The Online Film Community's Top 100 Movies
Because this forum needs another list to bitch about... :)
The Online Film Community’s Top 100 Movies 100. Nosferatu (Murnau, 1922) 99. Cinema Paradiso (Tornatore, 1988) 98. On the Waterfront (Kazan, 1954) 97. Blue Velvet (Lynch, 1986) 96. Reservoir Dogs (Tarantino, 1992) 95. His Girl Friday (Hawks, 1940) 94. The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (Jackson, 2003) 93. Toy Story (Lasseter, 1995) 92. Notorious (Hitchcock, 1946) 91. The 400 Blows (Truffaut, 1959) 90. Ghostbusters (Reitman, 1984) 89. 8 ½ (Fellini, 1963) 88. Aguirre, the Wrath of God (Herzog, 1972) 87. Leon (Besson, 1994) 86. Touch of Evil (Welles, 1958) 85. Modern Times (Chaplin, 1936) 84. Mr. Smith Goes to Washington (Capra, 1939) 83. To Kill a Mockingbird (Mulligan, 1962) 82. The Manchurian Candidate (Frankenheimer, 1962) 81. Terminator 2: Judgment Day (Cameron, 1992) 80. North by Northwest (Hitchcock, 1959) 79. King Kong (Cooper/Shoedsack, 1933) 78. Manhattan (Allen, 1979) 77. Ed Wood (Burton, 1994) 76. American History X (Kaye, 1998) 75. The Maltese Falcon (Huston, 1941) 74. Groundhog Day (Ramis, 1993) 73. The Conversation (Coppola, 1974) 72. The Bicycle Thief (De Sica, 1948) 71. The Graduate (Nichols, 1967) 70. Network (Lumet, 1976) 69. Halloween (Carpenter, 1978) 68. The Rules of the Game (Renoir, 1939) 67. Do the Right Thing (S. Lee, 1989) 66. Heat (Mann, 1995) 65. The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring (Jackson, 2001) 64. Aliens (Cameron, 1986) 63. Silence of the Lambs (Demme, 1991) 62. The Incredibles (Bird, 2004) 61. A Clockwork Orange (Kubrick, 1971) 60. The Apartment (Wilder, 1960) 59. The General (Keaton/Bruckman, 1927) 58. The Passion of Joan of Arc (Dreyer, 1928) 57. Unforgiven (Eastwood, 1992) 56. L.A. Confidential (Hanson, 1997) 55. 12 Angry Men (Lumet, 1957) 54. The Shining (Kubrick, 1980) 53. M (Lang, 1931) 52. Memento (Nolan, 2000) 51. The Bridge on River Kwai (Lean, 1957) 50. Double Indemnity (Wilder, 1944) 49. The Big Lebowski (J. Coen, 1998) 48. Sunset Blvd. (Wilder, 1950) 47. This is Spinal Tap (Reiner, 1984) 46. Run Lola Run (Tykwer, 1998) 45. Goodfellas (Scorsese, 1990) 44. E.T. (Spielberg, 1982) 43. Singin’ in the Rain (Donen/Kelly, 1952) 42. The Searchers (Ford, 1956) 41. The Good, the Bad and the Ugly (Leone, 1966) 40. Raging Bull (Scorsese, 1980) 39. Once Upon a Time in the West (Leone, 1968) 38. One Flew Over the Cuckoo’s Nest (Forman, 1975) 37. The Princess Bride (Reiner, 1987) 36. The Usual Suspects (Singer, 1995) 35. Monty Python and the Holy Grail (Gilliam/Jones, 1975) 34. Fight Club (Fincher, 1999) 33. Brazil (Gilliam, 1985) 32. Annie Hall (W. Allen, 1977) 31. Back to the Future (Zemeckis, 1985) 30. Die Hard (McTiernan, 1988) 29. The Third Man (Reed, 1949) 28. The Matrix (Wachowski/Wachowski, 1999) 27. The Wizard of Oz (Fleming, 1939) 26. Schindler’s List (Spielberg, 1993) 25. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (Gondry, 2004) 24. Lawrence of Arabia (Lean, 1962) 23. Fargo (Joel and Ethan Coen, 1996) 22. It’s a Wonderful Life (Capra, 1946) 21. Apocalypse Now (Coppola, 1979) 20. Seven Samurai (Kurosawa, 1954) 19. Vertigo (Hitchcock, 1958) 18. Psycho (Hitchcock, 1960) 17. Rear Window (Hitchcock, 1954) 16. The Shawshank Redemption (Darabont, 1994) 15. Taxi Driver (Scorsese, 1976) 14. 2001: A Space Odyssey (Kubrick, 1968) 13. Star Wars Episode IV: A New Hope (Lucas, 1977) 12. Chinatown (Polanski, 1974) 11. Pulp Fiction (Tarantino, 1994) 10. Alien (R. Scott, 1979) 9. Star Wars Episode V: The Empire Strikes Back (Kershner, 1980) 8. The Godfather Part II (Coppola, 1974) 7. Jaws (Spielberg, 1975) 6. Blade Runner (R. Scott, 1982) 5. Casablanca (Curtiz, 1942) 4. Raiders of the Lost Ark (Spielberg, 1981) 3. Dr. Strangelove or: How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb (Kubrick, 1964) 2. Citizen Kane (Welles, 1941) 1. The Godfather (Coppola, 1972) http://www.cinemafusion.com/index.ph...op_100_movies/ |
Well ... if it's bitching you're asking for ... I'm still struggling to comprehend how Star Wars continues to make these lists so high. Even though I do own and enjoy them, cultural impact does not equal great films. Episode 5 is the strongest of the saga, but should be on the outside of the Top 50, at the very best.
The other thing the "dispensation" period of 4-5 years films seem to absolutely require before making the cut. What about great films in the past few years like Brokeback Mountain, or United 93? |
The biggest WTF I see is Fargo at #23, although I don't appreciate the omission of Some Like It Hot.
|
Originally Posted by hardercore
Well ... if it's bitching you're asking for ... I'm still struggling to comprehend how Star Wars continues to make these lists so high. Even though I do own and enjoy them, cultural impact does not equal great films. Episode 5 is the strongest of the saga, but should be on the outside of the Top 50, at the very best.
I'm not trying to make sweeping generalizations or anything, but if any list is going to feature Star Wars near the top, it's this one. I'm actually suprised the list isn't a little more "geeky" (and I say that with total respect). For example, Fellowship Of The Ring coming in at only #65 jumped out at me. However, the only entry that really suprised me and made me say "HUH?", was Eternal Sunshine at #25. Now, I actually really like this movie. I own it. But #25, really? I personally prefer Adaptation as far as Charlie Kaufman goes. I guess I just didn't realize this was that well loved. Oh well. It's just another list. Their only purpose is to instigate discussion. Otherwise they'd be pretty pointless. |
wait If this is the online film community list then Where is Serenity? Actually I like this list Though it is sill missing some of my favorites.
|
Alien at number #10 :lol: , I thought the movie was good but come on!. It's nice to see Nosferatu on the list, even though it's the last one listed (#100). It's still not a great list but it's much, much better than AFI's Top 100 Movies list.
Nice to see that Citizen Kane & The Godfather continue to be the 2 most overrated movies in film history. Casablanca takes third. |
I wouldn't argue with anything in the top 20 (except maybe the order) because I like them all, with the exception of Dr. Strangelove. I'm sorry; I've never understood the love for this movie. Sure it was OK, but no way is it top 3 (or even 20). Also considering the next Kubrick movie doesn't show up until #14, it must be saying that it is also the best Kubrick movie by far. Not IMHO.
I know it is considered blasphemy but I have to get this off my chest... Kubrick, himself, is over rated. Many consider him the best director ever, and though I like most of his films and he is very good... the best? No. It had to be said. |
Why would anyone pay attention to this list, much less get worked up by it?
Did you read the people who make up this "Online Film Community"? It's the lowest of the low in fanboy movie reviewing. Complete chumps. I'm shocked "The Pest" isn't in the top ten. moviepatron .com? :lol: |
Originally Posted by wilky61
The biggest WTF I see is Fargo at #23,
I'm glad to see Dr. Strangelove up high where it belongs, sorry DD. I Love Groundhog day and Ghostbusters, but probably wouldn't rank them up there. And, while not surprising for an online ranking, I don't think Memento or Fight Club deserve to be so high. |
Don't have any problem with the list really, just a bunch of people's opinions.
Personally I like the list, I appears to be rated from a gut level instead of a brain level. Obviously there are better made films that aren't even on this list, but people just went with the emotion and excitement that these films give. Of course my list would be a lot different. It is different for all. |
I love the list. Any list that has my favorite movie of all time, Groundhog Day, is a great list in my opinion. Groundhog Day will always be underrated in my eyes, until everyone in the world realizes that there has never been a better movie.
|
No.9 is a joke.
|
Top film lists are <i>always</i> going to be controversial and picked apart for a number of reasons. I'll just chime in to say that it's nice to see <b>The Godather</b> where it belongs for once.
|
I loved Groundhog Day (an American classic IMO) and GhostBusters is great :)
|
I don't see Platoon or Saving Private Ryan on that list. also, Die Hard at #30? Die Hard?
|
I hate seeing Citizen Kane always at the top or near the top, good movie, and for the technical achievements of its time, I don't think the movie was that good. I know the camera techniques were a big deal of its time. but come on
|
Bad list, I don't see "True Crimes", "The General's Daughter", "Back to the Future Part III", "Metro", or "Lost Souls".
|
Annie Hall is #32? Annie Hall is actually on the list in the first place?
|
Consider me shocked. I expected 300 and Sin City to take the #1 and #2 positions, respectfully.
|
Originally Posted by Seantn
"The General's Daughter"
:lol: "What's worse than rape?" "When you find that out, you'll know everything!" |
The biggest WTF is Eternal Sunshine.
To me this list doesn't know what it wants to be. It wants to include movies like The Rules of the Game, The 400 Blows, The Passion of Joan of Arc, The Bicycle Thief and 8 1/2 and at the same time it says yeah but Monty Python and the Holy Grail is better...so is Run Lola Run and Fargo. |
Originally Posted by PopcornTreeCt
To me this list doesn't know what it wants to be.
|
I'll agree that Run Lola Run seems random as hell on this list...
|
Originally Posted by grim_tales
I loved Groundhog Day (an American classic IMO) and GhostBusters is great :)
|
I'm surprised that Kill Bill is not on the list but two films by Tarantino are on it.
96. Reservoir Dogs 11. Pulp Fiction |
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:34 AM. |
Copyright © 2024 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.