Your top 25 favorite movies of this decade so far?
I know we do this a lot but another one won't hurt.
1. City of God 2. Master & Commander 3. Lord of the Rings The Two Towers Extended Edition 4. The New World 5. Children of Men 6. Lord of War 7. Punch Drunk Love 8. The 25th Hour 9. The Departed 10. Walk the Line 11. 21 Grams 12. Black Hawk Down 13. Batman Begins 14. The Aviator 15. Hustle & Flow 16. The Royal Tenenbaums 17. Almost Famous 18. Snatch 19. Memento 20. Lost in Translation 21. Traffic 22. Spider-Man 2 23. Sin City 24. A History of Violence 25. Kill Bill Vol. 2 And you? |
1. The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
2. Almost Famous 3. Memento 4. Minority Report 5. Million Dollar Baby 6. Munich 7. The Departed 8. The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers 9. The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring 10. Batman Begins/City of God/ Traffic (I honestly couldn't decide which one should be #10 so I threw all 3 in there. Bite me!):) 11. Sideways 12. Black Hawk Down 13. Crash 14. Brokeback Mountain 15. United 93 16. An Inconvenient Truth 17. Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon 18. Gladiator 19. Collateral 20. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind 21. In America 22. Lost in Translation 23. The Incredibles 24. Mulholland Drive 25. The Matrix Reloaded and Revolutions |
I'll rank my top five, but the remaining twenty are just going to be by year:
1. Birth (2004) 2. The Best of Youth (2003) 3. Mysterious Skin (2004) 4. The Vertical Ray of the Sun (2000) 5. Session 9 (2001) Zodiac (2007) Inland Empire (2006) Red Road (2006) The New World (2005) Tristram Shandy: A Cock and Bull Story (2005) Kekexili Mountain Patrol (2004) Tropical Malady (2004) Memories of Murder (2003) The Return (2003) In America (2002) The Rules of Attraction (2002) The Son (2002) Twilight Samurai (2002) A.I. (2001) Hedwig and the Angry Inch (2001) The Piano Teacher (2001) Tailor of Panama (2001) Gloomy Sunday (2000) Panic (2000) With a Friend Like Harry... (2000) |
01. The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers
02. Requiem for a Dream 03. Oldboy 04. The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King 05. The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring 06. Into the Wild 07. Donnie Darko 08. The Squid and the Whale 09. Batman Begins 10. The Darjeeling Limited 11. Fabuleux destin d'Amélie Poulain, Le 12. Lost in Translation 13. Cidade de Deus 14. The Prestige 15. Sin City 16. Almost Famous 17. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind 18. Snatch. 19. Little Miss Sunshine 20. The Royal Tenenbaums 21. The 25th Hour 22. Closer 23. Before Sunset 24. The Departed 25. Away from Her |
In alphabetical order:
American Psycho American Splendor Black Snake Moan Bowling for Columbine Children of Men The Departed High Fidelity A History of Violence Into the Wild Kill Bill Kiss Kiss Bang Bang Mullholland Dr. No Country for Old Men Oldboy Pan's Labyrinth The Pianist Requiem for a Dream The Royal Tenenbaums Sideways Sin City Superbad There Will Be Blood Traffic Y Tu Mama Tambien Zodiac And a supplementary second 25 as honorable mentions, my "undercard" so to speak: 25th Hour The 40 Year Old Virgin Adaptation Almost Famous Bad Santa Batman Begins Black Book Borat Brick Capote Clerks II Collateral The Descent Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind The Girl Next Door Good Night, and Good Luck. Grindhouse The Incredibles Kill Bill Knocked Up The Man Who Wasn’t There Munich Mystic River Shaun of the Dead Team America: World Police United 93 |
1. The Departed
2. Batman Begins 3. Spartan 4. V For Vendetta 5. Black Hawk Down 6. Lord Of War 7. Master & Commander 8. Minority Report 9. Mystic River 10. The Aviator 11. Training Day 12. Man on Fire 13. Spider-man 2 14. Seabiscuit 15. King Kong 16. United 93 17. Ocean's 11 18. Lucky # Slevin 19. The Weather Man 20. We Were Soldiers 21. Kingdom of Heaven Director's Cut 22. Lord of the Rings The Return of the King Extended Edition 23. Running Scared(Paul Walker) 24. Matrix Reloaded 25. Bad Boys 2 |
Originally Posted by Rockmjd23
I listed them by year, I can't decide on ranking:
Battle Royale (2000) Traffic (2000) Malèna (2000) Dead or Alive 2: Birds (2000) Love & Basketball (2000) Moulin Rouge! (2001) Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring (2001) 25th Hour (2002) Irreversible (2002) 9 Souls (2003) American Splendor (2003) Kill Bill (2003/2004) X2: X-Men United (2003) Baadasssss! (2003) Tae Guk Gi: The Brotherhood of War (2004) House of Flying Daggers (2004) Downfall (2004) Shaun of the Dead (2004) The Proposition (2005) Don't Come Knocking (2005) Sin City (2005) The Three Burials of Melquiades Estrada (2005) Rocky Balboa (2006) Black Snake Moan (2007) Grindhouse (2007) |
#1 would be INLAND EMPIRE, #2 George Washington and #3 The Squid and the Whale.
Adaptation. All the Real Girls Before Sunset Broken Flowers Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind Fay Grim George Washington Ghost World The Girl from Monday Goodbye, Dragon Inn A History of Violence In the Mood for Love INLAND EMPIRE The Life Aquatic with Steve Zissou Lost in Translation The Man Without a Past Mulholland Dr. The New World Punch-Drunk Love The Royal Tenenbaums The Saddest Music in the World Spider The Squid and the Whale Werckmeister Harmonies What Time is it There? |
First five in order, the others in no particular order:
1. Brokeback Mountain, 2005 2. The Departed, 2006 3. Almost Famous, 2000 4. Memento, 2001 5. The Incredibles, 2004 Also: 21 Grams, 2003 Mystic River, 2003 No Direction Home: Bob Dylan, 2005 Ratatouille, 2007 Casino Royale, 2006 The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring, 2001 United 93, 2006 The Bourne Ultimatum, 2007 A History of Violence, 2005 Gladiator, 2000 Spirited Away, 2001 Bloody Sunday, 2002 Children Of Men, 2006 Chicago, 2002 Traffic, 2000 Finding Nemo, 2003 Million Dollar Baby, 2004 Pan's Labyrinth, 2006 Sideways, 2004 Hero, 2002 |
...in no particular order (most influential (on me), memorable, or entertaining):
Mulholland Drive Black Hawk Down Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon Battle Royale Survive Style 5+ Oldboy Batman Begins The Last Samurai The Lord of the Rings: Fellowship of the Ring The Lord of the Rings: Return of the King Kill Bill (The whole bloody affair) Grindhouse The Royal Tenenbaums The Bourne Identity Spider-man 2 The Ring (US Remake) The Descent Donnie Darko Memento Shaun of the Dead Minority Report Spirited Away The Incredibles Ratatouille Runner ups: Requiem for a Dream, Children of Men, Pan's Labyrinth, Master and Commander, Saw, Knocked Up, Superbad, Punch-Drunk Love, The Saddest Music in the World, Ghost World, V for Vendetta, The Matrix Reloaded, City of God, Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind, Bad Santa, The Departed, Infernal Affairs, Lost in Translation, Chicago, Casino Royale, Hero, House of Flying Daggers, The Princess and the Warrior, The King of Kong, Little Miss Sunshine, and District B13... and lots of others. |
My mostly predictable list:
The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring (Peter Jackson, 2001) A.I.: Artificial Intelligence (Steven Spielberg, 2001) Spirited Away (Hayao Miyazaki, 2001) Y Tu Mama Tambien (Alfonso Cuaron, 2002) Minority Report (Steven Spielberg, 2002) The Pianist (Roman Polanski, 2002) Talk To Her (Pedro Almodovar, 2002) The Return (Andrei Zvyagintsev, 2003) Big Fish (Tim Burton, 2003) Finding Nemo (Andrew Stanton, 2003) The Triplets of Belleville (Sylvain Chomet, 2003) The Incredibles (Brad Bird, 2004) Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban (Alfonso Cuaron, 2004) The Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (Michel Gondry, 2004) Million Dollar Baby (Clint Eastwood, 2004) Brick (Rian Johnson, 2005) King Kong (Peter Jackson, 2005) The New World (Terrence Malick, 2005) United 93 (Paul Greengrass, 2006) Children of Men (Alfonso Cuaron, 2006) Marie-Antoinette (Sophia Coppola, 2006) Pan's Labyrinth (Guillermo del Toro, 2006) Once (John Carney, 2006) Golden Door (Emanuele Crialese, 2006) Ratatouille (Brad Bird, 2007) |
1. The Departed
2. Gladiator 3. Memento 4. Black Hawk Down 5.-7. Lord of the Rings Trilogy 8. Requiem for a Dream 9. Almost Famous 10. Million Dollar Baby 11. Narc 12. Mystic River 13. Minority Report 14. Lord of War 15. A Beautiful Mind 16. The Machinist 17. A History of Violence 18. The Ring 19. Saw 20. Matchstick Men 21. Training Day 22.-23. Kill Bill Vol 1,2 24. The Score 25. Blow |
1. Cidade de Deus (City of God) (2002)
2. Memento (2000) 3. Snatch (2000) 4. Children of Men (2006) 5. Le Fabuleux destin d'Amélie Poulain (Amelie) (2001) 6. Oldboy (2005) 7. The Lord of the Rings (2001-04) 8. The 25th Hour (2002) 9. The Departed (2006) 10. Sin City (2005) 11. Batman Begins (2005) 12. Amores Perros (2000) 13. The Fountain (2006) 14. The Squid and the Whale (2005) 15. Y Tu Mama Tambien (2002) 16. Sunshine (2007) 17. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (2004) 18. Finding Nemo (2003) 19. The Royal Tenebaums (2001) 20. Before Sunset (2004) 21. Superbad (2007) 22. Donnie Darko (2001) 23. Collateral (2004) 24. Gone Baby Gone (2007) 25. Insomnia (2002) |
Mind Game
Donnie Darko 40-Year Old Virgin Knocked-up The Fountain 300 Sin City Amelie Kill Bills Training Day Matrix trilogy Gladiator Requiem For a Dream Battle Royale Hero The Great Yokai War V for Vendetta Lord of Rings The New World Borat American Psycho Life Is a Miracle Asterix & Obelix: Mission Cleopatra Avalon Day Watch/Night Watch Brotherhood of the Wolf |
I normally skip time-consuming polls like this one but for some reason this one caught my interest enough to go through the exercise. I expected to end up compiling some massive list that would require an hour to pare down but I only ended up with 27 films anyway. As such, I am going to post all 27 and not try and figure out which 2 I would remove.
Keep in mind that this is, in reality, just a list of my favorites from 2000-2006 since I am way behind this year on films and haven't even seen several noteworthy entries from '06 yet such as United 93, Notes on a Scandal, Pan's Labyrinth, Volver and a few others. In no particular order: 21 Grams The Fog of War Monster House Capturing the Friedmans The Station Agent Memento The Departed You Can Count On Me Traffic Bridget Jones's Diary High Fidelity Children of Men The Deep End In the Bedroom Lantana The Pianist Eternal Sunshine of a Spotless Mind The Incredibles Finding Nemo Sideways Shaun of the Dead Vera Drake The Constant Gardener Syriana The Squid and the Whale Little Children The Lives of Others I must not have cared too much for the year 2002, since The Pianist is the only entry from that year. |
What a fantastic thread idea
No, really. Best I could do was to narrow this down to about 27 titles, and I'm still cheating. In no exact order:
<ul><li> Snatch. <li> Children of Men <li> Das Leben der Anderen (The Lives of Others) <li> V for Vendetta <li> Inside Man <li> Kill Bill <li> Y Tu Mamá También <li> Lord of the Rings <li> Over the Hedge <li> X2 <li> Mystic River <li> The Last King of Scotland <li> Le Fabuleux destin d'Amélie Poulain (Amelie) <li> Collateral <li> Wo Hu Cang Long (Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon) <li> Kung Fu (Kung Fu Hustle) <li> Lost in Translation <li> Ocean's Twelve <li> Oldboy <li> Cidade de Deus (City of God) <li> Amores Perros <li> Signs <li> You Can Count on Me <li> Sen to Chihiro no Kamikakushi (Spirited Away) <li> The Royal Tenenbaums <li> Syriana </ul> |
By year only:
Almost Famous ('00) LotR: Fellowship of the Ring ('01) Monsters, Inc. ('01) Black Hawk Down ('01) The Royal Tenenbaums ('01) Super Troopers ('01) LotR: The Two Towers ('02) The Bourne Identity ('02) About a Boy ('02) Finding Nemo ('03) Elf ('03) The Incredibles ('04) The Bourne Supremacy ('04) Anchorman ('04) I Heart Huckabees ('04) Batman Begins ('05) The 40-Year-Old Virgin ('05) The Departed ('06) V for Vendetta ('06) Children of Men ('06) The Bourne Ultimatum ('07) Knocked Up ('07) Superbad ('07) Zodiac ('07) American Gangster ('07) |
INO
House of Sand and Fog Letters from Iwo Jima Traffic Adaptation. Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring Kingdom of Heaven (Director's Cut) Million Dollar Baby Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind Almost Famous/Untitled Spiderman 2 Batman Begins Amelie A.I. Kill Bill Vol. 1 The Incredibles Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King Mystic River Finding Nemo United 93 Collateral Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban Wonder Boys Dogville Catch Me If You Can Master and Commander: the Far Side of the World |
Didn't expect to see this much love for Traffic!
|
what's happened is people see Traffic on these lists and think "Oh, yeah, Traffic was good, I'll put that on my list!" ;)
|
Looks like Children of Men has the most mentions so far, about ten or slightly over. Well, Lord of the Rings has more but that's LotR. It's sort of a given, for better or for worse.
Here's IMDB's Top 25: <ol><li> The Lord of the Rings: Fellowship of the Ring <li> Cidade de Deus <li> The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers <li> Memento <li> Le Fabuleux destin d'Amélie Poulain <li> The Departed <li> Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind <li> El Laberinto del fauno <li> The Pianist <li> Sen to Chihiro no kamikakushi <li> Das Leben der Anderen <li> Der Untergang <li> Requiem for a Dream <li> Sin City <li> <b>Hotel Rwanda</b> <li> The Prestige <li> Ratatouille <li> Batman Begins <li> <b>American Gangster</b> <li> The Bourne Ultimatum <li> Million Dollar Baby <li> Kill Bill: Vol. 1 <li> Donnie Darko <li> Oldboy <li> Gladiator </ol> The bold did not appear on our lists (afaik). |
1. Brokeback Mountain
2. Finding Neverland 3. Chicago 4. Lord of the Rings Trilogy 5. X-Men 6. Capote 7. A.I. 8. Transamerica 9. The Incredibles 10. Vanilla Sky 11. The Pianist 12. The Illusionist 13. Cast Away 14. The Prestige 15. The Fountain 10 more? Hmm... |
Originally Posted by Mondo Kane
Didn't expect to see this much love for Traffic!
It was surprising how long my list was when it was first put together. It was kind of weird to trim it down to 25. |
My list...in no order after number #1:
About a Boy Donnie Darko Cinderella Man Hellboy Superman Returns The Departed Hot Fuzz Master and Commander Hedwig and the Angry Inch Ghost World The Others Ratatouille Shaun of the Dead The Devil's Backbone Cold Mountain In America Eternal Sunshine and the Spotless Mind Little Miss Sunshine X-Men 2 Pan's Labyrinth Volver The Illusionist Stranger Than Fiction Kill Bill Vol. 1 Casino Royale |
this is harder than I thought.. In the order that I could think of them in
Revenge of The Sith Attack of The Clones Devil' Rejects Batman Begins 40 Year Old Virgin Spiderman Spiderman 2 Spiderman 3 Xmen 2 Xmen 3 Kill Bill Vol 1 Minority Report Sin City Shawn of The Dead Wedding Crashers Casino Royal Borne Idenity Borne Supreamacy Borne Ultimatum Fraility Planet Terror Hostel The Punisher Terminator 3 Man On Fire |
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:04 PM. |
Copyright © 2024 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.