Directors Favorite Movies (Kubrick’s Top Ten)
#1
DVD Talk Gold Edition
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 1999
Posts: 2,041
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Directors Favorite Movies (Kubrick’s Top Ten)
I ran into a list of Kubrick’s 10 favorite movies while perusing the Kubrick FAQ (http://www.visual-memory.co.uk/). Since there’s been so many “best” of and favorite movie lists posted lately I thought Kubrick’s personal picks might be of interest to some members.
I would enjoy seeing what movies other directors have selected as their favorites if anyone has links.
Per the Kubrick FAQ (http://www.visual-memory.co.uk/faq/index3.html)...
In 1963 he [Kubrick] was asked by the US publication Cinema to compile a list of his favourite films They were:
1. I Vitelloni (Federico Fellini, 1953),
2. Wild Strawberries (Ingmar Bergman, 1958),
3. Citizen Kane (Orson Welles, 1941),
4. The Treasure of the Sierra Madre (John Huston, 1948),
5. City Lights (Charles Chaplin, 1931),
6. Henry V (Laurence Olivier, 1945),
7. La Notte (Michelangelo Antonioni, 1961),
8. The Bank Dick (W.C. Fields, 1940),
9. Roxie Hart (William Wellman, 1942),
10. Hell's Angels (Howard Hughes, 1930).
His Daughter (Katharina Kubrick-Hobbs) provides additional insight....
For the record, I happen to know that he liked:
* Closely Observed Trains- (Jiri Menzel, 1966)
* An American Werewolf in London (John Landis, 1981)
* The Fireman's Ball (Milos Forman, 1967)
* Metropolis (Fritz Lang , 1926)
* Spirit of the Beehive (Victor Erice, 1973)
* White Men Can't Jum (Ron Shelton, 1992)
* Beauty and the Beast (Jean Cocteau,1946)
* The Godfather (Francis Ford Coppola, 1972)
* Texas Chainsaw Massacre (Tobe Hooper, 1974)
* Dog-day Afternoon (Sidney Lumet , 1975)
* One Flew Over The Cuckoo's Nest (Milos Forman, 1975)
* Citizen Kane (Orson Welles, 1941)
* Abigail's Party (Mike Leigh, 1979)
* Silence of the Lambs (Jonathan Demme , 1991)
and I know that he hated "The Wizard of Oz" Ha Ha!
I would enjoy seeing what movies other directors have selected as their favorites if anyone has links.
Per the Kubrick FAQ (http://www.visual-memory.co.uk/faq/index3.html)...
In 1963 he [Kubrick] was asked by the US publication Cinema to compile a list of his favourite films They were:
1. I Vitelloni (Federico Fellini, 1953),
2. Wild Strawberries (Ingmar Bergman, 1958),
3. Citizen Kane (Orson Welles, 1941),
4. The Treasure of the Sierra Madre (John Huston, 1948),
5. City Lights (Charles Chaplin, 1931),
6. Henry V (Laurence Olivier, 1945),
7. La Notte (Michelangelo Antonioni, 1961),
8. The Bank Dick (W.C. Fields, 1940),
9. Roxie Hart (William Wellman, 1942),
10. Hell's Angels (Howard Hughes, 1930).
His Daughter (Katharina Kubrick-Hobbs) provides additional insight....
For the record, I happen to know that he liked:
* Closely Observed Trains- (Jiri Menzel, 1966)
* An American Werewolf in London (John Landis, 1981)
* The Fireman's Ball (Milos Forman, 1967)
* Metropolis (Fritz Lang , 1926)
* Spirit of the Beehive (Victor Erice, 1973)
* White Men Can't Jum (Ron Shelton, 1992)
* Beauty and the Beast (Jean Cocteau,1946)
* The Godfather (Francis Ford Coppola, 1972)
* Texas Chainsaw Massacre (Tobe Hooper, 1974)
* Dog-day Afternoon (Sidney Lumet , 1975)
* One Flew Over The Cuckoo's Nest (Milos Forman, 1975)
* Citizen Kane (Orson Welles, 1941)
* Abigail's Party (Mike Leigh, 1979)
* Silence of the Lambs (Jonathan Demme , 1991)
and I know that he hated "The Wizard of Oz" Ha Ha!
#2
DVD Talk Legend
#5
DVD Talk Ultimate Edition
Here's another neat list. It's a mishmash of directors and critics, but it includes several directors (many now deceased) not on the BFI list like Greenaway, Godard, the Coens, Fellini, Chaplin, Bunuel, Kieslowski, and Wilder.
http://www.combustiblecelluloid.com/faves.shtml
http://www.combustiblecelluloid.com/faves.shtml
#6
Banned
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: "Sitting on a beach, earning 20%"
Posts: 6,154
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like
on
1 Post
Originally posted by Drexl
9. Roxie Hart (William Wellman, 1942)
I wish he could have lived to see Chicago.
9. Roxie Hart (William Wellman, 1942)
I wish he could have lived to see Chicago.
I wonder what the hell he liked about White Men Can't Jump?
Last edited by Pants; 02-20-03 at 05:48 PM.
#8
DVD Talk Special Edition
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Split time between DC and NYC
Posts: 1,188
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Re: Directors Favorite Movies (Kubrick’s Top Ten)
Originally posted by audrey
His Daughter (Katharina Kubrick-Hobbs) provides additional insight....
For the record, I happen to know that he liked:
* White Men Can't Jum (Ron Shelton, 1992)
His Daughter (Katharina Kubrick-Hobbs) provides additional insight....
For the record, I happen to know that he liked:
* White Men Can't Jum (Ron Shelton, 1992)
BTW, I wonder what he would have thought of "Steven King's The Shining"
#9
Banned
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: "Sitting on a beach, earning 20%"
Posts: 6,154
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like
on
1 Post
Re: Re: Directors Favorite Movies (Kubrick’s Top Ten)
Originally posted by ryuryu2949
BTW, I wonder what he would have thought of "Steven King's The Shining"
BTW, I wonder what he would have thought of "Steven King's The Shining"
#10
DVD Talk Legend
Re: Re: Directors Favorite Movies (Kubrick’s Top Ten)
Originally posted by ryuryu2949
WHAT??? How did he like White Men Can't Jump and not Good Burger? The travesty!
BTW, I wonder what he would have thought of "Steven King's The Shining"
WHAT??? How did he like White Men Can't Jump and not Good Burger? The travesty!
BTW, I wonder what he would have thought of "Steven King's The Shining"
1. Considering that it was released in 1997, we don't know if his daughter found out that he liked it (assuming he did ) before he died less than two years later.
2. Just because his daughter didn't mention it, that doesn't mean he didn't like it. After all, surely he must have liked more films than were on the two lists. For example, he really liked The Decalogue, and that wasn't mentioned.
About The Shining:
Even if he did like it, he probably would have said he didn't just because King didn't like his version.
#11
DVD Talk Special Edition
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 1,811
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Here is Andrei Tarkovsky's Top Ten :
1. Le Journal d'un curé de campagne
2. Winter Light
3. Nazarin
4. Wild Strawberries
5. City Lights
6. Ugetsu Monogatari
7. Seven Samurai
8. Persona
9. Mouchette
10. Woman in the Dunes
(I'm surprised there are ten movies that he actually liked )
1. Le Journal d'un curé de campagne
2. Winter Light
3. Nazarin
4. Wild Strawberries
5. City Lights
6. Ugetsu Monogatari
7. Seven Samurai
8. Persona
9. Mouchette
10. Woman in the Dunes
(I'm surprised there are ten movies that he actually liked )
#12
DVD Talk Gold Edition
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 1999
Posts: 2,041
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Originally posted by Pants
I wonder what the hell he liked about White Men Can't Jump?
I wonder what the hell he liked about White Men Can't Jump?
#14
DVD Talk Platinum Edition
I love Luis Bunuel's list:
1. Underworld (1927)
2. The Gold Rush (1925)
3. The Bicycle Thief (1949)
4. Battleship Potemkin (1925)
5. Portrait of Jennie (1948)
6. Cavalcade (1933)
7. White Shadows in the South Seas (1928)
8. Dead of Night (1945)
9. L'Age d'Or (1930)
1. Underworld (1927)
2. The Gold Rush (1925)
3. The Bicycle Thief (1949)
4. Battleship Potemkin (1925)
5. Portrait of Jennie (1948)
6. Cavalcade (1933)
7. White Shadows in the South Seas (1928)
8. Dead of Night (1945)
9. L'Age d'Or (1930)
#15
DVD Talk Limited Edition
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Philadelphia, PA
Posts: 5,919
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
[QUOTE]Originally posted by sundog
[B]I love Luis Bunuel's list:
1. Underworld (1927)
2. The Gold Rush (1925)
3. The Bicycle Thief (1949)
4. Battleship Potemkin (1925)
5. Portrait of Jennie (1948)
6. Cavalcade (1933)
7. White Shadows in the South Seas (1928)
8. Dead of Night (1945)
9. L'Age d'Or (1930)
[B]I love Luis Bunuel's list:
1. Underworld (1927)
2. The Gold Rush (1925)
3. The Bicycle Thief (1949)
4. Battleship Potemkin (1925)
5. Portrait of Jennie (1948)
6. Cavalcade (1933)
7. White Shadows in the South Seas (1928)
8. Dead of Night (1945)
9. L'Age d'Or (1930)