Best Action Movie of All-Time.
#51
Banned
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 7,982
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
I wonder if EW & FOX had some sort of backroom deal to make DIE HARD the #1 action movie pick in their magazine. Because I never heard talk the way ROAD WARRIOR, ENTER THE DRAGON & TERMINATOR 2 as far as action goes.
#52
DVD Talk Ultimate Edition
Saving Private Ryan is not an Action movie! Its a War movie first and foremost.
to the Road Warrior. The cheesy under-cranked camera effect of the tanker chase always takes me out of the movie.
to the Road Warrior. The cheesy under-cranked camera effect of the tanker chase always takes me out of the movie.
#55
DVD Talk Ultimate Edition
I like ALOT of action movies, more than I care to admit. Althrough I love a good complex storyline with deeply emotional characters I do sometimes like to enjoy someone get the shit kicked out of them & see things blow up!
I can think of alot of good action flicks but I'll narrow it down to my top 10 favorite's:
1. Leon: The Professional
2. Predator
3. Predator 2
4. The Terminator
5. Bad Boys
6. Commando
7. Bad Boys 2
8. T2: Judgement day
9. T3: Rise against the machine
10. Eraser
-I didn't add the terrific Saving Private Ryan because like Robert said, It's not a action movie its a WAR movie.
I can think of alot of good action flicks but I'll narrow it down to my top 10 favorite's:
1. Leon: The Professional
2. Predator
3. Predator 2
4. The Terminator
5. Bad Boys
6. Commando
7. Bad Boys 2
8. T2: Judgement day
9. T3: Rise against the machine
10. Eraser
-I didn't add the terrific Saving Private Ryan because like Robert said, It's not a action movie its a WAR movie.
#56
DVD Talk Platinum Edition
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: WV
Posts: 3,178
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
The original list was pretty good.
Action movies can span all genres so I am including some fantasy, horror, sci-fi, war, etc. in my list. Here is my top 50 in alphabetical order:
1. 300 (2007)
2. Adventures of Robin Hood, The (1938)
3. Aliens (1986)
4. Back to the Future (1985)
5. Bad Boys (1995)
6. Bad Boys 2 (2003)
7. Batman (1989)
8. Batman Begins (2005)
9. Ben-Hur (1959)
10. Beverly Hills Cop (1984)
11. Boondock Saints, The (1999)
12. Brotherhood of the Wolf (2001)
13. Desperado (1995)
14. Die Hard (1988)
15. Fifth Element, The (1997)
16. Gladiator (2000)
17. Glory (1989)
18. Goldfinger (1964)
19. Good, the Bad and the Ugly, The (1966)
20. Hellboy (2004)
21. Hero (2002)
22. Independence Day (1996)
23. Indiana Jones and the Raiders of the Lost Ark (1981)
24. Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade (1989)
25. Jurassic Park (1993)
26. Kill Bill, Volume 1 (2003)
27. King Kong (1933)
28. King Kong (2005)
29. Last Samurai, The (2003)
30. Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring, The (2001)
31. Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers, The (2002)
32. Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King, The (2003)
33. Matrix, The (1999)
34. Matrix Reloaded, The (2003)
35. Mr. & Mrs. Smith (2005)
36. Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl (2003)
37. Pitch Black (2000)
38. Predator (1987)
39. Rambo: First Blood Part 2 (1985)
40. Reign of Fire (2002)
41. Rock, The (1996)
42. Saving Private Ryan (1998)
43. Star Wars: Episode 4 - A New Hope (1977)
44. Star Wars: Episode 5 - The Empire Strikes Back (1980)
45. Star Wars: Episode 6 - Return of the Jedi (1983)
46. Terminator 2: Judgment Day (1991)
47. Top Gun (1986)
48. Troy (2004)
49. Underworld (2003)
50. X2: X-Men United (2003)
Honorable mention:
Count of Monte Cristo, The (2002)
Dick Tracy (1990)
Mummy, The (1999)
Terminator, The (1984)
Transformers: The Movie (1986)
True Romance (1993)
Action movies can span all genres so I am including some fantasy, horror, sci-fi, war, etc. in my list. Here is my top 50 in alphabetical order:
1. 300 (2007)
2. Adventures of Robin Hood, The (1938)
3. Aliens (1986)
4. Back to the Future (1985)
5. Bad Boys (1995)
6. Bad Boys 2 (2003)
7. Batman (1989)
8. Batman Begins (2005)
9. Ben-Hur (1959)
10. Beverly Hills Cop (1984)
11. Boondock Saints, The (1999)
12. Brotherhood of the Wolf (2001)
13. Desperado (1995)
14. Die Hard (1988)
15. Fifth Element, The (1997)
16. Gladiator (2000)
17. Glory (1989)
18. Goldfinger (1964)
19. Good, the Bad and the Ugly, The (1966)
20. Hellboy (2004)
21. Hero (2002)
22. Independence Day (1996)
23. Indiana Jones and the Raiders of the Lost Ark (1981)
24. Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade (1989)
25. Jurassic Park (1993)
26. Kill Bill, Volume 1 (2003)
27. King Kong (1933)
28. King Kong (2005)
29. Last Samurai, The (2003)
30. Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring, The (2001)
31. Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers, The (2002)
32. Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King, The (2003)
33. Matrix, The (1999)
34. Matrix Reloaded, The (2003)
35. Mr. & Mrs. Smith (2005)
36. Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl (2003)
37. Pitch Black (2000)
38. Predator (1987)
39. Rambo: First Blood Part 2 (1985)
40. Reign of Fire (2002)
41. Rock, The (1996)
42. Saving Private Ryan (1998)
43. Star Wars: Episode 4 - A New Hope (1977)
44. Star Wars: Episode 5 - The Empire Strikes Back (1980)
45. Star Wars: Episode 6 - Return of the Jedi (1983)
46. Terminator 2: Judgment Day (1991)
47. Top Gun (1986)
48. Troy (2004)
49. Underworld (2003)
50. X2: X-Men United (2003)
Honorable mention:
Count of Monte Cristo, The (2002)
Dick Tracy (1990)
Mummy, The (1999)
Terminator, The (1984)
Transformers: The Movie (1986)
True Romance (1993)
Last edited by fryinpan1; 06-23-07 at 03:55 PM.
#58
DVD Talk Platinum Edition
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: H-Town, TX
Posts: 3,662
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Hard Boiled. Nothing else will ever top the final 30 minutes of that flick. No other director(even John Woo in the current phase of his career) would have the balls to stage a climactic shootout in a hospital with patients and even newborns caught in the crossfire.
Drunken Master II is another great one. Someone please inform Chris Nolan and Paul Greengrass that THIS is how you shoot fight scenes!
As far as EW's list, they actually got most of it right for once. I might switch the rankings around for a few of them, but overall they included most of the classics of the genre. I would replace Goldfinger with On Her Majesty's Secret Service and Lethal Weapon with Lethal Weapon 2 if we're rating them on which one has the best action sequences.
Drunken Master II is another great one. Someone please inform Chris Nolan and Paul Greengrass that THIS is how you shoot fight scenes!
As far as EW's list, they actually got most of it right for once. I might switch the rankings around for a few of them, but overall they included most of the classics of the genre. I would replace Goldfinger with On Her Majesty's Secret Service and Lethal Weapon with Lethal Weapon 2 if we're rating them on which one has the best action sequences.
#63
Member
Re: Best Action Movie of All-Time.
Aliens for me. I know Die Hard is popular number one, but there are just way more kick ass action, awesome actors, and the music just ramps up the tension to 12. And Fury Road would be my #2, though those two would probably go back and forth depending on my mood.
#64
DVD Talk Hero
Re: Best Action Movie of All-Time.
I would re-organize my top 3 as:
1. Die Hard
2. The Rock
3. The Peacemaker (a movie that seems to be completely under appreciated based on the lists above).
#65
DVD Talk Legend
Re: Best Action Movie of All-Time.
I still have Woo's The Killer at #1, even though I have always hated the schmaltzy, contrived final 20 minutes, which almost ruins the movie, and feels as if it was written and directed by a completely different person. If Woo had considerably tightened up that last stretch and gotten rid of the horridly corny "shot-out eyes" crawling by Yun Fat and Danny Lee's weeping, it would have been an unsurpassable masterpiece.
Hard Boiled is almost as great, and I'm glad Woo dialed back the treacle, but it's too long and not as muscularly directed as the bulk of The Killer.
Gareth Evans's Raid movies also deserve a mention.
Hard Boiled is almost as great, and I'm glad Woo dialed back the treacle, but it's too long and not as muscularly directed as the bulk of The Killer.
Gareth Evans's Raid movies also deserve a mention.
#68
Re: Best Action Movie of All-Time.
The Killer is one of my favorite movies of all time, but it's not in my top 5 action.
I didn't grow up watching Die Hard. I think I finally saw it in my late teens, and I thought it was good, but not great. Now, I definitely appreciate it more. I'll have to pick it up on DVD one of these days.
1. Aliens
for sure. A great ensemble cast, with a horror/sci-fi backdrop.
2. Blade
Some of the CGI is bad, but for the most part the fight scenes are excellent, story is great, Snipes is perfect in the role, good atmosphere...it still holds up.
3. T2: Judgment Day
As far as chase scenes, and gun fights go, this was pretty crazy. The escape from Cyberdyne systems is still amazing.
I didn't grow up watching Die Hard. I think I finally saw it in my late teens, and I thought it was good, but not great. Now, I definitely appreciate it more. I'll have to pick it up on DVD one of these days.
1. Aliens
for sure. A great ensemble cast, with a horror/sci-fi backdrop.
2. Blade
Some of the CGI is bad, but for the most part the fight scenes are excellent, story is great, Snipes is perfect in the role, good atmosphere...it still holds up.
3. T2: Judgment Day
As far as chase scenes, and gun fights go, this was pretty crazy. The escape from Cyberdyne systems is still amazing.
#71
DVD Talk Legend
Re: Best Action Movie of All-Time.
Hard to really say but I think for at least a couple I’d have to go with Die Hard and Terminator 2: Judgement Day. I just feel like those two hold up incredibly well still and are just top tier for the action genre.
#74