The 2003 Rank Them as You See Them Thread
#101
New Member
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 1
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Some of these are 2002's
Perfect
Kill Bill, vol 1
Spirited Away
The Pianist
Northfork
Quality
Matchstick Men
Swimming Pool
American Splendor
Intolerable Cruelty
Finding Nemo
Masked and Anonymous
Bowling for Columbine
Pirates of the Caribbean
Quality, but not my cup of tea
Chicago
Lost in Translation
Entertaining
Tycoon
A Mighty Wind
School of Rock
Runaway Jury
Bringing Down the House
Waste of time
Old School
The Order
Underworld
Hopefully I'll remember to add my new additions!
Perfect
Kill Bill, vol 1
Spirited Away
The Pianist
Northfork
Quality
Matchstick Men
Swimming Pool
American Splendor
Intolerable Cruelty
Finding Nemo
Masked and Anonymous
Bowling for Columbine
Pirates of the Caribbean
Quality, but not my cup of tea
Chicago
Lost in Translation
Entertaining
Tycoon
A Mighty Wind
School of Rock
Runaway Jury
Bringing Down the House
Waste of time
Old School
The Order
Underworld
Hopefully I'll remember to add my new additions!
Last edited by rstanchak; 11-16-03 at 04:06 PM.
#102
Member
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 137
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Out of 5*
Fnding Nemo *****
Seabiscuit ****
Prates of the Carribean ***1/2
The Italian Job ***
Identity ***
The Matrix Reloaded *
Kill Bill, Volume One ****
Hulk x2 *1/2
Anger Management **
Secondhand Lions **1/2
Matrix Reloaded is the biggest disappiontment for me since Episode 1.
Fnding Nemo *****
Seabiscuit ****
Prates of the Carribean ***1/2
The Italian Job ***
Identity ***
The Matrix Reloaded *
Kill Bill, Volume One ****
Hulk x2 *1/2
Anger Management **
Secondhand Lions **1/2
Matrix Reloaded is the biggest disappiontment for me since Episode 1.
#103
New Member
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Portland, Oregon (please don't move here, we're full).
Posts: 12
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Well, I won't list all 115 movies I've seen in the theater this year, but a premlinary list of my favorite films from 2003 would include (in no particular order, not counting re-releases).
Kill Bill
Casa de los Babys
Lost in Translation
Once Upon a Time in Mexico
Finding Nemo
So Close
Step Into Liquid
Spellbound
Laurel Canyon
28 Days Later
Charlie's Angels 2
L'Auberge Espanole
X2
Italian Job
Magdalene Sisters
Bend it Like Beckham
Wedding in Ramalah
Dirty Pretty Things
Bad Santa
Elephant
But I think the best is yet to come. Less than one month until Return of the King!
Kill Bill
Casa de los Babys
Lost in Translation
Once Upon a Time in Mexico
Finding Nemo
So Close
Step Into Liquid
Spellbound
Laurel Canyon
28 Days Later
Charlie's Angels 2
L'Auberge Espanole
X2
Italian Job
Magdalene Sisters
Bend it Like Beckham
Wedding in Ramalah
Dirty Pretty Things
Bad Santa
Elephant
But I think the best is yet to come. Less than one month until Return of the King!
#105
Member
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 129
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Ill stick with the past few months:
Master and Commander - 5/5
The Last Samurai - 4.5/5
Love Actually - 4.5/5
Bad Santa - 4/5
Once Upon a Time in Mexico - 4/5
Mystic River - 3/5
Matrix Revolutions - 2/5
Master and Commander - 5/5
The Last Samurai - 4.5/5
Love Actually - 4.5/5
Bad Santa - 4/5
Once Upon a Time in Mexico - 4/5
Mystic River - 3/5
Matrix Revolutions - 2/5
#106
Senior Member
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 658
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
city of god *****
28 days later *****
rotk *****
kill bill v.1 ****
the eye ****
lost in la mancha ****
finding nemo ****
old school ****
elf ****
buffalo soldiers ****
cowboy bebop the movie ****
the matrix: revolutions ****
a mighty wind ****
X2: x-men united ***
phone booth ***
the matrix reloaded ***
winged migration ***
confidence ***
identity ***
american wedding: american pie 3 ***
american splendor ***
the battle of shaker heights ***
matchstick men ***
dreamcatcher ***
t3 ***
hulk ***
lost in translation ***
anger management ***
daredevil **
tears of the sun **
the italian job remake **
once upon a time in mexico **
the fast and the furry 2 **
the school of rock **
johhny english **
the station agent **
bruce almighty **
a man apart *
national security *
malibu’s most wanted *
dumb and dumberer *
charlie’s angels 2: full throttle *
seabiscuit *
the order *
intolerable cruelty *
28 days later *****
rotk *****
kill bill v.1 ****
the eye ****
lost in la mancha ****
finding nemo ****
old school ****
elf ****
buffalo soldiers ****
cowboy bebop the movie ****
the matrix: revolutions ****
a mighty wind ****
X2: x-men united ***
phone booth ***
the matrix reloaded ***
winged migration ***
confidence ***
identity ***
american wedding: american pie 3 ***
american splendor ***
the battle of shaker heights ***
matchstick men ***
dreamcatcher ***
t3 ***
hulk ***
lost in translation ***
anger management ***
daredevil **
tears of the sun **
the italian job remake **
once upon a time in mexico **
the fast and the furry 2 **
the school of rock **
johhny english **
the station agent **
bruce almighty **
a man apart *
national security *
malibu’s most wanted *
dumb and dumberer *
charlie’s angels 2: full throttle *
seabiscuit *
the order *
intolerable cruelty *
#107
DVD Talk Special Edition
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Up State NY
Posts: 1,886
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
My Final top 15 List of 2003:
1) Xmen 2
2) Kill Bill vol 1
3) Return Of The King
4) Terminator 3
5) Once Upon a Time In Mexico
6) School Of Rock
7) Daredevil
8) American Wedding
9) Freddy vs Jason
10) 28 Days Later
11) Matrix Revolutions (yes I liked it better than Reloaded)
12) Hulk
13) Matrix Reloaded
14) Texas Chainsaw Massacre
15) House of 1000 Corpses
Did not see but wanted to (missed a lot of potential top 10's this year): Pirates of the Carabian, Finding Neomo, Last Samari, Bad Santa.
1) Xmen 2
2) Kill Bill vol 1
3) Return Of The King
4) Terminator 3
5) Once Upon a Time In Mexico
6) School Of Rock
7) Daredevil
8) American Wedding
9) Freddy vs Jason
10) 28 Days Later
11) Matrix Revolutions (yes I liked it better than Reloaded)
12) Hulk
13) Matrix Reloaded
14) Texas Chainsaw Massacre
15) House of 1000 Corpses
Did not see but wanted to (missed a lot of potential top 10's this year): Pirates of the Carabian, Finding Neomo, Last Samari, Bad Santa.
#108
Guest
Posts: n/a
Out of Four Stars:
The Last Samurai **
Master And Commander **
Kill Bill **
X2 **
Hulk *
Bad Boys II *
Matrix II **
Pirates Of The Caraibean **
28 Days Later **
Finding Nemo ***
Treasure Planet *
Daredevil *
Phone Booth *
Bruce Almighty *
Identity *
Italian Job *
Old School *
I just rented and saw for the first time:
The Good, The Bad, And The Ugly ****
For A Few Dollars More ****
Once Upon A Time In The Midwest ***
Yojimbo ****
Animal House ***
Get Shorty **
Apocolypse Now **
On Her Majestys Secret Service ***
The Last Samurai **
Master And Commander **
Kill Bill **
X2 **
Hulk *
Bad Boys II *
Matrix II **
Pirates Of The Caraibean **
28 Days Later **
Finding Nemo ***
Treasure Planet *
Daredevil *
Phone Booth *
Bruce Almighty *
Identity *
Italian Job *
Old School *
I just rented and saw for the first time:
The Good, The Bad, And The Ugly ****
For A Few Dollars More ****
Once Upon A Time In The Midwest ***
Yojimbo ****
Animal House ***
Get Shorty **
Apocolypse Now **
On Her Majestys Secret Service ***
#110
DVD Talk Limited Edition
Not quite as I saw them, but here is my list for this year.
Lost in Translation *****
Return of the King *****
Mystic River ****1/2
Kill Bill Vol. 1 ****1/2
Finding Nemo ****
Pirates of the Carribean ****
X2 ***1/2
Terminator 3 ***1/2
Matrix reloaded ***1/2
Matrix Revolutions ** 1/2
School of Rock ***
Lost in Translation *****
Return of the King *****
Mystic River ****1/2
Kill Bill Vol. 1 ****1/2
Finding Nemo ****
Pirates of the Carribean ****
X2 ***1/2
Terminator 3 ***1/2
Matrix reloaded ***1/2
Matrix Revolutions ** 1/2
School of Rock ***