Best Film of 1976 (ongoing survey)
#1
DVD Talk Gold Edition
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Las Vegas
Posts: 2,725
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Best Film of 1976 (ongoing survey)
A quick note:
I know we've got polls like this all the time around here, but I figure this one will be a little more comprehensive and perhaps even informative.
This thread will be for your pick for best film released during 1975 (think Oscar considerations for what's eligible). I'm not making it a poll because whether you like it or not, that would influence some people's choice.
Results will be posted in this thread, and all subsequent threads for each year, and they will be ongoing... so you can still vote here even weeks after other year's polls have begun.
Please start your post with your #1 film from 1975 (try to limit it to one - after all, that's the point - two at the most (I'll split the vote)), and yes, discussions are more than welcome!
Current Leader -- Taxi Driver
All Years:
2000 -- Requiem For a Dream*
1999 -- Fight Club*
1998 -- (currently) Rushmore
1997 -- (currently) Boogie Nights
1996 -- Fargo*
1995 -- (currently) Braveheart
1994 -- Pulp Fiction*
1993 -- Schindler's List*
1992 -- Unforgiven*
1991 -- Silence of the Lambs*
1990 -- Goodfellas*
1989 -- Do the Right Thing*
1988 -- Die Hard*
1987 -- Full Metal Jacket*
1986 -- (currently) Ferris Bueller's Day Off
1985 -- Back to the Future*
1984 -- (currently) Ghostbusters
1983 -- Return of the Jedi*
1982 -- (currently) Blade Runner
1981 -- Raiders of the Lost Ark*
1980 -- (currently) Empire Strikes Back
1979 -- Apocalypse Now*
1978 -- (currently) The Deer Hunter
1977 -- Star Wars*
1976 -- Taxi Driver*
1975
If you haven't voted on the previous years, feel free to go back and do so.
*Poll closed, winner declared.
- Some people are now saying it's before their time, so they haven't seen enough to vote... If you've seen even one film that you really liked from the year, and thus you consider it the best you've seen (even if it's the only one you've seen), go ahead and vote. Heck, I was born in '82, so yeah, it's before my time too, but I've still got a favorite from most years back at least through the 70s, even if I've just seen 2 or 3 from the year.
I know we've got polls like this all the time around here, but I figure this one will be a little more comprehensive and perhaps even informative.
This thread will be for your pick for best film released during 1975 (think Oscar considerations for what's eligible). I'm not making it a poll because whether you like it or not, that would influence some people's choice.
Results will be posted in this thread, and all subsequent threads for each year, and they will be ongoing... so you can still vote here even weeks after other year's polls have begun.
Please start your post with your #1 film from 1975 (try to limit it to one - after all, that's the point - two at the most (I'll split the vote)), and yes, discussions are more than welcome!
Current Leader -- Taxi Driver
All Years:
2000 -- Requiem For a Dream*
1999 -- Fight Club*
1998 -- (currently) Rushmore
1997 -- (currently) Boogie Nights
1996 -- Fargo*
1995 -- (currently) Braveheart
1994 -- Pulp Fiction*
1993 -- Schindler's List*
1992 -- Unforgiven*
1991 -- Silence of the Lambs*
1990 -- Goodfellas*
1989 -- Do the Right Thing*
1988 -- Die Hard*
1987 -- Full Metal Jacket*
1986 -- (currently) Ferris Bueller's Day Off
1985 -- Back to the Future*
1984 -- (currently) Ghostbusters
1983 -- Return of the Jedi*
1982 -- (currently) Blade Runner
1981 -- Raiders of the Lost Ark*
1980 -- (currently) Empire Strikes Back
1979 -- Apocalypse Now*
1978 -- (currently) The Deer Hunter
1977 -- Star Wars*
1976 -- Taxi Driver*
1975
If you haven't voted on the previous years, feel free to go back and do so.
*Poll closed, winner declared.
Last edited by JonTurner; 06-05-02 at 05:16 PM.
#2
DVD Talk Gold Edition
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Las Vegas
Posts: 2,725
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
One of my top ten of all time:
1) Taxi Driver - 10/10
2) Network - 7/10 (I rated this the only time I saw it, when I was 14 or 15... I need to see it again)
3) All the President's Men - 7/10
Siskel:
1) All the President's Men
2) Network
3) Brother No. 8
4) Small Change
5) Stay Hungry
6) Cousin, Cousine
7) Taxi Driver
8) Buffalo Bill and the Indians, or Sitting Bull's History Lesson
9) The Seven-Per-Cent Solution
10) The Man Who Would Be King
Ebert:
1) Small Change
2) Taxi Driver
3) The Magic Flute
4) The Clockmaker
5) Network
6) Swept Away...
7) Rocky
8) All the President's Men
9) Silent Movie
10) The Shootist
1) Taxi Driver - 10/10
2) Network - 7/10 (I rated this the only time I saw it, when I was 14 or 15... I need to see it again)
3) All the President's Men - 7/10
Siskel:
1) All the President's Men
2) Network
3) Brother No. 8
4) Small Change
5) Stay Hungry
6) Cousin, Cousine
7) Taxi Driver
8) Buffalo Bill and the Indians, or Sitting Bull's History Lesson
9) The Seven-Per-Cent Solution
10) The Man Who Would Be King
Ebert:
1) Small Change
2) Taxi Driver
3) The Magic Flute
4) The Clockmaker
5) Network
6) Swept Away...
7) Rocky
8) All the President's Men
9) Silent Movie
10) The Shootist
#4
DVD Talk Gold Edition
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: A little bit here and a little bit there.
Posts: 2,644
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
1976
#1 carrie
02. taxi driver
03. the tenant
04. network
05. assault on precinct 13
06. all the president's biatches
07. marathon man
08. killing of a chinese bookie
09. stay hungry
10. bound for glory
11. in the realm of the senses
12. rocky
13. family plot
14. casanova
15. face to face
16. mikey & nickey
17. obsession
18. the man who fell to earth
19. the omen
20. second chance
of note:
the bad news bears
the blank generation
buffalo bill and the indians
cannonball
clockmaker, the
comment ca va?
the front
harlan county,USA
hollywood boulevard
jackson county jail
jonah who will be 25 in the year 2000
kings of the road
the last tycoon
lifeguard
logan’s run
lumiere
marquise of O
murder by death
the opening of misty beethoven
seven beauties
small change
#1 carrie
02. taxi driver
03. the tenant
04. network
05. assault on precinct 13
06. all the president's biatches
07. marathon man
08. killing of a chinese bookie
09. stay hungry
10. bound for glory
11. in the realm of the senses
12. rocky
13. family plot
14. casanova
15. face to face
16. mikey & nickey
17. obsession
18. the man who fell to earth
19. the omen
20. second chance
of note:
the bad news bears
the blank generation
buffalo bill and the indians
cannonball
clockmaker, the
comment ca va?
the front
harlan county,USA
hollywood boulevard
jackson county jail
jonah who will be 25 in the year 2000
kings of the road
the last tycoon
lifeguard
logan’s run
lumiere
marquise of O
murder by death
the opening of misty beethoven
seven beauties
small change
#5
DVD Talk Limited Edition
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Philadelphia, PA
Posts: 5,919
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
not a very interesting year for the 70s, not a great number of films really stand out......at least compared to the other years of this decade. I wish I had seen the Truffaut film, but I haven't, so I'll have to go with:
Taxi Driver
Taxi Driver
#7
DVD Talk Hall of Fame
Without a doubt...
Taxi Driver
This film is my #4 greatest movie.
(Behind:
1. Cool Hand Luke
2. The Godfather Part II
3. Five Easy Pieces
The acting is excellent, the direction brilliant, and the screenplay top-notch.
How this did not win Best Picture (Was it nominated? or even Network didn't win) (I guess the panel that year was a conservative bunch)...who even gave the Best Actor Statue to Peter Finch(who was great) but knowing William Holden was much better, IMO. (Peter Finch should have won for Sunday, Bloody, Sunday.)
This film is my #4 greatest movie.
(Behind:
1. Cool Hand Luke
2. The Godfather Part II
3. Five Easy Pieces
The acting is excellent, the direction brilliant, and the screenplay top-notch.
How this did not win Best Picture (Was it nominated? or even Network didn't win) (I guess the panel that year was a conservative bunch)...who even gave the Best Actor Statue to Peter Finch(who was great) but knowing William Holden was much better, IMO. (Peter Finch should have won for Sunday, Bloody, Sunday.)
#8
DVD Talk Special Edition
Didn't "Man Who Would Be King" come out in 1975? I think Siskel got it wrong...
My choice would be Taxi Driver
Followed by:
The Front
Network
All the President's Men
My choice would be Taxi Driver
Followed by:
The Front
Network
All the President's Men
#12
DVD Talk Limited Edition
Join Date: May 2002
Location: The unknown world of the future
Posts: 5,525
Received 461 Likes
on
275 Posts
Top Five:
1) The Shootist
2) The Outlaw Josey Wales
3) Taxi Driver
4) Carrie
5) Rocky
Bottom Five:
5) King Kong
4) The Van
3) The Food of the Gods
2) Track of the Moon Beast
1) Squirm
Notable movies no one else mentioned (or is likely to mention): Eat My Dust!, The First Nudie Musical, Hawmps!, Goodbye, Norma Jean, Mother, Jugs & Speed, Tunnel Vision, No Deposit, No Return.
1) The Shootist
2) The Outlaw Josey Wales
3) Taxi Driver
4) Carrie
5) Rocky
Bottom Five:
5) King Kong
4) The Van
3) The Food of the Gods
2) Track of the Moon Beast
1) Squirm
Notable movies no one else mentioned (or is likely to mention): Eat My Dust!, The First Nudie Musical, Hawmps!, Goodbye, Norma Jean, Mother, Jugs & Speed, Tunnel Vision, No Deposit, No Return.
#17
DVD Talk Limited Edition
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Philadelphia, PA
Posts: 5,919
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Originally posted by Andalusia
Didn't "Man Who Would Be King" come out in 1975? I think Siskel got it wrong...
Didn't "Man Who Would Be King" come out in 1975? I think Siskel got it wrong...
http://us.imdb.com/ReleaseDates?0073341
#21
DVD Talk Limited Edition
Taxi Driver