Last edit by: Chad
Sunday Night Trivia Question: The Final Chapter
_________________________________________________________________
Best List Voting is open.
PM or email.
__________________________________________________________________
Lists are due 11/7.
This is if you wanna be eligible for certain prize categories -- 50 & under, 100 & under, the optional lists, and whatever else I'm probably forgetting.
_________________________________________________________________
Winners Addresses are due 11/10.
***Please don't abandon this thread immediately after Halloween!*** I'll also post the winners on the Facebook page, but don't rely on the post to make it to your news feed/wall. Check the OHMC Page directly.
If you already own some of the prizes, let me know and I'll see what I can do. As usual, no guarantees I can accommodate your request.
_________________________________________________________________
Ideas/Suggestions for Next Challenge:
Recently deceased seems unruly with so many names and a lot of them don't seem to have big horror outputs, maybe trim it down to just watch a movie by a recently deceased contributor.
Remove 'masters of commentary,' it's too specific when most participants don't emphasize commentary tracks anyway.
Consider alternating out 'tales place on lake/water' because variety.
Be cool with multiple viewings of same movie.
The checklist feels routine and most people who watch 100 films might automatically complete it anyway, maybe alter checklist to include subtle things like grimy walls, white dresses, axe, flickering lights, or other tropes more like a scavenger hunt.
Maybe allow for multiple day themes - for example, there are tons of zombie or vampire films so maybe there could/should be multiple zombie days (or maybe an Undead week with linked themes alternating each day)
Future Theme or Checklist Ideas: Victims sleeping through chaos and/or sleep related, Mirrors, Takes Place in a Mall checklist item, Psychiatric Theme Day, Sealed Room theme day (a room or building that is sealed away is catalyst), Electronic voice phenomena and/or cameras/technology showing truth, Jocks/Bullying, Redemption/Soul Harvesting, burgomaster present, horror movie playing on television, dogs, countess bathory
Maybe we could extend the chronological horror theme day to include 75th anniversary as well.
Shall We Play a Game? Theme Day - films that revolve around a game or contest (Saw films, Would You Rather, Cube, Most Dangerous Game). Didn't check but not sure if we have had something like this as a theme before.
Master of Commentary: Herschel Gordon Lewis, George Romero
Future Actor/Actress Ideas: Brian Cox, Caroline Williams, Helga Liné
The Theme Nights Copy & Paste
--- 10/01: Farewell Texas Gentleman Who Took the Chainsaw That Extra Mile, You Directed Poltergeist; We Know Your Style! - R.I.P. Tobe Hooper -
--- 10/02: Radioactive Materials Produced from Industrial Waste, These Slimy Carcinogenic Poisons Will Give You Superpowers to Fly to Outer Space! - Slime, Goo & Toxic Waste Horror -
--- 10/03: It Slices! It Dices! It Circumcises! - Slashers/ Giallos / Serial Killers -
--- 10/04: Produced Carefully One Frame At a Time, These Two-Dimensional Abominations Are Nightmare-Fueled Versions of Modern Day Pantomime. - Animated Horror -
--- 10/05: Straitjackets Unhinged; Crazies On the Fringe! Holy Crap, It's Societal Collapse! - Werewolves / Were-Creatures On A Full Moon -
--- 10/06: Enchanted Forests, Men with Hooks for Hands, A Ghostly Woman Residing in the Mirror ...It All Goes Hand In Hand. - Folklore, Urban Legends & Fairy Tale Horror -
--- 10/07: Mindfuckery of Lynchian Dream Logic Style with Hallucinogenic Head Trips that Beguile - Nightmares & Dreamscapes / Hallucinations & Drug Trips -
--- 10/08: Viruses! Plagues! Outbreaks! Walking Corpses that are Undead!
Call In the Military; Shoot 'Em in the Head! - Zombies -
--- 10/09: From Scream Queens to the Final Girl, These Deadly Women Will Make Your Nightmares Unfurl! - Day of the Woman: Female Directed Horror Films -
--- 10/10: Chronological Horror Years Faceoff - Chapter 5 - 1967 (Gold) Vs. 1992 (Silver) : It Survived -
--- 10/11: Dusty Decaying Bones in Rat-Infested Paris Catacombs - Skull & Bones -
--- 10/12: Some Poor Sap in the Museum's Egyptian Wing is Lying Dead ...Never Remove the Cursed Sarcophagus Amulet From the Mummy's Ancient Rotting Head. - Mummies -
--- 10/13: It's That Annual Event At Camp Crystal Lake When Teens Get a Little Perverse ...Meanwhile Crazy Ralph Politely Reminds Everyone You're All Doomed; There's a Death Curse! - Unlucky Charms - A Celebration of Friday the 13th: Black Cats / Broken Mirrors / Ladders / F13 Films -
--- 10/14: Intestinal Annihilation with a Little Arterial Spray, Add Some Gory Depravity & Blood Spatter... It's All In a Day! - Splatter / Gore -
--- 10/15: Once, Twice, Three Times the Lacerations - Horror Anthologies -
--- 10/16: Print Media is Slowly Decaying. Two of the Big Dogs Unfortunately Won't Be Staying. - R.I.P. Fangoria / Video Watchdog -
--- 10/17: Friends, Frenemies or Just a Figment of the Imagination;
That's a Friendship Crapshoot Gambling with Your Eradication! - Friends 'till the End: The Good, The Bad & The Imaginary -
--- 10/18: Expectant Mothers Carrying the Antichrist; Their Freakishly Mutated Offspring Presumably Won't Play Nice! - Pregnancy Horror -
--- 10/19: Ectoplasmic Entities Materializing at Night. Strong Yet Suspenseful Emotional Frights. Summoning the Dead by Candlelight. - Supernatural / Quiet/Soft / Seances -
--- 10/20: Bela's Blood Sucking Bloodbath Birthday Bash Bonanza Extravaganza! - Vampires -
--- 10/21: R.I.P. VCR: You're Officially Belated, But Your Kick-Ass VHS Video Cover Art Will Never Be Outdated! - 1980s Video Companies Spotlight: Media Home Entertainment / Video Stores -
--- 10/22: Manufactured Tulpas from Unearthly Dimensions Or Maybe Evil Twin Siblings Just Hanging At Local Horror Conventions? - Evil Twins & Doppelgangers -
--- 10/23: Tonight's Forecast Calls for a 100% Chance of Unadulterated Fright! - It Was a Dark and Stormy Night... -
--- 10/24: Now Boarding: Your Ticket to Sun-Drenched Terror! - Coffin Joe's Caribbean, Mexican & Central/South American Cruise to Port Oblivion Featuring Hispanic Icons -
--- 10/25: The Shittiest, Cheapest Movies Mankind Ever Sprung; Some So Bad, They're Good ...Others are Killer Tongue! - IMDB Lowest Rated Horror -
--- 10/26: Goodbye Godfather of the Modern Living Dead & Social Commentary Guru of What Needed to Be Said. - R.I.P. George A. Romero -
--- 10/27: Hello Friends, Welcome to the 100th Anniversary of Antonio Bay! We're Murderous Ghost Mariners from A Leper Colony ...Yeah, We Can't Stay! - Small Town Horrors -
--- 10/28: Binge-Watch Parties From Beyond the Grave & Benighted. Beware! There's a Catch; Pray You're Not Invited! - Mass Marathon of the Damned 8: Horror Parties -
--- 10/29: Electronically Produced Via Keyboard from the Bowels of Hell... This Retro Futuristic Music from Beyond Is the Proverbial Death Knell. - The Synth of Fear -
--- 10/30: Evil Witches Cast Their Spell, Runaway or Discover the Demon-Infested Layers of Hell! - Devil's Night Debauchery: Demonic Possession / Satanic / Witchcraft / Hell -
--- 10/31: Halloween Evokes the Spirits of the Dead, Tread Lightly or Experience a Decapitated Head! - All Hallows Eve Horrifically Hideous Hellfest / Samhain: An Evening of Celtic Horror -
The 31 Film Subset Copy & Paste
--- 09/30: group vote - Cronos (1993)
--- 11/01: group vote - Arachnophobia (1990)
--- xx/xx: wildcard - any horror theatrical showing (2017)
--- 10/01: Dick Laurent - The Texas Chainsaw Massacre 2 (1986)
--- 10/02: shellebelle - C.H.U.D (1984)
--- 10/03: ororama - Amer (2009)
--- 10/04: clckworang - Mad Monster Party? (1967)
--- 10/05: Darkgod - Bad Moon (1996)
--- 10/06: hbsvb - Candyman (1992)
--- 10/07: Gobear - The Void (2016)
--- 10/08: arw6040 - Train to Busan (2016)
--- 10/09: jacob_b - Raw (2016)
--- 10/10: nezumi - Yongary, Monster from the Deep (1967)
Highway to Hell (1992)
--- 10/11: rbrown498 - The Screaming Skull (1958)
--- 10/12: Trevor - Bubba Ho-Tep (2002)
--- 10/13: tarfrimmer - Friday the 13th Part 2 (1981)
--- 10/14: Chad - One Dark Night (1982)
--- 10/15: Mondo Kane - Tales of Halloween (2015)
--- 10/16: Bladz - Martyrs (2008)
--- 10/17: mallratcal - Pin (1988)
--- 10/18: numbercrunch - Seeding of a Ghost [Zhong gui] (1983)
--- 10/19: pacaway - Under the Shadow (2016)
--- 10/20: Shack - Ganja & Hess (1973)
--- 10/21: The Man with the
Golden Doujinshi - Day of the Dead (1985)
--- 10/22: Undeadcow - +1 (2013)
--- 10/23: TheBigDave - Dolls (1987)
--- 10/24: alyxstarr - Alucarda (1977)
--- 10/25: WillieMLF - Hobgoblins (1988)
--- 10/26: PCBreakdown - The Crazies (1973)
--- 10/27: DaveyJoe - Messiah of Evil (1973)
--- 10/28: SethDLH - The Initiation (1984)
--- 10/29: Darth Maher - The Fog (1980)
--- 10/30: SterlingBen - Witchtrap (1989)
--- 10/31: cwileyy - Ghostwatch (1992)
The Checklist Copy & Paste
Select 10 actors:
--- Kevin Bacon -
--- Tobin Bell -
--- Michael Biehn -
--- Doug Bradley -
--- Veronica Cartwright -
--- Peter Cushing -
--- Jocelin Donahue -
--- Brad Dourif -
--- Ethan Embry -
--- Boris Karloff -
--- Brea Grant -
--- Kane Hodder -
--- Elizabeth Kaitan -
--- Bela Lugosi -
--- Christopher Lee -
--- Rose McGowan -
--- R.A. Mihailoff -
--- Dina Myer -
--- Meg Tilly -
--- Mary Elizabeth Winstead -
Select 5 recently deceased actors -or- directors
--- Don Calfa -
--- John Vulich -
--- Ted V. Mikels -
--- John Zacherle -
--- William Peter Blatty -
--- Carrie Fisher -
--- Miguel Ferrer -
--- John Hurt -
--- Bill Paxton -
--- Robert Day -
--- Alessandro Alessandroni -
--- Michael Parks -
--- Adam West -
--- George A. Romero -
--- John Heard -
--- Sam Shepard -
--- Robert Hardy -
--- Haruo Nakajima -
--- Sonny Landham -
--- Jay Thomas -
--- Tobe Hooper -
--- Martin Landau -
--- Harry Dean Stanton -
--- Bernie Casey -
--- Hugh Hefner -
Select 2 film composers:
--- Antón García Abril -
--- John Carpenter -
--- Daniel Licht -
--- Harry Manfredini -
Select 5 directors:
--- Dario Argento -
--- Don Coscarelli -
--- David DeCoteau -
--- Mike Flanagan -
--- Tom Holland -
--- Mary Lambert -
--- Jean Rollin -
--- Steve Miner -
--- James Wan -
--- Adam Wingard -
Select 2 makeup effects artists:
--- Patrick Baxter -
--- Jason Collins -
--- Mark Shostrom -
--- Bud Westmore -
Select 2 producers:
--- Bradley Fuller -
--- Dino De Laurentiis -
--- Roy Lee -
--- Lloyd Kaufman -
Select 2 writers:
--- Jaume Balagueró -
--- Robert Bloch -
--- Jack Ketchum -
--- H.P. Lovecraft -
Select 30 of the following sub-genres / types:
--- *3-D Film -
--- Agoraphobia -
--- Anthology Film -
--- Appears on BFI's 100 European Horror Films List -
--- Appears on Video Nasties List -
--- Based on a True Story -
--- Based on a Novel -
--- Cannibalism -
--- Cinema Inspired By: Edgar Allan Poe -
--- Cinematic Titanic / Horror Host / MST3K / RiffTrax -
--- Classic Universal Monsters Movie -
--- Comedy / Spoof -
--- Criterion / Masters of Cinema Version Film -
--- Death by: Fire -
--- Distributor / Studio: Vinegar Syndrome -
--- Documentary -
--- Extraterrestrial / Takes Place in Space -
--- Film From Someone Else's List You've Never Seen -
--- Film From TCM's October Schedule -
--- From a Basis Gogos Painting -
--- Found Footage -
--- Frankenstein -
--- Ghost / Haunting -
--- Giallo -
--- K-Horror -
--- Killer / Evil Animal -
--- Killer / Evil Child -
--- Killer / Evil Doll -
--- Made-for-TV Movie -
--- Monster / Creature Feature / Godzilla -
--- Mummy -
--- Musical / Rock ‘n Roll Horror
--- Nation of Origin: China -
--- Nazi -
--- Psychological -
--- Rape / Revenge -
--- Slasher / Psycho / Homicidal Maniac -
--- Takes Place on a Holiday -
--- Takes Place on or Under the Sea -
--- Three Installments in a Franchise -
--- Vampire -
--- Werewolf -
--- Witchcraft / Satanic / Religious -
--- With Commentary -
--- With Two or More Horror Legends -
--- Zombie -
Watch 1 w/commentary from the "Masters of Commentary":
--- Joe Bob Briggs -
--- John Carpenter -
--- Larry Cohen -
--- Joe Dante -
--- Tim Lucas -
--- Guillermo del Toro -
--- David del Valle -
Watch films in at least three formats:
--- First format, (insert format), (insert title).
--- Second format, (insert format), (insert title).
--- Third format, (insert format), (insert title).
Watch films in at least three languages:
--- First language, (insert language), (insert title).
--- Second language, (insert language), (insert title).
--- Third language, (insert language), (insert title).
Watch 3 films that you've never seen before that:
--- Stars a Barbara (Steele, Crampton, Hershey, Shelley) -
--- Features music by Richard Band -
--- Was made in the 1950s -
--- Features a Disembodied / Possessed Hand -
--- Was written by Jimmy Sangster -
--- Features a solar eclipse -
--- Has the words "It" in the title -
--- Was directed by David Cronenberg -
--- Stars Michelle Bauer -
--- Takes place at a cemetery -
--- Features an actor who played Michael Myers, Jason, Freddy, Pinhead, or another pop culture horror killer in a different role -
Select 8 decades of film history:
--- 1890 -
--- 1900 -
--- 1910 -
--- 1920 -
--- 1930 -
--- 1940 -
--- 1950 -
--- 1960 -
--- 1970 -
--- 1980 -
--- 1990 -
--- 2000 -
--- 2010 -
Select 1 from the "Chronological Horror Years Faceoff":
--- 1942 (75th) -
--- 1967 (50th) -
--- 1992 (25th) –
Select 2 from the following anniversaries:
--- 15th Anniversary of The Rondo Hatton Awards -
--- 20th Anniversary of Buffy the Vampire Slayer -
--- 25th Anniversary of The Sci-Fi/SyFy Channel -
--- 100th Birthday of Santo -
Select 4 ratings:
--- G -
--- PG -
--- PG-13 -
--- R -
--- NC-17 -
--- X -
--- Unrated -
--- M -
--- GP -
Attend a live event (convention, play, haunted house, ghost tour, etc.):
--- (insert event). OPTIONAL
Venture Into the Literary World:
--- Read a Horror Novel or Novella (insert title). OPTIONAL
--- Read a Horror Comic Book or Graphic Novel (insert title). OPTIONAL
--- Read a Horror Magazine (insert title). OPTIONAL
_________________________________________________________________
Best List Voting is open.
PM or email.
__________________________________________________________________
Lists are due 11/7.
This is if you wanna be eligible for certain prize categories -- 50 & under, 100 & under, the optional lists, and whatever else I'm probably forgetting.
_________________________________________________________________
Winners Addresses are due 11/10.
***Please don't abandon this thread immediately after Halloween!*** I'll also post the winners on the Facebook page, but don't rely on the post to make it to your news feed/wall. Check the OHMC Page directly.
If you already own some of the prizes, let me know and I'll see what I can do. As usual, no guarantees I can accommodate your request.
_________________________________________________________________
Ideas/Suggestions for Next Challenge:
Recently deceased seems unruly with so many names and a lot of them don't seem to have big horror outputs, maybe trim it down to just watch a movie by a recently deceased contributor.
Remove 'masters of commentary,' it's too specific when most participants don't emphasize commentary tracks anyway.
Consider alternating out 'tales place on lake/water' because variety.
Be cool with multiple viewings of same movie.
The checklist feels routine and most people who watch 100 films might automatically complete it anyway, maybe alter checklist to include subtle things like grimy walls, white dresses, axe, flickering lights, or other tropes more like a scavenger hunt.
Maybe allow for multiple day themes - for example, there are tons of zombie or vampire films so maybe there could/should be multiple zombie days (or maybe an Undead week with linked themes alternating each day)
Future Theme or Checklist Ideas: Victims sleeping through chaos and/or sleep related, Mirrors, Takes Place in a Mall checklist item, Psychiatric Theme Day, Sealed Room theme day (a room or building that is sealed away is catalyst), Electronic voice phenomena and/or cameras/technology showing truth, Jocks/Bullying, Redemption/Soul Harvesting, burgomaster present, horror movie playing on television, dogs, countess bathory
Maybe we could extend the chronological horror theme day to include 75th anniversary as well.
Shall We Play a Game? Theme Day - films that revolve around a game or contest (Saw films, Would You Rather, Cube, Most Dangerous Game). Didn't check but not sure if we have had something like this as a theme before.
Master of Commentary: Herschel Gordon Lewis, George Romero
Future Actor/Actress Ideas: Brian Cox, Caroline Williams, Helga Liné
The Theme Nights Copy & Paste
--- 10/01: Farewell Texas Gentleman Who Took the Chainsaw That Extra Mile, You Directed Poltergeist; We Know Your Style! - R.I.P. Tobe Hooper -
--- 10/02: Radioactive Materials Produced from Industrial Waste, These Slimy Carcinogenic Poisons Will Give You Superpowers to Fly to Outer Space! - Slime, Goo & Toxic Waste Horror -
--- 10/03: It Slices! It Dices! It Circumcises! - Slashers/ Giallos / Serial Killers -
--- 10/04: Produced Carefully One Frame At a Time, These Two-Dimensional Abominations Are Nightmare-Fueled Versions of Modern Day Pantomime. - Animated Horror -
--- 10/05: Straitjackets Unhinged; Crazies On the Fringe! Holy Crap, It's Societal Collapse! - Werewolves / Were-Creatures On A Full Moon -
--- 10/06: Enchanted Forests, Men with Hooks for Hands, A Ghostly Woman Residing in the Mirror ...It All Goes Hand In Hand. - Folklore, Urban Legends & Fairy Tale Horror -
--- 10/07: Mindfuckery of Lynchian Dream Logic Style with Hallucinogenic Head Trips that Beguile - Nightmares & Dreamscapes / Hallucinations & Drug Trips -
--- 10/08: Viruses! Plagues! Outbreaks! Walking Corpses that are Undead!
Call In the Military; Shoot 'Em in the Head! - Zombies -
--- 10/09: From Scream Queens to the Final Girl, These Deadly Women Will Make Your Nightmares Unfurl! - Day of the Woman: Female Directed Horror Films -
--- 10/10: Chronological Horror Years Faceoff - Chapter 5 - 1967 (Gold) Vs. 1992 (Silver) : It Survived -
--- 10/11: Dusty Decaying Bones in Rat-Infested Paris Catacombs - Skull & Bones -
--- 10/12: Some Poor Sap in the Museum's Egyptian Wing is Lying Dead ...Never Remove the Cursed Sarcophagus Amulet From the Mummy's Ancient Rotting Head. - Mummies -
--- 10/13: It's That Annual Event At Camp Crystal Lake When Teens Get a Little Perverse ...Meanwhile Crazy Ralph Politely Reminds Everyone You're All Doomed; There's a Death Curse! - Unlucky Charms - A Celebration of Friday the 13th: Black Cats / Broken Mirrors / Ladders / F13 Films -
--- 10/14: Intestinal Annihilation with a Little Arterial Spray, Add Some Gory Depravity & Blood Spatter... It's All In a Day! - Splatter / Gore -
--- 10/15: Once, Twice, Three Times the Lacerations - Horror Anthologies -
--- 10/16: Print Media is Slowly Decaying. Two of the Big Dogs Unfortunately Won't Be Staying. - R.I.P. Fangoria / Video Watchdog -
--- 10/17: Friends, Frenemies or Just a Figment of the Imagination;
That's a Friendship Crapshoot Gambling with Your Eradication! - Friends 'till the End: The Good, The Bad & The Imaginary -
--- 10/18: Expectant Mothers Carrying the Antichrist; Their Freakishly Mutated Offspring Presumably Won't Play Nice! - Pregnancy Horror -
--- 10/19: Ectoplasmic Entities Materializing at Night. Strong Yet Suspenseful Emotional Frights. Summoning the Dead by Candlelight. - Supernatural / Quiet/Soft / Seances -
--- 10/20: Bela's Blood Sucking Bloodbath Birthday Bash Bonanza Extravaganza! - Vampires -
--- 10/21: R.I.P. VCR: You're Officially Belated, But Your Kick-Ass VHS Video Cover Art Will Never Be Outdated! - 1980s Video Companies Spotlight: Media Home Entertainment / Video Stores -
--- 10/22: Manufactured Tulpas from Unearthly Dimensions Or Maybe Evil Twin Siblings Just Hanging At Local Horror Conventions? - Evil Twins & Doppelgangers -
--- 10/23: Tonight's Forecast Calls for a 100% Chance of Unadulterated Fright! - It Was a Dark and Stormy Night... -
--- 10/24: Now Boarding: Your Ticket to Sun-Drenched Terror! - Coffin Joe's Caribbean, Mexican & Central/South American Cruise to Port Oblivion Featuring Hispanic Icons -
--- 10/25: The Shittiest, Cheapest Movies Mankind Ever Sprung; Some So Bad, They're Good ...Others are Killer Tongue! - IMDB Lowest Rated Horror -
--- 10/26: Goodbye Godfather of the Modern Living Dead & Social Commentary Guru of What Needed to Be Said. - R.I.P. George A. Romero -
--- 10/27: Hello Friends, Welcome to the 100th Anniversary of Antonio Bay! We're Murderous Ghost Mariners from A Leper Colony ...Yeah, We Can't Stay! - Small Town Horrors -
--- 10/28: Binge-Watch Parties From Beyond the Grave & Benighted. Beware! There's a Catch; Pray You're Not Invited! - Mass Marathon of the Damned 8: Horror Parties -
--- 10/29: Electronically Produced Via Keyboard from the Bowels of Hell... This Retro Futuristic Music from Beyond Is the Proverbial Death Knell. - The Synth of Fear -
--- 10/30: Evil Witches Cast Their Spell, Runaway or Discover the Demon-Infested Layers of Hell! - Devil's Night Debauchery: Demonic Possession / Satanic / Witchcraft / Hell -
--- 10/31: Halloween Evokes the Spirits of the Dead, Tread Lightly or Experience a Decapitated Head! - All Hallows Eve Horrifically Hideous Hellfest / Samhain: An Evening of Celtic Horror -
The 31 Film Subset Copy & Paste
--- 09/30: group vote - Cronos (1993)
--- 11/01: group vote - Arachnophobia (1990)
--- xx/xx: wildcard - any horror theatrical showing (2017)
--- 10/01: Dick Laurent - The Texas Chainsaw Massacre 2 (1986)
--- 10/02: shellebelle - C.H.U.D (1984)
--- 10/03: ororama - Amer (2009)
--- 10/04: clckworang - Mad Monster Party? (1967)
--- 10/05: Darkgod - Bad Moon (1996)
--- 10/06: hbsvb - Candyman (1992)
--- 10/07: Gobear - The Void (2016)
--- 10/08: arw6040 - Train to Busan (2016)
--- 10/09: jacob_b - Raw (2016)
--- 10/10: nezumi - Yongary, Monster from the Deep (1967)
Highway to Hell (1992)
--- 10/11: rbrown498 - The Screaming Skull (1958)
--- 10/12: Trevor - Bubba Ho-Tep (2002)
--- 10/13: tarfrimmer - Friday the 13th Part 2 (1981)
--- 10/14: Chad - One Dark Night (1982)
--- 10/15: Mondo Kane - Tales of Halloween (2015)
--- 10/16: Bladz - Martyrs (2008)
--- 10/17: mallratcal - Pin (1988)
--- 10/18: numbercrunch - Seeding of a Ghost [Zhong gui] (1983)
--- 10/19: pacaway - Under the Shadow (2016)
--- 10/20: Shack - Ganja & Hess (1973)
--- 10/21: The Man with the
Golden Doujinshi - Day of the Dead (1985)
--- 10/22: Undeadcow - +1 (2013)
--- 10/23: TheBigDave - Dolls (1987)
--- 10/24: alyxstarr - Alucarda (1977)
--- 10/25: WillieMLF - Hobgoblins (1988)
--- 10/26: PCBreakdown - The Crazies (1973)
--- 10/27: DaveyJoe - Messiah of Evil (1973)
--- 10/28: SethDLH - The Initiation (1984)
--- 10/29: Darth Maher - The Fog (1980)
--- 10/30: SterlingBen - Witchtrap (1989)
--- 10/31: cwileyy - Ghostwatch (1992)
The Checklist Copy & Paste
Select 10 actors:
--- Kevin Bacon -
--- Tobin Bell -
--- Michael Biehn -
--- Doug Bradley -
--- Veronica Cartwright -
--- Peter Cushing -
--- Jocelin Donahue -
--- Brad Dourif -
--- Ethan Embry -
--- Boris Karloff -
--- Brea Grant -
--- Kane Hodder -
--- Elizabeth Kaitan -
--- Bela Lugosi -
--- Christopher Lee -
--- Rose McGowan -
--- R.A. Mihailoff -
--- Dina Myer -
--- Meg Tilly -
--- Mary Elizabeth Winstead -
Select 5 recently deceased actors -or- directors
--- Don Calfa -
--- John Vulich -
--- Ted V. Mikels -
--- John Zacherle -
--- William Peter Blatty -
--- Carrie Fisher -
--- Miguel Ferrer -
--- John Hurt -
--- Bill Paxton -
--- Robert Day -
--- Alessandro Alessandroni -
--- Michael Parks -
--- Adam West -
--- George A. Romero -
--- John Heard -
--- Sam Shepard -
--- Robert Hardy -
--- Haruo Nakajima -
--- Sonny Landham -
--- Jay Thomas -
--- Tobe Hooper -
--- Martin Landau -
--- Harry Dean Stanton -
--- Bernie Casey -
--- Hugh Hefner -
Select 2 film composers:
--- Antón García Abril -
--- John Carpenter -
--- Daniel Licht -
--- Harry Manfredini -
Select 5 directors:
--- Dario Argento -
--- Don Coscarelli -
--- David DeCoteau -
--- Mike Flanagan -
--- Tom Holland -
--- Mary Lambert -
--- Jean Rollin -
--- Steve Miner -
--- James Wan -
--- Adam Wingard -
Select 2 makeup effects artists:
--- Patrick Baxter -
--- Jason Collins -
--- Mark Shostrom -
--- Bud Westmore -
Select 2 producers:
--- Bradley Fuller -
--- Dino De Laurentiis -
--- Roy Lee -
--- Lloyd Kaufman -
Select 2 writers:
--- Jaume Balagueró -
--- Robert Bloch -
--- Jack Ketchum -
--- H.P. Lovecraft -
Select 30 of the following sub-genres / types:
--- *3-D Film -
--- Agoraphobia -
--- Anthology Film -
--- Appears on BFI's 100 European Horror Films List -
--- Appears on Video Nasties List -
--- Based on a True Story -
--- Based on a Novel -
--- Cannibalism -
--- Cinema Inspired By: Edgar Allan Poe -
--- Cinematic Titanic / Horror Host / MST3K / RiffTrax -
--- Classic Universal Monsters Movie -
--- Comedy / Spoof -
--- Criterion / Masters of Cinema Version Film -
--- Death by: Fire -
--- Distributor / Studio: Vinegar Syndrome -
--- Documentary -
--- Extraterrestrial / Takes Place in Space -
--- Film From Someone Else's List You've Never Seen -
--- Film From TCM's October Schedule -
--- From a Basis Gogos Painting -
--- Found Footage -
--- Frankenstein -
--- Ghost / Haunting -
--- Giallo -
--- K-Horror -
--- Killer / Evil Animal -
--- Killer / Evil Child -
--- Killer / Evil Doll -
--- Made-for-TV Movie -
--- Monster / Creature Feature / Godzilla -
--- Mummy -
--- Musical / Rock ‘n Roll Horror
--- Nation of Origin: China -
--- Nazi -
--- Psychological -
--- Rape / Revenge -
--- Slasher / Psycho / Homicidal Maniac -
--- Takes Place on a Holiday -
--- Takes Place on or Under the Sea -
--- Three Installments in a Franchise -
--- Vampire -
--- Werewolf -
--- Witchcraft / Satanic / Religious -
--- With Commentary -
--- With Two or More Horror Legends -
--- Zombie -
Watch 1 w/commentary from the "Masters of Commentary":
--- Joe Bob Briggs -
--- John Carpenter -
--- Larry Cohen -
--- Joe Dante -
--- Tim Lucas -
--- Guillermo del Toro -
--- David del Valle -
Watch films in at least three formats:
--- First format, (insert format), (insert title).
--- Second format, (insert format), (insert title).
--- Third format, (insert format), (insert title).
Watch films in at least three languages:
--- First language, (insert language), (insert title).
--- Second language, (insert language), (insert title).
--- Third language, (insert language), (insert title).
Watch 3 films that you've never seen before that:
--- Stars a Barbara (Steele, Crampton, Hershey, Shelley) -
--- Features music by Richard Band -
--- Was made in the 1950s -
--- Features a Disembodied / Possessed Hand -
--- Was written by Jimmy Sangster -
--- Features a solar eclipse -
--- Has the words "It" in the title -
--- Was directed by David Cronenberg -
--- Stars Michelle Bauer -
--- Takes place at a cemetery -
--- Features an actor who played Michael Myers, Jason, Freddy, Pinhead, or another pop culture horror killer in a different role -
Select 8 decades of film history:
--- 1890 -
--- 1900 -
--- 1910 -
--- 1920 -
--- 1930 -
--- 1940 -
--- 1950 -
--- 1960 -
--- 1970 -
--- 1980 -
--- 1990 -
--- 2000 -
--- 2010 -
Select 1 from the "Chronological Horror Years Faceoff":
--- 1942 (75th) -
--- 1967 (50th) -
--- 1992 (25th) –
Select 2 from the following anniversaries:
--- 15th Anniversary of The Rondo Hatton Awards -
--- 20th Anniversary of Buffy the Vampire Slayer -
--- 25th Anniversary of The Sci-Fi/SyFy Channel -
--- 100th Birthday of Santo -
Select 4 ratings:
--- G -
--- PG -
--- PG-13 -
--- R -
--- NC-17 -
--- X -
--- Unrated -
--- M -
--- GP -
Attend a live event (convention, play, haunted house, ghost tour, etc.):
--- (insert event). OPTIONAL
Venture Into the Literary World:
--- Read a Horror Novel or Novella (insert title). OPTIONAL
--- Read a Horror Comic Book or Graphic Novel (insert title). OPTIONAL
--- Read a Horror Magazine (insert title). OPTIONAL
The 13th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***The List Thread***
#51
Re: The 13th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***The List Threa
LIST FINALIZED
- Total count: 133
- FTV: 100/133 = 75%
- Checklist completed
- All subset films watched
- All themes covered
- This is my 9th challenge
- Personal bests:
---Highest total ever
---Most commentaries I've listened to in one challenge (3)
---Most theatrical viewings attended in one challenge (4: It, Friday the 13th: The Final Chapter, Halloween III, Happy Death Day)
Checklist:
- Total count: 133
- FTV: 100/133 = 75%
- Checklist completed
- All subset films watched
- All themes covered
- This is my 9th challenge
- Personal bests:
---Highest total ever
---Most commentaries I've listened to in one challenge (3)
---Most theatrical viewings attended in one challenge (4: It, Friday the 13th: The Final Chapter, Halloween III, Happy Death Day)
Key: F = First Time Viewing S = Subset Film T = Daily Theme | Goals: -✓-100 movies -✓-Finish checklist, themes, and subset films -✓-Finalize list at the end |
# | Title | Year | Link | F | S | T |
September 30 | ||||||
1 | Cronos (w/commentary) | 1993 | imdb | |||
October 1 | ||||||
2 | Silver Bullet | 1985 | imdb | |||
3 | Gerald's Game | 2017 | imdb | |||
4 | It | 2017 | imdb | |||
5 | The Texas Chainsaw Massacre 2 | 1986 | imdb | |||
6 | I'm Dangerous Tonight | 1990 | imdb | |||
October 2 | ||||||
7 | C.H.U.D. | 1984 | imdb | |||
8 | Little Evil | 2017 | imdb | |||
9 | The Shallows | 2016 | imdb | |||
October 3 | ||||||
10 | The Final Terror | 1983 | imdb | |||
11 | Child's Play | 1988 | imdb | |||
12 | Child's Play 2 | 1990 | imdb | |||
13 | Child's Play 3 | 1991 | imdb | |||
14 | Amer | 2009 | imdb | |||
15 | Hideaway | 1995 | imdb | |||
October 4 | ||||||
16 | Mad Monster Party? | 1967 | imdb | |||
17 | Night Gallery: The Boy Who Predicted Earthquakes... (S02E01) | 1971 | imdb | |||
- | Night Gallery: Death in the Family... (S02E02) | 1971 | imdb | |||
18 | Over the Garden Wall | 2014 | imdb | |||
19 | Coraline | 2009 | imdb | |||
October 5 | ||||||
20 | The Boy Who Cried Werewolf | 1973 | imdb | |||
21 | Bad Moon | 1996 | imdb | |||
22 | The Beast Within | 1982 | imdb | |||
23 | Rings | 2017 | imdb | |||
October 6 | ||||||
24 | Mermaid Chronicles Part 1: She Creature | 2001 | imdb | |||
25 | The Bye Bye Man | 2017 | imdb | |||
26 | Snow White: A Tale of Terror | 1997 | imdb | |||
27 | Candyman | 1992 | imdb | |||
28 | Thale | 2012 | imdb | |||
October 7 | ||||||
29 | The Void | 2016 | imdb | |||
30 | The Gate | 1987 | imdb | |||
31 | Get Out | 2017 | imdb | |||
October 8 | ||||||
32 | Train to Busan | 2016 | imdb | |||
33 | Blair Witch | 2016 | imdb | |||
34 | Bride of Chucky | 1998 | imdb | |||
35 | Seed of Chucky | 2004 | imdb | |||
36 | Curse of Chucky | 2013 | imdb | |||
37 | The Exorcist: Janus (S02E01) | 2017 | imdb | |||
- | The Exorcist: Safe as Houses (S02E02) | 2017 | imdb | |||
38 | Don't Breathe | 2016 | imdb | |||
39 | A Stranger Is Watching | 1982 | imdb | |||
October 9 | ||||||
40 | Soulmate | 2013 | imdb | |||
41 | Raw | 2016 | imdb | |||
42 | The Love Witch | 2016 | imdb | |||
October 10 | ||||||
43 | Sleepwalkers | 1992 | imdb | |||
44 | MST3K: The Return: Yongary | 1967 | imdb | |||
45 | Highway to Hell | 1991 | imdb | |||
October 11 | ||||||
46 | Channel Zero: This Isn't Real (S02E01) | 2017 | imdb | |||
- | Van Helsing: Began Again (S02E01) | 2017 | imdb | |||
47 | Ghost Wars: Death's Door (S01E01) | 2017 | imdb | |||
- | Ghosted: Pilot (S01E01) | 2017 | imdb | |||
- | Ghosted: Bee-Mo (S01E02) | 2017 | imdb | |||
48 | The Screaming Skull | 1958 | imdb | |||
49 | Night Monster | 1942 | imdb | |||
October 12 | ||||||
50 | The Mummy | 2017 | imdb | |||
51 | Wolf Lake: Unaired Pilot (S01E00) | 2001 | imdb | |||
- | Wolf Lake: Meat the Parents (S01E01) | 2001 | imdb | |||
52 | Wolf Lake: The Changing (S01E02) | 2001 | imdb | |||
- | Wolf Lake: Soup to Nuts (S01E03) | 2001 | imdb | |||
53 | Bubba Ho-Tep (w/commentary) | 2002 | imdb | |||
54 | The Mummy's Ghost | 1944 | imdb | |||
October 13 | ||||||
55 | The Black Cat | 1934 | imdb | |||
56 | Mirror Mirror | 1990 | imdb | |||
57 | Friday the 13th | 2009 | imdb | |||
58 | Friday the 13th Part 2 | 1981 | imdb | |||
59 | Friday the 13th Part III | 1982 | imdb | |||
60 | Friday the 13th: The Final Chapter | 1984 | imdb | |||
October 14 | ||||||
61 | One Dark Night | 1982 | imdb | |||
62 | Cult of Chucky | 2017 | imdb | |||
63 | Saturday the 14th | 1981 | imdb | |||
64 | The Curse | 1987 | imdb | |||
65 | Homewrecker | 1992 | imdb | |||
66 | TerrorVision | 1986 | imdb | |||
67 | The Video Dead | 1987 | imdb | |||
68 | The Babysitter | 2017 | imdb | |||
69 | A Dark Song | 2016 | imdb | |||
October 15 | ||||||
70 | Tales of Halloween | 2015 | imdb | |||
71 | Grim Prairie Tales: Hit the Trail… to Terror | 1990 | imdb | |||
72 | The Vault of Horror | 1973 | imdb | |||
73 | Holidays | 2016 | imdb | |||
74 | Dead Awake | 2016 | imdb | |||
75 | Stranger Things: The Vanishing of Will Byers (S01E01) | 2016 | imdb | |||
- | Stranger Things: The Weirdo on Maple Street (S01E02) | 2016 | imdb | |||
76 | Stranger Things: Holly, Jolly (S01E03) | 2016 | imdb | |||
- | Stranger Things: The Body (S01E04) | 2016 | imdb | |||
77 | The Devil's Candy | 2015 | imdb | |||
October 16 | ||||||
78 | Amityville: The Awakening | 2017 | imdb | |||
79 | Halloween II | 2009 | imdb | |||
80 | Martyrs | 2008 | imdb | |||
October 17 | ||||||
81 | The Pit | 1981 | imdb | |||
82 | Stranger Things: The Flea and the Acrobat (S01E05) | 2016 | imdb | |||
- | Stranger Things: The Monster (S01E06) | 2016 | imdb | |||
83 | Pin | 1988 | imdb | |||
84 | The Roommate | 2011 | imdb | |||
October 18 | ||||||
85 | Bats | 1999 | imdb | |||
86 | Zhong gui | 1983 | imdb | |||
87 | Brooklyn Nine-Nine: HalloVeen (S05E04) | 2017 | imdb | |||
- | Ghosted: Whispers (S01E03) | 2017 | imdb | |||
- | The Exorcist: Unclean (S02E03) | 2017 | imdb | |||
88 | Species | 1995 | imdb | |||
October 19 | ||||||
89 | The Blackcoat's Daughter | 2015 | imdb | |||
90 | Under the Shadow | 2016 | imdb | |||
October 20 | ||||||
91 | Van Helsing: In Redemption (S02E02) | 2017 | imdb | |||
- | Van Helsing: Love Bites (S02E03) | 2017 | imdb | |||
92 | Ganja & Hess | 1973 | imdb | |||
93 | Halloween III: Season of the Witch | 1982 | imdb | |||
October 21 | ||||||
94 | The Dead Room | 2015 | imdb | |||
95 | Galaxy of Terror | 1981 | imdb | |||
96 | The Food of the Gods | 1976 | imdb | |||
97 | Day of the Dead | 1985 | imdb | |||
98 | Darkness | 2002 | imdb | |||
99 | Cherry Falls | 2000 | imdb | |||
October 22 | ||||||
100 | +1 | 2013 | imdb | |||
101 | Stranger Things: The Bathtub (S01E07) | 2016 | imdb | |||
- | Stranger Things: The Upside Down (S01E08) | 2016 | imdb | |||
102 | Superstition: Pilot (S01E01) | 2017 | imdb | |||
- | Channel Zero: Nice Neighborhood (S02E02) | 2017 | imdb | |||
October 23 | ||||||
103 | The Autopsy of Jane Doe | 2016 | imdb | |||
104 | Dolls | 1987 | imdb | |||
105 | Brainscan | 1994 | imdb | |||
October 24 | ||||||
106 | Alucarda | 1977 | imdb | |||
107 | The Devil's Backbone | 2001 | imdb | |||
October 25 | ||||||
108 | MST3K: Hobgoblins | 1988 | imdb | |||
109 | Wish Upon | 2017 | imdb | |||
110 | Don't Look Under the Bed | 1999 | imdb | |||
October 26 | ||||||
111 | It Comes at Night | 2017 | imdb | |||
112 | The Crazies (w/commentary) | 1973 | imdb | |||
113 | Modern Family: It's the Great Pumpkin, Phil Dunphy (S09E05) | 2017 | imdb | |||
- | Fresh Off the Boat: It's a Plastic Pumpkin, Louis Huang (S04E04) | 2017 | imdb | |||
- | The Goldbergs: Jackies Likes Star Trek (S05E05) | 2017 | imdb | |||
- | Ghosted: Lockdown (S01E04) | 2017 | imdb | |||
October 27 | ||||||
114 | The Dark Half | 1993 | imdb | |||
115 | Messiah of Evil | 1973 | imdb | |||
October 28 | ||||||
116 | Wolf Lake: Tastes Like Chicken (S01E04) | 2001 | imdb | |||
- | Wolf Lake: Excitable Boy (S01E05) | 2001 | imdb | |||
117 | Stranger Things: MADMAX (S02E01) | 2017 | imdb | |||
- | Stranger Things: Trick or Treat, Freak (S02E02) | 2017 | imdb | |||
118 | The Initiation | 1984 | imdb | |||
October 29 | ||||||
119 | Stranger Things: The Pollywog (S02E03) | 2017 | imdb | |||
- | Stranger Things: Will the Wise (S02E04) | 2017 | imdb | |||
120 | The Final Girls | 2015 | imdb | |||
121 | Happy Death Day | 2017 | imdb | |||
122 | The Fog | 1980 | imdb | |||
123 | Annabelle: Creation | 2017 | imdb | |||
124 | Stranger Things: Dig Dug (S02E05) | 2017 | imdb | |||
- | Stranger Things: The Spy (S02E06) | 2017 | imdb | |||
October 30 | ||||||
125 | The Ambulance | 1990 | imdb | |||
126 | Witchtrap | 1989 | imdb | |||
127 | Practical Magic | 1998 | imdb | |||
128 | The Witches of Eastwick | 1987 | imdb | |||
October 31 | ||||||
129 | The Exorcist: One for Sorrow (S02E04) | 2017 | imdb | |||
- | Stranger Things: The Lost Sister (S02E07) | 2017 | imdb | |||
130 | Ghostwatch | 1992 | imdb | |||
131 | Halloween | 1978 | imdb | |||
132 | Stranger Things: The Mind Flayer (S02E08) | 2017 | imdb | |||
- | Stranger Things: The Gate (S02E09) | 2017 | imdb | |||
November 1 | ||||||
133 | Arachnophobia | 1990 | imdb |
Checklist:
Spoiler:
Last edited by alyxstarr; 09-18-19 at 03:09 PM.
#52
Re: The 13th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***The List Threa
- Complete -
The 10th Anniversary
Goal: 100
TOTAL: 12
FIRST TIME VIEWS: 7
☼ indicates first time viewing
Ratings:
★★★★★
★★★★
★★★
★★
★
- September 30 -
1. Ghostbusters (1984) ★★★★★
One of the most-fun movies! Everyone is at the top of their game, and there is a reason this is such a classic.
- October 1 -
2. Hocus Pocus (1993) ★★★★
This movie has really grown on me, and has become one of my Halloween staples! It captures the spirit of the season so well, and the story is incredibly fun and engaging - not to mention the great performances by Middler, Parker and Najimy as the Sanderson Sisters!
- October 2 -
3. Halloween: The Curse of Michael Myers (1995) ★★½
I opted to watch the infamous Producer's Cut this time around, and after all of the hype wound up feeling pretty disappointed. While still a fun movie, I feel the witchcraft angle takes away some of the boogeyman-effect Michael has. I'd say the theatrical cut is better.
- October 3 -
None
- October 4 -
None
- October 5 -
None
- October 6 -
None
- October 7 -
4. Gerald's Game (2017) ★★★½ ☼
This was a really smart take on Stephen King's "unfilmable" story. Carla Guigino was amazing, and Mike Flanagan continues to be one of the most interesting working directors.
- October 8 -
5. Blacula (1972) ★★★½ ☼
I thought this was a really interesting take on the Dracula mythos. The ending of this movie was completely bonkers!
- October 9 -
None
- October 10 -
None
- October 11 -
None
- October 12 -
None
- October 13 -
6. Friday the 13th: The Final Chapter ★★★½ ☼
It was really strange to see Crispin Glover in this - and man that guy has some killer dance moves! Overall, this movie didn't make much sense, but that's not why I watch them! Still a very entertaining film!
- October 14 -
None
- October 15 -
7. Brides of Dracula (1960) ★★★★ ☼
This was probably my favorite first time viewing of the challenge. Peter Cushing was incredible, and I found the film to be totally engaging and gorgeous. However, I was surprised that, despite the title, Dracula was nowhere to be seen!
- October 16 -
None
- October 17 -
None
- October 18 -
8. X: The Man with the X-Ray Eyes (1963) ★★★★ ☼
This was a really clever take on a sort of 50's sci-fi idea. It goes into directions I didn't expect, and had some creepy, if cheesy, moments.
- October 19 -
None
- October 20 -
None
- October 21 -
9. The Babysitter (2017) ★★★ ☼
This was a fun movie, but I felt it wasn't very inventive. The idea had the room for much much more, but instead, it felt like a more horror-versioned riff of Home Alone. Even still, can't say I was bored!
10. The Devil's Candy (2015) ★★★½ ☼
This started incredibly strong, but had an incredibly weak third act. It also didn't help that the special effects in the third act looks really poor, and were distracting. That being said, the performances were all great, and I loved the way the family's relationship was portrayed.
- October 22 -
None
- October 23 -
None
- October 24 -
None
- October 25 -
None
- October 26 -
None
- October 27 -
11. Dracula (1931) ★★★★★
This is easily my favorite Universal Monster movie. I know that some people feel it's too wooden, but I believe that adds to the charm. Add in the incredible performance by Lugosi, and the haunting camerawork, and I'd say the film is quintessential of the horror for its time. This one doesn't get old for me!
- October 28 -
12. The Nightmare Before Christmas (1993) ★★★★★
This is perfect Halloween viewing, and is even more appropriate toward the end of the month - a great segue to the holiday season. Everything about this movie is great, from the amazing visuals, to the incredible music.
- October 29 -
None
- October 30 -
None
- October 31 -
None
Checklist
The 10th Anniversary
Goal: 100
TOTAL: 12
FIRST TIME VIEWS: 7
☼ indicates first time viewing
Ratings:
★★★★★
★★★★
★★★
★★
★
Week 1
- September 30 -
1. Ghostbusters (1984) ★★★★★
One of the most-fun movies! Everyone is at the top of their game, and there is a reason this is such a classic.
- October 1 -
2. Hocus Pocus (1993) ★★★★
This movie has really grown on me, and has become one of my Halloween staples! It captures the spirit of the season so well, and the story is incredibly fun and engaging - not to mention the great performances by Middler, Parker and Najimy as the Sanderson Sisters!
- October 2 -
3. Halloween: The Curse of Michael Myers (1995) ★★½
I opted to watch the infamous Producer's Cut this time around, and after all of the hype wound up feeling pretty disappointed. While still a fun movie, I feel the witchcraft angle takes away some of the boogeyman-effect Michael has. I'd say the theatrical cut is better.
- October 3 -
None
- October 4 -
None
- October 5 -
None
- October 6 -
None
- October 7 -
4. Gerald's Game (2017) ★★★½ ☼
This was a really smart take on Stephen King's "unfilmable" story. Carla Guigino was amazing, and Mike Flanagan continues to be one of the most interesting working directors.
Week 2
- October 8 -
5. Blacula (1972) ★★★½ ☼
I thought this was a really interesting take on the Dracula mythos. The ending of this movie was completely bonkers!
- October 9 -
None
- October 10 -
None
- October 11 -
None
- October 12 -
None
- October 13 -
6. Friday the 13th: The Final Chapter ★★★½ ☼
It was really strange to see Crispin Glover in this - and man that guy has some killer dance moves! Overall, this movie didn't make much sense, but that's not why I watch them! Still a very entertaining film!
- October 14 -
None
Week 3
- October 15 -
7. Brides of Dracula (1960) ★★★★ ☼
This was probably my favorite first time viewing of the challenge. Peter Cushing was incredible, and I found the film to be totally engaging and gorgeous. However, I was surprised that, despite the title, Dracula was nowhere to be seen!
- October 16 -
None
- October 17 -
None
- October 18 -
8. X: The Man with the X-Ray Eyes (1963) ★★★★ ☼
This was a really clever take on a sort of 50's sci-fi idea. It goes into directions I didn't expect, and had some creepy, if cheesy, moments.
- October 19 -
None
- October 20 -
None
- October 21 -
9. The Babysitter (2017) ★★★ ☼
This was a fun movie, but I felt it wasn't very inventive. The idea had the room for much much more, but instead, it felt like a more horror-versioned riff of Home Alone. Even still, can't say I was bored!
10. The Devil's Candy (2015) ★★★½ ☼
This started incredibly strong, but had an incredibly weak third act. It also didn't help that the special effects in the third act looks really poor, and were distracting. That being said, the performances were all great, and I loved the way the family's relationship was portrayed.
Week 4
- October 22 -
None
- October 23 -
None
- October 24 -
None
- October 25 -
None
- October 26 -
None
- October 27 -
11. Dracula (1931) ★★★★★
This is easily my favorite Universal Monster movie. I know that some people feel it's too wooden, but I believe that adds to the charm. Add in the incredible performance by Lugosi, and the haunting camerawork, and I'd say the film is quintessential of the horror for its time. This one doesn't get old for me!
- October 28 -
12. The Nightmare Before Christmas (1993) ★★★★★
This is perfect Halloween viewing, and is even more appropriate toward the end of the month - a great segue to the holiday season. Everything about this movie is great, from the amazing visuals, to the incredible music.
The Final Days and Halloween
- October 29 -
None
- October 30 -
None
- October 31 -
None
Checklist
Spoiler:
Last edited by cwileyy; 10-02-18 at 06:31 PM.
#53
Re: The 13th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***The List Threa
Goal: 50
Blue = Repeated viewing
Green = 1st time viewing
Red = Vinyl Soundtrack
Sept 30th
1)Eraserhead - (BLU RAY) I learned that Admiral Ackbar sure was a fussy eater as an infant. Have no idea what I watched, but certainly an achievement for filmmaking and a film I can't wait to read more about and watch more of. The lighting alone is fantastic! 7/10
a)Black Christmas (1974) Soundtrack - Good blend of angelic christmas songs with nightmarish sounds. Not a vinyl I'll be spinning repeatedly as the Billy noises do become unnerving after a while.
2)Nightmare on Elm Street (2010) - (BLU RAY) I learned that if pills and coffee aren't enough to keep you up, try injecting epinephine or burning yourself! The teen killed in the diner at the beginning sure had amazing hair for someone who has been up for 3 days. Like the idea of micronaps introduced, but nothing else noteworthy in this remake. 3/10
3)Two Faces of Dr. Jekyll - (BLU RAY) I learned that being suave and indulging your every pleasure without any regard to morals is more damaging than opium addiction. Features a delightful opening credit score and great performance out of the lead. 8/10
Oct 1st
4)The Gorgon - (BLU RAY) I learned amnesiacs make effective murderers. Good Hammer affair, unfortunate Christopher Lee came into the film so late though. 6/10
5)Resident Evil - (BLU RAY) I learned automated lights are DEFINITELY something to worry about. The licker CGI does not hold up, and a multi-billion dollar company can't use more than a paper towel as a gown on test subjects? A surprising departure from the source material, but worth a watch. 5/10
Oct 2nd
6)The Lorely's Grasp - (BLU RAY) I learned that doing nothing is a completely ineffective survival skill when being mauled by a monster. Seriously, the Lorely attacks 6-7 people in the film, and NOT ONE even attempts to defend themselves or run. Not sure which school these girls attend, but my gosh, do I want to submit an application. All they do is swim in a pool all day and giggle. 4/10
7)The Mad Magician - (3D BLU RAY) I learned to ensure none of your acquaintances are dating a detective if you are going to murder someone. The story was not what I was anticipating, but it has a quick pace and the immortal Vincent Price. 6/10
Oct 3rd
8)Dr. Giggles - I learned that doctors have a very forceful golf swing. This movie is fucked up, not in a gory, mess with your head, give you nightmares type of way, but rather a 'what teenager steals his mother's lingerie and asks his girlfriend to wear it' type of way. I laughed seeing an actor named Doug E. Doug in the credits. An essential 90's slasher only because there aren't a ton of them, enjoyable if only for cheesy one-liners. 6/10
9)Popcorn - (BLU RAY) I learned that revenge is much like directing - it requires vision, craft and must be perfect. The villain is memorable and gives a Jim Carrey like performance. 7/10
Oct 4th
10)Nightmare Sisters - (BLU RAY) I learned that next time I'm at a rummage sale, I'll be sure to pick up that old fortune teller crystal ball to turn my dull love life upside down should it be needed. 4/10
11)Black Candles - (BLU RAY) I learned that the penalty for warning outsiders about your secret, Satanic cult is a sword in the ass. This is seriously nothing more than a porno, there is sex literally almost every five minutes, so much so that I said to myself out loud "I can't believe I'm saying this, but this movie has too much sex". 2/10
Oct 5th
12)Society - (BLU RAY) I learned that as sexy as it sounds, be sure to turn down any girl's offer to shunt you. Good paranoia throughout that keeps a viewer interested as it teases things to come, and boy, what a payoff at the end. 6/10
b)Evil Dead 2 Soundtrack - Loved the creepy 'Rock a bye baby' song.
Oct 6th
13)Get Out - (BLU RAY) I learned you should never trust your girlfriend with your car keys. Everyone should try to go in without having the movie spoiled. I knew it involved race in some capacity, but holy shit, there is just enough tension to keep every horror fan wanting more. 8/10
14)Coraline - (3D BLU RAY) I learned that when nothing else is around, throwing a cat is perfectly acceptable. I award this film as having the best 3D effects. Great story and award winning animation. 9/10
Oct 7th
15)The Janitor -I learned that apparently there is a janitorial code not to rat out your fellow custodial staff should you find out they are completely psychotic and on a murder spree. Cheap effects, hated the main actor's "batman voice" and too childish of humor for my liking. 3/10
16)Evils of the Night - (BLU RAY) I learned that escape from abductors is much more effective working together. All of the victims are completley cringe worthy in their stupidity which is simply impossible to overlook. The cover art on the blu ray is more enjoyable than anything in this film. 2/10
17)Phantom of the Paradise - (BLU RAY) I learned that only one person makes you sign a contract in blood - the Devil. Also, don't piss off any music executives. I'm already awarding this my favorite new view of the year, it' that good! A parody on the music industry blended with a classic opera story and rock music. 9/10
Oct 8th
18)Curse of Frankenstein - I learned to never keep your corpse unattended in your laboratory during a thunder storm. The one that started it all and such a great update of a classic horror character. Forgot how dark this movie is for the time - the monster is shot in the head causing blood to splatter from it's eye, Victor kills his maid by locking her in his lab after she confesses she is pregnant with his child and threatens to go to the police with his experiments. Hammer horror at it's finest. 9/10
Oct 9th
19)Horror of Dracula - (BLU RAY) I learned that Dracula gets pissed when he doesn't get first dibs on victims. A horror essential, great update on the classic monster. 9/10
Oct 10th
20)Brides of Dracula - (BLU RAY) I learned that a quick cauterization and a dab of holy water is an instant cure for a vampire bite. Hammer went in another direction here, in place of an imposing, silent Dracula, they went for a handsome and charming younger character which was refreshing. Still, no comparison between Lee's portrayal, but worth a watch and great effort. 7/10
Oct 11th
21)Knock, Knock - (BLU RAY) I learned that hot chicks can get away with, well, murder! Worth a watch, but any amount of sympathy Keanu goes away with his 'free pizza' speech. However, when those hot bitches were breaking apart his record collection, I about lost my shit as a fellow vinyl enthusiast. 3/10
Oct 12th
22)Split - (BLU RAY) I learned that despite physician warnings, cutting and other self mutilating behaviors can save your life. The acting was phenomenal, but I felt the movie felt fading once it got to the 'beast' persona, and the tie in to Unbreakable felt a bit forced. 6/10
Oct 13th
23)Friday the 13th (1980) - (BLU RAY) I learned the essentials! Don't have sex, don't do drugs, etc. My girlfriend jumped 10 feet at the ending so that was fun. 8/10
24)Friday the 13th Part II - (BLU RAY) I learned the essentials continued: Don't split up, make sure the killer is dead, etc. 7/10
Oct 14th
25)Butcher Baker, Nightmare Maker - (BLU RAY) I learned how important it is to draft a will, otherwise you risk your infant being in the custody of your crazy sister. 6/10
26)American Psycho - (BLU RAY) - I learned to just back out of any room you walk into that has newspaper on the floor but the owners don't have a pet. Infinitely quotable, my favorite Bale performance, and love the did he/didn't he take on the film. 10/10
27)Orphan - (BLU RAY) - I learned taking a black light to your child's paintings is a good way to determine if they may be homicidal. Nice twist and a decent twist in a "that's fucked up" kind of way. 5/10
Oct 15th
28)Resident Evil 2: Apocalypse - (BLU RAY) I learned that even zombie boobs can be a distraction to a man while driving. A decent follow up that brings some nice action and highlights the spread of the infection, and what a dream it was to see the Nemesis brought to screen. 6/10
29)Dracula: Prince of Darkness - (BLU RAY) I learned that Dracula's hold on his servants has no expiration date. Features the second most badass priest ever on screen next to the one in Dead Alive, and certainly enjoyed the film's conclusion in finding another way to end Dracula's reign of terror by him falling in ice, which is refreshing when compared to the infinite crucifix, stake, sunlight etc kills.
Oct 16th
30)Dracula Has Risen From the Grave (BLU RAY) - I learned that even priests are susceptible to a vampire's lure. Had some realistic gore effects when Dracula is staked through the heart which was a nice contrast to that bright blood used in earlier films. Great opening too in which an alter boy finds a woman's corpse hanging upside down from a church bell. 7/10
Oct 17th
31)Parents - (BLU RAY) I learned if you take a black cat and a broil it in the oven and you peel the skin of the bones and take it off and you chew on the bone, you'll be invisible. 4/10
Oct 18th
32)Taste the Blood of Dracula - (BLU RAY) I learned to keep my pleasures to brothels rather than seeking out extra thrills, such as drinking blood. 7/10
Oct 19th
33)Scars of Dracula - I learned that servants of Dracula will eventually put ho's before bro's after serving their master long enough. 5/10
Oct 20th
34)The Raven (2012) - (BLU RAY) I learned that if you know your work is going to inspire someone, be sure to write more erotica. This is a title that sat on my shelf for years and was glad to finally give it a watch as it serves many appetites - gore, mystery, Poe fans, etc. 7/10
Oct 21st
35)Dracula AD 1972 - I learned not to be friends with anyone who indulges in the black arts, even if as a joke. A worthy update for the series and overall enjoyable. 6/10
36)An American Werewolf in London - (BLU RAY) I learned to stay on the moors and always listen to the locals. In my top 5 horror films, nuff said. The UK truly has the best healthcare in the world as a hot nurse will take you home and your MD wil investigate your friend's murder which the police were so quick to forget. 10/10
Oct 22nd
37)Creep - I learned to not mistake sadness for psychosis and be wary of ALL Craigslist ads. The trailer gave me the impression it was the one guy recording the other guy for the entirety of film, so was surprised and enjoyed the second half in which the one being recorded turns the tables and stalks the guy he hired. 7/10
38)Resident Evil: Extinction - (BLU RAY) I learned that in the event of an apocalypse, calls for help via radio are not to be trusted. I liked the start contrast in setting from the city environment in the predecessor. The Event Horizon-like imagery in the finale is probably the closest thing this series gets to being classified as horror as you see bodies suspended in air impaled by poles and blood all over the walls while the lights flicker. The tyrant also made me geek out. Is it just me or did Mila have WAY too much photoshop done on her face throughout the film. 5/10
Oct 23rd
39)Revenge of Frankenstein - (BLU RAY) I learned that if you want to rid yourself of your tarnished reputation and start a new life, it may be worthwhile to think of a better last name than simply dropping the first two syllables of your existing name. 7/10
40)Resident Evil: Afterlife - (3D BLU RAY) I learned to save your quarters for the apocalypse not just for any vending machines you may come across, but also for shot gun ammunition. Completely worthless sequel that adds nothing more to the lore, but the 3D effects were well done. As if the zombie canines weren't scary enough, it's as if the writers though "hey, what if they split open their faces and had fanged tendrils?". 4/10
41)Curse of Chucky - (BLU RAY) I learned that eyeballs are REALLY bouncy. A nice departure from the POS Seed of Chucky. Creepy house? Check! Creepy doll? Check! 6/10
Oct 24th
42)Cult of Chucky - (BLU RAY)
43)Evil of Frankenstein - (BLU RAY)
44)Resident Evil: Retribution - (3D BLU RAY)
Oct 25th
45)Annabelle: Creation - (BLU RAY)
Oct 26th
46)Frankenstein Created Woman - (BLU RAY)
Oct 27th
47)World War Z - (BLU RAY)
Oct 28th
48)The Shining - (BLU RAY)
Oct 29th
49)The Thing (1982) - (BLU RAY)
50)Fracture
Oct 30th
51)Frankenstein Must Be Destroyed -(BLU RAY)
Oct 31st
52)Annabelle - (BLU RAY)
53)Resident Evil: The Final Chapter - (3D BLU RAY)
Last edited by MrStayPuft; 11-05-17 at 09:11 PM.
#54
DVD Talk Gold Edition
Re: The 13th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***The List Threa
2017 October Horror Movie Challenge
DVD | Blu-ray | Theater | TV/DVR
☼ = First time viewing
September 30
01. The Babadook (2014)☼
October 1
02. mother! (2017)☼
03. American Horror Story: Cult - "Election Night" (2017)☼
---- American Horror Story: Cult - "Don't Be Afraid of the Dark" (2017)☼
October 2
04. Dead Souls (2012)☼
05. Fear the Walking Dead - "This Land is Your Land" (2017)☼
---- American Horror Story: Cult - "Neighbors from Hell" (2017)☼
October 3
06. The Gallows (2015)☼
07. Embrace of the Vampire (1995)☼
October 4
08. Saw (2004)☼
October 5
09. Saw II (2005)☼
October 6
10. Wrong Turn (2003)☼
October 7
11. American Horror Story: Cult - "11/19" (2017)☼
---- American Horror Story: Cult - "Holes" (2017)☼
12. Wrong Turn 2: Dead End (2007)☼
13. Wrong Turn 3: Left for Dead (2009)☼
October 8
14. Wrong Turn 4: Bloody Beginnings (2011)☼
15. The Witch (2015)☼
October 9
16. An American Haunting (2005)☼
17. Wrong Turn 5: Bloodlines (2012)☼
18. The Grapes of Death (1978)☼
October 10
19. Wrong Turn 6: Last Resort (2014)☼
20. Freaks of Nature (2015)☼
October 11
21. Saw III (2006)☼
October 12
22. Saw IV (2007)☼
23. Fear the Walking Dead - "El Matadero" (2017)☼
---- American Horror Story: Cult - "Mid-Western Assassin" (2017)☼
October 13
24. The Slumber Party Massacre (1982)☼
October 14
25. Saw V (2008)☼
26. Wendigo: Bound by Blood (2010)☼
October 15
27. Blood Relic (2005)☼
28. Happy Death Day (2017)☼
29. Saw VI (2009)☼
30. Fear the Walking Dead - "Things Bad Begin" (2017)☼
---- Fear the Walking Dead - "Sleigh Ride" (2017)☼
October 16
31. Chupacabra vs. the Alamo (2013)☼
32. From a Whisper to a Scream (1987)☼
October 17
33. The Club (1994)☼
34. The Wizard of Gore (2007)☼
35. Colour from the Dark (2008)☼
36. Saw: The Final Chapter (2010)☼
37. Mirrors (2008)☼
October 18
38. DevilDolls (2012)☼
39. Brotherhood of Blood (2007)☼
40. Netherworld (1992)☼
41. Bereavement (2010)☼
42. Mirrors 2 (2010)☼
October 19
43. Blood Predator (2007)☼
44. Hell's Highway (2002)☼
October 20
45. Nightmare Asylum (1992)☼
October 21
46. Massacre (1999)☼
October 22
47. Dead 7 (2000)☼
October 23
48. The Messengers (2007)☼
October 24
49. The Boogens (1981)☼
50. We Are Still Here (2015)☼
October 25
51. The Battery (2012)☼
52. The Walking Dead - "Mercy" (2017)☼
---- American Horror Story: Cult - "Valerie Solanas Died for Your Sins: Scumbag" (2017)☼
October 26
53. Crawlspace (1986)☼
October 27
54. Shower of Blood (2004)☼
October 28
55. Jacob's Ladder (1990)☼
October 29
56. Dr. Shock's Tales of Terror (2003)☼
57. Jigsaw (2017)☼
58. A Dead Calling (2006)☼
59. Fear Clinic (2014)☼
60. American Horror Story: Cult - "Winter of Our Discontent" (2017)☼
---- The Walking Dead - "The Damned" (2017)☼
October 30
61. Clown (2014)☼
October 31
62. Baghead (2008)☼
63. Scouts Guide to the Zombie Apocalypse (2015)☼
** List Complete **
First time watches = 63/63 100%
10th October Horror Movie Challenge
Decades:
1970's - 1
1980's - 4
1990's - 6
2000's - 23
2010's - 29
Favorite 3:
Scouts Guide to the Zombie Apocalypse (2015)
The Witch (2015)
The Babadook (2014)
Bottom 3:
Chupacabra vs. the Alamo (2013)
Wendigo: Bound by Blood (2010)
Nightmare Asylum (1992)
DVD | Blu-ray | Theater | TV/DVR
☼ = First time viewing
September 30
01. The Babadook (2014)☼
October 1
02. mother! (2017)☼
03. American Horror Story: Cult - "Election Night" (2017)☼
---- American Horror Story: Cult - "Don't Be Afraid of the Dark" (2017)☼
October 2
04. Dead Souls (2012)☼
05. Fear the Walking Dead - "This Land is Your Land" (2017)☼
---- American Horror Story: Cult - "Neighbors from Hell" (2017)☼
October 3
06. The Gallows (2015)☼
07. Embrace of the Vampire (1995)☼
October 4
08. Saw (2004)☼
October 5
09. Saw II (2005)☼
October 6
10. Wrong Turn (2003)☼
October 7
11. American Horror Story: Cult - "11/19" (2017)☼
---- American Horror Story: Cult - "Holes" (2017)☼
12. Wrong Turn 2: Dead End (2007)☼
13. Wrong Turn 3: Left for Dead (2009)☼
October 8
14. Wrong Turn 4: Bloody Beginnings (2011)☼
15. The Witch (2015)☼
October 9
16. An American Haunting (2005)☼
17. Wrong Turn 5: Bloodlines (2012)☼
18. The Grapes of Death (1978)☼
October 10
19. Wrong Turn 6: Last Resort (2014)☼
20. Freaks of Nature (2015)☼
October 11
21. Saw III (2006)☼
October 12
22. Saw IV (2007)☼
23. Fear the Walking Dead - "El Matadero" (2017)☼
---- American Horror Story: Cult - "Mid-Western Assassin" (2017)☼
October 13
24. The Slumber Party Massacre (1982)☼
October 14
25. Saw V (2008)☼
26. Wendigo: Bound by Blood (2010)☼
October 15
27. Blood Relic (2005)☼
28. Happy Death Day (2017)☼
29. Saw VI (2009)☼
30. Fear the Walking Dead - "Things Bad Begin" (2017)☼
---- Fear the Walking Dead - "Sleigh Ride" (2017)☼
October 16
31. Chupacabra vs. the Alamo (2013)☼
32. From a Whisper to a Scream (1987)☼
October 17
33. The Club (1994)☼
34. The Wizard of Gore (2007)☼
35. Colour from the Dark (2008)☼
36. Saw: The Final Chapter (2010)☼
37. Mirrors (2008)☼
October 18
38. DevilDolls (2012)☼
39. Brotherhood of Blood (2007)☼
40. Netherworld (1992)☼
41. Bereavement (2010)☼
42. Mirrors 2 (2010)☼
October 19
43. Blood Predator (2007)☼
44. Hell's Highway (2002)☼
October 20
45. Nightmare Asylum (1992)☼
October 21
46. Massacre (1999)☼
October 22
47. Dead 7 (2000)☼
October 23
48. The Messengers (2007)☼
October 24
49. The Boogens (1981)☼
50. We Are Still Here (2015)☼
October 25
51. The Battery (2012)☼
52. The Walking Dead - "Mercy" (2017)☼
---- American Horror Story: Cult - "Valerie Solanas Died for Your Sins: Scumbag" (2017)☼
October 26
53. Crawlspace (1986)☼
October 27
54. Shower of Blood (2004)☼
October 28
55. Jacob's Ladder (1990)☼
October 29
56. Dr. Shock's Tales of Terror (2003)☼
57. Jigsaw (2017)☼
58. A Dead Calling (2006)☼
59. Fear Clinic (2014)☼
60. American Horror Story: Cult - "Winter of Our Discontent" (2017)☼
---- The Walking Dead - "The Damned" (2017)☼
October 30
61. Clown (2014)☼
October 31
62. Baghead (2008)☼
63. Scouts Guide to the Zombie Apocalypse (2015)☼
** List Complete **
First time watches = 63/63 100%
10th October Horror Movie Challenge
Decades:
1970's - 1
1980's - 4
1990's - 6
2000's - 23
2010's - 29
Favorite 3:
Scouts Guide to the Zombie Apocalypse (2015)
The Witch (2015)
The Babadook (2014)
Bottom 3:
Chupacabra vs. the Alamo (2013)
Wendigo: Bound by Blood (2010)
Nightmare Asylum (1992)
Last edited by jmsmath; 11-05-17 at 11:05 PM.
#56
Re: The 13th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***The List Threa
The 13th Annual
October Horror Movie Challenge
THE 31 FILM SUBSET
Spoiler:
THIS YEAR'S PERSONAL GOAL: 31+ films
THE LIST
All films are DVD format unless noted.
Bold indicates a first-time viewing.
* = Wildcard selection
- Monsters in the Woods
- Bread Crumbs
- Hands of the Ripper - Broadcast television.
- The Lonely Ones
- Cabin in the Woods
- Pelt
- The Munsters, "Hot Rod Herman" / "Herman's Raise" / "Just Another Pretty Face" / "Prehistoric Munster"
- I was a Teenage Zombie - VHS.
- It Came from Beneath the Sea - Broadcast television.
- The Bat
- House on Haunted Hill (1959)
- The Toolbox Murders (1978)
- A Nightmare on Elm Street 3: Dream Warriors
- Final Exam
- Re:View, "Re-Animator / From Beyond" / Best of the Worst, "Vampire Assassin / Hack-O-Lantern / Cathy's Curse"* - Youtube.
- Hannibal, "Aperitif" / "Amuse-bouche"
- Friday the 13th Part VII: The New Blood
- The Andy Griffith Show, "The Haunted House" / "Three Wishes for Opie" / It's The Great Pumpkin, Charlie Brown (in progress)*
- Dream Home
- Curtains
- It Follows - Google Play.
- Ghostbusters (1984) - Broadcast television.
- Dracula vs. Frankenstein
Last edited by nezumi; 11-01-17 at 11:53 AM.
#58
New Member
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 10
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Re: The 13th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***The List Threa
It begins... And now it's done! Another fun month of horror!
Blue equals first time viewing
September 30 (dusk)
1) Citadel (Ciaran Foy, 2012) Blu-ray
2) It Came From Outer Space (Jack Arnold, 1953) Blu-ray
October 1
3) Island of Lost Souls (Erle C. Kenton, 1932) Blu-ray
4) Dracula (Tod Browning, 1931) TCM
5) Dracula's Daughter (Lambert Hillyer, 1936) TCM
October 2
6) The House That Dripped Blood (Peter Duffell, 1971) Shudder
October 3
7) Teenagers Battle The Thing (Dave Flocker, 1958) YouTube
8) Home For The Holidays (John Llewellyn Moxey, 1972) YouTube
October 4
9) We Are The Flesh (Emiliano Rocha Minter, 2016) Shudder
October 5
10) Sharknado (Anthony C. Ferrante, 2013) NetFlix
October 6
11) Saw (James Wan, 2004) Blu-ray
12) Invisible Ghost (Joseph H. Lewis, 1941) Blu-ray
October 7
13) Grindhouse (Robert Rodriguez, Quentin Tarrantino, 2007) Blu-ray
October 8
14) The Fall Of The House Of Usher (Roger Corman, 1960) Blu-ray
15) Bio-Zombie (Wilson Yip, 1998) DVD
16) Brain Damage (Frank Henenlotter, 1988) Blu-ray
October 9
17) The Loreley's Grasp (Amando de Ossorio, 1972) Blu-ray
18) The Zodiac Killer (Tom Hanson, 1971) Blu-ray
19) The Johnsons (Rudolph van den Berg, 1992) DVD
20) From Beyond (Stuart Gordon, 1986)
October 10
21) Santo vs Las Mujeres Vampiro (Alfonso Corona Blake, 1962) YouTube MST3K (As Samson vs The Vampire Women)
October 11
22) Death Note (Adam Wingard, 2017) NetFlix
October 13
23) Eaten Alive (Tobe Hooper, 1976) Blu-ray
October 14
24) The Mummy (Karl Freund, 1932) DVD
25) Kill Baby Kill (Mario Bava, 1966) Blu-ray
26) The Flesheaters (Jack Curtis, 1964) DVD
October 15
27) Cult Of Chucky (Don Mancini, 2017) Blu-ray
October 16
28) 1313: Haunted Frat (David DeCoteau, 2011) Amazon Prime
28) The Mad Monster (Sam Neufield, 1942) Amazon Prime
October 17
29) We Are Still Here (Ted Geoghegan, 2015) Shudder
October 18
30) Argento's Dracula (Dario Argento, 2012) Shudder
October 19
31) Lips Of Blood (Jean Rollin, 1975) Shudder
October 20
32) Blood Sucking Freaks (Joel M. Reed, 1976) Blu-ray
October 22
33) Abbott & Costello Meet Frankenstein (Charles Barton, 1948) Blu-ray
October 23
34) It Follows (David Robert Mitchell, 2015) Blu-ray
October 25
It's The Great Pumpkin Charlie Brown (Bill Melendez, 1966) Blu-ray
Scooby Doo: What A Night For A Knight, Who's Afraid Of The Big Bad Werewolf, No Fun In Funland (Various, 1969) DVD
October 26
35) Manborg (Steven Kostanski, 2011) Shudder
October 27
36) The Corpse Grinders (Ted V. Mikels, 1971) Blu-ray
October 28
37) The Manster (George Breakston, Kenneth G. Crane, 1959) Blu-ray
38) The Devil Bat (Jean Yarbrough, 1940) Blu-ray
October 29
39) Night Of The Blood Beast (Bernard L. Kowalski, 1958) YouTube
40) The Old Dark House (James Whale, 1932) Blu-ray
41) The Curse Of The Werewold (Terence Fisher, 1961) DVD
October 30
42) The Gorgon (Terence Fisher, 1964) Shudder
October 31
43) 31 (Rob Zombie, 2016) Shudder
COMPLETE Checklist:
Blue equals first time viewing
September 30 (dusk)
1) Citadel (Ciaran Foy, 2012) Blu-ray
2) It Came From Outer Space (Jack Arnold, 1953) Blu-ray
October 1
3) Island of Lost Souls (Erle C. Kenton, 1932) Blu-ray
4) Dracula (Tod Browning, 1931) TCM
5) Dracula's Daughter (Lambert Hillyer, 1936) TCM
October 2
6) The House That Dripped Blood (Peter Duffell, 1971) Shudder
October 3
7) Teenagers Battle The Thing (Dave Flocker, 1958) YouTube
8) Home For The Holidays (John Llewellyn Moxey, 1972) YouTube
October 4
9) We Are The Flesh (Emiliano Rocha Minter, 2016) Shudder
October 5
10) Sharknado (Anthony C. Ferrante, 2013) NetFlix
October 6
11) Saw (James Wan, 2004) Blu-ray
12) Invisible Ghost (Joseph H. Lewis, 1941) Blu-ray
October 7
13) Grindhouse (Robert Rodriguez, Quentin Tarrantino, 2007) Blu-ray
October 8
14) The Fall Of The House Of Usher (Roger Corman, 1960) Blu-ray
15) Bio-Zombie (Wilson Yip, 1998) DVD
16) Brain Damage (Frank Henenlotter, 1988) Blu-ray
October 9
17) The Loreley's Grasp (Amando de Ossorio, 1972) Blu-ray
18) The Zodiac Killer (Tom Hanson, 1971) Blu-ray
19) The Johnsons (Rudolph van den Berg, 1992) DVD
20) From Beyond (Stuart Gordon, 1986)
October 10
21) Santo vs Las Mujeres Vampiro (Alfonso Corona Blake, 1962) YouTube MST3K (As Samson vs The Vampire Women)
October 11
22) Death Note (Adam Wingard, 2017) NetFlix
October 13
23) Eaten Alive (Tobe Hooper, 1976) Blu-ray
October 14
24) The Mummy (Karl Freund, 1932) DVD
25) Kill Baby Kill (Mario Bava, 1966) Blu-ray
26) The Flesheaters (Jack Curtis, 1964) DVD
October 15
27) Cult Of Chucky (Don Mancini, 2017) Blu-ray
October 16
28) 1313: Haunted Frat (David DeCoteau, 2011) Amazon Prime
28) The Mad Monster (Sam Neufield, 1942) Amazon Prime
October 17
29) We Are Still Here (Ted Geoghegan, 2015) Shudder
October 18
30) Argento's Dracula (Dario Argento, 2012) Shudder
October 19
31) Lips Of Blood (Jean Rollin, 1975) Shudder
October 20
32) Blood Sucking Freaks (Joel M. Reed, 1976) Blu-ray
October 22
33) Abbott & Costello Meet Frankenstein (Charles Barton, 1948) Blu-ray
October 23
34) It Follows (David Robert Mitchell, 2015) Blu-ray
October 25
It's The Great Pumpkin Charlie Brown (Bill Melendez, 1966) Blu-ray
Scooby Doo: What A Night For A Knight, Who's Afraid Of The Big Bad Werewolf, No Fun In Funland (Various, 1969) DVD
October 26
35) Manborg (Steven Kostanski, 2011) Shudder
October 27
36) The Corpse Grinders (Ted V. Mikels, 1971) Blu-ray
October 28
37) The Manster (George Breakston, Kenneth G. Crane, 1959) Blu-ray
38) The Devil Bat (Jean Yarbrough, 1940) Blu-ray
October 29
39) Night Of The Blood Beast (Bernard L. Kowalski, 1958) YouTube
40) The Old Dark House (James Whale, 1932) Blu-ray
41) The Curse Of The Werewold (Terence Fisher, 1961) DVD
October 30
42) The Gorgon (Terence Fisher, 1964) Shudder
October 31
43) 31 (Rob Zombie, 2016) Shudder
COMPLETE Checklist:
Spoiler:
Last edited by EdG2k5; 11-02-17 at 12:36 PM.
#59
Re: The 13th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***The List Threa
Not sure realistically how much I can participate this year, but I'll give it another shot once again.
My 12th year!
Blu-Ray
DVD
TV
Theatrical
Streaming
October 1st:
1. The Devil's Candy
2. Frankenstein Meets the Wolfman
October 2nd:
3. Ash vs. Evil Dead S02E09 "Home Again"
Ash vs. Evil Dead S02E10 "Second Coming"
Fear the Walking Dead "
4. Victor Crowley w/ Adam Green in-person
October 3rd:
5. House of Frankenstein
October 5th:
6. Cult of Chucky
7. House of Dracula
October 6th:
8. The Barn
October 8th:
9. Scouts Guide to the Zombie Apocalypse
October 11th:
10. Late Phases
October 14th:
11. Suspiria (4k restoration)
12. Fear the Walking Dead S03E14 "El Matadero"
The Exorcist S02E01 "Janus"
October 15th
13. Train to Busan
14. The Black Cat
15. Fear the Walking Dead S03E15 "Things Bad Begun"
Fear the Walking Dead S03E16 "Sleigh Ride"
October 16th:
16. Harvest Lake
October 19th:
17. Trick or Treat
October 21st:
18. The Exorcist S02E02 "Safe as Houses"
The Exorcist S03E03 "Unclean"
October 22nd:
19. The Autopsy of Jane Doe
October 23rd:
20. Donkey Punch
October 28th:
21. Halloween 4: The Return of Michael Myers
22. The Outing aka The Lamp
23. House
24. Wolfguy
October 29th:
25. Halloween
26. Stranger Things "Chapter One: The Vanishing of Will Byers"
27. Channel Zero: Candle Cove Ep. 1 "You Have to Go Inside"
28. The Walking Dead S08E01 "Mercy"
The Walking Dead S08E02 "The Damned"
Temp:
The Exorcist S02E04 "One For Sorrow"
My 12th year!
Blu-Ray
DVD
TV
Theatrical
Streaming
October 1st:
1. The Devil's Candy
2. Frankenstein Meets the Wolfman
October 2nd:
3. Ash vs. Evil Dead S02E09 "Home Again"
Ash vs. Evil Dead S02E10 "Second Coming"
Fear the Walking Dead "
4. Victor Crowley w/ Adam Green in-person
October 3rd:
5. House of Frankenstein
October 5th:
6. Cult of Chucky
7. House of Dracula
October 6th:
8. The Barn
October 8th:
9. Scouts Guide to the Zombie Apocalypse
October 11th:
10. Late Phases
October 14th:
11. Suspiria (4k restoration)
12. Fear the Walking Dead S03E14 "El Matadero"
The Exorcist S02E01 "Janus"
October 15th
13. Train to Busan
14. The Black Cat
15. Fear the Walking Dead S03E15 "Things Bad Begun"
Fear the Walking Dead S03E16 "Sleigh Ride"
October 16th:
16. Harvest Lake
October 19th:
17. Trick or Treat
October 21st:
18. The Exorcist S02E02 "Safe as Houses"
The Exorcist S03E03 "Unclean"
October 22nd:
19. The Autopsy of Jane Doe
October 23rd:
20. Donkey Punch
October 28th:
21. Halloween 4: The Return of Michael Myers
22. The Outing aka The Lamp
23. House
24. Wolfguy
October 29th:
25. Halloween
26. Stranger Things "Chapter One: The Vanishing of Will Byers"
27. Channel Zero: Candle Cove Ep. 1 "You Have to Go Inside"
28. The Walking Dead S08E01 "Mercy"
The Walking Dead S08E02 "The Damned"
Temp:
The Exorcist S02E04 "One For Sorrow"
Last edited by Russell S; 11-01-17 at 02:04 PM.
#60
Re: The 13th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***The List Threa
'*' = first time view
10/1: Castle of the Walking Dead (DVD), Full Moon of the Virgins (Streaming)
10/2: Asylum (Amicus, DVD)
10/3: Lust for a Vampire (DVD)
10/4: The Psychopath* (Streaming)
10/5: The Omen (Blu Ray)
10/6: Fox With a Velvet Tail* (Blu Ray)
10/7: Catacombs* (DVD)
10/8: Contamination 7* (DVD)
10/9: Rob Zombie's Halloween (DVD)
10/10: Don't Torture a Duckling (DVD)
10/11: Dracula A.D. 1972 (DVD)
10/13: Friday the 13th (DVD)
10/13: Friday the 13th Part 2 (DVD)
10/14: Evil Face* (DVD)
10/15: Revenge of Frankenstein (DVD)
10/16: Satanic Rites of Dracula (DVD)
10/17: Scars of Dracula (DVD)
10/18: City of the Dead (DVD)
10/20: It Happened at Nightmare Inn * (DVD)
10/21: I Know What You Did Last Summer (DVD)
10/22: Halloween 3 (DVD)
10/25: Re-Animator (DVD)
10/28: Friday the 13th Part 4 (Cable)
10/28: Friday the 13th Part 5 (Cable)
10/28: Friday the 13th Part 6 (Cable)
10/28: Friday the 13th Part 7 (Cable)
10/29: Black Christmas* (remake, Cable)
10/29: My Bloody Valentine* (remake, Cable)
10/30: The Beyond (DVD)
10/30: City of the Living Dead (DVD)
10/1: Castle of the Walking Dead (DVD), Full Moon of the Virgins (Streaming)
10/2: Asylum (Amicus, DVD)
10/3: Lust for a Vampire (DVD)
10/4: The Psychopath* (Streaming)
10/5: The Omen (Blu Ray)
10/6: Fox With a Velvet Tail* (Blu Ray)
10/7: Catacombs* (DVD)
10/8: Contamination 7* (DVD)
10/9: Rob Zombie's Halloween (DVD)
10/10: Don't Torture a Duckling (DVD)
10/11: Dracula A.D. 1972 (DVD)
10/13: Friday the 13th (DVD)
10/13: Friday the 13th Part 2 (DVD)
10/14: Evil Face* (DVD)
10/15: Revenge of Frankenstein (DVD)
10/16: Satanic Rites of Dracula (DVD)
10/17: Scars of Dracula (DVD)
10/18: City of the Dead (DVD)
10/20: It Happened at Nightmare Inn * (DVD)
10/21: I Know What You Did Last Summer (DVD)
10/22: Halloween 3 (DVD)
10/25: Re-Animator (DVD)
10/28: Friday the 13th Part 4 (Cable)
10/28: Friday the 13th Part 5 (Cable)
10/28: Friday the 13th Part 6 (Cable)
10/28: Friday the 13th Part 7 (Cable)
10/29: Black Christmas* (remake, Cable)
10/29: My Bloody Valentine* (remake, Cable)
10/30: The Beyond (DVD)
10/30: City of the Living Dead (DVD)
Last edited by GoldenWheels; 11-01-17 at 12:17 PM.
#62
DVD Talk Special Edition
Re: The 13th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***The List Threa
2017 Halloween Horror Challenge
Art by Chris LaBrenz
☼ = First Time Viewing
Italics = Theme Night Subset Title
2017 Goals - Theme night, Checklist, and Having Fun
Art by Chris LaBrenz
☼ = First Time Viewing
Italics = Theme Night Subset Title
2017 Goals - Theme night, Checklist, and Having Fun
September Previews
----Talisman (1998)
----The Hole (2009)
----Penny Dreadful, Season 3
----Bates Motel, Season 4
----Vampire Diaries, Season 8
----Sleepy Hollow, Season 1
----Freakylinks, Complete series
----Scooby-Doo: Mystery Incorporated, Complete series
----Dark Shadows, various episodes
----Wolf (1994)
----Cast a Deadly Spell (1991)
----This is the End (2013)
----The Witch (2015)
----Crazyhead (2016), Complete Series
----Midnight, Texas, Season 1
----Flatliners (2017)
----mother! (2017)
September 30
1. Buffy the Vampire Slayer, 1x1: Welcome to the Hellmouth (1997) - Hulu
----Buffy the Vampire Slayer, 1x2: The Harvest (1997) - Hulu
2. Cronos (1993)☼ - DVD
3. The Blob (1958) - DVD
October 1
4. Poltergeist (1982) - DVD
5. Poltergeist II: The Other Side (1986) - DVD
6. Poltergeist III (1988) - DVD
7. The Texas Chain Saw Massacre (1974) - DVD
8. The Texas Chainsaw Massacre 2 (1986) - DVD
9. Leatherface: Texas Chainsaw Massacre III (1990) - DVD
10. Texas Chainsaw Massacre: The Next Generation (1994) - DVD
11. Texas Chainsaw 3D (2013) - DVD
12. Texas Chainsaw Massacre: The Beginning (2006) - DVD
13. Texas Chainsaw Massacre (2003) - DVD
14. Attack the Block (2011) ☼ - DVD
15. Invaders From Mars (1986) ☼ - DVD
October 2
16. C.H.U.D. (1984) - DVD
17. Ghostbusters (1984) - Blu-Ray
18. Ghostbusters II (1989) - DVD
19. Gremlins (1984) - DVD
20. Gremlins 2: The New Batch (1990) - DVD
21. Slither (2006) - DVD
22. Feast (2005) - DVD
23. The Blob (1988) - DVD
24. Buffy the Vampire Slayer, 1x3: The Witch (1997) - Hulu
----Buffy the Vampire Slayer, 1x4: Teacher's Pet (1997) - Hulu
25. Beyond the Gates (2016) ☼ - Netflix
26. The Houses October Built (2014) ☼ - Netflix
October 3
27. Amer (2009) ☼ - DVD
28. Child's Play (1988) - Blu-Ray
29. Child's Play 2 (1990) - Blu-Ray
30. Child's Play 3 (1991) - Blu-Ray
31. Bride of Chucky (1998) - Blu-Ray
32. Seed of Chucky (2004) - Blu-Ray
33. Curse of Chucky (2013) - Blu-Ray
34. Cult of Chucky (2017) ☼ - Blu-Ray
35. Sleepy Hollow, 2x8-2x9: Heartless/Mama (2014) ☼ - Hulu
36. Poltergeist: The Legacy, 1x1: The Legacy/The Fifth Sepulcher (1996) - DVD
37. The Cabin in the Woods (2012) - DVD
38. Urban Legend (1998) - DVD
October 4
39. Mad Monster Party? (1967) ☼ - DVD
40. Scooby-Doo on Zombie Island (1998) - DVD
41. The Smurfs: The Legend of Smurfy Hollow (2013) ☼ - DVD
----Toy Story of Terror (2013) ☼ - DVD
----Garfield's Halloween Adventure (1985) - Amazon
----It's the Great Pumpkin, Charlie Brown (1966) - Amazon
42. A Disney Halloween (1983) - YouTube
43. The Nightmare Before Christmas (1993) - Netflix
44. Dreamworks Spooky Stories (2012) ☼ - Netflix
45. Alvin and the Chipmunks Meet Frankenstein (1999) - Amazon
46. The Devil's Candy (2015) ☼ - DVD
47. Hiruko the Goblin (1991) - DVD
48. Growing Pains, 6x7-6x8: Happy Halloween 1 & 2 (1990) - DVD
----Death Note, 1x1: Shinsei (2006) ☼ - DVD
----Death Note, 1x2: Taiketsu (2006) ☼ - DVD
49. Spring (2014) ☼ - Amazon
50. Warlock: The Armageddon (1993) - DVD
51. The Frighteners (1996) - Blu-Ray
October 5
52. Bad Moon (1996) - Blu-Ray
53. Werewolf, 1x1: Pilot (1987) - DVD+R
54. The Wolf Man (1941) - DVD
55. Silver Bullet (1985) - DVD
56. The Company of Wolves (1984) - Blu-Ray
57. Ginger Snaps (2000) - DVD
58. An American Werewolf in London (1981) - Amazon
59. The Howling (1981) - DVD
60. Dog Soldiers (2002) - DVD
61. Wer (2013) ☼ - DVD
62. Wolves (2014) ☼ - DVD
63. Wolf Lake, 1x1: Meet the Parents (2001) ☼ - DVD
----She-Wolf of London, 1x1: She-Wolf of London (1990) - DVD
October 6
64. Candyman (1992) - DVD
65. Leprechaun (1993) - DVD
66. Krampus (2015) - DVD
67. Santa's Slay (2005) ☼ - DVD
68. Grimm, 1x1: Pilot (2011) - Amazon
----The Chronicle, 1x1: Pilot (2001) - DVD+R
69. When a Stranger Calls (1979) - DVD
70. The Mothman Prophecies (2002) - DVD
71. Black Christmas (1974) - DVD
72. Pumpkinhead (1988) - Blu-Ray
73. Freaks of Nature (2015) ☼ - DVD
74. Buffy the Vampire Slayer, 1x5: Never Kill a Boy on the First Date (1997) - Hulu
----Buffy the Vampire Slayer, 1x6: The Pack (1997) - Hulu
October 7
75. The Void (2016) ☼ - DVD
76. The Blair Witch Project (1999) - DVD
77. Friday the 13th: The Series, 3x1: The Prophecies (1989) - DVD
----Friday the 13th: The Series, 3x2: The Prophecies Part II (1989) - DVD
78. The Possession (2012) ☼ - DVD
79. It (2017) - Theater
80. It: Part 1 - (1990) - DVD
81. It: Part 2 - (1990) - DVD
82. Twin Peaks, 2x1 (1990) - Netflix
83. The Watcher in the Woods (1980) ☼ - DVD
October 8
84. Dead Rising: Watchtower (2015) ☼ - DVD
85. Train to Busan (2016) ☼ - DVD
86. Zombieland (2009) - Blu-Ray
87. Resident Evil (2002) - Blu-Ray
88. Resident Evil: Apocalypse (2004) - Blu-Ray
89. Resident Evil: Extinction (2007) - Blu-Ray
90. Resident Evil: Afterlife (2010) - Blu-Ray
91. Resident Evil: Retribution (2012) - Blu-Ray
92. Resident Evil: The Final Chapter (2016) ☼ - Blu-Ray
93. The Return of the Living Dead (1985) - Blu-Ray
94. Witches of East End, 1x1: Pilot (2013) ☼ - DVD
----Diff'rent Strokes, 7x1: A Haunting We Will Go (1984) - YouTube
----Thriller (1983) Music Video by Michael Jackson - YouTube
----Mary Jane's Last Dance (1994) - Music Video by Tom Petty and the Heartbreakers - YouTube
October 9
95. Raw (2016) ☼ - DVD
96. Psycho Beach Party (2000) ☼ - DVD
97. Near Dark (1987) - DVD
98. Pet Sematary (1989) - DVD
99. Psycho (1960) - DVD
100. Jennifer's Body (2009) - Blu-Ray
101. Gothika (2003) - DVD
102. American Psycho - DVD
103. Fallen (1998) - DVD
104. The Babadook (2014) - Netflix
October 10
105. Yongary, Monster from the Deep (1967) ☼ - YouTube
106. Highway to Hell (1992) ☼ - DVD
107. Final Destination 5 (2011) - DVD
108. Final Destination (2000) - DVD
109. Final Destination 2 (2003) - DVD
110. Final Destination 3 (2006) - DVD
111. The Final Destination (2009) - DVD
112. Buffy the Vampire Slayer (1992) - DVD
113. Innocent Blood (1992) - DVD
114. Wait Until Dark (1967) - DVD
115. Brimstone, 1x1: Pilot (1998) ☼ - DVD-R
------Brimstone, 1x2: Heat (1998) ☼ - DVD-R
October 11
116. The Screaming Skull (1958) ☼ - Amazon
117. Hellraiser (1987) - DVD
118. Hellbound: Hellraiser II (1988) - DVD
119. Hellraiser III: Hell on Earth (1992) - DVD
120. A Christmas Horror Story (2015) ☼ - Netflix
121. The Ring (2002) - DVD
122. The Fades, 1x1 ☼ - Amazon
------The Fades, 1x2 ☼ - Amazon
123. The Fades, 1x3 ☼ - Amazon
------The Fades, 1x4 ☼ - Amazon
124. The Fades, 1x5 ☼ - Amazon
------The Fades, 1x6 ☼ - Amazon
125. The Mortal Instruments: City of Bones (2013) - DVD
126. Vampire Effect (2003) - DVD
October 12
127. The Mummy (2017) - Blu-Ray
128. Bubba Ho-Tep (2002) - DVD
129. Waxwork (1988) - DVD
130. Saw (2004) - Blu-Ray
131. Saw II (2005) - Blu-Ray
132. Saw III (2006) - Blu-Ray
133. Saw IV (2007) - Blu-Ray
134. Saw V (2008) - Blu-Ray
135. Saw VI (2009) - Blu-Ray
136. Saw: The Final Chapter (2010) -Blu-Ray
October 13
137. Friday the 13th (1980) - Blu-Ray
138. A Nightmare on Elm Street (1984) - Blu-Ray
139. Friday the 13th Part 2 (1981) - Blu-Ray
140. Friday the 13th Part III (1982) - Blu-Ray
141. Friday the 13th: The Final Chapter (1984) - Blu-Ray
142. A Nightmare on Elm Street 2: Freddy's Revenge (1985) - Blu-Ray
143. A Nightmare on Elm Street 3: Dream Warriors (1987) - Blu-Ray
144. A Nightmare on Elm Street 4: The Dream Master (1988) - Blu-Ray
145. A Nightmare on Elm Street 5: The Dream Child (1989) - Blu-Ray
146. Friday the 13th: A New Beginning (1985) - Blu-Ray
147. Jason Lives: Friday the 13th Part VI (1986) - Blu-Ray
October 14
148. Friday the 13th Part VII: The New Blood (1988) - Blu-Ray
149. Friday the 13th Part VIII: Jason Takes Manhattan (1989) - Blu-Ray
150. Freddy's Dead: The Final Nightmare (1991) - Blu-Ray
151. Jason Goes to Hell: The Final Friday (1993) - Blu-Ray
152. Freddy Vs. Jason (2003) - Blu-Ray
153. Friday the 13th (2009) - Blu-Ray
154. Jason X (2001) - Blu-Ray
155. Dead Alive (1992) - DVD
156. One Dark Night (1982) - DVD
157. The Monster Squad (1987) - Blu-Ray
158. Sometimes They Come Back (1991) - Blu-Ray
159. Little Evil (2017) ☼ - Netflix
October 15
160. After Midnight (1989) - DVD
161. Campfire Tales (1997) - DVD
162. Trick 'r Treat (2007) - Blu-Ray
163. Tales of Halloween (2015) - Netflix
164. Supernatural, 1x1: Pilot (2005) - Netflix
-----Amazing Stories, 1x5: The Mission (1985) ☼ - DVD
165. Amazing Stories, 1x10: Remote Control Man (1985) - DVD
-----Amazing Stories, 2x1: The Wedding Ring (1986) - DVD
-----Amazing Stories, 2x4: Welcome to My Nightmare (1986) - DVD
-----Amazing Stories, 2x7: Life on Death Row (1986) - DVD
166. Creepshow (1982) - DVD
167. V/H/S (2012) - Netflix
168. The Silence of the Lambs (1991) - Blu-Ray
169. The Babysitter (2017) ☼ - Netflix
October 16
170. The Devil's Advocate (1997) - DVD
171. Flatliners (1990) - DVD
172. Martyrs (2008) - DVD
173. The Maid (2005) ☼ - DVD
174. Frailty (2001) - Blu-Ray
175. The Gate (1987) - DVD
176. The Gate II: Trespassers (1990) - DVD
177. Insidious (2010) - DVD
178. Insidious: Chapter 2 (2013) - DVD
179. Insidious: Chapter 3 (2015) ☼ - DVD
180. Halloween (2007) - Blu-Ray
181. Halloween II (2009) - Blu-Ray
October 17
182. World War Z (2013) - DVD
183. Unfriended (2014) - DVD
184. I Know What You Did Last Summer (1997) - DVD
185. I Still Know What You Did Last Summer (1998) - DVD
186. Pin (1988) ☼ - DVD
187. Hide and Seek (2005) - DVD
188. The House on Sorority Row (1983) - DVD
189. The Descent (2005) - DVD
190. Zombie (1979) - DVD
191. The Midnight Hour (1985) - DVD-R
192. Beetlejuice (1988) - Blu-Ray
October 18
193. Doom (2005) - DVD
194. Rosemary's Baby (1968) - DVD
195. Hell Night (1981) - DVD
196. The Unborn (2009) ☼ - Netflix
197. Seeding of a Ghost (1983) ☼ - Online Link
198. The Omen (1976) - DVD
199. Odd Thomas (2013) - Netflix
200. Burying the Ex (2014) - Netflix
201. Blade (1998) - DVD
202. Blade II (2002) - DVD
203. Blade: Trinity (2004) - DVD
October 19
204. Witchboard (1986) - Blu-Ray
205. Drag Me To Hell (2009) - DVD
206. What Lies Beneath (2000) - DVD
207. Under the Shadow (2016) ☼ - Netflix
208. Cheers, 10x7: Bar Wars V: The Final Judgment (1991) - DVD
-----Married with Children, 8x7: Take My Wife, Please (1993) - DVD
-----ALF, 2x6: Some Enchanted Evening (1987) - DVD
-----Happy Days, 2x6: Haunted (1974) - Hulu
209. Ouija (2014) - DVD
210. Ouija: Origin of Evil (2016) ☼ - DVD
211. The Conjuring (2013) - Blu-Ray
212. The Conjuring 2 (2016) - Blu-Ray
213. The Haunted (1991) ☼ - DVD-R
214. Sinister (2012) - DVD
October 20
215. The Lost Boys (1987) - Blu-Ray
216. Lost Boys: The Tribe (2008) - Blu-Ray
217. Lost Boys: The Thirst (2010) - Blu-Ray
218. Ganja & Hess (1973) ☼ - Amazon
219. Boo! A Madea Halloween (2016) - DVD
220. Boo 2! A Madea Halloween (2017) ☼ - Theater
221. Happy Death Day (2017) ☼ - Theater
222. Nosferatu (1922) - Amazon
223. From Dusk Till Dawn (1996) - Blu-Ray
224. Horror of Dracula (1958) - DVD
225. Fright Night (1985) - DVD
226. Fright Night (2011) - DVD
October 21
227. Night of the Living Dead (1968) - DVD
228. Dawn of the Dead (1978) - DVD
229. Day of the Dead (1985) - DVD
230. Disturbia (2007) - Blu-Ray
231. Scream (1996) - Blu-Ray
232. Scream 2 (1997) - Blu-Ray
233. Scream 3 (2000) - Blu-Ray
234. Scream 4 (2011) - Blu-Ray
235. Ju-On: The Grudge (2002) ☼ - DVD
236. Night of the Creeps (1986) - Blu-Ray
237. The Final Girls (2015) - Blu-Ray
October 22
238. Valentine (2001) - DVD
239. The Cabinet of Dr. Caligari (1920) - Amazon
240. The Evil Dead (1981) - DVD
241. Evil Dead II (1987) - DVD
242. Army of Darkness (1992) - DVD
243. Evil Dead (2013) - DVD
244. +1 (2013) ☼ - Amazon
245. Body Snatchers (1993) - DVD
246. Cujo (1983) - DVD
247. Joy Ride (2001) - DVD
248. The Shining (1980) - DVD
249. Psycho II (1983) - DVD
October 23
250. Bates Motel, 5x1: Dark Paradise (2017) ☼ - DVD+R
-----Quantum Leap, 3x5: The Boogieman - October 31, 1964 (1990) - DVD
251. Identity (2003) - DVD
252. Dolls (1997) - DVD
253. It Follows (2014) - Netflix
254. The Amityville Horror (1979) - DVD
255. Amityville 3-D (1983) - DVD
256. Dark Skies (2013) - Blu-Ray
257. Scouts Guide to the Zombie Apocalypse (2015) - DVD
258. Case 39 (2009) - DVD
259. Crystal Lake Memories: The Complete History of Friday the 13th (2013) [1] - Blu-Ray
260. Crystal Lake Memories: The Complete History of Friday the 13th (2013) [2] - Blu-Ray
261. Crystal Lake Memories: The Complete History of Friday the 13th (2013) [3] - Blu-Ray
October 24
262. The 'Burbs (1989) - Blu-Ray
263. Christine (1983) - DVD
264. Las Momias de Guanajuato (1972) - DVD
265. The Orphanage (2007) - DVD
266. At Midnight I'll Take Your Soul (1964) - DVD
267. Alucarda (1977) ☼ - DVD
268. The Faculty (1998) - Blu-Ray
269. [REC] (2007) - DVD
270. Tombs of the Blind Dead (1972) - DVD
271. Don't Breathe (2016) - DVD
272. You're Next (2011) - Blu-Ray
273. House of Wax (2005) - DVD
October 25
274. Constantine, 1x1: Non Est Asylum (2014) - DVD
-----Kolchak: The Night Stalker, 1x1: The Ripper (1974) ☼ - DVD
275. Hobgoblins (1988) ☼ - YouTube
276. The Thing (1982) - DVD
277. The Strangers (2008) - DVD
278. Critters (1986) - DVD
279. Lights Out (2016) - Blu-Ray
280. Jaws (1975) - Blu-Ray
281. Dracula (1931) - DVD
282. Planet Terror (2007) - Blu-Ray
283. Death Proof (2007) - Blu-Ray
284. House at the End of the Street (2012) - DVD
285. Stir of Echoes (1999) - DVD
286. The Cave (2005) - DVD
October 26
287. Annabelle: Creation (2017) ☼ - DVD
288. The Crazies (1973) ☼ - YouTube
289. Don't Look Now (1973) - DVD
290. Predator (1987) - Blu-Ray
291. Tales from the Crypt: Demon Knight (1995) - DVD
292. Phenomena (1985) - DVD
293. Stranger Things, 1x1: The Vanishing of Will Byers (2016) - Blu-Ray
------Stranger Things, 1x2: The Weirdo on Maple Street (2016) - Blu-Ray
294. Stranger Things, 1x3: Holly, Jolly (2016) - Blu-Ray
------Stranger Things, 1x4: The Body (2016) - Blu-Ray
295. Stranger Things, 1x5: The Flea and the Acrobat (2016) - Blu-Ray
------Stranger Things, 1x6: The Monster (2016) - Blu-Ray
296. Stranger Things, 1x7: The Bathtub (2016) - Blu-Ray
------Stranger Things, 1x8: The Upside Down (2016) - Blu-Ray
297. Dawson's Creek, 1x11: The Scare (1998) - DVD
------Friends, 8x6: The One with the Halloween Party (2001) - DVD
------The Fresh Prince of Bel-Air, 4x7: Hex and the Single Guy (1993) - DVD
October 27
298. Get Out (2017) - DVD
299. Messiah of Evil (1973) ☼ - DVD-R
300. Stranger Things, 2x1: MADMAX (2017) ☼ - Netflix
------Stranger Things, 2x2: Trick or Treat, Freak (2017) ☼ - Netflix
301. Stranger Things, 2x3: The Pollywog (2017) ☼ - Netflix
------Stranger Things, 2x4: Will the Wise (2017) ☼ - Netflix
302. Stranger Things, 2x5: Dig Dug (2017) ☼ - Netflix
------Stranger Things, 2x6: The Spy (2017) ☼ - Netflix
303. Stranger Things, 2x7: The Lost Sister (2017) ☼ - Netflix
------Stranger Things, 2x8: The Mind Flayer (2017) ☼ - Netflix
304. Stranger Things, 2x9: The Gate (2017) ☼ - Netflix
------Haunted, 1x2: Grievous Angels (2002) - DVD
305. Carrie (1976) - DVD
306. Tales From the Crypt: Bordello of Blood (1996) - DVD
307. Ghosted, 1x1: Pilot (2017) ☼ - Hulu
------The Office, 2x5: Halloween (2005) - Netflix
------Michael Jackson's Halloween (2017) ☼ - CBS
308. Once Bitten (1985) - DVD
309. Eight Legged Freaks (2002) - DVD
310. Freaks (1932) - DVD
October 28
311. The Initiation (1984) - DVD
312. Phantasm (1979) - DVD
313. They Live (1988) - Blu-Ray
314. Pride and Prejudice and Zombies (2016) ☼ - DVD
315. Vacancy (2007) - Amazon
316. Ticks (1993) - Blu-Ray
317. Tremors (1990) - Blu-Ray
318. 28 Days Later... (2002) - DVD
319. 28 Weeks Later (2007) - DVD
320. Alien (1979) - DVD
321. Paranormal Activity (2007) - DVD
October 29
322. End of Days (1999) - DVD
323. The Mist (2007) - DVD
324. The Fog (1980) - DVD
325. Maniac Cop (1988) - DVD
326. The Wraith (1986) - DVD
327. The Gift (2000) - Amazon
328. Jeepers Creepers (2001) - DVD
329. Jeepers Creepers II (2003) - DVD
330. Jeepers Creepers III (2017) ☼ - SyFy
331. The Crow (1994) - DVD
332. Se7en (1995) - DVD
October 30
333. Suspiria (1977) - DVD
334. The Exorcism of Emily Rose (2005) - DVD
335. Elvira: Mistress of the Dark (1988) - DVD
336. Re-Animator (1985) - DVD
337. The Witches of Eastwick (1987) - DVD
338. Witchtrap (1989) ☼ - DVD
339. The Exorcist (1973) - DVD
340. Stigmata (1999) - DVD
341. Silent Hill (2006) - DVD
342. Charmed, 3x4: All Halliwell's Eve (2000) - DVD
------Millennium, 2x6: The Curse of Frank Black (1997) ☼ - DVD
343. The Nightmare Room, 1x4: Tangled Web (2001) ☼ - DVD
------Are You Afraid of the Dark? 7x1: The Tale of the Silver Sight Part 1 (2000) - DVD
------Are You Afraid of the Dark? 7x2: The Tale of the Silver Sight Part 2 (2000) - DVD
------Are You Afraid of the Dark? 7x3: The Tale of the Silver Sight Part 3 (2000) - DVD
October 31
344. Halloween (1978) - Blu-Ray
345. Halloween II (1981) - Blu-Ray
346. Halloween 4: The Return of Michael Myers (1988) - Blu-Ray
347. Halloween 5: The Revenge of Michael Myers (1989) - Blu-Ray
348. Halloween: The Curse of Michael Myers (1995) - Blu-Ray
349. Halloween H20: Twenty Years Later (1998) - Blu-Ray
350. Halloween: Resurrection (2002) - Blu-Ray
351. The Haunting of Morella (1990) ☼ - DVD
352. House of Wax (1953) ☼ - DVD
353. Night of the Demons (1988) - Blu-Ray
354. The Walking Dead, 8x1: Mercy (2017) - Comcast On Demand
------MacGyver, 4x1: The Secret of Parker House (1988) - Amazon
355. Satan's Little Helper (2004) - DVD
356. Ghostwatch (1992) ☼ - DVD
357. Donnie Darko (2001) - Blu-Ray
358. Hell House LLC (2015) ☼ - DVD
November 1
359. The Haunting (1999) - DVD
360. Arachnophobia (1990) - DVD
361. Halloween (1978) with Commentary from John Carpenter and Jamie Lee Curtis - Blu-Ray
November Extras
Beyond Stranger Things Vol. 1 (2017)
Slasher, Season 1 (2016)
Halloween: The Curse of Michael Myers - The Producer's Cut (1995)
Halloween 6 Bonus Features
Halloween: 25 Years of Terror (2006)
Never Sleep Again: The Elm Street Legacy (2010)
Scream: The Inside Story (2011)
More Brains! A Return to the Living Dead (2011)
Scary Movie (2000)
Scary Movie 2 (2001)
Scary Movie 3 (2003)
Scary Movie 4 (2006)
Scary Movie 5 (2013)
Boys in the Trees (2016)
Shriek If You Know What I Did Last Friday the 13th (2000)
Stan Helsing (2009)
Vampires Suck (2010)
Sharknado (2013)
Sharknado 2: The Second One (2014)
Sharknado 3: Oh Hell No! (2015)
Sharknado 4: The 4th Awakens (2016)
Sharknado 5: Global Swarming (2017)
Prom Night (2008)
Pretty Little Liars, 4x13: Grave New World (2013)
Dead of Summer Complete Series
Bates Motel, Season 5
Psych, 5x11: In Plain Fright (2010)
Checklist:
Spoiler:
Last edited by MysterioMan007; 11-19-17 at 09:07 AM.
#63
Senior Member
Re: The 13th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***The List Threa
shellebelle's
2017 October Horror Challenge
2007 Film Count: 60
2008 Film Count: 123
2009 Film Count: 108
2010 Film Count: 108
2011 Film Count: 173
2012 Film Count: 209
2013 Film Count: 209
2014 Film Count: 187
2015 Film Count: 62
2016 Film Count: 23
2017 Film Count:
2017 GOAL:
2017 COUNT:
2017 TIME:
Stats:
Spoiler:
Checklist:
Spoiler:
The Theme Nights
Spoiler:
The 31 Film Subset
Spoiler:
* = First Time Viewing
Starred rating is based upon how much I enjoyed the title, not necessarily film "quality". (Scale of 1-5)
September 30 -- Time: 2H 58M
0001. *Cronos / 1993 / 92 min / R / Alyxstarr / **
0002. The Blob / 1958 / 86 min / NR / BD / ****
October 1 -- Time: 3H 35M
0003. The Texas Chainsaw Massacre Part 2 / 1986 / 101 min / R / DVR: / **
0004. Poltergeist / 1982 / 114 min / PG / DVD / ***
October 2 -- Time: 7H 31M
0005. The Toxic Avenger / 1986 / 79 min / R / Amazon Prime / ***
0006. Deep Blue Sea / 1999 / 104 min / R / BD / ***
0007. Sharknado / 2013 / 85 min / NR / BD / ****
0008. Sharknado 2: The Second One / 2014 / 95 min / TV-14 / BD / ****
0009. C.H.U.D. / 1984 / 88 min / R / DVD / ***
October 3 -- Time: 7H 21M
0010. *Amer / 2009 / 90 min / NR / Alyxstarr / ***
0011. *Antibirth / 2016 / 94 min / TV-MA / NWI / **
0012. Hatchett / 2006 / 84 min / NR / BD / ****
0013. *Gargoyles / 1972 / 74 min / NR / Netflix DVD / ***
0014. *Father’s Day / 2011 / 99 min / NR / Netflix DVD / **
October 4 -- Time: 4H 41M
0015. *Boogeyman / 2005 / 89 min / NR / YouTube / ***
0016. Mad Monster Party / 1967 / 94 min / NR / DVD / ***
0017. Sharknado 3: Oh Hell No! / 2015 / 98 min / TV-MA / BD / ****
October 5 -- Time: 7H 49M
0018. *Bad Moon / 1996 / 79 min / R / Alyxstarr / ***
0019. WildCard: The Werewolf (1913) / The Bewitched Inn (1987) / The Sealed Room (1909) / NR / 14 min
0020. *The Black Cat / 1934 / 70 min / NR / Movies on DVR / ***
0021. Friday the 13th / 2009 / 97 min / R / TV/DVR / ***
0022. *Rec 4: Apocalypse / 2014 / 95 min / R / (NWI) / ***
0023. *Firestarter / 1984 / 114 min / R / Movies on DVR / ***
October 6 -- Time: 9H 53M
0024. Candyman / 1992 / 99 min / R / Alyxstarr / ***
0025. *Santo vs. the Vampire Women / 1962 / 89 min / NR / YouTube / **
0026. The Old Dark House / 1932 / 71 min / NR / YouTube / ***
0027. It Conquered the World / 1956 / 69 min / NR / YouTube / ***
0028. King Kong / 1933 / 104 min / NR / BD / ****
0029. Cat People / 1942 / 73 min / NR / DVD / ***
0030. Hansel & Gretel: Witch Hunters / 2013 / 88 min / R / BD / ***
October 7 -- Time: 7H 05M
0031. *The Void / 2016 / 118 min / NR / Alyxstarr / ****
0032. The Creature From the Black Lagoon / 1954 / 80 min / G / DVD / ****
0033. Frankenstein / 1931 / 71 min / NR / BD / ****
0034. Practical Magic / 1999 / 104 min / PG-13 / DVD / ****
0035. House of Frankenstein / 1944 / 71 min / NR / BD / ***
0036. Dracula / 1931 / 85 min / NR / DVD / ****
October 8 -- Time: 7H 05M
0037. *Train to Busan / 2016 / 118 min / NR / Alyxstarr / ****
0038. World War Z / 2013 / 116 min / PG-13 / BD / ****
0039. Return of the Living Dead / 1985 / 91 min / R / Netflix DVD / *
0040. The Phantom of the Opera / 1998 / 100 min / NR / Netflix DVD / **
October 9 -- Time: 9H 29M
0041. *Raw / 2016 / 98 min / R / (NWI)
0042. *The Fall of the House of Usher / 1949 / 70 min / NR / YouTube / **
0043. *Lady Frankenstein / 1971 / 99 min / R / YouTube / **
0044. *Puppet Master / 1989 / 90 min / NR / DVD / **
0045. *Ouija: Origin of Evil / 2016 / 99 min / PG-13 / Netflix DVD / ***
0046. Doom / 2005 / 113 min / NR / BD / ***
October 10 -- Time: 8H 59M
0047. *Highway to Hell / 1992 / 94 min / R / Alyxstarr / **
0048. Revenge of the Creature / 1955 / 78 min / NR / DVD / ****
0049. The Dark Half / 1993 / 121 / R / YouTube / ***
0050. *Yongary Monster from the Deep / 1967 / 80 min / G / BD / ***
0051. Hatchet II / 2010 / 85 min / R / BD / ***
0052. *Hatchet III / 2013 / 81 min / R / BD / ***
October 11 -- Time: 4H 13M
0053. The Screaming Skull / 1958 / 68 min / NR / DVD / **
0054. Nightmare Castle / 1967 / 87 min / NR / DVD / **
0055. Frankenstein Must be Destoryed / 1969 / 98 min / M / DVD / ***
0056. Alien Covenant / 2017 / 122 min / R / Firestick / ***
October 12 -- Time: 11H 33M
0057. Bubba Ho-Tep / 2002 / 93 min / DVD / ***
0058. The Creature from the Haunted Sea / 1961 / 75 min / NR / DVD / ***
0059. The Ring / 2002 / 115 min / R / DVD / ***
0060. The Conjuring / 2013 / 111 min / R / BD / ***
0061. The Mummy / 2017 / 220 min / PG-13 / Firestick / ***
0062. Abbott & Costello Meet the Mummy / 1955 / 79 min / NR / BD / ****
October 13 -- Time: 7H 54M
0063. Friday the 13th Part 2 / 1981 / 86 min / R / BD / ***
0064. Friday the 13th Part 7: The New Blood / 1988 / 88 min / R / BD / ***
0065. Friday the 13th Part 8: Jason Takes Manhattan / 1989 / 100 min / R / BD / ***
0066. Deepstar Six / 1989 / 99 min / R / DVD / ***
0067. I Know What You Did Last Summer / 1997 / 101 min / R / DVD / ***
October 14 -- Time: 5H 52M
0068. *One Dark Knight / 1982 / / 89 min / PG / Alyxstarr / **
0069. *Corridors of Blood / 1958 / 87 min / NR / Netflix DVD / ***
0070. Tucker & Dale vs. Evil / 2010 / 88 min / R / BD / ****
0071. Cockneys vs. Zombies / 2012 / 88 min / NR / BD / ****
Last edited by shellebelle; 10-01-18 at 01:44 PM.
#64
Re: The 13th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***The List Threa
Indy's 9th Annual Halloween/Horror Challenge
Indy's 2016 Halloween/Horror ChallengeIndy's 2015 Halloween/Horror Challenge
Indy's 2014 Halloween/Horror Challenge
Indy's 2013 Halloween/Horror Challenge
Indy's 2012 Halloween/Horror Challenge
Indy's 2011 Halloween/Horror Challenge
Indy's 2010 Halloween/Horror Challenge
Indy's 2009 Halloween/Horror Challenge
Goal= 25 (Ended with 81)
* indicates first time viewing (Ended with 35)
List finalized
September 30
1. Spooky Woods 2017 Live Event- First time going, but hands down best haunted attraction I've been to in my short life.
2. Children of the Corn (1984)- Is it racist if I say the vanilla characters were so bland I rooted for the ginger?
October 1
3. Gerald's Game* (2017)- Took an unfilmable novel and made it interesting and captivating.
4. Devil's Candy* (2015)- The hardest part was taking Nick Papagiorgio from Yuma serious as a tortured artist.
5. Paranormal Activity 5 (2015)- They upped the CGI, but lowered the old school suspense. Also, where was Katie Featherston, she's the straw that stirs the PA drink.
October 2
6. Wolfen* (1981)- What was going on in 1981 that gave us three good werewolf movies?
7. Phantasm (1979)- This is the classic that taught us if you have a cool villain with metal balls, you don't need to make sense.
8. Phantasm II (1988)- The new Mike perfectly parallels when Sarah Chalke substituted for Becky Connor in the middle of Rosanne.
9. Clown* (2014)- Well that was interesting, but it felt like they weren't sure whether to truly commit to the idea or not.
10. The Orphanage (2007)- Old school, gothic style tale, but its hard to get scared when you have to read.
October 3
11. The Cult of Chucky* (2017)- For the 7th chapter in the Chucky saga, not too bad. But it does feel more of an appetizer for a main course.
October 4
12. The Boy* (2016)- Okay, that was much better than it had any right to be. I think every house in Great Britian must either be haunted or infested with weirdos.
October 5
13. Child's Play (1988)- Not the first killer toy movie, but the first one that said, "look, boys should not play with dolls, okay."
14. The Houses October Built (2014)- Fairly believable until the end. It's like when you have a really good idea, but you just don't know how to execute it.
October 6
15. The Gate* (1987)- I grew up in the 80's, so I can appreciate this movie. I know it's faint praise, but that's all I got.
October 7
16. Phantasm III (1994)- Now that the bands is back together, the fun really shows.
17. Phantasm IV* (1998)- Come on, the Tall Man is the most interesting character, so it's about time they gave him more than just "BOOOYYY"
18. Casper (1995)- I'm just gonna say it, pretty edgy for a 90's family movie, and that's why it's good.
19. White Noise (2005)- This movie has an interesting idea and Michael Keaton... and that's pretty much it.
20. Blackcoat's Daughter* (2016)- This is a horror movie in the style of Mad Men.
21. Lights Out (2015)- I know everyone thinks the only great horror movies came from the 70's and 80's, but I am loving the current wave of scary flicks. And this one is great. Rebecca deserves so much better than her kwazy cupcakes mom and super awkward beardo bf.
October 8
22. Slumber Party Massacre II* (1987)- You know, I wish they had the guts to go full on musical horror movie. That would have been something different.
23. Slumber Party Massacre III* (1990)- I don't remember much about this movie so that pretty much says it all.
24. The Void* (2016)- Not bad, not bad. Starts out pretty mysterious, but then turns into a standard Lovecraft rip... homage.
25. Interview with the Vampire (1994)- Good stuff, but ironically, Brad Pitt was miscast, not Tom Cruise. Wish this got a proper sequel.
October 9
26. One Dark Night* (1982)- If had been a made for TV movie, it would have been pretty good for the early 80's.
27. The Blackwell Ghost* (2017)- This is an interesting mocumentary, proves that simple, practical effects can be very effective.
28. The Texas Chain Saw Massacre (1974)- This feels like a found-footage movie, just without all the jerky, nauseating camera motion. This last 30 pages of the script must said, Sally- SCREAMS.
29. House on Haunted Hill* (1959)- If they would have keep using that blind old lady on roller-skates more, this might have been the scariest movie ever.
30. The Innkeepers (2011)- Did they use CGI to age Kelly McGillis? Claire is probably the cutest boy that I have ever seen.
October 10
31. Tales from the Crypt S7- Ep 7: The Kidnapper, Ep 8: Report from the Grave, Ep 9: Smoke Wrings, Ep 10: About Face
October 11
32. Cat's Eye* (1985)- This is a fun, family friendly horror anthology for cat lovers everywhere.
October 12
33. Curse of Chucky (2013)- Chucky returns to straight (to video) up horror. Was surprised to enjoy this as much as I did.
34. 976-EVIL 2* (1991)- About as much fun as a fidget spinner covered in glue and human feces.
October 13
35. Friday the 13th (1980)- This is a quasi-classic with a cool surprise ending, but said ending was stretched out way too long, with some ridiculous moments that killed the vibe.
36. Amityville: The Awakening* (2017)- Not bad, but like almost ever horror film, falls into old cliches and trite mechanics.
October 14
37. The Mummy's Hand* (1940)- Progenitor of the slow moving menace, guess running from a threat didn't come into fashion until the 70's.
38. The Dark Half (1993)- A lot better than I remembered, but I was more scared of Michael Rooker than Timothy Hutton's Elvis impersonator.
39. The Craft (1996)- I might be wrong, but I don't believe Fairuza Balk was acting.
40. Otis* (2008) Hey, they really tried, so let's give them that.
October 15
41. Return of the Living Dead 3 (1993)- I remember liking this back in the day and secretly wishing Melinda Clarke was my gf. Somethings never change.
42. The Mummy's Tomb* (1942)- How, even in the 30s and 40s, was anyone scared of a Mummy? Even a parkour one?
43. Candyman (1992)- There's a lot more going on here than just a scary hook-handed apparition.
October 16
44. Phantasm: Ravager* (2016)- Adds a lot more sci-fi, but I think it's a worthy ending to the franchise.
45. The Babysitter* (2017)- This one hinges on acting and humor and both work nicely.
46. Candyman: Farewell to the Flesh (1995)- There's not a lot more going on here than just a scary hook-handed apparition.
47. Incarnate* (2016)- Falls squarely into the 'not bad' category of horror, kinda like eating at Applebees.
48. Poltergeist (1982)- So good it makes you wish Steven Spielberg directed more horror movies. Yeah, I went there.
October 17
49. 30 Days of Night (2007)- Starts with some clunky dialogue and awkward character introductions, but starts humming nicely in the 2nd act.
October 18
50. Idle Hands* (1999)- The American Pie of horror.
October 19
51. Dead Souls* (2012)- This is alright, but come on, inheriting a spooky old house WITH a hot, young blonde squatter? I could have believed anything but that.
October 20
52. Damien: Omen II (1978)- Not a bad follow up to the original, but would have been more interesting if Damien questioned his destiny a lot more.
53. Dawn of the Dead (2004)- One of the best remakes ever. Man actors are so much better looking now than they were in the 70's.
October 21
54. The Final Conflict: Omen III (1982)- Diminishing returns for the series. Kinda like eating at Cracker Barrel.
55. House of Wax (2005)- What is it about modern horror movies where every character has to be unlikable? Rule #1: Give your audience a non-douchy character to root for.
56. The Conjuring 2 (2016)- I am not ashamed to love both Conjuring movies. Or admit they are the reason I started buying night lights.
October 22
57. 1922* (2017)- Good old Stephen King character studies, where you see how actions actually affect people. Tommy Jane was a great marbled-mouth M. F.'er.
58. Tales from the Crypt S7- Ep 11: Confession, Ep 12: Ear Today... Gone Tomorrow, Ep 13: The Third Pig
Toy Story of Terror
59. House on Willow Street* (2016)- Again, who to root for, the trailer park gang of kidnappers, or the demon? It's like Debbie Gibson vs Tiffany all over again.
60. The Evil Dead (1981)- It's hard to watch this movie without the weight of the entire franchise along with all the pale imitators and see how fresh, original and inventive this truly was. That said, who goes off into the dark woods by themselves armed with only a bathrobe?
October 23
61. The Evil Dead II (1987)- The sequel that gives you more... more blood, more gore, more humor, more effects and more chin.
62. Slither (2006)- Gunn's Thing/Zombie/Body Snatchers fun mash-up is either a red neck's wet dream or nightmare, I just can't decide.
63. Halloween (1978)- If you learn anything from this classic, it should be keep it simple stupid. All you need for a great horror movie is relatable characters, a creepy mood, and a great boogeyman. And knee-high socks, lots of knee-high socks.
64. Orphan (2009)- This is a tight little fright flick. And listen, Esther is my sleeper pick in the fantasy horror movie killers draft.
October 24
65. Annabelle: Creation* (2017)- Holy moley that was a restaurant quality spooky movie. And I am doing a Kickstarter for Annabelle vs Chucky... she will whoop his freckled ass.
October 25
66. Werewolf of London* (1935)- Things I learned from this movie; A) A werewolf's hair is far from perfect. B) If your wife's ex shows up and he's better looking than you, you are screwed, no matter what century. C) Movie alcoholics are funny, no matter what century.
October 26
67. She-Wolf of London* (1946)- Things I learned from this movie; A) There's no she-wolf in anyone's closet. B) Gaslighting is cool, no matter what century. C) Sisters before tricksters.
October 27
68. The Rocky Horror Picture Show (1975)- It's not easy having a good time... unless you take entertaining songs, an inane plot, and interesting dialogue and put them in a blender and set it to absurd (and fun).
October 28
69. Personal Shopper* (2016)- Kristen Stewart in a role she was born to play... herself. She is actually good as a perpetually bored millennial dealing with grief, identity crisis, and a TON of texting.
70. The Ruins (2008)- The most uncomfortable movie so far, this caused me to burn every plant in sight then shower for a week. Sorry my phytophilous peeps.
71. Stranger Things S2- Ep 1: Mad Max, Ep 2: Trick or Treat, Freak
72. The Conjuring (2013)- The one that started it all... well not really, I feel like the Insidious movies are a kissing cousin. This one nails the good writing, acting, and directing trifecta. This franchise is quickly become the Avengers of horror.
October 29
73. The Love Witch* (2016)- Maybe this movie was clever to boil down the gender stereotypes to their most rudimentary then play them against each other in that free spirit 60's vibe. Or maybe it wasn't funny, nor smart, nor well acted, even in parody. I will let you decide while I go enjoy a bowl of Fruity Pebbles and watch Friday the 13th part V.
74. The Mummy's Ghost* (1944)- Well that was a downer. The bad guys win???? It's just like watching a Super Bowl with the Patriots.
75. Stranger Things S2- Ep 3: The Pollywog, Ep 4: Will the Wise
October 30
76. Hocus Pocus (1993)- If you don't love this Halloween family classic then come at me bro. Really captures the spirit of the season in a fun way. On a side note, this movie is the only time I have found Sarah Jessica Parker attractive, don't know if that says something about her or me.
77. Stranger Things S2- Ep 5: Dig Dug, Legend of Sleepy Hollow, Scared Shrekless
October 31 Halloween
78. Trick 'r Treat (2007)- More than any other movie, I associate this one with this challenge. I fell in love with it during my 1st challenge and I watch it every year. This is a great updated "Tales From the Crypt", with a much quieter but more active Crypt Keeper.
79. The Funhouse (1981)- This used to be a Funhouse, but now it's full of evil clowns... and a murderous mutant carnival freak. This is a smaller, but effective early slasher style movie.
80. Broken* (2007)- Sure wished I'd have seen this BEFORE watching Game of Thrones. I just can't empathize with Cersei Lannister at all. Pretty good movie but... You got what you deserve you brother loving *#@$%!
81. The Mummy's Curse* (1944)- So the mummy goes down in a lake in Massachusetts and wakes up in a swamp in Louisiana... Oh-Keeeey. Sure the mummy looks creepy AF, but the scrappy chap only has one good leg, arm and eye, so bully for him for overcoming his handicaps.
Last edited by Indy24LA; 11-09-17 at 10:05 AM.
#65
Re: The 13th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***The List Threa
Title in BLACK = From my personal DVD / Bluray collection
Title in RED = Seen on an online service like Netflix
Title in GREEN = Seen on regular TV programming
Title in PURPLE = Seen in movie theater or screening room
31FSS = Movie from the 31 Film Subset
THN = Movie from the Theme Nights
NOVEMBER 1 (DUSK)
1. 31FSS: Cronos (1993) First feature film by Guillermo del Toro who would go on to bigger things though exploring similar themes. An antiquarian finds an ancient device that gives immortality at a price. Future Hellboy actor, Ron Perlman stars.
2. THN: Art-House / Avant Garde: The Mansion of Madness (1973) Absolutely hallucinogenic telling of the Poe tale "The System of Doctor Tarr and Professor Fether". A doctor visits an asylum where the patients have taken over and madness reigns.
OCTOBER 1
3. 31FSS: The Texas Chainsaw Massacre 2 (1986) Hadn't seen this one since the 80s. For a Chainsaw franchise movie this one has an unusually low bodycount preferring instead to focus on the Chainsaw family members for most of the film.
4. THN: Tobe Hooper Poltergeist (1982) A Tobe Hooper film but it has writer-producer's Steven Spielberg's hands all over the place, so much in fact that many think it was directed by him. All the hallmarks are here: kids, people staring into or off-camera in amazement, ILM special effects, the works. Still holds up.
5. The Ninth Gate (1999) Hadn't seen this one in a while but I remember it i intrigued me when it first came out. This devilish tale still holds up and has many layers. Roman Polanski directs Johnny Depp who gives an understated performance that fits his character perfectly. A great cast all around: Frank Langella, Lena Olin among others.
OCTOBER 2
6. 31FSS: C.H.U.D. (1984)
7. THN: Slime / Goo The Black Room* (2012) A movie that seems a throwback to the 80's and does it very well. A perfect mix of sex and horror with a dash of humor.
OCTOBER 3
8. THN: Slashers Maniac* (2017) I might get kicked of the forum for this but... I have never seen the original Maniac. As it is I approached this remake with fresh eyes and no preconceptions. An excellent story with very interesting direction and mood that superbly complements Elijah Wood's performance.
OCTOBER 4
9. THN: Animation Death Note (2006) Episodes: Shinsei / Taiketsu / Torihiki / Tsuiseki
10. Death Note (2006) Episodes: Kakehiki / Hokorobi / Donten / Mesen Totally addictive and very intelligent Anime series. The story here is not just the terrible power of the Death Note but the cat and mouse game between Kira an L.
OCTOBER 5
11. 31FSS: Bad Moon (1996) Low budget and unassuming but a very entertaining werewolf movie nonetheless. The werewolf looks fantastic and there is enough gore to make it menacing. Great characters and acting by Michael Pare and Mariel Hemingway.
12. THN: Werewolves An American Werewolf in Paris (1997) A huge step down from American Werewolf and a total wasted opportunity. See it for Julie Delpy only.
OCTOBER 6
13. 31FSS: Candyman (1992) Still holds up as one of the best of the 90s. Virginia Madsen's performance goes above and beyond what you would expect from a low-budget horror film. Tony Todd as the Candyman overplays the part a bit but it doesn't detract from the film. Great score as well.
14. THN: Folklore Sacrifice* (2016) Combines element of the British police drama with supernatural folklore, rather slow at times but an interesting story.
OCTOBER 7
15. Veronica* (2017) Spanish movie about a teenager who summons a demon during a Ouija session with her friends. The performance by the young actress is very good and there is an air of authenticity to the movie that makes it extra creepy.
16. THN: Hallucinations Red Shoes* (2005) Not to be confused with the movie about ballet slippers, this Korean film is about a woman who finds some red shoes in a subway that exert an evil influence on all who wear them.
OCTOBER 8
17. THN: ZombiesSanto vs The Zombies (1962) Santo fights some scientifically-created zombies who are used by an evil man to commit crimes. The usual fare.
18 The Silence of the Lambs (1991)
19. One Missed Call (2008) Hadn't seen this one in a while, a classic movie.
OCTOBER 9
20. 31FSS: Raw (2016) French film about cannibalism treating it like a symptom of a dysfunctional family. Lives up to it's title.
21. THN: Day of the Woman Blood Sabbath* (1972) Enough nudity to make it interesting, but not much else.
OCTOBER 10
22. THN: 1967 Viruta y Capulina en el Camino de los Espantos* (1967? Possibly 1965) Mexican comedy movie about a group of travelers encountering ghosts during a road trip. The typical Scooby Doo plot.
OCTOBER 11
23. THN: Skulls As Above, So Below (2014) Much as I loathe the found-footage genre, this one is pretty damn good and offers a real sense of the unearthly. A group of investigators delve deep into the catacombs of Paris in search of the Philosopher's Stone. What they find is Hell itself.
24. Nightmares & Dreamscapes: From the Stories of Stephen King (2006) Episodes: Battleground / The Road Virus Heads North Battleground is amusing but The Road Virus... kind of falls short and is very predictible.
25. Witchfinder General AKA The Conqueror Worm (1968) An understated performance by Vincent Price who usually eats scenery and hams it up. Here he brings his A-game to a tale of corruption during England's witch trial period.
OCTOBER 12
26. THN: Mummies Las Momias de Guanajuato (1972) The first of the Mummies from Guanajuato series and possibly the best. Main heroes are Mil Mascaras and Blue Demon but Santo makes an appearance at the end to save the day.
27. Tales of Terror (1962) Vincent Prices stars in all three of these Poe adaptations, the last one, The Case of M Valdemarr is the best.
OCTOBER 13
28. 31 FSS Friday the 13th Part 2 (1981)
29. THN: F13 films Friday the 13th (2009) Considering the original F13 was not that great to begin with, this remake is pretty good.
OCTOBER 14
30. THN: GORE Wrong Turn 3 (2009) Watched it to fulfill the Theme Night as gore for gore's sake is uninteresting to me. Some good moments, though.
31. IT (1990) TV mini-series part 1 IT is starting to age, especially with the remake out but it still holds up.
32. The Pit and the Pendulum (1961) Vincent Price is always great to watch and Barbara Steele as well. I only wish she had more screen time.
33. La Cámara del Terror AKA Fear Chamber (1968) Allegedly Boris Karloff's last movie.
October 15
34. THN: Anthologies Tales from the Darkside: the Movie (1990)
October 16
35. THN: Fangoria covers Under the Skin (2013)
36. Flatliners* (2017)
OCTOBER 17
37. THN: Friends Veneno Para las Hadas (1984)
OCTOBER 18
38. THN: Pregnancy Rosemary's Baby (1968)
OCTOBER 19
39. THN: Supernatural Soulmate* (2013)
OCTOBER 20
40. THN: Vampires Thirst (2009)
OCTOBER 21
41. THN: Media Home Entertainment Devil Times Five* (1974)
42. IT (1990) TV mini-series part 2
OCTOBER 22
43. THN: Dopplegangers Body Snatchers (1993)
OCTOBER 23
44. THN: Stormy Night The Last Witch Hunter* (2015)
OCTOBER 24
45. 31 FSS: Alucarda (1977)
46. THN: Hispanic Satanico Pandemonium AKA La Sexorcista (1975)
OCTOBER 25
47. THN: Low-Rated Horror The Beast of Yucca Flats* (1961)
48. The Blair Witch Project (1999)
49. Santo Contra la Magia Negra (1973)
OCTOBER 26
50. THN: George Romero The Crazies* (1973)
OCTOBER 27
51. THN: Small Town Horror Ghost Whisperer, S3 (2007) Episodes: The Underneath / Don't try this at home
OCTOBER 28
52. THN: Parties Contracted* (2013)
OCTOBER 29
53. 31 FSS: The Fog (1980)
54. THN: Synthesiser Score It Follows (2014)
55. El Robo de las Momias de Guanajuato (1972)
56. Momias de San Angel (1975)
OCTOBER 30
57. THN: Witches Blair Witch (2016)
58. Leyendas Macabras de la Colonia (1974)
59. Vampiros de Coyoacán (1974)
60. México Bárbaro (2014)
OCTOBER 31
61. EVENT: Local library had a Horror Marathon where I saw the next two films:
62. The Texas Chainsaw Massacre (1974)
63. Night of the Living Dead (1968)
63. El Castillo de las Momias de Guanajuato (1973)
65. THN: Halloween The Houses October Built* (2014)
FINAL TALLY
65 entries divided as follows:
35 from my own personal DVD / Blu Ray collection
4 seen in movie theater or in a screening room
5 seen during regular TV programming
16 seen online (Netflix / Youtube)
1 attended event
13 of the above films were first-time views
CHECKLIST:
Title in RED = Seen on an online service like Netflix
Title in GREEN = Seen on regular TV programming
Title in PURPLE = Seen in movie theater or screening room
31FSS = Movie from the 31 Film Subset
THN = Movie from the Theme Nights
NOVEMBER 1 (DUSK)
1. 31FSS: Cronos (1993) First feature film by Guillermo del Toro who would go on to bigger things though exploring similar themes. An antiquarian finds an ancient device that gives immortality at a price. Future Hellboy actor, Ron Perlman stars.
2. THN: Art-House / Avant Garde: The Mansion of Madness (1973) Absolutely hallucinogenic telling of the Poe tale "The System of Doctor Tarr and Professor Fether". A doctor visits an asylum where the patients have taken over and madness reigns.
OCTOBER 1
3. 31FSS: The Texas Chainsaw Massacre 2 (1986) Hadn't seen this one since the 80s. For a Chainsaw franchise movie this one has an unusually low bodycount preferring instead to focus on the Chainsaw family members for most of the film.
4. THN: Tobe Hooper Poltergeist (1982) A Tobe Hooper film but it has writer-producer's Steven Spielberg's hands all over the place, so much in fact that many think it was directed by him. All the hallmarks are here: kids, people staring into or off-camera in amazement, ILM special effects, the works. Still holds up.
5. The Ninth Gate (1999) Hadn't seen this one in a while but I remember it i intrigued me when it first came out. This devilish tale still holds up and has many layers. Roman Polanski directs Johnny Depp who gives an understated performance that fits his character perfectly. A great cast all around: Frank Langella, Lena Olin among others.
OCTOBER 2
6. 31FSS: C.H.U.D. (1984)
7. THN: Slime / Goo The Black Room* (2012) A movie that seems a throwback to the 80's and does it very well. A perfect mix of sex and horror with a dash of humor.
OCTOBER 3
8. THN: Slashers Maniac* (2017) I might get kicked of the forum for this but... I have never seen the original Maniac. As it is I approached this remake with fresh eyes and no preconceptions. An excellent story with very interesting direction and mood that superbly complements Elijah Wood's performance.
OCTOBER 4
9. THN: Animation Death Note (2006) Episodes: Shinsei / Taiketsu / Torihiki / Tsuiseki
10. Death Note (2006) Episodes: Kakehiki / Hokorobi / Donten / Mesen Totally addictive and very intelligent Anime series. The story here is not just the terrible power of the Death Note but the cat and mouse game between Kira an L.
OCTOBER 5
11. 31FSS: Bad Moon (1996) Low budget and unassuming but a very entertaining werewolf movie nonetheless. The werewolf looks fantastic and there is enough gore to make it menacing. Great characters and acting by Michael Pare and Mariel Hemingway.
12. THN: Werewolves An American Werewolf in Paris (1997) A huge step down from American Werewolf and a total wasted opportunity. See it for Julie Delpy only.
OCTOBER 6
13. 31FSS: Candyman (1992) Still holds up as one of the best of the 90s. Virginia Madsen's performance goes above and beyond what you would expect from a low-budget horror film. Tony Todd as the Candyman overplays the part a bit but it doesn't detract from the film. Great score as well.
14. THN: Folklore Sacrifice* (2016) Combines element of the British police drama with supernatural folklore, rather slow at times but an interesting story.
OCTOBER 7
15. Veronica* (2017) Spanish movie about a teenager who summons a demon during a Ouija session with her friends. The performance by the young actress is very good and there is an air of authenticity to the movie that makes it extra creepy.
16. THN: Hallucinations Red Shoes* (2005) Not to be confused with the movie about ballet slippers, this Korean film is about a woman who finds some red shoes in a subway that exert an evil influence on all who wear them.
OCTOBER 8
17. THN: ZombiesSanto vs The Zombies (1962) Santo fights some scientifically-created zombies who are used by an evil man to commit crimes. The usual fare.
18 The Silence of the Lambs (1991)
19. One Missed Call (2008) Hadn't seen this one in a while, a classic movie.
OCTOBER 9
20. 31FSS: Raw (2016) French film about cannibalism treating it like a symptom of a dysfunctional family. Lives up to it's title.
21. THN: Day of the Woman Blood Sabbath* (1972) Enough nudity to make it interesting, but not much else.
OCTOBER 10
22. THN: 1967 Viruta y Capulina en el Camino de los Espantos* (1967? Possibly 1965) Mexican comedy movie about a group of travelers encountering ghosts during a road trip. The typical Scooby Doo plot.
OCTOBER 11
23. THN: Skulls As Above, So Below (2014) Much as I loathe the found-footage genre, this one is pretty damn good and offers a real sense of the unearthly. A group of investigators delve deep into the catacombs of Paris in search of the Philosopher's Stone. What they find is Hell itself.
24. Nightmares & Dreamscapes: From the Stories of Stephen King (2006) Episodes: Battleground / The Road Virus Heads North Battleground is amusing but The Road Virus... kind of falls short and is very predictible.
25. Witchfinder General AKA The Conqueror Worm (1968) An understated performance by Vincent Price who usually eats scenery and hams it up. Here he brings his A-game to a tale of corruption during England's witch trial period.
OCTOBER 12
26. THN: Mummies Las Momias de Guanajuato (1972) The first of the Mummies from Guanajuato series and possibly the best. Main heroes are Mil Mascaras and Blue Demon but Santo makes an appearance at the end to save the day.
27. Tales of Terror (1962) Vincent Prices stars in all three of these Poe adaptations, the last one, The Case of M Valdemarr is the best.
OCTOBER 13
28. 31 FSS Friday the 13th Part 2 (1981)
29. THN: F13 films Friday the 13th (2009) Considering the original F13 was not that great to begin with, this remake is pretty good.
OCTOBER 14
30. THN: GORE Wrong Turn 3 (2009) Watched it to fulfill the Theme Night as gore for gore's sake is uninteresting to me. Some good moments, though.
31. IT (1990) TV mini-series part 1 IT is starting to age, especially with the remake out but it still holds up.
32. The Pit and the Pendulum (1961) Vincent Price is always great to watch and Barbara Steele as well. I only wish she had more screen time.
33. La Cámara del Terror AKA Fear Chamber (1968) Allegedly Boris Karloff's last movie.
October 15
34. THN: Anthologies Tales from the Darkside: the Movie (1990)
October 16
35. THN: Fangoria covers Under the Skin (2013)
36. Flatliners* (2017)
OCTOBER 17
37. THN: Friends Veneno Para las Hadas (1984)
OCTOBER 18
38. THN: Pregnancy Rosemary's Baby (1968)
OCTOBER 19
39. THN: Supernatural Soulmate* (2013)
OCTOBER 20
40. THN: Vampires Thirst (2009)
OCTOBER 21
41. THN: Media Home Entertainment Devil Times Five* (1974)
42. IT (1990) TV mini-series part 2
OCTOBER 22
43. THN: Dopplegangers Body Snatchers (1993)
OCTOBER 23
44. THN: Stormy Night The Last Witch Hunter* (2015)
OCTOBER 24
45. 31 FSS: Alucarda (1977)
46. THN: Hispanic Satanico Pandemonium AKA La Sexorcista (1975)
OCTOBER 25
47. THN: Low-Rated Horror The Beast of Yucca Flats* (1961)
48. The Blair Witch Project (1999)
49. Santo Contra la Magia Negra (1973)
OCTOBER 26
50. THN: George Romero The Crazies* (1973)
OCTOBER 27
51. THN: Small Town Horror Ghost Whisperer, S3 (2007) Episodes: The Underneath / Don't try this at home
OCTOBER 28
52. THN: Parties Contracted* (2013)
OCTOBER 29
53. 31 FSS: The Fog (1980)
54. THN: Synthesiser Score It Follows (2014)
55. El Robo de las Momias de Guanajuato (1972)
56. Momias de San Angel (1975)
OCTOBER 30
57. THN: Witches Blair Witch (2016)
58. Leyendas Macabras de la Colonia (1974)
59. Vampiros de Coyoacán (1974)
60. México Bárbaro (2014)
OCTOBER 31
61. EVENT: Local library had a Horror Marathon where I saw the next two films:
62. The Texas Chainsaw Massacre (1974)
63. Night of the Living Dead (1968)
63. El Castillo de las Momias de Guanajuato (1973)
65. THN: Halloween The Houses October Built* (2014)
FINAL TALLY
65 entries divided as follows:
35 from my own personal DVD / Blu Ray collection
4 seen in movie theater or in a screening room
5 seen during regular TV programming
16 seen online (Netflix / Youtube)
1 attended event
13 of the above films were first-time views
CHECKLIST:
Spoiler:
Last edited by pagefrance; 11-06-17 at 12:56 PM. Reason: List update
#66
DVD Talk Limited Edition
Re: The 13th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***The List Threa
List is complete. 9th Challenge. 102 Total.
Reviews of each day's viewing at CELLULOID TERROR and CT on Youtube!
* Denotes 1st time viewing
October 1
1. Cult Of Chucky* (Don Mancini, 2017, Blu-ray)
2. Invisible Ghost* (Joseph H. Lewis, 1941, Blu-ray)
3. The Trail Of Dracula* (David Mitchell, Jamie Lockhart, 2016, DVD)
4. After Midnight* (Ken Wheat, Jim Wheat, 1989, Blu-ray)
October 2
5. Plank Face* (Scott Schirmer, 2016, Blu-ray)
6. Freaks Of Nature* (Robbie Pickering, 2015, DVD)
7. The Butcher Possessions* (Dale Trott, 2013, DVD)
October 3
8. Savage Weekend* (David Paulsen, 1979, Blu-ray)
9. Killing Spree* (Tim Ritter, 1987, DVD)
10. Devil Times Five* (Sean MacGregor, 1974, Blu-ray)
October 4
11. Humanoids From The Deep (Barbara Peeters, 1980, Blu-ray)
12. Gerald's Game* (Mike Flanagan, 2017, Netflix)
13. Lights Out* (David F. Sandberg, 2016, TV)
14. Little Evil* (Eli Craig, 2017, Netflix)
15. The Gallows* (Chris Lofing, Travis Cluff, 2015, DVD)
October 5
16. Killer Barbys* (Jess Franco, 1996, Blu-ray)
17. Killer Barbys with commentary* (Jess Franco, 1996, Blu-ray)
18. Blood Of The Tribades* (Sophia Cacciola, Michael J. Epstein, 2016, Blu-ray)
October 6
19. Edge Of The Axe* (Jose Ramon Larraz, 1988, DVD)
20. Raw* (Julia Ducournau, 2017, Netflix)
21. Fender Bender* (Mark Pavia, 2016, Blu-ray)
October 7
22. Suffer Little Children* (Alan Briggs, 1983, DVD)
23. The Magnetic Monster* (Curt Siodmak, 1953, Blu-ray)
24. Black Sheep (Jonathan King, 2006, DVD)
October 8
25. Murderdrome* (Daniel Armstrong, 2013, DVD)
26. Deadly Dreams* (Kristine Peterson, 1988, Blu-ray)
27. Willard* (Glen Morgan, 2003, DVD)
October 9
28. Sasquatch* (Jonas Quastel, 2002, DVD)
29. Night Terrors* (Tobe Hooper, 1993, VHS)
30. Jennifer* (Brice Mack, 1978, Blu-ray)
October 10
31. Don't Kill It* (Mike Mendez, 2016, Netflix)
32. The Slayer* (J.S. Cardone, 1982, Blu-ray)
33. Deadly Games* (Scott Mansfield, 1982, DVD)
34. Truth Or Dare: A Critical Madness* (Tim Ritter, 1986, Blu-ray)
35. Tales Of Halloween (Various, 2015, Netflix)
October 11
36. Shock Chamber* (Steve DiMaraco, 1985, DVD)
37. The Spell* (Lee Philips, 1977, Blu-ray)
38. Lady In White* (Frank LaLoggia, 1988, Blu-ray)
October 12
39. Buttcrack* (Jim Larsen, 1998, DVD)
40. Texas Chainsaw Massacre: The Next Generation (Kim Henkel, 1994, DVD)
41. Camp Blood (Brad Sykes, 1999, DVD)
October 13
42. The Iron Rose* (Jean Rollin, 1973, Blu-ray)
43. Jenifer (Dario Argento, 2005, DVD)
44. Evil Toons (Fred Olen Ray, 1992, Blu-ray)
45. Friday The 13th Part 2 (Steve Miner, 1981, Blu-ray)
October 14
46. Invisible Invaders* (Edward L. Cahn, 1959, Blu-ray)
47. Rogue* (Greg McLean, 2006, DVD)
48. Never Hike Alone* (Vincente DiSanti, 2017, Youtube)
October 15
49. Horror High* (Larry Stouffer, 1974, DVD)
October 16
50. Dead Story* (Suneel Tripuraneni, 2017, DVD)
51. The Babysitter* (McG, 2017, Netflix)
52. Trip With The Teacher (Earl Barton, 1975, Blu-ray)
53. The Man From Planet X* (Edgar G. Ulmer, 1951, DVD)
October 17
54. Night Of The Cobra Woman* (Andrew Meyer, 1972, Blu-ray)
55. The Walking Dead* (Michael Curtiz, 1936, DVD)
56. Frankenstein 1970* (Howard W. Koch, 1958, DVD)
October 18
57. Zombies On Broadway* (Gordon Douglas, 1945, DVD)
58. You'll Find Out* (David Butler, 1940, DVD)
59. Inquisition* (Paul Naschy, 1976, Blu-ray)
60. Blood And Sand: All You Ever Wanted To Know About Spanish Horror* (Andrew Starke, Pete Tombs, 1999, Blu-ray) (wild card 1)
October 19
61. Here Alone* (Rod Blackhurst, 2016, Netflix)
62. The Abominable Snowman* (Val Guest, 1957, VHS)
63. Happy Death Day* (Christopher B. Landon, 2017, Theater)
64. Black Demons (Umberto Lenzi, 1991, DVD)
October 20
65. Creature From The Black Lagoon (Jack Arnold, 1954, Blu-ray)
66. Hack-O-Lantern* (Jag Mundhra, 1988, Blu-ray)
67. The Intruder* (Chris Robinson, 1974, Blu-ray)
68. American Mummy* (Charles Pinion, 2017, Blu-ray)
October 21
69. Dracula: The Dark Prince* (Joe Chappelle, 2000, DVD)
70. Curse Of The Faceless Man* (Edward L. Cahn, 1958, Blu-ray)
71. Iced* (Jeff Kwitny, 1988, DVD)
October 22
72. Cheerleader Massacre* (Jim Wynorski, 2003, DVD)
73. Troll 2 (Claudio Fragasso, 1990, Blu-ray)
74. Sleepaway Camp (Robert Hiltzik, 1984, Blu-ray)
75. Sleepaway Camp 2 (Michael A. Simpson, 1988, Blu-ray)
October 23
76. Demented* (Arthur Jeffreys, 1980, Blu-ray)
77. Feed The Light* (Henrik Moller, 2014, Blu-ray)
October 24
78. Ghost Story* (John Irvin, 1981, Blu-ray)
79. The Fox With A Velvet Tail* (Jose Maria Forque, 1971, Blu-ray)
80. Blackenstein* (William A. Levey, 1973, Blu-ray)
October 25
81. Dolls (Stuart Gordon, 1987, Blu-ray)
October 26
82. The Alien Dead* (Fred Olen Ray, 1980, Blu-ray)
83. The Brain Leeches* (Fred Olen Ray, 1978, Blu-ray)
84. Halloween Planet* (Fred Olen Ray, 1981, Blu-ray) (wild card 2)
October 27
85. Evil Dead 2 (Sam Raimi, 1987, Blu-ray)
86. Movie House Massacre* (Rick Sloane, 1984, DVD)
87. The Old Dark House* (James Whale, 1932, Blu-ray)
88. Microwave Massacre (Wayne Berwick, 1983, Blu-ray)
October 28
89. Violent Shit* (Andreas Schnaas, 1989, DVD)
90. Violent Shit 2: Mother Hold My Hand* (Andreas Schnaas), 1992, DVD)
October 29
91. Violent Shit 3: Infantry Of Doom* (Andreas Schnaas, 1999, DVD)
92. Violent Shit 4.0: Karl The Butcher vs Axe* (Andreas Schnaas, Timo Rose, 2010, DVD)
93. The Haunting Of Morella* (Jim Wynorski, 1990, Blu-ray)
October 30
94. The Vampire Doll* (Michio Yamamoto, 1970, DVD)
95. Lake Of Dracula* (Michio Yamamoto, 1971, DVD)
96. Evil Of Dracula* (Michio Yamamoto, 1974, DVD)
October 31
97. The Devil Commands* (Edward Dmytryk, 1941, DVD)
98. Jigsaw* (The Spierig Brothers, 2017, Theater)
99. Halloween 3: Season of the Witch (Tommy Lee Wallace, 1982, Blu-ray)
100. Halloween 6: The Curse of Michael Myers (Joe Chapelle, 1995, Blu-ray)
101. Piranha 2: The Spawning (James Cameron, 1981, DVD)
102. Puppet Master: Axis Termination* (Charles Band, 2017, TV)
Checklist
Reviews of each day's viewing at CELLULOID TERROR and CT on Youtube!
* Denotes 1st time viewing
October 1
1. Cult Of Chucky* (Don Mancini, 2017, Blu-ray)
2. Invisible Ghost* (Joseph H. Lewis, 1941, Blu-ray)
3. The Trail Of Dracula* (David Mitchell, Jamie Lockhart, 2016, DVD)
4. After Midnight* (Ken Wheat, Jim Wheat, 1989, Blu-ray)
October 2
5. Plank Face* (Scott Schirmer, 2016, Blu-ray)
6. Freaks Of Nature* (Robbie Pickering, 2015, DVD)
7. The Butcher Possessions* (Dale Trott, 2013, DVD)
October 3
8. Savage Weekend* (David Paulsen, 1979, Blu-ray)
9. Killing Spree* (Tim Ritter, 1987, DVD)
10. Devil Times Five* (Sean MacGregor, 1974, Blu-ray)
October 4
11. Humanoids From The Deep (Barbara Peeters, 1980, Blu-ray)
12. Gerald's Game* (Mike Flanagan, 2017, Netflix)
13. Lights Out* (David F. Sandberg, 2016, TV)
14. Little Evil* (Eli Craig, 2017, Netflix)
15. The Gallows* (Chris Lofing, Travis Cluff, 2015, DVD)
October 5
16. Killer Barbys* (Jess Franco, 1996, Blu-ray)
17. Killer Barbys with commentary* (Jess Franco, 1996, Blu-ray)
18. Blood Of The Tribades* (Sophia Cacciola, Michael J. Epstein, 2016, Blu-ray)
October 6
19. Edge Of The Axe* (Jose Ramon Larraz, 1988, DVD)
20. Raw* (Julia Ducournau, 2017, Netflix)
21. Fender Bender* (Mark Pavia, 2016, Blu-ray)
October 7
22. Suffer Little Children* (Alan Briggs, 1983, DVD)
23. The Magnetic Monster* (Curt Siodmak, 1953, Blu-ray)
24. Black Sheep (Jonathan King, 2006, DVD)
October 8
25. Murderdrome* (Daniel Armstrong, 2013, DVD)
26. Deadly Dreams* (Kristine Peterson, 1988, Blu-ray)
27. Willard* (Glen Morgan, 2003, DVD)
October 9
28. Sasquatch* (Jonas Quastel, 2002, DVD)
29. Night Terrors* (Tobe Hooper, 1993, VHS)
30. Jennifer* (Brice Mack, 1978, Blu-ray)
October 10
31. Don't Kill It* (Mike Mendez, 2016, Netflix)
32. The Slayer* (J.S. Cardone, 1982, Blu-ray)
33. Deadly Games* (Scott Mansfield, 1982, DVD)
34. Truth Or Dare: A Critical Madness* (Tim Ritter, 1986, Blu-ray)
35. Tales Of Halloween (Various, 2015, Netflix)
October 11
36. Shock Chamber* (Steve DiMaraco, 1985, DVD)
37. The Spell* (Lee Philips, 1977, Blu-ray)
38. Lady In White* (Frank LaLoggia, 1988, Blu-ray)
October 12
39. Buttcrack* (Jim Larsen, 1998, DVD)
40. Texas Chainsaw Massacre: The Next Generation (Kim Henkel, 1994, DVD)
41. Camp Blood (Brad Sykes, 1999, DVD)
October 13
42. The Iron Rose* (Jean Rollin, 1973, Blu-ray)
43. Jenifer (Dario Argento, 2005, DVD)
44. Evil Toons (Fred Olen Ray, 1992, Blu-ray)
45. Friday The 13th Part 2 (Steve Miner, 1981, Blu-ray)
October 14
46. Invisible Invaders* (Edward L. Cahn, 1959, Blu-ray)
47. Rogue* (Greg McLean, 2006, DVD)
48. Never Hike Alone* (Vincente DiSanti, 2017, Youtube)
October 15
49. Horror High* (Larry Stouffer, 1974, DVD)
October 16
50. Dead Story* (Suneel Tripuraneni, 2017, DVD)
51. The Babysitter* (McG, 2017, Netflix)
52. Trip With The Teacher (Earl Barton, 1975, Blu-ray)
53. The Man From Planet X* (Edgar G. Ulmer, 1951, DVD)
October 17
54. Night Of The Cobra Woman* (Andrew Meyer, 1972, Blu-ray)
55. The Walking Dead* (Michael Curtiz, 1936, DVD)
56. Frankenstein 1970* (Howard W. Koch, 1958, DVD)
October 18
57. Zombies On Broadway* (Gordon Douglas, 1945, DVD)
58. You'll Find Out* (David Butler, 1940, DVD)
59. Inquisition* (Paul Naschy, 1976, Blu-ray)
60. Blood And Sand: All You Ever Wanted To Know About Spanish Horror* (Andrew Starke, Pete Tombs, 1999, Blu-ray) (wild card 1)
October 19
61. Here Alone* (Rod Blackhurst, 2016, Netflix)
62. The Abominable Snowman* (Val Guest, 1957, VHS)
63. Happy Death Day* (Christopher B. Landon, 2017, Theater)
64. Black Demons (Umberto Lenzi, 1991, DVD)
October 20
65. Creature From The Black Lagoon (Jack Arnold, 1954, Blu-ray)
66. Hack-O-Lantern* (Jag Mundhra, 1988, Blu-ray)
67. The Intruder* (Chris Robinson, 1974, Blu-ray)
68. American Mummy* (Charles Pinion, 2017, Blu-ray)
October 21
69. Dracula: The Dark Prince* (Joe Chappelle, 2000, DVD)
70. Curse Of The Faceless Man* (Edward L. Cahn, 1958, Blu-ray)
71. Iced* (Jeff Kwitny, 1988, DVD)
October 22
72. Cheerleader Massacre* (Jim Wynorski, 2003, DVD)
73. Troll 2 (Claudio Fragasso, 1990, Blu-ray)
74. Sleepaway Camp (Robert Hiltzik, 1984, Blu-ray)
75. Sleepaway Camp 2 (Michael A. Simpson, 1988, Blu-ray)
October 23
76. Demented* (Arthur Jeffreys, 1980, Blu-ray)
77. Feed The Light* (Henrik Moller, 2014, Blu-ray)
October 24
78. Ghost Story* (John Irvin, 1981, Blu-ray)
79. The Fox With A Velvet Tail* (Jose Maria Forque, 1971, Blu-ray)
80. Blackenstein* (William A. Levey, 1973, Blu-ray)
October 25
81. Dolls (Stuart Gordon, 1987, Blu-ray)
October 26
82. The Alien Dead* (Fred Olen Ray, 1980, Blu-ray)
83. The Brain Leeches* (Fred Olen Ray, 1978, Blu-ray)
84. Halloween Planet* (Fred Olen Ray, 1981, Blu-ray) (wild card 2)
October 27
85. Evil Dead 2 (Sam Raimi, 1987, Blu-ray)
86. Movie House Massacre* (Rick Sloane, 1984, DVD)
87. The Old Dark House* (James Whale, 1932, Blu-ray)
88. Microwave Massacre (Wayne Berwick, 1983, Blu-ray)
October 28
89. Violent Shit* (Andreas Schnaas, 1989, DVD)
90. Violent Shit 2: Mother Hold My Hand* (Andreas Schnaas), 1992, DVD)
October 29
91. Violent Shit 3: Infantry Of Doom* (Andreas Schnaas, 1999, DVD)
92. Violent Shit 4.0: Karl The Butcher vs Axe* (Andreas Schnaas, Timo Rose, 2010, DVD)
93. The Haunting Of Morella* (Jim Wynorski, 1990, Blu-ray)
October 30
94. The Vampire Doll* (Michio Yamamoto, 1970, DVD)
95. Lake Of Dracula* (Michio Yamamoto, 1971, DVD)
96. Evil Of Dracula* (Michio Yamamoto, 1974, DVD)
October 31
97. The Devil Commands* (Edward Dmytryk, 1941, DVD)
98. Jigsaw* (The Spierig Brothers, 2017, Theater)
99. Halloween 3: Season of the Witch (Tommy Lee Wallace, 1982, Blu-ray)
100. Halloween 6: The Curse of Michael Myers (Joe Chapelle, 1995, Blu-ray)
101. Piranha 2: The Spawning (James Cameron, 1981, DVD)
102. Puppet Master: Axis Termination* (Charles Band, 2017, TV)
Checklist
Spoiler:
Last edited by SethDLH; 04-01-18 at 03:30 PM.
#68
DVD Talk Special Edition
Re: The 13th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***The List Threa
☼ = First time viewing
September 30th
1. "Manos" the Hands of Fate (Synapse)
This is the Synapse HD restored disc. My relationship with this film is "It's Complicated." However, watching the movie outside of MST3K illuminates whole levels of 'badness' that weren't evident before. I might just return to MST3K only for this one in the future
October 1st
2. ☼The Creep Behind the Camera (Synapse)
I figured this would be more lovingly humorous like Ed Wood but Art Nelson a.k.a. Vic Savage was too abusive and whacked out to have much fun watching the film. Still interesting background on such a bad movie.
3. ☼The Creeping Terror (Synapse)
I think this is one of the more utterly boring atomic age monster movies I've ever seen. I'm honestly surprised this movie came out in '64 though - seems like it should have been in the late '50s more than anything. I'll just tell myself if the original audio tapes hadn't been lost, it would have been just as ridiculous as the narration that goes on forever...until it doesn't
October 2nd
4. Re-animator (Integral Version) (Arrow 4k)
I hadn't seen the integral cut before. There were a couple of interesting scenes but I think for a movie like this the shorter unrated cut might work better so it doesn't wear out its welcome
October 3rd
5. Children of the Corn (Arrow)
This doesn't seem to be too highly regarded but it was probably one of the first 'gory' horror movies I watched as a kid.
I still find it really enjoyable and think the kid actors did a pretty good job creeping me out
October 5th
6. ☼It Came from Beneath the Sea
I realized recently that I really had never seen any of the films with Ray Harryhausen's notable effects work so I wanted to remedy that. The movie itself is fairly standard monster fare but I did enjoy watching the stop-motion work.
October 6th
7. The Omen (1976)
October 7th
8. Damien: The Omen II
9. The Final Conflict
10. ☼The Omen (2006)
October 8th
11. Friday the 13th (1980)
12. Friday the 13th pt II
October 9th
13. Friday the 13th pt III
October 11th
14. It (1990)
15. Child's Play
October 12th
16. Child's Play 2
17. Child's Play 3
October 13th
18. Psycho II (Arrow)
October 14th
19. ☼Kill, Baby, Kill (Arrow)
20. Bride of Chucky
October 15th
21. Sisters (Arrow)
22. Saw
October 16th
23. ☼Saw II
24. The Stuff (Arrow)
October 19th
25. Eraserhead (Criterion)
October 21st
26. Village of the Damned (1960)
27. Children of the Damned
October 22nd
28. Village of the Damned (Carpenter)
29. Vampyr (Criterion)
October 23rd
30. ☼Pulse (Arrow)
October 24th
31. Friday the 13th The Final Chapter
September 30th
1. "Manos" the Hands of Fate (Synapse)
This is the Synapse HD restored disc. My relationship with this film is "It's Complicated." However, watching the movie outside of MST3K illuminates whole levels of 'badness' that weren't evident before. I might just return to MST3K only for this one in the future
October 1st
2. ☼The Creep Behind the Camera (Synapse)
I figured this would be more lovingly humorous like Ed Wood but Art Nelson a.k.a. Vic Savage was too abusive and whacked out to have much fun watching the film. Still interesting background on such a bad movie.
3. ☼The Creeping Terror (Synapse)
I think this is one of the more utterly boring atomic age monster movies I've ever seen. I'm honestly surprised this movie came out in '64 though - seems like it should have been in the late '50s more than anything. I'll just tell myself if the original audio tapes hadn't been lost, it would have been just as ridiculous as the narration that goes on forever...until it doesn't
October 2nd
4. Re-animator (Integral Version) (Arrow 4k)
I hadn't seen the integral cut before. There were a couple of interesting scenes but I think for a movie like this the shorter unrated cut might work better so it doesn't wear out its welcome
October 3rd
5. Children of the Corn (Arrow)
This doesn't seem to be too highly regarded but it was probably one of the first 'gory' horror movies I watched as a kid.
I still find it really enjoyable and think the kid actors did a pretty good job creeping me out
October 5th
6. ☼It Came from Beneath the Sea
I realized recently that I really had never seen any of the films with Ray Harryhausen's notable effects work so I wanted to remedy that. The movie itself is fairly standard monster fare but I did enjoy watching the stop-motion work.
October 6th
7. The Omen (1976)
October 7th
8. Damien: The Omen II
9. The Final Conflict
10. ☼The Omen (2006)
October 8th
11. Friday the 13th (1980)
12. Friday the 13th pt II
October 9th
13. Friday the 13th pt III
October 11th
14. It (1990)
15. Child's Play
October 12th
16. Child's Play 2
17. Child's Play 3
October 13th
18. Psycho II (Arrow)
October 14th
19. ☼Kill, Baby, Kill (Arrow)
20. Bride of Chucky
October 15th
21. Sisters (Arrow)
22. Saw
October 16th
23. ☼Saw II
24. The Stuff (Arrow)
October 19th
25. Eraserhead (Criterion)
October 21st
26. Village of the Damned (1960)
27. Children of the Damned
October 22nd
28. Village of the Damned (Carpenter)
29. Vampyr (Criterion)
October 23rd
30. ☼Pulse (Arrow)
October 24th
31. Friday the 13th The Final Chapter
Last edited by fiver; 10-24-17 at 05:35 PM.
#69
DVD Talk Gold Edition
Re: The 13th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***The List Threa
*=First Time Viewing
October 2
1. TARGETS (1968) (DVD)
2. TARGETS, DVD introduction and commentary by Peter Bogdanovitch*
October 4
3. DRACULA: THE MUSICAL (2004) (YouTube streaming)*
4. AMERICAN HORROR STORY (2017) Season 7: Episode 5*; MR MERCEDES (2017) Episode 9*
October 6
5. BYZANTIUM (2013) -Blu-Ray
October 8
6. PIRATES OF THE CARIBBEAN: DEAD MEN TELL NO TALES (2017) Blu-Ray*
[U]October 9/U]
7. DR JEKYLL & MR HYDE (1931) DVD*
October 10
8. DR JEKYLL & MR HYDE (1931) Commentary by Greg Mank*
October 11
9. AMERICAN HORROR STORY (2017) Season 7: Episode 6*; MR MERCEDES (2017) Episode 10*
10. SWEENY TODD (BBC TV) (2006) DVD *
October 12
11. MANIC (2013) (Showtime Streaming)*
October 13
12. DRACULA: DAS MUSICAL (YouTube)*
October 15
13. TALES OF HALLOWEEN (2015) Netflix Streaming*
October 16
14. BLACK SABBATH (AIP Version) (1963) BluRay
October 17
14. BLACK SABBATH (AIP Version) (1963) BluRay Commentary by Tim Lucas*
15. PARANOIC (1962) Blu-Ray*
October 18
16. AMERICAN HORROR STORY, S7, E7 (2017) FXNOW Streaming*; THE MICK S2, E 4 (2017) Hulu*; BROOKLYN 99, S5 E4, (2017) Hulu*
October 19
17. THE VAMPIRE LOVERS (1970) Blu-Ray
October 20
18. LUST FOR A VAMPIRE (1971) DVD*
October 21
19. TWINS OF EVIL (1972) Blu-Ray*
October 22
20. THE FLESH AND THE FURY: X-POSING TWINS OF EVIL (2012) Blu-Ray*
21. THE UNINVITED (1944) Criterion Blu-Ray*
October 23
22. CURSE OF FRANKENSTEIN (1957) TCM on Demand
October 24
23. THE ZACHERLY ARCHIVES YouTube Streaming*
24. HOUR OF THE WOLF (1968) DVD
October 25
25. AMERICAN HORROR STORY, S7:E7 (2017) FxNow*; SIMPSONS TREEHOUSE OF HORROR XXVIII (2017) Hulu*; ADAM RUINS HALLOWEEN (2107) DVR*
26. ABBOTT AND COSTELLO MEET FRANKENSTEIN (1948) DVD
October 26
27. PLAGUE OF THE ZOMBIES (1966) DVD
October 27
28. ED WOOD (1992) DVD
29. ARMY OF FRANKENSTEINS (2013) DVD*
October 28
30. THE CABINET OF DR CALIGARI (1919) DVD
31. DRACULA HAS RISEN FROM THE GRAVE (1969) Blu-Ray
October 29
32. CAT PEOPLE (1982) Blu-Ray
October 30
33. HALLOWEEN (1978) Blu-Ray
35. THE TOMORROW SHOW w/ Tom Snyder, Forrest J Ackerman, Leonard Wolfe and Peter Cushing (1974) and VINCENT PRICE HOSTS THE HORROR HALL OF FAME (1975) YouTube
October 31
36. TEXAS CHAINSAW MASSACRE (1974) Blu-Ray
37. AMERICAN HORROR STORY S: 7, E 8 & 9 (2017)*
38. AMERICAN MASTERS, S31, E7: EDGAR ALLEN POE: BURIED ALIVE (2017)* DVR
Spoiler:
Last edited by Doc Moonlight; 11-01-17 at 09:11 PM.
#70
Re: The 13th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***The List Threa
I'm on Maternity Leave for this year's challenge - hopefully I can finally finish my list this year!
#71
DVD Talk Hall of Fame
Re: The 13th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***The List Threa
1. Color Me Blood Red
2/5 - Slow movie about a painter that can't get the right color for his art, until he discovers blood is the shade he needs. With only a few kills and only two completed blood paintings, none of which get sold, not much happens.
2. The Wizard of Gore
3.5/5 - Montag the Magician, uses illusions and hypnosis to kill audience members on stage but not in the traditional sense. Perfect for the surreal theme night, while the audience sees a normal trick, like a spike impaled into a woman's head, he's actually doing it, pulling out the brain and having a blast while doing it. The participant doesn't feel the effects until after the show is over and they've left, when the act finally catches up to them. How will his greatest illusion play out? An illusion done live on the air, effecting all that watch!
Decent pace and extreme amounts of blood kept me under his spell.
3. Texas Chain Saw Massacre (1974)
4.5/5 - Classic horror that won't age itself out. Shows what a simple plot and effects, combined with appropriate pacing can achieve. At the other end of the spectrum, we have the Transformers series.
I like to revisit this one every few years so it stays somewhat fresh. Watching it back to back would be dull, unless I was working through commentaries.
4. Love Me Deadly
2.5/5 - Necrophilia with an attractive lady as the star. She also has some daddy issues going on. Without giving away too much, this is worth a watch but probably not a purchase. Rewatchability is rather limited without a decently long break between viewings.
5. Vampire at Midnight
2/5 - It started out as a cross between an 80s cop action movie with a vampire killer. Then about halfway through, it didn't know what it wanted to be anymore and all the action went away and the end came across as a wet fart.
6. The Thing
5/5 - I never watched this as a kid because the cover looked boring. This is an amazing movie with great rewatchability value. Can't wait till I can show it to my kids, when they're old enough to not have nightmares from it.
7. Ticks
2.5/5 - Weird mix of a kid's horror movie that's a bit graphic and rated R. Seeing Carlton from Fresh Prince as a street thug doesn't really work for me and took me out of the movie a bit, along with a few other parts. Still work watching, especially if you like Clint Howard.
8. Mortuary
1.5/5 - This just wasn't good. Someone tried to make a movie, I guess and instead made this. Figuring out the killer wasn't hard (since they show his face but he's wearing white makeup as a disguise. I don't think it was meant to be that obvious. The single red herring was a bit too obvious. Then the end came. Then the movie went to my sell pile.
9. Poor Pretty Eddie
3/5 - A female country singer's car breaks down in hillbilly country, staying at a motel run by an old woman and her boy toy that doesn't really love her. He wants to be a country singer, so he sees his chance to get into the biz. Will he make it? Does he hook up with her and find out she's crazy after it's too late? You'll just need to watch. Also stars Lurch from The Addams Family tv show.
10. H. P. Lovecraft's Dunwich Horror and Other Stories
3/5 - Japanese claymation of 3 Lovecraft stories: The Picture in the House, The Dunwich Horror, The Festival. Well done and enjoyable.
11. Bleed
1.5/5 - I thought I'd seen this before but if I had, I'd completely forgotten it (for good reason). It's a low budget slasher mystery with fake boobs.
12. Taxi Tonight
1.5/5 - Thailand version of Vanishing Hitchhiker. Only this time it's a taxi she vanishes in but then she haunts it for a reason. A pretty boring reason and there's apparently some suspense from the mystery that didn't come across well. Eventually it ended.
13. Something Weird
3.5/5 - Bizarre but with a plot that could be followed. LSD, ESP, the government, a serial killer, and a witch. I don't want to give away too much because it's worth going into it completely new to it.
14. Dead & Buried
4/5 - In a small town, the citizens are killing those that visit the town but then they start showing up as residents. Very good and I recommended this as a subset a few years ago after watching it the first time.
15. Two on a Guillotine
1/5 - A bit long, bad pacing, and not very good. Those familiar with Charlie and his Orchestra will recognize a tune about halfway through. Completely lackluster ending. Poor special effects. Avoid.
16. Species
3.5/5 - When this originally came out, the empath character annoyed me to no end. Now he's not nearly annoying, which made this alien invasion movie that much more enjoyable.
17. Interview with the Vampire
4.5/5 - Good movie but omg, all the vampire stuff that became popular was way too much for me. Still, it's a million times better than Twilight and the rest of the Ann Rice sequels.
18. Vampire Circus
1.5/5 - I didn't like this the first time I watched it, or the second, and now the third. For me, it's just boring.
19. Dale and Tucker vs Evil
4/5 - I first watched this years ago as a workprint, when it had a Guns N Roses end credits song. It still holds up for me and was funny. Tried watching the bonus short that showed Dale and Tucker are Evil but it got a bit boring, so I cut out early.
20. The Forest
2.5/5 - This was bad but in a good way like Manos. It's like Disney's Mr. Boogedy, a slasher film, and Manos, had a 3 way and The Forest was the child. Based on this description, you can probably tell if you'd like it or not.
21. The Gruesome Twosome
2.5/5 - Horror/Comedy about a wig shop owner that makes wigs by scalping local girls.
22. The Man with Two Heads
1.5/5 - Retelling of Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde. Had potential at the start but never really went anywhere. Not graphic at all. Boring till the end.
23. The Skull
1.5/5 - Like the previous movie, it kind of started with potential but by the end, I just wanted it to be over. Sade's skull was stolen and the owners are possessed by it into committing crimes. If they don't commit crimes, the skull apparently just does it for them, in the most boring way shown on film possible.
24. The Last House on the Left
4/5 - Rape/Revenge movie with comic relief provided by cops. Gritty looking movie that pairs with I Spit on Your Grave if you're looking for this kind of double feature. Looking for a triple feature? Add in Ms. 45.
25. Night Watch
2/5 - Elizabeth Taylor in a uneven gaslighting type flick. The suspense was good for the most part but by the end, things were so uneven it just didn't compare with the rest of the movie. I was planning on keeping this movie until I got to the end, when I realized I wouldn't want to watch it again. It's worth a rent because parts are good but not the entire package.
26. The House at the Edge of the Park
4/5 - I know a lot of people don't care for this but I think it's pretty good. Bloody with a lot of crime. Decent enough plot I don't want to give away too much of. If you're into I Spit on Your Grave and Ms. 45, then you should try this one too.
27. Holidays
0.5/5 - Brought to you by people that don't understand that horror isn't a simplistic idea turned into a short where being quirky and bloody equals horror. There's more stories than your typical anthology of 3-4 films but that's because of the problem I brought up earlier. When there's not much meat to a story, you either have short boring one or longer ones that need to be trimmed. At least in this case, they were smart enough to keep them short. As with most anthologies, the better ones are towards the end and this is no exception. Problem is, the ones at the end are more of the ones you'd find at the beginning of an anthology film that had good ending ones. A lot of the "twists" are so completely obvious that it ruins a lot of them, no matter how lackluster they are in the first place.
I would have rated this a 0 instead of a 0.5 but there was a few minutes worth of good stories out of this 105 minute movie, that also contains 9 minutes of credits.
28. Bloodthirsty Butchers
2.5/5 - An improperly framed (1:33 trimmed to widescreen) movie that combines Sweeney Todd and the story of people making meat pies/sausages out of people. It's interesting but amusing considering the budget, or lack of, they worked with.
29. The Black Cat
0.5/5 - Based off the Poe story. A movie that started out ok but after 20 minutes or so, I just wanted it to end sooo badly.
30. Cabin Fever
3/5 - This is pretty good. There's some things lacking, like some unlikable characters and other things I can't quite put my finger on. It's borderline on keeping the movie though. Any worse and I'd ditch it but I'm going to hold onto it.
31. Torture Dungeon
0/5 - Well, I found something worse than Holidays. The twist in this Torture Dungeon is that I was the one being tortured by watching this.
32. Torso
2.5/5 - Decent giallo but I was super tired toward the end, so that made me lose some of the impact.
33. Evil Toons
3.5/5 - Great commentary if you're interested in film making. First time I watched this, I didn't care too much for it but this time was better, especially with the commentary. I also took the time to match up my animation cell with the frame of the movie it was used, then wasted my time showing my completely uninterested wife my discover.
34. A Taste of Blood
1.5/5 - It took me almost a week to finish this and I took a break from the challenge because it was just so dull. It also made me think about other things. If I became a vampire, I'd probably move to asia so I wouldn't have to worry about crosses so much.
35. Student Bodies
2.5/5 - Kind of a pre-Scream/Scary Movie combination. Can be enjoyable with the right mindset. It bills itself as the first horror comedy and has some Scream rules going on with it.
36. Night of 1,000 Cats
1.5/5 - US cut is missing 1/3 (30 minutes) of the complete version. 1/3 of the remaining US version is helicopter related. If you like helicopters, this is the movie for you.
37. It (2017)
3/5 - Good but not great and I think it's been overrated. Relies on people thinking something moving/shaking faster than normal and jump scares is what's scary. Ever trailer prior to the start of the movie did the same thing as well.
38. Lights Out, Mummy Hand, Rotten Fruit, Mother of My Child, Don't Play with Ghosts, Bob's Burgers 2017 Halloween episode, Fresh Off The Boat 2017 Halloween episode
Theme Nights
Checklist
2/5 - Slow movie about a painter that can't get the right color for his art, until he discovers blood is the shade he needs. With only a few kills and only two completed blood paintings, none of which get sold, not much happens.
2. The Wizard of Gore
3.5/5 - Montag the Magician, uses illusions and hypnosis to kill audience members on stage but not in the traditional sense. Perfect for the surreal theme night, while the audience sees a normal trick, like a spike impaled into a woman's head, he's actually doing it, pulling out the brain and having a blast while doing it. The participant doesn't feel the effects until after the show is over and they've left, when the act finally catches up to them. How will his greatest illusion play out? An illusion done live on the air, effecting all that watch!
Decent pace and extreme amounts of blood kept me under his spell.
3. Texas Chain Saw Massacre (1974)
4.5/5 - Classic horror that won't age itself out. Shows what a simple plot and effects, combined with appropriate pacing can achieve. At the other end of the spectrum, we have the Transformers series.
I like to revisit this one every few years so it stays somewhat fresh. Watching it back to back would be dull, unless I was working through commentaries.
4. Love Me Deadly
2.5/5 - Necrophilia with an attractive lady as the star. She also has some daddy issues going on. Without giving away too much, this is worth a watch but probably not a purchase. Rewatchability is rather limited without a decently long break between viewings.
5. Vampire at Midnight
2/5 - It started out as a cross between an 80s cop action movie with a vampire killer. Then about halfway through, it didn't know what it wanted to be anymore and all the action went away and the end came across as a wet fart.
6. The Thing
5/5 - I never watched this as a kid because the cover looked boring. This is an amazing movie with great rewatchability value. Can't wait till I can show it to my kids, when they're old enough to not have nightmares from it.
7. Ticks
2.5/5 - Weird mix of a kid's horror movie that's a bit graphic and rated R. Seeing Carlton from Fresh Prince as a street thug doesn't really work for me and took me out of the movie a bit, along with a few other parts. Still work watching, especially if you like Clint Howard.
8. Mortuary
1.5/5 - This just wasn't good. Someone tried to make a movie, I guess and instead made this. Figuring out the killer wasn't hard (since they show his face but he's wearing white makeup as a disguise. I don't think it was meant to be that obvious. The single red herring was a bit too obvious. Then the end came. Then the movie went to my sell pile.
9. Poor Pretty Eddie
3/5 - A female country singer's car breaks down in hillbilly country, staying at a motel run by an old woman and her boy toy that doesn't really love her. He wants to be a country singer, so he sees his chance to get into the biz. Will he make it? Does he hook up with her and find out she's crazy after it's too late? You'll just need to watch. Also stars Lurch from The Addams Family tv show.
10. H. P. Lovecraft's Dunwich Horror and Other Stories
3/5 - Japanese claymation of 3 Lovecraft stories: The Picture in the House, The Dunwich Horror, The Festival. Well done and enjoyable.
11. Bleed
1.5/5 - I thought I'd seen this before but if I had, I'd completely forgotten it (for good reason). It's a low budget slasher mystery with fake boobs.
12. Taxi Tonight
1.5/5 - Thailand version of Vanishing Hitchhiker. Only this time it's a taxi she vanishes in but then she haunts it for a reason. A pretty boring reason and there's apparently some suspense from the mystery that didn't come across well. Eventually it ended.
13. Something Weird
3.5/5 - Bizarre but with a plot that could be followed. LSD, ESP, the government, a serial killer, and a witch. I don't want to give away too much because it's worth going into it completely new to it.
14. Dead & Buried
4/5 - In a small town, the citizens are killing those that visit the town but then they start showing up as residents. Very good and I recommended this as a subset a few years ago after watching it the first time.
15. Two on a Guillotine
1/5 - A bit long, bad pacing, and not very good. Those familiar with Charlie and his Orchestra will recognize a tune about halfway through. Completely lackluster ending. Poor special effects. Avoid.
16. Species
3.5/5 - When this originally came out, the empath character annoyed me to no end. Now he's not nearly annoying, which made this alien invasion movie that much more enjoyable.
17. Interview with the Vampire
4.5/5 - Good movie but omg, all the vampire stuff that became popular was way too much for me. Still, it's a million times better than Twilight and the rest of the Ann Rice sequels.
18. Vampire Circus
1.5/5 - I didn't like this the first time I watched it, or the second, and now the third. For me, it's just boring.
19. Dale and Tucker vs Evil
4/5 - I first watched this years ago as a workprint, when it had a Guns N Roses end credits song. It still holds up for me and was funny. Tried watching the bonus short that showed Dale and Tucker are Evil but it got a bit boring, so I cut out early.
20. The Forest
2.5/5 - This was bad but in a good way like Manos. It's like Disney's Mr. Boogedy, a slasher film, and Manos, had a 3 way and The Forest was the child. Based on this description, you can probably tell if you'd like it or not.
21. The Gruesome Twosome
2.5/5 - Horror/Comedy about a wig shop owner that makes wigs by scalping local girls.
22. The Man with Two Heads
1.5/5 - Retelling of Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde. Had potential at the start but never really went anywhere. Not graphic at all. Boring till the end.
23. The Skull
1.5/5 - Like the previous movie, it kind of started with potential but by the end, I just wanted it to be over. Sade's skull was stolen and the owners are possessed by it into committing crimes. If they don't commit crimes, the skull apparently just does it for them, in the most boring way shown on film possible.
24. The Last House on the Left
4/5 - Rape/Revenge movie with comic relief provided by cops. Gritty looking movie that pairs with I Spit on Your Grave if you're looking for this kind of double feature. Looking for a triple feature? Add in Ms. 45.
25. Night Watch
2/5 - Elizabeth Taylor in a uneven gaslighting type flick. The suspense was good for the most part but by the end, things were so uneven it just didn't compare with the rest of the movie. I was planning on keeping this movie until I got to the end, when I realized I wouldn't want to watch it again. It's worth a rent because parts are good but not the entire package.
26. The House at the Edge of the Park
4/5 - I know a lot of people don't care for this but I think it's pretty good. Bloody with a lot of crime. Decent enough plot I don't want to give away too much of. If you're into I Spit on Your Grave and Ms. 45, then you should try this one too.
27. Holidays
0.5/5 - Brought to you by people that don't understand that horror isn't a simplistic idea turned into a short where being quirky and bloody equals horror. There's more stories than your typical anthology of 3-4 films but that's because of the problem I brought up earlier. When there's not much meat to a story, you either have short boring one or longer ones that need to be trimmed. At least in this case, they were smart enough to keep them short. As with most anthologies, the better ones are towards the end and this is no exception. Problem is, the ones at the end are more of the ones you'd find at the beginning of an anthology film that had good ending ones. A lot of the "twists" are so completely obvious that it ruins a lot of them, no matter how lackluster they are in the first place.
I would have rated this a 0 instead of a 0.5 but there was a few minutes worth of good stories out of this 105 minute movie, that also contains 9 minutes of credits.
28. Bloodthirsty Butchers
2.5/5 - An improperly framed (1:33 trimmed to widescreen) movie that combines Sweeney Todd and the story of people making meat pies/sausages out of people. It's interesting but amusing considering the budget, or lack of, they worked with.
29. The Black Cat
0.5/5 - Based off the Poe story. A movie that started out ok but after 20 minutes or so, I just wanted it to end sooo badly.
30. Cabin Fever
3/5 - This is pretty good. There's some things lacking, like some unlikable characters and other things I can't quite put my finger on. It's borderline on keeping the movie though. Any worse and I'd ditch it but I'm going to hold onto it.
31. Torture Dungeon
0/5 - Well, I found something worse than Holidays. The twist in this Torture Dungeon is that I was the one being tortured by watching this.
32. Torso
2.5/5 - Decent giallo but I was super tired toward the end, so that made me lose some of the impact.
33. Evil Toons
3.5/5 - Great commentary if you're interested in film making. First time I watched this, I didn't care too much for it but this time was better, especially with the commentary. I also took the time to match up my animation cell with the frame of the movie it was used, then wasted my time showing my completely uninterested wife my discover.
34. A Taste of Blood
1.5/5 - It took me almost a week to finish this and I took a break from the challenge because it was just so dull. It also made me think about other things. If I became a vampire, I'd probably move to asia so I wouldn't have to worry about crosses so much.
35. Student Bodies
2.5/5 - Kind of a pre-Scream/Scary Movie combination. Can be enjoyable with the right mindset. It bills itself as the first horror comedy and has some Scream rules going on with it.
36. Night of 1,000 Cats
1.5/5 - US cut is missing 1/3 (30 minutes) of the complete version. 1/3 of the remaining US version is helicopter related. If you like helicopters, this is the movie for you.
37. It (2017)
3/5 - Good but not great and I think it's been overrated. Relies on people thinking something moving/shaking faster than normal and jump scares is what's scary. Ever trailer prior to the start of the movie did the same thing as well.
38. Lights Out, Mummy Hand, Rotten Fruit, Mother of My Child, Don't Play with Ghosts, Bob's Burgers 2017 Halloween episode, Fresh Off The Boat 2017 Halloween episode
Theme Nights
Spoiler:
Checklist
Spoiler:
Last edited by The Man with the Golden Doujinshi; 11-01-17 at 01:22 PM.
#72
Moderator
Re: The 13th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***The List Threa
reserved
#74
Member
Re: The 13th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***The List Threa
October Horror Movie Challenge 2017
* = First Time Viewing
BLU-RAY
DVD
Theater
Streaming
Oct 1
1. Terrorvision (1986)
2. Creepshow (1982)
3. Creepshow 2 (1987)
4. Sweet Sixteen (1983)*
Oct 2
5. Troll (1986)*
6. Troll 2 (1990)
7. Best Worst Movie (2009)
Oct 3
8. Don't Answer the Phone! (1980)*
9. The Abominable Dr. Phibes (1971)
10. Dr. Phibes Rises Again (1972)*
Oct 4
11. The Sentinel (1977)*
12. Final Girl (2015)*
13. Cube (1997)*
Oct 5
14. Cell (2016)*
15. Ouija (2014)*
16. Ouija: Origin of Evil (2016)*
Oct 6
17. The Gate (1987)
18. House (1977)*
19. Suspiria (1997)
20. Burn, Witch, Burn (1962)*
Oct 7
21. Twin Peaks: Fire Walk with Me (1992)
22. Chopping Mall (1986)
23. Misery (1990)*
Oct 8
24. Sleepwalkers (1992)
25. IT mini-series part 1 (1990)
26. IT mini-series part 2 (1990)
Oct 9
27. Adams Family Values (1993)
28. See No Evil (2006)*
29. See No Evil 2 (2014)*
Oct 10
30. Jaws 2 (1978)*
31. Jaws 3 (1983)*
32. Jaws: The Revenge (1987)*
Oct 11
33. IT (2017)*
34. The Host (2006)*
35. Alone in the Dark (2005)*
Oct 12
36. Scream Queens Season 2: "Scream Again" / "Warts and All" (2016)*
37. Scream Queens Season 2: "Handidates" / "Halloween Blues" (2016)*
38. Scream Queens Season 2: "Chanel Pour Homme-icide" / "Blood Drive" (2016)*
Oct 13
39. Friday the 13th (1980)
40. Friday the 13th Part 2 (1981)
41. Friday the 13th Part 3 (1982)
42. Friday the 13th Part 4: The Final Chapter (1984)
43. Friday the 13th Part 5: A New Beginning (1985)
44. Friday the 13th Part 6: Jason Lives (1986)
Oct 14
45. Planet Terror (2007)
46. Death Proof (2007)
47. Scream Queens Season 2: "The Hand" / "Rapunzel, Rapunzel" (2016)*
Oct 15
48. The House On Sorority Row (1983)*
49. Sorority Row (2009)*
50. Scream Queens Season 2: "Lovin the D" / "Drain the Swamp" (2016)*
Oct 16
51. Zombi 3 (1988)
52. Deep Red (1975)
53. Madhouse (1974)
Oct 17
54. The Babysitter (2017)*
55. Curse of Chucky (2013)
56. Cult of Chucky (2017)*
Oct 18
57. Return of the Living Dead (1985)
58. Return of the Living Dead Part 2 (1988)
59. Return of the Living Dead Part 3 (1993)
Oct 19
60. Holidays (2016)*
61. Salem's Lot Mini-series part 1 (1979)*
62. Salem's Lot Mini-series part 2 (1979)*
Oct 20
63. Oculus (2013)
64. Lights Out (2016)*
65. Get Out (2017)*
Oct 21
66. The 'Burbs (1989)
67. Theater of Blood (1973)*
68. The Funhouse (1981)*
Oct 22
69. From Beyond (1986)
70. Re-Animator (1985)
71. Bride of Re-animator (1989)
Oct 23
72. The Exorcist (1976)
73. The Exorcist III (1990)
74. King Kong (1976)
75. King Kong Lives (1986)*
Oct 24
76. Beetlejuice (1998)
77. 976-EVIL (1988)
78. MST3K: Zombie Nightmare (1994)*
79. MST3K: Werewolf (1998)*
Oct 25
80. Graveyard Shift (1990)*
81. House (1985)
82. 1408 (2007)
83. In the Mouth of Madness (1994)
Oct 26
84. The Invisible Man (1933)
85. The Invisible Man Returns (1940)*
86. The Invisible Woman (1940)*
Oct 27
87. The Amityville Horror (1979)
88. Amityville II: The Possession (1982)
89. Amityville 3D (1983)
Oct 28
90. Near Dark (1987)
91. Shocker (1989)
92. Dark Night of the Scarecrow (1981)
93. Evil Dead II (1987)
Oct 29
94. Don't Breathe (2016)*
95. Prince of Darkness (1987)
96. Horror Express (1972)*
Oct 30
97. Stranger Things 2 "MADMAX" / "Trick or Treat, Freak" (2017)*
98. Stranger Things 2 "The Pollywog" / "Will the Wise" (2017)*
99. Stranger Things 2 "Dig Dug" / "The Spy" (2017)*
Oct 31
100. Halloween III: Season of the Witch (1982)
101. A Nightmare on Elm Street 3: Dream Warriors (1987)
102. Intruder (1989)
103. Candy Man (1992)
104. The Final Girls (2015)
105. Trick 'r Treat (2007)
Goal: 100
2016: 117
2015: 101
2014: 105
2013: 101
2012: 101
2011: 52
2010: 100
2009: 80
2008: 64
2007: 62
2006: 39
Last edited by Camp Blood; 11-01-17 at 07:09 PM.
#75
DVD Talk Legend
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Second star to the right and straight on 'til morning.
Posts: 16,055
Received 1,077 Likes
on
676 Posts
Re: The 13th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***The List Threa
October Horror Movie Challenge 2017: ICONS OF TERROR
DUSK:
INTERMISSION:
17. Zodiac (2007)
18. This Is the Zodiac Speaking (2008)
19. Zodiac Deciphered / Prime Suspect
5th:
20. Cry of the Werewolf (1944)
21. Garfield In Disguise (1984) [WILD CARD]
22. Of Unknown Origin (1983)
23. Spookies (1986)
6th:
24. The Video Dead (1987)
INTERMISSION:
36. The Exorcist (1973)
37. The Fear of God
8th:
38. The Exorcist (Commentary)
39: Raising Hell: Filming the Exorcist / Featurettes
40. The Omen (1976)
41. Damien: The Omen 2 (1979)
42. The Omen Legacy
9th:
43: Omen Featurettes and Bonuses
44. The Omen (Commentary)
45. Silence of the Lambs (1991)
46. Breaking the Silence / Silence of the Lambs Bonuses and Featurettes
47. Inside the Labyrinth: Making of 'The Silence of the Lambs'
48. The Thing (1982)
10th:
49. Terror Takes a Shape
50. The Thing (Commentary)
51. Transylvania 6-5000 (1963) (Wild Card)
11th:
INTERMISSION:
64. Monster Squad (1987)
13th:
CHAPTER FOUR: CRYSTAL LAKE
65. Friday the 13th (1980)
66(6). Friday the 13th Part 2 (1981)
67. Friday the 13th Part III (1982)
68. Friday the 13th: The Final Chapter (1984)
69. Friday the 13th: A New Beginning (1985)
14th:
70. Friday the 13th Part VI: Jason Lives (1986)
71. Friday the 13th Part VII: The New Blood (1988)
72. Friday the 13th Part VIII: Jason Takes Manhattan (1989)
73. Jason Goes to Hell: The Final Friday (1993)
74. Freddy vs. Jason (2003)
75. Jason X (2001)
15th:
76. Friday the 13th (Commentary)
77: Jason Forever / Friday Featurettes and Bonuses
78. Friday the 13th: The Final Chapter (Commentary Crew)
79: Friday the 13th: The Final Chapter (Commentary Fans)
80. Friday Featurettes and Bonuses 2
81. Friday the 13th: Part V - A New Beginning (Commentary)
82. Friday Featurettes and Bonuses 3
83. Friday the 13th Part VI: Jason Lives (Commentary)
16th:
84. Friday Featurettes and Bonuses 4
85. Friday the 13th Part VII: The New Blood (Commentary)
86. Friday The 13th Part VIII: Jason Takes Manhattan (Commentary)
87. Friday Featurettes and Bonuses 4 + Freddy Vs Jason Extras
88. Jason Goes to Hell: The Final Friday (Commentary)
89. Jason X (Commentary)
90. Freddy vs. Jason (Commentary)
17th:
91. Crystal Lake Memories
INTERMISSION:
18th
92. The Texas Chainsaw Massacre (actor commentary)
19th
92. The Texas Chainsaw Massacre (1974)
93. The Texas Chainsaw Massacre: The Shocking Truth
94. Seven Tales of the Saw
20th.
95. The Texas Chainsaw Massacre Bonuses and Featurettes
96. The Lost Boys (1987)
97: Lost Boys Bonuses and Featurettes
21st:
98. The Return of the Living Dead (1985)
99. The Return of the Living Dead (commentary)
100. More Brains
101. The Decade of Darkness / Return of the Living Dead Bonuses and Featurettes
22nd:
102. Black Christmas (director commentary)
103. Black Christmas (actor commentary)
104. Black Christmas (1974)
105. Black Christmas Legacy / Black Christmas Revisited
106. Black Christmas Bonuses and Featurettes
107. The Phantom of the Opera (2004)
108. Behind the Mask
23rd:
109: The Texas Chainsaw Massacre 2 (1986)
110: The Texas Chainsaw Massacre 2 (cast/crew commentary)
111: It Runs in the Family
112: The Fog
INTERMISSION:
129. The FX of the Living Dead / Party Time: The Music of Return of the Living Dead / Horror's Hallowed Grounds for Return of the Living Dead / Designing the Dead
28th:
130. Night of the Creeps (1986)
131. Thrill Me: Making 'Night of the Creeps' / Tom Atkins: Man of Action
132. Cabin in the Woods (2012)
CHAPTER 6: FROM HELL
133. Hellraiser (1987)
29th:
134. Hellbound: Hellraiser II (1988)
135. Hellraiser III: Hell on Earth (1992)
136. Hellraiser (commentary)
137. Leviathan: The Story of Hellraiser
138. Being Frank: Sean Chapman on Hellraiser / Soundtrack Hell / Under the Skin: Doug Bradley on Hellraiser / archival featurette
30th:
139. Leviathan: The Story of Hellbound: Hellraiser II
140. Being Frank: Sean Chapman on Hellbound / Lost in the Labyrinth / Under the Skin: Doug Bradley on Hellbound / On Set Interviews & Behind the Scenes Footage from Hellbound
141. Hell on Earth: The Story of Hellraiser III / Paula Marshall Interview /
Raising Hell on Earth: Anthony Hickox Interview /
Under the Skin: Doug Bradley on Hellraiser III: Hell on Earth / Original EPK
142. Books of Blood and Beyond / Hellraiser: Evolutions
143. Solome / The Forbidden
31st:
EPILOGUE:
RETURN OF THE BOOGEYMAN
144. Michael Lives: The Making of 'Halloween'
145. Halloween (2007)
146. Halloween II (2009)
DUSK:
147. WNUF Halloween Special (2013)
148. It's The Great Pumpkin, Charlie Brown (Wild Card 3)
DUSK:
CHAPTER ONE: ELM STREET
1. A Nightmare on Elm Street (1984)
2. A Nightmare on Elm Street 2: Freddy's Revenge (1985)
3. A Nightmare on Elm Street 3: Dream Warriors (1987)
1st:
4. A Nightmare on Elm Street 4: The Dream Master (1988)
5. A Nightmare on Elm Street 5: The Dream Child (1989)
6. Freddy's Dead: The Final Nightmare (1991)
7. Wes Craven's New Nightmare (1994)
8. Never Sleep Again: The Elm Street Legacy (2010)
2nd:
9. Never Sleep Again: The Making of A Nightmare on Elm Street / The House That Freddy Built: The Legacy of New Line Horror / Night Terrors: The Origins of Wes Craven's Nightmares
10: Freddy Featurettes From A Nightmare on Elm Street to Wes Craven's New Nightmare
11: Fear Itself: The Life and Crimes of Freddy Kruger / Welcome to Prime Time
3rd:
12. Freddy Nightmares: "No More Mr. Nice Guy", "It's a Miserable Life", "Killer Instinct"
13. Wes Craven's New Nightmare (Commentary)
14: Horror's Hallowed Grounds: Return to Elm Street / Never Sleep Again Extras 2: For the Love of the Glove / Freddy vs. The Angry Video Game Nerd / The Music of the Nightmare: Conversations with Composers and Songwriters / Elm Street's Poster Boy: The Art of Matthew Joseph Peak
Fred Heads: The Ultimate Freddy Fans / A Nightmare on Elm Street in 10 Minutes
15. Never Sleep Again Extras 1: Bonus Interviews
4th:
16: A Nightmare on Elm Street (Commentary)
1. A Nightmare on Elm Street (1984)
2. A Nightmare on Elm Street 2: Freddy's Revenge (1985)
3. A Nightmare on Elm Street 3: Dream Warriors (1987)
1st:
4. A Nightmare on Elm Street 4: The Dream Master (1988)
5. A Nightmare on Elm Street 5: The Dream Child (1989)
6. Freddy's Dead: The Final Nightmare (1991)
7. Wes Craven's New Nightmare (1994)
8. Never Sleep Again: The Elm Street Legacy (2010)
2nd:
9. Never Sleep Again: The Making of A Nightmare on Elm Street / The House That Freddy Built: The Legacy of New Line Horror / Night Terrors: The Origins of Wes Craven's Nightmares
10: Freddy Featurettes From A Nightmare on Elm Street to Wes Craven's New Nightmare
11: Fear Itself: The Life and Crimes of Freddy Kruger / Welcome to Prime Time
3rd:
12. Freddy Nightmares: "No More Mr. Nice Guy", "It's a Miserable Life", "Killer Instinct"
13. Wes Craven's New Nightmare (Commentary)
14: Horror's Hallowed Grounds: Return to Elm Street / Never Sleep Again Extras 2: For the Love of the Glove / Freddy vs. The Angry Video Game Nerd / The Music of the Nightmare: Conversations with Composers and Songwriters / Elm Street's Poster Boy: The Art of Matthew Joseph Peak
Fred Heads: The Ultimate Freddy Fans / A Nightmare on Elm Street in 10 Minutes
15. Never Sleep Again Extras 1: Bonus Interviews
4th:
16: A Nightmare on Elm Street (Commentary)
INTERMISSION:
17. Zodiac (2007)
18. This Is the Zodiac Speaking (2008)
19. Zodiac Deciphered / Prime Suspect
5th:
20. Cry of the Werewolf (1944)
21. Garfield In Disguise (1984) [WILD CARD]
22. Of Unknown Origin (1983)
23. Spookies (1986)
6th:
24. The Video Dead (1987)
CHAPTER TWO: WHAT'S YOUR FAVORITE SCARY MOVIE?
25. Scream (1996)
26. Scream 2 (1997)
27. Scream 3 (2000)
28. Scream 4 (2011)
7th:
29. Scream (Commentary)
30. Scream 2 (Commentary)
31. Scream 3 (Commentary)
32. Scream 4 (Commentary)
33. Scream Quadrilogy Featurettes & Bonuses
34. Still Screaming
35. Scream The Inside Story
25. Scream (1996)
26. Scream 2 (1997)
27. Scream 3 (2000)
28. Scream 4 (2011)
7th:
29. Scream (Commentary)
30. Scream 2 (Commentary)
31. Scream 3 (Commentary)
32. Scream 4 (Commentary)
33. Scream Quadrilogy Featurettes & Bonuses
34. Still Screaming
35. Scream The Inside Story
INTERMISSION:
36. The Exorcist (1973)
37. The Fear of God
8th:
38. The Exorcist (Commentary)
39: Raising Hell: Filming the Exorcist / Featurettes
40. The Omen (1976)
41. Damien: The Omen 2 (1979)
42. The Omen Legacy
9th:
43: Omen Featurettes and Bonuses
44. The Omen (Commentary)
45. Silence of the Lambs (1991)
46. Breaking the Silence / Silence of the Lambs Bonuses and Featurettes
47. Inside the Labyrinth: Making of 'The Silence of the Lambs'
48. The Thing (1982)
10th:
49. Terror Takes a Shape
50. The Thing (Commentary)
51. Transylvania 6-5000 (1963) (Wild Card)
11th:
CHAPTER THREE: PLAY TIME
52. Child's Play (1988)
53. Child's Play 2 (1990)
54. Child's Play 3 (1991)
55. Bride of Chucky (1998)
56. Seed of Chucky (2004)
57. Curse of Chucky
12th:
57. Cult of Chucky (2013)
58. Curse of Chucky (2017)
59. Child's Play (Actors Commentary)
60. Child's Play (Crew Commentary)
61. Bride of Chucky (Commentary)
62. Seed of Chucky (Commentary)
63. Chucky Collection Bonuses and Featurettes
52. Child's Play (1988)
53. Child's Play 2 (1990)
54. Child's Play 3 (1991)
55. Bride of Chucky (1998)
56. Seed of Chucky (2004)
57. Curse of Chucky
12th:
57. Cult of Chucky (2013)
58. Curse of Chucky (2017)
59. Child's Play (Actors Commentary)
60. Child's Play (Crew Commentary)
61. Bride of Chucky (Commentary)
62. Seed of Chucky (Commentary)
63. Chucky Collection Bonuses and Featurettes
INTERMISSION:
64. Monster Squad (1987)
13th:
CHAPTER FOUR: CRYSTAL LAKE
65. Friday the 13th (1980)
66(6). Friday the 13th Part 2 (1981)
67. Friday the 13th Part III (1982)
68. Friday the 13th: The Final Chapter (1984)
69. Friday the 13th: A New Beginning (1985)
14th:
70. Friday the 13th Part VI: Jason Lives (1986)
71. Friday the 13th Part VII: The New Blood (1988)
72. Friday the 13th Part VIII: Jason Takes Manhattan (1989)
73. Jason Goes to Hell: The Final Friday (1993)
74. Freddy vs. Jason (2003)
75. Jason X (2001)
15th:
76. Friday the 13th (Commentary)
77: Jason Forever / Friday Featurettes and Bonuses
78. Friday the 13th: The Final Chapter (Commentary Crew)
79: Friday the 13th: The Final Chapter (Commentary Fans)
80. Friday Featurettes and Bonuses 2
81. Friday the 13th: Part V - A New Beginning (Commentary)
82. Friday Featurettes and Bonuses 3
83. Friday the 13th Part VI: Jason Lives (Commentary)
16th:
84. Friday Featurettes and Bonuses 4
85. Friday the 13th Part VII: The New Blood (Commentary)
86. Friday The 13th Part VIII: Jason Takes Manhattan (Commentary)
87. Friday Featurettes and Bonuses 4 + Freddy Vs Jason Extras
88. Jason Goes to Hell: The Final Friday (Commentary)
89. Jason X (Commentary)
90. Freddy vs. Jason (Commentary)
17th:
91. Crystal Lake Memories
INTERMISSION:
18th
92. The Texas Chainsaw Massacre (actor commentary)
19th
92. The Texas Chainsaw Massacre (1974)
93. The Texas Chainsaw Massacre: The Shocking Truth
94. Seven Tales of the Saw
20th.
95. The Texas Chainsaw Massacre Bonuses and Featurettes
96. The Lost Boys (1987)
97: Lost Boys Bonuses and Featurettes
21st:
98. The Return of the Living Dead (1985)
99. The Return of the Living Dead (commentary)
100. More Brains
101. The Decade of Darkness / Return of the Living Dead Bonuses and Featurettes
22nd:
102. Black Christmas (director commentary)
103. Black Christmas (actor commentary)
104. Black Christmas (1974)
105. Black Christmas Legacy / Black Christmas Revisited
106. Black Christmas Bonuses and Featurettes
107. The Phantom of the Opera (2004)
108. Behind the Mask
23rd:
109: The Texas Chainsaw Massacre 2 (1986)
110: The Texas Chainsaw Massacre 2 (cast/crew commentary)
111: It Runs in the Family
112: The Fog
CHAPTER FIVE: THE BOOGEYMAN
113. Halloween: 25 Years of Terror
114. Halloween (1978)
24th:
115. Halloween II (1981)
113. Halloween III: Season of the Witch (1982)
114. Halloween 4: The Return of Michael Myers (1988)
115. Halloween 5 (1989)
116. Halloween: The Curse of Michael Myers (1995)
25th:
117. Halloween H20: 20 Years Later (1998)
118. Halloween: Resurrection (2002)
119. Halloween (Commentary)
120. A Cut Above The Rest
26th:
121. The Night She Came Home!! / On Location 25 Years Later / Halloween Unmasked 2000 / Horrors Hallowed Grounds: Halloween
122. The Nightmare Isn’t Over – The Making of Halloween II / Horrors Hallowed Ground Touring Halloween 2 Locations
123. Stand Alone: The Making Of Halloween III: Season Of The Witch / Horror’s Hallowed Grounds / Interview with Make-up Effects Artist Tom Burman on Halloween III: Season of the Witch
124. Halloween 4/5 Discussion Panel / The Making of Halloween 4 / The Making of Halloween 4: Final Cut
125. The Making Of HALLOWEEN 5 / Inside HALLOWEEN 5
27th:
126. Horrors Hallowed Grounds for Halloween 4 / 5 / 6 / Fan Bus Tour
127. Halloween: Curse of Micheal Myers Bonuses and Featurettes
128. Blood is Thicker than Water: The Making of Halloween H20 / Vintage Interviews and Behind the Scenes Halloween Resurrection / Interview with Mostapha Akkad
113. Halloween: 25 Years of Terror
114. Halloween (1978)
24th:
115. Halloween II (1981)
113. Halloween III: Season of the Witch (1982)
114. Halloween 4: The Return of Michael Myers (1988)
115. Halloween 5 (1989)
116. Halloween: The Curse of Michael Myers (1995)
25th:
117. Halloween H20: 20 Years Later (1998)
118. Halloween: Resurrection (2002)
119. Halloween (Commentary)
120. A Cut Above The Rest
26th:
121. The Night She Came Home!! / On Location 25 Years Later / Halloween Unmasked 2000 / Horrors Hallowed Grounds: Halloween
122. The Nightmare Isn’t Over – The Making of Halloween II / Horrors Hallowed Ground Touring Halloween 2 Locations
123. Stand Alone: The Making Of Halloween III: Season Of The Witch / Horror’s Hallowed Grounds / Interview with Make-up Effects Artist Tom Burman on Halloween III: Season of the Witch
124. Halloween 4/5 Discussion Panel / The Making of Halloween 4 / The Making of Halloween 4: Final Cut
125. The Making Of HALLOWEEN 5 / Inside HALLOWEEN 5
27th:
126. Horrors Hallowed Grounds for Halloween 4 / 5 / 6 / Fan Bus Tour
127. Halloween: Curse of Micheal Myers Bonuses and Featurettes
128. Blood is Thicker than Water: The Making of Halloween H20 / Vintage Interviews and Behind the Scenes Halloween Resurrection / Interview with Mostapha Akkad
INTERMISSION:
129. The FX of the Living Dead / Party Time: The Music of Return of the Living Dead / Horror's Hallowed Grounds for Return of the Living Dead / Designing the Dead
28th:
130. Night of the Creeps (1986)
131. Thrill Me: Making 'Night of the Creeps' / Tom Atkins: Man of Action
132. Cabin in the Woods (2012)
CHAPTER 6: FROM HELL
133. Hellraiser (1987)
29th:
134. Hellbound: Hellraiser II (1988)
135. Hellraiser III: Hell on Earth (1992)
136. Hellraiser (commentary)
137. Leviathan: The Story of Hellraiser
138. Being Frank: Sean Chapman on Hellraiser / Soundtrack Hell / Under the Skin: Doug Bradley on Hellraiser / archival featurette
30th:
139. Leviathan: The Story of Hellbound: Hellraiser II
140. Being Frank: Sean Chapman on Hellbound / Lost in the Labyrinth / Under the Skin: Doug Bradley on Hellbound / On Set Interviews & Behind the Scenes Footage from Hellbound
141. Hell on Earth: The Story of Hellraiser III / Paula Marshall Interview /
Raising Hell on Earth: Anthony Hickox Interview /
Under the Skin: Doug Bradley on Hellraiser III: Hell on Earth / Original EPK
142. Books of Blood and Beyond / Hellraiser: Evolutions
143. Solome / The Forbidden
31st:
EPILOGUE:
RETURN OF THE BOOGEYMAN
144. Michael Lives: The Making of 'Halloween'
145. Halloween (2007)
146. Halloween II (2009)
DUSK:
147. WNUF Halloween Special (2013)
148. It's The Great Pumpkin, Charlie Brown (Wild Card 3)
Last edited by ViewAskewbian; 10-31-17 at 09:57 PM.