View Poll Results: Favorite Arnold Schwarzenegger action movie?
Conan the Barbarion
3
6.12%
Conan the Distroyer
0
0%
The Terminator
8
16.33%
Commando
3
6.12%
Predator
3
6.12%
Total Recall
4
8.16%
Terminator 2
23
46.94%
True Lies
4
8.16%
Eraser
0
0%
other
1
2.04%
Voters: 49. You may not vote on this poll
Favorite Auhnold action movie
#1
DVD Talk Hero
Thread Starter
Favorite Auhnold action movie
Still after all these viewings over the years (and it was my first R rated movie I saw at the age of 8 on video) Terminator 2, followed by Eraser, and comando
#9
DVD Talk Reviewer
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: WAS looking for My Own Private Stuckeyville, but stuck in Liberty City (while missing Vice City)
Posts: 15,094
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
No TWINS???
No HERCULES IN NEW YORK???
What kinda freakin' poll is this?!!
I guess i'm kinda nostalgic..I picked the first movie I saw him in [and that I actually paid attention to]...
the Terminator
accept no substitutes.
as for his other flicks...i'd have to say that Kindergarten Cop is always enjoyable*.
so is True Lies, Total Recall, Red Heat, the Running Man, Twins, Commando, the Conan movies [yes, both] & of course Predator.
but as far as i'm concerned, his star's been falling since '96**..
* [Let's hope Universal cleans this one up too like they did Midnight Run & Sneakers..]
** [Eraser was the last movie of his that I came close to enjoying..]
No HERCULES IN NEW YORK???
What kinda freakin' poll is this?!!
I guess i'm kinda nostalgic..I picked the first movie I saw him in [and that I actually paid attention to]...
the Terminator
accept no substitutes.
as for his other flicks...i'd have to say that Kindergarten Cop is always enjoyable*.
so is True Lies, Total Recall, Red Heat, the Running Man, Twins, Commando, the Conan movies [yes, both] & of course Predator.
but as far as i'm concerned, his star's been falling since '96**..
* [Let's hope Universal cleans this one up too like they did Midnight Run & Sneakers..]
** [Eraser was the last movie of his that I came close to enjoying..]
#15
Banned
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: NYC
Posts: 471
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
So many to choose. I'll list 5.
5. Running Man- This along with Predator really deserve a SE. Anyway, this movie was American Gladiators on speed.
4. Commando- Out-Rambos Rambo.
3. Predator- The precursor to a hundred different comicbook matchups (Predator vs Alien vs Batman vs Spawn vs Superman vs Robocop vs Terminator)
2. Total Recall- Action/SciFi/Mind**** all in one.
1. Terminator 1/2- The final testament in proving that Arnold is the ultimate badass.
Arnold rocks hands down. Stallone, Segal, VanDamme and Lungdren have nothing on him.
I will admit that he's been on a decline. I liked just about everything he's been in but not much of it has come close to my top 5. Stallone though just needs to do another hardcore action film or just hang it up all together. VanDamme and Lungdren are doing StreetFighter2 so I'm happy in that regard (though it'll probably do them more damage than anything)
All in all I'm happy to still live in a day where cult icon action stars still exist no matter how bad their movies are.
5. Running Man- This along with Predator really deserve a SE. Anyway, this movie was American Gladiators on speed.
4. Commando- Out-Rambos Rambo.
3. Predator- The precursor to a hundred different comicbook matchups (Predator vs Alien vs Batman vs Spawn vs Superman vs Robocop vs Terminator)
2. Total Recall- Action/SciFi/Mind**** all in one.
1. Terminator 1/2- The final testament in proving that Arnold is the ultimate badass.
Arnold rocks hands down. Stallone, Segal, VanDamme and Lungdren have nothing on him.
I will admit that he's been on a decline. I liked just about everything he's been in but not much of it has come close to my top 5. Stallone though just needs to do another hardcore action film or just hang it up all together. VanDamme and Lungdren are doing StreetFighter2 so I'm happy in that regard (though it'll probably do them more damage than anything)
All in all I'm happy to still live in a day where cult icon action stars still exist no matter how bad their movies are.
#17
Originally posted by Rogue588
but as far as i'm concerned, his star's been falling since '96**..
* [Let's hope Universal cleans this one up too like they did Midnight Run & Sneakers..]
** [Eraser was the last movie of his that I came close to enjoying..]
but as far as i'm concerned, his star's been falling since '96**..
* [Let's hope Universal cleans this one up too like they did Midnight Run & Sneakers..]
** [Eraser was the last movie of his that I came close to enjoying..]
#18
Senior Member
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Metro Detroit
Posts: 411
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Well, since this wasn't asking which is the best movie, I'd have to go with True Lies for the action, for AHnold's interactions with Arnold, for the whole Bill Paxton sub-plot thing, and for his scenes with Jamie Lee.
The T movies and Predator were more riveting, but on an overall visceral enjoyment level: True Lies, although Eraser cracked me up more than once, especially with Robert Pastorelli's lines and Mikey's analysis of eastern european politics.
J
The T movies and Predator were more riveting, but on an overall visceral enjoyment level: True Lies, although Eraser cracked me up more than once, especially with Robert Pastorelli's lines and Mikey's analysis of eastern european politics.
J
#19
DVD Talk Limited Edition
Of the ones listed:
1. Terminator
2. Total Recall
3. T2
4. Predator
5. Eraser
6. True Lies
7. Commando
Never Seen: Conan the Barbarian, Conan the Destroyer
1. Terminator
2. Total Recall
3. T2
4. Predator
5. Eraser
6. True Lies
7. Commando
Never Seen: Conan the Barbarian, Conan the Destroyer