Rank Michael Bay films
#51
DVD Talk Legend
Just saw Transformers today so I can now play:
1. Transformers
2. The Rock
3. Bad Boys
4. Pearl Harbor
5. Armageddon, The Island, & Bad Boys II (three-way tie. I couldn't decide which one I hated more).
1. Transformers
2. The Rock
3. Bad Boys
4. Pearl Harbor
5. Armageddon, The Island, & Bad Boys II (three-way tie. I couldn't decide which one I hated more).
#52
DVD Talk Gold Edition
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Kingston, TN
Posts: 2,309
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Well, this is not really fair, because I just saw Transformers and although right now I think it is the best thing since sliced bread, a year from now I might not feel that way.
I really like them all, my least favorite is still something I may keep when I go through my movies and sell a bunch off real soon. The top 4 are all extremely close, I could sit down and watch any of those movies pretty much any night and be happy.
The Rock
Transformers
Armageddon
Bad Boys
Bad Boys II
Pearl Harbor
The Island
I really like them all, my least favorite is still something I may keep when I go through my movies and sell a bunch off real soon. The top 4 are all extremely close, I could sit down and watch any of those movies pretty much any night and be happy.
The Rock
Transformers
Armageddon
Bad Boys
Bad Boys II
Pearl Harbor
The Island
#53
Just saw Transformers.
The Rock -I like that other people liked it.
Bad Boys 2 -I came out of the theatre "Wowed"
Armageddon -More oohs and awes!
Transformers -It's 2007, I expected more.
Bad Boys -Pretty awesome.
The Island -I liked the story.
Pearl Harbor -Terrible, just awful.
The Rock -I like that other people liked it.
Bad Boys 2 -I came out of the theatre "Wowed"
Armageddon -More oohs and awes!
Transformers -It's 2007, I expected more.
Bad Boys -Pretty awesome.
The Island -I liked the story.
Pearl Harbor -Terrible, just awful.
#54
DVD Talk Reviewer
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: WAS looking for My Own Private Stuckeyville, but stuck in Liberty City (while missing Vice City)
Posts: 15,094
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
1. Armageddon
2. Bad Boys
3. the Rock
In a very, very, very deep pit where shitty movies hopefully go to die (in order):
1. Transformers
2. Pearl Harbor
3. the Island (with Ewan & Scarlett, I really, really, really wanted to like this...but it was terrible)
4. Bad Boys 2
2. Bad Boys
3. the Rock
In a very, very, very deep pit where shitty movies hopefully go to die (in order):
1. Transformers
2. Pearl Harbor
3. the Island (with Ewan & Scarlett, I really, really, really wanted to like this...but it was terrible)
4. Bad Boys 2
#55
DVD Talk Special Edition
I haven't seen Transformers yet. Looks to be some brainless fun.
1) The Rock -- Pretty fun. Of all the leading men in his movies I think this one had the best duo, Cage and Connery's chemistry saved this one. Fun action even if the story was fairly groan inducing.
2) Bad Boys -- Mother Bitches!! I thought this was the funniest of Bay's films. I like Smith but can't stand Lawrence for the most part, which dragged this one down. This being Bay's first film you can see he has hardly grown as a director - all that has grown is the budgets and complexity of the set pieces in his subsequent films.
-
-
-
-
3) The Island -- I had high hopes for this one when I first heard of it, probably stemming from the mysterious nature of what the film was actually about leading up to release. Needless to say I was pretty disappointed by it.
4) Pearl Harbor -- I've never quite understood why this movie is so loathed. Yea its bloated, overlong, filled with cheesy lines and a terribly forced love triangle, but... but... yea I got nothing. It is pretty bad but no worse than hundreds of films released before or since. I agree with whoever called it a Titanic wannabe.
-
-
-
-
5) Armegeddon -- I don't know how or why this movie gained any popularity at all. Just terrible on so many levels that it had me laughing at the sheer stupidity displayed in it.
-
-
-
-
6) Bad Boys II -- One of the worst and most offensive movies I've ever seen. It's like they took all of the things that made the first one halfway enjoyable and did the polar opposite of it. I can't help but think less of people that actually call this a good movie. Sorry if that's any of you.
1) The Rock -- Pretty fun. Of all the leading men in his movies I think this one had the best duo, Cage and Connery's chemistry saved this one. Fun action even if the story was fairly groan inducing.
2) Bad Boys -- Mother Bitches!! I thought this was the funniest of Bay's films. I like Smith but can't stand Lawrence for the most part, which dragged this one down. This being Bay's first film you can see he has hardly grown as a director - all that has grown is the budgets and complexity of the set pieces in his subsequent films.
-
-
-
-
3) The Island -- I had high hopes for this one when I first heard of it, probably stemming from the mysterious nature of what the film was actually about leading up to release. Needless to say I was pretty disappointed by it.
4) Pearl Harbor -- I've never quite understood why this movie is so loathed. Yea its bloated, overlong, filled with cheesy lines and a terribly forced love triangle, but... but... yea I got nothing. It is pretty bad but no worse than hundreds of films released before or since. I agree with whoever called it a Titanic wannabe.
-
-
-
-
5) Armegeddon -- I don't know how or why this movie gained any popularity at all. Just terrible on so many levels that it had me laughing at the sheer stupidity displayed in it.
-
-
-
-
6) Bad Boys II -- One of the worst and most offensive movies I've ever seen. It's like they took all of the things that made the first one halfway enjoyable and did the polar opposite of it. I can't help but think less of people that actually call this a good movie. Sorry if that's any of you.
Last edited by Mano; 07-06-07 at 02:33 AM.
#57
DVD Talk Reviewer
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: WAS looking for My Own Private Stuckeyville, but stuck in Liberty City (while missing Vice City)
Posts: 15,094
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Originally Posted by Mano
6) Bad Boys II -- One of the worst and most offensive movies I've ever seen. It's like they took all of the things that made the first one halfway enjoyable, did the polar opposite and amped it to the nth degree.
#58
DVD Talk Legend
Good lord I didn't realize the hatred for The Island here... personally that's my fav - it has more consistency and fun than his others...which tend to jerk you around every which way.
My favs
The Island
Transformers
The Rock
Pearl Harbor DC
Yeah, I'd probably rate Bad Boys as his best critically (it's smaller, tighter and consisent - even though I personally find it gratuitous and offensive, which is why it's not on my fav list)
My favs
The Island
Transformers
The Rock
Pearl Harbor DC
Yeah, I'd probably rate Bad Boys as his best critically (it's smaller, tighter and consisent - even though I personally find it gratuitous and offensive, which is why it's not on my fav list)
#61
DVD Talk Special Edition
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: PDX
Posts: 1,055
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
1. Rock, The
1. Transformers
3. Armageddon
4. Bad Boys II
5. Bad Boys
6. Island, The
7. Pearl Harbor
None of Bay's movies make you think a whole lot when you watch them.
Armageddon is a movie I can watch over and over. I've only seen Transformers once so far...
I wanted the two (2) hours of my life back after watching The Island. Pearl Harbor, WTF!?
1. Transformers
3. Armageddon
4. Bad Boys II
5. Bad Boys
6. Island, The
7. Pearl Harbor
None of Bay's movies make you think a whole lot when you watch them.
Armageddon is a movie I can watch over and over. I've only seen Transformers once so far...
I wanted the two (2) hours of my life back after watching The Island. Pearl Harbor, WTF!?
#62
DVD Talk Limited Edition
Originally Posted by dhmac
Haven't seen Transformers, so I'll leave it off because whatever its level of suckage is have yet to be experienced by me (and, although I know it'll probably suck in that "Michael Bay" way, I'll still see it like being drawn to a car crash).
1. The Rock
2. The Island
...
1,000,000. Bad Boys
1,000,101. Bad Boys II
...
1,000,000,000. Pearl Harbor
1,000,000,001. Armageddon
1. The Rock
2. The Island
...
1,000,000. Bad Boys
1,000,101. Bad Boys II
...
1,000,000,000. Pearl Harbor
1,000,000,001. Armageddon
So my new ranking of Michael Bay's movies is as follows:
1. The Rock
2. Transformers
3. The Island
And then the craptacular crapfests...
1,000,000. Bad Boys
1,000,101. Bad Boys II
...
1,000,000,000. Pearl Harbor
1,000,000,001. Armageddon
Last edited by dhmac; 07-07-07 at 08:07 PM.
#64
The only one I havent seen yet is The Island. But for me...
1. The Rock
2. Bad Boys (I like Bad Boys more, but I recognize The Rock's greatness as far as action and spectacle goes)
3. Amageddon (it's silly, but from what I remember, it's fun)
4. Bad Boys 2
5. Transformers
6. Pearl Harbor
1. The Rock
2. Bad Boys (I like Bad Boys more, but I recognize The Rock's greatness as far as action and spectacle goes)
3. Amageddon (it's silly, but from what I remember, it's fun)
4. Bad Boys 2
5. Transformers
6. Pearl Harbor
#69
DVD Talk Special Edition
Tops
Bad Boys == for me still his only perfect movie
The Rock == I thought this movie was excellent till many characters got wiped out in the bathroom
Middle
Armageddon == cheezy
The Island == it was okay, but ripped off too much from Logan's Run
Bad Boys 2 == I have never really seen this movie from beginning to end. kinda long.
Bottom
Transformers == was rank, in my opinion
Pearl Harbor == this was not even a movie
Bad Boys == for me still his only perfect movie
The Rock == I thought this movie was excellent till many characters got wiped out in the bathroom
Middle
Armageddon == cheezy
The Island == it was okay, but ripped off too much from Logan's Run
Bad Boys 2 == I have never really seen this movie from beginning to end. kinda long.
Bottom
Transformers == was rank, in my opinion
Pearl Harbor == this was not even a movie
#70
DVD Talk Special Edition
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Philadelphia
Posts: 1,385
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
You know, I'm not criticizing anyone's opinion, everyone's entitled. But the only negative reactions to Transformers I've seen or heard have been on the internet. I literally can't find one single person (and I've been looking) who's seen it who hasn't liked it.
-Doc
-Doc
#71
DVD Talk Limited Edition
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 6,290
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
As a huge Transformers fan my whole life, here's how I would rank 'em:
1. The Rock: the perfect action movie with Cage and Connery at the top of their game
2. Armegeddon: has gotten better over time. I think it's his most emotional film and funniest. It's not that easy to pull off a tragi-comedy.
3. Transformers: pretty amazing film adaptation of a cartoon storied around their toys. Sure, I wanted to see more robot interaction, but I suppose that would have been too costly. Too much Frenzy in the film, not enough Jazz and Starscream dialogue. The hotter Australian hacker should have switched roles with Megan Fox. They better get in Soundwave in the next film, or maybe he's too respectable to be a villain.
4. Bad Boys: pretty funny at the time, and Tea Leoni was hot at the time too. Now I can't look at her even in that film - just too rough and tough looking.
5. The Island: Scarlett at her best looking, considering that she always looks off in her other movies. Not bad stab at sci-fi.
6. Bad Boys 2: funny at the time, but forgettable.
7. Pearl Harbor: just garbage
1. The Rock: the perfect action movie with Cage and Connery at the top of their game
2. Armegeddon: has gotten better over time. I think it's his most emotional film and funniest. It's not that easy to pull off a tragi-comedy.
3. Transformers: pretty amazing film adaptation of a cartoon storied around their toys. Sure, I wanted to see more robot interaction, but I suppose that would have been too costly. Too much Frenzy in the film, not enough Jazz and Starscream dialogue. The hotter Australian hacker should have switched roles with Megan Fox. They better get in Soundwave in the next film, or maybe he's too respectable to be a villain.
4. Bad Boys: pretty funny at the time, and Tea Leoni was hot at the time too. Now I can't look at her even in that film - just too rough and tough looking.
5. The Island: Scarlett at her best looking, considering that she always looks off in her other movies. Not bad stab at sci-fi.
6. Bad Boys 2: funny at the time, but forgettable.
7. Pearl Harbor: just garbage