The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
#726
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
I'm not a sports fan but do enjoy some sports films. Mainly those that feature stories about perseverance under hardship. The Stratton Story just about fits that description. It's watchable but I really didn't care for the main character when he went into full "Poor me" mode. I get that baseball was his life - but he also had a farm, a loving wife, child, and mother. The farm could easily fulfill all his needs - just not his desire to play ball. Based on the film, Stratton was a good, and simple, man who didn't truly want much out of life which made me even more question his fall into depression over losing the ability to play ball. It's not like he was one of the great players of all time who underwent a tragedy and lost it all due to his injury. James Stewart seemed too old to play the main character which also took me out of it a bit. Overall, an enjoyable film but not one I'm likely to rewatch.
1. Thunderhead - Son of Flicka (1945) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0038172
2. Anna Christie (1930) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0020641
3. Hondo (1953) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0045883
4. Hellfighters (1968) - https:- //www.imdb.com/title/tt0063060
5. The FBI Story (1959) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0052792
6. The Petrified Forest (1936) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0028096
7. Secret Mission (1942) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0035301
8. The Fighting 69th (1940) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0032467
9. Torrid Zone (1940) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0033175
10. The Spirit of St. Louis (1957) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0051003/
Films watched:
Spoiler:
Last edited by BobO'Link; 09-26-18 at 03:58 PM.
#727
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
2. Anna Christie (1930) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0020641
Dead Ringer was good. I'm not sure I would classify it as a horror movie but it was interesting. I felt a little bad for the main character. It was a movie that really showed that the grass isn't always greener on the other side.
My list:
1. Conflict (1945)
2. The Unsuspected (1947)
3. Gangs of New York (2002)
4. David and Bathsheba (1951)
5. Predators (2010)
6. You'll Find Out (1940)
7. The Space Between Us (2017)
8. Scarface (1983)
9. Sisters (2015)
10. Lady of the Night (1925)
Movies I've watched
Spoiler:
#728
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
Anna Christie (1930) wasn't bad - but it just didn't click for me. I have other Garbo films I like much, much better. At least I can check it off the list.
1. Thunderhead - Son of Flicka (1945) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0038172
2. Paths of Glory (1957) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0050825
3. Hondo (1953) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0045883
4. Hellfighters (1968) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0063060
5. The FBI Story (1959) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0052792
6. The Petrified Forest (1936) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0028096
7. Secret Mission (1942) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0035301
8. The Fighting 69th (1940) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0032467
9. Torrid Zone (1940) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0033175
10. The Spirit of St. Louis (1957) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0051003/
Films watched:
Spoiler:
Last edited by BobO'Link; 12-21-18 at 09:34 PM.
#729
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
4. Hellfighters (1968) - https:- //www.imdb.com/title/tt0063060
I wasn't really in the mood to watch David and Bathsheba, but I watched it anyway. I thought it was good and probably would've enjoyed it more if I watched it at a different time. The acting was good and they stuck pretty close to the bible, which I liked.
My list:
1. Conflict (1945)
2. The Unsuspected (1947)
3. Gangs of New York (2002)
4. The Zero Boys (1986)
5. Predators (2010)
6. You'll Find Out (1940)
7. The Space Between Us (2017)
8. Scarface (1983)
9. Sisters (2015)
10. Lady of the Night (1925)
Movies I've watched
Spoiler:
#730
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
Hellfighters was a royally missed opportunity and a rather meh movie. I was expecting to see more of how oil well fire fighting operations work and keep things under control. Instead there were "action" sequences that really didn't advance the plot - oh wait... the plot was mainly stuff of soap operas. Get wives/girlfriends involved and put them in harm's way (them doing it to themselves BTW) with danger created due to them being where they didn't need to be. Way too talky. I'd call this the worst John Wayne film I've ever seen.
1. Thunderhead - Son of Flicka (1945) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0038172
2. Paths of Glory (1957) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0050825
3. Hondo (1953) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0045883
4. The War Wagon - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0062472
5. The FBI Story (1959) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0052792
6. The Petrified Forest (1936) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0028096
7. Secret Mission (1942) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0035301
8. The Fighting 69th (1940) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0032467
9. Torrid Zone (1940) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0033175
10. The Spirit of St. Louis (1957) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0051003/
Films watched:
Spoiler:
#731
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
If you think about Predators too hard then you can find plot holes but if you just sit and watch it you can enjoy it. I thought the special effects were great and that the Predators looked real. I also enjoyed the fight scenes. I thought they were very well done. I would definitely recommend watching it if you haven't already.
My list:
1. Conflict (1945)
2. The Unsuspected (1947)
3. Gangs of New York (2002)
4. The Zero Boys (1986)
5. Some Like It Hot (1959)
6. You'll Find Out (1940)
7. The Space Between Us (2017)
8. Scarface (1983)
9. Sisters (2015)
10. Lady of the Night (1925)
Movies I've watched
Spoiler:
#732
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
The War Wagon was a fun little throw away type film. Part revenge, part caper, it generally worked well. Wayne looked as if he were having lots of fun with his part. Douglas wasn't needed and felt a bit pasted on, which is a shame as I've read the director gave up half his salary just to hire him for the film.
1. Thunderhead - Son of Flicka (1945) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0038172
2. Paths of Glory (1957) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0050825
3. Hondo (1953) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0045883
4. The Spoilers - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0035369
5. The FBI Story (1959) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0052792
6. The Petrified Forest (1936) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0028096
7. Secret Mission (1942) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0035301
8. The Fighting 69th (1940) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0032467
9. Torrid Zone (1940) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0033175
10. The Spirit of St. Louis (1957) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0051003/
Films watched:
Spoiler:
#733
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
5. The FBI Story (1959) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0052792
Some Like it Hot was funny without being too over the top. I thoroughly enjoyed it and would definitely watch it again.
My list:
1. Conflict (1945)
2. The Unsuspected (1947)
3. Gangs of New York (2002)
4. The Zero Boys (1986)
5. Office Space (1999)
6. You'll Find Out (1940)
7. The Space Between Us (2017)
8. Scarface (1983)
9. Sisters (2015)
10. Lady of the Night (1925)
Movies I've watched
Spoiler:
#734
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
The FBI Story combined a series of case vignettes with a look at an agent's life at home and how it impacts his family. It was generally interesting but overly long at 2 and a half hours! It followed the career of an agent from just before the formation of the FBI until the "current time" of roughly 1959. I read that Herbert H Hoover had to approve the entire film, he personally selected James Stewart for the lead, and that there were agents on set at all times to provide information and insure nothing was done to detract from the image of the service. It shows as it's a "high five" type film about the FBI. Stewart was good as was this supporting cast. It's just at least a half hour too long.
1. Thunderhead - Son of Flicka (1945) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0038172
2. Paths of Glory (1957) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0050825
3. Hondo (1953) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0045883
4. The Spoilers - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0035369
5. The Naked Spur - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0044953
6. The Petrified Forest (1936) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0028096
7. Secret Mission (1942) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0035301
8. The Fighting 69th (1940) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0032467
9. Torrid Zone (1940) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0033175
10. The Spirit of St. Louis (1957) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0051003/
Films watched:
Spoiler:
Last edited by BobO'Link; 01-26-19 at 12:11 PM.
#735
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
I pick The Fighting 69th.
Office Space was very relatable. Of course my favorite part was when they beat up the printer. I would definitely watch it again.
1. Thunderhead - Son of Flicka (1945) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0038172
2. Paths of Glory (1957) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0050825
3. Hondo (1953) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0045883
4. The Spoilers - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0035369
5. The Naked Spur - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0044953
6. The Petrified Forest (1936) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0028096
7. Secret Mission (1942) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0035301
8. The Fighting 69th (1940) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0032467
9. Torrid Zone (1940) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0033175
10. The Spirit of St. Louis (1957) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0051003/
Office Space was very relatable. Of course my favorite part was when they beat up the printer. I would definitely watch it again.
1. Thunderhead - Son of Flicka (1945) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0038172
2. Paths of Glory (1957) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0050825
3. Hondo (1953) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0045883
4. The Spoilers - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0035369
5. The Naked Spur - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0044953
6. The Petrified Forest (1936) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0028096
7. Secret Mission (1942) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0035301
8. The Fighting 69th (1940) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0032467
9. Torrid Zone (1940) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0033175
10. The Spirit of St. Louis (1957) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0051003/
My list:
1. Conflict (1945)
2. The Unsuspected (1947)
3. Gangs of New York (2002)
4. The Zero Boys (1986)
5. Creed (2015)
6. You'll Find Out (1940)
7. The Space Between Us (2017)
8. Scarface (1983)
9. Sisters (2015)
10. Lady of the Night (1925)
Movies I've watched
Spoiler:
#736
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
The Fighting 69th (1940) is a pretty standard war movie. "Bad boy" causes trouble, doesn't get along, ignores superiors and finally comes around. I wouldn't consider it to be one of Cagney's best but it's not bad.
1. Thunderhead - Son of Flicka (1945) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0038172
2. Paths of Glory (1957) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0050825
3. Hondo (1953) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0045883
4. The Spoilers - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0035369
5. The Naked Spur - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0044953
6. The Petrified Forest (1936) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0028096
7. Secret Mission (1942) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0035301
8. The Bride Came C.O.D. (1941) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0033432
9. Torrid Zone (1940) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0033175
10. The Spirit of St. Louis (1957) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0051003/
Films watched:
Spoiler:
#737
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
2. Paths of Glory (1957) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0050825
Mad Max: Fury Road is the type of movie I have to be in the right mood to watch. Fortunately, yesterday as the perfect day for a movie that was strong on action if a bit short on plot. This probably isn't one I will pull off the shelf too often.
My list:
- Nebraska (2013)
- Badlands (1973)
- Edge of Tomorrow (2014)
- Much Ado About Nothing (2012)
- Lady and the Tramp (1955)
- Chappie (2015)
- Saving Mr. Banks (2013)
- Sunshine (2007)
- Anomalisa (2015)
- Epic (2013)
Movies Watched:
Spoiler:
#738
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
I pick Chappie.
You'll Find Out was okay but not the best movie I've ever seen. I didn't care for all of the singing and the big band. I feel like it would've been a better movie without that, but I understand why they included it. I don't think I'll be rewatching it any time soon.
My list:
1. Conflict (1945)
2. The Unsuspected (1947)
3. Gangs of New York (2002)
4. The Zero Boys (1986)
5. Creed (2015)
6. You Can't Take It with You (1938)
7. The Space Between Us (2017)
8. Scarface (1983)
9. Sisters (2015)
10. Lady of the Night (1925)
Movies I've watched
You'll Find Out was okay but not the best movie I've ever seen. I didn't care for all of the singing and the big band. I feel like it would've been a better movie without that, but I understand why they included it. I don't think I'll be rewatching it any time soon.
My list:
1. Conflict (1945)
2. The Unsuspected (1947)
3. Gangs of New York (2002)
4. The Zero Boys (1986)
5. Creed (2015)
6. You Can't Take It with You (1938)
7. The Space Between Us (2017)
8. Scarface (1983)
9. Sisters (2015)
10. Lady of the Night (1925)
Movies I've watched
Spoiler:
#739
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
The Paths of Glory was very good. It's also quite infuriating. It's a WWI movie that takes you through the trenches. A push against the German line that fails. A court martial for cowardice brought by a glory-seeking general after part of his force falls back under fire in an impossible attack. The results of that court martial. It's well acted, well scripted, well directed. A Kubrick film I'd somehow never seen. Superb.
1. Thunderhead - Son of Flicka (1945) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0038172
2. Captains of the Clouds (1942) - https://www.imdb.com/title
3. Hondo (1953) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0045883
4. The Spoilers - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0035369
5. The Naked Spur - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0044953
6. The Petrified Forest (1936) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0028096
7. Secret Mission (1942) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0035301
8. The Bride Came C.O.D. (1941) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0033432
9. Torrid Zone (1940) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0033175
10. The Spirit of St. Louis (1957) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0051003/
Films watched:
Spoiler:
Last edited by BobO'Link; 03-19-19 at 03:22 PM.
#740
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
10. The Spirit of St. Louis (1957) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0051003/
You Can't Take It with You sounded familiar to me before I put it on my list. Since I've watched it I remember that I saw the play a few years ago. I really enjoyed the play and I enjoyed the movie as well. It may be one of the my favorites of the classic films. The entire movie was enjoyable and I was laughing multiple times. I think I would've enjoyed being in the family. I definitely recommend watching it.
My list:
1. Conflict (1945)
2. The Unsuspected (1947)
3. Gangs of New York (2002)
4. The Zero Boys (1986)
5. Creed (2015)
6. Miss Peregrine's Home for Peculiar Children (2016)
7. The Space Between Us (2017)
8. Scarface (1983)
9. Sisters (2015)
10. Lady of the Night (1925)
Movies I've watched
Spoiler:
#741
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
The Spirit of St. Louis was very good. It's the story of Lindberg's first solo Atlantic crossing. Of course we know how it ends but they still manage to keep tension in the flight. They use flashbacks to events in his life that lead up to the moment during the long flight to break things up. Also dealt with is the funding and building of the airship. Recommended.
1. Thunderhead - Son of Flicka (1945) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0038172
2. Captains of the Clouds (1942) - https://www.imdb.com/title
3. Hondo (1953) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0045883
4. The Spoilers - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0035369
5. The Naked Spur - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0044953
6. The Petrified Forest (1936) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0028096
7. Secret Mission (1942) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0035301
8. The Bride Came C.O.D. (1941) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0033432
9. Torrid Zone (1940) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0033175
10. Next Time We Love (1936) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0028029
Films watched:
Spoiler:
Last edited by BobO'Link; 03-02-19 at 01:25 PM.
#742
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
9. Torrid Zone (1940) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0033175
Conflict was good but reminded me of another movie I saw that had similar things in the story. I couldn't figure out if he was going crazy or not until it got close to the end. It proved that a guilty conscience will wear on you.
My list:
1. Sparkle (1976)
2. The Unsuspected (1947)
3. Gangs of New York (2002)
4. The Zero Boys (1986)
5. Creed (2015)
6. Miss Peregrine's Home for Peculiar Children (2016)
7. The Space Between Us (2017)
8. Scarface (1983)
9. Sisters (2015)
10. Lady of the Night (1925)
Movies I've watched
Spoiler:
#743
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
Torrid Zone was lots of fun. It's full of little zingers and one-liners and also had lots of stars and character actors. If you've watched older movies for any length of time you'll likely recognize anyone who has a line. It features one of my favorite character actors, gravelly voiced Andy Devine. George Reeves (Superman) was one of the Mexican banditos! I'd absolutely watch it again.
Here's one of the zingers...
Gloria (Helen Vinson) and Nick (James Cagney) are on the porch. Gloria's putting the moves on Nick when Lee (Ann Sheridan) comes in to catch them kissing.
Lee: [picking up a cigarette just dropped by Gloria] I believe this is how the Chicago fire got started.
Gloria: The Chicago fire was started by a cow.
Lee: History repeats itself.
1. Thunderhead - Son of Flicka (1945) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0038172
2. Captains of the Clouds (1942) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0034578
3. Hondo (1953) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0045883
4. The Spoilers - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0035369
5. The Naked Spur - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0044953
6. The Petrified Forest (1936) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0028096
7. Secret Mission (1942) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0035301
8. The Bride Came C.O.D. (1941) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0033432
9. Morocco (1930) - (1930) https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0021156/?ref_=nv_sr_3
10. Next Time We Love (1936) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0028029
Films watched:
Spoiler:
Last edited by BobO'Link; 03-15-19 at 02:52 PM.
#744
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
5. The Naked Spur - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0044953
My list:
- Nebraska (2013)
- Badlands (1973)
- Edge of Tomorrow (2014)
- Much Ado About Nothing (2012)
- Lady and the Tramp (1955)
- Mission: Impossible - Rogue Nation (2015)
- Saving Mr. Banks (2013)
- Sunshine (2007)
- Anomalisa (2015)
- Epic (2013)
Movies Watched:
Spoiler:
#745
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
Edge of Tomorrow - Alien invaders + Tom Cruise + Groudhog Day. A surprisingly good mix. Enjoy!
It's a rare James Stewart film I do not like. I liked The Naked Spur. Howard Kemp (Stewart) is a bounty hunter looking to bring Ben Vangdergroat (Robert Ryan) in for the $5,000 reward so he can buy back his ranch. He hires Jesse Tate (Millard Mitchel) for $20 in the final leg of his hunt only to have a dishonorably discharged Union soldier, Roy Anderson (Ralph Meeker), stumble in and ruin his plans. He's now stuck with 2 "partners" and a woman (Leigh) trying to get Kemp back for the reward. Of course there's trouble...
1. Thunderhead - Son of Flicka (1945) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0038172
2. Captains of the Clouds (1942) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0034578
3. Hondo (1953) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0045883
4. The Spoilers - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0035369
5. Blonde Venus (1932) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0022698
6. The Petrified Forest (1936) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0028096
7. Secret Mission (1942) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0035301
8. The Bride Came C.O.D. (1941) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0033432
9. Morocco (1930) - (1930) https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0021156/?ref_=nv_sr_3
10. Next Time We Love (1936) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0028029
Films watched:
It's a rare James Stewart film I do not like. I liked The Naked Spur. Howard Kemp (Stewart) is a bounty hunter looking to bring Ben Vangdergroat (Robert Ryan) in for the $5,000 reward so he can buy back his ranch. He hires Jesse Tate (Millard Mitchel) for $20 in the final leg of his hunt only to have a dishonorably discharged Union soldier, Roy Anderson (Ralph Meeker), stumble in and ruin his plans. He's now stuck with 2 "partners" and a woman (Leigh) trying to get Kemp back for the reward. Of course there's trouble...
1. Thunderhead - Son of Flicka (1945) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0038172
2. Captains of the Clouds (1942) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0034578
3. Hondo (1953) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0045883
4. The Spoilers - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0035369
5. Blonde Venus (1932) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0022698
6. The Petrified Forest (1936) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0028096
7. Secret Mission (1942) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0035301
8. The Bride Came C.O.D. (1941) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0033432
9. Morocco (1930) - (1930) https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0021156/?ref_=nv_sr_3
10. Next Time We Love (1936) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0028029
Films watched:
Spoiler:
Last edited by BobO'Link; 03-17-19 at 01:33 PM.
#746
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
Gangs of New York isn't a film I would normally watch, which is why I put it on this list. It was okay but I felt like it was too long.
My list:
1. Sparkle (1976)
2. The Unsuspected (1947)
3. A Slight Case of Murder (1938)
4. The Zero Boys (1986)
5. Creed (2015)
6. Miss Peregrine's Home for Peculiar Children (2016)
7. The Space Between Us (2017)
8. Scarface (1983)
9. Sisters (2015)
10. Lady of the Night (1925)
Movies I've watched
Spoiler:
#747
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
Captains of the Clouds was kind of "meh." It's rather predictable and cliche' with Cagney playing a very unlikable character. He cheats, steals jobs by undercutting his friends, and steals one friend's girlfriend (OK... in all fairness she's rather "loose" and not the least bit faithful and he did it for his friend's sake...). It also started very slow and took over half the film to get to the "point" and "good bits." The rather grim ending is all it really has going for it. It's a Warner Brothers "propaganda" film made right before the US entered WWII and hits all the notes for such fare.
1. Thunderhead - Son of Flicka (1945) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0038172
2. Whirlpool (1949) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0042039
3. Hondo (1953) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0045883
4. The Spoilers - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0035369
5. Blonde Venus (1932) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0022698
6. The Petrified Forest (1936) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0028096
7. Secret Mission (1942) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0035301
8. The Bride Came C.O.D. (1941) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0033432
9. Morocco (1930) - (1930) https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0021156/?ref_=nv_sr_3
10. Next Time We Love (1936) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0028029
Films watched:
Spoiler:
Last edited by BobO'Link; 03-19-19 at 10:50 AM.
#748
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
Edge of Tomorrow was an enjoyable action/sci-fi film. I'm glad I finally watched it.
My list:
- Nebraska (2013)
- Badlands (1973)
- Tarzan (1999)
- Much Ado About Nothing (2012)
- Lady and the Tramp (1955)
- Mission: Impossible - Rogue Nation (2015)
- Saving Mr. Banks (2013)
- Sunshine (2007)
- Anomalisa (2015)
- Epic (2013)
Movies Watched:
Spoiler:
#749
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
I pick Anomalisa.
A Slight Case of Murder was a fun film. The wife was one of my favorite characters in the movie. Everyone trying to be legitimate and act accordingly was pretty entertaining.
My list:
1. Sparkle (1976)
2. The Unsuspected (1947)
3. Royal Wedding (1951)
4. The Zero Boys (1986)
5. Creed (2015)
6. Miss Peregrine's Home for Peculiar Children (2016)
7. The Space Between Us (2017)
8. Scarface (1983)
9. Sisters (2015)
10. Lady of the Night (1925)
Movies I've watched
A Slight Case of Murder was a fun film. The wife was one of my favorite characters in the movie. Everyone trying to be legitimate and act accordingly was pretty entertaining.
My list:
1. Sparkle (1976)
2. The Unsuspected (1947)
3. Royal Wedding (1951)
4. The Zero Boys (1986)
5. Creed (2015)
6. Miss Peregrine's Home for Peculiar Children (2016)
7. The Space Between Us (2017)
8. Scarface (1983)
9. Sisters (2015)
10. Lady of the Night (1925)
Movies I've watched
Spoiler:
#750
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
Morocco (1930) was a fairly typical drama/romance type movie of its day. While I mostly enjoyed the performances of Gary Cooper and Marlene Dietrich there was little chemistry between them. I didn't particularly care for the many times the movie stopped for Dietrich to basically stand there and sing.
1. Thunderhead - Son of Flicka (1945) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0038172
2. Whirlpool (1949) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0042039
3. Hondo (1953) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0045883
4. The Spoilers - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0035369
5. Blonde Venus (1932) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0022698
6. The Petrified Forest (1936) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0028096
7. Secret Mission (1942) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0035301
8. The Bride Came C.O.D. (1941) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0033432
9. The Devil Is a Woman (1935) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0026276
10. Next Time We Love (1936) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0028029
Films watched:
Spoiler:
Last edited by BobO'Link; 03-30-19 at 12:15 PM.