The 15th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***The List Thread***
#51
Re: The 15th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***The List Thread***
1. You'll Like My Mother (1972) - streaming #
2. Boar (2017) - streaming #
3. Creepshow - Gray Matter/House of the Head (2019) - streaming #
- Creepshow - Bad Wolf Down/The Finger (2019) - streaming #
4. Honeymoon (2014) - streaming #
5. Joker (2019) - theater # (wildcard)
6. Chiller - Prophecy (1995) - streaming #
- The Walking Dead - Lines We Cross (2019) - streaming #
7. Are You Afraid of the Dark - Part One: Submitted for Approval (2019) - streaming #
- Creepshow - All Hallows Eve/The Man in the Suitcase (2019) - streaming #
8. The Addams Family (2019) - theater #
- 100 Years of Horror: Dracula and His Disciples (1996) - streaming #
- 100 Years of Horror: Blood-Drinking Beings (1996) - streaming #
14. Ginger Snaps (2000) - streaming #
15. The Purge - Rise Up (2018) - streaming #
- The Purge - The Forgotten (2018) - streaming #
16. One Cut of the Dead (2017) - streaming #
17. The Purge - Lovely Dark and Deep (2018) - streaming #
- The Purge - The Giving Time Is Here (2018) - streaming #
18. The Purge - I Will Participate (2018) - streaming #
- The Purge - A Nation Reborn (2018) - streaming #
19. Creepshow - Night of the Paw/Times is Tough in Musky Holler (2019) - streaming #
- Are You Afraid of the Dark - Part Two: Opening Night (2019) - streaming #
20. Countdown (2019) - theater #
21. You Might Be the Killer (2018) - streaming #
22. Final Exam (1981) - streaming #
23. The Stuff (1985) - streaming #
24. Tigers Are Not Afraid (2017) - streaming #
25. Horror Noire: A History of Black Horror (2019) - streaming #
26. Thriller - Lady Killer (1973) - streaming #
- Are You Afraid of the Dark - Part Three: Destroy All Tophats (2019) - streaming #
27. Nightmare Cinema (2019) - streaming #
# first time view
My list is complete. This is my 8th challenge.
2. Boar (2017) - streaming #
3. Creepshow - Gray Matter/House of the Head (2019) - streaming #
- Creepshow - Bad Wolf Down/The Finger (2019) - streaming #
4. Honeymoon (2014) - streaming #
5. Joker (2019) - theater # (wildcard)
6. Chiller - Prophecy (1995) - streaming #
- The Walking Dead - Lines We Cross (2019) - streaming #
7. Are You Afraid of the Dark - Part One: Submitted for Approval (2019) - streaming #
- Creepshow - All Hallows Eve/The Man in the Suitcase (2019) - streaming #
8. The Addams Family (2019) - theater #
9. Phenomena (1985) - streaming #
10. The Purge - What is America? (2018) - streaming #
- The Purge - Take What's Yours (2018) - streaming #
11. Zombieland: Double Tap (2019) - theater #
12. The Purge - The Urge to Purge (2018) - streaming #
- The Purge - Release the Beast (2018) - streaming #
13. Creepshow - The Companion/Lydia Layne's Better Half (2019) - streaming #10. The Purge - What is America? (2018) - streaming #
- The Purge - Take What's Yours (2018) - streaming #
11. Zombieland: Double Tap (2019) - theater #
12. The Purge - The Urge to Purge (2018) - streaming #
- The Purge - Release the Beast (2018) - streaming #
- 100 Years of Horror: Dracula and His Disciples (1996) - streaming #
- 100 Years of Horror: Blood-Drinking Beings (1996) - streaming #
14. Ginger Snaps (2000) - streaming #
15. The Purge - Rise Up (2018) - streaming #
- The Purge - The Forgotten (2018) - streaming #
16. One Cut of the Dead (2017) - streaming #
17. The Purge - Lovely Dark and Deep (2018) - streaming #
- The Purge - The Giving Time Is Here (2018) - streaming #
18. The Purge - I Will Participate (2018) - streaming #
- The Purge - A Nation Reborn (2018) - streaming #
19. Creepshow - Night of the Paw/Times is Tough in Musky Holler (2019) - streaming #
- Are You Afraid of the Dark - Part Two: Opening Night (2019) - streaming #
20. Countdown (2019) - theater #
21. You Might Be the Killer (2018) - streaming #
22. Final Exam (1981) - streaming #
23. The Stuff (1985) - streaming #
24. Tigers Are Not Afraid (2017) - streaming #
25. Horror Noire: A History of Black Horror (2019) - streaming #
26. Thriller - Lady Killer (1973) - streaming #
- Are You Afraid of the Dark - Part Three: Destroy All Tophats (2019) - streaming #
27. Nightmare Cinema (2019) - streaming #
# first time view
My list is complete. This is my 8th challenge.
Last edited by hbsvb; 11-01-19 at 01:02 PM.
#52
DVD Talk Gold Edition
Re: The 15th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***The List Thread***
2019 October Horror Movie Challenge
[Blu-ray] | [DVD] | [TV/DVR] | [Theater]
☼ = First time viewing
September 13
01. Friday the 13th (2009)☼
September 30
02. The Blackcoat's Daughter (2015)☼
October 1
03. Emelie (2015)☼
October 2
04. Green Room (2015)☼
05. Fear the Walking Dead - "End of the Line" (2019)☼
--- Preacher - "End of the World" (2019)☼
October 3
06. Killer Nun (1979)☼
October 4
07. Ticks (1993)☼
October 5
08. Joker (2019)☼
09. Killer Workout (1987)☼
October 6
10. Warm Bodies (2013)☼
October 7
11. Here Comes the Devil (2012)☼
12. The Walking Dead - "Lines We Cross" (2019)☼
--- The Terror: Infamy - "A Sparrow in a Swallow's Nest" (2019)☼
October 8
13. The Green Inferno (2013)☼
October 9
14. Cellar Dweller (1988)☼
October 10
15. The Terror: Infamy - "All the Demons are Still in Hell" (2019)☼
--- The Terror: Infamy - "Gaman" (2019)☼
October 11
16. Slaughtered (2010)☼
October 12
17. Room 33 (2009)☼
October 13
18. The Terror: infamy - "The Weak are Meat" (2019)☼
--- The Walking Dead - "We are the End of the World" (2019)☼
October 14
19. Curtains (1983)☼
20. Catacombs (1988)☼
21. The Terror: Infamy - "Shatter Like a Pearl" (2019)☼
--- The Terror: Infamy - "Taizo" (2019)☼
22. At the Devil's Door (2014)☼
October 15
23. Piranha (2010)☼
24. The Terror: Infamy - "My Perfect World" (2019)☼
--- The Terror: Infamy - "My Sweet Boy" (2019)☼
October 16
25. Leprechaun (1993)☼
26. The Terror: Infamy - "Come and Get Me" (2019)☼
--- The Terror: Infamy - "Into the Afterlife" (2019)☼
October 17
27. Leprechaun 2 (1994)☼
October 18
28. Meadowoods (2010)☼
October 19
29. Zombieland: Double Tap (2019)☼
October 20
30. The Walking Dead - "Ghosts" (2019)☼
--- American Horror Story: 1984 - "Camp Redwood" (2019)☼
October 21
31. Leprechaun 3 (1995)☼
32. Witchcraft 13: Blood of the Chosen (2008)☼
33. American Horror Story: 1984 - "Mr. Jingles" (2019)☼
--- American Horror Story: 1984 - "Slashdance" (2019)☼
34. Walled In (2009)☼
35. The Last House on the Left (2009)☼
October 22
36. Grave Mistake (2008)☼
37. American Horror Story: 1984 - "True Killers" (2019)☼
--- American Horror Story: 1984 - "Red Dawn" (2019)☼
38. Leprechaun 4: In Space (1996)☼
39. Suck (2009)☼
40. Ju-on: White Ghost (2009)☼
41. Ju-on: Black Ghost (2009)☼
42. The Purge - "This is Not a Test" (2019)☼
--- The Purge - "Everything is Fine" (2019)☼
October 23
43. Revolt of the Zombies (1936)☼
44. Idol of Evil (2009)☼
45. Leprechaun 5: In the Hood (2000)☼
46. The Devil Bat (1940)☼
47. Let Me In (2010)☼
October 24
48. The Devil's Messenger (1961)☼
49. American Horror Story: 1984 - "Episode 100" (2019)☼
--- Evil - Pilot (2019)☼
50. Leprechaun 6: Back 2 Tha Hood (2003)☼
51. Spring (2014)☼
52. Evil - "177 Minutes" (2019)☼
--- Evil - "3 Stars" (2019)☼
October 25
53. Evil - "Rose390" (2019)☼
--- Evil - "October 31" (2019)☼
54. Leprechaun: Origins (2014)☼
55. The Black Waters of Echo's Pond (2009)☼
October 26
56. Pulse (2006)☼
October 27
57. The Pyramid (2014)☼
October 28
58. Jacob (2011)☼
October 29
59. Book of Blood (2009)☼
60. The Walking Dead - "Silence the Whisperers" (2019)☼
--- The Purge - "Blindspots" (2019)☼
October 30
61. 976-EVIL (1988)☼
October 31
62. 100 Bloody Acres (2012)☼
63. What We Do in the Shadows (2014)☼
Decades
2010's - 34
2000's - 15
1990's - 5
1980's - 5
1970's - 1
1960's - 1
1950's - 0
1940's - 1
1930's - 1
63/63 First time viewings = 100%
*** LIST COMPLETE ***
[Blu-ray] | [DVD] | [TV/DVR] | [Theater]
☼ = First time viewing
September 13
01. Friday the 13th (2009)☼
September 30
02. The Blackcoat's Daughter (2015)☼
October 1
03. Emelie (2015)☼
October 2
04. Green Room (2015)☼
05. Fear the Walking Dead - "End of the Line" (2019)☼
--- Preacher - "End of the World" (2019)☼
October 3
06. Killer Nun (1979)☼
October 4
07. Ticks (1993)☼
October 5
08. Joker (2019)☼
09. Killer Workout (1987)☼
October 6
10. Warm Bodies (2013)☼
October 7
11. Here Comes the Devil (2012)☼
12. The Walking Dead - "Lines We Cross" (2019)☼
--- The Terror: Infamy - "A Sparrow in a Swallow's Nest" (2019)☼
October 8
13. The Green Inferno (2013)☼
October 9
14. Cellar Dweller (1988)☼
October 10
15. The Terror: Infamy - "All the Demons are Still in Hell" (2019)☼
--- The Terror: Infamy - "Gaman" (2019)☼
October 11
16. Slaughtered (2010)☼
October 12
17. Room 33 (2009)☼
October 13
18. The Terror: infamy - "The Weak are Meat" (2019)☼
--- The Walking Dead - "We are the End of the World" (2019)☼
October 14
19. Curtains (1983)☼
20. Catacombs (1988)☼
21. The Terror: Infamy - "Shatter Like a Pearl" (2019)☼
--- The Terror: Infamy - "Taizo" (2019)☼
22. At the Devil's Door (2014)☼
October 15
23. Piranha (2010)☼
24. The Terror: Infamy - "My Perfect World" (2019)☼
--- The Terror: Infamy - "My Sweet Boy" (2019)☼
October 16
25. Leprechaun (1993)☼
26. The Terror: Infamy - "Come and Get Me" (2019)☼
--- The Terror: Infamy - "Into the Afterlife" (2019)☼
October 17
27. Leprechaun 2 (1994)☼
October 18
28. Meadowoods (2010)☼
October 19
29. Zombieland: Double Tap (2019)☼
October 20
30. The Walking Dead - "Ghosts" (2019)☼
--- American Horror Story: 1984 - "Camp Redwood" (2019)☼
October 21
31. Leprechaun 3 (1995)☼
32. Witchcraft 13: Blood of the Chosen (2008)☼
33. American Horror Story: 1984 - "Mr. Jingles" (2019)☼
--- American Horror Story: 1984 - "Slashdance" (2019)☼
34. Walled In (2009)☼
35. The Last House on the Left (2009)☼
October 22
36. Grave Mistake (2008)☼
37. American Horror Story: 1984 - "True Killers" (2019)☼
--- American Horror Story: 1984 - "Red Dawn" (2019)☼
38. Leprechaun 4: In Space (1996)☼
39. Suck (2009)☼
40. Ju-on: White Ghost (2009)☼
41. Ju-on: Black Ghost (2009)☼
42. The Purge - "This is Not a Test" (2019)☼
--- The Purge - "Everything is Fine" (2019)☼
October 23
43. Revolt of the Zombies (1936)☼
44. Idol of Evil (2009)☼
45. Leprechaun 5: In the Hood (2000)☼
46. The Devil Bat (1940)☼
47. Let Me In (2010)☼
October 24
48. The Devil's Messenger (1961)☼
49. American Horror Story: 1984 - "Episode 100" (2019)☼
--- Evil - Pilot (2019)☼
50. Leprechaun 6: Back 2 Tha Hood (2003)☼
51. Spring (2014)☼
52. Evil - "177 Minutes" (2019)☼
--- Evil - "3 Stars" (2019)☼
October 25
53. Evil - "Rose390" (2019)☼
--- Evil - "October 31" (2019)☼
54. Leprechaun: Origins (2014)☼
55. The Black Waters of Echo's Pond (2009)☼
October 26
56. Pulse (2006)☼
October 27
57. The Pyramid (2014)☼
October 28
58. Jacob (2011)☼
October 29
59. Book of Blood (2009)☼
60. The Walking Dead - "Silence the Whisperers" (2019)☼
--- The Purge - "Blindspots" (2019)☼
October 30
61. 976-EVIL (1988)☼
October 31
62. 100 Bloody Acres (2012)☼
63. What We Do in the Shadows (2014)☼
Decades
2010's - 34
2000's - 15
1990's - 5
1980's - 5
1970's - 1
1960's - 1
1950's - 0
1940's - 1
1930's - 1
63/63 First time viewings = 100%
*** LIST COMPLETE ***
Last edited by jmsmath; 11-06-19 at 11:08 PM.
#53
DVD Talk Legend
Re: The 15th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***The List Thread***
My Third Ever October Horror Challenge List
Personal goal- 40-50
Total number of entries:
BD-19.5
DVD-10.5
Streaming-7
In Theaters-3
Total of First Time Viewings-4
*-First Time Viewing
2013 list-55
2017 list-80
9/13-Friday the 13th bonus day
1. Sleepaway Camp*-Streaming
2. Sleepaway Camp 2*-Streaming
3. Sleepaway Camp 3*-Streaming
10/1
4. South Park-"Pink Eye"-DVD
The Simpsons-"Treehouse of Horrors"-DVD
The Simpsons-"Treehouse of Horrors II"-DVD
The Simpsons-"Treehouse of Horrors III-DVD
10/2
5. The Lost Boys-BD
6. Piranha 3D(2010)-BD
10/3
7. WaxWork-Streaming
8. Thankskilling-Streaming
10/5
9. Thankskilling 3-Streaming
10. Shaun of the Dead-BD
11. Sleepy Hollow-DVD
10/7
12. The Burbs-BD
10/8
13. Chopping Mall-BD
14. The Simpsons-Treehouse of Horrors IV-DVD
The Simpsons-Treehouse of Horrors V-DVD
The Simpsons-Treehouse of Horrors VI-DVD
The Simpsons-Treehouse of Horrors VII-DVD
15. Hatchet-Streaming
10/9
16. Hatchet II-BD
17. Hatchet III-BD
10/11
18. Victor Crowley-BD
19.Teen Wolf-DVD
20. Teen Wolf Too-DVD
10/12
21. Ernest Scared Stupid-DVD
10/15
22. Zombieland-BD
23. The Simpsons-Treehouse of Horrors VIII-DVD
The Simpsons-Treehouse of Horrors IX-DVD
The Simpsons-Treehouse of Horrors X-DVD
The Simpsons-Treehouse of Horrors XI-DVD
24. Friday the 13th-BD
10/16
25. Gremlins 2: The New Batch-BD
26. The Simpsons-Treehouse of Horrors XII-BD
The Simpsons-Treehouse of Horrors XIII-BD
The Simpsons-Treehouse of Horrors XIV-BD
The Simpsons-Treehouse of Horrors XV-BD
27. Friday the 13th Part 2-BD
10/17
28. Garfield's Halloween Adventure-DVD
How I Met Your Mother-Slutty Pumpkin-DVD
How I Met Your Mother-The Slutty Pumpkin Returns-DVD
It's the Great Pumpkin, Charlie Brown-DVD
10/18
29. Maximum Overdrive*-In Theaters
30. Cooties-In Theaters
31. Arachnaphobia-In Theaters
10/20
32. Friday the 13th: Part 3-BD
33. Friday the 13th: The Final Chapter-BD
10/21
34. The Simpsons-Treehouse of Horrors XVI-BD
The Simpsons-Treehouse of Horrors XIX-BD
Roseanne-"Boo"-DVD
Roseanne-"Trick or Treat"-DVD
35. The Monster Squad-DVD
36, Friday the 13th Part 5: A New Beginning-BD
10/25
37. Friday the 13th Part 6: Jason Lives-BD
38. Halloween(1978)-BD
10/26
39. Roseanne-"Trick Me Up, Trick Me Down"-DVD
Roseanne-"Halloween IV"-DVD
Roseanne-"Halloween V"-DVD
Roseanne-"Skeleton in the Closet"-DVD
40. Alien Vs. Predator Requiem-BD
Personal goal- 40-50
Total number of entries:
BD-19.5
DVD-10.5
Streaming-7
In Theaters-3
Total of First Time Viewings-4
*-First Time Viewing
2013 list-55
2017 list-80
9/13-Friday the 13th bonus day
1. Sleepaway Camp*-Streaming
2. Sleepaway Camp 2*-Streaming
3. Sleepaway Camp 3*-Streaming
10/1
4. South Park-"Pink Eye"-DVD
The Simpsons-"Treehouse of Horrors"-DVD
The Simpsons-"Treehouse of Horrors II"-DVD
The Simpsons-"Treehouse of Horrors III-DVD
10/2
5. The Lost Boys-BD
6. Piranha 3D(2010)-BD
10/3
7. WaxWork-Streaming
8. Thankskilling-Streaming
10/5
9. Thankskilling 3-Streaming
10. Shaun of the Dead-BD
11. Sleepy Hollow-DVD
10/7
12. The Burbs-BD
10/8
13. Chopping Mall-BD
14. The Simpsons-Treehouse of Horrors IV-DVD
The Simpsons-Treehouse of Horrors V-DVD
The Simpsons-Treehouse of Horrors VI-DVD
The Simpsons-Treehouse of Horrors VII-DVD
15. Hatchet-Streaming
10/9
16. Hatchet II-BD
17. Hatchet III-BD
10/11
18. Victor Crowley-BD
19.Teen Wolf-DVD
20. Teen Wolf Too-DVD
10/12
21. Ernest Scared Stupid-DVD
10/15
22. Zombieland-BD
23. The Simpsons-Treehouse of Horrors VIII-DVD
The Simpsons-Treehouse of Horrors IX-DVD
The Simpsons-Treehouse of Horrors X-DVD
The Simpsons-Treehouse of Horrors XI-DVD
24. Friday the 13th-BD
10/16
25. Gremlins 2: The New Batch-BD
26. The Simpsons-Treehouse of Horrors XII-BD
The Simpsons-Treehouse of Horrors XIII-BD
The Simpsons-Treehouse of Horrors XIV-BD
The Simpsons-Treehouse of Horrors XV-BD
27. Friday the 13th Part 2-BD
10/17
28. Garfield's Halloween Adventure-DVD
How I Met Your Mother-Slutty Pumpkin-DVD
How I Met Your Mother-The Slutty Pumpkin Returns-DVD
It's the Great Pumpkin, Charlie Brown-DVD
10/18
29. Maximum Overdrive*-In Theaters
30. Cooties-In Theaters
31. Arachnaphobia-In Theaters
10/20
32. Friday the 13th: Part 3-BD
33. Friday the 13th: The Final Chapter-BD
10/21
34. The Simpsons-Treehouse of Horrors XVI-BD
The Simpsons-Treehouse of Horrors XIX-BD
Roseanne-"Boo"-DVD
Roseanne-"Trick or Treat"-DVD
35. The Monster Squad-DVD
36, Friday the 13th Part 5: A New Beginning-BD
10/25
37. Friday the 13th Part 6: Jason Lives-BD
38. Halloween(1978)-BD
10/26
39. Roseanne-"Trick Me Up, Trick Me Down"-DVD
Roseanne-"Halloween IV"-DVD
Roseanne-"Halloween V"-DVD
Roseanne-"Skeleton in the Closet"-DVD
40. Alien Vs. Predator Requiem-BD
Last edited by Bluelitespecial; 11-02-19 at 09:45 PM.
#54
Member
Re: The 15th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***The List Thread***
2019 Horror Challenge
First Time Viewing = Orange
September 13
1. Friday the 13th (1980) - 4/5 (Blu-ray)
September 30
2. Videodrome (1983) - 4.5/5 (Blu-ray)
3. Antichrist (2009) - 3/5 (Blu-ray)
October 1
4. Your Vice is a Locked Room and Only I Have The Key (1972) - 3/5 (Stream)
October 2
5. Stranger Things: Season 3, Episodes 1 & 2 (2019) (Stream)
6. Demon (2015) - 3/5 (Stream)
October 3
7. Prevenge (2016) - 3/5 (Stream)
October 4
7.5. Stranger Things: Season 3, Episode 3 (2019) (Stream)
8.5. Zombie (1979) - 3.5/5 (Blu-ray)
9.5. Night of the Living Dead (1990) - 3.5/5 (Blu-ray)
October 5
10.5. Halloween (1978) - 5/5 (DVD)
October 6
11.5. Halloween II (1981) - 4/5 (Blu-ray)
12.5. House of Wax (1953) - 3/5 (3D Blu-ray)
13.5. Stranger Things: Season 3, Episodes 4 & 5 (2019) (Stream)
October 7
14.5. The Reef (2010) - 4/5 (Stream)
15. Stranger Things: Season 3, Episode 6 (2019) (Stream)
October 8
15.5. Stranger Things: Season 3, Episode 7 (2019) (Stream)
16.5. A Nightmare on Elm Street (1984) - 5/5 (Blu-ray)
October 9
17. Stranger Things: Season 3, Episode 8 (2019) (Stream)
18. Dead End (2003) - 4/5 (Stream)
18.5. Chilling Adventures of Sabrina: Season 2, Episode 1 (2019) (Stream)
October 10
19. Chilling Adventures of Sabrina: Season 2, Episode 2 (2019) (Stream)
20. The Funhouse (1981) - 3.5/5 (Blu-ray)
October 11
21. The Collector (2009) - 3.5/5 (Stream)
22. Hausu (1977) - 2.5/5 (Blu-ray)
October 12
23. The Texas Chainsaw Massacre (1974) - 5/5 (Blu-ray)
24. Monster House (2006) - 1.5/5 (Stream)
October 13
25. Lycan (2017) - 1.5/5 (Stream)
October 14
26. Chilling Adventures of Sabrina: Season 2, Episodes 3 & 4 (2019) (Stream)
27. Phantasm III: Lord of the Dead (1994) - 3/5 (Stream)
October 15
28. One Cut of the Dead (2017) - 4/5 (Stream)
October 16
29. Chilling Adventures of Sabrina: Season 2, Episodes 5 & 6 (2019) (Stream)
30. Chilling Adventures of Sabrina: Season 2, Episodes 7 & 8 (2019) (Stream)
30.5. Chilling Adventures of Sabrina: Season 2, Episode 9 (2019) (Stream)
31.5. Halloween (2018) - 3.5/5 (UHD Blu-ray)
October 17
32.5. The Woman in Black (2012) - 3/5 (Stream)
October 18
33.5. God Told Me To (1976) - 3/5 (Stream)
34.5. Freaks (1932) - 3/5 (DVD)
35.5. Night of the Demons (1988) - 4/5 (Blu-ray)
October 19
36.5. Halloween III: Season of the Witch (1982) - 3.5/5 (Blu-ray)
37.5. Basket Case (1982) - 3/5 (DVD)
38.5. Black Sabbath (1963) - 3.5/5 (Blu-ray)
October 20
39. Marianne: Season 1, Episode 1 (2019) (Stream)
40. A Cure For Wellness (2016) - 3/5 (Blu-ray)
41. Bram Stoker's Dracula (1992) - 3/5 (Blu-ray)
October 21
42. Marianne: Season 1, Episodes 2 & 3 (2019) (Stream)
43. Dolls (1987) - 3.5/5 (Stream)
43.5. Dead Set: Episode 1 (2008) (Stream)
October 22
44.5. Dead Set: Episodes 2 - 5 (2008) (Stream)
44.75. Are You Afraid of the Dark?: Season 1, Episode 3 (1990) (Stream)
45. The Ray Bradbury Theater: Season 1, Episode 2 (1985) (Stream)
46. Repulsion (1965) - 5/5 (Blu-ray)
October 23
46.5. Thriller: Season 1, Episode 36 (1961) (Stream)
47. Hammer House of Horror: Season 1, Episode 5 (1980) (Stream)
48. Angst (1983) - 2.5/5 (Stream)
October 24
49. Nina Forever (2015) - 3/5 (Stream)
October 25
49.5. Doctor Who: Series 3, Episode 10 (2007) (Stream)
50. The X-Files: Season 4, Episode 2 (1996) (Stream)
51. Return of the Living Dead (1985) - 5/5 (Blu-ray)
52. Creepshow: Season 1, Episodes 1 & 2 (2019) (Stream)
October 26
53. Halloween 4: The Return of Michael Myers (1988) - 3/5 (Stream)
54. It Came From Outer Space (1953) - 3/5 (3D Blu-ray)
55. The Mask (1961) - 3/5 (3D Blu-ray)
56. Elvira: Mistress of the Dark (1988) - 1.5/5 (Stream)
October 27
57. Creepshow: Season 1, Episodes 3 & 4 (2019) (Stream)
57.5. Creepshow: Season 1, Episode 5 (2019) (Stream)
58.5. Get Out (2017) - 5/5 (UHD Blu-ray)
59.5. Mama (2013) - 2.5/5 (Blu-ray)
October 28
60.5. Phantasm (1979) - 3.5/5 (Blu-ray)
61.5. Parasite (1982) - 3/5 (3D Blu-ray)
62.5. The Witching Season (2015) - 2.5/5 (Stream)
October 29
63.5. Phantasm II (1988) - 4/5 (Blu-ray)
64.5. Suspiria (2018) - 3.5/5 (Blu-ray)
65.5. Tigers Are Not Afraid (2017) - 4/5 (Stream)
October 30
66.5. Phantasm IV: Oblivion (1998) - 2.5/5 (Stream)
67.5. Mausoleum (1983) - 1.5/5 (Stream)
68.5. Midsommar (2019) - 4/5 (Stream)
October 31
69. Creepshow: Season 1, Episode 6 (2019) (Stream)
70. The Seventh Curse (1986) - 3/5 (Stream)
71. Phantasm: Ravager (2016) - 2.5/5 (Stream)
72. I Am Legend (2007) - 3.5/5 (UHD Blu-ray)
73. Trick 'r Treat (2007) - 4/5 (Blu-ray)
74. Evil Dead (2013) - 3.5/5 (Blu-ray)
November 1
75. The Witch (2015) - 5/5 (UHD Blu-ray)
LIST COMPLETE (9th Challenge)
Movie Count By Decade
1930's - 1
1940's - 0
1950's - 2
1960's - 3
1970's - 7
1980's - 17
1990's - 4
2000's - 6
2010's - 18
Best Movie of the Month - Repulsion
Worst Movie of the Month - Mausoleum
Best First Time Viewing - Dead End
Average Movie Rating - 3.4/5
Soundtracks
1. Berberian Sound Studio
2. Blue Sunshine
3. In The Wall
4. It Follows
5. Halloween (1978)
6. Halloween II (1981)
7. Darling
8. The Living Dead at the Manchester Morgue
9. A Nightmare on Elm Street (1984)
10. Suspiria (1977)
11. Profondo Rosso
12. The Thing
13. Campfire Creepers
14. The Wind
15. Maniac (1980)
16. The Babadook
17. The House of the Devil
18. Halloween III: Season of the Witch
19. Prince of Darkness
20. Night of the Demons
21. Rosemary's Baby
22. C.H.U.D.
23. The Exorcist
24. The Perfume of the Lady in Black
25. The Howling
26. Shock Waves
27. Night of the Living Dead (1968)
28. The Devil's Business
29. The Invitation
30. Phantasm
31. Creepshow
Theme Nights - COMPLETED
Spoiler:
Subset List
Spoiler:
___________________________________
2018 Horror Challenge
2017 Horror Challenge
2016 Horror Challenge
2015 Horror Challenge
2014 Horror Challenge
2013 Horror Challenge
2012 Horror Challenge
2011 Horror Challenge
Last edited by Bladz; 11-01-19 at 09:49 PM.
#55
DVD Talk Platinum Edition
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Formerly known as "Jeffy Pop"/Denver
Posts: 3,038
Likes: 0
Received 2 Likes
on
2 Posts
Re: The 15th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***The List Thread***
The 15th Annual October Horror Movie Challenge
September 30
1.00 The Mummy 1932
October 1
2.00 The Mummy's Hand
3.00 The Mummy's Tomb
4.00 The Mummy's Ghost
5.00 The Mummy's Curse
October 2
6.00 It Chapter Two*
October 3
7.00 The Evil Dead 1981
October 4
8.00 Evil Dead II
9.00 Memory: The Origins of Alien*
October 5
10.00 Abbott and Costello Meet the Mummy*
October 6
10.50 The Paul Lynde Halloween Special Amazon Prime
10.75 The Twilight Zone - "Walking Distance"
11.00 The Twilight Zone - "Time Enough at Last"
12.00 Rabid Kanopy*
October 7
13.00 All the Colors of the Dark
13.25 The Twilight Zone - "The Monsters Are Due on Maple Street"
October 8
13.50 The Twilight Zone - "Eye of the Beholder"
13.75 The Twilight Zone - "The Invaders"
October 9
14.00 The Twilight Zone - "To Serve Man"
October 12
15.00 Spider Baby
October 13
16.00 StageFright
17.00 What We Do in the Shadows Kanopy*
October 19
18.00 The Man Who Laughs with live score*
19.00 Office Killer*
20.00 Let's Scare Jessica to Death
21.00 Demons 2
22.00 Bloody Muscle Body Builder in Hell*
23.00 Dog Soldiers
24.00 Event Horizon
October 20
25.00 Retribution*
26.00 Alligator*
27.00 Tetsuo: The Iron Man
28.00 Halloween II 1981
29.00 The Fly II
30.00 Buffy the Vampire Slayer 1992*
30.50 Millennium - "Walkabout"
31.00 Millennium - "Lamentation"
October 21
31.50 Millennium - "Powers, Principalities, Thrones and Dominions"
31.75 Tales from the Crypt - "The Ventriloquist's Dummy"
32.00 It's the Great Pumpkin, Charlie Brown
October 22
32.50 Millennium - "Broken World"
33.00 Millennium - "Maranatha"
October 24
33.50 Millennium - "Paper Dove"
34.00 Millennium - "The Beginning and the End"
October 26
35.00 The Blob 1958
36.00 Zombieland: Double Tap*
37.00 The Lighthouse*
October 28
38.00 Santa Sangre Amazon Prime*
October 29
39.00 Dracula 1931
October 31
40.00 Drácula
41.00 The Invisible Man
* = first-time views
COMPLETE
TOTAL - 41
First Time Views - 14
Participant since 2007
checklist:
Spoiler:
Last edited by Greg MacGuffin; 11-02-19 at 12:17 AM.
#56
New Member
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 10
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Re: The 15th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***The List Thread***
Blue equals first time viewing
1) Amsterdamned (Dick Maas, 1988) Shudder streaming
2) Sars Of Dracula (Roy Ward Baker, 1970) Blu-ray
3) House Of Mystery (William Nigh, 1934) YouTube streaming
4) The Manster (George P. Breakston, Kenneth G. Crane, 1959) Blu-ray
5) Phantom Killer (William Beaudine, 1942) YouTube streaming
6) It's The Great Pumpkin Charlie Brown (Bill Melendez, 1966) Blu-ray
7) The Devil Bat (Jean Yarbrough, 1940) Blu-ray
8) The Boogie Man Will Get You (Lew Landers, 1942) YouTube streaming
9) Werewolf Of London (Stuart Walker, 1935) Blu-ray
10) Prom Night (Paul Lynch, 1980) Shudder streaming
11) One Cut Of The Dead (Shinichiro Ueda, 2017) Shudder streaming
12) The Viy (Konstantin Ershov, Georgiy Kropachyov, 1967) Shudder streaming
13) Dead And Buried (Gary Sherman, 1981) Shudder streaming
14) The Legend Of The Seven Golden Vampires (Roy Ward Baker, 1974) Blu-ray
15) Popcorn (Mark Herrier, 1991) Blu-ray
16) The Mummy's Revenge (Carlos Aured, 1975) Blu-ray
17) Blood From The Mummy's Tomb (Seth Holt, 1972) Blu-ray
18) The Mummy (Karl Freund, 1932) Blu-ray
19) White Zombie (Victor Halperin, 1932) Blu-ray
20) The Robot VS The Aztec Mummy (Rafael Portillo, 1958) YouTube streaming
21) The Devil's Hand (William J. Hole, 1961) YouTube streaming
22) Bram Stoker's Dracula (Dan Curtis, 1974) Shudder streaming
23) The Giant Gila Monster (Ray Kellogg, 1959) YouTube streaming
24) Horror Express (Eugenio Martin, 1972) Blu-ray
25) The Valley Of The Gwangi (Jim O'Connolly, 1969) Blu-ray
26) The Man From Planet X (Edgar G. Ulmer, 1951) Blu-ray
27) The Black Cat (Edgar G. Ulmer, 1934) Blu-ray
28) Halloween 3: Season Of The Witch (Tommy Lee Wallace, 1982) Blu-ray
29) The Mummy's Hand (Christy Cabanne, 1940) Blu-ray
30) The Mummy's Tomb (Harold Young, 1942) Blu-ray
31) The Mummy's Ghost (Reginald Le Borg, 1944) Blu-ray
32) The Mummy's Curse (Leslie Goodwins, 1944) Blu-ray
33) Halloween (John Carpenter, 1978) Shudder streaming
1) Amsterdamned (Dick Maas, 1988) Shudder streaming
2) Sars Of Dracula (Roy Ward Baker, 1970) Blu-ray
3) House Of Mystery (William Nigh, 1934) YouTube streaming
4) The Manster (George P. Breakston, Kenneth G. Crane, 1959) Blu-ray
5) Phantom Killer (William Beaudine, 1942) YouTube streaming
6) It's The Great Pumpkin Charlie Brown (Bill Melendez, 1966) Blu-ray
7) The Devil Bat (Jean Yarbrough, 1940) Blu-ray
8) The Boogie Man Will Get You (Lew Landers, 1942) YouTube streaming
9) Werewolf Of London (Stuart Walker, 1935) Blu-ray
10) Prom Night (Paul Lynch, 1980) Shudder streaming
11) One Cut Of The Dead (Shinichiro Ueda, 2017) Shudder streaming
12) The Viy (Konstantin Ershov, Georgiy Kropachyov, 1967) Shudder streaming
13) Dead And Buried (Gary Sherman, 1981) Shudder streaming
14) The Legend Of The Seven Golden Vampires (Roy Ward Baker, 1974) Blu-ray
15) Popcorn (Mark Herrier, 1991) Blu-ray
16) The Mummy's Revenge (Carlos Aured, 1975) Blu-ray
17) Blood From The Mummy's Tomb (Seth Holt, 1972) Blu-ray
18) The Mummy (Karl Freund, 1932) Blu-ray
19) White Zombie (Victor Halperin, 1932) Blu-ray
20) The Robot VS The Aztec Mummy (Rafael Portillo, 1958) YouTube streaming
21) The Devil's Hand (William J. Hole, 1961) YouTube streaming
22) Bram Stoker's Dracula (Dan Curtis, 1974) Shudder streaming
23) The Giant Gila Monster (Ray Kellogg, 1959) YouTube streaming
24) Horror Express (Eugenio Martin, 1972) Blu-ray
25) The Valley Of The Gwangi (Jim O'Connolly, 1969) Blu-ray
26) The Man From Planet X (Edgar G. Ulmer, 1951) Blu-ray
27) The Black Cat (Edgar G. Ulmer, 1934) Blu-ray
28) Halloween 3: Season Of The Witch (Tommy Lee Wallace, 1982) Blu-ray
29) The Mummy's Hand (Christy Cabanne, 1940) Blu-ray
30) The Mummy's Tomb (Harold Young, 1942) Blu-ray
31) The Mummy's Ghost (Reginald Le Borg, 1944) Blu-ray
32) The Mummy's Curse (Leslie Goodwins, 1944) Blu-ray
33) Halloween (John Carpenter, 1978) Shudder streaming
Last edited by EdG2k5; 11-04-19 at 05:19 AM.
#57
Re: The 15th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***The List Thread***
October 1
1. I Trapped The Devil (2019). FTV. Streamed. 2.5/5.
2. Killer Sofa (2019). FTV. Streamed. 2/5.
October 2
3. The Curse Of Buckout Road (2017). FTV. Streamed. 2/5.
4. The Curse Of Halloween Jack (2019). FTV. Streamed. 1.5/5.
5. Devil's Revenge (2019). FTV. Streamed. 2/5.
6. I'll Take Your Dead (2018). FTV. Streamed. 3/5.
October 3
7. Incredible Violence (2018). FTV. Streamed. 2/5.
8. Inoperable (2017). FTV. Streamed. 1.5/5.
October 4
9. 3 From Hell (2019). FTV. Streamed. 3/5.
October 5
10. 51 Nevada (2018). FTV. Streamed. 2/5.
11. Living Space (2018). FTV. Streamed. 2/5.
12. Devil's Junction: Handy Dandy's Revenge (2019). FTV. Streamed. 2/5.
13. Karma (2018). FTV. Streamed. 2/5.
October 6
14. Deadly Signal (2016). FTV. Watched on DVD. 2/5.
15. Killer Weekend (2018). FTV. Streamed. 2.5/5.
16. The Last Ones (2017). FTV. Streamed. 2/5.
17. The Lease (2018). FTV. Streamed. 2/5.
18. Lifechanger (2018). FTV. Streamed. 2.5/5.
19. Loon (2017). FTV. Streamed. 2.5/5.
October 7
20. Lost Gully Road (2017). FTV. Streamed. 2/5.
21. Mad Love (1935). FTV. Streamed. 3/5.
22. Malevolence 3: Killer (2018). FTV. Streamed. 2.5/5.
October 8
23. Malevolent (2018). FTV. Streamed. 2.5/5.
24. Mandy The Haunted Doll (2018). FTV. Streamed. 1.5/5.
October 9
25. Me And My Mates Vs The Zombie Apocalypse (2015). FTV. Streamed. 2.5/5.
26. Mercy Black (2019). FTV. Streamed. 2.5/5.
October 10
27. The Mermaid: Lake Of The Dead (2018). FTV. Streamed. 2/5.
28. The Midnight Game (2013). FTV. Watched on DVD. 2/5.
October 11
29. Miss December (2011). FTV. Streamed. 2.5/5.
30. The Monster Of Piedras Blancas (1959). FTV. Streamed. 2.5/5.
31. The Monster Project (2017). FTV. Streamed. 2/5.
October 12
32. Monsterland 2 (2019). FTV. Streamed. 2/5.
33. Book Of Monsters (2018). FTV. Streamed. 2.5/5.
34. Mummy Reborn (2019). FTV. Streamed. 1.5/5.
35. Murder Box (2018). FTV. Streamed. 2/5.
1. I Trapped The Devil (2019). FTV. Streamed. 2.5/5.
2. Killer Sofa (2019). FTV. Streamed. 2/5.
October 2
3. The Curse Of Buckout Road (2017). FTV. Streamed. 2/5.
4. The Curse Of Halloween Jack (2019). FTV. Streamed. 1.5/5.
5. Devil's Revenge (2019). FTV. Streamed. 2/5.
6. I'll Take Your Dead (2018). FTV. Streamed. 3/5.
October 3
7. Incredible Violence (2018). FTV. Streamed. 2/5.
8. Inoperable (2017). FTV. Streamed. 1.5/5.
October 4
9. 3 From Hell (2019). FTV. Streamed. 3/5.
October 5
10. 51 Nevada (2018). FTV. Streamed. 2/5.
11. Living Space (2018). FTV. Streamed. 2/5.
12. Devil's Junction: Handy Dandy's Revenge (2019). FTV. Streamed. 2/5.
13. Karma (2018). FTV. Streamed. 2/5.
October 6
14. Deadly Signal (2016). FTV. Watched on DVD. 2/5.
15. Killer Weekend (2018). FTV. Streamed. 2.5/5.
16. The Last Ones (2017). FTV. Streamed. 2/5.
17. The Lease (2018). FTV. Streamed. 2/5.
18. Lifechanger (2018). FTV. Streamed. 2.5/5.
19. Loon (2017). FTV. Streamed. 2.5/5.
October 7
20. Lost Gully Road (2017). FTV. Streamed. 2/5.
21. Mad Love (1935). FTV. Streamed. 3/5.
22. Malevolence 3: Killer (2018). FTV. Streamed. 2.5/5.
October 8
23. Malevolent (2018). FTV. Streamed. 2.5/5.
24. Mandy The Haunted Doll (2018). FTV. Streamed. 1.5/5.
October 9
25. Me And My Mates Vs The Zombie Apocalypse (2015). FTV. Streamed. 2.5/5.
26. Mercy Black (2019). FTV. Streamed. 2.5/5.
October 10
27. The Mermaid: Lake Of The Dead (2018). FTV. Streamed. 2/5.
28. The Midnight Game (2013). FTV. Watched on DVD. 2/5.
October 11
29. Miss December (2011). FTV. Streamed. 2.5/5.
30. The Monster Of Piedras Blancas (1959). FTV. Streamed. 2.5/5.
31. The Monster Project (2017). FTV. Streamed. 2/5.
October 12
32. Monsterland 2 (2019). FTV. Streamed. 2/5.
33. Book Of Monsters (2018). FTV. Streamed. 2.5/5.
34. Mummy Reborn (2019). FTV. Streamed. 1.5/5.
35. Murder Box (2018). FTV. Streamed. 2/5.
36. Must Love Horror (2018). FTV. Streamed. 2/5.
October 13
37. Nazi Vengeance (2014). FTV. Streamed. 2/5.
October 14
38. Cherokee Creek (2018). FTV. Streamed. 2.5/5.
39. Lasso (2018). FTV. Streamed. 2.5/5.
40. The Haunted (2019). FTV. Streamed. 2/5.
October 15
41. American Hunt (2019). FTV. Streamed. 2/5.
October 16
42. Deviant Behaviour (2019). FTV. Streamed. 2/5.
43. 100 Acres Of Hell (2019). FTV. Streamed. 2/5.
October 17
44. Gothic Harvest (2019). FTV. Streamed. 2/5.
45. Halloween At Aunt Ethel's (2019). FTV. Streamed. 2.5/5.
October 18
46. Night Howl (2017). FTV. Streamed. 1.5/5.
47. Deadcon (2019). FTV. Streamed. 2/5.
October 19
48. Night Terrors (1993). FTV. Streamed. 2/5.
49. The Nightmare Gallery (2019). FTV. Streamed. 2/5.
50. Nightworld (2017). FTV. Streamed. 2/5.
October 20
51. Secret Santa (2018). FTV. Streamed. 2.5/5.
52. Not Another Zombie Movie … About The Living Dead (2014). FTV. Streamed. 2/5.
53. The Nursery (2018). FTV. Streamed. 2.5/5.
54. Omnivores (2013). FTV. Streamed. 3/5.
October 21
55. Late Phases (2014). FTV. Streamed. 3/5.
56. Ouija Séance : The Final Game (2018). FTV. Streamed. 1.5/5.
October 22
57. Ouija House (2018). FTV. Streamed. 2/5.
58. The Ouija Possession (2016). FTV. Streamed. 1/5.
October 23
59. The Pack (2015). FTV. Streamed. 2.5/5.
60. Paranormal Captivity (2012). FTV. Streamed. 2/5.
61. Paranormal Demons (2018). FTV. Streamed. 2.5/5.
October 24
62. The Prey (1983). FTV. Streamed. 2.5/5.
October 25
63. Paranormal Island (2014). FTV. Streamed. 1.5/5.
64. Parasites (2016). FTV. Streamed. 2/5.
65. Patient 001 (2018). FTV. Streamed. 2/5.
October 26
66. Pernicious (2014). FTV. Streamed. 2.5/5.
67. Playing With Dolls: Havoc (2017). FTV. Streamed. 2/5.
68. Pledge (2018). FTV. Streamed. 2.5/5.
69. Polterheist (2018). FTV. Streamed. 2/5.
70. Lust Of The Vampire Girls (2017). FTV. Streamed. 1/5.
71. The Possession of Hannah Grace (2018). FTV. Streamed. 2.5/5.
72. Possession Diaries (2019). FTV. Streamed. 1/5.
October 27
73. Possum (2018). FTV. Streamed. 2.5/5.
74. The Premonition (1976). FTV. Streamed. 2.5/5.
75. Preservation (2014). FTV. Streamed. 2.5/5.
76. Primal Rage (2018). FTV. Streamed. 2.5/5.
October 28
77. Pro Wrestlers Vs Zombies (2014). FTV. Streamed. 2/5.
78. Psychedelic Psychopaths (2019). FTV. Streamed. 1.5/5.
79. Psychomanteum (2018). FTV. Streamed. 2/5.
October 29
80. Psychos (2017). FTV. Streamed. 1.5/5.
October 30
81. Pumpkins (2018). FTV. Streamed. 2/5.
82. Puppet Master: The Littlest Reich (2018). FTV. Streamed. 2.5/5.
October 31
83. Purgatory Road (2017). FTV. Streamed. 2.5/5.
List is complete with 83 total all being first time views.
October 13
37. Nazi Vengeance (2014). FTV. Streamed. 2/5.
October 14
38. Cherokee Creek (2018). FTV. Streamed. 2.5/5.
39. Lasso (2018). FTV. Streamed. 2.5/5.
40. The Haunted (2019). FTV. Streamed. 2/5.
October 15
41. American Hunt (2019). FTV. Streamed. 2/5.
October 16
42. Deviant Behaviour (2019). FTV. Streamed. 2/5.
43. 100 Acres Of Hell (2019). FTV. Streamed. 2/5.
October 17
44. Gothic Harvest (2019). FTV. Streamed. 2/5.
45. Halloween At Aunt Ethel's (2019). FTV. Streamed. 2.5/5.
October 18
46. Night Howl (2017). FTV. Streamed. 1.5/5.
47. Deadcon (2019). FTV. Streamed. 2/5.
October 19
48. Night Terrors (1993). FTV. Streamed. 2/5.
49. The Nightmare Gallery (2019). FTV. Streamed. 2/5.
50. Nightworld (2017). FTV. Streamed. 2/5.
October 20
51. Secret Santa (2018). FTV. Streamed. 2.5/5.
52. Not Another Zombie Movie … About The Living Dead (2014). FTV. Streamed. 2/5.
53. The Nursery (2018). FTV. Streamed. 2.5/5.
54. Omnivores (2013). FTV. Streamed. 3/5.
October 21
55. Late Phases (2014). FTV. Streamed. 3/5.
56. Ouija Séance : The Final Game (2018). FTV. Streamed. 1.5/5.
October 22
57. Ouija House (2018). FTV. Streamed. 2/5.
58. The Ouija Possession (2016). FTV. Streamed. 1/5.
October 23
59. The Pack (2015). FTV. Streamed. 2.5/5.
60. Paranormal Captivity (2012). FTV. Streamed. 2/5.
61. Paranormal Demons (2018). FTV. Streamed. 2.5/5.
October 24
62. The Prey (1983). FTV. Streamed. 2.5/5.
October 25
63. Paranormal Island (2014). FTV. Streamed. 1.5/5.
64. Parasites (2016). FTV. Streamed. 2/5.
65. Patient 001 (2018). FTV. Streamed. 2/5.
October 26
66. Pernicious (2014). FTV. Streamed. 2.5/5.
67. Playing With Dolls: Havoc (2017). FTV. Streamed. 2/5.
68. Pledge (2018). FTV. Streamed. 2.5/5.
69. Polterheist (2018). FTV. Streamed. 2/5.
70. Lust Of The Vampire Girls (2017). FTV. Streamed. 1/5.
71. The Possession of Hannah Grace (2018). FTV. Streamed. 2.5/5.
72. Possession Diaries (2019). FTV. Streamed. 1/5.
October 27
73. Possum (2018). FTV. Streamed. 2.5/5.
74. The Premonition (1976). FTV. Streamed. 2.5/5.
75. Preservation (2014). FTV. Streamed. 2.5/5.
76. Primal Rage (2018). FTV. Streamed. 2.5/5.
October 28
77. Pro Wrestlers Vs Zombies (2014). FTV. Streamed. 2/5.
78. Psychedelic Psychopaths (2019). FTV. Streamed. 1.5/5.
79. Psychomanteum (2018). FTV. Streamed. 2/5.
October 29
80. Psychos (2017). FTV. Streamed. 1.5/5.
October 30
81. Pumpkins (2018). FTV. Streamed. 2/5.
82. Puppet Master: The Littlest Reich (2018). FTV. Streamed. 2.5/5.
October 31
83. Purgatory Road (2017). FTV. Streamed. 2.5/5.
List is complete with 83 total all being first time views.
Last edited by wackyblacky; 11-08-19 at 07:21 AM.
#58
DVD Talk Legend
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Second star to the right and straight on 'til morning.
Posts: 16,055
Received 1,077 Likes
on
676 Posts
Re: The 15th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***The List Thread***
A HISTORY OF HORROR
DUSK
1800s-1929
1. Le Manoir du diable (1896) (WILD CARD 1)
2. Frankenstein (1910) (WILD CARD 2)
3. Cabinet of Dr. Caligari (1920)
1st
4. The Golem: Or How He Came Into the World (1920)
5. Nosferatu (1922)
6. Häxan (1922)
2nd
7. The Phantom of the Opera (1925)
8. Faust (1926)
3rd
9. The Cat and the Canary (1927)
1930s
10. M (1930)
11. Dracula (1931)
4th
12. Frankenstein (1931)
13. Dr. Jekyll and Mr Hyde (1931)
5th
14. Freaks (1932)
15. The Old Dark House (1932)
16. The Mummy (1932)
17. The Invisible Man (1933)
6th
18. King Kong (1933)
19. The Black Cat (1934)
20. Bride of Frankenstein (1935)
7th
21.The Hunchback of Notre Dame (1939)
1940s
22. The Wolf Man (1941)
8th
23. Cat People (1942)
24. I Walked With a Zombie (1943)
25. The Body Snatcher (1945)
9th
26. Dead of Night (1945)
10th
27. The Picture of Dorian Gray (1945)
28. The Spiral Staircase (1946)
29. Abbott and Costello Meet Frankenstein (1948)
1950s
11th
30. The Thing from Another World (1951)
31. House of Wax (1953)
32. Godzilla (1954)
12th
33. Creature from the Black Lagoon (1954)
34. Les Diaboliques (1955)
13th
35.Night of the Hunter (1955)
36.Invasion of the Body Snatchers (1956)
37. The Blob (1958)
38. Dracula (1958)
14th
39. A Bucket of Blood (1959)
40. House on Haunted Hill (1959)
1960s
41. Black Sunday (1960)
42. Eyes Without a Face (1960)
15th
43. Peeping Tom (1960)
44. Psycho (1960)
16th
45. The Innocents (1961)
46. Carnival of Souls (1962)
47. The Birds (1963)
17th
48. Blood Feast (1963)
49. The Haunting (1963)
50. It's the Great Pumpkin, Charlie Brown (1966) (WILD CARD 3)
18th
51. Night of the Living Dead (1968)
52. Rosemary’s Baby (1968)
19th
53. The Exorcist (1973)
20th
54. Don’t Look Now (1973)
55.The Texas Chainsaw Massacre (1974)
21st
56. Black Christmas (1974)
57. The Rocky Horror Picture Show (1975)
(had to jump off the history of horror attempt knowing I'm not getting to 100...everything from here on in is more random)
22nd
58. Carrie (1976)
59. Alien (1979)
23rd
60. Zombieland (2004)
61. Why Horror? (2014)
24th
62. An American Werewolf in London (1981)
63. They Live (1988)
25th
64. The Phantom (1931)
65. The Witch (2015)
26th
66(6). A Nightmare on Elm Street (1984)
67. Scream (1996)
27th
68. The Phantom of the Opera (2004)
69. Love Never Dies (2012)
29th
70. The Final Girls (2015)
71. An Evening of Edgar Allan Poe (1970)
72. It Follows (2014)
30th
73. The Thing (1982)
31st
74. Halloween (1978)
75. Halloween (2018)
Last edited by ViewAskewbian; 10-30-19 at 11:48 PM.
#59
Re: The 15th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***The List Thread***
October 1st:
1. Slender Man 1.5 stars out of 5
Good premise that lacked execution. Just bad teen acting and all the scares were in the pitch black dark.
2. Cat People 2.5 out of 5
Decent acting, but felt more like a romantic drama than a horror film for 75% of the movie. Supporting actress for half the film seemed to just want to get the main actor's pants down to his ankle and give him what he's been missing. For what it was back in that era, it was good, but in today's world, it doesn't hold up and doesn't have the scares to deliver.
October 2nd:
3. Critters 2 out of 5
Typical cheesy 80's horror film for families. Creepy creatures but the writing and acting just doesn't do much to draw the attention of the viewer for the entire film.
4. [REC]3 3 out of 5
20 minute intro. Longest intro before title screen ever? I do enjoy foreign films as the acting is usually a bit better than here in America, so that was a plus. However, the ending just had way too much cheese for my taste. Dude stalled like crazy to help his wife and with zombies, if you see a loved one dead because of the infection, you kill them. Just help them get to that other side. No need for you to die too.
October 3rd:
5. Phantasm 4 out of 5
The movie really draws you into the characters and sinks you in, though it does leave a handful of questions. Pretty sure kid jumping out of moving car not once, but twice will get some sort of injury, no? Are Mike's parents really dead? Is Tommy? And the Tall Man really isn't that tall, is he? Still, it had its scares and was a very enjoyable ride.
6. Goosebumps 2 2.25 out of 5
Slappy was one of my favorite characters growing up reading [i]Goosebumps so I was glad to see him getting a movie. And the start of the movie was really entertaining. After the family turned on Slappy, though, the movie started going downhill. It would have been better as a 60 minute TV special.
7. Def Fan 3.5 out of 5
Movie really holds up from the time it was made to now (almost 40 years). Story is a good slow burn and the characters were pretty interesting. It just left a lot of questions for the viewer that doesn't make a lot of sense as in how someone can run away at a young age and parents never did anything about it as well as how a huge mega star would go for someone kind of average (she's pretty but she won't stand out in a lineup) among other questions. It's good for a watch or two, though, as it does stay in your mind long after the movie is over.
October 4th
8. Joker 4.5 out of 5 (wildcard for Nightmare on Elm Street 4)
With all the hype and knowing it wasn't going to be true to the comics, I went into this with low expectations. However, I was blown away by the acting and storytelling. Yes, the story itself (how society and the rich do not look after the mentally ill and poor) but with the people involved, it was highly entertaining. Interesting take on Batman's father as well.
9. Ghost Stories 4 out of 5
10. Pooka! 4 out of 5
11. Zombie 2 2 out of 5
I had read a lot of good things about this film on "best of" lists but this just did not meet the expectations I had. The first half was pretty boring until they got to the poking of the eye scene which really drew you in and got your heart racing. However, just the poor acting and script would take me out of the movie. It had amazing death scenes and makeup, but it had nothing else to go with it.
October 5th
12. Phenomena 2 out of 5
13. Uncanny Annie 2 out of 5
14. Trick r Treat 5 out of 5
15. The Craft 4 out of 5
October 6th:
16. Nightmare on Elm Street 3 3 out of 5
17. The Witches 4.5 out of 5
18. Down 2.75 out of 5
19. Phantasm II 2.5 out of 5
20. A Ghost Story 2.5 out of 5
21. The Barber 5 out of 5
October 7th:
22. Insidious: The Last Key 3 out of 5
23. 47 Meters Down 3.25 out of 5
24. Green Room 3.5 out of 5
25. Morningside Monster 1.5 out of 5
26. Boar 2.75 out of 5
October 8th
27. The Fly (1986) 3.75 out of 5
28. Disconnected 1.5 out of 5
October 9th
29. Silent Hill 3 out of 5
30. Dead End 3 out of 5
October 10th
31. Veronica 4.5 out of 5
32. Cam 2.75 out of 5
33. Silent Hill Revelation 2 out of 5
34. The Last Exorcism 3.25 out of 5
35. Phantasm III 2.75 out of 5
36. Cape Fear 3.5 out of 5
37. The Faculty 3 out of 5
October 11th
38. The Belko Experiment 3 out of 5
39. The Hills Run Red 2.5 out of 5
October 12th
40. The Blackcoat's Daughter 2.75 out of 5
41. The Hatred 2.25 out of 5
The opening story drew me in and thought it was a time peace movie. Sadly, it just set up the story and the movie kind of went down from there. Had they expanded and just used those actors, the movie could have been a lot better. The present day story, could not care less about the characters or what was happening to them.
October 13th
42. New Year, New You 2.25 out of 5
43. The Slumber Party Massacre 2.75 out of 5
44. See No Evil 2.5 out of 5
45. See No Evil 2 2.5 out of 5
46. The Ghost and Mr. Chicken 3.75 out of 5
47. Found 2 out of 5
48. Wolfcop 2.75 out of 5
49. Phantasm IV Oblivion 3.25 out of 5
October 14
50. Night of Something Strange 1.25 out of 5
51. John Dies at the End 4.5 out of 5
52. Suspiria 3.75 out of 5
53. The House That Screamed 2 out of 5
October 15th
54. Mother's Day 2 out of 5
55. One Cut of the Dead 2.75 out of 5
October 16th
56. The Eyes of My Mother 2.75 out of 5
57. The Axe Murders of Villisca 2 out of 5
58. Final Exam 2 out of 5
October 17th
59. Rings 2.25 out of 5
60. Devil's Due 2.25 out of 5
61. The Fury 2.25 out of 5
October 18th
62. Detention 2.5 out of 5
63. The Last Exorcism Part II 2 out of 5
64. God Told Me 2.5 out of 5
October 19th
65. The Prey
October 20th
66. Slaughter High 2.75 out of 5
Started out so good and then it began to drag once they entered the high school for the reunion. Such a shame as it had a good premise and was interesting at the start.
67. Tales of Halloween 2 out of 5
68. Prom Night 2.25 out of 5
69. Viy 3 out of 5
October 21st
70. Re-Animator 4 out of 5
71. Psycho Killer 2.75 out of 5
72. Phantasm: Ravager 3 out of 5
October 22nd
73. Black Christmas (1974) 2 out of 5
October 23rd
74. Scouts Guide to the Zombie Apocalypse 2 out of 5
October 24th
75. Maggie 4 out of 5
76. Nina Forever 3.5 out of 5
October 25th
77. 28 Weeks Later 3.25 out of 5
78. Society
October 26th
79. Rosemary's Baby 2.75 out of 5
80. A Cure For Wellness 2.25 out of 5
81. House of 1000 Corpses 4 out of 5
82. Devil's Reject 4 out of 5
83. The Lord's of Salem 3.25 out of 5
October 27th
84. Shaun of the Dead 4.5 out of 5
85. Don't Breath 3.25 out of 5
86. Monster House 3 out of 5
87. 3 From Hell 3 out of 5
88. Death Spa 2 out of 5
89. 976-EVIL
October 28th
90. The Vault of Horror
October 29th
91. Tigers Are Not Afraid
92. Lights Out
93. Hereditary
94. The Exorcism of Emily Rose
October 30th
95. Mausoleum
96. The Exorcist
97. Audition
98. Us
October 31st
99. The Nightmare Before Christmas
100. A Charlie Brown Halloween (wildcard)
1. Slender Man 1.5 stars out of 5
Good premise that lacked execution. Just bad teen acting and all the scares were in the pitch black dark.
2. Cat People 2.5 out of 5
Decent acting, but felt more like a romantic drama than a horror film for 75% of the movie. Supporting actress for half the film seemed to just want to get the main actor's pants down to his ankle and give him what he's been missing. For what it was back in that era, it was good, but in today's world, it doesn't hold up and doesn't have the scares to deliver.
October 2nd:
3. Critters 2 out of 5
Typical cheesy 80's horror film for families. Creepy creatures but the writing and acting just doesn't do much to draw the attention of the viewer for the entire film.
4. [REC]3 3 out of 5
20 minute intro. Longest intro before title screen ever? I do enjoy foreign films as the acting is usually a bit better than here in America, so that was a plus. However, the ending just had way too much cheese for my taste. Dude stalled like crazy to help his wife and with zombies, if you see a loved one dead because of the infection, you kill them. Just help them get to that other side. No need for you to die too.
October 3rd:
5. Phantasm 4 out of 5
The movie really draws you into the characters and sinks you in, though it does leave a handful of questions. Pretty sure kid jumping out of moving car not once, but twice will get some sort of injury, no? Are Mike's parents really dead? Is Tommy? And the Tall Man really isn't that tall, is he? Still, it had its scares and was a very enjoyable ride.
6. Goosebumps 2 2.25 out of 5
Slappy was one of my favorite characters growing up reading [i]Goosebumps so I was glad to see him getting a movie. And the start of the movie was really entertaining. After the family turned on Slappy, though, the movie started going downhill. It would have been better as a 60 minute TV special.
7. Def Fan 3.5 out of 5
Movie really holds up from the time it was made to now (almost 40 years). Story is a good slow burn and the characters were pretty interesting. It just left a lot of questions for the viewer that doesn't make a lot of sense as in how someone can run away at a young age and parents never did anything about it as well as how a huge mega star would go for someone kind of average (she's pretty but she won't stand out in a lineup) among other questions. It's good for a watch or two, though, as it does stay in your mind long after the movie is over.
October 4th
8. Joker 4.5 out of 5 (wildcard for Nightmare on Elm Street 4)
With all the hype and knowing it wasn't going to be true to the comics, I went into this with low expectations. However, I was blown away by the acting and storytelling. Yes, the story itself (how society and the rich do not look after the mentally ill and poor) but with the people involved, it was highly entertaining. Interesting take on Batman's father as well.
9. Ghost Stories 4 out of 5
10. Pooka! 4 out of 5
11. Zombie 2 2 out of 5
I had read a lot of good things about this film on "best of" lists but this just did not meet the expectations I had. The first half was pretty boring until they got to the poking of the eye scene which really drew you in and got your heart racing. However, just the poor acting and script would take me out of the movie. It had amazing death scenes and makeup, but it had nothing else to go with it.
October 5th
12. Phenomena 2 out of 5
13. Uncanny Annie 2 out of 5
14. Trick r Treat 5 out of 5
15. The Craft 4 out of 5
October 6th:
16. Nightmare on Elm Street 3 3 out of 5
17. The Witches 4.5 out of 5
18. Down 2.75 out of 5
19. Phantasm II 2.5 out of 5
20. A Ghost Story 2.5 out of 5
21. The Barber 5 out of 5
October 7th:
22. Insidious: The Last Key 3 out of 5
23. 47 Meters Down 3.25 out of 5
24. Green Room 3.5 out of 5
25. Morningside Monster 1.5 out of 5
26. Boar 2.75 out of 5
October 8th
27. The Fly (1986) 3.75 out of 5
28. Disconnected 1.5 out of 5
October 9th
29. Silent Hill 3 out of 5
30. Dead End 3 out of 5
October 10th
31. Veronica 4.5 out of 5
32. Cam 2.75 out of 5
33. Silent Hill Revelation 2 out of 5
34. The Last Exorcism 3.25 out of 5
35. Phantasm III 2.75 out of 5
36. Cape Fear 3.5 out of 5
37. The Faculty 3 out of 5
October 11th
38. The Belko Experiment 3 out of 5
39. The Hills Run Red 2.5 out of 5
October 12th
40. The Blackcoat's Daughter 2.75 out of 5
41. The Hatred 2.25 out of 5
The opening story drew me in and thought it was a time peace movie. Sadly, it just set up the story and the movie kind of went down from there. Had they expanded and just used those actors, the movie could have been a lot better. The present day story, could not care less about the characters or what was happening to them.
October 13th
42. New Year, New You 2.25 out of 5
43. The Slumber Party Massacre 2.75 out of 5
44. See No Evil 2.5 out of 5
45. See No Evil 2 2.5 out of 5
46. The Ghost and Mr. Chicken 3.75 out of 5
47. Found 2 out of 5
48. Wolfcop 2.75 out of 5
49. Phantasm IV Oblivion 3.25 out of 5
October 14
50. Night of Something Strange 1.25 out of 5
51. John Dies at the End 4.5 out of 5
52. Suspiria 3.75 out of 5
53. The House That Screamed 2 out of 5
October 15th
54. Mother's Day 2 out of 5
55. One Cut of the Dead 2.75 out of 5
October 16th
56. The Eyes of My Mother 2.75 out of 5
57. The Axe Murders of Villisca 2 out of 5
58. Final Exam 2 out of 5
October 17th
59. Rings 2.25 out of 5
60. Devil's Due 2.25 out of 5
61. The Fury 2.25 out of 5
October 18th
62. Detention 2.5 out of 5
63. The Last Exorcism Part II 2 out of 5
64. God Told Me 2.5 out of 5
October 19th
65. The Prey
October 20th
66. Slaughter High 2.75 out of 5
Started out so good and then it began to drag once they entered the high school for the reunion. Such a shame as it had a good premise and was interesting at the start.
67. Tales of Halloween 2 out of 5
68. Prom Night 2.25 out of 5
69. Viy 3 out of 5
October 21st
70. Re-Animator 4 out of 5
71. Psycho Killer 2.75 out of 5
72. Phantasm: Ravager 3 out of 5
October 22nd
73. Black Christmas (1974) 2 out of 5
October 23rd
74. Scouts Guide to the Zombie Apocalypse 2 out of 5
October 24th
75. Maggie 4 out of 5
76. Nina Forever 3.5 out of 5
October 25th
77. 28 Weeks Later 3.25 out of 5
78. Society
October 26th
79. Rosemary's Baby 2.75 out of 5
80. A Cure For Wellness 2.25 out of 5
81. House of 1000 Corpses 4 out of 5
82. Devil's Reject 4 out of 5
83. The Lord's of Salem 3.25 out of 5
October 27th
84. Shaun of the Dead 4.5 out of 5
85. Don't Breath 3.25 out of 5
86. Monster House 3 out of 5
87. 3 From Hell 3 out of 5
88. Death Spa 2 out of 5
89. 976-EVIL
October 28th
90. The Vault of Horror
October 29th
91. Tigers Are Not Afraid
92. Lights Out
93. Hereditary
94. The Exorcism of Emily Rose
October 30th
95. Mausoleum
96. The Exorcist
97. Audition
98. Us
October 31st
99. The Nightmare Before Christmas
100. A Charlie Brown Halloween (wildcard)
Last edited by jacob_b; 11-09-19 at 02:37 PM.
#60
DVD Talk Legend
Re: The 15th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***The List Thread***
Total movies watched = 69! (Dude!)
Total TV episodes = 41 (equals 14 entries total)
Complete watched total = 83
First time views (movies only) = 36 (23%)
Decades watched (movies only) = 1910s (0), 1920s (0), 1930s (0), 1940s (1 - 1%), 1950s (0), 1960s (3 - 4%), 1970s (8 - 12%), 1980s (28 - 41%), 1990s (7 - 10%), 2000s (9 - 13%), 2010s (14 - 20%)
MOVIES:
1: Friday The 13th (1980)
*2: Dead Before Dawn 3D (2012)
*3: The Flesh And Blood Show (1972)
*4: Blood Sisters (2003)
*5: Bloody Tease (2004)
*6: Evil Unleashed (2003)
*7: Zombie Chronicles (2001)
8: Piranha 3D (2010)
9: Piranha 3DD (2012)
10: Cannibal Holocaust (1980)
11: Cannibal Ferox (1981)
12: Eaten Alive! The Rise And Fall Of The Italian Cannibal Film (2015)
*13: Eyes Of The Werewolf (1999)
*14: Hunting Season (2000)
15: Resident Evil: Afterlife (2010)
16: The Fan (1982)
17: Evils Of The Night (1985)
*18: The Undertaker (1988)
19: Sorceress (1995)
20: Nightmare Sisters (1988)
21: Black Candles (1982)
22: Sorority House Massacre (1986)
23: Breeders (1986)
24: Friday The 13th: Part 2 (1981)
25: Orgy Of The Dead (1965)
26: Hollywood Chainsaw Hookers (1988)
*27: Linnea Quigley's Horror Workout Video (1990)
28: Killer Workout (1987)
*29: Tales From The Crypt: Demon Knight (1995)
30: Satan's Blood (1978)
31: Twilight Zone: The Movie (1983)
32: The Last House On The Left (1972)
33: The Last House On The Left (2009)
34: I Spit On Your Grave (1978)
35: Hell Baby (2013)
36: Martyrs (2008)
37: Chopping Mall (1986)
38: Resident Evil: Retribution (2012)
39: The Night Strangler (1975)
40: Frankenhooker (1990)
41: Don't Fuck In The Woods (2016)
42: Camp Blood (2000)
43: Camp Blood 2 (2000)
44: I Spit On Your Grave (2010)
45: Porkchop (2010)
46: Bride Of Re-Animator (1989)
47: Society (1989)
48: Blood Feast (1963)
*49: 31 (2016)
50: Stripped To Kill (1987)
51: The Slumber Party Massacre (1982)
52: Nail Gun Massacre (1985)
53: X-Ray (1981)
*54: Two Thousand Maniacs! (1964)
55: Mark Of The Devil (1970)
56: Sweet Sixteen (1983)
57: The Mutilator (1985)
*58: Resident Evil: The Final Chapter (2016)
59: Humanoids From The Deep (1980)
60: Piranha (1978)
61: Witchtrap (1989)
62: Curtains (1983)
*63: Tenebrae (1982)
*64: Count Dracula (1970)
65: The Thing (1982)
66: Species (1995)
67: Psycho Cop Returns (1993)
68: The Cabin In The Woods (2011)
69: Halloween (2018)
TV SHOWS:
*.5: American Horror Story (Season 1, Episode 3 - 2011)
*1: Fear Itself (Episode 5 - 2008)
*1.25: The Twilight Zone (Season 2, Episode 1 - 1960)
*1.5: The Twilight Zone (Season 2, Episode 2 - 1960)
*2: American Horror Story (Season 1, Episode 4 - 2011)
*2.25: Dark Shadows (Episode 403 - 1968)
*2.5: Monster Squad (Episode 1 - 1976)
*2.75: Monster Squad (Episode 2 - 1976)
*3: Tales From The Darkside (Season 1, Episode 21 - 1985)
*3.25: Tales From The Darkside (Season 1, Episode 22 - 1985)
*3.5: Tales From The Darkside (Season 1, Episode 23 - 1985)
*3.75: Tales From The Darkside (Season 1, Episode 24 - 1985)
*4.25: Fear Itself (Episode 2 - 2008)
*4.75: Fear Itself (Episode 7 - 2008)
*5.25: Fear Itself (Episode 1 - 2008)
*5.5: Two Sentence Horror Stories (Season 2, Episode 1 - 2019)
*5.75: Two Sentence Horror Stories (Season 2, Episode 2 - 2019)
*6: Dark Shadows (Episode 404 - 1968)
*6.5: Fear Itself (Episode 4 - 2008)
*7: Fear Itself (Episode 3 - 2008)
*7.25: Two Sentence Horror Stories (Season 2, Episode 3 - 2019)
*7.75: Fear Itself (Episode 9 - 2009)
*8: Two Sentence Horror Stories (Season 2, Episode 4 - 2019)
*8.25: Dark Shadows (Episode 405 - 1968)
*8.5: Dark Shadows (Episode 406 - 1968)
*8.75: Tales From The Darkside (Season 2, Episode 1 - 1985)
*9.25: Fear Itself (Episode 6 - 2008)
*9.75: Fear Itself (Episode 8 - 2008)
*10.25: Fear Itself (Episode 10 - 2009)
*10.5: Dark Shadows (Episode 407 - 1968)
*10.75: Dark Shadows (Episode 408 - 1968)
*11: Dark Shadows (Episode 409 - 1968)
*11.25: Dark Shadows (Episode 410 - 1968)
*11.5: Dark Shadows (Episode 411 - 1968)
*11.75: Dark Shadows (Episode 412 - 1968)
*12: Two Sentence Horror Stories (Season 2, Episode 5 - 2019)
*12.25: Two Sentence Horror Stories (Season 2, Episode 6 - 2019)
*12.75: The Paul Lynde Halloween Special (1976)
*13.25: H.H. Holmes: America's First Serial Killer (2004)
*13.75: Fear Itself (Episode 11 - 2009)
*14: Tales From The Darkside (Season 2, Episode 5 - 1985)
MUSIC:
http://deadair.co/
https://www.internet-radio.com/search/?radio=halloween#
PODCASTS:
Lore (Episodes 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7)
NoSleep (Episode 1, 2, 3, 4, 4.5, 5, 6)
BOOKS/MAGAZINES:
HorrorHound magazine - Issue #77 (2019)
Creepy magazine - Issue #14, #15, #16 (all 1967)
*denotes first time viewing
Total TV episodes = 41 (equals 14 entries total)
Complete watched total = 83
First time views (movies only) = 36 (23%)
Decades watched (movies only) = 1910s (0), 1920s (0), 1930s (0), 1940s (1 - 1%), 1950s (0), 1960s (3 - 4%), 1970s (8 - 12%), 1980s (28 - 41%), 1990s (7 - 10%), 2000s (9 - 13%), 2010s (14 - 20%)
MOVIES:
1: Friday The 13th (1980)
*2: Dead Before Dawn 3D (2012)
*3: The Flesh And Blood Show (1972)
*4: Blood Sisters (2003)
*5: Bloody Tease (2004)
*6: Evil Unleashed (2003)
*7: Zombie Chronicles (2001)
8: Piranha 3D (2010)
9: Piranha 3DD (2012)
10: Cannibal Holocaust (1980)
11: Cannibal Ferox (1981)
12: Eaten Alive! The Rise And Fall Of The Italian Cannibal Film (2015)
*13: Eyes Of The Werewolf (1999)
*14: Hunting Season (2000)
15: Resident Evil: Afterlife (2010)
16: The Fan (1982)
17: Evils Of The Night (1985)
*18: The Undertaker (1988)
19: Sorceress (1995)
20: Nightmare Sisters (1988)
21: Black Candles (1982)
22: Sorority House Massacre (1986)
23: Breeders (1986)
24: Friday The 13th: Part 2 (1981)
25: Orgy Of The Dead (1965)
26: Hollywood Chainsaw Hookers (1988)
*27: Linnea Quigley's Horror Workout Video (1990)
28: Killer Workout (1987)
*29: Tales From The Crypt: Demon Knight (1995)
30: Satan's Blood (1978)
31: Twilight Zone: The Movie (1983)
32: The Last House On The Left (1972)
33: The Last House On The Left (2009)
34: I Spit On Your Grave (1978)
35: Hell Baby (2013)
36: Martyrs (2008)
37: Chopping Mall (1986)
38: Resident Evil: Retribution (2012)
39: The Night Strangler (1975)
40: Frankenhooker (1990)
41: Don't Fuck In The Woods (2016)
42: Camp Blood (2000)
43: Camp Blood 2 (2000)
44: I Spit On Your Grave (2010)
45: Porkchop (2010)
46: Bride Of Re-Animator (1989)
47: Society (1989)
48: Blood Feast (1963)
*49: 31 (2016)
50: Stripped To Kill (1987)
51: The Slumber Party Massacre (1982)
52: Nail Gun Massacre (1985)
53: X-Ray (1981)
*54: Two Thousand Maniacs! (1964)
55: Mark Of The Devil (1970)
56: Sweet Sixteen (1983)
57: The Mutilator (1985)
*58: Resident Evil: The Final Chapter (2016)
59: Humanoids From The Deep (1980)
60: Piranha (1978)
61: Witchtrap (1989)
62: Curtains (1983)
*63: Tenebrae (1982)
*64: Count Dracula (1970)
65: The Thing (1982)
66: Species (1995)
67: Psycho Cop Returns (1993)
68: The Cabin In The Woods (2011)
69: Halloween (2018)
TV SHOWS:
*.5: American Horror Story (Season 1, Episode 3 - 2011)
*1: Fear Itself (Episode 5 - 2008)
*1.25: The Twilight Zone (Season 2, Episode 1 - 1960)
*1.5: The Twilight Zone (Season 2, Episode 2 - 1960)
*2: American Horror Story (Season 1, Episode 4 - 2011)
*2.25: Dark Shadows (Episode 403 - 1968)
*2.5: Monster Squad (Episode 1 - 1976)
*2.75: Monster Squad (Episode 2 - 1976)
*3: Tales From The Darkside (Season 1, Episode 21 - 1985)
*3.25: Tales From The Darkside (Season 1, Episode 22 - 1985)
*3.5: Tales From The Darkside (Season 1, Episode 23 - 1985)
*3.75: Tales From The Darkside (Season 1, Episode 24 - 1985)
*4.25: Fear Itself (Episode 2 - 2008)
*4.75: Fear Itself (Episode 7 - 2008)
*5.25: Fear Itself (Episode 1 - 2008)
*5.5: Two Sentence Horror Stories (Season 2, Episode 1 - 2019)
*5.75: Two Sentence Horror Stories (Season 2, Episode 2 - 2019)
*6: Dark Shadows (Episode 404 - 1968)
*6.5: Fear Itself (Episode 4 - 2008)
*7: Fear Itself (Episode 3 - 2008)
*7.25: Two Sentence Horror Stories (Season 2, Episode 3 - 2019)
*7.75: Fear Itself (Episode 9 - 2009)
*8: Two Sentence Horror Stories (Season 2, Episode 4 - 2019)
*8.25: Dark Shadows (Episode 405 - 1968)
*8.5: Dark Shadows (Episode 406 - 1968)
*8.75: Tales From The Darkside (Season 2, Episode 1 - 1985)
*9.25: Fear Itself (Episode 6 - 2008)
*9.75: Fear Itself (Episode 8 - 2008)
*10.25: Fear Itself (Episode 10 - 2009)
*10.5: Dark Shadows (Episode 407 - 1968)
*10.75: Dark Shadows (Episode 408 - 1968)
*11: Dark Shadows (Episode 409 - 1968)
*11.25: Dark Shadows (Episode 410 - 1968)
*11.5: Dark Shadows (Episode 411 - 1968)
*11.75: Dark Shadows (Episode 412 - 1968)
*12: Two Sentence Horror Stories (Season 2, Episode 5 - 2019)
*12.25: Two Sentence Horror Stories (Season 2, Episode 6 - 2019)
*12.75: The Paul Lynde Halloween Special (1976)
*13.25: H.H. Holmes: America's First Serial Killer (2004)
*13.75: Fear Itself (Episode 11 - 2009)
*14: Tales From The Darkside (Season 2, Episode 5 - 1985)
MUSIC:
http://deadair.co/
https://www.internet-radio.com/search/?radio=halloween#
PODCASTS:
Lore (Episodes 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7)
NoSleep (Episode 1, 2, 3, 4, 4.5, 5, 6)
BOOKS/MAGAZINES:
HorrorHound magazine - Issue #77 (2019)
Creepy magazine - Issue #14, #15, #16 (all 1967)
*denotes first time viewing
Last edited by Spiderbite; 11-04-19 at 07:48 AM.
#61
Member
Re: The 15th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***The List Thread***
ALL LISTS COMPLETE
Total Views: 102
First Time Views: 37
Returning for 2nd Horror Challenge
Personal goal is 120 movies.
☼= first time watching
x= THEME NIGHTS film
*= SUBSET film
BD = Blu-ray
PLEX = Plex Media Server
S = SHUDDER
N = NETFLIX
Movies rated out of 5 Stars(★★★★★)
Watch List:
September, FRIDAY THE 13th:
1) Friday the 13th Part VI (1986) / BD / Paramount / ★★★★ /
2) Friday the 13th Part VIII (1989) / BD / Paramount / ★★★★ /
3) Friday the 13th(1980) / BD / Paramount / ★★★★★ /
4) Friday the 13th Part II(1981) / BD / Paramount / ★★★★ /
5) Friday the 13th Part III (1982) / BD / Paramount / ★★★★1/2 /
September 30th:
6) The Shining(1980) / Movie Theater/ ★★★★★
7) Videodrome(1983) / PLEX / ★★★ / *
8) Carnival of Souls(1962)/ BD / Criterion / ★★★★ / x
October 1st:
9) Tales From the Darkside(1981) / PLEX / ★★★ / x
10) Cat People) (1942)/ PLEX / ★★ / * ☼
October 2nd:
11) Rec3 (2013) / PLEX / ★★★ / * ☼
12) He Knows You're Alone (1980) / DVD / Warner Bros. / ★★★★ / x
October 3rd:
13) The Fan (1982) / PLEX / ★★★★★ / * ☼
14) The Omen (1976) / BD / 20th Century Fox / ★★★★ / x
October 4th:
15) Zombie (1979) / BD / Blue Underground / ★★★★ / *
16) Night of the Living Dead (1968) / BD / Criterion / ★★★★★ / x
17/ Dawn of the Dead (1978) / BD / Starz - Anchor Bay / ★★★★★ / x
18) Day of the Dead (1985) / BD / Starz - Anchor Bay / ★★★★★ / x
October 5th:
19) Raw Meat (1972) / PLEX / ★★ / x ☼
20) Phenomena (1985) / BD / Synapse / ★★★★ / *
October 6th:
21) Poltergeist (1982) / BD / Warner Bros. / ★★★★ / x
22) Monster House (2006) / PLEX / ★★★★★ / *
October 7th:
23) Braindead (1992) / PLEX / ★★★★ / x
24) Boar (2017) / S / ★★★ / * ☼
October 8th:
25) Stage Fright (1980) / BD / Blue Underground / ★★★1/2 / x
26) Disconnected (1984) / PLEX / ★★ / * ☼
27) The Amityville Horror (1979) / BD / MGM / ★★★★★ /
October 9th:
28) Antropophagus (1980) / BD / 88 Films / ★★★ / x
29) Dead End (2003) / PLEX / ★★★1/2 / *
October 10th:
30) Nightmares(1983) / BD / Shout Factory / ★★★★ / x
31) The Faculty (1998) / BD / Miramax / ★★★★ / *
32) Return of the Living Dead (1985) / BD / Shout Factory / ★★★★1/2
October 11th:
33) The Collector (2009) / BD / Vivendi Entertainment / ★★★★ / x
34) Hills Run Red (2009) / PLEX / ★★★ / * ☼
October 12th:
35) 976-EVIL (1983) / PLEX / ★★★ / * ☼
36) The Beyond (1981) / BD / Grindhouse Releasing / ★★★★1/2 / x
October 13th:
37) The Howling (1981) / BD / Shout Factory / ★★★★ / x
38) Wer (1983) / PLEX / ★★★ / * ☼
October 14th:
39) The Uninvited (1944) / BD / Criterion / ★★★★★ / x
40) The House That Screamed (1969) / PLEX / ★★★ / * ☼
October 15th:
41) Effects (1979) / PLEX / ★★ / x ☼
42) One Cut of the Dead(2017) / S / ★★★ / * ☼
43) Holidays (2016) / PLEX / ★★★ / ☼
October 16th:
44) April Fool's Day (1986) / PLEX / ★★★★ / x
45) Final Exam (1981) / BD / Shout Factory / ★★★1/2 / *
October 17th:
46) The Fog (1980) / BD / Shout Factory / ★★★★★ / x
47) The Fury (1981) / PLEX / ★★★★ / * ☼
48) Sleepaway Camp (1983) / BD / Shout Factory / ★★★★
October 18th:
49) It's Alive (1974) / PLEX / ★★★ / x ☼
50) God Told Me To (1976) / PLEX / ★★ / * ☼
51) Dr. Terror's House of Horror (1965) / BD / Odeon / ★★★★★ /
October 19th:
52) Madman (1981) / BD / Vinegar Syndrome / ★★★★ / x
53) The Prey (1983) / PLEX / ★★★ / * ☼
54) Castle Freak(1995) / BD / 88 Films / ★★★1/2
55) Burial Ground: The Nights of Terror (1981) / BD / Shriek Show / ★★★
56) The Shining (1980) / BD / Warner Bros. / ★★★★★
October 20th:
57) Viy (1967) / PLEX / ★★ / * ☼
58) Stake Land (2010) / BD / Dark sky Films / ★★★★ / x ☼
59) Trilogy of Terror (1975) / BD / Kino Lorber / ★★★★
October 21st:
60) Hatchet (2006) / BD / Starz-Anchor Bay / ★★★★ / x
61) A Nightmare on Elm Street 4: The Dream Master (1988) / BD / New Line Cinema / ★★★ / *
October 22nd:
62) Alone in the Dark (1982) / PLEX / ★ / x ☼
63) Audition (1999) / PLEX / ★★★ / * ☼
October 23rd:
64) Them (2006) / BD / Metrodome Video / ★★★ / x
65) US (2019) / PLEX / ★★ / *
66) The Body Snatcher (1945) / PLEX / ★★★★ / ☼
October 24th:
67) Nina Forever (2015) / PLEX / ★★★ / *☼
68) Intruder (1989) / BD / Synapse / ★★★★ / x
October 25th:
69) Burnt Offerings (1976) / BD / Kino Lorber / ★★★★ / x
70) Society (1989) / S/ ★ / * ☼
October 26th:
71) Halloween III: Season of the Witch (1983) / BD / Shout Factory / ★★★★1/2 / x
72) Death Spa (1989) / PLEX / ★★★ / * ☼
73) Eli (2019) / N / ★★★ / ☼
October 27th:
74) Saturday the 14th (1981) / PLEX / ★★ / x ☼
75) The Seventh Curse (1986) / PLEX / ★ / * ☼
76) Psycho (1960) / BD / Universal Studios / ★★★★★
77) House of Dracula (1945) / BD / Universal Studios / ★★★ ☼
78) The Wolf Man (1941) / BD / Universal Studios / ★★★★★
79) She-Wolf of London (1946) / BD / Universal Studios / ★★★
October 28th:
80) Creepshow (1982) / BD / Warner Bros. / ★★★★★ / x
81) Vault of Horror (1973) / BD / Shout Factory / ★★★★ / *
82) Grandmother's House (1988) / PLEX / ★★★ 1/2 ☼
83) Tales From the Crypt (1972) / BD / Shout Factory / ★★★★★
84) White Zombie (1932) / BD / VCI / ★★★★
October 29th:
85) The Changeling (1980) / BD / Severin / ★★★★★ / x
86) Tigers Are Not Afraid (2017) / S / ★★★ / * ☼
87) Ghost of Frankenstein (1942) / PLEX / ★★★ ☼
88) Murder in the Zoo (1933) / PLEX / ★★★ ☼
89) Blood Bath (1983) / PLEX / ★★★ ☼
October 30th:
90) The Evil Dead (1981) / BD / Starz-Anchor Bay / ★★★★ / x
91) Mausoleum (1983) / PLEX / ★★ / * ☼
92) Silent Night, Deadly Night (1984) / BD / Shout Factory / ★★★★
93) Sorority House Massacre (1986) / PLEX / ★★★ / ☼
94) The Invisible Man (1933) / BD / Universal Studios / ★★★★
October 31st:
95) Creature From the Black Lagoon (1954) / DVD / Universal Studios / ★★★★
96) Dracula (1931) / BD / Universal Studios / ★★★
97) House of 1000 Corpses (2003) / BD / Lionsgate / ★★★★ / *
98) Trick 'r Treat (2007) / BD / Warner Bros. / ★★★★
99) Halloween (1978) / UHD / Lionsgate / ★★★★★ / x
100) Halloween II (1981) / BD / Shout Factory / ★★★★
November 1st:
101) Return to Horror High (1987) / PLEX / ★ / *☼
102) Arachnophobia (1990) / BD / Amblin-Buena Vista / ★★★★ / x
Total Views: 102
First Time Views: 37
THEMES: COMPLETE
SUBSETS:COMPLETE
CHECKLIST: COMPLETE
LIST HAS BEEN FINALIZED
Total Views: 102
First Time Views: 37
Returning for 2nd Horror Challenge
Personal goal is 120 movies.
☼= first time watching
x= THEME NIGHTS film
*= SUBSET film
BD = Blu-ray
PLEX = Plex Media Server
S = SHUDDER
N = NETFLIX
Movies rated out of 5 Stars(★★★★★)
Watch List:
September, FRIDAY THE 13th:
1) Friday the 13th Part VI (1986) / BD / Paramount / ★★★★ /
2) Friday the 13th Part VIII (1989) / BD / Paramount / ★★★★ /
3) Friday the 13th(1980) / BD / Paramount / ★★★★★ /
4) Friday the 13th Part II(1981) / BD / Paramount / ★★★★ /
5) Friday the 13th Part III (1982) / BD / Paramount / ★★★★1/2 /
September 30th:
6) The Shining(1980) / Movie Theater/ ★★★★★
7) Videodrome(1983) / PLEX / ★★★ / *
8) Carnival of Souls(1962)/ BD / Criterion / ★★★★ / x
October 1st:
9) Tales From the Darkside(1981) / PLEX / ★★★ / x
10) Cat People) (1942)/ PLEX / ★★ / * ☼
October 2nd:
11) Rec3 (2013) / PLEX / ★★★ / * ☼
12) He Knows You're Alone (1980) / DVD / Warner Bros. / ★★★★ / x
October 3rd:
13) The Fan (1982) / PLEX / ★★★★★ / * ☼
14) The Omen (1976) / BD / 20th Century Fox / ★★★★ / x
October 4th:
15) Zombie (1979) / BD / Blue Underground / ★★★★ / *
16) Night of the Living Dead (1968) / BD / Criterion / ★★★★★ / x
17/ Dawn of the Dead (1978) / BD / Starz - Anchor Bay / ★★★★★ / x
18) Day of the Dead (1985) / BD / Starz - Anchor Bay / ★★★★★ / x
October 5th:
19) Raw Meat (1972) / PLEX / ★★ / x ☼
20) Phenomena (1985) / BD / Synapse / ★★★★ / *
October 6th:
21) Poltergeist (1982) / BD / Warner Bros. / ★★★★ / x
22) Monster House (2006) / PLEX / ★★★★★ / *
October 7th:
23) Braindead (1992) / PLEX / ★★★★ / x
24) Boar (2017) / S / ★★★ / * ☼
October 8th:
25) Stage Fright (1980) / BD / Blue Underground / ★★★1/2 / x
26) Disconnected (1984) / PLEX / ★★ / * ☼
27) The Amityville Horror (1979) / BD / MGM / ★★★★★ /
October 9th:
28) Antropophagus (1980) / BD / 88 Films / ★★★ / x
29) Dead End (2003) / PLEX / ★★★1/2 / *
October 10th:
30) Nightmares(1983) / BD / Shout Factory / ★★★★ / x
31) The Faculty (1998) / BD / Miramax / ★★★★ / *
32) Return of the Living Dead (1985) / BD / Shout Factory / ★★★★1/2
October 11th:
33) The Collector (2009) / BD / Vivendi Entertainment / ★★★★ / x
34) Hills Run Red (2009) / PLEX / ★★★ / * ☼
October 12th:
35) 976-EVIL (1983) / PLEX / ★★★ / * ☼
36) The Beyond (1981) / BD / Grindhouse Releasing / ★★★★1/2 / x
October 13th:
37) The Howling (1981) / BD / Shout Factory / ★★★★ / x
38) Wer (1983) / PLEX / ★★★ / * ☼
October 14th:
39) The Uninvited (1944) / BD / Criterion / ★★★★★ / x
40) The House That Screamed (1969) / PLEX / ★★★ / * ☼
October 15th:
41) Effects (1979) / PLEX / ★★ / x ☼
42) One Cut of the Dead(2017) / S / ★★★ / * ☼
43) Holidays (2016) / PLEX / ★★★ / ☼
October 16th:
44) April Fool's Day (1986) / PLEX / ★★★★ / x
45) Final Exam (1981) / BD / Shout Factory / ★★★1/2 / *
October 17th:
46) The Fog (1980) / BD / Shout Factory / ★★★★★ / x
47) The Fury (1981) / PLEX / ★★★★ / * ☼
48) Sleepaway Camp (1983) / BD / Shout Factory / ★★★★
October 18th:
49) It's Alive (1974) / PLEX / ★★★ / x ☼
50) God Told Me To (1976) / PLEX / ★★ / * ☼
51) Dr. Terror's House of Horror (1965) / BD / Odeon / ★★★★★ /
October 19th:
52) Madman (1981) / BD / Vinegar Syndrome / ★★★★ / x
53) The Prey (1983) / PLEX / ★★★ / * ☼
54) Castle Freak(1995) / BD / 88 Films / ★★★1/2
55) Burial Ground: The Nights of Terror (1981) / BD / Shriek Show / ★★★
56) The Shining (1980) / BD / Warner Bros. / ★★★★★
October 20th:
57) Viy (1967) / PLEX / ★★ / * ☼
58) Stake Land (2010) / BD / Dark sky Films / ★★★★ / x ☼
59) Trilogy of Terror (1975) / BD / Kino Lorber / ★★★★
October 21st:
60) Hatchet (2006) / BD / Starz-Anchor Bay / ★★★★ / x
61) A Nightmare on Elm Street 4: The Dream Master (1988) / BD / New Line Cinema / ★★★ / *
October 22nd:
62) Alone in the Dark (1982) / PLEX / ★ / x ☼
63) Audition (1999) / PLEX / ★★★ / * ☼
October 23rd:
64) Them (2006) / BD / Metrodome Video / ★★★ / x
65) US (2019) / PLEX / ★★ / *
66) The Body Snatcher (1945) / PLEX / ★★★★ / ☼
October 24th:
67) Nina Forever (2015) / PLEX / ★★★ / *☼
68) Intruder (1989) / BD / Synapse / ★★★★ / x
October 25th:
69) Burnt Offerings (1976) / BD / Kino Lorber / ★★★★ / x
70) Society (1989) / S/ ★ / * ☼
October 26th:
71) Halloween III: Season of the Witch (1983) / BD / Shout Factory / ★★★★1/2 / x
72) Death Spa (1989) / PLEX / ★★★ / * ☼
73) Eli (2019) / N / ★★★ / ☼
October 27th:
74) Saturday the 14th (1981) / PLEX / ★★ / x ☼
75) The Seventh Curse (1986) / PLEX / ★ / * ☼
76) Psycho (1960) / BD / Universal Studios / ★★★★★
77) House of Dracula (1945) / BD / Universal Studios / ★★★ ☼
78) The Wolf Man (1941) / BD / Universal Studios / ★★★★★
79) She-Wolf of London (1946) / BD / Universal Studios / ★★★
October 28th:
80) Creepshow (1982) / BD / Warner Bros. / ★★★★★ / x
81) Vault of Horror (1973) / BD / Shout Factory / ★★★★ / *
82) Grandmother's House (1988) / PLEX / ★★★ 1/2 ☼
83) Tales From the Crypt (1972) / BD / Shout Factory / ★★★★★
84) White Zombie (1932) / BD / VCI / ★★★★
October 29th:
85) The Changeling (1980) / BD / Severin / ★★★★★ / x
86) Tigers Are Not Afraid (2017) / S / ★★★ / * ☼
87) Ghost of Frankenstein (1942) / PLEX / ★★★ ☼
88) Murder in the Zoo (1933) / PLEX / ★★★ ☼
89) Blood Bath (1983) / PLEX / ★★★ ☼
October 30th:
90) The Evil Dead (1981) / BD / Starz-Anchor Bay / ★★★★ / x
91) Mausoleum (1983) / PLEX / ★★ / * ☼
92) Silent Night, Deadly Night (1984) / BD / Shout Factory / ★★★★
93) Sorority House Massacre (1986) / PLEX / ★★★ / ☼
94) The Invisible Man (1933) / BD / Universal Studios / ★★★★
October 31st:
95) Creature From the Black Lagoon (1954) / DVD / Universal Studios / ★★★★
96) Dracula (1931) / BD / Universal Studios / ★★★
97) House of 1000 Corpses (2003) / BD / Lionsgate / ★★★★ / *
98) Trick 'r Treat (2007) / BD / Warner Bros. / ★★★★
99) Halloween (1978) / UHD / Lionsgate / ★★★★★ / x
100) Halloween II (1981) / BD / Shout Factory / ★★★★
November 1st:
101) Return to Horror High (1987) / PLEX / ★ / *☼
102) Arachnophobia (1990) / BD / Amblin-Buena Vista / ★★★★ / x
Total Views: 102
First Time Views: 37
THEMES: COMPLETE
Spoiler:
SUBSETS:COMPLETE
Spoiler:
CHECKLIST: COMPLETE
Spoiler:
LIST HAS BEEN FINALIZED
Last edited by Voorheeshulk; 11-08-19 at 01:56 AM.
#62
DVD Talk Reviewer
Re: The 15th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***The List Thread***
This will be my 14th consecutive year participating in the "October Horror Movie Challenge!"
Total Horror Movies Before This Year = 509
"Lights out. And now the movies, folks. . ."
September 30, 2019
1. It: Chapter Two (2019) - Less intense than its predecessor - but the strong cast pull this second half of King's story through. I especially liked Bill Hader as the adult Richie.
October 1, 2019
2. Pet Sematary (2019) - Another Stephen King adaptation. Atmosphere is what this new version of King's novel gets right. Some plot / character elements are changed, but they don't alter the story's central premise.
October 2, 2019
3. Scary Stories to Tell in the Dark (2019) - This wasn't a bad young-adult PG-13 attempt at a horror film - I liked the historical setting.
October 3, 2019
4. Happy Death Day 2U (2019) - It was fun to return to the Happy Death Day characters, but the move to goofy sci-fi plot devices sort of undermines the slasher film charm of the original.
October 4, 2019
5. Star Trek II: The Wrath of Khan (1982) - We saw this classic at the Morristown MPAC tonight with a live appearance from William Shatner himself afterward. I'm including the film on this list because it does have some horrific elements - like the ear creatures. This was a fun night out.
October 5, 2019
6. Rappaccini's Daughter (1980) - Slow-going adaptation of Nathaniel Hawthorne's classic story.
October 6, 2019
7. Glass (2019) - Clever film from M. Night Shyamalan that brings together characters from his prior movies Unbreakable and Split.
October 7, 2019
8. Godzilla: King of the Monsters (2019) - Overall, this was a fun sequel - a bit too long, perhaps, but the monster sequences were well-done.
October 8, 2019
9. Annabelle Comes Home (2019) - This felt a bit padded, but there was enough clever ghostly mayhem to get a pass.
October 9, 2019
10. 4D Man (1959) - The overpowering jazz score is the most notable feature of this flick.
October 10, 2019
11. The Two Faces of Dr Jekyll (1960) - Christopher Lee has a supporting role in Hammer's take on Stevenson's classic novella.
October 11, 2019
12. House of Wax (1953) - Vincent Price stars in one of his signature roles.
October 12, 2019
12.25 The Twilight Zone "Nightmare at 20,000 Feet" (1963) - William Shatner in one of the all-time classic episodes of this series!
October 13, 2019
12.5 The Twilight Zone "Living Doll" (1963) - The ending might be predictable, but this is still a successful episode. Telly Savalas is good as the lead.
October 14, 2019
13.5 Night of Terror (1933) - I had never seen this Bela Lugosi vehicle before - it's a surprisingly lively (albeit dated in a number ways) "dark house" thriller.
October 15, 2019
14.5 Black Dragons (1942) - Bela Lugosi vehicle during his "poverty row horrors" period that's thematically tied to the contemporary World War II effort.
October 16, 2019
15.5 The Werewolf (1956) - A lot of "running around in the forest" scenes to pad out the length of this old production.
October 17, 2019
16. Biography "Edgar Allan Poe: The Mystery of Edgar Allan Poe" (1994) - Interesting overview of Edgar Allan Poe's life.
October 18, 2019
17. Dreams Within a Dream: The Classic Cinema of Edgar Allan Poe (2019) - Historical overview of Poe-inspired cinema, focusing primarily upon the silent era to the 1970s, provided in Scream Factory's first Universal Horror set.
October 19, 2019
17.25 A Good Game: Karloff and Lugosi at Universal Part One: The Black Cat (2019) - A much shorter piece on the previously mentioned Scream Factory set covering the 1934 Universal production.
October 20, 2019
17.5 The Monkey's Paw (1988) - Short English film adapting Jacobs' famous story. The father is played by the schoolteacher from Pink Floyd: The Wall.
October 21, 2019
18.5 Dick Tracy Meets Gruesome (1947) - Boris Karloff's Gruesome character is front and center in this entry in the Dick Tracy series.
October 22, 2019
18.75 The Tell-Tale Heart (1941) - An MGM short film adapting Edgar Allan Poe's famous short story in an efficient manner.
October 23, 2019
19.75 Ready or Not (2019) - Seeing Andie MacDowell do a horror comedy was perhaps the most noteworthy thing here.
October 24, 2019
20.75 The Son of Dr. Jekyll (1951) - I liked this film - set 30 years after Stevenson's original story - more than I anticipated.
October 25, 2019
21.75 Mysterious Island of Beautiful Women (1979) - A TV movie seemingly made for riffing on a show like Mystery Science Theater 3000.
October 26, 2019
22.75 Svengoolie: Frankenstein (2019 / 1931)
23.75 Svengoolie: Bride of Frankenstein (2019 / 1935)
October 27, 2019
24.75 Svengoolie: The Ghost of Frankenstein (2019 / 1942)
25.75 Svengoolie: Dracula's Daughter (2019 / 1936) - I took advantage of the weekend to clean out ye olde DVR of some Svengoolie episodes where he hosted classic Universal horror films.
October 28, 2019
26.75 Svengoolie: House of Dracula (2019 / 1945)
October 29, 2019
27.75 Svengoolie: Creature from the Black Lagoon (2019 / 1954) - Monday and Tuesday continued the DVR clear-out. It's nice to see a movie host still active.
October 30, 2019
28.75 Svengoolie: The Blob (2019 / 1958)
October 31, 2019
29.75 Svengoolie: Strait-Jacket (2019 / 1964) - 2 more days; 2 more Svengoolie-hosted films
Total # of movies = 29.75
All-Time 14-Year Total = 538.75
I'm looking forward to the 2020 October Horror Movie Challenge!
Total Horror Movies Before This Year = 509
"Lights out. And now the movies, folks. . ."
September 30, 2019
1. It: Chapter Two (2019) - Less intense than its predecessor - but the strong cast pull this second half of King's story through. I especially liked Bill Hader as the adult Richie.
October 1, 2019
2. Pet Sematary (2019) - Another Stephen King adaptation. Atmosphere is what this new version of King's novel gets right. Some plot / character elements are changed, but they don't alter the story's central premise.
October 2, 2019
3. Scary Stories to Tell in the Dark (2019) - This wasn't a bad young-adult PG-13 attempt at a horror film - I liked the historical setting.
October 3, 2019
4. Happy Death Day 2U (2019) - It was fun to return to the Happy Death Day characters, but the move to goofy sci-fi plot devices sort of undermines the slasher film charm of the original.
October 4, 2019
5. Star Trek II: The Wrath of Khan (1982) - We saw this classic at the Morristown MPAC tonight with a live appearance from William Shatner himself afterward. I'm including the film on this list because it does have some horrific elements - like the ear creatures. This was a fun night out.
October 5, 2019
6. Rappaccini's Daughter (1980) - Slow-going adaptation of Nathaniel Hawthorne's classic story.
October 6, 2019
7. Glass (2019) - Clever film from M. Night Shyamalan that brings together characters from his prior movies Unbreakable and Split.
October 7, 2019
8. Godzilla: King of the Monsters (2019) - Overall, this was a fun sequel - a bit too long, perhaps, but the monster sequences were well-done.
October 8, 2019
9. Annabelle Comes Home (2019) - This felt a bit padded, but there was enough clever ghostly mayhem to get a pass.
October 9, 2019
10. 4D Man (1959) - The overpowering jazz score is the most notable feature of this flick.
October 10, 2019
11. The Two Faces of Dr Jekyll (1960) - Christopher Lee has a supporting role in Hammer's take on Stevenson's classic novella.
October 11, 2019
12. House of Wax (1953) - Vincent Price stars in one of his signature roles.
October 12, 2019
12.25 The Twilight Zone "Nightmare at 20,000 Feet" (1963) - William Shatner in one of the all-time classic episodes of this series!
October 13, 2019
12.5 The Twilight Zone "Living Doll" (1963) - The ending might be predictable, but this is still a successful episode. Telly Savalas is good as the lead.
October 14, 2019
13.5 Night of Terror (1933) - I had never seen this Bela Lugosi vehicle before - it's a surprisingly lively (albeit dated in a number ways) "dark house" thriller.
October 15, 2019
14.5 Black Dragons (1942) - Bela Lugosi vehicle during his "poverty row horrors" period that's thematically tied to the contemporary World War II effort.
October 16, 2019
15.5 The Werewolf (1956) - A lot of "running around in the forest" scenes to pad out the length of this old production.
October 17, 2019
16. Biography "Edgar Allan Poe: The Mystery of Edgar Allan Poe" (1994) - Interesting overview of Edgar Allan Poe's life.
October 18, 2019
17. Dreams Within a Dream: The Classic Cinema of Edgar Allan Poe (2019) - Historical overview of Poe-inspired cinema, focusing primarily upon the silent era to the 1970s, provided in Scream Factory's first Universal Horror set.
October 19, 2019
17.25 A Good Game: Karloff and Lugosi at Universal Part One: The Black Cat (2019) - A much shorter piece on the previously mentioned Scream Factory set covering the 1934 Universal production.
October 20, 2019
17.5 The Monkey's Paw (1988) - Short English film adapting Jacobs' famous story. The father is played by the schoolteacher from Pink Floyd: The Wall.
October 21, 2019
18.5 Dick Tracy Meets Gruesome (1947) - Boris Karloff's Gruesome character is front and center in this entry in the Dick Tracy series.
October 22, 2019
18.75 The Tell-Tale Heart (1941) - An MGM short film adapting Edgar Allan Poe's famous short story in an efficient manner.
October 23, 2019
19.75 Ready or Not (2019) - Seeing Andie MacDowell do a horror comedy was perhaps the most noteworthy thing here.
October 24, 2019
20.75 The Son of Dr. Jekyll (1951) - I liked this film - set 30 years after Stevenson's original story - more than I anticipated.
October 25, 2019
21.75 Mysterious Island of Beautiful Women (1979) - A TV movie seemingly made for riffing on a show like Mystery Science Theater 3000.
October 26, 2019
22.75 Svengoolie: Frankenstein (2019 / 1931)
23.75 Svengoolie: Bride of Frankenstein (2019 / 1935)
October 27, 2019
24.75 Svengoolie: The Ghost of Frankenstein (2019 / 1942)
25.75 Svengoolie: Dracula's Daughter (2019 / 1936) - I took advantage of the weekend to clean out ye olde DVR of some Svengoolie episodes where he hosted classic Universal horror films.
October 28, 2019
26.75 Svengoolie: House of Dracula (2019 / 1945)
October 29, 2019
27.75 Svengoolie: Creature from the Black Lagoon (2019 / 1954) - Monday and Tuesday continued the DVR clear-out. It's nice to see a movie host still active.
October 30, 2019
28.75 Svengoolie: The Blob (2019 / 1958)
October 31, 2019
29.75 Svengoolie: Strait-Jacket (2019 / 1964) - 2 more days; 2 more Svengoolie-hosted films
Total # of movies = 29.75
All-Time 14-Year Total = 538.75
I'm looking forward to the 2020 October Horror Movie Challenge!
Last edited by mrpeavey; 11-01-19 at 12:08 PM.
#63
Re: The 15th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***The List Thread***
2019 Horror Movie Challenge
Goals this year: More than 100, Complete theme nights
2018 Total: 105
2017 Total: 132
2016 Total: 102
2015 Total: 83
2014 Total: 60
2013 Total: 90
2012 Total: 88
2011 Total: 105
2010 Total: 104
List is FINAL
Results:
Total films viewed = 109 Goal was over 100
First time viewings = 86 (78.9%)
My Tenth Challenge
Completed Theme Nights
By media: DVD (46), Blu-ray (47), Streaming (16), TV (Recorded) (0), In Theater (0)
By decade: 1930s (1), 1940s (6), 1950s (4), 1960s (12), 1970s (18), 1980s (35), 1990s (12), 2000s (12), 2010s (9)
* = First Time Viewing
Theme Night Film
Media if not DVD
Week One (1-23)
Spoiler:
Week Two (24-47)
Spoiler:
Week Three (48 - 70)
Spoiler:
October 22
71. The Slumber Party Massacre (1982)* (Roger Corman's Cult Classics The Slumber Party Massacre Collection)
A madman with a big honkin' drill goes around killing high school students, mostly females. Above average slasher film with lots of blood and some light touches of humor that don't disrupt the flow. Michael Villella does a great job as the killer who has a real presence and menace without a mask. 6.5/10
72. Lemora: A Child's Tale of the Supernatural (1973)*
A devoutly religious young woman is summoned to her father's deathbed and becomes involved with terrible supernatural forces. Strange movie set in the 1930's or 40's has a dreamlike, nightmarish feel throughout and is full of unsavory and/or creepy characters and sometimes inexplicable events. 6/10
73. Mimic 2 (2001)* (Mimic 3 Film Set)
Some of the bugs from Mimic are back and are stalking a woman who was a member of the original team that created them in order to make her their queen or something like that. Disappointing sequel is a muddled at times and doesn't have many likable characters. The effects are OK though. Watchable but that's about it. 5/10
74. Habit (1995)* (The Larry Fessenden Collection) Blu-Ray
A man whose life is falling apart meets a mysterious woman at a Halloween party. Long, slow but always interesting buildup without any scares, just a growing suspicion that something is not right. Director Fessenden does a good job as the lead. The movie may be just a little too long. 6/10
October 23
75. The Child (1977)* (Arrow American Horror Project 2) Blu-Ray
A young woman returns to the remote area where she grew up to become a companion to a girl who has a special relationship with something living in the graveyard. Possibly set in the 1940's. Great locations, sometimes very creepy, unusual camera angles, and a good score help this overcome it's low budget roots. Some actors are better than others but the creature makeup and gore effects are very well done. 6.5/10
76. In Their Skin (2012)*
A wealthy family goes to their palatial vacation home after a family tragedy and discovers that they have disturbing new neighbors. You kind of suspect what's going to happen but the tension keeps building. Very well acted and paced. 7/10
77. Nightwing (1979)* (Mill Creek Animal Apocalypse 4 Movie Set)
Vampire bats threaten Indian reservations in the American Southwest. Standard killer animal disaster plot has some Native American mysticism mixed in for good measure. Some great scenery and a strong start but things get pretty cheesy by the end. 5/10
October 24
78. Christine (1983) Blu-Ray
A high school dweeb buys an old car and almost immediately his personality begins to change. Well paced film with lots of suspense, good characters, and effects that still hold up. 7/10
79. Luther the Geek (1989)* Blu-Ray
A convict serving time for three counts of second degree murder who has razor sharp metal teeth on only makes sounds like a chicken is paroled and immediately goes on a murderous rampage. Bizarre low budget film that director Carlton J. Albright fills with tension and suspense. Edward Terry is memorable as the killer. 6.5/10
80. Tower of London (1962) (The Vincent Price Collection III) Blu-Ray
Upon the death of King Edward IV, his brother schemes to become king using torture, murder, and kidnapping to pave the way. Roughly based on Shakespeare's Richard III but done in the gothic horror style used in Roger Corman's Poe films. Vincent Price does indulge in some scenery chewing as Richard. 6/10
October 25
81. Phantasm II (1988) (Phantasm 5 Movie DVD Collection)
Years after the first film Mike and Reggie pursue the Tall Man in order to destroy him. More straightforward than Phantasm but full of strangeness which I really liked such as the trail of destroyed towns that mark the Tall Man's path. 6.5/10
82. The Slumber Party Massacre II (1987)* (Roger Corman's Cult Classics The Slumber Party Massacre Collection)
One of the survivors of the original Slumber Party Massacre has nightmares about a rocker with a big honkin' drill at one end of his guitar who is out to get her. They get worse when she goes with some of her friends to spend the weekend at an isolated condo. Not your typical massacre movie. It has several musical numbers and a ridiculous but menacing killer. 5.5/10
83. The Ghosts of Johnson Woods (2015)* Streaming Amazon
An awkward, overweight young man is goaded by a pushy, self centered teenaged girl into making a horror film so they will both become famous. Very low budget but quite watchable with a disturbing ending. Joe Bob Briggs plays the man's father. 5/10
October 26
84. Howling VI: The Freaks (1991)* (Timeless Media Group: Howling Trilogy)
A carnival owner wants to add a werewolf to his freak show. Lame looking werewolf but the werefish/demon/whatever looks OK. Carnival atmosphere is pretty good but there aren't any scares and the plot is pretty standard. Still in it's own crazy way this is a fun watch. 5/10
85. Virginia Creepers: The Horror Host Tradition of the Old Dominion (2009)* Streaming Amazon
Interesting and fun documentary about horror hosts on Virginia and Washington DC. media from 1958 to the present. There sure were a lot of them! Hosted by present day horror host Mr. Lobo there are interviews with participants and fans and clips from shows when available. 6/10
86. Troll 2 (1990)*
Some goblins try to turn some humans into plants so they can eat them because goblins are vegetarians - or something like that. Awful, just awful. Was this movie intentionally made so stupid or did it just turn out that way? The acting ranges from wooden to over the top, which is at least mildly amusing. The goblin costumes suck and the kid is the most annoying little sob I've seen in a long while. A few strange scenes create a little interest. 2/10
87. Video Violence 2 (1988)* (The Basement - Retro 80s Horror Collection)
Lovable sadists Howard and Eli are back running a pirate cable TV station featuring their own brand of fun. There are still pacing problems but this is more fun than the original producing a few laughs. Of course considering what it followed anything would probably look good. 4.5/10
October 27
88. The Cat Girl (1957)* Streaming Amazon
A young woman inherits a curse which mystically links her to a ferocious leopard. Good movie with some atmospheric scenes in an decrepit old mansion and some dark back streets of London. 6/10
89. Arachnophobia (1990)* Blu-Ray
A small town doctor with a paralyzing fear of spiders must deal with an infestation of poisonous spiders. Son of a gun. OK movie with good production values but the pace is a little too leisurely at times, the spiders sometimes act just too damned smart, and some scenes go on too long, in particular the finale. 5/10
90. House II: The Second Story (1987)* Blu-Ray
A couple moves into a house that is just full of weirdness, but only the husband seems to notice. Not scary but full of fun creatures and lots of adventure and action. Kind of an Indiana Jones feel at times. 5.5/10
91. Digging Up the Marrow (2014)* Blu-Ray
Faux documentary about a film maker's efforts to verify the claims of a man who says he knows of an underground realm where monsters live. Well done for the most part with the best build up I've seen in a while including more scares than I get from most films. The end doesn't live up the the build up and some of the effects don't look that good in the finale. Still, I liked this a lot. 7.5/10
October 28
92. Tales That Witness Madness (1973)*
Anthology film with four tales about patients in an asylum. None of the stories are outstanding and range from bland and predictable to interesting but not really scary. The cast is a good one and the wrap around story features Donald Pleasence, always a good thing. 5/10
93. Tales From the Darkside: The Movie (1990)* Streaming Amazon
Much stronger set of three stories plus a wrap around which are much more interesting, atmospheric, and gory than the above. Very entertaining. 6.5/10
94. Dracula Prince of Darkness (1966) Blu-Ray
Drac's back thanks to a ritual performed by one of his human followers and four hapless English tourists. Some creepy scenes but it needed more Dracula and while Andrew Keir was good as the abbot I missed Peter Cushing. 6.5/10
October 29
95. The Conjuring 2 (2016)* Blu-Ray
The Warrens are asked by the Catholic church to look into a haunting in London to see if it is a hoax or not. Well done with lots of atmosphere, some nice scares, and good effects. Runs over two hours but it didn't seem overly long. 7/10
96. Prince of Darkness (1987)* Blu-Ray
A group of scientists go to an abandoned church to investigate a strange object found in the basement. Absorbing story has an almost Lovecraftian view of evil and religion not to mention lots of tension and creepiness.
7.5/10
97. Oculus (2013)* Blu-Ray
A young woman tries to prove that a supernatural force associated with an old mirror was responsible for the death of her parents many years ago. Great movie starts out with a sense of normality and after a while you suddenly realize things are all messed up. Blends the past and present and real and not real in very unsettling ways. Excellent acting especially the kids. 9/10
98. The Mothman Prpphecies (2002)*
A reporter investigates strange sightings and phone calls similar to something his wife saw just before she died. Nice sense of strangeness throughout the film with a few very eerie moments. 6/10
October 30
99. Devil's Partner (1961) Streaming Amazon
A stranger who has strange powers comes to a small town where his uncle died mysteriously. This has a good B-movie cast and a very effective score by Ronald Stein which helps the atmosphere quite a bit. 5/10
100. The Chill Factor (1993)* Blu-Ray
Snowmobilers take refuge in an abandoned religious camp for children when one of them is seriously injured. Takes a while to get going with too much snowmobile footage and the story is a standard one but some of the kills are interesting. Kind of a dumb ending. 5/10
101. Omen III: The Final Conflict (1983)* (The Omen Collection) Blu-Ray
A now adult Damien becomes US Ambassador to Great Britain so he is in place to kill the Christ child and prevent the second coming. OK wrap up of the series at least has some credible if incompetent threats to the Anit-Christ. Moves along nicely with no surprises and the end is kind of hokey. 5/10
102. Dark August (1976)* (Arrow American Horror Project 2) Blu-Ray
After accidentally killing a girl a man thinks he is being stalked by the girls grandfather, begins to suffer seizures, and frequently sees a cloaked and hooded figure. He goes to a local witch to try and put a stop to this. Nice quiet movie, a little different from most with no scares or big shocks but a few surprises along the way. 6/10
103. The Seventh Victim (1943) (Val Lewton Box)
A young woman goes to New York City to look for her older sister who may have run afoul of a group of devil worshippers. Some great sets, especially the streets of the city thick with shadows and menace. There are one or two weaknesses in the story but the end is intense. One of my favorite Lewton films. 8/10
October 31
104. Halloween 4 (1988) (Halloween the Complete Collection Deluxe Edition) Blu-Ray 6.5/10
105. Halloween 5 (1989) (Halloween the Complete Collection Deluxe Edition) Blu-Ray 5.5/10
106. The Mummy's Hand (1940) (The Mummy Complete Legacy Collection)Blu-Ray 5.5/10
107. The Wolf Man (1941) (The Wolf Man Complete Legacy Collection)Blu-Ray 8/10
108. Frankenstein Meets the Wolf Man (1943) (The Wolf Man Complete Legacy Collection)Blu-Ray 6.5/10
109. Son of Dracula (1943) (Dracula Complete Legacy Collection)Blu-Ray 5/10
Decades:
Spoiler:
Themes:
Spoiler:
Last edited by omike; 11-03-19 at 12:47 PM.
#64
Re: The 15th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***The List Thread***
List Complete
Stats
Number Watched: 53 Credits
Movies: 51
TV Episodes: 9 (All half hour)
Number of Challenges: 10
Unfortunately, not as many as I would have liked for my 10th year. Super busy October this year. Maybe next year
Reserved
Goals:
List:
Stats
Number Watched: 53 Credits
Movies: 51
TV Episodes: 9 (All half hour)
Number of Challenges: 10
Unfortunately, not as many as I would have liked for my 10th year. Super busy October this year. Maybe next year
Reserved
Goals:
Spoiler:
List:
Spoiler:
Last edited by exharrison; 11-06-19 at 10:46 PM.
#65
DVD Talk Gold Edition
Re: The 15th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***The List Thread***
2007 List, 2008 List, 2009 List, 2010 List, 2011 List, 2012 List, 2013 List, 2014 List, 2015 List, 2016 List, 2017 List, 2018 List
10/1
1. The Old Dark House
10/2
2. The Seventh Victim
10/3
3. The Wicker Man
10/4
4. The Cabinet of Dr. Caligari
10/5
5. Culture Shock
10/6
6. Frankenweenie
10/7
7. Cat People
10/8
8. Bedlam
10/9
9. Blood Feast
10/11
10. The Ghost Ship
10/12
11. Hocus Pocus
10/13
12. The Body
10/15
13. The Blob
10/16
14. We Have Always Lived in the Castle
10/18
15. Veronica
10/19
16. Re-Animator
10/20
17. Bride of Re-Animator
10/26
18. Circus of Horror
10/30
19. Terrifier
10/30
20. The Lighthouse
10/1
1. The Old Dark House
10/2
2. The Seventh Victim
10/3
3. The Wicker Man
10/4
4. The Cabinet of Dr. Caligari
10/5
5. Culture Shock
10/6
6. Frankenweenie
10/7
7. Cat People
10/8
8. Bedlam
10/9
9. Blood Feast
10/11
10. The Ghost Ship
10/12
11. Hocus Pocus
10/13
12. The Body
10/15
13. The Blob
10/16
14. We Have Always Lived in the Castle
10/18
15. Veronica
10/19
16. Re-Animator
10/20
17. Bride of Re-Animator
10/26
18. Circus of Horror
10/30
19. Terrifier
10/30
20. The Lighthouse
Last edited by Drop; 11-02-19 at 06:16 PM.
#66
Member
Re: The 15th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***The List Thread***
September 13th (Bonus Day) (Friday the 13th + Full "Blood" Moon)
1) Cursed (DVD) - A forgotten, fun Wes Craven werewolf movie. 3/5
2) An American Werewolf in Paris (DVD) - I really like this one. Good effects for the time. Needs a Blu-ray release. 4/5
3) Friday the 13th Part VI: Jason Lives (Blu-ray) - My go to Jason movie. A classic! 5/5
October 1
4) Child's Play (2019) (Blu-ray) - An enjoyable, updated adaptation of a classic. When I watch remakes I try not to compare them to the originals. taken in that context this wasn't bad. Not as memorable as the original, but nicely "updated" for modern audiences. Worth a watch 3.5/5
October 2
5) Leprechaun (Blu-ray) - I was never a huge fan of this series, but thought I would re-watch it since I plan to check out the recently released sequel. Wife hated it. On a scale of 1 - 5 she gave it a zero. 2.5/5
6) Nightmare Cinema (Blu-ray) - "The Masters of Horror movie" . I nice throwback to Amicus style anthologies. Five stories from 5 directors including Joe Dante and masters of Horror creator Mick Garris. heres hoping for a sequal. Recommended! 4/5
October 3
7) The Dead Don't Die (PPV HD) - A different take on the zombie apocalypse story. Great cast including Bill Murray. The writer tries to capture a Romero feel and often succeeds, but not always. Pacing is a bit slow at times, and the ending is a bit heavy handed. There are a few good Easter eggs. I can't help but think I might like this better with another viewing. Maybe I'll pick up the blu-ray down the road when it hits the bargain bin. 3/5
October 4
8) The Witching Season (Blu-ray) - Anthology from Scream Team Releasing 3/5
9) The Addams Family (1991) (Blu-ray) - Good Halloween fun! 4/5
10) The Vampire Lovers (1970) (Blu-ray) - The first in the Hammer Karnstein trilogy. Can never go wrong with Hammer for the Halloween season 3.5/5
October 5
11) Phantasm Ravager (Shudder / Joe Bob Briggs Christmas Marathon) - The last in the Phantasm series. Leaves more questions than answers, but quite entertaining. 3.5/5
12) Addams Family Values (Blu-ray) - Not as good as the first but still fun for Halloween 3.5/5
October 6
13) Body Bags (Shudder) - John Carpenter and Toby Hooper directed anthology. Several cameos. 4/5
14) Zombieland (4K Ultra HD) - Always a fun watch. Can't wait for the sequel in a couple weeks. 4.5/5
15) Lust for a Vampire (Blu-ray) - The second and in my opinion weakest of the Karnstein vampire trilogy. That great Hammer atmosphere is there though. 3/5
16) Dracula (1931) (MeTV / Svengoolie) - Cool version with a musical score that was not present in the original movie. Apparently it is from a French DVD release. Really changes the vibe of the movie. Would love to have this on disc. 5/5
October 7
17) The Curse of La LLorona (Bluray) - The latest entry in the Conjuring universe. Not as scary as some of the Conjuring movies, but a good story based on an ancient Hispanic legend. 3/5
October 8
18) Twins of Evil (Blu-ray) - The final entry in the Karnstein trilogy. Peter Cushing elevates the material as usual. 3.5/5
19) Dracula's Daughter (Blu-ray) - Sequel to the original classic. 3.5/5
October 9
20) Bram Stoker's Dracula (4K Ultra HD) - I like this one more each time I watch it. 4/5
21) Son of Dracula (Blu-ray) - Lon Chaney Jr as Dracula. Not the best choice considering he is so well known as the Wolfman. 3/5
October 10
22) Night Angel (Bluray) - Last time I saw this was on Drive-In Theater with Joe Bob Briggs in the early 90's. Great late night flick of the era. 3.5/5
23) Night of the Sea Gulls (Bluray) - The last of the Blind Dead Series. Not the best one but still fun. 3/5
October 11
24) Humanoids from the Deep (Blu-ray) - Roger Corman classic creature feature 4/5
October 12
25) Creepshow (Bluray) - The original classic movies directed by the great George A. Romero 5/5
26) Annabelle Comes Home (Blu-ray) - I don't understand all the hate for this movie. I found it to be a fun flick and a great entry into the Conjuring universe. 4/5
26) The Mummy (1932) (Svengoolie / MeTV) - 5/5
October 13
27) Ghost Ship (Blu-ray) - 3.5/5
28) Death Ship (Blu-ray) - Killer Nazi ship 3.5/5
29) The Wolfman (1941) (Blu-ray) - In honor of the full moon
October 14
30) Blood From the Mummy's Tomb (Blu-ray) - 3.5/5
October 15
31) Crawl (Blu-ray) - Fun creature feature 4/5
October 16
32) 3 From Hell (Blu-ray) - Rob Zombie returns with his sequel to The Devil's Rejects. A little "tamer" than Rejects, fans will love it. Probably won't change anybody's mind if they don't like RZ films. 4.5/5
33) Prom Night (1980) (Blu-ray) - Jaime Lee Curtis in an early 80's slasher. Predictable but fun. 3.5/4
October 17
34) Scarecrows (DVD) - I was inspired to pull this from the shelf after watching the first Creepshow story. 3.5/5
35) Hobgoblins (Amazon Prime / Elvira hosted) - Only able to sit through this since Elvira was hosting. A bad bad Gremlins rip off. 1.5/5
October 18
36) Dark Shadows (Blu-ray) - Tim Burton's take on the classic television show. Lots of fun. Not sure why I haven't watched this one more. Right up there with Sleepy Hallow and batman in terms of favorite Tim Burton films. 4.5/5
37) Prom Night (2007) (Blu-Ray) - First time viewing this one. Pleasantly surprised. Descent slasher story. 3.5/5
38) Screams of a Winter Night (Blu-Ray) - Late 70's low budget drive-in style anthology. 3/5
39) A Nightmare on Elm Street Part 3: The Dream Warriors (Blu-Ray) - A classic! 5/5
October 19
40) House of 1000 Corpses (Bluray) - 5/5
41) 31 (Blu-ray) - More Rob Zombie goodness 4/4
October 20
42) The Omen (Blu-ray) - 5/5
43) Damien: The Omen II (Blu-ray) - 3.5/5
44) Omen III: The Final Conflict (Blu-ray) - 3/3
October 21
45) The Curse (Blur-ray) - 4/5
46) The Curse II: The Bite (Blu-ray) - 3.5/5
October 22
47) Horror of Dracula (Blu-Ray) - Classic Hammer 5/5
48) Dracula Prince of Darkness (Blu-Ray) - More classic Hammer 5/5
October 23
49) John Carpenter's Vampires (Blu-ray) - 4.5/5
October 24
50) Frankenstein (Blu-Ray) - A Halloween staple 5/5
October 25
51) Tales From The Crypt (1972) (Bly-Ray) - Excellent Amicus anthology 4.5/5
52) John Carpenter's Halloween (Shudder / Joe Bob Briggs Halloween Hootenanny) - 5/5
53) Halloween 4 (Shudder / Joe Bob Briggs Halloween Hootenanny) - 5/5
October 26
54) Halloween 5 (Shudder / Joe Bob Briggs Halloween Hootenanny) - 4/5
55) Haunt (2019) (Shudder) - 3/5
56) The Vault of Horror (Blu-Ray) - Amicus anthology originally titled "Tales From The Crypt II" - 4.5/5
57) Dr. Terror's House of Horrors (Blu-Ray) - More Amicus with Peter Cushing and Christopher Lee 5/5
58) 30 Days of Night (Blu-Ray) - 5/5
59) The Mummy's Ghost (MeTV / Svengoolie) - 4/5
October 27
60) Creepshow 2 (Amazon Prime) - 4.5/5
61) Tales of Halloween (Amazon Prime) - 4/5
62) Asylum (Amazon Prime) - 4/5
October 28
63) Dracula Has Risen from the Grave (Blu-Ray) - Hammer goodness 5/5
64) Silent Scream (Blu-Ray) - Small parts for horror legends Barbara Steele and Yvonne De Carlo. Nice disc from Ronin Flix. 3.5/5
October 29
65) The Exorcist (Blu-Ray) - Classic! 5/5
October 30
66) Taste The Blood Of Dracula (Bly-Ray) - Hammer 5/5
67) Hocus Pocus (Blu-Ray) - Fun movie for Halloween 5/5
Halloween
68) Trick 'r Treat (Blu-Ray) - 5/5
69) Fall of the House of Usher (TCM HD) - 3.5/5
70) Pit and the Pendulum (TCM HD) - 5/5
Terror Television
- October 1: Creepshow s1, ep1 "Gray Matter / The House of the Dead" (Shudder) (45 Minutes) - I've been looking forward to this series for some time. The first episode consisted of two stories in about a 45 minute time frame. The first, Gray Matter, was directed by executive producer Greg Nicotero. It was quite enjoyable and as expected it had good special effects/gore. The second story was probably my favorite. Definitely had a good creep factor. A promising start for the series. recommended! 4.5/5
- October 3: Creepshow s1, ep2 "Bad Wolf Down / The Finger" (Shudder) (45 Minutes) - Another fantastic episode. My only complaint is I wish the first story was about 15 - 20 minutes longer. It seemed rushed, but there are some great nods to werewolf movies. "The Finger" is directed by Greg Nicotero so again we get not only a cool story but some great gore effects. The length of this one was about right. 4.5/5
- October 12 Creepshow s1, ep3 "All Hallows Eve / The Man in the Box" (Shudder) (45 Minutes) - Two more great stories. I keep wishing they were just a little longer run time, though these two didn't feel rushed. 4.5/5
- October 17 Creepshow s1, ep4 "The Companion / Lydia Layne's Better Half" (Shudder) (45 Minutes) - Two more solid stories. Again the first felt like it could have been 10 minutes longer. Second one was a creepy entry from co-writer Greg Nicotero. 4.5/5
- October 27 Creepshow s1, ep5 "Night of the Paw / Times is Tough in Musky" (Shudder) (45 Minutes) - This week's second story is my least favorite of the year so far. Not horrible, just didn;t enjoy it as much as the others. 4/5
Last edited by SnapDawg; 11-01-19 at 12:30 PM.
#67
Cool New Member
Re: The 15th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***The List Thread***
The 15th Annual October Horror Movie Challenge
══════════════════════════════════
- Personal Goal: 31 films in 31 days
- First time viewing: ☼
- Ratings: ★★★★★
- So Bad It's Good: ☠
.
OCTOBER 01
∙∙∙•◉ LITTERBOXD / DEVIL DOGS (CATS & DOGS) ◉•∙∙∙
.........01. White Dog (1982) ☼☼ ★★
OCTOBER 02
∙∙∙•◉ 'TILL DEATH DO US PART - WEDDING HORRORS ◉•∙∙∙
.........02. Graverobbers (1988) ☼☼ ★★★★½
OCTOBER 03
∙∙∙•◉ PLAYGROUNDS OF THE DAMNED ◉•∙∙∙
.........03. Critters 2 (1988) ☼☼ ★★★★ ☠
OCTOBER 04
∙∙∙•◉ ZOMBIES ◉•∙∙∙
.........04. One Cut of the Dead (Japan, 2017) ☼☼ ★★★½
OCTOBER 05
∙∙∙•◉ THE 100TH BIRTHDAY CELEBRATION OF DONALD PLEASENCE ◉•∙∙∙
.........05. The Mutations (UK/USA, 1974) aka Freakmaker ☼☼ ★★★★★ ☠
.........06. Viy (Soviet Union, 1967)☼ ★★★★½
.........07. Dracula (1974) aka Dan Curtis' Dracula [TV movie]☼☼ ★★★ ☠
.........08. November (Estonia/Netherlands/Poland, 2017) ☼☼ ★★★★½
OCTOBER 06
∙∙∙•◉ FAMILY-FRIENDLY HORROR ◉•∙∙∙
.........09. Dark Skies (2013) ☼☼★★★½
OCTOBER 07
∙∙∙•◉ AUSTRALIA / NEW ZEALAND ◉•∙∙∙
.........10. Aberration (New Zealand, 1997) ☼☼★
OCTOBER 08
∙∙∙•◉ SLASHERS / GIALLOS / SERIAL KILLERS ◉•∙∙∙
.........11. The Red Queen Kills Seven Times (Italy, 1972) ☼☼ ★★★★½
OCTOBER 09
∙∙∙•◉ STRANDED ◉•∙∙∙
.........12. Birdboy: The Forgotten Children (Spain/Japan, 2015) aka Psiconautas, los niños olvidados ☼☼ ★★★★
OCTOBER 10
∙∙∙•◉ HORROR MOVIES IN HORROR MOVIES ◉•∙∙∙
.........13. Demons (Italy, 1985) aka Dèmoni☼ ★★★
OCTOBER 11
∙∙∙•◉ PASTIES, G-STRINGS, & CHAINSAWS - STRIP CLUB HORRORS ◉•∙∙∙
.........14. Dark Angel (1990) ☼☼ ★★½
OCTOBER 12
∙∙∙•◉ HEAVY METAL MOVIES ◉•∙∙∙
.........15. Rock 'n' Roll Nightmare (1987)☼ ★★★★½ ☠
OCTOBER 13
∙∙∙•◉ WEREWOLVES / WERE-CREATURES ON A FULL MOON: PHASE 2 ◉•∙∙∙
.........16. Puppet Master III: Toulon's Revenge (1991) ☼☼ ★★★
OCTOBER 14
∙∙∙•◉ 1944 (DIAMOND) VS. 1969 (GOLD) VS. 1994 (SILVER) ◉•∙∙∙∙
.........17. Blind Beast (Japan, 1969) ☼☼ ★★★½
OCTOBER 15
∙∙∙•◉ FRIGHTS, CAMERA...TRACTION! ◉•∙∙∙
.........18. Coming Soon (Thailand, 2008) ☼☼ ★★★½
OCTOBER 16
∙∙∙•◉ APRILS GHOULS' DAY - DEADLY PRANKS ◉•∙∙∙
.........19. Troll 2 (Italy/USA, 1990)☼ ★★★★½
OCTOBER 17
∙∙∙•◉ FOG-INFESTED HORROR FILMS ◉•∙∙∙
.........20. The Hourglass Sanatorium (Poland, 1973) ☼☼ ★★★★★
OCTOBER 18
∙∙∙•◉ R.I.P. LARRY COHEN (1936 - 2019) ◉•∙∙∙
.........21. Maniac Cop (1988) ☼☼ ★★★★
OCTOBER 19
∙∙∙•◉ 1980'S VIDEO COMPANIES SPOTLIGHT ◉•∙∙∙
.........THORN EMI / HBO CANNON / HBO VIDEO / VIDEO STORES
.........22. The Initiation (1984) ☼☼ ★★★
OCTOBER 20
∙∙∙•◉ VAMPIRES ◉•∙∙∙
.........23. The She-Butterfly (Yugoslavia, 1973) aka Leptirica [TV Movie] ☼☼ ★★½
OCTOBER 21
∙∙∙•◉ R.I.P. JOHN CARL BUECHLER (1952-2019) ◉•∙∙∙
.........24. Necronomicon: Book of Dead (France/Japan/USA, 1993) ☼☼ ★★★★½
OCTOBER 22
∙∙∙•◉ THE 50 BEST HORROR MOVIES YOU'VE NEVER SEEN ◉•∙∙∙
.........25. Grace (USA/Canada, 2009) ☼☼ ★★½
OCTOBER 23
∙∙∙•◉ HOME INVASION HORROR ◉•∙∙∙
.........26. Sleep Tight (Spain, 2012) aka Mientras duermes ☼☼ ★★★½
OCTOBER 24
∙∙∙•◉ RETAIL ESTABLISHMENT ◉•∙∙∙
.........27. Messiah of Evil (1973) ☼☼ ★★★★
OCTOBER 25
∙∙∙•◉ THE RETURN OF JOE BOB BRIGGS ◉•∙∙∙
.........JOE BOB'S DRIVE-IN THEATER / MONSTERVISION /
.........THE LAST DRIVE-IN JOHN BLOOM, THESPIAN /
.........DVD COMMENTARIES
.........28. Halloween (1978) ★★★★
.........29. Halloween 4: The Return of Michael Myers (1988)☼ ★★★☠
.........30. Halloween 5: The Revenge of Michael Myers (1989)☼ ★½
OCTOBER 26
∙∙∙•◉ THE RANDOM MANIACAL MASHUP OF INSANE INDECISIVENESS 2! ◉•∙∙∙
.........TV TERROR / LATE-NIGHT HORROR HOSTS / AEROBIC CRAZE / CASINOS
.........31. 976-Evil 2 (1991) ☼☼ ★★★★½☠
OCTOBER 27
∙∙∙•◉ HORROR PARTIES ◉•∙∙∙∙
.........32. Climax (French/Belgium, 2018) ☼☼ ★★★★½
OCTOBER 28
∙∙∙•◉ HORROR ANTHOLOGIES ◉•∙∙∙
.........33. Monster Club (UK, 1981) ☼☼ ★
OCTOBER 29
∙∙∙•◉ SUPERNATURAL / QUIET/SOFT / SEANCES ◉•∙∙∙
.........34. The Hole in the Ground (Ireland/UK/Belgium/Finland, 2019) ☼☼ ★★½
.........35. Marianne (France, 2019–) Ep. 5, 6, & 7 [TV Series] ☼☼ ★★★★½
OCTOBER 30
∙∙∙•◉ DEMONIC POSSESSION / SATANIC / WITCHCRAFT / HELL ◉•∙∙∙
.........36. The Devonsville Terror (1983) ☼☼ ★½
OCTOBER 31
∙∙∙•◉ ALL HALLOWS EVE HORRIFICALLY HIDEOUS HELLFEST / SAMHAIN ◉•∙∙∙
.........AN EVENING OF CELTIC HORROR
.........37. Halloween III: Season of the Witch (1982)☼ ★★★★
.........38. Gwen (UK, 2018) ☼☼ ★★★
.........39. Without Name (Ireland, 2016) ☼☼ ★★★★
_________________________
2018 • DVD Talk October Horror Movie Challenge by Chad
2017 • DVD Talk October Horror Movie Challenge by Chad
On Letterboxd:
2017 • Cult Movie Challenge
2017 • Horror Movie Challenge
♦️Part 1♦️ The Video Nasties Challenge: Section 2 Successfully Prosecuted films
♦️Part 2♦️ The Video Nasties Challenge: Section 2 Non-prosecuted films
♦️Part 3♦️ The Video Nasties Challenge: Supplementary Section 3 Video Nasties
♦️Part 4♦️ The Video Nasties Challenge: Banned by the BBFC, but not classed as Video Nasties
♦️Part 5♦️ The Video Nasties Challenge: Films seized by the police, but not classed as Video Nasties
So Deadly, So Perverse: 50 Years of Italian Giallo Films Vol. 1 1963–1973
So Deadly, So Perverse: 50 Years of Italian Giallo Films Vol. 2 1974–2013
So Deadly, So Perverse: 50 Years of Italian Giallo Films Vol. 1 1963–1973 - BORDERLINE GIALLI
Last edited by TerrorTerror; 11-01-19 at 01:30 AM.
#68
DVD Talk Special Edition
Re: The 15th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***The List Thread***
<div style="text-align:center;"><u><strong><span style="color:#d35400;"><font size="5">The 15th Annual October Horror Movie Challenge</font></span></strong></u><br /><br /><font size="3"><strong><span style="color:#d35400;"><u>WEEK ONE: OCTOBER 1- 5</u></span></strong></font><br /><strong>312 min/312 min</strong></div><ol><li><u><strong>The Mask of Fu Manchu</strong></u> (1932) Englishmen race to find the tomb of Genghis Khan before the evil genius Dr. Fu Manchu finds it, for if he gets the mysteriously powerful relics, he and his diabolical daughter will enslave the world. <strong>68 min</strong></li><li><strong><u>Zuma 2: Hell Serpent</u></strong> (1987) When the grandson of the serpent god Kukulkan begins to murder the locals, his half-sister Galema decides to take him down for good. <strong>115 min</strong></li><li><u><strong>King of the Zombies</strong></u> (1941) While searching for a missing Admiral during World War II, three Americans find themselves stranded on an isolated Caribbean island by a plane crash. Things take a horrific turn when the trio learn that the island happens to be overrun with voodoo zombies. <strong>67 min</strong></li><li><u><strong>Revenge of the Zombies</strong></u> (1943) Dr. Max von Altermann, a Nazi who has been creating zombies for the armies of the Third Reich, has turned his deceased wife Lila into one of the undead as well, but is shocked when she shows signs of free will. <strong>62 min</strong></li></ol><div style="text-align:center;"><strong><span style="color:#d35400;"><u><font size="3">WEEK TWO: OCTOBER 6 - OCTOBER 12</font></u></span><br />325 min/637 min</strong></div><ol><li><u><strong>Galaxy of Terror</strong></u> (1981) When a team of astronauts land on a strange planet to rescue a stranded space ship, they are soon attacked by alien creatures - physical manifestations of fears projected by their own imaginations. <strong>81 min</strong></li><li><u><strong>The Cyclops</strong></u> (1957) Pilot Bruce Barton is missing, so his girlfriend Susan organizes a search party to the unexplored deserts of Mexico. While searching the area, however, they uncover giant mutated snakes, lizards, bugs and a disfigured 25 foot tall, one-eyed human monster. <strong>65 min</strong></li><li><u><strong>Monster from Green Hell</strong></u> (1957) The American government inexplicably tries to send a box of wasps into space, but the mission ends when the rocket crashes in Africa and they get really big. <strong>71 min</strong></li><li><u><strong>Dracula's Daughter</strong></u> (1936) Although Count Dracula was destroyed by Van Helsing, who is now being tried for his murder, Dracula's daughter, the Countess Marya Zaleska, is still alive - and her father's death has brought her no closer to eradicating her vampiric thirst for blood. <strong>71 min</strong></li><li><u><strong>Sleepaway Camp</strong></u> (1983) Angela Baker, a traumatized and very shy young girl, is sent to summer camp with her cousin. Shortly after her arrival, anyone with sinister or less than honorable intentions gets their comeuppance. <strong>84 min</strong></li></ol><div style="text-align:center;"><strong><span style="color:#d35400;"><u><font size="3">WEEK THREE: OCTOBER 13 - OCTOBER 19</font></u></span><br />681 min/1318 min</strong></div><ol><li><u><strong>She-Wolf of London</strong></u> (1946) A young heiress finds evidence suggesting that at night she acts under the influence of a family curse and commits ghastly murders in a nearby park. <strong>61 min</strong></li><li><u><strong>The Brain from Planet Arous</strong></u> (1957) Bad alien Gor takes over scientist Steve's brain and threatens the world - until good alien Vol takes over Steve's dog's brain. <strong>71 min</strong></li><li><u><strong>The Killer Shrews</strong></u> (1959) Thorne Sherman lands his ship on an isolated island to make a delivery, only to find that mad doctor Marlowe Craig is is experimenting on shrews there in an attempt to shrink them. The opposite happens, and the shrews become enormous and hungry for human flesh, leaving everyone on the island in peril. <strong>69 min</strong></li><li><u><strong>New Mr. Vampire</strong></u> (1987) Two local Taoist Priests compete for the task of handling the corpse of a triad commander in a Chinese village, then accidentally turn it into a vampire. <strong>84 min</strong></li><li><u><strong>Night of the Ghouls</strong></u> (1959) Dr. Acula is a phony medium aided by Valda Hansen, a bogus ghost, and big Tor Johnson, wearing rags and horrible scar makeup as Lobo. The doctor swindles people by pretending to contact dead relatives, but then accidentally succeeds in reviving a bunch of corpses. <strong>69 min</strong></li><li><u><strong>Womaneater</strong></u> (1958) A mad scientist captures women and feeds them to a flesh-eating tree, which in turn gives him a serum that helps bring the dead back to life. <strong>70 min</strong></li><li><u><strong>Fiend Without a Face</strong></u> (1958) A scientist on an air base in Canada experiments with the materialization of thought waves, but things get wildly out of control when his own dark thoughts take the form of floating killer brains. <strong>74 min</strong></li><li><u><strong>It's Alive III: Island of the Alive</strong></u> (1987) After the mutant babies have been placed by court order on a deserted island, the man responsible for them leads an expedition to free them. <strong>95 min</strong></li><li><u><strong>Phantasm</strong></u> (1979) A teenage boy and his friends face off against a mysterious grave robber known only as the Tall Man, who keeps a lethal arsenal of terrible weapons with him. <strong>88 min</strong></li></ol><div style="text-align:center;"><strong><font size="3"><span style="color:#d35400;"><u>WEEK FOUR: OCTOBER 20 - OCTOBER 26</u></span></font><br />327 min/1645 min</strong></div><ol><li><u><strong>The Mole People</strong></u> (1956) A party of archaeologists discovers the remnants of a mutant five-millennia-old Sumerian civilization living beneath a glacier atop a mountain in Mesopotamia. <strong>77 min</strong></li><li><u><strong>Death Bed: The Bed That Eats</strong></u> (1977) A long-ago failed demonic seduction results in a possessed four-poster that eats those who lie in it. <strong>77 min</strong></li><li><strong><u>Death Spa</u> </strong>(1989) Customers at an exclusive fat farm are haunted by an evil force which turns exercise equipment into deadly killing machines.<strong> 88 min</strong></li><div style="text-align:center;"><strong><font size="3"><span style="color:#d35400;"><u>WEEK FIVE: OCTOBER 27 - OCTOBER 31</u></span></font><br />--- min/--- min</strong></div><ol><li><u><strong>Horror of Dracula</strong></u> (1958) Jonathan Harker begets the ire of Count Dracula after he accepts a job at the vampire's castle under false pretenses, forcing his colleague Dr. Van Helsing to destroy the predatory villain when he targets Harker's loved ones. <strong>82 min</strong><li><u><strong>Revenge of the Creature</strong></u> (1955) The Creature from the Black Lagoon has been captured by scientists and transported to an aquarium in south Florida. Once there, he manages to escape and hunts down those who captured him. <strong>67 min</strong><li><u><strong>The Prey</u> </strong>(1983) Six campers jaunt off to North Point, where they're promptly stalked and killed by a ghoulish man who ultimately is just looking for a little love. <strong>80 min</strong></li><br /><br /><span style="color:#d35400;"><u><strong>DAILY THEMES</strong></u></span><br />
<br /><br /><span style="color:#d35400;"><u><strong>THE CHECKLIST</strong></u></span><br />
Spoiler:
Spoiler:
Last edited by Whiskey Warfield; 11-02-19 at 12:09 PM.
#69
Cool New Member
Re: The 15th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***The List Thread***
* = first time viewing
Monday, September 30
0.5. Halloween Wars: Season 9, Episode 1 - "Trapped in a Nightmare" (2019)*
Friday, October 4
1. Creepshow: Season 1, Episode 2 - "Bad Wolf Down/The Finger" (2019)*
Monday, October 7
1.5. Halloween Wars: Season 9, Episode 2 - "Zombie Dating Show" (2019)*
Tuesday, October 8
2.5. Into the Dark: Season 2, Episode 1 - "Uncanny Annie" (2019)*
Thursday, October 10
3.5. Pet Sematary (2019)*
Saturday, October 12
4. Are You Afraid of the Dark?: Episode 1 - "Submitted for the Approval" (2019)*
4.5. Creepshow: Season 1, Episode 3 - "All Hallows Eve/The Man in the Suitcase" (2019)*
5.5. Ju-On: The Curse (2000)*
Sunday, October 13
6. Halloween Baking Championship: Season 1, Episode 2 - "Monster Mashups" (2015)*
7. Midsommar (2019)*
Monday, October 14
8. Unearthed & Untold: The Path to Pet Sematary (2017)*
8.5. Halloween Wars: Season 9, Episode 3 - "The Swarm" (2019)*
Tuesday, October 15
9.5. Tigers Are Not Afraid (2017)*
Thursday, October 17
10. Creepshow: Season 1, Episode 4 - "The Companion/Lydia Layne's Better Half" (2019)*
Sunday, October 20
10.5. Are You Afraid of the Dark?: Episode 2 - "Opening Night"*
11.5. Little Monsters (2019)*
12.5. Annabelle: Creation (2017)*
Monday, October 21
13. Halloween Wars: Season 9, Episode 4 - "Other Holiday Mascots Go Trick-Or-Treating" (2019)*
13.25. Two Sentence Horror Stories: Season 1, Episode 1 - "Gentleman" (2019)*
13.5. Two Sentence Horror Stories: Season 1, Episode 2 - "Squirm" (2019)*
13.75. Two Sentence Horror Stories: Season 1, Episode 3 - "Legacy" (2019)*
14. Two Sentence Horror Stories: Season 1, Episode 4 - "Hide" (2019)*
15. Crawl (2019)*
Wednesday, October 23
16. In the Tall Grass (2019)*
Thursday, October 24
16.5. Creepshow: Season 1, Episode 5 - "Night of the Paw/Times is Tough in Musky Holler" (2019)*
Friday, October 25
17.5. Haunt (2019)*
Saturday, October 26
18. Are You Afraid of the Dark?: Episode 3 - "Destroy All Tophats" (2019)*
18.5. Castle Rock: Season 2, Episode 1 - "Let the River Run" (2019)*
19.5. Final Prayer (2013)*
20.5. P2 (2007)
Sunday, October 27
21.5. Terrified (2017)*
22.5. Ma (2019)*
23.5. Ghost Stories (2017)*
Monday, October 28
24. Halloween Wars: Season 9, Episode 5 - "Scary Tales II" (2019)*
Monday, September 30
0.5. Halloween Wars: Season 9, Episode 1 - "Trapped in a Nightmare" (2019)*
Friday, October 4
1. Creepshow: Season 1, Episode 2 - "Bad Wolf Down/The Finger" (2019)*
Monday, October 7
1.5. Halloween Wars: Season 9, Episode 2 - "Zombie Dating Show" (2019)*
Tuesday, October 8
2.5. Into the Dark: Season 2, Episode 1 - "Uncanny Annie" (2019)*
Thursday, October 10
3.5. Pet Sematary (2019)*
Saturday, October 12
4. Are You Afraid of the Dark?: Episode 1 - "Submitted for the Approval" (2019)*
4.5. Creepshow: Season 1, Episode 3 - "All Hallows Eve/The Man in the Suitcase" (2019)*
5.5. Ju-On: The Curse (2000)*
Sunday, October 13
6. Halloween Baking Championship: Season 1, Episode 2 - "Monster Mashups" (2015)*
7. Midsommar (2019)*
Monday, October 14
8. Unearthed & Untold: The Path to Pet Sematary (2017)*
8.5. Halloween Wars: Season 9, Episode 3 - "The Swarm" (2019)*
Tuesday, October 15
9.5. Tigers Are Not Afraid (2017)*
Thursday, October 17
10. Creepshow: Season 1, Episode 4 - "The Companion/Lydia Layne's Better Half" (2019)*
Sunday, October 20
10.5. Are You Afraid of the Dark?: Episode 2 - "Opening Night"*
11.5. Little Monsters (2019)*
12.5. Annabelle: Creation (2017)*
Monday, October 21
13. Halloween Wars: Season 9, Episode 4 - "Other Holiday Mascots Go Trick-Or-Treating" (2019)*
13.25. Two Sentence Horror Stories: Season 1, Episode 1 - "Gentleman" (2019)*
13.5. Two Sentence Horror Stories: Season 1, Episode 2 - "Squirm" (2019)*
13.75. Two Sentence Horror Stories: Season 1, Episode 3 - "Legacy" (2019)*
14. Two Sentence Horror Stories: Season 1, Episode 4 - "Hide" (2019)*
15. Crawl (2019)*
Wednesday, October 23
16. In the Tall Grass (2019)*
Thursday, October 24
16.5. Creepshow: Season 1, Episode 5 - "Night of the Paw/Times is Tough in Musky Holler" (2019)*
Friday, October 25
17.5. Haunt (2019)*
Saturday, October 26
18. Are You Afraid of the Dark?: Episode 3 - "Destroy All Tophats" (2019)*
18.5. Castle Rock: Season 2, Episode 1 - "Let the River Run" (2019)*
19.5. Final Prayer (2013)*
20.5. P2 (2007)
Sunday, October 27
21.5. Terrified (2017)*
22.5. Ma (2019)*
23.5. Ghost Stories (2017)*
Monday, October 28
24. Halloween Wars: Season 9, Episode 5 - "Scary Tales II" (2019)*
Spoiler:
Last edited by mrm1138; 10-30-19 at 12:52 PM.
#70
DVD Talk Special Edition
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: In a van down by the river
Posts: 1,339
Likes: 0
Received 2 Likes
on
2 Posts
Re: The 15th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***The List Thread***
15th October Horror Movie Challenge
Previous Challenges
2018 - 46.50
2017 - 31
2016 - 47.50
2013 - 2 (94th Place)
2012 - 42 (68th Place)
2008 - 6 (58th Place)
2007 - 22 (73rd Place)
Total: 4
Dusk
1. Haunted Maze (2017)
Oct 1.
2 Murder Party (2007)
3. 1922 (2017)
Oct 2.
4. The Evil Dead (1981)
Previous Challenges
2018 - 46.50
2017 - 31
2016 - 47.50
2013 - 2 (94th Place)
2012 - 42 (68th Place)
2008 - 6 (58th Place)
2007 - 22 (73rd Place)
Total: 4
Dusk
1. Haunted Maze (2017)
Oct 1.
2 Murder Party (2007)
3. 1922 (2017)
Oct 2.
4. The Evil Dead (1981)
Last edited by thecrazydude; 10-03-19 at 12:14 AM.
#71
Member
Re: The 15th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***The List Thread***
October Horror Movie Challenge 2019
* = First Time Viewing
BLU-RAY
DVD
Theater
Streaming
VHS
Oct 1
1. Wishmaster (1997) *
2. Wishmaster 2: Evil Never Dies (1999) *
3. Wishmaster 3: Beyond the Gates of Hell (2001) *
4. Wishmaster 4: The Prophecy Fulfilled (2002) *
Oct 2
5. Overlord (2018) *
6. Split (2016) *
7. Tales from the Crypt: S1E1 "The Man Who Was Death"/ S1E2 "And All Through the House"/ S1E3 "Dig That Cat… He's Real Gone"/ S1E4 "Only Sin Deep" (1989)
Oct 3
8. Children of the Corn (1984)
9. Children of the Corn II: The Final Sacrifice (1992) *
10. Children of the Corn III: Urban Harvest (1995) *
Oct 4
11. Thinner (1996) *
12. ParaNorman (2012)
13. Deep Red (1975)
Oct 5
14. Hereditary (2018) *
15. Warlock (1989) *
16. Tales from the Crypt: S1E5 "Lover Come Hack to Me"/ S1E6 "Collection Completed"/ S2E1 "Dead Right"/ S2E2 "The Switch" (1990)
Oct 6
17. Joy Ride (2001)
18. Joy Ride 2: Dead Ahead (2008) *
19. Joy Ride 3: Road Kill (2014) *
Oct 7
20. The Haunting of Hill House: "Steven Sees a Ghost"/ "Open Casket" (2018)
21. The Haunting of Hill House: "Touch"/ "The Twin Thing" (2018)
22. The Haunting of Hill House: "The Bent-Neck Lady"/ "The Bent-Neck Lady" (2018)
Oct 8
23. The Haunting of Hill House: "Eulogy"/ "Witness Marks" (2018)
24. The Haunting of Hill House: "Screaming Meemies"/ "Silence Lay Steadily" (2018)
25. The Stuff (1985)
Oct 9
26. Joker (2019) * WILD CARD #1
27. The Nun (2018) *
28. Annabelle: Creation (2017)
29. Annabelle (2014) *
Oct 10
30. A Quiet Place (2018) *
31. Mom and Dad (2017) *
32. Witchboard 2 (1993) *
Oct 11
33. Cujo (1983) *
34. Duel (1971)
35. Phantom of the Paradise (1974)
Oct 12
36. The Cabin in the Woods (2011)
37. Society (1989)
38. Tales from the Crypt: S2E3 "Cutting Cards"/ S2E4 "'Til Death"/ S2E5 "Three's a Crowd"/ S2E6 "The Thing From the Grave" (1990)
Oct 13
39. Maniac (1980)
40. Ravenous (1999) *
41. Henry: Portrait of a Serial Killer (1986) *
Oct 14
42. Alien (1979)
43. Invaders from Mars (1986) *
44. The Green Slime (1968) *
Oct 15
45. Ice Cream Man (1995) *
46. New Year's Evil (1980) *
47. C.H.U.D. (1984) *
Oct 16
48. Ghoulies (1984) *
49. Ghoulies II (1987) *
50. Ghoulies III: Ghoulies Go to College (1990) *
Oct 17
51. Attack of the Killer Tomatoes! (1978) *
52. Night School (1981) *
53. Tales from the Crypt: S2E7 "The Sacrifice"/ S2E8 "For Cryin' Out Loud"/ S2E9 "Four-Sided Triangle"/ S2E10 "The Ventriloquist's Dummy" (1990)
Oct 18
54. Terror Train (1980)
55. Halloween (2018)
56. A Nightmare on Elm Street 4: The Dream Master (1988)
Oct 19
57. Perfect Blue (1997) *
58. The Mummy Lives (1993)
59. Tales from the Crypt: S2E11 "Judy, You're Not Yourself Today"/ S2E12 "Fitting Punishment"/ S2E13 "Korman's Kalamity"/ S2E14 "Lower Berth" (1990)
Oct 20
60. The Vineyard (1989) *
61. Tucker and Dale Vs Evil (2010)
62. Tremors (1990)
63. The Curious Creations of Christine McConnell S1E1: Snacks for Strays/ S1E2: Gifts for Nosy Neighbors/ S1E3: The Dinner Date/ S1E4: A Spirited Tea Party (2018) *
Oct 21
64. Cutting Class (1989) *
65. Splatter University (1984) *
66. Zombieland: Doubletap (2019) *
67. The Curious Creations of Christine McConnell S1E5: A Cake for Rose/ S1E6: Halloween Tricks & Treats (2018) *
67.5. Tales from the Crypt: S2E15 "Mute Witness to Murder"/ S2E16 "Television Terror" (1990)
Oct 22
68. Friday the 13th (1980)
69. Friday the 13th Psrt 2 (1981)
70. Friday the 13th Part 3 (1982)
71. Friday the 13th Part 4: The Final Chapter (1984)
72. Friday the 13th Part 5: A New Beginning (1985)
Oct 23
73. Friday the 13th Part 6: Jason Lives (1986)
74. Friday the 13th Part 7: The New Blood (1988)
75. Friday the 13th Part 8: Jason Takes Manhattan (1989)
76. Jason Goes to Hell: The Final Friday (1993)
77. Jason X (2001)
Oct 24
78. Freddy Vs. Jason (2003)
79. The Toxic Avenger (1984)
80. The Toxic Avenger Part II (1989)
Oct 25
81. Jennifer's Body (2009) *
82. The Psychic (1977)
83. The Initiation (1984)
84. Tales from the Crypt: S2E17 "My Brother's Keeper"/ S2E18 "The Secret"/ S3E1 "Loved To Death"/ S3E2 "Carrion Death" (1990)
Oct 26
85. Anaconda (1997)
86. Inferno (1980)
87. Tales from the Crypt: S3E3 "The Trap"/ S3E4 "Abra Cadaver"/ S3E5 "Top Billing"/ S3E6 "Dead Wait" (1991)
Oct 27
88. MST3K: The Incredible Melting Man (1977)
89. MST3K: Soultaker (1990) *
90. MST3K: Squirm (1976) *
91. MST3K: Bride of the Monster (1955) *
92. MST3K: The Incredibly Strange Creatures Who Stopped Living and Became Mixed-Up Zombies!!? (1964) *
Oct 28
93. Burying the Ex (2014)
94. My Boyfriend's Back (1993) *
95. Amityville 1992: It's About Time (1992)
96. Night of the Comet (1984)
Oct 29
97. Trick 'r Treat (2007)
98. The Haunting (1999) *
99. Deadtime Stories (1986) *
100. Over The Garden Wall E1-10 (2014) *
Oct 30
101. Creature from the Black Lagoon (1954) *
102. Tales of Terror (1962) *
103. Twice-Told Tales (1963) *
104. Tales From the Darkside: The Movie (1990) *
Oct 31
105. Happy Death Day 2U (2019)
106. Shocker (1989)
107. Hellraiser (1987)
108. Halloween 4: The Return of Michael Myers (1988)
List Complete
2019: 108
2018: 115
2016: 117
2015: 101
2014: 105
2013: 101
2012: 101
2011: 52
2010: 100
2009: 80
2008: 64
2007: 62
2006: 39
Last edited by Camp Blood; 11-04-19 at 06:44 AM.
#72
DVD Talk Special Edition
Re: The 15th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***The List Thread***
Bold = First-time Viewing
September 13th
1. Friday the 13th (original)
September 30th
2. Mad Ron's Prevues From Hell
Besides a few well-known movies, there were also some interesting trailers for movies that must have been pretty low-budget 80s video store fodder as I didn't recognize them. Enjoyed watching but the 'framework' for this comp was pretty bad and not funny at all. Still, a good way to kick-off October!
3. Parents
Pretty good, a tad slow, and it was more black humor than and out and out horror-comedy - I wasn't really knowing what to expect going in.
October 1st
4. 1922
Not bad by any means, but a bit slow with a payoff that is too little too late but I did like the atmosphere, crime, and guilt elements of the drama quite a bit. Just needed something a bit less been-there done-that about the horror elements. I'm not familiar with the original King story to know if it was more complex or not. Worth a watch but probably not multiple viewings.
5. Gerald's Game
Overall, I still have only seen a very small number of Stephen King movies that I thought worked great on screen. This one is mostly a one-woman show inside her head - seems a bit too similar to Misery in my mind. Good movie but didn't really excite me too much
October 2nd
6. Saw
I haven't been able to make it through all the movies in this franchise, but this one wasn't ultra gory and kept me entertained. I still think Cary Elwes is terribly bad in his acting here which is surprising since he's obviously been in good movies - maybe horror just wasn't his genre?
7. Saw II
I like the twist climax of this one but I find the needle motif a bit hard to watch and it kind of gets boring after a time. Don't really find this one as good as the first.
October 3rd
This must be anthology night, Amicus style!
8. The House That Dripped Blood
When I was a kid, I was an AVID, obsessed reader of Robert Bloch - scoured used book stores, read everything I could find at the time. It was an absolute joy when I realized someone was adapting stories into these really cool anthologies. Might have been my first real exposure to Peter Cushing and Christopher Lee at the time and I just fell in love with them long before I knew about their Hammer legacy.
Unfortunately, some of the stories in these Amicus movies don't hold up for me quite as well now as when I was young. An enjoyable watch, but the effects are undeniably bad here. The little girl in the third story is my favorite part - just all around creepy.
9. Asylum
Another Amicus anthology. I like this one better than The House That Dripped Blood overall. Really good stuff.
10. The Monster Club
Not an Amicus movie, but an anthology done by Roy Ward Baker who directed some Asylum so I figured it fit right in here. I liked the atmosphere of the pictures, the framework story was a bit too 80s cheesy for me, but I always like seeing Vincent Price so I'll give that part a pass.
October 4th
11. Dead-End
I wasn't sure what to make of this for awhile. First few minutes just seemed like a made-for-tv bad acted movie, couldn't tell if it was horror or a comedy as some of the characters were a bit too manic for me to completely take the situation seriously. I think I liked it quite a bit though.
12. Halloween (1978)
Seen this many times - somewhat of a staple.
October 5th
13. Halloween II (1981)
Overall, I enjoy this one - kinda just wish parts 1 and 2 were together as I usually watch them back to back anyway.
14. Halloween III: Season of the Witch (1982)
I guess this is a movie you have to be in a particular mood for. Last time I watched it, I didn't much like it and found it horribly dated and found it hard to sit through. This time, I liked it quite a bit better - now I just need to find a way to get that song out of my head.
15. Halloween 4: The Return of Michael Myers (1988)
Rachel is always the weak link in this film I think - she just isn't a very good actress. Danielle Harris isn't bad for a child, not particularly good at crying, but a decent pair of lungs. Both Friday the 13th and Halloween tried to play with audience expectations of having the child victim turn into the killer but neither were super great at following up on that premise.
October 6th
16. Halloween 5: The Revenge of Michael Myers (1989)
Whew, what a difference a year makes. Since I thought Danielle Harris was not bad in 1988, she must have gotten some acting lessons or bad direction because suddenly she wasn't able to carry off this film well at all. Mostly a bore although Donald Pleasance still gets some good lines. What was it about the 80s and children with psychic powers that come out of nowhere?
17. The Horrible Dr. Hichcock
This one had a good atmosphere and color palette that I like from this era. It was a tad slow-moving or I was just having a hard time waking up this morning. I'd watch it again though as I do like Barbara Steele. For some reason, I didn't realize it was an Italian made film until I looked it up on Wikipedia. I assumed it was a Hammer or Amicus when I started watching.
18. The Collector (2009)
Ok, this movie made me physically ill. Torture porn is not my sub-genre at all. Strange, that I've gotten somewhat used to violent Euro-horror like Zombi Flesh-eaters or The Beyond, but I just can't take this kind of abuse to my senses. Terrible, terrible movie
19. The Vault
Part haunted bank, part zombie movie, part crime film - and with James Franco. It was pretty good for a watch.
20. Halloween 6: The Curse of Michael Myers - The Producers Cut
This one just doesn't do it for me - forgot Dimension started milking the franchise around this point
21. The Wicker Man (2006) - Rifftrax Commentary
Just makes me wonder...what's the best blu-ray for the classic "The Wicker Man" ?
October 7th
22. Two Sentence Horror Stories
Short 8 episode series from the CW I believe, caught it on Netflix. Each episode is less than 20 minutes. The premise sounds like it should be kind of dumb but I enjoyed it pretty well. It's an anthology show based around those reddit/quora type posts "Try to scare me in two sentences" type thing. I can easily see a concept like that going bad but I think it partially works because it doesn't try for overlong episodes - gets in, gets out. Each episode begins with the first sentence in the story - then expands upon it - and ends with with the second sentence - the 'twist' so to speak.
23. Apostle
Not bad. Always like a good blood-sacrifice turn of the century cult movie.
October 8th
24. Snakes On A Plane
Ok Ok, it doesn't have the keyword 'horror' in the IMDB but any movie about snakes on a m-f-in' plane has got to scare the crap out of you. And, strangely enough, it's a ridiculous concept that I find too enjoyable for its own good.
October 9th
25. Shadow of the Vampire
Ok, technically I did see this when it came out in theaters - I remember being a bit bored with it at the time. But really I don't remember a single thing about the movie. It is a tad slow but I think it's well acted and has some nice sets and atmosphere. Defoe and Malkovich are always interesting at least
26. The Fog (1980)
Picked up the Scream steelbook so I figured it was a move due for a rewatch. I like this one, not as good as Halloween but it does give me a few chills. Didn't this one get a lousy remake awhile back?
October 10th
27. Suspiria (2018)
I really wanted to see this one and now I kinda wish I hadn't
October 11th
28. The Thing (1982)
The Thing has so much going for it beyond just a genre film. I think Carpenter got the feel of a Lovecraft film bang on with The Thing and In the Mouth of Madness better than any other direct adaptation I've seen. I love the paranoia, the remote location, the apocalyptic ending. While John Carpenter has made several films I really like, The Thing just feels at a different level of craftsmanship. I still haven't read Who Goes There? though I've always meant to - I like that this movie is supposed to be more of a new take on the original story rather than trying to remake the Howard Hawks film which allows both to stand on their own. I do still like the original, but for very different reasons and not nearly as much.
October 12th
29. Black Sabbath (1963)
Finally watching this one - I'm definitely a sucker for anthology films of the period and so far I've really enjoyed all the Bava I've seen - still got some more to catch up on. His use of color is highly stylized and I assume influence Argento a decade later.
30. Candyman
Kind of like Ring, I found the movie took awhile to really get going with the urban legend and the investigation before it really hits its stride. For that reason, I still like Hellraiser more, but this definitely had some of the highest production values I've seen yet in a Clive Barker film.
31. Prince of Darkness
The middle film of the Apocalypse trilogy never grabbed me the way The Thing and In the Mouth of Madness did. I don't think I'm alone there since I rarely see it discussed in the same breath as other Carpenter classics. It's certainly nowhere near the worst - I'm thinking, if anything, it is not as evenly paced as the others which makes it harder for me to stay focused on it.
October 13th
32. The Beyond
It's probably good that I warmed up with some other giallo and Italian horror directors before I was finally ready to dive into Fulci. Once I finally watched The Beyond 3 or 4 years ago, it really wasn't as difficult to watch as I had always feared. Definitely, has a lot of eye damage and one scene in which someone's throat gets torn out (like in Zombie 2) that is a bit hard for me to watch. I like the atmosphere, but I may like City of the Living Dead more. Honestly, of what I've seen of Fulci, I think I like his giallos more (Don't Torture a Duckling, Lizard in a Woman's Skin).
October 14th
33. Burnt Offerings
This one has a pretty good cast: Oliver Reed, Burgess Meredith, Karen Black, and Eileen Heckart. I suppose this one might be a tough sell as there have been a lot of similar house is alive type of movies, but I have been appropriately spooked by this one for 30 years or so.
34. The Mutilator
Uhm...I'm really trying to find something entertaining about this slasher, but most of the movie was too poorly lit to even be able to see the kills that well. The composer must have been high because the tone of some scenes was just all wrong. And the acting was worse than usual.
October 15th
35. They Live
Continuing to enjoy watching some Carpenter this month - I sold my scream factory editions a year ago but I felt like grabbing the steelbooks. Had to search a bit harder for this one but felt like I got an ok deal on it. It's definitely a flawed film but so much of it is just brilliant that I keep coming back to it. I think a lot has happened between 1988 and now but I love the way in which this film presents its social critique. Roddy Piper doesn't bug me particularly like he does some though.
36. The Omen
One of my favorite movies of the 70s, I feel tremendous suspense every time I watch it. Pretty much a staple for October. I really enjoy and admire The Exorcist but I saw this one long before I saw The Exorcist so I guess I have a soft spot for it.
October 16th
37. Damien, Omen II
Pretty good sequel. The acting is mostly good although I tend to think William Holden of all people is the most prone to overacting with the material here. The actor playing Damien here gets some clunky dialogue after he realizes his identity and is just not able to quite sell it - but the relationship with his 'cousin' is a pretty good. I like what the original screenwriter said about the first film maintaining Damien's innocence all the way through being a selling point as the second film is better in the first half than the second for a similar reason.
October 17th
38. The Final Conflict
I'm always conflicted about the final part of The original Omen trilogy. I don't think it is irredeemably bad or anything, but Sam Neil just doesn't seem to have the same innocent evil as the first Damien nor the piercing intent of the waking evil Damien of the second film - just think he was the wrong actor for adult Damien. While the first two films were certainly covered with religious trappings, it just felt weird having the anti-christ screaming about the Nazarene every 5 minutes in this one. I'm not entirely sure what I would have done with the movie to make it better, but that ending was pretty weak without a whole lot of tense build-up to the conclusion - I guess they tried but it just didn't work
October 18th
39. The Omen IV: The Awakening
It was somewhat of a reimagining: Girl anti-christ instead of a boy, the healing crystals and auras, the 'twin' surprise....still not very well done. There was no innocence about Delia in this one compared to Damien which let all the suspense out of the film.
October 19th
40. The Omen (2006)
I hadn't seen this in awhile, so I had forgotten that it had a pretty good cast too with Mia Farrow, David Thewlis, and Pete Postlethwaite. I still don't really know Liv Schreiber though and I missed the intensity of Gregory Peck in the role. I don't blame the kid as, for an anti-christ, he was kind of not-present in this movie if you ask me. I still like that Scream Factory included all these films in their recent box set, but I don't know if I'll ever be tempted to watch thie one again - just no point.
41. The Legacy
Fairly uninteresting and slow moving most of the time with a typical 70s folkie soundtrack during the opening scenes - always seems inappropriate in any horror film. It wasn't terrible though but not one of the greats
October 20th
42. Pulse (2001)
I never really got into the J-Horror craze in its prime. Now, thanks to Arrow, I've gotten the chance to see films like Pulse, Dark Water, and the Ring films. I was surprised at just how cerebral they are - the amount of deliberate scares seems few to me which makes it easy for me to get distracted by other things. I like the atmosphere and apocalyptic type ending to this one and I get the feeling that some of the things that happen in these films are rooted in folklore and cultural facets that I may not be aware of - I've certainly seen a lot of that in anime and some of the documentaries on the Ring boxset talked about that too. I tend to find that fascinating so I'm sure I'll keep exploring these types of films in the future too.
43. J.D.'s Revenge
A Blaxsploitation mixed with body possession film starring Louis Gossett Jr from the 70s....pretty fun one. Love the Arrow edition.
44. Baron Blood
Another Bava I haven't seen before and with every one I'm more and more impressed with Bava, especially in the use of color and gothic imagery. I watched the film in Italian but I'm tempted to go back and watch the english version to hear Joseph Cotton's own voice.
October 21st
45. Society
46. Brain Damage
Some great body horror type movies tonight. Both very funny and great 80s effects. Definitely two of my go-to October movies.
October 22nd
47. The Girl Next Door
I'm just not much for torture or revenge horror porn and there were a lot of background details that I would have liked to have known about to sell the plot a little better.
October 23rd
48. Basket Case
The acting isn't all that good compared to Brain Damage but the movie is very fun. I would love to see the sequels and Frankenhooker at some point.
49. Child's Play
The boy is a pretty terrible child actor - I think they could have gone with another kid for the sequels. I kind of wish I had the new remake to watch in a back to back comparison now.
50. Tales from the Darkside: The Movie
I'm a sucker for anthology horror movies. This isn't the best but it's pretty decent overall. I can't remember if I've seen this before - some of the scenes seem really familiar but I think I remember seeing commercials with these scenes back when I was a kid - so I'll say this is the first time through. Debbie Harry is very different here from Videodrome though.
October 24th
51. Cat in the Brain
This movie is both bad and good. or at least a heck of a fun time. More decapitations than you see in most films
October 25th
52. Creepshow
I swear I haven't seen this before but a few scenes seemed awefully familiar to me. I loved seeing Leslie Nielsen in this - strangely I think I prefer Creepshow 2 which seems to be an unusual opinion from what I've read. Still, I enjoy the anthology concept of the old horror comics stylings. I don't remember reading those specific comics as a kid, but I did have one or two horror comics I inherited from my brother, torn off covers, but I read those over and over again so this is very much up my alley.
53. Return of the Living Dead
I didn't see this til a few years ago but now it may be my favorite zombie film - the comedy aspect just hits all cylinders for me.
October 26th
54. Return of the Living Dead II
I didn't hate it as much as others seem to. I read a review saying this was more or less a remake, which I guess is one way of seeing it. I thought it was hilarious that the same actors were playing essentially the same part - kind of bad luck on their parts to always get stuck turning into zombies. If only they'd been in Part III maybe it would be more of an in-joke than seen as a lazy story. I think one thing that really hurts this film is the music - the first ROLD has that punk-rock music direction and character aesthetic going for it and ROLD II has Robert Palmer...big big mistake.
55. Horror Express
I hadn't heard of this Spanish horror movie before, but it has Christopher Lee, Peter Cushing, Telly Savalas, and Russians on a train - can't really go wrong here. A few cheesy effects but pretty solid 70s classic horror.
56. Waxwork
I have known about this film for years, mainly covershots, but figured it was too cheesy in an 80s way. I really liked it though and was surprised at how cool some of the sweeping soundtrack pieces were to the different 'waxwork' scenarios. Sequel any good?
57. Killer Klowns from Outer Space
I generally don't think Killer Klowns succeeded as often in melding horror and comedy as some of its contemporaries did like Return of the Living Dead, Evil Dead II, or Army of Darkness. I can't quite put my finger on whether it is the script itself, the execution, or just the cheap looking effects and klown design. It reminds me a lot of the Tobe Hooper remake of Invaders from Mars...I get the two confused a lot somehow. I honestly can't remember if I've finished this film before now - I know I've started it a couple times.
October 27th
58. Texas Chainsaw Massacre (2003)
I liked this better the second time than when I first saw it - I think I was comparing it too much to the original. Not sure I really like Jessica Biel's character, but I did think the movie had some good tension building.
59. The Stepford Wives (1975)
For 2/3 of this movie, I wasn't sure it was really horror or not - kind of a body snatchers take on suburbia instead of commies?
October 28th
60. Dream No Evil
The first of the movies included on Arrow's American Horror Project Vol. 2. It had a few bizarre sequences which are tepidly entertaining, too much of it feels a drag even though it's only 84 minutes long. Perhaps made a few years earlier into the 60s...maybe made by Roger Corman or William Castle, we could have gotten a bit more psychedelic insanity...but not really here.
61. Dark August
Another one from the 70s collected in the American Horror Project Vol. 2 - slightly better than Dream No Evil. It's hard to say whether I like these films or not. I think volume 1 was a better collection of oddities, but it's always fun to catch something that has been forgotten. This one was pretty good for 2/3 and then I kind of lost interest in the last bit which doesn't say much I guess.
62. The Child
I think I like the third film in American Horror Project Vol.2 the best of the group. Acting is atrocious but somehow I still found it pretty interesting and compelling. I'm not sure if this should be cross-indexed with psychopathic scary children subgenre or zombie subgenre.
63. The Conjuring
I thought the first 45 minutes or so were pretty good, but the ending was a bit maudlin and bordered on cheese too much.
October 29th
64. Corruption
Just picked up this Grindhouse Releasing 1968 film starring Peter Cushing. A combination of Hammer aesthetics with an Eyes Without A Face type plot. It was pretty good - Cushing always is - perhaps a tad less than his Hammer or Amicus roles, and a bit more explicit violence than I'm used to seeing from him.
65. Multiple Maniacs
Well...it's listed as horror in IMDB, but the only thing really scary here is the acting. This was the first John Waters film I ever saw, and I'm still not sure how I feel about him as a filmmaker - but there are a couple scenes that I do really like in this movie that make it worthwhile for me. If, for nothing else, it's a good movie to watch along with some of the other low budget grindhouse/exploitation flicks in October.
66. I Drink Your Blood
Except for one decapitation scene at the end, I really am surprised this got the first X rating for violence...films like Bonnie and Clyde or some of the films by Hershell Gordon Lewis were released a few years earlier than this and I think were more shocking. Still, the acting wasn't all that bad surprisingly...I think the guy was right that meat pies shouldn't go with breakfast..
67. I Eat Your Skin
Aside from helping to generate the corresponding title for I Drink Your Blood, this movie doesn't seem like it would really fit a double-bill at all with the other film. The tone is just too different with this movie about voodoo practicing tribes. Dull in a 1950s kind of way....
October 30th
68. Castlevania Season One - Episodes 1-4
I think the it was Castlevania 2 I played as a kid - not any of the other ones. Enjoyed the season better than the first time, but I just am not sure why they needed to name it after a video game - is this line still popular these days? Will move on to Season Two finally.
69. Castlevania Season Two - Episodes 1-4
70. Castlevania Season Two - Episodes 5-8
Pretty enjoyable. Did seem there was a bit more talking and political intrigue than demons and vampires attacking people - but I'd watch a third season I think
71. The Living Dead In Manchester Morgue
I used to have the old Anchor Bay tin titled Let Sleeping Corpses Lie, but always thought it was going to be too gory and violent so I didn't watch it...until now. The movie was decently entertaining...I was a little creeped out that all the zombies sounded like they were having trouble 'breathing' or whatever it is that zombies do. I think I've come a long way since those Anchor Bay days and none of the violence bothered me in the slightest.
72. All the Colors of Giallo
Most of the documentary talked about Bava, Argento, and Fulci with only the last half hour talking about Lenzi, Martino, Aldi, Ercoli, etc...most of the genre discussion I already knew - saw a few films mentioned I hadn't heard about.
73. The Crush
I've avoided this movie since I saw the trailer back in '93, but I just couldn't resist seeing how bad it was once it popped up on Amazon Prime. So far, I'm not sure Cary Elwes has been in any good films after The Princess Bride and Kurtwood Smith had a couple of Red Foreman moments here that made me laugh. Alicia Silverstone was surprisingly better than I expected, and the production values were fairly slick. Apparently, being a crazy teenage stalker makes you sweaty AF - as Alicia Silverstone seemed like she was sweating more and more as the movie went on. Now I can put this one next to Hitchcock's Strangers On A Train as having a climax involving a carousel...how will I ever be able to tell which film was made by a master of suspense?!
October 31st
74. Sleepaway Camp
The kills were pretty tame or I'm just getting de-sensitized more and more...while the ending came out of left-field, I am not entirely sure what the motivation of the killer was...does it matter?
75. Sleepaway Camp II: Unhappy Campers
Supposedly a horror spoof in line with the late 80s trend, I didn't really laugh that much...even though you know exactly who is doing the killing, it's more in line with traditional slasher tropes.
76. Sleepaway Camp III: Teenage Wasteland
So I think this is the best of the three since it has the great Michael J Pollard in it...but, on the other hand, how did they get the great Michael J Pollard to be in this? And on the third hand...I never ever ever wanted to see a sex scene starring Michael J Pollard...I did feel with the whole troubled youth angle that William Katt should have shown up somewhere so that was disappointing.
77. Masque of the Red Death (1964)
I think this is the best film Roger Corman ever did and is one of my favorite horror films ever made. First, it stars Vincent Price and I always like seeing Patrick Magee; secondly, it's use of color seems similar to Hammer films and perhaps Blood and Black Lace also released in 1964; finally, it seems a smart decision to take parts of multiple Poe stories and somehow make them work together into a very entertaining whole. I watch this one just about every year.
78. Halloween (2018)
I didn't like this as much as all the hype suggested I should. I'd probably put it on par with H20 - Jamie Lee Curtis seemed to be in here just to give Michael Myers a focus to escape since he can't be motivated by anything else...except stopping to hide in people's closets....I wasn't quite sure about that one.
79. Train To Busan
I really enjoyed this zombie horde movie from South Korea. I thought it did a better than usual job of showing just how fast Zombie-ism can take down civilization...sure the Romero films kind of take snapshots over time but this one felt like you were seeing everything collapse bit by bit as the train passed on.
September 13th
1. Friday the 13th (original)
September 30th
2. Mad Ron's Prevues From Hell
Besides a few well-known movies, there were also some interesting trailers for movies that must have been pretty low-budget 80s video store fodder as I didn't recognize them. Enjoyed watching but the 'framework' for this comp was pretty bad and not funny at all. Still, a good way to kick-off October!
3. Parents
Pretty good, a tad slow, and it was more black humor than and out and out horror-comedy - I wasn't really knowing what to expect going in.
October 1st
4. 1922
Not bad by any means, but a bit slow with a payoff that is too little too late but I did like the atmosphere, crime, and guilt elements of the drama quite a bit. Just needed something a bit less been-there done-that about the horror elements. I'm not familiar with the original King story to know if it was more complex or not. Worth a watch but probably not multiple viewings.
5. Gerald's Game
Overall, I still have only seen a very small number of Stephen King movies that I thought worked great on screen. This one is mostly a one-woman show inside her head - seems a bit too similar to Misery in my mind. Good movie but didn't really excite me too much
October 2nd
6. Saw
I haven't been able to make it through all the movies in this franchise, but this one wasn't ultra gory and kept me entertained. I still think Cary Elwes is terribly bad in his acting here which is surprising since he's obviously been in good movies - maybe horror just wasn't his genre?
7. Saw II
I like the twist climax of this one but I find the needle motif a bit hard to watch and it kind of gets boring after a time. Don't really find this one as good as the first.
October 3rd
This must be anthology night, Amicus style!
8. The House That Dripped Blood
When I was a kid, I was an AVID, obsessed reader of Robert Bloch - scoured used book stores, read everything I could find at the time. It was an absolute joy when I realized someone was adapting stories into these really cool anthologies. Might have been my first real exposure to Peter Cushing and Christopher Lee at the time and I just fell in love with them long before I knew about their Hammer legacy.
Unfortunately, some of the stories in these Amicus movies don't hold up for me quite as well now as when I was young. An enjoyable watch, but the effects are undeniably bad here. The little girl in the third story is my favorite part - just all around creepy.
9. Asylum
Another Amicus anthology. I like this one better than The House That Dripped Blood overall. Really good stuff.
10. The Monster Club
Not an Amicus movie, but an anthology done by Roy Ward Baker who directed some Asylum so I figured it fit right in here. I liked the atmosphere of the pictures, the framework story was a bit too 80s cheesy for me, but I always like seeing Vincent Price so I'll give that part a pass.
October 4th
11. Dead-End
I wasn't sure what to make of this for awhile. First few minutes just seemed like a made-for-tv bad acted movie, couldn't tell if it was horror or a comedy as some of the characters were a bit too manic for me to completely take the situation seriously. I think I liked it quite a bit though.
12. Halloween (1978)
Seen this many times - somewhat of a staple.
October 5th
13. Halloween II (1981)
Overall, I enjoy this one - kinda just wish parts 1 and 2 were together as I usually watch them back to back anyway.
14. Halloween III: Season of the Witch (1982)
I guess this is a movie you have to be in a particular mood for. Last time I watched it, I didn't much like it and found it horribly dated and found it hard to sit through. This time, I liked it quite a bit better - now I just need to find a way to get that song out of my head.
15. Halloween 4: The Return of Michael Myers (1988)
Rachel is always the weak link in this film I think - she just isn't a very good actress. Danielle Harris isn't bad for a child, not particularly good at crying, but a decent pair of lungs. Both Friday the 13th and Halloween tried to play with audience expectations of having the child victim turn into the killer but neither were super great at following up on that premise.
October 6th
16. Halloween 5: The Revenge of Michael Myers (1989)
Whew, what a difference a year makes. Since I thought Danielle Harris was not bad in 1988, she must have gotten some acting lessons or bad direction because suddenly she wasn't able to carry off this film well at all. Mostly a bore although Donald Pleasance still gets some good lines. What was it about the 80s and children with psychic powers that come out of nowhere?
17. The Horrible Dr. Hichcock
This one had a good atmosphere and color palette that I like from this era. It was a tad slow-moving or I was just having a hard time waking up this morning. I'd watch it again though as I do like Barbara Steele. For some reason, I didn't realize it was an Italian made film until I looked it up on Wikipedia. I assumed it was a Hammer or Amicus when I started watching.
18. The Collector (2009)
Ok, this movie made me physically ill. Torture porn is not my sub-genre at all. Strange, that I've gotten somewhat used to violent Euro-horror like Zombi Flesh-eaters or The Beyond, but I just can't take this kind of abuse to my senses. Terrible, terrible movie
19. The Vault
Part haunted bank, part zombie movie, part crime film - and with James Franco. It was pretty good for a watch.
20. Halloween 6: The Curse of Michael Myers - The Producers Cut
This one just doesn't do it for me - forgot Dimension started milking the franchise around this point
21. The Wicker Man (2006) - Rifftrax Commentary
Just makes me wonder...what's the best blu-ray for the classic "The Wicker Man" ?
October 7th
22. Two Sentence Horror Stories
Short 8 episode series from the CW I believe, caught it on Netflix. Each episode is less than 20 minutes. The premise sounds like it should be kind of dumb but I enjoyed it pretty well. It's an anthology show based around those reddit/quora type posts "Try to scare me in two sentences" type thing. I can easily see a concept like that going bad but I think it partially works because it doesn't try for overlong episodes - gets in, gets out. Each episode begins with the first sentence in the story - then expands upon it - and ends with with the second sentence - the 'twist' so to speak.
23. Apostle
Not bad. Always like a good blood-sacrifice turn of the century cult movie.
October 8th
24. Snakes On A Plane
Ok Ok, it doesn't have the keyword 'horror' in the IMDB but any movie about snakes on a m-f-in' plane has got to scare the crap out of you. And, strangely enough, it's a ridiculous concept that I find too enjoyable for its own good.
October 9th
25. Shadow of the Vampire
Ok, technically I did see this when it came out in theaters - I remember being a bit bored with it at the time. But really I don't remember a single thing about the movie. It is a tad slow but I think it's well acted and has some nice sets and atmosphere. Defoe and Malkovich are always interesting at least
26. The Fog (1980)
Picked up the Scream steelbook so I figured it was a move due for a rewatch. I like this one, not as good as Halloween but it does give me a few chills. Didn't this one get a lousy remake awhile back?
October 10th
27. Suspiria (2018)
I really wanted to see this one and now I kinda wish I hadn't
October 11th
28. The Thing (1982)
The Thing has so much going for it beyond just a genre film. I think Carpenter got the feel of a Lovecraft film bang on with The Thing and In the Mouth of Madness better than any other direct adaptation I've seen. I love the paranoia, the remote location, the apocalyptic ending. While John Carpenter has made several films I really like, The Thing just feels at a different level of craftsmanship. I still haven't read Who Goes There? though I've always meant to - I like that this movie is supposed to be more of a new take on the original story rather than trying to remake the Howard Hawks film which allows both to stand on their own. I do still like the original, but for very different reasons and not nearly as much.
October 12th
29. Black Sabbath (1963)
Finally watching this one - I'm definitely a sucker for anthology films of the period and so far I've really enjoyed all the Bava I've seen - still got some more to catch up on. His use of color is highly stylized and I assume influence Argento a decade later.
30. Candyman
Kind of like Ring, I found the movie took awhile to really get going with the urban legend and the investigation before it really hits its stride. For that reason, I still like Hellraiser more, but this definitely had some of the highest production values I've seen yet in a Clive Barker film.
31. Prince of Darkness
The middle film of the Apocalypse trilogy never grabbed me the way The Thing and In the Mouth of Madness did. I don't think I'm alone there since I rarely see it discussed in the same breath as other Carpenter classics. It's certainly nowhere near the worst - I'm thinking, if anything, it is not as evenly paced as the others which makes it harder for me to stay focused on it.
October 13th
32. The Beyond
It's probably good that I warmed up with some other giallo and Italian horror directors before I was finally ready to dive into Fulci. Once I finally watched The Beyond 3 or 4 years ago, it really wasn't as difficult to watch as I had always feared. Definitely, has a lot of eye damage and one scene in which someone's throat gets torn out (like in Zombie 2) that is a bit hard for me to watch. I like the atmosphere, but I may like City of the Living Dead more. Honestly, of what I've seen of Fulci, I think I like his giallos more (Don't Torture a Duckling, Lizard in a Woman's Skin).
October 14th
33. Burnt Offerings
This one has a pretty good cast: Oliver Reed, Burgess Meredith, Karen Black, and Eileen Heckart. I suppose this one might be a tough sell as there have been a lot of similar house is alive type of movies, but I have been appropriately spooked by this one for 30 years or so.
34. The Mutilator
Uhm...I'm really trying to find something entertaining about this slasher, but most of the movie was too poorly lit to even be able to see the kills that well. The composer must have been high because the tone of some scenes was just all wrong. And the acting was worse than usual.
October 15th
35. They Live
Continuing to enjoy watching some Carpenter this month - I sold my scream factory editions a year ago but I felt like grabbing the steelbooks. Had to search a bit harder for this one but felt like I got an ok deal on it. It's definitely a flawed film but so much of it is just brilliant that I keep coming back to it. I think a lot has happened between 1988 and now but I love the way in which this film presents its social critique. Roddy Piper doesn't bug me particularly like he does some though.
36. The Omen
One of my favorite movies of the 70s, I feel tremendous suspense every time I watch it. Pretty much a staple for October. I really enjoy and admire The Exorcist but I saw this one long before I saw The Exorcist so I guess I have a soft spot for it.
October 16th
37. Damien, Omen II
Pretty good sequel. The acting is mostly good although I tend to think William Holden of all people is the most prone to overacting with the material here. The actor playing Damien here gets some clunky dialogue after he realizes his identity and is just not able to quite sell it - but the relationship with his 'cousin' is a pretty good. I like what the original screenwriter said about the first film maintaining Damien's innocence all the way through being a selling point as the second film is better in the first half than the second for a similar reason.
October 17th
38. The Final Conflict
I'm always conflicted about the final part of The original Omen trilogy. I don't think it is irredeemably bad or anything, but Sam Neil just doesn't seem to have the same innocent evil as the first Damien nor the piercing intent of the waking evil Damien of the second film - just think he was the wrong actor for adult Damien. While the first two films were certainly covered with religious trappings, it just felt weird having the anti-christ screaming about the Nazarene every 5 minutes in this one. I'm not entirely sure what I would have done with the movie to make it better, but that ending was pretty weak without a whole lot of tense build-up to the conclusion - I guess they tried but it just didn't work
October 18th
39. The Omen IV: The Awakening
It was somewhat of a reimagining: Girl anti-christ instead of a boy, the healing crystals and auras, the 'twin' surprise....still not very well done. There was no innocence about Delia in this one compared to Damien which let all the suspense out of the film.
October 19th
40. The Omen (2006)
I hadn't seen this in awhile, so I had forgotten that it had a pretty good cast too with Mia Farrow, David Thewlis, and Pete Postlethwaite. I still don't really know Liv Schreiber though and I missed the intensity of Gregory Peck in the role. I don't blame the kid as, for an anti-christ, he was kind of not-present in this movie if you ask me. I still like that Scream Factory included all these films in their recent box set, but I don't know if I'll ever be tempted to watch thie one again - just no point.
41. The Legacy
Fairly uninteresting and slow moving most of the time with a typical 70s folkie soundtrack during the opening scenes - always seems inappropriate in any horror film. It wasn't terrible though but not one of the greats
October 20th
42. Pulse (2001)
I never really got into the J-Horror craze in its prime. Now, thanks to Arrow, I've gotten the chance to see films like Pulse, Dark Water, and the Ring films. I was surprised at just how cerebral they are - the amount of deliberate scares seems few to me which makes it easy for me to get distracted by other things. I like the atmosphere and apocalyptic type ending to this one and I get the feeling that some of the things that happen in these films are rooted in folklore and cultural facets that I may not be aware of - I've certainly seen a lot of that in anime and some of the documentaries on the Ring boxset talked about that too. I tend to find that fascinating so I'm sure I'll keep exploring these types of films in the future too.
43. J.D.'s Revenge
A Blaxsploitation mixed with body possession film starring Louis Gossett Jr from the 70s....pretty fun one. Love the Arrow edition.
44. Baron Blood
Another Bava I haven't seen before and with every one I'm more and more impressed with Bava, especially in the use of color and gothic imagery. I watched the film in Italian but I'm tempted to go back and watch the english version to hear Joseph Cotton's own voice.
October 21st
45. Society
46. Brain Damage
Some great body horror type movies tonight. Both very funny and great 80s effects. Definitely two of my go-to October movies.
October 22nd
47. The Girl Next Door
I'm just not much for torture or revenge horror porn and there were a lot of background details that I would have liked to have known about to sell the plot a little better.
October 23rd
48. Basket Case
The acting isn't all that good compared to Brain Damage but the movie is very fun. I would love to see the sequels and Frankenhooker at some point.
49. Child's Play
The boy is a pretty terrible child actor - I think they could have gone with another kid for the sequels. I kind of wish I had the new remake to watch in a back to back comparison now.
50. Tales from the Darkside: The Movie
I'm a sucker for anthology horror movies. This isn't the best but it's pretty decent overall. I can't remember if I've seen this before - some of the scenes seem really familiar but I think I remember seeing commercials with these scenes back when I was a kid - so I'll say this is the first time through. Debbie Harry is very different here from Videodrome though.
October 24th
51. Cat in the Brain
This movie is both bad and good. or at least a heck of a fun time. More decapitations than you see in most films
October 25th
52. Creepshow
I swear I haven't seen this before but a few scenes seemed awefully familiar to me. I loved seeing Leslie Nielsen in this - strangely I think I prefer Creepshow 2 which seems to be an unusual opinion from what I've read. Still, I enjoy the anthology concept of the old horror comics stylings. I don't remember reading those specific comics as a kid, but I did have one or two horror comics I inherited from my brother, torn off covers, but I read those over and over again so this is very much up my alley.
53. Return of the Living Dead
I didn't see this til a few years ago but now it may be my favorite zombie film - the comedy aspect just hits all cylinders for me.
October 26th
54. Return of the Living Dead II
I didn't hate it as much as others seem to. I read a review saying this was more or less a remake, which I guess is one way of seeing it. I thought it was hilarious that the same actors were playing essentially the same part - kind of bad luck on their parts to always get stuck turning into zombies. If only they'd been in Part III maybe it would be more of an in-joke than seen as a lazy story. I think one thing that really hurts this film is the music - the first ROLD has that punk-rock music direction and character aesthetic going for it and ROLD II has Robert Palmer...big big mistake.
55. Horror Express
I hadn't heard of this Spanish horror movie before, but it has Christopher Lee, Peter Cushing, Telly Savalas, and Russians on a train - can't really go wrong here. A few cheesy effects but pretty solid 70s classic horror.
56. Waxwork
I have known about this film for years, mainly covershots, but figured it was too cheesy in an 80s way. I really liked it though and was surprised at how cool some of the sweeping soundtrack pieces were to the different 'waxwork' scenarios. Sequel any good?
57. Killer Klowns from Outer Space
I generally don't think Killer Klowns succeeded as often in melding horror and comedy as some of its contemporaries did like Return of the Living Dead, Evil Dead II, or Army of Darkness. I can't quite put my finger on whether it is the script itself, the execution, or just the cheap looking effects and klown design. It reminds me a lot of the Tobe Hooper remake of Invaders from Mars...I get the two confused a lot somehow. I honestly can't remember if I've finished this film before now - I know I've started it a couple times.
October 27th
58. Texas Chainsaw Massacre (2003)
I liked this better the second time than when I first saw it - I think I was comparing it too much to the original. Not sure I really like Jessica Biel's character, but I did think the movie had some good tension building.
59. The Stepford Wives (1975)
For 2/3 of this movie, I wasn't sure it was really horror or not - kind of a body snatchers take on suburbia instead of commies?
October 28th
60. Dream No Evil
The first of the movies included on Arrow's American Horror Project Vol. 2. It had a few bizarre sequences which are tepidly entertaining, too much of it feels a drag even though it's only 84 minutes long. Perhaps made a few years earlier into the 60s...maybe made by Roger Corman or William Castle, we could have gotten a bit more psychedelic insanity...but not really here.
61. Dark August
Another one from the 70s collected in the American Horror Project Vol. 2 - slightly better than Dream No Evil. It's hard to say whether I like these films or not. I think volume 1 was a better collection of oddities, but it's always fun to catch something that has been forgotten. This one was pretty good for 2/3 and then I kind of lost interest in the last bit which doesn't say much I guess.
62. The Child
I think I like the third film in American Horror Project Vol.2 the best of the group. Acting is atrocious but somehow I still found it pretty interesting and compelling. I'm not sure if this should be cross-indexed with psychopathic scary children subgenre or zombie subgenre.
63. The Conjuring
I thought the first 45 minutes or so were pretty good, but the ending was a bit maudlin and bordered on cheese too much.
October 29th
64. Corruption
Just picked up this Grindhouse Releasing 1968 film starring Peter Cushing. A combination of Hammer aesthetics with an Eyes Without A Face type plot. It was pretty good - Cushing always is - perhaps a tad less than his Hammer or Amicus roles, and a bit more explicit violence than I'm used to seeing from him.
65. Multiple Maniacs
Well...it's listed as horror in IMDB, but the only thing really scary here is the acting. This was the first John Waters film I ever saw, and I'm still not sure how I feel about him as a filmmaker - but there are a couple scenes that I do really like in this movie that make it worthwhile for me. If, for nothing else, it's a good movie to watch along with some of the other low budget grindhouse/exploitation flicks in October.
66. I Drink Your Blood
Except for one decapitation scene at the end, I really am surprised this got the first X rating for violence...films like Bonnie and Clyde or some of the films by Hershell Gordon Lewis were released a few years earlier than this and I think were more shocking. Still, the acting wasn't all that bad surprisingly...I think the guy was right that meat pies shouldn't go with breakfast..
67. I Eat Your Skin
Aside from helping to generate the corresponding title for I Drink Your Blood, this movie doesn't seem like it would really fit a double-bill at all with the other film. The tone is just too different with this movie about voodoo practicing tribes. Dull in a 1950s kind of way....
October 30th
68. Castlevania Season One - Episodes 1-4
I think the it was Castlevania 2 I played as a kid - not any of the other ones. Enjoyed the season better than the first time, but I just am not sure why they needed to name it after a video game - is this line still popular these days? Will move on to Season Two finally.
69. Castlevania Season Two - Episodes 1-4
70. Castlevania Season Two - Episodes 5-8
Pretty enjoyable. Did seem there was a bit more talking and political intrigue than demons and vampires attacking people - but I'd watch a third season I think
71. The Living Dead In Manchester Morgue
I used to have the old Anchor Bay tin titled Let Sleeping Corpses Lie, but always thought it was going to be too gory and violent so I didn't watch it...until now. The movie was decently entertaining...I was a little creeped out that all the zombies sounded like they were having trouble 'breathing' or whatever it is that zombies do. I think I've come a long way since those Anchor Bay days and none of the violence bothered me in the slightest.
72. All the Colors of Giallo
Most of the documentary talked about Bava, Argento, and Fulci with only the last half hour talking about Lenzi, Martino, Aldi, Ercoli, etc...most of the genre discussion I already knew - saw a few films mentioned I hadn't heard about.
73. The Crush
I've avoided this movie since I saw the trailer back in '93, but I just couldn't resist seeing how bad it was once it popped up on Amazon Prime. So far, I'm not sure Cary Elwes has been in any good films after The Princess Bride and Kurtwood Smith had a couple of Red Foreman moments here that made me laugh. Alicia Silverstone was surprisingly better than I expected, and the production values were fairly slick. Apparently, being a crazy teenage stalker makes you sweaty AF - as Alicia Silverstone seemed like she was sweating more and more as the movie went on. Now I can put this one next to Hitchcock's Strangers On A Train as having a climax involving a carousel...how will I ever be able to tell which film was made by a master of suspense?!
October 31st
74. Sleepaway Camp
The kills were pretty tame or I'm just getting de-sensitized more and more...while the ending came out of left-field, I am not entirely sure what the motivation of the killer was...does it matter?
75. Sleepaway Camp II: Unhappy Campers
Supposedly a horror spoof in line with the late 80s trend, I didn't really laugh that much...even though you know exactly who is doing the killing, it's more in line with traditional slasher tropes.
76. Sleepaway Camp III: Teenage Wasteland
So I think this is the best of the three since it has the great Michael J Pollard in it...but, on the other hand, how did they get the great Michael J Pollard to be in this? And on the third hand...I never ever ever wanted to see a sex scene starring Michael J Pollard...I did feel with the whole troubled youth angle that William Katt should have shown up somewhere so that was disappointing.
77. Masque of the Red Death (1964)
I think this is the best film Roger Corman ever did and is one of my favorite horror films ever made. First, it stars Vincent Price and I always like seeing Patrick Magee; secondly, it's use of color seems similar to Hammer films and perhaps Blood and Black Lace also released in 1964; finally, it seems a smart decision to take parts of multiple Poe stories and somehow make them work together into a very entertaining whole. I watch this one just about every year.
78. Halloween (2018)
I didn't like this as much as all the hype suggested I should. I'd probably put it on par with H20 - Jamie Lee Curtis seemed to be in here just to give Michael Myers a focus to escape since he can't be motivated by anything else...except stopping to hide in people's closets....I wasn't quite sure about that one.
79. Train To Busan
I really enjoyed this zombie horde movie from South Korea. I thought it did a better than usual job of showing just how fast Zombie-ism can take down civilization...sure the Romero films kind of take snapshots over time but this one felt like you were seeing everything collapse bit by bit as the train passed on.
Last edited by fiver; 10-31-19 at 10:36 PM.
#73
DVD Talk Legend
Re: The 15th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***The List Thread***
1. Child's Play 2 [7.5/10]
2. House of 1000 Corpses [7/10]
3. Psycho [8/10]
4. Psycho 2 [8/10]
5. Psycho 3 [7.5/10]
6. Psycho 4 [8/10]
7. Child's Play 2019 [8/10]
8. Texas Chainsaw Massacre [9/10]
9, *Joker [8.5/10]
10. Midsomnar [9/10]
11. *It Follows [7.5/10]
12. Halloween [8.5/10]
13. Halloween 2 [7/10]
14. *Halloween 3 Season of the Witch [8.5/10]
15. Halloween 4 The Return of Michael Meyers [7/10]
16. Halloween 5 The Revenge of Michael Meyers [6.5/10]
17. Halloween 6 The Curse of Michael Meyers [6.5/10]
18. H20 [8/10]
19. Halloween Resurrection [6/10]
20. The Addams Family ('91) [8/10]
21. Addams Family Values [8/10]
22. Saw [7/10]
23. Halloween 2012 [7.5/10]
24. Saw 2 [8/10]
25. Gremlins [8.5/10]
26. *Halloween 2 [5/10]
27. *Krampus [8.5/10]
28. The Shining [9/10]
2. House of 1000 Corpses [7/10]
3. Psycho [8/10]
4. Psycho 2 [8/10]
5. Psycho 3 [7.5/10]
6. Psycho 4 [8/10]
7. Child's Play 2019 [8/10]
8. Texas Chainsaw Massacre [9/10]
9, *Joker [8.5/10]
10. Midsomnar [9/10]
11. *It Follows [7.5/10]
12. Halloween [8.5/10]
13. Halloween 2 [7/10]
14. *Halloween 3 Season of the Witch [8.5/10]
15. Halloween 4 The Return of Michael Meyers [7/10]
16. Halloween 5 The Revenge of Michael Meyers [6.5/10]
17. Halloween 6 The Curse of Michael Meyers [6.5/10]
18. H20 [8/10]
19. Halloween Resurrection [6/10]
20. The Addams Family ('91) [8/10]
21. Addams Family Values [8/10]
22. Saw [7/10]
23. Halloween 2012 [7.5/10]
24. Saw 2 [8/10]
25. Gremlins [8.5/10]
26. *Halloween 2 [5/10]
27. *Krampus [8.5/10]
28. The Shining [9/10]
Last edited by Nesbit; 11-01-19 at 02:08 AM.
#75
Re: The 15th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***The List Thread***
The 1TV=First Time Viewing
(1TV)1. Doctor Death: Seeker of Souls (1973) (Youtube)
(1TV)2. Zombie Night (2003) (B-Movie TV)
3. The Black Room (1935) (DVD)
(1TV)4. Blood Bath (1976) (American Horrors/YouTube)
(1TV)5. The Heretics (2017) (Netflix)
(1TV)6. The Woman in Black (1989) (CPU)
(1TV)7. The Phantom Ship (1936) (YouTube)
(1TV)8. I’m Just Fucking With You (2019) (Hulu)
9. Blood Sabbath (1972) (Corpse Collective)
(1TV)10. Shevenge (2019) (Amazon)
(1TV)11. Creepshow: Bad Wolf Down/The Finger (2019) (Shudder)
(1TV)12. The Man Who Saw Frankenstein Cry (2010) (CPU)
13. The Rocky Horror Picture Show (1975) (Blu-Ray)
14. Zombi 2 (1979) (Blu-Ray) *Subset Pick*
(1TV)15. Der Fan (1982) (alyxstarr) *Subset Pick*
16. Phenomena (1985) (Amazon) *Subset Pick*
(1TV)17. Fright Club (2006) (DVD)
(1TV)18. The Face At The Window (1939) (DVD)
(1TV)19. Ghostland (2018) (Shudder)
(1TV)20. The Mummies Of Guanajuato (1972) (Ten TV)
(1TV)21. 976-Evil II (1991) (DVD)
(1TV)22. Joker (2019) (Theater)
(1TV)23. Pillow of Death (1945) (Vimeo)
(1TV)24. The Killer Wore Gloves (1974) (YouTube)
(1TV)25. The Golem (2018) (Netflix)
(1TV)26. The Bunnyman Massacre (2014) (Epix)
27. The Horror of it all (1983) (youtube)
(1TV)28. Lake of Dracula (1971) (CPU)
(1TV)29. Wendigo (2001) (Amazon)
(1TV)30. Death Clique (2006) (DVD)
(1TV)31. Forrest J. Ackerman: Famous Monster (2007) (YouTube)
(1TV)32. Naina (2005) (DVD)
33. Mark of the Vampire (1935) (DVD)
(1TV)34. The Perfection (2018) (Netflix)
(1TV)35. Night Of The Damned (1971) (CPU)
(1TV)36. Boar (2017) (Shudder) *Subset Pick*
(1TV)37. The Mask (1961) (youtube)
(1TV)38. Creepshow: All Hallow's Eve/The Man in the Suitcase (2019) (Shudder)
39. The New York Ripper (1982) (Blu-Ray) (w/ Commentary)
40. White Zombie (1932) (YouTube) (w/ Cinemassacre Commentary)
(1TV)41. Little Monsters (2019) (Hulu)
(1TV)42. The Blood Beast Terror (1968) (youtube)
(1TV)43. Disconnected (1983) (Amazon) *Subset Pick*
(1TV)44. Curse III: Blood Sacrifice (1991) (youtube)
(1TV)45. Lust For Frankenstein (1998) (CPU)
(1TV)46. Legacy of Satan (1974) (Amazon)
(1TV)47. Bloody Bloody Bible Camp (2013) (Amazon)
(1TV)48. Wer (2013) (Alyxstarr) *Subset Pick*
49. The Entity (1982) (Blu-Ray) (w/ commentary)
(1TV)50. The Loch Ness Horror (1982) (youtube)
(1TV)51. Night of the Living Deb (2015) (Shudder)
(1TV)52. The Headless Horseman (1922) (youtube)
53. Wes Craven’s New Nightmare (1994) (DVD) (w/ Wes’s Commentary) *Subset Pick*
(1TV)54. Halloween Hell (2014) (Epix)
(1TV)55. Frozen in Fear (2001) (DVD)
(1TV)56. Evil Behind You (2006) (DVD)
(1TV)57. One Cut Of The Dead (2017) (Shudder) *Subset Pick*
(1TV)58. Zombie Wars (2007) (B-Movie TV)
59. Voodoo Man (1944) (Beware Theater: YouTube)
(1TV)60. Murder By Phone (1982) (youtube)
(1TV)61. Kracker Jack’d (2003) (DVD)
(1TV)62. Bloodlust Zombies (2011) (CPU)
(1TV)63. Lunch Meat (1987) (B-Movie TV)
(1TV)64. The Night Shift (2017) (The Killer Movie Channel)
(1TV)65. Creature of Destruction (1967) (Retromedia)
66. Silver Bullet (1985) (DVD)
(1TV)67. Maniac Cop 3: Badge Of Silence (1993) (Amazon)
(1TV)68. Street Tales of Terror (2004) (DVD)
69. Zombieland (2009) (Freeform) (I think all the gore was left in!)
(1TV)70. Zombieland: Double Tap (2019) (Theater)
(1TV)71. Pinprick (2009) (DVD)
(1TV)72. After Party Massacre (2011) (CPU)
(1TV)73. Creepshow: The Companion/Lydia Lane's Better Half (2019) (Shudder)
(1TV)74. The Bloodsucker leads The Dance (1975) (Epix)
75. Pit and The Pendulum (1961) (DVD)
(1TV)76. Godzilla vs The Sea Monster (1966) (TCM)
77. The Addiction (1995) (Blu-Ray)
(1TV)78. Jack Frost 2 (2000) (DVD)
79. Tourist Trap (1979) (Shudder w/ Joe Bob Briggs)
80. The Last Man on Earth (1964) (Creature Features)
(1TV)81. The Ranger (2018) (Shudder)
(1TV)82. Anatomy (2000) (DVD)
(1TV)83. The Understudy: Graveyard Shift II (1988) (CPU)
(1TV)84. The House in Marsh Road (1960) (Amazon)
85. The Raven (1935) (DVD)
(1TV)86. 3 From Hell (2019) (DVD)
(1TV)87. Godzilla vs Hedorah (1971) (TCM)
(1TV)88. The Prey (1983) (YouTube) *Subset Pick*
(1TV)89. The Spider's Labyrinth (1988) (B-Movie TV)
90. Trick or Treat (1986) (DVD)
(1TV)91. The Sender (1982) (CPU)
(1TV)92. Chupacabra Terror (2005) (DVD)
(1TV)93. The Legend of Blood Castle (1973) (CPU)
(1TV)94. Night Feeders (2006) (DVD)
(1TV)95. Terror Night (1987) (B-Movie TV)
96. V/H/S/ (2012) (DVD) (w/ commentary)
(1TV)97. Godzilla vs Gigan (1972) (TCM)
(1TV)98. The Dark (1979) (CPU)
(1TV)99. Prom Night III: The Last Kiss (1990) (youtube)
(1TV)100. Scared Stiff (1987) (Blu-Ray)
(1TV)101. The Fear 2: Resurrection (1999) (DVD)
(1TV)102. Dr. Frankenstein on Campus (1970) (youtube)
(1TV)103. Dracula's Widow (1988) (CPU)
(1TV)104. Lake Placid: The Final Chapter (2012) (DVD)
(1TV)105. Dark Waters (1993) (CPU)
(1TV)106. Rat Man (1988) (CPU)
107. American Mary (2012) (DVD) (w/ commentary)
(1TV)108. I, Madman (1989) (CPU)
(1TV)109. Countdown (2019) (Theater)
(1TV)110. Creepshow: Night of the Paw/Times is tough in Musky Holler (2019) (Shudder)
111. Halloween (1978) (Joe Bob-Shudder)
112. Halloween 4: The Return Of Michael Myers (1988) (Joe Bob-Shudder)
113. Halloween 5: The Revenge Of Michael Myers (1989) (Joe Bob-Shudder)
(1TV)114. Murder in the Red Barn (1935) (DVD)
(1TV)115. The Other Side (2006) (DVD)
(1TV)116. Pledge Night (1990) (Blu-Ray)
(1TV)117. Bleeding Hearts (2013) (CPU)
(1TV)118. The Curse of the Green Eyes (1964) (Amazon)
(1TV)119. All Hallows' Eve 2 (2015) (DVD)
(1TV)120. Full Moon High (1981) (Epix)
(1TV)121. Web of The Spider (1971) (Amazon)
(1TV)122. Strange Girls (2007) (DVD)
123. Dracula's Daughter (1936) (DVD)
124. House (1985) (Blu-Ray)
(1TV)125. Every Other Day is Halloween (2009) (Amazon)
(1TV)126. Nina Forever (2015) (Amazon) *Subset Pick*
(1TV)127. The Vineyard (1989) (Blu-Ray)
(1TV)128. The Seventh Curse (1986) (Alyxstarr) *Subset Pick*
(1TV)129. Scream Queen Hot Tub Party (1991) (CPU)
(1TV)130. Decoys (2004) (DVD)
(1TV)131. Tigers Are Not Afraid (2017) (Shudder) *Subset Pick*
(1TV)132. The Hazing (2004) (CPU)
(1TV)133. Evil Ed (1995) (youtube)
134. The Hunger (1983) (DVD)
(1TV)135. Nightmare Cinema (2018) (Shudder)
(1TV)136. Haunt (2019) (Shudder)
LIST FINALIZED
104 First time viewings
38 viewings streamed on Roku
32 viewings on DVD
21 viewings on CPU/youtube
10 viewings on Amazon
6 viewings on Blu-Ray
4 viewings by Alyxstarr
2 viewings by Theater
1 viewing by Vimeo
(1TV)1. Doctor Death: Seeker of Souls (1973) (Youtube)
(1TV)2. Zombie Night (2003) (B-Movie TV)
3. The Black Room (1935) (DVD)
(1TV)4. Blood Bath (1976) (American Horrors/YouTube)
(1TV)5. The Heretics (2017) (Netflix)
(1TV)6. The Woman in Black (1989) (CPU)
(1TV)7. The Phantom Ship (1936) (YouTube)
(1TV)8. I’m Just Fucking With You (2019) (Hulu)
9. Blood Sabbath (1972) (Corpse Collective)
(1TV)10. Shevenge (2019) (Amazon)
(1TV)11. Creepshow: Bad Wolf Down/The Finger (2019) (Shudder)
(1TV)12. The Man Who Saw Frankenstein Cry (2010) (CPU)
13. The Rocky Horror Picture Show (1975) (Blu-Ray)
14. Zombi 2 (1979) (Blu-Ray) *Subset Pick*
(1TV)15. Der Fan (1982) (alyxstarr) *Subset Pick*
16. Phenomena (1985) (Amazon) *Subset Pick*
(1TV)17. Fright Club (2006) (DVD)
(1TV)18. The Face At The Window (1939) (DVD)
(1TV)19. Ghostland (2018) (Shudder)
(1TV)20. The Mummies Of Guanajuato (1972) (Ten TV)
(1TV)21. 976-Evil II (1991) (DVD)
(1TV)22. Joker (2019) (Theater)
(1TV)23. Pillow of Death (1945) (Vimeo)
(1TV)24. The Killer Wore Gloves (1974) (YouTube)
(1TV)25. The Golem (2018) (Netflix)
(1TV)26. The Bunnyman Massacre (2014) (Epix)
27. The Horror of it all (1983) (youtube)
(1TV)28. Lake of Dracula (1971) (CPU)
(1TV)29. Wendigo (2001) (Amazon)
(1TV)30. Death Clique (2006) (DVD)
(1TV)31. Forrest J. Ackerman: Famous Monster (2007) (YouTube)
(1TV)32. Naina (2005) (DVD)
33. Mark of the Vampire (1935) (DVD)
(1TV)34. The Perfection (2018) (Netflix)
(1TV)35. Night Of The Damned (1971) (CPU)
(1TV)36. Boar (2017) (Shudder) *Subset Pick*
(1TV)37. The Mask (1961) (youtube)
(1TV)38. Creepshow: All Hallow's Eve/The Man in the Suitcase (2019) (Shudder)
39. The New York Ripper (1982) (Blu-Ray) (w/ Commentary)
40. White Zombie (1932) (YouTube) (w/ Cinemassacre Commentary)
(1TV)41. Little Monsters (2019) (Hulu)
(1TV)42. The Blood Beast Terror (1968) (youtube)
(1TV)43. Disconnected (1983) (Amazon) *Subset Pick*
(1TV)44. Curse III: Blood Sacrifice (1991) (youtube)
(1TV)45. Lust For Frankenstein (1998) (CPU)
(1TV)46. Legacy of Satan (1974) (Amazon)
(1TV)47. Bloody Bloody Bible Camp (2013) (Amazon)
(1TV)48. Wer (2013) (Alyxstarr) *Subset Pick*
49. The Entity (1982) (Blu-Ray) (w/ commentary)
(1TV)50. The Loch Ness Horror (1982) (youtube)
(1TV)51. Night of the Living Deb (2015) (Shudder)
(1TV)52. The Headless Horseman (1922) (youtube)
53. Wes Craven’s New Nightmare (1994) (DVD) (w/ Wes’s Commentary) *Subset Pick*
(1TV)54. Halloween Hell (2014) (Epix)
(1TV)55. Frozen in Fear (2001) (DVD)
(1TV)56. Evil Behind You (2006) (DVD)
(1TV)57. One Cut Of The Dead (2017) (Shudder) *Subset Pick*
(1TV)58. Zombie Wars (2007) (B-Movie TV)
59. Voodoo Man (1944) (Beware Theater: YouTube)
(1TV)60. Murder By Phone (1982) (youtube)
(1TV)61. Kracker Jack’d (2003) (DVD)
(1TV)62. Bloodlust Zombies (2011) (CPU)
(1TV)63. Lunch Meat (1987) (B-Movie TV)
(1TV)64. The Night Shift (2017) (The Killer Movie Channel)
(1TV)65. Creature of Destruction (1967) (Retromedia)
66. Silver Bullet (1985) (DVD)
(1TV)67. Maniac Cop 3: Badge Of Silence (1993) (Amazon)
(1TV)68. Street Tales of Terror (2004) (DVD)
69. Zombieland (2009) (Freeform) (I think all the gore was left in!)
(1TV)70. Zombieland: Double Tap (2019) (Theater)
(1TV)71. Pinprick (2009) (DVD)
(1TV)72. After Party Massacre (2011) (CPU)
(1TV)73. Creepshow: The Companion/Lydia Lane's Better Half (2019) (Shudder)
(1TV)74. The Bloodsucker leads The Dance (1975) (Epix)
75. Pit and The Pendulum (1961) (DVD)
(1TV)76. Godzilla vs The Sea Monster (1966) (TCM)
77. The Addiction (1995) (Blu-Ray)
(1TV)78. Jack Frost 2 (2000) (DVD)
79. Tourist Trap (1979) (Shudder w/ Joe Bob Briggs)
80. The Last Man on Earth (1964) (Creature Features)
(1TV)81. The Ranger (2018) (Shudder)
(1TV)82. Anatomy (2000) (DVD)
(1TV)83. The Understudy: Graveyard Shift II (1988) (CPU)
(1TV)84. The House in Marsh Road (1960) (Amazon)
85. The Raven (1935) (DVD)
(1TV)86. 3 From Hell (2019) (DVD)
(1TV)87. Godzilla vs Hedorah (1971) (TCM)
(1TV)88. The Prey (1983) (YouTube) *Subset Pick*
(1TV)89. The Spider's Labyrinth (1988) (B-Movie TV)
90. Trick or Treat (1986) (DVD)
(1TV)91. The Sender (1982) (CPU)
(1TV)92. Chupacabra Terror (2005) (DVD)
(1TV)93. The Legend of Blood Castle (1973) (CPU)
(1TV)94. Night Feeders (2006) (DVD)
(1TV)95. Terror Night (1987) (B-Movie TV)
96. V/H/S/ (2012) (DVD) (w/ commentary)
(1TV)97. Godzilla vs Gigan (1972) (TCM)
(1TV)98. The Dark (1979) (CPU)
(1TV)99. Prom Night III: The Last Kiss (1990) (youtube)
(1TV)100. Scared Stiff (1987) (Blu-Ray)
(1TV)101. The Fear 2: Resurrection (1999) (DVD)
(1TV)102. Dr. Frankenstein on Campus (1970) (youtube)
(1TV)103. Dracula's Widow (1988) (CPU)
(1TV)104. Lake Placid: The Final Chapter (2012) (DVD)
(1TV)105. Dark Waters (1993) (CPU)
(1TV)106. Rat Man (1988) (CPU)
107. American Mary (2012) (DVD) (w/ commentary)
(1TV)108. I, Madman (1989) (CPU)
(1TV)109. Countdown (2019) (Theater)
(1TV)110. Creepshow: Night of the Paw/Times is tough in Musky Holler (2019) (Shudder)
111. Halloween (1978) (Joe Bob-Shudder)
112. Halloween 4: The Return Of Michael Myers (1988) (Joe Bob-Shudder)
113. Halloween 5: The Revenge Of Michael Myers (1989) (Joe Bob-Shudder)
(1TV)114. Murder in the Red Barn (1935) (DVD)
(1TV)115. The Other Side (2006) (DVD)
(1TV)116. Pledge Night (1990) (Blu-Ray)
(1TV)117. Bleeding Hearts (2013) (CPU)
(1TV)118. The Curse of the Green Eyes (1964) (Amazon)
(1TV)119. All Hallows' Eve 2 (2015) (DVD)
(1TV)120. Full Moon High (1981) (Epix)
(1TV)121. Web of The Spider (1971) (Amazon)
(1TV)122. Strange Girls (2007) (DVD)
123. Dracula's Daughter (1936) (DVD)
124. House (1985) (Blu-Ray)
(1TV)125. Every Other Day is Halloween (2009) (Amazon)
(1TV)126. Nina Forever (2015) (Amazon) *Subset Pick*
(1TV)127. The Vineyard (1989) (Blu-Ray)
(1TV)128. The Seventh Curse (1986) (Alyxstarr) *Subset Pick*
(1TV)129. Scream Queen Hot Tub Party (1991) (CPU)
(1TV)130. Decoys (2004) (DVD)
(1TV)131. Tigers Are Not Afraid (2017) (Shudder) *Subset Pick*
(1TV)132. The Hazing (2004) (CPU)
(1TV)133. Evil Ed (1995) (youtube)
134. The Hunger (1983) (DVD)
(1TV)135. Nightmare Cinema (2018) (Shudder)
(1TV)136. Haunt (2019) (Shudder)
LIST FINALIZED
104 First time viewings
38 viewings streamed on Roku
32 viewings on DVD
21 viewings on CPU/youtube
10 viewings on Amazon
6 viewings on Blu-Ray
4 viewings by Alyxstarr
2 viewings by Theater
1 viewing by Vimeo
Last edited by Mondo Kane; 11-04-19 at 01:53 PM.