Rotten Tomatoes 4th Annual RT Awards
#1
DVD Talk Special Edition
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Thoradin
Posts: 1,468
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Rotten Tomatoes 4th Annual RT Awards
http://www.rottentomatoes.com/featur...ards/index.php
Can you guess which two films scored 0% on the Tomatometer before looking at the results?
No big surprises on the list this year. I think they should fine tune the list though to take less 'fanboy' sources. eg: Spirited Away has a98% rating but it's #8. Read My Lips has a 96% rating but is #23 on the list. The Two Towers, the #1 film, has a 97% rating.
Can you guess which two films scored 0% on the Tomatometer before looking at the results?
No big surprises on the list this year. I think they should fine tune the list though to take less 'fanboy' sources. eg: Spirited Away has a98% rating but it's #8. Read My Lips has a 96% rating but is #23 on the list. The Two Towers, the #1 film, has a 97% rating.
#2
DVD Talk Hall of Fame
Join Date: Jun 2001
Posts: 7,784
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
oh comeon. bad company #2 on the bad list? i loved that movie.
i swear these critics are too focused on being emotionally moved or finding some deep rooted story line that they just dont stop and enjoy a damn flick for once.
for me, thats what a movie is about - being entertained for 1-2 hours. thats what i pay for and if i get it, its a great movie IMO.
i swear these critics are too focused on being emotionally moved or finding some deep rooted story line that they just dont stop and enjoy a damn flick for once.
for me, thats what a movie is about - being entertained for 1-2 hours. thats what i pay for and if i get it, its a great movie IMO.
#3
DVD Talk Legend
I agree with their choice of worst movie of the year
. It was a very painful two hours. I kept thinking that maybe there would be some redeeming quality, but I was mistaken.
Spoiler:
Last edited by Heat; 01-31-03 at 12:09 AM.
#4
DVD Talk Legend
Re: Rotten Tomatoes 4th Annual RT Awards
Originally posted by Krug
I think they should fine tune the list though to take less 'fanboy' sources. eg: Spirited Away has a98% rating but it's #8. Read My Lips has a 96% rating but is #23 on the list. The Two Towers, the #1 film, has a 97% rating.
I think they should fine tune the list though to take less 'fanboy' sources. eg: Spirited Away has a98% rating but it's #8. Read My Lips has a 96% rating but is #23 on the list. The Two Towers, the #1 film, has a 97% rating.
Instead of just going by the Tomatometer, we calculate the score by taking the Tomatometer and adding the sum of Fresh minus Rotten reviews. Why? Because a movie with 100 reviews should be weighted above the one with only 25.
That said, I do think Rotten Tomatoes should release an alternate list based just off of percentages, since not everyone would agree that weighting is necessary.
#8
Moderator
I love the qoute:
RE: "Pinocchio"
"I can't say this enough: This movie is about an adult male dressed in pink jammies."
-- Stephen Hunter, WASHINGTON POST
This film reeked. It was soooo painfully bad.
Actually, all the critic's blurbs on this movie are really hysterical:
Pinocchio
RE: "Pinocchio"
"I can't say this enough: This movie is about an adult male dressed in pink jammies."
-- Stephen Hunter, WASHINGTON POST
This film reeked. It was soooo painfully bad.
Actually, all the critic's blurbs on this movie are really hysterical:
Pinocchio
Last edited by Giles; 01-31-03 at 09:53 AM.
#9
DVD Talk Limited Edition
Originally posted by atari2600
I swear these critics are too focused on being emotionally moved or finding some deep rooted story line that they just dont stop and enjoy a damn flick for once.
I swear these critics are too focused on being emotionally moved or finding some deep rooted story line that they just dont stop and enjoy a damn flick for once.
#10
Banned
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: "Sitting on a beach, earning 20%"
Posts: 6,154
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like
on
1 Post
Originally posted by atari2600
oh comeon. bad company #2 on the bad list? i loved that movie.
i swear these critics are too focused on being emotionally moved or finding some deep rooted story line that they just dont stop and enjoy a damn flick for once.
for me, thats what a movie is about - being entertained for 1-2 hours. thats what i pay for and if i get it, its a great movie IMO.
oh comeon. bad company #2 on the bad list? i loved that movie.
i swear these critics are too focused on being emotionally moved or finding some deep rooted story line that they just dont stop and enjoy a damn flick for once.
for me, thats what a movie is about - being entertained for 1-2 hours. thats what i pay for and if i get it, its a great movie IMO.
#14
Banned
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Location: Burley,ID USA
Posts: 4,999
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
THE WORST 25 FILMS OF 2002
Rank Score Title T-meter
1. -98 Rollerball 3%
2. -94 Bad Company 10%
3. -93 Ballistic: Ecks vs. Sever 0%
4. -92 Dragonfly 7%
5. -83 Serving Sara 5%
6. -75 The Master of Disguise 2%
7. -74 Slackers 7%
8. -65 Stealing Harvard 10%
9. -65 Ghost Ship 13%
10. -64 The New Guy 5%
11. -64 I Spy 17%
12. -64 Collateral Damage 18%
13. -62 Half Past Dead 3%
14. -62 Crossroads 13%
15. -60 Fear Dot Com 4%
16. -60 Mr. Deeds 22%
17. -59 Deuces Wild 3%
18. -57 The Adventures of Pluto Nash 3%
19. -57 Abandon 14%
20. -54 Juwanna Mann 9%
21. -52 The Queen of the Damned 17%
22. -50 Adam Sandler's Eight Crazy Nights 14%
23. -50 The Tuxedo 23%
24. -46 Pinocchio 0%
25. -46 Swept Away 7%
Data collected on January 24, 2003
http://www.rottentomatoes.com/featur...tro=yes&type=w
Rank Score Title T-meter
1. -98 Rollerball 3%
2. -94 Bad Company 10%
3. -93 Ballistic: Ecks vs. Sever 0%
4. -92 Dragonfly 7%
5. -83 Serving Sara 5%
6. -75 The Master of Disguise 2%
7. -74 Slackers 7%
8. -65 Stealing Harvard 10%
9. -65 Ghost Ship 13%
10. -64 The New Guy 5%
11. -64 I Spy 17%
12. -64 Collateral Damage 18%
13. -62 Half Past Dead 3%
14. -62 Crossroads 13%
15. -60 Fear Dot Com 4%
16. -60 Mr. Deeds 22%
17. -59 Deuces Wild 3%
18. -57 The Adventures of Pluto Nash 3%
19. -57 Abandon 14%
20. -54 Juwanna Mann 9%
21. -52 The Queen of the Damned 17%
22. -50 Adam Sandler's Eight Crazy Nights 14%
23. -50 The Tuxedo 23%
24. -46 Pinocchio 0%
25. -46 Swept Away 7%
Data collected on January 24, 2003
http://www.rottentomatoes.com/featur...tro=yes&type=w
#15
Banned
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: At da Island having a Drink! :)
Posts: 1,431
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like
on
1 Post
Originally posted by Aaron Amos
THE WORST 25 FILMS OF 2002
Rank Score Title T-meter
1. -98 Rollerball 3%
2. -94 Bad Company 10%
3. -93 Ballistic: Ecks vs. Sever 0%
4. -92 Dragonfly 7%
5. -83 Serving Sara 5%
6. -75 The Master of Disguise 2%
7. -74 Slackers 7%
8. -65 Stealing Harvard 10%
9. -65 Ghost Ship 13%
10. -64 The New Guy 5%
11. -64 I Spy 17%
12. -64 Collateral Damage 18%
13. -62 Half Past Dead 3%
14. -62 Crossroads 13%
15. -60 Fear Dot Com 4%
16. -60 Mr. Deeds 22%
17. -59 Deuces Wild 3%
18. -57 The Adventures of Pluto Nash 3%
19. -57 Abandon 14%
20. -54 Juwanna Mann 9%
21. -52 The Queen of the Damned 17%
22. -50 Adam Sandler's Eight Crazy Nights 14%
23. -50 The Tuxedo 23%
24. -46 Pinocchio 0%
25. -46 Swept Away 7%
THE WORST 25 FILMS OF 2002
Rank Score Title T-meter
1. -98 Rollerball 3%
2. -94 Bad Company 10%
3. -93 Ballistic: Ecks vs. Sever 0%
4. -92 Dragonfly 7%
5. -83 Serving Sara 5%
6. -75 The Master of Disguise 2%
7. -74 Slackers 7%
8. -65 Stealing Harvard 10%
9. -65 Ghost Ship 13%
10. -64 The New Guy 5%
11. -64 I Spy 17%
12. -64 Collateral Damage 18%
13. -62 Half Past Dead 3%
14. -62 Crossroads 13%
15. -60 Fear Dot Com 4%
16. -60 Mr. Deeds 22%
17. -59 Deuces Wild 3%
18. -57 The Adventures of Pluto Nash 3%
19. -57 Abandon 14%
20. -54 Juwanna Mann 9%
21. -52 The Queen of the Damned 17%
22. -50 Adam Sandler's Eight Crazy Nights 14%
23. -50 The Tuxedo 23%
24. -46 Pinocchio 0%
25. -46 Swept Away 7%
#16
DVD Talk Legend
Join Date: Sep 1999
Location: Somewhere Hot Scoville Units: 9,999,999 Zodiac Sign: Capricorn
Posts: 12,259
Received 811 Likes
on
316 Posts
Originally posted by Aaron Amos
12. -64 Collateral Damage 18%
12. -64 Collateral Damage 18%
#18
DVD Talk Special Edition
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Split time between DC and NYC
Posts: 1,188
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Interesting lists.
Proud to say I have only seen 1 of the bottom 25 (Mr. Deeds; I thought it was relatively harmless fun).
10 out of the top 25. Refreshingly surprised to see Signs so high up; unfortunately, I would have to say Punch Drunk Love is closer to the 21st worst movie, rather than the best.
Proud to say I have only seen 1 of the bottom 25 (Mr. Deeds; I thought it was relatively harmless fun).
10 out of the top 25. Refreshingly surprised to see Signs so high up; unfortunately, I would have to say Punch Drunk Love is closer to the 21st worst movie, rather than the best.
#20
DVD Talk Hero
I can proudly declare that I did not see a single film on the bottom 25 list. I saw 7 of the top 25 and plan on seeing 6 others once they hit DVD. Seems like a decent listing for both top and bottom, though I personally wouldn't put The Two Towers in the top 10.
#21
DVD Talk Gold Edition
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Las Vegas
Posts: 2,725
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Originally posted by Numanoid
I can proudly declare that I did not see a single film on the bottom 25 list.
I can proudly declare that I did not see a single film on the bottom 25 list.
Other than that, I can definitely say that the only other one I will ever see is Abandon, because, well, it's KATIE HOLMES for pete's sake!
#22
DVD Talk Platinum Edition
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Hawaii, USA
Posts: 3,394
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
I saw 20 out of the Top 25. Lots of stuff I don't agree with, including "Signs", "Road to Perdition" and "Punch Drunk Love". (I'd prefer filling those slots with "13 Conversations About One Thing", "Igby Goes Down" and "The Man From Elysian Fields", for example.)
Saw a resounding 0 from the Worst list.
Saw a resounding 0 from the Worst list.
#23
DVD Talk Legend
So far, I've seen 14 of the top 25, and 1 from the Worst List (Mr. Deeds). Critics just bash "Adam Sandler movies" on principle, it seems. I liked Mr. Deeds - it's pretty fun, amusing, and sweet.
My least favorite of 2002 - Chelsea Walls - didn't make it, but not surprisingly, because it was an 'indie' and therefore given leeway.
My least favorite of 2002 - Chelsea Walls - didn't make it, but not surprisingly, because it was an 'indie' and therefore given leeway.
#24
DVD Talk Gold Edition
Join Date: Sep 1999
Posts: 2,041
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Seems like a reasonable list of rotten movies...I'm just wondering how Time Machine avoided making the list. I caught 4 of the movies on the list and TM was at least as bad as any of the ones I saw.