Some of these are 2002's
Perfect Kill Bill, vol 1 Spirited Away The Pianist Northfork Quality Matchstick Men Swimming Pool American Splendor Intolerable Cruelty Finding Nemo Masked and Anonymous Bowling for Columbine Pirates of the Caribbean Quality, but not my cup of tea Chicago Lost in Translation Entertaining Tycoon A Mighty Wind School of Rock Runaway Jury Bringing Down the House Waste of time Old School The Order Underworld Hopefully I'll remember to add my new additions! |
Out of 5*
Fnding Nemo ***** Seabiscuit **** Prates of the Carribean ***1/2 The Italian Job *** Identity *** The Matrix Reloaded * Kill Bill, Volume One **** Hulk x2 *1/2 Anger Management ** Secondhand Lions **1/2 Matrix Reloaded is the biggest disappiontment for me since Episode 1. |
Well, I won't list all 115 movies I've seen in the theater this year, but a premlinary list of my favorite films from 2003 would include (in no particular order, not counting re-releases).
Kill Bill Casa de los Babys Lost in Translation Once Upon a Time in Mexico Finding Nemo So Close Step Into Liquid Spellbound Laurel Canyon 28 Days Later Charlie's Angels 2 L'Auberge Espanole X2 Italian Job Magdalene Sisters Bend it Like Beckham Wedding in Ramalah Dirty Pretty Things Bad Santa Elephant But I think the best is yet to come. Less than one month until <i>Return of the King! |
"The Station Agent": ****/****
"Pieces of April": ***/**** |
Ill stick with the past few months:
Master and Commander - 5/5 The Last Samurai - 4.5/5 Love Actually - 4.5/5 Bad Santa - 4/5 Once Upon a Time in Mexico - 4/5 Mystic River - 3/5 Matrix Revolutions - 2/5 |
city of god *****
28 days later ***** rotk ***** kill bill v.1 **** the eye **** lost in la mancha **** finding nemo **** old school **** elf **** buffalo soldiers **** cowboy bebop the movie **** the matrix: revolutions **** a mighty wind **** X2: x-men united *** phone booth *** the matrix reloaded *** winged migration *** confidence *** identity *** american wedding: american pie 3 *** american splendor *** the battle of shaker heights *** matchstick men *** dreamcatcher *** t3 *** hulk *** lost in translation *** anger management *** daredevil ** tears of the sun ** the italian job remake ** once upon a time in mexico ** the fast and the furry 2 ** the school of rock ** johhny english ** the station agent ** bruce almighty ** a man apart * national security * malibu’s most wanted * dumb and dumberer * charlie’s angels 2: full throttle * seabiscuit * the order * intolerable cruelty * |
My Final top 15 List of 2003:
1) Xmen 2 2) Kill Bill vol 1 3) Return Of The King 4) Terminator 3 5) Once Upon a Time In Mexico 6) School Of Rock 7) Daredevil 8) American Wedding 9) Freddy vs Jason 10) 28 Days Later 11) Matrix Revolutions (yes I liked it better than Reloaded) 12) Hulk 13) Matrix Reloaded 14) Texas Chainsaw Massacre 15) House of 1000 Corpses Did not see but wanted to (missed a lot of potential top 10's this year): Pirates of the Carabian, Finding Neomo, Last Samari, Bad Santa. |
Out of Four Stars:
The Last Samurai ** Master And Commander ** Kill Bill ** X2 ** Hulk * Bad Boys II * Matrix II ** Pirates Of The Caraibean ** 28 Days Later ** Finding Nemo *** Treasure Planet * Daredevil * Phone Booth * Bruce Almighty * Identity * Italian Job * Old School * I just rented and saw for the first time: The Good, The Bad, And The Ugly **** For A Few Dollars More **** Once Upon A Time In The Midwest *** Yojimbo **** Animal House *** Get Shorty ** Apocolypse Now ** On Her Majestys Secret Service *** |
My top five (from what I have seen)
1. Kill Bill Vol. 1 2. Lost In Translation 3. 21 Grams 4. Mystic River 5. House of Sand and Fog Notables: Bad Santa, Spider |
Not quite as I saw them, but here is my list for this year.
Lost in Translation ***** Return of the King ***** Mystic River ****1/2 Kill Bill Vol. 1 ****1/2 Finding Nemo **** Pirates of the Carribean **** X2 ***1/2 Terminator 3 ***1/2 Matrix reloaded ***1/2 Matrix Revolutions ** 1/2 School of Rock *** |
Damn it, I meant to hit "edit," not "quote." Don't mind me...
|
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:39 PM. |
Copyright © 2024 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.