The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
#701
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
The Ghost and Mrs. Muir was interesting. At times I felt like it was a little slow but other times it was really good. I thought it was funny when the ghost would speak and the other people would think it was her. There was enough comedy to keep me interested and I really enjoyed the ending. It's worth watching.
My list:
1. Lila & Eve (2015)
2. Silent Movie (1976)
3. Gangs of New York (2002)
4. Selma (2014)
5. Ocean's 11 (1960)
6. Dead Ringer (1964)
7. The Space Between Us (2017)
8. Scarface (1983)
9. Sisters (2015)
10. Lady of the Night (1925)
Movies I've watched
Spoiler:
#702
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
Can-Can (1960) is a "Road Show" musical. That means it's far too long for its own good (almost 2 1/2 hours!). Every time it started to move and tell the story it stopped for a loooong song and/or dance routine. It has a good cast but there wasn't a single memorable song. I'll not waste time with this one again.
1. My Friend Flicka (1943) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0036182
2. Anna Christie (1930) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0020641
3. Hondo (1953) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0045883
4. Reap the Wild Wind (1942) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0035244
5. Star! (1968) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0063642
6. Dance, Girl, Dance (1940) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0032376
7. Secret Mission (1942) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0035301
8. The West Point Story (1950) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0043123/
9. Torrid Zone (1940) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0033175
10. The Wings of Eagles (1957) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0051198/
Films watched:
Spoiler:
#703
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
4. Reap the Wild Wind (1942) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0035244
Silent Movie is one of my least favorite Mel Brooks films. I'm not sure if it was because it was a silent movie or if it was because it wasn't as funny as his other films. This is one that I wouldn't recommend to people.
My list:
1. Lila & Eve (2015)
2. The Thomas Crown Affair (1968)
3. Gangs of New York (2002)
4. Selma (2014)
5. Ocean's 11 (1960)
6. Dead Ringer (1964)
7. The Space Between Us (2017)
8. Scarface (1983)
9. Sisters (2015)
10. Lady of the Night (1925)
Movies I've watched
Spoiler:
#704
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
Reap the Wild Wind (1942) was better than I expected and had an ending I didn't quite see coming. That's always a good thing. I generally like Paulette Goddard but her character was my least favorite thing about the movie. She was fickle, conniving, and generally the cause of much of the trouble. It has some fairly good underwater sequences although the giant squid is slightly laughable. Good directing, costumes, sets, acting, and a decent script. I'd watch it again.
1. My Friend Flicka (1943) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0036182
2. Anna Christie (1930) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0020641
3. Hondo (1953) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0045883
4. Rooster Cogburn (1975) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0073636
5. Star! (1968) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0063642
6. Dance, Girl, Dance (1940) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0032376
7. Secret Mission (1942) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0035301
8. The West Point Story (1950) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0043123/
9. Torrid Zone (1940) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0033175
10. The Wings of Eagles (1957) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0051198/
Films watched:
Spoiler:
#705
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
4. Rooster Cogburn (1975) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0073636
Lila & Eve was good and different than I expected it to be. There was a twist and I always enjoy that. I think it's definitely worth watching at least once.
My list:
1. Brewster's Millions (1945)
2. The Thomas Crown Affair (1968)
3. Gangs of New York (2002)
4. Selma (2014)
5. Ocean's 11 (1960)
6. Dead Ringer (1964)
7. The Space Between Us (2017)
8. Scarface (1983)
9. Sisters (2015)
10. Lady of the Night (1925)
Movies I've watched
Spoiler:
#706
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
Rooster Cogburn (1975) was serviceable but nothing great. It pretty much recycles the story told in The African Queen putting it in the West and replacing Bogart with Wayne. The music was rather generic sounding. Hepburn has some good lines but it wasn't enough to make the movie a "must see." If someone asks to see it I'll put it on but won't likely choose it myself. Not that it's "bad" but because there are far better John Wayne movies available.
1. My Friend Flicka (1943) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0036182
2. Anna Christie (1930) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0020641
3. Hondo (1953) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0045883
4. Hellfighters (1968) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0063060
5. Star! (1968) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0063642
6. Dance, Girl, Dance (1940) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0032376
7. Secret Mission (1942) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0035301
8. The West Point Story (1950) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0043123/
9. Torrid Zone (1940) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0033175
10. The Wings of Eagles (1957) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0051198/
Films watched:
Spoiler:
#707
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
5. Star! (1968) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0063642
Even though Brewster's Millions is supposed to be a comedy, it was more stressful to me than funny. The butler was the funniest character to me and the rest of the move just stressed me out. I was on edge until the very end. I'm not sure the if the remake with John Candy and Richard Pryor would be funnier or if it would stress me out as well.
My list:
1. Source Code (2011)
2. The Thomas Crown Affair (1968)
3. Gangs of New York (2002)
4. Selma (2014)
5. Ocean's 11 (1960)
6. Dead Ringer (1964)
7. The Space Between Us (2017)
8. Scarface (1983)
9. Sisters (2015)
10. Lady of the Night (1925)
Movies I've watched
Spoiler:
#708
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
I watched Apollo 18 with low expectations as most of what I saw about the film was negative. "Found footage" films are not my favorite, but I did enjoy this one. I do understand why some people found it slow.
- Nebraska (2013)
- Badlands (1973)
- Edge of Tomorrow (2014)
- Much Ado About Nothing (2012)
- Coraline (2009)
- Chappie (2015)
- Saving Mr. Banks (2013)
- Sunshine (2007)
- Silent Running (1972)
- Epic (2013)
Movies Watched:
Spoiler:
#709
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
Silent Running for you. Enjoy!
I'd read that Star! (1968), along with Doctor Dolittle and Hello Dolly were the films that almost bankrupted Fox. After watching it I fully understand why (I've seen the other two and they're just fair films themselves). Not that it's necessarily "bad" but it's just not that good. It's almost 3 hours(!?!) and a biopic of a vaudeville/Broadway star I've never heard of. She did a few films but none I've ever seen and most I've never heard of prior to looking them up. It's also full of mostly unremarkable and unmemorable tunes. The most interesting part is she was close friends with Noël Coward and his first musical review was written for her. I've also learned she starred in the Broadway production of The King and I, which was her final role. Fox felt the need for another Julie Andrews production after the stellar success of The Sound of Music and came up with this. Andrews was very good, as always, in the role and is in good voice. It's a shame there weren't any noteworthy songs in the production.
1. My Friend Flicka (1943) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0036182
2. Anna Christie (1930) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0020641
3. Hondo (1953) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0045883
4. Hellfighters (1968) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0063060
5. Flame of Barbary Coast (1945) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0037702
6. Dance, Girl, Dance (1940) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0032376
7. Secret Mission (1942) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0035301
8. The West Point Story (1950) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0043123/
9. Torrid Zone (1940) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0033175
10. The Wings of Eagles (1957) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0051198/
Films watched:
I'd read that Star! (1968), along with Doctor Dolittle and Hello Dolly were the films that almost bankrupted Fox. After watching it I fully understand why (I've seen the other two and they're just fair films themselves). Not that it's necessarily "bad" but it's just not that good. It's almost 3 hours(!?!) and a biopic of a vaudeville/Broadway star I've never heard of. She did a few films but none I've ever seen and most I've never heard of prior to looking them up. It's also full of mostly unremarkable and unmemorable tunes. The most interesting part is she was close friends with Noël Coward and his first musical review was written for her. I've also learned she starred in the Broadway production of The King and I, which was her final role. Fox felt the need for another Julie Andrews production after the stellar success of The Sound of Music and came up with this. Andrews was very good, as always, in the role and is in good voice. It's a shame there weren't any noteworthy songs in the production.
1. My Friend Flicka (1943) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0036182
2. Anna Christie (1930) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0020641
3. Hondo (1953) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0045883
4. Hellfighters (1968) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0063060
5. Flame of Barbary Coast (1945) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0037702
6. Dance, Girl, Dance (1940) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0032376
7. Secret Mission (1942) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0035301
8. The West Point Story (1950) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0043123/
9. Torrid Zone (1940) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0033175
10. The Wings of Eagles (1957) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0051198/
Films watched:
Spoiler:
#710
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
10. The Wings of Eagles (1957) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0051198/
- Nebraska (2013)
- Badlands (1973)
- Edge of Tomorrow (2014)
- Much Ado About Nothing (2012)
- Coraline (2009)
- Chappie (2015)
- Saving Mr. Banks (2013)
- Sunshine (2007)
- Mad Max: Fury Road (2015)
- Epic (2013)
Movies Watched:
Spoiler:
#711
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
I really enjoyed watching Coraline when it first came out. I haven't watched it again but I might need to.
Source Code was different than I expected but I enjoyed it. I thought the premise was interesting. I think it's definitely worth watching once.
My list:
1. Bell Book and Candle (1958)
2. The Thomas Crown Affair (1968)
3. Gangs of New York (2002)
4. Selma (2014)
5. Ocean's 11 (1960)
6. Dead Ringer (1964)
7. The Space Between Us (2017)
8. Scarface (1983)
9. Sisters (2015)
10. Lady of the Night (1925)
Movies I've watched
Source Code was different than I expected but I enjoyed it. I thought the premise was interesting. I think it's definitely worth watching once.
My list:
1. Bell Book and Candle (1958)
2. The Thomas Crown Affair (1968)
3. Gangs of New York (2002)
4. Selma (2014)
5. Ocean's 11 (1960)
6. Dead Ringer (1964)
7. The Space Between Us (2017)
8. Scarface (1983)
9. Sisters (2015)
10. Lady of the Night (1925)
Movies I've watched
Spoiler:
#712
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
The Wings of Eagles (1957) was interesting, although my initial impression of the main character was he was somewhat a jerk due to the way he treated his wife after the accident that cripple him. I'm generally not a fan of biographical movies but this one, with John Ford directing and John Wayne and Maureen O'Hara starring, was almost a natural. It didn't hurt that it's also partially biographical about John Ford as he was the director who worked with Frank Read and gave him his first break.
1. My Friend Flicka (1943) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0036182
2. Anna Christie (1930) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0020641
3. Hondo (1953) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0045883
4. Hellfighters (1968) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0063060
5. Flame of Barbary Coast (1945) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0037702
6. Dance, Girl, Dance (1940) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0032376
7. Secret Mission (1942) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0035301
8. The West Point Story (1950) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0043123/
9. Torrid Zone (1940) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0033175
10. Santa Fe Stampede (1938) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0030714
Films watched:
Spoiler:
#713
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
6. Dance, Girl, Dance (1940) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0032376
Bell Book and Candle wasn't exactly what I expected but it was a fun movie. I loved the main character's aunt and brother. It did feel like it was dragging in parts but overall it was a good movie.
My list:
1. Conflict (1945)
2. The Thomas Crown Affair (1968)
3. Gangs of New York (2002)
4. Selma (2014)
5. Ocean's 11 (1960)
6. Dead Ringer (1964)
7. The Space Between Us (2017)
8. Scarface (1983)
9. Sisters (2015)
10. Lady of the Night (1925)
Movies I've watched
Spoiler:
#714
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
Dance, Girl, Dance (1940) is just another, rather generic, musical with very little comedy although it's billed as a musical/drama/comedy film. O'Hara does a good job and it's very odd seeing Lucille Ball in a vamp/mankiller type role but it's just not a very interesting film.
1. My Friend Flicka (1943) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0036182
2. Anna Christie (1930) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0020641
3. Hondo (1953) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0045883
4. Hellfighters (1968) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0063060
5. Flame of Barbary Coast (1945) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0037702
6. The Petrified Forest (1936) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0028096
7. Secret Mission (1942) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0035301
8. The West Point Story (1950) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0043123/
9. Torrid Zone (1940) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0033175
10. Santa Fe Stampede (1938) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0030714
Films watched:
Spoiler:
#715
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
1. My Friend Flicka (1943) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0036182
- Nebraska (2013)
- Badlands (1973)
- Edge of Tomorrow (2014)
- Much Ado About Nothing (2012)
- Moana (2016)
- Chappie (2015)
- Saving Mr. Banks (2013)
- Sunshine (2007)
- Mad Max: Fury Road (2015)
- Epic (2013)
Movies Watched:
Spoiler:
#716
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
Since I picked an animated film last time I'm choosing another one. I really enjoyed Moana it has a good message and good music.
I don't think I'll be watching The Thomas Crown Affair again any time soon. There were scenes that I felt were entirely too long and I really didn't like the music they had playing either. All together I found it to be a predictable movie that didn't hold my attention.
My list:
1. Conflict (1945)
2. The Unsuspected (1947)
3. Gangs of New York (2002)
4. Selma (2014)
5. Ocean's 11 (1960)
6. Dead Ringer (1964)
7. The Space Between Us (2017)
8. Scarface (1983)
9. Sisters (2015)
10. Lady of the Night (1925)
Movies I've watched
I don't think I'll be watching The Thomas Crown Affair again any time soon. There were scenes that I felt were entirely too long and I really didn't like the music they had playing either. All together I found it to be a predictable movie that didn't hold my attention.
My list:
1. Conflict (1945)
2. The Unsuspected (1947)
3. Gangs of New York (2002)
4. Selma (2014)
5. Ocean's 11 (1960)
6. Dead Ringer (1964)
7. The Space Between Us (2017)
8. Scarface (1983)
9. Sisters (2015)
10. Lady of the Night (1925)
Movies I've watched
Spoiler:
#717
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
4. Selma (2014)
Moana was an enjoyable movie with beautiful animation. Disney consistantly produces good animated films, although I don't think they have put out anything truely unique in a number of years.
- Nebraska (2013)
- Badlands (1973)
- Edge of Tomorrow (2014)
- Much Ado About Nothing (2012)
- Lady and the Tramp (1955)
- Chappie (2015)
- Saving Mr. Banks (2013)
- Sunshine (2007)
- Mad Max: Fury Road (2015)
- Epic (2013)
Movies Watched:
Spoiler:
#718
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
I found this one to be rather forgettable and not much more than a repeat of much of what's already been done in the series. The original Mad Max is still the best but "Fury Road" is at least worth a viewing.
My Friend Flicka (1943) is a rather generic "Boy gets responsibility and grows up a bit" type story. It's not bad, but it's not that great either, and rather forgetable. It was more interesting to see McDowall as a young actor. I was constantly annoyed that Roddy McDowall wasn't voice coached to not speak with a British accent when everyone else is pretty much mid-western US. Maybe the "boarding school" setup is what gave him that but it was distracting nonetheless. Much of the movie was set bound, even scenes which screamed to be location. Another minor annoyance. And a couple of scenes that made me think the boy was supposed to be much younger than the story wants you to believe. They say he failed the 5th grade, making him ~11 (McDowall was 14 when it was filmed), but the dad, at least once, carries him as if he were 8 or younger. It has good production values and looks very good. I was expecting somewhat a tear jerker story but that's not the case. Maybe I need to be 10-12 to really enjoy this one.
1. Thunderhead - Son of Flicka (1945) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0038172
2. Anna Christie (1930) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0020641
3. Hondo (1953) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0045883
4. Hellfighters (1968) - https:- //www.imdb.com/title/tt0063060
5. Flame of Barbary Coast (1945) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0037702
6. The Petrified Forest (1936) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0028096
7. Secret Mission (1942) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0035301
8. The West Point Story (1950) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0043123/
9. Torrid Zone (1940) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0033175
10. Santa Fe Stampede (1938) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0030714
Films watched:
My Friend Flicka (1943) is a rather generic "Boy gets responsibility and grows up a bit" type story. It's not bad, but it's not that great either, and rather forgetable. It was more interesting to see McDowall as a young actor. I was constantly annoyed that Roddy McDowall wasn't voice coached to not speak with a British accent when everyone else is pretty much mid-western US. Maybe the "boarding school" setup is what gave him that but it was distracting nonetheless. Much of the movie was set bound, even scenes which screamed to be location. Another minor annoyance. And a couple of scenes that made me think the boy was supposed to be much younger than the story wants you to believe. They say he failed the 5th grade, making him ~11 (McDowall was 14 when it was filmed), but the dad, at least once, carries him as if he were 8 or younger. It has good production values and looks very good. I was expecting somewhat a tear jerker story but that's not the case. Maybe I need to be 10-12 to really enjoy this one.
1. Thunderhead - Son of Flicka (1945) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0038172
2. Anna Christie (1930) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0020641
3. Hondo (1953) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0045883
4. Hellfighters (1968) - https:- //www.imdb.com/title/tt0063060
5. Flame of Barbary Coast (1945) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0037702
6. The Petrified Forest (1936) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0028096
7. Secret Mission (1942) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0035301
8. The West Point Story (1950) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0043123/
9. Torrid Zone (1940) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0033175
10. Santa Fe Stampede (1938) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0030714
Films watched:
Spoiler:
#719
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
8. The West Point Story (1950) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0043123/
I thought Selma was very good and I learned things that I didn't know. The acting was great and I enjoyed the entire movie. I think it's definitely worth watching.
My list:
1. Conflict (1945)
2. The Unsuspected (1947)
3. Gangs of New York (2002)
4. Why Worry? (1923)
5. Ocean's 11 (1960)
6. Dead Ringer (1964)
7. The Space Between Us (2017)
8. Scarface (1983)
9. Sisters (2015)
10. Lady of the Night (1925)
Movies I've watched
Spoiler:
#720
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
I never quite know what to make of Cagney in a musical. I always think of him playing a hard biting criminal type in a gangster film in spite of him having done all types of roles. The West Point Story was OK but I enjoyed it more for Doris Day and Virginia Mayo. A surprise was finding Alan Hale, Jr. in the movie in a fairly large role. The movie is a rather generic throw-away musical. Nothing special or memorable but a fun diversion with a rather standard plot. See it for who's in it, not for plot or music.
1. Thunderhead - Son of Flicka (1945) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0038172
2. Anna Christie (1930) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0020641
3. Hondo (1953) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0045883
4. Hellfighters (1968) - https:- //www.imdb.com/title/tt0063060
5. Flame of Barbary Coast (1945) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0037702
6. The Petrified Forest (1936) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0028096
7. Secret Mission (1942) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0035301
8. The Fighting 69th (1940) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0032467
9. Torrid Zone (1940) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0033175
10. Santa Fe Stampede (1938) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0030714
Films watched:
Spoiler:
Last edited by BobO'Link; 08-26-18 at 02:57 PM.
#721
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
10. Santa Fe Stampede (1938) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0030714
I really didn't care for Ocean's 11. I liked the remake a lot more. I even liked the two sequels better than this version. To me it seemed to take too long and when I looked on IMDB it is longer than the remake. I felt like it took a long time to introduce all of the characters and actually figure out what the plan was. I was disappointed by the ending as well. I will not be watching this movie again.
My list:
1. Conflict (1945)
2. The Unsuspected (1947)
3. Gangs of New York (2002)
4. Why Worry? (1923)
5. Predators (2010)
6. Dead Ringer (1964)
7. The Space Between Us (2017)
8. Scarface (1983)
9. Sisters (2015)
10. Lady of the Night (1925)
Movies I've watched
Spoiler:
#722
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
Santa Fe Stampede (1938) is a rather standard "B" Western from that era. While quite formulaic, it was also quite fun and nice to see John Wayne in one of his earlier roles. One of the side-kicks was Ray "Crash" Corrigan. This was a perfect Saturday matinee viewing.
1. Thunderhead - Son of Flicka (1945) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0038172
2. Anna Christie (1930) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0020641
3. Hondo (1953) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0045883
4. Hellfighters (1968) - https:- //www.imdb.com/title/tt0063060
5. Flame of Barbary Coast (1945) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0037702
6. The Petrified Forest (1936) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0028096
7. Secret Mission (1942) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0035301
8. The Fighting 69th (1940) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0032467
9. Torrid Zone (1940) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0033175
10. The Stratton Story (1949) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0041928
Films watched:
Spoiler:
#723
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
5. Flame of Barbary Coast (1945) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0037702
I really enjoyed Why Worry?. It was funny and a good story. My favorite part was when he said "You boys will have to stop this fighting. It's bad for my heart." If you've never seen a silent film then this would be the one to start with.
My list:
1. Conflict (1945)
2. The Unsuspected (1947)
3. Gangs of New York (2002)
4. Arsenic and Old Lace (1944)
5. Predators (2010)
6. Dead Ringer (1964)
7. The Space Between Us (2017)
8. Scarface (1983)
9. Sisters (2015)
10. Lady of the Night (1925)
Movies I've watched
Spoiler:
#724
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
Flame of Barbary Coast is another good, early, John Wayne vehicle. Fortunately, the "musical" part is not a large part of the story and consists mostly of dance hall/saloon type entertainments performed by the female lead. It's so little that I'm surprised this has a "musical" genre tag. Whew! That's good as I'm not a huge fan of the format. Again, it's a rather standard type tale but well done with a couple of twists. Quite enjoyable.
1. Thunderhead - Son of Flicka (1945) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0038172
2. Anna Christie (1930) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0020641
3. Hondo (1953) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0045883
4. Hellfighters (1968) - https:- //www.imdb.com/title/tt0063060
5. The FBI Story (1959) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0052792
6. The Petrified Forest (1936) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0028096
7. Secret Mission (1942) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0035301
8. The Fighting 69th (1940) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0032467
9. Torrid Zone (1940) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0033175
10. The Stratton Story (1949) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0041928
Films watched:
Spoiler:
#725
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
Arsenic and Old Lace was entertaining. There was enough comedy and mystery to keep you interested. I loved the two aunts. They were my favorite characters.
My list:
1. Conflict (1945)
2. The Unsuspected (1947)
3. Gangs of New York (2002)
4. David and Bathsheba (1951)
5. Predators (2010)
6. Dead Ringer (1964)
7. The Space Between Us (2017)
8. Scarface (1983)
9. Sisters (2015)
10. Lady of the Night (1925)
Movies I've watched
Spoiler:
Last edited by lrend; 09-24-18 at 09:16 AM.