Using a ***** scale.
1 Cold Mountain (2003) ****1/2 2 Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind ****1/2 3 Big Fish (2003) ****1/2 4 The Ladykillers ****1/2 5 Paycheck (2003) **** 6 Starsky & Hutch ***1/2 7 50 First Dates ***1/2 8 Taking Lives *** 9 Barbershop 2: Back in Business *** 10 Dawn of the Dead **1/2 |
Late 2003 and 2004 Releases Only
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind Collateral Harry Potter and the Prizoner of Azkaban The Passion of the Christ The Incredibles Closer Big Fish Something's Gotta Give Spiderman 2 Dawn of the Dead Kill Bill Volume Napoleon Dynamite Garden State Saved! Shrek 2 13 Going on 30 Anchorman Miracle B Mean Girls B 50 First Dates Man on Fire The Terminal The Village Dodgeball Hellboy Monster Alien vs. Predator The Princess Diaries 2 The Butterfly Effect Peter Pan Troy The Stepford Wives The Chronicles of Riddick Confessions of a Teenage Drama Queen Starsky and Hutch Chasing Liberty Win a Date with Tad Hamilton |
In Theater Only...
[list=1][*]Shrek 2 - 9/10 (7/22/2004)[*]Garden State - 9/10 (8/12/2004)[*]Bad Santa - 8/10 (1/1/2004)[*]Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban - 8/10 (6/6/04)[*]Bourne Supremacy -7/10 (7/24/2004)[*]Alamo - 6/10 (4/9/2004)[*]Dawn of the Dead - 5/10 (3/20/2004)[*]Van Helsing -4/10 (5/28/2004) [/list=1] My Reviews |
Ugh....isn't it time to make this a sticky? I keep on having to find it to update my entries!
|
I rank out of 4. However, the ranking is like a GPA (3.2, for example).
Dates in bold mean first time viewed. Italized Titles mean seen in theater. Yearly Satisfaction: 2.8 New Movie Satisfaction: 2.7 Re-Watched Movie Satisfaction: 3.0 July 7/1 - Punch-Drunk Love (Paul Thomas Anderson) - 3.3 7/3 - 50 First Dates (Peter Sagal) - 7/? - Marathon Man June 6/5 - Donnie Darko (Richard Kelly) - 3.7 6/6 - Scary Movie 3 (David Zucker) - 2.0 6/6 - Signs (M. Night Shyamalan) - 3.1 6/11 - The Big Kahuna (John Swanbeck) - 3.4 6/12 - Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban (Alfonso Cuaron) - 3.1 6/13 - Shrek 2 (Andrew Adamson) - 2.5 6/16 - Nicholas Nickelby(2002) (Douglas McGrath) - 3.1 6/23 - About A Boy (Paul and Chris Weitz) - 3.4 6/25 - The Ladykillers (Joel and Ethan Coen) - 2.7 6/26 - Fahrenheit 9/11 (Michael Moore) - 1.6 6/26 - Before Sunrise (Richard Linklater) - 3.1 6/27 - Stevie (Steve James) - 2.8 Favorite New Movie for June: The Big Kahuna May 5/1 - Kill Bill: Vol. 2 (Quentin Tarantino) - 3.0 5/2 - The Ice Storm (Ang Lee) - 2.4 5/3 - Dogville (Lars von Trier) - 3.5 5/3 - Unbreakable (Extended Cut) (M. Night Shyamalan) - 2.8 5/7 - Magnolia (P.T. Anderson) - 2.9 5/8 - The Royal Tenebaums (Wes Anderson) - 3.6 5/12 - Dancer in the Dark (Lars von Trier) - 2.9 5/13 - House of Sand and Fog (Vadim Perelman) - 2.7 5/14 - Strip Search (Sidney Lumet) - 1.4 5/16 - Rushmore (Wes Anderson) - 3.2 5/26 - The Dream Team (Howard Zieff) - 2.4 5/26 - Meet The Parents (Jay Roach) - 3.2 Favorite New Movie for May: Dogville April 4/1 - Cool Runnings (Jon Turteltaub) - 1.9 4/1 - Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets (Chris Columbus) - 2.6 4/2 - The Rookie (John Lee Handcock) - 2.7 4/3 - Jersey Girl (Kevin Smith) - 2.9 4/4 - Caddyshack (Harold Ramis) - 1.8 4/7 - Hoop Dreams (Steve James) - 3.0 4/9 - The Matrix: Revolutions (Andy and Larry Wachowski) - 2.7 4/9 - Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (Michel Gondry) - 3.5 4/11 - American Splendor (Shari Springer Berman and Robert Pulcini) - 3.1 4/14 - The Gospel of John (Part 1) (Philip Saville) - 3.1 4/17 - Shattered Glass (Billy Ray) - 3.2 4/18 - Kill Bill Vol. 1 (Quentin Tarantino) - 2.8 4/21 - Dirty Pretty Things (Stephen Frears) - 2.9 4/25 - Big Fish (Tim Burton) - 3.3 4/26 - The Pink Panther (Blake Edwards) - 1.9 4/26 - The Gospel of John (Part 2) (Philip Saville) - 3.1 Favorite New Movie for April: Big Fish March 3/2 - Tombstone (Director's Cut) (George Cosmatos) - 2.5 3/4 - The Greatest Story Ever Told (George Stevens) - 2.2 3/7 - Pieces of April (Peter Hedges) - 2.6 3/13 - About A Boy (Paul and Chris Weitz) - 3.4 3/15 - Spellbound (Alfred Hitchcock) - 3.2 3/21 - Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (Michel Gondry) - 3.3 3/21 - A Mighty Wind (Christopher Guest) - 3.3 3/27 - Rusty: A Dog's Tale (Shuki Levy) - 0.1 3/28 - Remember the Titans (Boaz Yakin) - 2.7 3/29 - Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone (Chris Columbus) - 1.9 Favorite New Movie for March: Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind February 2/1 - Welcome to Collinwood (Anthony and Joe Russo) - 2.3 2/5 - Once Upon a Time in Mexico (Robert Rodriguez) - 2.4 2/9 - In America (Jim Sheridan) - 3.3 2/15 - Better Luck Tomorrow (Justin Lin) - 3.0 2/15 - Arlington Road (Mark Pellington) - 2.9 2/17 - A Mighty Wind (Christopher Guest) - 3.2 2/18 - Mystic River (Clint Eastwood) - 2.6 2/20 - Seabiscuit (Gary Ross) - 2.5 2/21 - Rat Race (Jerry Zucker) - 2.6 2/22 - Sweet and Lowdown (Woody Allen) - 2.4 2/22 - Lost in Translation (Sofia Coppola) - 3.3 2/24 - The Count of Monte Cristo (Kevin Reynolds) - 2.8 2/25 - The Passion of the Christ (Mel Gibson) - 3.5 2/26 - Ghost World (Terry Zwigoff) - 2.7 2/28 - Muppets From Space (Tim Hill) - 2.7 2/29 - Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde (Rouden Mamoulian) - 3.0 2/29 - Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde (Victor Fleming) - 2.8 Favorite New Movie for February: The Passion of The Christ January 1/1 Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (Peter Jackson) - 4.0 1/2 Elf (Jon Favreau) - 2.9 1/7 Malena (US Version) (Giuseppe Tornatore) - 3.2 1/9 Nicholas Nickelby(2002) (Douglas McGrath) - 3.1 1/9 Love Actually (Richard Curtis) - 2.1 1/9 Matchstick Men (Ridley Scott) - 3.3 1/11 All I Want AKA Try Seventeen (Jeffrey Porter) - 1.7 1/11 Donnie Darko (Richard Kelly) - 3.6 1/11 Underworld (Len Wiseman) - 1.8 1/12 Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World (Peter Weir) - 3.4 1/13 Star Trek II: The Wrath of Kahn (Nicholas Meyer) - 3.1 1/13 Punch-Drunk Love (Paul Thomas Anderson) - 3.3 1/14 Ace Ventura II: When Nature Calls (Steve Oedekerk) - 2.1 1/15 - Hilary and Jackie (Anand Tucker) - 2.8 1/15 - Young Frankenstein (Mel Brooks) - 3.5 1/18 - L'Homme du train (Patrice Leconte) - 3.1 1/19 - Blazing Saddles (Mel Brooks) - 3.7 1/23 - Raising Victor Vargas (Peter Sollett) - 2.8 1/24 - Clerks (Kevin Smith) - 2.7 1/25 - Holes (Andrew Davis) - 3.0 1/26 - Under Suspicion (Stephen Hopkins) - 2.5 1/28 - Your Friends and Neighbors (Neil LaBute) - 1.8 1/29 - Star Trek IV: The Undiscovered Country (Nicholas Meyer) - 2.9 Favorite New Movie for January: Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World |
TOP 10 only:
1. Finding Neverland 10/10 (seen on 12/27) 2. Garden State: 10/10 (seen on 10/24) 3. Passion of the Christ: 10/10 (seen on 2/25) 4. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind: 10/10 (seen on 3/19) 5. The Life Aquatic With Steve Zissou: 10/10 (seen on 12/15) 6. Donnie Darko: Directors Cut: 10/10 7. Kill Bill: Vol. 2 10/10 (seen on 4/17) 8. The Incredibles 10/10 (seen on 11/13) 9. Spanglish: 9/10 (seen on 12/31) 10. Sideways: 9/10 (seen on 11/7) i have never put a animation film as a 10! the incredibles finally does it. |
Originally posted by Grimfarrow Ugh....isn't it time to make this a sticky? I keep on having to find it to update my entries! |
<i>(out of 5 stars)</i>
<b>*****</b> Kill Bill Vol. 2 <b>****1/2</b> Eurotrip Dawn of The Dead (2004) Man On Fire Anchorman The Bourne Supremacy <b>****</b> Secret Window Shrek 2 Spiderman 2 <b>***1/2</b> The Perfect Score 50 First Dates Starsky and Hutch Taking Lives Walking Tall Dodgeball: A True Underdog Story <b>***</b> Along Came Polly Hellboy The Stepford Wives The Village <b>** 1/2</b> The Day After Tomorrow White Chicks |
2004
Love's Brother - *** (Out of 4) Miracle - *** Barbershop 2: Back in Business - ** Eurotrip - ** Dark Waters - * |
Out of ****:
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind **** Auto focus (2002) *** In America (2003) *** Kill Bill, Vol. 1 (2003) *** Cold Mountain (2003) **1/2 House of Sand and Fog (2003) ** Pollack ** American Splendor (2003) ** 50 First Dates ** Underworld (2003) *1/2 Butterfly Effect *1/2 Happiness (1998) * |
Monster - 3/4
Cold Mountain - 2.8/4 In America - 3/4 Big Fish - 2.5/4 City of God - 3.8/4 The Triplets of Belleville - 3.15/4 The Company - 3/4 Mystic River - 3.3/4 Touching the Void - 3.3/4 The Dreamers - 2.85/4 The Barbarian Invasions - 3.35/4 Girl with a Peal Earring - 3.2/4 The Fog of War - 3.5/4 Secret Window - 2.9/4 Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind - 3.4/4 Spartan - 2.5/4 The Passion of the Christ - 2.5/4 Hellboy - 2.0/4 all movies I've seen in 2004 at the theatre |
Including movies I've seen for the first time:
Lost In Translation ** American Splendor ** Once Upon A Time In Mexico ** The Good Girl * Swiming Pool * Open Range ** Bad Santa *** LXG * The Tailor of Panama ** Interstate 60 ** Star Trek 2: The Wrath of Khan *** Spoiler:
|
I thought this was a thread for movies that were released in 2004. I guess I was wrong. I don't feel much like listing every film I've seen this year, so 2004 releases is good enough for me.
1. Dogville: 94%, A. 2. Hero: 94%, A. (probably deserves higher) 3. The Butterfly Effect: 91%, A-. 4. Ginger Snaps II - Unleashed: 86%, B. 5. The Perfect Score: 69%, D+. |
2004 movies... ratings out of 10 and in order of preference best to worst. Not including films that came out in 2003 (trying not to anyway) or earlier. I can't include Hero or Shaolin Soccer or whatever else, cuz they're older films.
____________________________________ The Butterfly Effect - 8.5/10 50 First Dates - 7/10 Along Came Polly - 5/10 Torque - 4/10 Win A Date With Tad Hamilton - 2/10 |
Updated my list with Battle Royale II, Eurotrip, Stark Raving Mad, and Touching the Void. :)
|
I'm only gonna list movies that actually come out in 2004, so:
|
so far this year (the ones I REALLY like):
1. The Passion of the Christ 2. The Dreamers |
I'm going to try my best to make this list for films with an American release in 2004, as opposed to those I see in 2004 but that were released in previous years.
(out of 4 stars) 01. Dogville - **** (masterpiece) 02. The Return (Vozvrashcheniye) - **** (masterpiece) 03. Code 46 - **** 04. The Saddest Music in the World - **** 05. Good Bye, Lenin! - ***1/2 06. Noi The Albino (Nσi albinσi) - ***1/2 07. Osama - ***1/2 08. Friday Night Lights - ***1/2 09. The Reckoning - *** 10. Dawn of the Dead - *** 11. Team America: World Police - *** 12. Hellboy - *** 13. Love Me If You Dare (Jeux d'enfants) - *** 14. Mean Girls - *** 15. The Yes Men - *** 16. The Girl Next Door - ** 17. 50 First Dates - ** 18. The Machinist - *1/2 |
so far, out of a ten point scale
Garden State 9.5/10 Metallica: Some Kind of Monster 9/10 Kill Bill V2 9/10 The Incredibles 9/10 Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind 9/10 Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban 8/10 Collateral 7/10 Oceans 12 7/10 Farenheit 9/11 7/10 The Passion of the Christ 7/10 Spiderman 2 7/10 Napolean Dynamite 7/10 Team America 7/10 The Terminal 7/10 Before Sunset 6.5/10 Blade Trinity 6/10 Hero 6/10 Hellboy 6/10 Dodgeball 6/10 I, Robot 6/10 The Village 6/10 The Punisher 6/10 Shaun of the Dead 6/10 The Ladykillers 6/10 Secret Window 5/10 Alien vs Predator 5/10 The Grudge 4/10 Suspect Zero 3/10 Open Water 3/10 Saw 2/10 Anchorman 1/10 |
Passion otC - 7.5/10
Big Fish - 9/10 RotK - 10/10 Triplets de Bellville - 7/10 |
2004 releases only (got another thread for 2003).
All will be out of 5 Stars. ***** ****1/2 Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind **** ***1/2 Hidalgo |
Seen in general theatrical release (I'm not listing press screenings or previews that I've seen) in 2004.
Out of four stars (****): 01. The Last Samurai (2003): ***1/2 02. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind: **** 03. Kill Bill Vol. 2: **** 04. The Punisher: ** 1/2 05. 13 Going on 30: ** 06. Fahrenheit 9/11: *** 1/2 07. Spider-Man 2: *** 1/2 08. The Bourne Supremacy: *** 09. Before Sunset: **** 10. Sky Captain and the Wold of Tomorrow: *** I've been lucky at the movies this year. Only two clunkers out of ten. Usually it's about 50/50. |
passion of the christ ***
kill bill vol 2 **** (movie of the year) dawn of the dead *** starsky and hutch ** city of god **** fareinheight 9/11 ***1/2 spider-man 2 **** cold mountain ** day after tomorrow **1/2 chronicals of riddick ***1/2 |
1. Dawn of the Dead - 8/10
2. The Punisher - 2/10 |
1.) Kill Bill, Vol. 2 - Quentin Tarantino
2.) Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind - Michel Gondry 3.) Before Sunset - Richard Linklater 4.) I Heart Huckabees - David O. Russell 5.) Garden State - Zach Braff 6.) Team America - Trey Parker 7.) Spiderman 2 - Sam Raimi 8.) Coffee and Cigarettes - Jim Jarmusch 9.) The Motorcycle Diaries - Walter Salles 10.) Godzilla (Uncut Japanese Re-release) - Ishiro Honda Dogville would be on my list, but since I saw it in December, It was my #1 film of last year. |
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:09 PM. |
Copyright © 2024 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.