What are the last GOOD foreign films you saw?
#1
Needs to contact an admin about multiple accounts
Thread Starter
What are the last GOOD foreign films you saw?
I get bored by films easily, so I'm constantly seeking out new (new to me, anyway) filmmakers. my modus operandi is that I discover someone new, devour their entire filmography and move on to the next. and at the moment, I'm looking for "the next".
so, simple question:
what are the last few good foreign films you've seen? and how would you rate them? these are the last four i've watched...
Uzak - ceylan 9/10
Lilja 4-ever - moodysson 10/10
Together - moodysson 9/10
Through a Glass Darkly - bergman 9/10
so, simple question:
what are the last few good foreign films you've seen? and how would you rate them? these are the last four i've watched...
Uzak - ceylan 9/10
Lilja 4-ever - moodysson 10/10
Together - moodysson 9/10
Through a Glass Darkly - bergman 9/10
Last edited by Cygnet74; 03-09-05 at 07:09 PM.
#2
DVD Talk Ultimate Edition
Wings of Desire. I'm about 20 years late in watching it but glad I finally got around to it. It has stunning photography and an amazing score.
City of God. Intense
You've probably already seen them, though.
City of God. Intense
You've probably already seen them, though.
#3
Needs to contact an admin about multiple accounts
Thread Starter
yeah, I saw Wings of Desire for the first time about a year ago. don't know what took me so long, as it is now one of my favorites.
#5
Senior Member
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 853
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Battle of Algiers was very good, especially the cinematography
Open City was fantastic also, the ending leaves you so cold
All this Werner Herzog I bought recently was blind and I just adore it all, his style and ability to capure images is wonderful.
Open City was fantastic also, the ending leaves you so cold
All this Werner Herzog I bought recently was blind and I just adore it all, his style and ability to capure images is wonderful.
#6
DVD Talk Legend
Oldboy was very good...Disturbing and dark. Abnormal Beauty was ok, if the subtitles were better it would have made for a better viewing experience. I also really enjoyed Y Tu Mama Tambien as well. Little late on that one I know, but I still have a crap load of dvds I need to get through, with The 3 extremes and 2046 in the foreign department up next when I can get to them.
#8
Moderator
I saw Godard's Notre Musique a couple of weeks ago. I haven't decided yet what I think of it (it probably takes several viewings to fully "get" it) but I'm leaning toward great.
Last Thursday I caught Les Enfants du Paradis for the first time. An all-time classic. In January I saw several films in a Maurice Pialat retrospective. The pick of the litter there was probably Sous le soleil de Satan.
Glad to see Ernst Wilhelm "Wim" Wenders is getting some nice comments.
Last Thursday I caught Les Enfants du Paradis for the first time. An all-time classic. In January I saw several films in a Maurice Pialat retrospective. The pick of the litter there was probably Sous le soleil de Satan.
Glad to see Ernst Wilhelm "Wim" Wenders is getting some nice comments.
#9
Moderator
BTW Cygnet, if you haven't discovered him already, you should seek out the films of Thai director Apichatpong Weerasethakul, particularly Blissfully Yours and Tropical Malady. Great stuff.
#10
Needs to contact an admin about multiple accounts
Thread Starter
Originally Posted by wendersfan
BTW Cygnet, if you haven't discovered him already, you should seek out the films of Thai director Apichatpong Weerasethakul, particularly Blissfully Yours and Tropical Malady. Great stuff.
#11
Volere volare-Italy's answer to Roger Rabbit?
The Terrorist-Character study of a suicide bomber in-training (India)
Graveyard of Honor (1975)-Relentless, old school Yakuza tale
The Terrorist-Character study of a suicide bomber in-training (India)
Graveyard of Honor (1975)-Relentless, old school Yakuza tale
Last edited by Mondo Kane; 03-09-05 at 08:19 PM.
#13
Senior Member
Join Date: Dec 1999
Posts: 488
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Nobody Knows
Dolls
A Very Long Engagement
Noi
Beautiful Boxer
Thai Warrior
Notre Musique
and a few I cannot remember. These are the ones I saw at the theaters recently. DVD's don't count here, cuz I could go on and on.
Dolls
A Very Long Engagement
Noi
Beautiful Boxer
Thai Warrior
Notre Musique
and a few I cannot remember. These are the ones I saw at the theaters recently. DVD's don't count here, cuz I could go on and on.
#17
DVD Talk Special Edition
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Jupiter and Beyond the Infinite
Posts: 1,952
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like
on
1 Post
If you like French gangster film noir-Touchez Pas au Grisbi
also, I recommend Kitchen Stories
and The Saddest Music in the World
also, I recommend Kitchen Stories
and The Saddest Music in the World
Last edited by Talkin2Phil; 03-09-05 at 09:11 PM.
#20
DVD Talk Legend
A few that come to mind....
LA RUPTURE - my favorite Claude Chabrol
KM.0 - Mix a little Almodovar, a little Altman, and lots of sex in this gem from Spain
PURPLE NOON Alain Delon as that "talented Mr. Ripley"
LA RUPTURE - my favorite Claude Chabrol
KM.0 - Mix a little Almodovar, a little Altman, and lots of sex in this gem from Spain
PURPLE NOON Alain Delon as that "talented Mr. Ripley"
#21
DVD Talk Limited Edition
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Bay Area, CA
Posts: 5,069
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
The last few that I saw recently include Haute Tension, Irreverssible, Amelie, and City of God. Irreversible and City of God are intense... I enjoyed Amelie alot as well as Haute tension, except the ending was kinda iffy.
#23
Needs to contact an admin about multiple accounts
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Las Vegas, NV
Posts: 2,730
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Originally Posted by Rammsteinfan
Haute tension, except the ending was kinda iffy.
The ending deserves its own thread! But I can wait until June...
#24
DVD Talk Platinum Edition
Well, so far this year, one of the standout foreign films I've seen was One Nite in Mongkuk from Hong Kong. It's a serpentine police procedural breaking down one day in the life of criminals and cops in the city. I was struck by the vastness of the narrative and how well handled it was. Reminded me a bit of Kurosawa's High and Low with its potrayals of class conflicts.
From last year:
I second wendersfan on Blissfully Yours and Tropical Malady. Apichatpong Weersakethal has an intriguing grasp on the elements of film.
Katsuhito Ishii's (he did the animated sequence in Kill Bill Vol. 1) The Taste of Tea is charming, sweetly funny, and a gorgeous visual feast.
Also last year I got a small introduction to Taiwanese director Hou Hsiao-hsien through Flowers of Shanghai and Millenium Mambo. I have Goodbye South, Goodbye on video but haven't gotten to it yet.
Michael Haneke's The Time of the Wolf is absolutely chilling, featuring the always impeccable Isabelle Huppert.
The Return from Russian director Andrei Zvyagintsev examines the bonds of family with a Tarkovsky-like gravity and grace.
From last year:
I second wendersfan on Blissfully Yours and Tropical Malady. Apichatpong Weersakethal has an intriguing grasp on the elements of film.
Katsuhito Ishii's (he did the animated sequence in Kill Bill Vol. 1) The Taste of Tea is charming, sweetly funny, and a gorgeous visual feast.
Also last year I got a small introduction to Taiwanese director Hou Hsiao-hsien through Flowers of Shanghai and Millenium Mambo. I have Goodbye South, Goodbye on video but haven't gotten to it yet.
Michael Haneke's The Time of the Wolf is absolutely chilling, featuring the always impeccable Isabelle Huppert.
The Return from Russian director Andrei Zvyagintsev examines the bonds of family with a Tarkovsky-like gravity and grace.
#25
DVD Talk Limited Edition
Recently, I'd have to say OldBoy and Downfall, which I saw tonight in the theaters. Very well done and impressively moving for a movie essentially about Nazis.