Your favorite director, and his worst movie?
We all have favorite directors, I assume. I'm also fairly certain that most of those directors have made a movie or two that didn't tickle our fancy. So, list your favorite director or directors, and your least favorite of all their films. If all of a particular director's films have landed spots on your favorites list, feel free to list them and specify that they haven't disappointed you yet.
I'm just wondering if there will be a lot of repeat answers (for example, I can see a lot of people listing Chris Nolan and Insomnia), or if the answers will vary wildly. -JP |
let me qualify this list by saying that I tend to avoid the known duds in a filmmaker's oeuvre. and i don't necessarily dislike the films i listed. they are just the lesser of the films i've seen by a particular filmmaker. and so...
most admired filmmakers - least admired films Robert Altman - M*A*S*H Paul Thomas Anderson - Punch-Drunk Love Wes Anderson - The Life Aquatic Michaelangelo Antonioni - Professione: Reporter Ingmar Bergman - Autumn Sonata Robert Bresson - Lancelot du Lac John Carpenter - The Fog John Cassavettes - Opening Night Nuri Bilge Ceylan - never disappointed Joel & Ethan Coen - Intolerable Cruelty Francis Ford Coppola - Jack Sophia Coppola - no disappointments. wait... Lick the Star. Jean-Pierre and Luc Dardenne - never disappointed Terry Gilliam - Brazil Jean-Luc Godard - Les Carabiniers David Gordon Green - never disappointed Christopher Guest - never disappointed Alfred Hitchcock - The Birds Hou Hsiao Hsien - never disappointed Jim Jarmusch - Coffee & Cigarettes Krzysztof Kieslowski - never disappointed Stanley Kubrick - Dr. Strangelove Akira Kurosawa - Dreams Mike Leigh - Topsy Turvy Sergio Leone - Fistful of Dynomite David Lynch - Dune Lukas Moodysson - A Hole In My Heart Lynne Ramsey - never disappointed Eric Rohmer - never disappointed Gus Van Sant - never really liked anything he made before Gerry. Martin Scorsese - Boxcar Bertha Steven Soderbergh - Gray's Anatomy Andrei Tarkovsky - never disappointed Béla Tarr - never disappointed Lars Von Trier - Dancer in the Dark François Truffaut - Bed and Board Wim Wenders - The Million Dollar Hotel Wong Kar Wai - Ashes of Time Zhang Yimou - House of Flying Daggers |
James Cameron - Titanic.
Ugh... |
George Lucas - The Phantom Menace, or should I say The Phantom Mess
|
there's shamefully few directors where i've only seen all their features so my choices...
Wes Anderson: The Life Aquatic with Steve Zissou Peter Jackson: King Kong Jean-Pierre Jeunet: Alien Resurrection George Lucas: Star Wars Episode I The Phantom Menace Hayao Miyazaki: Porco Rosso (which is still quite a decent fun film)(and after looking at his imdb profile i still haven't seen [or even heard of] Mirai shônen Conan Tokubetsu-hen: Kyodaiki Giganto no Fukkatsu pathetic, eh... |
DOUG LIMAN - MR. AND MRS. SMITH!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
If Peter Jackson's worst movie is King Kong, then he must have the greatest film career ever. :lol: |
Alfred Hitchcock's The Trouble With Harry was a chore to get through. It would've been easier had it starred Andrew McCarthy and Jonathan Silverman.;)
James Cameron's weakest film IMO is either True Lies or the theatrical cut of The Abyss......which tells you how freaking great a director he is. Michael Mann's worst is Ali. I haven't seen The Keep or all of Thief however. M. Night Shyamalan's worst is The Village. I never saw his first film, Praying With Anger(why isn't that available anywhere?). David Fincher's worst is Alien 3. If you discount that one, then I guess his worst is Panic Room which is still a damn entertaining flick, so he's in the same category as Cameron. Uwe Boll's worst is.......just kidding. |
Originally Posted by Mr. Cinema
If Peter Jackson's worst movie is King Kong, then he must have the greatest film career ever. :lol:
Nothing beats the lawnmower scene in Dead Alive. Makes me laugh every time I see it. |
Hitchcock is one of may favorite directors (in the sense that he has made so many movies that I can watch time and time again) but two that I can't stand are:
<b>THE SKIN GAME</b> - a silent film version of a stage play. Static beyond belief. <b>TOPAZ</b> - fails on all levels: boring, cinematically dull, by-the-numbers disaster. |
Originally Posted by marty888
Hitchcock is one of may favorite directors (in the sense that he has made so many movies that I can watch time and time again) but two that I can't stand are:
<b>THE SKIN GAME</b> - a silent film version of a stage play. Static beyond belief. <b>TOPAZ</b> - fails on all levels: boring, cinematically dull, by-the-numbers disaster. |
Originally Posted by Cygnet74
Joel & Ethan Coen - Intolerable Cruelty
Wes Anderson - The Life Aquatic Terry Gilliam - Brazil Eric Rohmer - never disappointed Gus Van Sant - never really liked anything he made before Gerry. - I agree in regard to Life Aquatic - wow, and you liked Brothers Grimm - that was a mess in every respect. - Triple Agent was IMO Rohmer's most disappointing. - Gus Van Sant's Last Days - WTF? |
Steven Spielberg and the bad movie was AI....
|
Originally Posted by raven56706
Steven Spielberg and the bad movie was AI....
|
Originally Posted by Cygnet74
let me qualify this list by saying that I tend to avoid the known duds in a filmmaker's oeuvre. and i don't necessarily dislike the films i listed. they are just the lesser of the films i've seen by a particular filmmaker. and so...
Robert Altman - M*A*S*H Michaelangelo Antonioni - Professione: Reporter Robert Bresson - Lancelot du Lac Wim Wenders - The Million Dollar Hotel |
Originally Posted by Cygnet74
Francis Ford Coppola - Jack
|
My least favorite Hitchcock would be a toss up between Topaz and Marnie.
|
Originally Posted by Rockmjd23
What about Captain Eo? ;)
|
...still can't believe my beloved Martin Brest directed that un-named Bennifer fiasco a couple years back. Oy vey.
|
Kurosawa- The Idiot
|
Steven Spielberg - 1941/THE TERMINAL (tie)
|
Whoever he was and Battlefield Earth
|
Originally Posted by noonan4224
[sarcasm]King Kong was garbage...Bad Taste and Dead Alive however, were both cinematic masterpieces...[/sarcasm]
Nothing beats the lawnmower scene in Dead Alive. Makes me laugh every time I see it. Best line EVER. |
Martin Scorsese - Not a fan of Alice Doesn't Live Here Anymore
Gus Van Sant - Finding Forrester David Lynch - Dune Wes Anderson and P.T. Anderson do not have any bad movies, but my least favorites are Bottle Rocket and Sydney, even though I love them both. Alexander Payne - Sideways (Love Election and About Schmidt way more) |
Originally Posted by wendersfan
Haven't seen <b>Popeye</b>? :)
Originally Posted by wendersfan
I'm guessing no <b>Zabriskie Point</b>?
Originally Posted by Giles
Gus Van Sant's Last Days - WTF?
|
Cygnet74 - Dr. Strangelove? :hscratch: Really?
Stanley Kubrick... And I'll go with Killer's Kiss or possibly Lolita. But I still enjoy the hell out of those films! |
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:22 PM. |
Copyright © 2024 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.