Last edit by: Chad
Assume that all of these are available to all customers unless specifically listed as member only like the Welcome Package. Also remember that any preliminary codes are just that and BN could pull it, change the details or exclusions anything prior to release so always a bit of YMMV until the final release date
Mini FAQ
Coupons should not work for PREORDERS , Nook, Legos, Rosetta Stone, Digital, Gift Cards, Memberships, etc. There are glitches where sometimes an excluded item will be allowed but assume that is the exception to the rule
Free Shipping is $25 (before tax/shipping) or with membership.
Max 3 GC on a single online order.
Online only a single code can be applied to an order
Return period is 14 days after delivery (possibly 30 days for members though I've never tried)
Online ordered items can returned to a local store unless it's classified as a web-only item then it's at the store's discretion to accept
The long standing Free 60 day Trial Offer was discontinued in late May 2016
INSTORE CODES -- Click for printable
15% Off Single Item (A) Store Only Exp ??12/31/2017
15% Off Single Item (B) Store Only Exp ??12/31/2017
There is a 20% Member Only Single item Unique ID code as well.
valid at BN.com from October 20, 2016 at 12:01am to October 24, 2016 at 2:59am Eastern Time, and at Barnes & Noble stores from October 20, 2016 to October 23, 2016 at close of business. Check your member emails
ONLINE CODES
20% Off Online Single Item
F7V8H7U exp Nov 1, 2016 2:59am ET
15% off One Item Online -- All Customers -- re-usable online. Unknown Expiration
9DAWJ1Z88Z134
NKMMWDZJXAE73
VP5ZZ6QN15VUU
UKTSTGZRDURTL
SLDJ4YKZSZKPA
SQ63RKJ3FTF48
N1BBG1DNGW6AF
5% Off Your Entire Purchase
BNINSURE05 June 20, 2016 at 12:01am to November 1, 2016 at 2:59am Eastern Time
15% off $50 of More Purchase
BNMAPLE15 Possible 10/22 -10/27 2:59amET
"New Member" Welcome Coupons ONLINE ONLY EXPIRES December 12, 2016 2:59am ET
C7A8A4K $10 off $40+ "Home & Gift" Single Item EXP 12/12/2016
L9L8J3P $5 off $20+ Toy or Game Single Item EXP 12/12/2016
K7M8P3L $5 off $15+ Single Music CD/LP EXP 12/12/2016
H9W4M7E $5 off $50+ total Purchase EXP 12/12/2016
P8K8J7K $8 off $40+ single DVD/BD EXP 12/12/2016
"New Member" Printable In-Store Member Only Coupons Expires end of business December 11, 2016
Free Latte with Cafe purchase exp 12/11/2016
In store $5 off $15 Single Music CD Exp 12/11/2016
In store $5 off $50 Total Transaction Exp 12/11/2016
In store $8 off $40 Single DVD/BD Exp 12/11/2016
Mini FAQ
Coupons should not work for PREORDERS , Nook, Legos, Rosetta Stone, Digital, Gift Cards, Memberships, etc. There are glitches where sometimes an excluded item will be allowed but assume that is the exception to the rule
Free Shipping is $25 (before tax/shipping) or with membership.
Max 3 GC on a single online order.
Online only a single code can be applied to an order
Return period is 14 days after delivery (possibly 30 days for members though I've never tried)
Online ordered items can returned to a local store unless it's classified as a web-only item then it's at the store's discretion to accept
The long standing Free 60 day Trial Offer was discontinued in late May 2016
INSTORE CODES -- Click for printable
15% Off Single Item (A) Store Only Exp ??12/31/2017
15% Off Single Item (B) Store Only Exp ??12/31/2017
There is a 20% Member Only Single item Unique ID code as well.
valid at BN.com from October 20, 2016 at 12:01am to October 24, 2016 at 2:59am Eastern Time, and at Barnes & Noble stores from October 20, 2016 to October 23, 2016 at close of business. Check your member emails
ONLINE CODES
20% Off Online Single Item
F7V8H7U exp Nov 1, 2016 2:59am ET
15% off One Item Online -- All Customers -- re-usable online. Unknown Expiration
9DAWJ1Z88Z134
NKMMWDZJXAE73
VP5ZZ6QN15VUU
UKTSTGZRDURTL
SLDJ4YKZSZKPA
SQ63RKJ3FTF48
N1BBG1DNGW6AF
5% Off Your Entire Purchase
BNINSURE05 June 20, 2016 at 12:01am to November 1, 2016 at 2:59am Eastern Time
15% off $50 of More Purchase
BNMAPLE15 Possible 10/22 -10/27 2:59amET
"New Member" Welcome Coupons ONLINE ONLY EXPIRES December 12, 2016 2:59am ET
C7A8A4K $10 off $40+ "Home & Gift" Single Item EXP 12/12/2016
L9L8J3P $5 off $20+ Toy or Game Single Item EXP 12/12/2016
K7M8P3L $5 off $15+ Single Music CD/LP EXP 12/12/2016
H9W4M7E $5 off $50+ total Purchase EXP 12/12/2016
P8K8J7K $8 off $40+ single DVD/BD EXP 12/12/2016
"New Member" Printable In-Store Member Only Coupons Expires end of business December 11, 2016
Free Latte with Cafe purchase exp 12/11/2016
In store $5 off $15 Single Music CD Exp 12/11/2016
In store $5 off $50 Total Transaction Exp 12/11/2016
In store $8 off $40 Single DVD/BD Exp 12/11/2016
The 12th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***The List Thread***
#77
DVD Talk Gold Edition
Re: The 12th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***The List Threa
2007 List, 2008 List, 2009 List, 2010 List, 2011 List, 2012 List, 2013 List, 2014 List, 2015 List
10/1
1. We Are Still Here
10/2
2. Cloverfield
10/3
3. Scanners
10/5
4. The Wicker Man (2006)
10/7
5. Final Destination 3
10/8
6. Monster House
TV-6.5. Hannibal: Season 1, Episode 2: Amuse-Bouche (1/2 entry)
TV-7. Hannibal: Season 1, Episode 3: Potage (1/2 entry)
TV-7.5. Hannibal: Season 1, Episode 4: Œuf (1/2 entry)
10/9
TV-8. Hannibal: Season 1, Episode 5: Coquilles (1/2 entry)
9. Cronos
10/10
TV-9.5. Hannibal: Season 1, Episode 6: Entrée (1/2 entry)
10/11
10.5. The Thing
TV-11. Hannibal: Season 1, Episode 7: Sorbet (1/2 entry)
10/13
12. Blade II
10/14
TV-12.5. Hannibal: Season 1, Episode 8: Fromage (1/2 entry)
10/15
TV-13. Hannibal: Season 1, Episode 9: Trou Normand (1/2 entry)
TV-13.5 Hannibal: Season 1, Episode 10: Buffet Froid (1/2 entry)
10/16
14.5 The Host
10/26
15.5 The Shining
10/31
16.5 Halloween (2007)
10/1
1. We Are Still Here
10/2
2. Cloverfield
10/3
3. Scanners
10/5
4. The Wicker Man (2006)
10/7
5. Final Destination 3
10/8
6. Monster House
TV-6.5. Hannibal: Season 1, Episode 2: Amuse-Bouche (1/2 entry)
TV-7. Hannibal: Season 1, Episode 3: Potage (1/2 entry)
TV-7.5. Hannibal: Season 1, Episode 4: Œuf (1/2 entry)
10/9
TV-8. Hannibal: Season 1, Episode 5: Coquilles (1/2 entry)
9. Cronos
10/10
TV-9.5. Hannibal: Season 1, Episode 6: Entrée (1/2 entry)
10/11
10.5. The Thing
TV-11. Hannibal: Season 1, Episode 7: Sorbet (1/2 entry)
10/13
12. Blade II
10/14
TV-12.5. Hannibal: Season 1, Episode 8: Fromage (1/2 entry)
10/15
TV-13. Hannibal: Season 1, Episode 9: Trou Normand (1/2 entry)
TV-13.5 Hannibal: Season 1, Episode 10: Buffet Froid (1/2 entry)
10/16
14.5 The Host
10/26
15.5 The Shining
10/31
16.5 Halloween (2007)
Last edited by Drop; 11-03-16 at 05:49 AM.
#78
DVD Talk Special Edition
Re: The 12th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***The List Threa
October 3
1.) Leprechaun: Origins
October 4
2.)The Reaping
1.) Leprechaun: Origins
October 4
2.)The Reaping
Last edited by acubfaninmd; 10-04-16 at 11:58 AM.
#79
Re: The 12th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***The List Threa
2016 Horror Challenge
Blu - 38 | Itunes - 14 | Vudu - 1 | Playstation Video - 1 | Shudder - 10 | DVD - 2 | Netflix - 2 | Youtube - 1 | Hulu - 1 | Theater - 1
Total Viewing Hours - 111h 54min
Sept 30
1. Green Room* (Vudu) - 1h 35min
2. The Green Inferno* (Itunes) - 1h 40min
October 1
3. The Texas Chainsaw Massacre (Blu-Ray) (commentary from Tobe Hooper / Daniel Pearl / Gunnar Hansen) - 1h 23min
4. The Texas Chainsaw Massacre 2 (Blu-Ray) - 1h 41min
5. Texas Chainsaw (Blu-Ray) - 1h 32min
October 2
6. Re-Animator (Blu-Ray) - 1h 26min
October 3
7. Bride of Re-Animator (Blu-Ray) - 1h 36min
8. Beyond Re-Animator (Playstation Video) - 1h 36min
9. From Beyond (Blu-Ray) - 1h 36min
10. Terror Train* (Blu-Ray) - 1h 37min
11. Castle Freak* (Shudder) - 1h 35min
October 4
12. The Texas Chainsaw Massacre (2003) (Blu-Ray) - 1h 38min
October 5
13. The Gorgon* (Blu-Ray) - 1h 23min
14. The Two Faces of Dr. Jekyll* (Blu-Ray) - 1h 28min
15. Society* (Shudder) - 1h 39min
16. The Witch (Blu-Ray) - 1h 32min
October 6
17. Silent Night, Deadly Night (Blu-Ray) - 1h 25min
October 7
18. Scouts Guide to the Zombie Apocalypse* (Itunes) - 1h 33min
19. Dracula Untold* (Itunes) - 1h 32min
October 8
20. The Visit* (Itunes) - 1h 34min
21. Bloody Birthday (Shudder) - 1h 25min
October 9
22. The Reef* (Shudder) - 1h 34min
October 10
23. Night of the Living Dead (DVD) - 1h 36min
24. Night of the Living Dead (1990) (DVD) - 1h 28min
October 11
25. Dawn of the Dead (Blu-Ray) - 2h 7min
26. Zombie (Shudder) - 1h 31min
27. The Beyond* (Shudder) - 1h 28min
October 12
28. The Curse of the Mummy's Tomb* (Blu-Ray) - 1h 20min
29. The Revenge of Frankenstein* (Blu-Ray) - 1h 30min
30. Oldboy (Netflix) - 2h 00min
October 13
31. Frankenstein (Blu-Ray) - 1h 10min
32. Bride of Frankenstein (Blu-Ray) - 1h 15min
October 14
33. Abbott and Costello Meet Frankenstein* (Blu-Ray) - 1h 23min
October 15
34. The Son of Frankenstein (Blu-Ray) - 1h 40min
35. The Ghost of Frankenstein (Blu-Ray) - 1h 7min
October 16
36. Videodrome (Blu-Ray) - 1h 29min
37. Let the Right One In (Blu-Ray) - 1h 54min
October 17
38. Hellraiser (Shudder) - 1h 34min
October 18
39. Hellbound: Hellraiser 2 (Shudder) - 1h 39min
October 19
40. Cronos (Blu-Ray) - 1h 32min
41. The Devil's Backbone (Blu-Ray) - 1h 48min
42. Crimson Peak (Itunes) - 1h 59min
43. Hellraiser III: Hell on Earth (Itunes) - 1h 33min
44. Hellraiser IV: Bloodline (Itunes) - 1h 25min
October 20
45. Frankenstein Meets the Wolf Man (Blu-Ray) - 1h 13min
46. Event Horizon (Netflix) - 1h 36min
October 21
47. Poltergeist (Blu-Ray) - 1h 54min
48. Repo! The Genetic Opera (Itunes) - 1h 38min
October 22
49. The Ape Man* (Youtube) - 1h 4min
50. Puppetmaster (Blu-Ray) - 1h 29min
October 23
51. Inferno* (Itunes) - 1h 46min
October 24
52. Sleepaway Camp (Shudder) - 1h 25min
53. Lifeforce* (Itunes) - 1h 56min
October 25
54. Scream (Blu-Ray) - 1h 51min
55. The Exorcist: Extended Edition (Blu-Ray) - 2h 12min
56. Halloween III: Season of the Witch (Blu-Ray) - 1h 38min
57. Sleepaway Camp II: Unhappy Campers (Hulu) - 1h 20min
October 26
58. The Shining (Theater) - 2h 26min
October 27
59. Leatherface: Texas Chainsaw Massacre III* (Itunes) - 1h 25min
60. Sleepy Hollow (Blu-Ray) - 1h 46min
61. Alien: Resurrection (Blu-Ray) - 1h 49min
62. The Brides of Dracula* (Blu-Ray) - 1h 25min
October 28
63. Misery (Blu-Ray) - 1h 47min
64. The House by the Cemetary* (Blu-Ray) - 1h 26min
October 29
65. The Forest* (Itunes) - 1h 33min
66. The Bees* (Shudder) - 1h 32min
October 30
**Walker Stalker Atlanta - Most of the Day
67. Creature From the Black Lagoon (Blu-Ray) - 1h 19min
October 31
68. A Nightmare on Elm Street (Itunes) - 1h 31min
69. Friday the 13th (Blu-Ray) - 1h 35min
70. Clown (Itunes) - 1h 39min
71. Halloween (Blu-Ray) - 1h 31min
LIST FINISHED ON 10/31/2016!!!
Spoiler:
Last edited by MrTerrific; 10-31-16 at 06:15 PM.
#80
Re: The 12th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***The List Threa
OCTOBER CHALLENGE 2016
Goal: 35
Blue = Repeated viewing
Green = 1st time viewing
Red = Vinyl Soundtrack
RESULTS:
First time views: 25/39 = 64.1%
(BLU RAY) views: 32/39 = 82.1%
Sept 30th (Dusk)
1)The Visit - (BLU RAY) I learned there is definitely a difference between sundowning and being crazy as fuck. At the end, when the mother realizes what is going on, she calls the local police and gets an answering machine, so she just decides to drive out there herself? She doesn't dial 911 to issue an amber alert or anything? Has it's moments, but terribly 'meh' for me. 4/10
Oct 1st
2)Re-Animator - I learned to be wary of any new potential roomate whose first question is "does this building have a basement?" A classic, love the confidence of Herbert West and any scene in which he argues with his superiors. 9/10
3)Metamorphosis (BLU RAY) I learned to be prepared to ask myself 'do I want to look like a giant penis?' before taking that age defying serum, cause that's what you'll look like. My first problem with the film was the main character, a good looking male scientist? C'mon! Even worse, when aged 20 years and his facial skin peeling, he still looked better than I do! Features the worst fake fall I have ever seen, and anyone who has ever played Dead Space 2 may have a flashback of a similar sequence *shudders* The kid was just a jerk, also. 4/10
Oct 2nd
4)Beyond Darkness (BLU RAY) I learned that priests sure are unwilling to help one another when it comes to battling demons. Felt like a generic ripoff of Poltergeist, replacing ghosts with a servant of the Devil. That black swan rocker toy in the childrens' room was creepy as fuck, however. 3/10
5)An American Werewolf in London - I learned to always stay off the Moors, you moron. The best werewolf film ever. Love the soundtrack, the effects, likeable characters and silly moments. 10/10
Oct 3rd
6)The Final Girls - (BLU RAY) I learned that Cherry Pie by Warrant is the definitive 80's stripping song. A fun homage to 80's summer camp slashers, specifically Friday the 13th, featuring all the cliches and character stereotypes. Overall, a pleasant experience and a refreshing take on such a stale genre. 6/10
Oct 4th
7)Mortuary - (BLU RAY) I learned that being an embalmer is just like being a good cook, requiring a delicate balance and adding just the right amount of mixture. Bill Paxton can't conduct worth shit. My favorite line from the film is "let's go to the roller rink, maybe he's there" after his friend disappears suddenly. I know it's the 80's, but if your friends are ditching you to go to the roller rink, you need new friends. Not sure why I overlooked this for so many years. It's nothing new or spectacular, but the ending is memorable and with Bill Paxton's crazy performance, it ends up being a decent slasher. 7/10
Oct 5th
8)The Dead Next Door - (BLU RAY) I learned that you will know it's a state of emergency when stations are cancelling re-runs of Stanford and Sons to air emergency broadcasts. I appreciate it for its low budget, independent effort, and I was wow'd at times with how good some of the gore/effects were. It was fun to pick out influences on the characters' names (Raimi, Carpenter, Romero), but the whole film felt aimless like they were making it up as they go. One scene had a scientist literally explaining his theory in great detail while on the run from zombies which I found amusing. Oh, and one credit had the actor's name + 'a neat fake head' which also was a nice touch. 5/10
Oct 6th
9)Street Trash - (BLU RAY) I learned that you'll know you have had a bit too much to drink when you allow a bum to take you to his home in a junkyard. I was expecting more 'horror' with melting characters, but it's more of a grindhouse schlock film that very much so lives up to its title. I'm not a huge into these types of films, and at times, felt like I was watching a documentary on bum culture. Don't get me wrong, there's plenty of WTF moments always right around the corner to bring me right back into the film, but just not for me. 4/10
Oct 7th
10)Cabin Fever (2016) - (BLU RAY) I learned nothing because this is an utterly pointless remake and a complete time waster. Only bothered with it because a female friend of mine is into the horror genre and picked it out. Literally the only difference between this and the original is that the officer is replaced with a female character. I'll give it a 1 only for the nudity. 1/10
Oct 8th
11)Curse - (BLU RAY) I learned just because you're told it's iced over shit from an airplane lavatory doesn't exactly make it so. Features the single most suspenseful scene featuring someone cutting vegetables I have ever witnessed. The makeup effects towards the end were well done, and correct me if I'm wrong, but is this the only 'farm horror' film? 6/10
Oct 9th
12)Curse 2 - (BLU RAY) I learned maybe you should ask to see a doctorate license before you let some stranger inject you with an 'antidote'. Loved the scene in which a woman goes all Honky Tonk man on a snake by bashing it with a guitar. Someone help me out on this line of dialogue, "when I was her age, I lied like a rug"??? I don't get it? 6/10
13)Deathgasm - (BLU RAY) I learned a box labeled 'church stuff' may contain unexpected weapons to fight demonic hordes. Lots of fun, and enjoyable from start to end. 8/10
Oct 10th
14)Bride of Re-Animator - (BLU RAY) I learned that sometimes, freshness matters. What a difference an HD master makes on one's enjoyment of a film. First time I watched this was an old, full screen almost bootleg quality dvd. Appreciated the film much more this time, and Herbert West as a character continues to grow on me. 7/10
a)Coraline Soundtrack - Top notch quality on 45rpm. The opening credit song is equal parts creepy and surreal. The first LP is sort of child/dream like, whereas the second LP is nightmarish, much like the flow of the film.
Oct 11th
15)I, Madman - (BLU RAY) I learned that it's ok for a person to pick up a book and start reading while your boy/girlfriend is getting strangled by a homicidal maniac, they'll be fine. Killer's appearance reminded me of unmasked Darth Vader. Decent slasher that surpassed expectations and unique enough to stand apart from others. 6/10
Oct 12th
16)Chopping Mall - (BLU RAY) I learned that when teenagers get their hands on guns, all of a sudden they turn into Rambo. Again, wow, what a difference an HD master makes. The definition of cheese, filled with inconsistencies, the movement noise of the robots and their expression of "have a nice day" after murder are all qualities that enable me to not fully analyze the film and appreciate it for its simplicity and absurd plot. 7/10
Oct 13th
17)The Purge 3: Election Year - (BLU RAY) I learned that if an underprivileged, bratty black girl steals a candy bar, just let it go. If you remove all but two purge groups, the film would pretty much be a basic action movie, and I continue to HATE cgi blood the series uses. 5/10
18)The Shallows - (BLU RAY) I learned that the international sign for "look out, there's a fucking shark nearby" is to grasp your hands together while holding your arms above your head. Fast paced and suspenseful, and Steven Seagull is the best supporting character since Wilson in Cast Away. Damn anyone who says otherwise. 8/10
Oct 14th
19)Cherry Falls (BLU RAY) I learned that a regular fuck fest is better than a pile of dead bodies according to officers of the law. Opens with the single worst pick up line I have ever heard. A by the book slasher, but any film in which an orgy is endorsed and even the nerds get laid is a-ok in my book. 5/10
b)Friday the 13th Soundtrack - All the string compositions sounded FANTASTIC, but the end credits song sounds a bit muffled. Love how there's an upbeat banjo song right after the main theme opening credits, was a bit out of place.
20)Session 9- (BLU RAY) I learned that asbestos can really fuck up your mind in addition to your lungs. Psychological horror films are what I consider to be my favorite type in the genre, so no surprise at how much I enjoyed this film. It's a slow build up, but the slow build, written in a way open to interpretation and darned right scary location make this a sure bet to be a favorite new watch from this year. 8/10
Oct 15th
21)The Editor - (BLU RAY) I learned that you better enjoy your profession if you live in Italy, because you will forever be referred to by your job title. The dialogue is hilarious in its absurdity, with some examples including "that's an excellent penis you have", "we'll catch the killer that killed her" and "You're an eager young man and I'll be goddamned if I don't tell you that I respect that". Very self aware with characters pointing out others wearing the same clothes for multiple days. Decent homage to the giallo genre, but the ending got a bit too metaphysical for my liking. 5/10
Oct 16th
22)The Pyramid - (BLU RAY) I learned that you DO NOT want to be the first person to open a sealed tomb entrance. Embarrassingly awful effects that rivals those used in The Scorpion King as the worst cgi I have ever seen. MTV era horror film for sure. 3/10
Oct 17th
23)At The Devil's Door - (BLU RAY) I learned that while being empathetic towards women who can't bear children, at least they don't have to worry about giving birth to the Antichrist. My biggest gripe was how the story switched characters half way through, with the real estate agent's sister investigating her death for the second half of the movie. Worth a watch, but there are far better possessed childbirth movies out there. 5/10
Oct 18th
24)Blood Rage - (BLU RAY) I learned you don't have to be a grossly deformed, mask wearing maniac to be an effective killer. You can be an average joe wearing jeans and a polo shirt that says "hi!" right before hacking off limbs. Nothing special in the much saturated slasher subgenre, but I was entertained. We'll see how it holds up on multiple views though. 7/10
Oct 19th
25)Contamination - (BLU RAY) I learned that NASA needs to start testing their astronauts for willingness to be subjugated to an alien presence to their procedures. If Fulci's Zombie is Italy's answer to Dawn of the Dead, this is their reply to Alien and I'm ok with that. 6/10
26)The Lords of Salem - (BLU RAY) I learned that although I'm sure they can utilize other methods, witches are not above using a frying pan to murder a dude. I'd have to look what I rated the film upon my first watch, but I'd rank this as easily Zombie's second best film after Devils Rejects. 7/10
c)Godzilla Soundtrack - The army march and godzilla theme are just iconic, and the best part for me was discovering the footprint sound effects repeating during the lead out groove. Neat-o! Not the best sounding soundtrack, but what did I expect for a score recorded 50 years ago?
Oct 20th
27)Blood on Satan's Claws - (BLU RAY) - I learned that skipping class is a slipper slope that leads to satanic rituals and murdering classmates. So, the children involved in witchcraft grow patches of fur on their bodies, and my question is whether the main girl's eyebrows were the patches? Because, man, those eyebrows were thick!! Great witchcraft movie and can see why it might have been controversial for the time. 7/10
Oct 21st
28)The Nightmare Before Christmas - Watched this with a friend after taking an art/wine class in which we painted wine glasses to resemble Jack and Sally's faces. A Halloween classic for all ages full of creative characters, beautiful art design and a delightfully entertaining soundtrack that will get stuck in your head days later guaranteed. 9/10
Oct 22nd
29)Nightmare Before Christmas - (BLU RAY) Well, this is a first. Had a different group of friends over and out of my entire 500+ collection of horror movies, this was picked as one girl had never seen it. Thankfully, it's that good of movie that you won't tire of it despite watching it the very next day. 9/10
Oct 23rd
30)Rubber - I learned that I am watching a film about a telekinetic tire for no reason. My first view of the film gave me a WTF expression on my face the entire time, but a good WTF. I "get" the film now, and by golly if it isn't one of the most absurd, stupid films to ever exist, but I love it for that. 8/10
31)MoH: Cigarette Burns - A favorite among season 1 episodes. Haunting and graphic, and the idea of a film capturing such violence as to be condemned, but sought after, by a certain community. Sound familiar? 7/10
32)Return of the Living Dead - (BLU RAY) I learned that movies lie!! Great fun, rockin' soundtrack and top notch effects place this in the top echelon of zombie films for good reason. 9/10
Oct 24th
33)The Exorcist - (BLU RAY) I learned that you shouldn't worry if you find a family member's bed to be shaking violently, it's probably just a seizure. You know it's a masterpiece when audiences are still talking about how scary it is 40+ years later. A masterpiece, alternating with The Shining as my favorite horror film. 10/10
Oct 25th
34)Pieces - (BLU RAY) I learned that pornography does not lead a youth to a life of degeneracy. No, it's taking way their pornography that will cause them to grow up to be a sick fuck. Delivers everything a grindhouse slasher could offer. 8/10
Oct 26th
35)The Girl on the Train - Suspenseful thriller that had me guessing for the length of the film. Still havn't seen Gone Girl, but if I had, I would imagine I'd offer some comparisons. No psychotic killer, no demons, witches or monsters. Just the fright of real life, folks. 7/10
36)The Collector - I learned that sometimes cats just arne't worth trying to save. A horror version of the best part of Home Alone. 6/10
Oct 29th
37)Tucker and Dale vs Evil - (BLU RAY)I learned that sometimes having a small penis ain't such a bad thing. Good gosh, what a brilliantly scripted take on the inbred hillbilly slasher trope. Great script, likable characters and more laughs than most comedies. 9/10
Oct 30th
38)The Pit - (BLU RAY) I learned that despite your best efforts to keep it a secret, a hole full of mongoloid cave-dwellers is the key to winning the affection of the girl of your dreams. What kind of elementary school has 'Creative Nude Photography' books in it? My favorite line is "women can do things for themselves now days" when the babysitter proceeds to pick up a knife off a floor. So women are capable of picking things up? Feminism sure has come a long way. Very minimal, low budget, but entertaining as shit. 7/10
Oct 31st
39)House of the Devil (BLU RAY) I learned that a lunar eclipse is not the best time to become pregnant by a group of cultists. A perfect homage to slow-burn 70's horror films, and does a damn fine job of creating suspense. 9/10
Last edited by MrStayPuft; 11-08-16 at 09:29 PM.
#81
DVD Talk Gold Edition
Re: The 12th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***The List Threa
Watched 62 last year, my highest total ever. Goal: 45...maybe.
UPDATE: Holy crap, I somehow managed to watch 66 this year. I didn't think I'd come close to last year because life just seems busier this year, but I really made use of my free time.
* means a first time viewing.
September 30 (after dusk)
1. Troll* -- 3/5
2. Troll 2* -- 3.5/5
October 1
3. Best Worst Movie* -- 3/5
4. The Return of the Living Dead -- 4/5
5. Madhouse -- 4/5
October 2
6. Blood Diner* - 3.5/5
7. Frankenstein - 4.5/5
October 3
8. Drive-In Massacre* - 2/5
9. Army of Darkness - 4.5/5
10. The Brood - 4.5/5
October 4
11. Hell of the Living Dead - 3/5
12. Lord of Illusions* - 4/5
13. Carnival of Souls - 4/5
October 6
14. Poltergeist* - 4/5
15. Hobgoblins (MST3K) - 2/5 (5/5)
October 7
16. Scream - 4/5
October 8
17. Session 9 - 4/5
18. Hollywood Chainsaw Hookers* - 3/5
October 10
19. No Telling* - 4/5
20. The Blob - 4/5
October 11
21. Don't Go in the House* - 3/5
22. Chopping Mall* - 3.5/5
23. The Dead Next Door - 4/5
24. Creature from the Black Lagoon* 4/5
October 13
25. Night of the Demons - 4/5
26. The Hills Have Eyes (1977) - 4.5/5
October 14
27. Friday the 13th (1980) - 4/5
28. Dead Alive - 5/5
October 15
29. Cannibal Holocaust - 4.5/5
30. The Wolf Man (1941) - 4/5
October 17
31. Suspiria - 5/5
32. Tourist Trap - 4/5
October 18
33. Malatesta’s Carnival of Blood* - 3.5/5
34. Don’t Breathe* - 3.5/5
35. Bad Dreams* - 3/5
36. Theatre of Blood - 4/5
October 20
37. Friday the 13th Part 2* - 3.5/5
38. Blood and Black Lace - 4.5/5
39. Paranoiac* - 3.5/5
October 22
40. Pieces* - 3.5/5
October 23
41. The Thing - 5/5
42. Curtains* - 3.5/5
43. The Rocky Horror Picture Show - 4/5
October 24
44. Phantasm - 4/5
45. The Witch - 5/5
46. The Crazies (1973) - 4/5
October 25
47. Messiah of Evil* - 4.5/5
48. Waxwork* - 3/5
49. In the Mouth of Madness - 4.5/5
50. The Abominable Dr. Phibes - 4/5
October 26
51. The Haunting (1963) 4.5/5
52. Wendigo* - 4.5/5
October 27
53. Child's Play* - 3/5
54. Dawn of the Dead (2004) - 3.5/5
55. Friday the 13th Part III* - 3/5
56. A Nightmare on Elm Street Part 2: Freddy’s Revenge* - 3.5/5
October 28
57. A Nightmare on Elm Street 3: Dream Warriors* - 4/5
58. Friday the 13th: The Final Chapter* - 4/5
October 29
59. Friday the 13th: A New Beginning* - 3.5/5
60. Friday the 13th Part VI: Jason Lives* - 3.5/5
October 30
61. A Nightmare on Elm Street 4: The Dream Master* - 3.5/5
62. Night of the Creeps - 4/5
October 31
63. Halloween (1978) - 5/5
64. The Bride of Frankenstein - 4.5/5
65. Dawn of the Dead (1978) - 5/5
66. Trick 'r Treat - 4.5/5
UPDATE: Holy crap, I somehow managed to watch 66 this year. I didn't think I'd come close to last year because life just seems busier this year, but I really made use of my free time.
* means a first time viewing.
September 30 (after dusk)
1. Troll* -- 3/5
2. Troll 2* -- 3.5/5
October 1
3. Best Worst Movie* -- 3/5
4. The Return of the Living Dead -- 4/5
5. Madhouse -- 4/5
October 2
6. Blood Diner* - 3.5/5
7. Frankenstein - 4.5/5
October 3
8. Drive-In Massacre* - 2/5
9. Army of Darkness - 4.5/5
10. The Brood - 4.5/5
October 4
11. Hell of the Living Dead - 3/5
12. Lord of Illusions* - 4/5
13. Carnival of Souls - 4/5
October 6
14. Poltergeist* - 4/5
15. Hobgoblins (MST3K) - 2/5 (5/5)
October 7
16. Scream - 4/5
October 8
17. Session 9 - 4/5
18. Hollywood Chainsaw Hookers* - 3/5
October 10
19. No Telling* - 4/5
20. The Blob - 4/5
October 11
21. Don't Go in the House* - 3/5
22. Chopping Mall* - 3.5/5
23. The Dead Next Door - 4/5
24. Creature from the Black Lagoon* 4/5
October 13
25. Night of the Demons - 4/5
26. The Hills Have Eyes (1977) - 4.5/5
October 14
27. Friday the 13th (1980) - 4/5
28. Dead Alive - 5/5
October 15
29. Cannibal Holocaust - 4.5/5
30. The Wolf Man (1941) - 4/5
October 17
31. Suspiria - 5/5
32. Tourist Trap - 4/5
October 18
33. Malatesta’s Carnival of Blood* - 3.5/5
34. Don’t Breathe* - 3.5/5
35. Bad Dreams* - 3/5
36. Theatre of Blood - 4/5
October 20
37. Friday the 13th Part 2* - 3.5/5
38. Blood and Black Lace - 4.5/5
39. Paranoiac* - 3.5/5
October 22
40. Pieces* - 3.5/5
October 23
41. The Thing - 5/5
42. Curtains* - 3.5/5
43. The Rocky Horror Picture Show - 4/5
October 24
44. Phantasm - 4/5
45. The Witch - 5/5
46. The Crazies (1973) - 4/5
October 25
47. Messiah of Evil* - 4.5/5
48. Waxwork* - 3/5
49. In the Mouth of Madness - 4.5/5
50. The Abominable Dr. Phibes - 4/5
October 26
51. The Haunting (1963) 4.5/5
52. Wendigo* - 4.5/5
October 27
53. Child's Play* - 3/5
54. Dawn of the Dead (2004) - 3.5/5
55. Friday the 13th Part III* - 3/5
56. A Nightmare on Elm Street Part 2: Freddy’s Revenge* - 3.5/5
October 28
57. A Nightmare on Elm Street 3: Dream Warriors* - 4/5
58. Friday the 13th: The Final Chapter* - 4/5
October 29
59. Friday the 13th: A New Beginning* - 3.5/5
60. Friday the 13th Part VI: Jason Lives* - 3.5/5
October 30
61. A Nightmare on Elm Street 4: The Dream Master* - 3.5/5
62. Night of the Creeps - 4/5
October 31
63. Halloween (1978) - 5/5
64. The Bride of Frankenstein - 4.5/5
65. Dawn of the Dead (1978) - 5/5
66. Trick 'r Treat - 4.5/5
Last edited by alfonsosoriano; 11-02-16 at 09:00 AM.
#82
DVD Talk Ultimate Edition
Re: The 12th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***The List Threa
2005: 30
2006: 78
2007: 87
2008: 104
2009: 56
2010: 26
2011: 22
2012: 56
2013: 42
2014: 38
2015: 32
September 30th
1. 31 (2016) (9:35pm) *
2. Dawn of the Dead (2004) (11:55pm)
October 1st
3. Hollow Man (2000) (1:25pm)
October 2nd
4. Night of the Living Dead (1968) (10:55am)
5. Dawn of the Dead (1978) (12:30pm)
6. Chopping Mall (1986) (4:25pm)
7. A Nightmare on Elm Street (1984) (7:15pm)
October 3rd
8. Two Thousand Maniacs! (1964) (7:10pm)
October 4th
9. Pet Sematary (1989) (7:05pm)
October 5th
10. Friday the 13th (1980) (10:00am)
11. The Texas Chainsaw Massacre (1974) (7:00pm)
12. The Texas Chainsaw Massacre 2 (1986) (9:00pm)
October 6th
13. Carrie (2013) (9:00am)
14. Texas Chainsaw (2013) (6:50pm)
15. The Dorm That Dripped Blood (1982) (9:10pm)
October 7th
16. Friday the 13th Part 2 (1981) (10:30am)
17. Friday the 13th Part 3 (1982) (2:45pm)
18. The Return of the Living Dead (1985) (10:15pm)
October 8th
19. Return of the Living Dead Part II (1988) (11:00am)
20. The Toxic Avenger (1985) (12:25pm)
21. Citizen Toxie: The Toxic Avenger IV (2000) (1:50pm)
22. Leprechaun (1993) (8:25pm)
23. Wishmaster (1997) (10:20pm)
October 9th
24. Halloween (2007) (2:50pm)
25. The Exorcist (1973) (7:00pm)
October 10th
26. Wishmaster 2: Evil Never Dies (1999) (7:00pm)
October 11th
27. Friday the 13th: The Final Chapter (1984) (10:40am)
28. Saw (2004) (4:50pm)
29. Friday the 13th Part V: A New Beginning (1985) (6:30pm)
October 12th
30. Friday the 13th Part VI: Jason Lives (1986) (5:35am)
31. Saw II (2005) (3:30pm)
32. Saw III (2006) (6:55pm)
October 13th
33. The Thing (2011) (2:20pm)
34. Child's Play (1988) (7:40pm)
October 14th
35. Friday the 13th Part VII: The New Blood (1988) (10:00am)
36. Halloween II (2009) (10:10pm)
October 15th
37. Friday the 13th Part VIII: Jason Takes Manhattan (1989) (1:05pm)
38. Scream (1996) (6:55pm)
39. Jason Goes to Hell: The Final Friday (1993) (10:10pm)
October 16th
40. The Nightmare Before Christmas (1993) (11:30am)
41. Psycho (1960) (12:45pm)
42. Drag Me to Hell (2009) (7:00pm)
October 17th
43. The People Under the Stairs (1991) (5:25pm)
44. The Dentist (1996) (8:10pm)
October 18th
45. Black Christmas (2006) (5:20am)
46. Thirteen Ghosts (2001) (6:45am)
47. Jason X (2002) (7:00pm)
October 19th
48. The Dentist 2 (1998) (6:20pm)
October 20th
49. The Rocky Horror Picture Show: Let's Do the Time Warp Again (2016) (8:00pm) *
October 21st
50. Zombie Strippers (2008) (9:00pm)
October 22nd
51. Silent Night, Deadly Night (1984) (8:30pm)
52. Silent Night, Deadly Night Part 2 (1987) (11:30pm)
October 23rd
53. Scream 2 (1997) (12:50pm)
54. The Fly (1958) (3:00pm)
55. Scream 3 (2000) (6:55pm)
October 24th - October 25th
None These Days
October 26th
56. Halloween (1978) (7:00pm)
October 27th
57. Evil Dead (2013) (7:20am)
October 28th
58. Dracula 2000 (2000) (10:00pm)
October 29th
59. Pumpkinhead (1988) (12:15pm)
60. Pumpkinhead II: Blood Wings (1994) (1:40pm)
61. Tales From the Crypt: Demon Night (1995) (9:50pm)
October 30th
62. Scream 4 (2011) (11:10am)
63. Ouija: Origin of Evil (2016) (2:20pm) *
October 31st HAPPY HALLOWEEN!
64. Halloween: Extended Edition (1978) (12:00am)
65. Halloween II (1981) (11:05am)
66. Halloween III: Season of the Witch (1982) (12:35pm)
67. Halloween 4: The Return of Michael Myers (1988) (2:10pm)
68. Halloween 5: The Revenge of Michael Myers (1989) (3:40pm)
69. Halloween: The Curse of Michael Myers - The Producer's Cut (1995) (5:15pm)
70. Halloween H20: Twenty Years Later (1998) (6:50pm)
71. Halloween: Resurrection (2002) (8:15pm)
* = First Time Viewing
2006: 78
2007: 87
2008: 104
2009: 56
2010: 26
2011: 22
2012: 56
2013: 42
2014: 38
2015: 32
September 30th
1. 31 (2016) (9:35pm) *
2. Dawn of the Dead (2004) (11:55pm)
October 1st
3. Hollow Man (2000) (1:25pm)
October 2nd
4. Night of the Living Dead (1968) (10:55am)
5. Dawn of the Dead (1978) (12:30pm)
6. Chopping Mall (1986) (4:25pm)
7. A Nightmare on Elm Street (1984) (7:15pm)
October 3rd
8. Two Thousand Maniacs! (1964) (7:10pm)
October 4th
9. Pet Sematary (1989) (7:05pm)
October 5th
10. Friday the 13th (1980) (10:00am)
11. The Texas Chainsaw Massacre (1974) (7:00pm)
12. The Texas Chainsaw Massacre 2 (1986) (9:00pm)
October 6th
13. Carrie (2013) (9:00am)
14. Texas Chainsaw (2013) (6:50pm)
15. The Dorm That Dripped Blood (1982) (9:10pm)
October 7th
16. Friday the 13th Part 2 (1981) (10:30am)
17. Friday the 13th Part 3 (1982) (2:45pm)
18. The Return of the Living Dead (1985) (10:15pm)
October 8th
19. Return of the Living Dead Part II (1988) (11:00am)
20. The Toxic Avenger (1985) (12:25pm)
21. Citizen Toxie: The Toxic Avenger IV (2000) (1:50pm)
22. Leprechaun (1993) (8:25pm)
23. Wishmaster (1997) (10:20pm)
October 9th
24. Halloween (2007) (2:50pm)
25. The Exorcist (1973) (7:00pm)
October 10th
26. Wishmaster 2: Evil Never Dies (1999) (7:00pm)
October 11th
27. Friday the 13th: The Final Chapter (1984) (10:40am)
28. Saw (2004) (4:50pm)
29. Friday the 13th Part V: A New Beginning (1985) (6:30pm)
October 12th
30. Friday the 13th Part VI: Jason Lives (1986) (5:35am)
31. Saw II (2005) (3:30pm)
32. Saw III (2006) (6:55pm)
October 13th
33. The Thing (2011) (2:20pm)
34. Child's Play (1988) (7:40pm)
October 14th
35. Friday the 13th Part VII: The New Blood (1988) (10:00am)
36. Halloween II (2009) (10:10pm)
October 15th
37. Friday the 13th Part VIII: Jason Takes Manhattan (1989) (1:05pm)
38. Scream (1996) (6:55pm)
39. Jason Goes to Hell: The Final Friday (1993) (10:10pm)
October 16th
40. The Nightmare Before Christmas (1993) (11:30am)
41. Psycho (1960) (12:45pm)
42. Drag Me to Hell (2009) (7:00pm)
October 17th
43. The People Under the Stairs (1991) (5:25pm)
44. The Dentist (1996) (8:10pm)
October 18th
45. Black Christmas (2006) (5:20am)
46. Thirteen Ghosts (2001) (6:45am)
47. Jason X (2002) (7:00pm)
October 19th
48. The Dentist 2 (1998) (6:20pm)
October 20th
49. The Rocky Horror Picture Show: Let's Do the Time Warp Again (2016) (8:00pm) *
October 21st
50. Zombie Strippers (2008) (9:00pm)
October 22nd
51. Silent Night, Deadly Night (1984) (8:30pm)
52. Silent Night, Deadly Night Part 2 (1987) (11:30pm)
October 23rd
53. Scream 2 (1997) (12:50pm)
54. The Fly (1958) (3:00pm)
55. Scream 3 (2000) (6:55pm)
October 24th - October 25th
None These Days
October 26th
56. Halloween (1978) (7:00pm)
October 27th
57. Evil Dead (2013) (7:20am)
October 28th
58. Dracula 2000 (2000) (10:00pm)
October 29th
59. Pumpkinhead (1988) (12:15pm)
60. Pumpkinhead II: Blood Wings (1994) (1:40pm)
61. Tales From the Crypt: Demon Night (1995) (9:50pm)
October 30th
62. Scream 4 (2011) (11:10am)
63. Ouija: Origin of Evil (2016) (2:20pm) *
October 31st HAPPY HALLOWEEN!
64. Halloween: Extended Edition (1978) (12:00am)
65. Halloween II (1981) (11:05am)
66. Halloween III: Season of the Witch (1982) (12:35pm)
67. Halloween 4: The Return of Michael Myers (1988) (2:10pm)
68. Halloween 5: The Revenge of Michael Myers (1989) (3:40pm)
69. Halloween: The Curse of Michael Myers - The Producer's Cut (1995) (5:15pm)
70. Halloween H20: Twenty Years Later (1998) (6:50pm)
71. Halloween: Resurrection (2002) (8:15pm)
* = First Time Viewing
Spoiler:
Last edited by The Monkees; 10-31-16 at 08:15 PM.
#83
Member
Qu
DVD BD Streaming *=first time viewing
September 30th (after dusk)
1. Fiend Without a Face (1958)
2. The Haunted Strangler (1958)
3. Corridors of Blood (1959)
October 1st
4. First Man Into Space (1959)*
5. Night of the Living Dead (1968)
6. Dawn of the Dead (1978)
7. The Living Dead at Manchester Morgue (1974)
8. Children Shouldn't Play with Dead Things (1972)*
October 2nd
9. Land of the Minotaur (1976)
10. Rosemary's Baby (1968)
11. Prince of Darkness (1987)
12. The Last Man On Earth (1964)
13. The Tomb of Ligeia (1964)
October 3rd
14. The Haunting (1963)
15. The Night Evelyn Came Out of the Grave (1971)*
16. Nightmare Castle (1965)
17. Castle of Blood (1964)
18. Terror Creatures from the Grave (1965)
October 4th
19. House on Haunted Hill (1959)
20. Lifeforce (1985)
21. Killer Klowns from Outer Space (1988)
22. The Thing (1982)
23. City of the Dead (1960)
24. The Color Out of Space (2010)
October 5th
25. The Red Queen Kills Seven Times (1972)*
26. Malatesta's Carnival of Blood (1973)
27. The Witch Who Came from the Sea (1976)*
28. The Premonition (1975)*
29. Suspiria (1977)
30. Daughters of Darkness (1971)
31. The Blood Spattered Bride (1972)
October 6th
32. The Return of Godzilla (1984)*
33. Freaks (1932)
34. Blood Bath (1966)*
35. The Cabinet of Dr. Caligari (1920)
36. Nosferatu (1922)
37. Burn, Witch, Burn (1962)*
38. The Pit and the Pendulum (1961)
39. The Masque of the Red Death (1964)
October 7th
40. Phantasm (1979)
41. Phantasm II (1988)
42. Phantasm III: Lord of the Dead (1994)
43. Phantasm IV: Oblivion (1998)
44. The Texas Chainsaw Massacre (1974)
45. Blood Feast (1963)
46. Two Thousand Maniacs (1964)
47. Color Me Blood Red (1965)
October 8th
48. Wrong Turn (2003)
49. The Descent (2005)
50. Who Can Kill a Child? (1976)
51. The Hills Have Eyes (1977)
52. Duel (1971)
53. Tales from the Crypt (1972)
54. Vault of Horror (1973)
October 9th
55. The Blob (1958)
56. Re-Animator (1985)
57. The Visitor (1979)
58. Mystics in Bali (1981)
59. Hausu (1977)
60. The Cabin in the Woods (2011)
October 10th
61. The Shining (1980)
62. In the Mouth of Madness (1994)
63. Bad Taste (1987)
64. Tenebre (1982)
65. Axe (1974)
October 11th
66. The House by the Cemetery (1981)
67. Stake Land (2010)
68. Zombieland (2009)
69. Deep Red (1975)
October 12th
70. The Cremator (1969)
71. The Legend of the 7 Golden Vampires (1974)
72. Horror of Dracula (1958)
73. Cronos (1993)
74. Valerie and Her Week of Wonders (1970)
October 13th
75. Wes Craven's New Nightmare (1994)
76. The Brood (1979)
77. Rabid (1977)
78. Shivers (1975)
79. Kuroneko (1968)
October 14th
80. Girl Slaves of Morgana Le Fay (1971)
81. The Host (2006)
82. Videodrome (1983)
83. The Invasion of the Body Snatchers (1956)
October 15th
84. The Wicker Man (1973)
85. They Live (1988)
86. The Invasion of the Body Snatchers (1978)
87. Scanners (1981)
88. Astro Zombies (1968)*
October 16th
89. The Wolf Man (1941)
90. Ginger Snaps (2000)
91. Ginger Snaps 2: Unleashed (2004)
92. The Curse of the Werewolf (1961)
93. An American Werewolf in London (1981)
94. Dog Soldiers (2002)
95. The Howling (1981)
96. Pumpkinhead (1988)
97. Cat People (1942)
October 17th
98. Blood and Black Lace (1964)
99. Dracula, Prince of Darkness (1966)
100.The Diabolical Dr. Z (1966)
101.The Monster of Piedras Blancas (1958)*
102.Daughter of Dracula (1972)*
October 18th
103. At Midnight I'll Take Your Soul (1964)
104. House (1986)
105. Black Sunday (1960)
106. Evils of the Night (1984)*
107. Count Dracula's Great Love (1973)*
October 19th
108. Jaws (1975)
109. Jaws 2 (1978)*
110. Jaws 3-D (1983)*
111. Piranha (1978)
112. Humanoids from the Deep (1980)
113. Grizzly (1976)*
October 20th
114. Dracula (1931)
115. Dracula (Spanish) (1931)
116. Bram Stoker's Dracula
117. Inferno (1980)
October 21st
118. The Bird with the Crystal Plumage (1970)
119. Torso (1973)
120. What Have You Done to Solange (1972)
121. Tenebrae (1982)
122. The Cat O' Nine Tails (1971)
October 22nd
123. It Follows (2014)*
124. Drag Me to Hell (2009)
125. Cat People (1982)
126. The Fog (1980)
127. Cellar Dweller (1987)*
128. Catacombs (1988)*
October 23rd
129. Phenomena (1985)
130. Squirm (1976)
131. Slither (2006)
132. TerrorVision (1986)*
133. The Video Dead (1987)*
134. Sleepaway Camp II: Unhappy Campers (1988)*
135. The Woman Who Came Back (1945)*
October 24th
136. Troll Hunter (2010)
137. The Iron Rose (1973)
138. Frankenstein Meets the Wolf Man (1943)*
139. House of Frankenstein (1944)
140. House of Dracula (1945)*
141. Werewolf of London (1935)*
October 25th
142. She-Wolf of London (1946)*
143. Hands of the Ripper (1971)
144. Bloody Moon (1981)
145. Black Christmas (1974)
146. Gremlins (1984)
October 26th
147. Alucarda (1977)
148. Gremlins 2: The New Batch (1990)
149. The Devil's Backbone (2001)
150. The Others (2001)
151. The Hound of the Baskervilles (1959)
152. Salem's Lot (1979)*
October 27th
153. Waxwork (1988)*
154. Waxwork II: Lost in Time (1992)*
155. Asylum (1972)*
156. Black Sabbath (1963)
157. This Night I'll Possess Your Corpse (1966)
158. Awakening of the Beast (1969)
October 28th
159. Frankenstein (1931)
160. Bride of Frankenstein (1935)
161. Son of Frankenstein (1939)
162. Ghost of Frankenstein (1942)
163. The Curse of Frankenstein (1957)
164. The Revenge of Frankenstein (1958)
October 29th
165. The Silence of the Lambs (1991)
166. The Corpse Grinders (1971)*
167. The Bat (1959)
168. The Mummy (1932)
169. the Mummy (1959)
170. The Mummy (1999)
171. The Invisible Man (1933)
172. The Phantom of the Opera (1943)
October 30th
173. Creature from the Black Lagoon (1954)
174. The Frighteners (1996)
175. The Entity (1982)
176. Blood Orgy of the She Devils (1972)*
177. Satan's School for Girls (1973)*
178. Faust (1926)
October 31st
179. The Witch (2015)*
180. Trick r' Treat (2007)
181. Halloween (1978)
182. Halloween II (1981)
183. Halloween III: Season of the Witch (1982)
September 30th (after dusk)
1. Fiend Without a Face (1958)
2. The Haunted Strangler (1958)
3. Corridors of Blood (1959)
October 1st
4. First Man Into Space (1959)*
5. Night of the Living Dead (1968)
6. Dawn of the Dead (1978)
7. The Living Dead at Manchester Morgue (1974)
8. Children Shouldn't Play with Dead Things (1972)*
October 2nd
9. Land of the Minotaur (1976)
10. Rosemary's Baby (1968)
11. Prince of Darkness (1987)
12. The Last Man On Earth (1964)
13. The Tomb of Ligeia (1964)
October 3rd
14. The Haunting (1963)
15. The Night Evelyn Came Out of the Grave (1971)*
16. Nightmare Castle (1965)
17. Castle of Blood (1964)
18. Terror Creatures from the Grave (1965)
October 4th
19. House on Haunted Hill (1959)
20. Lifeforce (1985)
21. Killer Klowns from Outer Space (1988)
22. The Thing (1982)
23. City of the Dead (1960)
24. The Color Out of Space (2010)
October 5th
25. The Red Queen Kills Seven Times (1972)*
26. Malatesta's Carnival of Blood (1973)
27. The Witch Who Came from the Sea (1976)*
28. The Premonition (1975)*
29. Suspiria (1977)
30. Daughters of Darkness (1971)
31. The Blood Spattered Bride (1972)
October 6th
32. The Return of Godzilla (1984)*
33. Freaks (1932)
34. Blood Bath (1966)*
35. The Cabinet of Dr. Caligari (1920)
36. Nosferatu (1922)
37. Burn, Witch, Burn (1962)*
38. The Pit and the Pendulum (1961)
39. The Masque of the Red Death (1964)
October 7th
40. Phantasm (1979)
41. Phantasm II (1988)
42. Phantasm III: Lord of the Dead (1994)
43. Phantasm IV: Oblivion (1998)
44. The Texas Chainsaw Massacre (1974)
45. Blood Feast (1963)
46. Two Thousand Maniacs (1964)
47. Color Me Blood Red (1965)
October 8th
48. Wrong Turn (2003)
49. The Descent (2005)
50. Who Can Kill a Child? (1976)
51. The Hills Have Eyes (1977)
52. Duel (1971)
53. Tales from the Crypt (1972)
54. Vault of Horror (1973)
October 9th
55. The Blob (1958)
56. Re-Animator (1985)
57. The Visitor (1979)
58. Mystics in Bali (1981)
59. Hausu (1977)
60. The Cabin in the Woods (2011)
October 10th
61. The Shining (1980)
62. In the Mouth of Madness (1994)
63. Bad Taste (1987)
64. Tenebre (1982)
65. Axe (1974)
October 11th
66. The House by the Cemetery (1981)
67. Stake Land (2010)
68. Zombieland (2009)
69. Deep Red (1975)
October 12th
70. The Cremator (1969)
71. The Legend of the 7 Golden Vampires (1974)
72. Horror of Dracula (1958)
73. Cronos (1993)
74. Valerie and Her Week of Wonders (1970)
October 13th
75. Wes Craven's New Nightmare (1994)
76. The Brood (1979)
77. Rabid (1977)
78. Shivers (1975)
79. Kuroneko (1968)
October 14th
80. Girl Slaves of Morgana Le Fay (1971)
81. The Host (2006)
82. Videodrome (1983)
83. The Invasion of the Body Snatchers (1956)
October 15th
84. The Wicker Man (1973)
85. They Live (1988)
86. The Invasion of the Body Snatchers (1978)
87. Scanners (1981)
88. Astro Zombies (1968)*
October 16th
89. The Wolf Man (1941)
90. Ginger Snaps (2000)
91. Ginger Snaps 2: Unleashed (2004)
92. The Curse of the Werewolf (1961)
93. An American Werewolf in London (1981)
94. Dog Soldiers (2002)
95. The Howling (1981)
96. Pumpkinhead (1988)
97. Cat People (1942)
October 17th
98. Blood and Black Lace (1964)
99. Dracula, Prince of Darkness (1966)
100.The Diabolical Dr. Z (1966)
101.The Monster of Piedras Blancas (1958)*
102.Daughter of Dracula (1972)*
October 18th
103. At Midnight I'll Take Your Soul (1964)
104. House (1986)
105. Black Sunday (1960)
106. Evils of the Night (1984)*
107. Count Dracula's Great Love (1973)*
October 19th
108. Jaws (1975)
109. Jaws 2 (1978)*
110. Jaws 3-D (1983)*
111. Piranha (1978)
112. Humanoids from the Deep (1980)
113. Grizzly (1976)*
October 20th
114. Dracula (1931)
115. Dracula (Spanish) (1931)
116. Bram Stoker's Dracula
117. Inferno (1980)
October 21st
118. The Bird with the Crystal Plumage (1970)
119. Torso (1973)
120. What Have You Done to Solange (1972)
121. Tenebrae (1982)
122. The Cat O' Nine Tails (1971)
October 22nd
123. It Follows (2014)*
124. Drag Me to Hell (2009)
125. Cat People (1982)
126. The Fog (1980)
127. Cellar Dweller (1987)*
128. Catacombs (1988)*
October 23rd
129. Phenomena (1985)
130. Squirm (1976)
131. Slither (2006)
132. TerrorVision (1986)*
133. The Video Dead (1987)*
134. Sleepaway Camp II: Unhappy Campers (1988)*
135. The Woman Who Came Back (1945)*
October 24th
136. Troll Hunter (2010)
137. The Iron Rose (1973)
138. Frankenstein Meets the Wolf Man (1943)*
139. House of Frankenstein (1944)
140. House of Dracula (1945)*
141. Werewolf of London (1935)*
October 25th
142. She-Wolf of London (1946)*
143. Hands of the Ripper (1971)
144. Bloody Moon (1981)
145. Black Christmas (1974)
146. Gremlins (1984)
October 26th
147. Alucarda (1977)
148. Gremlins 2: The New Batch (1990)
149. The Devil's Backbone (2001)
150. The Others (2001)
151. The Hound of the Baskervilles (1959)
152. Salem's Lot (1979)*
October 27th
153. Waxwork (1988)*
154. Waxwork II: Lost in Time (1992)*
155. Asylum (1972)*
156. Black Sabbath (1963)
157. This Night I'll Possess Your Corpse (1966)
158. Awakening of the Beast (1969)
October 28th
159. Frankenstein (1931)
160. Bride of Frankenstein (1935)
161. Son of Frankenstein (1939)
162. Ghost of Frankenstein (1942)
163. The Curse of Frankenstein (1957)
164. The Revenge of Frankenstein (1958)
October 29th
165. The Silence of the Lambs (1991)
166. The Corpse Grinders (1971)*
167. The Bat (1959)
168. The Mummy (1932)
169. the Mummy (1959)
170. The Mummy (1999)
171. The Invisible Man (1933)
172. The Phantom of the Opera (1943)
October 30th
173. Creature from the Black Lagoon (1954)
174. The Frighteners (1996)
175. The Entity (1982)
176. Blood Orgy of the She Devils (1972)*
177. Satan's School for Girls (1973)*
178. Faust (1926)
October 31st
179. The Witch (2015)*
180. Trick r' Treat (2007)
181. Halloween (1978)
182. Halloween II (1981)
183. Halloween III: Season of the Witch (1982)
Last edited by Cronenbergfan71; 11-02-16 at 07:28 PM.
#84
Member
Re: The 12th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***The List Threa
1) Fiend Without A Face (1958) - DVD 09/30
2) Zombeavers (2014) - Netflix 10/01
3) V/H/S (2012) - DVD 10/01
4) The Unholy (1988) - DVD 10/02
5) V/H/S/2 (2013) - Netflix 10/03
6) The House of Seven Corpses (1974) - Amazon 10/03
7) Under The Skin (2013) - Amazon 10/04
8) V/H/S Viral (2014) - Netflix 10/05
9) The Vampire Bat (1933) - Amazon 10/06
10) The Boogens (1981) - VHS 10/06
11) Phantasm (1979) - VHS 10/07
12) Wrong Turn (2003) - DVD 10/08
13) Housebound (2014) - Netflix 10/08
14) Wrong Turn 2: Dead End (2007) - DVD 10/08
15) Chopping Mall (1986) - DVD 10/09
16) Tucker and Dale vs. Evil (2010) - Netflix 10/09
17) John Dies at the End (2012) - Netflix 10/09
18) Deathgasm (2015) - Netflix 10/10
19) Out of the Dark (1995) - Netflix 10/11
20) Bone Tomahawk (2015) - Amazon 10/12
21) Wyrmwood: Road of the Dead (2014) - Netflix 10/13
22) Slumber Party Massacre (1982) - VHS 10/15
23) The Howling (1981) - VHS 10/16
24) An American Werewolf in London (1981) - Amazon 10/16
25) Wolf Man (1941) - VHS 10/16
26) The People Under the Stairs (1991) - DVD 10/17
27) The House at the End of Time (2013) - Netflix 10/18
28) Jaws (1975) - Netflix 10/19
29) Vampyres (1974) - Amazon 10/20
30) Hush (2016) - Netflix 10/21
31) The Hand (1981) - DVD 10/22
32) Re-Animator (1985) - Netflix 10/22
33) Apollo 18 (2011) - DVD 10/22
34) Stung (2015) - Netflix 10/23
35) Puppet Master (1989) - DVD 10/23
36) Puppet Master 2 (1991) - DVD 10/23
37) Baskin (2015) - Netflix 10/24
38) Gremlins (1984) - Amazon 10/25
39) The Babadook (2014) - Netflix 10/26
40) Southbound (2015) - Amazon 10/27
41) Bride of Re-Animator (1989) - VHS 10/28
42) Goodnight Mommy (2014) - Amazon 10/29
43) Wishmaster (1997) - DVD 10/31
Checklist:
Theme Nights:
31 Film Subset:
Last edited by ross_r; 10-31-16 at 09:48 PM.
2) Zombeavers (2014) - Netflix 10/01
3) V/H/S (2012) - DVD 10/01
4) The Unholy (1988) - DVD 10/02
5) V/H/S/2 (2013) - Netflix 10/03
6) The House of Seven Corpses (1974) - Amazon 10/03
7) Under The Skin (2013) - Amazon 10/04
8) V/H/S Viral (2014) - Netflix 10/05
9) The Vampire Bat (1933) - Amazon 10/06
10) The Boogens (1981) - VHS 10/06
11) Phantasm (1979) - VHS 10/07
12) Wrong Turn (2003) - DVD 10/08
13) Housebound (2014) - Netflix 10/08
14) Wrong Turn 2: Dead End (2007) - DVD 10/08
15) Chopping Mall (1986) - DVD 10/09
16) Tucker and Dale vs. Evil (2010) - Netflix 10/09
17) John Dies at the End (2012) - Netflix 10/09
18) Deathgasm (2015) - Netflix 10/10
19) Out of the Dark (1995) - Netflix 10/11
20) Bone Tomahawk (2015) - Amazon 10/12
21) Wyrmwood: Road of the Dead (2014) - Netflix 10/13
22) Slumber Party Massacre (1982) - VHS 10/15
23) The Howling (1981) - VHS 10/16
24) An American Werewolf in London (1981) - Amazon 10/16
25) Wolf Man (1941) - VHS 10/16
26) The People Under the Stairs (1991) - DVD 10/17
27) The House at the End of Time (2013) - Netflix 10/18
28) Jaws (1975) - Netflix 10/19
29) Vampyres (1974) - Amazon 10/20
30) Hush (2016) - Netflix 10/21
31) The Hand (1981) - DVD 10/22
32) Re-Animator (1985) - Netflix 10/22
33) Apollo 18 (2011) - DVD 10/22
34) Stung (2015) - Netflix 10/23
35) Puppet Master (1989) - DVD 10/23
36) Puppet Master 2 (1991) - DVD 10/23
37) Baskin (2015) - Netflix 10/24
38) Gremlins (1984) - Amazon 10/25
39) The Babadook (2014) - Netflix 10/26
40) Southbound (2015) - Amazon 10/27
41) Bride of Re-Animator (1989) - VHS 10/28
42) Goodnight Mommy (2014) - Amazon 10/29
43) Wishmaster (1997) - DVD 10/31
Checklist:
Spoiler:<input type="button" value="Show" style="width:45;font-size:10px;margin:0px;padding:0px; height:21" onclick="if (this.parentNode.parentNode.getElementsByTagName('div')[1].getElementsByTagName('div')[0].style.display != '') { this.parentNode.parentNode.getElementsByTagName('div')[1].getElementsByTagName('div')[0].style.display = '';this.innerText = ''; this.value = 'Hide'; } else { this.parentNode.parentNode.getElementsByTagName('div')[1].getElementsByTagName('div')[0].style.display = 'none'; this.innerText = ''; this.value = 'Show'; }">
Theme Nights:
Spoiler: <input type="button" value="Show" style="width:45;font-size:10px;margin:0px;padding:0px; height:21" onclick="if (this.parentNode.parentNode.getElementsByTagName('div')[1].getElementsByTagName('div')[0].style.display != '') { this.parentNode.parentNode.getElementsByTagName('div')[1].getElementsByTagName('div')[0].style.display = '';this.innerText = ''; this.value = 'Hide'; } else { this.parentNode.parentNode.getElementsByTagName('div')[1].getElementsByTagName('div')[0].style.display = 'none'; this.innerText = ''; this.value = 'Show'; }">
Spoiler: <input type="button" value="Show" style="width:45;font-size:10px;margin:0px;padding:0px; height:21" onclick="if (this.parentNode.parentNode.getElementsByTagName('div')[1].getElementsByTagName('div')[0].style.display != '') { this.parentNode.parentNode.getElementsByTagName('div')[1].getElementsByTagName('div')[0].style.display = '';this.innerText = ''; this.value = 'Hide'; } else { this.parentNode.parentNode.getElementsByTagName('div')[1].getElementsByTagName('div')[0].style.display = 'none'; this.innerText = ''; this.value = 'Show'; }">
Last edited by ross_r; 10-31-16 at 09:48 PM.
#85
DVD Talk Legend
Re: The 12th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***The List Threa
Reserving my spot. First movie challenge ever. Working overnights and have 8 hours or so free most nights. Hope to hit 100!
#86
Member
Re: The 12th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***The List Threa
My Fourth Horror Challenge
*= first time watching
Counting Method: 2 hours of Television Content = 1 item
My goal is 31.
Potential List:
A rewatch of one of my favorite shows and some random movies.
Angel Season 1 Re-watch
Scream Season 2 ✓
Stranger Things Season 1
Supernatural Season 12 ✓
The Walking Dead Season 7 ✓
Orphan ✓
Shutter ✓
Sinister
The Blair Witch Project
The Final Girls
The Forest ✓
The Haunting in Connecticut ✓
They ✓
October 2
.5. Angel - Ep. 1.1 "City Of"
October 3
1.5. Nightmares in Red, White and Blue: The Evolution of the American Horror Film (2009)*
Really interesting with some great insights as to how horror films reflect what's going on in our society.
2. Scream - Ep. 2.1 "I Know What You Did Last Summer"*
2.5. Angel - Ep. 1.2 "Lonely Hearts"
October 4
3.5. The Crooked Man (2016)*
Not too bad but not all that scary either.
Body Count - 7
4. Stranger Things - Ep. 1.1. "The Vanishing of Will Byers"*
October 5
5. Prom Night (2008)*
Not a bad movie though not as good as the first. It was enjoyable though and I was pleasantly surprised to see Idris Elba. The last 10 minutes were nerve wracking.
Body Count - 13
5.5. Angel - Ep. 1.3 "In the Dark"
6. Angel - Ep. 1.4 "I Fall to Pieces"
October 6
7. Lesbian Vampire Hunters (2009)*
Absolutely ridiculous but also a whole lot of fun.
Body Count - 8
October 10
8. They (2002)*
And we have a winner for one of the worst horror films I have ever seen. It was a creepy premise - kids with night terrors grow up and the monsters who stalked them as children come back to get them. But it wasn't. It was dull and depressing. I hate movies that break the very rules they set up. Oh and if you have a boyfriend who is OK with drugging you? Break up with him.
Body Count - 4
8.5. Scream - Ep. 2.2 "Psycho"*
October 11
9. Scream - Ep. 2.3 "Vacancy"*
10. Day of the Dead (2008)
A fun zombie movie that I forgot I had already watched in 2013 until I was about fifteen minutes in. I enjoyed it enough to watch it again.
Body Count - 26 (And countless zombies)
11. You're Next (2011)*
An interesting movie with lots of twists and turns. It kept me interested and I loved Erin.
Body Count - 15
October 12
12. Shutter (2008)*
Oh Pacey. This was creepy. I love Rachael Taylor and she's really good in this. So many trump-ish men in the movies I watch lately.
Body Count - 3
October 13
12.5. Supernatural - Ep. 12.1 "Keep Calm and Carry On"*
October 14
13.5 The Forest (2016)*
A perfect example of why I don't go camping - It's dirty, depressing and ghosts try to kill you.
Body Count - 4
October 15
14. Supernatural - Ep. 10.1 "Black"
14.5. Supernatural - Ep. 10.2 "Reichenbach"
15. Supernatural - Ep. 10.3 "Soul Survivor"
15.5. Supernatural - Ep. 10.4 "Paper Moon"
16. Supernatural - Ep. 10.5 "Fan Fiction"
16.5. Supernatural - Ep. 10.6 "Ask Jeeves"
17. Supernatural - Ep. 10.7 "Girls, Girls, Girls"
17.5. Supernatural - Ep. 10.8 "Hibbing 911"
October 16
18. Supernatural - Ep. 10.9 "The Things We Left Behind"
18.5. Supernatural - Ep. 10.10 "The Hunter Games"
October 18
19. The Walking Dead: The Journey So Far*
October 20
20. Supernatural - Ep. 12.2 "Mamma Mia"*
October 23
20.5. The Walking Dead - Ep. 7.1 "The Day Will Come When You Won't Be"*
October 24
21. Dead Set - Ep.1.1*
October 25
22.5. Oprhan (2009)*
This was frustrating at times. The husband was stupid and annoying. I do love Vera Farmiga though and it was definitely nerve wracking.
Body Count - 2
October 26
23.5. Devil's Due (2014)*
I enjoyed this movie a lot more than I expected. I liked both lead actors which helped a lot. It was creepy but not unexpected. I'm definitely getting the message from these movies that not having kids was the right decision.
Body Count - 6
24. Dead Set - Ep.1.2, Ep. 1.3, Ep. 1.4, Ep. 1.5*
October 27
25. The Omen (2006)*
In continuing my unplanned theme of evil children we have this boring movie. Actors I like in a movie I didn't. I have learned the following though:
If you lie to your wife you or she or both of you will probably die.
Children are evil.
Never trust the Catholic church.
I just wished I had enjoyed learning all that more than I did.
Body Count - 11
26. Scream - Ep. 2.4 "Happy Birthday to Me"*
26.5. Scream - Ep. 2.5 "Dawn of the Dead"*
27. Scream - Ep. 2.6 "Jeepers Creepers"*
October 28
27.5. Supernatural - Ep. 12.3 "The Foundry"*
28. Scream - Ep. 2.7 "Let the Right One In"*
28.5. Scream - Ep. 2.8 "Village of the Damned"*
October 29
29. The Haunting in Connecticut (2009)*
More spooky than really scary. An odd movie but not an awful one.
Body Count - 6
October 30
30.5. The Walking Dead - Ep. 7.2 "The Well"*
31.5. House at the End of the Street (2012)*
Eh. I didn't really like anyone on this movie. Everyone was either annoying, terrible or just boring. I honestly didn't care who lived or died. This did have a twist on my evil children theme by throwing in some evil parents too.
Body Count - 6
32. Scream - Ep. 2.9 "The Orphanage"*
32.5. Scream - Ep. 2.10 "The Vanishing"*
33. Scream - Ep. 2.11 "Heavenly Creatures"*
October 31
33.5. Cry Wolf (2005)*
Weird and just kind of boring. Even a twist couldn't save it. And this boys and girls is why we don't watch movies just to see a pretty boy.
Body Count - 2
34. Buffy the Vampire Slayer - Ep. 1.12 "Prophecy Girl"
34.5. Scream - Ep. 2.12 "When a Stranger Calls"*
35. Scream - Ep. 2.13 "Halloween Special"*
Total Body Count - 113
*= first time watching
Counting Method: 2 hours of Television Content = 1 item
My goal is 31.
Potential List:
A rewatch of one of my favorite shows and some random movies.
Angel Season 1 Re-watch
Stranger Things Season 1
Sinister
The Blair Witch Project
The Final Girls
October 2
.5. Angel - Ep. 1.1 "City Of"
October 3
1.5. Nightmares in Red, White and Blue: The Evolution of the American Horror Film (2009)*
Really interesting with some great insights as to how horror films reflect what's going on in our society.
2. Scream - Ep. 2.1 "I Know What You Did Last Summer"*
2.5. Angel - Ep. 1.2 "Lonely Hearts"
October 4
3.5. The Crooked Man (2016)*
Not too bad but not all that scary either.
Body Count - 7
4. Stranger Things - Ep. 1.1. "The Vanishing of Will Byers"*
October 5
5. Prom Night (2008)*
Not a bad movie though not as good as the first. It was enjoyable though and I was pleasantly surprised to see Idris Elba. The last 10 minutes were nerve wracking.
Body Count - 13
5.5. Angel - Ep. 1.3 "In the Dark"
6. Angel - Ep. 1.4 "I Fall to Pieces"
October 6
7. Lesbian Vampire Hunters (2009)*
Absolutely ridiculous but also a whole lot of fun.
Body Count - 8
October 10
8. They (2002)*
And we have a winner for one of the worst horror films I have ever seen. It was a creepy premise - kids with night terrors grow up and the monsters who stalked them as children come back to get them. But it wasn't. It was dull and depressing. I hate movies that break the very rules they set up. Oh and if you have a boyfriend who is OK with drugging you? Break up with him.
Body Count - 4
8.5. Scream - Ep. 2.2 "Psycho"*
October 11
9. Scream - Ep. 2.3 "Vacancy"*
10. Day of the Dead (2008)
A fun zombie movie that I forgot I had already watched in 2013 until I was about fifteen minutes in. I enjoyed it enough to watch it again.
Body Count - 26 (And countless zombies)
11. You're Next (2011)*
An interesting movie with lots of twists and turns. It kept me interested and I loved Erin.
Body Count - 15
October 12
12. Shutter (2008)*
Oh Pacey. This was creepy. I love Rachael Taylor and she's really good in this. So many trump-ish men in the movies I watch lately.
Body Count - 3
October 13
12.5. Supernatural - Ep. 12.1 "Keep Calm and Carry On"*
October 14
13.5 The Forest (2016)*
A perfect example of why I don't go camping - It's dirty, depressing and ghosts try to kill you.
Body Count - 4
October 15
14. Supernatural - Ep. 10.1 "Black"
14.5. Supernatural - Ep. 10.2 "Reichenbach"
15. Supernatural - Ep. 10.3 "Soul Survivor"
15.5. Supernatural - Ep. 10.4 "Paper Moon"
16. Supernatural - Ep. 10.5 "Fan Fiction"
16.5. Supernatural - Ep. 10.6 "Ask Jeeves"
17. Supernatural - Ep. 10.7 "Girls, Girls, Girls"
17.5. Supernatural - Ep. 10.8 "Hibbing 911"
October 16
18. Supernatural - Ep. 10.9 "The Things We Left Behind"
18.5. Supernatural - Ep. 10.10 "The Hunter Games"
October 18
19. The Walking Dead: The Journey So Far*
October 20
20. Supernatural - Ep. 12.2 "Mamma Mia"*
October 23
20.5. The Walking Dead - Ep. 7.1 "The Day Will Come When You Won't Be"*
October 24
21. Dead Set - Ep.1.1*
October 25
22.5. Oprhan (2009)*
This was frustrating at times. The husband was stupid and annoying. I do love Vera Farmiga though and it was definitely nerve wracking.
Body Count - 2
October 26
23.5. Devil's Due (2014)*
I enjoyed this movie a lot more than I expected. I liked both lead actors which helped a lot. It was creepy but not unexpected. I'm definitely getting the message from these movies that not having kids was the right decision.
Body Count - 6
24. Dead Set - Ep.1.2, Ep. 1.3, Ep. 1.4, Ep. 1.5*
October 27
25. The Omen (2006)*
In continuing my unplanned theme of evil children we have this boring movie. Actors I like in a movie I didn't. I have learned the following though:
If you lie to your wife you or she or both of you will probably die.
Children are evil.
Never trust the Catholic church.
I just wished I had enjoyed learning all that more than I did.
Body Count - 11
26. Scream - Ep. 2.4 "Happy Birthday to Me"*
26.5. Scream - Ep. 2.5 "Dawn of the Dead"*
27. Scream - Ep. 2.6 "Jeepers Creepers"*
October 28
27.5. Supernatural - Ep. 12.3 "The Foundry"*
28. Scream - Ep. 2.7 "Let the Right One In"*
28.5. Scream - Ep. 2.8 "Village of the Damned"*
October 29
29. The Haunting in Connecticut (2009)*
More spooky than really scary. An odd movie but not an awful one.
Body Count - 6
October 30
30.5. The Walking Dead - Ep. 7.2 "The Well"*
31.5. House at the End of the Street (2012)*
Eh. I didn't really like anyone on this movie. Everyone was either annoying, terrible or just boring. I honestly didn't care who lived or died. This did have a twist on my evil children theme by throwing in some evil parents too.
Body Count - 6
32. Scream - Ep. 2.9 "The Orphanage"*
32.5. Scream - Ep. 2.10 "The Vanishing"*
33. Scream - Ep. 2.11 "Heavenly Creatures"*
October 31
33.5. Cry Wolf (2005)*
Weird and just kind of boring. Even a twist couldn't save it. And this boys and girls is why we don't watch movies just to see a pretty boy.
Body Count - 2
34. Buffy the Vampire Slayer - Ep. 1.12 "Prophecy Girl"
34.5. Scream - Ep. 2.12 "When a Stranger Calls"*
35. Scream - Ep. 2.13 "Halloween Special"*
Total Body Count - 113
Last edited by JennandTheCats; 11-01-16 at 04:25 PM.
#88
Re: The 12th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***The List Threa
Beginning of challenge Horror (15/50), Top 500 (70/500)
2007: 28
2009: 26
2010: 36
2011: 27
2012: 40
2013: 61
2014: 38.5
2015: 28
Potential List:
*=First Time Viewing (53/59) counting individual titles), (31.5/33.5) counting by entries)
Blu-Ray (0/59)
DVD (4/59)
Netflix Intstant (50/59)
Other Streaming (2/59)
Theater (0/59)
Amazon Prime/Rental (2/59)
Hulu (1/59)
October 1st
1. Stranger Things S.1 "The Vanishing of Will Byers"*/"The Weirdo on Maple Street"*
2. Stranger Things S.1 "Holly, Jolly"*/"The Body"*
3. Stranger Things S.1 "The Flea and the Acrobat"*/"The Monster"*
4. Stranger Things S.1 "The Bathtub"*/"The Upside Down"*
October 2nd
5. Supernatural S.8 "We Need to Talk About Kevin"*/"What's Up, Tiger Mommy?"*
October 3rd
6. Supernatural S.8 "Heartache"*/"Bitten"*
7. Supernatural S.8 "Blood Brother"*/"Southern Comfort"*
October 4th
8. Supernatural S.8 "A Little Slice of Kevin"*/"Hunteri Heroici"*
October 6th
9. The Witch (2015)*
October 7th
10. Supernatural S.8 "Citizen Fang"*/"Torn and Frayed"*
11. Supernatural S.8 "LARP and the Real Girl"*/"As Time Goes By"*
October 8th
12. The Boy (2016)*
13. The Darkness (2016)*
October 12th
14. Supernatural S.8 "Everybody Hates Hitler"*/Trial and Error"*
15. Supernatural S.8 "Man's Best Friends with Benefits"*/"Remember the Titans"*
October 13th
16. Supernatural S.8 "Goodbye Stranger"*/"Freaks and Geeks"*
October 14th
17. Supernatural S.8 "Tax Driver"*/"Pac-Man Fever"*
18. Supernatural S.8 "The Great Escapist"*/"Clip Show"*
October 16th
19. Supernatural S.8 "Sacrifice"*/Scream S.1 "Revelations"
20. Scream S.2 "I Know What You Did Last Summer"*/"Psycho"*
October 18th
21. Scream S.2 "Vacancy"*/"Happy Birthday To Me"*/
22. Scream S.2 "Dawn of the Dead"*/"Jeepers Creepers"*
October 20th
23. Scream S.2 "Let the Right One In"*/"Village of the Damned"*
October 21st
24. Scream S.2 "The Orphanage"*/"The Vanishing"*
25. Scream S.2 "Heavenly Creatures"*/"When a Stranger Calls"*
October 24th
26. Dead Set "Episode 1"/"Episode 2"/"Episode 3"
26.5. Dead Set "Episode 4"/"Episode 5"
October 26th
27.5. The Forest (2016)*
October 27th
28.5. Knock Knock (2015)*
October 28th
29.5. The Purge: Election Year (2016)*
October 29th
30.5. The Shallows (2016)*
31.5. Life After Beth (2014)*
October 30th
32.5. Dead Snow 2: Red vs. Dead (2014)*
October 31st
33.5. Ouija (2014)*
Last edited by HyperWeather; 11-01-16 at 11:56 AM.
#89
DVD Talk Platinum Edition
Re: The 12th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***The List Threa
List finalized.
39 total.
12 first time views.
10 time participant.
(Missed 1st and 7th)
October 1
1: 30 Days of Night *
2: Nosferatu 1922 BFI/Photoplay Blu-ray with James Bernard score
October 2
3: Goodnight, Mommy *
4: Asylum
5: Rocky Horror Show Live (pretaped broadcast)
October 4
6: It Came From Outer Space in 3D *
October 8
7: Housebound. *
October 9
8: Dracula (1931) Blu
9: Drácula (1931 Spanish-language film) Blu
October 13
10: An American Werewolf In London
October 14
11: House of Wax 3D (1953)
12: Mystery of the Wax Museum (1933)
October 15
13: Frankenstein (1931)
14: Bride of Frankenstein
15: Son of Frankenstein
16: Ghost of Frankenstein
17: The Wolf Man
18: Frankenstein Meets the Wolf Man.
October 17
19: The Exorcist
20: The Texas Chainsaw Massacre
October 20
21: Rocky Horror Picture Show FOX 2016*
October 21
22: Ghostbusters (2016) *
23: Spirited Away
October 22
24: Phantasm Remastered
25: Green Room *
26: The Hills Have Eyes
October 23
27: Ash Vs Evil Dead S2E1-4*
28: Walking Dead S7E1* & Talking Dead 90 minute special
October 28
29: Sausage Party (a horror movie for food)* (Wild Card)
30: Dawn of the Dead (1978)
October 29
31: Scouts Guide to the Zombie Apocalypse *
32: Brotherhood of the Wolf Director's Cut
33: Dead Alive (Brain Dead cut)
October 30
34: House of Frankenstein
35: House of Dracula
36: Exorcist 3
October 31
37: Daughter of Dracula
38: Walking Dead S7E2* and Talking Dead
39: Nosferatu (Eureka/Masters of Cinema Blu-ray)Commentary
39 total.
12 first time views.
10 time participant.
(Missed 1st and 7th)
October 1
1: 30 Days of Night *
2: Nosferatu 1922 BFI/Photoplay Blu-ray with James Bernard score
October 2
3: Goodnight, Mommy *
4: Asylum
5: Rocky Horror Show Live (pretaped broadcast)
October 4
6: It Came From Outer Space in 3D *
October 8
7: Housebound. *
October 9
8: Dracula (1931) Blu
9: Drácula (1931 Spanish-language film) Blu
October 13
10: An American Werewolf In London
October 14
11: House of Wax 3D (1953)
12: Mystery of the Wax Museum (1933)
October 15
13: Frankenstein (1931)
14: Bride of Frankenstein
15: Son of Frankenstein
16: Ghost of Frankenstein
17: The Wolf Man
18: Frankenstein Meets the Wolf Man.
October 17
19: The Exorcist
20: The Texas Chainsaw Massacre
October 20
21: Rocky Horror Picture Show FOX 2016*
October 21
22: Ghostbusters (2016) *
23: Spirited Away
October 22
24: Phantasm Remastered
25: Green Room *
26: The Hills Have Eyes
October 23
27: Ash Vs Evil Dead S2E1-4*
28: Walking Dead S7E1* & Talking Dead 90 minute special
October 28
29: Sausage Party (a horror movie for food)* (Wild Card)
30: Dawn of the Dead (1978)
October 29
31: Scouts Guide to the Zombie Apocalypse *
32: Brotherhood of the Wolf Director's Cut
33: Dead Alive (Brain Dead cut)
October 30
34: House of Frankenstein
35: House of Dracula
36: Exorcist 3
October 31
37: Daughter of Dracula
38: Walking Dead S7E2* and Talking Dead
39: Nosferatu (Eureka/Masters of Cinema Blu-ray)Commentary
Last edited by caligulathegod; 11-07-16 at 04:32 PM.
#90
DVD Talk Gold Edition
Re: The 12th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***The List Threa
Numes' 2016 October Horror Movie Challenge List
2008 October Horror Movie Challenge - 56 / New Rules - 77
2009 October Horror Movie Challenge - 39 / New Rules - 58
2010 October Horror Movie Challenge - 40
2011 October Horror Movie Challenge - 51
2012 October Horror Movie Challenge - 43
2013 October Horror Movie Challenge - ??
2014 October Horror Movie Challenge - ??
2015 October Horror Movie Challenge - 0
Total Movies+Shows: 10
Total Commentaries/Trivia Tracks: 8
Total Count: 15
Total Time Watched: 26 Hours 26 Minutes
Average Time Watched Per Day: 0 Hours 58 Minutes
2008 October Horror Movie Challenge - 56 / New Rules - 77
2009 October Horror Movie Challenge - 39 / New Rules - 58
2010 October Horror Movie Challenge - 40
2011 October Horror Movie Challenge - 51
2012 October Horror Movie Challenge - 43
2013 October Horror Movie Challenge - ??
2014 October Horror Movie Challenge - ??
2015 October Horror Movie Challenge - 0
Total Movies+Shows: 10
Total Commentaries/Trivia Tracks: 8
Total Count: 15
Total Time Watched: 26 Hours 26 Minutes
Average Time Watched Per Day: 0 Hours 58 Minutes
October 13th | ||
1. | Aliens [1986] imdb Blu-Ray 10/10 | |
A classic | ||
October 16th | ||
2.5. | Walking Dead S3E4 commentary [2012] new! imdb Blu-Ray | |
October 17th | ||
3. | Sinister [2012] new! imdb Blu-Ray 7/10 | |
A fairly unique movie! I enjoyed it. The films in the movie were great. | ||
October 18th | ||
3.5. | Sinister director commentary [2012] new! imdb Blu-Ray 8/10 | |
He knows how to do commentaries | ||
October 20th | ||
4.5. | Sinister writer's commentary [2012] new! imdb Blu-Ray 8/10 | |
October 23rd | ||
5. | Walking Dead S4E12 [2014] new! imdb Blu-Ray 7/10 | |
5.5. | Walking Dead S4E13 [2014] new! imdb Blu-Ray 7/10 | |
October 27th | ||
6.5. | Lord of Illisions [1995] new! imdb Blu-Ray 8/10 | |
I have never seen this movie, and I thought it was quite very well done. I watched the director's cut (thank god) because what I read they took out of the final film would have really taken a lot of out of the movie. The acting was fantastic. Scott Bakula, Kevin J. O'Connor. Daniel von Bargen was awesome as Nix. | ||
October 29th | ||
7.5. | Lord of Illisions commentary [1995] new! imdb Blu-Ray 7/10 | |
Clive Barker is solid with his commentaries. There are a lot of times he just talks about what is happening in the movie, but he did talk quite a bit about the scenes that were cut and why and the making of the movie | ||
8.5. | Night of the Comet [1984] new! imdb Blu-Ray 6/10 | |
This was just *ok*. I think the most interesting thing about it was that I saw a young Chickote (Robert Beltran) | ||
9.5. | Sinister 2 [2015] new! imdb Blu-Ray 6/10 | |
10. | Walking Dead S4E14 [2014] new! imdb Blu-Ray 8/10 | |
Can't really discuss without spoilers | ||
10.5. | Walking Dead S4E15 [2014] new! imdb Blu-Ray 8/10 | |
11. | Walking Dead S4E16 [2014] new! imdb Blu-Ray 9/10 | |
Great end to the season, can't wait to start season 5 | ||
October 30th | ||
12. | Sinister 2 commentary [2015] new! imdb Blu-Ray 6/10 | |
13. | Night of the Comet actor's commentary [1984] new! imdb Blu-Ray 7/10 | |
14. | Night of the Comet director commentary [1984] new! imdb Blu-Ray 8/10 | |
15. | Alien 3 trivia track [1984] imdb Blu-Ray 7/10 | |
It always gets such a bad rap. There are some flaws with the premise and it's not the greatest movie in the world, but there are some great, new, ideas that they brought into the Alien franchise. | ||
Last edited by Numes; 11-05-16 at 03:46 PM.
#91
New Member
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Moss, Norway
Posts: 5
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Re: The 12th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***The List Threa
First time participate here!
Total amount of horror movies viewed:
Movies watched for the first time:
Personal goals:
x - 1) Watch 100 Horror Movies
x - 2) Complete the checklist
x - 3) Have fun and don't give up!
I would try for the subsets and themes, but I'm on vacation for a few days during the month and also going to a horror film festival, so can't watch a movie every day of the month.
I will also rank the movies from 1-5 with my score meaning the following
0.5: Worst crap ever made
*: Awful
**: Watchable
***: Good
****: Very good
*****: Excellent
Awesome experiences of the month:
Best hidden gems of the month:
Worst experiences of the month:
Titles in bold are movies I'm watching for the first time
Movies Watched:
October 1
#1: It Conquered the World (1956) (DVD) - ***
October 2
#2: Night of the Demons (2009) (DVD) - ***
#3: The Monster Squad (1987) (BluRay) - ****
October 3
#4: Asylum (1972) (DVD) - **
#5: Bleed (2002) (DVD) - *
#6: Kiss Meets the Phantom of the Park (1978) (DVD) - ***
October 4
#7: Xtro 3: Watch the Skies (1995) (DVD) - **
#8: The Wizard of Gore (1970) (DVD) - ***
October 5
#9: The Brides of Dracula (1960) (DVD) - **
#10: The Scorpion With Two Tails (1982) (DVD) - **
October 6
#11: Audition (1999) - *****
October 7
#12: The Bride of Frankenstein (1935) (DVD) - ****
#13: Chopping Mall (1986) (DVD) - ***
October 8
#14: Four Flies on Grey Velvet (1971) (DVD) - ***
October 9
#15: The Fear: Halloween Night (1999) (VHS) - **
#16: The Bell Witch Haunting (2013) (DVD) - *
#17: The Hole (2009) (DVD) - ****
October 10
#18: To Let (2006) (DVD) - **
#19: The Brood (1979) (DVD)
October 11
#20: Night of the Comet (1984) (DVD)
#21: Resolution (2012) (DVD)
October 12
#22: The Thing w/commentary (1982) (BluRay)
October 13-16
away on vacation
October 17
#23: The Comedy of Terrors (1964) (DVD)
#24: Deadly Weekend (2013) (BluRay)
October 18
#25: Hush (2016) (Streaming)
#26: The Propechy (1995) (DVD)
October 19
#27: Dust Devil (1992) (DVD)
October 20
#28: Blair Witch (2016) (Cinema)
#29: The Similars (2015) (Cinema)
#30: Train to Busan (2016) (Cinema)
#31: The Autopsy of Jane Doe (2016) (Cinema)
October 21
#32: 31 (2016) (Cinema)
#33: Red Christmas (2016) (Cinema)
#34: Francesca (2015) (Cinema)
#35: The Omen (1976) (Cinema)
October 22
#36: Lake of the Dead (1958) (Cinema)
#37: The Untamed (2016) (Cinema)
#38: The Greasy Strangler (2016) (Cinema)
#39: Howl (2016) (Cinema)
#40: Scare Campaign (2016) (Cinema)
October 23
#41: The Windmill Massacre (2016) (Cinema)
#42: Bodom (2016) (Cinema)
#43: Under the Shadow (2016) (Cinema)
October 24
#44: The Lost Boys (1987) (DVD)
#45: You're Next (2011) (DVD)
October 25
#46: Slither (2006) (DVD)
October 26
#47: Night of the Demons (1988) (Filmclub Screening)
October 27
#48: Holidays (2016) (DVD)
October 28
October 29
October 30
#49: Critters (1986) (DVD)
#50: The Mind's Eye (2015) (Streaming)
October 31
#51: House (1986) (DVD)
#52: Ginger Snaps (2000) (DVD)
#53: Incubus (1966) (DVD)
The Checklist
Total amount of horror movies viewed:
Movies watched for the first time:
Personal goals:
x - 1) Watch 100 Horror Movies
x - 2) Complete the checklist
x - 3) Have fun and don't give up!
I would try for the subsets and themes, but I'm on vacation for a few days during the month and also going to a horror film festival, so can't watch a movie every day of the month.
I will also rank the movies from 1-5 with my score meaning the following
0.5: Worst crap ever made
*: Awful
**: Watchable
***: Good
****: Very good
*****: Excellent
Awesome experiences of the month:
Best hidden gems of the month:
Worst experiences of the month:
Titles in bold are movies I'm watching for the first time
Movies Watched:
October 1
#1: It Conquered the World (1956) (DVD) - ***
October 2
#2: Night of the Demons (2009) (DVD) - ***
#3: The Monster Squad (1987) (BluRay) - ****
October 3
#4: Asylum (1972) (DVD) - **
#5: Bleed (2002) (DVD) - *
#6: Kiss Meets the Phantom of the Park (1978) (DVD) - ***
October 4
#7: Xtro 3: Watch the Skies (1995) (DVD) - **
#8: The Wizard of Gore (1970) (DVD) - ***
October 5
#9: The Brides of Dracula (1960) (DVD) - **
#10: The Scorpion With Two Tails (1982) (DVD) - **
October 6
#11: Audition (1999) - *****
October 7
#12: The Bride of Frankenstein (1935) (DVD) - ****
#13: Chopping Mall (1986) (DVD) - ***
October 8
#14: Four Flies on Grey Velvet (1971) (DVD) - ***
October 9
#15: The Fear: Halloween Night (1999) (VHS) - **
#16: The Bell Witch Haunting (2013) (DVD) - *
#17: The Hole (2009) (DVD) - ****
October 10
#18: To Let (2006) (DVD) - **
#19: The Brood (1979) (DVD)
October 11
#20: Night of the Comet (1984) (DVD)
#21: Resolution (2012) (DVD)
October 12
#22: The Thing w/commentary (1982) (BluRay)
October 13-16
away on vacation
October 17
#23: The Comedy of Terrors (1964) (DVD)
#24: Deadly Weekend (2013) (BluRay)
October 18
#25: Hush (2016) (Streaming)
#26: The Propechy (1995) (DVD)
October 19
#27: Dust Devil (1992) (DVD)
October 20
#28: Blair Witch (2016) (Cinema)
#29: The Similars (2015) (Cinema)
#30: Train to Busan (2016) (Cinema)
#31: The Autopsy of Jane Doe (2016) (Cinema)
October 21
#32: 31 (2016) (Cinema)
#33: Red Christmas (2016) (Cinema)
#34: Francesca (2015) (Cinema)
#35: The Omen (1976) (Cinema)
October 22
#36: Lake of the Dead (1958) (Cinema)
#37: The Untamed (2016) (Cinema)
#38: The Greasy Strangler (2016) (Cinema)
#39: Howl (2016) (Cinema)
#40: Scare Campaign (2016) (Cinema)
October 23
#41: The Windmill Massacre (2016) (Cinema)
#42: Bodom (2016) (Cinema)
#43: Under the Shadow (2016) (Cinema)
October 24
#44: The Lost Boys (1987) (DVD)
#45: You're Next (2011) (DVD)
October 25
#46: Slither (2006) (DVD)
October 26
#47: Night of the Demons (1988) (Filmclub Screening)
October 27
#48: Holidays (2016) (DVD)
October 28
October 29
October 30
#49: Critters (1986) (DVD)
#50: The Mind's Eye (2015) (Streaming)
October 31
#51: House (1986) (DVD)
#52: Ginger Snaps (2000) (DVD)
#53: Incubus (1966) (DVD)
The Checklist
Spoiler:
Last edited by Torstein K; 10-31-16 at 10:14 PM.
#93
Senior Member
Re: The 12th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***The List Threa
Horror Month 2016!
First time viewings are bolded.
Goal: 100
10/01:
1) The Visit (2015)
2) Into the Forest (2015)
3) Tusk (2014)
4) Confine (2013)
10/02:
5) Gamera (1965)
10/07:
6) Compliance (2012)
7) I Spit on Your Grave 2 (2013)
8) Paranormal Activity: The Ghost Dimension (2015)
10/17:
9) Dark Water (2002)
10/21:
10) As Above, So Below (2014)
10/23:
11) Alter Ego (2002)
10/31:
12) I Walked with a Zombie (1943)
Wow, the month flew by me
Didn't get through as many as I wanted to this year, might have to have a November horror marathon
First time viewings are bolded.
Goal: 100
10/01:
1) The Visit (2015)
2) Into the Forest (2015)
3) Tusk (2014)
4) Confine (2013)
10/02:
5) Gamera (1965)
10/07:
6) Compliance (2012)
7) I Spit on Your Grave 2 (2013)
8) Paranormal Activity: The Ghost Dimension (2015)
10/17:
9) Dark Water (2002)
10/21:
10) As Above, So Below (2014)
10/23:
11) Alter Ego (2002)
10/31:
12) I Walked with a Zombie (1943)
Wow, the month flew by me
Didn't get through as many as I wanted to this year, might have to have a November horror marathon
Last edited by josepotato; 11-03-16 at 09:17 PM.
#94
Cool New Member
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 31
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Re: The 12th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***The List Threa
First post and first challenge!!!
Goals: 1.) Watch as many movies as I can. 2.) Post photos of what I watch each day/night
Formats: Blu-Ray, DVD, VHS, Streaming, Youtube
* = First time viewing
09/30: Carnival of Souls, Eyes Without a Face, Corridors of Blood*
Spoiler:
10/01: Mutant (Night Shadows)*, The Living Dead at Manchester Morgue
Spoiler:
10/02: Burn, Witch, Burn*, The Devil's Rain, The Serpent and the Rainbow
Spoiler:
10/03: 13 Ghosts*, The Legend of Hell House*, The House of Seven Corpses*
Spoiler:
10/04: Invasion of the Body Snatchers (1978)
Spoiler:
10/05: House of Dark Shadows*
Spoiler:
10/06: Haxan*, Nosferatu (1922), Horror Express*, An American Werewolf in London
Spoiler:
10/07: Mindwarp*, Phantasm
Spoiler:
10/08:
10/09: Mystics in Bali
10/10:
10/11:
10/12:
10/13:
10/14:
10/15:
10/16:
10/17:
10/18:
10/19:
10/20:
10/21:
10/22:
10/23:
10/24:
10/25:
10/26:
10/27:
10/28:
10/29:
10/30:
10/31:
11/01:
Last edited by ruemorgue10; 10-10-16 at 04:49 PM.
#96
New Member
Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 1
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Re: The 12th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***The List Threa
Just the Slips will have each host watching a list of their own devising. Guest hosts will be able to add to the list. Amber has devised a list that is appropriate for different ages (parental discretion advised). You can find it at thenerdmentality.com
We will be live tweeting a few of our movie choices follow us @justtheslips to join the fun!
Dustin's list is composed of movies following the Halloween Challenge theme days. Garrett and Seth chose movies that get them in the Halloween spirit. Rich chose movies that are a bit more obscure. He wants to highlight some terrible but fun to watch films.
We will be live tweeting a few of our movie choices follow us @justtheslips to join the fun!
Dustin's list is composed of movies following the Halloween Challenge theme days. Garrett and Seth chose movies that get them in the Halloween spirit. Rich chose movies that are a bit more obscure. He wants to highlight some terrible but fun to watch films.
Spoiler:
Last edited by JusttheSlips; 10-24-16 at 12:26 AM. Reason: Update
#97
Moderator
Re: The 12th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***The List Threa
Goal - our usual 31! We are focusing on movies we haven't done in our previous 6 Challenges. It begins...
October 1:
1) Indigenous (2014) [Netflix Streaming]
October 2:
2) The Purge: Election Year (2016) [Apple TV Streaming]
October 3:
3) The Dead Room (2015) [Netflix Streaming]
October 4:
4) Creep (2014) [Netflix Streaming]
October 5:
5) Nosferatu The Vampyre (1979) [Apple TV: Shout Factory App]
October 8:
6) The Ghoul (1933) [Apple TV: Classix App]
October 9:
7) Most Likely To Die (2015) [Netflix Streaming]
8) It Came From Outer Space (1953) [3D Blu-Ray]
October 10:
9) Visions (2015) [Netflix Streaming]
October 11:
10) The Final Terror (1983) [Apple TV: Shout Factory App]
11) Ghostbusters (2016) [3D Blu-Ray]
October 12:
12) The Conjuring 2 (2016) [Blu-Ray]
13) Wrecker (2015) [Netflix Streaming]
October 15:
14) The Screaming Skull (1958) [Apple TV: Classix App]
October 16:
15) Don't Breathe (2016) [Apple TV Streaming]
16) Lights Out (2016) [Apple TV Streaming]
October 17:
17) Hellions (2015) [Netflix Streaming]
October 18:
18) The Houses October Built (2014) [Netflix Streaming]
19) We Are Still Here (2015) [Netflix Streaming]
October 19:
20) The House On Haunted Hill (1959) [Apple TV: Free Classic Movies App]
October 20:
21) The Rocky Horror Picture Show: Let's Do The Time Warp Again (2016) [HD Fox Broadcast]
22) Cannibal Girls (1973) [Apple TV: Shout Factory App]
October 22:
23) Carnival Of Souls (1962) [YouTube]
October 23:
24) The Evil Dead (1981) [Blu-Ray]
October 24:
25) Revenge Of The Creature 3D (1955) [Apple TV: Drive In Classics App]
October 27:
26) Evil Dead II (1987) [Blu-Ray]
27) The Vampire Bat (1933) [Apple TV: Free Classic Movies App]
October 28:
28) Parasite 3D (1982) [Apple TV: Drive In Classics App]
29) The Devil Bat (1940) [Apple TV: Classix App]
October 30:
30) Army Of Darkness (1992) [Blu-Ray]
October 31:
31) Halloween (1978) [Blu-Ray]
Mission Accomplished!
October 1:
1) Indigenous (2014) [Netflix Streaming]
October 2:
2) The Purge: Election Year (2016) [Apple TV Streaming]
October 3:
3) The Dead Room (2015) [Netflix Streaming]
October 4:
4) Creep (2014) [Netflix Streaming]
October 5:
5) Nosferatu The Vampyre (1979) [Apple TV: Shout Factory App]
October 8:
6) The Ghoul (1933) [Apple TV: Classix App]
October 9:
7) Most Likely To Die (2015) [Netflix Streaming]
8) It Came From Outer Space (1953) [3D Blu-Ray]
October 10:
9) Visions (2015) [Netflix Streaming]
October 11:
10) The Final Terror (1983) [Apple TV: Shout Factory App]
11) Ghostbusters (2016) [3D Blu-Ray]
October 12:
12) The Conjuring 2 (2016) [Blu-Ray]
13) Wrecker (2015) [Netflix Streaming]
October 15:
14) The Screaming Skull (1958) [Apple TV: Classix App]
October 16:
15) Don't Breathe (2016) [Apple TV Streaming]
16) Lights Out (2016) [Apple TV Streaming]
October 17:
17) Hellions (2015) [Netflix Streaming]
October 18:
18) The Houses October Built (2014) [Netflix Streaming]
19) We Are Still Here (2015) [Netflix Streaming]
October 19:
20) The House On Haunted Hill (1959) [Apple TV: Free Classic Movies App]
October 20:
21) The Rocky Horror Picture Show: Let's Do The Time Warp Again (2016) [HD Fox Broadcast]
22) Cannibal Girls (1973) [Apple TV: Shout Factory App]
October 22:
23) Carnival Of Souls (1962) [YouTube]
October 23:
24) The Evil Dead (1981) [Blu-Ray]
October 24:
25) Revenge Of The Creature 3D (1955) [Apple TV: Drive In Classics App]
October 27:
26) Evil Dead II (1987) [Blu-Ray]
27) The Vampire Bat (1933) [Apple TV: Free Classic Movies App]
October 28:
28) Parasite 3D (1982) [Apple TV: Drive In Classics App]
29) The Devil Bat (1940) [Apple TV: Classix App]
October 30:
30) Army Of Darkness (1992) [Blu-Ray]
October 31:
31) Halloween (1978) [Blu-Ray]
Mission Accomplished!
Last edited by Mao; 11-03-16 at 10:46 AM.
#98
DVD Talk Special Edition
Re: The 12th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***The List Threa
dusk:
01. poltergeist
10/02
02. chopping mall
03. blood diner
10/14
04. bad ronald
10/15
05. jeepers creepers
06. jeepers creepers 2
07. terror in the aisles
Goal 31
Last year 100
01. poltergeist
10/02
02. chopping mall
03. blood diner
10/14
04. bad ronald
10/15
05. jeepers creepers
06. jeepers creepers 2
07. terror in the aisles
Goal 31
Last year 100
Last edited by bse; 10-15-16 at 12:30 PM.
#99
DVD Talk Ultimate Edition
Re: The 12th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***The List Threa
LIST FINAL/COMPLETE
*= first time view
Sunday October 2nd
#1. Carrie (1976) Blu-ray
#2. An American Werewolf In London(1981) Blu-ray
Wednesday October 5th
#3. The Return of the Living Dead (1985) Blu-ray
Saturday October 8th
#4. The Last Slumber Party (1988) Youtube *
Monday October 10th
#5 Ozone (1993) Youtube *
Friday October 14th
#6. VERSUS(2000) DVD * (Unrated original version)
Sunday October 16th
#7. Razor Blade Smile (1998) Youtube * (Unrated)
Sunday October 23rd
#8. Evil Dead (2013) Blu-ray (R rated)
Monday October 24th
#9. PULSE(2006) DVD (Unrated)
Sunday October 30th
#10. The Haunting In Connecticut (2009) TV-The-CW (PG-13) *
#11. Mystery Science Theater 3000: The Killer Shrews (1993) TV-Comet *
Monday October 31st
#12. House of the Dead (2003) DVD (Theatrical Version)
*= first time view
Sunday October 2nd
#1. Carrie (1976) Blu-ray
#2. An American Werewolf In London(1981) Blu-ray
Wednesday October 5th
#3. The Return of the Living Dead (1985) Blu-ray
Saturday October 8th
#4. The Last Slumber Party (1988) Youtube *
Monday October 10th
#5 Ozone (1993) Youtube *
Friday October 14th
#6. VERSUS(2000) DVD * (Unrated original version)
Sunday October 16th
#7. Razor Blade Smile (1998) Youtube * (Unrated)
Sunday October 23rd
#8. Evil Dead (2013) Blu-ray (R rated)
Monday October 24th
#9. PULSE(2006) DVD (Unrated)
Sunday October 30th
#10. The Haunting In Connecticut (2009) TV-The-CW (PG-13) *
#11. Mystery Science Theater 3000: The Killer Shrews (1993) TV-Comet *
Monday October 31st
#12. House of the Dead (2003) DVD (Theatrical Version)
Last edited by Julie Walker; 11-01-16 at 11:38 PM.
#100
Re: The 12th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***The List Threa
Horror Challenge 2016
DVD Streaming Service (Netflix, Presto, Stan) YouTube BluRay Theatrical Showing TV/DVR
*= First Time Viewing
★★★★★
My first year doing the challenge without having to worry about uni exams!
GOAL: Watch as much horror as possible!
Bring it ON!!!!
Friday 30th September (DUSK):
01. Corridors of Blood (1958)* ★★★★ I've always prided myself in being a horror fan. It wasn't until tonight that I realised that I have been limiting my experience within the genre. Until now I had not viewed a black and white classic horror film. I own a Universal Monsters collection but have never viewed any of the movies. I am looking forward to watching Boris Karloff and Christopher Lee in the movies that made them icons. Thank you for this eye opening recommendation. After this challenge I with be an even bigger horror nerd.
02. Eyes Without a Face (1960)* ★★★★ My first foreign film of the challenge - continued on with an experimental doctor theme for the night. Loved the score, cinematography and the cast. Didn't have the thrill I like in my horrors, but still a very good movie.
Saturday 1st October:
03. The Living Dead at Manchester Morgue (1974)* ★★★★★ Really enjoyed this take on what caused the living dead to rise. A nice variation in a market which has been saturated with copies.
04. Scream: The TV Series - S02E01 - I Know What You Did Last Summer* / Scream Queens - S02E01 - Scream Again*
05. Scout's Guide to the Zombie Apocalypse (2015) ★★★★ Zombies for the new generation. Lots of selfies being taken in the middle of an apocalypse. The trampoline scene while completely juvenile and disgusting still made me laugh on my second viewing of this one.
06. Cooties (2014)* ★★★ Pretty outrageous. Some gore for the gore fans. Make up effects are wonderful. Only marginally funny for a zom-com.
07. The Night of the Living Dead (1968)* ★★★ I know! I know! I am ashamed that I had never seen this movie. I'm still not 100% sure how I felt about it. Barbra completely loses it, is a disgrace to womankind everywhere. I understand that in real life there would be people that go into shock... but come on, this woman is no longer capable of thinking for herself.
Sunday 2nd October:
08. The Exorcist (1973) ★★★★★ Solid movie, I have always enjoyed this one.
09. Exorcist II: The Heretic (1977)* ★ I now know why I haven't watched any of the sequels prior to now. Didn't enjoy this one at all.
10. The Exorcist III (1990)* ★★★★1/2 Glad I stuck with the sequels and gave this one a go. Thoroughly enjoyed this one, almost as much as the original. Still couldn't get myself to watch the prequel yet though... Maybe another day.
Monday 3rd October:
11. Crimson Peak (2015)* ★★★ This one was a bit of a let down. Saw so much potential in the preview. That being said enjoyed it more than I thought I would based on friend's reviews. Movie was much too predictable.
12. The House of Seven Corpses (1974)* ★★★ Not too bad. Was interesting watching a film being filmed within a film. May have marked higher but I am
The very end caught me a bit by surprise (which doesn't happen often).
Tuesday 4th October:
13. Twilight Zone: The Movie (1983)* ★★★ Not enough thrills and chills to satisfy me.
14. Killer Klowns from Outer Space (1988)* ★★★★ I quite enjoyed this playful romp, clever use of circus themed weaponry
15. I Am Nancy (2011)* ★★★ Heather Langenkamp documentary about her experience as the actress who played Nancy in Nightmare on Elm Street and the limited merchandise available for her character compared to that of Freddy Krueger. Really insightful.
16. 10 Cloverfield Lane (2016)* ★★★★ Really enjoyed this movie, may have enjoyed it even more if I had been unaware of its connection to Cloverfield (2008) before viewing.
17. Case 39 ★★ I had forgotten that I had already seen this movie. I only realised I had halfway through and so continued watching. I think this movie was more disappointing the second time around.
Wednesday 5th October:
18. House of Dark Shadows (1970)* ★★ Maybe because I had already seen the remake I wasn't particularly invested in the story line of this one - I have also never seen any of the original TV show (maybe one day I will) so had no loyalty to these incarnations of the characters
19. Dark Shadows (2012) ★★★★ My rating has a lot to do with the soundtrack, though I am fond of the actor's they cast in the remake.
Thursday 6th October:
20. The Vampire Bat (1933)* ★★ I'm not sure what exactly it was but something about this movie completely rubbed me the wrong way. I suspect it was the use of Hermann as the red herring that I did not enjoy. I did enjoy seeing the acting of Fay Wray for the first time.
21. Svengali (1931)* ★★★ Interesting premise of a hypnotist "stealing" his bride from an acquaintance and using her to make money for him through singing - though she can only perform with him around. Marian Marsh is enchanting as Trilby. John Barrymore is suitably creepy in the titular role.
Friday 7th October:
22. The Howling (1981)* ★★★★ My first werewolf movie of the challenge. I am surprised that I had not seen it before. Thoroughly enjoyed the experience.
23. Phantasm (1979)* ★★★ Not quite what I expect. Still slightly confused by what I witnessed which I imagine will clear up with repeat viewings (it's been a long week - it may have been less confusing if I were less tired)
24. The Texas Chain Saw Massacre (1974) ★★ I really enjoyed this the first time I saw it. Tonight my husband pleaded with me not to put it on as Sally's screaming is so annoying. After his comment that was all I could focus on, and it completely ruined the whole experience.
Theme Nights:
31 Film Subset:
The Checklist:
DVD Streaming Service (Netflix, Presto, Stan) YouTube BluRay Theatrical Showing TV/DVR
*= First Time Viewing
★★★★★
My first year doing the challenge without having to worry about uni exams!
GOAL: Watch as much horror as possible!
Bring it ON!!!!
Friday 30th September (DUSK):
01. Corridors of Blood (1958)* ★★★★ I've always prided myself in being a horror fan. It wasn't until tonight that I realised that I have been limiting my experience within the genre. Until now I had not viewed a black and white classic horror film. I own a Universal Monsters collection but have never viewed any of the movies. I am looking forward to watching Boris Karloff and Christopher Lee in the movies that made them icons. Thank you for this eye opening recommendation. After this challenge I with be an even bigger horror nerd.
02. Eyes Without a Face (1960)* ★★★★ My first foreign film of the challenge - continued on with an experimental doctor theme for the night. Loved the score, cinematography and the cast. Didn't have the thrill I like in my horrors, but still a very good movie.
Saturday 1st October:
03. The Living Dead at Manchester Morgue (1974)* ★★★★★ Really enjoyed this take on what caused the living dead to rise. A nice variation in a market which has been saturated with copies.
04. Scream: The TV Series - S02E01 - I Know What You Did Last Summer* / Scream Queens - S02E01 - Scream Again*
05. Scout's Guide to the Zombie Apocalypse (2015) ★★★★ Zombies for the new generation. Lots of selfies being taken in the middle of an apocalypse. The trampoline scene while completely juvenile and disgusting still made me laugh on my second viewing of this one.
06. Cooties (2014)* ★★★ Pretty outrageous. Some gore for the gore fans. Make up effects are wonderful. Only marginally funny for a zom-com.
07. The Night of the Living Dead (1968)* ★★★ I know! I know! I am ashamed that I had never seen this movie. I'm still not 100% sure how I felt about it. Barbra completely loses it, is a disgrace to womankind everywhere. I understand that in real life there would be people that go into shock... but come on, this woman is no longer capable of thinking for herself.
Sunday 2nd October:
08. The Exorcist (1973) ★★★★★ Solid movie, I have always enjoyed this one.
09. Exorcist II: The Heretic (1977)* ★ I now know why I haven't watched any of the sequels prior to now. Didn't enjoy this one at all.
10. The Exorcist III (1990)* ★★★★1/2 Glad I stuck with the sequels and gave this one a go. Thoroughly enjoyed this one, almost as much as the original. Still couldn't get myself to watch the prequel yet though... Maybe another day.
Monday 3rd October:
11. Crimson Peak (2015)* ★★★ This one was a bit of a let down. Saw so much potential in the preview. That being said enjoyed it more than I thought I would based on friend's reviews. Movie was much too predictable.
12. The House of Seven Corpses (1974)* ★★★ Not too bad. Was interesting watching a film being filmed within a film. May have marked higher but I am
Spoiler:
Tuesday 4th October:
13. Twilight Zone: The Movie (1983)* ★★★ Not enough thrills and chills to satisfy me.
14. Killer Klowns from Outer Space (1988)* ★★★★ I quite enjoyed this playful romp, clever use of circus themed weaponry
15. I Am Nancy (2011)* ★★★ Heather Langenkamp documentary about her experience as the actress who played Nancy in Nightmare on Elm Street and the limited merchandise available for her character compared to that of Freddy Krueger. Really insightful.
16. 10 Cloverfield Lane (2016)* ★★★★ Really enjoyed this movie, may have enjoyed it even more if I had been unaware of its connection to Cloverfield (2008) before viewing.
17. Case 39 ★★ I had forgotten that I had already seen this movie. I only realised I had halfway through and so continued watching. I think this movie was more disappointing the second time around.
Wednesday 5th October:
18. House of Dark Shadows (1970)* ★★ Maybe because I had already seen the remake I wasn't particularly invested in the story line of this one - I have also never seen any of the original TV show (maybe one day I will) so had no loyalty to these incarnations of the characters
19. Dark Shadows (2012) ★★★★ My rating has a lot to do with the soundtrack, though I am fond of the actor's they cast in the remake.
Thursday 6th October:
20. The Vampire Bat (1933)* ★★ I'm not sure what exactly it was but something about this movie completely rubbed me the wrong way. I suspect it was the use of Hermann as the red herring that I did not enjoy. I did enjoy seeing the acting of Fay Wray for the first time.
21. Svengali (1931)* ★★★ Interesting premise of a hypnotist "stealing" his bride from an acquaintance and using her to make money for him through singing - though she can only perform with him around. Marian Marsh is enchanting as Trilby. John Barrymore is suitably creepy in the titular role.
Friday 7th October:
22. The Howling (1981)* ★★★★ My first werewolf movie of the challenge. I am surprised that I had not seen it before. Thoroughly enjoyed the experience.
23. Phantasm (1979)* ★★★ Not quite what I expect. Still slightly confused by what I witnessed which I imagine will clear up with repeat viewings (it's been a long week - it may have been less confusing if I were less tired)
24. The Texas Chain Saw Massacre (1974) ★★ I really enjoyed this the first time I saw it. Tonight my husband pleaded with me not to put it on as Sally's screaming is so annoying. After his comment that was all I could focus on, and it completely ruined the whole experience.
Theme Nights:
Spoiler:
31 Film Subset:
Spoiler:
The Checklist:
Spoiler:
Last edited by JAX036; 10-07-16 at 07:15 AM.
Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service -
Copyright © 2024 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.