The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
#751
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
8. The Bride Came C.O.D. (1941) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0033432
I finally watched The Unsuspected. I'm not sure what I expected but it's different than what I thought it would be. It was a good mystery but I was a little confused at the beginning. I'm not sure I'd watch it again.
My list:
1. Sparkle (1976)
2. The Blues Brothers (1980)
3. Royal Wedding (1951)
4. The Zero Boys (1986)
5. Creed (2015)
6. Miss Peregrine's Home for Peculiar Children (2016)
7. The Space Between Us (2017)
8. Scarface (1983)
9. Sisters (2015)
10. Lady of the Night (1925)
Movies I've watched
Spoiler:
Last edited by lrend; 05-17-19 at 07:28 AM.
#752
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
Overall, I enjoyed Anomalisa, but it is a bit long for what it is even though it is only 90 minutes. I did really appreciate the very lifelike stop motion animation.
My list:
- Nebraska (2013)
- Badlands (1973)
- Tarzan (1999)
- Much Ado About Nothing (2012)
- Lady and the Tramp (1955)
- Mission: Impossible - Rogue Nation (2015)
- Saving Mr. Banks (2013)
- Sunshine (2007)
- John Wick (2014)
- Epic (2013)
Movies Watched:
Spoiler:
#753
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
That's partly due to me having to box up all my media about a year ago for some work to be done on the house and never getting around to fully unboxing it. I just don't know where my selected movie is in the couple of dozen boxes and haven't made time to dig through them. lrend and I were discussing this just the other day and I commented I really needed to either find that movie or have her change it... We'd also discussed that we were the only 2 participating for several months prior to my boxing things up.
#754
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
Since we're back to this challenge I pick John Wick. It's one of my favorites.
The Blues Brothers was okay. It's not the type of movie that I would normally like. I enjoyed the music and seeing the well-known celebrities.
I'm having to edit my list because I got a new DVR and lost the movies I had recorded and I also watched some of the movies on my list without knowing it at the time.
My list:
1. Casanova Brown (1944)
2. Eight on the Lam (1967)
3. Royal Wedding (1951)
4. The Zero Boys (1986)
5. Funny Face (1957)
6. Road to Bali (1952)
7. The Space Between Us (2017)
8. Scarface (1983)
9. Sisters (2015)
10. Dressed to Kill (1980)
Movies I've watched
The Blues Brothers was okay. It's not the type of movie that I would normally like. I enjoyed the music and seeing the well-known celebrities.
I'm having to edit my list because I got a new DVR and lost the movies I had recorded and I also watched some of the movies on my list without knowing it at the time.
My list:
1. Casanova Brown (1944)
2. Eight on the Lam (1967)
3. Royal Wedding (1951)
4. The Zero Boys (1986)
5. Funny Face (1957)
6. Road to Bali (1952)
7. The Space Between Us (2017)
8. Scarface (1983)
9. Sisters (2015)
10. Dressed to Kill (1980)
Movies I've watched
Spoiler:
#755
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
The Bride Came C.O.D. (1941) is something different for both James Cagney and Bette Davis - who looks quite young here. It's a trifle of a film with a plot you've seen dozens of times before. An heiress is getting married to someone daddy doesn't approve of so a 3rd party gets her away to deliver her to daddy. This time it's for $10/lb. which should cover what he owes on the plane that's about to be repossessed. Of course the pair, pilot and heiress, fall in love and daddy's all for this one as the pilot is a swell guy. It sports a good cast and is fun in spite of being incredibly predictable and cliche'. I have to think that it was even in 1941.
1. Thunderhead - Son of Flicka (1945) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0038172
2. Whirlpool (1949) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0042039
3. Hondo (1953) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0045883
4. The Spoilers - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0035369
5. Blonde Venus (1932) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0022698
6. The Petrified Forest (1936) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0028096
7. Secret Mission (1942) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0035301
8. The Prisoner (1955) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0048512
9. The Devil Is a Woman (1935) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0026276
10. Next Time We Love (1936) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0028029
Films watched:
Spoiler:
#756
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
3. Hondo (1953) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0045883
Scarface was okay but not my favorite gangster/drug movie. The Godfather series is one of my all time favorites and I thought it might be similar but whereas Michael Corleone was about his family, Tony Montana was only about the money. I probably would have enjoyed it more if he had been less greedy. Overall, I would watch it again but I could go a few years before rewatching.
My list:
1. Casanova Brown (1944)
2. Eight on the Lam (1967)
3. Royal Wedding (1951)
4. The Zero Boys (1986)
5. Funny Face (1957)
6. Road to Bali (1952)
7. The Space Between Us (2017)
8. King Kong (2005)
9. Sisters (2015)
10. Dressed to Kill (1980)
Movies I've watched
Spoiler:
#757
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
Hondo was a pretty good movie - not Wayne's best I've seen but not the worst either. It's somewhat similar to Shane, released the same year. I discovered it was also shot in 3D. It has a couple of shots that "talk to the camera" in that cheesy 3D way but otherwise you'd never know. The director reportedly used the process to make long, wide, shots of desert scenes look deeper.
1. Thunderhead - Son of Flicka (1945) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0038172
2. Whirlpool (1949) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0042039
3. Sweet Liberty (1986) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0092035
4. The Spoilers - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0035369
5. Blonde Venus (1932) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0022698
6. The Petrified Forest (1936) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0028096
7. Secret Mission (1942) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0035301
8. The Prisoner (1955) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0048512
9. The Devil Is a Woman (1935) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0026276
10. Next Time We Love (1936) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0028029
Films watched:
Spoiler:
#758
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
Whirlpool for you, chosen randomly as I haven't heard of any of the movies.
John Wick was much as I expected with a ridiculous plot, but well done action scenes. It is not a movie I was ever planning to watch, but I saw the third movie of the series in the theater and enjoyed it for what it was, so I thought I would go back and watch the first two films.
My list:
- Nebraska (2013)
- Badlands (1973)
- Tarzan (1999)
- Much Ado About Nothing (2012)
- Lady and the Tramp (1955)
- Mission: Impossible - Rogue Nation (2015)
- Saving Mr. Banks (2013)
- Sunshine (2007)
- Godzilla (1998)
- Epic (2013)
Movies Watched:
Spoiler:
#759
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
Godzilla for you. If you've seen the original Gojira prepare to be disappointed.
Whirlpool was an OK but rather formulaic and predictable thriller/noir. The cast was more interesting than the story.
1. Thunderhead - Son of Flicka (1945) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0038172
2. Shock (1946) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0038937
3. Sweet Liberty (1986) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0092035
4. The Spoilers - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0035369
5. Blonde Venus (1932) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0022698
6. The Petrified Forest (1936) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0028096
7. Secret Mission (1942) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0035301
8. The Prisoner (1955) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0048512
9. The Devil Is a Woman (1935) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0026276
10. Next Time We Love (1936) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0028029
Films watched:
Whirlpool was an OK but rather formulaic and predictable thriller/noir. The cast was more interesting than the story.
1. Thunderhead - Son of Flicka (1945) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0038172
2. Shock (1946) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0038937
3. Sweet Liberty (1986) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0092035
4. The Spoilers - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0035369
5. Blonde Venus (1932) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0022698
6. The Petrified Forest (1936) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0028096
7. Secret Mission (1942) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0035301
8. The Prisoner (1955) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0048512
9. The Devil Is a Woman (1935) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0026276
10. Next Time We Love (1936) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0028029
Films watched:
Spoiler:
Last edited by BobO'Link; 09-13-20 at 02:04 PM.
#760
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
King Kong was good but a little too long. There were also some ridiculous scenes (ice skating with Kong & Ann). If they would've trimmed it down a little I really would've enjoyed it more. Of course I got upset with the "bad guy" and wish they would've just left Kong alone. The ending made me sad so I'm not sure I'll be watching it again in the near future.
My list:
1. Casanova Brown (1944)
2. Eight on the Lam (1967)
3. Royal Wedding (1951)
4. The Zero Boys (1986)
5. Funny Face (1957)
6. Road to Bali (1952)
7. The Space Between Us (2017)
8. All That Jazz (1979)
9. Sisters (2015)
10. Dressed to Kill (1980)
Movies I've watched
Spoiler:
#761
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
The Devil Is a Woman is an interesting flick from Deitrich in that she's a Spanish Senorita who doesn't have a Spanish accent. She's a rather duplicitous, conniving, temptress type in this one. I found it more interesting seeing other familiar faces: Edward Everett Horton in, at least for me, a rare mostly non-comedic role, Cesar Romero looking younger than I've ever seen him (he was ~28 in this one), and the reliable Lionel Atwell.
1. Thunderhead - Son of Flicka (1945) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0038172
2. Shock (1946) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0038937
3. Sweet Liberty (1986) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0092035
4. The Spoilers - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0035369
5. Blonde Venus (1932) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0022698
6. The Petrified Forest (1936) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0028096
7. Secret Mission (1942) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0035301
8. The Prisoner (1955) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0048512
9. The Flame of New Orleans (1941) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0033606
10. Next Time We Love (1936) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0028029
Films watched:
Spoiler:
#762
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
Road to Bali was just okay to me. It's definitely not my favorite Bob Hope film. It just didn't really hold my interest.
My list:
1. Casanova Brown (1944)
2. Eight on the Lam (1967)
3. Royal Wedding (1951)
4. The Zero Boys (1986)
5. Funny Face (1957)
6. The Big Sleep (1946)
7. The Space Between Us (2017)
8. All That Jazz (1979)
9. Sisters (2015)
10. Dressed to Kill (1980)
Movies I've watched
Spoiler:
#763
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
Thunderhead - Son of Flicka is an OK horse and his kid type movie. Nothing special - but then I'm not particularly fond of this type of movie to start so there's that. It's also rather predictable.
1. Green Green Grass of Wyoming (1948) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0040402
2. Shock (1946) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0038937
3. Sweet Liberty (1986) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0092035
4. The Spoilers - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0035369
5. Blonde Venus (1932) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0022698
6. The Petrified Forest (1936) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0028096
7. Secret Mission (1942) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0035301
8. The Prisoner (1955) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0048512
9. The Flame of New Orleans (1941) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0033606
10. Next Time We Love (1936) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0028029
Films watched:
Spoiler:
#764
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
I enjoyed Casanova Brown more than I thought I would. It was an interesting premise and different than what I expected from reading the description. I think you would like it BobO'Link.
My list:
1. Give me a Sailor (1938)
2. Eight on the Lam (1967)
3. Royal Wedding (1951)
4. The Zero Boys (1986)
5. Funny Face (1957)
6. The Big Sleep (1946)
7. The Space Between Us (2017)
8. All That Jazz (1979)
9. Sisters (2015)
10. Dressed to Kill (1980)
Movies I've watched
Spoiler:
#765
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
Shock wasn't bad. Price plays a doctor/murderer, a roll not that different from his many horror roles. In cahoots with his mistress, the doctor murders his wife and keeps the only witness trapped in a sanatorium where she believes she's going insane.
1. Green Green Grass of Wyoming (1948) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0040402
2. They Made me a Criminal (1939) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0032022
3. Sweet Liberty (1986) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0092035
4. The Spoilers - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0035369
5. Blonde Venus (1932) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0022698
6. The Petrified Forest (1936) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0028096
7. Secret Mission (1942) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0035301
8. The Prisoner (1955) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0048512
9. The Flame of New Orleans (1941) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0033606
10. Next Time We Love (1936) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0028029
Films watched:
Spoiler:
#766
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
5. Blonde Venus (1932) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0022698
I pick Blonde Venus for you as it is the oldest movie on your list.
Godzilla (1998) was not as bad as I anticipated. This movie was only on my to watch list only because it was free to purchase online for me at some point in the past. Taken by itself, it's an OK mindless action film. It did seem toward the end of the movie that they were trying to make Jurassic Park out of a Godzilla move.
My list:
Movies Watched:
I pick Blonde Venus for you as it is the oldest movie on your list.
Godzilla (1998) was not as bad as I anticipated. This movie was only on my to watch list only because it was free to purchase online for me at some point in the past. Taken by itself, it's an OK mindless action film. It did seem toward the end of the movie that they were trying to make Jurassic Park out of a Godzilla move.
My list:
- Nebraska (2013)
- Badlands (1973)
- Tarzan (1999)
- Much Ado About Nothing (2012)
- Lady and the Tramp (1955)
- Mission: Impossible - Rogue Nation (2015)
- Saving Mr. Banks (2013)
- Sunshine (2007)
- Labyrinth (1986)
- Epic (2013)
Movies Watched:
Spoiler:
#767
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
I remember being excited to see Labyrinth when it came out and then was disappointed with all the Muppet style characters used as they took me out of the story (always do unless they're the only characters used).
Blonde Venus was more interesting for all the actors involved, Marlene Dietrich, Cary Grant, Dickie Moore, Sidney Toler, Stirling Holloway, Hattie McDaniel, and more simply because it's a story type that I just don't care for at all. It was only put on the list as it's included in a Marlene Dietrich set and I needed motivation to watch it.
1. Green Green Grass of Wyoming (1948) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0040402
2. They Made me a Criminal (1939) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0032022
3. Sweet Liberty (1986) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0092035
4. The Spoilers - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0035369
5. Golden Earrings (1947) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0039428
6. The Petrified Forest (1936) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0028096
7. Secret Mission (1942) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0035301
8. The Prisoner (1955) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0048512
9. The Flame of New Orleans (1941) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0033606
10. Next Time We Love (1936) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0028029
Films watched:
Blonde Venus was more interesting for all the actors involved, Marlene Dietrich, Cary Grant, Dickie Moore, Sidney Toler, Stirling Holloway, Hattie McDaniel, and more simply because it's a story type that I just don't care for at all. It was only put on the list as it's included in a Marlene Dietrich set and I needed motivation to watch it.
1. Green Green Grass of Wyoming (1948) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0040402
2. They Made me a Criminal (1939) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0032022
3. Sweet Liberty (1986) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0092035
4. The Spoilers - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0035369
5. Golden Earrings (1947) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0039428
6. The Petrified Forest (1936) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0028096
7. Secret Mission (1942) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0035301
8. The Prisoner (1955) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0048512
9. The Flame of New Orleans (1941) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0033606
10. Next Time We Love (1936) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0028029
Films watched:
Spoiler:
#768
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
3. Sweet Liberty (1986) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0092035
The Big Sleep was good. At times I found myself losing interest but it wasn't a bad movie. I also just noticed that cars during that time didn't have side mirrors.
My list:
1. Give me a Sailor (1938)
2. Eight on the Lam (1967)
3. Royal Wedding (1951)
4. The Zero Boys (1986)
5. Funny Face (1957)
6. The Dark Tower (2017)
7. The Space Between Us (2017)
8. All That Jazz (1979)
9. Sisters (2015)
10. Dressed to Kill (1980)
Movies I've watched
Spoiler:
#769
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
Sweet Liberty plays like a made-for-tv movie with a more upscale cast. Well... mostly upscale. IMHO Michelle Pfeiffer and Michael Caine were pretty much wasted in a rather ho-hum romcom script. The price tag was still on the outer wrap - $.35 (on clearance from Big Lots). It was worth that much.
1. Green Green Grass of Wyoming (1948) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0040402
2. They Made me a Criminal (1939) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0032022
3. An Affair to Remember (1957) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0050105
4. The Spoilers - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0035369
5. Golden Earrings (1947) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0039428
6. The Petrified Forest (1936) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0028096
7. Secret Mission (1942) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0035301
8. The Prisoner (1955) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0048512
9. The Flame of New Orleans (1941) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0033606
10. Next Time We Love (1936) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0028029
Films watched:
Spoiler:
#770
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
Eight on the Lam was a fun movie. It reminded me of Cheaper By the Dozen but the kids weren't as mischievous. Bob Hope was his usual funny self. I would definitely recommend watching it if you've never seen it.
My list:
1. Give me a Sailor (1938)
2. Massacre Gun (1967)
3. Royal Wedding (1951)
4. The Zero Boys (1986)
5. Funny Face (1957)
6. The Dark Tower (2017)
7. The Space Between Us (2017)
8. All That Jazz (1979)
9. Sisters (2015)
10. Dressed to Kill (1980)
Movies I've watched
Spoiler:
#771
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
Next Time we Love is yet another of those movie genres I generally don't like and this was no different. A RomDram about a couple who splits up for purely selfish reasons and reunite as the film ends. This one was part of a James Stewart set and I knew I'd not watch it unless someone else made the selection.
1. Green Green Grass of Wyoming (1948) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0040402
2. They Made me a Criminal (1939) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0032022
3. An Affair to Remember (1957) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0050105
4. The Spoilers - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0035369
5. Golden Earrings (1947) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0039428
6. The Petrified Forest (1936) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0028096
7. Secret Mission (1942) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0035301
8. The Prisoner (1955) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0048512
9. The Flame of New Orleans (1941) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0033606
10. Rally 'Round the Flag, Boys! (1958) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0052117
Films watched:
Spoiler:
#772
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
I really enjoyed Give Me a Sailor. It may be one of my favorites of Bob Hope. I couldn't stand Nancy and I felt like Letty really deserved to get some recognition.
My list:
1. Star Trek: The Motion Picture (1979)
2. Massacre Gun (1967)
3. Royal Wedding (1951)
4. The Zero Boys (1986)
5. Funny Face (1957)
6. The Dark Tower (2017)
7. The Space Between Us (2017)
8. All That Jazz (1979)
9. Sisters (2015)
10. Dressed to Kill (1980)
Movies I've watched
Spoiler:
#773
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
Labyrinth was OK for a family movie. I think I probably would have enjoyed it more if I had watched it when it first came out, but I wasn't going to that many movies at that point in time.
My list:
- Nebraska (2013)
- Badlands (1973)
- Tarzan (1999)
- Much Ado About Nothing (2012)
- Lady and the Tramp (1955)
- Mission: Impossible - Rogue Nation (2015)
- Saving Mr. Banks (2013)
- Sunshine (2007)
- It Follows (2014)
- Epic (2013)
Movies Watched:
Spoiler:
#774
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
I'm a Tarzan fan - but the live action ones from the 30s/40s with Johnny Weissmuller. I can't quite wrap my head around a Disneyfied version so...
The Spoilers is very good. Right now I'd rank it as my favorite Marlene Dietrich movie. But... not my favorite John Wayne. I liked Randolph Scott in this one more than Wayne. Still, it's a very good movie set in the days of the Alaskan gold rush. It's a "drama western" but has lots of humor too.
1. Green Green Grass of Wyoming (1948) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0040402
2. They Made me a Criminal (1939) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0032022
3. An Affair to Remember (1957) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0050105
4. Quicksand (1950) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0042869
5. Golden Earrings (1947) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0039428
6. The Petrified Forest (1936) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0028096
7. Secret Mission (1942) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0035301
8. The Prisoner (1955) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0048512
9. The Flame of New Orleans (1941) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0033606
10. Rally 'Round the Flag, Boys! (1958) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0052117
Films watched:
The Spoilers is very good. Right now I'd rank it as my favorite Marlene Dietrich movie. But... not my favorite John Wayne. I liked Randolph Scott in this one more than Wayne. Still, it's a very good movie set in the days of the Alaskan gold rush. It's a "drama western" but has lots of humor too.
1. Green Green Grass of Wyoming (1948) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0040402
2. They Made me a Criminal (1939) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0032022
3. An Affair to Remember (1957) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0050105
4. Quicksand (1950) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0042869
5. Golden Earrings (1947) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0039428
6. The Petrified Forest (1936) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0028096
7. Secret Mission (1942) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0035301
8. The Prisoner (1955) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0048512
9. The Flame of New Orleans (1941) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0033606
10. Rally 'Round the Flag, Boys! (1958) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0052117
Films watched:
Spoiler:
#775
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
3. An Affair to Remember (1957) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0050105
I pick An Affair to Remember.
Star Trek: The Motion Picture lost my attention during the first hour but then it got it back during the second hour. I ended up enjoying it more than I thought I would. I wish I had seen the Star Trek episode that led into the movie because I was slightly behind at the beginning of the movie but then I figured out what was going on. I'll eventually add the other movies to my list to be watched.
My list:
1. I Saw What You Did (1965)
2. Massacre Gun (1967)
3. Royal Wedding (1951)
4. The Zero Boys (1986)
5. Funny Face (1957)
6. The Dark Tower (2017)
7. The Space Between Us (2017)
8. All That Jazz (1979)
9. Sisters (2015)
10. Dressed to Kill (1980)
Movies I've watched:
Spoiler: