7th Annual Criterion Challenge - List Thread
#26
DVD Talk Special Edition
Re: 7th Annual Criterion Challenge - List Thread
Im gonna try and watch some this as my girlfriend started college frees up some evenings.
1. The Alphabet - short. I chose this based on HULU suggesting it and ended up being a quick 4 minute short and wtf did i watch slightly disturbing and sent my puppy into a panic thank you david lynch
2. The Atomic Submarine
3. The Blob
1. The Alphabet - short. I chose this based on HULU suggesting it and ended up being a quick 4 minute short and wtf did i watch slightly disturbing and sent my puppy into a panic thank you david lynch
2. The Atomic Submarine
3. The Blob
Last edited by terrycloth; 09-01-15 at 05:32 AM.
#27
DVD Talk Special Edition
Re: 7th Annual Criterion Challenge - List Thread
Legend:
Spoiler:
<hr size="1" style="color:#D1D1E1; background-color:#D1D1E1" />
Total Eligible Titles: 11 First Time Views: 5
Media: Blu-ray: 6 DVD: 4 HD-DVD: 0 Theater: 0 TV: 0
Streamed: Netflix: 1 shomi: 0 | YouTube: 0 | CinemaNow 0 | Other On-Line 0
Media: Blu-ray: 6 DVD: 4 HD-DVD: 0 Theater: 0 TV: 0
Streamed: Netflix: 1 shomi: 0 | YouTube: 0 | CinemaNow 0 | Other On-Line 0
<hr size="1" style="color:#D1D1E1; background-color:#D1D1E1" />
September 05:
01. The Fisher King (with commentary) (1991) ☼ O seen this movie many times but it's a 'first view' with commentary (by Terry Gilliam)
September 06:
02. The Night Porter (1974) ☼ O ♫ Rambling sings to the Nazis
September 07:
03. Rushmore (1998) * O
September 12:
04. Tie Me Up! Tie Me Down! (1989) ☼ O
September 18:
05. Kicking and Screaming (1995) ☼ O
September 26:
06. One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest (1975) O
07. The Night of the Hunter (1955) * O
08. Two Days, One Night (2014) ☼ S
September 27:
09. Short Cuts (1993) O ♫ μ
10. Being John Malkovich (1998) O μ
September 29:
11. Life of Brian (1979) O ♫
Last edited by pacaway; 09-08-16 at 09:52 PM.
#28
Member
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: new england
Posts: 52
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Re: 7th Annual Criterion Challenge - List Thread
late again
all first viewings unless noted
2nd
01 Blow-Up 1966 Michelangelo Antonioni Laserdisc 48 **
3rd
02 Cul-de-sac 1966 Roman Polanski BR 577 *
4th
03 The Silence of the Lambs 1991 Jonathan Demme DVD 13 *** first viewing since the 1990s
5th
Watch one film from every decade covered by Criterion.
1910s/1920s 04 Speedy 1928 Ted Wilde Hulu ****
liked: Buster Keaton; very funny movie; the scenes of NYC and Coney Island were really cool
1930s 05 Feet First 1930 Clyde Bruckman Hulu ***
liked: Buster Keaton; the final third, even if he stole it from Safety Last
disliked: the first two thirds are dull; doesn't really have an ending
6th
1940s 06 Jungle Book 1942 Zoltan Korda Eclipse 30c ***
liked: compliments the Disney movie; Sabu was a great actor - i had only seen Thief of Bagdad before this
disliked: very violent for a children's movie
1950s 07 Vendetta of a Samurai 1952 Kazuo Mori Hulu **
disliked: the plot on imdb is not actually what the film is about; a bit confusing at times; very very slow
7th
1960s 08 The Living Skeleton 1968 Hiroshi Matsuno Eclipse 37c ***
liked: Kikko Matsuoka is very beautiful; some cool kills
disliked: some of the effects were silly; too many flashbacks;
1970s 09 Taxi Driver 1976 Martin Scorsese LD 109 ****
liked: the acting; the atmosphere; the final shootout is hilarious
disliked: the script is awkward at times; the effects are shit, but that's probably intentional
8th
1980s 10 Ghostbusters 1984 Ivan Reitman LD 75 ***** not a great film, but one of the most enjoyable and rewatchable ones - and i can watch it for the Horror challenge and the Comedy challenge
1990s xx Sabotage 1994 Spike Jonze Criterion 100 D2a ***** getting lazy
2000s/2010s xx Camera 2000 David Cronenberg Criterion 248 extra *** supposedly some old boring guy talking says something meaningful and profound about life and death, blah blah blah
all first viewings unless noted
2nd
01 Blow-Up 1966 Michelangelo Antonioni Laserdisc 48 **
3rd
02 Cul-de-sac 1966 Roman Polanski BR 577 *
4th
03 The Silence of the Lambs 1991 Jonathan Demme DVD 13 *** first viewing since the 1990s
5th
Watch one film from every decade covered by Criterion.
1910s/1920s 04 Speedy 1928 Ted Wilde Hulu ****
liked: Buster Keaton; very funny movie; the scenes of NYC and Coney Island were really cool
1930s 05 Feet First 1930 Clyde Bruckman Hulu ***
liked: Buster Keaton; the final third, even if he stole it from Safety Last
disliked: the first two thirds are dull; doesn't really have an ending
6th
1940s 06 Jungle Book 1942 Zoltan Korda Eclipse 30c ***
liked: compliments the Disney movie; Sabu was a great actor - i had only seen Thief of Bagdad before this
disliked: very violent for a children's movie
1950s 07 Vendetta of a Samurai 1952 Kazuo Mori Hulu **
disliked: the plot on imdb is not actually what the film is about; a bit confusing at times; very very slow
7th
1960s 08 The Living Skeleton 1968 Hiroshi Matsuno Eclipse 37c ***
liked: Kikko Matsuoka is very beautiful; some cool kills
disliked: some of the effects were silly; too many flashbacks;
Spoiler:
1970s 09 Taxi Driver 1976 Martin Scorsese LD 109 ****
liked: the acting; the atmosphere; the final shootout is hilarious
disliked: the script is awkward at times; the effects are shit, but that's probably intentional
8th
1980s 10 Ghostbusters 1984 Ivan Reitman LD 75 ***** not a great film, but one of the most enjoyable and rewatchable ones - and i can watch it for the Horror challenge and the Comedy challenge
1990s xx Sabotage 1994 Spike Jonze Criterion 100 D2a ***** getting lazy
2000s/2010s xx Camera 2000 David Cronenberg Criterion 248 extra *** supposedly some old boring guy talking says something meaningful and profound about life and death, blah blah blah
Last edited by konekonoir; 09-08-15 at 11:53 AM.
#29
Senior Member
Re: 7th Annual Criterion Challenge - List Thread
1. Leningrad Cowboys Meet Moses (1994) * 94 min.
2. Total Balalaika Show (1994) * 57 min.
3. Louie Bluie (1985) * 60 min.
4. The Match Factory Girl (1990) 69 min.
The Hearts of Age (1934) * 8 min.
5. Citizen Kane (1941) 119 min.
6. The Magnificent Ambersons (1942) 88 min.
7. Walk Cheerfully (1930) * 96 min.
8. Jordan's Dance (1977) * 5 min.
9. Jubilee (1978) * 106 min.
10. Drunken Angel (1948) * 98 min.
11. The Nights of Cabiria (1957) * 118 min.
12. Stray Dog (1949) * 122 min.
13. Before the Rain (1994) * 113 min.
14. "Tennessee" Arrested Development (2002) * 4 min.
15. Ivan the Terrible, Part I (1945) * 99 min.
16. Ivan the Terrible, Part II (1958) * 85 min.
17. That Night's Wife (1930) * 65 min.
18. Salesman (1968) * 91 min.
19. A Murderer (1957) * 1 1/2 min.
20. Teeth Smile (1957) * 2 min.
21. Break Up the Dance (1957) * 8 min.
22. Two Men and a Wardrobe (1958) * 14 min.
* First time viewing.
Stats:
2. Total Balalaika Show (1994) * 57 min.
3. Louie Bluie (1985) * 60 min.
4. The Match Factory Girl (1990) 69 min.
The Hearts of Age (1934) * 8 min.
5. Citizen Kane (1941) 119 min.
6. The Magnificent Ambersons (1942) 88 min.
7. Walk Cheerfully (1930) * 96 min.
8. Jordan's Dance (1977) * 5 min.
9. Jubilee (1978) * 106 min.
10. Drunken Angel (1948) * 98 min.
11. The Nights of Cabiria (1957) * 118 min.
12. Stray Dog (1949) * 122 min.
13. Before the Rain (1994) * 113 min.
14. "Tennessee" Arrested Development (2002) * 4 min.
15. Ivan the Terrible, Part I (1945) * 99 min.
16. Ivan the Terrible, Part II (1958) * 85 min.
17. That Night's Wife (1930) * 65 min.
18. Salesman (1968) * 91 min.
19. A Murderer (1957) * 1 1/2 min.
20. Teeth Smile (1957) * 2 min.
21. Break Up the Dance (1957) * 8 min.
22. Two Men and a Wardrobe (1958) * 14 min.
* First time viewing.
Stats:
Spoiler:
Last edited by ororama; 10-03-15 at 05:54 AM.
#30
DVD Talk Limited Edition
Join Date: May 2002
Location: The unknown world of the future
Posts: 5,525
Received 461 Likes
on
275 Posts
Re: 7th Annual Criterion Challenge - List Thread
'09 list
'10 list
'11 list
'12 list
'13 list
'14 list
9/15/15
Taxi Driver (1976)
9/24/15
Taxi Driver (1976) w/ commentary by Martin Scorsese & Paul Schrader
9/30/15
3:10 to Yuma (1957)
Vampyr (1932)
Repulsion (1965)
10/1/15
Valerie a tyden divu (Valerie and Her Week of Wonders) (1970)
'10 list
'11 list
'12 list
'13 list
'14 list
9/15/15
Taxi Driver (1976)
9/24/15
Taxi Driver (1976) w/ commentary by Martin Scorsese & Paul Schrader
9/30/15
3:10 to Yuma (1957)
Vampyr (1932)
Repulsion (1965)
10/1/15
Valerie a tyden divu (Valerie and Her Week of Wonders) (1970)
Last edited by Dimension X; 09-30-15 at 11:55 PM.
#31
DVD Talk Gold Edition
Re: 7th Annual Criterion Challenge - List Thread
September 1.
1. The Fantastic Mr. Fox
2. The French Lieutenant's Woman
3. The Rose
September 2
4. Dressed to Kill
5. Harold and Maude
September 3
6. Thieves' Highway
September 4.
6. The Bank Dick
September 5.
7. Kagemusha
8. Diva
September 6
9. Ministry of Fear
September 7
10. The Tin Drum
September 8
11. Gimme Shelter
September 9
12. The Thin Blue Line
September 10
13. Fellini's Satyricon
September 11
14. Sid & Nancy
15. Day for Night
September 12
16. Badlands
September 13
17. Persona
September 14
18. It's a Mad, Mad, Mad, Mad, World
September 15
19. This Is Spinal Tap
September 16
20. The Atomic Cafe
1. The Fantastic Mr. Fox
2. The French Lieutenant's Woman
3. The Rose
September 2
4. Dressed to Kill
5. Harold and Maude
September 3
6. Thieves' Highway
September 4.
6. The Bank Dick
September 5.
7. Kagemusha
8. Diva
September 6
9. Ministry of Fear
September 7
10. The Tin Drum
September 8
11. Gimme Shelter
September 9
12. The Thin Blue Line
September 10
13. Fellini's Satyricon
September 11
14. Sid & Nancy
15. Day for Night
September 12
16. Badlands
September 13
17. Persona
September 14
18. It's a Mad, Mad, Mad, Mad, World
September 15
19. This Is Spinal Tap
September 16
20. The Atomic Cafe
Last edited by Gobear; 09-30-15 at 07:01 AM.