Trigger's Shipments and Reviews...
#51
Senior Member
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: dc-md-va
Posts: 959
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
It's also know as Woman in Romance.
Kind of quirky yet compelling to watch. Hard to describe. A husband and wife run a bakery. The husband is driven by his baking, the wife is unhappy and starts to have an affair with a struggling writer who visits the bakery with the husband's encouragement.
Not for everyone, but like I said compelling. Everytime I start watching it, I get sucked in.
I found this lengthy review:
http://www.koreanfilms.host.sk/bakery.html
Kind of quirky yet compelling to watch. Hard to describe. A husband and wife run a bakery. The husband is driven by his baking, the wife is unhappy and starts to have an affair with a struggling writer who visits the bakery with the husband's encouragement.
Not for everyone, but like I said compelling. Everytime I start watching it, I get sucked in.
I found this lengthy review:
http://www.koreanfilms.host.sk/bakery.html
Last edited by dleedlee; 05-07-04 at 01:34 PM.
#53
Senior Member
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: dc-md-va
Posts: 959
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Yeah, but the freebies are the HK versions right? I don't buy as many KR movies as you do but I check to see what the freebie is and if I don't want it I leave it on my wish list until they change it to something I don't have.
#55
DVD Talk Legend
Thread Starter
Caught 3 last night... if anyone wants expanded comments, just ask.
Ju-on 2 - better than the first. Creepier, less silly, better plot weave. 7.5/10
Elixur of Love - cute and funny, good production value, coherent plot. Very enjoyable. 7.5/10
Silver Hawk - disappointment. Not horrible, but not good either. Nice to see Yeoh back, but *yawn*. stunt-double-licious. 5.5/10 (merely average).
Dogville - fell asleep within 10 minutes... my roommate fell asleep by act 3. wish someone had told me it was a dull play so I could prepare myself.
Ju-on 2 - better than the first. Creepier, less silly, better plot weave. 7.5/10
Elixur of Love - cute and funny, good production value, coherent plot. Very enjoyable. 7.5/10
Silver Hawk - disappointment. Not horrible, but not good either. Nice to see Yeoh back, but *yawn*. stunt-double-licious. 5.5/10 (merely average).
Dogville - fell asleep within 10 minutes... my roommate fell asleep by act 3. wish someone had told me it was a dull play so I could prepare myself.
#56
DVD Talk Legend
Thread Starter
Watched a couple... like usual, let me know if you want me to expand...
Samaria - Korea
It was pretty stupid. It had some decent acting in parts, but the story wasn't fleshed out enough in parts and overdone in others. It did have some really nice location shots though. His movies are meant to be brutal and apparently people either love them or hate them. I actually loved The Isle and had mixed feelings about Bad Guy - this one is just average. I have a few of his movies on DVD that I haven't seen yet, so I'll have to get on it. This one gets a 5/10 from me. He likes to make tragic films it would seem, but he's not really making me give a shit about the characters much. Rental is my suggestion although others will probably disagree.
_____________________-
The Twilight Samurai - Japan
This one was quite good actually... it moved at a very slow and steady pace, but it was very compelling and never boring. It's about a samurai who was working in a supply storage part of town during a time of peace. He was one of the lowest paid samurai in the clan and he had to take care of a sick wife, 2 daughters and a mother who had alzheimers. He was also in alot of debt. Other samurai kinda make fun of him because he works so hard he doesn't ever have time to bathe and tidy himself up, so he stinks. Anyhow, the story is about him and his family... it's good stuff - I don't wanna give anything away. I laughed, I cried... it was better than Cats. Worth picking up I think. 8/10
Samaria - Korea
It was pretty stupid. It had some decent acting in parts, but the story wasn't fleshed out enough in parts and overdone in others. It did have some really nice location shots though. His movies are meant to be brutal and apparently people either love them or hate them. I actually loved The Isle and had mixed feelings about Bad Guy - this one is just average. I have a few of his movies on DVD that I haven't seen yet, so I'll have to get on it. This one gets a 5/10 from me. He likes to make tragic films it would seem, but he's not really making me give a shit about the characters much. Rental is my suggestion although others will probably disagree.
_____________________-
The Twilight Samurai - Japan
This one was quite good actually... it moved at a very slow and steady pace, but it was very compelling and never boring. It's about a samurai who was working in a supply storage part of town during a time of peace. He was one of the lowest paid samurai in the clan and he had to take care of a sick wife, 2 daughters and a mother who had alzheimers. He was also in alot of debt. Other samurai kinda make fun of him because he works so hard he doesn't ever have time to bathe and tidy himself up, so he stinks. Anyhow, the story is about him and his family... it's good stuff - I don't wanna give anything away. I laughed, I cried... it was better than Cats. Worth picking up I think. 8/10
#57
DVD Talk Legend
Thread Starter
Watched Spring, Summer, Fall, Winter... and Spring tonight... I liked it alot better than Samaria. It was one of the most beautifully filmed movies I've ever seen... the landscape is amazing. The story was very simple and the ending was abrupt (as usual), but this one was very compelling and well rounded. I liked it and give it an 8/10.
#58
Senior Member
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: San Francisco, CA
Posts: 480
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Originally posted by Trigger
[B]Watched a couple... like usual, let me know if you want me to expand...
Samaria - Korea
It was pretty stupid. It had some decent acting in parts, but the story wasn't fleshed out enough in parts and overdone in others. It did have some really nice location shots though. His movies are meant to be brutal and apparently people either love them or hate them. I actually loved The Isle and had mixed feelings about Bad Guy - this one is just average. I have a few of his movies on DVD that I haven't seen yet, so I'll have to get on it. This one gets a 5/10 from me. He likes to make tragic films it would seem, but he's not really making me give a shit about the characters much. Rental is my suggestion although others will probably disagree.
[B]Watched a couple... like usual, let me know if you want me to expand...
Samaria - Korea
It was pretty stupid. It had some decent acting in parts, but the story wasn't fleshed out enough in parts and overdone in others. It did have some really nice location shots though. His movies are meant to be brutal and apparently people either love them or hate them. I actually loved The Isle and had mixed feelings about Bad Guy - this one is just average. I have a few of his movies on DVD that I haven't seen yet, so I'll have to get on it. This one gets a 5/10 from me. He likes to make tragic films it would seem, but he's not really making me give a shit about the characters much. Rental is my suggestion although others will probably disagree.