Last DVD you watched?
#2076
Senior Member
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 447
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Re: Last DVD you watched?
After a long day I'm gonna sit down tonight and watch Father of the Bride 2 as... my fellow DVD Talkers I got to live that film today!!! I, like Steve Martin in the film, was literally running back and forth between 2 delivery rooms this morning as my wife gave birth to our 2nd child,a girl, at 9:16 am and my 21 year old daughter,(from a previous marriage), gave birth to my 1rst grandchild,a girl, at 10:06 am in the same hospital, on the same floor 1 corridor apart! No guys I would not reccomend this to anyone but I'm happy all are healthy and doing well-Peace...
#2077
DVD Talk Legend
Re: Last DVD you watched?
Ultraviolet
#2079
DVD Talk Legend
Re: Last DVD you watched?
Cube
#2081
DVD Talk Limited Edition
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: NJ, the place where smiles go to die
Posts: 7,393
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like
on
1 Post
Re: Last DVD you watched?
Made in U.S.A. (1966) - I totally get why most hate Godard but even though I may not understand everything in this movie I love ever second of it. Definitely the most "Godardian" of his legendary 60s work. I just wish this had a Blu-release, makes no sense given how much of his films are coming to Blu. It should be mandatory than any color movie with Karina should be released in HD.
#2083
DVD Talk Legend
Re: Last DVD you watched?
The Running Man
#2085
Challenge Guru & Comic Nerd
Re: Last DVD you watched?
Gigantis the Fire Monster (1955) - Better known in the US as Godzilla Raids Again.
#2086
Senior Member
Re: Last DVD you watched?
Over the past 3 Days, I've watched all the movies on the Universal Horror Classic Movie Archive.
The Black Cat. Bela Lugosi plays the gardener/groundskeeper in this one. The movie is more of an ensemble piece, so Lugosi isn't given a really delicious role. It's not really a horror movie as much as it is a whodunit. If you go in expecting an Agatha Christie, than a Poe then you'd have appropriate expectations. Enjoyable, not outstanding- a little more gothic atmosphere could have gone a long way. Also, the comic relief guy in the movie seem strangely Curly-esque.
Man Made Monster. Mad Scientist Movie with Lon Chaney Jr as the "monster." It's a play off the classic Frankenstein formula, with optical effects instead of makeup effects on the main character. Not much atmosphere.
Horror Island. Classic ensemble horror mystery. It's a little hokey, but has enough classically creepy elements to make it enjoyable. Phantom stranger, gothic castle, murder, deadly suits of armor, secret passageways- they're all here. No standout performances unfortunately. It would have been nice if the phantom character had been a little more shadowy, and less of his face had been revealed. I was surprised at the high body count.
Night Monster. Another underused Bela Lugosi role, who winds up playing a butler. The movie starts out fairly confusing for a movie of this era, and it took me a while to figure out the relationships of the characters and the setting. It was fairly predictable, but this one also had a high body count.
Captive Wild Woman. The 1st 20 minutes or so didn't seem much like a horror movie. Then the familiar "mad scientist/doctor" bit is added, and it began to get interesting. I had never before been aware of Acquanetta until this movie- but after having seen her play the role of the "monster" in this movie... I was intrigued. She definitely adds an unusual sex appeal to the movie I hadn't expected. This and Horror Island were my 2 favorite movies in the collection, although quite a few parts of the movie are very un-horror like. The lion taming sequences seem to drag on a bit.
The Black Cat. Bela Lugosi plays the gardener/groundskeeper in this one. The movie is more of an ensemble piece, so Lugosi isn't given a really delicious role. It's not really a horror movie as much as it is a whodunit. If you go in expecting an Agatha Christie, than a Poe then you'd have appropriate expectations. Enjoyable, not outstanding- a little more gothic atmosphere could have gone a long way. Also, the comic relief guy in the movie seem strangely Curly-esque.
Man Made Monster. Mad Scientist Movie with Lon Chaney Jr as the "monster." It's a play off the classic Frankenstein formula, with optical effects instead of makeup effects on the main character. Not much atmosphere.
Horror Island. Classic ensemble horror mystery. It's a little hokey, but has enough classically creepy elements to make it enjoyable. Phantom stranger, gothic castle, murder, deadly suits of armor, secret passageways- they're all here. No standout performances unfortunately. It would have been nice if the phantom character had been a little more shadowy, and less of his face had been revealed. I was surprised at the high body count.
Night Monster. Another underused Bela Lugosi role, who winds up playing a butler. The movie starts out fairly confusing for a movie of this era, and it took me a while to figure out the relationships of the characters and the setting. It was fairly predictable, but this one also had a high body count.
Captive Wild Woman. The 1st 20 minutes or so didn't seem much like a horror movie. Then the familiar "mad scientist/doctor" bit is added, and it began to get interesting. I had never before been aware of Acquanetta until this movie- but after having seen her play the role of the "monster" in this movie... I was intrigued. She definitely adds an unusual sex appeal to the movie I hadn't expected. This and Horror Island were my 2 favorite movies in the collection, although quite a few parts of the movie are very un-horror like. The lion taming sequences seem to drag on a bit.
#2090
DVD Talk Legend
Re: Last DVD you watched?
Highspots: Sorry, Creative Has Nothing for You, Jimmy Yang
ROH Straight Shootin' Series: CM Punk and Samoa Joe
ROH Straight Shootin' Series: CM Punk and Samoa Joe
#2092
DVD Talk Reviewer
Thread Starter
Re: Last DVD you watched?
Annie Hall. One of Woody Allen's finest.
Double Indemnity. One of Billy Wilder's finest.
Dirty Pretty Things. An excellent Stephen Frears film.
The Suburbans. Mostly boring and forgettable.
Back to the Future. Still my all time favorite film.
Really, too tired to elaborate more on these at the moment... definitely not keeping The Suburbans.
Double Indemnity. One of Billy Wilder's finest.
Dirty Pretty Things. An excellent Stephen Frears film.
The Suburbans. Mostly boring and forgettable.
Back to the Future. Still my all time favorite film.
Really, too tired to elaborate more on these at the moment... definitely not keeping The Suburbans.
#2094
DVD Talk Legend
Re: Last DVD you watched?
My wife finally got back, last night we sat down to 3 episodes of The X-Files (S7): all things, Brand X, and Hollywood A.D. -kd5-
#2095
DVD Talk Limited Edition
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: NJ, the place where smiles go to die
Posts: 7,393
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like
on
1 Post
Re: Last DVD you watched?
The Last Days of Disco - I'm a huge fan of "conversation" movies, whether its Rohmer, Baumbach, Linklater, or Stillman I love them all when done right. I love Chris Eigemen, one of those underappreciated actors nobody knows. Just annoys me that this film wasn't given a release on Blu-Ray.
#2098
Re: Last DVD you watched?
GiGi -- started out slow, but OK older film. Did have to FF through most of the songs. 6/10
Office S4 D1&2
Fantastic Mr. Fox -- one of the worst animated films I've ever seen. 4/10
Cirque Du Freak: The Vampire's Assistant 6/10
2001 A Space Odyssey -- when I watched this many years ago, I thought it was really boring. I still think it's pretty slow, but the cinematography and story are excellent. 7/10
Elvis mini-series (1979) w/ Kurt Russell -- Elvis is a momma's boy with no drug problems or womanizing 6/10
Mr. Smith Goes to Washington -- not as good as I thought it would be 6/10
Monsters V. Aliens 6/10 -- servicable
Office S4 D1&2
Fantastic Mr. Fox -- one of the worst animated films I've ever seen. 4/10
Cirque Du Freak: The Vampire's Assistant 6/10
2001 A Space Odyssey -- when I watched this many years ago, I thought it was really boring. I still think it's pretty slow, but the cinematography and story are excellent. 7/10
Elvis mini-series (1979) w/ Kurt Russell -- Elvis is a momma's boy with no drug problems or womanizing 6/10
Mr. Smith Goes to Washington -- not as good as I thought it would be 6/10
Monsters V. Aliens 6/10 -- servicable
Last edited by That'sAllFolks; 07-04-10 at 12:57 PM.