My 2004 releases only list, so far:
Recommended (A+ down to C) -------------------------------------- 1 Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind [A+] 2 Kill Bill Vol. 2 [A+] 3 The Incredibles [A+] 4 Touching the Void [A] 5 Sideways [A] 6 The Aviator [A] 7 Spider-Man 2 [A-] 8 Shaun of the Dead [A-] 9 Million Dollar Baby [A-] 10 Team America: World Police [B+] 11 Sky Captain and the World of Tomorrow [B+] 12 Hellboy [B+] 13 Super Size Me [B+] 14 Hero [B+] 15 The Passion of The Christ [B+] 16 Garden State [B+] 17 Napoleon Dynamite [ B ] 18 Fahrenheit 9/11 [ B ] 19 Closer [ B ] 20 Mean Girls [ B ] 21 The Bourne Supremacy [ B ] 22 Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban [ B ] 23 Troy [ B ] 24 Anchorman [ B ] 25 Shrek 2 [B-] 26 Finding Neverland [B-] 27 Open Water [B-] 28 Dawn of the Dead [B-] 29 Secret Window [B-] 30 Collateral [B-] 31 Saved [B-] 32 The Girl Next Door [B-] 33 Ray [B-] 34 Coffee and Cigarettes [C+] 35 The Village [C+] 36 The Grudge [C+] 37 I, Robot [C+] 38 Ocean's Twelve [C] 39 The Chronicles of Riddick [C] 40 Welcome to Mooseport [C] 41 Walking Tall [C] Not Recommended (C- and below) -------------------------------------- 1 Dodgeball: A True Underdog Story [C-] 2 King Arthur [C-] 3 Ladder 49 [C-] 4 Blade: Trinity [C-] 5 Starsky & Hutch [C-] 6 The Day After Tomorrow [D+] 7 The Forgotten [D+] 8 The Punisher [D] 9 Meet the Fockers [D] 10 Man on Fire [D] 11 Catwoman [F] 12 Saw [F] 13 Alien vs Predator [F] |
A Few More:
Open Water: B Paparazzi: B- |
All the movies I've seen in theatres (or on DVD) from 2004. Hoping to add more soon. Order from best down.
Kill Bill Vol. 2 Shaun of the Dead The Butterfly Effect Collateral Fahrenheit 9/11 Spartan Super Size Me Dodgeball: A True Underdog Story Spider-Man 2 Hero Open Water The Punisher The Manchurian Candidate Starsky and Hutch Alien vs Predator The Girl Next Door The Day After Tommorow 50 First Dates 13 Going on 30 Godsend Chasing Liberty |
2004 - Track The Films You Watch
Please note: I am putting all titles in bold, not just those of which I have watched for the first time. Films are rated on a five-star scale. Documentaries will be included according to their running time and will not be rated. January 2004: 1/1 - Throne of Blood (Commentary) (1957) ***** 1/1 - Take a Hard Ride (1975) *** 1/1 - The Great Silence (1968) ****1/2 1/2 - High Sierra (1941) ***1/2 1/3 - Taxi Driver (1976) ***** 1/4 - Making Taxi Driver 1/4 - The Man Who Shot Liberty Valance (1962) ***** 1/5 - Bone (1972) **** 1/6 - The King of Comedy (1983) **1/2 1/6 - The Hitch-Hiker (1953) ***1/2 1/7 - 12 Angry Men (1957) ***** 1/7 - The Discreet Charm of the Bourgeoisie (1972) **** 1/8 - Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde (Commentary) (1931) ***** 1/9 - Naked Lunch (1991) **** 1/11 - Do the Right Thing (1989) ***** 1/11 - Mulholland Drive (2001) ****1/2 1/11 - Trouble in Paradise (1932) **** 1/12 - A Decade Under the Influence (2003) 1/13 - Baadasssss Cinema (2002) 1/13 - Dolemite (1975) - Haha! 1/14 - Superfly (1972) **** 1/15 - The Wild Bunch (1969) ****1/2 1/15 - FearDotCom (Commentary) (2002) *** 1/16 - In America (2002) ***** 1/17 - Rabid Dogs (1974) **** 1/18 - Werewolf of London (1935) *** 1/18 - Cabin Fever (2002) ***1/2 1/19 - 28 Days Later (2002) *** 1/20 - Once Upon a Time in Mexico (2003) ***1/2 1/21 - Song of the South (1946) ***1/2 1/22 - Ikiru (Commentary) (1952) **** 1/23 - Blacula (1972) ***1/2 1/25 - For a Few Dollars More (1965) ****1/2 1/25 - 2004 Golden Globe Awards 1/25 - Scream, Blacula, Scream! (1973) ***1/2 1/26 - Eyes Wide Shut (1999) ***1/2 1/27 - Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas (1998) ***** 1/28 - Spellbound (2002) 1/28 - A Mighty Wind (2003) ***1/2 1/28 - Bad Lieutenant (1992) ***1/2 1/29 - Punch-Drunk Love (2002) ***** 1/29 - Freddy vs. Jason (2003) *1/2 1/29 - Lost in La Mancha (2002) 1/29 - Requiem for a Dream (2000) ***1/2 February 2004: 2/1 - Horse Feathers (1932) ****1/2 2/1 - Lost in Translation (2003) *** 2/1 - My Darling Clementine (1946) **** 2/1 - Blood for Dracula (1974) **1/2 2/2 - Lock, Stock, and Two Smoking Barrels (1998) ***1/2 2/3 - The Critic - The Complete First Season (1994) 2/4 - Lisa and the Devil (1973) ***1/2 2/5 - The Mark of Zorro (1940) **** 2/6 - The Harder They Come (1973) ***1/2 2/8 - Desperado (1995) ***1/2 2/8 - The Enforcer (1951) *** 2/8 - Insomnia (1997) ***1/2 2/8 - Glengarry Glen Ross (1992) ***1/2 2/8 - Ride 'Em Cowboy (1942) ***1/2 2/9 - Who Done It? (1942) ***1/2 2/11 - Three The Hard Way (1974) **1/2 2/12 - The Lady from Shanghai (1947) ***1/2 2/13 - Macbeth (1971) *** 2/14 - Hold That Ghost (1941) ***1/2 2/15 - The Greatest Show on Earth (1952) ***1/2 2/15 - Grand Hotel (1932) ***1/2 2/15 - Training Day (2001) *** 2/16 - Hell Up In Harlem (1973) *** 2/17 - The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (2003) **** 2/17 - City Lights (1931) **** 2/17 - Dead Man (1995) **** 2/18 - Goodfellas (1990) ****1/2 2/18 - American Splendor (2003) ***1/2 2/18 - Intolerable Cruelty (2003) ** 2/18 - Persona (1966) ****1/2 2/19 - The 39 Steps (1935) ***1/2 2/19 - Laugh, Clown, Laugh (Commentary) (1928) ***1/2 2/19 - Pickup on South Street (1953) **** 2/19 - Django (1966) ***1/2 2/20 - Little Caesar (1931) **** 2/21 - Chapelle's Show: Season 1 - Uncensored (2003) 2/22 - Angels With Dirty Faces (1938) ****1/2 2/22 - The Elephant Man (1980) **** 2/23 - Week End (1967) *** 2/23 - Dawn of the Dead (Commentary) (1978) ***** 2/24 - Escape From New York (1981) ***1/2 2/25 - 8½ (1962) ***** 2/25 - M. Hulot's Holiday (1953) **** 2/26 - Matchstick Men (2003) *** 2/28 - Seconds (1966) ***1/2 2/29 - The Missing (2003) *** 2/29 - 2004 Academy Awards March 2004: 3/2 - School of Rock (2003) ***1/2 3/3 - Looney Tunes: Back in Action (2003) **1/2 3/4 - Deep Red (1975) ****1/2 3/6 - Charlie: The Life and Art of Charles Chaplin (2003) 3/7 - The Circus (1928) ***** 3/7 - Blowup (1966) ***1/2 3/7 - Monsieur Verdoux (1947) **** 3/8 - Dark Passage (1947) **** 3/9 - The Third Man (1949) ***1/2 3/10 - Gangs of New York (Commentary) (2002) ****1/2 3/12 - Phone Booth (2002) ***1/2 3/14 - The Killer (1989) ***1/2 3/14 - 21 Grams (2003) **** 3/16 - Punch-Drunk Love (2002) ***** 3/17 - Pearl of Death (1944) **** 3/17 - The Man Who Changed His Mind (1936) ***1/2 3/18 - Blue Velvet (1986) ***1/2 3/21 - Monsters, Inc. (2001) ****1/2 3/21 - Onibaba (1964) **** 3/21 - Dead & Buried (1981) **1/2 3/22 - The Good, The Bad and The Ugly (1966) ***** 3/23 - Gothika (2003) **1/2 3/23 - The Rundown (2003) *** 3/24 - Kill Bill, Volume 1 (2003) ***** 3/25 - The Man Who Would Be King (1975) ****1/2 3/26 - Mystery of the Wax Museum (1933) ***1/2 3/26 - Black Friday (1940) *** 3/26 - The Mask of Dimitrios (1944) **** 3/28 - Yankee Doodle Dandy (1942) *** 3/28 - James Cagney: Top of the World (1992) 3/28 - Psycho (1960) ***1/2 3/29 - Dario Argento's Door into Darkness - The Complete Series (1973) 3/29 - The Barbary Coast (1935) ***1/2 3/30 - Django, Kill...If You Live, Shoot! (1967) *** 3/30 - The Texas Chainsaw Massacre (2003) ***1/2 3/31 - Mill of the Stone Women (1960) ***1/2 April 2004: 4/1 - Something's Gotta Give (2003) **1/2 4/3 - Yojimbo (1961) ****1/2 4/4 - Wonderland (2003) ***1/2 4/4 - Straw Dogs (1971) ****1/2 4/5 - Martin (1977) ***1/2 4/5 - Dirty Pretty Things (2002) **** 4/6 - Scarface (1932) ***1/2 4/6 - Diary of a Country Priest (1951) **** 4/7 - Walkabout (1971) ***1/2 4/7 - House of Sand and Fog (2003) ***1/2 4/8 - Ran (1985) **** 4/8 - Thirteen (2003) *** 4/9 - Kundun (1997) ***1/2 4/11 - Salvatore Giuliano (1961) ***1/2 4/11 - Jackie Brown (1997) ***** 4/11 - Dirty Harry (1971) **** 4/11 - Bamboozled (2000) ***** 4/12 - Donnie Brasco (1997) **** 4/13 - Kill Bill, Volume 1 (2003) ***** 4/14 - A Simple Plan (1998) **** 4/15 - The Great Gatsby (1974) ** 4/16 - Mon Oncle (1958) ***1/2 4/17 - Kill Bill, Volume 2 (2004) ***** 4/18 - Dinner Rush (Birthday) (2000) ***1/2 4/20 - Boogie Nights (1997) **** 4/22 - Master & Commander: The Far Side of the World (2003) **** 4/24 - Dracula Has Risen from the Grave (1968) ***1/2 4/25 - Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (2004) ***** 4/26 - The Road to Singapore (1940) **** 4/27 - Big Fish (2003) **** 4/28 - The Cooler (2003) ** May 2004: 5/1 - Ghost Dog: The Way of the Samurai (2000) ***1/2 5/2 - Kill Bill, Volume 1 (2003) ***** 5/2 - The Ladykillers (1955) ***1/2 5/2 - The Naughty Nineties (1945) *** 5/3 - Hit The Ice (1943) ***1/2 5/4 - Go West (1940) **** 5/5 - The Triplets of Bellville (2003) ***1/2 5/5 - The Big Store (1941) ***1/2 5/6 - A Night at the Opera (1935) ****1/2 5/9 - El Dorado (1966) ***1/2 5/9 - In America (2002) ***** 5/10 - Force of Evil (1948) **** 5/11 - The Last Samurai (2003) ***1/2 5/13 - Sullivan's Travels (1941) ***** 5/14 - Eaten Alive (1977) *** 5/15 - Run, Man, Run (1968) ***1/2 5/16 - Troy (2004) ***1/2 5/16 - The Tin Star (1957) ***1/2 5/17 - Enter the Dragon (1973) **** 5/19 - Hard Eight (1996) ***1/2 5/21 - Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (2004) ***** 5/21 - Four of the Apocolypse (1975) ***1/2 5/23 - Bubba Ho-Tep (2003) ***1/2 5/23 - O Brother, Where Art Thou? (2000) **** 5/24 - El Topo (1970) No Stars 5/25 - Stray Dog (Commentary) (1949) ***** 5/27 - Bucktown (1975) *** 5/27 - A Day at the Races (1937) **** 5/30 - Smiles of a Summer Night (Film Forum) (1955) ***1/2 5/30 - Baadasssss! (2004) ***** 5/31 - For Your Height Only (1979) - Haha! 5/31 - A Fistful of Dollars (1964) ***1/2 5/31 - Detour (1945) **** June 2004: 6/1 - The Good, The Bad and The Ugly: Extended Edition (1966) ***** 6/1 - Monster (2003) ** 6/2 - Frankenstein Must Be Destroyed! (1969) **** 6/3 - I Am A Fugitive From A Chain Gang (1932) **** 6/5 - City of God (2002) ***** 6/6 - Destination Tokyo (1943) ***1/2 6/6 - Reservoir Dogs (1992) **** 6/6 - Mr. Blandings Builds His Dream House (1948) ***1/2 6/7 - Raging Bull (1980) ***** 6/8 - Mystic River (2003) ***1/2 6/9 - I Confess! (1953) **** 6/12 - Return of the Five Deadly Venoms (1979) ***1/2 6/13 - Cutthroats Nine (1972) ** 6/13 - Destry Rides Again (1939) ***1/2 6/13 - Stalag 17 (1953) ***** 6/14 - Shadow of a Doubt (1943) **** 6/16 - The Station Agent (2003) **** 6/17 - Duel in the Sun (1946) ***1/2 6/17 - Rashomon (Commentary) (1950) ****1/2 6/20 - Spartan (2003) **1/2 6/20 - Sabata (1970) ***1/2 6/20 - Sweet Sweetback's Baadasssss Song! (1971) ***1/2 6/21 - The Defiant Ones (1958) **** 6/21 - Out of Time (2003) ***1/2 6/22 - King Solomon's Mines (1937) *** 6/22 - The Lost Skeleton of Cadavra (2004) *** 6/22 - Master of the Flying Guillotine (1975) ***1/2 6/22 - Bad Santa (2003) ***1/2 6/23 - Mannaja, A Man Called Blade (1977) **1/2 6/23 - The Bachelor and the Bobby-Soxer (1947) ***1/2 6/23 - The Hills Have Eyes (1977) **** 6/23 - The Secret Window (2003) *** 6/24 - The Terminal (2004) ***1/2 - Very Chaplin-esque. 6/24 - Rabid (1977) **** 6/25 - Shaft (1971) ***1/2 6/25 - Shaft's Big Score! (1972) *** 6/27 - Hell in the Pacific (1968) ***1/2 6/27 - The Fog of War (2003) 6/27 - Adaptation (2002) **** 6/28 - Fahrenheit 9/11 (2004) 6/28 - Bowling for Columbine (2002) 6/28 - Tarzan, The Ape Man (1932) ***1/2 6/29 - Deathdream (1974) **** 6/29 - Barbershop II: Back in Business (2004) **1/2 6/29 - Once Upon a Time in the West (1968) ***** 6/29 - The Apartment (1960) **** 6/30 - Prince of Darkness (1987) **1/2 6/30 - Miller's Crossing (1990) **** July 2004: 7/1 - News From a Personal War (1999) 7/1 - Rope (1948) **** 7/1 - La Strada (1954) ****1/2 7/4 - Hour of the Wolf (1968) **** 7/5 - Spider-Man 2 (2004) **** 7/6 - The Butterfly Effect (2004) No Stars 7/7 - Spider-Man 2 (2004) **** 7/18 - The Godfather (1972) ***** 7/26 - I, Robot (2004) *** August 2004: 8/1 - The Manchurian Candidate (1962) **** 8/2 - D.O.A. (1950) ***1/2 8/2 - Hard Boiled (1992) ****1/2 8/2 - Big Fish (2003) **** 8/6 - Kill Bill, Volume 2 (2004) ***** 8/7 - Hellboy (2004) **** 8/8 - Collateral (2004) **** 8/9 - Mexican Hayride (1948) *** 8/9 - Out of the Past (1947) ****1/2 8/10 - Freaks: Sideshow Cinema (2004) 8/10 - Charlie Chan in the Secret Service (1944) *** 8/10 - Meeting at Midnight (1944) ***1/2 8/10 - Abbott & Costello Meet the Killer, Boris Karloff (1949) ***1/2 8/10 - Freaks (Commentary) (1932) ***** 8/11 - Gun Crazy (1949) **** 8/12 - Martin Scorsese: My Voyage to Italy (Part 1) (1999) 8/15 - The Village (2004) ***1/2 8/16 - Uzumaki (2000) ***1/2 8/16 - Zombie (1979) **** 8/17 - After Hours (1985) **** 8/18 - Starsky & Hutch (2004) ***1/2 8/19 - 13 Going on 30 (2004) *** 8/20 - Blazing Saddles (1974) **** 8/21 - They Made Me A Criminal (1939) ***1/2 8/21 - Man on Fire (2004) ***1/2 8/21 - Goodfellas (1990) ****1/2 8/25 - Bruce Almighty (2003) ** 8/26 - Head of State (2003) ** 8/26 - Garden State (2004) **** 8/27 - Napoleon Dynamite (2004) **** 8/30 - Wagons Roll at Night (1941) ***1/2 September 2004: 9/5 - The Big Bird Cage (1972) ***1/2 9/6 - Truck Turner (1974) ***1/2 9/7 - Dave Chappelle: For What It's Worth (2004) 9/7 - The Set-Up (Commentary) (1949) ***** 9/8 - Saturday Night Fever (1977) **** 9/9 - The Ladykillers (2004) **1/2 9/9 - Chop-Socky: Cinema Hong Kong (2004) 9/11 - In A Lonely Place (1950) **** 9/13 - The Killer That Stalked New York (1950) *** 9/14 - Melvin Van Peebles: Classified X (1998) 9/16 - Hero (2002) ****1/2 9/16 - Eddie Murphy: Raw (1987) 9/18 - Sky Captain & The World of Tomorrow (2004) ***1/2 9/18 - The Scarlet Claw (1944) ***1/2 9/20 - Johnny O'Clock (1947) ***1/2 9/22 - The Grapes of Wrath (1940) ***** 9/22 - Ride in the Whirlwind (1965) **** 9/24 - Nightmare Alley (1947) ****1/2 9/25 - Mean Girls (2004) ***1/2 9/27 - Shaun of the Dead (2004) ****1/2 9/27 - Hardcore (1979) **** |
Reserved in case I run out of room.
|
Just saw Motorcycle Diaries and I think a lot more should have happened. Foreign movies are refreshing; they take their time, the characters are real, etc.. This movie was beautiful and all, but the "journey" seemed a little empty. Not much happened as far as insight (the revolution, change in outlook, etc.). I haven't read the book, so I guess if it's true to that I have no reason to complain.
|
2004 releases only:
-The Passion of the Christ: * (out of ****) -Starsky and Hutch: *** -Dawn of the Dead: ***1/2 -Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind: **** (#5 movie of the year) -The Ladykillers: **1/2 -Jersey Girl: **1/2 -Kill Bill: Vol. 2: **** (#3 movie of the year) -The Punisher: **1/2 -Man on Fire: ***1/2 -Shrek 2: *1/2 -The Stepford Wives: ** -Napoleon Dynamite: **** -Dodgeball: A True Underdog Story: *** -Fahrenheit 9/11: **** (#1 movie of the year) -Spider-Man 2: ***1/2 -Anchorman: The Legend of Ron Burgundy: ***1/2 -Garden State: **** (#2 movie of the year) -The Manchurian Candidate: ***1/2 -Harold and Kumar Go to White Castle: *** -Collateral: **** -Open Water: 1/2* -Shaun of the Dead: **** -Ladder 49: Zero stars -Team America: World Police: **** (#4 movie of the year) |
All out of five stars
Suspect Zero ** Sky Captain ***1/2 Collateral ****1/2 Resident Evil 2 *** Cellular ***1/2 Ladder 49 ***1/2 Eternal Sunshine **** Forgotten **1/2 |
*****
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind Going Upriver: The Long War of John Kerry Good Bye Lenin! The Incredibles Maria Full of Grace **** BAADASSSSS! Before Sunset Coffee and Cigarettes Collateral Dawn of the Dead Dogville The Dreamers Fahrenheit 9/11 50 First Dates Garden State Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban I ♥ Huckabees Kill Bill Vol. 2 The Motorcycle Diaries Napoleon Dynamite Open Water Spider-Man 2 Super Size Me The Terminal *** Aileen: Life and Death of a Serial Killer Alexander Along Came Polly The Bourne Supremacy The Butterfly Effect The Clearing The Day After Tomorrow De-Lovely The Door in the Floor Godsend Hellboy Intermission The Manchurian Candidate The Passion of the Christ Saved! Saw Secret Window Shark Tale Wicker Park ** The Chronicles of Riddick Eurotrip The Girl Next Door The Grudge The Village * Anacondas: The Hunt for the Blood Orchid The Stepford Wives |
Based on five star scale:
January: The Cooler - 5 February: Welcome to Mooseport - 3 March: Monster - 3 Twisted - 3 Starsky and Hutch - 4 Secret Window - 3 Spartan - 5 Taking Lives - 2 Dawn of the Dead - 4 The Passion of the Christ - 3 The Ladykillers - 4 April: Hellboy - 4 Walking Tall - 3 Kill Bill Vol. 2 - 5 * 3 The Punisher - 3 Man on Fire - 4 Godsend - 2 Envy - 4 May: Van Helsing - 0 June: Super Size Me - 5 Dodgeball - 5 The Stepford Wives- 3 The Terminal - 5 Fahrenheit 9/11 - 5 * 3 July: Spider-Man 2 - 5 * 2 Anchorman - 4 The Clearing - 5 I-Robot - 4 The Bourne Supremacy - 5 * 2 The Manchurian Candidate - 4 August: Collateral - 4 Alien vs. Predator - 1 Maria Full of Grace - 5 Garden State - 4 Suspect Zero - 3 Hero - 3 September: Resident Evil 2 - 3 Cellular - 4 We Don't Live Here Anymore - 3 Without a Paddle - 3 Silver City - 3 Sky Captain - 5 Mr. 3000 - 4 Shaun of the Dead - 4 October: Ladder 49 - 5 Going Upriver - 5 Taxi - 3 The Forgotten - 3 Friday Night Lights - 4 The Door in the Floor - 4 Team America - 4 I Heart Huckabees - 4 Stealing Christmas - 3 Saw - 5 |
Re: the 2004 Rank Them As You See Them Thread!
The Butterfly Effect - *****
50 First Dates - **** Miracle -**** Eurotrip -***1/2 Broken Lizard's Club Dread -**** Bubba Ho-Tep -***** Starsky and Hutch - **** Hidalgo -**** Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind -***1/2 The Ladykillers -1/2 Hellboy -* Kill Bill Volume 2 -*** Johnson Family Vacation -0* The Girl Next Door -0* Mean Girls-****1/2 The Stepford Wives- **1/2 Farenheit 9/11- 0* Spider-Man 2 - **1/2 Anchorman: The Legend of Ron Burgundy **** The Bourne Supremacy ** Collateral ** |
From a Five Star Scale:
Starsky and Hutch - *** Dawn of the Dead - *** Hellboy - ***1/2 The Punisher - *1/2 Man of Fire - **** Van Helsing - **1/2 Dodgeball - *** Spider-Man 2 - ****1/2 Anchorman - ***1/2 Alien Vs Predator - ** The Incredibles - ***** |
I only list newly released movies of 2004.
LAST UPDATED: Jan. 19th, 2005 (Flight of the Phoenix) [2004] Two Thousand Four * * * * * (Perfect: 10) Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind Garden State * * * * ½ (Wonderful... Superb: 9.5) Closer Collateral Finding Neverland Hero I Heart Huckabees Kill Bill: Volume 2 Oldboy Shaun of the Dead Spider-Man 2 The Aviator * * * * (Great: 8.5-9.0) Dead & Breakfast Man on Fire Miracle Ray Saints and Soldiers Saw Sky Captain and the World of Tomorrow Spartan Stage Beauty The Bourne Supremacy The Incredibles The Life Aquatic with Steve Zissou The Notebook The Passion of the Christ The United States of Leland * * * ½ (Very Good: 7.5-8.0) Alfie Anchorman: The Legend of Ron Burgundy Before Sunset Harry Potter & the Prisoner of Azkaban Harold & Kumar Go To White Castle I’m Not Scared I, Robot Mean Creek Mean Girls Shrek 2 Team America The 24th Day The Butterfly Effect The Corporation The Girl Next Door The Manchurian Candidate The Phantom of the Opera The Snow Walker The Terminal The Village Wicker Park * * * (Good: 7.0) 13 Going On 30 50 First Dates Around the World In 80 Days Birth Cellular Criminal Dawn of the Dead Dodgeball: A True Underdog Story Fahrenhype 9/11 Hellboy Immortel In Enemy Hands Napoleon Dynamite National Treasure One Point O Primer Secret Window Seeing Other People Starsky & Hutch Super Size Me The Chronicles of Riddick The Ladykillers The Woodsman Traffic: The Mini-Series Troy * * ½ (Solid: 6.0-6.5) Along Came Polly Jersey Girl King Arthur Open Water Resident Evil: Apocalypse Taking Lives The Day After Tomorrow The Final Cut The Punisher The SpongeBob SquarePants Movie The Stepford Wives * * (Mediocre: 4.0-5.0) Bad Apple Eurotrip Flight of the Phoenix Hu$tle Mr. 3000 Paparazzi Shark Tale Stateside The Calcium Kid The Goodbye Girl The Whole Ten Yards Unstoppable Walking Tall Welcome to Mooseport Without a Paddle * ½ (Poor...Very Weak: 2.0-3.5) Alien vs. Predator Anacondas: The Hunt for the Blood Orchid Catch that Kid Garfield Sniper 3 Surviving Christmas Suspect Zero Van Helsing * (Bad .. Just Bad: 1.0-2.0) Barbershop 2: Back in Business Envy Godsend Thunderbirds ½ (Horrible: .5-1.0) 10.5 Confessions of a Teenage Drama Queen Home on the Range Johnson Family Vacation Never Die Alone ZERO (Possibly one of the worst of all time: 0.0) Agent Cody Banks 2: Destination London Catwoman Fahrenheit 9/11 Going the Distance New York Minute Sleepover Wild Roomies |
Recently: out of five stars
Rented/Watched (some are my dvds, but hey I viewed them in 2004) Envy (zero stars) Garfield ** Bad Boys II ***1/2 Star Wars: New Hope ****1/2 Friday 13th: ***1/2 Pt. 2 **1/2 Godfather, II, III - *****.****3/4,***1/2 Spiderman 2 video rating (improved due to no bad kids in theater) **** Ju-On - ****1/4 Untouchables **** Deep Impact **** Love, Actually **** (can't believe I liked this so much...) Theater: Saw *** Grudge ***3/4 Team America **** Seed of Chucky *** Incredibles ****1/2 National Treasure ***1/2 Alexander ***1/2 Ray ****1/2 After the Sunset *** |
5 *
The Motorcycle Diaries Eternal Sunshine Of The Spotless Mind Maria Full Of Grace Collateral Kill Bill vol.2 The Corporation Finding Neverland A Very Long Engagement 4* Garden State Ray Carandiru 3*** The Passion Of The Christ Fahrenheit 911 Alexander Kinsey Troy Birth 0 * Closer |
Added "Closer": * * * * ½
|
2004 Film List
4.5 stars Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind Control Room (everyone go rent this!!!) The Incredibles 4 stars Before Sunset (better than the first) Shaun of the Dead Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban (best so far) Touching the Void 3.5 stars Spider-Man 2 (better than the first) The Girl Next Door Shrek 2 Super Size Me Dogville Anchorman: The Legend of Ron Burgundy Collateral Napoleon Dynamite Primer Kill Bill: Vol. 2 (about the same as the first) The Bourne Supremacy (better than the first) 3 stars Mean Girls Harold and Kumar Go to White Castle The Manchurian Candidate (2004) The Dreamers The Butterfly Effect (mostly I give it points for effort) Intermission House of Flying Daggers (pretty, but no plot to speak of) The Yes Men Garden State (not as good as everyone said IMHO, ending drags it down) Club Dread Dawn of the Dead (2004) The Hunting of the President 2.5 stars The Passion of the Christ The Ladykillers (so disappointing, the Coens are losing it) The Lost Skeleton of Cadavra Spartan (Mamet may be losing it too) Open Water Finding Neverland Hidalgo Hellboy (maybe I'd like this better after another viewing, I dunno) Dodgeball: A True Underdog Story Secret Window Troy Eurotrip Saved! (could have been so much more) 2 stars I, Robot Alien Vs. Predator The Chronicles of Riddick (still hoping for another one, so funny-bad) The Stepford Wives Van Helsing (honestly, I expected far worse) The Day After Tomorrow 50 First Dates Man on Fire 1.5 stars Taking Lives Coffee and Cigarettes (pretentious as all get out) 1 star The Village (awful, just awful) Raising Helen Godsend 0.5 stars Wicker Park |
2005 and the thread is dead.....a new year awaits2005 rate them as you see them
|
I decided to fill in the gaps for 2004 and 2005, so I'm going back and ranking the movies that I saw in the theatre. Here we go:
<ol> <li> <b>Shaun of the Dead <li> Collateral <li> Harold and Kumar Go to White Castle <li> Ocean's Twelve</b> <li> <b>Kill Bill Vol. 2 <li> The Bourne Supremacy <li> Fahrenheit 9/11 <li> Anchorman: The Legend of Ron Burgundy</b> <li> I Heart Huckabees <li> DodgeBall: A True Underdog Story <li> Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban <li> The Village <li> Starsky and Hutch <li> Open Water <li> Cellular <li> Hellboy <li> Team America: World Police <li> The Chronicles of Riddick <li> Lemony Snicket's A Series of Unfortunate Events <li> I, Robot <li> Resident Evil: Apocalypse <li> Sky Captain and the World of Tomorrow <li> The Day After Tomorrow </ul> |
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:11 AM. |
Copyright © 2024 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.