Looking for a list of well made horror/thriller movies
#76
DVD Talk Special Edition
Madman - its a campers get killed movie but pretty cool.
#77
Senior Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Syracuse, NY
Posts: 621
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Originally posted by starving dvder
Some cool asian horror movies :
Ring (remake was good as well)
Ring 2
Ring 0
Dark Water
The Eye
Some cool asian horror movies :
Ring (remake was good as well)
Ring 2
Ring 0
Dark Water
The Eye
#78
Senior Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Syracuse, NY
Posts: 621
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
More reviews
Hellraiser II: Hellbound
I almost fell asleep during this one. I really got lost in what was going on. The plot started out being about Kristies father, and turned into some tangent plot of the take over of hell, and the "puzzle" girl saving the world. I didn't really find this entertaining, and was a little disapointed with the special effects. I thought that they rushed a bunch of things and lost some effect of suspense or something. I gave this * star.
Candyman: Farewell to the Flesh
I really enjoyed this one. I felt that they did a good job of introducing the geneology of the whole family/blood line plot in this sequel, and still kept the feel of the original. Pretty cool movie, especially for a sequel. I gave this ****
The Sixth Sense
I've seen this before, but I couldn't remember if I liked it for the life of me. I did end up enjoying this one a lot. I probably won't buy it, sense it's one of those twist ending ones, and that loses it's rewatchability. I did remember the ending while watching it, and I thought it was pretty cool to watch it a second time to analyze the whole thing knowing the truth about the characters. I gave this **** stars.
Hellraiser II: Hellbound
I almost fell asleep during this one. I really got lost in what was going on. The plot started out being about Kristies father, and turned into some tangent plot of the take over of hell, and the "puzzle" girl saving the world. I didn't really find this entertaining, and was a little disapointed with the special effects. I thought that they rushed a bunch of things and lost some effect of suspense or something. I gave this * star.
Candyman: Farewell to the Flesh
I really enjoyed this one. I felt that they did a good job of introducing the geneology of the whole family/blood line plot in this sequel, and still kept the feel of the original. Pretty cool movie, especially for a sequel. I gave this ****
The Sixth Sense
I've seen this before, but I couldn't remember if I liked it for the life of me. I did end up enjoying this one a lot. I probably won't buy it, sense it's one of those twist ending ones, and that loses it's rewatchability. I did remember the ending while watching it, and I thought it was pretty cool to watch it a second time to analyze the whole thing knowing the truth about the characters. I gave this **** stars.
#79
DVD Talk Legend
Originally posted by Bechman 2000
WATCHED AND WILL NOT PURCHASE
Audition * (I guess I don't like subtitled films... )
Devils Backbone **
Frailty **1/2
WATCHED AND WILL NOT PURCHASE
Audition * (I guess I don't like subtitled films... )
Devils Backbone **
Frailty **1/2
#80
DVD Talk Legend
Join Date: Sep 1999
Location: Somewhere Hot Scoville Units: 9,999,999 Zodiac Sign: Capricorn
Posts: 12,259
Received 811 Likes
on
316 Posts
Re-Animator
Looks like most of the good ones have already been mentioned. But if you like films based on the works of H.P. Lovecraft, you'll probably enjoy Dagon. And although not up to par with the original, Bride Of Re-Animator is also worth checking out.
#81
Senior Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Syracuse, NY
Posts: 621
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
More reviews...
***SPOILERS*** ***SPOILERS*** ***SPOILERS***
Candyman 3: Day of the Dead
Definitly not up to par with the other films in this series. Too many obscure lines from Tony Todd (Candyman) that just didn't make any sense to me. The female role (whatever her name is) wasn't all that great and didn't have too many acting skills, but she didn't ruin the movie either. I actually ended up falling asleep which means that I'll have to work up the nerve to rent it again just to see the ending. (from what I saw) **1/2 stars
The Crow
Great movie and good story. Branden Lee did a great job in this role. Pretty cool kills although I wouldn't have minded a bit more blood, but I guess it wasn't that type of movie. The soundtrack for the film is totally awesome. I caught some old school Cure in there as well as some other songs that I couldn't remember the names of the bands for. **** stars.
The Crow: City of Angels
The original prompted me to check out the first sequel and boy was I disappointed. I'm not even sure who played the crow in this one, but he didn't the part justice. The lines were to obscure and the tasteless sexual content was a tad too much. I didn't really like the villian either. It just looked like they were trying to hard with this one. ** stars
Valentine
I really enjoyed this one. It had the who-done-it feel that I liked about Scream and IKWYDLS and they did a good job of not making it just remake of one of those films. I liked the killer and the mask, and that they left it open for a sequel. The acting was up to par for an unkown cast, although nothing to rave about. **** stars
Bleed
Whoa did this one suck IMO. This also had that who-done-it feel but it was not a well made film. The characters were not convincing as far as there acting goes. There was a part where a girl was in a swimming pool just screaming and when she was done screaming it was almost like she thought the cameras were off of her at that moment and she just kind of relaxed. It was quite funny. There was an annoying echo effect of the words "Murder Club" at one point that went on a little too long and actually made my friend and I laugh harder with each one. It's become a running joke for us to just blurt "Murder Club" out of nowhere for a good laugh between the two of us. 1/2 stars
Friday the 13th Series
I've recently been aquiring this entire series on DVD and most of them have been blind buys. I think these are movies that you definitly just have to have an appreciation for the series as a whole in order to enjoy them. There are so many editing goofs and and continuity problems that unless you're just a Jason Vorhees fan, you won't enjoy these films. IMHO they are awesome, fun, and gorey films. I've enjoyed every one of them. The one I have yet to view is Part 4, which will be soon. Of course there is much to be desired from these films, but I just take them for what they are and I've enjoyed collecting all of them. **** stars
The Ring
I actually enjoyed this one very much. Despite my frustration with watching dubbed foreign films, I think I'm going to check out the original version of the film since it's so raved about here. This remake, IMO, was pretty cool. I've never seen Fear Dot Com, which some have comparted it to so I just see this as a stand alone and new plot. I liked it a lot and I thought the effects were great and the story line was good. There were some unanswered questions, but as a fan of the Friday the 13th series, I tend to leave those alone and enjoy a film for what it is. I probably won't buy this right away, or at least not until I see the Japanese version first. ***1/2 stars.
***SPOILERS*** ***SPOILERS*** ***SPOILERS***
Candyman 3: Day of the Dead
Definitly not up to par with the other films in this series. Too many obscure lines from Tony Todd (Candyman) that just didn't make any sense to me. The female role (whatever her name is) wasn't all that great and didn't have too many acting skills, but she didn't ruin the movie either. I actually ended up falling asleep which means that I'll have to work up the nerve to rent it again just to see the ending. (from what I saw) **1/2 stars
The Crow
Great movie and good story. Branden Lee did a great job in this role. Pretty cool kills although I wouldn't have minded a bit more blood, but I guess it wasn't that type of movie. The soundtrack for the film is totally awesome. I caught some old school Cure in there as well as some other songs that I couldn't remember the names of the bands for. **** stars.
The Crow: City of Angels
The original prompted me to check out the first sequel and boy was I disappointed. I'm not even sure who played the crow in this one, but he didn't the part justice. The lines were to obscure and the tasteless sexual content was a tad too much. I didn't really like the villian either. It just looked like they were trying to hard with this one. ** stars
Valentine
I really enjoyed this one. It had the who-done-it feel that I liked about Scream and IKWYDLS and they did a good job of not making it just remake of one of those films. I liked the killer and the mask, and that they left it open for a sequel. The acting was up to par for an unkown cast, although nothing to rave about. **** stars
Bleed
Whoa did this one suck IMO. This also had that who-done-it feel but it was not a well made film. The characters were not convincing as far as there acting goes. There was a part where a girl was in a swimming pool just screaming and when she was done screaming it was almost like she thought the cameras were off of her at that moment and she just kind of relaxed. It was quite funny. There was an annoying echo effect of the words "Murder Club" at one point that went on a little too long and actually made my friend and I laugh harder with each one. It's become a running joke for us to just blurt "Murder Club" out of nowhere for a good laugh between the two of us. 1/2 stars
Friday the 13th Series
I've recently been aquiring this entire series on DVD and most of them have been blind buys. I think these are movies that you definitly just have to have an appreciation for the series as a whole in order to enjoy them. There are so many editing goofs and and continuity problems that unless you're just a Jason Vorhees fan, you won't enjoy these films. IMHO they are awesome, fun, and gorey films. I've enjoyed every one of them. The one I have yet to view is Part 4, which will be soon. Of course there is much to be desired from these films, but I just take them for what they are and I've enjoyed collecting all of them. **** stars
The Ring
I actually enjoyed this one very much. Despite my frustration with watching dubbed foreign films, I think I'm going to check out the original version of the film since it's so raved about here. This remake, IMO, was pretty cool. I've never seen Fear Dot Com, which some have comparted it to so I just see this as a stand alone and new plot. I liked it a lot and I thought the effects were great and the story line was good. There were some unanswered questions, but as a fan of the Friday the 13th series, I tend to leave those alone and enjoy a film for what it is. I probably won't buy this right away, or at least not until I see the Japanese version first. ***1/2 stars.
Last edited by Bechman 2000; 03-11-03 at 08:24 AM.
#82
Senior Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Syracuse, NY
Posts: 621
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
I forgot a couple...
Phantasm IV: Oblivion
Not very good in my opinion. There was too much "remembering" of the other films. It was as though they thought you were never going to have seen the first three, so they had to replay all the important parts of those films so that you would understand what was happening in this one. I wasn't very impressed at all, and the gore was nothing to write home about. *1/2
John Carpenters Vampires
I liked this one. I thought it was well acted and the main character for both the good and evil sides were great choices as far as casting goes. I really enjoyed this and plan on buying it soon. ****
Phantasm IV: Oblivion
Not very good in my opinion. There was too much "remembering" of the other films. It was as though they thought you were never going to have seen the first three, so they had to replay all the important parts of those films so that you would understand what was happening in this one. I wasn't very impressed at all, and the gore was nothing to write home about. *1/2
John Carpenters Vampires
I liked this one. I thought it was well acted and the main character for both the good and evil sides were great choices as far as casting goes. I really enjoyed this and plan on buying it soon. ****
Last edited by Bechman 2000; 03-11-03 at 10:45 AM.
#83
Senior Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Syracuse, NY
Posts: 621
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
More reveiws...
***SPOILERS*** ***SPOILERS*** ***SPOILERS***
From Dusk Till Dawn
WHOA! That was one cool movie. I went into it totally blind. I had no idea that there were vampires involved or anything. I didn't know anything about the movie, and I think that made it a really good experience. I really liked this one... just one big vampire splatter fest!! Thanks to whoever suggested this one! ***** stars
Rosemary's Baby
Didn't like this one very much. The end was weird with everyone saying "Hail Satan". Seems like a lot of people like this one, but I just didn't find it enjoyable. *1/2 stars
***SPOILERS*** ***SPOILERS*** ***SPOILERS***
From Dusk Till Dawn
WHOA! That was one cool movie. I went into it totally blind. I had no idea that there were vampires involved or anything. I didn't know anything about the movie, and I think that made it a really good experience. I really liked this one... just one big vampire splatter fest!! Thanks to whoever suggested this one! ***** stars
Rosemary's Baby
Didn't like this one very much. The end was weird with everyone saying "Hail Satan". Seems like a lot of people like this one, but I just didn't find it enjoyable. *1/2 stars
#84
Senior Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Syracuse, NY
Posts: 621
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
More reviews...
***SPOILERS*** ***SPOILERS*** ***SPOILERS***
American Psycho
I didn't like this one at all. The kills were few and in between and there was nothing interesting to the plot. The only interesting part was when the killer called his lawyer with a full confession. The acting was poor and the story was crap. *
Army of Darkness
Although I enjoyed this final installment in the Evil Dead Trilogy, I found it to be the least entertaining out the three. Not by much though. I do like how each film is so diverse. Sam's love for The Three Stooges was obvious in this film. I bought the Broomstick edition which completed the trilogy for me. ***1/2
The Howling
I've tried watching this TWICE but I just can't sit through the whole thing without falling asleep. It's not the time of day either, so I give up on this one.
Night of the Living Dead (1968)
This was one kick butt movie. I liked all the roles as they developed and I thought the make up was great. The flow was great and the gore was pretty good considering the time period. The ending was what gave this movie an above average status. It was done brilliantly. I can imagine how overplayed that kind of ending would be done in a movie like this today. I never saw it coming. ****1/2
Nightmare on Elm Street 2
I've recently bought the box set for this series and have watched the first two so far. I really liked the second installment. The gore was pretty good and the story was good. I really enjoyed watching it, and it really made me look forward to the next one. ***1/2
Texas Chainsaw Massacre
WOW... what a cool movie. This had that eery feel that we'll never get back again. This is one of the few movies that actually freaked me out. ****1/2
Texas Chainsaw Massacre 2
Summed up in one word... SUCKED!
John Carpenters - The Thing
What an all star cast with this one. I really thought that John did a great job with the story as far as what the original left out with the imitaition factor. The original "thing" didn't imitate it's host but was just some sort of monster. Awesome gore and a great cast put this way up there on my list. ****1/2
***SPOILERS*** ***SPOILERS*** ***SPOILERS***
American Psycho
I didn't like this one at all. The kills were few and in between and there was nothing interesting to the plot. The only interesting part was when the killer called his lawyer with a full confession. The acting was poor and the story was crap. *
Army of Darkness
Although I enjoyed this final installment in the Evil Dead Trilogy, I found it to be the least entertaining out the three. Not by much though. I do like how each film is so diverse. Sam's love for The Three Stooges was obvious in this film. I bought the Broomstick edition which completed the trilogy for me. ***1/2
The Howling
I've tried watching this TWICE but I just can't sit through the whole thing without falling asleep. It's not the time of day either, so I give up on this one.
Night of the Living Dead (1968)
This was one kick butt movie. I liked all the roles as they developed and I thought the make up was great. The flow was great and the gore was pretty good considering the time period. The ending was what gave this movie an above average status. It was done brilliantly. I can imagine how overplayed that kind of ending would be done in a movie like this today. I never saw it coming. ****1/2
Nightmare on Elm Street 2
I've recently bought the box set for this series and have watched the first two so far. I really liked the second installment. The gore was pretty good and the story was good. I really enjoyed watching it, and it really made me look forward to the next one. ***1/2
Texas Chainsaw Massacre
WOW... what a cool movie. This had that eery feel that we'll never get back again. This is one of the few movies that actually freaked me out. ****1/2
Texas Chainsaw Massacre 2
Summed up in one word... SUCKED!
John Carpenters - The Thing
What an all star cast with this one. I really thought that John did a great job with the story as far as what the original left out with the imitaition factor. The original "thing" didn't imitate it's host but was just some sort of monster. Awesome gore and a great cast put this way up there on my list. ****1/2
#85
DVD Talk Limited Edition
Originally posted by joltaddict
Wow. Those are some of my favorite recent movies. You may as well not watch The Vanishing or Kwaidan. If you didnt like Audition or The Devils Backbone youre most likely gonna hate those.
Wow. Those are some of my favorite recent movies. You may as well not watch The Vanishing or Kwaidan. If you didnt like Audition or The Devils Backbone youre most likely gonna hate those.
tasha
#86
Senior Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Syracuse, NY
Posts: 621
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
More reviews....
***SPOILERS*** ***SPOILERS*** ***SPOILERS***
Children of the Corn
This was ok. A bit weird at the end, but what else should I have expected from a Stephen King movie. It was cool to see Linda Hamilton in something again. Probably won't buy this unless the entire series is good as a whole. ***
Breeders
Terrible movie, terrible acting, terrible plot, terrible special effects. That's all there is to say. OH.. and WAY too much nudity IMO. *
Veangence of the Dead
Low budget horror film that was actually quite interesting and somewhat surprisingly enjoyable. I would never buy it, but it was cool for what it was. *1/2
***SPOILERS*** ***SPOILERS*** ***SPOILERS***
Children of the Corn
This was ok. A bit weird at the end, but what else should I have expected from a Stephen King movie. It was cool to see Linda Hamilton in something again. Probably won't buy this unless the entire series is good as a whole. ***
Breeders
Terrible movie, terrible acting, terrible plot, terrible special effects. That's all there is to say. OH.. and WAY too much nudity IMO. *
Veangence of the Dead
Low budget horror film that was actually quite interesting and somewhat surprisingly enjoyable. I would never buy it, but it was cool for what it was. *1/2
#88
Banned
Join Date: Apr 2000
Posts: 2,013
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Originally posted by Bechman 2000
I wouldn't say that I didn't like them. They just weren't really horror. I laughed so hard during the films, especially the second one, that I thought I was gonna pass out from lack of oxygen. I haven't seen Army of Darkness yet, although I plan on watching it this weekend at some point. I liked the chainsaw/hand thing though... that was pretty cool! I mean wasn't the purpose of the films to make you laugh? The amount of blood that they use is rediculous, you just have to laugh. It didn't have that "edge of your seat" that I'm looking for. The main character is soooo over dramatic it kills me. I definitly appreciate it for what it is.
I wouldn't say that I didn't like them. They just weren't really horror. I laughed so hard during the films, especially the second one, that I thought I was gonna pass out from lack of oxygen. I haven't seen Army of Darkness yet, although I plan on watching it this weekend at some point. I liked the chainsaw/hand thing though... that was pretty cool! I mean wasn't the purpose of the films to make you laugh? The amount of blood that they use is rediculous, you just have to laugh. It didn't have that "edge of your seat" that I'm looking for. The main character is soooo over dramatic it kills me. I definitly appreciate it for what it is.
The Shining was AWESOME. I'm not too keen on the full frontal nudity part, so I might not buy it, but definitly a great movie
"I'm not gonna hurt cha! I'm just gonna BAAAASH your brains in! I'm just gonna bash 'em right the ****...in"
Oh and Bechmam...just out of curiousity....why do you have a problem with nudity in film? Are you uncomfortable with your sexuality? Or is the problem deeper than that? Are you unable to look at yourself in front of a mirror totally nude? You might wanna consult a phychologist about this problem.
#89
Moderator
Originally posted by Bechman 2000
Audition - I didn't even watch the whole thing. I guess I'm not really into the foreign stuff. The subtitles got annoying as well. Too slow moving and not very interesting to me. I can see why some would like, but I didn't.
Audition - I didn't even watch the whole thing. I guess I'm not really into the foreign stuff. The subtitles got annoying as well. Too slow moving and not very interesting to me. I can see why some would like, but I didn't.
#90
Senior Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Syracuse, NY
Posts: 621
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Originally posted by isamu
Oh and Bechmam...just out of curiousity....why do you have a problem with nudity in film? Are you uncomfortable with your sexuality? Or is the problem deeper than that? Are you unable to look at yourself in front of a mirror totally nude? You might wanna consult a phychologist about this problem.
Oh and Bechmam...just out of curiousity....why do you have a problem with nudity in film? Are you uncomfortable with your sexuality? Or is the problem deeper than that? Are you unable to look at yourself in front of a mirror totally nude? You might wanna consult a phychologist about this problem.
ps. I guess you haven't seen my mirrors when I'm naked in fornt of them lately
#91
Moderator
There's nudity in "Basket Case" so you'll more than likely be offended.
Other suggestions:
"Living Dead at the Manchester Morgue"
"House by the Cemetary"
"Pieces" - truly shlocky movie but great effects.
"Squirm" - giant worms, nuff said
"Piranha" -
"Dawn of the Mummy" (VHS - try to find an uncut version, great gore flick)
Other suggestions:
"Living Dead at the Manchester Morgue"
"House by the Cemetary"
"Pieces" - truly shlocky movie but great effects.
"Squirm" - giant worms, nuff said
"Piranha" -
"Dawn of the Mummy" (VHS - try to find an uncut version, great gore flick)
#92
Senior Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Syracuse, NY
Posts: 621
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Originally posted by Giles
There's nudity in "Basket Case" so you'll more than likely be offended.
Other suggestions:
"Living Dead at the Manchester Morgue"
"House by the Cemetary"
"Pieces" - truly shlocky movie but great effects.
"Squirm" - giant worms, nuff said
"Piranha" -
"Dawn of the Mummy" (VHS - try to find an uncut version, great gore flick)
There's nudity in "Basket Case" so you'll more than likely be offended.
Other suggestions:
"Living Dead at the Manchester Morgue"
"House by the Cemetary"
"Pieces" - truly shlocky movie but great effects.
"Squirm" - giant worms, nuff said
"Piranha" -
"Dawn of the Mummy" (VHS - try to find an uncut version, great gore flick)
#93
Senior Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Syracuse, NY
Posts: 621
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Originally posted by isamu
I thought I was the only one that thought of the films this way. Thanks Bechman
I thought I was the only one that thought of the films this way. Thanks Bechman
#94
Moderator
"Living Dead at the Manchester Morgue" - Jorge Grau (Anchor Bay DVD)
"House by the Cemetary" - Lucio Fulci (Anchor Bay DVD)
"Squirm" - Jeff Lieberman (forthcoming MGM DVD)
"Piranha" - Joe Dante (Image Entertainment - DVD)
"Pieces" - Juan Piquer Simón (DVD) might be hard to find, it's in a lot of bargain price DVD bins here and there.
"House by the Cemetary" - Lucio Fulci (Anchor Bay DVD)
"Squirm" - Jeff Lieberman (forthcoming MGM DVD)
"Piranha" - Joe Dante (Image Entertainment - DVD)
"Pieces" - Juan Piquer Simón (DVD) might be hard to find, it's in a lot of bargain price DVD bins here and there.
Last edited by Giles; 07-01-03 at 12:27 PM.
#95
DVD Talk Limited Edition
Originally posted by Giles
[B
"Pieces" - Juan Piquer Simón (DVD) might be hard to find, it's in a lot of bargain price DVD bins here and there. [/B]
[B
"Pieces" - Juan Piquer Simón (DVD) might be hard to find, it's in a lot of bargain price DVD bins here and there. [/B]
Imdb La Residencia: http://www.imdb.com/Title?0064888
Imdb Pieces: http://www.imdb.com/Title?0082748
#97
Senior Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Syracuse, NY
Posts: 621
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Originally posted by flipn408
The Exorcist -The Version You've Never Seen
Below
Pitch Black
Dead Ringers
What Lies Beneath
Pet Sematary
Thinner
Urban Legend
The Texas Chainsaw Massacre
The Exorcist -The Version You've Never Seen
Below
Pitch Black
Dead Ringers
What Lies Beneath
Pet Sematary
Thinner
Urban Legend
The Texas Chainsaw Massacre
Pitch Black - Own it
Dead Ringers - Never heard of it.. going to check it out
What Lies Beneath - Watched it and liked it
Pet Sematary - Watched it and liked it
Thinner - Watched it and liked it
Urban Legend - Need to rent
The Texas Chainsaw Massacre - Watched it and loved it
Last edited by Bechman 2000; 07-07-03 at 10:13 AM.
#98
Senior Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Syracuse, NY
Posts: 621
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
More Reviews...
***SPOILERS*** ***SPOILERS*** ***SPOILERS***
Stephen Kings: The Stand
I really liked this although it was VERY long. It had a great cast and the characters made everything very interesting. It was great for a single viewing, but I'm not sure if I would find the time to watch the whole thing again. If I find myself desiring another viewing I'll just go buy it, but for now the rental was fine. ****
Ginger Snaps
I've heard a lot about this movie but kept passing it by in the video store. I finally picked it up and watched it. I really liked it. I liked how the characters grew and how different the "infected" character was from the beginning of the film. Good flow and good atmostphere made this a good rental. Probably won't purchase. ***1/2
A Nightmare on Elm Street 4: The Dream Master
This is a great series in my opinion. I've heard that as the films go in order they get less entertaining... I disagree. I've enjoyed the sequels more than the original, which from what I'm hearing is rather rare. Anyway, this was a great addition to the franchise. I'm really glad that I picked up the box set.. it's becoming one of my favorite blind buys. Three more to go until I finish the series. ***1/2
***SPOILERS*** ***SPOILERS*** ***SPOILERS***
Stephen Kings: The Stand
I really liked this although it was VERY long. It had a great cast and the characters made everything very interesting. It was great for a single viewing, but I'm not sure if I would find the time to watch the whole thing again. If I find myself desiring another viewing I'll just go buy it, but for now the rental was fine. ****
Ginger Snaps
I've heard a lot about this movie but kept passing it by in the video store. I finally picked it up and watched it. I really liked it. I liked how the characters grew and how different the "infected" character was from the beginning of the film. Good flow and good atmostphere made this a good rental. Probably won't purchase. ***1/2
A Nightmare on Elm Street 4: The Dream Master
This is a great series in my opinion. I've heard that as the films go in order they get less entertaining... I disagree. I've enjoyed the sequels more than the original, which from what I'm hearing is rather rare. Anyway, this was a great addition to the franchise. I'm really glad that I picked up the box set.. it's becoming one of my favorite blind buys. Three more to go until I finish the series. ***1/2
#99
Senior Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Syracuse, NY
Posts: 621
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
More Reviews
***SPOILERS*** ***SPOILERS*** ***SPOILERS***
Zombie 3
This is my first time seeing Lucio Fulci in action and it wasn't all that bad. The story line was a bit typical and dragged on a little too much. Definity won't be buying this but it was pretty cool to get a chance to see. **1/2
Zombie 4: After Death
This was significantly worse that Zombie 3. There were just too many scenes of zombies jumping out and attacking people and almost no time where the characters were trying to figure out how to either leave the island, or reverse the doors to hell that were opened. Had it been at night I would have probably fallen asleep during this. The gore was pretty good, but was more sparse than the previous film. *
Next on my list is Lucio Fulci's original Zombie. I found a Blockbuster near me that carries it, but it was out yesterday. Those other ones kept staring at me whenever I went in to the video store so I figured, what the hay.
***SPOILERS*** ***SPOILERS*** ***SPOILERS***
Zombie 3
This is my first time seeing Lucio Fulci in action and it wasn't all that bad. The story line was a bit typical and dragged on a little too much. Definity won't be buying this but it was pretty cool to get a chance to see. **1/2
Zombie 4: After Death
This was significantly worse that Zombie 3. There were just too many scenes of zombies jumping out and attacking people and almost no time where the characters were trying to figure out how to either leave the island, or reverse the doors to hell that were opened. Had it been at night I would have probably fallen asleep during this. The gore was pretty good, but was more sparse than the previous film. *
Next on my list is Lucio Fulci's original Zombie. I found a Blockbuster near me that carries it, but it was out yesterday. Those other ones kept staring at me whenever I went in to the video store so I figured, what the hay.
#100
Senior Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Syracuse, NY
Posts: 621
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
More reviews
***SPOILERS*** ***SPOILERS***
Hellraiser: Inferno
It's a popular tend to think that as this series go further down the line they get worse and worse. I guess I'm a minority here and, although they don't get better, I don't think any of the suck, at lease not of the ones I've seen so far. Inferno, revolving around the crooked cop taking a case that would introduce him the hell we know as Pinhead, was very enjoyable imo. I loved the cenobites in this one, and that atmosphere was very creepy. I'm really digging this series the more I watch it.
Final Destination 2
Pretty good sequel imo. The death scenes were pretty sick. I put the window pane kill in slow motion and noticed some significant errors. I actually noticed them in normal speed, which caused me to go back and watch it frame by frame just for confirmation. Other than that, I liked the movie and think that it makes a great sequel for the original.
***SPOILERS*** ***SPOILERS***
Hellraiser: Inferno
It's a popular tend to think that as this series go further down the line they get worse and worse. I guess I'm a minority here and, although they don't get better, I don't think any of the suck, at lease not of the ones I've seen so far. Inferno, revolving around the crooked cop taking a case that would introduce him the hell we know as Pinhead, was very enjoyable imo. I loved the cenobites in this one, and that atmosphere was very creepy. I'm really digging this series the more I watch it.
Final Destination 2
Pretty good sequel imo. The death scenes were pretty sick. I put the window pane kill in slow motion and noticed some significant errors. I actually noticed them in normal speed, which caused me to go back and watch it frame by frame just for confirmation. Other than that, I liked the movie and think that it makes a great sequel for the original.