The 11th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***The List Thread***
#101
DVD Talk Legend
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Behind the Orange Curtain
Posts: 20,085
Likes: 0
Received 7 Likes
on
7 Posts
Re: The 11th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***The List Threa
islandclaws' List of October Horrors!!!
Oct. 1st
1. Psycho (1960) (Blu-ray) - Marion takes cash/This motel ought to do/Oh god, mother, blood
2. Psycho II (1983) (Blu-ray) - Sister has comeback/Is Norman really crazy?/Shovel to the head
Oct. 2nd
3. Gravy (2015)* (Blu-ray) - Comedy is tough/Even tougher when it sucks/Kind of like this film
Oct. 9th
4. Let's Scare Jessica To Death (1971)* (DVD) - What was that I saw?/Is this real or am I nuts?/Think I'll drift away
Oct. 10th
5. Happy Birthday To Me (1981) (Blu-ray) - My friends keep dying/Shish kebab into the throat/The family dinner
Oct. 11th
6. The Stranger (2014)* (Blu-ray) - A disease in blood/Slow to the point of ennui/What's up with the dub?
Oct. 12th
7. Psycho III (1986) (Blu-ray) - A nun in his life/Jeff Fahey and his two lamps/Mother has come home
8. Psycho IV: The Beginning (1990) (Streaming) - How it all began/Domestic bliss... or not so?/Burn it to the ground
Oct. 13th
9. The Devils (1971)* (Streaming) -
10. Count Yorga, Vampire (1970)* (DVD) -
11. The Return of Count Yorga (1971)* (Blu-ray) -
Oct. 14th
12. Possession (1981)* (Streaming) -
Oct. 15th
13. What We Do in the Shadows (2014) (Blu-ray) -
Oct. 16th
14. The Final Girls (2015)* (Streaming) -
15. Bram Stoker's Dracula (1992) (Blu-ray) -
Oct. 17th
16. Night of the Scarecrow (1995) (Blu-ray) -
Oct. 19th
17. Tales from the Crypt Presents: Demon Knight (1995) (Blu-ray) -
18. Tales from the Crypt Presents: Bordello of Blood (1996) (Blu-ray) -
Oct. 21st
19. Tremors 5: Bloodlines (2015)* (Blu-ray) -
20. Goodnight Mommy (2014)* (Streaming) -
Oct. 22nd
21. No Telling (1991)* (Blu-ray) -
22. Goosebumps (2015)* (Theatrical) -
Oct. 23rd
23. Prophecy (1979)* (DVD) -
24. Harbinger Down (2015)* (Streaming) -
25. Hotel Transylvania (2012) (Streaming) -
Oct. 25th
26. Habit (1995)* (Blu-ray) -
27. WNUF Halloween Special (2013) (DVD) -
Oct. 28th
28. Deathgasm (2015)* (Streaming) -
Oct. 30th
29. Hocus Pocus (1993) (Blu-ray) -
30. Poltergeist (1982) (Blu-ray) -
Oct. 31st
31. Evil Dead II: Dead by Dawn (1987) (Blu-ray) -
32. Army of Darkness: International Cut (1992) (Blu-ray) -
33. Evil Dead (2013) (Blu-ray) -
34. Ernest Scared Stupid (1991) (Blu-ray) -
35. Halloween III: Season of the Witch (1982) (Blu-ray) -
* denotes first-time viewing
Oct. 1st
1. Psycho (1960) (Blu-ray) - Marion takes cash/This motel ought to do/Oh god, mother, blood
2. Psycho II (1983) (Blu-ray) - Sister has comeback/Is Norman really crazy?/Shovel to the head
Oct. 2nd
3. Gravy (2015)* (Blu-ray) - Comedy is tough/Even tougher when it sucks/Kind of like this film
Oct. 9th
4. Let's Scare Jessica To Death (1971)* (DVD) - What was that I saw?/Is this real or am I nuts?/Think I'll drift away
Oct. 10th
5. Happy Birthday To Me (1981) (Blu-ray) - My friends keep dying/Shish kebab into the throat/The family dinner
Oct. 11th
6. The Stranger (2014)* (Blu-ray) - A disease in blood/Slow to the point of ennui/What's up with the dub?
Oct. 12th
7. Psycho III (1986) (Blu-ray) - A nun in his life/Jeff Fahey and his two lamps/Mother has come home
8. Psycho IV: The Beginning (1990) (Streaming) - How it all began/Domestic bliss... or not so?/Burn it to the ground
Oct. 13th
9. The Devils (1971)* (Streaming) -
10. Count Yorga, Vampire (1970)* (DVD) -
11. The Return of Count Yorga (1971)* (Blu-ray) -
Oct. 14th
12. Possession (1981)* (Streaming) -
Oct. 15th
13. What We Do in the Shadows (2014) (Blu-ray) -
Oct. 16th
14. The Final Girls (2015)* (Streaming) -
15. Bram Stoker's Dracula (1992) (Blu-ray) -
Oct. 17th
16. Night of the Scarecrow (1995) (Blu-ray) -
Oct. 19th
17. Tales from the Crypt Presents: Demon Knight (1995) (Blu-ray) -
18. Tales from the Crypt Presents: Bordello of Blood (1996) (Blu-ray) -
Oct. 21st
19. Tremors 5: Bloodlines (2015)* (Blu-ray) -
20. Goodnight Mommy (2014)* (Streaming) -
Oct. 22nd
21. No Telling (1991)* (Blu-ray) -
22. Goosebumps (2015)* (Theatrical) -
Oct. 23rd
23. Prophecy (1979)* (DVD) -
24. Harbinger Down (2015)* (Streaming) -
25. Hotel Transylvania (2012) (Streaming) -
Oct. 25th
26. Habit (1995)* (Blu-ray) -
27. WNUF Halloween Special (2013) (DVD) -
Oct. 28th
28. Deathgasm (2015)* (Streaming) -
Oct. 30th
29. Hocus Pocus (1993) (Blu-ray) -
30. Poltergeist (1982) (Blu-ray) -
Oct. 31st
31. Evil Dead II: Dead by Dawn (1987) (Blu-ray) -
32. Army of Darkness: International Cut (1992) (Blu-ray) -
33. Evil Dead (2013) (Blu-ray) -
34. Ernest Scared Stupid (1991) (Blu-ray) -
35. Halloween III: Season of the Witch (1982) (Blu-ray) -
Spoiler:
* denotes first-time viewing
Last edited by islandclaws; 11-05-15 at 12:08 PM.
#102
Senior Member
Re: The 11th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***The List Threa
11th Annual October Horror Movie Challenge List
2014: 102
2013: 109
Goals: 100 films + Checklist + Theme Nights Completed
*Denotes First Time Watch
Blue=Blu-ray - 52 entries
Red=Streaming - 44 entries
Black=DVD - 10 entries
Orange=TV/DVR/On Demand - 9 entries
Silver=Theater - 1 entry
First Time Watches: 116/116 (100%)
Total Time Spent Watching: 184 hours 28 minutes
Average Entry Length: 98 minutes
Number of Entries Watched with Commentary: 0
Films/Entries Watched by Decade:
1940s: 1
1950s: 1
1960s: 5
1970s: 23
1980s: 30
1990s: 10
2000s: 11
2010s: 32
September 30 - After Dusk
Total Time: 2 hours 58 minutes
1. The Brood (David Cronenberg, 1979)* - 92 minutes - 8/10
2. The Town That Dreaded Sundown (Alfonso Gomez-Rejon, 2014)* - 86 minutes - 6/10
October 1
Total Time: 6 hours 20 minutes
3. The Legend of Boggy Creek (Charles B. Pierce, 1972)* - 85 minutes - 4/10
4. Housebound (Gerard Johnstone, 2014)* - 107 minutes - 7/10
5. Starry Eyes (Kevin Kolsch, Dennis Widmyer, 2014)* - 98 minutes - 7.75/10
6. The House of Seven Corpses (Paul Harrison, 1974)* - 90 minutes - 5/10
October 2
Total time: 8 hours 44 minutes
7. Slaughter Hotel (Fernando Di Leo, 1971)* - 94 minutes - 6/10
8. The Happy House (D.W. Young, 2013)* - 80 minutes - 7/10
9. Class of Nuke 'Em High (Richard W. Haines, Lloyd Kaufman, 1986)* - 85 minutes - 6/10
10. Friday the 13th Part VI: Jason Lives (Tom McLoughlin, 1986)* - 86 minutes - 7/10
11. Friday the 13th Part VII: The New Blood (John Carl Buechler, 1988)* - 88 minutes - 7/10
12. It's Alive (Larry Cohen, 1974)* - 91 minutes - 7.75/10
October 3
Total Time: 3 hours 46 minutes
13. TV Episodes:
-The Strain S02E11 - Dead End (2015)* - 72 minutes - 7.5/10
-The Strain S02E12 - Fallen Light (2015)* - 64 minutes - 8/10
14. Nothing But the Night (Peter Sasdy, 1973)* - 90 minutes - 5/10
October 4
Total Time: 4 hours 9 minutes
15. The Initiation of Sarah (Robert Day, 1978)* - 96 minutes - 7.5/10
16. Scooby-Doo! And Kiss: Rock and Roll Mystery (Spike Brandt, Tony Cervone, 2015)* - 78 minutes - 7.25/10
17. Cruel Restaurant (Kôji Kawano, 2008)* - 75 minutes - 6/10
October 5
Total Time: 7 hours 11 minutes
18. Sleepaway Camp II: Unhappy Campers (Michael A. Simpson, 1988)* - 80 minutes - 8/10
19. Henry: Portrait of a Serial Killer (John McNaughton, 1986)* - 83 minutes - 8/10
20. The Pact (Nicholas McCarthy, 2012)* - 89 minutes - 6.25/10
21. Unfriended (Levan Gabriadze, 2014)* - 83 minutes - 6/10
22. Are You in the House Alone? (Walter Grauman, 1978)* - 96 minutes - 6/10
October 6
Total Time: 8 hours 20 minutes
23. Black Christmas (Bob Clark, 1974)* - 98 minutes - 9/10
24. What the Peeper Saw (James Kelley, Andrea Bianchi, 1972)* - 93 minutes - 9/10
25. The Company of Wolves (Neil Jordan, 1984)* - 95 minutes - 7/10
26. The Mummy (Terence Fisher, 1959)* - 88 minutes - 7.25/10
27. TV Episodes:
-The Strain S02E13 - Night Train (2015)* - 66 minutes - 9/10
-iZombie S02E01 - Grumpy Old Liv (2015)* - 60 minutes - 7/10
October 7
Total Time: 8 hours 9 minutes
28. The Mist (Frank Darabont, 2007)* - 126 minutes - 7.75/10
29. Strip Nude for Your Killer (Andrea Bianchi, 1975)* - 98 minutes - 6/10
30. Stripped to Kill (Katt Shea, 1987)* - 88 minutes - 6.75/10
31. Sleepaway Camp III: Teenage Wasteland (Michael A. Simpson, 1989)* - 80 minutes - 6/10
32. Insidious: Chapter 3 (Leigh Whannell, 2015)* - 97 minutes - 6.5/10
October 8
Total Time: 7 hours 23 minutes
33. Frankenstein Unbound (Roger Corman, 1990)* - 85 minutes - 6/10
34. Black Friday (Arthur Lubin, 1940)* - 70 minutes - 7/10
35. From a Whisper to a Scream (Jeff Burr, 1987)* - 99 minutes - 5/10
36. Friday the 13th Part VIII: Jason Takes Manhattan (Rob Hedden, 1989)* - 100 minutes - 4/10
37. Blood and Black Lace (Mario Bava, 1964)* - 89 minutes
October 9
Total Time: 4 hours 48 minutes
38. Wyrmwood: Road of the Dead (Kiah Roache-Turner, 2014)* - 98 minutes - 6/10
39. City of the Living Dead (Lucio Fulci, 1980)* - 93 minutes - 8/10
40. Dark Was the Night (Jack Heller, 2014)* - 97 minutes - 7.5/10
October 10
Total Time: 3 hours 12 minutes
41. Ravenous (Antonia Bird, 1999)* - 101 minutes - 8/10
42. Corruption (Robert Hartford-Davis, 1968)* - 91 minutes - 6/10
October 11
Total Time: 4 hours 44 minutes
43. The Lazarus Effect (David Gelb, 2015)* - 83 minutes - 5.25/10
44. The People Under the Stairs (Wes Craven, 1991)* - 102 minutes - 8/10
45. Society (Brian Yuzna, 1989)* - 99 minutes - 8/10
October 12
Total Time: 7 hours 59 minutes
46. Dr. Terror's House of Horrors (Freddie Francis, 1965)* - 98 minutes - 6/10
47. Nightbreed - Director's Cut (Clive Barker, 1990)* - 120 minutes - 8/10
48. Creep (Patrick Brice, 2015)* - 82 minutes - 7/10
49. Ooga Booga (Charles Band, 2013)* - 87 minutes - 1.5/10
50. Colour from the Dark (Ivan Zuccon, 2008)* - 92 minutes - 4/10
October 13
Total Time: 6 hours 15 minutes
51. The Babadook (Jennifer Kent, 2014)* - 93 minutes - 9/10
52. Jason Goes to Hell: The Final Friday (Adam Marcus, 1993)* - 87 minutes - 4/10
53. Jason X (James Isaac, 2001)* - 91 minutes - 7/10
54. The Harvest (John McNaughton, 2013)* - 104 minutes - 5/10
October 14
Total Time: 4 hours 49 minutes
55. Psycho Cop (Wallace Potts, 1989)* - 87 minutes - 5.75/10
56. Freddy vs. Jason (Ronny Yu, 2003)* - 97 minutes - 6.5/10
57. Friday the 13th (Marcus Nispel, 2009)* - 105 minutes - 6/10
October 15
Total Time: 11 hours 12 minutes
58-60. Crystal Lake Memories: The Complete History of Friday the 13th (Daniel Farrands, 2013)* - 400 minutes - 8/10
61. Tales of Terror (Roger Corman, 1962)* - 89 minutes - 7/10
62. Grizzly (William Girdler, 1976)* - 91 minutes - 6.5/10
63. Tales from the Crypt (Freddie Francis, 1972)* - 92 minutes - 7/10
October 16
Total Time: 7 hours 9 minutes
64. Burying the Ex (Joe Dante, 2014)* - 89 minutes - 6/10
65-66. Never Sleep Again: The Elm Street Legacy (Daniel Farrands, Andrew Kasch, 2010)* - 240 minutes - 9/10
67. The Fields (Tom Mattera, David Mazzoni, 2011)* - 100 minutes - 5/10
October 17
Total Time: 2 hours 54 minutes
68. The House by the Cemetery (Lucio Fulci, 1981)* - 87 minutes - 7.75/10
69. The Vault of Horror (Roy Ward Baker, 1973)* - 87 minutes - 7/10
October 18
Total Time: 4 hours 31 minutes
70. Stigmata (Rupert Wainwright, 1999)* - 103 minutes - 2/10
71. Murderous Intent (Len Anthony, 1986)* - 81 minutes - 2/10
72. Angst (Gerald Kargl, 1983)* - 87 minutes - 9/10
October 19
Total Time: 5 hours 37 minutes
73. Graduation Day (Herb Freed, 1981)* - 96 minutes - 7/10
74. Fright House (Len Anthony, 1989)* - 57 minutes - 4/10
75. They (Robert Harmon, 2002)* - 89 minutes - 5/10
76. Maggie (Henry Hobson, 2015)* - 95 minutes - 7/10
October 20
Total Time: 8 hours 9 minutes
77. Vamp U (Matt Jespersen, Maclain Nelson, 2011)* - 100 minutes - 5/10
78. The Nail Gun Massacre (Bill Leslie, Terry Lofton, 1985)* - 85 minutes - 3/10
79. Hell Night (Tom DeSimone, 1981)* - 101 minutes -6.75/10
80. The Texas Chain Saw Massacre (Tobe Hooper, 1973)* - 83 minutes
81. TV Episodes:
-iZombie S02E02 - Zombie Bro (2015)* - 60 minutes - 7/10
-iZombie S02E03 - Real Dead Housewife of Seattle (2015)* - 60 minutes - 7/10
October 21
Total Time: 3 hours 7 minutes
82. In the Mouth of Madness (John Carpenter, 1994)* - 95 minutes - 7/10
83. Murder Obsession (Riccardo Freda, 1981)* - 92 minutes - 6/10
October 22
Total Time: 4 hours 40 minutes
84. An American Werewolf in London (John Landis, 1981)* - 97 minutes - 9/10
85. Eaten Alive (Tobe Hooper, 1976)* - 91 minutes - 6.5/10
86. The Sentinel (Michael Winner, 1977)* - 92 minutes - 8/10
October 23
Total Time: 4 hours 31 minutes
87. Vampire Circus (Robert Young, 1972)* - 87 minutes - 6.5/10
88. Halloween 4: The Return of Michael Myers (Dwight H. Little, 1988)* - 88 minutes - 6/10
89. Halloween 5: The Revenge of Michael Myers (Dominique Othenin-Girard, 1989)* - 96 minutes - 2/10
October 24
Total Time: 3 hours 27 minutes
90. Crimson Peak (Guillermo del Toro, 2015)* - 119 minutes - 7.5/10
91. The Hills Have Eyes (Wes Craven, 1977)* - 89 minutes - 6/10
October 25
Total Time: 6 hours 59 minutes
92. Invasion of the Body Snatchers (Philip Kaufman, 1978)* - 115 minutes - 7.5/10
93. The Strange Case of Dr. Jekyll and Miss Osbourne (Walerian Borowczyk, 1981)* - 92 minutes - 7.25/10
94. Good Witch Halloween (2015)* - 120 minutes (TV Special) - 5/10
95. Phantom of the Paradise (Brian De Palma, 1974)* - 92 minutes - 8.25/10
October 26
Total Time: 4 hours 24 minutes
96. Next of Kin (Tony Williams, 1982)* - 86 minutes - 7.75/10
97. Halloween: The Curse of Michael Myers (Joe Chappelle, 1995)* - 88 minutes - 5/10
98. Night of the Devils (Giorgio Ferroni, 1972)* - 90 minutes - 6.5/10
October 27
Total Time: 4 hours 33 minutes
99. Howling II: ...Your Sister Is a Werewolf (Philippe Mora, 1985)* - 91 minutes - 7/10
100. Halloween H20 (Steve Miner, 1998)* - 86 minutes - 6.75/10
101. The Long Hair of Death (Antonio Margheriti, 1964)* - 96 minutes - 7/10
October 28
Total Time: 6 hours 34 minutes
102. The Haunting of Whaley House (Jose Prendes, 2012)* - 89 minutes - 2/10
103. Halloween: Resurrection (Rick Rosenthal, 2002)* - 94 minutes - 2/10
104. Mary, Mary, Bloody Mary (Juan López Moctezuma, 1975)* - 91 minutes - 6/10
105. TV Episodes:
-iZombie S02E04 - Even Cowgirls Get the Black and Blues (2015)* - 60 minutes - 7/10
-The Middle S07E06 - Halloween VI: Tick Tock Death (2015)* - 30 minutes - 7.5/10
-The Goldbergs S03E06 - Couples Costume (2015)* - 30 minutes - 6/10
October 29
Total Time: 5 hours 14 minutes
106. Pet Sematary (Mary Lambert, 1989)* - 103 minutes - 7/10
107. The Ruins (Carter Smith, 2008)* - 90 minutes - 4.5/10
108. Halloween (Rob Zombie, 2007)* - 121 minutes - 6/10
October 30
Total Time: 3 hours 25 minutes
109. Knights of Badassdom (Joe Lynch, 2013)* - 86 minutes - 6.5/10
110. Halloween II (Rob Zombie, 2009)* - 119 minutes - 2/10
October 31
Total Time: 7 hours 46 minutes
111. Tales of Halloween (Darren Lynn Bousman, Axelle Carolyn, Adam Gierasch, Andrew Kasch, Neil Marshall, Lucky McKee, Mike Mendez, Dave Parker, Ryan Schifrin, John Skipp, Paul Solet, 2015)* - 97 minutes - 6/10
112. Neon Maniacs (Joseph Mangine, 1986)* - 91 minutes - 6/10
113. Mindwarp (Steve Barnett, 1992)* - 96 minutes - 5/10
114. StageFright: Aquarius (Michele Soavi, 1987)* - 90 minutes - 9/10
115. The Canal (Ivan Kavanagh, 2014)* - 92 minutes - 8/10
November 1 - Before Dawn
Total Time: 1 hour 29 minutes
116. Tucker and Dale vs. Evil (Eli Craig, 2010)* - 89 minutes - 8/10
Checklist: Requirements Completed
Theme Nights: Completed
Subset Films:
2014: 102
2013: 109
Goals: 100 films + Checklist + Theme Nights Completed
*Denotes First Time Watch
Blue=Blu-ray - 52 entries
Red=Streaming - 44 entries
Black=DVD - 10 entries
Orange=TV/DVR/On Demand - 9 entries
Silver=Theater - 1 entry
First Time Watches: 116/116 (100%)
Total Time Spent Watching: 184 hours 28 minutes
Average Entry Length: 98 minutes
Number of Entries Watched with Commentary: 0
Films/Entries Watched by Decade:
1940s: 1
1950s: 1
1960s: 5
1970s: 23
1980s: 30
1990s: 10
2000s: 11
2010s: 32
September 30 - After Dusk
Total Time: 2 hours 58 minutes
1. The Brood (David Cronenberg, 1979)* - 92 minutes - 8/10
2. The Town That Dreaded Sundown (Alfonso Gomez-Rejon, 2014)* - 86 minutes - 6/10
October 1
Total Time: 6 hours 20 minutes
3. The Legend of Boggy Creek (Charles B. Pierce, 1972)* - 85 minutes - 4/10
4. Housebound (Gerard Johnstone, 2014)* - 107 minutes - 7/10
5. Starry Eyes (Kevin Kolsch, Dennis Widmyer, 2014)* - 98 minutes - 7.75/10
6. The House of Seven Corpses (Paul Harrison, 1974)* - 90 minutes - 5/10
October 2
Total time: 8 hours 44 minutes
7. Slaughter Hotel (Fernando Di Leo, 1971)* - 94 minutes - 6/10
8. The Happy House (D.W. Young, 2013)* - 80 minutes - 7/10
9. Class of Nuke 'Em High (Richard W. Haines, Lloyd Kaufman, 1986)* - 85 minutes - 6/10
10. Friday the 13th Part VI: Jason Lives (Tom McLoughlin, 1986)* - 86 minutes - 7/10
11. Friday the 13th Part VII: The New Blood (John Carl Buechler, 1988)* - 88 minutes - 7/10
12. It's Alive (Larry Cohen, 1974)* - 91 minutes - 7.75/10
October 3
Total Time: 3 hours 46 minutes
13. TV Episodes:
-The Strain S02E11 - Dead End (2015)* - 72 minutes - 7.5/10
-The Strain S02E12 - Fallen Light (2015)* - 64 minutes - 8/10
14. Nothing But the Night (Peter Sasdy, 1973)* - 90 minutes - 5/10
October 4
Total Time: 4 hours 9 minutes
15. The Initiation of Sarah (Robert Day, 1978)* - 96 minutes - 7.5/10
16. Scooby-Doo! And Kiss: Rock and Roll Mystery (Spike Brandt, Tony Cervone, 2015)* - 78 minutes - 7.25/10
17. Cruel Restaurant (Kôji Kawano, 2008)* - 75 minutes - 6/10
October 5
Total Time: 7 hours 11 minutes
18. Sleepaway Camp II: Unhappy Campers (Michael A. Simpson, 1988)* - 80 minutes - 8/10
19. Henry: Portrait of a Serial Killer (John McNaughton, 1986)* - 83 minutes - 8/10
20. The Pact (Nicholas McCarthy, 2012)* - 89 minutes - 6.25/10
21. Unfriended (Levan Gabriadze, 2014)* - 83 minutes - 6/10
22. Are You in the House Alone? (Walter Grauman, 1978)* - 96 minutes - 6/10
October 6
Total Time: 8 hours 20 minutes
23. Black Christmas (Bob Clark, 1974)* - 98 minutes - 9/10
24. What the Peeper Saw (James Kelley, Andrea Bianchi, 1972)* - 93 minutes - 9/10
25. The Company of Wolves (Neil Jordan, 1984)* - 95 minutes - 7/10
26. The Mummy (Terence Fisher, 1959)* - 88 minutes - 7.25/10
27. TV Episodes:
-The Strain S02E13 - Night Train (2015)* - 66 minutes - 9/10
-iZombie S02E01 - Grumpy Old Liv (2015)* - 60 minutes - 7/10
October 7
Total Time: 8 hours 9 minutes
28. The Mist (Frank Darabont, 2007)* - 126 minutes - 7.75/10
29. Strip Nude for Your Killer (Andrea Bianchi, 1975)* - 98 minutes - 6/10
30. Stripped to Kill (Katt Shea, 1987)* - 88 minutes - 6.75/10
31. Sleepaway Camp III: Teenage Wasteland (Michael A. Simpson, 1989)* - 80 minutes - 6/10
32. Insidious: Chapter 3 (Leigh Whannell, 2015)* - 97 minutes - 6.5/10
October 8
Total Time: 7 hours 23 minutes
33. Frankenstein Unbound (Roger Corman, 1990)* - 85 minutes - 6/10
34. Black Friday (Arthur Lubin, 1940)* - 70 minutes - 7/10
35. From a Whisper to a Scream (Jeff Burr, 1987)* - 99 minutes - 5/10
36. Friday the 13th Part VIII: Jason Takes Manhattan (Rob Hedden, 1989)* - 100 minutes - 4/10
37. Blood and Black Lace (Mario Bava, 1964)* - 89 minutes
October 9
Total Time: 4 hours 48 minutes
38. Wyrmwood: Road of the Dead (Kiah Roache-Turner, 2014)* - 98 minutes - 6/10
39. City of the Living Dead (Lucio Fulci, 1980)* - 93 minutes - 8/10
40. Dark Was the Night (Jack Heller, 2014)* - 97 minutes - 7.5/10
October 10
Total Time: 3 hours 12 minutes
41. Ravenous (Antonia Bird, 1999)* - 101 minutes - 8/10
42. Corruption (Robert Hartford-Davis, 1968)* - 91 minutes - 6/10
October 11
Total Time: 4 hours 44 minutes
43. The Lazarus Effect (David Gelb, 2015)* - 83 minutes - 5.25/10
44. The People Under the Stairs (Wes Craven, 1991)* - 102 minutes - 8/10
45. Society (Brian Yuzna, 1989)* - 99 minutes - 8/10
October 12
Total Time: 7 hours 59 minutes
46. Dr. Terror's House of Horrors (Freddie Francis, 1965)* - 98 minutes - 6/10
47. Nightbreed - Director's Cut (Clive Barker, 1990)* - 120 minutes - 8/10
48. Creep (Patrick Brice, 2015)* - 82 minutes - 7/10
49. Ooga Booga (Charles Band, 2013)* - 87 minutes - 1.5/10
50. Colour from the Dark (Ivan Zuccon, 2008)* - 92 minutes - 4/10
October 13
Total Time: 6 hours 15 minutes
51. The Babadook (Jennifer Kent, 2014)* - 93 minutes - 9/10
52. Jason Goes to Hell: The Final Friday (Adam Marcus, 1993)* - 87 minutes - 4/10
53. Jason X (James Isaac, 2001)* - 91 minutes - 7/10
54. The Harvest (John McNaughton, 2013)* - 104 minutes - 5/10
October 14
Total Time: 4 hours 49 minutes
55. Psycho Cop (Wallace Potts, 1989)* - 87 minutes - 5.75/10
56. Freddy vs. Jason (Ronny Yu, 2003)* - 97 minutes - 6.5/10
57. Friday the 13th (Marcus Nispel, 2009)* - 105 minutes - 6/10
October 15
Total Time: 11 hours 12 minutes
58-60. Crystal Lake Memories: The Complete History of Friday the 13th (Daniel Farrands, 2013)* - 400 minutes - 8/10
61. Tales of Terror (Roger Corman, 1962)* - 89 minutes - 7/10
62. Grizzly (William Girdler, 1976)* - 91 minutes - 6.5/10
63. Tales from the Crypt (Freddie Francis, 1972)* - 92 minutes - 7/10
October 16
Total Time: 7 hours 9 minutes
64. Burying the Ex (Joe Dante, 2014)* - 89 minutes - 6/10
65-66. Never Sleep Again: The Elm Street Legacy (Daniel Farrands, Andrew Kasch, 2010)* - 240 minutes - 9/10
67. The Fields (Tom Mattera, David Mazzoni, 2011)* - 100 minutes - 5/10
October 17
Total Time: 2 hours 54 minutes
68. The House by the Cemetery (Lucio Fulci, 1981)* - 87 minutes - 7.75/10
69. The Vault of Horror (Roy Ward Baker, 1973)* - 87 minutes - 7/10
October 18
Total Time: 4 hours 31 minutes
70. Stigmata (Rupert Wainwright, 1999)* - 103 minutes - 2/10
71. Murderous Intent (Len Anthony, 1986)* - 81 minutes - 2/10
72. Angst (Gerald Kargl, 1983)* - 87 minutes - 9/10
October 19
Total Time: 5 hours 37 minutes
73. Graduation Day (Herb Freed, 1981)* - 96 minutes - 7/10
74. Fright House (Len Anthony, 1989)* - 57 minutes - 4/10
75. They (Robert Harmon, 2002)* - 89 minutes - 5/10
76. Maggie (Henry Hobson, 2015)* - 95 minutes - 7/10
October 20
Total Time: 8 hours 9 minutes
77. Vamp U (Matt Jespersen, Maclain Nelson, 2011)* - 100 minutes - 5/10
78. The Nail Gun Massacre (Bill Leslie, Terry Lofton, 1985)* - 85 minutes - 3/10
79. Hell Night (Tom DeSimone, 1981)* - 101 minutes -6.75/10
80. The Texas Chain Saw Massacre (Tobe Hooper, 1973)* - 83 minutes
81. TV Episodes:
-iZombie S02E02 - Zombie Bro (2015)* - 60 minutes - 7/10
-iZombie S02E03 - Real Dead Housewife of Seattle (2015)* - 60 minutes - 7/10
October 21
Total Time: 3 hours 7 minutes
82. In the Mouth of Madness (John Carpenter, 1994)* - 95 minutes - 7/10
83. Murder Obsession (Riccardo Freda, 1981)* - 92 minutes - 6/10
October 22
Total Time: 4 hours 40 minutes
84. An American Werewolf in London (John Landis, 1981)* - 97 minutes - 9/10
85. Eaten Alive (Tobe Hooper, 1976)* - 91 minutes - 6.5/10
86. The Sentinel (Michael Winner, 1977)* - 92 minutes - 8/10
October 23
Total Time: 4 hours 31 minutes
87. Vampire Circus (Robert Young, 1972)* - 87 minutes - 6.5/10
88. Halloween 4: The Return of Michael Myers (Dwight H. Little, 1988)* - 88 minutes - 6/10
89. Halloween 5: The Revenge of Michael Myers (Dominique Othenin-Girard, 1989)* - 96 minutes - 2/10
October 24
Total Time: 3 hours 27 minutes
90. Crimson Peak (Guillermo del Toro, 2015)* - 119 minutes - 7.5/10
91. The Hills Have Eyes (Wes Craven, 1977)* - 89 minutes - 6/10
October 25
Total Time: 6 hours 59 minutes
92. Invasion of the Body Snatchers (Philip Kaufman, 1978)* - 115 minutes - 7.5/10
93. The Strange Case of Dr. Jekyll and Miss Osbourne (Walerian Borowczyk, 1981)* - 92 minutes - 7.25/10
94. Good Witch Halloween (2015)* - 120 minutes (TV Special) - 5/10
95. Phantom of the Paradise (Brian De Palma, 1974)* - 92 minutes - 8.25/10
October 26
Total Time: 4 hours 24 minutes
96. Next of Kin (Tony Williams, 1982)* - 86 minutes - 7.75/10
97. Halloween: The Curse of Michael Myers (Joe Chappelle, 1995)* - 88 minutes - 5/10
98. Night of the Devils (Giorgio Ferroni, 1972)* - 90 minutes - 6.5/10
October 27
Total Time: 4 hours 33 minutes
99. Howling II: ...Your Sister Is a Werewolf (Philippe Mora, 1985)* - 91 minutes - 7/10
100. Halloween H20 (Steve Miner, 1998)* - 86 minutes - 6.75/10
101. The Long Hair of Death (Antonio Margheriti, 1964)* - 96 minutes - 7/10
October 28
Total Time: 6 hours 34 minutes
102. The Haunting of Whaley House (Jose Prendes, 2012)* - 89 minutes - 2/10
103. Halloween: Resurrection (Rick Rosenthal, 2002)* - 94 minutes - 2/10
104. Mary, Mary, Bloody Mary (Juan López Moctezuma, 1975)* - 91 minutes - 6/10
105. TV Episodes:
-iZombie S02E04 - Even Cowgirls Get the Black and Blues (2015)* - 60 minutes - 7/10
-The Middle S07E06 - Halloween VI: Tick Tock Death (2015)* - 30 minutes - 7.5/10
-The Goldbergs S03E06 - Couples Costume (2015)* - 30 minutes - 6/10
October 29
Total Time: 5 hours 14 minutes
106. Pet Sematary (Mary Lambert, 1989)* - 103 minutes - 7/10
107. The Ruins (Carter Smith, 2008)* - 90 minutes - 4.5/10
108. Halloween (Rob Zombie, 2007)* - 121 minutes - 6/10
October 30
Total Time: 3 hours 25 minutes
109. Knights of Badassdom (Joe Lynch, 2013)* - 86 minutes - 6.5/10
110. Halloween II (Rob Zombie, 2009)* - 119 minutes - 2/10
October 31
Total Time: 7 hours 46 minutes
111. Tales of Halloween (Darren Lynn Bousman, Axelle Carolyn, Adam Gierasch, Andrew Kasch, Neil Marshall, Lucky McKee, Mike Mendez, Dave Parker, Ryan Schifrin, John Skipp, Paul Solet, 2015)* - 97 minutes - 6/10
112. Neon Maniacs (Joseph Mangine, 1986)* - 91 minutes - 6/10
113. Mindwarp (Steve Barnett, 1992)* - 96 minutes - 5/10
114. StageFright: Aquarius (Michele Soavi, 1987)* - 90 minutes - 9/10
115. The Canal (Ivan Kavanagh, 2014)* - 92 minutes - 8/10
November 1 - Before Dawn
Total Time: 1 hour 29 minutes
116. Tucker and Dale vs. Evil (Eli Craig, 2010)* - 89 minutes - 8/10
Checklist: Requirements Completed
Spoiler:
Theme Nights: Completed
Spoiler:
Subset Films:
Spoiler:
Last edited by malazar; 11-05-15 at 11:24 AM.
#103
DVD Talk Legend
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Second star to the right and straight on 'til morning.
Posts: 16,055
Received 1,077 Likes
on
676 Posts
Re: The 11th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***The List Threa
DUSK OF THE LIVING DEAD
09/30
1. The Walking Dead "Days Gone Bye"☼ / The Walking Dead "Guts"☼
2. Killer Legends (2014)☼
3. The Walking Dead "Tell It to the Frogs"☼ / The Walking Dead "Vatos"☼
10/01
4. The Walking Dead "Wildfire"☼ / The Walking Dead "TS-19"☼
5. It's The Great Pumpkin, Charlie Brown (WILD CARD 1)
6. My Amityville Horror (2012)☼
7. American Horror Story: Murder House:"Pilot"☼ / "Home Invasion"☼
8. American Horror Story: Murder House:"Murder House"☼ /
10/02
8. The Walking Dead "What Lies Ahead"☼
9. Cooties (2015)☼
10. Unfriended (2014)☼
11. Nightmare Before Christmas (1993)
(This was an outdoor event with costume contest, spooky story readings, etc.)
12. Sharknado 2: The Second One (2014)☼
10/03
13. Sharknado 3: Oh Hell No!(2015)☼
14. Lavalantula (2015)☼
10/04
15. I Saw What You Did (1965)☼
16. Face of the Screaming Werewolf (1964)☼
10/05
17. The Walking Dead "Bloodletting"☼ / "Save the Last One"☼
18. The Walking Dead "Cherokee Rose"☼ / "Chupacabra"☼
19. Poltergeist (2015)☼
10/06
20. Tuck Me In (2014) (WILD CARD #2)☼
21. Paperhouse (1988)☼
22. The Walking Dead "Secrets"☼
10/07
22. The Walking Dead "Pretty Much Dead Already"☼
23. The Walking Dead "Nebraska"☼ / "Triggerfinger"☼
24. Dracula: Pages from a Virgin's Diary (2002)☼
25. The Walking Dead "18 Miles Out"☼ / "Judge, Jury, Executioner"☼
26. The Nightmare (2015)☼
27. Willow Creek (2013)☼
10/08
28. The Walking Dead "Better Angels"☼ / "Beside the Dying Fire"☼
29. The Babadook (2014)☼
10/09
30. Dead & Buried (1981)☼
31. The Wasp Woman (1959)☼
32. The Loved Ones (2009)☼
33. Screaming in High Heels The Rise & Fall of the Scream Queen Era ( 2011 )
34. Zombeavers (2014)☼
35. Pro Wrestlers vs Zombies (2014)☼
10/10
36. Stage Fright (2014)☼
37. The Walking Dead: "Seed"☼ / Sick"☼
38. The Walking Dead: "Walk with Me"☼ / "Killer Within"☼
39. Husk (2011)☼
40. Scarecrows (1988)☼
41. Ghosts on the Underground (2010)☼
42. As Above, So Below (2014)☼
10/11
43. Late Phases (2014)☼
44. The Walking Dead: "Say the Word"☼ / "Hounded"☼
45. The Walking Dead: "When the Dead Come Knocking"☼ / "Made to Suffer"☼
46. Deathgasm (2015)☼
47. A Christmas Horror Story ( 2015 )☼
10/12
48. Slither (2006)☼
49. The Walking Dead:"The Suicide King"☼/"Home"☼
50. It Follows (2014)☼
51. Maniac (1934)☼
52. The Visit ( 2015 )☼
53. Alien Valley (2012)☼
54. The Walking Dead: "I Ain't a Judas"☼ / "Clear"☼
10/13
55.The Walking Dead: "Arrow on the Doorpost"☼ / "Prey"☼
56.The Walking Dead: "This Sorrowful Life"☼ / "Welcome to the Tombs"☼
57. Sorority House Massacre (1986)☼
10/14
58. Dismembering Christmas (2015)☼
59. A Field in England (2013)☼
60. The Walking Dead: "30 Days Without an Accident"☼ / "Infected"☼
10/15
61. The Walking Dead: "Isolation"☼ / "Indifference"☼
62. The Walking Dead: "Internment"☼ / "Live Bait"☼
63. The Walking Dead: "Dead Weight"☼ / "Too Far Gone"☼
64. Come Back to Me (2014)☼
65. 13 Sins (2014)☼
10/16
66(6). The Walking Dead: "After"☼ / "Inmates"☼
67. Fido (2006)☼
10/17
68. A Girl Walks Home Alone at Night (2014)☼
69. Kill List (2011)☼
70. The Walking Dead: "Claimed"☼ / "Still"☼
71. Garfield in Disguise (WILD CARD 3)
72. The Walking Dead: "Alone"☼ / "The Grove"☼
73. The Walking Dead: "Us"☼ / "A"☼
10/18
74. Zombie Girl The Movie (2009)☼
75. Grabbers (2012)☼
76. The Black Raven (1943)☼
77. The Guest (2014)☼
78. Scream Machine (2015)☼
79. The Walking Dead: "No Sanctuary"☼ / "Strangers"☼
80. Cry of the Werewolf (1944)☼
10/19
81. The Walking Dead: "Four Walls and a Roof"☼ / "Slabtown"☼
82. Cub ( 2014 )☼
83. The Walking Dead: "Self Help"☼ / "Consumed"☼
84. Bad Taste (1987)☼
85. Dracula Untold (2014)☼
86. Circle ( 2015 )☼
10/20
87. The Walking Dead: "Crossed"☼ / "Coda"☼
88. Oculus (2013)☼
89. Tales of the Grim Sleeper (2014)☼
90. 25 Cromwell Street Murders: Fred and Rose West (2014)☼
10/21
91. The Walking Dead: "What Happened and What's Going On"☼ / "Them"☼
92. The Walking Dead: "The Distance"☼ / "Remember"☼
93. What We Do in the Shadows (2014) ☼
94. Detention (2011)☼
10/22
95. The Walking Dead: "Forget"☼ / "Spend"☼
96. Chronicle (2012)☼
97. Halloweentown (1998)☼
98. Hotel Transylvania (2012)☼
99. Rockula (1991)☼
10/23
100! The Walking Dead: "Try"☼ / "Conquer"☼
101: The Final Girls (2015)☼
102: Nosferatu (1922)
10/24
103: The Walking Dead: "First Time Again"☼ / "JSS"☼
104: Simpsons Treehouse of Horror I / II / III / IV / V
105: Simpsons Treehouse of Horror VI / VII / VIII / IX / X
10/25
106. Simpsons Treehouse of Horror XI / XII / XIII / XIV / XV
107. Simpsons Treehouse of Horror XVI / XVII / XVIII / XIX / XX
108. Simpsons Treehouse of Horror XXI / XXII / XXIII / XXIV / XXV
109: Simpsons Treehouse of Horror XXVI☼ / XXVII☼ / The Walking Dead "Thank You"☼ / The Last Halloween (2013)☼
10/26
110: A Haunted House ( 2013 )☼
111: The Woman in Black (2012)☼
112: Deadly Blessing (1981)☼
10/27
113: 1408 (2007)☼
114: Clownhouse (1989)☼
115. Bad Ronald ( 1974 )☼
10/28
116. Sweeny Todd (1936)☼
117. Hotel Transylvania 2(2015)☼
118. Snuff: A documentary about killing on camera (2008)☼
119. Absentia (2011)☼
120. My Soul to Take (2010)☼
121. Godzilla (2014)☼
122. Creep (2014)☼
10/29
123. Starry Eyes (2014)☼
124. Horns (2013)☼
125. Doc of the Dead (2014)
126. Dark Skies ( 2013 )☼
10/30
127. In the Dark (2015)☼
128. We Are What We Are (2013)☼
129. Spring (2014)☼
130. House of Long the Long Shadows (1983)☼
131. Mischief Night (2014)☼
10/31
132. Tales of Halloween (2015)☼
133. All Hallows Eve (2013)☼
134. All Hallows Eve 2 (2015)☼
135. Night of the Demons (2009)☼
136. Halloween (1978)
DAWN
137. Scream: Red Roses☼ / Ash vs The Evil Dead El Jefe☼
Spoiler:
Last edited by ViewAskewbian; 11-01-15 at 01:05 AM.
#104
DVD Talk Gold Edition
Re: The 11th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***The List Threa
Goal: 50.
A * means it's a new watch.
Sept. 30 (after dusk)
1. Martin - ****
2. The Stuff* - ***
3. Body Bags* - ***
Oct. 1
4. The Beyond - **** 1/2
5. Killer Klowns from Outer Space - *** 1/2
6. Return of the Living Dead - ****
Oct. 2
7. Christine* - *** 1/2
Oct. 3
8. TerrorVision* - ***
Oct. 4
9. Motel Hell* - ***
10. Savage Weekend* - *** 1/2
11. Deathgasm* - ****
Oct. 5
12. Pumpkinhead* - *** 1/2
13. Trick or Treat* - ** 1/2
14. The Innkeepers - ****
15. Prince of Darkness* - ****
Oct. 8
16. Black Sunday - *****
Oct. 9
17. The Texas Chain Saw Massacre - *****
18. Dead Alive - *****
Oct. 10
19. Don't Look Now - *****
20. A Nightmare on Elm Street (1984) - **** 1/2
21. Trick 'r Treat - **** 1/2
22. Repo! The Genetic Opera - ***
Oct. 11
23. The Bird with the Crystal Plumage - **** 1/2
24. Halloween (1978) - *****
25. The Touch of Satan (MST3K) - *
Oct. 12
26. The Final Girls* - *** 1/2
27. Halloween II (1981) - *** 1/2
28. Bloodsucking Pharaohs in Pittsburgh* - ***
Oct. 13
29. Dead Kids* - ** 1/2
30. Halloween III: Season of the Witch* - *** 1/2
Oct. 14
31. Halloween 4: The Return of Michael Myers* - ***
32. Halloween 5: The Revenge of Michael Myers* - ** 1/2
33. Thou Shalt Not Kill… Except - *** 1/2
Oct. 16
34. The Green Inferno* - ***
35. Eaten Alive* - ****
Oct. 17
36. Dawn of the Dead (1978) - *****
37. The Rocky Horror Picture Show - ****
Oct. 18
38. Tales of Halloween* - *** 1/2
39. Goodnight Mommy* - ****
Oct. 19
40. A Bay of Blood - ****
41. The Nail Gun Massacre* - ** 1/2
Oct. 20
42. The Funhouse* - *** 1/2
43. The Taint* - ***
Oct. 21
44. Creepshow - ****
Oct. 22
45. It Follows - **** 1/2
Oct. 23
46. [REC] - *****
47. Maniac Cop* - *** 1/2
48. Dude Bro Party Massacre III* - *** 1/2
Oct. 24
49. Night of the Demons - ****
50. Night of the Demons 2* - ***
Oct. 25
51. Two Evil Eyes* - *** 1/2
52. Patrick (1978)* - *** 1/2
Oct. 26
53. The Curse of Frankenstein* - *** 1/2
54. Dolls* - ****
55. Bloody Moon* - *** 1/2
Oct. 27
56. Just Before Dawn* - ***
57. A Virgin Among the Living Dead* - *** 1/2
Oct. 28
58. Evil Dead (2013) - *** 1/2
59. The Evil Dead - *****
60. Evil Dead II - *****
Oct. 29
61. Night of the Demon* - ****
Oct. 31
62. It’s the Great Pumpkin, Charlie Brown* - **** 1/2
A * means it's a new watch.
Sept. 30 (after dusk)
1. Martin - ****
2. The Stuff* - ***
3. Body Bags* - ***
Oct. 1
4. The Beyond - **** 1/2
5. Killer Klowns from Outer Space - *** 1/2
6. Return of the Living Dead - ****
Oct. 2
7. Christine* - *** 1/2
Oct. 3
8. TerrorVision* - ***
Oct. 4
9. Motel Hell* - ***
10. Savage Weekend* - *** 1/2
11. Deathgasm* - ****
Oct. 5
12. Pumpkinhead* - *** 1/2
13. Trick or Treat* - ** 1/2
14. The Innkeepers - ****
15. Prince of Darkness* - ****
Oct. 8
16. Black Sunday - *****
Oct. 9
17. The Texas Chain Saw Massacre - *****
18. Dead Alive - *****
Oct. 10
19. Don't Look Now - *****
20. A Nightmare on Elm Street (1984) - **** 1/2
21. Trick 'r Treat - **** 1/2
22. Repo! The Genetic Opera - ***
Oct. 11
23. The Bird with the Crystal Plumage - **** 1/2
24. Halloween (1978) - *****
25. The Touch of Satan (MST3K) - *
Oct. 12
26. The Final Girls* - *** 1/2
27. Halloween II (1981) - *** 1/2
28. Bloodsucking Pharaohs in Pittsburgh* - ***
Oct. 13
29. Dead Kids* - ** 1/2
30. Halloween III: Season of the Witch* - *** 1/2
Oct. 14
31. Halloween 4: The Return of Michael Myers* - ***
32. Halloween 5: The Revenge of Michael Myers* - ** 1/2
33. Thou Shalt Not Kill… Except - *** 1/2
Oct. 16
34. The Green Inferno* - ***
35. Eaten Alive* - ****
Oct. 17
36. Dawn of the Dead (1978) - *****
37. The Rocky Horror Picture Show - ****
Oct. 18
38. Tales of Halloween* - *** 1/2
39. Goodnight Mommy* - ****
Oct. 19
40. A Bay of Blood - ****
41. The Nail Gun Massacre* - ** 1/2
Oct. 20
42. The Funhouse* - *** 1/2
43. The Taint* - ***
Oct. 21
44. Creepshow - ****
Oct. 22
45. It Follows - **** 1/2
Oct. 23
46. [REC] - *****
47. Maniac Cop* - *** 1/2
48. Dude Bro Party Massacre III* - *** 1/2
Oct. 24
49. Night of the Demons - ****
50. Night of the Demons 2* - ***
Oct. 25
51. Two Evil Eyes* - *** 1/2
52. Patrick (1978)* - *** 1/2
Oct. 26
53. The Curse of Frankenstein* - *** 1/2
54. Dolls* - ****
55. Bloody Moon* - *** 1/2
Oct. 27
56. Just Before Dawn* - ***
57. A Virgin Among the Living Dead* - *** 1/2
Oct. 28
58. Evil Dead (2013) - *** 1/2
59. The Evil Dead - *****
60. Evil Dead II - *****
Oct. 29
61. Night of the Demon* - ****
Oct. 31
62. It’s the Great Pumpkin, Charlie Brown* - **** 1/2
Last edited by alfonsosoriano; 11-01-15 at 08:43 AM.
#106
DVD Talk Gold Edition
Re: The 11th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***The List Threa
Don't quote me on the years, they are off the top of my severed head
1)Dr Jekyll and Mr. Hyde 1916?
2)The Phantom of the Opera 1925
3)The Hunchback of Note Dame 1923
4)Dracula 1931
5)Frankenstein 1931
6)Room 237 2013
7)UFOs -The Secret History 2013
8)Scanners 1981
9)The Fury 1978
10)Nightbreed 1988
11)Ganja and Hess 1974
12)Da Sweet Blood of Jesus 2014
13)It Follows 2015
14)Saw 2004
15)Saw II 2005
16)Saw III 2006
17)Saw IV 2007
18)Saw V 2008
19) American Horror Story "Devil's Night"/Ash vs Evil Dead 2015
20) The Black Cat 1934
1)Dr Jekyll and Mr. Hyde 1916?
2)The Phantom of the Opera 1925
3)The Hunchback of Note Dame 1923
4)Dracula 1931
5)Frankenstein 1931
6)Room 237 2013
7)UFOs -The Secret History 2013
8)Scanners 1981
9)The Fury 1978
10)Nightbreed 1988
11)Ganja and Hess 1974
12)Da Sweet Blood of Jesus 2014
13)It Follows 2015
14)Saw 2004
15)Saw II 2005
16)Saw III 2006
17)Saw IV 2007
18)Saw V 2008
19) American Horror Story "Devil's Night"/Ash vs Evil Dead 2015
20) The Black Cat 1934
Last edited by mike7162; 11-02-15 at 01:22 AM.
#107
New Member
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 3
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Re: The 11th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***The List Threa
Goal: 62
Total to Date: 46
Remaining: 16
* - 1st Time View
+ - Repeat View
9/30 - Day 1
001 - Carnival of Souls (1962) * STREAM (YOUTUBE) Grade: ★★★☆☆
I would recommend to other seasoned horror fans. The casual fan probably wouldn't sit through the whole movie although I think it would be worth their time.
002 - Silent Night Deadly Night (1984) * STREAM (SHO ANYTIME) Grade: ★★☆☆☆
I hadn't gotten around to see this movie over the years because of the availability and hype but wish I had now!
.
10/1 - Day 2
003 - Night of the Demon (1980) * STREAM (AMAZON PRIME) Grade: ★★☆☆☆
Are you ready to snap into a Slim Jim? If so, this is Big Foot on steroids! This movie is definitely the prototypical B movie/Grindhouse film. It reminded me of something Joe Bob Briggs would show.
004 - Willow Creek (2013) * STREAM (SHO ANYTIME) Grade: ★★★☆☆
Blair Witch Project meets Big Foot. Gives you a pretty scary ride and makes you NOT want to go camping anytime soon.
10/2 - Day 3
005 - Motel Hell (1980) + STREAM (AMAZON PRIME) Grade: ★★★★★
A must watch diamond in the rough from the 80's. Motel Owner/ Beef Jerky maker Vincent serves up travelers to unknowing customers. "It takes all kinds of critters to make Farmer Vincent's Fritters!".
006 - The Happiness of the KataKuris(2001) * STREAM (FANDOR) Grade: ★★★☆☆
Director Takashi Miike takes an intriguing departure into musical tragic comedy.
10/3 - Day 4
007 - The House that Dripped Blood (1971) + STREAM (AMAZON PRIME) Grade: ★★★☆☆
4 great horror shorts that would fit right in as Tales from the Crypt episodes.
008 - The Wicker Man (1973) + STREAM (AMAZON PRIME) Grade: ★★★★☆
One of Christopher Lee's great performances. A must watch for any fan.
10/4 - Day 5
009 - Moon of the Wolf (1970) * STREAM (AMAZON PRIME) Grade: ★★☆☆☆
Made for TV Werewolf romp, reminiscent of Stephen King's Silver Bullet.
010 - Fear the Walking Dead: Season 1 (2015) * TV (DVR) Grade: ★★★☆☆
Spinoff of The Walking Dead
10/5 - Day 6
011 - The Hunger (1983) + DVD Grade: ★★★☆☆
Vampires prey on urban clubgoers. Modern day take on the vampire which inspired many horror films.
012 - Planet Terror (2007) + DVD Grade: ★★★☆☆
After an experimental bio-weapon is released, turning thousands into zombie-like creatures, it's up to a group of survivors to stop the infected and those behind its release.
10/6 - Day 7
013 - Dead Snow (2009) * STREAM (NETFLIX) Grade: ★★☆☆☆
German o mage to Friday the 13th & Evil Dead, etc. Ski weekend for medical students gets a little too serious when Nazi Zombies show up for the party.
014 - The Thing (1982) + DVD Grade: ★★★★★
John Carpenter's Horror Classic!
10/7 - Day 8
015 - Omega Man (1971) + DVD Grade: ★★★☆☆
Perhaps the best adaption of "I am Legend" to date. Charleston Heston is an army doctor trying to make a cure for a sickness that has almost wiped out the human race.
016 - The Secret of Dorian Gray (1970) * STREAM (FANDOR) Grade: ★★☆☆☆
Italian contemporary version of the Dorian Gray character. A handsome young man becomes immortal when he has a portrait made of himself and decides to sell his soul to stay the same age while the painting ages instead.
10/8 - Day 9
017 - The Eye (2002) * STREAM (FANDOR) Grade: ★★★☆☆
A blind girl gets a cornea transplant so that she would be able to see again. However, she got more than what she bargained for when she realizes she can see the lingering spirits of the dead.
018 - Starry Eyes (2014) * STREAM (NETFLIX) Grade: ★★☆☆☆
A hopeful young starlet uncovers the ominous origins of the Hollywood elite and enters into a deadly agreement in exchange for fame and fortune.
10/9 - Day 10
019 - Night of the Living Dead (1968) + STREAM (FANDOR) Grade: ★★★★★
George Romero's horror classic! The zombie film that started it all! A MUST WATCH if you haven't seen it yet.
020 - Wyrmwood: Road of the Dead (2014) * STREAM (NETFLIX) Grade: ★★☆☆☆
Austrialian zombie action/adventure film. More of a Dawn of the Dead (2004) feel to it with the running zombies, etc.
10/10 - Day 11
021 - Female Vampire (1975) * STREAM (FANDOR) Grade: ★★☆☆☆
French erotic horror film about a beautiful vampiress that lures men and women to their doom.
022 - Nosferatu the Vampyre (1979) * STREAM (FANDOR) Grade: ★★☆☆☆
German adaption of the original Nosferatu.
023 - Irreversible (2002) * STREAM (AMAZON PRIME) Grade: ★★★☆☆
Events over the course of one traumatic night in Paris unfold in this reverse-chronological order revenge film as the beautiful Alex is brutally raped and beaten by a stranger in the underpass.
10/11 - Day 12
024 - Deadly Blessing (1981) * STREAM (AMAZON PRIME) Grade: ★★★☆☆
Wes Craven offers up an interesting tale about the wife and her excommunicated Amish husband. Appearing in one of her early acting career roles, Sharon Stone stars as a supporting actress! A strange Amish boy rants and raves about an Incubus and then the husband dies by being run over with his own tractor one night. Someone is terrorizing the wife but who is it?
025 - The Last House on the Left (1972) + STREAM (AMAZON PRIME) Grade: ★★★☆☆
Wes Craven's classic revenge shocker! A pair of teenage girls are headed to a rock concert for one's birthday. While trying to score marijuana in the city, the girls are kidnapped by a gang of psychotic convicts.
10/12 - Day 13
026 - Dr. Terror's House of Horrors (1965) * STREAM (AMAZON PRIME) Grade: ★★★☆☆
Aboard a British train, mysterious fortune teller Dr.Schreck, uses Tarot cards to read the future of five fellow passengers.
027 - The Rift(1990) * STREAM (AMAZON PRIME) Grade: ★☆☆☆☆
An experimental submarine, the "Siren II", with a very experienced crew is sent to find out what happened to the "Siren I", mysteriously disappeared in a submarine rift. Things go awry when they begin to find things that shouldn't be there...
10/13 - Day 14
028 - The Babadook (2014) + STREAM (AMAZON PRIME) Grade: ★★★☆☆
A single mother, plagued by the violent death of her husband, battles with her son's fear of a monster lurking in the house, but soon discovers a sinister presence all around her.
029 - Suspiria(1977) + STREAM (AMAZON PRIME) Grade: ★★★★☆
A newcomer to a fancy ballet academy gradually comes to realize that the school is a front for something far more sinister and supernatural amidst a series of grisly murders.
10/14 - Day 15
030 - Maniac Cop (1988) * STREAM (FANDOR) Grade: ★★☆☆☆
Innocent people are being brutally murdered on the streets of New York City by a uniformed police officer. As the death toll rises and City Hall attempts a cover-up, Frank McCrae heads the investigation. A young cop, Jack Forrest (Bruce Campbell), finds himself under arrest as the chief suspect, having been the victim of a set-up by the real killer and a mysterious woman phone-caller. Forrest, his girlfriend Theresa, and McCrae set out to solve the puzzle before the Maniac Cop can strike again. There is also a brief appearance by Ted Raimi as a news reporter.
10/15 - Day 16
031 - Black Sabbath (1963) + STREAM (FANDOR) Grade: ★★★★☆
Mario Bava's classic. A trilogy of three horror stories. "The Drop of Water" concerns a nurse who steals a ring off a dead spiritualist, only to have the corpse seek revenge. "The Telephone" features a prostitute who is terrorized by phone calls from a dead client. "The Wurdalak" stars Boris Karloff as a vampire who feeds on the blood of his loved one
10/16 - Day 17
032 - Hotel Transylvania 2 (2015) * MOVIE THEATER Grade: ★★★☆☆
Drac's daughter gets married to a human and is expecting a baby. The baby arrives and Drac is so happy to have a new vampire in the family but is the baby really a vampire? Can he still love the baby if it is just a human?
033 - A Girl Walks Alone at Night(2014) * STREAM (NETFLIX) Grade: ★★★★☆
In the Iranian ghost-town Bad City, a place that reeks of death and loneliness, the townspeople are unaware they are being stalked by a lonesome vampire.
10/17 - Day 18
034 - Rawhead Rex (1986) + DVD Grade: ★★★☆☆
Ireland will never be the same after Rawhead Rex, a particularly nasty demon, is released from his underground prison by an unwitting farmer. The film follows Rex's cross country rampage, while a man struggles to stop it.
035 - Trancers(1984) * STREAM (AMAZON PRIME) Grade: ★★★☆☆
Jack Deth (Peter Weller) is a kind of cop/bounty hunter in the bleak Los Angeles of the future. He's become obssessed with chasing Whistler - an evil criminal who uses powerful hypnotic powers to convert people into zombie like creatures known as trancers. Whistler has managed to escape through time travel and is loose in 1980s L.A. but Deth is on his trail.
10/18 - Day 19
036 - Taste the Blood of Dracula (1970) + DVD Grade: ★★★☆☆
Three middle-aged distinguished gentlemen are searching for some excitement in their boring bourgeois lives and get in contact with one of Count Dracula's servants, Lord Courtley. In a nightly ceremony, they restore the count to life. However, the three men killed Courtley and, in revenge, the count ensures that the gentlemen are killed one by one by their own children.
037 - The House by the Cemetery (1981) * STREAM (IMDB) Grade: ★★★☆☆
In New York, Dr. Norman Boyle assumes the research about Dr. Freudstein of his colleague Dr. Petersen, who committed suicide after killing his mistress. Norman heads to Boston with his wife Lucy Boyle and their son Bob to live in an isolated house in the woods that belonged to Dr. Petersen. Bob befriends the girl Mae that only he can see and she warns him to leave the house. Soon his parents hire the mysterious babysitter Ann and creepy things happen in the house, When Bobby goes to the basement, his parents discover the secret of the house.
10/19 - Day 20
038 - Black Christmas (1974) + DVD Grade: ★★★★★
A sorority house is terrorized by a stranger who makes frightening phone calls and then murders the sorority sisters during Christmas break.
Director Bob Clark (A Christmas Story) creates a horror masterpiece that has been credited as the inspiration for classics like Halloween and Prom Night. A young Margot Kidder (Superman) plays a humorous party girl. The movie keeps a constant creepiness vibe from beginning to end. It will make you sleep with the lights on and check every nook and cranny in the house before you go to bed. The ambiguous ending lets the viewers decide for themselves who is the killer. Make the effort to watch this classic. You won't be disappointed. FYI - don't waste your time with the recent remake in 2006. It does not do the original justice.
039 - The House on Sorority Row (1983) * STREAM (AMAZON PRIME) Grade: ★☆☆☆☆
You can tell this one was made as a money grab. Heavily borrows from previous movies in the genre and has no identifiable originality. If you are looking for a sorority girl horror flick you could do worse but I wouldn't really recommend it.
After a seemingly innocent prank goes horribly wrong, a group of sorority sisters are stalked and murdered one by one in their sorority house while throwing a party to celebrate their graduation.
10/20 - Day 21
040 - Invasion of the Body Snatchers (1956) + STREAM (AMAZON PRIME) Grade: ★★★☆☆
A small-town doctor (Kevin McCarthy) learns that the population of his community is being replaced by emotionless alien duplicates.
10/21 - Day 22
041 - Baron Blood (1972) * STREAM (AMAZON PRIME) Grade: ★★☆☆☆
A young man, Peter, returns to Austria in search of his heritage. There he visits the castle of an ancestor, a sadistic Baron who was cursed to a violent death by a witch whom the Baron had burned at the stake. Peter reads aloud the incantation that causes Baron Blood to return and continue his murderous tortures.
042 - Inferno(1980) + STREAM (FANDOR) Grade: ★★★★☆
An American college student in Rome and his sister in New York investigate a series of killings in both locations where their resident addresses are the domain of two covens of witches.
10/22 - Day 23
043 - House on Straw Hill (1976) (also known as Trauma or the original title Exposé) * STREAM (FANDOR) Grade: ★★★☆☆
A paranoid writer (Udo Kier) is unable to get started on his second novel. He hires a secretary (Linda Hayden), and then his troubles really begin.
044 - The Flesh and Blood Show (1972) * STREAM (FANDOR) Grade: ★★☆☆☆
Actors rehearsing a show at a mysterious seaside theater are being killed off by an unknown maniac.
10/23 - Day 24
045 - The Cabinet of Dr. Caligari(1920) * STREAM (FANDOR) Grade: ★★★★☆
Francis, a young man, recalls in his memory the horrible experiences he and his fiancée Jane recently went through. It is the annual fair in Holstenwall. Francis and his friend Alan visit The Cabinet of Dr. Caligari, an exhibit where the mysterious doctor shows the somnambulist Cesare, and awakens him for some moments from his death-like sleep.
046 - Santa Sangre (1989) * STREAM (FANDOR) Grade: ★★★★☆
A young man is confined in a mental hospital. Through a flashback we see that he was traumatized as a child, when he and his family were circus performers: he saw his father cut off the arms of his mother, a religious fanatic and leader of the heretical church of Santa Sangre ("Holy Blood"), and then commit suicide. Back in the present, he escapes and rejoins his surviving and armless mother.
Total to Date: 46
Remaining: 16
* - 1st Time View
+ - Repeat View
9/30 - Day 1
001 - Carnival of Souls (1962) * STREAM (YOUTUBE) Grade: ★★★☆☆
I would recommend to other seasoned horror fans. The casual fan probably wouldn't sit through the whole movie although I think it would be worth their time.
Spoiler:
002 - Silent Night Deadly Night (1984) * STREAM (SHO ANYTIME) Grade: ★★☆☆☆
I hadn't gotten around to see this movie over the years because of the availability and hype but wish I had now!
Spoiler:
10/1 - Day 2
003 - Night of the Demon (1980) * STREAM (AMAZON PRIME) Grade: ★★☆☆☆
Are you ready to snap into a Slim Jim? If so, this is Big Foot on steroids! This movie is definitely the prototypical B movie/Grindhouse film. It reminded me of something Joe Bob Briggs would show.
Spoiler:
004 - Willow Creek (2013) * STREAM (SHO ANYTIME) Grade: ★★★☆☆
Blair Witch Project meets Big Foot. Gives you a pretty scary ride and makes you NOT want to go camping anytime soon.
Spoiler:
10/2 - Day 3
005 - Motel Hell (1980) + STREAM (AMAZON PRIME) Grade: ★★★★★
A must watch diamond in the rough from the 80's. Motel Owner/ Beef Jerky maker Vincent serves up travelers to unknowing customers. "It takes all kinds of critters to make Farmer Vincent's Fritters!".
Spoiler:
006 - The Happiness of the KataKuris(2001) * STREAM (FANDOR) Grade: ★★★☆☆
Director Takashi Miike takes an intriguing departure into musical tragic comedy.
Spoiler:
10/3 - Day 4
007 - The House that Dripped Blood (1971) + STREAM (AMAZON PRIME) Grade: ★★★☆☆
4 great horror shorts that would fit right in as Tales from the Crypt episodes.
Spoiler:
008 - The Wicker Man (1973) + STREAM (AMAZON PRIME) Grade: ★★★★☆
One of Christopher Lee's great performances. A must watch for any fan.
Spoiler:
10/4 - Day 5
009 - Moon of the Wolf (1970) * STREAM (AMAZON PRIME) Grade: ★★☆☆☆
Made for TV Werewolf romp, reminiscent of Stephen King's Silver Bullet.
Spoiler:
010 - Fear the Walking Dead: Season 1 (2015) * TV (DVR) Grade: ★★★☆☆
Spinoff of The Walking Dead
Spoiler:
10/5 - Day 6
011 - The Hunger (1983) + DVD Grade: ★★★☆☆
Vampires prey on urban clubgoers. Modern day take on the vampire which inspired many horror films.
012 - Planet Terror (2007) + DVD Grade: ★★★☆☆
After an experimental bio-weapon is released, turning thousands into zombie-like creatures, it's up to a group of survivors to stop the infected and those behind its release.
10/6 - Day 7
013 - Dead Snow (2009) * STREAM (NETFLIX) Grade: ★★☆☆☆
German o mage to Friday the 13th & Evil Dead, etc. Ski weekend for medical students gets a little too serious when Nazi Zombies show up for the party.
Spoiler:
014 - The Thing (1982) + DVD Grade: ★★★★★
John Carpenter's Horror Classic!
Spoiler:
10/7 - Day 8
015 - Omega Man (1971) + DVD Grade: ★★★☆☆
Perhaps the best adaption of "I am Legend" to date. Charleston Heston is an army doctor trying to make a cure for a sickness that has almost wiped out the human race.
016 - The Secret of Dorian Gray (1970) * STREAM (FANDOR) Grade: ★★☆☆☆
Italian contemporary version of the Dorian Gray character. A handsome young man becomes immortal when he has a portrait made of himself and decides to sell his soul to stay the same age while the painting ages instead.
10/8 - Day 9
017 - The Eye (2002) * STREAM (FANDOR) Grade: ★★★☆☆
A blind girl gets a cornea transplant so that she would be able to see again. However, she got more than what she bargained for when she realizes she can see the lingering spirits of the dead.
018 - Starry Eyes (2014) * STREAM (NETFLIX) Grade: ★★☆☆☆
A hopeful young starlet uncovers the ominous origins of the Hollywood elite and enters into a deadly agreement in exchange for fame and fortune.
Spoiler:
10/9 - Day 10
019 - Night of the Living Dead (1968) + STREAM (FANDOR) Grade: ★★★★★
George Romero's horror classic! The zombie film that started it all! A MUST WATCH if you haven't seen it yet.
020 - Wyrmwood: Road of the Dead (2014) * STREAM (NETFLIX) Grade: ★★☆☆☆
Austrialian zombie action/adventure film. More of a Dawn of the Dead (2004) feel to it with the running zombies, etc.
10/10 - Day 11
021 - Female Vampire (1975) * STREAM (FANDOR) Grade: ★★☆☆☆
French erotic horror film about a beautiful vampiress that lures men and women to their doom.
022 - Nosferatu the Vampyre (1979) * STREAM (FANDOR) Grade: ★★☆☆☆
German adaption of the original Nosferatu.
023 - Irreversible (2002) * STREAM (AMAZON PRIME) Grade: ★★★☆☆
Events over the course of one traumatic night in Paris unfold in this reverse-chronological order revenge film as the beautiful Alex is brutally raped and beaten by a stranger in the underpass.
10/11 - Day 12
024 - Deadly Blessing (1981) * STREAM (AMAZON PRIME) Grade: ★★★☆☆
Wes Craven offers up an interesting tale about the wife and her excommunicated Amish husband. Appearing in one of her early acting career roles, Sharon Stone stars as a supporting actress! A strange Amish boy rants and raves about an Incubus and then the husband dies by being run over with his own tractor one night. Someone is terrorizing the wife but who is it?
Spoiler:
025 - The Last House on the Left (1972) + STREAM (AMAZON PRIME) Grade: ★★★☆☆
Wes Craven's classic revenge shocker! A pair of teenage girls are headed to a rock concert for one's birthday. While trying to score marijuana in the city, the girls are kidnapped by a gang of psychotic convicts.
Spoiler:
10/12 - Day 13
026 - Dr. Terror's House of Horrors (1965) * STREAM (AMAZON PRIME) Grade: ★★★☆☆
Aboard a British train, mysterious fortune teller Dr.Schreck, uses Tarot cards to read the future of five fellow passengers.
027 - The Rift(1990) * STREAM (AMAZON PRIME) Grade: ★☆☆☆☆
An experimental submarine, the "Siren II", with a very experienced crew is sent to find out what happened to the "Siren I", mysteriously disappeared in a submarine rift. Things go awry when they begin to find things that shouldn't be there...
10/13 - Day 14
028 - The Babadook (2014) + STREAM (AMAZON PRIME) Grade: ★★★☆☆
A single mother, plagued by the violent death of her husband, battles with her son's fear of a monster lurking in the house, but soon discovers a sinister presence all around her.
029 - Suspiria(1977) + STREAM (AMAZON PRIME) Grade: ★★★★☆
A newcomer to a fancy ballet academy gradually comes to realize that the school is a front for something far more sinister and supernatural amidst a series of grisly murders.
10/14 - Day 15
030 - Maniac Cop (1988) * STREAM (FANDOR) Grade: ★★☆☆☆
Innocent people are being brutally murdered on the streets of New York City by a uniformed police officer. As the death toll rises and City Hall attempts a cover-up, Frank McCrae heads the investigation. A young cop, Jack Forrest (Bruce Campbell), finds himself under arrest as the chief suspect, having been the victim of a set-up by the real killer and a mysterious woman phone-caller. Forrest, his girlfriend Theresa, and McCrae set out to solve the puzzle before the Maniac Cop can strike again. There is also a brief appearance by Ted Raimi as a news reporter.
10/15 - Day 16
031 - Black Sabbath (1963) + STREAM (FANDOR) Grade: ★★★★☆
Mario Bava's classic. A trilogy of three horror stories. "The Drop of Water" concerns a nurse who steals a ring off a dead spiritualist, only to have the corpse seek revenge. "The Telephone" features a prostitute who is terrorized by phone calls from a dead client. "The Wurdalak" stars Boris Karloff as a vampire who feeds on the blood of his loved one
10/16 - Day 17
032 - Hotel Transylvania 2 (2015) * MOVIE THEATER Grade: ★★★☆☆
Drac's daughter gets married to a human and is expecting a baby. The baby arrives and Drac is so happy to have a new vampire in the family but is the baby really a vampire? Can he still love the baby if it is just a human?
033 - A Girl Walks Alone at Night(2014) * STREAM (NETFLIX) Grade: ★★★★☆
In the Iranian ghost-town Bad City, a place that reeks of death and loneliness, the townspeople are unaware they are being stalked by a lonesome vampire.
10/17 - Day 18
034 - Rawhead Rex (1986) + DVD Grade: ★★★☆☆
Ireland will never be the same after Rawhead Rex, a particularly nasty demon, is released from his underground prison by an unwitting farmer. The film follows Rex's cross country rampage, while a man struggles to stop it.
035 - Trancers(1984) * STREAM (AMAZON PRIME) Grade: ★★★☆☆
Jack Deth (Peter Weller) is a kind of cop/bounty hunter in the bleak Los Angeles of the future. He's become obssessed with chasing Whistler - an evil criminal who uses powerful hypnotic powers to convert people into zombie like creatures known as trancers. Whistler has managed to escape through time travel and is loose in 1980s L.A. but Deth is on his trail.
10/18 - Day 19
036 - Taste the Blood of Dracula (1970) + DVD Grade: ★★★☆☆
Three middle-aged distinguished gentlemen are searching for some excitement in their boring bourgeois lives and get in contact with one of Count Dracula's servants, Lord Courtley. In a nightly ceremony, they restore the count to life. However, the three men killed Courtley and, in revenge, the count ensures that the gentlemen are killed one by one by their own children.
037 - The House by the Cemetery (1981) * STREAM (IMDB) Grade: ★★★☆☆
In New York, Dr. Norman Boyle assumes the research about Dr. Freudstein of his colleague Dr. Petersen, who committed suicide after killing his mistress. Norman heads to Boston with his wife Lucy Boyle and their son Bob to live in an isolated house in the woods that belonged to Dr. Petersen. Bob befriends the girl Mae that only he can see and she warns him to leave the house. Soon his parents hire the mysterious babysitter Ann and creepy things happen in the house, When Bobby goes to the basement, his parents discover the secret of the house.
10/19 - Day 20
038 - Black Christmas (1974) + DVD Grade: ★★★★★
A sorority house is terrorized by a stranger who makes frightening phone calls and then murders the sorority sisters during Christmas break.
Director Bob Clark (A Christmas Story) creates a horror masterpiece that has been credited as the inspiration for classics like Halloween and Prom Night. A young Margot Kidder (Superman) plays a humorous party girl. The movie keeps a constant creepiness vibe from beginning to end. It will make you sleep with the lights on and check every nook and cranny in the house before you go to bed. The ambiguous ending lets the viewers decide for themselves who is the killer. Make the effort to watch this classic. You won't be disappointed. FYI - don't waste your time with the recent remake in 2006. It does not do the original justice.
039 - The House on Sorority Row (1983) * STREAM (AMAZON PRIME) Grade: ★☆☆☆☆
You can tell this one was made as a money grab. Heavily borrows from previous movies in the genre and has no identifiable originality. If you are looking for a sorority girl horror flick you could do worse but I wouldn't really recommend it.
After a seemingly innocent prank goes horribly wrong, a group of sorority sisters are stalked and murdered one by one in their sorority house while throwing a party to celebrate their graduation.
10/20 - Day 21
040 - Invasion of the Body Snatchers (1956) + STREAM (AMAZON PRIME) Grade: ★★★☆☆
A small-town doctor (Kevin McCarthy) learns that the population of his community is being replaced by emotionless alien duplicates.
Spoiler:
10/21 - Day 22
041 - Baron Blood (1972) * STREAM (AMAZON PRIME) Grade: ★★☆☆☆
A young man, Peter, returns to Austria in search of his heritage. There he visits the castle of an ancestor, a sadistic Baron who was cursed to a violent death by a witch whom the Baron had burned at the stake. Peter reads aloud the incantation that causes Baron Blood to return and continue his murderous tortures.
042 - Inferno(1980) + STREAM (FANDOR) Grade: ★★★★☆
An American college student in Rome and his sister in New York investigate a series of killings in both locations where their resident addresses are the domain of two covens of witches.
10/22 - Day 23
043 - House on Straw Hill (1976) (also known as Trauma or the original title Exposé) * STREAM (FANDOR) Grade: ★★★☆☆
A paranoid writer (Udo Kier) is unable to get started on his second novel. He hires a secretary (Linda Hayden), and then his troubles really begin.
Spoiler:
044 - The Flesh and Blood Show (1972) * STREAM (FANDOR) Grade: ★★☆☆☆
Actors rehearsing a show at a mysterious seaside theater are being killed off by an unknown maniac.
10/23 - Day 24
045 - The Cabinet of Dr. Caligari(1920) * STREAM (FANDOR) Grade: ★★★★☆
Francis, a young man, recalls in his memory the horrible experiences he and his fiancée Jane recently went through. It is the annual fair in Holstenwall. Francis and his friend Alan visit The Cabinet of Dr. Caligari, an exhibit where the mysterious doctor shows the somnambulist Cesare, and awakens him for some moments from his death-like sleep.
Spoiler:
046 - Santa Sangre (1989) * STREAM (FANDOR) Grade: ★★★★☆
A young man is confined in a mental hospital. Through a flashback we see that he was traumatized as a child, when he and his family were circus performers: he saw his father cut off the arms of his mother, a religious fanatic and leader of the heretical church of Santa Sangre ("Holy Blood"), and then commit suicide. Back in the present, he escapes and rejoins his surviving and armless mother.
Spoiler:
Last edited by Nunayobiznus; 10-23-15 at 10:15 AM. Reason: 10/20 New Reviews
#108
Senior Member
Re: The 11th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***The List Threa
hi guys. a newbie here. I started today with carnival of souls and a couple of criterions - Don't look now and blood for Dracula. ill also be watching Vampyr.
if you don't have the criterion of Don't Look Now its worth the 20 bucks. a well made film with the best set pieces in Venice of any film.
Andy Warhol's Blood of Dracula is a camp classic. great one liners - the blood of these whores is killing me.
first time viewings notated by *. i am at 143 total viewings with 87 first time
1-Oct 1 night of the demon *
2 abominable snowman
3 snowbeast *
4 pirahna II *
5 the werewolf and the yeti
2-Oct 6 eatin alive *
7 psycho
8 psycho II
9 psycho 3
3-Oct
10 the wicker man
11 to the devil a daughter
12 two faces of dr jekyll
13 curse of the mummy's tomb
14 happiness of katakuris *
4-Oct
15 scream of fear
16 bad ronald *
17 the gorgon
5-Oct
18 driller killer *
19 rosemarys baby
20 the path to evil *
6-Oct
21 fathers day *
22 evil eye *
23 house of a 1000 dolls *
24 the island of dr moreau (brando/kilmer version)
25 aenigma *
7-Oct
26 the black waters of echos pond *
27 psycho 4 a new beginning
8-Oct
28 killers moon *
29 the man who could cheat death *
30 candyman *
31 candyman 2 farewell to the flesh *
32 candyman3 day of the dead *
33 they live *
9-Oct
34 the escapees *
10-Oct 35 monsters - commentary *
36 cauldren of blood *
37 nightbreed'
38 the last horror film *
39 zombies of mass destruction *
11-Oct
40 the stepfather 1987 *
41 two on a guillotine *
42 popcorn 1991 *
43 I was a teenage frankenstein
12-Oct 44 its alive
45 its alive II
46 its alive III
47 the sadistic baron von klaus *
13-Oct 48 vampire hunters (Tsui Harks) *
49 hush, hush, sweet charlotte
50 dead of winter *
51 the stepfather remake *
52 a virgin among the living dead *
53 its alive 2008 *
14-Oct 54 tamara 2005 *
55 chain reaction (house of blood) 2006 *
56 horror hotel *
57 the giant spider *
58 satans blade *
59 charlies farm
15-Oct 60 the lost continent
61 bay of blood
62 the erotic rites of frankenstein *
63 cold prey *
64 screamtime 1986 *
16-Oct
65 mute witness *
66 psycho cop *
67 castle of the walking dead (torture chamber of dr sadism)
68 class of nukem high *
69 the crimson cult commentary track
70 beetlejuice
71 rawhead rex *
17-Oct 72 madhouse *
73 the devils *
74 carrie - the original
75 countess dracula
76 the house by the cemetery *
77 psycho cop returns *
18-Oct 78 dr jekyll and sister hyde
79 stigmata
19-Oct 80 the grapes of death *
81 housebound - commentary track
82 return to nukem high *
83 trophy heads *
20-Oct 84 the toxic avenger *
85 night of the livng dead - savini commentary
86 evil laugh *
87 the lost boys *
88 the lost boys the tribe *
89 dracula 1931
21-Oct 90 the monster of phantom lake *
91 dead and buried *
92 dance of the dead *
93 the boogens *
22-Oct 94 all hallows eve *
95 the wolfman - del toro remake
96 house of the long shadows *
23-Oct 97 the flesh and blood show *
98 cold prey 2 *
99 stepfather II *
100 curse of the werewolf
101 all hallows eve 2 *
24-Oct 102 Body Count -1986
103 sometimes aunt martha does dreadful things *
104 Rattlers *
105 next of kin 1982 *
25-Oct 106 mountaintop motel massacre *
107 the house that dripped blood
108 pumpkinhead
109 grizzly 1976 *
110 the killing of satan 1983 philipine film *
111 urban legend 1998 *
112 cheerleader camp 1988 *
26-Oct 113 the mummy 1931
114 the mummy's hand
115 the mummy's tomb
116 the mummy's ghost
117 the mummy's curse
118 Isn't It Shocking Alan Alda 1973
119 Going to Pieces: The Rise and Fall of Slasher Film *
27-Oct 120 theatre of death
121 circus of horrors
122 sleepaway camp III teenage wasteland
123 in the mouth of madness
124 sleepaway camp II unhappy campers
125 boarding house *
126 the toxic avenger part II *
28-Oct 127 black sheep *
128 spirits of the dead *
129 the lost boys III the thirst *
130 cold prey 3 *
29-Oct 131 pumpkinhead II blood wings
132 stir of echoes *
30-Oct 133 bad dreams *
134 visiting hours *
135 I, Madman *
136 halloween
137 halloween 2
138 we are still here *
31-Oct 139 frankenstein 1931
140 bride of frankenstein
141 the wolfman 1941
142 son of frankenstein
143 ghost of frankenstein
if you don't have the criterion of Don't Look Now its worth the 20 bucks. a well made film with the best set pieces in Venice of any film.
Andy Warhol's Blood of Dracula is a camp classic. great one liners - the blood of these whores is killing me.
first time viewings notated by *. i am at 143 total viewings with 87 first time
1-Oct 1 night of the demon *
2 abominable snowman
3 snowbeast *
4 pirahna II *
5 the werewolf and the yeti
2-Oct 6 eatin alive *
7 psycho
8 psycho II
9 psycho 3
3-Oct
10 the wicker man
11 to the devil a daughter
12 two faces of dr jekyll
13 curse of the mummy's tomb
14 happiness of katakuris *
4-Oct
15 scream of fear
16 bad ronald *
17 the gorgon
5-Oct
18 driller killer *
19 rosemarys baby
20 the path to evil *
6-Oct
21 fathers day *
22 evil eye *
23 house of a 1000 dolls *
24 the island of dr moreau (brando/kilmer version)
25 aenigma *
7-Oct
26 the black waters of echos pond *
27 psycho 4 a new beginning
8-Oct
28 killers moon *
29 the man who could cheat death *
30 candyman *
31 candyman 2 farewell to the flesh *
32 candyman3 day of the dead *
33 they live *
9-Oct
34 the escapees *
10-Oct 35 monsters - commentary *
36 cauldren of blood *
37 nightbreed'
38 the last horror film *
39 zombies of mass destruction *
11-Oct
40 the stepfather 1987 *
41 two on a guillotine *
42 popcorn 1991 *
43 I was a teenage frankenstein
12-Oct 44 its alive
45 its alive II
46 its alive III
47 the sadistic baron von klaus *
13-Oct 48 vampire hunters (Tsui Harks) *
49 hush, hush, sweet charlotte
50 dead of winter *
51 the stepfather remake *
52 a virgin among the living dead *
53 its alive 2008 *
14-Oct 54 tamara 2005 *
55 chain reaction (house of blood) 2006 *
56 horror hotel *
57 the giant spider *
58 satans blade *
59 charlies farm
15-Oct 60 the lost continent
61 bay of blood
62 the erotic rites of frankenstein *
63 cold prey *
64 screamtime 1986 *
16-Oct
65 mute witness *
66 psycho cop *
67 castle of the walking dead (torture chamber of dr sadism)
68 class of nukem high *
69 the crimson cult commentary track
70 beetlejuice
71 rawhead rex *
17-Oct 72 madhouse *
73 the devils *
74 carrie - the original
75 countess dracula
76 the house by the cemetery *
77 psycho cop returns *
18-Oct 78 dr jekyll and sister hyde
79 stigmata
19-Oct 80 the grapes of death *
81 housebound - commentary track
82 return to nukem high *
83 trophy heads *
20-Oct 84 the toxic avenger *
85 night of the livng dead - savini commentary
86 evil laugh *
87 the lost boys *
88 the lost boys the tribe *
89 dracula 1931
21-Oct 90 the monster of phantom lake *
91 dead and buried *
92 dance of the dead *
93 the boogens *
22-Oct 94 all hallows eve *
95 the wolfman - del toro remake
96 house of the long shadows *
23-Oct 97 the flesh and blood show *
98 cold prey 2 *
99 stepfather II *
100 curse of the werewolf
101 all hallows eve 2 *
24-Oct 102 Body Count -1986
103 sometimes aunt martha does dreadful things *
104 Rattlers *
105 next of kin 1982 *
25-Oct 106 mountaintop motel massacre *
107 the house that dripped blood
108 pumpkinhead
109 grizzly 1976 *
110 the killing of satan 1983 philipine film *
111 urban legend 1998 *
112 cheerleader camp 1988 *
26-Oct 113 the mummy 1931
114 the mummy's hand
115 the mummy's tomb
116 the mummy's ghost
117 the mummy's curse
118 Isn't It Shocking Alan Alda 1973
119 Going to Pieces: The Rise and Fall of Slasher Film *
27-Oct 120 theatre of death
121 circus of horrors
122 sleepaway camp III teenage wasteland
123 in the mouth of madness
124 sleepaway camp II unhappy campers
125 boarding house *
126 the toxic avenger part II *
28-Oct 127 black sheep *
128 spirits of the dead *
129 the lost boys III the thirst *
130 cold prey 3 *
29-Oct 131 pumpkinhead II blood wings
132 stir of echoes *
30-Oct 133 bad dreams *
134 visiting hours *
135 I, Madman *
136 halloween
137 halloween 2
138 we are still here *
31-Oct 139 frankenstein 1931
140 bride of frankenstein
141 the wolfman 1941
142 son of frankenstein
143 ghost of frankenstein
Last edited by numbercrunch; 10-31-15 at 02:41 PM.
#109
Cool New Member
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 24
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Re: The 11th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***The List Threa
October Horror Movie Challenge 2015
Goal: 31 Movies
Goal: 31 Movies
- The Black Cat (1941) DVD ☼
- Man Made Monster (1941) DVD ☼
- Horror Island (1941) DVD ☼
- Night Monster (1942) DVD ☼
- Captive Wild Woman (1943) DVD ☼
- Route 666 (2001) DVD ☼
- The Dungeonmaster (1984) DVD ☼
- Cellar Dweller (1988) DVD ☼
- The Eclipse (2009) DVD ☼
- In the Mouth of Madness (1995) Blu-ray ☼
- The Comedy of Terrors (1963) DVD
- Mark of the Vampire (1935) DVD ☼
- The Raven (1963) DVD
- The Mask of Fu Manchu (1932) DVD ☼
- Mark of the Vampire (1935) DVD, with commentary
- Doctor X (1932) DVD ☼
- Two on a Guillotine (1965) TCM recording ☼
- The Return of Doctor X (1939) DVD ☼
- Mad Love (1935) DVD ☼
- Vamp (1986) DVD ☼
- Catacombs (1988) DVD ☼
- The Devil-Doll (1936) DVD ☼
- Contamination .7 (1993) DVD ☼
- The Funhouse (1981) DVD ☼
- Phantasm II (1988) DVD ☼
- The Serpent and the Rainbow (1988) DVD ☼
- Sssssss (1973) DVD ☼
- Frankenstein: The True Story (1973) DVD ☼
- The Devil Bat (1940) DVD ☼
- Stigmata (1999) DVD ☼
- The Return of the Living Dead (1985) Blu-ray
☼ = First Time Viewing
Stats:
Total viewed: 31
First time viewings: 27
Decades:
1930s: 6
1940s: 6
1950s: 0
1960s: 3
1970s: 2
1980s: 8
1990s: 3
2000s: 2
2010s: 0
Checklist:
Spoiler:
Last edited by Don M; 11-07-15 at 04:18 PM. Reason: List finalized
#110
New Member
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 1
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
jortgonfreit's List
Newbie here, hopefully I'm doing this right:
Select 10 actors:
--- Lionel Atwill -or- Jack Palance -
--- Linda Blair -or- Billy Drago -
--- Marilyn Burns -or- Heather Langenkamp -
--- Jodelle Ferland -or- Emmanuelle Vaugier -
--- Gunnar Hansen -
--- Irwin Keyes (R.I.P.) -or- Patrick Macnee (R.I.P.) -
--- Monique Gabrielle -or- Laura Gemser -
--- Macarena Gómez -or- Mary Elizabeth Winstead -or- Christina Ricci -
--- Anne Gwynne -or- Elsa Lanchester -or- Anne Nagel -
--- Richard Johnson (R.I.P.) -or- Michael Rooker -
--- Udo Kier -
--- Christopher Lee (R.I.P.) -
--- Traci Lords -or- Robert Picardo -or- Sam Neil -
--- Harriet Medin -or- Alida Valli - Suspiria (1997) Watched September 30th, 2015
--- Dick Miller -
--- Betsy Palmer (R.I.P.) -or- "Rowdy" Roddy Piper (R.I.P.) -or- Alex Rocco (R.I.P.) -
--- Michael Pataki -or- Angelo Rossitto -
--- Andrew Prine -or- George Zucco -
--- Debbie Rochon -
--- Tom Towles (R.I.P.) -or- Robert Z'Dar (R.I.P.) -
Select 2 film composers:
--- Richard Band -
--- Fabio Frizzi -or- Jerry Goldsmith -
--- James Horner (R.I.P.) -or- Paul Zaza -
--- Fernando Velázquez -or- Christopher Young -
Select 5 directors:
--- Al Adamson -or- Eddie Romero -
--- Charles Band -
--- Jeff Burr -
--- Roy Ward Baker -or- Don Sharp -
--- Darren Lynn Bousman -or- Neil Jordan -
--- Edward L. Cahn -or- William Beaudine -
--- Wes Craven (R.I.P.) -
--- Mario Caiano (R.I.P.) -or- Ryûhei Kitamura -or- León Klimovsky -
--- Lloyd Kaufman -or- Andy Milligan -
--- Eli Roth -
Select 2 makeup effects artists:
--- John Chambers -or- Giannetto De Rossi -
--- Sergio Stivaletti -
--- Chris Wallace -
--- Kevin Yagher -
Select 2 producers:
--- Chris Bender -or- Joel Silver -
--- Mark Burg -or- Rob Tapert -
--- Michael Carreras -
--- Roy Lee -or- Irwin Yablans -
Select 2 writers:
--- Clive Barker -
--- Adrián García Bogliano -or- James Wan -
--- Simon Barrett -or- Eduardo Sánchez -
--- David Cronenberg -
Select 30 of the following sub-genres / types:
--- *3-D Film -
--- Anthology Film -
--- Appears on BFI's 100 European Horror Films List -
--- Appears on Video Nasties List -
--- Based on a Novel -
--- Cannibalism - Cannibal Holocaust Watched October 2nd, 2015
--- Cinema Inspired By: Stephen King -
--- Cinematic Titanic / Horror Host / MST3K / RiffTrax -
--- Comedy / Spoof -
--- Criterion / Masters of Cinema Version Film - Repulsion (1965) Watched October 2nd, 2015
--- Death by: Drowning -
--- Distributor / Studio: Arrow Video -
--- Documentary -
--- Extraterrestrial / Takes Place in Space -
--- Found Footage -
--- Frankenstein -
--- From a Face Off Judge (Glenn Hetrick, Ve Neil, Neville Page Patrick Tatopoulos or Michael Westmore) -
--- Ghost / Haunting -
--- Giallo -
--- J-Horror -
--- Killer / Evil Animal -
--- Killer / Evil Child -
--- Killer / Evil Doll -
--- Made-for-TV Movie -
--- Monster / Creature Feature / Godzilla - The Blob (1988) Watched October 2nd, 2015
--- Mummy -
--- Musical / Rock ‘n Roll Horror
--- Nation of Origin: Canada, 2 -
--- Nazi -
--- Psychological -
--- Rape / Revenge -
--- Slasher / Psycho / Homicidal Maniac -
--- Takes Place on a Holiday -
--- Takes Place on or Under the Sea -
--- Three Installments in a Franchise -
--- Vampire - Nosferatu the Vampyre Watched October 2nd, 2015
--- Werewolf -
--- Witchcraft / Satanic / Religious -
--- With Commentary -
--- With Two or More Horror Legends -
--- Zombie - City of the Living Dead (1980) Watched October 1st, 2015
Watch films in at least three formats:
--- First format, (insert format), (insert title).
--- Second format, (insert format), (insert title).
--- Third format, (insert format), (insert title).
Watch films in at least three languages:
--- First language, (insert language), (insert title).
--- Second language, (insert language), (insert title).
--- Third language, (insert language), (insert title).
Select 8 decades of film history:
--- 1890 -
--- 1900 -
--- 1910 -
--- 1920 -
--- 1930 -
--- 1940 -
--- 1950 -
--- 1960 -
--- 1970 - The Brood (1979) Watched October 1st, 2015
--- 1980 - Gremlins (1984) Watched October 1st, 2015
--- 1990 - In the Mouth of Madness (1994) Watched October 1st, 2015
--- 2000 -
--- 2010 -
Select 4 ratings:
--- G -
--- PG -
--- PG-13 -
--- R -
--- X / NC-17 -
--- Unrated -
--- M -
--- GP -
Attend a live event (convention, play, haunted house, ghost tour, etc.):
--- (insert event). OPTIONAL
Venture Into the Literary World:
--- Read a Horror Novel or Novella (insert title). OPTIONAL
Select 10 actors:
--- Lionel Atwill -or- Jack Palance -
--- Linda Blair -or- Billy Drago -
--- Marilyn Burns -or- Heather Langenkamp -
--- Jodelle Ferland -or- Emmanuelle Vaugier -
--- Gunnar Hansen -
--- Irwin Keyes (R.I.P.) -or- Patrick Macnee (R.I.P.) -
--- Monique Gabrielle -or- Laura Gemser -
--- Macarena Gómez -or- Mary Elizabeth Winstead -or- Christina Ricci -
--- Anne Gwynne -or- Elsa Lanchester -or- Anne Nagel -
--- Richard Johnson (R.I.P.) -or- Michael Rooker -
--- Udo Kier -
--- Christopher Lee (R.I.P.) -
--- Traci Lords -or- Robert Picardo -or- Sam Neil -
--- Harriet Medin -or- Alida Valli - Suspiria (1997) Watched September 30th, 2015
--- Dick Miller -
--- Betsy Palmer (R.I.P.) -or- "Rowdy" Roddy Piper (R.I.P.) -or- Alex Rocco (R.I.P.) -
--- Michael Pataki -or- Angelo Rossitto -
--- Andrew Prine -or- George Zucco -
--- Debbie Rochon -
--- Tom Towles (R.I.P.) -or- Robert Z'Dar (R.I.P.) -
Select 2 film composers:
--- Richard Band -
--- Fabio Frizzi -or- Jerry Goldsmith -
--- James Horner (R.I.P.) -or- Paul Zaza -
--- Fernando Velázquez -or- Christopher Young -
Select 5 directors:
--- Al Adamson -or- Eddie Romero -
--- Charles Band -
--- Jeff Burr -
--- Roy Ward Baker -or- Don Sharp -
--- Darren Lynn Bousman -or- Neil Jordan -
--- Edward L. Cahn -or- William Beaudine -
--- Wes Craven (R.I.P.) -
--- Mario Caiano (R.I.P.) -or- Ryûhei Kitamura -or- León Klimovsky -
--- Lloyd Kaufman -or- Andy Milligan -
--- Eli Roth -
Select 2 makeup effects artists:
--- John Chambers -or- Giannetto De Rossi -
--- Sergio Stivaletti -
--- Chris Wallace -
--- Kevin Yagher -
Select 2 producers:
--- Chris Bender -or- Joel Silver -
--- Mark Burg -or- Rob Tapert -
--- Michael Carreras -
--- Roy Lee -or- Irwin Yablans -
Select 2 writers:
--- Clive Barker -
--- Adrián García Bogliano -or- James Wan -
--- Simon Barrett -or- Eduardo Sánchez -
--- David Cronenberg -
Select 30 of the following sub-genres / types:
--- *3-D Film -
--- Anthology Film -
--- Appears on BFI's 100 European Horror Films List -
--- Appears on Video Nasties List -
--- Based on a Novel -
--- Cannibalism - Cannibal Holocaust Watched October 2nd, 2015
--- Cinema Inspired By: Stephen King -
--- Cinematic Titanic / Horror Host / MST3K / RiffTrax -
--- Comedy / Spoof -
--- Criterion / Masters of Cinema Version Film - Repulsion (1965) Watched October 2nd, 2015
--- Death by: Drowning -
--- Distributor / Studio: Arrow Video -
--- Documentary -
--- Extraterrestrial / Takes Place in Space -
--- Found Footage -
--- Frankenstein -
--- From a Face Off Judge (Glenn Hetrick, Ve Neil, Neville Page Patrick Tatopoulos or Michael Westmore) -
--- Ghost / Haunting -
--- Giallo -
--- J-Horror -
--- Killer / Evil Animal -
--- Killer / Evil Child -
--- Killer / Evil Doll -
--- Made-for-TV Movie -
--- Monster / Creature Feature / Godzilla - The Blob (1988) Watched October 2nd, 2015
--- Mummy -
--- Musical / Rock ‘n Roll Horror
--- Nation of Origin: Canada, 2 -
--- Nazi -
--- Psychological -
--- Rape / Revenge -
--- Slasher / Psycho / Homicidal Maniac -
--- Takes Place on a Holiday -
--- Takes Place on or Under the Sea -
--- Three Installments in a Franchise -
--- Vampire - Nosferatu the Vampyre Watched October 2nd, 2015
--- Werewolf -
--- Witchcraft / Satanic / Religious -
--- With Commentary -
--- With Two or More Horror Legends -
--- Zombie - City of the Living Dead (1980) Watched October 1st, 2015
Watch films in at least three formats:
--- First format, (insert format), (insert title).
--- Second format, (insert format), (insert title).
--- Third format, (insert format), (insert title).
Watch films in at least three languages:
--- First language, (insert language), (insert title).
--- Second language, (insert language), (insert title).
--- Third language, (insert language), (insert title).
Select 8 decades of film history:
--- 1890 -
--- 1900 -
--- 1910 -
--- 1920 -
--- 1930 -
--- 1940 -
--- 1950 -
--- 1960 -
--- 1970 - The Brood (1979) Watched October 1st, 2015
--- 1980 - Gremlins (1984) Watched October 1st, 2015
--- 1990 - In the Mouth of Madness (1994) Watched October 1st, 2015
--- 2000 -
--- 2010 -
Select 4 ratings:
--- G -
--- PG -
--- PG-13 -
--- R -
--- X / NC-17 -
--- Unrated -
--- M -
--- GP -
Attend a live event (convention, play, haunted house, ghost tour, etc.):
--- (insert event). OPTIONAL
Venture Into the Literary World:
--- Read a Horror Novel or Novella (insert title). OPTIONAL
Last edited by jortgonfreit; 10-02-15 at 05:15 PM.
#111
Member
Re: The 11th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***The List Threa
My Third Horror Challenge
*= first time watching
Counting Method: 2 hours of Television Content = 1 item
My goal is 31.
Potential List:
A little of catch up on some favorite horror shows and then some random movies.
iZombie
Fear the Walking Dead ✓
Supernatural Complete Season 10 ✓
The Walking Dead ✓
Insidious: Chapter 2 ✓
Oculus ✓
Paranormal Activity: The Marked Ones ✓
Sleepy Hollow
The Blair Witch Project
Tucker and Dale vs. Evil
October 2
.5. Supernatural - Ep. 5.8 "Changing Channels"
October 4
1. Fear the Walking Dead - Ep. 1.4 "Not Fade Away"*
1.5. Fear the Walking Dead - Ep. 1.5 "Cobalt"*
2. Supernatural - Ep. 5.9 "The Real Ghostbusters"
October 5
3.0 The Dark (2005)*
Weird, dark and depressing. Sadly I don't fare well with Sean Bean horror movies.
Body Count - 24 (Guesstimate as an entire congregation was killed)
3.5. Supernatural - Ep. 5.10 "Abandon All Hope"
October 6
4. Fear the Walking Dead - Ep. 1.6 "The Good Man"*
4.5. Supernatural - Ep. 5.11 "Sam, Interrupted"
5. Supernatural - Ep. 5.12 "Swap Meat"
October 7
5.5. Supernatural - Ep. 11.1 "Out of the Darkness, Into the Fire"*
6. Supernatural - Ep. 10.11 "There's No Place Like Home"*
October 8
6.5. Supernatural - Ep. 10.12 "About a Boy"*
October 9
7. Supernatural - Ep. 1.13 "Route 666"
7.5. Supernatural - Ep. 1.14 "Nightmare"
8. Supernatural - Ep. 1.15 "The Benders"
8.5. Supernatural - Ep. 1.16 "Shadow"
9. Supernatural - Ep. 1.17 "Hell House"
9.5. Supernatural - Ep. 1.18 "Something Wicked"
10. Supernatural - Ep. 1.19 "Provenance"
October 10
10.5. Supernatural - Ep. 1.20 "Dean Man's Blood"
11. Supernatural - Ep. 1.21 "Salvation"
11.5 Supernatural - Ep. 1.22 "Devil's Trap"
12. Supernatural - Ep. 2.1 "In My Time of Dying"
12.5. Supernatural - Ep. 2.2 "Everybody Loves a Clown"
13. Supernatural - Ep. 2.3 "Bloodlust"
13.5. Supernatural - Ep. 2.4 "Children Shouldn't Play With Dead Things"
14. Supernatural - Ep. 2.5 "Simon Said"
14.5. Supernatural - Ep. 2.6 "No Exit"
15. Supernatural - Ep. 2.7 "The Usual Suspects"
15.5. Supernatural - Ep. 2.8 "Crossroad Blues"
16. Supernatural - Ep. 2.9 "Croatoan"
October 11
16.5. Supernatural - Ep. 2.10 "Hunted"
17. Supernatural - Ep. 2.11 "Playthings"
17.5. Supernatural - Ep. 2.12 "Night Shifter"
18. Supernatural - Ep. 2.13 "Houses of the Holy"
18.5. Supernatural - Ep. 2.14 "Born Under a Bad Sign"
19. The Walking Dead - Ep. 6.1 "First Time Again"*
October 12
19.5. Supernatural - Ep. 10.13 "Halt & Catch Fire"*
October 13
20. Supernatural - Ep. 10.14 "The Executioner's Song"*
21. Crimson Peak (2015)*
The best thing I can say about this movie is that it was very pretty. The costumes and cinematography were stunning. As for the rest of it, I was just bored.
Body Count - 3 (Not counting ones who were already ghosts)
22. Supernatural - Ep. 5.13 "The Some Remains the Same"
22.5. Supernatural - Ep. 11.2 "Form and Void"*
October 15
23. Supernatural - Ep. 5.14 "My Bloody Valentine"
October 16
23.5. Supernatural - Ep. 2.15 "Tall Tales"
October 17
24. Supernatural - Ep. 2.16 "Roadkill"
October 18
24.5. Supernatural - Ep. 2.17 "Heart"
October 19
25. Supernatural - Ep. 10.15 "The Things They Carried"*
October 20
25.5. Supernatural - Ep. 2.18 "Hollywood Babylon"
26. Supernatural - Ep. 2.19 "Folsom Prison Blues"
26.5. Supernatural - Ep. 2.20 "What Is and What Should Never Be"
27. Supernatural - Ep. 2.21 "All Hell Breaks Loose Part 1"
27.5. Supernatural - Ep. 2.22 "All Hell Breaks Loose Part 2"
October 21
28. Supernatural - Ep. 11.3 "The Bad Seed"*
October 22
28.5. Supernatural - Ep. 10.16 "Paint it Black"*
October 23
29. The Walking Dead - Ep. 6.2 "JSS"*
29.5. Supernatural - Ep. 10.17 "Inside Man"*
October 24
30. Supernatural - Ep. 5.15 "Dead Men Don't Wear Plaid"
30.5. Supernatural - Ep. 6.4 "Weekend at Bobby's"
31. Supernatural - Ep. 7.2 "Hello Cruel World"
31.5. Supernatural - Ep. 7.6 "Slash Fiction"
32. Supernatural - Ep. 7.12 "Time After Time"
32.5. Supernatural - Ep. 7.20 "The Girl With The Dungeons and Dragons Tattoo"
October 25
33. The Walking Dead - Ep. 6.3 "Thank You"*
October 26
33.5. Supernatural - Ep. 10.18 "Book Of The Damned"*
October 27
34. Paranormal Activity: The Marked Ones (2014)*
My least favorite of the series so far. There were some scary moments but I didn't like any of the characters enough to care if they survived.
Body Count - 7
October 28
35. Supernatural - Ep. 11.4 "Baby"*
October 29
35.5. Supernatural - Ep. 10.19 "The Werther Project"*
October 30
36. Supernatural - Ep. 10.20 "Angel Heart"*
36.5. Supernatural - Ep. 10.21 "Dark Dynasty"*
37. Paranormal Activity: The Ghost Dimensions (2015)*
Not a great way to wrap up a great movie franchise. Really not scary.
Body Count - 5
38. Supernatural - Ep. 5.16 "Dark Side of the Moon"
38.5. Supernatural - Ep. 5.17 "99 Problems"
39. Supernatural - Ep. 5.18 "Point of No Return"
October 31
39.5. Supernatural - Ep. 10.22 "The Prisoner"*
40. Supernatural - Ep. 10.23 "Brother's Keeper"*
41. Oculus (2013)*
A rather odd film. I enjoyed Karen Gillan in it but overall just was confused.
Body Count - 4
41.5. Stitchers - Ep. 10.11 "When Darkness Falls"*
42.5. Insidious: Chapter 2 (2013)*
Very good and creepy. I do love Patrick Wilson and he's very creepy when he's bad.
Body Count - 0
43.5 The Purge:Anarchy (2014)*
This movie was awesome! I loved the hero and just loved it all around.
Body Count - 58
44. iZombie - Ep. 1.3 "The Exterminator"*
44.5 Supernatural - Ep. 5.19 "Hammer of the Gods"
45. Supernatural - Ep. 5.20 "The Devil You Know"
45.5. Supernatural - Ep. 5.21 "Two Minutes to Midnight"
46. Supernatural - Ep. 5.22 "Swan Song"
*= first time watching
Counting Method: 2 hours of Television Content = 1 item
My goal is 31.
Potential List:
A little of catch up on some favorite horror shows and then some random movies.
iZombie
Sleepy Hollow
The Blair Witch Project
Tucker and Dale vs. Evil
October 2
.5. Supernatural - Ep. 5.8 "Changing Channels"
October 4
1. Fear the Walking Dead - Ep. 1.4 "Not Fade Away"*
1.5. Fear the Walking Dead - Ep. 1.5 "Cobalt"*
2. Supernatural - Ep. 5.9 "The Real Ghostbusters"
October 5
3.0 The Dark (2005)*
Weird, dark and depressing. Sadly I don't fare well with Sean Bean horror movies.
Body Count - 24 (Guesstimate as an entire congregation was killed)
3.5. Supernatural - Ep. 5.10 "Abandon All Hope"
October 6
4. Fear the Walking Dead - Ep. 1.6 "The Good Man"*
4.5. Supernatural - Ep. 5.11 "Sam, Interrupted"
5. Supernatural - Ep. 5.12 "Swap Meat"
October 7
5.5. Supernatural - Ep. 11.1 "Out of the Darkness, Into the Fire"*
6. Supernatural - Ep. 10.11 "There's No Place Like Home"*
October 8
6.5. Supernatural - Ep. 10.12 "About a Boy"*
October 9
7. Supernatural - Ep. 1.13 "Route 666"
7.5. Supernatural - Ep. 1.14 "Nightmare"
8. Supernatural - Ep. 1.15 "The Benders"
8.5. Supernatural - Ep. 1.16 "Shadow"
9. Supernatural - Ep. 1.17 "Hell House"
9.5. Supernatural - Ep. 1.18 "Something Wicked"
10. Supernatural - Ep. 1.19 "Provenance"
October 10
10.5. Supernatural - Ep. 1.20 "Dean Man's Blood"
11. Supernatural - Ep. 1.21 "Salvation"
11.5 Supernatural - Ep. 1.22 "Devil's Trap"
12. Supernatural - Ep. 2.1 "In My Time of Dying"
12.5. Supernatural - Ep. 2.2 "Everybody Loves a Clown"
13. Supernatural - Ep. 2.3 "Bloodlust"
13.5. Supernatural - Ep. 2.4 "Children Shouldn't Play With Dead Things"
14. Supernatural - Ep. 2.5 "Simon Said"
14.5. Supernatural - Ep. 2.6 "No Exit"
15. Supernatural - Ep. 2.7 "The Usual Suspects"
15.5. Supernatural - Ep. 2.8 "Crossroad Blues"
16. Supernatural - Ep. 2.9 "Croatoan"
October 11
16.5. Supernatural - Ep. 2.10 "Hunted"
17. Supernatural - Ep. 2.11 "Playthings"
17.5. Supernatural - Ep. 2.12 "Night Shifter"
18. Supernatural - Ep. 2.13 "Houses of the Holy"
18.5. Supernatural - Ep. 2.14 "Born Under a Bad Sign"
19. The Walking Dead - Ep. 6.1 "First Time Again"*
October 12
19.5. Supernatural - Ep. 10.13 "Halt & Catch Fire"*
October 13
20. Supernatural - Ep. 10.14 "The Executioner's Song"*
21. Crimson Peak (2015)*
The best thing I can say about this movie is that it was very pretty. The costumes and cinematography were stunning. As for the rest of it, I was just bored.
Body Count - 3 (Not counting ones who were already ghosts)
22. Supernatural - Ep. 5.13 "The Some Remains the Same"
22.5. Supernatural - Ep. 11.2 "Form and Void"*
October 15
23. Supernatural - Ep. 5.14 "My Bloody Valentine"
October 16
23.5. Supernatural - Ep. 2.15 "Tall Tales"
October 17
24. Supernatural - Ep. 2.16 "Roadkill"
October 18
24.5. Supernatural - Ep. 2.17 "Heart"
October 19
25. Supernatural - Ep. 10.15 "The Things They Carried"*
October 20
25.5. Supernatural - Ep. 2.18 "Hollywood Babylon"
26. Supernatural - Ep. 2.19 "Folsom Prison Blues"
26.5. Supernatural - Ep. 2.20 "What Is and What Should Never Be"
27. Supernatural - Ep. 2.21 "All Hell Breaks Loose Part 1"
27.5. Supernatural - Ep. 2.22 "All Hell Breaks Loose Part 2"
October 21
28. Supernatural - Ep. 11.3 "The Bad Seed"*
October 22
28.5. Supernatural - Ep. 10.16 "Paint it Black"*
October 23
29. The Walking Dead - Ep. 6.2 "JSS"*
29.5. Supernatural - Ep. 10.17 "Inside Man"*
October 24
30. Supernatural - Ep. 5.15 "Dead Men Don't Wear Plaid"
30.5. Supernatural - Ep. 6.4 "Weekend at Bobby's"
31. Supernatural - Ep. 7.2 "Hello Cruel World"
31.5. Supernatural - Ep. 7.6 "Slash Fiction"
32. Supernatural - Ep. 7.12 "Time After Time"
32.5. Supernatural - Ep. 7.20 "The Girl With The Dungeons and Dragons Tattoo"
October 25
33. The Walking Dead - Ep. 6.3 "Thank You"*
October 26
33.5. Supernatural - Ep. 10.18 "Book Of The Damned"*
October 27
34. Paranormal Activity: The Marked Ones (2014)*
My least favorite of the series so far. There were some scary moments but I didn't like any of the characters enough to care if they survived.
Body Count - 7
October 28
35. Supernatural - Ep. 11.4 "Baby"*
October 29
35.5. Supernatural - Ep. 10.19 "The Werther Project"*
October 30
36. Supernatural - Ep. 10.20 "Angel Heart"*
36.5. Supernatural - Ep. 10.21 "Dark Dynasty"*
37. Paranormal Activity: The Ghost Dimensions (2015)*
Not a great way to wrap up a great movie franchise. Really not scary.
Body Count - 5
38. Supernatural - Ep. 5.16 "Dark Side of the Moon"
38.5. Supernatural - Ep. 5.17 "99 Problems"
39. Supernatural - Ep. 5.18 "Point of No Return"
October 31
39.5. Supernatural - Ep. 10.22 "The Prisoner"*
40. Supernatural - Ep. 10.23 "Brother's Keeper"*
41. Oculus (2013)*
A rather odd film. I enjoyed Karen Gillan in it but overall just was confused.
Body Count - 4
41.5. Stitchers - Ep. 10.11 "When Darkness Falls"*
42.5. Insidious: Chapter 2 (2013)*
Very good and creepy. I do love Patrick Wilson and he's very creepy when he's bad.
Body Count - 0
43.5 The Purge:Anarchy (2014)*
This movie was awesome! I loved the hero and just loved it all around.
Body Count - 58
44. iZombie - Ep. 1.3 "The Exterminator"*
44.5 Supernatural - Ep. 5.19 "Hammer of the Gods"
45. Supernatural - Ep. 5.20 "The Devil You Know"
45.5. Supernatural - Ep. 5.21 "Two Minutes to Midnight"
46. Supernatural - Ep. 5.22 "Swan Song"
Last edited by JennandTheCats; 11-01-15 at 02:29 PM.
#112
Re: The 11th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***The List Threa
~*List Completed*~
Beginning of challenge Horror (17/50), Top 500 (70/500)
2007: 28
2009: 26
2010: 36
2011: 27
2012: 40
2013: 61
2014: 38.5
I'm just not in a tv watching mood at all, so will set some easy goals.
Potential List
Supernatural: S.7
Scream: S.1
Watch 10 movies (9/10)
*=First Time Viewing (44/47) counting individual titles), (25.5/28) counting by entries)
Blu-Ray
DVD
Netflix Intstant (27/47)
Other Streaming (3/47)
Theater (3/47)
Amazon Prime/Rental
Hulu (15/47)
October 2nd
1. Scream S.1 "Red Roses"/"Hello, Emma"*
1.5. Scream S.1 "Wanna Play a Game?"*
October 3rd
2.5. Scream S.1 "Aftermath"*/"Exposed"*
October 4th
3.5. Scream S.1 "Betrayed"*/"In the Trenches"*
October 5th
4. Scream S.1 "Ghosts"*
October 6th
5. Scream S.1 "The Dance"*/"Revelations"*
October 7th
5.5. iZombie S.2 "Grumpy Old Liv"*
October 8th
6. Supernatural S.7 "Meet the New Boss"*
October 9th
7. Hotel Translyvania 2 (2015)*
October 10th
7.5. Supernatural S.7 "Hello, Cruel World"*
October 15th
8. iZombie S.2 "Zombie Bro"*
October 19th
9. Supernatural S.7 "The Girl Next Door"*/"Defending Your Life"*
October 20th
10. Supernatural S.7 "Shut Up, Dr. Phil"*/"Slash Fiction"*
October 21st
10.5. Stitchers S.1 "When Darkness Falls"*
11. iZombie S.2 "Real Dead Housewives of Seattle"*
11.5. Supernatural S.7 "The Mentalists"*
October 22nd
12.5. Supernatural S.7 "Time for a Wedding!"*/"How To Win Friends And Influence Monsters"*
13. Supernatural S.7 "Death's Door"*
October 23rd
13.5. Supernatural S.7 "Adventures in Babysitting"*
October 24th
14. Supernatural S.7 "Time After Time"*
15. Tucker and Dale vs Evil (2010)
October 25th
16. Paranormal Activity (2007)
17. Supernatural S.7 "The Slice Girls"*/"Plucky Pennywhistle's Magical Menagerie"*
18. Supernatural S.7 "Repo Man"*/"Out with the Old"*
October 26th
19. Supernatural S.7 "The Born-Again Identity"*/"Party on, Garth"*
October 27th
19.5. Supernatural S.7 "Of Grave Importance"*
October 28th
20.5. Paranormal Activity: The Ghost Dimension (2015)*
21. iZombie S.2 "Even Cowgirls Get the Black and Blues"*
21.5. Supernatural S.7 "The Girl With the Dungeons and Dragons Tattoo"*
October 29th
22.5. Goosebumps (2015)*
October 30th
23. Supernatural S.7 "Reading is Fundamental"*
24. Supernatural S.7 "There Will Be Blood"*/"Survival of the Fittest"*
October 31st
25. Unfriended (2014)*
26. Honeymoon (2014)*
27. The Purge: Anarchy (2014)*
28. The Babadook (2014)*
Beginning of challenge Horror (17/50), Top 500 (70/500)
2007: 28
2009: 26
2010: 36
2011: 27
2012: 40
2013: 61
2014: 38.5
I'm just not in a tv watching mood at all, so will set some easy goals.
Potential List
Watch 10 movies (9/10)
*=First Time Viewing (44/47) counting individual titles), (25.5/28) counting by entries)
Blu-Ray
DVD
Netflix Intstant (27/47)
Other Streaming (3/47)
Theater (3/47)
Amazon Prime/Rental
Hulu (15/47)
October 2nd
1. Scream S.1 "Red Roses"/"Hello, Emma"*
1.5. Scream S.1 "Wanna Play a Game?"*
October 3rd
2.5. Scream S.1 "Aftermath"*/"Exposed"*
October 4th
3.5. Scream S.1 "Betrayed"*/"In the Trenches"*
October 5th
4. Scream S.1 "Ghosts"*
October 6th
5. Scream S.1 "The Dance"*/"Revelations"*
October 7th
5.5. iZombie S.2 "Grumpy Old Liv"*
October 8th
6. Supernatural S.7 "Meet the New Boss"*
October 9th
7. Hotel Translyvania 2 (2015)*
October 10th
7.5. Supernatural S.7 "Hello, Cruel World"*
October 15th
8. iZombie S.2 "Zombie Bro"*
October 19th
9. Supernatural S.7 "The Girl Next Door"*/"Defending Your Life"*
October 20th
10. Supernatural S.7 "Shut Up, Dr. Phil"*/"Slash Fiction"*
October 21st
10.5. Stitchers S.1 "When Darkness Falls"*
11. iZombie S.2 "Real Dead Housewives of Seattle"*
11.5. Supernatural S.7 "The Mentalists"*
October 22nd
12.5. Supernatural S.7 "Time for a Wedding!"*/"How To Win Friends And Influence Monsters"*
13. Supernatural S.7 "Death's Door"*
October 23rd
13.5. Supernatural S.7 "Adventures in Babysitting"*
October 24th
14. Supernatural S.7 "Time After Time"*
15. Tucker and Dale vs Evil (2010)
October 25th
16. Paranormal Activity (2007)
17. Supernatural S.7 "The Slice Girls"*/"Plucky Pennywhistle's Magical Menagerie"*
18. Supernatural S.7 "Repo Man"*/"Out with the Old"*
October 26th
19. Supernatural S.7 "The Born-Again Identity"*/"Party on, Garth"*
October 27th
19.5. Supernatural S.7 "Of Grave Importance"*
October 28th
20.5. Paranormal Activity: The Ghost Dimension (2015)*
21. iZombie S.2 "Even Cowgirls Get the Black and Blues"*
21.5. Supernatural S.7 "The Girl With the Dungeons and Dragons Tattoo"*
October 29th
22.5. Goosebumps (2015)*
October 30th
23. Supernatural S.7 "Reading is Fundamental"*
24. Supernatural S.7 "There Will Be Blood"*/"Survival of the Fittest"*
October 31st
25. Unfriended (2014)*
26. Honeymoon (2014)*
27. The Purge: Anarchy (2014)*
28. The Babadook (2014)*
Last edited by HyperWeather; 11-01-15 at 06:03 PM.
#113
Re: The 11th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***The List Threa
David Cronenberg:
10-14: Rabid
10-25: Naked Lunch
George A Romero:
Wes Craven:
10-20: Vampire in Brooklyn
10-25: A Nightmare on Elm Street (1984)
Nightmare on Elm Street:
10-25: A Nightmare on Elm Street (1984)
Other random horror:
10-15: Only Lovers Left Alive
10-15: Byzantium
10-16: Below
10-16: Hardware
10-20: Twixt
10-22: The 'Burbs
10-22: Birth of the Living Dead
10-23: Dario Argento's Dracula
10-26: Crimson Peak
10-14: Rabid
10-25: Naked Lunch
George A Romero:
Wes Craven:
10-20: Vampire in Brooklyn
10-25: A Nightmare on Elm Street (1984)
Nightmare on Elm Street:
10-25: A Nightmare on Elm Street (1984)
Other random horror:
10-15: Only Lovers Left Alive
10-15: Byzantium
10-16: Below
10-16: Hardware
10-20: Twixt
10-22: The 'Burbs
10-22: Birth of the Living Dead
10-23: Dario Argento's Dracula
10-26: Crimson Peak
Last edited by Dr. Mantle; 10-27-15 at 05:43 PM.
#114
DVD Talk Platinum Edition
Re: The 11th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***The List Threa
The drive for 100 screams! "It's the most wonderful time of the year!"
The 11th Annual October Horror Movie Challenge - 100 Flicks in 31 Days:
2015 TOTAL: 101.25
(77 Movies + 21.25 TV Shows + 3 Wildcards)
Personal Goal: 100
2005: 88
2006: 50
2012: 129
2013: 104.25
2014: 115.75
☼ = First Time Viewing (12)
BLUE = Blu-ray (25)
GREEN = DVD (6)
RED = Online Streaming (Netflix, Youtube, etc.) (21)
ORANGE = Theater (3)
PLAIN/BLACK = TV (Cable, On Demand, etc.) (22)
THEME NIGHTS (18)
31 FILM SUBSET (3)
Most Viewed Decade (2000s - 24)
Most Movies Watched in One Day (10/30) (8)
October 1:
#001 The Texas Chain Saw Massacre (1974) (On Demand)
#002 The Texas Chainsaw Massacre 2 (1986) (Blu-ray)
#003 The Texas Chainsaw Massacre (2003) (Blu-ray)
#004 Texas Chainsaw 3D (2013) (Blu-ray)
October 2:
#005 Paranormal Activity (2007) (Blu-ray)
#006 Paranormal Activity 2 (2010) (Blu-ray)
#007 Paranormal Activity 3 (2011) (Blu-ray)
#008 Paranormal Activity 4 (2012) (Blu-ray)
October 3:
#009 The Monster Squad (1987) (Netflix)
#010 Unfriended (2014) (Amazon Prime) ☼
#011 Burying the Ex (2014) (Netflix) ☼
#012 The Rocky Horror Picture Show (1975) (Blu-ray)
#013 Little Shop of Horrors (1986) (Blu-ray)
#014 Grindhouse: Planet Terror (2007) (Blu-ray)
#015 Grindhouse: Death Proof (2007) (Blu-ray)
October 4:
#016 Shaun of the Dead (2004) (Blu-ray)
#017 Zombieland (2009) (Blu-ray)
#018 Serial Mom (1994) (On Demand)
October 5:
Busy
October 6:
Work
October 7:
Week
October 8:
#019 Pontypool (2008) (Netflix)
October 9:
#020 Fright Night (1985) (Encore HD)
#021 The Amityville Horror (2005) (Showtime 2 HD)
October 10:
#022 Tusk (2014) (Amazon Prime) ☼
#023 The Den (2013) (Netflix)
#024 Scream (1996) (Blu-ray)
#025 Scream 2 (1997) (Blu-ray)
#026 Scream 3 (2000) (Blu-ray)
October 11:
#027 Scream 4 (2011) (Blu-ray)
October 12:
No Fun Monday...
October 13:
#028 Tucker and Dale vs. Evil (2010) (Netflix)
#029 Oculus (2013) (Netflix)
October 14:
#030 Nightmares in Red, White and Blue: The Evolution of the American Horror Film (2009) (Netflix)
October 15:
#031 Curse of Chucky (2013) (Netflix)
October 16:
#032 Nightbreed: The Director’s Cut (1990) (Netflix)
#033 A Girl Walks Home Alone at Night (2014) (Netflix) ☼
#034 The Frighteners: The Director's Cut (1996) (Blu-ray)
October 17:
#035 Blood Diner (1987) (YouTube) ☼
#036 Splatter University (1984) (YouTube) ☼
#037 The House by the Cemetery (1981) (Hulu) ☼
#038 The Last House on the Left (1972) (DVD)
#039 Re-Animator (1985) (Blu-ray)
#040 Bride of Re-Animator (1989) (DVD)
October 18:
#041 Stigmata (1999) (On Demand)
#042 The Cabin in the Woods (2012) (Blu-ray)
October 19:
#043 Filthy McNasty (2002) (YouTube)
October 20:
#044 Filthy McNastier: Maximum Dousche (2005) (YouTube)
#045 Filthy McNastiest: Apocalypse Fuck! (2005) (YouTube)
October 21:
WILDCARD DAY
Back to the Future Day (watched all 3 movies in the theater)
#046 Back to the Future (1985) (Theater) WILDCARD
#047 Back to the Future Part II (1989) (Theater) WILDCARD
#048 Back to the Future Part III (1990) (Theater) WILDCARD
October 22:
Long Work Day
October 23:
#049 Resident Evil (2002) (AMC HD)
#051 Creepshow (1982) (IFC HD)
#052 Filthy McNasty 4: Carnal Holocaust (2015) (YouTube) ☼
#053 The Hills Have Eyes (2006) (IFC HD)
#054 Jeepers Creepers (2001) (IFC HD)
October 24:
#055 Child's Play (1988) (AMC HD)
#056 House of 1000 Corpses (2003) (On Demand)
#057 Seed of Chucky (2004) (AMC HD)
#058 Leprechaun (1993) (AMC HD)
#059 The Devil's Rejects (2005) (Blu-ray)
#060 American Psycho (2000) (Blu-ray)
October 25:
#061 Freddy vs. Jason (2003) (AMC HD)
October 26:
Boooooo work
October 27:
If it counts for anything, I did have director - Chris Seaver on my radio show tonight
October 28:
#062 The Babadook (2014) (Netflix) ☼
October 29:
#063 Club Dread (2004) (On Demand)
October 30:
#064 Cannibal! The Musical (1993) (DVD)
#065 Saw VI (2009) (IFC HD) ☼
#066 Saw 3D: The Final Chapter (2010) (IFC HD) ☼
#067 Hocus Pocus (1993) (AMC Family HD)
#068 Escape from Tomorrow (2013) (Blu-ray)
#069 The Evil Dead (1981) (Starz HD)
#070 Evil Dead II (1987) (Starz HD)
#071 Army of Darkness (1992) (Starz HD)
October 31: HAPPY HALLOWEEN!
#072 Paranormal Activity: The Ghost Dimension (2015) (Streaming) ☼
#073 Citizen Toxie: The Toxic Avenger IV (2000) (YouTube)
#074a It's the Great Pumpkin, Charlie Brown (1966) (DVR)
#075b Toy Story of Terror (2013) (DVR)
#076 Mr. Boogedy (1986) (DVD)
#077 Bride of Boogedy (1987) (DVD)
#078 The Adventures of Ichabod and Mr. Toad (1949) (DVD)
#079 A Nightmare on Elm Street (1984) (Blu-ray)
November 1:
#080 Halloween (1978) (Blu-ray)
TV Shows: (21.25)
☼ = First Watch Episodes (28)
Expanded Check List: (9/11 0/2 optional)
The 11th Annual October Horror Movie Challenge - 100 Flicks in 31 Days:
2015 TOTAL: 101.25
(77 Movies + 21.25 TV Shows + 3 Wildcards)
Personal Goal: 100
2005: 88
2006: 50
2012: 129
2013: 104.25
2014: 115.75
☼ = First Time Viewing (12)
BLUE = Blu-ray (25)
GREEN = DVD (6)
RED = Online Streaming (Netflix, Youtube, etc.) (21)
ORANGE = Theater (3)
PLAIN/BLACK = TV (Cable, On Demand, etc.) (22)
THEME NIGHTS (18)
Spoiler:
31 FILM SUBSET (3)
Spoiler:
Most Viewed Decade (2000s - 24)
Spoiler:
Most Movies Watched in One Day (10/30) (8)
October 1:
#001 The Texas Chain Saw Massacre (1974) (On Demand)
#002 The Texas Chainsaw Massacre 2 (1986) (Blu-ray)
#003 The Texas Chainsaw Massacre (2003) (Blu-ray)
#004 Texas Chainsaw 3D (2013) (Blu-ray)
October 2:
#005 Paranormal Activity (2007) (Blu-ray)
#006 Paranormal Activity 2 (2010) (Blu-ray)
#007 Paranormal Activity 3 (2011) (Blu-ray)
#008 Paranormal Activity 4 (2012) (Blu-ray)
October 3:
#009 The Monster Squad (1987) (Netflix)
#010 Unfriended (2014) (Amazon Prime) ☼
#011 Burying the Ex (2014) (Netflix) ☼
#012 The Rocky Horror Picture Show (1975) (Blu-ray)
#013 Little Shop of Horrors (1986) (Blu-ray)
#014 Grindhouse: Planet Terror (2007) (Blu-ray)
#015 Grindhouse: Death Proof (2007) (Blu-ray)
October 4:
#016 Shaun of the Dead (2004) (Blu-ray)
#017 Zombieland (2009) (Blu-ray)
#018 Serial Mom (1994) (On Demand)
October 5:
Busy
October 6:
Work
October 7:
Week
October 8:
#019 Pontypool (2008) (Netflix)
October 9:
#020 Fright Night (1985) (Encore HD)
#021 The Amityville Horror (2005) (Showtime 2 HD)
October 10:
#022 Tusk (2014) (Amazon Prime) ☼
#023 The Den (2013) (Netflix)
#024 Scream (1996) (Blu-ray)
#025 Scream 2 (1997) (Blu-ray)
#026 Scream 3 (2000) (Blu-ray)
October 11:
#027 Scream 4 (2011) (Blu-ray)
October 12:
No Fun Monday...
October 13:
#028 Tucker and Dale vs. Evil (2010) (Netflix)
#029 Oculus (2013) (Netflix)
October 14:
#030 Nightmares in Red, White and Blue: The Evolution of the American Horror Film (2009) (Netflix)
October 15:
#031 Curse of Chucky (2013) (Netflix)
October 16:
#032 Nightbreed: The Director’s Cut (1990) (Netflix)
#033 A Girl Walks Home Alone at Night (2014) (Netflix) ☼
#034 The Frighteners: The Director's Cut (1996) (Blu-ray)
October 17:
#035 Blood Diner (1987) (YouTube) ☼
#036 Splatter University (1984) (YouTube) ☼
#037 The House by the Cemetery (1981) (Hulu) ☼
#038 The Last House on the Left (1972) (DVD)
#039 Re-Animator (1985) (Blu-ray)
#040 Bride of Re-Animator (1989) (DVD)
October 18:
#041 Stigmata (1999) (On Demand)
#042 The Cabin in the Woods (2012) (Blu-ray)
October 19:
#043 Filthy McNasty (2002) (YouTube)
October 20:
#044 Filthy McNastier: Maximum Dousche (2005) (YouTube)
#045 Filthy McNastiest: Apocalypse Fuck! (2005) (YouTube)
October 21:
WILDCARD DAY
Back to the Future Day (watched all 3 movies in the theater)
#046 Back to the Future (1985) (Theater) WILDCARD
#047 Back to the Future Part II (1989) (Theater) WILDCARD
#048 Back to the Future Part III (1990) (Theater) WILDCARD
October 22:
Long Work Day
October 23:
#049 Resident Evil (2002) (AMC HD)
#051 Creepshow (1982) (IFC HD)
#052 Filthy McNasty 4: Carnal Holocaust (2015) (YouTube) ☼
#053 The Hills Have Eyes (2006) (IFC HD)
#054 Jeepers Creepers (2001) (IFC HD)
October 24:
#055 Child's Play (1988) (AMC HD)
#056 House of 1000 Corpses (2003) (On Demand)
#057 Seed of Chucky (2004) (AMC HD)
#058 Leprechaun (1993) (AMC HD)
#059 The Devil's Rejects (2005) (Blu-ray)
#060 American Psycho (2000) (Blu-ray)
October 25:
#061 Freddy vs. Jason (2003) (AMC HD)
October 26:
Boooooo work
October 27:
If it counts for anything, I did have director - Chris Seaver on my radio show tonight
October 28:
#062 The Babadook (2014) (Netflix) ☼
October 29:
#063 Club Dread (2004) (On Demand)
October 30:
#064 Cannibal! The Musical (1993) (DVD)
#065 Saw VI (2009) (IFC HD) ☼
#066 Saw 3D: The Final Chapter (2010) (IFC HD) ☼
#067 Hocus Pocus (1993) (AMC Family HD)
#068 Escape from Tomorrow (2013) (Blu-ray)
#069 The Evil Dead (1981) (Starz HD)
#070 Evil Dead II (1987) (Starz HD)
#071 Army of Darkness (1992) (Starz HD)
October 31: HAPPY HALLOWEEN!
#072 Paranormal Activity: The Ghost Dimension (2015) (Streaming) ☼
#073 Citizen Toxie: The Toxic Avenger IV (2000) (YouTube)
#074a It's the Great Pumpkin, Charlie Brown (1966) (DVR)
#075b Toy Story of Terror (2013) (DVR)
#076 Mr. Boogedy (1986) (DVD)
#077 Bride of Boogedy (1987) (DVD)
#078 The Adventures of Ichabod and Mr. Toad (1949) (DVD)
#079 A Nightmare on Elm Street (1984) (Blu-ray)
November 1:
#080 Halloween (1978) (Blu-ray)
TV Shows: (21.25)
☼ = First Watch Episodes (28)
Spoiler:
Expanded Check List: (9/11 0/2 optional)
Spoiler:
Last edited by mikewendt; 11-02-15 at 10:17 PM.
#115
Member
Re: The 11th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***The List Threa
Oct. 1, 2015
1.) Green Inferno ( 2013 ) * - not sure why everyone is hating this. 6/10
2.) Night of the Demon ( 1980 ) * 3.5 / 10
3.) Abominable ( 2006 )
Oct. 2, 2015
4.) Creepshow ( 1982 )- one of my favorite anthologies
5.) Hostel 2 ( 2007 )
6.) The Happiness of the Katakuris ( 2001 )*
7.) Sometimes They Come Back ( 1991 ) *
Oct. 3, 2015
8.) The Wicker Man ( 1973 ) - will always be better than that monstrosity with Nicholas Cage
9.) Sometimes They Come Back.......Again ( 1996 )
10.) The House That Dripped Blood ( 1971 )
11.) Nightmare Man ( 2006 )
12.) Project: Metalbeast ( 1995 )
Oct. 4, 2015
13.) Body Bags ( 1993 )
14.) Bad Ronald ( 1974 )*
15.) The Shining ( 1980 )
16.) Campfire Tales ( 1997 )*
Oct. 5, 2015
17.) Zombies of Mass Destruction ( 2009 )*
18.) Poultrygeist: Night of the Chicken Dead ( 2006 )
19.) The Undead ( 1957 )
Oct. 6, 2015
20.) Old 37 ( 2015 ) *
21.) Cold Prey ( 2006 )
22.) Asylum ( 1972 )
23.) Grim Prairie Tales ( 1990 )*
24.) Attack of the Killer Tomatoes ( 1978 ) *
Oct. 7, 2015
25.) The Mist ( 2007 ) 7 /10
26.) The Dark Half ( 1993 )
Oct. 8, 2015
27.) Eyes Without a Face ( 1960 )*
Oct. 9, 2015
28.) Wormwood: Road of the Dead ( 2014 )*
29.) Rawhead Rex ( 1986 )
30.) Zombies of Mora Tau ( 1957 )
31.) Night Gallery ( 1969 ) Pilot
32.) House of Evil ( 1978 )
Oct. 10, 2015
33.) The Haunted Palace ( 1963 ) - For years I believed that this film was based on a poem by Poe, but I had finally been told it's actually based on H.P. Lovecraft work. Should have figured it out for myself since the main character's name is Charles Dexter Ward and Cthulu had been mentioned at least once during the film
34.) Horror Express ( 1972 )
Oct. 11, 2015
35.) Last House on the Left ( 1972 )
36.) Popcorn ( 1991 )*
37.) Terrorvision ( 1986 )*
38.) Parasite ( 1982 )
39.) The Nest ( 1988 )*
Oct. 12, 2015
40.) Dr. Terror's House of Horrors ( 1965 )
41.) Visiting Hours ( 1982 )
42.) Deadly Blessings ( 1981 )
Oct. 13, 2015
43.) The Babadook ( 2014 )
Oct. 14, 2015
44.) Nightbreed ( 1990 )
Oct. 16, 2015
45.) A Girl Walks Home at Night ( 2014 )*
1.) Green Inferno ( 2013 ) * - not sure why everyone is hating this. 6/10
2.) Night of the Demon ( 1980 ) * 3.5 / 10
3.) Abominable ( 2006 )
Oct. 2, 2015
4.) Creepshow ( 1982 )- one of my favorite anthologies
5.) Hostel 2 ( 2007 )
6.) The Happiness of the Katakuris ( 2001 )*
7.) Sometimes They Come Back ( 1991 ) *
Oct. 3, 2015
8.) The Wicker Man ( 1973 ) - will always be better than that monstrosity with Nicholas Cage
9.) Sometimes They Come Back.......Again ( 1996 )
10.) The House That Dripped Blood ( 1971 )
11.) Nightmare Man ( 2006 )
12.) Project: Metalbeast ( 1995 )
Oct. 4, 2015
13.) Body Bags ( 1993 )
14.) Bad Ronald ( 1974 )*
15.) The Shining ( 1980 )
16.) Campfire Tales ( 1997 )*
Oct. 5, 2015
17.) Zombies of Mass Destruction ( 2009 )*
18.) Poultrygeist: Night of the Chicken Dead ( 2006 )
19.) The Undead ( 1957 )
Oct. 6, 2015
20.) Old 37 ( 2015 ) *
21.) Cold Prey ( 2006 )
22.) Asylum ( 1972 )
23.) Grim Prairie Tales ( 1990 )*
24.) Attack of the Killer Tomatoes ( 1978 ) *
Oct. 7, 2015
25.) The Mist ( 2007 ) 7 /10
26.) The Dark Half ( 1993 )
Oct. 8, 2015
27.) Eyes Without a Face ( 1960 )*
Oct. 9, 2015
28.) Wormwood: Road of the Dead ( 2014 )*
29.) Rawhead Rex ( 1986 )
30.) Zombies of Mora Tau ( 1957 )
31.) Night Gallery ( 1969 ) Pilot
32.) House of Evil ( 1978 )
Oct. 10, 2015
33.) The Haunted Palace ( 1963 ) - For years I believed that this film was based on a poem by Poe, but I had finally been told it's actually based on H.P. Lovecraft work. Should have figured it out for myself since the main character's name is Charles Dexter Ward and Cthulu had been mentioned at least once during the film
34.) Horror Express ( 1972 )
Oct. 11, 2015
35.) Last House on the Left ( 1972 )
36.) Popcorn ( 1991 )*
37.) Terrorvision ( 1986 )*
38.) Parasite ( 1982 )
39.) The Nest ( 1988 )*
Oct. 12, 2015
40.) Dr. Terror's House of Horrors ( 1965 )
41.) Visiting Hours ( 1982 )
42.) Deadly Blessings ( 1981 )
Oct. 13, 2015
43.) The Babadook ( 2014 )
Oct. 14, 2015
44.) Nightbreed ( 1990 )
Oct. 16, 2015
45.) A Girl Walks Home at Night ( 2014 )*
Last edited by 3onameathook; 10-16-15 at 07:56 PM.
#116
Member
Re: The 11th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***The List Threa
Let's do this.
September 30th
1. Tenebre (1982)
October 1st
2. City of the Dead (1960)
3. El Espejo de la Bruja (1960)
4. Misteries de Ultratumbo (1958)
5. La Maldicion de la Llorona (1961)
October 2nd
6. Brainiac (1961)
7. Phenomena (1985)*
8. Theatre of Blood (1973)
9. Nightmare Castle (1965)
October 3rd
10. Castle of Blood (1964)
11. Terror Creatures from the Grave (1965)
12. Black Sabbath (1963)
13. Black Sunday (1960)
October 4th
14. Monster Squad (1987)*
15. Knights of Badassdom (2013)*
16. The Vampire's Coffin (1958)*
October 5th
17. The Horror of Dracula (1958)
18. The Monster That Challenged the World (1957)
19. The Erotic Rites of Frankenstein (1973)*
20. The Cremator (1968)
October 6th
21. Night of the Living Dead (1968)
22. Valerie and Her Week of Wonders (1970)
October 7th
23. Dead Snow (2009)
24. The Gore Gore Girls (1972)
25. Succubus (1969)
October 8th
26. Christina, Princess of Eroticism (1973)
27. Tremors (1989)
28. Tremors 2: Aftershocks (1996)
29. Tremors 3: Back to Perfection (2001)
October 9th
30. Tremors 4: The Legend Begins (2003)
31. Tremors 5: Bloodline (2015)*
October 10th
32. [Rec] (2007)
33. [Rec]2 (2009)
34. [Rec]3: Genesis (2012)*
35. [Rec]4: Apocalipsis (2014)*
36. Burke and Hare (2010)*
October 11th
37. A Nightmare on Elm Street (1984)
38. A Nightmare on Elm Street 2: Freddy's Revenge (1985)
39. A Nightmare on Elm Street 3: Dream Warriors (1987)
40. Dellamorte Dellamore (1994)
October 12th
41. Hellraiser (1987)
42. Hellbound: Hellraiser II (1988)*
October 13th
43. A Nightmare on Elm Street 4: The Dream Master (1988)
44. A Nightmare on Elm Street 5: The Dream Child (1989)
October 14th
45. Freddy's Dead: The Final Nightmare (1991)
46. Wes Craven's New Nightmare (1994)
47. John Dies at the End (2012)*
October 15th
48. Godzilla (1954)
49. Godzilla, King of the Monsters (1957)
50. Godzilla (2014)
51. Hatchet for the Honeymoon (1970)
October 16th
52. The Haunting (1963)
53. Pontypool (2008)*
October 17th
54. Dead Snow: Red vs. Dead (2014)*
55. Stephen King's Children of the Corn (1984)
56. Nightbreed (1990)*
57. The Babadook (2014)*
58. Gamera: Guardian of the Universe (1995)
October 18th
59. Gamera 2: Attack of the Legion (1996)
60. Gamera 3: Revenge of the Iris (1999)
61. Godzilla Raids Again (1955)
62. King Kong vs. Godzilla (1962)
63. Mothra vs. Godzilla (1964)
October 19th
64. Ghidorah, the Three-Headed Monster (1964)
65. Invasion of Astro-Monster (1964)
66. Ebirah, Horror of the Deep (1966)
October 20th
67. Destroy All Monsters (1968)
68. Godzilla vs. Hedorah (1971)
69. Godzilla vs. Gigan (1972)
October 21st
70. Terror of Mechagodzilla (1975)
71. Godzilla vs. Biollante (1989)
72. Godzilla vs. King Ghidorah (1991)
73. Godzilla vs. Mothra (1992)
74. Godzilla vs. Mechagodzilla II (1993)
October 22nd
75. Godzilla vs. SpaceGodzilla (1994)
76. Godzilla vs. Destoroyah (1995)
77. Dracula (1931)
78. Spanish Dracula (1931)
October 23rd
79. Frankenstein (1931)
80. The Invisible Man (1933)
81. The Bride of Frankenstein (1935)
October 24th
82. The Wolf Man (1941)
83. Two Orphan Vampires (1997)
84. The Night of the Hunted (1980)
85. Fascination (1979)
86. The Grapes of Death (1978)
October 25th
87. Lips of Blood (1975)
88. The Iron Rose (1973)
89. Don't Look Now (1973)
90. The Shiver of the Vampires (1971)
October 26th
91. Requiem for a Vampire (1971)
92. The Nude Vampire (1970)
93. The Rape of the Vampire (1968)
October 27th
94. Phantasm (1979)
95. Phantasm II (1988)
October 28th
96. Phantasm III: Lord of the Dead (1994)
97. Phantasm IV: Oblivion (1998)
98. Twins of Evil (1971)
99. Vampire Circus (1972)
October 29th
100. Hands of the Ripper (1971)
101. The Fog (1980)
102. The Thing (1982)
October 30th
103. Scanners (1981)
104. The Brood (1979)
October 31st
105. Near Dark (1987)
106. Halloween (1978)
107. Halloween II (1981)
108. Halloween III: Season of the Witch (1982)
109. Trick 'r Treat (2007)
September 30th
1. Tenebre (1982)
October 1st
2. City of the Dead (1960)
3. El Espejo de la Bruja (1960)
4. Misteries de Ultratumbo (1958)
5. La Maldicion de la Llorona (1961)
October 2nd
6. Brainiac (1961)
7. Phenomena (1985)*
8. Theatre of Blood (1973)
9. Nightmare Castle (1965)
October 3rd
10. Castle of Blood (1964)
11. Terror Creatures from the Grave (1965)
12. Black Sabbath (1963)
13. Black Sunday (1960)
October 4th
14. Monster Squad (1987)*
15. Knights of Badassdom (2013)*
16. The Vampire's Coffin (1958)*
October 5th
17. The Horror of Dracula (1958)
18. The Monster That Challenged the World (1957)
19. The Erotic Rites of Frankenstein (1973)*
20. The Cremator (1968)
October 6th
21. Night of the Living Dead (1968)
22. Valerie and Her Week of Wonders (1970)
October 7th
23. Dead Snow (2009)
24. The Gore Gore Girls (1972)
25. Succubus (1969)
October 8th
26. Christina, Princess of Eroticism (1973)
27. Tremors (1989)
28. Tremors 2: Aftershocks (1996)
29. Tremors 3: Back to Perfection (2001)
October 9th
30. Tremors 4: The Legend Begins (2003)
31. Tremors 5: Bloodline (2015)*
October 10th
32. [Rec] (2007)
33. [Rec]2 (2009)
34. [Rec]3: Genesis (2012)*
35. [Rec]4: Apocalipsis (2014)*
36. Burke and Hare (2010)*
October 11th
37. A Nightmare on Elm Street (1984)
38. A Nightmare on Elm Street 2: Freddy's Revenge (1985)
39. A Nightmare on Elm Street 3: Dream Warriors (1987)
40. Dellamorte Dellamore (1994)
October 12th
41. Hellraiser (1987)
42. Hellbound: Hellraiser II (1988)*
October 13th
43. A Nightmare on Elm Street 4: The Dream Master (1988)
44. A Nightmare on Elm Street 5: The Dream Child (1989)
October 14th
45. Freddy's Dead: The Final Nightmare (1991)
46. Wes Craven's New Nightmare (1994)
47. John Dies at the End (2012)*
October 15th
48. Godzilla (1954)
49. Godzilla, King of the Monsters (1957)
50. Godzilla (2014)
51. Hatchet for the Honeymoon (1970)
October 16th
52. The Haunting (1963)
53. Pontypool (2008)*
October 17th
54. Dead Snow: Red vs. Dead (2014)*
55. Stephen King's Children of the Corn (1984)
56. Nightbreed (1990)*
57. The Babadook (2014)*
58. Gamera: Guardian of the Universe (1995)
October 18th
59. Gamera 2: Attack of the Legion (1996)
60. Gamera 3: Revenge of the Iris (1999)
61. Godzilla Raids Again (1955)
62. King Kong vs. Godzilla (1962)
63. Mothra vs. Godzilla (1964)
October 19th
64. Ghidorah, the Three-Headed Monster (1964)
65. Invasion of Astro-Monster (1964)
66. Ebirah, Horror of the Deep (1966)
October 20th
67. Destroy All Monsters (1968)
68. Godzilla vs. Hedorah (1971)
69. Godzilla vs. Gigan (1972)
October 21st
70. Terror of Mechagodzilla (1975)
71. Godzilla vs. Biollante (1989)
72. Godzilla vs. King Ghidorah (1991)
73. Godzilla vs. Mothra (1992)
74. Godzilla vs. Mechagodzilla II (1993)
October 22nd
75. Godzilla vs. SpaceGodzilla (1994)
76. Godzilla vs. Destoroyah (1995)
77. Dracula (1931)
78. Spanish Dracula (1931)
October 23rd
79. Frankenstein (1931)
80. The Invisible Man (1933)
81. The Bride of Frankenstein (1935)
October 24th
82. The Wolf Man (1941)
83. Two Orphan Vampires (1997)
84. The Night of the Hunted (1980)
85. Fascination (1979)
86. The Grapes of Death (1978)
October 25th
87. Lips of Blood (1975)
88. The Iron Rose (1973)
89. Don't Look Now (1973)
90. The Shiver of the Vampires (1971)
October 26th
91. Requiem for a Vampire (1971)
92. The Nude Vampire (1970)
93. The Rape of the Vampire (1968)
October 27th
94. Phantasm (1979)
95. Phantasm II (1988)
October 28th
96. Phantasm III: Lord of the Dead (1994)
97. Phantasm IV: Oblivion (1998)
98. Twins of Evil (1971)
99. Vampire Circus (1972)
October 29th
100. Hands of the Ripper (1971)
101. The Fog (1980)
102. The Thing (1982)
October 30th
103. Scanners (1981)
104. The Brood (1979)
October 31st
105. Near Dark (1987)
106. Halloween (1978)
107. Halloween II (1981)
108. Halloween III: Season of the Witch (1982)
109. Trick 'r Treat (2007)
Last edited by Cronenbergfan71; 11-01-15 at 07:15 PM.
#117
DVD Talk Gold Edition
Re: The 11th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***The List Threa
Placeholder for my list this year. I plan to get to about 50 or so. So busy!
Digital projection at theaters has really opened up revival offerings, too. I plan to see over 15 movies in the theater for this challenge. Some of them at the drive-in tonight!
Oct 2
1. The Visit New! [99W Drive-in, Newberg, OR]
-. Nightmare on Elm Street (remake) - Drive-in mistakenly got the remake rather than the classic movie. Oh no!
Oct 3
2. Scream [Blu-ray]
3. Beetlejuice [Academy Theater, Portland, OR]
4. Fright Night [Laurelhurst Theater, Portland, OR]
Oct 4
5. Death Proof [Blu-ray]
6. Tremors [Blu-ray]
Oct 5
7. Burying My Ex New! [Redbox DVD]
8. Unfriended New! [Redbox DVD]
Oct 6
9. Trick'r Treat [Comcast On-Demand]
Oct 7
10. Blade [Hollywood Theater, Portland, OR]
Oct 9
11. The Shining [Academy Theater, Portland, OR]
Oct 10
12. Shaun of the Dead [HDVD]
13. Shallow Grave [Blu-ray]
14. Lazarus Effect New! [DVD]
Oct 10
15. Extinction
Oct 11
16. Let Us Prey
Oct 12
17. Alien
18. Blade 2
Oct 14
19. Frankenweenie
20. Tremors 2
Oct 15
21. Halloween H20
Oct 16
22. The Final Girls
23. Jaws
Oct 17
24. Underworld
25. Child's Play
26. Freaks
27. Street Trash
Oct 18
28. Hellboy
29. Rosemary's Baby
Oct 19
Digital projection at theaters has really opened up revival offerings, too. I plan to see over 15 movies in the theater for this challenge. Some of them at the drive-in tonight!
Oct 2
1. The Visit New! [99W Drive-in, Newberg, OR]
-. Nightmare on Elm Street (remake) - Drive-in mistakenly got the remake rather than the classic movie. Oh no!
Oct 3
2. Scream [Blu-ray]
3. Beetlejuice [Academy Theater, Portland, OR]
4. Fright Night [Laurelhurst Theater, Portland, OR]
Oct 4
5. Death Proof [Blu-ray]
6. Tremors [Blu-ray]
Oct 5
7. Burying My Ex New! [Redbox DVD]
8. Unfriended New! [Redbox DVD]
Oct 6
9. Trick'r Treat [Comcast On-Demand]
Oct 7
10. Blade [Hollywood Theater, Portland, OR]
Oct 9
11. The Shining [Academy Theater, Portland, OR]
Oct 10
12. Shaun of the Dead [HDVD]
13. Shallow Grave [Blu-ray]
14. Lazarus Effect New! [DVD]
Oct 10
15. Extinction
Oct 11
16. Let Us Prey
Oct 12
17. Alien
18. Blade 2
Oct 14
19. Frankenweenie
20. Tremors 2
Oct 15
21. Halloween H20
Oct 16
22. The Final Girls
23. Jaws
Oct 17
24. Underworld
25. Child's Play
26. Freaks
27. Street Trash
Oct 18
28. Hellboy
29. Rosemary's Baby
Oct 19
Last edited by beebs; 10-18-15 at 10:15 PM.
#118
Re: The 11th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***The List Threa
Brainee's 2015 DVDTalk Horror Movie Challenge List
Goal: 31
Total: 56
First Time Views: 48
☼ = first time viewing
October 2nd
1. ☼ Oculus (2013): Pretty good followup to writer/director's Absentia. The siblings' plan to deal with the mirror wasn't very well thought out though, was it? And why are people still spending so much money to buy a mirror that kills everyone who owns it? Surprisingly a WWE Studio production (though there were a bunch of other studio credits too). It must've been tough for Vince McMahon to not have a wrestler appear in it (though we got a brief shout-out to his son-in-law Triple H).
2. ☼ Starry Eyes (2014): I rather enjoyed this. Had a nice 80s indie vibe ... built up slowly but really busted loose by the end. And a little life-lesson: if you're ever interviewing for a position, and the interviewers are wearing satanic symbols around their neck ... you may want to look elsewhere. Unless of course, you're on board with devoting your life to evil ... then I guess you go for it.
3. ☼ Stonehearst Asylum (2014): I didn't even realize this was a Brad Anderson movie (who did Session 9 and The Machinist) until the credits. Despite the all-star cast, this felt like a tv-movie. A good tv-movie, mind you, but lacking the subtlety and style of Anderson's earlier movies. I wouldn't really consider this a horror, but imdb counts it as one so I am too!
October 3rd
4. ☼ The House at the End of Time (2013): I really enjoyed this. Despite the trappings of a haunted house horror movie, it actually turns out to be
A refreshing change from other horror movies, this ultimately has an uplifting story (while pulling at the heartstrings along the way).
5. ☼ Lost Soul: The Doomed Journey of Richard Stanley's Island of Dr. Moreau (2014): I'd heard many of the stories from this shoot before, but they're so hilarious it doesn't get old. Plus, hearing them first hand from the people involved is fantastic. I was worried that they wouldn't cover the craziness when Stanley wasn't involved (since his name is in the title), but they gave ample time to everything about the movie's shoot.
6. ☼ Kidnapped (2010): Ugh, why did I watch this? I knew what it would be. And I knew that I get nothing out of movies that have no purpose besides being as unpleasant and nihilistic as they can be.
7. ☼ Creep (2014): A nice change from the previous movie with a goofier lighter tone. I guess he did a good job, but I just couldn't see Mark Duplass as even remotely threatening. I love that rotten tomatoes lists "romance" as one of the genres for this! A + J forever!
October 4th
8. Shock (1977): I remember seeing this a long time ago in the late 70s at a drive-in my parents took me to. I think it was called Beyond the Door II at that time (though it had no connection to that Exorcist knock-off). Of all the things that stuck with me, it was that scene where the woman hurt herself on a piano with a razor blade hidden between the keys. My parents were wanting me to take piano lessons, and I wanted no part of it then.
9. ☼ The Strain (2015): "Night Train"; Fear the Walking Dead (2015): "The Good Man"
10. ☼ Knights of Badassdom (2013): A minor little movie, but I had fun with it. Dinklage, Kwanten, and Glau are vets of this kind of stuff and you can see it comes really easily to them.
October 5th
11. ☼ Extraterrestrial (2014): I liked the Vicious Brothers' previous movie (Grave Encounters), so I thought I'd give this a shot (even if the reviews aren't very good). OK ... I guess. Awfully derivative of other stuff (even by horror movie standards). Michael Ironside is always fun to watch, but that's canceled out by an excruciating annoying character (that comes across like someone doing an awful Jason Mewes impersonation). Technically, this is a lot slicker than Grave Encounters (and isn't found footage, thank god). I'd like to be optimistic about their next project, but it's being described as being a J-Horror homage to movies like The Grudge and The Ring ... which doesn't sound particularly interesting.
October 9th
12. ☼ Wyrmwood: Road of the Dead (2014): I'm sick to death of formulaic zombie movies: handful of strangers thrown together fighting to survive in a world overrun with zombies. So it took me a while to warm to this (the awful CGI gore effects were another big turn off). But fortunately the filmmakers thought a few new ideas into the mix, even if some of them didn't make any sense at all.
13. ☼ The Canal (2014): This was a good, creepy, atmospheric ghost story. Maybe nothing that I hadn't seen before, but still well done. And that ending literally made me drop my jaw:
October 10th
14. ☼ Devil's Pass (2013): This was pretty good, except for the obligatory 15-minute stretch near the end of nausea-inducing shaky cam. I like that things went in a sci-fi direction (rather than the overdone ghosts/demons). Too bad the still image on Netflix is kind of a spoiler.
15. ☼ American Horror Story Hotel: "Checking In"; Darknet: "Episode 1"
16. ☼ V/H/S Viral (2014): I knew going in this wasn't going to be as good as the first two. And ... damn, it sure wasn't. It was halfway decent though. The first two story segments were entertaining, though silly and remotely scary. The wraparound story seemed kind of pointless. But that last segment (with moronic skaters fighting zombies in Mexico) was awful. So bad that if I wasn't watching for a challenge, I'd have fast forwarded through it. V/H/S is sorely missing guys like Adam Wingard, Ti West, and Gareth Evans. On paper, they had a couple of solid talents on board (the directors of Resolution and Timecrimes) but they didn't deliver here.
17. ☼ The Returned (2013): Not a horror movie but a suspense/drama set in a world that has zombies. I thought it was quite good, though people watching it looking for zombie gore or anything scary won't be happy.
October 11th
18. ☼ Eden Lake (2008): I probably never got around to seeing this until now because it generally sounded pretty unpleasant. And yeah ... it was pretty much what I was expecting. Very well done, mind you. A cast far better than you usually get for this sort of thing (you know Fassbender will deliver the goods, but the hoodie monsters were outstanding ... and the movie really rides on them being believable). And the director (he followed this up with Woman in Black) does a great job. This was much better than the similarly themed Them. Though not a movie I ever see myself wanting to revisit.
19. ☼ The Walking Dead: "First Time Again"; Darknet: "Episode 2"
October 12th
20. ☼ Mermaid Legend (1984): Wow ... this was an odd, but very striking movie, movie from the director of Evil Dead Trap (and a slew of sleazy exploitation movies). For a time it seemed like it would be a classy suspense/mystery/drama. Then it gets sleazy ... and then the blood starts to flow. Man, does the blood ever start flowing (as the movie takes a turn into the supernatural to boot).
21. ☼ Memory of the Dead (2011): This has energy, atmosphere, and mayhem (and lots of gore) to spare. It's also a bit of a jumbled mess with poorly developed characters and an overall cheap feel.
22. ☼ A White Dress for Marialé (1972): And here's a giallo I hadn't seen before! Not bad too ... great location of a spooky old castle with a group of friends getting murdered one by one (in between their hippie partying and lovemaking). Who could it be? I guess you'll have to watch to find out (though if you've seen enough of these, it should be pretty obvious).
October 13th
23. From a Whisper to a Scream (1987): I remember the swamp voodoo segment, but nothing about the other ones. And seeing this again ... yeah, they're not particularly memorable. This isn't a bad anthology, having a real EC Comics/Tales from the Crypt vibe. And despite coming out in a time where the MPAA was really cutting the balls off horror movies (that needed to get an R rating) this was quite gory. The first story was sordid but ultimately ludicrous. The swamp voodoo story still is a great blood-curdling twist. The carnival freak show story was alright. And of course its always a treat to see Vincent Price (even if he doesn't have much to do).
24. ☼ Mary, Mary, Bloody Mary (1975): This was an interesting little movie and a fun snapshot of the mid 70s (even if those elements date things). I love how John Carradine is simply credited as "The Man". And I had no idea of the backstory of main actress Christine Ferrare (who was married to John DeLorean at the time).
October 15th
25. ☼ American Horror Story Hotel: "Chutes and Ladders"; Darknet: "Episode 3"
October 16th
26. ☼ Infestation (2009): With the new season of Project Greenlight underway, it seemed a good time to check out another horror movie from one of their alumni (Kyle Rankin, who did the Battle of Shaker Heights season). This was ok (and far better than his PG movie). Still, I didn't enjoy it as much as I was expected. The whole story behind the gigantic alien bug monster invasion seemed woefully undeveloped, and I found the lead character extremely annoying (even when he was supposedly going through his "redemption" part of his characer arc).
27. ☼ Anguish (1987): Another one of those "how did I not see this before now?" movies for me. Maybe because what I saw about it (an eyeball-themed slasher movie starring the little person from Poltergeist) didn't sound particularly interesting. And as it turns out, that's not what the movie is about at all (though posters and VHS boxes keep up the illusion). When watching this now, I didn't remember the story about the "twist", so for the first 20 minutes I'm wondering how this cheap-looking silly slasher (with ludicrous overlong hypnotic sequences) has any kind of following. And then:
28. ☼ Eden and After (1970): One movie site listed horror as one of the genre for this. And my rule for what counts in this challenge, is that if that happens and I watch for challenge, it counts. Even if what I saw isn't a horror movie (and I think it's a giant stretch to call this movie one). I had seen several movies of Alain Robbe-Grillet so I knew what was coming (and his Successive Slidings of Pleasure would qualify easily as horror). Like that movie, instead of a narrative this is a series of strung-together hallucinatory set-pieces. I rather like his style (though its clearly going to divide viewers). There's always something interesting to focus my eyes on (including the frequent nudity of the cast of really cute French girls), and the running time moves right along.
October 17th
29. ☼ WolfCop (2014): What can I say ... I enjoyed it I don't know how you can go into a movie called WolfCop and not get something close to what you were expected. And it does a first (that I've seen, at least) by showing a werewolf transformation scene starting with the penis (while out at a urinal)
30. ☼ Doctor Who: "Under the Lake", "Before the Flood" Wildcard #1
31. ☼ The Beast (1975): I was prepared for the animal sex, simulated bestiality, and Sirpa Lane covered in monster semen. What I wasn't prepared for was just how dull (and talky) this movie would be for the first hour.
32. ☼ The Houses October Built (2014): I like the premise (and enjoyed documentaries with related themes like Hell House and The American Scream). It's just that the big payoff in the final 20 minutes really underwhelmed me.
October 18th
33. ☼ Grabbers (2012): Great fun. Had to feel a little bad for the monsters. You're allergic to drunk people, and of all places to pick to attack you've gotta choose Ireland
34. ☼ All Cheerleaders Die (2013): And the first big miss that I've seen from Lucky McKee. Just a mess. Thoroughly unlikable characters all the way around. Nothing terribly original or interesting about this. Even on just an exploitation level, the gore and sex are pretty weak. I got the sense that the filmmakers think they're a whole lot more clever than they are. Laughing about how much smarter they are than generic stupid teen horror movies when that's exactly what they ended up making themselves.
35. ☼ Come Back to Me (2014): Better than the 20% on Rotten Tomatoes led me to believe. It may not be the best made movie, but it has a twist on serial killer horror that I've never seen before:
October 22nd
36. ☼ The Walking Dead: "JSS"; American Horror Story Hotel: "Mommy"
October 23rd
37. Sleepaway Camp (1983): First time watching my Blu Ray. The acting is really crappy and for the most part the movie is surprisingly tame. But the use of early and mid teen actors (as opposed to twenty-somethings pretending to be teens we almost always get instead) adds a layer of unsettling. And yeah ... there's still that ending
38. The Cabin in the Woods (2012): The stoner guy really is an asshole, isn't he? Acting like he's better than everyone else (despite being a complete waste of space). Which gets put to the test when he essentially destroys the world to satisfy his own stoner-philosophy.
October 24th
39. ☼ As the Gods Will (2014): He's so prolific I've pretty much given up trying to keep up with everything Takashi Miike does. But, while it's not perfect, I'm glad I watched this one. If a movie opening with a high school class kept captive by a game-playing doll head that makes losers heads explode in a bloody shower of red marbles doesn't get your attention ... not much will
40. ☼ The Fall of the House of Usher (1949): I can see why this has been forgotten. Really dull and slow moving (despite short running time), and horribly acted (except for the actress playing Lady Usher no one in this movie has any other imdb credits). Some creepy shots with a psychopathic old woman and a menacing decapitated head (neither of which have anything to do with the Poe story), but it's not enough to save things.
41. ☼ Angst (1983): Released at the height of the American slasher craze, this Austrian movie does in a completely different direction. It brings to mind a bit Henry: Portrait of a Serial Killer and Funny Games (both released later) ... but with the unusual camera work and ongoing internal monologues of the killer, has its own style. Quite effective and years ahead of its time.
42. ☼ Graduation Day (1981): And now for a first-time view slasher double-feature from 1981. This was cheesy but a lot of fun. Linnea Quigley shows off her breasts and a pre-Wheel Vanna White gets a chance to scream. Add in the sports-theme gimmick of the killer (a stopwatch, death by football impalement, pole vault onto spikes, fencing attack) and a couple of full-blown musical numbers (one of student sing-along like something out an old Elvis movie) and a good time is had by all.
43. ☼ Final Exam (1981): I saved this for last because reviews said it was better. I strongly disagree with reviews After an opening couple of murders we go nearly an hour before the killer shows up again. And without the slasher part of the story, you're left with a grade-Z Animal House rip-off with cardboard characters and unfunny humor. I know it was an earlier time and all ... but I can't imagine a gag where a frat house simulates a mass shooting on campus to be terribly funny even then (followed by getting off scott-free by officials with a "kids will be kids" ). Sure things pick up when the killer shows up ... but man, what a dullard he is. No mask (just looks like some random dude), no motive, no style. And on top of everything else, the movie is very tame as far as sex and violence are concerned.
October 25th
44. ☼ The Simpsons: "Treehouse of Horror XXVI", The Walking Dead: "Thank You", Darknet: "Episode 4"
45. ☼ Curtains (1983): Quite a classy slasher, straddling the line between slasher and (the more socially acceptable) psychological thriller. It's troubled production shows a few times (the director was replaced half-way through production and many scenes were trashed and/or reshot). But all things considered, a solid movie for the genre.
October 26th
46. ☼ Helter Skelter (2012): A movie by a former fashion photographer ... and it really shows. Lots of pretty colors and shots ... dull characters and storyline. Nowhere as deep as it thinks it is. Way overlong at 2+ hours. And not really much of a horror movie.
October 29th
47. ☼ American Horror Story Hotel: "Devil's Night"; Darknet: "Episode 5", "Episode 6"
October 30th
48. ☼ Goodnight Mommy (2014): I hope that the "twist" about the twins wasn't supposed to be a big deal, because I found it really obvious right from the start. Still, good movie ... with a nice slow buildup of creepiness. One thing that I learned: there's just no saying no to the Red Cross asking for money in Austria.
49. ☼ Storage 24 (2012): Not bad, but just awfully generic and unoriginal. Not sure how this made its way onto my Netflix queue. Fans of the "teal and orange" lighting scheme will have a field day, since that's about the whole movie (at least all the "meat" of the story in the warehouse). I did like the very ending, which finally answered why this monster is running around in London in the first place.
50. ☼ Let Us Prey (2014): I quite like this ... though I'm a sucker for people talking in Scottish accents. I wish all the reviews didn't spoil the fact that
since the movie treated it as some kind of reveal.
Halloween
51. ☼ The Nightmare (2015): I was thinking I was going to have to count this as a wildcard since its relationship to horror movies seems tangential (a documentary about night terrors). I kept waiting for doctors and scientists to be interviewed (I lecture a little on night terrors when I teach neuroscience). And it never happened. Instead, the filmmakers lead the viewers to draw the conclusion that nightmares really are attacks by demons!
52. A Nightmare on Elm Street 3: Dream Warriors (1987): For me, hands down the best of the NOES sequels. It's fun seeing young Patricia Arquette and Laurence (Larry here!) Fishburne. What's the story with director Chuck Russell (debuting here)? He has a great run from this movie to Eraser (also directing The Blob and The Mask). In the early 2000's did Bless the Child (his first non-hit, but shouldn't have been a career killer) and The Scorpion King (while not great, did well at the box office). And he never directed another movie.
53. Dust Devil (1992): Seeing the Lost Souls doc earlier in the month, I wanted to revisit one of Richard Stanley's movies. As I remembered it, great looking (wonderful use of desert colors) and has style to burn.
54. Dementia 13 (1963): Not a particularly good movie, though worth seeing for horror and Coppola fans. Clearly riding the Psycho wave (even having a story structure similar to the Janet Leigh character), but with a bit more blood and a lot less sense. If the killer's identity was supposed to be a secret, an earlier scene blew it by actually showing the killer's face
55. The Masque of Red Death (1964): Super classy and stylish. Though supposedly this was a box office disappointment at the end, and the studio head hated it because he thought it was too "arty farty" For me, it's between this and Pit and the Pendulum for the best of the Corman Poe movies.
56. The Fog (1980): As a kid, this was the first John Carpenter movie I saw (my parents were leery of letting me see Halloween between of the drugs, sex, and nudity). Like Halloween, the violence in The Fog is incredibly restrained. Today, I'm not even sure it would get an R rating (instead of PG-13). There's no nudity and I don't think there were any f-bombs.
Goal: 31
Total: 56
First Time Views: 48
☼ = first time viewing
October 2nd
1. ☼ Oculus (2013): Pretty good followup to writer/director's Absentia. The siblings' plan to deal with the mirror wasn't very well thought out though, was it? And why are people still spending so much money to buy a mirror that kills everyone who owns it? Surprisingly a WWE Studio production (though there were a bunch of other studio credits too). It must've been tough for Vince McMahon to not have a wrestler appear in it (though we got a brief shout-out to his son-in-law Triple H).
2. ☼ Starry Eyes (2014): I rather enjoyed this. Had a nice 80s indie vibe ... built up slowly but really busted loose by the end. And a little life-lesson: if you're ever interviewing for a position, and the interviewers are wearing satanic symbols around their neck ... you may want to look elsewhere. Unless of course, you're on board with devoting your life to evil ... then I guess you go for it.
3. ☼ Stonehearst Asylum (2014): I didn't even realize this was a Brad Anderson movie (who did Session 9 and The Machinist) until the credits. Despite the all-star cast, this felt like a tv-movie. A good tv-movie, mind you, but lacking the subtlety and style of Anderson's earlier movies. I wouldn't really consider this a horror, but imdb counts it as one so I am too!
October 3rd
4. ☼ The House at the End of Time (2013): I really enjoyed this. Despite the trappings of a haunted house horror movie, it actually turns out to be
Spoiler:
5. ☼ Lost Soul: The Doomed Journey of Richard Stanley's Island of Dr. Moreau (2014): I'd heard many of the stories from this shoot before, but they're so hilarious it doesn't get old. Plus, hearing them first hand from the people involved is fantastic. I was worried that they wouldn't cover the craziness when Stanley wasn't involved (since his name is in the title), but they gave ample time to everything about the movie's shoot.
6. ☼ Kidnapped (2010): Ugh, why did I watch this? I knew what it would be. And I knew that I get nothing out of movies that have no purpose besides being as unpleasant and nihilistic as they can be.
7. ☼ Creep (2014): A nice change from the previous movie with a goofier lighter tone. I guess he did a good job, but I just couldn't see Mark Duplass as even remotely threatening. I love that rotten tomatoes lists "romance" as one of the genres for this! A + J forever!
October 4th
8. Shock (1977): I remember seeing this a long time ago in the late 70s at a drive-in my parents took me to. I think it was called Beyond the Door II at that time (though it had no connection to that Exorcist knock-off). Of all the things that stuck with me, it was that scene where the woman hurt herself on a piano with a razor blade hidden between the keys. My parents were wanting me to take piano lessons, and I wanted no part of it then.
9. ☼ The Strain (2015): "Night Train"; Fear the Walking Dead (2015): "The Good Man"
10. ☼ Knights of Badassdom (2013): A minor little movie, but I had fun with it. Dinklage, Kwanten, and Glau are vets of this kind of stuff and you can see it comes really easily to them.
October 5th
11. ☼ Extraterrestrial (2014): I liked the Vicious Brothers' previous movie (Grave Encounters), so I thought I'd give this a shot (even if the reviews aren't very good). OK ... I guess. Awfully derivative of other stuff (even by horror movie standards). Michael Ironside is always fun to watch, but that's canceled out by an excruciating annoying character (that comes across like someone doing an awful Jason Mewes impersonation). Technically, this is a lot slicker than Grave Encounters (and isn't found footage, thank god). I'd like to be optimistic about their next project, but it's being described as being a J-Horror homage to movies like The Grudge and The Ring ... which doesn't sound particularly interesting.
October 9th
12. ☼ Wyrmwood: Road of the Dead (2014): I'm sick to death of formulaic zombie movies: handful of strangers thrown together fighting to survive in a world overrun with zombies. So it took me a while to warm to this (the awful CGI gore effects were another big turn off). But fortunately the filmmakers thought a few new ideas into the mix, even if some of them didn't make any sense at all.
13. ☼ The Canal (2014): This was a good, creepy, atmospheric ghost story. Maybe nothing that I hadn't seen before, but still well done. And that ending literally made me drop my jaw:
Spoiler:
October 10th
14. ☼ Devil's Pass (2013): This was pretty good, except for the obligatory 15-minute stretch near the end of nausea-inducing shaky cam. I like that things went in a sci-fi direction (rather than the overdone ghosts/demons). Too bad the still image on Netflix is kind of a spoiler.
15. ☼ American Horror Story Hotel: "Checking In"; Darknet: "Episode 1"
16. ☼ V/H/S Viral (2014): I knew going in this wasn't going to be as good as the first two. And ... damn, it sure wasn't. It was halfway decent though. The first two story segments were entertaining, though silly and remotely scary. The wraparound story seemed kind of pointless. But that last segment (with moronic skaters fighting zombies in Mexico) was awful. So bad that if I wasn't watching for a challenge, I'd have fast forwarded through it. V/H/S is sorely missing guys like Adam Wingard, Ti West, and Gareth Evans. On paper, they had a couple of solid talents on board (the directors of Resolution and Timecrimes) but they didn't deliver here.
17. ☼ The Returned (2013): Not a horror movie but a suspense/drama set in a world that has zombies. I thought it was quite good, though people watching it looking for zombie gore or anything scary won't be happy.
October 11th
18. ☼ Eden Lake (2008): I probably never got around to seeing this until now because it generally sounded pretty unpleasant. And yeah ... it was pretty much what I was expecting. Very well done, mind you. A cast far better than you usually get for this sort of thing (you know Fassbender will deliver the goods, but the hoodie monsters were outstanding ... and the movie really rides on them being believable). And the director (he followed this up with Woman in Black) does a great job. This was much better than the similarly themed Them. Though not a movie I ever see myself wanting to revisit.
19. ☼ The Walking Dead: "First Time Again"; Darknet: "Episode 2"
October 12th
20. ☼ Mermaid Legend (1984): Wow ... this was an odd, but very striking movie, movie from the director of Evil Dead Trap (and a slew of sleazy exploitation movies). For a time it seemed like it would be a classy suspense/mystery/drama. Then it gets sleazy ... and then the blood starts to flow. Man, does the blood ever start flowing (as the movie takes a turn into the supernatural to boot).
21. ☼ Memory of the Dead (2011): This has energy, atmosphere, and mayhem (and lots of gore) to spare. It's also a bit of a jumbled mess with poorly developed characters and an overall cheap feel.
22. ☼ A White Dress for Marialé (1972): And here's a giallo I hadn't seen before! Not bad too ... great location of a spooky old castle with a group of friends getting murdered one by one (in between their hippie partying and lovemaking). Who could it be? I guess you'll have to watch to find out (though if you've seen enough of these, it should be pretty obvious).
October 13th
23. From a Whisper to a Scream (1987): I remember the swamp voodoo segment, but nothing about the other ones. And seeing this again ... yeah, they're not particularly memorable. This isn't a bad anthology, having a real EC Comics/Tales from the Crypt vibe. And despite coming out in a time where the MPAA was really cutting the balls off horror movies (that needed to get an R rating) this was quite gory. The first story was sordid but ultimately ludicrous. The swamp voodoo story still is a great blood-curdling twist. The carnival freak show story was alright. And of course its always a treat to see Vincent Price (even if he doesn't have much to do).
24. ☼ Mary, Mary, Bloody Mary (1975): This was an interesting little movie and a fun snapshot of the mid 70s (even if those elements date things). I love how John Carradine is simply credited as "The Man". And I had no idea of the backstory of main actress Christine Ferrare (who was married to John DeLorean at the time).
October 15th
25. ☼ American Horror Story Hotel: "Chutes and Ladders"; Darknet: "Episode 3"
October 16th
26. ☼ Infestation (2009): With the new season of Project Greenlight underway, it seemed a good time to check out another horror movie from one of their alumni (Kyle Rankin, who did the Battle of Shaker Heights season). This was ok (and far better than his PG movie). Still, I didn't enjoy it as much as I was expected. The whole story behind the gigantic alien bug monster invasion seemed woefully undeveloped, and I found the lead character extremely annoying (even when he was supposedly going through his "redemption" part of his characer arc).
27. ☼ Anguish (1987): Another one of those "how did I not see this before now?" movies for me. Maybe because what I saw about it (an eyeball-themed slasher movie starring the little person from Poltergeist) didn't sound particularly interesting. And as it turns out, that's not what the movie is about at all (though posters and VHS boxes keep up the illusion). When watching this now, I didn't remember the story about the "twist", so for the first 20 minutes I'm wondering how this cheap-looking silly slasher (with ludicrous overlong hypnotic sequences) has any kind of following. And then:
Spoiler:
28. ☼ Eden and After (1970): One movie site listed horror as one of the genre for this. And my rule for what counts in this challenge, is that if that happens and I watch for challenge, it counts. Even if what I saw isn't a horror movie (and I think it's a giant stretch to call this movie one). I had seen several movies of Alain Robbe-Grillet so I knew what was coming (and his Successive Slidings of Pleasure would qualify easily as horror). Like that movie, instead of a narrative this is a series of strung-together hallucinatory set-pieces. I rather like his style (though its clearly going to divide viewers). There's always something interesting to focus my eyes on (including the frequent nudity of the cast of really cute French girls), and the running time moves right along.
October 17th
29. ☼ WolfCop (2014): What can I say ... I enjoyed it I don't know how you can go into a movie called WolfCop and not get something close to what you were expected. And it does a first (that I've seen, at least) by showing a werewolf transformation scene starting with the penis (while out at a urinal)
30. ☼ Doctor Who: "Under the Lake", "Before the Flood" Wildcard #1
31. ☼ The Beast (1975): I was prepared for the animal sex, simulated bestiality, and Sirpa Lane covered in monster semen. What I wasn't prepared for was just how dull (and talky) this movie would be for the first hour.
32. ☼ The Houses October Built (2014): I like the premise (and enjoyed documentaries with related themes like Hell House and The American Scream). It's just that the big payoff in the final 20 minutes really underwhelmed me.
Spoiler:
October 18th
33. ☼ Grabbers (2012): Great fun. Had to feel a little bad for the monsters. You're allergic to drunk people, and of all places to pick to attack you've gotta choose Ireland
34. ☼ All Cheerleaders Die (2013): And the first big miss that I've seen from Lucky McKee. Just a mess. Thoroughly unlikable characters all the way around. Nothing terribly original or interesting about this. Even on just an exploitation level, the gore and sex are pretty weak. I got the sense that the filmmakers think they're a whole lot more clever than they are. Laughing about how much smarter they are than generic stupid teen horror movies when that's exactly what they ended up making themselves.
35. ☼ Come Back to Me (2014): Better than the 20% on Rotten Tomatoes led me to believe. It may not be the best made movie, but it has a twist on serial killer horror that I've never seen before:
Spoiler:
October 22nd
36. ☼ The Walking Dead: "JSS"; American Horror Story Hotel: "Mommy"
October 23rd
37. Sleepaway Camp (1983): First time watching my Blu Ray. The acting is really crappy and for the most part the movie is surprisingly tame. But the use of early and mid teen actors (as opposed to twenty-somethings pretending to be teens we almost always get instead) adds a layer of unsettling. And yeah ... there's still that ending
38. The Cabin in the Woods (2012): The stoner guy really is an asshole, isn't he? Acting like he's better than everyone else (despite being a complete waste of space). Which gets put to the test when he essentially destroys the world to satisfy his own stoner-philosophy.
October 24th
39. ☼ As the Gods Will (2014): He's so prolific I've pretty much given up trying to keep up with everything Takashi Miike does. But, while it's not perfect, I'm glad I watched this one. If a movie opening with a high school class kept captive by a game-playing doll head that makes losers heads explode in a bloody shower of red marbles doesn't get your attention ... not much will
40. ☼ The Fall of the House of Usher (1949): I can see why this has been forgotten. Really dull and slow moving (despite short running time), and horribly acted (except for the actress playing Lady Usher no one in this movie has any other imdb credits). Some creepy shots with a psychopathic old woman and a menacing decapitated head (neither of which have anything to do with the Poe story), but it's not enough to save things.
41. ☼ Angst (1983): Released at the height of the American slasher craze, this Austrian movie does in a completely different direction. It brings to mind a bit Henry: Portrait of a Serial Killer and Funny Games (both released later) ... but with the unusual camera work and ongoing internal monologues of the killer, has its own style. Quite effective and years ahead of its time.
42. ☼ Graduation Day (1981): And now for a first-time view slasher double-feature from 1981. This was cheesy but a lot of fun. Linnea Quigley shows off her breasts and a pre-Wheel Vanna White gets a chance to scream. Add in the sports-theme gimmick of the killer (a stopwatch, death by football impalement, pole vault onto spikes, fencing attack) and a couple of full-blown musical numbers (one of student sing-along like something out an old Elvis movie) and a good time is had by all.
43. ☼ Final Exam (1981): I saved this for last because reviews said it was better. I strongly disagree with reviews After an opening couple of murders we go nearly an hour before the killer shows up again. And without the slasher part of the story, you're left with a grade-Z Animal House rip-off with cardboard characters and unfunny humor. I know it was an earlier time and all ... but I can't imagine a gag where a frat house simulates a mass shooting on campus to be terribly funny even then (followed by getting off scott-free by officials with a "kids will be kids" ). Sure things pick up when the killer shows up ... but man, what a dullard he is. No mask (just looks like some random dude), no motive, no style. And on top of everything else, the movie is very tame as far as sex and violence are concerned.
October 25th
44. ☼ The Simpsons: "Treehouse of Horror XXVI", The Walking Dead: "Thank You", Darknet: "Episode 4"
45. ☼ Curtains (1983): Quite a classy slasher, straddling the line between slasher and (the more socially acceptable) psychological thriller. It's troubled production shows a few times (the director was replaced half-way through production and many scenes were trashed and/or reshot). But all things considered, a solid movie for the genre.
October 26th
46. ☼ Helter Skelter (2012): A movie by a former fashion photographer ... and it really shows. Lots of pretty colors and shots ... dull characters and storyline. Nowhere as deep as it thinks it is. Way overlong at 2+ hours. And not really much of a horror movie.
October 29th
47. ☼ American Horror Story Hotel: "Devil's Night"; Darknet: "Episode 5", "Episode 6"
October 30th
48. ☼ Goodnight Mommy (2014): I hope that the "twist" about the twins wasn't supposed to be a big deal, because I found it really obvious right from the start. Still, good movie ... with a nice slow buildup of creepiness. One thing that I learned: there's just no saying no to the Red Cross asking for money in Austria.
49. ☼ Storage 24 (2012): Not bad, but just awfully generic and unoriginal. Not sure how this made its way onto my Netflix queue. Fans of the "teal and orange" lighting scheme will have a field day, since that's about the whole movie (at least all the "meat" of the story in the warehouse). I did like the very ending, which finally answered why this monster is running around in London in the first place.
50. ☼ Let Us Prey (2014): I quite like this ... though I'm a sucker for people talking in Scottish accents. I wish all the reviews didn't spoil the fact that
Spoiler:
Halloween
51. ☼ The Nightmare (2015): I was thinking I was going to have to count this as a wildcard since its relationship to horror movies seems tangential (a documentary about night terrors). I kept waiting for doctors and scientists to be interviewed (I lecture a little on night terrors when I teach neuroscience). And it never happened. Instead, the filmmakers lead the viewers to draw the conclusion that nightmares really are attacks by demons!
52. A Nightmare on Elm Street 3: Dream Warriors (1987): For me, hands down the best of the NOES sequels. It's fun seeing young Patricia Arquette and Laurence (Larry here!) Fishburne. What's the story with director Chuck Russell (debuting here)? He has a great run from this movie to Eraser (also directing The Blob and The Mask). In the early 2000's did Bless the Child (his first non-hit, but shouldn't have been a career killer) and The Scorpion King (while not great, did well at the box office). And he never directed another movie.
53. Dust Devil (1992): Seeing the Lost Souls doc earlier in the month, I wanted to revisit one of Richard Stanley's movies. As I remembered it, great looking (wonderful use of desert colors) and has style to burn.
54. Dementia 13 (1963): Not a particularly good movie, though worth seeing for horror and Coppola fans. Clearly riding the Psycho wave (even having a story structure similar to the Janet Leigh character), but with a bit more blood and a lot less sense. If the killer's identity was supposed to be a secret, an earlier scene blew it by actually showing the killer's face
55. The Masque of Red Death (1964): Super classy and stylish. Though supposedly this was a box office disappointment at the end, and the studio head hated it because he thought it was too "arty farty" For me, it's between this and Pit and the Pendulum for the best of the Corman Poe movies.
56. The Fog (1980): As a kid, this was the first John Carpenter movie I saw (my parents were leery of letting me see Halloween between of the drugs, sex, and nudity). Like Halloween, the violence in The Fog is incredibly restrained. Today, I'm not even sure it would get an R rating (instead of PG-13). There's no nudity and I don't think there were any f-bombs.
Last edited by brainee; 11-03-15 at 11:26 AM.
#119
New Member
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 3
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Re: The 11th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***The List Threa
Massive Movie Fan's list:
4 October 2015:
1. ☼ Children Of The Corn (2009)
SCORE = 1
6 October 2015:
2. ☼ The Brute Man (1946)
3. The X-Files S02E02: The Host + Doctor Who: The Face Of Evil episodes 3 & 4
SCORE = 2
7 October 2015:
4. ☼ Santo Vs. Las Mujeres Vampiro (1962)
SCORE = 1
9 October 2015:
5. ☼ Sisters (1973)
SCORE = 1
RUNNING TOTAL = 5
non-horror viewing:
4 October 2015:
1. ☼ Children Of The Corn (2009)
SCORE = 1
6 October 2015:
2. ☼ The Brute Man (1946)
3. The X-Files S02E02: The Host + Doctor Who: The Face Of Evil episodes 3 & 4
SCORE = 2
7 October 2015:
4. ☼ Santo Vs. Las Mujeres Vampiro (1962)
SCORE = 1
9 October 2015:
5. ☼ Sisters (1973)
SCORE = 1
RUNNING TOTAL = 5
non-horror viewing:
Spoiler:
Last edited by massivemoviefan; 10-09-15 at 03:11 PM.
#120
DVD Talk Hall of Fame
Re: The 11th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***The List Threa
September 27th-30th, 2015
1 - Final Destination 1 [2000]
2 - Final Destination 2 [2003]
3 - Final Destination 3 [2006]
4 - Final Destination 4 [2009]
5 - Final Destination 5 [2011]
October 1, 2015
6 - Drag Me to Hell [2009]
October 2, 2015
7 - Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street [2007]
October 3, 2015
8 - What We Do In The Shadows [2014]
October 4, 2015
9 - From Hell [2001]
October 5, 2015
10 - Sleepy Hollow [1999]
October 6, 2015
11 - Christine [1983]
October 7, 2015
12 - Scream
October 8, 2015
13 - Scream 2
October 9, 2015
14 - Scream 3
October 10, 2015
15 - Human Centipede 2
16 - Scream 4
17 - The Fly [1958]
October 11, 2015
18 - Dracula [1931]
19 - The Loft [2014]
October 12, 2015
20 - Needful Things
October 13, 2015
21 - Saw
October 14, 2015
22 - I Know What You Did Last Summer
October 15, 2015
23 - I Still Know What You Did Last Summer
24 - Scary Movie
October 16, 2015
25 - Dark Skies [2013]
October 17, 2015
26 - The Strangers [2008]
27 - Saw II
October 18, 2015
28 - Saw III
29 - Saw IV
October 19, 2015
30 - Saw V
31 - Little Nicky
October 20, 2015
32 - The Last House on the Left [1972]
October 21, 2015
33 - The Monster Squad [1987]
October 22, 2015
34 - The Possession [2012]
October 23, 2015
35 - A Nightmare on Elm St [1984]
October 24, 2015
36 - A Nightmare on Elm St - Freddy's Revenge [1985]
37 - A Nightmare on Elm St - Dream Warriors [1987]
October 25, 2015
38 - A Nightmare on Elm St - The Dream Master [1988]
October 26, 2015
39 - A Nightmare on Elm Street 5: The Dream Child [1989]
October 27, 2015
40 - Freddy's Dead: The Final Nightmare [1991]
October 28, 2015
41 - Wes Craven's New Nightmare [1994]
October 29, 2015
42 - Sinister [2012]
October 30, 2015
43 - Halloween [1978]
October 31, 2015
44 - Interview with the Vampire [1994]
1 - Final Destination 1 [2000]
2 - Final Destination 2 [2003]
3 - Final Destination 3 [2006]
4 - Final Destination 4 [2009]
5 - Final Destination 5 [2011]
October 1, 2015
6 - Drag Me to Hell [2009]
October 2, 2015
7 - Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street [2007]
October 3, 2015
8 - What We Do In The Shadows [2014]
October 4, 2015
9 - From Hell [2001]
October 5, 2015
10 - Sleepy Hollow [1999]
October 6, 2015
11 - Christine [1983]
October 7, 2015
12 - Scream
October 8, 2015
13 - Scream 2
October 9, 2015
14 - Scream 3
October 10, 2015
15 - Human Centipede 2
16 - Scream 4
17 - The Fly [1958]
October 11, 2015
18 - Dracula [1931]
19 - The Loft [2014]
October 12, 2015
20 - Needful Things
October 13, 2015
21 - Saw
October 14, 2015
22 - I Know What You Did Last Summer
October 15, 2015
23 - I Still Know What You Did Last Summer
24 - Scary Movie
October 16, 2015
25 - Dark Skies [2013]
October 17, 2015
26 - The Strangers [2008]
27 - Saw II
October 18, 2015
28 - Saw III
29 - Saw IV
October 19, 2015
30 - Saw V
31 - Little Nicky
October 20, 2015
32 - The Last House on the Left [1972]
October 21, 2015
33 - The Monster Squad [1987]
October 22, 2015
34 - The Possession [2012]
October 23, 2015
35 - A Nightmare on Elm St [1984]
October 24, 2015
36 - A Nightmare on Elm St - Freddy's Revenge [1985]
37 - A Nightmare on Elm St - Dream Warriors [1987]
October 25, 2015
38 - A Nightmare on Elm St - The Dream Master [1988]
October 26, 2015
39 - A Nightmare on Elm Street 5: The Dream Child [1989]
October 27, 2015
40 - Freddy's Dead: The Final Nightmare [1991]
October 28, 2015
41 - Wes Craven's New Nightmare [1994]
October 29, 2015
42 - Sinister [2012]
October 30, 2015
43 - Halloween [1978]
October 31, 2015
44 - Interview with the Vampire [1994]
Last edited by Music; 10-31-15 at 08:35 PM.
#121
Member
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Mtown, IA
Posts: 70
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Re: The 11th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***The List Threa
October Horror Watch 2015 1. The Vampire Lovers (1970) 2. Elvira's Movie Macabre: Dr. Frankenstein's Castle of Freaks (1974) 3. Filmgore (1983) 4. Zombiethon (1986) 5. The Burning (1981) 6. The Slumber Party Massacre (1982) 7. Sorority House Massacre (1986) 8. Sorority House Massacre 2: Nighty Nightmare (1990) 9. Basket Case (1982) 10. Prison (1987) 11. The Beast Within (1982) 12. Slaughterhouse (1987) 13. Lost After Dark (2014) 14. Girl House (2014) 15. Curtains (1984) 16. Abbott and Costello Meet Frankenstein (1948) 17. Young Frankenstein (1974) 18. The Face of Marble (1946) 19. The Four Skulls of Jonathan Drake (1959) 20. Dawn of the Dead (1978) 21. The Evil Dead (1981) 22. Evil Dead II (1987) 23. Army of Darkness (1992) 24. Contamination (1980) 25. Terror on Tape (1983) 26. Terror in the Aisles (1984) 27. Mr. Boogedy (1986) 28. Halloween Night (1988) 29. Trick or Treat (1986) 30. Night of the Demons (1988) 31. Puppet Master (1989) 32. Cry Baby Lane (2000) 33. The Simpsons - Treehouse of Horror I, II, III, IV 34. The Simpsons - Treehouse of Horror V, VI, VII, VIII 35. Roseanne - BOO!, Trick Or Treat, Trick Me Up; Trick Me Down / Salute Your Shorts - Zeke The Plumber 36. Doug - Doug's Halloween Adventure / Rocko's Modern Life - Sugar Frosted Frights, Ed is Dead: A Thriller! / The Journey of Allen Strange - Haunted 37. Beavis and Butt-head - Bungholio: Lord of the Harvest / The Simpsons - Treehouse of Horror XXVI / Ash vs. Evil Dead - El Jefe Total: 37 |
Last edited by kyleblack; 11-03-15 at 08:37 AM.
#122
Senior Member
Re: The 11th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***The List Threa
Super late getting this posted but not watching:
GOAL: 40 Haven't been able to get to 40 yet but willing to accept the challenge again this year!
DVD
Blu-Ray
Blu-Ray 3D
DVR/Netflix
Theater
October 1:
1. Night of the Demons (1987) Blu-Ray
October 2:
2. The Funhouse (1981) Blu-Ray
October 3:
3. Dead Snow (2009) Blu-Ray
4. Dead Snow 2 (2014) Blu-Ray
October 4:
5. House (1977) Blu-Ray
October 6:
6. The Raven (2013) Blu-Ray
October 7:
7. Hostel (2005) DVR/Netflix
October 8:
8. Extraterrestrial (2014) DVR/Netflix
October 9:
9. Almost Human (2013) DVR/Netflix
10. Oculus (2013) DVR/Netflix
October 10:
11. Hostel: Part III (2011) DVR/Netflix
October 11:
12. The Omen (1976) Blu-Ray
13. Damien: Omen II (1978) Blu-Ray
October 12:
14. Omen III: The Final Conflict (1981) Blu-Ray
October 13:
15. Die Monster Die (1965) Blu-Ray
October 16:
16. The Omen (2006) Blu-Ray
17. Tales from the Darkside (1990) DVR/Netflix
18. Phantoms (1998) DVR/Netflix
October 17:
19. Fright Night (2011) Blu-Ray 3D
October 18:
20. 28 Days Later (2002) DVD
21. The Prophecy (1995) Blu-Ray
October 19:
22. The Prophecy II (1998) Blu-Ray
October 20:
23. The Prophecy 3: The Ascent (2000) Blu-Ray
October 21:
24. The Prophecy: Uprising (2005) Blu-Ray
October 22:
25. The Prophecy: Forsaken (2005) Blu-Ray
October 25:
26. Halloween (1978) Blu-Ray
October 28:
27. Halloween II (1981) Blu-Ray
October 29:
28. Halloween 4: Return of Michael Myers (1988) Blu-Ray
29. Halloween 5: Revenge of Michael Myers (1989) Blu-Ray
October 30:
30. Halloween 6: Curse of Michael Myers (Producer's Cut) (1995) Blu-Ray
October 31:
31. Nightbreed (1990) DVR/Netflix
GOAL: 40 Haven't been able to get to 40 yet but willing to accept the challenge again this year!
DVD
Blu-Ray
Blu-Ray 3D
DVR/Netflix
Theater
October 1:
1. Night of the Demons (1987) Blu-Ray
October 2:
2. The Funhouse (1981) Blu-Ray
October 3:
3. Dead Snow (2009) Blu-Ray
4. Dead Snow 2 (2014) Blu-Ray
October 4:
5. House (1977) Blu-Ray
October 6:
6. The Raven (2013) Blu-Ray
October 7:
7. Hostel (2005) DVR/Netflix
October 8:
8. Extraterrestrial (2014) DVR/Netflix
October 9:
9. Almost Human (2013) DVR/Netflix
10. Oculus (2013) DVR/Netflix
October 10:
11. Hostel: Part III (2011) DVR/Netflix
October 11:
12. The Omen (1976) Blu-Ray
13. Damien: Omen II (1978) Blu-Ray
October 12:
14. Omen III: The Final Conflict (1981) Blu-Ray
October 13:
15. Die Monster Die (1965) Blu-Ray
October 16:
16. The Omen (2006) Blu-Ray
17. Tales from the Darkside (1990) DVR/Netflix
18. Phantoms (1998) DVR/Netflix
October 17:
19. Fright Night (2011) Blu-Ray 3D
October 18:
20. 28 Days Later (2002) DVD
21. The Prophecy (1995) Blu-Ray
October 19:
22. The Prophecy II (1998) Blu-Ray
October 20:
23. The Prophecy 3: The Ascent (2000) Blu-Ray
October 21:
24. The Prophecy: Uprising (2005) Blu-Ray
October 22:
25. The Prophecy: Forsaken (2005) Blu-Ray
October 25:
26. Halloween (1978) Blu-Ray
October 28:
27. Halloween II (1981) Blu-Ray
October 29:
28. Halloween 4: Return of Michael Myers (1988) Blu-Ray
29. Halloween 5: Revenge of Michael Myers (1989) Blu-Ray
October 30:
30. Halloween 6: Curse of Michael Myers (Producer's Cut) (1995) Blu-Ray
October 31:
31. Nightbreed (1990) DVR/Netflix
Last edited by ignition; 10-31-15 at 11:49 PM.
#123
Member
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: San Antonio, TX
Posts: 68
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Re: The 11th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***The List Threa
With an increased workload and some travel, I'm shooting for a modest 40 with all Theme Nights.
Dawn of the Challenge: Criterion Crossover
1. Carnival of Souls
Bigfoots, Yetis & Tiny Terrors
2. Night of the Demon (1980)
3. Dracula 3000
You'll Never Check Out
4. Frontiere(s)
5. Christine
R.I.P. Sir Christopher Lee
6. The Wicker Man (1973)
7. Poltergeist (2015)
8. The Green Inferno (2015)
9. Cyrus
10. Dracula 2000
Made-For-TV
11. Bad Ronald (1974)
12. Unfriended (2015)
13. Killer Mermaid
LGBT Horrors
14. Let the Right One In
Blood & Snow
15. The Children
16. Pontypool
Based On Horror Novels
17. The Woman
18. The New Kids
Eyes Of Death
19. Lifeforce
Zombies
20. Wyrmwood (2014)
European Passport to Terror
21. Martyrs
22. The Stranger
23. Night of the Living Dorks
24. The Editor
25. Dark of the Night
Farewell to the Dream Master
26. The Last House On the Left (1972)
27. Hatchet III
28. Hell Baby
Chronical Years Faceoff: 1965 & 1990
29. Dr. Terror's House of Horrors (1965)
Attics & Basements
30. The Beyond
Police Stations
31. Slither
Anthologies
32. Tales of the Darkside
Crazy Love
33. Freaks (1932)
1980s VHS Companies
34. Hell of the Living Dead
Chapels of Horror
35. Prince of Darkness
Schools Out... Forever
36. Dance of the Dead (2008)
Vampires
37. Dracula II: Ascension
38. Rites of Spring
Book of the Dead
39. Dreams in the Witchhouse
Theaters of Blood
40. Night of the Comet
Free Admission: Enter at Your Own Risk
41. Tourist Trap
Drive-In Double Features
42. Goodnight Mommy (2015)
43. The Substitute
44. Assignment Terror (1970)
Versus Horror
45. Abbott & Costello Meet Frankenstein (1948)
Dawn of the Challenge: Criterion Crossover
1. Carnival of Souls
Bigfoots, Yetis & Tiny Terrors
2. Night of the Demon (1980)
3. Dracula 3000
You'll Never Check Out
4. Frontiere(s)
5. Christine
R.I.P. Sir Christopher Lee
6. The Wicker Man (1973)
7. Poltergeist (2015)
8. The Green Inferno (2015)
9. Cyrus
10. Dracula 2000
Made-For-TV
11. Bad Ronald (1974)
12. Unfriended (2015)
13. Killer Mermaid
LGBT Horrors
14. Let the Right One In
Blood & Snow
15. The Children
16. Pontypool
Based On Horror Novels
17. The Woman
18. The New Kids
Eyes Of Death
19. Lifeforce
Zombies
20. Wyrmwood (2014)
European Passport to Terror
21. Martyrs
22. The Stranger
23. Night of the Living Dorks
24. The Editor
25. Dark of the Night
Farewell to the Dream Master
26. The Last House On the Left (1972)
27. Hatchet III
28. Hell Baby
Chronical Years Faceoff: 1965 & 1990
29. Dr. Terror's House of Horrors (1965)
Attics & Basements
30. The Beyond
Police Stations
31. Slither
Anthologies
32. Tales of the Darkside
Crazy Love
33. Freaks (1932)
1980s VHS Companies
34. Hell of the Living Dead
Chapels of Horror
35. Prince of Darkness
Schools Out... Forever
36. Dance of the Dead (2008)
Vampires
37. Dracula II: Ascension
38. Rites of Spring
Book of the Dead
39. Dreams in the Witchhouse
Theaters of Blood
40. Night of the Comet
Free Admission: Enter at Your Own Risk
41. Tourist Trap
Drive-In Double Features
42. Goodnight Mommy (2015)
43. The Substitute
44. Assignment Terror (1970)
Versus Horror
45. Abbott & Costello Meet Frankenstein (1948)
Last edited by therja; 10-25-15 at 06:45 PM.
#124
DVD Talk Special Edition
Re: The 11th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***The List Threa
Weird double-post.
Last edited by indiephantom; 11-02-15 at 05:49 AM.
#125
DVD Talk Special Edition
Re: The 11th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***The List Threa
Apologies for posting so late, October unfortunately was a rough one for me and my family. Watching some of my favorites certainly brightened some of the days, can't say the same for my five first viewings, all duds.
Oct. 01
01. Motel Hell (1980)
Oct. 02
02. Frankenstein (1931)
Oct. 03
03. The Monster Squad (1987)
Oct. 09
04. Bedlam (1946)
Oct. 10
05. Abbott and Costello Meet Frankenstein (1948)
Oct. 12
06. Mr. Vampire (Geung si sin sang) (1985)
Oct. 13
07. Mr. Vampire II (Geung si ga zuk) (1986)
Oct. 19
08. The Mad Butcher aka Meat Is Meat (Lo strangolatore di Vienna) (1971)
Oct. 20
09. Hunchback of the Morgue (El jorobado de la Morgue) (1973)
10. The Sinful Dwarf (Dværgen)¹ (1973)
Oct. 21
11. Vampire in Brooklyn¹ (1995)
Oct. 23
12. Dracula (1931)
13. Dracula's Daughter (1936)
Oct. 25
14. The Curse of the Werewolf (1961)
15. Night Creatures aka Captain Clegg (1962)
Oct. 27
16. The Leopard Man (1943)
17. The Ghost Ship (1943)
Oct. 28
18. The Hand¹ (1981)
Oct. 29
19. The Prowler¹ (1981)
Oct. 30
20. I Walked with a Zombie (1943)
21. The Plague of the Zombies (1966)
22. Odd Thomas¹ (2013)
Oct. 31. Happy Halloween!
23. The Rocky Horror Picture Show (1975)
¹ means I hadn't seen it before
Oct. 01
01. Motel Hell (1980)
Oct. 02
02. Frankenstein (1931)
Oct. 03
03. The Monster Squad (1987)
Oct. 09
04. Bedlam (1946)
Oct. 10
05. Abbott and Costello Meet Frankenstein (1948)
Oct. 12
06. Mr. Vampire (Geung si sin sang) (1985)
Oct. 13
07. Mr. Vampire II (Geung si ga zuk) (1986)
Oct. 19
08. The Mad Butcher aka Meat Is Meat (Lo strangolatore di Vienna) (1971)
Oct. 20
09. Hunchback of the Morgue (El jorobado de la Morgue) (1973)
10. The Sinful Dwarf (Dværgen)¹ (1973)
Oct. 21
11. Vampire in Brooklyn¹ (1995)
Oct. 23
12. Dracula (1931)
13. Dracula's Daughter (1936)
Oct. 25
14. The Curse of the Werewolf (1961)
15. Night Creatures aka Captain Clegg (1962)
Oct. 27
16. The Leopard Man (1943)
17. The Ghost Ship (1943)
Oct. 28
18. The Hand¹ (1981)
Oct. 29
19. The Prowler¹ (1981)
Oct. 30
20. I Walked with a Zombie (1943)
21. The Plague of the Zombies (1966)
22. Odd Thomas¹ (2013)
Oct. 31. Happy Halloween!
23. The Rocky Horror Picture Show (1975)
¹ means I hadn't seen it before