Movies you love, but everyone else around you hates.
#53
DVD Talk Legend
Originally posted by Calistoga
Mars Attacks
Death to Smoochy
Man on the Moon
Brady Bunch Movie
Mars Attacks
Death to Smoochy
Man on the Moon
Brady Bunch Movie
Come on now, that's a little harsh considering that it was based on a trading card set.
#54
DVD Talk Legend
Originally posted by PublicEnemy#1
Moulin Rouge (People call me gay for loving this movie...)
Kill Bill
Spirited Away
My community is very odd....
Moulin Rouge (People call me gay for loving this movie...)
Kill Bill
Spirited Away
My community is very odd....
Somebody disliking Spirited Away.
"That's inconceivable"
#57
Hulk
The Doors
Copland
Being John Malkovich
Monster's Ball
Two can play that game
Unbreakable
The Thin Red Line
The Doors
Copland
Being John Malkovich
Monster's Ball
Two can play that game
Unbreakable
The Thin Red Line
#59
New Member
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Southern California
Posts: 7
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Originally posted by scott shelton
Why are the two things listed above so. friggin'. important. to people?
I read those sentiments a lot around here, and I've found that use of those arguments is secret code for "I don't understand movies in the least bit." I blame college film theory classes...
HACKERS is a great film. Love it for the creation that it is. Feel no shame because you can't put yourself in Zero Cool's shoes.
My pick would be POOTIE TANG.
Why are the two things listed above so. friggin'. important. to people?
I read those sentiments a lot around here, and I've found that use of those arguments is secret code for "I don't understand movies in the least bit." I blame college film theory classes...
HACKERS is a great film. Love it for the creation that it is. Feel no shame because you can't put yourself in Zero Cool's shoes.
My pick would be POOTIE TANG.
But to add to the list, mine are:
Confidence
Daredevil
#64
DVD Talk Special Edition
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Virginia
Posts: 1,114
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Originally posted by custom001
I think I'm the only person in the world who enjoyed HUDSON HAWK.
I think I'm the only person in the world who enjoyed HUDSON HAWK.
Many of mine have been named already:
Hulk
Moulin Rouge (I guess I am contributing to the downfall of humanity )
Reign of Fire (like it more each time I watch it)
Frailty - I actually had a lady friend of mine go ballistic on me for suggesting it to her & her husband, she said it was the most sacrilegious thing she had ever seen.
Manhunter - my circle of friends like Red Dragon better. I say no.
Alien 3 - especially the new edit on Quadrilogy
[Flame-retardant suit engaged] Patch Adams - yes, it is an emotionally manipulative flick but I fall for it every time
Monty Python (series & movies) - I know, I know...they have a huge fan base and are highly regarded on this board but my circle disregards them. Maybe I need new friends.
Deep Blue Sea - fun, fun, fun
Punch-Drunk Love - everyone thinks this is boring as hell, I love it
Solaris - same as above
Re-Animator Series - my wife even hates the fact that they are on the rack in the living room
Repo Man - "Why did you buy a limited edition tin of this?"
Sleepy Hollow - I've found most people disregard this movie as crap. Love it.
#65
Member
Great thread:
1. Heathers (No one I know like this. Uggh. It's my favorite)
2. Heartbreak Ridge (Gunny Highway rocks!!!)
3. Cutthroat Island (guilty pleasure. That and Gena Davis is always awesome)
4. Armageddon (fun flick)
5. Hannibal (No Silence, but a great flick)
6. Cable Guy (Hillarious)
7. Mystery Men ("To the disco room!")
8. Zoolander (Check my sig)
I could go on forever, but will stop.
Cheers all.
1. Heathers (No one I know like this. Uggh. It's my favorite)
2. Heartbreak Ridge (Gunny Highway rocks!!!)
3. Cutthroat Island (guilty pleasure. That and Gena Davis is always awesome)
4. Armageddon (fun flick)
5. Hannibal (No Silence, but a great flick)
6. Cable Guy (Hillarious)
7. Mystery Men ("To the disco room!")
8. Zoolander (Check my sig)
I could go on forever, but will stop.
Cheers all.
#68
DVD Talk Legend
Originally posted by apeyard
I love some cheese
Bring it On
Can't Buy Me Love
I love some cheese
Bring it On
Can't Buy Me Love
I must have been the only person that was angry that they did a feeble remake of this "classic" with Nick Cannon.
I like "Bring it On" for just one reason: Eliza Dushku
#72
DVD Talk Limited Edition
Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas (I think it's great, most critics don't)
Equilibrium (1984 + Brave New World + Fahrenheit 451 + gunkata = great in my book)
Kill Bill Vol. 1 (a lot of people don't like this movie)
Kill Bill Vol. 2 (...and of the people who like Vol. 1, a lot don't like Vol. 2)
The Ring (2002) (it builds an eerie mood so well, I think it's better than the original Ringu)
Blade (I think it's one of the better comic book movies ever made. I'm only so-so about the entertaining, but too dumb, sequel)
Mulholland Dr (I think it's excellent, one of David Lynch's best)
Red Dragon (everyone seems to slam this one, but I think it's a much better, though not perfect, adaptation of the original novel than the overrated Manhunter)
Equilibrium (1984 + Brave New World + Fahrenheit 451 + gunkata = great in my book)
Kill Bill Vol. 1 (a lot of people don't like this movie)
Kill Bill Vol. 2 (...and of the people who like Vol. 1, a lot don't like Vol. 2)
The Ring (2002) (it builds an eerie mood so well, I think it's better than the original Ringu)
Blade (I think it's one of the better comic book movies ever made. I'm only so-so about the entertaining, but too dumb, sequel)
Mulholland Dr (I think it's excellent, one of David Lynch's best)
Red Dragon (everyone seems to slam this one, but I think it's a much better, though not perfect, adaptation of the original novel than the overrated Manhunter)
Last edited by dhmac; 05-22-04 at 10:49 PM.
#74
New Member
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 3
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Did anyone say DeadAlive? Thats the one I catch the most crap over. And because I want to see Club Dread again on DVD. Mystery Men is actually in my top five and I passed out a bunch of copies on VHS last year to friends and family. Not a bad reaction yet!