Mind-Twisting Films - Name some movies that blow away your mind...
#1
Cool New Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 48
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Psychotropic Films: The Mind-Twisting Films That Mess With Your Head...
Psychotropic Films: The Mind-Twisting Films That Mess With Your Head...
________________________________________
To every viewer there is a particular genre to which they personally enjoy more than all others. These genre classifications are further broken down to sub-genres to bring one's enjoyment to a greater focus. For me, the sub-genre I have a particular inclination towards is what I call "psychotropic" films. This genre is more commonly referred to as mind-twisters, mind-benders, or mind-fucks. All these terms conclude the same ideal: Having an altering effect on perception. The films that fall under this category often include principles and characteristics from other genres and is thus hard to determine what films should and should not be included into this small but popular genre. I have been making an effort to compile a comprehensive list of films that are most often associated with the traits of a psychotropic genre. Through the helpful support of others, I have been able to add numerous more films to this ever expanding compilation. The following list is presented in alphabetical order for easier accessibility. I must note that I have not seen many of these films and most were suggested by others here on this forum and elsewhere so I do not have first hand knowledge whether all these films would qualify for this particular genre or not. If any modifications are needed then by all means let me know...
11:14 (2003)
12:01 PM – Short Film (1990)
2001 - A Space Odyssey (1968)
21 Grams (2003)
3-Iron (2005)
3 Women (1977)
Abre Los Ojos [Open Your Eyes] (1997)
Adaptation (2002)
Adventures of Buckaroo Banzai Across the 8th Dimension, The (1984)
After Hours (1985)
Akira (1988)
Alice [Neco z Alenky] (1988)
Altered States (1980)
American Psycho (2000)
AmnesiA (2001)
Amores Perros (2000)
Angel Heart (1987)
Angel’s Egg [Tenshi no tamago] (1985)
Année dernière à Marienbad, L' [Last Year at Marienbad] (1961)
Appartement, L' (1996)
Attic Expeditions, The (2001)
Audition [Ôdishon] (1999)
Avalon (2001)
Bad Timing (1980)
Being John Malkovich (1999)
Bitter Moon (1992)
Black Angel (1946)
Blue Velvet (1986)
Brain Dead (1990)
Brainscan (1994)
Brainstorm (1983)
Brazil (1985)
Buddy Boy (1999)
Butcher Boy, The (1997)
Butterfly Effect, The (2004)
Cabinet of Dr. Caligari [Kabinett des Doktor Caligari, Das] (1920)
Cabinet of Caligari, The (1962)
Carne (1991)
"Carnivale" - TV series (2003)
Cementary Man [Dellamorte Dellamore] (1991)
Chase, The (1946)
Chasing Sleep (2000)
City of Lost Children [Cité des enfants perdus, La] (1995)
Clean Shaven (1994)
Clockwork Orange, A (1971)
Color of Pomegranates [Sayat Nova] (1968)
Conversation, The (1974)
Crash (1996)
Crying Game, The (1992)
Cube (1997)
Cypher (2002)
Dark City (1998)
Dead End (2003)
Dead Man's Shoes (2004)
Dead Ringers (1988)
Deathtrap (1982)
Delicatessen (1991)
Descent, The (2005)
Dogville (2003)
Donnie Darko (2001)
Don’t Look Now (1974)
Doppelganger (2003)
Dot the I (2003)
Double Life of Veronique, The [Double vie de Véronique, La] (1991)
Dressed to Kill (1980)
Dune (1984)
Element of Crime (1984)
Elevated – Short Film (1997)
EMR (2004)
Epidemic (1987)
Eraserhead (1977)
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (2004)
Even Dwarves Started Small (1970)
eXistenZ (1999)
Eyes Wide Shut (1999)
Faust (1994)
Faust 5.0 (2001)
Fear and Loathing In Las Vegas (1998)
Fear X (2003)
Fever (1999)
Fight Club (1999)
Final (2001)
Following (1998)
Forbidden Zone (1980)
Fourth Man, The [Vierde man, De] (1983)
Frailty (2001)
Freeze Frame (2004)
Game, The (1997)
Gemini (1999)
Gothika (2003)
Gozu (2003)
Gummo (1997)
Happy Birthday to Me (1981)
Hausu [House] (1977)
Haute Tension [High Tension] (2003)
Heavenly Creatures (1994)
Howl's Moving Castle – Animated (2004)
Ichi the Killer [Koroshiya 1] (2001)
Identity (2003)
Idle Mist (Vana espuma) - Short Film (1998)
If…. (1968)
I Heart Huckabees (2004)
I Inside, The (2003)
I, Madman (1989)
Images (1972)
Infection [Kansen] (2004)
Inferno (1980)
Intacto (2001)
Interview, The (1998)
In the Mouth of Madness (1994)
Irréversible (2002)
I Stand Alone (1998)
Jacket, The (2005)
Jacob’s Ladder (1990)
Jakarta (2000)
Jericho Mansions (2003)
Jetée, La (1962)
Julien Donkey-Boy (1999)
Ju-On: The Grudge (2003)
Kaosu [Chaos] (1999)
“Kingdom, The” [“Riget”] – Mini-Series (1994)
“Kingdom II, The” [“Riget II”] – Mini-Series (1997)
Last Wave, The (1977)
Last Year at Marienbad [Année dernière à Marienbad, L'] (1961)
Little Otik [Otesanek] (2000)
Lost Highway (1997)
Machinist, The (2004)
Malpertuis (1971)
Marebito (2004)
Matrix, The (1999)
Matrix Reloaded, The (2003)
Matrix Revolutions, The (2003)
Memento (2000)
Mind Game – Animated (2004)
Mulholland Drive (2001)
My Neighbor Totoro – Animated (1988)
Nadie Conoce a Nadie [Nobody Knows Anybody] (1999)
Naked Lunch (1991)
Neighbors (1981)
“Neon Genesis Evangelion” – Series (1995)
Neo-Tokyo [Marnie Marnie] – Animated (1987)
Ninth Gate, The (1999)
Nirvana (1997)
Noise (2004)
Northfork (2003)
Nothing (2003)
November (2004)
Occurrence at Owl Creek Bridge, An - Short Film (1962)
Oldboy (2003)
One Missed Call [Chakushin ari] (2003)
Others, The (2001)
“Paranoia Agent” – Series (2004)
Perfect Blue - Animated (1997)
Persona (1966)
Pi (1998)
Picnic at Hanging Rock (1975)
Pink Floyd: The Wall (1982)
Pinocchio 964 (1991)
Possession (1981)
Primal Fear (1996)
Primer (2004)
Princess and the Warrior, The [Krieger und die Kaiserin, Der ] (2000)
“Prisoner, The” – TV Series (1967)
Private Parts (1972)
Pure Formality, A [Pura formalità, Una] (1994)
“RahXephon” – Series (2002)
Rashômon (1950)
Reconstruction (2003)
Red Squirrel, The [Ardilla roja, La] (1993)
Reflecting Skin (1990)
Repo Man (1984)
Repulsion (1965)
Requiem for a Dream (2000)
Revolution #9 (2001)
Rosemary’s Baby (1968)
Rubber's Love (1996)
Run Lola Run [Lola rennt] (1998)
Safe (1995)
Save the Green Planet [Jigureul jikyeora!] (2003)
Saw (2004)
Saw 2 (2005)
Seconds (1966)
Secret Adventures of Tom Thumb, The (1993)
Secret Window (2004)
"Serial Experiments: Lain" – Series (1998)
Session 9 (2001)
Sex and Lucia [Lucía y el sexo] (2001)
Shattered (1991)
Shout, The (1978)
Siesta (1987)
Sixth Sense, The (1999)
Slaughterhouse Five (1972)
Sleepwalker (2000)
Sleuth (1972)
Snake of June, A (2002)
Soho Square (2000)
Solaris (2002)
Solyaris [Solaris] (1972)
Sonámbula, La [Sleepwalker] (1998)
Spellbound (1945)
Spider (2002)
Spider Forest [Geomi sup] (2004)
Spirited Away – Animated (2001)
Stay (2005)
Story of Ricky, The [Riki Ô] (1991)
Strange Days (1995)
Stratosphere Girl, The (2004)
Suicide Club [Jisatsu saakuru] (2002)
Survive Style 5+ (2004)
Suspiria (1977)
Sympathy for Mr. Vengeance [Boksuneun naui geot] (2002)
Tale of Two Sisters, A [Janghwa, Hongryeon] (2003)
Tenant, The (1976)
Tesseract, The (2003)
Tetsuo (1988)
Tetsuo II: Body Hammer (1992)
That Little Monster (1994)
Thirteenth Floor, The (1999)
Tideland (2005)
Tokyo Fist (1995)
Total Recall (1990)
Trauma (2004)
Tunnel. The - Short Film (2001)
Twelve Monkeys (1995)
“Twin Peaks” – TV Series (1990)
Twin Peaks: Fire Walk with Me (1992)
Unbreakable (2000)
Undermind (2003)
Urbania (2000)
Urusei Yatsura: Beautiful Dreamer – Animated (2004)
Usual Suspects, The (1995)
Uzumaki (2000)
Valerie and Her Week of Wonders (1970)
Vanilla Sky (2001)
Vanishing, The [Spoorloos] (1988)
Velvet Goldmine (1998)
Vertigo (1958)
Videodrome (1983)
Village, The (2004)
Virgin Suicides, The (1999)
Visitant, The – Short Film (1981)
Visitor Q [Bizita Q] (2001)
Vital (2004)
Waking Life (2001)
Wicker Man, The (1973)
Wicker Park (2004)
Wild at Heart (1990)
“Wild Palms” - Mini-Series (1993)
Zentropa [Europa] (1991)
Films by Pedro Almodóvar
Films by Fernando Arrabal – Such as Viva la Muetre (1971), I Will Walk Like a Crazy Horse (1973)
Films by Stan Brakhage
Films by Luis Buñuel – Such as That Obscure Object of Desire (1977), The Phantom of Liberty (1974), The Discreet Charm of the Bourgeoisie (1972), The Exterminating Angel (1962)
Films by Jean Cocteau – Such as The Orphic Trilogy (1930, 1950, 1960)
Films by Federico Fellini – Later period such as Satyricon (1969), Juliet of the Sprits (1965), 8½ (1963)
Films by Peter Greenway – Such as The Falls (1980), The Draughtsman's Contract (1982), A Zed & Two Noughts (1985), Drowning by Numbers (1988), The Cook the Thief His Wife & Her Lover (1989)
Films by Alejandro Jodorowski – Such as Santa Sangre (1989), The Holy Mountain (1973), El Topo (1971)
Films by Kiyoshi Kurosawa – Such as Doppelganger (2003), Bright Future (2003), Kairo (2001), Charisma (1999), Cure (1997)
Films by François Ozon – Such as Swimming Pool (2003), Under the Sand (2000), Criminal Lovers (1999), Sitcom (1998)
Films by Raul Ruiz – Such as Shattered Image (1998), Genealogies of a Crime (1997), Three Lives and Only One Death (1996)
Films by Dante Tomaselli – Such as Satan’s Playground (2005), Horror (2002), Desecration (1999)
________________________________________
To every viewer there is a particular genre to which they personally enjoy more than all others. These genre classifications are further broken down to sub-genres to bring one's enjoyment to a greater focus. For me, the sub-genre I have a particular inclination towards is what I call "psychotropic" films. This genre is more commonly referred to as mind-twisters, mind-benders, or mind-fucks. All these terms conclude the same ideal: Having an altering effect on perception. The films that fall under this category often include principles and characteristics from other genres and is thus hard to determine what films should and should not be included into this small but popular genre. I have been making an effort to compile a comprehensive list of films that are most often associated with the traits of a psychotropic genre. Through the helpful support of others, I have been able to add numerous more films to this ever expanding compilation. The following list is presented in alphabetical order for easier accessibility. I must note that I have not seen many of these films and most were suggested by others here on this forum and elsewhere so I do not have first hand knowledge whether all these films would qualify for this particular genre or not. If any modifications are needed then by all means let me know...
11:14 (2003)
12:01 PM – Short Film (1990)
2001 - A Space Odyssey (1968)
21 Grams (2003)
3-Iron (2005)
3 Women (1977)
Abre Los Ojos [Open Your Eyes] (1997)
Adaptation (2002)
Adventures of Buckaroo Banzai Across the 8th Dimension, The (1984)
After Hours (1985)
Akira (1988)
Alice [Neco z Alenky] (1988)
Altered States (1980)
American Psycho (2000)
AmnesiA (2001)
Amores Perros (2000)
Angel Heart (1987)
Angel’s Egg [Tenshi no tamago] (1985)
Année dernière à Marienbad, L' [Last Year at Marienbad] (1961)
Appartement, L' (1996)
Attic Expeditions, The (2001)
Audition [Ôdishon] (1999)
Avalon (2001)
Bad Timing (1980)
Being John Malkovich (1999)
Bitter Moon (1992)
Black Angel (1946)
Blue Velvet (1986)
Brain Dead (1990)
Brainscan (1994)
Brainstorm (1983)
Brazil (1985)
Buddy Boy (1999)
Butcher Boy, The (1997)
Butterfly Effect, The (2004)
Cabinet of Dr. Caligari [Kabinett des Doktor Caligari, Das] (1920)
Cabinet of Caligari, The (1962)
Carne (1991)
"Carnivale" - TV series (2003)
Cementary Man [Dellamorte Dellamore] (1991)
Chase, The (1946)
Chasing Sleep (2000)
City of Lost Children [Cité des enfants perdus, La] (1995)
Clean Shaven (1994)
Clockwork Orange, A (1971)
Color of Pomegranates [Sayat Nova] (1968)
Conversation, The (1974)
Crash (1996)
Crying Game, The (1992)
Cube (1997)
Cypher (2002)
Dark City (1998)
Dead End (2003)
Dead Man's Shoes (2004)
Dead Ringers (1988)
Deathtrap (1982)
Delicatessen (1991)
Descent, The (2005)
Dogville (2003)
Donnie Darko (2001)
Don’t Look Now (1974)
Doppelganger (2003)
Dot the I (2003)
Double Life of Veronique, The [Double vie de Véronique, La] (1991)
Dressed to Kill (1980)
Dune (1984)
Element of Crime (1984)
Elevated – Short Film (1997)
EMR (2004)
Epidemic (1987)
Eraserhead (1977)
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (2004)
Even Dwarves Started Small (1970)
eXistenZ (1999)
Eyes Wide Shut (1999)
Faust (1994)
Faust 5.0 (2001)
Fear and Loathing In Las Vegas (1998)
Fear X (2003)
Fever (1999)
Fight Club (1999)
Final (2001)
Following (1998)
Forbidden Zone (1980)
Fourth Man, The [Vierde man, De] (1983)
Frailty (2001)
Freeze Frame (2004)
Game, The (1997)
Gemini (1999)
Gothika (2003)
Gozu (2003)
Gummo (1997)
Happy Birthday to Me (1981)
Hausu [House] (1977)
Haute Tension [High Tension] (2003)
Heavenly Creatures (1994)
Howl's Moving Castle – Animated (2004)
Ichi the Killer [Koroshiya 1] (2001)
Identity (2003)
Idle Mist (Vana espuma) - Short Film (1998)
If…. (1968)
I Heart Huckabees (2004)
I Inside, The (2003)
I, Madman (1989)
Images (1972)
Infection [Kansen] (2004)
Inferno (1980)
Intacto (2001)
Interview, The (1998)
In the Mouth of Madness (1994)
Irréversible (2002)
I Stand Alone (1998)
Jacket, The (2005)
Jacob’s Ladder (1990)
Jakarta (2000)
Jericho Mansions (2003)
Jetée, La (1962)
Julien Donkey-Boy (1999)
Ju-On: The Grudge (2003)
Kaosu [Chaos] (1999)
“Kingdom, The” [“Riget”] – Mini-Series (1994)
“Kingdom II, The” [“Riget II”] – Mini-Series (1997)
Last Wave, The (1977)
Last Year at Marienbad [Année dernière à Marienbad, L'] (1961)
Little Otik [Otesanek] (2000)
Lost Highway (1997)
Machinist, The (2004)
Malpertuis (1971)
Marebito (2004)
Matrix, The (1999)
Matrix Reloaded, The (2003)
Matrix Revolutions, The (2003)
Memento (2000)
Mind Game – Animated (2004)
Mulholland Drive (2001)
My Neighbor Totoro – Animated (1988)
Nadie Conoce a Nadie [Nobody Knows Anybody] (1999)
Naked Lunch (1991)
Neighbors (1981)
“Neon Genesis Evangelion” – Series (1995)
Neo-Tokyo [Marnie Marnie] – Animated (1987)
Ninth Gate, The (1999)
Nirvana (1997)
Noise (2004)
Northfork (2003)
Nothing (2003)
November (2004)
Occurrence at Owl Creek Bridge, An - Short Film (1962)
Oldboy (2003)
One Missed Call [Chakushin ari] (2003)
Others, The (2001)
“Paranoia Agent” – Series (2004)
Perfect Blue - Animated (1997)
Persona (1966)
Pi (1998)
Picnic at Hanging Rock (1975)
Pink Floyd: The Wall (1982)
Pinocchio 964 (1991)
Possession (1981)
Primal Fear (1996)
Primer (2004)
Princess and the Warrior, The [Krieger und die Kaiserin, Der ] (2000)
“Prisoner, The” – TV Series (1967)
Private Parts (1972)
Pure Formality, A [Pura formalità, Una] (1994)
“RahXephon” – Series (2002)
Rashômon (1950)
Reconstruction (2003)
Red Squirrel, The [Ardilla roja, La] (1993)
Reflecting Skin (1990)
Repo Man (1984)
Repulsion (1965)
Requiem for a Dream (2000)
Revolution #9 (2001)
Rosemary’s Baby (1968)
Rubber's Love (1996)
Run Lola Run [Lola rennt] (1998)
Safe (1995)
Save the Green Planet [Jigureul jikyeora!] (2003)
Saw (2004)
Saw 2 (2005)
Seconds (1966)
Secret Adventures of Tom Thumb, The (1993)
Secret Window (2004)
"Serial Experiments: Lain" – Series (1998)
Session 9 (2001)
Sex and Lucia [Lucía y el sexo] (2001)
Shattered (1991)
Shout, The (1978)
Siesta (1987)
Sixth Sense, The (1999)
Slaughterhouse Five (1972)
Sleepwalker (2000)
Sleuth (1972)
Snake of June, A (2002)
Soho Square (2000)
Solaris (2002)
Solyaris [Solaris] (1972)
Sonámbula, La [Sleepwalker] (1998)
Spellbound (1945)
Spider (2002)
Spider Forest [Geomi sup] (2004)
Spirited Away – Animated (2001)
Stay (2005)
Story of Ricky, The [Riki Ô] (1991)
Strange Days (1995)
Stratosphere Girl, The (2004)
Suicide Club [Jisatsu saakuru] (2002)
Survive Style 5+ (2004)
Suspiria (1977)
Sympathy for Mr. Vengeance [Boksuneun naui geot] (2002)
Tale of Two Sisters, A [Janghwa, Hongryeon] (2003)
Tenant, The (1976)
Tesseract, The (2003)
Tetsuo (1988)
Tetsuo II: Body Hammer (1992)
That Little Monster (1994)
Thirteenth Floor, The (1999)
Tideland (2005)
Tokyo Fist (1995)
Total Recall (1990)
Trauma (2004)
Tunnel. The - Short Film (2001)
Twelve Monkeys (1995)
“Twin Peaks” – TV Series (1990)
Twin Peaks: Fire Walk with Me (1992)
Unbreakable (2000)
Undermind (2003)
Urbania (2000)
Urusei Yatsura: Beautiful Dreamer – Animated (2004)
Usual Suspects, The (1995)
Uzumaki (2000)
Valerie and Her Week of Wonders (1970)
Vanilla Sky (2001)
Vanishing, The [Spoorloos] (1988)
Velvet Goldmine (1998)
Vertigo (1958)
Videodrome (1983)
Village, The (2004)
Virgin Suicides, The (1999)
Visitant, The – Short Film (1981)
Visitor Q [Bizita Q] (2001)
Vital (2004)
Waking Life (2001)
Wicker Man, The (1973)
Wicker Park (2004)
Wild at Heart (1990)
“Wild Palms” - Mini-Series (1993)
Zentropa [Europa] (1991)
Films by Pedro Almodóvar
Films by Fernando Arrabal – Such as Viva la Muetre (1971), I Will Walk Like a Crazy Horse (1973)
Films by Stan Brakhage
Films by Luis Buñuel – Such as That Obscure Object of Desire (1977), The Phantom of Liberty (1974), The Discreet Charm of the Bourgeoisie (1972), The Exterminating Angel (1962)
Films by Jean Cocteau – Such as The Orphic Trilogy (1930, 1950, 1960)
Films by Federico Fellini – Later period such as Satyricon (1969), Juliet of the Sprits (1965), 8½ (1963)
Films by Peter Greenway – Such as The Falls (1980), The Draughtsman's Contract (1982), A Zed & Two Noughts (1985), Drowning by Numbers (1988), The Cook the Thief His Wife & Her Lover (1989)
Films by Alejandro Jodorowski – Such as Santa Sangre (1989), The Holy Mountain (1973), El Topo (1971)
Films by Kiyoshi Kurosawa – Such as Doppelganger (2003), Bright Future (2003), Kairo (2001), Charisma (1999), Cure (1997)
Films by François Ozon – Such as Swimming Pool (2003), Under the Sand (2000), Criminal Lovers (1999), Sitcom (1998)
Films by Raul Ruiz – Such as Shattered Image (1998), Genealogies of a Crime (1997), Three Lives and Only One Death (1996)
Films by Dante Tomaselli – Such as Satan’s Playground (2005), Horror (2002), Desecration (1999)
Last edited by Schwenkstar; 01-23-06 at 11:48 AM.
#5
Slaughterhouse Five
#8
DVD Talk Hero
Mind Game ( http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0452039/ )
Lesser extent:
Spirited Away, Howl's Moving Castle, Manie-Manie (Neo Tokyo), My Neighbor Totoro (in a different way), and Lain (actually this is way up there, but being as it's a series, doesn't really fit).
live-action:
Persona ( http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0060827/ )
The Wicker Man ( http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0070917/ )
Dead Man's Shoes ( http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0419677/ ) did a number on me, since I had absolutely no idea what to expect from it.
Lesser extent:
Spirited Away, Howl's Moving Castle, Manie-Manie (Neo Tokyo), My Neighbor Totoro (in a different way), and Lain (actually this is way up there, but being as it's a series, doesn't really fit).
live-action:
Persona ( http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0060827/ )
The Wicker Man ( http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0070917/ )
Dead Man's Shoes ( http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0419677/ ) did a number on me, since I had absolutely no idea what to expect from it.
Last edited by RichC2; 11-29-05 at 11:01 PM.
#10
DVD Talk Special Edition
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Earth
Posts: 1,358
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Tornatore's "A Pure Formality" with Depardieu and Polanski.
Also, forget Wicker Park and stick with the original, "L'Appartement".
Also, forget Wicker Park and stick with the original, "L'Appartement".
Last edited by meritocracy; 11-30-05 at 12:24 AM.
#11
DVD Talk Limited Edition
My cousin Vinny.
I still can't believe Marisa Tomei won the Oscar. It just blows my mind.
I still can't believe Marisa Tomei won the Oscar. It just blows my mind.
#14
Senior Member
Originally Posted by DeputyDave
I'm suprised I didn't see "The Game" on your list.
I don't know, maybe Arlington Road? Or maybe not. It didn't really mess with my mind I guess, but it disturbed me.
Last edited by Johny Boy; 11-30-05 at 02:31 AM.
#15
DVD Talk Platinum Edition
Originally Posted by pro-bassoonist
Boe's RECONSTRUCTION is hands down one of the most original films I have seen in the last couple of years.
Ciao,
Pro-B
Ciao,
Pro-B
Originally Posted by Schwenkstar
[snip]I've been trying to compile a list of all the films that will come under this category and here is my results thus far:
Memento
Following
Donnie Darko
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
Adaptation
Being John Malkovich
Fight Club
The Game
21 Grams
Mulholland Drive
Pi
Vanilla Sky
Primer
Identity
Butterfly Effect
The I Inside
The Machinist
The Jacket
Oldboy
Swimming Pool
The Sixth Sense
The Others
Brazil
Run Lola Run
Wicker Park
Following
Donnie Darko
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
Adaptation
Being John Malkovich
Fight Club
The Game
21 Grams
Mulholland Drive
Pi
Vanilla Sky
Primer
Identity
Butterfly Effect
The I Inside
The Machinist
The Jacket
Oldboy
Swimming Pool
The Sixth Sense
The Others
Brazil
Run Lola Run
Wicker Park
This is pretty much a chance to say, "yeah, Little Otik, not too many people have heard of it but I absolutely adore it."
-JP
Last edited by NatrlBornThrllr; 11-30-05 at 04:46 AM.
#16
DVD Talk Ultimate Edition
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Rampaging across DVDTalk.
Posts: 4,046
Likes: 0
Received 2 Likes
on
2 Posts
Originally Posted by NatrlBornThrllr
Yes, yes, yes, yes, yes. It's currently my favorite film (and note that this says a lot, as my list of favorites doesn't change on a whim). In the month after buying it blind, I watched the movie six times...three times on my own, and three more times with various people/groups that I wanted to share it with. I've seen it a time or two since. It's great on so many levels.
#18
DVD Talk Legend
Originally Posted by pro-bassoonist
Boe's RECONSTRUCTION is hands down one of the most original films I have seen in the last couple of years.
Ciao,
Pro-B
Ciao,
Pro-B
Pro-B, do you know if this R1 release is a decent DVD or do I have to go region free?
http://www.amazon.ca/exec/obidos/ASI...029699-0632044
Thanks
#19
DVD Talk Platinum Edition
Originally Posted by Fincher Fan
After reading about your enthusiasm for it, NBT, I looked up. I'll have to check it out now!
-JP
#21
Cool New Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 48
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Wow, You guys are making terrific suggestions! Some of these films I have seen and just completely forgot to list them... but others you have opened my eyes to! Thanks!
What Luis Buñuel movies could you specifically recommend? I have seen Un chien andalou (AKA An Andalusian Dog) of course, but that's the only one... Any other must-sees?
What is Death Trap? Do you mean the Tobe Hooper movie? (http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0074455/)
Originally Posted by mndtrp
Luis Buñuel's movies, the few I have seen, were pretty warped.
Originally Posted by DeputyDave
Also, I may be one of the few people who actually liked "Death Trap".
Last edited by Schwenkstar; 11-30-05 at 11:56 AM.
#24
DVD Talk Gold Edition
Originally Posted by Schwenkstar
Wow, You guys are making terrific suggestions! Some of these films I have seen and just completely forgot to list them... but others you have opened my eyes to! Thanks!
What Luis Buñuel movies could you specifically recommend? I have seen Un chien andalou (AKA An Andalusian Dog) of course, but that's the only one... Any other must-sees?
What is Death Trap? Do you mean the Tobe Hooper movie? (http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0074455/)
What Luis Buñuel movies could you specifically recommend? I have seen Un chien andalou (AKA An Andalusian Dog) of course, but that's the only one... Any other must-sees?
What is Death Trap? Do you mean the Tobe Hooper movie? (http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0074455/)
Deathtrap:
http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0083806/
It's an adaption of a stage play with lots of twists. Reminds me quite a bit of Sleuth:
http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0069281/
For Buñuel, try The Discreet Charm of the Bourgeoisie for starters. On the surface a very conventional film, but very playful and keeps one guessing about what is "really" happening (if anything).
#25
There are lots of movies that could fit into this category. Of the top of my head, a few that could be included are:
Paranoia Agent -- you have Satoshi Kon's "Perfect Blue" on your list. This one is even more mind-bending
Later-period Fellini (like "8 1/2", "Juliet of the Spirits", "Satyricon", "Roma") -- personally I prefer Fellini's neo-realist movies, but Fellini is one of the film icons for messing with minds
Alejandro Jodorowski ("El Topo", "Holy Mountain", "Santa Sangre") -- a bit on the "unknown" side for the mass audience, but for those that've seen these movies unforgettable
Peter Greenaway ("Cook, Thief ...") -- if you symbolism, weirdness, startling images, and have viewing patience and aren't easily offended then Greenaway may be to your taste
Francoise Ozon -- you have "Swimming Pool", check out his other movies. My personal favorite is "Sitcom", about a seemingly normal family that falls apart into incest, S&M, and mass murder, seemingly stemming from the mind-control powers of a pet rat.
Kiyoshi Kurasawa ("Cure", "Charisma", "Kairo") -- quiet, symbolic, multi-layered mind-trips of movies; like other modern Japanese horror needs patience on the part of the viewer, but keeps you thinking about them long afterward.
Gaspar Noe ("Irreversible", "I Stand Alone") -- along with Ozon, one of new French talented bad boys of filmmaking. Avoid if you have a weak stomach or don't like depressing material.
Lars von Triers ("Kingdom", "Europa", "Element of Crime", "Dogville")
Possession (1981) -- a real mind trip. It's starts like a relationship drama with Sam Niell and Isabelle Adjani, and gradually veers into indescribable strangeness
Haute Tension -- something tells me the OP will like what sharply divided audiences over this one: the mind-bending twist.
There are plenty more, but thats what I have for now. The OP's list is pretty wide reaching, covering conventional movies with "twists", arty symbolic movies, and the just plain experimental and/or weird. These movies/directors aren't for everyone, and even if you like this type these movies can fail spectacularly. But its worth the risk to get a unique viewing experience.
Paranoia Agent -- you have Satoshi Kon's "Perfect Blue" on your list. This one is even more mind-bending
Later-period Fellini (like "8 1/2", "Juliet of the Spirits", "Satyricon", "Roma") -- personally I prefer Fellini's neo-realist movies, but Fellini is one of the film icons for messing with minds
Alejandro Jodorowski ("El Topo", "Holy Mountain", "Santa Sangre") -- a bit on the "unknown" side for the mass audience, but for those that've seen these movies unforgettable
Peter Greenaway ("Cook, Thief ...") -- if you symbolism, weirdness, startling images, and have viewing patience and aren't easily offended then Greenaway may be to your taste
Francoise Ozon -- you have "Swimming Pool", check out his other movies. My personal favorite is "Sitcom", about a seemingly normal family that falls apart into incest, S&M, and mass murder, seemingly stemming from the mind-control powers of a pet rat.
Kiyoshi Kurasawa ("Cure", "Charisma", "Kairo") -- quiet, symbolic, multi-layered mind-trips of movies; like other modern Japanese horror needs patience on the part of the viewer, but keeps you thinking about them long afterward.
Gaspar Noe ("Irreversible", "I Stand Alone") -- along with Ozon, one of new French talented bad boys of filmmaking. Avoid if you have a weak stomach or don't like depressing material.
Lars von Triers ("Kingdom", "Europa", "Element of Crime", "Dogville")
Possession (1981) -- a real mind trip. It's starts like a relationship drama with Sam Niell and Isabelle Adjani, and gradually veers into indescribable strangeness
Haute Tension -- something tells me the OP will like what sharply divided audiences over this one: the mind-bending twist.
There are plenty more, but thats what I have for now. The OP's list is pretty wide reaching, covering conventional movies with "twists", arty symbolic movies, and the just plain experimental and/or weird. These movies/directors aren't for everyone, and even if you like this type these movies can fail spectacularly. But its worth the risk to get a unique viewing experience.