Release List Reviews Shop Join News DVD Giveaways Video Games Advertise
DVD Reviews | Theatrical Reviews | Price Search Buy Stuff Here
DVD Talk
DVD Reviews DVD Talk Headlines HD Reviews


Add to My Yahoo! - RSS 2.0 - RSS 2.0 - DVD Talk Podcast RSS -


Go Back   DVD Talk Forum > DVD Discussions > DVD Talk

DVD Talk Talk about DVDs and Movies on DVD including Covers and Cases

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-13-16, 04:58 AM   #1
DVD Talk Limited Edition
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Ferndale, MI
Posts: 5,243
The 10th Annual Academy Award Movie Challenge ***List Thread***

Let the binge watching begin and remember to number your list if you want to be eligible for one of these lovely prizes:

Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue Of Ignorance) on Blu-Ray

The Birdcage on DVD

Glengarry Glen Ross on DVD

You Can't Take It With You on DVD

The checklist for your copy and paste convenience:


Spoiler:
Checklist

Watch a Film Winner From the Following Decades:

--- 1920:
--- 1930:
--- 1940:
--- 1950:
--- 1960:
--- 1970:
--- 1980:
--- 1990:
--- 2000:
--- 2010:

Watch a Winner from the Following Categories:

--- Best Picture:
--- Best Actor:
--- Best Actress:
--- Best Supporting Actor:
--- Best Supporting Actress:
--- Best Director:
--- Best Original Screenplay:
--- Best Adapted Screenplay:
--- Best Art Direction:
--- Best Film Editing:
--- Best Costume Design:
--- Best Original Score:
--- Best Original Song:
--- Best Makeup:
--- Best Foreign Language Film:
--- Best Animated Film:
--- Best Animated Short:
--- Best Live Action Short:
--- Best Cinematography:
--- Best Sound:
--- Best Sound Effects Editing (or Best Sound Editing):
--- Best Visual Effects:
--- Best Documentary Feature:
--- Best Documentary (Short Subject):

Watch a Movie with the Following Rating:

--- G:
--- PG:
--- PG-13:
--- R:
--- Not Rated:



__________________
My film collection

Last edited by lisadoris; 02-02-16 at 01:50 PM.
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-16, 04:58 AM   #2
DVD Talk Limited Edition
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Ferndale, MI
Posts: 5,243
Re: The 10th Annual Academy Award Movie Challenge ***List Thread***

Goals:
* Watch at least 25 films I haven't see before
* Complete the Checklist
* Watch 100 total films

January 16: Pre-Challenge
1. Star Wars: The Force Awakens: Nominee FILM EDITING / MUSIC (Original Score) / SOUND MIXING / SOUND EDITING / VISUAL EFFECTS
2. Mad Max: Fury Road: Nominee BEST PICTURE / DIRECTING -- George Miller / CINEMATOGRAPHY / FILM EDITING / PRODUCTION DESIGN / COSTUME DESIGN / MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING / SOUND MIXING / SOUND EDITING / VISUAL EFFECTS

January 17: Pre-Challenge
3. The Martian: Nominee BEST PICTURE / ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE -- Matt Damon / WRITING (Adapted Screenplay) / PRODUCTION DESIGN / SOUND MIXING / SOUND EDITING / VISUAL EFFECTS

January 18: Pre-Challenge
4. Inside Out*: Nominee ANIMATED FEATURE FILM / WRITING (Original Screenplay)

January 19: Pre-Challenge
5. The 100-Year-Old Man Who Climbed Out the Window and Disappeared*: Nominee MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING

January 20: Pre-Challenge
6. Ex Machina*: Nominee WRITING (Original Screenplay) / VISUAL EFFECTS

January 21: Pre-Challenge
7. Spectre* Nominee MUSIC (Original Song): "Writing's On The Wall"

January 23: Pre-Challenge
8. Cinderella (2015)*: Nominee COSTUME DESIGN
9. Bear Story*: Nominee SHORT FILM (Animated)

January 24: Pre-Challenge
10. Sicario*: Nominee CINEMATOGRAPHY / MUSIC (Original Score) / SOUND EDITING

January 25: Pre-Challenge
11. 50 Shades of Grey: Nominee MUSIC (Original Song): "Earned It"

January 29
12. Underworld*: Winner WRITING (Original Story)
13. Mister Magoo's Puddle Jumper*: Winner SHORT SUBJECT (Cartoon)
14. Logorama: Winner SHORT FILM (Animated)
15. The Fantastic Flying Books of Mr. Morris Lessmore: Winner SHORT FILM (Animated)

January 30
16. A Room with a View*: Winner ART DIRECTION / COSTUME DESIGN / WRITING (Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium)
17. The Madness of King George*: Winner ART DIRECTION
18. The Ruling Class*: Nominee ACTOR -- Peter O'Toole
19. The Theory of Everything* Winner ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE -- Eddie Redmayne
20. The Imitation Game*: Winner WRITING (Adapted Screenplay)


January 21
21. Dumbo: Winner MUSIC (Scoring of a Musical Picture)
22. Aladdin: Winner MUSIC (Original Score) / MUSIC (Original Song) -- "A Whole New World"

23. The Lion King: Winner MUSIC (Original Score) / MUSIC (Original Song) -- "Can You Feel The Love Tonight"
24. Finding Nemo: Winner ANIMATED FEATURE FILM
25. Wall-E: Winner ANIMATED FEATURE FILM


February 1
26. Song of the Sea*: Nominee ANIMATED FEATURE FILM
27. Dick Tracy*: Winner ART DIRECTION / MAKEUP / MUSIC (Original Song)
28. Citizenfour*: Winner DOCUMENTARY (Feature)
29. Whiplash*: Winner ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- J.K. Simmons / FILM EDITING / SOUND MIXING

30. Camille*: Nominee ACTRESS -- Greta Garbo

February 2
31. A Soldier's Story: Nominee ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Adolph Caesar / BEST PICTURE / WRITING (Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium)
32. Music by Prudence*: Winner DOCUMENTARY (Short Subject)
33. Interstellar*: Winner VISUAL EFFECTS

February 3
34. Music by Prudence (commentary track): Winner DOCUMENTARY (Short Subject)
35. The Miracle Worker*: Winner ACTRESS -- Anne Bancroft / ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Patty Duke
36. In the Heat of the Night: Winner ACTOR -- Rod Steiger / FILM EDITING / BEST PICTURE / SOUND / WRITING (Screenplay--based on material from another medium)

February 4
37. Amy*: Nominee DOCUMENTARY (Feature)

February 5
38. Fellini Satyricon*: Nominee DIRECTING -- Federico Fellini
39. Mr. Smith Goes to Washington: Winner WRITING (Original Story)
40. Harvey: Winner ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Josephine Hull

February 6
41. The Artist*: Winner ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE -- Jean Dujardin / COSTUME DESIGN / DIRECTING -- Michel Hazanavicius / MUSIC (Original Score) / BEST PICTURE
42. U-571*: Winner SOUND EDITING
43. Babe*: Winner VISUAL EFFECTS

February 7
44. The Godfather: Winner ACTOR -- Marlon Brando / BEST PICTURE / WRITING (Screenplay--based on material from another medium)
45. The Godfather Part II: Winner ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Robert De Niro / ART DIRECTION / DIRECTING -- Francis Ford Coppola / MUSIC (Original Dramatic Score) / BEST PICTURE / WRITING (Screenplay Adapted from Other Material)

46. The Godfather, Part III: Nominee ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Andy Garcia / ART DIRECTION / CINEMATOGRAPHY / DIRECTING -- Francis Ford Coppola / FILM EDITING / MUSIC (Original Song) -- "Promise Me You'll Remember" / BEST PICTURE
47. Yesterday*: Nominee FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

February 8
48. A Soldier's Story (commentary track): Nominee ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Adolph Caesar / BEST PICTURE / WRITING (Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium)
49. A Long Day's Journey Into Night*: Nominee ACTRESS -- Katharine Hepburn
50. Running on Empty: Nominee ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- River Phoenix / WRITING (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen)
51. Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance*: Winner CINEMATOGRAPHY / DIRECTING -- Alejandro G. Iñárritu / BEST PICTURE / WRITING (Original Screenplay)
52. Double Indemnity: Nominee ACTRESS -- Barbara Stanwyck / CINEMATOGRAPHY (Black-and-White) / DIRECTING -- Billy Wilder / MUSIC (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture) / BEST MOTION PICTURE / SOUND RECORDING / WRITING (Screenplay)

February 9
53. Robert Kennedy Remembered*: Winner SHORT SUBJECT (Live Action)

February 10
54. The Candidate*: Winner WRITING (Story and Screenplay--based on factual material or material not previously published or produced)
55. We Can't Live Without Cosmos*: Nominee SHORT FILM (Animated)

February 11
56. Casablanca: Winner DIRECTING -- Michael Curtiz / OUTSTANDING MOTION PICTURE / WRITING (Screenplay)
57. Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon: Winner ART DIRECTION / CINEMATOGRAPHY / FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM / MUSIC (Original Score)
58. Little Miss Sunshine*: Winner ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Alan Arkin / WRITING (Original Screenplay)

February 12
59. Brokeback Mountain: Winner DIRECTING -- Ang Lee / MUSIC (Original Score) / WRITING (Adapted Screenplay)
60. Some Like It Hot: Winner COSTUME DESIGN (Black-and-White)
61. Jaws: Winner FILM EDITING / MUSIC (Original Score) / SOUND

February 13
62. Star Wars: Winner ART DIRECTION / COSTUME DESIGN / FILM EDITING / MUSIC (Original Score) / SOUND / VISUAL EFFECTS / SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
63. The Empire Strikes Back: Winner SOUND / SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD (Visual Effects)
64. Return of the Jedi: Winner SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD (Visual Effects)


February 14
65. West Side Story: Winner ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- George Chakiris / ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Rita Moreno / ART DIRECTION (Color) / CINEMATOGRAPHY (Color) / COSTUME DESIGN (Color) / DIRECTING -- Robert Wise, Jerome Robbins / FILM EDITING / MUSIC (Scoring of a Musical Picture) / BEST MOTION PICTURE / SOUND
66. Minority Report: Nominee SOUND EDITING
67. Pride & Prejudice: Nominee ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE -- Keira Knightley/ ART DIRECTION / COSTUME DESIGN / MUSIC (Original Score)

68. Heaven Can Wait (1943)*: Nominee CINEMATOGRAPHY (Color) / DIRECTING -- Ernst Lubitsch / OUTSTANDING MOTION PICTURE

February 15
69. The Apartment: Winner ART DIRECTION (Black-and-White) / DIRECTING -- Billy Wilder / FILM EDITING / BEST MOTION PICTURE / WRITING (Story and Screenplay--written directly for the screen)
70. Alfie (1966)*: Nominee ACTOR -- Michael Caine / ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Vivien Merchant / MUSIC (Song) -- "Alfie" / BEST PICTURE / WRITING (Screenplay--based on material from another medium)
71. Notorious: Nominee ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Claude Rains / WRITING (Original Screenplay)

February 16
72. Do the Right Thing: Nominee ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Danny Aiello / WRITING (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen)

February 17
73. Ghostbusters: Nominee MUSIC (Original Song) -- "Ghostbusters" / VISUAL EFFECTS
74. Beverly Hills Cop: Nominee WRITING (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen)
75. Silver Streak: Nominee SOUND


February 18
76. Battle of Algiers: Nominee FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM (1966) / DIRECTING -- Gillo Pontecorvo (1968) / WRITING (Story and Screenplay--written directly for the screen) (1968)
77. Kon-Tiki (2012)*: Nominee FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
78. Hoop Dreams: Nominee FILM EDITING

February 19
79. Luxo Jr.: Nominee SHORT FILM (Animated)
80. Tin Toy: Winner SHORT FILM (Animated)
81. Geri's Game: Winner SHORT FILM (Animated)
82. For the Birds: Winner SHORT FILM (Animated)
83. Mike's New Car: Nominee SHORT FILM (Animated)
84. Boundin': Nominee SHORT FILM (Animated)
85. One Man Band: Nominee Nominee SHORT FILM (Animated)
86. Lifted: Nominee SHORT FILM (Animated)
87. Day & Night: Nominee SHORT FILM (Animated)

February 20
88. Backdraft: Nominee SOUND / SOUND EFFECTS EDITING / VISUAL EFFECTS
89. Collateral: Nominee ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Jamie Foxx / FILM EDITING


February 21
90. Back to the Future: Winner SOUND EFFECTS EDITING
91. Back to the Future Part II: Nominee VISUAL EFFECTS
92. Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl: Nominee ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE -- Johnny Depp / MAKEUP / SOUND EDITING / SOUND MIXING / VISUAL EFFECTS


February 22
93. Do the Right Thing (25th anniversary commentary track): Nominee ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Danny Aiello / WRITING (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen)
94. Basic Instinct: Nominee FILM EDITING / MUSIC (Original Score)


February 24
95. Thelma & Louise: Winner WRITING (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen)
96. Inception: Winner CINEMATOGRAPHY / SOUND EDITING / SOUND MIXING / VISUAL EFFECTS


February 26
97. Star Trek: The Motion Picture: Nominee ART DIRECTION / MUSIC (Original Score) / VISUAL EFFECTS

February 27
98. Star Trek II: The Wrath of Khan: In Memoriam - James Horner (composer)
99. Star Trek III: The Search for Spock: In Memoriam - Leonard Nimoy (actor, writer, director)


February 28
100. Star Trek IV: The Voyage Home: Nominee CINEMATOGRAPHY / MUSIC (Original Score) / SOUND / SOUND EFFECTS EDITING
101. Star Trek V: The Final Frontier: In Memoriam - Harve Bennett (producer, writer)

DONE!

Spoiler:
Checklist

Watch a Film Winner From the Following Decades:

--- 1920: Underworld
--- 1930: Mr. Smith Goes to Washington
--- 1940: Dumbo
--- 1950: Mister Magoo's Puddle Jumper
--- 1960: In the Heat of the Night
--- 1970: The Godfather
--- 1980: Return of the Jedi
--- 1990: The Lion King
--- 2000: Logorama
--- 2010: The Imitation Game

Watch a Winner from the Following Categories:

--- Best Picture: Casablanca
--- Best Actor: Eddie Redmayne in The Theory of Everything
--- Best Actress: Anne Bancroft in The Miracle Worker
--- Best Supporting Actor: Robert DeNiro in The Godfather Part II
--- Best Supporting Actress: Josephine Hull in Harvey
--- Best Director: Michel Hazanavicius for The Artist
--- Best Original Screenplay: Little Miss Sunshine
--- Best Adapted Screenplay: A Room with a View
--- Best Art Direction: The Madness of King George
--- Best Film Editing: Jaws
--- Best Costume Design: Star Wars
--- Best Original Score: Brokeback Mountain
--- Best Original Song: Aladdin
--- Best Makeup: Dick Tracy
--- Best Foreign Language Film: Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon
--- Best Animated Film: Wall-E
--- Best Animated Short: The Fantastic Flying Books of Mr. Morris Lessmore
--- Best Live Action Short: Robert Kennedy Remembered
--- Best Cinematography: Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
--- Best Sound: The Empire Strikes Back
--- Best Sound Effects Editing (or Best Sound Editing): U-571
--- Best Visual Effects: Babe
--- Best Documentary Feature: Citizenfour
--- Best Documentary (Short Subject): Music by Prudence

Watch a Movie with the Following Rating:

--- G: Finding Nemo
--- PG: The Candidate
--- PG-13: Interstellar
--- R: Whiplash
--- Not Rated: Some Like It Hot


*=new viewing
black= DVD/DVR/computer
blue= blu-ray
orchid= streaming
red=theater
__________________
My film collection

Last edited by lisadoris; 02-28-16 at 06:09 PM.
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-16, 05:51 AM   #3
DVD Talk Limited Edition
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 6,576
Re: The 10th Annual Academy Award Movie Challenge ***List Thread***

Jan 29

1. The Music Box - YouTube
(w) SHORT SUBJECT (Comedy)


Jan 30

2. Kokoda Front Line! -YouTube
(w) DOCUMENTARY -- Australian News & Information Bureau
3. Building a Building - YouTube
SHORT SUBJECT (Cartoon)
4. Parenthood - TMCX
ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Dianne Wiest {"Helen"}
MUSIC (Original Song) -- "I Love To See You Smile," Music and Lyric by Randy Newman

5. Young Sherlock Holmes - Epix Drive In
VISUAL EFFECTS -- Dennis Muren, Kit West, John Ellis, David Allen
6. Swing High - YouTube
SHORT SUBJECT (Novelty) -- Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
7. Moscow Strikes Back - YouTube
(w) DOCUMENTARY -- Artkino
8. La Cucaracha - YouTube
(w) SHORT SUBJECT (Comedy) -- Kenneth Macgowan, Producer


Jan 31

10. Robin Hood: Prince of Thieves - BBC America
MUSIC (Original Song) -- "(Everything I Do) I Do It For You," Music by Michael Kamen; Lyric by Bryan Adams and Robert John Lange
11. Batman Begins - BBC America
CINEMATOGRAPHY -- Wally Pfister


Feb 1

12. Virunga - NWI
DOCUMENTARY (Feature) -- Orlando von Einsiedel and Joanna Natasegara
13. Shrek - HBO
(w) ANIMATED FEATURE FILM -- Aron Warner
WRITING (Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published) -- Written by Ted Elliott & Terry Rossio and Joe Stillman and Roger S.H. Schulman

14. Strikes and Spares - YouTube
SHORT SUBJECT (Novelty) -- Pete Smith, Producer [came in 2nd]
15. La Fiesta de Santa Barbara - YouTube
SHORT SUBJECT (Color) -- Lewis Lewyn, Producer
16. The Merry Old Soul - YouTube
SHORT SUBJECT (Cartoon) -- Walter Lantz, Producer


Feb 2

17. Edward, My Son - TCM
ACTRESS -- Deborah Kerr {"Evelyn Boult"}
18. Giant - HDNet Movies
ACTOR -- James Dean {"Jett Rink"}
ACTOR -- Rock Hudson {"Bick Benedict"}
ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Mercedes McCambridge {"Luz Benedict"}
ART DIRECTION (Color) -- Art Direction: Boris Leven; Set Decoration: Ralph S. Hurst
COSTUME DESIGN (Color) -- Moss Mabry, Marjorie Best
(w) DIRECTING -- George Stevens
FILM EDITING -- William Hornbeck, Philip W. Anderson, Fred Bohanan
MUSIC (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture) -- Dimitri Tiomkin
BEST MOTION PICTURE -- George Stevens and Henry Ginsberg, Producers
WRITING (Screenplay--Adapted) -- Fred Guiol, Ivan Moffat

19. The Private Life of the Gannets - YouTube
(w) SHORT SUBJECT (One-reel) -- Skibo Productions


Feb 3

20. A Night at the Movies - YouTube
SHORT SUBJECT (One-reel) -- Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
21. Prelude to War - YouTube
(w) DOCUMENTARY -- United States Army Special Services
[NOTE: "A special award to Prelude to War for its trenchant conception and authentic and stirring dramatization of the events which forced our nation into the war and of the ideals for which we fight."]

22. They're Always Caught - YouTube
SHORT SUBJECT (Two-reel) -- Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer


Feb 4

23. Prophet Without Honor - YouTube
SHORT SUBJECT (One-reel) -- Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
24. Quicker'N a Wink - YouTube
(w) SHORT SUBJECT (One-reel) -- Pete Smith, Producer
25. Henry Browne, Farmer - YouTube
DOCUMENTARY -- United States Department of Agriculture
26. Mighty Joe Young (1949) - DVD
(w) SPECIAL EFFECTS -- ARKO Productions
27. Captain Kidd - TCM On Demand
MUSIC (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture) -- Werner Janssen


Feb 5

28. Return of the Seven - Outdoor Channel
MUSIC (Scoring of Music--adaptation or treatment) -- Elmer Bernstein


Feb 6

29. Nebraska - Epix 2 On Demand
ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE -- Bruce Dern {"Woody Grant"}
ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- June Squibb {"Kate Grant"}
CINEMATOGRAPHY -- Phedon Papamichael
DIRECTING -- Alexander Payne
BEST PICTURE -- Albert Berger and Ron Yerxa, Producers
WRITING (Original Screenplay) -- Written by Bob Nelson

30. National Velvet - DVD
(w) ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Anne Revere {"Mrs. Brown"}
ART DIRECTION (Color) -- Art Direction: Cedric Gibbons, Urie McCleary; Interior Decoration: Edwin B. Willis, Mildred Griffiths
CINEMATOGRAPHY (Color) -- Leonard Smith
DIRECTING -- Clarence Brown
(w) FILM EDITING -- Robert J. Kern

31. 2001: A Space Odyssey - DVD
ART DIRECTION -- Art Direction: Tony Masters, Harry Lange, Ernie Archer
DIRECTING -- Stanley Kubrick
(w) SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS -- Stanley Kubrick
WRITING (Story and Screenplay--written directly for the screen) -- Stanley Kubrick, Arthur C. Clarke

32. The Princess and the Frog - The Disney Channel
ANIMATED FEATURE FILM -- John Musker and Ron Clements
MUSIC (Original Song) -- "Almost There," Music and Lyric by Randy Newman
MUSIC (Original Song) -- "Down In New Orleans," Music and Lyric by Randy Newman



Feb 7

33. The Tortoise and the Hare - YouTube
(w) SHORT SUBJECT (Cartoon) -- Walt Disney, Producer


Feb 8

34. It's Everybody's War - YouTube
DOCUMENTARY -- United States Office of War Information
35. London Can Take It! - YouTube
SHORT SUBJECT (One-reel) -- Warner Bros.
36. And the Oscar Goes to... - NWI
37. 2001: A Space Odyssey (Audio Commentary) - DVD


Feb 9

38. Listen to Britain - YouTube
DOCUMENTARY -- British Ministry of Information


Feb 10

39. Siege - YouTube
SHORT SUBJECT (One-reel) -- RKO Radio


Feb 11

40. The New Spirit - YouTube
DOCUMENTARY -- Walt Disney, Producer
41. An American Werewolf in London - DVD
(w) MAKEUP -- Rick Baker
42. Kon-Tiki (1950) - Amazon Prime
(w)DOCUMENTARY (Feature) -- Olle Nordemar, Producer


Feb 12

43. An American Werewolf in London (Audio Commentary) - DVD


Feb 13

44. Desert Victory - YouTube
(w) DOCUMENTARY (Feature) -- British Ministry of Information
45. Eyes of the Navy - YouTube
SHORT SUBJECT (Two-reel) -- Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
45. Forty Boys and a Song - YouTube
SHORT SUBJECT (One-reel) -- Warner Bros.
46. Forbidden Passage - YouTube
SHORT SUBJECT (Two-reel) -- Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer


Feb 14

47. Rise of the Planet of the Apes - MyTV
VISUAL EFFECTS -- Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, R. Christopher White and Daniel Barrett
48. The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey - Amazon Instant Video
MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING -- Peter Swords King, Rick Findlater and Tami Lane
PRODUCTION DESIGN -- Production Design: Dan Hennah; Set Decoration: Ra Vincent and Simon Bright
VISUAL EFFECTS -- Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton and R. Christopher White

49. An Officer and a Gentleman - Epix 2
(w) ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Louis Gossett, Jr. {"Sgt. Emil Foley"}
ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE -- Debra Winger {"Paula Pokrifki"}
FILM EDITING -- Peter Zinner
MUSIC (Original Score) -- Jack Nitzsche
(w) MUSIC (Original Song) -- "Up Where We Belong," Music by Jack Nitzsche and Buffy Sainte-Marie; Lyric by Will Jennings
WRITING (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen) -- Douglas Day Stewart

50. The Gay Parisian - YouTube
SHORT SUBJECT (Two-reel) -- Warner Bros.


Feb 15

51. The Son of Monte Cristo - TCM On Demand
ART DIRECTION (Black-and-White) -- Art Direction: John DuCasse Schulze; Interior Decoration: Edward G. Boyle
52. Holiday Land - YouTube
SHORT SUBJECT (Cartoon) -- Charles Mintz, Producer [came in 3rd]
53. Marines in the Making - YouTube
SHORT SUBJECT (One-reel) -- Pete Smith, Producer
54. Don't Talk - YouTube
SHORT SUBJECT (Two-reel) -- Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer


Feb 16

55. His Name Was Jason: 30 Years of Friday the 13th (Betsy Palmer Memoriam) - Amazon Instant Video


Feb 17

56. The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug - Amazon Instant Video
SOUND EDITING -- Brent Burge and Chris Ward
SOUND MIXING -- Christopher Boyes, Michael Hedges, Michael Semanick and Tony Johnson
VISUAL EFFECTS -- Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton and Eric
Reynolds

57. The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies - HBO GO
SOUND EDITING -- Brent Burge and Jason Canovas
58. Heavenly Music - YouTube
(w) SHORT SUBJECT (Two-reel) -- Jerry Bresler and Sam Coslow, Producers
59. Jolly Little Elves - YouTube
SHORT SUBJECT (Cartoon) -- Walter Lantz, Producer [came in 2nd]

Feb 19

60. Jammin' the Blues - YouTube
SHORT SUBJECT (One-reel) -- Gordon Hollingshead, Producer
61. I Won't Play - YouTube
(w) SHORT SUBJECT (Two-reel) -- Gordon Hollingshead, Producer

62. Baptism of Fire - YouTube
DOCUMENTARY (Feature) -- United States Army
63. Three Orphan Kittens - YouTube
(w) SHORT SUBJECT (Cartoon) -- Walt Disney, Producer


Feb 20

64. Who Killed Cock Robin? - YouTube
SHORT SUBJECT (Cartoon) -- Walt Disney, Producer [came in 2nd]


Feb 21

65. Terminator 2: Judgment Day - Encore
CINEMATOGRAPHY -- Adam Greenberg
FILM EDITING -- Conrad Buff, Mark Goldblatt, Richard A. Harris
(w) MAKEUP -- Stan Winston, Jeff Dawn
(w) SOUND -- Tom Johnson, Gary Rydstrom, Gary Summers, Lee Orloff
(w) SOUND EFFECTS EDITING -- Gary Rydstrom, Gloria S. Borders
(w) VISUAL EFFECTS -- Dennis Muren, Stan Winston, Gene Warren, Jr., Robert Skotak

66. Stairway to Light - YouTube
(w) SHORT SUBJECT (One-reel) -- Herbert Moulton, Producer; Jerry Bresler, Executive Producer
67. Food, Inc. - Pivot
DOCUMENTARY (Feature) -- Robert Kenner and Elise Pearlstein

Feb 22

68. The Karate Kid Part II - Sundance TV
MUSIC (Original Song) -- "Glory Of Love," Music by Peter Cetera and David Foster; Lyric by Peter Cetera and Diane Nini


Feb 23

69. Boyz N the Hood - Encore Black
DIRECTING -- John Singleton
WRITING (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen) -- John Singleton
DIRECTING -- John Singleton
WRITING (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen) -- John Singleton

70. The Big Chill - Encore
ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Glenn Close {"Sarah"}
BEST PICTURE -- Michael Shamberg, Producer
WRITING (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen) -- Lawrence Kasdan, Barbara Benedek



Feb 24

71. Gorillas in the Mist - HDNet Movies
ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE -- Sigourney Weaver {"Dian Fossey"}
FILM EDITING -- Stuart Baird
MUSIC (Original Score) -- Maurice Jarre
SOUND -- Andy Nelson, Brian Saunders, Peter Handford
WRITING (Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium) -- Screenplay by Anna Hamilton Phelan; Story by Anna Hamilton Phelan, Tab Murphy

72. Star in the Night - YouTube
(w) SHORT SUBJECT (Two-reel) -- Gordon Hollingshead, Producer
73. A Gun in His Hand - YouTube
SHORT SUBJECT (Two-reel) -- Chester Franklin, Producer; Jerry Bresler, Executive Producer


Feb 25

74. Surf's Up - Encore Family
ANIMATED FEATURE FILM -- Ash Brannon and Chris Buck
75. Christmas Under Fire - YouTube
DOCUMENTARY (Short Subject) -- British Ministry of Information
76. Sure Cures - YouTube
SHORT SUBJECT (One-reel) -- Pete Smith, Producer


Feb 26

77. The Old Mill - YouTube
(w) SHORT SUBJECT (Cartoon) -- Walt Disney, Producer
78. Brooklyn, U.S.A. - YouTube
SHORT SUBJECT (One-reel) -- Thomas Mead, Producer
79. Champagne For Two - YouTube
SHORT SUBJECT (Two-reel) -- Harry Grey, Producer


Feb 27

80. Report From the Aleutians - YouTube
DOCUMENTARY (Feature) -- United States Army Pictorial Service
81. The Enemy Below - NWI
(w) SPECIAL EFFECTS -- Audible Effects by Walter Rossi
82. Warclouds in the Pacific - YouTube
DOCUMENTARY (Short Subject) -- National Film Board of Canada

Feb 28

83. Interstellar - Hulu
MUSIC (Original Score) -- Hans Zimmer
PRODUCTION DESIGN -- Production Design: Nathan Crowley; Set Decoration: Gary Fettis
SOUND EDITING -- Richard King
SOUND MIXING -- Gary A. Rizzo, Gregg Landaker and Mark Weingarten
(w) VISUAL EFFECTS -- Paul Franklin, Andrew Lockley, Ian Hunter and Scott Fisher

84. War Department Report - YouTube
DOCUMENTARY (Feature) -- United States Office of Strategic Services Field Photographic Bureau
85. Planet of the Apes (1968) - HBO Go
COSTUME DESIGN -- Morton Haack
MUSIC (Original Score--for a motion picture [not a musical]) -- Jerry Goldsmith
(w)HONORARY AWARD
To John Chambers for his outstanding makeup achievement for Planet of the Apes.

86. Titanic (1997) - HBO Signature
ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE -- Kate Winslet {"Rose DeWitt Bukater"}
ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Gloria Stuart {"Old Rose"}
(w) ART DIRECTION -- Art Direction: Peter Lamont; Set Decoration: Michael Ford
(w) CINEMATOGRAPHY -- Russell Carpenter
(w) COSTUME DESIGN -- Deborah L. Scott
(w) DIRECTING -- James Cameron
(w) FILM EDITING -- Conrad Buff, James Cameron, Richard A. Harris
MAKEUP -- Tina Earnshaw, Greg Cannom, Simon Thompson
(w) MUSIC (Original Dramatic Score) -- James Horner
(w) MUSIC (Original Song) -- "My Heart Will Go On," Music by James Horner; Lyric by Will Jennings
(w) BEST PICTURE -- James Cameron and Jon Landau, Producers
(w) SOUND -- Gary Rydstrom, Tom Johnson, Gary Summers, Mark Ulano
(w) SOUND EFFECTS EDITING -- Tom Bellfort, Christopher Boyes
(w) VISUAL EFFECTS -- Robert Legato, Mark Lasoff, Thomas L. Fisher, Michael Kanfer
__________________
2017 October Horror Challenge

Last edited by shadokitty; 03-01-16 at 11:02 AM.
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-16, 06:29 AM   #4
Challenge Guru & Comic Nerd
 
Trevor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 1999
Location: somewhere shopping
Posts: 31,602
Re: The 10th Annual Academy Award Movie Challenge ***List Thread***

list now complete


I'll watch maybe three

01 - The 100 Year Old Man Who Climbed Out a Window
02 - Django Unchained
03 - Space Travelers - MST3K version
05 - Superman (and again w/ commentary)
06 - What Happened, Miss Simone? (2015) - Netflix original documentary
08 - Star Trek: Return to Darkness (and again w/ commentary)
09 - Lost in Translation
10 - Interstellar (2014) - 8/10 tc - BD - So between this film, Saving Private Ryan, and The Martian, the government has spent billions of dollars rescuing Matt Damon.
11 - Star Trek IV: The Voyage Home (1986) - 9/10 tc - BD - Ashamed to admit that tonight marks the first time I've opened my Star Trek Original Film Series BD set. I've watched this film perhaps a dozen or more times, and it still completely entertains me and makes me LOL several times.
12 - Click (2006) - 1/10 * tc - Amazon Prime - I rarely enjoy Adam Sandler, but so loved the premise of this film that I had to give it a try. Painful to watch.
13 - 12:01 P.M. (1990) - 8/10 * tc - YouTube - Wonderful short with a gem of a performance from Kurtwood Smith.

Last edited by Trevor; 03-01-16 at 11:46 AM.
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-16, 08:27 AM   #5
DVD Talk Special Edition
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Can's Ass
Posts: 1,317
Re: The 10th Annual Academy Award Movie Challenge ***List Thread***

* = First time viewing
January 17, 2016
  1. The Martian (2015) Pre-Challenge: Nominated - Best Picture, Actor in a Leading Role, Visual Effects, Sound Editing, Writing (Adapted Screenplay), Sound Mixing, Production Design

    January 19, 2016
  2. * The Big Short (2015) Pre-Challenge: Nominated - Best Picture, Actor in a Supporting Role, Directing, Writing (Adapted Screenplay), Film Editing

    January 29, 2016
  3. * Room (2015) Nominated - Best Picture, Actress in a Leading Role, Directing, Writing (Adapted Screenplay)
  4. The Hurt Locker (2009) WINNER - DIRECTING, FILM EDITING, BEST PICTURE, SOUND EDITING, SOUND MIXING, WRITING (Original Screenplay)
  5. The King's Speech (2010) WINNER - ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE, DIRECTING, BEST PICTURE, WRITING (Original Screenplay)

    January 30, 2016
  6. * The Country Cousin (1936) WINNER - SHORT SUBJECT (Cartoon)
  7. * Underworld (1927) WINNER - WRITING (Original Story)
  8. * Der Fuehrer's Face (1942) WINNER - SHORT SUBJECT (Cartoon)
  9. * When Marnie Was There (2015) Nominated - Animated Feature Film

    January 31, 2016
  10. * What Happened, Miss Simone? (2015) Nominated - Documentary (Feature)
  11. * World of Tomorrow (2015) Nominated - Animated Short
  12. * 45 Years (2015) Nominated - Actress In A Leading Role

    February 1, 2016
  13. * Cartel Land (2015) Nominated - Documentary (Feature)
  14. * Citizenfour (2014) WINNER - DOCUMENTARY (Feature)
  15. * Blue Jasmine (2014) WINNER - ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE
  16. * Why Man Creates (1968) WINNER - DOCUMENTARY (Short Subject)

    February 2, 2016
  17. * The Bad and the Beautiful (1952) WINNER - ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE, ART DIRECTION (Black-and-White), CINEMATOGRAPHY (Black-and-White), COSTUME DESIGN (Black-and-White), WRITING (Screenplay)
  18. * The Haunting (1963) In Memoriam - Richard Johnson
  19. The Hustler (1961) WINNER - ART DIRECTION (Black-and-White), CINEMATOGRAPHY (Black-and-White)

    February 3, 2016
  20. * Butterfield 8 (1960) WINNER - ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE

    February 4, 2016
  21. * The Three Faces of Eve (1957) WINNER - ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE

    February 5, 2016
  22. * 50 Shades of Grey (2015) Nominated - Original Song
  23. The Color of Money (1986) WINNER - ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE

    February 6, 2016
  24. * Shaun the Sheep (2015) Nominated - Animated Feature
  25. * Still Alice (2014) WINNER - ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE
  26. * The Theory of Everything (2014) WINNER - ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE
  27. Training Day (2001) WINNER - ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE

    February 8, 2016
  28. * Barry Lyndon (1975) WINNER - ART DIRECTION, CINEMATOGRAPHY, COSTUME DESIGN, MUSIC (Scoring: Original Song Score and Adaptation -or- Scoring: Adaptation)

    February 10, 2016
  29. Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf? Mike Nichols and Steven Soderbergh Commentary (1966) WINNER - ACTRESS, ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE, ART DIRECTION (Black-and-White), CINEMATOGRAPHY (Black-and-White), COSTUME DESIGN (Black-and-White)

    February 11, 2016
  30. Purple Rain (1984) WINNER - MUSIC (Original Song Score)

    February 12, 2016
  31. * Tora! Tora! Tora! (1970) WINNER - SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS

    February 13, 2016
  32. Creed (2015) Nominated - Actor in a Supporting Role
  33. The Crush (2010) Nominated - Short Film (Live Action)
  34. * Father and Daughter (2000) WINNER - SHORT FILM (Animated)
  35. * Spielzeugland (Toyland) (2008) WINNER - SHORT FILM (Live Action)

    February 14, 2016
  36. * The Great Gatsby (2013) WINNER - COSTUME DESIGN, PRODUCTION DESIGN
  37. Terminator 2: Judgment Day Cast and crew commentary (1991) WINNER - MAKEUP, SOUND, SOUND EFFECTS EDITING, VISUAL EFFECTS

    February 15, 2016
  38. Sicario (2015) Nominated - Sound Editing, Music (Original Score), Cinematography
  39. * Wild Tales (2014) Nominated - Foreign Language Film

    February 16, 2016
  40. Goodfellas (1990) WINNER - ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
  41. * Into the Woods (2014) Nominated - ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE, COSTUME DESIGN, PRODUCTION DESIGN
  42. Flashdance (1983) WINNER - MUSIC (Original Song)

    February 18, 2016
  43. * The Wolfman (2010) WINNER - MAKEUP

    February 20, 2016
  44. * Departures (2008) WINNER - FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
  45. The Godfather (1972) WINNER - ACTOR, BEST PICTURE, WRITING (Screenplay--based on material from another medium)
  46. The Godfather Part II (1974) WINNER - ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE, ART DIRECTION, DIRECTING, MUSIC (Original Dramatic Score), BEST PICTURE, WRITING (Screenplay Adapted from Other Material)

    February 21, 2016
  47. Fame (1980) WINNER - MUSIC (Original Song Score), MUSIC (Original Song), In Memoriam - Anne Meara

    February 25, 2016
  48. * Bridge of Spies (2015) [SIZE="1"]Nominated - Best Picture, Actor in a Supporting Role, Music (Original Score), Production Design, Sound Mixing, Writing (Original Screenplay)

    February 27, 2016
  49. Aladdin (1992) WINNER - MUSIC (Original Score), MUSIC (Original Song)
  50. * The English Patient (1996) WINNER - ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE, ART DIRECTION, CINEMATOGRAPHY, COSTUME DESIGN, DIRECTING, FILM EDITING, MUSIC (Original Dramatic Score), BEST PICTURE, SOUND

    February 28, 2016
  51. Finding Nemo (2003) WINNER - ANIMATED FEATURE FILM
  52. The Dark Knight (2008) WINNER - ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE, SOUND EDITING
  53. Silence of the Lambs (1991) WINNER - ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE, ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE, DIRECTING, BEST PICTURE, WRITING (Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published)
  54. The 88th Academy Awards Show HD

Spoiler:
Checklist

Watch a Film Winner From the Following Decades:

-X- 1920: Underworld (1927)
-X- 1930: The Country Cousin (1936)
-X- 1940: Der Fuehrer's Face (1942)
-X- 1950: The Three Faces of Eve (1957)
-X- 1960: Butterfield 8 (1960)
-X- 1970: The Godfather (1972)
-X- 1980: The Color of Money (1986)
-X- 1990: Aladdin (1992)
-X- 2000: Training Day (2001)
-X- 2010: Blue Jasmine (2013)

Watch a Winner from the Following Categories:

-X- Best Picture: The Godfather, Part II
-X- Best Actor: The Theory of Everything
-X- Best Actress: Still Alice
-X- Best Supporting Actor: Goodfellas
-X- Best Supporting Actress: Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?
-X- Best Director: The English Patient
-X- Best Original Screenplay: The King's Speech
-X- Best Adapted Screenplay: The Bad and the Beautiful
-X- Best Art Direction: The Hustler
-X- Best Film Editing: The Hurt Locker
-X- Best Costume Design: The Great Gatsby
-X- Best Original Score: Purple Rain
-X- Best Original Song: Flashdance
-X- Best Makeup: The Wolfman
-X- Best Foreign Language Film: Departures
-X- Best Animated Film: Finding Nemo
-X- Best Animated Short: Father and Daughter
-X- Best Live Action Short: Spielzeugland (Toyland)
-X- Best Cinematography: Barry Lyndon
-X- Best Sound: Terminator 2
-X- Best Sound Effects Editing (or Best Sound Editing): The Dark Knight
-X- Best Visual Effects: Tora! Tora! Tora!
-X- Best Documentary Feature: Citizenfour
-X- Best Documentary (Short Subject): Why Man Creates

Watch a Movie with the Following Rating:

-X- G: The Haunting
-X- PG: When Marnie Was There
-X- PG-13: Bridge of Spies
-X- R: Room
-X- Not Rated: What Happened, Miss Simone?

Last edited by popcorn; 02-29-16 at 08:42 AM.
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-16, 08:49 AM   #6
Mao
Moderator
 
Mao's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 1999
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 6,871
Re: The 10th Annual Academy Award Movie Challenge ***List Thread***

Goal: My usual 30 features in 30 days and, this year, no repeats on any shorts from any previous years!!!

2010: 19 Features + Ceremony / 46 Shorts = 66
2011: 27 Features + Ceremony / 34 Shorts = 62
2012: 30 Features + Ceremony / 13 Shorts = 44
2013: 30 Features + Ceremony / 21 Shorts = 52
2014: 30 Features + Ceremony / 27 Shorts = 58
2015: 30 Features + Ceremony / 25 Shorts = 56
2016: 30 Features + Ceremony / 29 Shorts = 60



Pre-Challenge
Spoiler:

Pre-Challenge:
January 14-
X) Cartel Land (2015)+
DOCUMENTARY FEATURE -- Matthew Heineman and Tom Yellin, Producers

January 16-
X) Room (2015)+
*ACTRESS -- Brie Larson {"Ma"}
DIRECTING -- Lenny Abrahamson
BEST PICTURE -- Ed Guiney, Producer
WRITING (Original Screenplay) -- Emma Donoghue


January 17-
X) What Happened, Miss Simone? (2015)+
DOCUMENTARY FEATURE -- Liz Garbus, Amy Hobby, and Justin Wilkes, Producers

January 20-
X) When Marnie Was There (2015)
ANIMATED FEATURE FILM -- Hiromasa Yonebayashi and Yoshiaki Nishimura, Producers

January 22-
X) The Danish Girl (2015)+
ACTOR -- Eddie Redmayne {"Einar Wegener / Lili Elbe"}
*ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Alicia Vikander {"Gerda Wegener"}
PRODUCTION DESIGN -- (Production Design) Eve Stewart; (Set Decoration) Michael Standish
COSTUME DESIGN -- Paco Delgado


X) The Big Short (2015)+
ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Christian Bale {Michael Burry}
DIRECTING -- Adam McKay
FILM EDITING -- Hank Corwin
BEST PICTURE -- Brad Pitt, Dede Gardner and Jeremy Kleiner, Producers
*WRITING (Adapted Screenplay) -- Screenplay by Charles Randolph and Adam McKay


January 23-
X) Steve Jobs (2015)+
ACTOR -- Michael Fassbender {"Steve Jobs"}
ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Kate Winslet {"Joanna Hoffman"}


January 24-
X) The Martian (3D) (2015)
ACTOR -- Matt Damon {Mark Watney}
BEST PICTURE -- Simon Kinberg, Ridley Scott, Michael Schaefer and Mark Huffam, Producers
PRODUCTION DESIGN -- (Production Design) Arthur Max; (Set Decoration) Celia Bobak
SOUND EDITING -- Oliver Tarney
SOUND MIXING -- Paul Massey, Mark Taylor, and Mac Ruth
VISUAL EFFECTS -- Richard Stammers, Anders Langlands, Chris Lawrence and Steven Warner
WRITING (Adapted Screenplay) -- Screenplay by Drew Goddard


January 26-
X) Carol (2015)+
ACTRESS -- Cate Blanchett {Carol Aird}
ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Rooney Mara {Therese Belivet}
CINEMATOGRAPHY -- Ed Lachman
COSTUME DESIGN -- Sandy Powell
ORIGINAL SCORE -- Carter Burwell
WRITING (Adapted Screenplay) -- Screenplay by Phyllis Nagy



January 29-
1) Spotlight (2015)+
ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Mark Ruffalo {"Mike Rezendes"}
ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Rachel McAdams {"Sacha Pfeiffer"}
DIRECTING -- Tom McCarthy
FILM EDITING -- Tom McArdle
*BEST PICTURE -- Michael Sugar, Steve Golin, Nicole Rocklin and Blye Pagon Faust, Producers
*WRITING (Original Screenplay) -- Written by Josh Singer & Tom McCarthy

2) Disraeli (1929)^
*ACTOR -- George Arliss {"Benjamin Disraeli"}
OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION -- Warner Bros.
WRITING -- Julian Josephson



January 30-
3) Last Day Of Freedom (2015)+
DOCUMENTARY (Short Subject) -- Dee Hibbert-Jones and Nomi Talisman, Producers
4) Chau, Beyond The Lines (2015)+
DOCUMENTARY (Short Subject) -- Courtney Marsh and Jerry Franck, Producers


January 31-
5) Shine (1996)
*ACTOR -- Geoffrey Rush {"David Helfgott"}
ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Armin Mueller-Stahl {"Peter Helfgott"}
DIRECTING -- Scott Hicks
FILM EDITING -- Pip Karmel
MUSIC (Original Dramatic Score) -- David Hirschfelder
BEST PICTURE -- Jane Scott, Producer
WRITING (Original Screenplay) -- Screenplay by Jan Sardi; Story by Scott Hicks



February 1-
6) Quills (2000)+
ACTOR -- Geoffrey Rush {"The Marquis de Sade"}
ART DIRECTION -- (Art Direction) Martin Childs; (Set Decoration) Jill Quertier
COSTUME DESIGN -- Jacqueline West



February 5-
7) The 100-Year-Old Man Who Climbed Out The Window And Disappeared (2013)+
MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING -- Love Larson and Eva von Bahr


February 7-
8) Theeb (2014)+
FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM -- A Bayt Al Shawareb Production (Jordan)
9) Bridge Of Spies (2015)
*ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Mark Rylance {"Rudoff Abel"}
MUSIC (Original Score) -- Thomas Newman
BEST PICTURE -- Steven Spielberg, Marc Platt and Kristie Macosko Krieger, Producers
PRODUCTION DESIGN -- (Production Design) Adam Stockhausen; (Set Decoration) Rena DeAngelo and Bernhard Henrich
SOUND MIXING -- Andy Nelson, Gary Rydstrom and Drew Kunin
WRITING (Original Screenplay) -- Written by Matt Charman and Ethan Coen & Joel Coen



February 8-
10) Peace On Earth (1939)+
SHORT SUBJECT (CARTOON) -- Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
11) A Wild Hare (1940)+
SHORT SUBJECT (CARTOON) -- Leon Schlesinger, Producer
12) Puss Gets The Boot (1940)+
SHORT SUBJECT (Cartoon) -- Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer


February 9-
13) Spectre (2015)
*MUSIC (Original Song) -- "Writing's On The Wall," Music and Lyrics by Jimmy Napes and Sam Smith


February 10-
14) Superman (1941)+
SHORT SUBJECT (Cartoon) -- Max Fleischer, Producer
15) Hiawatha's Rabbit Hunt (1941)+
SHORT SUBJECT (Cartoon) -- Leon Schlesinger, Producer
16) Gosford Park (2001)
ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Helen Mirren {"Mrs. Wilson"}
ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Maggie Smith {"Constance, Countess of Trentham"}
ART DIRECTION -- Art Direction: Stephen Altman; Set Decoration: Anna Pinnock
COSTUME DESIGN -- Jenny Beavan
DIRECTING -- Robert Altman
BEST PICTURE -- Robert Altman, Bob Balaban and David Levy, Producers
*WRITING (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen) -- Written by Julian Fellowes



February 11-
17) Rhapsody In Rivets (1941)+
SHORT SUBJECT (Cartoon) -- Leon Schlesinger, Producer
18) The Night Before Christmas (1941)+
SHORT SUBJECT (Cartoon) -- Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
19) Pigs In A Polka (1942)+
SHORT SUBJECT (Cartoon) -- Leon Schlesinger, Producer
20) The Martian(2015)+
ACTOR -- Matt Damon {Mark Watney}
BEST PICTURE -- Simon Kinberg, Ridley Scott, Michael Schaefer and Mark Huffam, Producers
PRODUCTION DESIGN -- (Production Design) Arthur Max; (Set Decoration) Celia Bobak
SOUND EDITING -- Oliver Tarney
SOUND MIXING -- Paul Massey, Mark Taylor, and Mac Ruth
VISUAL EFFECTS -- Richard Stammers, Anders Langlands, Chris Lawrence and Steven Warner
WRITING (Adapted Screenplay) -- Screenplay by Drew Goddard

21) Winter On Fire: Ukraine’s Fight For Freedom(2015)+
DOCUMENTARY FEATURE -- Evgeny Afineevsky and Den Tolmor, Producers


February 14-
22) Tangerines (2013)+
FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM -- Estonia
23) Mystic River (2003)
*ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE -- Sean Penn {"Jimmy Markum"}
*ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Tim Robbins {"Dave Boyle"}
ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Marcia Gay Harden {"Celeste Boyle"}
DIRECTING -- Clint Eastwood
BEST PICTURE -- Robert Lorenz, Judie G. Hoyt and Clint Eastwood, Producers
WRITING (Adapted Screenplay) -- Screenplay by Brian Helgeland



February 16-
24) Swooner Crooner (1944)+
SHORT SUBJECT (Cartoon) -- Warner Bros.
25) Dr. Jekyll And Mr. Mouse (1947)+
SHORT SUBJECT (Cartoon) -- Frederick Quimby, Producer
26) Mouse Wreckers (1948)+
SHORT SUBJECT (Cartoon) -- Edward Selzer, Producer
27) Throw Momma From The Train (1987)+
ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Anne Ramsey {"Momma"}
28) Sorry, Wrong Number (1948)+
ACTRESS -- Barbara Stanwyck {"Leona Stevenson"}


February 17-
29) Aladdin (1992)
*MUSIC (Original Score) -- Alan Menken
MUSIC (Original Song) -- "Friend Like Me," Music by Alan Menken; Lyric by Howard Ashman
*MUSIC (Original Song) -- "A Whole New World," Music by Alan Menken; Lyric by Tim Rice
SOUND -- Terry Porter, Mel Metcalfe, David J. Hudson, Doc Kane
SOUND EFFECTS EDITING -- Mark Mangini



February 18-
30) Hatch Up Your Troubles (1949)+
SHORT SUBJECT (Cartoon) -- Fred Quimby, Producer
31) Jerry's Cousin (1950)+
SHORT SUBJECT (Cartoon) -- Frederick Quimby, Producer
32) Sandy Claws (1954)+
SHORT SUBJECT (Cartoon) -- Edward Selzer, Producer
33) Mad Max: Fury Road (2015)
CINEMATOGRAPHY -- John Seale
*COSTUME DESIGN -- Jenny Beavan
DIRECTING -- George Miller
*FILM EDITING -- Margaret Sixel
*MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING -- Lesley Vanderwalt, Elka Wardega and Damian Martin
BEST PICTURE -- Doug Mitchell and George Miller, Producers
*PRODUCTION DESIGN -- (Production Design) Colin Gibson; (Set Decoration) Lisa Thompson
*SOUND EDITING -- Mark Mangini and David White
*SOUND MIXING -- Chris Jenkins, Gregg Rudloff and Ben Osmo
VISUAL EFFECTS -- Andrew Jackson, Tom Wood, Dan Oliver and Andy Williams



February 19-
34) Bowling For Columbine (2002)+
*DOCUMENTARY (Feature) -- Michael Moore, Michael Donovan


February 20-
35) And The Oscar Goes To... (2014)+
36) Seven Days To Noon (1950)+
*WRITING (Motion Picture Story) -- Paul Dehn, James Bernard


February 21-
37) Victor Victoria (1982)+
ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Robert Preston {"Toddy"}
ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE -- Julie Andrews {"Victor/Victoria"}
ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Lesley Ann Warren {"Norma"}
ART DIRECTION -- Art Direction: Rodger Maus, Tim Hutchinson, William Craig Smith; Set Decoration: Harry Cordwell
COSTUME DESIGN -- Patricia Norris
*MUSIC (Original Song Score and Its Adaptation -or- Adaptation Score) -- Song Score by Henry Mancini and Leslie Bricusse; Adaptation Score by Henry Mancini
WRITING (Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium) -- Blake Edwards

38) The Look Of Silence (2014)+
DOCUMENTARY FEATURE -- Joshua Oppenheimer and Signe Byrge Sørensen


February 22-
39) Bambi (1942)
MUSIC (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture) -- Frank Churchill, Edward Plumb
MUSIC (Song) -- "Love Is A Song," Music by Frank Churchill; Lyrics by Larry Morey
SOUND RECORDING -- Walt Disney Studio Sound Department, Sam Slyfield, Sound Director

40) The Jungle Book (1967)
MUSIC (Song) -- "The Bare Necessities," Music and Lyrics by Terry Gilkyson
41) The Sword In The Stone (1963)
MUSIC (Scoring of Music--Adaptation or Treatment) -- George Bruns


February 23-
42) Tabasco Road (1957)+
SHORT SUBJECT (CARTOON) -- Edward Selzer, Producer
43) High Note (1960)+
SHORT SUBJECT (CARTOON) -- Warner Bros.
44) Little Johnny Jet (1952)+
SHORT SUBJECT (Cartoon) -- Fred Quimby, Producer
45) Ave Maria (2015)+
SHORT FILM (LIVE ACTION) -- Basil Khalil and Eric Dupont
46) Shok (2015)+
SHORT FILM (LIVE ACTION) -- Jamie Donoughue
47) Everything Will Be Okay (Alles Wird Gut) (2015)+
SHORT FILM (LIVE ACTION) -- Patrick Vollrath
48) Stutterer (2015)+
*SHORT FILM (LIVE ACTION) -- Benjamin Cleary and Serena Armitage
49) Day One (2015)+
SHORT FILM (LIVE ACTION) -- Henry Hughes
50) Babe (1995)+
ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- James Cromwell {"Farmer Hoggett"}
ART DIRECTION -- Art Direction: Roger Ford; Set Decoration: Kerrie Brown
DIRECTING -- Chris Noonan
FILM EDITING -- Marcus D'Arcy, Jay Friedkin
BEST PICTURE -- George Miller, Doug Mitchell and Bill Miller, Producers
*VISUAL EFFECTS -- Scott E. Anderson, Charles Gibson, Neal Scanlan, John Cox
WRITING (Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published) -- George Miller, Chris Noonan


February 24-
51) Sanjay's Super Team (2015)+
SHORT FILM (ANIMATED) -- Sanjay Patel and Nicole Grindle
52) We Can't Live Without Cosmos (2015)+
SHORT FILM (ANIMATED) -- Konstantin Bronzit
53) Bear Story (2015)+
*SHORT FILM (ANIMATED) -- Gabriel Osorio and Pato Escala
54) World Of Tomorrow (2015)+
SHORT FILM (ANIMATED) -- Don Hertzfeldt
55) Prologue (2015)+
SHORT FILM (ANIMATED) -- Richard Williams and Imogen Sutton
56) Come Back, Little Sheba (1952)+
*ACTRESS -- Shirley Booth {"Lola Delaney"}
ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Terry Moore {"Marie Loring"}
FILM EDITING -- Warren Low

57) Two Women (1960)^
*ACTRESS -- Sophia Loren {"Cesira"}


February 25-
58) Sons And Lovers (1960)+
ACTOR -- Trevor Howard {"Morel"}
ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Mary Ure {"Clara Dawes"}
ART DIRECTION (Black-and-White) -- Art Direction: Tom Morahan; Set Decoration: Lionel Couch
*CINEMATOGRAPHY (Black-and-White) -- Freddie Francis
DIRECTING -- Jack Cardiff
BEST MOTION PICTURE -- Jerry Wald, Producer
WRITING (Screenplay--based on material from another medium) -- Gavin Lambert, T. E. B. Clarke

59) The Revenant (2015)+
*ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE -- Leonardo DiCaprio {"Hugh Glass"}
ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Tom Hardy {"John Fitzgerald"}
*CINEMATOGRAPHY -- Emmanuel Lubezki
COSTUME DESIGN -- Jacqueline West
*DIRECTING -- Alejandro G. Iñárritu
FILM EDITING -- Stephen Mirrione
MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING -- Sian Grigg, Duncan Jarman and Robert Pandini
BEST PICTURE -- Arnon Milchan, Steve Golin, Alejandro G. Iñárritu, Mary Parent and Keith Redmon, Producers
PRODUCTION DESIGN -- (Production Design) Jack Fisk; (Set Decoration) Hamish Purdy
SOUND EDITING -- Martín Hernández and Lon Bender
SOUND MIXING -- Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño, Randy Thom and Chris Duesterdiek
VISUAL EFFECTS -- Rich McBride, Matthew Shumway, Jason Smith and Cameron Waldbauer



February 28-
60) The 88th Annual Academy Awards (2016) - Ceremony



*Denotes Winner
+Denotes Industry Screener, DVD or Stream
^Denotes HD Broadcast / PPV
Denotes Blu-Ray


Checklist
Spoiler:
Watch a Film Winner From the Following Decades:

-X- 1920: Disraeli (1929)
--- 1930:
--- 1940:
-X- 1950: Come Back, Little Sheba (1952)
-X- 1960: Two Women (1960)
--- 1970:
-X- 1980: Victor Victoria (1982)
-X- 1990: Shine (1996)
-X- 2000: Mystic River (2003)
--- 2010:

Watch a Winner from the Following Categories:

--- Best Picture:
-X- Best Actor: Shine - Geoffrey Rush (1996)
-X- Best Actress: Two Women - Sophia Loren (1960)
-X- Best Supporting Actor: Mystic River - Tim Robbins (2003)
--- Best Supporting Actress:
--- Best Director:
-X- Best Original Screenplay: Gosford Park - Julian Fellowes (2001)
--- Best Adapted Screenplay:
--- Best Art Direction:
--- Best Film Editing:
--- Best Costume Design:
-X- Best Original Score: Aladdin - Alan Menken (1992)
-X- Best Original Song: Aladdin - Alan Menken (1992)
--- Best Makeup:
--- Best Foreign Language Film:
--- Best Animated Film:
--- Best Animated Short:
--- Best Live Action Short:
-X- Best Cinematography: Sons And Lovers (1960)
--- Best Sound:
--- Best Sound Effects Editing (or Best Sound Editing):
-X- Best Visual Effects: Babe (1995)
-X- Best Documentary Feature: Bowling For Columbine (2002)
--- Best Documentary (Short Subject):

Watch a Movie with the Following Rating:

-X- G: Babe (1995)
--- PG:
-X- PG-13: Spectre (2015)
-X- R: Mystic River (2003)
-X- Not Rated: Theeb (2014)
__________________
Horror Challenge:
2017
2016 2015 2014 2013 2012 2011 2010

Oscar Challenge:
2017 2016 2015 2014 2013 2012 2011 2010

Last edited by Mao; 02-03-17 at 10:19 PM.
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-16, 09:33 AM   #7
Senior Member
 
tarfrimmer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: California
Posts: 326
TARFRIMMER'S 2016 ACADEMY AWARD MOVIE CHALLENGE
* = First Time Viewing
1/29


1. * MARTY (1955)
Netflix DVD / 1:30
Won:
-- Best Motion Picture
-- Directing - Delbert Mann
-- Writing (Screenplay) - Paddy Chayefsky
-- Actor - Ernest Borgnine


Nominations:
-- Actor in a Supporting Role - Joe Mantell
-- Actress in a Supporting Role - Betsy Blair
-- Art Direction (Black-and-White) - Art Direction: Edward S. Haworth, Walter Simonds; Set Decoration: Robert Priestley
-- Cinematography (Black-and-White) - Joseph LaShelle


2. * THE TOWERING INFERNO (1974)
Netflix Blu-ray / 2:45
Won:
-- Cinematography - Fred Koenekamp, Joseph Biroc
-- Film Editing - Harold F. Kress, Carl Kress
-- Music (Song) - "We May Never Love Like This Again,” Music & Lyrics by Al Kasha & Joel Hirschhorn


Nominations:
-- Best Picture - Irwin Allen, Producer
-- Actor in a Supporting Role - Fred Astaire (“Harlee Claiborne”)
-- Art Direction - Art Direction: William Creber, Ward Preston; Set Decoration: Raphael Bretton
-- Music (Original Dramatic Score) - John Williams
-- Sound - Theodore Soderberg, Herman Lewis


1/30



3. THE WIZARD OF OZ (1939)
DVD / 1:42
Won:
-- Music (Original Score) - Herbert Stothart
-- Music (Song) - “Over The Rainbow,” Music by Harold Arlen; Lyrics by E. Y. Harburg

Nominations:
-- Outstanding Production - Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
-- Art Direction - Cedric Gibbons, William A. Horning
-- Cinematography (Color) - Hal Rosson
-- Special Effects - A. Arnold Gillespie, Douglas Shearer
4. MARY POPPINS (1964)
Netflix Blu-ray / 2:19
Won:
-- Actress - Julie Andrews (“Mary Poppins”)
-- Film Editing - Cotton Warburton
-- Music (Music Score-substantially original) - Richard M. Sherman, Robert B. Sherman
-- Music (Song) - “Chim Chim Cher-ee,” Music and Lyrics by Richard M. Sherman and Robert B. Sherman
-- Special Visual Effects - Peter Ellenshaw, Eustace Lycett, Hamilton Luske

Nominations:
-- Best Picture - Walt Disney and Bill Walsh, Producers
-- Directing - Robert Stevenson
-- Writing (Screenplay–based on material from another medium) - Bill Walsh, Don DaGradi
-- Art Direction (Color) - Art Direction: Carroll Clark, William H. Tuntke; Set Decoration: Emile Kuri, Hal Gausman
-- Cinematography (Color) - Edward Colman
-- Costume Design (Color) - Tony Walton
-- Music (Scoring of Music–adaptation or treatment) - Irwin Kostal
-- Sound – Walt Disney Studio Sound Department, Robert O. Cook, Sound Director
5. * HERCULES (1997)
Netflix Streaming / 1:33
Won:
N/A

Nominations:
-- Music (Original Song) - “Go the Distance,” Music by Alan Menken; Lyric by David Zippel

6. * TREASURE PLANET (2002)
Netflix DVD / 1:35
Won:
N/A

Nominations:
-- Animated Feature Film - Ron Clements

7. * LORENZO (2004)
Blu-ray / 0:05
Won:
N/A

Nominations:
-- Short Film (Animated) - Mike Gabriel and Baker Bloodworth
8. * THE LITTLE MATCHGIRL (2006)
Blu-ray / 0:07
Won:
N/A

Nominations:
-- Short Film (Animated) - Roger Allers and Don Hahn
9. * PAPERMAN (2012)
Blu-ray / 0:07
Won:
-- Short Film (Animated) - John Kahrs

Nominations:
N/A
10. * GET A HORSE! (2013)
Blu-ray / 0:06
Won:
N/A

Nominations:
-- Short Film (Animated) - Lauren MacMullan and Dorothy McKim
11. * FEAST (2014)
Blu-ray / 0:06
Won:
-- Short Film (Animated) - Patrick Osborne and Kristina Reed

Nominations:
N/A
12. UP (2009)
Blu-ray / 1:36
Won:
-- Animated Feature Film - Pete Docter
-- Music (Original Score) - Michael Giacchino

Nominations:
-- Best Picture - Jonas Rivera, Producer
-- Sound Editing - Michael Silvers and Tom Myers
-- Writing (Original Screenplay) - Screenplay by Bob Peterson, Pete Docter; Story by Pete Docter, Bob Peterson, Tom McCarthy


13. * CINDERELLA (2015)
Blu-ray / 1:45
Won:
N/A

Nominations:
-- Costume Design - Sandy Powell

1/31

14. MONSTER HOUSE (2006)
Blu-ray / 1:31
Won:
N/A

Nominations:
-- Animated Feature Film - Gil Kenan
15. SWEENEY TODD: THE DEMON BARBER OF FLEET STREET (2007)
Blu-ray / 1:56
Won:
-- Art Direction - Art Direction: Dante Ferretti; Set Decoration: Francesca Lo Schiavo

Nominations:
-- Actor in a Leading Role - Johnny Depp (“Sweeney Todd”)
-- Costume Design - Colleen Atwood
16. THE BIRDS (1963)
DVD / 1:59
Won:
N/A

Nominations:
-- Special Effects - Ub Iwerks
17. JAWS (1975)
Blu-ray / 2:04
Won:
-- Film Editing - Verna Fields
-- Music (Original Score) - John Williams
-- Sound - Robert L. Hoyt, Roger Heman, Earl Madery, John Carter

Nominations:
-- Best Picture - Richard D. Zanuck and David Brown, Producers
18. THE SIXTH SENSE (1999)
DVD / 1:47
Won:
N/A

Nominations:
-- Best Picture - Frank Marshall, Kathleen Kennedy and Barry Mendel, Producers
-- Directing - M. Night Shyamalan
-- Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen) - M. Night Shyamalan
-- Actor in a Supporting Role - Haley Joel Osment ("Cole Sear")
-- Actress in a Supporting Role - Toni Collette ("Lynn Sear")
-- Film Editing - Andrew Mondshein
19. POLTERGEIST (1982)
DVD / 1:54
Won:
N/A

Nominations:
-- Music (Original Score) - Jerry Goldsmith
-- Sound Effects Editing - Stephen Hunter Flick, Richard L. Anderson
-- Visual Effects - Richard Edlund, Michael Wood, Bruce Nicholson
20. POLTERGEIST II: THE OTHER SIDE (1986)
Blu-ray / 1:31
Won:
N/A

Nominations:
-- Visual Effects - Richard Edlund, John Bruno, Garry Waller, William Neil
2/01



21. * THE APARTMENT (1960)
TCM / 2:05
Won:
-- Best Motion Picture - Billy Wilder, Producer
-- Directing - Billy Wilder
-- Writing (Story and Screenplay - written directly for the screen) - Billy Wilder, I. A. L. Diamond
-- Film Editing - Daniel Mandell
-- Art Direction (Black-and-White) - Art Direction: Alexander Trauner; Set Decoration: Edward G. Boyle

Nominations:
-- Actor - Jack Lemmon (“C.C. 'Bud’ Baxter”)
-- Actress - Shirley MacLaine (“Fran Kubelik”)
-- Actor in a Supporting Role - Jack Kruschen (“Dr. Dreyfuss”)
-- Cinematography (Black-and-White) - Joseph LaShelle
-- Sound - Samuel Goldwyn Studio Sound Department, Gordon E. Sawyer, Sound Director
22. * THE BEST YEARS OF OUR LIVES (1946)
TCM / 2:50
Won:
-- Best Motion Picture - Samuel Goldwyn Productions
-- Directing - William Wyler
-- Writing (Screenplay) - Robert E. Sherwood
-- Actor - Fredric March (“Al Stephenson”)
-- Actor in a Supporting Role - Harold Russell (“Homer Parrish”)
-- Film Editing - Daniel Mandell
-- Music (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture) - Hugo Friedhofer
-- Special Award - To Harold Russell for bringing hope and courage to his fellow veterans through his appearance in The Best Years of Our Lives.

Nominations:
-- Sound Recording - Samuel Goldwyn Studio Sound Department, Gordon Sawyer, Sound Director
23. * THE BLIND SIDE (2009)
Netflix Blu-ray / 2:09
Won:
-- ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE - Sandra Bullock (“Leigh Anne Tuohy”)

Nominations:
-- BEST PICTURE - Gil Netter, Andrew A. Kosove and Broderick Johnson, Producers
2/02


24. * FROM HERE TO ETERNITY (1953)
Netflix Blu-ray / 1:58
Won:
-- BEST MOTION PICTURE - Buddy Adler, Producer
-- DIRECTING - Fred Zinnemann
-- WRITING (Screenplay) - Daniel Taradash
-- ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE - Frank Sinatra (“Angelo Maggio”)
-- ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE – Donna Reed (“Lorene/Alma”)
-- CINEMATOGRAPHY (Black-and-White) - Burnett Guffey
-- FILM EDITING - William Lyon
-- SOUND RECORDING - Columbia Studio Sound Department, John P. Livadary, Sound Director

Nominations:
-- ACTOR - Montgomery Clift (“Robert E. Lee Prewitt”)
-- ACTOR - Burt Lancaster (“Sgt. Milton Warden”)
-- ACTRESS - Deborah Kerr (“Karen Holmes”)
-- COSTUME DESIGN (Black-and-White) - Jean Louis
-- MUSIC (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture) - Morris Stoloff, George Duning
25. * GOING MY WAY (1944)
Netflix DVD / 2:06
Won:
-- BEST MOTION PICTURE - Paramount
-- DIRECTING - Leo McCarey
-- WRITING (Original Motion Picture Story) - Leo McCarey
-- WRITING (Screenplay) - Frank Butler, Frank Cavett
-- ACTOR - Bing Crosby (“Father O'Malley”)
-- ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE - Barry Fitzgerald (“Father Fitzgibbon”)
-- MUSIC (Song) - “Swinging On A Star,” Music by James Van Heusen; Lyrics by Johnny Burke

Nominations:
-- ACTOR - Barry Fitzgerald (“Father Fitzgibbon”)
-- CINEMATOGRAPHY (Black-and-White) - Lionel Lindon
-- FILM EDITING - Leroy Stone
2/03

26. ONE FLEW OVER THE CUCKOO'S NEST (1975)
Netflix Blu-ray / 2:14
Won:
-- BEST PICTURE - Saul Zaentz and Michael Douglas, Producers
-- DIRECTING - Milos Forman
-- WRITING (Screenplay Adapted from Other Material) - Lawrence Hauben, Bo Goldman
-- ACTOR - Jack Nicholson (“Randle Patrick McMurphy”)
-- ACTRESS - Louise Fletcher (“Nurse Mildred Ratched”)

Nominations:
-- ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE - Brad Dourif (“Billy Bibbit”)
-- CINEMATOGRAPHY - Haskell Wexler, Bill Butler
-- FILM EDITING - Richard Chew, Lynzee Klingman, Sheldon Kahn
-- MUSIC (Original Score) - Jack Nitzsche
27. BIRDMAN or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) (2014)
HBO HD / 1:59
Won:
-- BEST PICTURE - Alejandro G. Iñárritu, John Lesher & James W. Skotchdopole, Producers
-- DIRECTING - Alejandro G. Iñárritu
-- WRITING (Original Screenplay) - Written by Alejandro G. Iñárritu, Nicolás Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris, Jr. & Armando Bo
-- CINEMATOGRAPHY - Emmanuel Lubezki

Nominations:
-- ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE - Michael Keaton (“Riggan”)
-- ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE - Edward Norton ("Mike”)
-- ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE - Emma Stone (“Sam”)
-- SOUND EDITING - Martín Hernández & Aaron Glascock
-- SOUND MIXING - Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño & Thomas Varga
28. * HOW GREEN WAS MY VALLEY (1941)
FXM / 1:58
Won:
-- OUTSTANDING MOTION PICTURE - 20th Century-Fox
-- DIRECTING - John Ford
-- ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE - Donald Crisp (“Mr. Morgan”)
-- CINEMATOGRAPHY (Black-and-White) - Arthur Miller
-- ART DIRECTION (Black-and-White) - Art Direction: Richard Day, Nathan Juran; Interior Decoration: Thomas Little

Nominations:
-- WRITING (Screenplay) - Philip Dunne
-- ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE - Sara Allgood (“Mrs. Morgan”)
-- FILM EDITING - James B. Clark
-- MUSIC (Music Score of a Dramatic Picture) - Alfred Newman
-- SOUND RECORDING - 20th Century-Fox Studio Sound Department, E. H. Hansen, Sound Director
29. * ORDINARY PEOPLE (1980)
Encore HD / 2:04
Won:
-- BEST PICTURE - Ronald L. Schwary, Producer
-- DIRECTING - Robert Redford
-- WRITING (Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium) - Alvin Sargent
-- ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE – Timothy Hutton (“Conrad Jarrett”)

Nominations:
-- ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE - Judd Hirsch (“Dr. Berger”)
-- ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE - Mary Tyler Moore (“Beth Jarrett”)
30. SEVEN (1995)
DVD / 2:07
Won:
N/A

Nominations:
-- FILM EDITING - Richard Francis-Bruce
31. THE GIRL WITH THE DRAGON TATTOO (2011)
Blu-ray / 2:38
Won:
N/A

Nominations:
-- ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE - Rooney Mara (“Lisbeth Salander”)
-- CINEMATOGRAPHY - Jeff Cronenweth
-- SOUND EDITING - Ren Klyce
-- SOUND MIXING - David Parker, Michael Semanick, Ren Klyce and Bo Persson
32. NOTORIOUS (1946)
DVD / 1:42
Won:
N/A

Nominations:
-- WRITING (Original Screenplay) - Ben Hecht
-- ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE - Claude Rains (“Alexander Sebastian”)
2/04




33. * X-MEN: DAYS OF FUTURE PAST: THE ROGUE CUT (2014)
HBO HD / 2:29
Won:
N/A

Nominations:
-- VISUAL EFFECTS - Richard Stammers, Lou Pecora, Tim Crosbie and Cameron Waldbauer
34. THE GREEN MILE (1999)
DVD / 3:08
Won:
N/A

Nominations:
-- BEST PICTURE - David Valdes and Frank Darabont, Producers
-- WRITING (Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published) - Frank Darabont
-- ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE - Michael Clarke Duncan (“John Coffey”)
-- SOUND - Robert J. Litt, Elliot Tyson, Michael Herbick, Willie D. Burton
35. TANGLED (2010)
Blu-ray / 1:40
Won:
N/A

Nominations:
-- MUSIC (Original Song) - “I See The Light,” Music by Alan Menken; Lyric by Glenn Slater
36. FROZEN (2013)
Blu-ray / 1:48
Won:
-- ANIMATED FEATURE FILM - Chris Buck, Jennifer Lee and Peter Del Vecho
-- MUSIC (Original Song) - "Let It Go,” Music and Lyric by Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez

Nominations:
N/A
2/05


37. * THE LOST WEEKEND (1945)
Netflix DVD / 1:41
Won:
-- BEST MOTION PICTURE - Paramount
-- DIRECTING - Billy Wilder
-- WRITING (Screenplay) - Charles Brackett, Billy Wilder
-- ACTOR - Ray Milland (“Don Birnam”)

Nominations:
-- CINEMATOGRAPHY (Black-and-White) - John F. Seitz
-- FILM EDITING - Doane Harrison
-- MUSIC (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture) - Miklos Rozsa
38. * ALL THE KING'S MEN (1949)
Netflix DVD / 1:50
Won:
-- BEST MOTION PICTURE - Robert Rossen Productions
-- ACTOR - Broderick Crawford (“Willie Stark”)
-- ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE - Mercedes McCambridge (“Sadie Burke”)

Nominations:
-- DIRECTING - Robert Rossen
-- WRITING (Screenplay) - Robert Rossen
-- ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE - John Ireland (“Jack Burden”)
-- FILM EDITING - Robert Parrish, Al Clark
2/06

39. * THE ACT OF KILLING (2012)
Netflix Streaming / 2:02
Won:
N/A

Nominations:
-- DOCUMENTARY (Feature) - Joshua Oppenheimer and Signe Byrge Sørensen
40. * THE LOOK OF SILENCE (2014)
Netflix DVD / 1:43
Won:
N/A

Nominations:
-- DOCUMENTARY (Feature) - Joshua Oppenheimer and Signe Byrge Sørensen
41. PARADISE LOST 3: PURGATORY (2011)
DVD / 2:01
Won:
N/A

Nominations:
-- DOCUMENTARY (Feature) - Joe Berlinger and Bruce Sinofsky
42. * WINTER ON FIRE: UKRAINE'S FIGHT FOR FREEDOM (2015)
Netflix Streaming / 1:38
Won:
N/A

Nominations:
-- DOCUMENTARY (Feature) - Evgeny Afineevsky and Den Tolmor
43. * THE BLOOD OF YINGZHOU DISTRICT (2006)
Indie Crush / 0:39
Won:
-- DOCUMENTARY (Short Subject) - Ruby Yang and Thomas Lennon

Nominations:
N/A
44. * WHAT HAPPENED, MISS SIMONE? (2015)
Netflix Streamin / 1:41
Won:
N/A

Nominations:
-- DOCUMENTARY (Feature) - Liz Garbus, Amy Hobby and Justin Wilkes
45. * UNDEFEATED (2011)
Netflix Streaming / 1:53
Won:
-- DOCUMENTARY (Feature) - TJ Martin, Dan Lindsay and Rich Middlemas

Nominations:
N/A
2/07




46. PULP FICTION (1994)
Amazon Video / 2:34
Won:
-- WRITING (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen) - Screenplay by Quentin Tarantino; Stories by Quentin Tarantino & Roger Avary

Nominations:
-- BEST PICTURE - Lawrence Bender, Producer
-- DIRECTING - Quentin Tarantino
-- ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE - John Travolta (“Vincent Vega”)
-- ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE - Samuel L. Jackson (“Jules Winnfield”)
-- ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE - Uma Thurman (“Mia”)
-- FILM EDITING - Sally Menke
47. * JACKIE BROWN (1997)
Cinemax HD / 2:34
Won:
N/A

Nominations:
-- ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE - Robert Forster ("Max Cherry”)
48. INGLOURIOUS BASTERDS (2009)
AppleTV / 2:33
Won:
-- ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE - Christoph Waltz (“Col. Hans Landa”)

Nominations:
-- BEST PICTURE - Lawrence Bender, Producer
-- DIRECTING - Quentin Tarantino
-- WRITING (Original Screenplay) - Written by Quentin Tarantino
-- CINEMATOGRAPHY - Robert Richardson
-- FILM EDITING - Sally Menke
-- SOUND EDITING - Wylie Stateman
-- SOUND MIXING - Michael Minkler, Tony Lamberti and Mark Ulano
49. DJANGO UNCHAINED (2012)
Blu-ray / 2:45
Won:
-- WRITING (Original Screenplay) - Written by Quentin Tarantino
-- ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE - Christoph Waltz (“Dr. King Schultz”)

Nominations:
-- BEST PICTURE - Stacey Sher, Reginald Hudlin and Pilar Savone, Producers
-- CINEMATOGRAPHY - Robert Richardson
-- SOUND EDITING - Wylie Stateman
2/08





50. * A MAN FOR ALL SEASONS (1966)
Netflix DVD / 2:00
Won:
-- BEST PICTURE - Fred Zinnemann, Producer
-- DIRECTING - Fred Zinnemann
-- WRITING (Screenplay–based on material from another medium) - Robert Bolt
-- ACTOR - Paul Scofield (“Sir Thomas More”)
-- CINEMATOGRAPHY (Color) - Ted Moore
-- COSTUME DESIGN (Color) - Elizabeth Haffenden, Joan Bridge

Nominations:
-- ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE - Robert Shaw (“King Henry VIII”)
-- ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE - Wendy Hiller (“Alice More”)
51. DANCES WITH WOLVES (1990)
DVD / 3:56
Won:
-- BEST PICTURE - Jim Wilson and Kevin Costner, Producers
-- DIRECTING - Kevin Costner
-- WRITING (Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium) - Michael Blake
-- FILM EDITING - Neil Travis
-- MUSIC (Original Score) - John Barry
-- SOUND - Jeffrey Perkins, Bill W. Benton, Greg Watkins, Russell Williams II
-- CINEMATOGRAPHY - Dean Semler

Nominations:
-- ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE - Kevin Costner (“Lieutenant Dunbar”)
-- ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE - Graham Greene (“Kicking Bird”)
-- ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE - Mary McDonnell (“Stands With A Fist”)
-- ART DIRECTION - Art Direction: Jeffrey Beecroft; Set Decoration: Lisa Dean
-- COSTUME DESIGN - Elsa Zamparelli
52. 3:10 TO YUMA (2007)
Blu-ray / 2:03
Won:
N/A

Nominations:
-- MUSIC (Original Score) - Marco Beltrami
-- SOUND MIXING - Paul Massey, David Giammarco and Jim Stuebe
53. TRUE GRIT (2010)
Amazon Video / 1:50
Won:
N/A

Nominations:
-- BEST PICTURE - Scott Rudin, Ethan Coen and Joel Coen, Producers
-- DIRECTING - Joel Coen and Ethan Coen
-- WRITING (Adapted Screenplay) - Written for the screen by Joel Coen & Ethan Coen
-- ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE - Jeff Bridges (“Rooster Cogburn”)
-- ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE - Hailee Steinfeld (“Mattie Ross”)
-- ART DIRECTION - Production Design: Jess Gonchor; Set Decoration: Nancy Haigh
-- CINEMATOGRAPHY - Roger Deakins
-- COSTUME DESIGN - Mary Zophres
-- SOUND EDITING - Skip Lievsay and Craig Berkey
-- SOUND MIXING - Skip Lievsay, Craig Berkey, Greg Orloff and Peter F. Kurland
54. * THE BRIDGE ON THE RIVER KWAI (1957)
Netflix DVD / 1:21
Won:
-- BEST MOTION PICTURE - Sam Spiegel, Producer
-- DIRECTING - David Lean
-- WRITING (Screenplay–based on material from another medium) - Michael Wilson, Carl Foreman, Pierre Boulle
-- ACTOR - Alec Guinness (“Colonel Nicholson”)
-- CINEMATOGRAPHY - Jack Hildyard
-- FILM EDITING - Peter Taylor
-- MUSIC (Scoring) - Malcolm Arnold

Nominations:
-- ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE - Sessue Hayakawa (“Saito”)
2/09

55. * MURDER ON A SUNDAY MORNING (2001)
Netflix DVD / 1:51
Won:
-- DOCUMENTARY (Feature) - Jean-Xavier de Lestrade, Denis Poncet

Nominations:
N/A
2/10


56. * INDOCHINE (1992)
Netflix DVD / 2:38
Won:
-- FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM - France

Nominations:
-- ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE - Catherine Deneuve (“Eliane”)
57. * THE MUSIC BOX (1932)
YouTube / 0:29
Won:
-- SHORT SUBJECT (Comedy) – Hal Roach, Producer

Nominations:
N/A
2/11

58. * THE GREAT ZIEGFELD (1936)
Netflix DVD / 3:05
Won:
-- OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION - Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
-- ACTRESS - Luise Rainer (“Anna Held”)
-- DANCE DIRECTION - “A Pretty Girl Is Like a Melody” number; Seymour Felix

Nominations:
-- DIRECTING - Robert Z. Leonard
-- WRITING (Original Story) - William Anthony McGuire
-- FILM EDITING - William S. Gray
-- ART DIRECTION - Cedric Gibbons, Eddie Imazu, Edwin B. Willis
2/12


59. * WHEN MARNIE WAS THERE (2014)
Netflix Blu-ray / 1:43
Won:
N/A

Nominations:
-- BEST ANIMATED FEATURE FILM - Hiromasa Yonebayashi and Yoshiaki Nishimura
60. * THE DEVIL WEARS PRADA (2006)
Netflix Blu-ray / 1:49
Won:
N/A

Nominations:
-- ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE - Meryl Streep (“Miranda Priestly”)
-- COSTUME DESIGN - Patricia Field
2/13




61. GOLDFINGER (1964)
DVD / 1:50
Won:
-- SOUND EFFECTS - Norman Wanstall

Nominations:
N/A
62. THE SPY WHO LOVED ME (1977)
DVD / 2:06
Won:
N/A

Nominations:
-- ART DIRECTION - Art Direction: Ken Adam, Peter Lamont; Set Decoration: Hugh Scaife
-- MUSIC (Original Score) - Marvin Hamlisch
-- MUSIC (Original Song) - “Nobody Does It Better,” Music by Marvin Hamlisch; Lyrics by Carole Bayer Sager
63. SKYFALL (2012)
Blu-ray / 2:23
Won:
-- MUSIC (Original Song) - “Skyfall,” Music and Lyric by Adele Adkins and Paul Epworth
-- SOUND EDITING - Per Hallberg and Karen Baker Landers

Nominations:
-- CINEMATOGRAPHY - Roger Deakins
-- MUSIC (Original Score) - Thomas Newman
-- SOUND MIXING - Scott Millan, Greg P. Russell and Stuart Wilson
64. * SPECTRE (2015)
Blu-ray / 2:28
Won:
-- MUSIC (Original Song) - “Writing’s on the Wall” - Music and Lyrics: Jimmy Napes and Sam Smith

Nominations:
N/A
2/14






65. * RETURN TO OZ (1985)
Netflix DVD / 1:50
Won:
N/A

Nominations:
-- VISUAL EFFECTS - Will Vinton, Ian Wingrove, Zoran Perisic, Michael Lloyd
66. * THE MARTIAN (2015)
Netflix Blu-ray / 2:22
Won:
N/A

Nominations:
-- BEST PICTURE - Simon Kinberg, Ridley Scott, Michael Schaefer, and Mark Huffam
-- WRITING (Adapted Screenplay) - Drew Goddard
-- ACTOR - Matt Damon (“Mark Watney”)
-- PRODUCTION DESIGN - Celia Bobak and Arthur Max
-- SOUND EDITING - Oliver Tarney
-- SOUND MIXING - Paul Massey, Mark Taylor, and Mac Ruth
-- VISUAL EFFECTS - Anders Langlands, Chris Lawrence, Richard Stammers, and Steven Warner
67. CHILDREN OF MEN (2006)
DVD / 1:49
Won:
N/A

Nominations:
-- WRITING (Adapted Screenplay) - Screenplay by Alfonso Cuarón & Timothy J. Sexton and David Arata and Mark Fergus & Hawk Ostby
-- CINEMATOGRAPHY - Emmanuel Lubezki
-- FILM EDITING - Alex Rodríguez and Alfonso Cuarón
68. INCEPTION (2010)
Blu-ray / 2:28
Won:
-- CINEMATOGRAPHY - Wally Pfister
-- VISUAL EFFECTS - Paul Franklin, Chris Corbould, Andrew Lockley and Peter Bebb
-- SOUND EDITING - Richard King
-- SOUND MIXING - Lora Hirschberg, Gary A. Rizzo and Ed Novick

Nominations:
-- BEST PICTURE - Emma Thomas and Christopher Nolan, Producers
-- WRITING (Original Screenplay) - Written by Christopher Nolan
-- MUSIC (Original Score) - Hans Zimmer
-- ART DIRECTION - Production Design: Guy Hendrix Dyas; Set Decoration: Larry Dias and Doug Mowat
69. * EX MACHINA (2015)
Amazon Video / 1:48
Won:
-- VISUAL EFFECTS - Mark Williams Ardington, Sara Bennett, Paul Norris, and Andrew Whitehurst

Nominations:
-- WRITING (Original Screenplay) - Alex Garland
70. * MAD MAX: FURY ROAD (2015)
Blu-ray / 2:00
Won:
-- PRODUCTION DESIGN - Colin Gibson and Lisa Thompson
-- COSTUME DESIGN - Jenny Beavan
-- FILM EDITING - Margaret Sixel
-- MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING - Lesley Vanderwalt, Elka Wardega, and Damian Martin
-- SOUND EDITING - Mark A. Mangini and David White
-- SOUND MIXING - Chris Jenkins, Gregg Rudloff, and Ben Osmo

Nominations:
-- BEST PICTURE - Doug Mitchell and George Miller
-- DIRECTOR - George Miller
-- CINEMATOGRAPHY - John Seale
-- VISUAL EFFECTS - Andrew Jackson, Dan Oliver, Andy Williams, and Tom Wood
2/17

71. * TODO SOBRE MI MADRE (ALL ABOUT MY MOTHER) (1999)
Netflix DVD / 1:41
Won:
-- FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM - Spain

Nominations:
N/A
2/18

72. * ANNIE HALL (1977)
HBO HD / 1:33
Won:
-- BEST PICTURE - Charles H. Joffe, Producer
-- DIRECTING - Woody Allen
-- WRITING (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen) - Woody Allen, Marshall Brickman
-- ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE - Diane Keaton (“Annie Hall”)

Nominations:
-- ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE - Woody Allen (“Alvy Singer”)
2/19

73. SPELLBOUND (1945)
YouTube / 1:51
Won:
-- MUSIC (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture) - Miklos Rozsa

Nominations:
-- BEST MOTION PICTURE - Selznick International Pictures
-- DIRECTING - Alfred Hitchcock
-- ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE - Michael Chekhov (“Dr. Alex Brulov”)
-- CINEMATOGRAPHY (Black-and-White) - George Barnes
-- SPECIAL EFFECTS - Photographic Effects by Jack Cosgrove
74. * MURDER ON THE ORIENT EXPRESS (1974)
Netflix DVD / 2:08
Won:
-- ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE - Ingrid Bergman ("Greta Ohlsson”)

Nominations:
-- WRITING (Screenplay Adapted from Other Material) - Paul Dehn
-- ACTOR - Albert Finney (“Hercule Poirot”)
-- CINEMATOGRAPHY - Geoffrey Unsworth
-- COSTUME DESIGN - Tony Walton
-- MUSIC (Original Dramatic Score) - Richard Rodney Bennett
75. A SIMPLE PLAN (1998)
Encore HD / 2:01
Won:
N/A

Nominations:
-- WRITING (Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published) - Scott B. Smith
-- ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE - Billy Bob Thornton (“Jacob”)
76. GONE BABY GONE (2007)
Encore HD / 1:54
Won:
N/A

Nominations:
-- ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE - Amy Ryan (“Helene McCready”)
77. GONE GIRL (2014)
Cinemax HD / 2:29
Won:
N/A

Nominations:
-- ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE - Rosamund Pike (“Amy Dunne”)
78. * SICARIO (2015)
Netflix Blu-ray / 2:01
Won:
N/A

Nominations:
-- MUSIC (Original Dramatic Score) - Jóhann Jóhannsson
-- CINEMATOGRAPHY - Roger Deakins
-- SOUND EDITING - Alan Robert Murray
2/20

79. BONNIE AND CLYDE (1967)
Blu-ray / 1:51
Won:
-- ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE - Estelle Parsons ("Blanche Barrow”)
-- CINEMATOGRAPHY - Burnett Guffey

Nominations:
-- BEST PICTURE - Warren Beatty, Producer
-- DIRECTING - Arthur Penn
-- WRITING (Story and Screenplay–written directly for the screen) - David Newman, Robert Benton
-- ACTOR - Warren Beatty (“Clyde Barrow”)
-- ACTRESS - Faye Dunaway (“Bonnie Parker”)
-- ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE - Gene Hackman (“Buck Barrow”)
-- ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE - Michael J. Pollard (“C.W. Moss”)
-- COSTUME DESIGN - Theadora Van Runkle
80. * FRIDA (2002)
Netflix Streaming / 2:03
Won:
-- MAKEUP - John Jackson, Beatrice De Alba
-- MUSIC (Original Score) - Elliot Goldenthal

Nominations:
-- ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE - Salma Hayek ("Frida Kahlo”)
-- ART DIRECTION - Art Direction: Felipe Fernandez del Paso; Set Decoration: Hania Robledo
-- COSTUME DESIGN - Julie Weiss
-- MUSIC (Original Song) - “Burn It Blue,” Music by Elliot Goldenthal; Lyric by Julie Taymor
81. ED WOOD (1994)
DVD / 2:06
Won:
-- ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE - Martin Landau ("Bela Lugosi")
-- MAKEUP - Rick Baker, Ve Neill, Yolanda Toussieng

Nominations:
N/A
82. * MANDELA: LONG WALK TO FREEDOM (2013)
Netflix Streaming / 2:21
Won:
N/A

Nominations:
-- MUSIC (Original Song) - “Ordinary Love,” Music by Paul Hewson, Dave Evans, Adam Clayton and Larry Mullen; Lyric by Paul Hewson
83. * INVICTUS (2009)
Netflix Blu-ray / 2:14
Won:
N/A

Nominations:
-- ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE - Morgan Freeman (“Nelson Mandela”)
-- ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE - Matt Damon (“Francois Pienaar”)
84. * THE IMPOSSIBLE (2012)
Netflix Blu-ray / 1:49
Won:
N/A

Nominations:
-- ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE - Naomi Watts (“Maria”)
2/21




85. THE KARATE KID (1984)
DVD / 2:07
Won:
N/A

Nominations:
-- ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE - Noriyuki ‘Pat’ Morita (“Miyagi”)
86. WINGS (1927)
Netflix Streaming / 2:24
Won:
-- OUTSTANDING PICTURE - Paramount Famous Lasky
-- ENGINEERING EFFECTS - Roy Pomeroy

Nominations:
N/A
87. * HAMLET (1948)
YouTube / 2:34
Won:
-- BEST MOTION PICTURE - J. Arthur Rank-Two Cities Films
-- ACTOR - Laurence Olivier (“Hamlet”)
-- ART DIRECTION (Black-and-White) - Art Direction: Roger K. Furse; Set Decoration: Carmen Dillon
-- COSTUME DESIGN (Black-and-White) - Roger K. Furse

Nominations:
-- DIRECTING - Laurence Olivier
-- ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE - Jean Simmons (“Ophelia”)
-- MUSIC (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture) - William Walton
88. SLUMDOG MILLIONAIRE (2008)
Blu-ray / 2:01
Won:
-- BEST PICTURE - Christian Colson, Producer
--DIRECTING - Danny Boyle
-- WRITING (Adapted Screenplay) - Screenplay by Simon Beaufoy
--CINEMATOGRAPHY - Anthony Dod Mantle
--FILM EDITING - Chris Dickens
-- MUSIC (Original Score) - A.R. Rahman
-- MUSIC (Original Song) - “Jai Ho,” Music by A.R. Rahman; Lyric by Gulzar
--SOUND MIXING - Ian Tapp, Richard Pryke and Resul Pookutty

Nominations:
-- MUSIC (Original Song) - “O Saya,” Music and Lyric by A.R. Rahman and Maya Arulpragasam
-- SOUND EDITING - Glenn Freemantle and Tom Sayers
2/23

89. * NINE (2009)
Netflix Blu-ray / 1:59
Won:
N/A

Nominations:
-- ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE - Penélope Cruz (“Carla”)
-- ART DIRECTION - Production Design: John Myhre; Set Decoration: Gordon Sim
-- COSTUME DESIGN - Colleen Atwood
-- MUSIC (Original Song) - “Take It All,” Music and Lyric by Maury Yeston
90. * ALL THAT JAZZ (1979)
Netflix Blu-ray / 2:03
Won:
-- ART DIRECTION - Art Direction: Philip Rosenberg, Tony Walton; Set Decoration: Edward Stewart, Gary Brink
-- COSTUME DESIGN - Albert Wolsky
-- FILM EDITING - Alan Heim
-- MUSIC (Original Song Score and Its Adaptation -or- Adaptation Score) - Adaptation Score by Ralph Burns

Nominations:
-- BEST PICTURE - Robert Alan Aurthur, Producer
-- DIRECTING - Bob Fosse
-- WRITING (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen) - Robert Alan Aurthur, Bob Fosse
-- ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE - Roy Scheider (“Joe Gideon”)
-- CINEMATOGRAPHY - Giuseppe Rotunno
91. * DREAMGIRLS (2006)
Netflix Blu-ray / 2:10
Won:
-- ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE - Jennifer Hudson (“Effie White”)
-- SOUND MIXING - Michael Minkler, Bob Beemer and Willie Burton

Nominations:
-- ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE - Eddie Murphy (“James ‘Thunder’ Early”)
-- ART DIRECTION - Art Direction: John Myhre; Set Decoration: Nancy Haigh
-- COSTUME DESIGN - Sharen Davis
-- MUSIC (Original Song)– “Listen,” Music by Henry Krieger and Scott Cutler; Lyric by Anne Preven
-- MUSIC (Original Song) - “Love You I Do,” Music by Henry Krieger; Lyric by Siedah Garrett
-- MUSIC (Original Song) - “Patience,” Music by Henry Krieger; Lyric by Willie Reale
92. LES MISÉRABLES (2012)
Blu-ray / 2:38
Won:
-- ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE - Anne Hathaway (“Fantine”)
-- MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING - Lisa Westcott and Julie Dartnell
-- SOUND MIXING - Andy Nelson, Mark Paterson and Simon Hayes

Nominations:
-- BEST PICTURE - Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Debra Hayward and Cameron Mackintosh, Producers
-- ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE - Hugh Jackman (“Jean Valjean”)
-- COSTUME DESIGN - Paco Delgado
-- MUSIC (Original Song) - “Suddenly,” Music by Claude-Michel Schönberg; Lyric by Herbert Kretzmer and Alain Boublil
-- PRODUCTION DESIGN - Production Design: Eve Stewart; Set Decoration: Anna Lynch-Robinson
93. INTO THE WOODS (2014)
Blu-ray / 2:05
Won:
N/A

Nominations:
-- ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE - Meryl Streep (“Witch”)
-- COSTUME DESIGN - Colleen Atwood
-- PRODUCTION DESIGN - Production Design: Dennis Gassner; Set Decoration: Anna Pinnock
94. MOULIN ROUGE! (2001)
Blu-ray / 2:08
Won:
-- ART DIRECTION - Art Direction: Catherine Martin; Set Decoration: Brigitte Broch
-- COSTUME DESIGN - Catherine Martin, Angus Strathie

Nominations:
-- BEST PICTURE - Martin Brown, Baz Luhrmann and Fred Baron, Producers
-- ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE - Nicole Kidman (“Satine”)
-- CINEMATOGRAPHY - Donald M. McAlpine
-- FILM EDITING - Jill Bilcock
-- MAKEUP - Maurizio Silvi, Aldo Signoretti
-- SOUND - Andy Nelson, Anna Behlmer, Roger Savage, Guntis Sics
2/25


95. * WHIPLASH (2014)
Starz HD / 1:45
Won:
-- ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE - J.K. Simmons (“Fletcher”)
-- FILM EDITING - Tom Cross
-- SOUND MIXING - Craig Mann, Ben Wilkins and Thomas Curley

Nominations:
-- BEST PICTURE - Jason Blum, Helen Estabrook and David Lancaster, Producers
-- WRITING (Adapted Screenplay) - Written by Damien Chazelle
96. * INSIDE LLEWYN DAVIS (2013)
Showtime / 1:44
Won:
N/A

Nominations:
-- CINEMATOGRAPHY - Bruno Delbonnel
-- SOUND MIXING - Skip Lievsay, Greg Orloff and Peter F. Kurland
2/26

97. * TO KILL A MOCKINGBIRD (1962)
Netflix Streaming / 2:09
Won:
-- WRITING (Screenplay - based on material from another medium) - Horton Foote
-- ACTOR - Gregory Peck ("Atticus Finch”)
-- ART DIRECTION (Black-and-White) - Art Direction: Alexander Golitzen, Henry Bumstead; Set Decoration: Oliver Emert

Nominations:
-- BEST PICTURE - Alan J. Pakula, Producer
-- DIRECTING - Robert Mulligan
-- ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE - Mary Badham (“Scout Finch”)
-- CINEMATOGRAPHY (Black-and-White) - Russell Harlan
-- MUSIC (Music Score - substantially original) - Elmer Bernstein
98. * SUNRISE: A SONG OF TWO HUMANS (1927)
YouTube / 1:35
Won:
-- UNIQUE AND ARTISTIC PICTURE - Fox
-- ACTRESS - Janet Gaynor (“The Wife”)
-- CINEMATOGRAPHY - Charles Rosher and Karl Struss

Nominations:
-- ART DIRECTION - Rochus Gliese
99. * TRAINING DAY (2001)
Netflix Streaming / 2:02
Won:
-- ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE - Denzel Washington (“Alonzo”)

Nominations:
-- ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE - Ethan Hawke (“Jake”)
100. * LA VICTOIRE EN CHANTANT (BLACK AND WHITE IN COLOR) (1976)
YouTube / 1:32
Won:
-- FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM - Ivory Coast

Nominations:
N/A
101. * AIRPORT (1970)
Netflix DVD / 2:17
Won:
-- ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE - Helen Hayes (“Ada Quonsett”)

Nominations:
-- BEST PICTURE - Ross Hunter, Producer
-- WRITING (Screenplay - based on material from another medium) - George Seaton
-- ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE - Maureen Stapleton (“Inez Guerrero”)
-- ART DIRECTION - Art Direction: Alexander Golitzen, E. Preston Ames; Set Decoration: Jack D. Moore, Mickey S. Michaels
-- CINEMATOGRAPHY - Ernest Laszlo
-- COSTUME DESIGN - Edith Head
-- FILM EDITING - Stuart Gilmore
-- MUSIC (Original Score) - Alfred Newman
-- SOUND - Ronald Pierce, David Moriarty
2/27


102. * AIRPORT '77 (1977)
Netflix DVD / 1:53
Won:
N/A

Nominations:
-- ART DIRECTION - Art Direction: George C. Webb; Set Decoration: Mickey S. Michaels
-- COSTUME DESIGN - Edith Head, Burton Miller
103. * EARTHQUAKE (1974)
Netflix DVD / 2:02
Won:
-- SOUND - Ronald Pierce, Melvin Metcalfe, Sr.
-- SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD (Visual Effects) - Frank Brendel, Glen Robinson, Albert Whitlock

Nominations:
-- ART DIRECTION - Art Direction: Alexander Golitzen, E. Preston Ames; Set Decoration: Frank McKelvy
-- CINEMATOGRAPHY - Philip Lathrop
-- FILM EDITING - Dorothy Spencer
104. * THE SWARM (1978)
Amazon Video / 2:35
Won:
N/A

Nominations:
-- COSTUME DESIGN - Paul Zastupnevich
105. METEOR (1979)
YouTube / 1:50
Won:
N/A

Nominations:
-- SOUND - William McCaughey, Aaron Rochin, Michael J. Kohut, Jack Solomon
106. * WHEN TIME RAN OUT (1980)
Netflix DVD / 1:49
Won:
N/A

Nominations:
-- COSTUME DESIGN - Paul Zastupnevich
107. TWISTER (1996)
Blu-ray / 1:53
Won:
N/A

Nominations:
-- SOUND - Steve Maslow, Gregg Landaker, Kevin O'Connell, Geoffrey Patterson
-- VISUAL EFFECTS - Stefen Fangmeier, John Frazier, Habib Zargarpour, Henry La Bounta
2/28

108. * THE HUNDRED YEAR-OLD MAN WHO CLIMBED OUT THE WINDOW AND DISAPPEARED (Hundraåringen som klev ut genom fönstret och försvann) (2013)
Amazon Video / 1:55
Won:
N/A

Nominations:
-- MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING - Love Larson and Eva von Bahr
109. * WORLD OF TOMORROW (2015)
Netflix Streaming / 0:16
Won:
N/A

Nominations:
-- BEST ANIMATED SHORT FILM - Don Hertzfeldt
110. * LAST DAY OF FREEDOM (2015)
Netflix Streaming / 0:31
Won:
N/A

Nominations:
-- BEST DOCUMENTARY - SHORT SUBJECT - Dee Hibbert-Jones and Nomi Talisman
111. * CHAU, BEYOND THE LINES (2015)
Netflix Streaming / 0:33
Won:
N/A

Nominations:
-- BEST DOCUMENTARY - SHORT SUBJECT - Courtney Marsh and Jerry Franck
112. * CARTEL LAND (2015)
Netflix Streaming / 1:40
Won:
N/A

Nominations:
-- BEST DOCUMENTARY - FEATURE - Matthew Heineman and Tom Yellin
113. * 88th ACADEMY AWARDS CEREMONY (2016)
ABC HD / 3:00
Won:
N/A

Nominations:
N/A
Checklist - completed 2/23/16:
Spoiler:
Watch a Film Winner From the Following Decades:

-x- 1920: Wings
-x- 1930: The Great Ziegfeld
-x- 1940: Going My Way
-x- 1950: Marty
-x- 1960: A Man for All Seasons
-x- 1970: Annie Hall
-x- 1980: Ordinary People
-x- 1990: Dances with Wolves
-x- 2000: Slumdog Millionaire
-x- 2010: Birdman


Watch a Winner from the Following Categories:

-x- Best Picture: All the King's Men
-x- Best Actor: Hamlet
-x- Best Actress: The Blind Side
-x- Best Supporting Actor: The Best Years of Our Lives
-x- Best Supporting Actress: From Here to Eternity
-x- Best Director: One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest
-x- Best Original Screenplay: The Apartment
-x- Best Adapted Screenplay: The Lost Weekend
-x- Best Art Direction: How Green Was My Valley
-x- Best Film Editing: The Bridge on the River Kwai
-x- Best Costume Design: All That Jazz
-x- Best Original Score: Jaws
-x- Best Original Song: The Wizard of Oz
-x- Best Makeup: Frida
-x- Best Foreign Language Film: Indochine
-x- Best Animated Film: Up
-x- Best Animated Short: Paperman
-x- Best Live Action Short: The Music Box
-x- Best Cinematography: The Towering Inferno
-x- Best Sound: Inception
-x- Best Sound Effects Editing (or Best Sound Editing): Goldfinger
-x- Best Visual Effects: Mary Poppins
-x- Best Documentary Feature: Murder on a Sunday Morning
-x- Best Documentary (Short Subject): The Blood of Yingzhou District


Watch a Movie with the Following Rating:

-x- G: Feast
-x- PG: Cinderella
-x- PG-13: Poltergeist II: The Other Side
-x- R: Mad Max: Fury Road
-x- Not Rated: Paradise Lost 3: Purgatory


STATS:

98 MOVIES
12 DOCUMENTARIES
01 SPECIAL
67 FIRST TIME VIEWINGS

213H 05M


2015 COUNTS: 57 Movies; 43 First Time Viewings / 115H 36M
2014 COUNTS: 54 Movies; 41 First Time Viewings / 107H 55M


LIST FINALIZED 2/28/16

tarfrimmer's iCheckMovies.com Oscar winners widgettarfrimmer's iCheckMovies.com Oscar Best Foreign Picture widgettarfrimmer's iCheckMovies.com Oscar nominees widgettarfrimmer's iCheckMovies.com Oscar best cinematography widget
__________________
Holiday Challenges: 2010 / January TV on DVD Challenges: 2017 2016 2015 2014 2013 2012 2011
February Academy Award Challenges: 2017 2016 2015 2014
July SciFi/Fantasy Challenges: 2017 2016 2015 2014 2013 2012 2011 2010 2009
August Animation Challenges: 2017 2013 2012 2011
October Horror Movie Challenges: 2017 2016 2015 2014 2013 2012 2011 2010 2009 2008 2007

Last edited by tarfrimmer; 03-04-16 at 12:45 PM.
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-16, 11:34 AM   #8
DVD Talk Limited Edition
 
BobO'Link's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 7,206
Re: The 10th Annual Academy Award Movie Challenge ***List Thread***

- First time viewing
▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲ - Rating on a 1 to 10 scale

January 17
1. Ex Machina (2015) ▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲

February 6th
2. Aladdin (1992) ▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲
3. The Great McGinty (1940) ▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲
4. The King and I (1956) ▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲
5. The Frogmen (1951) ▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲
6. The Lady Eve (1941) ▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲

February 7th
7. Kung Fu Panda 2 (2011) ▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲

February 9th
8. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (2004) ▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲
9. Destination Moon (1950) ▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲

February 13th
10. Oklahoma! (1955) ▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲

February 14th
11. Camelot (1967) ▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲
12. Lost Horizon (1937) ▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲

February 20th
12. State Fair (1945) ▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲

February 21st
13. Yojimbo (1961) ▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲
14. Camille (1936) ▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲
15. 2001: A Space Odyssey (1968) ▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲

February 27th
16. The Time Machine (1960) ▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲
17. Planet of the Apes (1968) ▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲
18. Star Trek IV: The Voyage Home (1986) ▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲

February 28th
19. Back to the Future (1985) ▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲
20. Terminator 2: Judgment Day (1991) ▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲
21. The 88th Academy Awards ▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲

Last edited by BobO'Link; 02-29-16 at 05:01 PM.
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-16, 11:38 AM   #9
DVD Talk Hero
 
davidh777's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Home of 2013 NFL champion Seahawks
Posts: 36,421
Re: The 10th Annual Academy Award Movie Challenge ***List Thread***

The 10th Annual Academy Award Movie Challenge


2015: 20 items
2014: 3 items
2013: 5 items
2012: 24 items
2011: 5 items

*First-time viewing

1. Shaun the Sheep Movie

1/22
West Side Story (BD)

1/23
Iron Man (BD)

1/24
The Matrix (HD DVD)

1/27
2. Fifty Shades of Grey (2015, song)* (Netflix BD)

1/30
3. Inception

2/3
4. Titanic (1997) (BD)

2/18
5. Les Girls (1957, costume design winner) (DVD)

2/19
6. Die Hard (1988, nominated for film editing, sound editing, sound mixing, visual effects) (BD)

2/21
7. Mad Max: Fury Road (2015)* (BD)

2/24
8. My Fair Lady (1960) (two-disc SE DVD)

2/25
9. Tangled (2010, song nom) (DVD)

2/26
10. Mary Poppins (1964, five wins and eight noms) (2008 SE DVD)

2/28
11. 88th Academy Awards telecast* (live and DVR)
__________________
Challenges: Action 2017 | Academy Award 2017 | TV on DVD* 2017 | Holiday 2016 | Comedy 2016 | Horror 2016 | Criterion 2016 | Animation 2016 | Sci-Fi 2016 | Historical 2016 | Make-Your-Own 2016 | Drive-In 2016 | Leap Day 2016

Last edited by davidh777; 02-29-16 at 09:18 AM.
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-16, 11:49 AM   #10
DVD Talk Gold Edition
 
Darth Maher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Haddonfield, Illinois
Posts: 2,158
Darth Maher's Academy Award Movie Challenge List 2016



GOALS:
  1. Beat previous years' totals:
  2. Watch more of the "classics" that I still haven't gotten around to.
  3. Go through my unwatched movies and watch as many of those as possible that count... starting with my Blu-ray Discs.
  4. Watch as many Best Picture winners as possible. There SO many that I have never seen.
  5. Watch as many movies as I can. This is obviously a given, but I felt I should include it.
= First Time Viewing


_____________________________________________________________________________

January 30, 2015
1. World of Tomorrow [2015, Netflix]
Nominee: Best Animated Short Film










_____________________________________________________________________________

Sources:
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences
Academy Awards® Database - AMPAS
The Internet Movie Database (IMDb)
__________________
Horror Challenge: 06 07 08 09 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17
Academy Award Challenge: 08 09 10 11 12 13 16 17
Holiday Challenge: 07 08 09 10 11 12 13 14 15 16
TV Challenge: 13 | Comedy Challenge: 11 12 15 16

Last edited by Darth Maher; 02-08-16 at 01:33 PM. Reason: Editing my list...
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-16, 12:08 PM   #11
DVD Talk Legend
 
Cardsfan111's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Indiana
Posts: 16,305
Re: The 10th Annual Academy Award Movie Challenge ***List Thread***

Personal Challenge History:

2010: 25; 2011: 25; 2012: 39; 2013: 61; 2014: 58; 2015: 40

My ambitious goal is to watch every qualifying film I own on BD:
Spoiler:

Aladdin
All About Eve
All Quiet on the Western Front
Babe
Birdman
Chitty Chitty Bang Bang
Cinderella
Daylight
Defiance
Dirty Dancing
The Great Beauty
The Great Escape
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows, part 1
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows, part 2
Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire
Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince
Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban
Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone
Hollow Man
How to Train Your Dragon
The Hustler
Juno
L.A. Confidential
Legends of the Fall
Les Miserables
The Lord of the Rings: Fellowship of the Rings
The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers
Men in Black
Mr. Smith Goes to Washington
Ray
A River Runs Through It
The Sand Pebbles
Seabiscuit
Silverado
Snow White and the Huntsman
Spider-Man
Spider-Man 2
Star Wars: Episode IV - A New Hope
Star Wars: Episode V - The Empire Strikes Back
Star Wars: Episode VI - Return of the Jedi
Starship Troopers
Tangled
True Grit
Wanted
Warrior
Wild
The Wolfman

January 25
1. The Martian (2015)
Nominee: Best Picture
Nominee: Best Actor in a Leading Role
Nominee: Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced
Nominee: Best Achievement in Production Designed
Nominee: Best Achievement in Sound Mixing
Nominee: Best Achievement in Sound Editing
Nominee: Best Achievement in Sound Effects

January 29
2. The Revenant (2015)
Nominee: Best Picture
Nominee: Best Actor in a Leading Role
Nominee: Best Actor in a Supporting Role
Nominee: Best Director
Nominee: Best Cinematography
Nominee: Best Editing
Nominee: Best Production Design
Nominee: Best Costume Design
Nominee: Best Makeup & Hairstyling
Nominee: Best Sound Mixing
Nominee: Best Sound Editing
Nominee: Best Visual Effects
Nominee: Best Achievement
3. Star Wars: Episode IV - A New Hope (1977)
Nominee: Actor in a Supporting Role - Alec Guinness {"Ben 'Obi-Wan' Kenobi"}
Winner: Art Direction: John Barry, Norman Reynolds, Leslie Dilley; Set Decoration: Roger Christian
Winner: Costume Design - John Mollo
Nominee: Directing - George Lucas
Winner: Film Editing - Paul Hirsch, Marcia Lucas, Richard Chew
Winner: Music (Original Score) -- John Williams
Nominee: Best Picture - Gary Kurtz, Producer
Winner: Sound - Don MacDougall, Ray West, Bob Minkler, Derek Ball
Winner: Visual Effects - John Stears, John Dykstra, Richard Edlund, Grant McCune, Robert Blalack
Nominee: Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen--based on factual material or on story material not previously published or produced) -- George Lucas
Winner: Special Achievement Award - Benjamin Burtt, Jr. for the creation of the alien, creature and robot voices featured in Star Wars.
4. Star Wars: Episode V - The Empire Strikes Back (1980)
Nominee: Art Direction: Norman Reynolds, Leslie Dilley, Harry Lange, Alan Tomkins; Set Decoration: Michael Ford
Nominee: Music (Original Score) -- John Williams
Winner: Sound - Bill Varney, Steve Maslow, Gregg Landaker, Peter Sutton
Winner: Special Achievement Award (Visual Effects) -- Brian Johnson, Richard Edlund, Dennis Muren, Bruce Nicholson

January 30
5. Seabiscuit (2003)
Nominee: Art Direction: Jeannine Oppewall; Set Decoration: Leslie Pope
Nominee: Cinematography - John Schwartzman
Nominee: Costume Design - Judianna Makovsky
Nominee: Film Editing - William Goldenberg
Nominee: Best Picture - Kathleen Kennedy, Frank Marshall and Gary Ross, Producers
Nominee: Sound Mixing - Andy Nelson, Anna Behlmer and Tod A. Maitland
Nominee: Writing (Adapted Screenplay) -- Written for the Screen by Gary Ross
6. Spotlight (2015)
Nominee: Best Picture
Nominee: Best Actor in a Supporting Role (Mark Ruffalo)
Nominee: Best Actress in a Supporting Role (Rachel McAdams)
Nominee: Best Director
Nominee: Best Writing
Nominee: Best Film Editing

February 1
7. Birdman (2014)
Nominee: Actor in a Leading Role - Michael Keaton {"Riggan"}
Nominee: Actor in a Leading Role - Edward Norton {"Mike"}
Nominee: Actress in a Leading Role - Emma Stone {"Sam"}
Winner: Cinematography - Emmanuel Lubezki
Winner: Directing - Alejandro G. Iñárritu
Winner: Best Picture - Alejandro G. Iñárritu, John Lesher and James W. Skotchdopole, Producers
Nominee: Sound Editing - Martín Hernández and Aaron Glascock
Nominee: Sound Mixing - Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño and Thomas Varga
Winner: Writing (Original Screenplay) - Written by Alejandro G. Iñárritu, Nicolás Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris, Jr. & Armando Bo
8. Star Wars Episode VI: Return of the Jedi
Nominee: Art Direction - Art Direction: Norman Reynolds, Fred Hole, James Schoppe; Set Decoration: Michael Ford
Nominee: Music (Original Score) -- John Williams
Nominee: Sound - Ben Burtt, Gary Summers, Randy Thom, Tony Dawe
Nominee: Sound Effects Editing - Ben Burtt
Winner: Special Achievement Award (Visual Effects) -- Richard Edlund, Dennis Muren, Ken Ralston, Phil Tippett

February 3
9. Sicario (2015)
Nominee: Cinematography
Nominee: Music
Nominee: Sound Editing

February 4
10. Hollow Man (2000)
Nominee: Visual Effects

February 5
11. Wanted (2008)
Nominee: Sound Editing - Wylie Stateman
Nominee: Sound Mixing - Chris Jenkins, Frank A. Montaño and Petr Forejt
12. Defiance (2008)
Nominee: Music (Original Score) - James Newton Howard

February 7
13. Aladdin (1992)
Winner: Music (Original Score) - Alan Menken
Nominee: Music (Original Song) - "Friend Like Me," Music by Alan Menken; Lyric by Howard Ashman
Winner: Music (Original Song) - "A Whole New World," Music by Alan Menken; Lyric by Tim Rice
Nominee: Sound - Terry Porter, Mel Metcalfe, David J. Hudson, Doc Kane
Nominee: Sound Effects Editing - Mark Mangini

February 8
14. Wild (2014)
Nominee: Actress in a Leading Role - Reese Witherspoon {"Cheryl"}
Nominee: Actress in a Supporting Role - Laura Dern {"Bobbi"}
15. L.A. Confidential (1997)
Winner: Actress in a Supporting Role - Kim Basinger {"Lynn Bracken"}
Nominee: Art Direction - Art Direction: Jeannine Oppewall; Set Decoration: Jay R. Hart
Nominee: Cinematography - Dante Spinotti
Nominee: Directing - Curtis Hanson
Nominee: Film Editing - Peter Honess
Nominee: Music (Original Dramatic Score) -- Jerry Goldsmith
Nominee: Best Picture - Arnon Milchan, Curtis Hanson and Michael Nathanson, Producers
Nominee: Sound - Andy Nelson, Anna Behlmer, Kirk Francis
Winner: Writing (Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published) - Brian Helgeland, Curtis Hanson

February 9
16. Dirty Dancing (1987)
Winner: Music (Original Song) - "(I've Had) The Time Of My Life," Music by Franke Previte, John DeNicola and Donald Markowitz; Lyric by Franke Previte
17. How to Train Your Dragon (2010)
Nominee: Animated Feature Film - Chris Sanders and Dean DeBlois
Nominee: Music (Original Score) - John Powell

February 10
18. Chitty Chitty Bang Bang (1968)
Nominee: Music (Song--Original for the Picture) - "Chitty Chitty Bang Bang," Music and Lyrics by Richard M. Sherman and Robert B. Sherman

February 11
19. Warrior (2011)
Nominee: Actor in a Supporting Role - Nick Nolte {"Paddy Conlon"}
20. True Grit (1969)
Winner: Actor - John Wayne {"Rooster Cogburn"}
Nominee: Music (Song--Original for the Picture) - "True Grit," Music by Elmer Bernstein; Lyrics by Don Black

February 12
21. Snow White and the Huntsman (2012)
Nominee: Costume Design - Colleen Atwood
Nominee: Visual Effects - Cedric Nicolas-Troyan, Philip Brennan, Neil Corbould and Michael Dawson

February 13
22. Silverado (1985)
Nominee: Music (Original Score) - Bruce Broughton
Nominee: Sound - Donald O. Mitchell, Rick Kline, Kevin O'Connell, David Ronne

February 14
23. Spider-Man (2002)
Nominee: Sound - Kevin O'Connell, Greg P. Russell, Ed Novick
Nominee: Visual - John Dykstra, Scott Stokdyk, Anthony LaMolinara, John Frazier
24. Spider-Man 2 (2004)
Nominee: Sound Editing - Paul N.J. Ottosson
Nominee: Sound Mixing - Kevin O'Connell, Greg P. Russell, Jeffrey J. Haboush and Joseph Geisinger
Winner: Visual Effects - John Dykstra, Scott Stokdyk, Anthony LaMolinara and John Frazier

February 16
25. Juno (2007)
Nominee: Actress in a Leading Role - Ellen Page {"Juno MacGuff"}
Nominee: Directing - Jason Reitman
Nominee: Best Picture - Lianne Halfon, Mason Novick and Russell Smith, Producers
Winner: Writing (Original Screenplay) - Written by Diablo Cody

February 17
26. Daylight (1996)
Nominee: Sound Effects Editing - Richard L. Anderson, David A. Whittaker
27. All About Eve (1950)
Winner: Actor in a Supporting Role - George Sanders {"Addison De Witt"}
Nominee: Actress - Anne Baxter {"Eve Harrington"}
Nominee: Actress - Bette Davis {"Margo Channing"}
Nominee: Actress in a Supporting Role - Celeste Holm {"Karen Richards"}
Nominee: Actress in a Supporting Role - Thelma Ritter {"Birdie"}
Nominee: Art Direction (Black-and-White) - Art Direction: Lyle Wheeler, George W. Davis; Set Decoration: Thomas Little, Walter M. Scott
Nominee: Cinematography (Black-and-White) - Milton Krasner
Winner: Costume Design (Black-and-White) - Edith Head, Charles LeMaire
Winner: Directing - Joseph L. Mankiewicz
Nominee: Film Editing - Barbara McLean
Nominee: Music (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture) - Alfred Newman
Winner: Best Motion Picture - 20th Century-Fox
Winner: Sound Recording - 20th Century-Fox Studio Sound Department, Thomas T. Moulton, Sound Director
Winner: Writing (Screenplay) - Joseph L. Mankiewicz

February 18
28. A River Runs Through It (1992)
Winner: Cinematography - Philippe Rousselot
Nominee: Music (Original Score) - Mark Isham
Nominee: Writing (Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published) - Richard Friedenberg

February 19
29. Ray (2004)
Winner: Actor in a Leading Role - Jamie Foxx {"Ray Charles"}
Nominee: Costume Design - Sharen Davis
Nominee: Directing - Taylor Hackford
Nominee: Film Editing - Paul Hirsch
Nominee: Best Picture - Taylor Hackford, Stuart Benjamin and Howard Baldwin, Producers
Winner: Sound Mixing - Scott Millan, Greg Orloff, Bob Beemer and Steve Cantamessa
30. All Quiet on the Western Front (1930)
Nominee: Cinematography
Winner: Directing - Lewis Milestone
Winner: Outstanding Production - Universal
Nominee: Writing

February 22
31. The Hustler (1961)
Nominee: Actor - Paul Newman {"Eddie Felson"}
Nominee: Actor in a Supporting Role - Jackie Gleason {"Minnesota Fats"}
Nominee: Actor in a Supporting Role - George C. Scott {"Bert Gordon"}
Nominee: Actress - Piper Laurie {"Sarah Packard"}
Winner: Art Direction (Black-and-White) - Art Direction: Harry Horner; Set Decoration: Gene Callahan
Winner: Cinematography (Black-and-White) - Eugen Shuftan
Nominee: Directing - Robert Rossen
Nominee: Best Motion Picture - Robert Rossen, Producer
Nominee: Writing (Screenplay--based on material from another medium) - Sidney Carroll, Robert Rossen
32. The Great Escape (1963)
Nominee: Film Editing - Ferris Webster

February 23
33. The Sand Pebbles (1966)
Nominee: Actor - Steve McQueen {"Jake Holman"}
Nominee: Actor in a Supporting Role - Mako {"Po-Han"}
Nominee: Art Direction (Color) - Art Direction: Boris Leven; Set Decoration: Walter M. Scott, John Sturtevant, William Kiernan
Nominee: Cinematography (Color) - Joseph MacDonald
Nominee: Film Editing - William Reynolds
Nominee: Music (Original Music Score) - Jerry Goldsmith
Nominee: Best Picture - Robert Wise, Producer
Nominee: Sound - 20th Century-Fox Studio Sound Department, James P. Corcoran, Sound Director

February 24
34. The Great Beauty (2013)
Winner: Foreign Language Film - Italy

February 25
35. The Wolfman (2010)
Winner: Makeup - Rick Baker and Dave Elsey

February 26
36. Legends of the Fall (1994)
Nominee: Art Direction - Art Direction: Lilly Kilvert; Set Decoration: Dorree Cooper
Winner: Cinematography - John Toll
Nominee: Sound - Paul Massey, David Campbell, Christopher David, Douglas Ganton
37. Babe (1995)
Nominee: Actor in a Supporting Role - James Cromwell {"Farmer Hoggett"}
Nominee: Art Direction - Art Direction: Roger Ford; Set Decoration: Kerrie Brown
Nominee: Directing - Chris Noonan
Nominee: Film Editing - Marcus D'Arcy, Jay Friedkin
Nominee: Best Picture - George Miller, Doug Mitchell and Bill Miller, Producers
Winner: Visual Effects - Scott E. Anderson, Charles Gibson, Neal Scanlan, John Cox
Nominee: Writing (Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published) - George Miller, Chris Noonan
38. Men in Black (1997)
Nominee: Art Direction - Art Direction: Bo Welch; Set Decoration: Cheryl Carasik
Winner: Makeup - Rick Baker, David LeRoy Anderson
Nominee: Music (Original Musical or Comedy Score) - Danny Elfman
__________________
DVD/BD Spending Tab: 2017; Rank 'Em as You See 'Em: 2017; Challenge Lists; Movie Pass List

"i 'm new here. most of people in here are good. but there is a miserable person. Look into your mirror. Superboy!" --New Member, robert11

Last edited by Cardsfan111; 02-26-16 at 07:21 PM.
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-16, 12:46 PM   #12
DVD Talk Special Edition
 
mrcellophane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Norman, OK
Posts: 1,427
Re: The 10th Annual Academy Award Movie Challenge ***List Thread***

Tenth Annual Academy Award Movie Challenge



"The Oscar sits on some shelf above my desk. If there was an earthquake, I could actually be killed by my own Academy Award." ~ Helen Hunt

*= first time viewing
blue= personal BluRay
black= personal DVD
green= streaming
orange= theatrical presentation
purple= borrowed or rented BD/DVD

Pre-Challenge Viewing
Spoiler:
January 14th
1. What Happened, Miss Simone? (Liz Garbus, 2015 / United States / Netflix Instant)*
--- Nominated: Best Documentary, Feature

January 15th
2. Mustang (Deniz Gamze Ergüven, 2015 / France)*
--- Nominated: Best Foreign Language Film of the Year
3. Ex Machina (Alex Garland, 2015 / United States)*
--- Nominated: Best Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen
--- Nominated: Best Achievement in Visual Effects


January 16th
4. The Danish Girl (Tom Hooper, 2015 / United Kingdom)*
--- Nominated: Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role
--- Nominated: Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role
--- Nominated: Best Achievement in Production Design
--- Nominated: Best Achievement in Costume Design

5. Carol (Todd Haynes, 2015 / United States)*
--- Nominated: Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role
--- Nominated: Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role
--- Nominated: Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published
--- Nominated: Best Achievement in Cinematography
--- Nominated: Best Achievement in Costume Design
--- Nominated: Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Score


January 17th
6. When Marnie Was There (Hiromasa Yonebayashi, 2015 / Japan)*
--- Nominated: Best Animated Feature Film of the Year
7. Winter on Fire: Ukraine's Fight for Freedom (Evgeny Afineevsky, 2015 / Ukraine / Netflix Instant)*
--- Nominated: Best Documentary, Feature

January 18th
8. Brooklyn (John Crowley, 2015 / Ireland)*
--- Nominated: Best Motion Picture of the Year
--- Nominated: Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role
--- Nominated: Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published


January 19th
9. Straight Outta Compton (F. Gary Gray, 2015 / United States)*
--- Nominated: Best Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen

January 20th
10. The Hunting Ground (Kirby Dick, 2015 / United States / Amazon)*
--- Nominated: Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Song

January 21st
11. Shaun the Sheep Movie (Mark Burton & Richard Starzak, 2015 / United States)*
--- Nominated: Best Animated Feature Film of the Year

January 23rd
12. Amy (Asif Kapadia, 2015 / United Kingdom / Amazon)*
--- Nominated: Best Documentary, Feature
13. The Boy & the World (Ale Abreu, 2013 / Brazil)*
--- Nominated: Best Animated Feature Film of the Year

January 27th
14. 45 Years (Andrew Haigh, 2015 / United Kingdom)*
--- Nominated: Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role

January 29th
15. Cartel Land (Matthew Heineman, 2015 / United State & Mexico / Netflix Instant)*
--- Nominated: Best Documentary, Feature
16. Woman of the Year (George Stevens, 1942 / United States)
--- Winner: Best Writing, Original Screenplay
--- Nominated: Best Actress in a Leading Role


January 30th
17. Goodbye, Miss Turlock (Edward L. Cahn, 1948 / United States / YouTube)*
--- Winner: Best Short Subject, One-reel
18. Raiders of the Lost Ark (Steven Spielberg, 1981 / United States)
--- Winner: Best Art Direction-Set Decoration
--- Winner: Best Sound
--- Winner: Best Film Editing
--- Winner: Best Effects, Visual Effects
--- Nominated: Best Picture
--- Nominated: Best Director
--- Nominated: Best Cinematography
--- Nominated: Best Music, Original Score


January 31st
19. Anomalisa (Duke Johnson & Charlie Kaufman, 2015 / United States)*
--- Nominated: Best Animated Feature Film of the Year

February 2nd
20. Nine from Little Rock (Charles Guggenheim, 1964 / United States / YouTube)*
--- Winner: Best Documentary, Short Subjects
21. Work Experience (James Hendrie, 1989 / United Kingdom / YouTube)*
--- Winner: Best Short Film, Live Action
22. The Music Man (Morton DaCosta, 1962 / United States)
--- Winner: Best Music, Scoring of Music, Adaptation or Treatment
--- Nominated: Best Picture
--- Nominated: Best Art Direction-Set Decoration, Color
--- Nominated: Best Costume Design, Color
--- Nominated: Best Sound
--- Nominated: Best Film Editing

23. Feast (Patrick Osborne, 2014 / United States)
--- Winner: Best Short Film, Animated

February 3rd
24. The Hateful Eight (Quentin Tarantino, 2015 / United States)*
--- Nominated: Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role
--- Nominated: Best Achievement in Cinematography
--- Nominated: Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Score


February 4th
25. Babette's Feast (Gabriel Axel, 1987 / Denmark)
--- Winner: Best Foreign Language Film

February 6th
26. Manhattan Melodrama (W.S. Van Dyke & George Cukor, 1934 / United States)
--- Winner: Best Writing, Original Story

February 7th
27. Racing Extinction (Louie Psihoyos, 2015 / United States)*
--- Nominated: Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Song

February 8th
28. Victor Victoria (Blake Edwards, 1982 / United States)
--- Winner: Best Music, Original Song Score and Its Adaptation or Best Adaptation Score
--- Nominated: Best Actress in a Leading Role
--- Nominated: Best Actor in a Supporting Role
--- Nominated: Best Actress in a Supporting Role
--- Nominated: Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium
--- Nominated: Best Art Direction-Set Decoration
--- Nominated: Best Costume Design


February 14th
29. Spectre (Sam Mendes, 2015 / United Kingdom)*
--- Nominated: Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Song
30. Annie Hall (Woody Allen, 1977 / United States)
--- Winner: Best Picture
--- Winner: Best Actress in a Leading Role
--- Winner: Best Director
--- Winner: Best Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen
--- Nominated: Best Actor in a Leading Role


February 17th
31. Trumbo (Jay Roach, 2015 / United States)*
--- Nominated: Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role

February 18th
32. The Lion King (Roger Allers & Rob Minkoff, 1994 / United States)
--- Winner: Best Music, Original Score
--- Winner: Best Music, Original Song - "Can You Feel the Love Tonight"
--- Nominated: Best Music, Original Song - "Circle of Life"
--- Nominated: Best Music, Original Song - "Hakuna Matata"


February 21st
33. Joy (David O. Russell, 2015 / United States)*
--- Nominated: Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role

February 22nd
34. The 100-Year-Old Man Who Climbed Out the Window and Disappeared (Felix Herngren, 2013 / Sweden / AmazonPrime)*
--- Nominated: Best Achievement in Makeup and Hairstyling

February 24th
35. Last Day of Freedom (Dee Hibbert-Jones & Nomi Talisman, 2015 / United States / Netflix Instant)*
--- Nominated: Best Documentary, Short Subject
36. Sicario (Denis Villeneuve, 2015 / United States / VUDU)*
--- Nominated: Best Achievement in Cinematography
--- Nominated: Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Score
--- Nominated: Best Achievement in Sound Editing


February 25th
37. Chau, beyond the lines (Courtney Marsh, 2015 / United States / Netflix Instant)*
--- Nominated: Best Documentary, Short Subject
38. Creed (Ryan Coogler, 2015 / United States / Amazon)*
--- Nominated: Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role
39. Steve Jobs (Danny Boyle, 2015 / United States)*
--- Nominated: Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role
--- Nominated: Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role


February 26th
40. Bear Story (Gabriel Osorio Vargas, 2014 / Chile)*
--- Nominated: Best Short Film, Animated
41. We Can't Live Without Cosmos (Konstantin Bronzit, 2014 / Russia)*
--- Nominated: Best Short Film, Animated
42. Prologue (Richard Williams, 2015 / United Kingdom)*
--- Nominated: Best Short Film, Animated
43. Sanjay's Super Team (Sanjay Patel, 2015 / United States)
--- Nominated: Best Short Film, Animated
44. World of Tomorrow (Don Hertzfeldt, 2015 / United States)*
--- Nominated: Best Short Film, Animated
45. Stutterer (Benjamin Cleary, 2015 / United Kingdom)*
--- Nominated: Best Short Film, Live Action
46. Ave Maria (Basil Khalil, 2015 / Palestine)*
--- Nominated: Best Short Film, Live Action
47. Day One (Henry Hughes, 2015 / United States)*
--- Nominated: Best Short Film, Live Action
48. Everything Will Be Okay (Patrick Vollrath, 2015 / Germany)*
--- Nominated: Best Short Film, Live Action
49. Shok (Jamie Donoughue, 2015 / United Kingdom)*
--- Nominated: Best Short Film, Live Action
50. Room (Lenny Abrahamson, 2015 / United States)*
--- Nominated: Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role
--- Nominated: Best Motion Picture of the Year
--- Nominated: Best Achievement in Directing
--- Nominated: Best Writing, Adapted Screenplay

51. Mad Max: Fury Road (George Miller, 2015 / Australia)
--- Nominated: Best Achievement in Film Editing
--- Nominated: Best Achievement in Costume Design
--- Nominated: Best Achievement in Makeup and Hairstyling
--- Nominated: Best Achievement in Sound Mixing
--- Nominated: Best Achievement in Sound Editing
--- Nominated: Best Achievement in Production Design
--- Nominated: Best Motion Picture of the Year
--- Nominated: Best Achievement in Directing
--- Nominated: Best Achievement in Cinematography
--- Nominated: Best Achievement in Visual Effects


February 27th
52. Bridge of Spies (Steven Spielberg, 2015 / United Sates)*
--- Nominated: Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role
--- Nominated: Best Motion Picture of the Year
--- Nominated: Best Writing, Original Screenplay
--- Nominated: Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Score
--- Nominated: Best Achievement in Sound Mixing
--- Nominated: Best Achievement in Production Design

53. Spotlight (Tom McCarthy, 2015 / United States)*
--- Nominated: Best Motion Picture of the Year
--- Nominated: Best Writing, Original Screenplay
--- Nominated: Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role
--- Nominated: Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role
--- Nominated: Best Achievement in Directing
--- Nominated: Best Achievement in Film Editing

54. The Revenant (Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu, 2015 / United States)*
--- Nominated:
--- Nominated: Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role
--- Nominated: Best Achievement in Directing
--- Nominated: Best Achievement in Cinematography
--- Nominated: Best Motion Picture of the Year
--- Nominated: Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role
--- Nominated: Best Achievement in Film Editing
--- Nominated: Best Achievement in Costume Design
--- Nominated: Best Achievement in Makeup and Hairstyling
--- Nominated: Best Achievement in Sound Mixing
--- Nominated: Best Achievement in Sound Editing
--- Nominated: Best Achievement in Visual Effects
--- Nominated: Best Achievement in Production Design

55. The Martian (Ridley Scott, 2015 / United States)
--- Nominated: Best Motion Picture of the Year
--- Nominated: Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role
--- Nominated: Best Writing, Adapted Screenplay
--- Nominated: Best Achievement in Sound Mixing
--- Nominated: Best Achievement in Sound Editing
--- Nominated: Best Achievement in Visual Effects
--- Nominated: Best Achievement in Production Design


February 28th
56. The Big Short (Adam McKay, 2015 / United States)*
--- Nominated: Best Writing, Adapted Screenplay
--- Nominated: Best Motion Picture of the Year
--- Nominated: Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role
--- Nominated: Best Achievement in Directing
--- Nominated: Best Achievement in Film Editing

57. 88th Annual Academy Awards Ceremony

Checklist
Spoiler:
Watch a Film Winner From the Following Decades
--- 1920:
-X- 1930: Manhattan Melodrama (1934)
--- 1940:
--- 1950:
-X- 1960: The Music Man (1962)
--- 1970:
-X- 1980: Work Experience (1989)
--- 1990:
--- 2000:
--- 2010:

Watch a Winner from the Following Categories
--- Best Picture:
--- Best Actor:
-X- Best Actress: Annie Hall (1977)
--- Best Supporting Actor:
--- Best Supporting Actress:
--- Best Director:
-X- Best Original Screenplay: Woman of the Year (1942)
--- Best Adapted Screenplay:
-X- Best Art Direction: Raiders of the Lost Ark (1981)
--- Best Film Editing:
--- Best Costume Design:
--- Best Original Score:
-X- Best Original Song: The Lion King (1994)
--- Best Makeup:
-X- Best Foreign Language Film: Babette's Feast (1987)
--- Best Animated Film:
-X- Best Animated Short: Feast (2014)
-X- Best Live Action Short: Goodbye, Miss Turlock (1948)
--- Best Cinematography:
--- Best Sound:
--- Best Sound Effects Editing (or Best Sound Editing):
--- Best Visual Effects:
--- Best Documentary Feature:
-X- Best Documentary (Short Subject): Nine from Little Rock (1964)

Watch a Movie with the Following Rating
--- G:
-X- PG: Victor Victoria (1982)
-X- PG-13: Spectre (2015)
-X- R: Anomalisa (2015)
-X- Not Rated: Racing Extinction (2015)
__________________
Current Challenge List: 2017 Horror

Last edited by mrcellophane; 03-02-16 at 08:53 AM.
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-16, 07:01 PM   #13
DVD Talk Gold Edition
 
Greg MacGuffin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Formerly known as "Jeffy Pop"/Denver
Posts: 2,601
Re: The 10th Annual Academy Award Movie Challenge ***List Thread***

The 10th Annual Academy Award Movie Challenge


January 16
1. The Big Short
Winner - Best Writing, Adapted Screenplay

January 17
2. Mad Max: Fury Road
Winner - Best Achievement in Film Editing
Winner - Best Achievement in Costume Design
Winner - Best Achievement in Makeup and Hairstyling
Winner - Best Achievement in Sound Mixing
Winner - Best Achievement in Sound Editing
Winner - Best Achievement in Production Design


3. The Revenant
Winner - Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role
Winner - Best Achievement in Directing
Winner - Best Achievement in Cinematography


January 18
4. Winter on Fire: Ukraine's Fight for Freedom Netflix Instant
Nominee - Best Documentary, Feature

5. Last Day of Freedom Netflix Instant
Nominee - Best Documentary, Short Subject

January 21
6. World of Tomorrow Netflix Instant
Nominee - Best Short Film, Animated

January 22
7. Star Wars: The Force Awakens
Nominee - Best Achievement in Editing
Nominee - Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Score
Nominee - Best Achievement in Sound Mixing
Nominee - Best Achievement in Sound Editing
Nominee - Best Achievement in Visual Effects


January 23
8. Brooklyn
Nominee - Best Motion Picture of the Year
Nominee - Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role
Nominee - Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published


January 30
9. The Verdict Netflix Instant
Nominee - Best Picture
Nominee - Best Actor in a Leading Role
Nominee - Best Actor in a Supporting Role
Nominee - Best Director
Nominee - Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium


10. Anomalisa
Nominee - Best Animated Feature Film of the Year

February 2
11. Flying Down to Rio
Nominee - Best Music, Original Song

12. Bridge of Spies
Winner - Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role

February 4
13. Cartel Land Netflix Instant
Nominee - Best Documentary, Feature

February 6
14. G Men
Nominee - Best Writing, Original Story

February 7
15. Carol
Nominee - Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role
Nominee - Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role
Nominee - Best Writing, Adapted Screenplay
Nominee - Best Achievement in Cinematography
Nominee - Best Achievement in Costume Design
Nominee - Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Score


February 13
16. Double Indemnity
Nominee - Best Picture
Nominee - Best Actress in a Leading Role
Nominee - Best Director
Nominee - Best Writing, Screenplay
Nominee - Best Cinematography, Black-and-White
Nominee - Best Sound, Recording
Nominee - Best Music, Scoring of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture


February 14
17. The Last of the Mohicans
Winner - Best Sound

18. Shane
Winner - Best Cinematography, Color

19. The Purple Rose of Cairo
Nominee - Best Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen

February 20
20. Star Trek Into Darkness
Nominee - Best Achievement in Visual Effects

February 21
21. Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom
Winner - Best Effects, Visual Effects

22. The Maltese Falcon
Nominee - Best Picture
Nominee - Best Actor in a Supporting Role
Nominee - Best Writing, Screenplay


23. Chau, Beyond the Lines Netflix Instant
Nominee - Best Documentary, Short Subject

February 27
24. Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade
Winner - Best Effects, Sound Effects Editing

25. The Calico Dragon short
Nominee - Best Short Subject, Cartoons

26. Roberta
Nominee - Best Music, Original Song

27. The Bridge on the River Kwai
Winner - Best Picture
Winner - Best Actor in a Leading Role
Winner - Best Director
Winner - Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium
Winner - Best Cinematography
Winner - Best Film Editing
Winner - Best Music, Scoring


February 28
28. Chinatown
Winner - Best Writing, Original Screenplay

29. 2016 Academy Awards

Total - 29

Titles in blue - Blu-Ray


Checklist
Spoiler:
Watch a Film Winner From the Following Decades:

--- 1920:
--- 1930:
--- 1940:
XXX 1950: The Bridge on the River Kwai 1958
--- 1960:
--- 1970:
--- 1980:
--- 1990:
--- 2000:
--- 2010:

Watch a Winner from the Following Categories:

XXX Best Picture: The Bridge on the River Kwai
XXX Best Actor: The Bridge on the River Kwai
--- Best Actress:
XXX Best Supporting Actor: Bridge of Spies
--- Best Supporting Actress:
XXX Best Director: The Bridge on the River Kwai
XXX Best Original Screenplay: Chinatown
XXX Best Adapted Screenplay: The Bridge on the River Kwai
XXX Best Art Direction: Mad Max: Fury Road
XXX Best Film Editing: The Bridge on the River Kwai
XXX Best Costume Design: Mad Max: Fury Road
XXX Best Original Score: The Bridge on the River Kwai
--- Best Original Song:
XXX Best Makeup: Mad Max: Fury Road
--- Best Foreign Language Film:
--- Best Animated Film:
--- Best Animated Short:
--- Best Live Action Short:
XXX Best Cinematography: Shane
XXX Best Sound: The Last of the Mohicans
XXX Best Sound Effects Editing (or Best Sound Editing): Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade
XXX Best Visual Effects: Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom
--- Best Documentary Feature:
--- Best Documentary (Short Subject):

Watch a Movie with the Following Rating:

--- G:
XXX PG: The Purple Rose of Cairo
XXX PG-13: Star Wars: The Force Awakens
XXX R: Mad Max: Fury Road
XXX Not Rated: Winter on Fire: Ukraine's Fight for Freedom
__________________
"My name is Luke Cooper. I love cinema. My favorite movies are Citizen Kane and The Boondock Saints."

Last edited by Greg MacGuffin; 01-07-17 at 11:41 AM.
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-16, 07:13 PM   #14
DVD Talk Special Edition
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Rockville, MD
Posts: 1,675
Re: The 10th Annual Academy Award Movie Challenge ***List Thread***

Blu-ray/Streaming/Theater/Television


January 29
1.)Cartel Land
-Nominee: Best Documentary (Feature)

January 30
2.)The Revenant
-Nominee: Best Picture
-Nominee: Best Actor in a Leading Role
-Nominee: Best Actor in a Supporting Role
-Nominee: Best Cinematography
-Nominee: Best Costume Design
-Nominee: Best Directing
-Nominee: Best Film Editing
-Nominee: Best Makeup and Hairstyling
-Nominee: Best Production Design
-Nominee: Best Sound Editing
-Nominee: Best Sound Mixing
-Nominee: Best Visual Effects

3.)Sicario
-Nominee: Best Cinematography
-Nominee: Best Music (Original Score)
-Nominee: Best Sound Editing

January 31
4.)Y Tu Mama Tambien
-Nominee: Best Writing (Original Screenplay)

February 2
5.)The Killing Fields
-Winner: Best Actor in a Supporting Role
-Winner: Best Cinematography
-Winner: Best Film Editing
-Nominee: Best Actor in a Leading Role
-Nominee: Best Directing
-Nominee: Best Picture
-Nominee: Best Writing (Adapted Screenplay)



Checklist
Spoiler:

Watch a Film Winner From the Following Decades:

--- 1920:
--- 1930:
--- 1940:
--- 1950:
--- 1960:
--- 1970:
--- 1980:
--- 1990:
--- 2000:
--- 2010:

Watch a Winner from the Following Categories:

--- Best Picture:
--- Best Actor:
--- Best Actress:
--- Best Supporting Actor:
--- Best Supporting Actress:
--- Best Director:
--- Best Original Screenplay:
--- Best Adapted Screenplay:
--- Best Art Direction:
-X- Best Film Editing: The Killing Fields
--- Best Costume Design:
--- Best Original Score:
--- Best Original Song:
--- Best Makeup:
--- Best Foreign Language Film:
--- Best Animated Film:
--- Best Animated Short:
--- Best Live Action Short:
--- Best Cinematography:
--- Best Sound:
--- Best Sound Effects Editing (or Best Sound Editing):
--- Best Visual Effects:
--- Best Documentary Feature:
--- Best Documentary (Short Subject):

Watch a Movie with the Following Rating:

--- G:
--- PG:
--- PG-13:
-X- R: Y Tu Mama Tambien
--- Not Rated:

Last edited by acubfaninmd; 02-02-16 at 07:33 PM.
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-16, 07:31 PM   #15
DVD Talk Limited Edition
 
Travis McClain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Western Hemisphere
Posts: 7,232
Re: The 10th Annual Academy Award Movie Challenge ***List Thread***

2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015
TravisSMcClain's iCheckMovies.com Oscar winners widgetTravisSMcClain's iCheckMovies.com Oscar Best Foreign Picture widgetTravisSMcClain's iCheckMovies.com Oscar best cinematography widget

Goals
  • Complete check list
  • American Hustle
  • Bride of Frankenstein
  • Django Unchained
  • For Your Eyes Only
  • Ghostbusters
  • The Invisible Man
  • Lawrence of Arabia
  • Live and Let Die
  • The Lost World: Jurassic Park
  • Moonraker
  • Phantom of the Opera
  • The Sessions
  • Se7en
  • The Spy Who Loved Me
  • Star Trek: The Motion Picture
  • Star Trek IV: The Voyage Home
  • Star Trek VI: The Undiscovered Country
  • Titanic
  • 12 Angry Men
  • The Untouchables
  • The Wolf of Wall Street
My 2016 List
Titles link to reviews in my Letterboxd diary | [SF] indicates Short Film | [RW] indicates Re-watch
  1. 01/15 The Hateful Eight
  2. 01/17 What Happened, Miss Simone?
  3. 01/18 Last Day of Freedom [SF]
  4. 01/18 Winter on Fire: Ukraine's Fight for Freedom
  5. 01/24 Room
  6. 01/27 Youth
  7. 01/29 Sicario
  8. 01/29 Chau, Beyond the Lines [SF]
  9. 01/29 Mad Max: Fury Road
  10. 01/30 Ave Maria [SF]
  11. 01/30 Shok [SF]
  12. 01/30 Alles wird gut [Everything Will Be Okay] [SF]
  13. 01/30 Stutterer [SF]
  14. 01/30 Day One [SF]
  15. 01/31 Ex Machina
  16. 02/01 The Martian
  17. 02/02 Shaun the Sheep Movie
  18. 02/02 When Marnie Was There
  19. 02/03 Bridge of Spies
  20. 02/03 Cartel Land
  21. 02/04 Carol
  22. 02/05 The Danish Girl
  23. 02/05 Amy
  24. 02/06 Inside Out
  25. 02/09 Anomalisa
  26. 02/13 Fifty Shades of Grey
  27. 02/13 Live and Let Die [RW]
  28. 02/14 The Spy Who Loved Me [RW]
  29. 02/14 Moonraker [RW]
  30. 02/14 For Your Eyes Only [RW]
  31. 02/15 Titanic [RW]
  32. 02/16 Terms of Endearment
  33. 02/19 The Revenant
  34. 02/21 Spirited Away
  35. 02/21 A Streetcar Named Desire
  36. 02/22 The Private Life of Henry VIII
  37. 02/22 Dog Day Afternoon
  38. 02/23 Wings
  39. 02/23 45 Years
  40. 02/24 The Big Short
  41. 02/25 Brooklyn
  42. 02/25 The Look of Silence
  43. 02/25 We Can't Live Without Cosmos [SF]
  44. 02/26 Saul fia [Son of Saul]
  45. 02/26 Joy
  46. 02/27 Paul Robeson: Tribute to an Artist [SF]
  47. 02/27 Planet of the Apes
  48. 02/28 Ladri di bicyclette [Bicycle Thieves]
  49. 02/28 Spotlight
  50. 02/28 Logorama [SF]
  51. 02/28 World of Tomorrow [SF]
  52. 02/28 The 88th Academy Awards
  53. 02/29 Paperman [SF]

My 2016 List with Annotation of Awards
Bold indicates winner at 88th Academy Awards
Spoiler:
  1. 01/15 The Hateful Eight
    88th Academy Awards (2015)
    (N) ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Jennifer Jason Leigh {"Daisy Domergue"}
    (N) CINEMATOGRAPHY -- Robert Richardson
    (W) MUSIC (ORIGINAL SCORE) -- Ennio Morricone
  2. 01/17 What Happened, Miss Simone?
    88th Academy Awards (2015)
    (N) DOCUMENTARY (FEATURE) -- Liz Garbus, Amy Hobby and Justin Wilkes
  3. 01/18 Last Day of Freedom
    88th Academy Awards (2015)
    (N) DOCUMENTARY (SHORT SUBJECT) -- Dee Hibbert-Jones and Nomi Talisman
  4. 01/18 Winter on Fire: Ukraine's Fight for Freedom
    88th Academy Awards (2015)
    (N) DOCUMENTARY (FEATURE) -- Evgeny Afineevsky and Den Tolmor
  5. 01/24 Room
    88th Academy Awards (2015)
    (W) ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE -- Brie Larson {"Ma"}
    (N) BEST PICTURE -- Ed Guiney, Producer
    (N) DIRECTING -- Lenny Abrahamson
    (N) WRITING (ADAPTED SCREENPLAY) -- Emma Donoghue
  6. 01/27 Youth
    88th Academy Awards (2015)
    (N) MUSIC (ORIGINAL SONG) -- "Simple Song No. 3" (Music and Lyric by David Lang)
  7. 01/29 Sicario
    88th Academy Awards (2015)
    (N) CINEMATOGRAPHY -- Roger Deakins
    (N) SOUND EDITING -- Alan Robert Murray
    (N) MUSIC (ORIGINAL SCORE) -- Jóhann Jóhannsson
  8. 01/29 Chau, Beyond the Lines
    88th Academy Awards (2015)
    (N) DOCUMENTARY (SHORT SUBJECT) -- Courtney Marsh and Jerry Franck
  9. 01/29 Mad Max: Fury Road
    88th Academy Awards (2015)
    (N) BEST PICTURE -- Doug Mitchell and George Miller, Producers
    (N) CINEMATOGRAPHY -- John Seale
    (W) COSTUME DESIGN -- Jenny Beaven
    (N) DIRECTING -- George Miller
    (W) FILM EDITING -- Margaret Sixel
    (W) MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING -- Lesley Vanderwalt, Elka Wardega and Damian Martin
    (W) PRODUCTION DESIGN -- Production Design: Colin Gibson; Set Decoration: Lisa Thompson
    (W) SOUND EDITING -- Mark Mangini and David White
    (W) SOUND MIXING -- Chris Jenkins, Gregg Rudloff and Ben Osmo
    (N) VISUAL EFFECTS -- Andrew Jackson, Tom Wood, Dan Oliver and Andy Williams
  10. 01/30 Ave Maria
    88th Academy Awards (2015)
    (N) SHORT FILM (LIVE ACTION) -- Basil Khalil and Eric Dupont
  11. 01/30 Shok
    88th Academy Awards (2015)
    (N) SHORT FILM (LIVE ACTION) -- Jamie Donoughue
  12. 01/30 Alles wird gut [Everything Will Be Okay]
    88th Academy Awards (2015)
    (N) SHORT FILM (LIVE ACTION) -- Patrick Vollrath
  13. 01/30 Stutterer
    88th Academy Awards (2015)
    (W) SHORT FILM (LIVE ACTION) -- Benjamin Cleary and Serena Armitage
  14. 01/30 Day One
    88th Academy Awards (2015)
    (N) SHORT FILM (LIVE ACTION) -- Henry Hughes
  15. 01/31 Ex Machina
    88th Academy Awards (2015)
    (W) VISUAL EFFECTS -- Andrew Whitehurst, Paul Norris, Mark Ardington and Sara Bennett
    (N) WRITING (ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY) -- Alex Garland
  16. 02/01 The Martian
    88th Academy Awards (2015)
    (N) ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE -- Matt Damon
    (N) BEST PICTURE -- Simon Kinberg, Ridley Scott, Michael Schaefer and Mark Huffam, Producers
    (N) PRODUCTION DESIGN -- Production Design: Arthur Max; Set Decoration: Celia Bobak
    (N) SOUND EDITING --Oliver Tarney
    (N) SOUND MIXING -- Paul Massey, Mark Taylor and Mac Ruth
    (N) VISUAL EFFECTS -- Richard Stammers, Anders Langlands, Chris Lawrence and Steven Warner
    (N) WRITING (ADAPTED SCREENPLAY) -- Screenplay by Drew Goddard
  17. 02/02 Shaun the Sheep Movie
    88th Academy Awards (2015)
    (N) ANIMATED FEATURE FILM -- Mark Burton and Richard Starzak
  18. 02/02 When Marnie Was There
    2015 Academy Awards (88th)
    (N) ANIMATED FEATURE FILM -- Hiromasa Yonebayashi and Yoshiaki Nishimura
  19. 02/03 Bridge of Spies
    88th Academy Awards (2015)
    (W) ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Mark Rylance {"Rudolf Abel"}
    (N) BEST PICTURE -- Steven Spielberg, Marc Platt and Kristie Macosko Krieger, Producers
    (N) PRODUCTION DESIGN -- Production Design: Adam Stockhausen; Set Decoration: Rena DeAngelo and Bernhard Henrich
    (N) SOUND MIXING -- Andy Nelson, Gary Rydstrom and Drew Kunin
    (N) MUSIC (ORIGINAL SCORE) -- Thomas Newman
    (N) WRITING (ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY) -- Written by Matt Charman and Ethan Coen & Joel Coen
  20. 02/03 Cartel Land
    88th Academy Awards (2015)
    (N) DOCUMENTARY (FEATURE) -- Matthew Heineman and Tom Yellin
  21. 02/04 Carol
    88th Academy Awards (2015)
    (N) ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE -- Cate Blanchett {"Carol Aird"}
    (N) ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Rooney Mara {"Therese Belivet"}
    (N) CINEMATOGRAPHY -- Ed Lachman
    (N) COSTUME DESIGN -- Sandy Powell
    (N) MUSIC (ORIGINAL SCORE) -- Carter Burwell
    (N) WRITING (ADAPTED SCREENPLAY) -- Screenplay by Phyllis Nagy
  22. 02/05 The Danish Girl
    88th Academy Awards (2015)
    (N) ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE -- Eddie Redmayne {"Lili"}
    (W) ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Alicia Vikander {"Gerda Wegener"}
    (N) COSTUME DESIGN -- Paco Delgado
    (N) PRODUCTION DESIGN -- Production Design: Eve Stewart; Set Decoration: Michael Standish
  23. 02/05 Amy
    88th Academy Awards (2015)
    (N) DOCUMENTARY (FEATURE) -- Asif Kapadia and James Gay-Rees
  24. 02/06 Inside Out
    88th Academy Awards (2015)
    (W) ANIMATED FEATURE FILM -- Pete Docter and Jonas Rivera
    (N) WRITING (Original Screenplay) -- Screenplay by Pete Docter, Meg LeFauve, Josh Cooley; Original story by Pete Docter, Ronnie del Carmen
  25. 02/09 Anomalisa
    88th Academy Awards (2015)
    (N) ANIMATED FEATURE FILM -- Charlie Kaufman, Duke Johnson and Rosa Tran
  26. 02/13 Fifty Shades of Grey
    88th Academy Awards (2015)
    (N) MUSIC (Original Song) -- "Earned It"; Music and Lyric by The Weeknd, Ahmad Balshe, Jason Daheala Quenneville and Stephan Moccio
  27. 02/13 Live and Let Die
    1973 Academy Awards (46th)
    (N) MUSIC (Song) -- "Live And Let Die," Music and Lyrics by Paul McCartney and Linda McCartney
  28. 02/14 The Spy Who Loved Me
    1977 Academy Awards (50th)
    (N) ART DIRECTION -- Art Direction: Ken Adam, Peter Lamont; Set Decoration: Hugh Scaife
    (N) MUSIC (Original Score) -- Marvin Hamlisch
    (N) MUSIC (Original Song) -- "Nobody Does It Better," Music by Marvin Hamlisch; Lyrics by Carole Bayer Sager
  29. 02/14 Moonraker [RW]
    52nd Academy Awards (1979)
    (N) VISUAL EFFECTS -- Derek Meddings, Paul Wilson, John Evans
  30. 02/14 For Your Eyes Only [RW]
    54th Academy Awards (1981)
    (N) MUSIC (Original Song) -- "For Your Eyes Only," Music by Bill Conti; Lyric by Mick Leeson
  31. 02/15 Titanic
    70th Academy Awards (1997)
    (N) ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE -- Kate Winslet {"Rose DeWitt Bukater"}
    (N) ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Gloria Stuart {"Old Rose"}
    (W) ART DIRECTION -- Art Direction: Peter Lamont; Set Decoration: Michael Ford
    (W) CINEMATOGRAPHY -- Russell Carpenter
    (W) COSTUME DESIGN -- Deborah L. Scott
    (W) DIRECTING -- James Cameron
    (W) FILM EDITING -- Conrad Buff, James Cameron, Richard A. Harris
    (N) MAKEUP -- Tina Earnshaw, Greg Cannom, Simon Thompson
    (W) MUSIC (Original Dramatic Score) -- James Horner
    (W) MUSIC (Original Song) -- "My Heart Will Go On," Music by James Horner; Lyric by Will Jennings
    (W) BEST PICTURE -- James Cameron and Jon Landau, Producers
    (W) SOUND -- Gary Rydstrom, Tom Johnson, Gary Summers, Mark Ulano
    (W) SOUND EFFECTS EDITING -- Tom Bellfort, Christopher Boyes
    (W) VISUAL EFFECTS -- Robert Legato, Mark Lasoff, Thomas L. Fisher, Michael Kanfer
  32. 02/16 Terms of Endearment
    56th Academy Awards (1983)
    (N) ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- John Lithgow {"Sam Burns"}
    (W) ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Jack Nicholson {"Garrett Breedlove"}
    (W) ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE -- Shirley MacLaine {"Aurora Greenway"}
    (N) ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE -- Debra Winger {"Emma Horton"}
    (N) ART DIRECTION -- Art Direction: Polly Platt, Harold Michelson; Set Decoration: Tom Pedigo, Anthony Mondello
    (W) DIRECTING -- James L. Brooks
    (N) FILM EDITING -- Richard Marks
    (N) MUSIC (Original Score) -- Michael Gore
    (W) BEST PICTURE -- James L. Brooks, Producer
    (N) SOUND -- Donald O. Mitchell, Rick Kline, Kevin O'Connell, Jim Alexander
    (W) WRITING (Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium) -- James L. Brooks
  33. 02/19 The Revenant
    88th Academy Awards (2015)
    (W) ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE -- Leonardo DiCaprio {"Hugh Glass"}
    (N) ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Tom Hardy {"John Fitzgerald"}
    (W) DIRECTING -- Alejandro G. Iñárritu
    (W) CINEMATOGRAPHY -- John Seale
    (N) FILM EDITING -- Stephen Mirrione
    (N) BEST PICTURE -- Arnon Milchan, Steve Golin, Alejandro G. Iñárritu, Mary Parent and Keith Redmon, Producers
    (N) PRODUCTION DESIGN -- Production Design: Jack Fisk; Set Decoration: Hamish Purdy
    (N) COSTUME DESIGN -- Jacqueline West
    (N) MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING -- Siân Grigg, Duncan Jarman and Robert Pandini
    (N) VISUAL EFFECTS -- Rich McBride, Matthew Shumway, Jason Smith and Cameron Waldbauer
    (N) SOUND MIXING -- Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño, Randy Thom and Chris Duesterdiek
    (N) SOUND EDITING -- Martin Hernandez and Lon Bender
  34. 02/21 Spirited Away
    75th Academy Awards (2002)
    (W) ANIMATED FEATURE FILM -- Hayao Miyazaki
  35. 02/21 A Streetcar Named Desire
    24th Academy Awards (1951)
    (N) ACTOR -- Marlon Brando {"Stanley Kowalski"}
    (W) ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Karl Malden {"Mitch"}
    (W) ACTRESS -- Vivien Leigh {"Blanche DuBois"}
    (W) ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Kim Hunter {"Stella Kowalski"}
    (W) ART DIRECTION (Black-and-White) -- Art Direction: Richard Day; Set Decoration: George James Hopkins
    (N) CINEMATOGRAPHY (Black-and-White) -- Harry Stradling
    (N) COSTUME DESIGN (Black-and-White) -- Lucinda Ballard
    (N) DIRECTING -- Elia Kazan
    (N) MUSIC (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture) -- Alex North
    (N) BEST MOTION PICTURE -- Charles K. Feldman, Producer
    (N) SOUND RECORDING -- Warner Bros. Studio Sound Department, Col. Nathan Levinson, Sound Director
    (N) WRITING (Screenplay) -- Tennessee Williams
  36. 02/22 The Private Life of Henry VIII
    6th Academy Awards (1932/33)
    (W) ACTOR -- Charles Laughton {"Henry VIII"}
    (N) OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION -- London Films
  37. 02/22 Dog Day Afternoon
    48th Academy Awards (1975)
    (N) ACTOR -- Al Pacino {"Sonny"}
    (N) ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Chris Sarandon {"Leon"}
    (N) DIRECTING -- Sidney Lumet
    (N) FILM EDITING -- Dede Allen
    (N) BEST PICTURE -- Martin Bregman and Martin Elfand, Producers
    (W) WRITING (Original Screenplay) -- Frank Pierson
  38. 02/23 Wings
    1st Academy Awards (1927/28)
    (W) ENGINEERING EFFECTS -- Roy Pomeroy
    (W) OUTSTANDING PICTURE -- Paramount Famous Lasky
  39. 02/23 45 Years
    88th Academy Awards (2015)
    (N) ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE -- Charlotte Rampling {"Kate Mercer"}
  40. 02/24 The Big Short
    88th Academy Awards (2015)
    (N) ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Christian Bale {"Michael Burry"}
    (N) BEST PICTURE -- Brad Pitt, Dede Gardner and Jeremy Kleiner, Producers
    (N) DIRECTING -- Adam McKay
    (N) FILM EDITING -- Hank Corwin
    (W) WRITING (ADAPTED SCREENPLAY) -- Screenplay by Charles Randolph and Adam McKay
  41. 02/25 Brooklyn
    88th Academy Awards (2015)
    (N) ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE -- Saoirsie Ronan {"Eilis Lacey"}
    (N) BEST PICTURE -- Finola Dwyer and Amanda Posey, Producers
    (N) WRITING (ADAPTED SCREENPLAY) -- Screenplay by Nick Hornby
  42. 02/25 The Look of Silence
    88th Academy Awards (2015)
    (N) DOCUMENTARY FEATURE -- Joshua Oppenheimer and Signe Byrge Sørensen
  43. 02/25 We Can't Live Without Cosmos
    88th Academy Awards (2015)
    (N) SHORT FILM (ANIMATED) -- Konstantin Bronzit
  44. 02/26 Saul fia [Son of Saul]
    88th Academy Awards (2015)
    (W) FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM -- Hungary; Directed by László Nemes
  45. 02/26 Joy
    88th Academy Awards (2015)
    (N) ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE -- Jennifer Lawrence {"Joy Mangano"}
  46. 02/27 Paul Robeson: Tribute to an Artist
    52nd Academy Awards (1979)
    (W) DOCUMENTARY (Short Subject) -- Saul J. Turell, Producer
  47. 02/27 Planet of the Apes
    41st Academy Awards (1968)
    (N) COSTUME DESIGN -- Morton Haack
    (N) MUSIC (Original Score--for a motion picture [not a musical]) -- Jerry Goldsmith
    (W) HONORARY AWARD -- To John Chambers for his outstanding makeup achievement for Planet of the Apes.
  48. 02/28 Ladri di bicyclette [Bicycle Thieves]
    22nd Academy Awards (1949)
    (N) WRITING (Screenplay) -- Cesare Zavattini
    (W) SPECIAL FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM AWARD -- Italy
    To The Bicycle Thief - voted by the Academy Board of Governors as the most outstanding foreign language film released in the United States during 1949.
  49. 02/28 Spotlight
    88th Academy Awards (2015)
    (N) Actor in a Supporting Role - Mark Ruffalo
    (N) Actress in a Supporting Role - Rachel McAdams
    (N) Directing - Tom McCarthy
    (N) Film Editing - Tom McArdle
    (W) Best Picture - Michael Sugar, Steve Golin, Nicole Rocklin and Blye Pagon Faust, Producers
    (W) Writing (Original Screenplay) - Written by Josh Singer & Tom McCarthy
  50. 02/28 Logorama
    82nd Academy Awards (2002)
    (W) SHORT FILM (Animated) -- Nicolas Schmerkin
  51. 02/28 World of Tomorrow
    88th Academy Awards (2015)
    (N) SHORT FILM (Animated) -- Don Hertzfeldt
  52. 02/29 Paperman
    85th Academy Awards (2012)
    (W) SHORT FILM (Animated) -- John Kahrs

Checklist
Spoiler:
Watch a Film Winner from the Following Decades:

-X- 1920: Wings (1927/28)
-X- 1930: The Private Life of Henry VIII (1932/33)
-X- 1940: Ladri di bicyclette (1949)
-X- 1950: A Streetcar Named Desire (1951)
-X- 1960: Planet of the Apes (1968)
-X- 1970: Dog Day Afternoon (1975)
-X- 1980: Terms of Endearment (1983)
-X- 1990: Titanic (1997)
-X- 2000: Spirited Away (2002)
-X- 2010: Spotlight (2015)

Watch a Winner from the Following Categories:

-X- Best Picture: Titanic -- James Cameron and Jon Landau, Producers
-X- Best Actor: The Private Life of Henry VIII -- Charles Laughton {"Henry VIII"}
-X- Best Actress: Terms of Endearment -- Shirley MacLaine {"Aurora Greenway"}
-X- Best Supporting Actor: Terms of Endearment -- Jack Nicholson {"Garrett Breedlove"}
-X- Best Supporting Actress: A Streetcar Named Desire -- Kim Hunter {"Stella Kowalski"}
-X- Best Director: Titanic -- James Cameron
-X- Best Original Screenplay: Dog Day Afternoon -- Frank Pierson
-X- Best Adapted Screenplay: Terms of Endearment -- James L. Brooks
-X- Best Art Direction: Titanic -- Art Direction: Peter Lamont; Set Decoration: Michael Ford
-X- Best Film Editing: Titanic -- Conrad Buff, James Cameron, Richard A. Harris
-X- Best Costume Design: Titanic -- Deborah L. Scott
-X- Best Original Score: Titanic -- James Horner
-X- Best Original Song: Titanic -- "My Heart Will Go On," Music by James Horner; Lyric by Will Jennings
-X- Best Makeup: Planet of the Apes -- John Chambers
-X- Best Foreign Language Film: Ladri di bicyclette -- Italy
-X- Best Animated Film: Spirited Away -- Hayao Miyazaki
-X- Best Animated Short: Logorama -- Nicolas Schmerkin
-X- Best Live Action Short: TBA (2015)
-X- Best Cinematography: Titanic -- Russell Carpenter
-X- Best Sound: Titanic -- Gary Rydstrom, Tom Johnson, Gary Summers, Mark Ulano
-X- Best Sound Effects Editing (or Best Sound Editing): Titanic -- Tom Bellfort, Christopher Boyes
-X- Best Visual Effects: Titanic -- Robert Legato, Mark Lasoff, Thomas L. Fisher, Michael Kanfer
-X- Best Documentary Feature: Amy -- Asif Kapadia and James Gay-Rees
-X- Best Documentary (Short Subject): Paul Robeson: Tribute to an Artist

Watch a Movie with the Following Rating:

-X- G: Paperman
-X- PG: Shaun the Sheep Movie (Rated PG for rude humor.)
-X- PG-13: The Martian (Rated PG-13 for some strong language, injury images, and brief nudity.)
-X- R: The Hateful Eight (Rated R for strong bloody violence, a scene of violent sexual content, language and some graphic nudity.)
-X- Not Rated: What Happened, Miss Simone?


Online Resources/Links
DVD: 12 movies | Blu-ray Disc: 7 movies | Netflix Watch Instantly: 4 movies, 3 shorts | Theatrical Exhibition: 14 movies, 5 shorts | TV Broadcast: 1 ceremony | UltraViolet: 1 movie | HuluPlus: 1 movie | Other Digital: 1 movie, 3 shorts | VHS: 0

First Time Viewing: 36 movies, 10 shorts, 1 ceremony | Re-watches: 4 movies, 1 short

TOTAL: 40 movies, 11 shorts, 1 ceremony
__________________
"There's always one more way to do things and that's your way, and you have a right to try it at least once." -- Waylon Jennings

Last edited by Travis McClain; 02-28-16 at 11:41 PM.
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-16, 09:31 PM   #16
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 155
Re: The 10th Annual Academy Award Movie Challenge ***List Thread***

1. Inside Out (2015)
  • Animated Feature Film
  • Original Screenplay

2. Last Day of Freedom (2015)
  • Documentary (Short Subject)

3. What Happened, Miss Simone? (2015)
  • Documentary (Feature)

4. Seven Samurai (1956)
  • Art Direction (Black-and-White)
  • Costume Design (Black-and-White)

5. American Sniper (2014)
  • Actor in a Leading Role
  • Film Editing
  • Best Picture
  • Sound Editing
  • Sound Mixing
  • Writing (Adapted Screenplay)

6. Brave (2012)
  • Animated Feature Film

7. World of Tomorrow (2015)
  • Short Film (Animated)

8. Foxcatcher (2014)
  • Actor in a Leading Role
  • Actor in a Supporting Role
  • Directing
  • Makeup and Hairstyling
  • Writing (Original Screenplay)

9. Empire of the Sun (1987)
  • Art Direction
  • Cinematography
  • Costume Design
  • Film Editing
  • Music (Original Score)
  • Sound

10. The Theory of Everything (2014)
  • Actor in a Leading Role
  • Actress in a Leading Role
  • Music (Original Score)
  • Best Picture
  • Writing (Adapted Screenplay)

11. Unbroken (2014)
  • Cinematography
  • Sound Editing
  • Sound Mixing

12. The Help (2011)
  • Actress in a Leading Role
  • Actress in a Supporting Role
  • Actress in a Supporting Role
  • Best Picture

13. Cartel Land (2015)
  • Documentary (Feature)

14. Winter on Fire: Ukraine's Fight for Freedom (2015
  • Documentary (Feature)

15. Chau, Beyond the Lines (2015)
  • Documentary (Short Subject)

16. Amy (2015)
  • Documentary (Feature)

17. How to Train Your Dragon 2 (2014)
  • Animated Feature Film

18. Wild (2014)
  • Actress in a Leading Role
  • Actress in a Supporting Role

19. Shaun the Sheep Movie (2015)
  • Animated Feature Film

20. The Wrestler (2008)
  • Actor in a Leading Role
  • Actress in a Supporting Role

21. Whiplash (2014)
  • Actor in a Supporting Role
  • Film Editing
  • Best Picture
  • Sound Mixing
  • Writing (Adapted Screenplay)

22. Despicable Me 2 (2013)
  • Animated Feature Film
  • Music (Original Song)

23. Snow White and the Huntsman (2012)
  • Costume Design
  • Visual Effects

24. Sweeny Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street (2007)
  • Actor in a Leading Role
  • Art Direction
  • Costume Design

25. The Imitation Game (2014)
  • Actor in a Leading Role
  • Actress in a Supporting Role
  • Directing
  • Film Editing
  • Music (Original Score)
  • Best Picture
  • Production Design
  • Writing (Adapted Screenplay)

26. Neighbours (1952)
  • Documentary (Short Subject)

27. Into the Woods (2014)
  • Actress in a Supporting Role
  • Costume Design
  • Production Design

28. Hugo (2011)
  • Art Direction
  • Cinematography
  • Costume Design
  • Directing
  • Film Editing
  • Music (Original Score)
  • Best Picture
  • Sound Editing
  • Sound Mixing
  • Visual Effects
  • Writing (Adapted Screenplay)

29. State Fair (1945)
  • Music (Scoring of a Musical Picture)
  • Music (Song)

30. Ace in the Hole (1951)
  • Writing (Story and Screenplay)

31. Cinderella (2015)
  • Costume Design

32. We Can't Live without Cosmos (2015)
  • Short Film (Animated)

33. Sanjay's Super Team (2015)
  • Short Film (Animated)

34. 88th Annual Academy Awards (2016)


Nominated
Winner

watchlist:

Spoiler:

Cinderella - Blu-ray
Ex Machina - Blu-ray
Inside Out - Blu-ray
Mad Max: Fury Road - Blu-ray
What Happened, Miss Simone? - Netflix
Winter On Fire: Ukraine's Fight For Freedom - Netflix
American Sniper - DVR
Foxcatcher - DVR
The Theory of Everything - DVR
Unbroken - DVR
Whiplash - DVR
Wild - DVR

Last edited by hbsvb; 02-28-16 at 10:21 PM.
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-16, 09:40 PM   #17
DVD Talk Limited Edition
 
Ginwen's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Kent, WA
Posts: 7,097
Re: The 10th Annual Academy Award Movie Challenge ***List Thread***

Here i will put my massively small list.

Pre-Challenge
1/16
1. Brooklyn
(Nominee: Picture, Actress, Adapted Screenplay)
-I thought it was excellent.

1/22
2. The Revenant
(Nominee: Best Picture, Actor, Supporting, Directing, Cinematography, Editing, Production Design, Costume Design, Makeup, Sound Mixing, Sound Editing, Visual Effects)

1/23
3. Anomalisa
(Nominee: Best Animated Feature)

1/29
4. When Marnie Was There

1/31
5. Room
(Nominee: Best Picture, Actress, ...)

2/6
6. Straight Outta Compton

2/14
7. Boy & the World

2/20
8. The Big Short

With that I've seen all the best pic nominees for the year, think I'm picking Spotlight to win.
__________________
DVD Profiler | I Check Movies | XBox Live Tag: Skitalin | PSN Tag = Ginwen

Last edited by Ginwen; 02-24-16 at 03:38 PM.
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-16, 11:07 PM   #18
DVD Talk Gold Edition
 
LJG765's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 2,014
Re: The 10th Annual Academy Award Movie Challenge ***List Thread***

10th Annual Academy Award
Movie Challenge 2016


2015's List

Pre-Challenge:

Jan. 25
1. The 100-year Old Man Who Climbed Out a Window and Disappeared
2. Spectre

Jan. 30
3. Sanjay's Super Team

Feb. 2
4. Blackboard Jungle

Feb. 3
5. When Marnie Was There

Feb. 5
6. The Martian

Feb. 6
7. The Green Goddess

Feb. 10
10. General Spanky

Feb. 13
11. The Harvey Girls

Feb. 14
12. Marooned

Feb. 16
13. Aladdin

Feb. 17
14. Gigi

Feb. 19
15. South Pacific

Feb. 23
16. Oklahoma!
17. We Can’t Live Without Cosmos

Feb. 24
18. Forbidden Planet

Feb. 25
19. The Theory of Everything
20. Logan's Run
21. Beetlejuice
22. For the Birds
23. Sentinels of Silence

Feb. 27
24. Wallace & Gromit: The Curse of the Were-Rabbit
25. Flowers and Trees
26. Guess Who's Coming to Dinner
27. The Eleanor Roosevelt Story
28. Wings
29. Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon
30. No Country For Old Men
31. Back to the Future

Feb. 28
32. Les Miserables
33. Back to the Future II
34. The 88th Annual Academy Awards

Checklist:
Spoiler:
Watch a Film Winner From the Following Decades:

-x- 1920: Wings
-x- 1930: Flowers and Trees
-x- 1940: The Harvey Girls (1946)
-x- 1950: Gigi (1958)
-x- 1960: Marooned (1969)
-x- 1970: Sentinels of Silence (1971)
-x- 1980: Beetlejuice (1988)
-x- 1990: Aladdin
-x- 2000: For the Birds
-x- 2010: The Theory of Everything (2014)

Watch a Winner from the Following Categories:

-x- Best Picture: Gigi
-x- Best Actor: The Theory of Everything
-x- Best Actress: Guess Who's Coming To Dinner
-x- Best Supporting Actor: No Country For Old Men
-x- Best Supporting Actress: Les Miserables
-x- Best Director: Gigi
-x- Best Original Screenplay: Guess Who's Coming To Dinner
-x- Best Adapted Screenplay: Gigi
-x- Best Art Direction: Gigi
-x- Best Film Editing: Gigi
-x- Best Costume Design: Gigi
-x- Best Original Score: Aladdin
-x- Best Original Song: The Harvey Girls
-x- Best Makeup: Beetlejuice
-x- Best Foreign Language Film: Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon
-x- Best Animated Film: Wallace & Gromit: The Curse of the Were-Rabbit
-x- Best Animated Short: For the Birds
-x- Best Live Action Short: Sentinels of Silence
-x- Best Cinematography: Gigi
-x- Best Sound: South Pacific
-x- Best Sound Effects Editing (or Best Sound Editing): Back to the Future
-x- Best Visual Effects: Marooned
-x- Best Documentary Feature: The Eleanor Roosevelt Story
-x- Best Documentary (Short Subject): Sentinels of Silence

Watch a Movie with the Following Rating:

-x- G: Marooned
-x- PG: Beetlejuice
-x- PG-13: The Theory of Everything
-x- R: No Country For Old Men
-x- Not Rated: The Harvey Girls
__________________
July Sci-fi/Fantasy 2017; Aug. Animation 2017; Sept. Criterion 2017; Oct. Horror 2012; Nov. Comedy 2016; Holiday 2016; Jan. TV on DVD* 2017; Feb. Academy Awards 2017; Feb. Quadrennial Leap Day 2016; Mar. Action/Adv/Crime/Mystery 2017; May MYOC 2017; June Historical Appreciation 2014

Last edited by LJG765; 02-28-16 at 11:40 PM.
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-16, 11:17 PM   #19
DVD Talk Special Edition
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 1,858
Re: The 10th Annual Academy Award Movie Challenge ***List Thread***

2016 Academy Award Movie Challenge

DVD | Blu-ray | Theater | TV/DVD

☼ = First time viewing

January 17
01. The Big Short (2015)
- Nominee: Best Motion Picture of the Year
- Nominee: Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role
- Nominee: Best Achievement in Directing
- Nominee: Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published
- Nominee: Best Achievement in Editing


January 18
02. The Hateful Eight (2015)
- Nominee: Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role
- Nominee: Best Achievement in Cinematography
- Nominee: Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Score


January 23
03. The Revenant (2015)
- Nominee: Best Motion Picture of the Year
- Nominee: Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role
- Nominee: Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role
- Nominee: Best Achievement in Directing
- Nominee: Best Achievement in Cinematography
- Nominee: Best Achievement in Editing
- Nominee: Best Achievement in Production Design
- Nominee: Best Achievement in Costume Design
- Nominee: Best Achievement in Makeup and Hairstyling
- Nominee: Best Achievement in Sound Mixing
- Nominee: Best Achievement in Sound Editing
- Nominee: Best Achievement in Visual Effects


February 2
04. Silver Linings Playbook (2012)
- Won: Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role
- Nominated: Best Motion Picture of the Year
- Nominated: Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role
- Nominated: Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role
- Nominated: Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role
- Nominated: Best Achievement in Directing
- Nominated: Best Writing, Adapted Screenplay
- Nominated: Best Achievement in Film Editing


February 3
05. An Education (2009)
- Nominated: Best Motion Picture of the Year
- Nominated: Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role
- Nominated: Best Writing, Adapted Screenplay


February 6
06. 12 Years a Slave (2013)
- Won: Best Motion Picture of the Year
- Won: Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role
- Won: Best Writing, Adapted Screenplay

- Nominated: Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role
- Nominated: Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role
- Nominated: Best Achievement in Costume Design
- Nominated: Best Achievement in Directing
- Nominated: Best Achievement in Film Editing
- Nominated: Best Achievement in Production Design


February 8
07. Annie Hall (1977)
- Won: Best Picture
- Won: Best Actress in a Leading Role
- Won: Best Director
- Won: Best Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen

- Nominated: Best Actor in a Leading Role


February 9
08. Shakespeare in Love (1998)
- Won: Best Picture
- Won: Best Actress in a Leading Role
- Won: Best Actress in a Supporting Role
- Won: Best Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen
- Won: Best Art Direction-Set Decoration
- Won: Best Costume Design
- Won: Best Music, Original Musical or Comedy Score

- Nominated: Best Actor in a Supporting Role
- Nominated: Best Director
- Nominated: Best Cinematography
- Nominated: Best Sound
- Nominated: Best Film Editing
- Nominated: Best Makeup


February 10
09. Footloose (1984)
- Nominated: Best Music, Original Song (x2)

February 11
10. Stand by Me (1986)
- Nominated: Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium

February 13
11. To Kill a Mockingbird (1962)
- Won: Best Actor in a Leading Role
- Won: Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium
- Won: Best Art Direction-Set Decoration, Black-and-White

- Nominated: Best Picture
- Nominated: Best Actress in a Supporting Role
- Nominated: Best Director
- Nominated: Best Cinematography, Black-and-White
- Nominated: Best Music, Score - Substantially Original


February 14
12. Brave (2013)
- Won: Best Animated Feature
13. How Green Was My Valley (1942)
- Won: Best Picture
- Won: Best Actor in a Supporting Role
- Won: Best Director
- Won: Best Cinematography, Black-and-White
- Won: Best Art Direction-Interior Decoration, Black-and-White

- Nominated: Best Actress in a Supporting Role
- Nominated: Best Writing, Screenplay
- Nominated: Best Sound, Recording
- Nominated: Best Film Editing
- Nominated: Best Music, Scoring of a Dramatic Picture


February 15
14. The Grifters (1990)
- Nominated: Best Actress in a Leading Role
- Nominated: Best Actress in a Supporting Role
- Nominated: Best Director
- Nominated: Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium


February 16
15. Frida (2002)
- Won: Best Music, Original Score
- Won: Best Makeup

- Nominated: Best Actress in a Leading Role
- Nominated: Best Art Direction-Set Decoration
- Nominated: Best Costume Design
- Nominated: Best Music, Original Song


February 19
16. Thursday's Children (1954)
- Won: Best Documentary, Short Subjects
17. Tom and Jerry - "Mouse Trouble" (1944)
- Won: Best Short Subject, Cartoons

February 23
18. Raiders of the Lost Ark (1981)
- Won: Best Art Direction-Set Decoration
- Won: Best Sound
- Won: Best Film Editing
- Won: Best Film Editing

- Nominated: Best Picture
- Nominated: Best Director
- Nominated: Best Cinematography
- Nominated: Best Music, Original Score


February 24
19. Little Miss Sunshine (2006)
- Won: Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role
- Won: Best Writing, Original Screenplay

- Nominated: Best Motion Picture of the Year
- Nominated: Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role


Checklist:
Spoiler:
Watch a Film Winner From the Following Decades:

--- 1920:
--- 1930:
-X- 1940: How Green Was My Valley (1942)
-X- 1950: Thursday's Children (1954)
-X- 1960: To Kill a Mockingbird (1962)
-X- 1970: Annie Hall (1977)
-X- 1980: Raiders of the Lost Ark (1981)
-X- 1990: Shakespeare in Love (1998)
-X- 2000: Frida (2002)
-X- 2010: Silver Linings Playbook (2012)

Watch a Winner from the Following Categories:

-X- Best Picture: 12 Years a Slave (2013)
-X- Best Actor: To Kill a Mockingbird (1962)
-X- Best Actress: Silver Linings Playbook (2012)
-X- Best Supporting Actor: How Green Was My Valley (1942)
-X- Best Supporting Actress: 12 Years a Slave (2013)
-X- Best Director: Annie Hall (1977)
-X- Best Original Screenplay: Annie Hall (1977)
-X- Best Adapted Screenplay: 12 Years a Slave (2013)
-X- Best Art Direction: Shakespeare in Love (1998)
-X- Best Film Editing: Raiders of the Lost Ark (1981)
-X- Best Costume Design: Shakespeare in Love (1998)
-X- Best Original Score: Shakespeare in Love (1998)
--- Best Original Song:
-X- Best Makeup: Frida (2002)
--- Best Foreign Language Film:
-X- Best Animated Film: Brave (2013)
-X- Best Animated Short: Tom and Jerry - "Mouse Trouble" (1944)
--- Best Live Action Short:
-X- Best Cinematography: How Green Was My Valley (1942)
-X- Best Sound: Raiders of the Lost Ark (1981)
--- Best Sound Effects Editing (or Best Sound Editing):
-X- Best Visual Effects: Raiders of the Lost Ark (1981)
--- Best Documentary Feature:
-X- Best Documentary (Short Subject): Thursday's Children (1954)

Watch a Movie with the Following Rating:

--- G:
-X- PG: Annie Hall (1977)
--- PG-13:
-X- R: Silver Linings Playbook (2012)
-X- Not Rated: To Kill a Mockingbird (1962)
__________________
[Horror Challenge: 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013] [Comedy Challenge:2011 | 2012] [Holiday Challenge: 2011 | 2012] [Drive-In/Exploitation/B-Movie Challenge: 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013] [TV on DVD* Challenge: 2011 | 2012 | 2013] [Academy Award Challenge: 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013] [MYOC: 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013]

Last edited by jmsmath; 02-24-16 at 10:48 PM.
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-16, 02:37 AM   #20
Senior Member
 
KaBluie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Ohio
Posts: 830
Re: The 10th Annual Academy Award Movie Challenge ***List Thread***

The 10th Annual Academy Award Movie Challenge

Hidden Message: I'm not going to list the awards each entry won or was nominated for.
That takes up too much time. If you want to know that information, you are on the internet, look it up!
Thank you!

2016-02-01
1. Mad Max: Fury Road (2015) HBO On Demand
2016-02-20
2. A Simple Plan (1998) Encore On Demand
2016-02-25
3. My Favorite Year (1982) TCM
2016-02-28
4. The Oscars Opening Ceremony Live From The Red Carpet (2016-02-28) WEWS ABC-5
5. The Oscars (2016-02-28) WEWS ABC-5
2016-02-29
6. Jimmy Kimmel Live After The Oscars (2016-02-29) WEWS ABC-5



__________________
Past Academy Award Totals:
5th (2011) = 20 (4 FTVs)
7th (2013) = 70 (59 FTVs)
8th (2014) = 66 (23 FTVs)
9th (2015) = 4 (4 FTVs)

__________________
My 2010 Lists - (B-Movie/Make-Your-Own/Historical/Sci-Fi/Animation/Criterion/Horror/Holiday)
My 2011 Lists - (TV On DVD/Academy Award/B-Movie/Make-Your-Own/Historical/Sci-Fi/Animation/Horror/Comedy/Holiday)
My 2012 Lists - (TV On DVD/Leap Day/Action/B-Movie/Make-Your-Own/Historical/Sci-Fi/Animation/Criterion/Horror/Comedy/Holiday)
My 2013 Lists - (TV On DVD/Academy Award/Action/B-Movie/Make-Your-Own/Historical/Sci-Fi/Animation/Horror/Comedy/Holiday)
My 2014 Lists - (TV On DVD/Academy Award/Action/B-Movie/Make-Your-Own/Historical/Sci-Fi/Animation/Horror/Comedy/Holiday)
My 2015 Lists - (TV On DVD/Academy Award/Action/B-Movie/Make-Your-Own/Historical/Sci-Fi/Animation/Horror/Comedy/Holiday)
My 2016 Lists - (TV On DVD/Academy Award)
__________________
The Eighth Annual May Make-Your-Own Challenge (Discussion / Lists / My List)
Eighth Annual Historical Films Challenge (Discussion / Lists / My List)
The 10th Annual Sci-Fi/Fantasy Challenge (Discussion / Lists / My List)
The 8th Annual Animation Challenge (Discussion / Lists / My List)
The 13th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (Discussion / Lists / My List)

Last edited by KaBluie; 02-29-16 at 01:44 AM.
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-16, 07:50 AM   #21
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 835
Re: The 10th Annual Academy Award Movie Challenge ***List Thread***

Current nominees needed for Big 6 0/16
Goal 0/25
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-16, 10:05 AM   #22
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Ga
Posts: 515
Re: The 10th Annual Academy Award Movie Challenge ***List Thread***

2016 Academy Award Challenge


January 19
1. Straight Outta Compton* (Itunes)
Nominee - Best Original Screenplay

January 21
2. Sunrise: A Song of Two Humans* (Itunes)
Winner - Best Picture
Winner - Best Actress: Janet Gaynor
Winner - Best Cinematography

Nominee - Best Art Direction

January 30
3. Star Trek: First Contact (Blu-Ray)
Nominee - Best Makeup

January 31
4. The Lord of the Rings: Fellowship of the Ring (Blu-Ray)
Winner - Best Cinematography
Winner - Best Makeup
Winner - Best Score
Winner - Best Visual Effects

Nominee - Best Picture
Nominee - Best Supporting Actor: Ian McKellan
Nominee - Best Director: Peter Jackson
Nominee - Best Adapted Screenplay
Nominee - Best Art Direction
Nominee - Best Costume Design
Nominee - Best Film Editing
Nominee - Best Song: Enya "May It Be"
Nominee - Best Sound


5. The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers (Blu-Ray)
Winner - Best Sound Editing
Winner - Best Visual Effects

Nominee - Best Picture
Nominee - Best Art Direction
Nominee - Best Film Editing
Nominee - Best Sound


6. Dodes'Ka-Den* (Hulu)
Nominee - Best Foreign Language Film

February 4
7. Cartel Land* (Netflix)
Nominee - Best Documentary, Feature

February 7
8. Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (Blu-Ray)
Winner - Best Picture
Winner - Best Director: Peter Jackson
Winner - Best Adapted Screenplay
Winner - Best Film Editing
Winner - Best Art Direction
Winner - Best Costume Design
Winner - Best Makeup
Winner - Best Original Score
Winner - Best Original Song: "Into the West"
Winner - Best Sound Mixing
Winner - Best Visual Effects


9. Amy* (Amazon Prime)
Nominee - Best Documentary, Feature

February 8
10. Dr. Strangelove: Or How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb (Blu-Ray)
Nominee - Best Picture
Nominee - Best Actor: Peter Sellers
Nominee - Best Director: Stanley Kubrick
Nominee - Best Adapted Screenplay


February 10
11. Sophie's Choice* (Amazon Prime)
Winner - Best Actress: Meryl Streep
Nominee - Best Adapted Screenplay
Nominee - Best Cinematography
Nominee - Best Costume Design
Nominee - Best Score


12. Amour* (Itunes)
Winner - Best Foreign Language Film
Nominee - Best Film
Nominee - Best Actress: Emmanuelle Riva
Nominee - Best Director: Michael Haneke
Nominee - Best Original Screenplay


February 12
13. Sideways (Blu-Ray)
Winner - Best Adapted Screenplay
Nominee - Best Picture
Nominee - Best Supporting Actor: Thomas Haden Church
Nominee - Best Supporting Actress: Virginia Madsen
Nominee - Best Director: Alexander Payne


February 14
14. Atlantic City* (Itunes)
Nominee - Best Picture
Nominee - Best Actor: Burt Lancaster
Nominee - Best Actress: Susan Sarandon
Nominee - Best Director: Louis Malle
Nominee - Best Original Screenplay


15. Casablanca (Blu-Ray)
Winner - Best Picture
Winner - Best Director: Michael Curtiz
Winner - Best Screenplay

Nominee - Best Actor: Humphrey Bogart
Nominee - Best Supporting Actor: Claude Rains
Nominee - Best Cinematography
Nominee - Best Film Editing
Nominee - Best Score


February 16
16. The Great Dictator (Blu-Ray)
Nominee - Best Picture
Nominee - Best Actor: Charlie Chaplin
Nominee - Best Supporting Actor: Jack Oakie
Nominee - Best Original Screenplay
Nominee - Best Original Score


February 19
17. The Fugitive (Blu-Ray)
Winner - Best Supporting Actor: Tommy Lee Jones
Nominee - Best Picture
Nominee - Best Cinematography
Nominee - Best Sound
Nominee - Best Film Editing
Nominee - Best Sound Editing
Nominee - Best Score


February 22
18. Roman Holiday* (Netflix)
Winner - Best Actress: Audrey Hepburn
Winner - Best Writing, Motion Picture Story
Winner - Best Costume Design

Nominee - Best Picture
Nominee - Best Supporting Actor: Eddie Albert
Nominee - Best Director: William Wyler
Nominee - Best Writing, Screenplay
Nominee - Best Cinematography (B&W)
Nominee - Best Art Direction (B&W)
Nominee - Best Film Editing


19. In the Bedroom* (Netflix)
Nominee - Best Picture
Nominee - Best Actor: Tom Wilkinson
Nominee - Best Actress: Sissy Spacek
Nominee - Best Supporting Actress: Marisa Tomei
Nominee - Best Adapted Screenplay


20. Seance on a Wet Afternoon* (Hulu)
Nominee - Best Actress: Kim Stanley

February 23
21. Big Hero 6* (Blu-Ray)
Winner - Best Animated Film

22. Inside Out* (Blu-Ray)
Nominee - Best Animated Film
Nominee - Best Original Screenplay


February 24
23. Room* (Itunes)
Nominee - Best Picture
Nominee - Best Actress: Brie Larson
Nominee - Best Director: Lenny Abrahamson
Nominee - Best Adapted Screenplay


24. Spotlight* (Itunes)
Nominee - Best Picture
Nominee - Best Supporting Actor: Mark Ruffalo
Nominee - Best Supporting Actress: Rachel McAdams
Nominee - Best Director: Tom McCarthy
Nominee - Best Original Screenplay
Nominee - Best Film Editing


25. Revanche* (Hulu)
Nominee - Best Foreign Language Picture

February 26
26. There's No Business Like Show Business* (Netflix)
Nominee - Best Writing
Nominee - Best Score
Nominee - Best Costume Design

Last edited by MrTerrific; 02-26-16 at 09:14 PM.
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-16, 02:23 PM   #23
DVD Talk Platinum Edition
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Denton, TX
Posts: 3,532
Re: The 10th Annual Academy Award Movie Challenge ***List Thread***

2011: 131
2012: 47
2013: 106
2014: 41
2015: 50

* = First time watched

January 18th

1. Cinderella (2015)*
Best Costumes ( )

2. Inside Out (2014)
Best Animated Movie ( )
Best Original Screenplay (n)

January 29th

3. Hugo (2011)*
Best Picture (n)
Best Director (Martin Scorsese) (n)
Best Adapted Screenplay (n)
Best Cinematography (w)
Best Art Direction (w)
Best Costumes (n)
Best Film Editing (n)
Best Score (n)
Best Sound Mixing (w)
Best Sound Editing (w)
Best Visual Effects (w)

4. Unstoppable (2010)
Best Sound Editing (n)

January 30th

5. Grease (1978)
Best Song (Hopelessly Devoted to You) (n)

6. Frozen (2013)
Best Song (Let It Go) (w)
Best Animated Movie (w)

January 31th

7. The Dark Knight (2011)
Best Supporting Actor (Heath Ledger) (w)
Best Cinematography (n)
Best Art Direction (n)
Best Makeup (n)
Best Film Editing (n)
Best Sound Mixing (n)
Best Sound Editing (w)
Best Visual Effects (n)

February 1st

8. Flashdance (1983)
Best Cinematography (n)
Best Film Editing (n)
Best Song (Flashdance... What a Feeling) (w)
Best Song (Maniac) (n)

February 1st

9. Lorenzo (2004)
Best Animated Short (n)

10. Feast (2014)
Best Animated Short (w)

11. Paperman (2012)
Best Animated Short (w)

12. Get a Horse! (2013)
Best Animated Short (n)

13. The Little Matchgirl (2006)
Best Animated Short (n)

February 19th

14. Fried Green Tomatoes (1991)
Best Supporting Actress (Jessica Tandy) (n)
Best Adapted Screenplay (n)

15. Shrek (2001)
Best Animated Film (w)
Best Adapted Screenplay (n)

16. Shrek (2004)
Best Animated Film (n)
Best Song (Accidentally In Love)(n)

February 20th

17. Daylight (1996)
Best Sound Effects Editing (n)

18. The Croods (2013)
Best Animated Film (n)


Watched a Winner from the Following Categories:

-- Best Picture:
-- Best Actor:
-- Best Actress:
-x- Best Supporting Actor: The Dark Knight (Heath Ledger)(2011)
-- Best Supporting Actress:
-- Best Director:
-- Best Original Screenplay:
-- Best Adapted Screenplay:
-x- Best Art Direction: Hugo (2011)
-x- Best Cinematography: Hugo (2011)
-- Best Costume Design:
-- Best Film Editing:
-- Best Makeup:
-- Best Original Score:
-x- Best Original Song: Frozen (Let It Go) (2013)
-x- Best Sound or Sound Mixing: Hugo (2011)
-x- Best Sound Editing: Hugo (2011)
-x- Best Visual Effects: Hugo (2011)
-- Best Foreign Language Film:
-x- Best Animated Film: Frozen (2013)
-x- Best Animated Short: Feast (2014)
-- Best Live Action Short:
-- Best Documentary Feature:
-- Best Documentary Short:

Last edited by darkhawk; 02-20-16 at 08:12 PM.
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-16, 07:38 PM   #24
DVD Talk Gold Edition
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 2,741
Re: The 10th Annual Academy Award Movie Challenge ***List Thread***

Oscar, Oscar.

(Star Wars, Hateful Eight, Spectre?)
(Cinderella, Ex Machina, [Fifty Shades Of Grey], Inside Out, Mad Max: Fury Road, The Martian, Shaun The Sheep Movie, Sicario)
(Straight Outta Compton)

JAN14: [Episode I (1999)]
JAN15
1. Shaun the Sheep: The Movie

JAN16
JAN17
JAN18
2. The 100-Year-Old Man who Climbed Out the Window and Disappeared

JAN19: [Episode II (2002)]
JAN20
JAN21
JAN22: [Episode III (2005)]
JAN23
JAN24
JAN25
JAN26
JAN27
JAN28

JAN29
-
JAN30
3. BUtterfield 8
4. The Sports Parade: Grandad of Races (1950)

JAN31
5. The Deer Hunter

FEB01
6. The Unsinkable Molly Brown

FEB02
7. Ninotchka
8. Mike's New Car
9. For the Birds
10. The Absent-minded Professor

FEB03
11. Amy
12. Edward, my Son

FEB04
13. Bad Day at Black Rock
14. Jurassic Park
15. Runaway Brain
16. Around the World in 80 Days

FEB05
17. The Green Goddess

FEB06
18. A Majority of One
19. Calgary Stampede [TCM Live]

FEB07
20. The Rise and Fall of Legs Diamond
21. One Man Band
22. The Star Witness
23. (John Nesbitt's Passing Parade) Goodbye, Miss Turlock [TCM Live]
24. Blossoms in the Dust

FEB08
25. The Sting
26. (Carey Wilson's) The Great Heart [TCM Live]
27. Five Star Final

FEB09
28. I am a Fugitive From a Chain Gang
X: A Look Into the 23rd Century (Logan's Run)
X: Academy Conversations: Gena Rowlands
29. Joan of Paris

FEB10
30. The Lost Patrol
31. Of Human Bondage (Cert. #53)
32. Audioscopiks
33. My Favorite Wife
34. (A Miniature with Robeet Benchley) How to Sleep
35. The King's Speech [Blu]
36. (A Pete Smith Specialty) "Wanted - A Master"
37. Neighbours (1952) [YT]
38. A Free Soul

FEB11
39. Paperman
40. The Wind and the Lion

FEB12
-

FEB13
41. Day and Night

FEB14
42. The Iron Lady

FEB15
43. Presto
44. Lifted

FEB16
45. "I Won't Play"

FEB17
46. Step Lively

FEB18
47. Days of Heaven

FEB19
48. Work Experience (1989)

FEB20
-

FEB21
-

FEB22
49. The Gazebo

FEB23
50. Smart Like a Fox
51. The Odd Couple

FEB24
52. Frenchman's Creek
53. We Can't Live Without Cosmos [YT]
54. The Sunshine Boys

FEB25
55. The Story of Louis Pasteur
56. The Narrow Margin
57. Captain Fury

FEB26
-

FEB27
58. So You Want to be on the Radio?

FEB28
59. A Foreign Affair
DNC Goosebumps
DNC 101 Dalmatians
60. Flowers and Trees
61. Kind Lady

FEB29
X-Men: Days of Future Past [Rogue Cut]



Incomplete
The Man Who Would Be King
Dr. Ehrlich's Magic Bullet
A Midsummer Night's Dream
North by Northwest
Viva Villa!
George Washington Slept Here
The Prizefighter and the Lady
Bell, Book and Candle
The Prestige
Mad Max: Fury Road

Last edited by ntnon; 02-29-16 at 06:29 PM.
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-16, 08:21 PM   #25
Senior Member
 
Indy24LA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 633
Re: The 10th Annual Academy Award Movie Challenge ***List Thread***

Indy24LA's 7th Annual Academy Award Challenge

2015
2014
2013
2012
2011
2010

Goal= 15 (Finished last year with 25)
* indicates first time viewing

January 29th
1. The Martian* (2015)

January 30th
2. Caine Mutiny* (1954)
3. Rocky (1976)

January 31st
4. The Lego Movie (2014)
5. Life of Pi* (2012)
6. Doctor Zhivago* (1964)
7. World of Tomorrow* (2015)

February 1st
8. All the President's Men (1976)

February 3rd
9. Fargo* (1996)

February 4th
10. To Kill a Mockingbird (1962)

February 6th
11. Gladiator (2000)
12. The Third Man* (1949)
13. Inside Out (2015)

February 7th
14. 12 Years a Slave* (2013)
15. Bus Stop* (1956)

February 8th
16. Shawskank Redemption (1994)
17. Aladdin (1992)
18. Remains of the Day* (1993)
19. Spectre (2015)

February 10th
20. Galaxy Quest (1999) {WC}

February 12th
21. American Sniper* (2014)

February 13th
22. Straight Outta Compton* (2015)
23. Mad Max: Fury Road (2015)

February 14th
24. Braveheart (1995)
25. Selma* (2014)
26. Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs* (1937)

February 15th
27. Oliver!* (1968)

February 16th
28. Searching for Bobby Fischer (1993)

February 17th
29. Warrior (2011)

February 18th
30. Sicario* (2015)

February 19th
31. A Beautiful Mind (2001)

February 20th
32. Gone Baby Gone (2007)
33. Steve Jobs* (2015)

February 21st
34. Moonraker* (1979)
35. The Imitation Game (2014)
36. Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon (2000)

February 22nd
37. A Room with a View* (1985)

February 23rd
38. Inherit the Wind* (1960)

February 24th
39. Primal Fear (1996)

February 25th
40. What's Eating Gilbert Grape* (1993)

February 26th
41. Captain America: The Winter Soldier (2014)

February 28th
42. Key Largo* (1948)
43. My Fair Lady (1964)
44. X-Men: Days of Future Past- Rogue cut* (2014)
45. The Producers* (1968)
46. The 88th Annual Academy Awards* (2016)

Last edited by Indy24LA; 02-28-16 at 08:05 PM.
  Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:08 AM.


Copyright 2011 DVDTalk.com All Rights Reserved. Privacy Policy and Terms of Use.

Content Relevant URLs by vBSEO 3.2.0