It's December -- what were the WORST movies of 2005?
#76
DVD Talk Platinum Edition
Originally Posted by Dead
NatrlBornThrllr, this type of comment does nothing to improve the discussion. Please stick to the topic.
-JP
#77
DVD Talk Platinum Edition
Originally Posted by ChrisKnudsen
My picks (most of them pretensious films that want awards):
Jarhead (features the funniest (not supposed to funny scene) with a vietnam war vet)
Junebug (Aimless theories of everyone is an artist, too offputting and lack of connection)
Syriana (a mess that doesn't do well to clean itself with other than cliches)
Me, you, and Everyone we Know (This and Junebug could have been part of a trilogy with each other even though this wasn't as bad as Junebug, like ** out ***** while Junebug is like *)
Everything is Illuminated (Euguen Hutz was good, the rest of the movie just felt really off and fake while it should be devasting)
Robots (animation is great, though)
War of the Worlds
Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy
and
Domino for being the only movie I walked out this year.
Low expectations for: Memiors of a Geisha (probably wait till video), Munich, and Walk the Line (still haven't seen it yet for it just seems like another biopic and I was disappointed with Capote even though I know Capote is going to be better than Walk the Line).
Oh, and I try to not see crappy films anyways.
Jarhead (features the funniest (not supposed to funny scene) with a vietnam war vet)
Junebug (Aimless theories of everyone is an artist, too offputting and lack of connection)
Syriana (a mess that doesn't do well to clean itself with other than cliches)
Me, you, and Everyone we Know (This and Junebug could have been part of a trilogy with each other even though this wasn't as bad as Junebug, like ** out ***** while Junebug is like *)
Everything is Illuminated (Euguen Hutz was good, the rest of the movie just felt really off and fake while it should be devasting)
Robots (animation is great, though)
War of the Worlds
Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy
and
Domino for being the only movie I walked out this year.
Low expectations for: Memiors of a Geisha (probably wait till video), Munich, and Walk the Line (still haven't seen it yet for it just seems like another biopic and I was disappointed with Capote even though I know Capote is going to be better than Walk the Line).
Oh, and I try to not see crappy films anyways.
Originally Posted by ChrisKnudsen
Oh, I forgot about the Constant Gardener, too. What a drag, too. Had really high expectations for that one. I guess the same with a lot of my other picks, too hence why I went and saw them in theaters.
-JP
#81
DVD Talk Gold Edition
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Phoenix AZ - West Side
Posts: 2,262
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
I think I liked everything I chose ta see in the theater this year. But for most disappointing I'll say Batman Begins.
I'll prob'ly see all the "bad" movies (Elektra, Duece, Dukes, etc) on cable for fun tho...
I'll prob'ly see all the "bad" movies (Elektra, Duece, Dukes, etc) on cable for fun tho...
#82
DVD Talk Legend
Join Date: Sep 1999
Location: Building attractions one theme park at a time.
Posts: 10,800
Received 82 Likes
on
49 Posts
Madagascar was one of the worse movies I've seen in a long time. And my kids agree. They were asking to leave the theater after about 15 minutes.
I know most people liked it but....BLAH! I hated it.
I know most people liked it but....BLAH! I hated it.
#83
DVD Talk Hero
For me the single worst movie i have seen this year was Havoc (I think Richard Roper had a hard on for Anne Hathaway and gave it a good review just on that)
#84
DVD Talk Special Edition
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Bethleham, New Jersey
Posts: 1,423
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Originally Posted by NatrlBornThrllr
Out of curiosity, what movies did you like this year?
-JP
-JP
Oh yeah, I forgot about the Corpse Bride, too. That is probably one of the worst animated features I have seen in a while (and will probably stop watching Tim Burton films in theaters seeing that I think his last good one was Ed Wood). Charlie and the Chocalote Factory was a waste of time, too. Also, Madgascar was awful (after this one, decided not to check out anymore Dreamworks animated features in theaters). Brothers Grimm was pretty horrid, too.
#86
DVD Talk Special Edition
Join Date: Nov 2000
Posts: 1,195
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
ChrisKnudsen,
Not my intention to criticize you but your list of "worst movies" of 2005 sounds like Blackwell's list of worst-dressed:
Junebug - too offputting and lack of connection
Syriana -a mess that doesn't do well to clean itself with other than cliches
Everything is Illuminated - fake
Domino - the only movie I walked out this year
Memiors of a Geisha - probably wait till video
Aristrcrats - not really being funny
March of the Penguins - lasting too long and being something I could have (probably wouldn't have) watched on National Geographic
Corpse Bride - one of the worst animated features I have seen in a while Charlie and the Chocalote Factory - a waste of time
Madgascar - awful
Brothers Grimm - pretty horrid
Not my intention to criticize you but your list of "worst movies" of 2005 sounds like Blackwell's list of worst-dressed:
Junebug - too offputting and lack of connection
Syriana -a mess that doesn't do well to clean itself with other than cliches
Everything is Illuminated - fake
Domino - the only movie I walked out this year
Memiors of a Geisha - probably wait till video
Aristrcrats - not really being funny
March of the Penguins - lasting too long and being something I could have (probably wouldn't have) watched on National Geographic
Corpse Bride - one of the worst animated features I have seen in a while Charlie and the Chocalote Factory - a waste of time
Madgascar - awful
Brothers Grimm - pretty horrid
#87
DVD Talk Legend
I hated the pretentious excersize in psuedo-intellectual that was...
Kicking and Screaming w/ Will Ferrell. What a crap-fest.
Also, I'll add Kingdom Of Heaven to that list.
= J
Kicking and Screaming w/ Will Ferrell. What a crap-fest.
Also, I'll add Kingdom Of Heaven to that list.
= J
#89
DVD Talk Platinum Edition
Originally Posted by ChrisKnudsen
Not much really. I don't think I could do a top 10 list because I haven't seen 10 great films this year and don't want to put just really good ones or ok ones on there. Oldboy is probably the best one I have seen so far. Kung-Fu Hustle, Batman Begins and Sin City were fun the first time but after buying KFH and SC, with 2 more repeat viewings, I was like "this ok but I wish I didn't buy money to buy these." I also don't care to see the DC of Sin City. I end up seeing 40 year Old Virgin twice in the same weekend and yeah, it was funny and that, Kiss Kiss Bang Bang and Wedding Crashers will be probably known as comedy classics 10 years down the line. Limited releases have been utterly disappointing with the Aristrcrats not really being funny, March of the Penguins lasting too long and being something I could have (probably wouldn't have) watched on National Geographic, Layer Cake should have been a little more refreshing but it wasn't bad by any means, and etc. etc. I also liked History of Violence but all of the movies I mentioned, I wouldn't want to put on a top 10 list (except for maybe Oldboy).
-JP
#90
DVD Talk Limited Edition
I'm going to go with Hitchhiker's guide to the Galaxy. It was the biggest let down for me, as I was expecting good things.
#92
DVD Talk Limited Edition
Originally Posted by IDrinkMolson
I'm going to go with Hitchhiker's guide to the Galaxy. It was the biggest let down for me, as I was expecting good things.
#93
Senior Member
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 281
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
From what I've seen so far, these rated D- or worse...
Rebound
Be Cool
The Perfect Man
Guess Who
Man Of The House
The Pacifier
XXX: State Of The Union
Alone In The Dark
Fantastic Four
Must Love Dogs
Stealth
Deuce Bigalow: European Gigolo
The Cave
Sound Of Thunder
The Man
Two For The Money
Aeon Flux
Transporter 2
Rebound
Be Cool
The Perfect Man
Guess Who
Man Of The House
The Pacifier
XXX: State Of The Union
Alone In The Dark
Fantastic Four
Must Love Dogs
Stealth
Deuce Bigalow: European Gigolo
The Cave
Sound Of Thunder
The Man
Two For The Money
Aeon Flux
Transporter 2
#97
Member
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Stockton, CA
Posts: 127
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
I avoid most bad movies but here are my biggest disappointments.
Madagascar. No magic, not funny, I'm surprised I watched the whole thing. <3 the Penguins tho.
Kingdom of Heaven. Orlando Bloom inspires me to fight about as much as Ben Afleck would.
Mr. and Mrs. Smith. Had its moments, otherwise lackluster. Angelina sure is hawt.
Zathura. Thought it'd be good to bring the kids to, wanted to walk out becuz of the child actors incessant arguing about 20 min. into it.
War of the Worlds. Tom (forget his character's name) and his son Robbie's relationship, my lord could that have been any more annoying ? oh and the surprise appearance at the end didn't make me feel much better. the scenes w/Tim Robbins were horrible as well.
Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire. Jumped around so much between too many characters whom have little importance if any to the plot and much of the action isn't seen (quidditch, battles with dragons). And by this point you'd think Harry would start taking matters into his own hands, his actions are greatly reactionary and influenced by others. I don't read the book but I'm tiring of waiting for him to grow up, after everything hes been through, you'd think he'd be more mature, intelligent, tougher. Hes still the same Harry from the first movie who somehow manages to save the day. Disappointing.
Off topic, I was pleasantly surprised by these movies this year, Chicken Little, Constantine, Sky High, all which I figured would be fairly bad (the last 2 I saw on dvd).
Madagascar. No magic, not funny, I'm surprised I watched the whole thing. <3 the Penguins tho.
Kingdom of Heaven. Orlando Bloom inspires me to fight about as much as Ben Afleck would.
Mr. and Mrs. Smith. Had its moments, otherwise lackluster. Angelina sure is hawt.
Zathura. Thought it'd be good to bring the kids to, wanted to walk out becuz of the child actors incessant arguing about 20 min. into it.
War of the Worlds. Tom (forget his character's name) and his son Robbie's relationship, my lord could that have been any more annoying ? oh and the surprise appearance at the end didn't make me feel much better. the scenes w/Tim Robbins were horrible as well.
Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire. Jumped around so much between too many characters whom have little importance if any to the plot and much of the action isn't seen (quidditch, battles with dragons). And by this point you'd think Harry would start taking matters into his own hands, his actions are greatly reactionary and influenced by others. I don't read the book but I'm tiring of waiting for him to grow up, after everything hes been through, you'd think he'd be more mature, intelligent, tougher. Hes still the same Harry from the first movie who somehow manages to save the day. Disappointing.
Off topic, I was pleasantly surprised by these movies this year, Chicken Little, Constantine, Sky High, all which I figured would be fairly bad (the last 2 I saw on dvd).
#98
DVD Talk Special Edition
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Bethleham, New Jersey
Posts: 1,423
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Originally Posted by Cardiac161
ChrisKnudsen,
Not my intention to criticize you but your list of "worst movies" of 2005 sounds like Blackwell's list of worst-dressed:
Junebug - too offputting and lack of connection
Syriana -a mess that doesn't do well to clean itself with other than cliches
Everything is Illuminated - fake
Domino - the only movie I walked out this year
Memiors of a Geisha - probably wait till video
Aristrcrats - not really being funny
March of the Penguins - lasting too long and being something I could have (probably wouldn't have) watched on National Geographic
Corpse Bride - one of the worst animated features I have seen in a while Charlie and the Chocalote Factory - a waste of time
Madgascar - awful
Brothers Grimm - pretty horrid
Not my intention to criticize you but your list of "worst movies" of 2005 sounds like Blackwell's list of worst-dressed:
Junebug - too offputting and lack of connection
Syriana -a mess that doesn't do well to clean itself with other than cliches
Everything is Illuminated - fake
Domino - the only movie I walked out this year
Memiors of a Geisha - probably wait till video
Aristrcrats - not really being funny
March of the Penguins - lasting too long and being something I could have (probably wouldn't have) watched on National Geographic
Corpse Bride - one of the worst animated features I have seen in a while Charlie and the Chocalote Factory - a waste of time
Madgascar - awful
Brothers Grimm - pretty horrid
Another vote for Kicking and Screaming. Made me not want to see another Will Ferrall movie again and didn't laugh once.
I can give more reasons why I thought why each movie was bad (if you think my opinion just consists of . The Corpse Bride had uninspiring songs (same with Charlie and the Chocolate Factory) that were flat and annoying and I just didn't care about it and Charlie's subplot is what carried the film in a downward spiral, Domino's editing (sound and film) was too hip for me, you could tell that the Brothers Grimm was not what Gilliam wanted (nor was it anything I want), while Aristricrats carried the same joke with different stories at times was pretty funny but that only happened twice, Sarah Silverman getting raped by the manager and South Park and its spoof of September 11th while everything else was stale and couldn't fill the hour and half mark. Memoirs of a Geisha takes place in Japan but yet they speak in English, I don't know about you, but I think I would be too annoyed by that alone for me to watch it at all.
#99
Needs to contact an admin about multiple accounts
Originally Posted by ChrisKnudsen
What is a worse movie, one that is just bad entertainment or a movie with a forced attempt of trying to be excellent but fails horribly. I think the latter.
#100
DVD Talk Platinum Edition
Hey, guy that I kinda got into a tiff with earlier before the moderator responded to tell me to knock it off and scolded you too but you kinda probably didn't deserve it because I was the one who started it and you just responded but you can't really blame the moderator because he was just doing his job...
Read this review: http://www.geocities.com/outlawvern/...ml#brown_bunny
-JP
Read this review: http://www.geocities.com/outlawvern/...ml#brown_bunny
-JP