Your Personal Top Movies of All Time
#51
DVD Talk Special Edition
In no particular order:
My own private Idaho
Dazed and confused
Raiders of the lost ark
The Empire strikes back
Clerks
The Matrix
citizen kane
Goodfellas
Heat
spiderman
spiderman 2
Fight club
LOTR: Fellowship of the ring
Peter Pan (disney)
toy story
toystory 2
seven
boogie nights
pulp fiction
kingdom of heaven extended
sin city
Leon
the exorcist
Zodiac (2007)
memento
My own private Idaho
Dazed and confused
Raiders of the lost ark
The Empire strikes back
Clerks
The Matrix
citizen kane
Goodfellas
Heat
spiderman
spiderman 2
Fight club
LOTR: Fellowship of the ring
Peter Pan (disney)
toy story
toystory 2
seven
boogie nights
pulp fiction
kingdom of heaven extended
sin city
Leon
the exorcist
Zodiac (2007)
memento
#52
Senior Member
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 545
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
I am actually going to try to list 100.Obviously these are not really in order and you can tell many fit the description of favorite instead of best.
1. The Godfather
2. The Godfather Part II
3. Forrest Gump
4. Goodfellas
5. Jaws
6. Taxi Driver
7. Casino
8. Scarface
9. The Usual Suspects
10. The Breakfast Club
11. Seven
12. Apocalypse Now
13. American History X
14. Heat
15. Fight Club
16. One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest
17. Die Hard
18. Raging Bull
19. Primal Fear
20. Full Metal Jacket
21. Gladiator
22. The Shawshank Redemption
23. Terminator 2
24. Lethal Weapon
25. Donnie Brasco
26. Silence of the Lambs
27. The Big Lebowski
28. The Game
29. Black Hawk Down
30. Dances With Wolves
31. Tombstone
32. The Rock
33. JFK
34. The Deer Hunter
35. Absolute Power
36. Minority Report
37. The Departed
38. True Romance
39. The Matrix
40. The French Connection
41. The Devil's Advocate
42. Memento
43. Glengarry Glen Ross
44. High Tension
45. Con Air
46. The Long Kiss Goodnight
47. Enemy of the State
48. A Beautiful Mind
49. Training Day
50. Cape Fear
51. Heist
52. Saving Private Ryan
53. Braveheart
54. The Green Mile
55. Three Kings
56. Carlito's Way
57. Maverick
58. The Score
59. Matchstick Men
60. Broken Arrow
61. Major League
62. Rounders
63. Narc
64. Mystic River
65. Top Gun
66. The Last Samurai
67. Independence Day
68. Ronin
69. Clerks
70. Jacob's Ladder
71. Crimson Tide
72. Unforgiven
73. Speed
74. True Lies
75. Just Cause
76. Blow
77. The Illusionist
78. The Negotiator
79. The Patriot
80. From Dusk Till Dawn
81. The Lost Boys
82. Platoon
83. Reservoir Dogs
84. Bram Stokers Dracula
85. Raising Arizona
86. Escape From New York
87. The Machinist
88. Magnolia
89. Hard Eight
90. Stand By Me
91. The Stand
92. Face/Off
93. Texas Chainsaw Massacre (1974)
94. Fallen
95. Get Shorty
96. A History of Violence
97. The Untouchables
98. Chasing Amy
99. Rudy
100. The Ring
1. The Godfather
2. The Godfather Part II
3. Forrest Gump
4. Goodfellas
5. Jaws
6. Taxi Driver
7. Casino
8. Scarface
9. The Usual Suspects
10. The Breakfast Club
11. Seven
12. Apocalypse Now
13. American History X
14. Heat
15. Fight Club
16. One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest
17. Die Hard
18. Raging Bull
19. Primal Fear
20. Full Metal Jacket
21. Gladiator
22. The Shawshank Redemption
23. Terminator 2
24. Lethal Weapon
25. Donnie Brasco
26. Silence of the Lambs
27. The Big Lebowski
28. The Game
29. Black Hawk Down
30. Dances With Wolves
31. Tombstone
32. The Rock
33. JFK
34. The Deer Hunter
35. Absolute Power
36. Minority Report
37. The Departed
38. True Romance
39. The Matrix
40. The French Connection
41. The Devil's Advocate
42. Memento
43. Glengarry Glen Ross
44. High Tension
45. Con Air
46. The Long Kiss Goodnight
47. Enemy of the State
48. A Beautiful Mind
49. Training Day
50. Cape Fear
51. Heist
52. Saving Private Ryan
53. Braveheart
54. The Green Mile
55. Three Kings
56. Carlito's Way
57. Maverick
58. The Score
59. Matchstick Men
60. Broken Arrow
61. Major League
62. Rounders
63. Narc
64. Mystic River
65. Top Gun
66. The Last Samurai
67. Independence Day
68. Ronin
69. Clerks
70. Jacob's Ladder
71. Crimson Tide
72. Unforgiven
73. Speed
74. True Lies
75. Just Cause
76. Blow
77. The Illusionist
78. The Negotiator
79. The Patriot
80. From Dusk Till Dawn
81. The Lost Boys
82. Platoon
83. Reservoir Dogs
84. Bram Stokers Dracula
85. Raising Arizona
86. Escape From New York
87. The Machinist
88. Magnolia
89. Hard Eight
90. Stand By Me
91. The Stand
92. Face/Off
93. Texas Chainsaw Massacre (1974)
94. Fallen
95. Get Shorty
96. A History of Violence
97. The Untouchables
98. Chasing Amy
99. Rudy
100. The Ring
#54
Originally Posted by Sessa17
4. 13th Warrior
Though that's one film that I would never expect to see on a list like this. It really is under-appreciated and probably for some good reasons, but it's always one that I can always throw in an enjoy!! Well, not to say McTiernan hasn't made any other great action films (with substance) or anything.
Anyway ..
Some favorites:
foreign (top five will never change)
Sympathy for Lady Vengeance
Ghost in the Shell
Hard Boiled
Twilight Samurai
Yakuza Papers (the entire series)
Ugetsu
Tokyo Story
Amelie
Branded to Kill
Vital
hollywood (top four will never change)
Blade Runner
The Dark Crystal
Jaws
Raiders of the Lost Ark
Close Encounters of the Third Kind
Monster's Inc.
Blue Velvet
Willy Wonka (original)
The Thing
Minority Report
#55
DVD Talk Legend
Originally Posted by PopcornTreeCt
I won't list my fav movies instead I shall list the movies that effected me emotionally more than all the others. In no particular order:
Au Hasard Balthazar
Au Hasard Balthazar
#56
DVD Talk Ultimate Edition
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Rampaging across DVDTalk.
Posts: 4,046
Likes: 0
Received 2 Likes
on
2 Posts
The synopsis for Au Hasard Balthazar makes it sound like a comedy. "The story of a mistreated donkey and the people around him."
That aside, I am intriged to see it now.
That aside, I am intriged to see it now.
#58
Originally Posted by Maxflier
Just wanted to say that I actually went out and bought and watched this movie this past weekend after seeing it in your post and i'm so glad i did. Thanks for turning me on to such a great movie.
The interview with Donald Richie is fascinating. He gets very emotional when discussing the ending.
#59
Member
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Sussex, England
Posts: 62
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Originally Posted by Bugg
Alltime
Matrix
Gladiator
Sin City
Braveheart
300
Fight Club
Lord of the Rings
V For Vendetta
Batman Begins
Departed
Last Samurai
Pirates of the Caribbean
Casino Royale
Borat
Clerks II
Revenge of the Sith
Serenity
40 Year Old Virgin
Kill Bill
Spider-Man 2
and Grindhouse will rule your shit!
Matrix
Gladiator
Sin City
Braveheart
300
Fight Club
Lord of the Rings
V For Vendetta
Batman Begins
Departed
Last Samurai
Pirates of the Caribbean
Casino Royale
Borat
Clerks II
Revenge of the Sith
Serenity
40 Year Old Virgin
Kill Bill
Spider-Man 2
and Grindhouse will rule your shit!
#60
Senior Member
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: U.S
Posts: 554
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
If by personal, is meant that something outside of great popcorn fun and a films that in some way "speak to us" or have somewhat of a deep meaning then:
The Man Who Wasnt There
Memento
Mulholland Drive
Life is Beautiful
V For Vendetta
1984
BraveHeart
Death Wish
Passion of the Christ
Song of Bernadette
Chances Are
The Ghost And Mrs Muir
Madame Bovary (1949)
The Matrix Series
Heavenly Creatures
Breaking The Waves
Cinema Paradisio
The Others
Blue Velvet
Gladiator
What Dreams May Come
Forrest Gump
Eyes Wide Shut
True Romance
Carlito's Way
The Man Who Wasnt There
Memento
Mulholland Drive
Life is Beautiful
V For Vendetta
1984
BraveHeart
Death Wish
Passion of the Christ
Song of Bernadette
Chances Are
The Ghost And Mrs Muir
Madame Bovary (1949)
The Matrix Series
Heavenly Creatures
Breaking The Waves
Cinema Paradisio
The Others
Blue Velvet
Gladiator
What Dreams May Come
Forrest Gump
Eyes Wide Shut
True Romance
Carlito's Way
#61
DVD Talk Special Edition
Originally Posted by popest
........how can you say all time when you clearly list the last few films you saw. Don't you ever watch 'older' movies?
#63
These movies I have seen so many times in my life and still resonate EVERYtime I watch them:
1. Star Wars (1977) Unaltered Version
2. The Empire Strikes Back (1980) Unaltered Version
3. Hoosiers (1986)
4. Rocky (1976)
5. Field of Dreams (1989)
6. Back to the Future (1985)
7. The Godfather (1972)
8. Superman: The Movie (1978)
9. A Few Good Men (1992)
10. Resovoir Dogs (1992)
1. Star Wars (1977) Unaltered Version
2. The Empire Strikes Back (1980) Unaltered Version
3. Hoosiers (1986)
4. Rocky (1976)
5. Field of Dreams (1989)
6. Back to the Future (1985)
7. The Godfather (1972)
8. Superman: The Movie (1978)
9. A Few Good Men (1992)
10. Resovoir Dogs (1992)
Last edited by coli; 03-20-07 at 12:50 PM.
#64
DVD Talk Gold Edition
These are my favs, not necessaily the ones I consider the best movies...
In no order:
1. Return of the Jedi
2. Raiders of Lost Ark
3. Matrix
4. Aliens
5. Lethal Weapon 1
6. Lethal Weapon 2
7. Children of a Lesser God
8. Star Wars
9. Empire Strikes Back
10. Mallrats
Honarable mentions go to: Braveheart, Breakfast Club, Weird Science, Back to the Future, and Kill Bill
In no order:
1. Return of the Jedi
2. Raiders of Lost Ark
3. Matrix
4. Aliens
5. Lethal Weapon 1
6. Lethal Weapon 2
7. Children of a Lesser God
8. Star Wars
9. Empire Strikes Back
10. Mallrats
Honarable mentions go to: Braveheart, Breakfast Club, Weird Science, Back to the Future, and Kill Bill
#65
Originally Posted by Fincher Fan
No love for Visitor Q, Visitor Q?
I like the character, Visitor Q and appreciate aspects of the film, but it probably wouldn't be on my top 100 list even if I had one. ... so, just not enough love.
#66
DVD Talk Hero
My top 50 favorites, in order:
Casablanca
The Lord Of The Rings: The Return Of The King
Blood In, Blood Out
Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon
Rear Window
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
Memento
American Splendor
The Empire Strikes Back
Almost Famous
Raiders of the Lost Ark
Munich
The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring
12 Angry Men
Eight Days A Week
Léon: The Professional
A New Hope
Terminator 2
Unbreakable
Jaws
Strangers on a Train
Boyz N The Hood
The Big Lebowski
Napoleon Dynamite
Syriana
The Iron Giant
The Sixth Sense
Braveheart
Pulp Fiction
Anchorman: The Legend of Ron Burgundy
Secondhand Lions
kiss kiss bang bang
Sin City
The Great Escape
The Departed
The Last Samurai
Good Night, and Good Luck.
Swingers
The Girl Next Door
GoodFellas
Clerks.
Princess Bride
X2: X-Men United
The Bride of Frankenstein
Garden State
Office Space
The Matrix
High Fidelity
Cast Away
Dumb And Dumber
The Lord Of The Rings: The Return Of The King
Blood In, Blood Out
Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon
Rear Window
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
Memento
American Splendor
The Empire Strikes Back
Almost Famous
Raiders of the Lost Ark
Munich
The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring
12 Angry Men
Eight Days A Week
Léon: The Professional
A New Hope
Terminator 2
Unbreakable
Jaws
Strangers on a Train
Boyz N The Hood
The Big Lebowski
Napoleon Dynamite
Syriana
The Iron Giant
The Sixth Sense
Braveheart
Pulp Fiction
Anchorman: The Legend of Ron Burgundy
Secondhand Lions
kiss kiss bang bang
Sin City
The Great Escape
The Departed
The Last Samurai
Good Night, and Good Luck.
Swingers
The Girl Next Door
GoodFellas
Clerks.
Princess Bride
X2: X-Men United
The Bride of Frankenstein
Garden State
Office Space
The Matrix
High Fidelity
Cast Away
Dumb And Dumber
#67
Moderator
Originally Posted by Fincher Fan
The synopsis for Au Hasard Balthazar makes it sound like a comedy. "The story of a mistreated donkey and the people around him."
That aside, I am intriged to see it now.
That aside, I am intriged to see it now.
#68
Challenge Guru & Comic Nerd
Originally Posted by wendersfan
It's one of the best movies ever made. The first time I saw it I cried for five minutes at the ending.
#69
Moderator
Originally Posted by Trevor
Spoilers please. Now I'll probably know the ending to this greatest movie ever, which I have not watched yet.
I don't think I'm giving anything away by indicating the movie has a sad ending. I mean, come on, if I like it it pretty much has to be depressing, doesn't it?
#70
Challenge Guru & Comic Nerd
Originally Posted by wendersfan
I don't think I'm giving anything away by indicating the movie has a sad ending. I mean, come on, if I like it it pretty much has to be depressing, doesn't it?
No worries, I'll forget your comment if I ever watch that movie.
But I still think anything that gives away a movie ending should be spoilered.
#72
DVD Talk Hero
Originally Posted by Trevor
Maybe I'm unique, but I prefer to be totally surprised by movies. Even in movies that I have seen a dozen times, I put myself in a mode where I "forget" everything about the movie. If while watching a movie someone says something to give away the ending or anything at all really, it bothers me.
No worries, I'll forget your comment if I ever watch that movie.
But I still think anything that gives away a movie ending should be spoilered.
No worries, I'll forget your comment if I ever watch that movie.
But I still think anything that gives away a movie ending should be spoilered.
#73
Challenge Guru & Comic Nerd
I realize that I'm quite unique in this "quirk". I don't expect anyone else, least of all you all, to change your ways to make my spoiler-free life simpler.
But you are totally right. Crying could imply a range of things.
Slow day today, maybe I'll post a top movie tally of sorts......
But you are totally right. Crying could imply a range of things.
Slow day today, maybe I'll post a top movie tally of sorts......
#74
Challenge Guru & Comic Nerd
Ok, I obviously have too much time on my hands, but here is a list of every movie with more than one vote.
I'm very disappointed to see that two of my three favorites received no other votes. No love for Ben Hur or the Holy Grail? At least my other favorite made the top five.
Numbers may be off, as I skipped a list or two that weren't pure favorites, added my numbers 4-10, and may have made a slight error or two. But overall, I think it represents the "vote" fairly well. Not a pretty table or anything, I'm not that bored.
Will spoiler in case someone wants to guess the top vote getters.
I'm very disappointed to see that two of my three favorites received no other votes. No love for Ben Hur or the Holy Grail? At least my other favorite made the top five.
Numbers may be off, as I skipped a list or two that weren't pure favorites, added my numbers 4-10, and may have made a slight error or two. But overall, I think it represents the "vote" fairly well. Not a pretty table or anything, I'm not that bored.
Will spoiler in case someone wants to guess the top vote getters.
Spoiler:
Last edited by Trevor; 03-26-07 at 12:47 PM. Reason: changed "by" to "my"