View Poll Results: What should I see today!
Dreamgirls
2
4.88%
Smoking Aces
3
7.32%
Alpha Dog
2
4.88%
Children of Men
23
56.10%
Pursuit of Happyness
2
4.88%
Letters From Iwo Jima
7
17.07%
The Hitcher
1
2.44%
other
1
2.44%
Voters: 41. You may not vote on this poll
What should I see today! (time sensitive)
#1
Inane Thread Master, 2018 TOTY
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Are any of us really anywhere?
Posts: 49,418
Received 907 Likes
on
767 Posts
What should I see today! (time sensitive)
I have some time off and looking to see something mid-day. I know these run the spectrum, but a couple are local and a couple I would have to travel a little bit.
The Hitcher, Alpha Dog, Letters From Iwo Jima, and Pursuit of Happyness are playing at optimum times, local.
Children of Men, Smoking Aces, Dreamgirls...not local.
What do you think? And need opinions soon.
The Hitcher, Alpha Dog, Letters From Iwo Jima, and Pursuit of Happyness are playing at optimum times, local.
Children of Men, Smoking Aces, Dreamgirls...not local.
What do you think? And need opinions soon.
#2
Moderator
Children of Men - in my top ten films of last year - recommended
Dreamgirls - Beyonce is the only flaw I had with the film, but generally I really really enjoyed this, would see this again.
Pursuit of Happyness - long, a tad depressing, but still a very good film
Letters From Iwo Jima - hey it's Clint
Smoking Aces - sounds like a fun mindless midafternoon popcorn kind of flick
The Hitcher - liked the original, not sure I would dig this.
Alpha Dog - been getting very mixed reviews (more to the negative side), would wait for release on home video
Dreamgirls - Beyonce is the only flaw I had with the film, but generally I really really enjoyed this, would see this again.
Pursuit of Happyness - long, a tad depressing, but still a very good film
Letters From Iwo Jima - hey it's Clint
Smoking Aces - sounds like a fun mindless midafternoon popcorn kind of flick
The Hitcher - liked the original, not sure I would dig this.
Alpha Dog - been getting very mixed reviews (more to the negative side), would wait for release on home video
#3
Inane Thread Master, 2018 TOTY
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Are any of us really anywhere?
Posts: 49,418
Received 907 Likes
on
767 Posts
Originally Posted by Giles
Children of Men - in my top ten films of last year - recommended
Dreamgirls - Beyonce is the only flaw I had with the film, but generally I really really enjoyed this, would see this again.
Pursuit of Happyness - long, a tad depressing, but still a very good film
Letters From Iwo Jima - hey it's Clint
Smoking Aces - sounds like a fun mindless midafternoon popcorn kind of flick
The Hitcher - liked the original, not sure I would dig this.
Alpha Dog - been getting very mixed reviews (more to the negative side), would wait for release on home video
Dreamgirls - Beyonce is the only flaw I had with the film, but generally I really really enjoyed this, would see this again.
Pursuit of Happyness - long, a tad depressing, but still a very good film
Letters From Iwo Jima - hey it's Clint
Smoking Aces - sounds like a fun mindless midafternoon popcorn kind of flick
The Hitcher - liked the original, not sure I would dig this.
Alpha Dog - been getting very mixed reviews (more to the negative side), would wait for release on home video
#4
DVD Talk Hero
Depend what you're in the mood for.
Children of Men is a fantastic, heavy movie.
Smokin' Aces is a decent, light(er) movie.
Children of Men is a fantastic, heavy movie.
Smokin' Aces is a decent, light(er) movie.
#7
Moderator
Originally Posted by scott1598
very nice summary Giles! CoM is my 1st choice, but still a little hesitant.
thanks, rethinking this, I'd rank them this way:
- Smokin' Aces (108min)
- Dreamgirls (131min)
- Iwo Jima (142min)
- The Hitcher (83min)
personally I'd resee 'Pan's Labyrinth'
#8
DVD Talk Legend
Next to "Pan's Labyrinth", "Notes on a Scandal" is the best movie playing out there.
#9
Inane Thread Master, 2018 TOTY
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Are any of us really anywhere?
Posts: 49,418
Received 907 Likes
on
767 Posts
Originally Posted by Giles
thanks, rethinking this, I'd rank them this way:
- Smokin' Aces (108min)
- Dreamgirls (131min)
- Iwo Jima (142min)
- The Hitcher (83min)
personally I'd resee 'Pan's Labyrinth'
- Smokin' Aces (108min)
- Dreamgirls (131min)
- Iwo Jima (142min)
- The Hitcher (83min)
personally I'd resee 'Pan's Labyrinth'
so you took CoM out of the running?
#10
Inane Thread Master, 2018 TOTY
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Are any of us really anywhere?
Posts: 49,418
Received 907 Likes
on
767 Posts
Originally Posted by SINGLE104
It all depends on the genre of movies you personally prefer. Everyone will have different taste, and recommendations.
#11
Moderator
Originally Posted by scott1598
i can wait to see PL again, loved it though.
so you took CoM out of the running?
so you took CoM out of the running?
re-reranked:
- Smokin' Aces (108min)
- Dreamgirls (131min)
- Iwo Jima (142min)
- Children of Men (108min)
- The Hitcher (83min)
#14
Banned
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 1,718
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Originally Posted by Giles
Dreamgirls - Beyonce is the only flaw I had with the film, but generally I really really enjoyed this, would see this again.
#15
Banned
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 1,718
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Originally Posted by scott1598
i don't have a preference. i love them all, truly.
#18
DVD Talk Legend
Dont go see Alpha Dog... You will wish you went to work instead and that makes for crappy time off. Vote for Iwo Jima as thats the one I want to see the most right now.
#21
DVD Talk Legend
Children of Men