Highly Rated Movies That You Didn't Like.
#26
DVD Talk Platinum Edition
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tennessee, USA
Posts: 3,514
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
#29
Cool New Member
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 46
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
I think, if you put down what movies you hate, you should also list in parentheticals a few of your favorites, so we can decide whether your opinion matters...If someone says, I hated Brazil, or ______ fill in the blank, because it is boring, and their favorite film is Wild Wild West or Monkey Trouble...who gives a........?
#30
Cool New Member
Join Date: Jun 2001
Posts: 49
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
. o O ( There were enough movies I found brilliant or at least highly enjoyable that didn't seem to win much popular or critical acclaim, so I'm not about dis someone else's favorites. )
#31
Member
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 60
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Really didn't like The Godfather. I did like number 2, tho. I respect the film, but hated it. I rooted for Michael to continue to be a stand up guy but he just degenerates into an A$$hole. Not cool. Took all my enjoyment away. I don't like seeing good people become bad people. I don't understand the fascination with the mafia. Blah blah blah.
Didn't like Beautiful Mind, either. This was simply because the very first scene was my favorite. When he uses the glass to play with the lights and moves them onto the tie, I thought, WOW this movie is gonna be awesome. Never hit that high again and so I was utterly disappointed.
I really hated Memento. I think it's an incredible film. It seems many people hold the same opinion as I do here...Great film, didn't like it. It just leaves you feeling burned at the end.
Movies I love: Harold and Maude, All About Eve, Amelie, Bridge on the River Kwai.
Didn't like Beautiful Mind, either. This was simply because the very first scene was my favorite. When he uses the glass to play with the lights and moves them onto the tie, I thought, WOW this movie is gonna be awesome. Never hit that high again and so I was utterly disappointed.
I really hated Memento. I think it's an incredible film. It seems many people hold the same opinion as I do here...Great film, didn't like it. It just leaves you feeling burned at the end.
Movies I love: Harold and Maude, All About Eve, Amelie, Bridge on the River Kwai.
#32
Banned
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 596
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Akira
Everyone proclaims this as the ultimate in anime, how it defined the genre, etc.
I hate current anime, but I love the "old school" things, so I gave it a shot... and man, did it suck. The writing blew. The plot blew. If I wasn't so interested in watching for grievous head wounds, I would have fallen asleep.
Everyone proclaims this as the ultimate in anime, how it defined the genre, etc.
I hate current anime, but I love the "old school" things, so I gave it a shot... and man, did it suck. The writing blew. The plot blew. If I wasn't so interested in watching for grievous head wounds, I would have fallen asleep.
#35
DVD Talk Special Edition
Join Date: Jul 1999
Location: The Land of Corn
Posts: 1,247
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
A.I. ~ Jude Law was pretty good, but the film was boring imo.
My Big Fat Greek Wedding ~ wouldn't say I hated it, but I was disappointed.
Erin Brockovich ~ can't stand Julia.
Titanic ~ lost any respect I had for Cameron after this.
Forrest Gump ~ can't stand Hanks. Sinise was great though.
Dances With Wolves ~ I've only cared for Costner in one movie. Bull Durham
My Big Fat Greek Wedding ~ wouldn't say I hated it, but I was disappointed.
Erin Brockovich ~ can't stand Julia.
Titanic ~ lost any respect I had for Cameron after this.
Forrest Gump ~ can't stand Hanks. Sinise was great though.
Dances With Wolves ~ I've only cared for Costner in one movie. Bull Durham
#38
DVD Talk Legend
Amadeus doesn’t seem to be around so I’ll post one just for him: 2001 A Space Odyssey.
As for me: Dr. Strangelove. It was OK, but I didn’t feel it was the “pure genius” everyone else claims it was.
As for me: Dr. Strangelove. It was OK, but I didn’t feel it was the “pure genius” everyone else claims it was.
#40
Senior Member
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Philadelphia
Posts: 488
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Originally posted by davidlynchfan
The Matrix
Minority Report
Pulp Fiction
The Usual Suspects
Bottle Rocket
Saving Private Ryan
Run Lola Run
American History X
True Romance
Signs
Good Will Hunting
Animal House
Face/Off
Braveheart
Gladiator
The Matrix
Minority Report
Pulp Fiction
The Usual Suspects
Bottle Rocket
Saving Private Ryan
Run Lola Run
American History X
True Romance
Signs
Good Will Hunting
Animal House
Face/Off
Braveheart
Gladiator
#41
Senior Member
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 275
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Scarface
Al Pacino is one of my favorite actors, but this movie is as bad as his horrible Cuban accent. Way too long. Never felt close to any of the characters, from his mother, to his sister, to his sidekick. Even the gun fight at the end of the movie was a joke.
Al Pacino is one of my favorite actors, but this movie is as bad as his horrible Cuban accent. Way too long. Never felt close to any of the characters, from his mother, to his sister, to his sidekick. Even the gun fight at the end of the movie was a joke.
#42
Banned
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: John "57 Varieties" Kerry represents me in the US Senate.
Posts: 1,367
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Originally posted by Bright Cucumber
The English Patient! (Triple ZZZ)
...Even Elaine from "Seinfeld" hates it
The English Patient! (Triple ZZZ)
...Even Elaine from "Seinfeld" hates it
I'm gonna have to mention The Crow - I know it's not an Oscar winner, but it seemed to get decent-to-quite-good reviews, and I thought it looked like a pretty cool fantasy action flick. Maybe I was just in the wrong mood when I saw it (it was a while ago), but it didn't have much of an impact on me. At all.
#44
DVD Talk Reviewer/ Admin
Join Date: Sep 1999
Location: Greenville, South Cackalack
Posts: 28,804
Received 1,878 Likes
on
1,236 Posts
The Matrix
I will never, ever understand why everyone seems to like this movie. I know that I'm running the risk of having my Dork Badge revoked for saying that, but...
I will never, ever understand why everyone seems to like this movie. I know that I'm running the risk of having my Dork Badge revoked for saying that, but...
#47
DVD Talk Special Edition
Election
Big Lebowski
Waiting for Guffman
Best in Show
Above 4 are comedies where I really didn't find anything funny going on in them, yet people rank them up there as some of the best. Waiting for Guffman was so bad it was painful to watch - stopped watching halfway through. Big Lebowski seems to always get unanimous praise - I thought it was just annoying.
Big Lebowski
Waiting for Guffman
Best in Show
Above 4 are comedies where I really didn't find anything funny going on in them, yet people rank them up there as some of the best. Waiting for Guffman was so bad it was painful to watch - stopped watching halfway through. Big Lebowski seems to always get unanimous praise - I thought it was just annoying.
#48
DVD Talk Platinum Edition
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 3,032
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
A Beautiful Mind - (Maybe the movie was advirtised wrong and I went in expecting something else, but I became bored quick.)
My Big Fat Greek Wedding - (Run off the mill love story. Not sure why everyone raves about it.)
Yojimbo - ( I bought the Criterion box set and watched all of them. I enjoyed the other three, but Yojimbo was beyond boring.)
X-Men - (I am a big fan of the comics and the old cartoons, but this is one superhero movie I never enjoyed.)
The Matrix - (Yea, the special effects was good, but the movie was a bore.)
Titanic - (Boring!)
Brotherhood of the Wolf - (I started watching this movie and was enjoying myself. Became bored soon..)
More to come..
My Big Fat Greek Wedding - (Run off the mill love story. Not sure why everyone raves about it.)
Yojimbo - ( I bought the Criterion box set and watched all of them. I enjoyed the other three, but Yojimbo was beyond boring.)
X-Men - (I am a big fan of the comics and the old cartoons, but this is one superhero movie I never enjoyed.)
The Matrix - (Yea, the special effects was good, but the movie was a bore.)
Titanic - (Boring!)
Brotherhood of the Wolf - (I started watching this movie and was enjoying myself. Became bored soon..)
More to come..
#49
DVD Talk Legend
Ran
Dr. Strangelove
A Clockwork Orange
The Searchers
Scarface
Silence of the Lambs
Fight Club
North By Northwest
Gladiator
The General
Manhattan
The Best Years of Our Lives
Spartacus
O Brother Where Art Thou?
Blue Velvet
Dr. Strangelove
A Clockwork Orange
The Searchers
Scarface
Silence of the Lambs
Fight Club
North By Northwest
Gladiator
The General
Manhattan
The Best Years of Our Lives
Spartacus
O Brother Where Art Thou?
Blue Velvet