Rate David Lynch Movies
#1
Senior Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Barcelona, Spain
Posts: 346
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Rate David Lynch Movies
Rate David Lynch movies that you have seen from favorite to least favorite. So far mine are:
1. Mulholland Drive
2. Lost Highway
3. Twin Peaks: Fire Walk with Me
4. Wild at Heart
5. Blue Velvet
I saw Elephant Man as a kid but was to young to really appreciate the film. I will have to watch it again to put it fairly in the ratings.
1. Mulholland Drive
2. Lost Highway
3. Twin Peaks: Fire Walk with Me
4. Wild at Heart
5. Blue Velvet
I saw Elephant Man as a kid but was to young to really appreciate the film. I will have to watch it again to put it fairly in the ratings.
#2
DVD Talk Gold Edition
1. Mulholland Drive
2. Blue Velvet
3. Eraserhead
4. Lost Highway
5. The Straight Story
This is really tough. I keep rethinking all my descisions, I think everyone is his best, in their own way. I can't add Elephant Man because I haven't seen it in a long time, and I never saw TP:FWWM, Wild at Heart or Dune.
2. Blue Velvet
3. Eraserhead
4. Lost Highway
5. The Straight Story
This is really tough. I keep rethinking all my descisions, I think everyone is his best, in their own way. I can't add Elephant Man because I haven't seen it in a long time, and I never saw TP:FWWM, Wild at Heart or Dune.
#3
DVD Talk Limited Edition
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: NJ, the place where smiles go to die
Posts: 7,393
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like
on
1 Post
Lunch Rules.
My list.
1. Blue Velvet
2. Twin Peaks: Fire Walk with Me
3. Eraserhead
4. Mullholland Dr.
5. The Elephant Man
6. Dune
7. Wild At Heart
8. His short films.
9. The Straight Story
My list.
1. Blue Velvet
2. Twin Peaks: Fire Walk with Me
3. Eraserhead
4. Mullholland Dr.
5. The Elephant Man
6. Dune
7. Wild At Heart
8. His short films.
9. The Straight Story
#4
Senior Member
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Oakland
Posts: 495
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
1. Twin Peaks: Fire Walk With Me
2. Blue Velvet
3. The Elephant Man
4. Wild At Heart
5. Mulholland Drive
6. The Straight Story
7. Lost Highway
8. Eraserhead
9. Dune
I like all of them except Eraserhead and Dune.
2. Blue Velvet
3. The Elephant Man
4. Wild At Heart
5. Mulholland Drive
6. The Straight Story
7. Lost Highway
8. Eraserhead
9. Dune
I like all of them except Eraserhead and Dune.
#8
Senior Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Barcelona, Spain
Posts: 346
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
People are listing The Straight Story, I find it quite Ironic that its a G rated movie and Distributed by Disney and is done by David Lynch. The violence, nudity, eroticism along with the Art and meaning inside of his movies is what really draws me in. It would seem that this movie wouldn't have any of that because of the G rating except maybe a hidden meaning.
#9
DVD Talk Hall of Fame
Originally posted by Shroud
People are listing The Straight Story, I find it quite Ironic that its a G rated movie and Distributed by Disney and is done by David Lynch. The violence, nudity, eroticism along with the Art and meaning inside of his movies is what really draws me in. It would seem that this movie wouldn't have any of that because of the G rating except maybe a hidden meaning.
People are listing The Straight Story, I find it quite Ironic that its a G rated movie and Distributed by Disney and is done by David Lynch. The violence, nudity, eroticism along with the Art and meaning inside of his movies is what really draws me in. It would seem that this movie wouldn't have any of that because of the G rating except maybe a hidden meaning.
Last edited by RyoHazuki; 06-15-04 at 08:46 PM.
#10
DVD Talk Limited Edition
Originally posted by RyoHazuki
You must have not caught the symbolism. The tractor represents a penis and the old guy rides it for a long time. This only happens though when his brother becomes ill. The meaning is that some times your sexuality must be revealed through tramatic events.
You must have not caught the symbolism. The tractor represents a penis and the old guy rides it for a long time. This only happens though when his brother becomes ill. The meaning is that some times your sexuality must be revealed through tramatic events.
That's just wrong.
1. Mulholland Drive
2. Wild At Heart
3. Blue Velvet
4. The Elephant Man
5. Eraserhead
6. Lost Highway
7. The Straight Story
8. Dune
9. Fire Walk With Me
David Lynch will be hosting a screening of Eraserhead tomorrow (June 16) at the CineVegas Film Festival. I will be there!
Last edited by Damfino; 06-16-04 at 04:53 AM.
#11
Eraserhead
The Elephant Man
The Straight Story
Blue Velvet
Mulholland Dr.
Wild at Heart
Fire walk with me
Lost Highway
Haven't seen Dune in it's entirety yet.
The Elephant Man
The Straight Story
Blue Velvet
Mulholland Dr.
Wild at Heart
Fire walk with me
Lost Highway
Haven't seen Dune in it's entirety yet.
#13
Suspended
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: 5 Point West Side
Posts: 2,171
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Mulholland Drive. Naomi Watts in a lesbian scence rules. Not to mention I have to keep my finger on the forward button for 5 minutes to get to the damn scene 'cause Lynch the sadist didn't put in a chapter menu. Bastard.
Right on. I'm having large pepper steak w/ onion today. Yum.
Originally posted by Sessa17
Lunch Rules.
Lunch Rules.
#15
DVD Talk Gold Edition
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: New Jersey, where the state motto should be Leave No Tree Standing
Posts: 2,073
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
1) Mulholland Drive
2) Blue Velvet
3) Lost Highway
4) Twin Peaks: Fire Walk With Me
5) Eraserhead
6) Wild at Heart
7) The Elephant Man
8) The Straight Story
9) Dune
2) Blue Velvet
3) Lost Highway
4) Twin Peaks: Fire Walk With Me
5) Eraserhead
6) Wild at Heart
7) The Elephant Man
8) The Straight Story
9) Dune
#16
Senior Member
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 853
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
From what I have seen.. really need to pick up that Eraserhead DVD from his website and this reminds me again. Really is difficult to judge from 1-5 because I really enjoy them all.
1. Eraserhead
2. Mulholland Dr.
3. Lost Highway
4. Blue Velvet
5. Twin Peaks: Fire Walk With Me
6. The Elephant Man
7. Wild At Heart
8. The Straight Story
I am the arm, and I sound like this...
1. Eraserhead
2. Mulholland Dr.
3. Lost Highway
4. Blue Velvet
5. Twin Peaks: Fire Walk With Me
6. The Elephant Man
7. Wild At Heart
8. The Straight Story
I am the arm, and I sound like this...
#18
Senior Member
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 853
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
After reading my post, seems I went overboard using the word really. No need to point that out.
I have seen the Short Films collection and if your a Lynch completist it is worthwhile. The Grandmother (great dialogue) and The Alphabet are the best on the disc. The Cowboy and the Frenchman is lackluster. The others are rather short and interesting. It seems to be mainly for a Lynch completist and is surely a quality disc for those wanting early Lynch and to know of his beginning. One of the best parts of it is probably just hearing Lynch discuss his life. I will eventually pick it up.
I have seen the Short Films collection and if your a Lynch completist it is worthwhile. The Grandmother (great dialogue) and The Alphabet are the best on the disc. The Cowboy and the Frenchman is lackluster. The others are rather short and interesting. It seems to be mainly for a Lynch completist and is surely a quality disc for those wanting early Lynch and to know of his beginning. One of the best parts of it is probably just hearing Lynch discuss his life. I will eventually pick it up.
#19
DVD Talk Special Edition
Join Date: Sep 1999
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 1,945
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
1. Mulholland Drive
3. Eraserhead
3. Blue Velvet
4. The Straight Story
5. The Elephant Man
6. Twin Peaks: Fire Walk With Me
7. Dune
8. Lost Highway
9. Wild at Heart
3. Eraserhead
3. Blue Velvet
4. The Straight Story
5. The Elephant Man
6. Twin Peaks: Fire Walk With Me
7. Dune
8. Lost Highway
9. Wild at Heart
#20
DVD Talk Hero
My individual ratings:
Mulholland Dr. (2001)........... 8/10
The Straight Story (1999)..... 9/10
Lost Highway (1997)............ 6/10
Twin Peaks: FWWM (1992).... 5/10
Wild at Heart (1990)............. 6/10
Twin Peaks (TV) (1990)......... 8/10
Blue Velvet (1986)................ 8/10
Dune (1984)......................... 7/10
The Elephant Man (1980)...... 10/10
Eraserhead (1977)................ 10/10 or 1/10 - I can't tell...
Mulholland Dr. (2001)........... 8/10
The Straight Story (1999)..... 9/10
Lost Highway (1997)............ 6/10
Twin Peaks: FWWM (1992).... 5/10
Wild at Heart (1990)............. 6/10
Twin Peaks (TV) (1990)......... 8/10
Blue Velvet (1986)................ 8/10
Dune (1984)......................... 7/10
The Elephant Man (1980)...... 10/10
Eraserhead (1977)................ 10/10 or 1/10 - I can't tell...
#21
DVD Talk Special Edition
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Waco, TX
Posts: 1,628
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
1. Lost Highway
2. Blue Velvet
3. Mulholland Drive
4. Twin Peaks: Fire Walk With Me
5. The Elephant Man
6. Eraserhead
7. The Straight Story
8. Wild At Heart
9. Industrial Symphony #1
10. Dune
Check out this site . It will change your mind about what The Straight Story is all about. It is definitely a David Lynch film all the way.
2. Blue Velvet
3. Mulholland Drive
4. Twin Peaks: Fire Walk With Me
5. The Elephant Man
6. Eraserhead
7. The Straight Story
8. Wild At Heart
9. Industrial Symphony #1
10. Dune
Originally posted by Shroud
People are listing The Straight Story, I find it quite Ironic that its a G rated movie and Distributed by Disney and is done by David Lynch. The violence, nudity, eroticism along with the Art and meaning inside of his movies is what really draws me in. It would seem that this movie wouldn't have any of that because of the G rating except maybe a hidden meaning.
People are listing The Straight Story, I find it quite Ironic that its a G rated movie and Distributed by Disney and is done by David Lynch. The violence, nudity, eroticism along with the Art and meaning inside of his movies is what really draws me in. It would seem that this movie wouldn't have any of that because of the G rating except maybe a hidden meaning.
#23
DVD Talk Legend
1. Mulholland Drive - in my Top 20 films of all time. Staggeringly brilliant.
2. Blue Velvet
3. Dune
4. Lost Highway
5. Elephant Man
6. Wild At Heart
7. Twin Peaks: FWWM
I haven't seen Eraserhead or The Straight Story. But I'm not a big Jim Belushi fan either.
2. Blue Velvet
3. Dune
4. Lost Highway
5. Elephant Man
6. Wild At Heart
7. Twin Peaks: FWWM
I haven't seen Eraserhead or The Straight Story. But I'm not a big Jim Belushi fan either.
#24
DVD Talk Platinum Edition
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Mouthweathercity, IL.
Posts: 3,521
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
David Lynch is a visual magician when ti comes to make cinema and for me everything he makes is incredible. One must take this grading with a grain of salt as it might deviate between viewings as I always disover something new as I watch his films. In addition, visually I am moved by his films on the same level as if I would be going to the Art Institute of Chicago, which I do at least once a month for inspiration, escape the hectic city life, and discover new ways of expression...
Mulholland Dr. (2001) - 10/10
Blue Velvet (1986) - 10/10
Elephant Man (1980) - 10/10
Straight Story (1999) - 9/10
Eraserhead (1977) - 9/10
Wild at Heart (1990) - 9/10
Twin Peaks: Fire Walk with Me (1992) - 9/10
Lost Highway (1997) - 8/10
Dune (1984) - 8/10
Cheers
DVD Smurf
Mulholland Dr. (2001) - 10/10
Blue Velvet (1986) - 10/10
Elephant Man (1980) - 10/10
Straight Story (1999) - 9/10
Eraserhead (1977) - 9/10
Wild at Heart (1990) - 9/10
Twin Peaks: Fire Walk with Me (1992) - 9/10
Lost Highway (1997) - 8/10
Dune (1984) - 8/10
Cheers
DVD Smurf
#25
Originally posted by Shroud
Thanks for the link Joefrog91, sounds very interesting, will have to pick up this movie and watch it.
Thanks for the link Joefrog91, sounds very interesting, will have to pick up this movie and watch it.
I never got around to seeing this so I need to check it out. Great link.