What's your favorite year for movies that you experienced?
I'm more or less asking which one you think is the best as far as a year where you actually saw them that year. A year you experienced. For me, the last great year was 1998. I think that's when I went to the theater the most. There were so many great movies and favorites of mine, a good mix of drama and blockbusters.
Saving Private Ryan A Bug's Life The Truman Show A Civil Action Shakespeare in Love Elizabeth A Simple Plan The Mask of Zorro Rush Hour Gods and Monsters American History X Pleasantville The Thin Red Line Out of Sight 1999 is probably my second favorite. |
1995
12 Monkeys Braveheart Se7en Usual Suspects Heat Casino Toy Story Apollo 13 Goldeneye Crimson Tide Get Shorty Billy Madison Ghost in the Shell Friday Desperado Mallrats |
2001
AI American Pie 2 Black Hawk Down Blow Snatch Happy Accidents Jay & Silent Bob Strike Back The Fellowship of the Ring Made Memento Ocean's 11 The Royal Tenenbaums Mulholland Drive Tape Training Day Waking Life I went to the movies a ton that year. |
Probably 87, 88, or 89. I went to the movies once or twice a week in those years, so I saw a ton of good movies. I also saw two tons of crappy crapburgers.
|
I have fond memories of 1989, 1994, and 1999. 1988, 1997, and 1998 weren't too shabby either. I haven't really been excited by years in recent memory, though there were some really good films here and there.
L8r |
Wow, I've abused way too many substances to even think about this, it's hurting my brain.
Whatever year they started the PG-13 rating...I remember I saw a ton of movies that summer. :D2: |
2000
Almost Famous Wonder Boys Requiem for a Dream Tao of Steve American Psycho 100 Girls |
Originally Posted by cleaver
1995
12 Monkeys Braveheart Se7en Usual Suspects Heat Casino Toy Story Apollo 13 Goldeneye Crimson Tide Get Shorty Billy Madison Ghost in the Shell Friday Desperado Mallrats Lion King Shawshank Redemption Forrest Gump Stargate True Lies Speed Pulp Fiction Clerks Leon the Crow Interview with the Vampire Natural Born Killers In the Mouth of Madness (guilty pleasure) the Ref PCU (another guilty pleasure) legends of the Fall Maverick Ed Wood If you like Jim Carey: Dumb & Dumber the Mask Ace Ventura And on TV: The Stand With the exception of the JC flicks I saw all but 3 of these at the theater plus another dozen mediocre ones not listed (City Slickers 2, Disclosure, Specialist, etc.) 94-95 is a back to back knockout in my book. Hasn't been matched yet. |
1982
Pink Floyd: the Wall E.T. the Extraterrestrial Poltergeist Fast Times at Ridgemont High The Thing Blade Runner Mad Max 2: The Road Warrior (at least thats when it played here in the states) Star Trek II: the Wrath of Khan Ghandi 48 Hours The Verdict The World According to Garp Tootsie Diner Deathtrap Dead Men Don't Wear Plaid Night Shift |
Last year was a good year, with such films I saw in theaters like...
Anchorman: The Legend of Ron Burgundy Broken Lizard's Club Dread Butterfly Effect, The Closer Dawn of the Dead Dodgeball: A True Underdog Story Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind Eurotrip Fahrenheit 9/11 Garden State Girl Next Door, The Harold and Kumar Go To White Castle Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban Hero I Heart Huckabees Intermission Jersey Girl Kill Bill: Volume Two Kinsey The Machinist Mean Creek Motorcycle Diaries, The Napoleon Dynamite Saved! Shaun of the Dead Spider-Man 2 Super Size Me Team America: World Police Terminal, The Touching the Void Troy United States of Leland, The |
1999.
|
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:42 AM. |
Copyright © 2024 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.