What movies don't belong in the IMDB Top 250?
#1
DVD Talk Hall of Fame
Thread Starter
What movies don't belong in the IMDB Top 250?
Which movies do you think shouldn't be on the IMDB top 250?
Here is the link to the list: http://imdb.com/chart/top
Here is the link to the list: http://imdb.com/chart/top
#2
DVD Talk Legend
I think a lot of the movies on there are great, but as good as a movie Fight Club is I don't think it should be as high up as it is (#41?)
#3
DVD Talk Platinum Edition
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Bay Area, CA
Posts: 3,291
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Originally posted by asianxcore
I think a lot of the movies on there are great, but as good as a movie Fight Club is I don't think it should be as high up as it is (#41?)
I think a lot of the movies on there are great, but as good as a movie Fight Club is I don't think it should be as high up as it is (#41?)
#4
DVD Talk Legend
The list is a joke, anyone who takes that list seriously really needs to expand their horizons.
Just going by the top 100, these are the most non-deserving:
Shawshank Redemption
The Princess Bride
Braveheart
Just going by the top 100, these are the most non-deserving:
Shawshank Redemption
The Princess Bride
Braveheart
Last edited by Jaymole; 07-08-04 at 07:32 AM.
#7
DVD Talk Hall of Fame
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Sitting on a beach, earning 20%
Posts: 9,917
Likes: 0
Received 3 Likes
on
3 Posts
While there's few movies that I feel don't belong there - you'd be hard-pressed to find bad movies on there - I can think of a good few movies that aren't as well-known or understood, but should be on there.
#9
Moderator
How many of you complaining actually actively vote on the site? When it comes to the Oscars, or the Golden Globes, or whatever...all we can do is bitch. But with the IMDB rankings, we all have a say.
#11
Senior Member
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: TX
Posts: 392
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Originally posted by Groucho
They all belong there, because they all got the votes.
They all belong there, because they all got the votes.
#12
If it was my list I wouldn't have The Usual Suspects so high. Nor Amelie. Once Upon a Time in the West over Taxi Driver? Eternal Sunshine over Some Like It Hot -Nope! Requiem for a Dream over Seven or Bridge on the River Kwai? Hells no. American History X over Leon? No way! Jaws at #82? WTF? On The Waterfront at #79? I think I'll stick with AFI's list.
#14
DVD Talk Legend
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Sesame Street (the apt. next to Bob's)
Posts: 20,195
Likes: 0
Received 6 Likes
on
6 Posts
Not Bad, but Overrated
18. Usual Suspects, The (1995) - I think the twist ending, which is routine for suspense movies now, makes people believe this is better than it was.
19. Memento (2000)
34. Matrix, The (1999)
35. Apocalypse Now (1979)
41. Fight Club (1999)
62. American History X (1998) - Almost great, but flawed.
93. Donnie Darko (2001)
113. Terminator 2: Judgment Day (1991) - Just an overblown action flick.
122. Mystic River (2003) - Great performances by entire cast, but a standard story.
130. Green Mile, The (1999) - Sentimental pap.
137. Shrek (2001)
142. Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade (1989) - Weak film.
187. Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl (2003) - Fun, but one of the 250 best ever?
God, Do I Hate These Turds
15. Dr. Strangelove or: How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb (1964)
44. Some Like It Hot (1959)
52. Requiem for a Dream (2000)
88. Fargo (1996)
206. This Is Spinal Tap (1984)
18. Usual Suspects, The (1995) - I think the twist ending, which is routine for suspense movies now, makes people believe this is better than it was.
19. Memento (2000)
34. Matrix, The (1999)
35. Apocalypse Now (1979)
41. Fight Club (1999)
62. American History X (1998) - Almost great, but flawed.
93. Donnie Darko (2001)
113. Terminator 2: Judgment Day (1991) - Just an overblown action flick.
122. Mystic River (2003) - Great performances by entire cast, but a standard story.
130. Green Mile, The (1999) - Sentimental pap.
137. Shrek (2001)
142. Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade (1989) - Weak film.
187. Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl (2003) - Fun, but one of the 250 best ever?
God, Do I Hate These Turds
15. Dr. Strangelove or: How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb (1964)
44. Some Like It Hot (1959)
52. Requiem for a Dream (2000)
88. Fargo (1996)
206. This Is Spinal Tap (1984)
#15
Suspended
Well, at least 8 1/2 and La Strada are back on the list this year and Moulin Rouge! is off, after all the initial hysteria, which is no small blessing. I wonder if the IMDb acted on my suggestion to give films a favorable skew the older they are, so that the latest films cannot hope to dislodge established classics. I suspect they did...
Now... if there was any way to skew out the gangster-related stuff, that would be great!
Now... if there was any way to skew out the gangster-related stuff, that would be great!
Last edited by baracine; 07-09-04 at 09:05 AM.
#16
DVD Talk Hall of Fame
I've seen many of these, but not close to all of them. Of the ones I've seen, here's what I'd kick off the list. I won't pull any punches here, and this is all of course in my opinion only.
18. 8.6 Usual Suspects, The (1995) 87,907- a good movie, but a little less clever than it thinks it is, more an exercise in fooling the audience than a great movie.
25. 8.5 Fabuleux destin d'Amélie Poulain, Le (2001) 46,369- extremely overated cutesy-ness. I like some chick flicks (I really enjoyed Love Actually), but this one annoys me.
30. 8.4 American Beauty (1999) 92,914- Most. Overrated. Movie. Ever. I truly hate this movie: pretentious, partisan and obvious. Anyone who found this clever or revealing needs their head examined.
34. 8.4 Matrix, The (1999) 121,329- I liked the original, but it's not the genre-defining masterpiece some people make it out to be. Reading Neuromancer in 1985 probably spoiled this one for me.
55. 8.3 Se7en (1995) 72,664- another solid movie, its cinematography is fantastic and its look has been hugely influential. However, not it's only sporatically deep, scary or suspenseful. I'd place it just outside of the top 250.
62. 8.2 American History X (1998) 47,268- Ed Norton is fantastic in this one, but everything else is not especially memorable. Is anyone other than me surprised to see this so high?
63. 8.2 Léon (1994) 41,275- Not that great a movie. Oldman is so over the top that he renders what could be a likable and effecting movie into pure fantasy. I liked the idea of the character of Leon, but the wierdly unrealistic protrayal of NYC and the whiff of pedophilia turn me off.
64. 8.2 Sting, The (1973) 19,974- commercial caper flick, nothing more. There's some solid stuff in this (Newman is great), but it's not the classic some people make it out to be.
71. 8.2 Finding Nemo (2003) 28,289- the second worst Pixar flick (after A Bug's Life) is still excellent and far above most stuff out there, but top 250 films of all time? I don't think so, maybe in the top 500.
122. 8.0 Mystic River (2003) 15,779- maybe because I'd read the fantastic book, but this was a minor let-down for me. Too many logical inconsistancies and people acting unrealistically to be truly believable. Don't get me wrong, I liked it, but it's got nothing on "Momument Ave." (Snitch) which covered similar ground.
133. 8.0 Star Wars: Episode VI - Return of the Jedi (1983) 69,495- Ewoks disqualify this. Still pretty good, but certainly not in the top 500.
168. 7.9 Gladiator (2000) 76,757- I don't get why people like this so much. The vaunted opening scene is a weak attempted remake of Saving Private Ryan, Joachin Phoenix is incredibly annoying and plays such an obvious villain that it's almost tatooed on his forehead. To top it all off, the celebrated CGI looks fake (think: the tiger) to me. It's also obvious, overlong and slightly ridiculous. If it weren't for Crowe's astoundingly good job, I'd almost hate this movie.
170. 7.9 Sling Blade (1996) 17,512- a silly movie almost saved by Yoakum (sp?) as the sort-of bad guy.
187. 7.9 Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl (2003) 43,660- terrific summer romp, but better than all but 186 movies? I think not.
198. 7.8 Gandhi (1982) 13,124- mawkish and fawning portrait. Bloated and overly simplified. This is one of the greatest stories of the 20th century and captures none of the subtlety of a movie like Lawrence of Arabia, which is a similar movie about a far less important person. The producers bit off more than they could chew.
201. 7.8 Terminator, The (1984) 50,245- solid 80's action thriller, but that's about it. Mad Max/ Road Warrior did the post-apocalyptic thing much more effectively and I much prefer the absolutely terrific sequel.
204. 7.8 Groundhog Day (1993) 36,649- a funny and clever comedy, but not that great. Also, it wasn't clear to me why I should care about Murray's character. I'll take Ghostbusters over this one.
214. 7.8 Rain Man (1988) 35,669- Very overrated, IMO. Not very subtle or revealing, Tom Cruise was much better in later roles.
225. 7.8 X2 (2003) 28,519-solid action flick but deserves no place on this list.
231. 7.8 Untouchables, The (1987) 25,825- Slightly campy but beautifully shot gangster flick with a hammy DeNiro and a very simple story. If Godfather and Once Upon a Time In America didn't exist, this might be good, but as is, it's just too bland for my tastes.
232. 7.8 Others, The (2001) 29,363- good, atmospheric horror, I actually enjoyed this a lot more than most people. I'm just not sure it deserves to be one of the only horror flicks on this list
249. 7.7 Good Will Hunting (1997) 52,639- I also like this a lot more than most people, but it's filled with Hollywood cliches and Robin William's sad half smile grates after a few viewings.
250. 7.7 Heat (1995) 35,749- Except for the terrific final shootout, which is one of the best ever filmed, not really all that good. Muddles, overlong and features Pacino at his shouty worst.
18. 8.6 Usual Suspects, The (1995) 87,907- a good movie, but a little less clever than it thinks it is, more an exercise in fooling the audience than a great movie.
25. 8.5 Fabuleux destin d'Amélie Poulain, Le (2001) 46,369- extremely overated cutesy-ness. I like some chick flicks (I really enjoyed Love Actually), but this one annoys me.
30. 8.4 American Beauty (1999) 92,914- Most. Overrated. Movie. Ever. I truly hate this movie: pretentious, partisan and obvious. Anyone who found this clever or revealing needs their head examined.
34. 8.4 Matrix, The (1999) 121,329- I liked the original, but it's not the genre-defining masterpiece some people make it out to be. Reading Neuromancer in 1985 probably spoiled this one for me.
55. 8.3 Se7en (1995) 72,664- another solid movie, its cinematography is fantastic and its look has been hugely influential. However, not it's only sporatically deep, scary or suspenseful. I'd place it just outside of the top 250.
62. 8.2 American History X (1998) 47,268- Ed Norton is fantastic in this one, but everything else is not especially memorable. Is anyone other than me surprised to see this so high?
63. 8.2 Léon (1994) 41,275- Not that great a movie. Oldman is so over the top that he renders what could be a likable and effecting movie into pure fantasy. I liked the idea of the character of Leon, but the wierdly unrealistic protrayal of NYC and the whiff of pedophilia turn me off.
64. 8.2 Sting, The (1973) 19,974- commercial caper flick, nothing more. There's some solid stuff in this (Newman is great), but it's not the classic some people make it out to be.
71. 8.2 Finding Nemo (2003) 28,289- the second worst Pixar flick (after A Bug's Life) is still excellent and far above most stuff out there, but top 250 films of all time? I don't think so, maybe in the top 500.
122. 8.0 Mystic River (2003) 15,779- maybe because I'd read the fantastic book, but this was a minor let-down for me. Too many logical inconsistancies and people acting unrealistically to be truly believable. Don't get me wrong, I liked it, but it's got nothing on "Momument Ave." (Snitch) which covered similar ground.
133. 8.0 Star Wars: Episode VI - Return of the Jedi (1983) 69,495- Ewoks disqualify this. Still pretty good, but certainly not in the top 500.
168. 7.9 Gladiator (2000) 76,757- I don't get why people like this so much. The vaunted opening scene is a weak attempted remake of Saving Private Ryan, Joachin Phoenix is incredibly annoying and plays such an obvious villain that it's almost tatooed on his forehead. To top it all off, the celebrated CGI looks fake (think: the tiger) to me. It's also obvious, overlong and slightly ridiculous. If it weren't for Crowe's astoundingly good job, I'd almost hate this movie.
170. 7.9 Sling Blade (1996) 17,512- a silly movie almost saved by Yoakum (sp?) as the sort-of bad guy.
187. 7.9 Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl (2003) 43,660- terrific summer romp, but better than all but 186 movies? I think not.
198. 7.8 Gandhi (1982) 13,124- mawkish and fawning portrait. Bloated and overly simplified. This is one of the greatest stories of the 20th century and captures none of the subtlety of a movie like Lawrence of Arabia, which is a similar movie about a far less important person. The producers bit off more than they could chew.
201. 7.8 Terminator, The (1984) 50,245- solid 80's action thriller, but that's about it. Mad Max/ Road Warrior did the post-apocalyptic thing much more effectively and I much prefer the absolutely terrific sequel.
204. 7.8 Groundhog Day (1993) 36,649- a funny and clever comedy, but not that great. Also, it wasn't clear to me why I should care about Murray's character. I'll take Ghostbusters over this one.
214. 7.8 Rain Man (1988) 35,669- Very overrated, IMO. Not very subtle or revealing, Tom Cruise was much better in later roles.
225. 7.8 X2 (2003) 28,519-solid action flick but deserves no place on this list.
231. 7.8 Untouchables, The (1987) 25,825- Slightly campy but beautifully shot gangster flick with a hammy DeNiro and a very simple story. If Godfather and Once Upon a Time In America didn't exist, this might be good, but as is, it's just too bland for my tastes.
232. 7.8 Others, The (2001) 29,363- good, atmospheric horror, I actually enjoyed this a lot more than most people. I'm just not sure it deserves to be one of the only horror flicks on this list
249. 7.7 Good Will Hunting (1997) 52,639- I also like this a lot more than most people, but it's filled with Hollywood cliches and Robin William's sad half smile grates after a few viewings.
250. 7.7 Heat (1995) 35,749- Except for the terrific final shootout, which is one of the best ever filmed, not really all that good. Muddles, overlong and features Pacino at his shouty worst.
Last edited by Hiro11; 07-08-04 at 01:13 PM.
#17
Senior Member
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 658
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
the wild bunch, lost in translation, monsters inc, 21 grams, X2, heat, the others
I liked all these movies but they're not that great
8 1/2, mulholland dr
and I hated these two, but both have huge followings
I have to admit, I haven't seen a lot of the movies on the list
I liked all these movies but they're not that great
8 1/2, mulholland dr
and I hated these two, but both have huge followings
I have to admit, I haven't seen a lot of the movies on the list
#20
Senior Member
Join Date: Sep 2000
Posts: 378
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Originally posted by Jaymole
The list is a joke, anyone who takes that list seriously really needs to expand their horizons.
Just going by the top 100, these are the most non-deserving:
Shawshank Redemption
The Princess Bride
Braveheart
The list is a joke, anyone who takes that list seriously really needs to expand their horizons.
Just going by the top 100, these are the most non-deserving:
Shawshank Redemption
The Princess Bride
Braveheart
My picks:
Almost famous
Minority report
Kill Bill Vol. 1
#21
DVD Talk Legend
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Sesame Street (the apt. next to Bob's)
Posts: 20,195
Likes: 0
Received 6 Likes
on
6 Posts
Originally posted by scott shelton
We all understand that a bunch of 16 year-olds pad that list, right?
We all understand that a bunch of 16 year-olds pad that list, right?
#22
DVD Talk Special Edition
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: United States of HELL YEAH!!!
Posts: 1,262
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
honestly 250 movies that dont suck is hard enough to find so they should probably narrow it down to top 100 or something. And as much as I liked memento and usual suspects theres no way in hell it should be at #18 and 19. I think they should be in the 70's with reservoir dogs.
#23
DVD Talk Special Edition
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Chicago
Posts: 1,899
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Originally posted by scott shelton
We all understand that a bunch of 16 year-olds pad that list, right?
We all understand that a bunch of 16 year-olds pad that list, right?
#24
DVD Talk Special Edition
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Seattle
Posts: 1,340
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Get Memento off the list, eugh.
Hiro11's list is nearly perfect, except I'd certainly leave on Heat, The Matrix, and Seven.
The problem with the list is no one's rating foreign films other than real critics who don't give a 10 to hardly anything. Kids give 10's to movies like the Matrix, Lord of the Rings, etc.
I think altogether though IMDB does a great job of creatively using ratings, and this list is still quite a valuable resource.
Hiro11's list is nearly perfect, except I'd certainly leave on Heat, The Matrix, and Seven.
The problem with the list is no one's rating foreign films other than real critics who don't give a 10 to hardly anything. Kids give 10's to movies like the Matrix, Lord of the Rings, etc.
I think altogether though IMDB does a great job of creatively using ratings, and this list is still quite a valuable resource.
#25
Moderator
Here's the top 10 list as of right now:
1. 9.0 Godfather, The (1972) 98,035
2. 8.9 Shawshank Redemption, The (1994) 121,015
3. 8.9 Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King, The (2003) 67,390
4. 8.8 Godfather: Part II, The (1974) 57,993
5. 8.7 Shichinin no samurai (1954) 24,769
6. 8.7 Schindler's List (1993) 82,510
7. 8.7 Casablanca (1942) 55,934
8. 8.7 Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers, The (2002) 88,747
9. 8.7 Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring, The (2001) 130,929
10. 8.7 Star Wars (1977)
Very few 16-year-olds have even seen the films I've bolded, let alone voted for them on IMDB.
1. 9.0 Godfather, The (1972) 98,035
2. 8.9 Shawshank Redemption, The (1994) 121,015
3. 8.9 Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King, The (2003) 67,390
4. 8.8 Godfather: Part II, The (1974) 57,993
5. 8.7 Shichinin no samurai (1954) 24,769
6. 8.7 Schindler's List (1993) 82,510
7. 8.7 Casablanca (1942) 55,934
8. 8.7 Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers, The (2002) 88,747
9. 8.7 Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring, The (2001) 130,929
10. 8.7 Star Wars (1977)
Very few 16-year-olds have even seen the films I've bolded, let alone voted for them on IMDB.