Ninth Annual Drive-In/Exploitation/B-Movie Challenge April 1-30, 2018 LIST THREAD
#26
New Member
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Seattle
Posts: 2
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Re: Ninth Annual Drive-In/Exploitation/B-Movie Challenge April 1-30, 2018 LIST THREAD
Ninth Annual Drive-In/Exploitation/B-Movie Challenge April 1-30, 2018
TOTAL - 50
FIRST TIME VIEWINGS - 32
REPEAT VIEWINGS - 18
April 1
1. Friday Foster (1975, Arthur Marks) DVD
April 2
2. Gone in 60 Seconds (1974, H.B. Halicki) DVD
April 3
3. Never Take Sweets from a Stranger (1960, Cyril Frankel) Blu-ray
4. Don't Talk to Strange Men (1962, Pat Jackson) Streaming/Fandor
April 4
5. The Delinquents (1957, Robert Altman) Blu-ray
6. Riot on Sunset Strip (1967, Arthur Dreifuss) DVD
April 5
7. Satan's School for Girls (1973, David Lowell Rich) Streaming/Fandor
8. The Beast Must Die (1974, Paul Annett) DVD
April 6
9. The Bird with the Crystal Plumage (1970, Dario Argento) Blu-ray
10. The Cat O' Nine Tails (1971, Dario Argento) Blu-ray
11. Four Flies on Grey Velvet (1971, Dario Argento) Blu-ray
April 7
12. Thundercrack! (1975, Curt McDowell) Blu-ray
13. Multiple Maniacs (1970, John Waters) Blu-ray
April 8
14. The Mad Bomber (1973, Bert I. Gordon) VHS
15. Rolling Thunder (1977, John Flynn) Blu-ray
April 9
16. Wake in Fright (1971, Ted Kotcheff) Blu-ray
17. Mystery Science Theater 3000 - "The Incredibly Strange Creatures Who Stopped Living and Became Mixed-Up Zombies" DVD
April 10
18. Jackson County Jail (1976, Michael Miller) DVD
19. Terminal Island (1973, Stephanie Rothman) Blu-ray
April 11
20. Ruby (1977, Curtis Harrington) Streaming/Fandor
April 12
21. Soylent Green (1973, Richard Fleischer) Blu-ray
22. The Ultimate Warrior (1975, Robert Clouse) DVD
April 13
23. The Driver's Seat (1974, Giuseppe Patroni Griffi) DVD
24. Strange Shadows in an Empty Room (1976, Martin Herbert) Blu-ray
April 14
25. The Klansman (1974, Terence Young) Blu-ray
April 15
26. The Mini-Skirt Mob (1968, Maury Dexter) DVD
27. Faster, Pussycat! Kill! Kill! (1965, Russ Meyer) DVD
April 16
28. Private Property (1960, Leslie Stevens) Blu-ray
April 17
29. Heavy Traffic (1973, Ralph Bakshi) DVD
30. Fritz the Cat (1972, Ralph Bakshi) DVD
April 18
31. The Colossus of Rhodes (1961, Sergio Leone) DVD
32. Erik the Conqueror (1961, Mario Bava) DVD
April 19
33. The Love Witch (2016, Anna Biller) DVD
April 20
34. The Lift (1983, Dick Maas) Blu-ray
April 21
35. Don't Torture a Duckling (1972, Lucio Fulci) Blu-ray
April 22
36. Frogs (1972, George McCowan) Blu-ray
37. Humanoids from the Deep (1980, Barbara Peeters) Blu-ray
April 23
38. Charley-One-Eye (1973, Don Chaffey) Streaming/Amazon Prime
39. Day of Anger (1967, Tonino Valerii) Blu-ray
April 24
40. Strait-Jacket (1964, William Castle) DVD
41. I Saw What You Did (1965, William Castle) Blu-ray
April 25
42. What Have You Done to Solange? (1972, Massimo Dallamano) Blu-ray
April 26
43. White Line Fever (1975, Jonathan Kaplan) DVD
April 27
44. Detour (1945, Edgar G. Ulmer) DVD
April 28
45. Deep Red (1975, Dario Argento) Blu-ray
46. The Red Queen Kills Seven Times (1972, Emilio Miraglia) Blu-ray
April 29
47. Bay of Blood (1971, Mario Bava) Blu-ray
48. The Hills Have Eyes (1977, Wes Craven) Blu-ray
49. Tenebre (1982, Dario Argento) Blu-ray
April 30
50. Long Weekend (1978, Colin Eggleston) Blu-ray
Checklist:
TOTAL - 50
FIRST TIME VIEWINGS - 32
REPEAT VIEWINGS - 18
April 1
1. Friday Foster (1975, Arthur Marks) DVD
April 2
2. Gone in 60 Seconds (1974, H.B. Halicki) DVD
April 3
3. Never Take Sweets from a Stranger (1960, Cyril Frankel) Blu-ray
4. Don't Talk to Strange Men (1962, Pat Jackson) Streaming/Fandor
April 4
5. The Delinquents (1957, Robert Altman) Blu-ray
6. Riot on Sunset Strip (1967, Arthur Dreifuss) DVD
April 5
7. Satan's School for Girls (1973, David Lowell Rich) Streaming/Fandor
8. The Beast Must Die (1974, Paul Annett) DVD
April 6
9. The Bird with the Crystal Plumage (1970, Dario Argento) Blu-ray
10. The Cat O' Nine Tails (1971, Dario Argento) Blu-ray
11. Four Flies on Grey Velvet (1971, Dario Argento) Blu-ray
April 7
12. Thundercrack! (1975, Curt McDowell) Blu-ray
13. Multiple Maniacs (1970, John Waters) Blu-ray
April 8
14. The Mad Bomber (1973, Bert I. Gordon) VHS
15. Rolling Thunder (1977, John Flynn) Blu-ray
April 9
16. Wake in Fright (1971, Ted Kotcheff) Blu-ray
17. Mystery Science Theater 3000 - "The Incredibly Strange Creatures Who Stopped Living and Became Mixed-Up Zombies" DVD
April 10
18. Jackson County Jail (1976, Michael Miller) DVD
19. Terminal Island (1973, Stephanie Rothman) Blu-ray
April 11
20. Ruby (1977, Curtis Harrington) Streaming/Fandor
April 12
21. Soylent Green (1973, Richard Fleischer) Blu-ray
22. The Ultimate Warrior (1975, Robert Clouse) DVD
April 13
23. The Driver's Seat (1974, Giuseppe Patroni Griffi) DVD
24. Strange Shadows in an Empty Room (1976, Martin Herbert) Blu-ray
April 14
25. The Klansman (1974, Terence Young) Blu-ray
April 15
26. The Mini-Skirt Mob (1968, Maury Dexter) DVD
27. Faster, Pussycat! Kill! Kill! (1965, Russ Meyer) DVD
April 16
28. Private Property (1960, Leslie Stevens) Blu-ray
April 17
29. Heavy Traffic (1973, Ralph Bakshi) DVD
30. Fritz the Cat (1972, Ralph Bakshi) DVD
April 18
31. The Colossus of Rhodes (1961, Sergio Leone) DVD
32. Erik the Conqueror (1961, Mario Bava) DVD
April 19
33. The Love Witch (2016, Anna Biller) DVD
April 20
34. The Lift (1983, Dick Maas) Blu-ray
April 21
35. Don't Torture a Duckling (1972, Lucio Fulci) Blu-ray
April 22
36. Frogs (1972, George McCowan) Blu-ray
37. Humanoids from the Deep (1980, Barbara Peeters) Blu-ray
April 23
38. Charley-One-Eye (1973, Don Chaffey) Streaming/Amazon Prime
39. Day of Anger (1967, Tonino Valerii) Blu-ray
April 24
40. Strait-Jacket (1964, William Castle) DVD
41. I Saw What You Did (1965, William Castle) Blu-ray
April 25
42. What Have You Done to Solange? (1972, Massimo Dallamano) Blu-ray
April 26
43. White Line Fever (1975, Jonathan Kaplan) DVD
April 27
44. Detour (1945, Edgar G. Ulmer) DVD
April 28
45. Deep Red (1975, Dario Argento) Blu-ray
46. The Red Queen Kills Seven Times (1972, Emilio Miraglia) Blu-ray
April 29
47. Bay of Blood (1971, Mario Bava) Blu-ray
48. The Hills Have Eyes (1977, Wes Craven) Blu-ray
49. Tenebre (1982, Dario Argento) Blu-ray
April 30
50. Long Weekend (1978, Colin Eggleston) Blu-ray
Checklist:
Spoiler:
Last edited by mooveefan; 05-01-18 at 02:39 PM.
#27
Member
Re: Ninth Annual Drive-In/Exploitation/B-Movie Challenge April 1-30, 2018 LIST THREAD
BD
Streaming
DVD
March 31st
1. Wonder Women (1973)
2. The Phantom: The Sign of the Skull, The Man Who Never Dies, A Traitor's Code (1943)*
April 1st
3. Jail Bait (1954)*
4. The Thing with Two Heads (1972)
5. The Phantom: The Seat of Judgement, The Ghost Who Walks, Jungle Whispers (1943)*
April 2nd
6. The Blood Spattered Bride (1972)
7. The Green Slime (1968)*
8. Mystics in Bali (1981)
9. Black Belt Jones (1974)
April 3rd
10. Hot Potato (1976)
11. Phoenix the Warrior (1988)*
12. The Phantom: The Mystery Well, In Quest of the Keys, The Fire Princess (1943)*
April 4th
13. Disco Godfather (1979)*
14. Tarzan in Istanbul (1952)*
15. Space Amoeba (1970)*
16. Black Samson (1974)
April 5th
17. Three the Hard Way (1974)
18. MST3K: Future War
April 6th
19. Sweet Sweetback's Baadasssss Song (1971)*
April 7th
20. Succubus (1969)
21. The Day of the Triffids (1962)*
22. Love Island (1953)*
23. The Image (1975)*
April 8th
24. Ride the Wild Surf (1964)*
25. Rituals (1977)*
26. The Phantom: The Chamber of Death, The Emerald Key, The Fangs of the Beast (1943)*
27. The Phantom: The Road to Zoloz, The Lost City, Peace in the Jungle (1943)*
Streaming
DVD
March 31st
1. Wonder Women (1973)
2. The Phantom: The Sign of the Skull, The Man Who Never Dies, A Traitor's Code (1943)*
April 1st
3. Jail Bait (1954)*
4. The Thing with Two Heads (1972)
5. The Phantom: The Seat of Judgement, The Ghost Who Walks, Jungle Whispers (1943)*
April 2nd
6. The Blood Spattered Bride (1972)
7. The Green Slime (1968)*
8. Mystics in Bali (1981)
9. Black Belt Jones (1974)
April 3rd
10. Hot Potato (1976)
11. Phoenix the Warrior (1988)*
12. The Phantom: The Mystery Well, In Quest of the Keys, The Fire Princess (1943)*
April 4th
13. Disco Godfather (1979)*
14. Tarzan in Istanbul (1952)*
15. Space Amoeba (1970)*
16. Black Samson (1974)
April 5th
17. Three the Hard Way (1974)
18. MST3K: Future War
April 6th
19. Sweet Sweetback's Baadasssss Song (1971)*
April 7th
20. Succubus (1969)
21. The Day of the Triffids (1962)*
22. Love Island (1953)*
23. The Image (1975)*
April 8th
24. Ride the Wild Surf (1964)*
25. Rituals (1977)*
26. The Phantom: The Chamber of Death, The Emerald Key, The Fangs of the Beast (1943)*
27. The Phantom: The Road to Zoloz, The Lost City, Peace in the Jungle (1943)*
Last edited by Cronenbergfan71; 04-08-18 at 07:53 PM.
#28
Moderator
Re: Ninth Annual Drive-In/Exploitation/B-Movie Challenge April 1-30, 2018 LIST THREAD
~ ISLAND OF 1000 DELIGHTS [Movie Review] (1978) Schlockmeisters #234
~ Ilsa: Harem Keeper of The Oil Sheiks | 1976 | Trailer
~ Ilsa: Tigress of Siberia | 1977 | Trailer
~ Immoral Tales | 1974 | 'IFC Midnight' 2014 Trailer
~ The Beast | 1975 | 'IFC Midnight' 2014 Trailer
01. Mountain of the Cannibal God | 1978 | bluray
~ Vampryes | 1974 | UK Trailer
~ 99 Women | 1968 | Trailer
~ To The Devil A Daughter | 1976 | Trailer
~ The Torture Chamber of Dr. Sadism | 1967 | German Trailer
~ Schoolgirls in Chains | 1973 | Trailer
02. Tag | 2016 |
03. Eaten Alive! | 1977 | bluray
~ Ilsa: Harem Keeper of The Oil Sheiks | 1976 | Trailer
~ Ilsa: Tigress of Siberia | 1977 | Trailer
~ Immoral Tales | 1974 | 'IFC Midnight' 2014 Trailer
~ The Beast | 1975 | 'IFC Midnight' 2014 Trailer
01. Mountain of the Cannibal God | 1978 | bluray
~ Vampryes | 1974 | UK Trailer
~ 99 Women | 1968 | Trailer
~ To The Devil A Daughter | 1976 | Trailer
~ The Torture Chamber of Dr. Sadism | 1967 | German Trailer
~ Schoolgirls in Chains | 1973 | Trailer
02. Tag | 2016 |
03. Eaten Alive! | 1977 | bluray
Last edited by Giles; 04-21-18 at 12:52 AM.
#29
Re: Ninth Annual Drive-In/Exploitation/B-Movie Challenge April 1-30, 2018 LIST THREAD
Title in BLACK = From my personal DVD / BluRay collection
Title in RED = Seen online
Title in PURPLE = Seen in movie theater during current theatrical run
* = First-time viewing
APRIL 1
1. The Astral Factor* (1978) Interest in ESP was quite a fad back in the 70s and there were many movies with that theme back then, this is one of them and not a very good one I'm afraid. A man with the ability to astral project uses his powers to kill. 70s small-screen mainstay Robert Foxworth is the cop who must stop him. Stefanie Powers also stars but he's role is relegated to being the cop's wife. Hight points: Elke Sommer in a bikini and a brief scene of Stephanie Powers' bare butt.
APRIL 2
2. WILD CARD 1: Pacific Rim: Uprising* (2018) I use a wild card because this is a big-budget movie but in all other aspects this is B movie all the way. Giant robots fighting giant monsters, corny dialogue, cardboard characters, etc. Not a criticism by the way, the movie was fun and delivered on the action.
APRIL 3
3. Punch Girl* (20??) Korean movie about an abused wife who challenges her husband to a kickboxing match. An interesting premise but the movie takes WAY too long to get to the action.
4. C.B. Hustlers* (1976) A trio of hookers turn tricks in the back of a custom van. Bare boobs aplenty including the fantastic breasts of porn star Uschi Digard that alone are worth the price of admission.
APRIL 4
5. Black Scorpion (1995) Roger Corman produced superhero flick. The gorgeous Joan Severence is a cop who also fights crime in a sexy black suit as the Black Scorpion. Brief nudity but Ms. Severence may have been using a body double.
APRIL 5
6. Tekken* (2010) Generic as hell movie based on the video game.
APRIL 6
7. Sting of The Black Scorpion (2002) Three episodes of the TV series stitched together to make a full length movie. The Black Scorpion fights Firearm, Flashpoint and Clockwise (played gleefully by Frank Gorshin).
8. Cavegirl (1985) A student goes into a cave and is transported to prehistoric times where he befriends a beautiful cave girl (Cynthia Thomas). Some brief boob shoots are all you get.
APRIL 7
9. Coach (1978) A woman is hired (reluctantly) to coach a school basketball team. The beautiful and athletic Cathy Lee Crosby is perfectly cast as the coach who wins over her players and the school. Michael Biehn (later of Terminator and Aliens fame) is the lucky student who gets to have sex with the coach. Some side boob and wet T shirt from Ms Crosby as well as some chicks flashing their breasts early on are about all the T&A on display but still a very entertaining movie.
APRIL 8
10. Rendel* (2017) Totally generic superhero movie from Finland that rips off every over used trope in the genre. Boring.
APRIL 9
11. Jocks (1986) A school's tennis team go to Las Vegas for a tournament. Boobs and hijinks ensue.
12. Amityville: The Awakening* (2017) A meta-movie that references the original Amityville movie as well as the book. A new family moves into the infamous house, soon the bed-ridden son becomes possessed by the demon dwelling in the house. Could have been a lot better but still watchable.
APRIL 10
13. The Pom Pom Girls (1976) A pre-Revenge of the Nerds Robert Carradine stars as the leader of a group of rebellious fun-loving teenagers. Pretty entertaining as a look back into the 70's. Cheryl "Rainbeaux" Smith also stars. However I've found out that the version I have in my Too Cool For School box set released by Mill Creek is edited. That seems strange since the other movies I've seen have plenty of nudity so why should this one be edited? Strange.
APRIL 11
14. Split (2016) I wouldn't call this excellent thriller a B-movie but since M. Night Shyamalan is on the safe list I include it here. Like I said, an excellent well acted thriller with a very intriguing premise that is deftly executed. One of M. Night's better films.
APRIL 12
15. Tomboy (1985) The gorgeous Betsy Russel is a mechanic with dreams of racing her own stock car. Boobs and hilarity ensue.
APRIL 13
16. Weekend Pass (1984) Four Navy recruits on a weekend pass try to get some. Strip joints, parties and trouble in the hood.
APRIL 14
17. My Chauffeur (1986) Not even Deborah Foreman's cuteness can overcome her annoying and stilted over-acting which makes many of her scenes not funny at all. A contrived story about a free-spirited girl limo driver who tries to make it in a "man's world" where she isn't wanted. Sam Jones (Flash Gordon) and Penn and Teller also star.
18. Malibu Beach (1978)
19. My Tutor (1983)
20. Rampage (2018)
APRIL 15
21. The Beach Girls (1982) Of all the movies from the Too Cool for School box set this is the one with the most nudity. A couple of loose of girls use their straight-laced friend's beach house to throw an epic party. Boobs and drug use ensue.
22. The Van (1977) A young man buys a custom van in hopes to become more popular and it does work but it's more than he bargained for. Brief nudity throughout. Danny DeVito stars in one of his early roles. An interesting look at Van Culture of the 1970s.
APRIL 16
23. Hunk (1987) My least favorite in the Too Cool for School collection. A nerdy guy makes a deal with the devil and wakes up a handsome Hunk. Only mildly funny.
APRIL 17
24. Liar's Moon (1982) Teen drama set in the 1940s or 50s about a young couple from opposite sides of the fence. Matt Dillon stars.
APRIL 18
25. The Kidnapping of the President (1988) William Shatner stars as the head of the President's secret service. Hal Holbrook is the prez who is kidnapped by South American revolutionaries and placed inside an armored car packed with explosives. They will blow him up if their demands aren't met. Shatner goes all out in his performance as only he can. Pretty damn good.
APRIL 19
26. The Young Graduates (1971)
APRIL 20
27. The Forgotten Man (1971)
APRIL 21
28. The Death of Ocean View Park (1979)
APRIL 22
29. City in Fear (1980)
APRIL 22
30. Vampire (1979)
APRIL 23
31. Murder by Natural Causes (1979)
CHECKLIST
Title in RED = Seen online
Title in PURPLE = Seen in movie theater during current theatrical run
* = First-time viewing
APRIL 1
1. The Astral Factor* (1978) Interest in ESP was quite a fad back in the 70s and there were many movies with that theme back then, this is one of them and not a very good one I'm afraid. A man with the ability to astral project uses his powers to kill. 70s small-screen mainstay Robert Foxworth is the cop who must stop him. Stefanie Powers also stars but he's role is relegated to being the cop's wife. Hight points: Elke Sommer in a bikini and a brief scene of Stephanie Powers' bare butt.
APRIL 2
2. WILD CARD 1: Pacific Rim: Uprising* (2018) I use a wild card because this is a big-budget movie but in all other aspects this is B movie all the way. Giant robots fighting giant monsters, corny dialogue, cardboard characters, etc. Not a criticism by the way, the movie was fun and delivered on the action.
APRIL 3
3. Punch Girl* (20??) Korean movie about an abused wife who challenges her husband to a kickboxing match. An interesting premise but the movie takes WAY too long to get to the action.
4. C.B. Hustlers* (1976) A trio of hookers turn tricks in the back of a custom van. Bare boobs aplenty including the fantastic breasts of porn star Uschi Digard that alone are worth the price of admission.
APRIL 4
5. Black Scorpion (1995) Roger Corman produced superhero flick. The gorgeous Joan Severence is a cop who also fights crime in a sexy black suit as the Black Scorpion. Brief nudity but Ms. Severence may have been using a body double.
APRIL 5
6. Tekken* (2010) Generic as hell movie based on the video game.
APRIL 6
7. Sting of The Black Scorpion (2002) Three episodes of the TV series stitched together to make a full length movie. The Black Scorpion fights Firearm, Flashpoint and Clockwise (played gleefully by Frank Gorshin).
8. Cavegirl (1985) A student goes into a cave and is transported to prehistoric times where he befriends a beautiful cave girl (Cynthia Thomas). Some brief boob shoots are all you get.
APRIL 7
9. Coach (1978) A woman is hired (reluctantly) to coach a school basketball team. The beautiful and athletic Cathy Lee Crosby is perfectly cast as the coach who wins over her players and the school. Michael Biehn (later of Terminator and Aliens fame) is the lucky student who gets to have sex with the coach. Some side boob and wet T shirt from Ms Crosby as well as some chicks flashing their breasts early on are about all the T&A on display but still a very entertaining movie.
APRIL 8
10. Rendel* (2017) Totally generic superhero movie from Finland that rips off every over used trope in the genre. Boring.
APRIL 9
11. Jocks (1986) A school's tennis team go to Las Vegas for a tournament. Boobs and hijinks ensue.
12. Amityville: The Awakening* (2017) A meta-movie that references the original Amityville movie as well as the book. A new family moves into the infamous house, soon the bed-ridden son becomes possessed by the demon dwelling in the house. Could have been a lot better but still watchable.
APRIL 10
13. The Pom Pom Girls (1976) A pre-Revenge of the Nerds Robert Carradine stars as the leader of a group of rebellious fun-loving teenagers. Pretty entertaining as a look back into the 70's. Cheryl "Rainbeaux" Smith also stars. However I've found out that the version I have in my Too Cool For School box set released by Mill Creek is edited. That seems strange since the other movies I've seen have plenty of nudity so why should this one be edited? Strange.
APRIL 11
14. Split (2016) I wouldn't call this excellent thriller a B-movie but since M. Night Shyamalan is on the safe list I include it here. Like I said, an excellent well acted thriller with a very intriguing premise that is deftly executed. One of M. Night's better films.
APRIL 12
15. Tomboy (1985) The gorgeous Betsy Russel is a mechanic with dreams of racing her own stock car. Boobs and hilarity ensue.
APRIL 13
16. Weekend Pass (1984) Four Navy recruits on a weekend pass try to get some. Strip joints, parties and trouble in the hood.
APRIL 14
17. My Chauffeur (1986) Not even Deborah Foreman's cuteness can overcome her annoying and stilted over-acting which makes many of her scenes not funny at all. A contrived story about a free-spirited girl limo driver who tries to make it in a "man's world" where she isn't wanted. Sam Jones (Flash Gordon) and Penn and Teller also star.
18. Malibu Beach (1978)
19. My Tutor (1983)
20. Rampage (2018)
APRIL 15
21. The Beach Girls (1982) Of all the movies from the Too Cool for School box set this is the one with the most nudity. A couple of loose of girls use their straight-laced friend's beach house to throw an epic party. Boobs and drug use ensue.
22. The Van (1977) A young man buys a custom van in hopes to become more popular and it does work but it's more than he bargained for. Brief nudity throughout. Danny DeVito stars in one of his early roles. An interesting look at Van Culture of the 1970s.
APRIL 16
23. Hunk (1987) My least favorite in the Too Cool for School collection. A nerdy guy makes a deal with the devil and wakes up a handsome Hunk. Only mildly funny.
APRIL 17
24. Liar's Moon (1982) Teen drama set in the 1940s or 50s about a young couple from opposite sides of the fence. Matt Dillon stars.
APRIL 18
25. The Kidnapping of the President (1988) William Shatner stars as the head of the President's secret service. Hal Holbrook is the prez who is kidnapped by South American revolutionaries and placed inside an armored car packed with explosives. They will blow him up if their demands aren't met. Shatner goes all out in his performance as only he can. Pretty damn good.
APRIL 19
26. The Young Graduates (1971)
APRIL 20
27. The Forgotten Man (1971)
APRIL 21
28. The Death of Ocean View Park (1979)
APRIL 22
29. City in Fear (1980)
APRIL 22
30. Vampire (1979)
APRIL 23
31. Murder by Natural Causes (1979)
CHECKLIST
Spoiler:
Last edited by pagefrance; 05-02-18 at 12:22 AM. Reason: List update
#30
Senior Member
Re: Ninth Annual Drive-In/Exploitation/B-Movie Challenge April 1-30, 2018 LIST THREAD
2018 Drive-In/Exploitation/B Movie Challenge
Total Viewings - 75 First Time Viewings (*)- 52 Bu Ray-30 DVD- 40 Streaming - 5
April 2nd
1. Dirty Harry (1971) 9/10. A classic crime/thriller and still one of Eastwood's best films. DVD
2. Magnum Force (1973) 7/10. A decent follow-up to Dirty Harry, but not quite as good. Blu Ray.
3. Buddy Goes West (1981) 5/10. A "Spaghetti Comedy". A bit lacking in a story and comedy. DVD *
April 3rd
4. Sartana in the Valley of Death (1970) 5/10. The Sartana character was popularized in quite a few Spaghetti Westerns. This one plays alot like The Good, The Bad and the Ugly. DVD *
5. The Touch of Her Flesh (1967) 3/10. The FIndlay's husband and wife duo act and direct in this 60's "roughie". Pretty dull stuff. DVD *
April 4th
6. Wanted (1967) 6/10. Guilianna Gemma stars as a sheriff wrongly accused of murder. DVD *
7. Mondo Cane (1962) 6/10. First film to kick off the world oddities documentary italian shock films. Youtube. *
8. The Enforcer (1976) 7/10. The third in the Dirty Harry films. Harry has a female partner. It is as good as the second. Blu Ray.
9. The Curse of Her Flesh (1968) 4/10. More Findlay roughies. This time we have a stripper killer on the loose. DVD. *
April 5th
10. Blood Money (The Stranger and the Fighter) (1974). 5/10. An uncomfortable mix of martial arts, comedy and spaghetti western by the Shaw Bros. DVD. *
11. The Kiss of Her Flesh (1968) 5/10. The third and final and most slasher / serial killer like of the three films by the Findlay's. DVD. *
12. Sudden Impact (1983) 6/10. The fourth of the Dirty Harry films. The films drop off in quality from Dirty Harry with this one being almost a parody or comic bookish take on the character. Blu Ray
April 6th
13. Alive or Preferably Dead (1969) 5/10. Two brothers stand to inherit 300K if they can live together. Slapstick Comedy/Spaghetti Western. DVD *
April 7th
14.Yor, The Hunter from the Future (1983) 6/10. Entertaining Italian prehistoric mash-up of dinosaurs and aliens. Blu Ray. *
15. Trip with the Teacher (1975) 6/10. Low budget girls in peril film. Two psychotic bikers terrorize a busload of girls. Vinegar Syndrome Blu Ray is nice. *
16. Bounty Killer (The Ugly Ones) (1967) 7/10. Debut of Tomas Milan. Great music. Recommended. Dvd *
April 8th
17. Price of Power (1969) 7/10. Engaging Guilliano Gemma vehicle set just after the Civil War. Gemma saves the President. DVD. *
18. Life is Tough, Eh Providence? (1972) 7/10. Finally a spaghetti western/comedy that is actually funny and entertaining. recommended. DVD. *
19. Horror House on Highway 5 (1985) 3/10. zero budget s80s slasher. pretty bad. Blu Ray . *
20. Night of the Living Dead (1968) 8/10. The classic and a perfect drive-in / b-movie. I watched the Umbrella Blu Ray. The transfer is fantastic. BLu Ray.
21.Last Woman on Earth (1960) 5/10. Early Roger Corman effort. Dull potboiler. Amazon prime streaming. *
22. The Corpse Grinders (1971) 6/10. Probably Ted Mikels best film. Blu Ray *
April 9th
No viewings
April 10th
23. The Hand (1960) 4/10. British crime potboiler that starts out promising but finishes with a wimper. DVD *
24. I Bury the Living (1958) 5/10. Richard Boone stars in this engaging film about an cemetery caretaker that predicts people's death. DVD
25. Pick-Up (1975) 3/10. Art house hippy exploitation film. Supposed to be "trippy" and "artsy". I found it dull and uninteresting. DVD *
26. The Teacher (1974) 3/10. A teacher seduces her student. Prepare yourself for a "vomit inducing" theme song. I had to turn the sound off every time the tune kicked in. DVD *
April 11th
27. Best Friends (1975) 4/10. slow burn potboiler about two couples who come apart due to the psychosis of one. DVD *
April 12th
28. The Torture Chamber of Dr. Sadism. (1967) 7/10. German Gothic under the radar Horror film. One of my favorites. Highly recommended. DVD.
29. Death Smiles on a Murderer (1973) 7/10. Excellent Gothic horror film with the always entertaining Klaus Kinski. DVD
April 13th
no views. Watched Friday the 13th films but not counting them.
April 14th
30. Night of the Creeps (1986) 7/10. Very entertaining take on zombies/ghouls with Tom Atkins. recommended. Blu Ray. *
31. Get Mean (1975) 7/10. A unique spaghetti western. Barbarians, evil spirits. highly recommended. Blu Ray *
April 15th
32. Demon Wind (1990) 6/10. Low budget Evil Dead type film. Suprisingly enjoyable. Blu Ray *
33. The Giant Gila Monster (1959) 4/10. A lizard terrorizes some teenagers. DVD
34. The Killer Shrews (1959) 4/10. coon-hounds with masks terrorize a small group of people. DVD
April 16th
35. The Sister-In-Law (1974) 6/10. Decent love triangle film with John Savage carrying the proceedings .DVD *
36. The StepMother (1972) 5/10. Larry Linville from MASH TV show co-stars in this drama about an architect who kills of men he falsely thinks are sleeping with his wife. DVD *
April 17th
37. Malibu High (1979) 6/10. A teenager turns to prostitution to get thru high school. DVD *
38 Some Nudity Required (1998) 5/10. Documentary about Odette Springer's b-movie exploitation career. Streaming. *
39. Cindy and Donna (1970) 4/10. two sisters experiment with boys and drugs. DVD *
April 18th
40. Bloody Wednesday (1987) 3/10.Psychological drama based on the events of the San Ysidro McDonald's massacre. The acting is pretty painful. Youtube *
41. No Room to Die (1969) 7/10. Django and Santana are bounty hunters taking out bandits in a small Western town. Tony Steffen and William Berger star in this spaghetti western. DVD *
April 19th
42. DeathMaster (1972) 7/10. Robert Quarry is back as a vampire hunting hippies. DVD *
43. Teenage Exorcist (1991) 4/10. Silly possession comedy with Brink Stevens. DVD *
44. They Saved Hitler's Brain (1963) 3/10. Whether you watch this version or the shorter alternate The Madmen of Mandoras, the film is just plain painful to sit through. DVD
April 20th
45. The Night of the Sorcerers (1974) 7/10. Spanish Director Ossorio interesting Vampire flick. recommended. Blu Ray *
46. Scared to Death (1981) 6/10. Inspired buy Alien, a creature roams the city sewer system Streaming . DVD
April 21st
47. The Loreley's Grasp (1973) 7/10. More spanish goodness from ossorio. This time we have a man in a rubber lizard suit that eats hearts. Blu Ray *
48.Electric Boogaloo (2014) 7/10. Excellent documentary about the rise and fall of Cannon Films. BLu Ray *
49. Machete Maidens Unleashed (2010) 7/10. Another excellent documentary about the Philippine movie industry. Blu Ray *
April 22nd
50. Prime Evil (1988) 6/10. A poor man's Devil's Rain by notorious shlock director Roberta Findlay. Blu Ray *
51. The Lurkers (1988) 5/10. Vinegar Syndrome double feature of Roberta Findlay shlock. Lurkers is pretty dull stuff. BLu Ray *
52. The Jigsaw Murders (1989) 6/10. serial killer crime drama. fairly routine stuff. Blu Ray *
April 23rd
53. Blood Beat (1983) 5/10. Shot on video ghost samurai warrior. BLu Ray *
54. Hellbent (1988) 4/10. A musician makes a pact with satan. mind-numbing.Blu ray *
55. Count Yorga (1970) 7/10. Still a classic that holds up to repeat viewings. BLu Ray
56.Don't Go in the House (1979) 7/10. psycho killer who uses a flamethrower. gritty, grindhouse classic. Blu Ray *
April 24th
57. A Coffin for the Sheriff (1965) 7/10. Tony Steffen plays Shenandoah. A US Marshall out for revenge for the killing of his wife. DVD *
58. The Devil's Hand (1961) 5/10. Man falls for a woman who is part of a Satanic Cult. DVD
April 25th
59. BLoodLust (1961) 5/10. Low budget "most dangerous game" story that stars Robert Reed the dad from the Brady Bunch. DVD.
60. The Creeping Terror (1964) 6/10. Notorious worst film ever made list. So bad I cant take my eyes off of it. The Creeping Carpet!. DVD
April 26th
61. Terrified (1963) 4/10. A masked killer stalks a group of kids. Another crown international cheapie. Slow moving and dull. DVD.
62. Cemetery without Crosses (1969) 7/10. also known as the Rope and the Colt. A gunslinger is dragged into a war between families. DVD *
April 27th
63. In a Colt's Shadow (1965). 5/10. Two gunslingers become at odds over one's daughter. DVD *
64.Snapshot (1979) 6/10. Ozploitation about a model who is stalked by a psycho. routine stuff. Blu Ray *
April 28th
65. Dead End Drive-In (1986) 7/10. More Ozploitation goodness. A drive-in is used by the government to control the population. BLu Ray *
66. The Ghost and Mr. Chicken (1966) 7/10. Don Knotts! nuff said. DVD
67. The Reluctant Astronaut (1967) 7/10. More Don Knotts! Nuff Said!. DVD
68. The Return of Count Yorga (1971) 6/10. Robert Quarry follow-up to Count Yorga. I seem to watch these annually. Blu Ray.
69. The Hills Have Eyes (1977) 7/10. An excellent horror film that holds up to multiple viewings. Watched the Arrow Blu Ray. Recommended
70. The Holcroft Covenant (1985) 7/10. Michael Caine stars in this gripping thriller about a nazi inheritance. Blu Ray *
April 29th
71. Blood Sucking Freaks (1976) 6/10. Hershell Gordon Lewis on steriods. Guaranteed to offend everyone. BLu Ray *
72. Enter the Ninja (1981) 7/10. Franco Nero clearly isnt a martial artist but still fun Cannon action cheese. Blu Ray *
73. Willard (1971 )7/10. Classic 70s drive-in goodness about killer rats. Blu Ray
74. And Now the Screaming Starts (1973). 7/10. Amicus classic with Peter Cushing. The ending is still pretty silly. Blu Ray.
April 30th
75. Weekend with the Babysitter (1970) 3/10.A middle-aged husband falls for his childrens' teenaged babysitter. Crown Int'l excitment. DVD *
Total Viewings - 75 First Time Viewings (*)- 52 Bu Ray-30 DVD- 40 Streaming - 5
April 2nd
1. Dirty Harry (1971) 9/10. A classic crime/thriller and still one of Eastwood's best films. DVD
2. Magnum Force (1973) 7/10. A decent follow-up to Dirty Harry, but not quite as good. Blu Ray.
3. Buddy Goes West (1981) 5/10. A "Spaghetti Comedy". A bit lacking in a story and comedy. DVD *
April 3rd
4. Sartana in the Valley of Death (1970) 5/10. The Sartana character was popularized in quite a few Spaghetti Westerns. This one plays alot like The Good, The Bad and the Ugly. DVD *
5. The Touch of Her Flesh (1967) 3/10. The FIndlay's husband and wife duo act and direct in this 60's "roughie". Pretty dull stuff. DVD *
April 4th
6. Wanted (1967) 6/10. Guilianna Gemma stars as a sheriff wrongly accused of murder. DVD *
7. Mondo Cane (1962) 6/10. First film to kick off the world oddities documentary italian shock films. Youtube. *
8. The Enforcer (1976) 7/10. The third in the Dirty Harry films. Harry has a female partner. It is as good as the second. Blu Ray.
9. The Curse of Her Flesh (1968) 4/10. More Findlay roughies. This time we have a stripper killer on the loose. DVD. *
April 5th
10. Blood Money (The Stranger and the Fighter) (1974). 5/10. An uncomfortable mix of martial arts, comedy and spaghetti western by the Shaw Bros. DVD. *
11. The Kiss of Her Flesh (1968) 5/10. The third and final and most slasher / serial killer like of the three films by the Findlay's. DVD. *
12. Sudden Impact (1983) 6/10. The fourth of the Dirty Harry films. The films drop off in quality from Dirty Harry with this one being almost a parody or comic bookish take on the character. Blu Ray
April 6th
13. Alive or Preferably Dead (1969) 5/10. Two brothers stand to inherit 300K if they can live together. Slapstick Comedy/Spaghetti Western. DVD *
April 7th
14.Yor, The Hunter from the Future (1983) 6/10. Entertaining Italian prehistoric mash-up of dinosaurs and aliens. Blu Ray. *
15. Trip with the Teacher (1975) 6/10. Low budget girls in peril film. Two psychotic bikers terrorize a busload of girls. Vinegar Syndrome Blu Ray is nice. *
16. Bounty Killer (The Ugly Ones) (1967) 7/10. Debut of Tomas Milan. Great music. Recommended. Dvd *
April 8th
17. Price of Power (1969) 7/10. Engaging Guilliano Gemma vehicle set just after the Civil War. Gemma saves the President. DVD. *
18. Life is Tough, Eh Providence? (1972) 7/10. Finally a spaghetti western/comedy that is actually funny and entertaining. recommended. DVD. *
19. Horror House on Highway 5 (1985) 3/10. zero budget s80s slasher. pretty bad. Blu Ray . *
20. Night of the Living Dead (1968) 8/10. The classic and a perfect drive-in / b-movie. I watched the Umbrella Blu Ray. The transfer is fantastic. BLu Ray.
21.Last Woman on Earth (1960) 5/10. Early Roger Corman effort. Dull potboiler. Amazon prime streaming. *
22. The Corpse Grinders (1971) 6/10. Probably Ted Mikels best film. Blu Ray *
April 9th
No viewings
April 10th
23. The Hand (1960) 4/10. British crime potboiler that starts out promising but finishes with a wimper. DVD *
24. I Bury the Living (1958) 5/10. Richard Boone stars in this engaging film about an cemetery caretaker that predicts people's death. DVD
25. Pick-Up (1975) 3/10. Art house hippy exploitation film. Supposed to be "trippy" and "artsy". I found it dull and uninteresting. DVD *
26. The Teacher (1974) 3/10. A teacher seduces her student. Prepare yourself for a "vomit inducing" theme song. I had to turn the sound off every time the tune kicked in. DVD *
April 11th
27. Best Friends (1975) 4/10. slow burn potboiler about two couples who come apart due to the psychosis of one. DVD *
April 12th
28. The Torture Chamber of Dr. Sadism. (1967) 7/10. German Gothic under the radar Horror film. One of my favorites. Highly recommended. DVD.
29. Death Smiles on a Murderer (1973) 7/10. Excellent Gothic horror film with the always entertaining Klaus Kinski. DVD
April 13th
no views. Watched Friday the 13th films but not counting them.
April 14th
30. Night of the Creeps (1986) 7/10. Very entertaining take on zombies/ghouls with Tom Atkins. recommended. Blu Ray. *
31. Get Mean (1975) 7/10. A unique spaghetti western. Barbarians, evil spirits. highly recommended. Blu Ray *
April 15th
32. Demon Wind (1990) 6/10. Low budget Evil Dead type film. Suprisingly enjoyable. Blu Ray *
33. The Giant Gila Monster (1959) 4/10. A lizard terrorizes some teenagers. DVD
34. The Killer Shrews (1959) 4/10. coon-hounds with masks terrorize a small group of people. DVD
April 16th
35. The Sister-In-Law (1974) 6/10. Decent love triangle film with John Savage carrying the proceedings .DVD *
36. The StepMother (1972) 5/10. Larry Linville from MASH TV show co-stars in this drama about an architect who kills of men he falsely thinks are sleeping with his wife. DVD *
April 17th
37. Malibu High (1979) 6/10. A teenager turns to prostitution to get thru high school. DVD *
38 Some Nudity Required (1998) 5/10. Documentary about Odette Springer's b-movie exploitation career. Streaming. *
39. Cindy and Donna (1970) 4/10. two sisters experiment with boys and drugs. DVD *
April 18th
40. Bloody Wednesday (1987) 3/10.Psychological drama based on the events of the San Ysidro McDonald's massacre. The acting is pretty painful. Youtube *
41. No Room to Die (1969) 7/10. Django and Santana are bounty hunters taking out bandits in a small Western town. Tony Steffen and William Berger star in this spaghetti western. DVD *
April 19th
42. DeathMaster (1972) 7/10. Robert Quarry is back as a vampire hunting hippies. DVD *
43. Teenage Exorcist (1991) 4/10. Silly possession comedy with Brink Stevens. DVD *
44. They Saved Hitler's Brain (1963) 3/10. Whether you watch this version or the shorter alternate The Madmen of Mandoras, the film is just plain painful to sit through. DVD
April 20th
45. The Night of the Sorcerers (1974) 7/10. Spanish Director Ossorio interesting Vampire flick. recommended. Blu Ray *
46. Scared to Death (1981) 6/10. Inspired buy Alien, a creature roams the city sewer system Streaming . DVD
April 21st
47. The Loreley's Grasp (1973) 7/10. More spanish goodness from ossorio. This time we have a man in a rubber lizard suit that eats hearts. Blu Ray *
48.Electric Boogaloo (2014) 7/10. Excellent documentary about the rise and fall of Cannon Films. BLu Ray *
49. Machete Maidens Unleashed (2010) 7/10. Another excellent documentary about the Philippine movie industry. Blu Ray *
April 22nd
50. Prime Evil (1988) 6/10. A poor man's Devil's Rain by notorious shlock director Roberta Findlay. Blu Ray *
51. The Lurkers (1988) 5/10. Vinegar Syndrome double feature of Roberta Findlay shlock. Lurkers is pretty dull stuff. BLu Ray *
52. The Jigsaw Murders (1989) 6/10. serial killer crime drama. fairly routine stuff. Blu Ray *
April 23rd
53. Blood Beat (1983) 5/10. Shot on video ghost samurai warrior. BLu Ray *
54. Hellbent (1988) 4/10. A musician makes a pact with satan. mind-numbing.Blu ray *
55. Count Yorga (1970) 7/10. Still a classic that holds up to repeat viewings. BLu Ray
56.Don't Go in the House (1979) 7/10. psycho killer who uses a flamethrower. gritty, grindhouse classic. Blu Ray *
April 24th
57. A Coffin for the Sheriff (1965) 7/10. Tony Steffen plays Shenandoah. A US Marshall out for revenge for the killing of his wife. DVD *
58. The Devil's Hand (1961) 5/10. Man falls for a woman who is part of a Satanic Cult. DVD
April 25th
59. BLoodLust (1961) 5/10. Low budget "most dangerous game" story that stars Robert Reed the dad from the Brady Bunch. DVD.
60. The Creeping Terror (1964) 6/10. Notorious worst film ever made list. So bad I cant take my eyes off of it. The Creeping Carpet!. DVD
April 26th
61. Terrified (1963) 4/10. A masked killer stalks a group of kids. Another crown international cheapie. Slow moving and dull. DVD.
62. Cemetery without Crosses (1969) 7/10. also known as the Rope and the Colt. A gunslinger is dragged into a war between families. DVD *
April 27th
63. In a Colt's Shadow (1965). 5/10. Two gunslingers become at odds over one's daughter. DVD *
64.Snapshot (1979) 6/10. Ozploitation about a model who is stalked by a psycho. routine stuff. Blu Ray *
April 28th
65. Dead End Drive-In (1986) 7/10. More Ozploitation goodness. A drive-in is used by the government to control the population. BLu Ray *
66. The Ghost and Mr. Chicken (1966) 7/10. Don Knotts! nuff said. DVD
67. The Reluctant Astronaut (1967) 7/10. More Don Knotts! Nuff Said!. DVD
68. The Return of Count Yorga (1971) 6/10. Robert Quarry follow-up to Count Yorga. I seem to watch these annually. Blu Ray.
69. The Hills Have Eyes (1977) 7/10. An excellent horror film that holds up to multiple viewings. Watched the Arrow Blu Ray. Recommended
70. The Holcroft Covenant (1985) 7/10. Michael Caine stars in this gripping thriller about a nazi inheritance. Blu Ray *
April 29th
71. Blood Sucking Freaks (1976) 6/10. Hershell Gordon Lewis on steriods. Guaranteed to offend everyone. BLu Ray *
72. Enter the Ninja (1981) 7/10. Franco Nero clearly isnt a martial artist but still fun Cannon action cheese. Blu Ray *
73. Willard (1971 )7/10. Classic 70s drive-in goodness about killer rats. Blu Ray
74. And Now the Screaming Starts (1973). 7/10. Amicus classic with Peter Cushing. The ending is still pretty silly. Blu Ray.
April 30th
75. Weekend with the Babysitter (1970) 3/10.A middle-aged husband falls for his childrens' teenaged babysitter. Crown Int'l excitment. DVD *
Last edited by numbercrunch; 04-30-18 at 10:04 PM.
#31
Re: Ninth Annual Drive-In/Exploitation/B-Movie Challenge April 1-30, 2018 LIST THREAD
The Ninth Annual Drive-In/Exploitation/B-Movie Challenge!
"You've been watching too many drive-in movies, my friend." - Dust Devil
(Goal is 50 first-time views *)
April 5:
1. What Ever Happened to Aunt Alice? (1969)* "You've had such rotten luck with your housekeepers, Aunt Claire."
2. Death Line (1973)* "Mind the doors..."
April 6:
3. Xtro (1983)* "When Tony grows up, he's going to be just like Daddy."
4. The Car (1977)* "She said...there was no driver in the car."
5. The Trap (1959)* "It's thirsty out. In a couple miles you'll sell me for a drink."
April 7:
6. The Steel Trap (1952)* "I should be a pretty contented man..."
7. Women's Prison (1955)* "You won't like it at first, but when you get used to it, you'll really hate it."
8. Female Jungle (1955)* “With or without violins, I’d call this a brush-off.”
9. Circumstantial Evidence (1945)* "Man, honest as he may be, is not infallible."
April 8:
10. Second Chance (1953)* "What a beautiful disaster."
11. C-Man (1949)* "Taking that series of beatings has made things a little lopsided."
12. Beyond the Darkness (1979)* "There's no one left to take care of you. Only me."
April 9:
13. Dust Devil (1992)* "The weak, the faithless, he draws them to him...he sucks them...dry."
April 10:
14. The Super Cops (1974)* "A polite question is what the fuck kind of police force is this?"
15. The Psychic (1977)* "Suddenly she could see into the future...and saw her own murder."
April 11:
16. Brainscan (1994)* "It's the most frightening experience you'll ever have the displeasure of coming into contact with."
17. Circumstantial Evidence (1953)* "They've got nothing on him...but murder!"
18. Chicago Confidential (1957)* "Out of the plane and into that bus!"
April 12:
19. Under the Gun (1951)* "I wish I could hate him but I don't know how."
20. The Come On (1956)* "A woman like you needs a good beating at least once a week."
April 13:
21. The Kill-Off (1989)* "I'm really a nice girl, I'm just doing this temporarily."
April 15:
22. The Laughing Woman (1969)* "In time you'll learn to enjoy it."
April 16:
23. The Lady Confesses (1945)* "He had a perfect alibi...too perfect."
24. The Limping Man (1953)* "London's a big and interesting city."
April 17:
25. Whispering City (1947)* "Fear was in her heart! Murder was on his conscience!"
26. The Local Stigmatic (1990)* "I never pay for sex, because Jesus Christ paid for our sins."
April 18:
27. Dragons Forever (1988)* "The fish symbolizes my life. Keep moving forward and never look back."
28. Project A (1983)* "All the bad guys are here. That'll save me some time."
April 19:
29. And Soon the Darkness (1970)* "She was young and pretty...they always are, I suppose."
April 20:
30. A Quiet Place (2018)* wildcard
April 21:
31. Illegal (1955)* "Scotch. Double."
April 22:
32. This Night I'll Possess Your Corpse (1967)* "If you pass by heaven, give my regards to the angels. But if you end up in hell, give my address to the devil."
33. Beat Girl (1960)* "Love...that's the gimmick that makes sex respectable."
April 23:
34. Walk a Crooked Mile (1948)* "We once had another American like you, his name was Benedict Arnold."
April 25:
35. Busting (1974)* "If I'd just wanted a regular massage I would have gone to a gym, ya know what I mean?"
36. Hell Drivers (1957)*
April 26:
37: Zoo (2006)* "I don't yet quite know how I feel about that, but I'm right on the edge of being able to understand it."
38. Just Before Dawn (1981)* "At least tell me where you're going, so when you don't come back I know how to fill out the report."
April 27:
39. Larceny (1948)* "I don't know how to say no in Spanish."
April 28:
40. The Hunted (1948)* "This time ex-cons don't get any breaks."
41. The Sellout (1952)* Bought guys talk stick. These guys talk sore."
April 29:
42. A Dangerous Profession (1949)* "I like women with money, they buy me drinks."
43. Showman (1963)* "Whether you are small-town or big city, he's out to sell you."
April 30:
44. Bat Pussy (1973)*
"You've been watching too many drive-in movies, my friend." - Dust Devil
(Goal is 50 first-time views *)
April 5:
1. What Ever Happened to Aunt Alice? (1969)* "You've had such rotten luck with your housekeepers, Aunt Claire."
2. Death Line (1973)* "Mind the doors..."
April 6:
3. Xtro (1983)* "When Tony grows up, he's going to be just like Daddy."
4. The Car (1977)* "She said...there was no driver in the car."
5. The Trap (1959)* "It's thirsty out. In a couple miles you'll sell me for a drink."
April 7:
6. The Steel Trap (1952)* "I should be a pretty contented man..."
7. Women's Prison (1955)* "You won't like it at first, but when you get used to it, you'll really hate it."
8. Female Jungle (1955)* “With or without violins, I’d call this a brush-off.”
9. Circumstantial Evidence (1945)* "Man, honest as he may be, is not infallible."
April 8:
10. Second Chance (1953)* "What a beautiful disaster."
11. C-Man (1949)* "Taking that series of beatings has made things a little lopsided."
12. Beyond the Darkness (1979)* "There's no one left to take care of you. Only me."
April 9:
13. Dust Devil (1992)* "The weak, the faithless, he draws them to him...he sucks them...dry."
April 10:
14. The Super Cops (1974)* "A polite question is what the fuck kind of police force is this?"
15. The Psychic (1977)* "Suddenly she could see into the future...and saw her own murder."
April 11:
16. Brainscan (1994)* "It's the most frightening experience you'll ever have the displeasure of coming into contact with."
17. Circumstantial Evidence (1953)* "They've got nothing on him...but murder!"
18. Chicago Confidential (1957)* "Out of the plane and into that bus!"
April 12:
19. Under the Gun (1951)* "I wish I could hate him but I don't know how."
20. The Come On (1956)* "A woman like you needs a good beating at least once a week."
April 13:
21. The Kill-Off (1989)* "I'm really a nice girl, I'm just doing this temporarily."
April 15:
22. The Laughing Woman (1969)* "In time you'll learn to enjoy it."
April 16:
23. The Lady Confesses (1945)* "He had a perfect alibi...too perfect."
24. The Limping Man (1953)* "London's a big and interesting city."
April 17:
25. Whispering City (1947)* "Fear was in her heart! Murder was on his conscience!"
26. The Local Stigmatic (1990)* "I never pay for sex, because Jesus Christ paid for our sins."
April 18:
27. Dragons Forever (1988)* "The fish symbolizes my life. Keep moving forward and never look back."
28. Project A (1983)* "All the bad guys are here. That'll save me some time."
April 19:
29. And Soon the Darkness (1970)* "She was young and pretty...they always are, I suppose."
April 20:
30. A Quiet Place (2018)* wildcard
April 21:
31. Illegal (1955)* "Scotch. Double."
April 22:
32. This Night I'll Possess Your Corpse (1967)* "If you pass by heaven, give my regards to the angels. But if you end up in hell, give my address to the devil."
33. Beat Girl (1960)* "Love...that's the gimmick that makes sex respectable."
April 23:
34. Walk a Crooked Mile (1948)* "We once had another American like you, his name was Benedict Arnold."
April 25:
35. Busting (1974)* "If I'd just wanted a regular massage I would have gone to a gym, ya know what I mean?"
36. Hell Drivers (1957)*
April 26:
37: Zoo (2006)* "I don't yet quite know how I feel about that, but I'm right on the edge of being able to understand it."
38. Just Before Dawn (1981)* "At least tell me where you're going, so when you don't come back I know how to fill out the report."
April 27:
39. Larceny (1948)* "I don't know how to say no in Spanish."
April 28:
40. The Hunted (1948)* "This time ex-cons don't get any breaks."
41. The Sellout (1952)* Bought guys talk stick. These guys talk sore."
April 29:
42. A Dangerous Profession (1949)* "I like women with money, they buy me drinks."
43. Showman (1963)* "Whether you are small-town or big city, he's out to sell you."
April 30:
44. Bat Pussy (1973)*
Last edited by Shack; 05-01-18 at 06:22 PM.
#32
Senior Member
Re: Ninth Annual Drive-In/Exploitation/B-Movie Challenge April 1-30, 2018 LIST THREAD
malazar's Ninth Annual Drive-In/Exploitation/B-Movie Challenge List
Blue=Blu-ray
Red=Streaming
Orange=TV/DVR/OnDemand
*Denotes First Time Watch
April 3
1. Coldfire (Wings Hauser, 1990)*
2. The Sweeper (Joseph Merhi, 1996)
April 21
3. La Grande Bouffe (Marco Ferreri, 1973)*
April 22
4. Cops vs. Thugs (Kinji Fukasaku, 1975)*
5. Clambake (Arthur H. Nadel, 1967)*
Last edited by malazar; 04-22-18 at 07:59 PM.
#33
Banned
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 74
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Re: Ninth Annual Drive-In/Exploitation/B-Movie Challenge April 1-30, 2018 LIST THREAD
Seventh Annual Drive-In/Exploitation/B-Movie Challenge
Personal goal 30
⌚️ = rewatch
1. April 2: A Bay of Blood 1971, Kanopy
"THEY CAME TO PLAY, THEY STAYED TO DIE."
2. April 3: Lone Wolf and Cub: Sword of Vengeance1972, Bluray
3. April 5: A Quiet Place 2018, Theater
"IF THEY CAN HEAR YOU, THEY CAN HUNT YOU."
4. April 5: Gone in 60 Seconds 1974, Prime
"YOU CAN LOCK YOUR CAR. BUT IF HE WANTS IT...IT'S GONE IN 60 SECONDS."
CHECKLIST
Spoiler:
BEFOR THEY WHERE STARS:
Total watched: 4
⌚️Rewatches: 1
__________________
DVDTalk Annual Drive-In/Exploitation/B-Movie Challenge
2015 2014 2013 2012 2011 2010
#34
Re: Ninth Annual Drive-In/Exploitation/B-Movie Challenge April 1-30, 2018 LIST THREAD
April 8
1.Fantom Kiler (1998). Watched on DVD. FTV. 2/5.
2. White Line Fever (1975). Watched on VHS. FTV. 3/5. A good trucksploitation drive-in fare with a young Martin Kove.
April 9
3. Bubba The Redneck Werewolf (2014). Seen on DVD. FTV. 3/5. This one will have you howling.
April 10
4. Schoolgirl Report #10 (1976). Watched on DVD. FTV. 2.5/5
April 11
5. Elsa Fraulein S.S (1977). Watched on DVR. FTV. 2/5.
April 12
6. Female Zombie Riot (2016). Watched on DVD. FTV. 2.5/5. T & A zom com which is really Zombie Women Of Satan 2.
April 14
7. Party Bus To Hell (2017). Streamed. FTV. 2/5.
April 15
8. Ninja's Force (1984). Watched on VHS. FTV. 2/5.
9. Slaves (1977). Watched on DVD. FTV. 2.5/5. Some Jess Franco sleaze.
10. Rocktober Blood (1984). Watched on DVD. FTV. 3/5.
April 16
11. Too Much Too Often! (1968). Watched on DVR. FTV. 2.5/5. A Doris Wishman doozy.
April 17
12. Cannibal Hookers (1987). Watched on DVD. FTV. 2.5/5.
April 21
13. Dream Stalker (1991). Watched on DVD. FTV. 2.5/5.
April 22
14. Theatre Of The Deranged 2 (2013). Watched on Blu-ray. FTV. 2.5/5.
April 23
15. Return Of The Chinese Boxer (1977). Watched on DVD. FTV. 3/5.
April 28
16. L.A. Maniac (2011). Watched on DVD. FTV. 2.5/5.
April 29
17. Death Nurse 2 (1988). Watched on DVD. FTV. 2/5.
18. Dr. Alien (1989). Watched on DVR. FTV. 2/5.
19. Housebound (2003). Watched on DVD. FTV. 2/5.
April 30
20. Death-Scort Service 2 : The Naked Dead (2017). FTV. 2.5/5.
Totals
20 watched and 20 first time views.
1.Fantom Kiler (1998). Watched on DVD. FTV. 2/5.
2. White Line Fever (1975). Watched on VHS. FTV. 3/5. A good trucksploitation drive-in fare with a young Martin Kove.
April 9
3. Bubba The Redneck Werewolf (2014). Seen on DVD. FTV. 3/5. This one will have you howling.
April 10
4. Schoolgirl Report #10 (1976). Watched on DVD. FTV. 2.5/5
April 11
5. Elsa Fraulein S.S (1977). Watched on DVR. FTV. 2/5.
April 12
6. Female Zombie Riot (2016). Watched on DVD. FTV. 2.5/5. T & A zom com which is really Zombie Women Of Satan 2.
April 14
7. Party Bus To Hell (2017). Streamed. FTV. 2/5.
April 15
8. Ninja's Force (1984). Watched on VHS. FTV. 2/5.
9. Slaves (1977). Watched on DVD. FTV. 2.5/5. Some Jess Franco sleaze.
10. Rocktober Blood (1984). Watched on DVD. FTV. 3/5.
April 16
11. Too Much Too Often! (1968). Watched on DVR. FTV. 2.5/5. A Doris Wishman doozy.
April 17
12. Cannibal Hookers (1987). Watched on DVD. FTV. 2.5/5.
April 21
13. Dream Stalker (1991). Watched on DVD. FTV. 2.5/5.
April 22
14. Theatre Of The Deranged 2 (2013). Watched on Blu-ray. FTV. 2.5/5.
April 23
15. Return Of The Chinese Boxer (1977). Watched on DVD. FTV. 3/5.
April 28
16. L.A. Maniac (2011). Watched on DVD. FTV. 2.5/5.
April 29
17. Death Nurse 2 (1988). Watched on DVD. FTV. 2/5.
18. Dr. Alien (1989). Watched on DVR. FTV. 2/5.
19. Housebound (2003). Watched on DVD. FTV. 2/5.
April 30
20. Death-Scort Service 2 : The Naked Dead (2017). FTV. 2.5/5.
Totals
20 watched and 20 first time views.
Last edited by wackyblacky; 04-30-18 at 09:02 PM.