It's about 1/2 through the year. What are your Favorite Films so far?
#1
Banned
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: NY
Posts: 1,721
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
It's about 1/2 through the year. What are your Favorite Films so far?
I know we have Rank 'em as you see the thread, but I thought it would be cool to see everyone's favorite films then compare them when the year is over.
Here are my top 15 so far
#1. Sunshine
#2. Knocked Up
#3. The Hottest State
#4. Zodiac
#5. Ratatouille
#6. Live Free or Die Hard
#7. Hot Fuzz
#8. Ocean's Thirteen
#9. The Hoax
#10. Breach
#11. Sicko
#12. Grindhouse
#13. 1408
#14. The Lookout
#15. Black Snake Moan
Almost made the cut: Reign over Me, 300
The Worst Movies of the year so far:
#1. Death Proof (if it counts)
#2. Evan Almighty
#3. The Astronaut Farmer
#4. Pirates 3
#5. Fantastic 4:Rise of the Silver Surfer
Post yours!
Here are my top 15 so far
#1. Sunshine
#2. Knocked Up
#3. The Hottest State
#4. Zodiac
#5. Ratatouille
#6. Live Free or Die Hard
#7. Hot Fuzz
#8. Ocean's Thirteen
#9. The Hoax
#10. Breach
#11. Sicko
#12. Grindhouse
#13. 1408
#14. The Lookout
#15. Black Snake Moan
Almost made the cut: Reign over Me, 300
The Worst Movies of the year so far:
#1. Death Proof (if it counts)
#2. Evan Almighty
#3. The Astronaut Farmer
#4. Pirates 3
#5. Fantastic 4:Rise of the Silver Surfer
Post yours!
#2
DVD Talk Hero
Wow, I haven't seen that many movies from 2007 I actually liked... so heres a top 5.
#1. Grindhouse (Death Proof ranking far above Planet Terror, but the whole package was excellent.)
#2. Knocked Up
#3. Zodiac
#4. Hot Fuzz
#5. 28 Weeks Later
#1. Grindhouse (Death Proof ranking far above Planet Terror, but the whole package was excellent.)
#2. Knocked Up
#3. Zodiac
#4. Hot Fuzz
#5. 28 Weeks Later
#4
Black Snake Moan
Grindhouse
Grindhouse
#5
DVD Talk Legend
300
Grindhouse
Grindhouse
#11
DVD Talk Ultimate Edition
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Rampaging across DVDTalk.
Posts: 4,046
Likes: 0
Received 2 Likes
on
2 Posts
Top 5:
1. Zodiac
2. Pan's Labyrinth
3. The Fountain
4. Hot Fuzz
5. Sunshine
Bottom 5:
5. Disturbia
4. Evan Almighty
3. Employee of the Month
2. Perfume: Story of a Murderer
1. Epic Movie
1. Zodiac
2. Pan's Labyrinth
3. The Fountain
4. Hot Fuzz
5. Sunshine
Bottom 5:
5. Disturbia
4. Evan Almighty
3. Employee of the Month
2. Perfume: Story of a Murderer
1. Epic Movie
#13
DVD Talk Special Edition
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Berkeley, CA
Posts: 1,981
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Death Proof and Zodiac. I didn't see Letters From Iwo Jima or Pan's Labyrinth til Calendar year '07 so they are up there as well, even though they aren't technically 2007 films. I've yet to see Ratatouille or Knocked Up.
My theatre-going years usually start out slow and only pick up around October when Oscar contenders are being released and we start to get quality film after quality film. As such I've probably seen just 10-15 films so far this year, mainly the odd fun Summer film, but that should pick up to a rate of one or two a week.
My theatre-going years usually start out slow and only pick up around October when Oscar contenders are being released and we start to get quality film after quality film. As such I've probably seen just 10-15 films so far this year, mainly the odd fun Summer film, but that should pick up to a rate of one or two a week.
#15
DVD Talk Godfather
- Das Leben der Anderen (The Lives of Others)
- Grindhouse
- Gwoemul
(The Host)
- The Namesake
- Black Snake Moan
- Knocked Up
- Fracture
- Zodiac
- The Hoax
- Fantastic Four: Rise of the Silver Surfer
- Hot Fuzz
- Live Free or Die Hard
- Surf's Up
- Ratatouille
- Ocean's 13
- Grindhouse
#16
DVD Talk Hall of Fame
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Guelph, Ontario
Posts: 9,921
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Top 15
1. Grindhouse
2. Knocked Up
3. Zodiac
4. The Lookout
5. Hot Fuzz
6. Black Snake Moan
7. The Namesake
8. Live Free or Die Hard
9. Waitress
10. Ratatouille
11. Bridge to Terabithia
12. 300
13. Surf's Up
14. The Hoax
15. 1408
just outside the list: TMNT, Music & Lyrics, Ocean's Thirteen
The Worst
10. Shrek The Third
9. Premonition
8. Norbit
7. I Think I Love My Wife
6. In The Land Of Women
5. The Hills Have Eyes 2
4. Stomp The Yard
3. The Invisible
2. Dead Silence
1. Primeval
dishounourable mention: Hostel Part II, Fracture, Meet the Robinsons, The Last Mimzy, Georgia Rule
MATT
1. Grindhouse
2. Knocked Up
3. Zodiac
4. The Lookout
5. Hot Fuzz
6. Black Snake Moan
7. The Namesake
8. Live Free or Die Hard
9. Waitress
10. Ratatouille
11. Bridge to Terabithia
12. 300
13. Surf's Up
14. The Hoax
15. 1408
just outside the list: TMNT, Music & Lyrics, Ocean's Thirteen
The Worst
10. Shrek The Third
9. Premonition
8. Norbit
7. I Think I Love My Wife
6. In The Land Of Women
5. The Hills Have Eyes 2
4. Stomp The Yard
3. The Invisible
2. Dead Silence
1. Primeval
dishounourable mention: Hostel Part II, Fracture, Meet the Robinsons, The Last Mimzy, Georgia Rule
MATT
#17
DVD Talk Platinum Edition
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 3,129
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Out of 34 '07 releases I've seen:
1. Zodiac
2. Into Great Silence
3. Inland Empire
4. Death Proof
5. Black Book
6. Sunshine
7. Hot Fuzz
8. First Snow
9. Seraphim Falls
10. Bug
And the worst? Spiderman 3 and Live Free or Die Hard.
1. Zodiac
2. Into Great Silence
3. Inland Empire
4. Death Proof
5. Black Book
6. Sunshine
7. Hot Fuzz
8. First Snow
9. Seraphim Falls
10. Bug
And the worst? Spiderman 3 and Live Free or Die Hard.
#21
So far, I've only truly enjoyed Knocked Up and Breach. There are a ton of Fall/Winter films that I think could be great. Up until this point, I have definitely seen more movies I dislike.
Last edited by Mr. Cinema; 07-01-07 at 10:29 AM.
#23
DVD Talk Gold Edition
1. Ratatouille
2. Knocked Up
3. Mr Brooks
4. Hot Fuzz
5. Grindhouse (Death Proof barely over Planet Terror)
6. Paris, je t'aime
7. Pirates of the Carribean: At World's End
8. 300 (boarder line into worst)
9. The Bridge to Terabithia (didn't really enjoy it)
BTW Inland Empire came out in 06, it was my favorite film last year.
2. Knocked Up
3. Mr Brooks
4. Hot Fuzz
5. Grindhouse (Death Proof barely over Planet Terror)
6. Paris, je t'aime
7. Pirates of the Carribean: At World's End
8. 300 (boarder line into worst)
9. The Bridge to Terabithia (didn't really enjoy it)
BTW Inland Empire came out in 06, it was my favorite film last year.
Last edited by Drop; 07-01-07 at 01:28 PM. Reason: Added Paris, je t'aime
#25
DVD Talk Platinum Edition
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 3,129
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Originally Posted by Drop
BTW Inland Empire came out in 06, it was my favorite film last year.