I'm hosting a foreign movie night...
#26
Senior Member
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 727
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Originally Posted by visitor Q
The second but weakest choice is 2LDK
And maybe Acacia will do a match for Tale of Two Sisters. They have pretty much in common concerning mood and atmosphere.
#27
Originally Posted by Giggles
But it's too short and - you're right, it's weak. Besides it would be reasonable to watch 2LDK together with Aragami which is btw much better.
And maybe Acacia will do a match for Tale of Two Sisters. They have pretty much in common concerning mood and atmosphere.
And maybe Acacia will do a match for Tale of Two Sisters. They have pretty much in common concerning mood and atmosphere.
As far as the film goes, I loved it. I mean come on, outrageous and absurdly fun life or death battle between two beautiful Japanese women confined to one apartment! Silly - yeah, but I thought it has its merits. The build up was great. The acting was passable and it was good fun.
And yes Aragami (which I have not seen) would go with 2LDK only because it was part of the bet. No clue if it's of a similar theme or not.
#28
Moderator
Originally Posted by Trigger
Evil Aliens looks like it could be good or it could be awful... I'll check it out definitely though either way. I thought Undead was pretty bad with moments of good or cool. I don't know that it's right for my movie night - i'll have to get a feel for which of my friends show up regularly...
oh that double German disc is soooo mine...
#29
DVD Talk Legend
Thread Starter
I haven't seen Aragami I don't think (don't recognize the covers shown on the DVDs on HKflix anyway)... I started 2LDK, but got busy and didn't finish. Today though. I like it so far.
I thought about Acacia, but wondered if it was good enough/scary enough. What about that one where the girls put plastic bags over their heads and set themselves on fire? Was that one scary enough? Into the Mirror as someone else suggested was decent and scary and then fell apart near the end as it turned into an episode of Columbo. Inner Senses also fell apart. Victim? Was that good? I still have to watch a few horror films I recently got including Shutter.
I thought about Acacia, but wondered if it was good enough/scary enough. What about that one where the girls put plastic bags over their heads and set themselves on fire? Was that one scary enough? Into the Mirror as someone else suggested was decent and scary and then fell apart near the end as it turned into an episode of Columbo. Inner Senses also fell apart. Victim? Was that good? I still have to watch a few horror films I recently got including Shutter.
#31
DVD Talk Legend
Thread Starter
Just finished 2LDK - I'll agree that it's too short... they definitely should've fucked each other up much more than that. I still liked it though.
What about Feed or Hair Extensions? Worth obtaining?
What about Feed or Hair Extensions? Worth obtaining?
#32
Senior Member
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 727
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Originally Posted by visitor Q
No, I meant "weak" with respect to the two choices that I listed to go with Battle Royale.
As far as the film goes, I loved it. I mean come on, outrageous and absurdly fun life or death battle between two beautiful Japanese women confined to one apartment! Silly - yeah, but I thought it has its merits. The build up was great. The acting was passable and it was good fun.
And yes Aragami (which I have not seen) would go with 2LDK only because it was part of the bet. No clue if it's of a similar theme or not.
As far as the film goes, I loved it. I mean come on, outrageous and absurdly fun life or death battle between two beautiful Japanese women confined to one apartment! Silly - yeah, but I thought it has its merits. The build up was great. The acting was passable and it was good fun.
And yes Aragami (which I have not seen) would go with 2LDK only because it was part of the bet. No clue if it's of a similar theme or not.
Originally Posted by Trigger
I thought about Acacia, but wondered if it was good enough/scary enough. What about that one where the girls put plastic bags over their heads and set themselves on fire? Was that one scary enough? Into the Mirror as someone else suggested was decent and scary and then fell apart near the end as it turned into an episode of Columbo. Inner Senses also fell apart. Victim? Was that good? I still have to watch a few horror films I recently got including Shutter.
Two more just came to my mind as a match for Tale of Two Sisters. First is Memento Mori and second is a wild one - Dead Man's Shoes. Absolutely different than 'Sisters' in most of the aspects, but definately shares something with them.
#33
DVD Talk Gold Edition
Join Date: Sep 2000
Posts: 2,429
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Potential match for "A Tale of Two Sisters"... Miike's "Box". Yes, it's artful, even cerebral (for a Miike film), but it's also got a certain eloquent quietude that's somewhat akin to "Tale". And, of course, it is also a tale of two sisters. And it's only 40 minutes long.
And for my money, the best "BR" matchup would be "Series 7: the Contenders". But it's a domestic film, which doesn't fit the theme of your movie nights. Maybe "Suicide Club"?
And for my money, the best "BR" matchup would be "Series 7: the Contenders". But it's a domestic film, which doesn't fit the theme of your movie nights. Maybe "Suicide Club"?
#35
DVD Talk Legend
Thread Starter
I know I mentioned this, but I should clarify again... in spite of what the title of this thread says, I'm including some domestic releases - like Buffalo '66 and Evil Dead and such. Independent films I guess. If I explained it in the thread title though, it would've been quite long.
I fucking hated Memento Mori to the point I couldn't finish it. I made it through about an hour and a quarter I guess before I yanked it out of my DVD player and chucked it across the room. I can't remember why though...
Box is a good idea, but it is too short - perhaps just playing all 3 of those "Three" movies. Dead Man's Shoes looks good...
Suicide Circle would definitely be the choice if it wasn't for the damn musical number... wtf? Screwed it up to the point that I'd probably match that with BR2 instead.
I fucking hated Memento Mori to the point I couldn't finish it. I made it through about an hour and a quarter I guess before I yanked it out of my DVD player and chucked it across the room. I can't remember why though...
Box is a good idea, but it is too short - perhaps just playing all 3 of those "Three" movies. Dead Man's Shoes looks good...
Suicide Circle would definitely be the choice if it wasn't for the damn musical number... wtf? Screwed it up to the point that I'd probably match that with BR2 instead.
#37
DVD Talk Legend
Thread Starter
Finished Shutter - pretty good.
Anyone know about The Red Shoes? I want to pick up the DVD 18 version, but without subtitles - that blows. Any idea if a subbed version of the DVD only release is due ever?
I remembered the girls with the burning bags on their heads movie - it was Bunshinsaba. Pretty tight movie.
What about The Uninvited? ... or Inugami? ... or Wishing Stairs? Speaking of wishing - I wish Re-Cycle was a better movie... that would be a good choice.
Anyone know about The Red Shoes? I want to pick up the DVD 18 version, but without subtitles - that blows. Any idea if a subbed version of the DVD only release is due ever?
I remembered the girls with the burning bags on their heads movie - it was Bunshinsaba. Pretty tight movie.
What about The Uninvited? ... or Inugami? ... or Wishing Stairs? Speaking of wishing - I wish Re-Cycle was a better movie... that would be a good choice.
#39
Senior Member
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 727
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Originally Posted by Trigger
What about The Uninvited? ... or Inugami? ... or Wishing Stairs? Speaking of wishing - I wish Re-Cycle was a better movie... that would be a good choice.
Speaking of Memento Mori - you know the Korean 6-disc Ultimate Edition has a rough cut running 186 m. That would be a real test for you
#40
Member
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: CFL
Posts: 165
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Im not sure if you want to keep films from the same country together but I think Wild Zero would go well with Evil (To Kako) - Greece
http://www.amazon.com/Evil-Themis-Ka...0585223&sr=1-1
....or even Versus
As far as BR goes I think 2LDK is a good choice but Suicide Club would be better. Save Ichi and pair it with something else.
http://www.amazon.com/Evil-Themis-Ka...0585223&sr=1-1
....or even Versus
As far as BR goes I think 2LDK is a good choice but Suicide Club would be better. Save Ichi and pair it with something else.
Last edited by haleyxvader; 01-17-08 at 09:59 AM.
#41
DVD Talk Legend
Thread Starter
I had Bittersweet Life paired up with Daisy, but wasn't happy about that and was considering something else... BR might be good come to think of it. Sunflower would've been good too, but I don't know that I'm including it in my roundup.
I decided earlier up to pair Ichi with Story of Ricky since that'll be a bloody disgusting night... I'll have to re-write my description of the evening now though.
I'm going to re-watch Uninvited to see if it's good enough... I'm also very open to pairing Tale of Two Sisters up with something non-horror.
If I had to sit through 180+ minutes of Momento Mori, I'd have to stab someone.
I've got Wild Zero now with Atomik Circus (provided I like it - if not, then Versus).
Here's the pairings I have so far and a rough list of films I'm using:
Sympathy for Mr. Vengeance & Oldboy
Dellamorte Dellamore & Braindead
Be With You & ...ing (or some other tearjerker)
My Sassy Girl & Il Mare (looking for something better than Il Mare
Time and Tide & Wasabi
Delicatessen & Amelie (Director's Spotlight)
King of Comedy & Shaolin Soccer or God of Cookery
Wild Zero & Atomik Circus
Story of Ricky and Ichi the Killer
Haute Tension & Autopsy (or something better)
Night Watch & Day Watch (or Moon Child or some other vampire film)
Evil Dead 2 & Army of Darkness
That's about half the list... as I've said, I have at most 52 of these to prepare for this year and I've tried to sort it out by language (10 per with 2 extra) so it's not too heavy on one market... this list obviously isn't complete (doing this from memory) and these also aren't set in stone. I know I want more kung-fu and comedy and romance and drama, so I have to adjust the list.
English:
Army of Darkness
Evil Dead 2
Braindead
Dellamorte Dellamore
Buffalo '66
Salton Sea
Dog Soldiers
Straight To Hell
Below
Heavenly Creatures
Equlibrium
Bubba Ho Tep
Japanese:
Battle Royale
Wild Zero
Ichi the Killer
Be With You
Electric Dragon 80,000 Volt
Zatoichi
Returner
Audition
Uzumaki
Versus
Korean:
Oldboy
Sympathy for Mr. Vengeance
Tale of Two Sisters
3 Iron
Bittersweet Life
The Host
...ing
Steal it if You Can
Arahan
Daisy
Shiri
Save the Green Planet
Volcano High
Cantonese/Mandarin:
Story of Ricky
Time and Tide
God of Cookery or Shaolin Soccer
King of Comedy
Infernal Affairs
SPL
2049
Running Out Of Time
Purple Storm
Fist of Legend
French/Other:
Atomik Circus
Wasabi
Delicatessen
Amelie
Haute Tension
Autopsy
Nightwatch
Daywatch
Avalon
(a thai film to be named later)
I decided earlier up to pair Ichi with Story of Ricky since that'll be a bloody disgusting night... I'll have to re-write my description of the evening now though.
I'm going to re-watch Uninvited to see if it's good enough... I'm also very open to pairing Tale of Two Sisters up with something non-horror.
If I had to sit through 180+ minutes of Momento Mori, I'd have to stab someone.
I've got Wild Zero now with Atomik Circus (provided I like it - if not, then Versus).
Here's the pairings I have so far and a rough list of films I'm using:
Sympathy for Mr. Vengeance & Oldboy
Dellamorte Dellamore & Braindead
Be With You & ...ing (or some other tearjerker)
My Sassy Girl & Il Mare (looking for something better than Il Mare
Time and Tide & Wasabi
Delicatessen & Amelie (Director's Spotlight)
King of Comedy & Shaolin Soccer or God of Cookery
Wild Zero & Atomik Circus
Story of Ricky and Ichi the Killer
Haute Tension & Autopsy (or something better)
Night Watch & Day Watch (or Moon Child or some other vampire film)
Evil Dead 2 & Army of Darkness
That's about half the list... as I've said, I have at most 52 of these to prepare for this year and I've tried to sort it out by language (10 per with 2 extra) so it's not too heavy on one market... this list obviously isn't complete (doing this from memory) and these also aren't set in stone. I know I want more kung-fu and comedy and romance and drama, so I have to adjust the list.
English:
Army of Darkness
Evil Dead 2
Braindead
Dellamorte Dellamore
Buffalo '66
Salton Sea
Dog Soldiers
Straight To Hell
Below
Heavenly Creatures
Equlibrium
Bubba Ho Tep
Japanese:
Battle Royale
Wild Zero
Ichi the Killer
Be With You
Electric Dragon 80,000 Volt
Zatoichi
Returner
Audition
Uzumaki
Versus
Korean:
Oldboy
Sympathy for Mr. Vengeance
Tale of Two Sisters
3 Iron
Bittersweet Life
The Host
...ing
Steal it if You Can
Arahan
Daisy
Shiri
Save the Green Planet
Volcano High
Cantonese/Mandarin:
Story of Ricky
Time and Tide
God of Cookery or Shaolin Soccer
King of Comedy
Infernal Affairs
SPL
2049
Running Out Of Time
Purple Storm
Fist of Legend
French/Other:
Atomik Circus
Wasabi
Delicatessen
Amelie
Haute Tension
Autopsy
Nightwatch
Daywatch
Avalon
(a thai film to be named later)
#42
DVD Talk Gold Edition
While you might not have it yet, the Thai film "Citizen Dog" might be worth considering. I know some viewed it as just an "Amelie" knock-off, but I thought it was terrific!
Sidenote: no Bollywood/Indian cinema under consideration, at least for variety if nothing else...I'm a poor salesman.
Sidenote: no Bollywood/Indian cinema under consideration, at least for variety if nothing else...I'm a poor salesman.
#43
DVD Talk Limited Edition
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 6,290
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Citizen Dog was well-filmed garbage. The whole movie was influenced by the first ten minutes of Amelie, only that those ten minutes of Amelie are 100 times better than the whole of Citizen Dog...
You wanna see the best Japanese movie with buddies? Buy the Japanese anamorphic version of TAMPOPO. You can even pair it with God Of Cookery. Tampopo is like a food porno. It's a timeless and totally not dated film. There is no way that you can watch this film and not get hungry. And it's got a young Ken Watanabe in it, and it has one of the best Japanese actors in it, Tsutomu Yamazaki, a Japanese version of Clint Eastwood...Please buy the DVD, the video/audio/english subtitles quality is excellent. Here's a link - http://global.yesasia.com/en/PrdDept...id-1004050138/, worth every bit of money...
You wanna see the best Japanese movie with buddies? Buy the Japanese anamorphic version of TAMPOPO. You can even pair it with God Of Cookery. Tampopo is like a food porno. It's a timeless and totally not dated film. There is no way that you can watch this film and not get hungry. And it's got a young Ken Watanabe in it, and it has one of the best Japanese actors in it, Tsutomu Yamazaki, a Japanese version of Clint Eastwood...Please buy the DVD, the video/audio/english subtitles quality is excellent. Here's a link - http://global.yesasia.com/en/PrdDept...id-1004050138/, worth every bit of money...
#44
DVD Talk Hero
Not that you asked, but I've never been a fan of double-features where the movies are so similar, like the ones you've picked. That's why Grindhouse was so great - the two movies were so different, but still fit together pretty well. I guess that's harder to do.
#45
Senior Member
To go with My Sassy Girl how about Spring Bears Love. I saw The Red Shoes, didn't care for it, just a pretty basic horror flick, and if you didn't like Momento Mori I wouldn't suggest Wishing Stairs.
A few K-Horror I like:
Black House (2007)
The Doll Master (2004) cheesy but fun.
To Sir, with Love (2006) kinda Horror/Fantasy/Romantic
Return (2007) Horror/Thriller - The only Film that has ever made me physically ill watching it, but a favorite
A few K-Horror I like:
Black House (2007)
The Doll Master (2004) cheesy but fun.
To Sir, with Love (2006) kinda Horror/Fantasy/Romantic
Return (2007) Horror/Thriller - The only Film that has ever made me physically ill watching it, but a favorite
#46
DVD Talk Legend
Thread Starter
I have yet to see a bollywood movie that I like at all. I am gonna have to check out Citizen Dog though - it seems to have gotten more great reviews than bad ones.
As for the picks being too similar - I just slapped together the obvious ones, I was trying to have theme nights though, so they should only be linked by theme. I'm not really trying to show the same movies done different ways. I agree that wouldn't be as good - I thought I was on the right track... :/
Jose - I need to look into your suggestions - only one I've seen is Doll Master - I liked it, but wasn't sure if it was good enough. I hear the theatrical version of Red Shoes was shit compared to the 18+ version you can only find on the Korean DVD without subtitles... it changes the film dramatically and makes it more intelligent and it makes more sense and is scarier. I'll have to wait for a release of that with subs. *crosses fingers*
As for the picks being too similar - I just slapped together the obvious ones, I was trying to have theme nights though, so they should only be linked by theme. I'm not really trying to show the same movies done different ways. I agree that wouldn't be as good - I thought I was on the right track... :/
Jose - I need to look into your suggestions - only one I've seen is Doll Master - I liked it, but wasn't sure if it was good enough. I hear the theatrical version of Red Shoes was shit compared to the 18+ version you can only find on the Korean DVD without subtitles... it changes the film dramatically and makes it more intelligent and it makes more sense and is scarier. I'll have to wait for a release of that with subs. *crosses fingers*
#47
DVD Talk Legend
Thread Starter
Wait a minute - I'm confusing Memento Mori with another film I think... there was some boring movie about a guy and a little girl in a car and they go under water or some shit and it's excruciatingly boring.
#48
Senior Member
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 727
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Originally Posted by Trigger
Wait a minute - I'm confusing Memento Mori with another film I think... there was some boring movie about a guy and a little girl in a car and they go under water or some shit and it's excruciatingly boring.
And having read your list, I thought it'd be nice to include some HK cop/triads movie to pair it with Infernal Affairs or some other, for instance Dog Bite Dog or some Johhny To film - Mission or Exiled
#49
DVD Talk Legend
Thread Starter
Yeah - I was thinking about what to pair with Infernal Affairs... I thought maybe SPL because it has more action, but then again perhaps it has too much? I have yet to see Exiled - apparently it's good. I considered Time and Tide because it would be cops and bad guys as buddies. Wasabi doesn't really belong with Time and Tide anyway except both are stylish and fun. I'm also trying to watch out for length - I don't want to stick two really long movies together so people are up past their bedtimes.
The movie I was thinking about - I remember a guy driving a car and a little girl is in the back seat laying down and she's wet or something. There's a lot of rain. There's a scene with him and her under water I think. I wish I could remember. I hated that film. I know it's korean and it was probably sometime between 2000 and 2004.
The movie I was thinking about - I remember a guy driving a car and a little girl is in the back seat laying down and she's wet or something. There's a lot of rain. There's a scene with him and her under water I think. I wish I could remember. I hated that film. I know it's korean and it was probably sometime between 2000 and 2004.