The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
#626
Senior Member
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
#627
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
4. Foxbat (1977) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0076049/
I finally remembered to watch my film. Slums of Beverly Hills was actually more drama than I thought it was going to be. I enjoyed the film though. I felt bad for the family but liked that they always chose to stay together.
My list:
1. Lila & Eve (2015)
2. Silent Movie (1976)
3. The Man Who Shot Liberty Valance (1962)
4. Selma (2014)
5. No Way Out (1987)
6. To Be or Not to Be (1983)
7. The Space Between Us (2017)
8. Scarface (1983)
9. Sisters (2015)
10. Silver Streak (1976)
Movies I've watched
Spoiler:
#628
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
And now the feature attraction:
Major Barbara (1941) is billed as a comedy but it's really more dramedy. The comedy is more from the situations or the "social commentary" aspect, but it's not a "funny" film. It was more interesting watching a young Rex Harrison and Robert Morley than anything.
1. A Letter to Three Wives (1949) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0041587
2. The Loves of Carmen (1948) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0040552
3. Shall We Dance (1937) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0029546
4. Has Anybody Seen My Gal (1952) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0043873
5. Star! (1968) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0063642
6. Gentleman's Agreement (1947) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0039416
7. Quigley Down Under (1990) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0102744/?ref_=nv_sr_2
8. Can-Can (1960) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0053690
9. O. Henry's Full House (1952) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0044981
10. Shalako (1968) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0063592
Films watched:
Spoiler:
#629
Senior Member
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
1. A Letter to Three Wives (1949) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0041587
Foxbat was everything I could hope for from a 70s Hong Kong spy thriller starring Henry Silva. Silva was a one man force through most of his encounters with enemies in this movie. Fruit stands were destroyed in chases. It certainly wasn't anything amazing, but delivered everything I wanted to see in it. It had been too long since my last Silva movie (he is one of my favorite actors), so I definitely need to get moving on more things of his that I haven't seen yet.
1. Short Cuts (1993) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0108122/
2. The Offence (1973) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0070468
3. Roar (1981) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0083001/
4. Bad Man's River (1971) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0068246/
5. The Emerald Forest (1985) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0089087
6. Treasure of the Four Crowns (1983) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0084781/
7. Dolemite (1975) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0072895/
8. Wheels of Fire (1985) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0088393/
9. The Proposition (2005) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0421238/
10. Lupin III: Operation: Return the Treasure (2003) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0834585/
Films Watched:
Spoiler:
#630
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
3. Roar (1981) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0083001/
I enjoyed The Man Who Shot Liberty Valance. I normally don't like westerns but most of John Wayne's movies I enjoy; this one didn't disappoint. The enjoyed the story and I knew how the shooting of Liberty Valance was going to go. I felt sorry for John Wayne's character because all he really wanted was to get the girl.
My list:
1. Lila & Eve (2015)
2. Silent Movie (1976)
3. White Christmas (1954)
4. Selma (2014)
5. No Way Out (1987)
6. To Be or Not to Be (1983)
7. The Space Between Us (2017)
8. Scarface (1983)
9. Sisters (2015)
10. Silver Streak (1976)
Movies I've watched
Spoiler:
#631
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
OK... A Letter to Three Wives wasn't bad but did seem/feel rather soap operaish. A woman leaves a letter to her three "friends" as she's leaving town. The letter is the same for each. She tells them she's running off with one of their husbands but they won't know which it is until the next day. Of course this sets off the inevitable insecurity issues with one husband going out of town but doesn't know if he'll be home in time for the community dance that night so packs a suitcase just in case. Another's husband feels she married him for social standing and money but she doesn't truly know how he feels. The third's husband doesn't make quite as much teaching school as she does in the evenings as a writer so she's afraid he's leaving to start over. I liked it better than Peyton Place...
1. The Plainsman (1936) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0028108
2. The Loves of Carmen (1948) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0040552
3. Shall We Dance (1937) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0029546
4. Has Anybody Seen My Gal (1952) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0043873
5. Star! (1968) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0063642
6. Gentleman's Agreement (1947) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0039416
7. Quigley Down Under (1990) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0102744/?ref_=nv_sr_2
8. Can-Can (1960) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0053690
9. O. Henry's Full House (1952) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0044981
10. Shalako (1968) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0063592
Films watched:
Spoiler:
Last edited by BobO'Link; 11-28-17 at 08:37 PM.
#632
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
White Christmas was a fun film but I did get a little tired of the dance scenes. I really enjoyed it when they put the show on for the general. I loved all of the costumes too.
My list:
1. Lila & Eve (2015)
2. Silent Movie (1976)
3. Holiday Inn (1942)
4. Selma (2014)
5. No Way Out (1987)
6. To Be or Not to Be (1983)
7. The Space Between Us (2017)
8. Scarface (1983)
9. Sisters (2015)
10. Silver Streak (1976)
Movies I've watched
Spoiler:
#633
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
Shall We Dance (1937) is a rather typical "light" musical comedy from that era. Good music (Gershwin - of course it's good) and good dancing from Astaire & Rogers (their 7th pairing). It's worth the price of admission just to see the sequence where they dance wearing roller skates!
1. The Plainsman (1936) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0028108
2. The Loves of Carmen (1948) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0040552
3. Top Hat (1935) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0027125
4. Has Anybody Seen My Gal (1952) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0043873
5. Star! (1968) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0063642
6. Gentleman's Agreement (1947) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0039416
7. Quigley Down Under (1990) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0102744/?ref_=nv_sr_2
8. Can-Can (1960) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0053690
9. O. Henry's Full House (1952) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0044981
10. Shalako (1968) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0063592
Films watched:
Spoiler:
#634
Senior Member
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
7. Quigley Down Under (1990) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0102744/?ref_=nv_sr_2
Roar was an amazing experience to watch. I mean watching an overcrowded group of exotic large cats in bizarre overcrowding situations is something that needs to be seen rather than described. It is not surprising at all that so many people got injured during the making of the movie. The highlight for me might have been the really angry looking rampaging elephants. Yikes!
1. Short Cuts (1993) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0108122/
2. The Offence (1973) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0070468
3. Holiday Inn (1942) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0034862/
4. Bad Man's River (1971) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0068246/
5. The Emerald Forest (1985) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0089087
6. Treasure of the Four Crowns (1983) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0084781/
7. Dolemite (1975) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0072895/
8. Wheels of Fire (1985) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0088393/
9. The Proposition (2005) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0421238/
10. Lupin III: Operation: Return the Treasure (2003) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0834585/
Fims Watched:
Spoiler:
#635
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
3. Holiday Inn (1942) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0034862/
I think I enjoyed Holiday Inn more than White Christmas. I liked all of the characters except for Fred Astaire's. The women's outfits were amazing as usual and the singing and dancing were great. I would watch it again.
My list:
1. Lila & Eve (2015)
2. Silent Movie (1976)
3. The Man Who Came to Dinner (1942)
4. Selma (2014)
5. No Way Out (1987)
6. To Be or Not to Be (1983)
7. The Space Between Us (2017)
8. Scarface (1983)
9. Sisters (2015)
10. Silver Streak (1976)
Movies I've watched
Spoiler:
#636
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
I think I enjoyed Holiday Inn more than White Christmas. I liked all of the characters except for Fred Astaire's. The women's outfits were amazing as usual and the singing and dancing were great. I would watch it again.
3. The Man Who Came to Dinner (1942)
3. The Man Who Came to Dinner (1942)
We'll continue the Holiday tradition for you with The Man Who Came to Dinner.
Quigley Down Under was entertaining with Quigley being one of those "guys who excel at everything" with an understated attitude ("I never said I couldn't use them, just that I don't prefer them."). IMDB says "Sharpshooter Matt Quigley is hired from America by an Australian rancher so he can shoot aborigines at a distance." That backfires (no pun intended) and Quigley quickly becomes the enemy of the man who hired him. There are some moving scenes with the aborigines. Tom Selleck was good as Quigley, Laura San Giacomo, as Crazy Cora, was more distraction than anything and the character felt superfluous most of the time, Alan Rickman (who I know primarily from the Harry Potter films) was a decent antagonist. Overall, it was a passable modern western that's worth a viewing.
1. The Plainsman (1936) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0028108
2. The Loves of Carmen (1948) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0040552
3. Top Hat (1935) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0027125
4. Has Anybody Seen My Gal (1952) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0043873
5. Star! (1968) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0063642
6. Gentleman's Agreement (1947) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0039416
7. On the Riviera (1951) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0043882
8. Can-Can (1960) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0053690
9. O. Henry's Full House (1952) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0044981
10. Shalako (1968) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0063592
Films watched:
Spoiler:
Last edited by BobO'Link; 12-08-17 at 09:48 PM.
#637
Senior Member
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
1. The Plainsman (1936) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0028108
I loved Holiday Inn. I think this one hit me at the right time as I had an awful week of working almost every waking hour, but for the time I was watching this I was grinning from ear to ear. I can definitely see why this is your favorite Christmas movie.
1. Short Cuts (1993) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0108122/
2. The Offence (1973) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0070468
3. White Christmas (1954) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0047673/
4. Bad Man's River (1971) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0068246/
5. The Emerald Forest (1985) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0089087
6. Treasure of the Four Crowns (1983) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0084781/
7. Dolemite (1975) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0072895/
8. Wheels of Fire (1985) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0088393/
9. The Proposition (2005) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0421238/
10. Lupin III: Operation: Return the Treasure (2003) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0834585/
Films Watched:
Spoiler:
#638
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
3. White Christmas (1954) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0047673/
The Man Who Came to Dinner was a fun but tiring film. The main character was very annoying (to me and to all of the other characters in the film). I enjoyed Bette Davis' character and all of the animals that kept showing up at the house. It is definitely worth seeing if you've never watched it.
My list:
1. Lila & Eve (2015)
2. Silent Movie (1976)
3. A Night at the Opera (1935)
4. Selma (2014)
5. No Way Out (1987)
6. To Be or Not to Be (1983)
7. The Space Between Us (2017)
8. Scarface (1983)
9. Sisters (2015)
10. Silver Streak (1976)
Movies I've watched
Spoiler:
#639
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
The Plainsman (1936) was not what I expected. I purchased it as a blind-buy at BL a few years back solely due to Gary Cooper's image on the front of the case and had never noticed that Jean Arthur was in the picture. I also had no idea it was a film about Wild Bill Hickok, Buffalo Bill, and Calamity Jane. Partly biographical and partly fictional, it was a fun film, although not one of the better ones about Hickock. Cooper and Arthur were very good in their roles.
1. Winchester '73 (1950) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0043137
2. The Loves of Carmen (1948) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0040552
3. Top Hat (1935) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0027125
4. Has Anybody Seen My Gal (1952) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0043873
5. Star! (1968) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0063642
6. Gentleman's Agreement (1947) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0039416
7. On the Riviera (1951) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0043882
8. Can-Can (1960) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0053690
9. O. Henry's Full House (1952) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0044981
10. Shalako (1968) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0063592
Films watched:
Spoiler:
Last edited by BobO'Link; 12-14-17 at 09:16 PM.
#640
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
3. Top Hat (1935) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0027125
I'm jumping back in after being away from this list for more than a year. I finally watched Orphan and really enjoyed it. I already new the twist ending, but that is my own fault for waiting so long to watch the movie.
- There Will Be Blood (2007)
- Badlands (1973)
- Lucy (2014)
- Much Ado About Nothing (2012)
- Insomnia (1997)
- You Can't Take It with You (1938)
- Singin' in the Rain (1952)
- Sunshine (2007)
- Apollo 18 (2011)
- Epic (2013)
Movies Watched:
Spoiler:
Last edited by hbsvb; 12-17-17 at 05:01 PM.
#641
Senior Member
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
Welcome back! I am going with Insomnia for you since I love this original version.
White Christmas was solid holiday fun. Maybe I am starting to like musicals more than I thought I do. I liked it a lot, but it did pale in comparison to Holiday Inn. I'd definitely watch it again without hesitation though.
1. Short Cuts (1993) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0108122/
2. The Offence (1973) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0070468
3. Cops vs. Thugs (1975) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0073234/
4. Bad Man's River (1971) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0068246/
5. The Emerald Forest (1985) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0089087
6. Treasure of the Four Crowns (1983) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0084781/
7. Dolemite (1975) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0072895/
8. Wheels of Fire (1985) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0088393/
9. The Proposition (2005) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0421238/
10. Lupin III: Operation: Return the Treasure (2003) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0834585/
Films Watched:
White Christmas was solid holiday fun. Maybe I am starting to like musicals more than I thought I do. I liked it a lot, but it did pale in comparison to Holiday Inn. I'd definitely watch it again without hesitation though.
1. Short Cuts (1993) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0108122/
2. The Offence (1973) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0070468
3. Cops vs. Thugs (1975) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0073234/
4. Bad Man's River (1971) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0068246/
5. The Emerald Forest (1985) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0089087
6. Treasure of the Four Crowns (1983) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0084781/
7. Dolemite (1975) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0072895/
8. Wheels of Fire (1985) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0088393/
9. The Proposition (2005) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0421238/
10. Lupin III: Operation: Return the Treasure (2003) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0834585/
Films Watched:
Spoiler:
#642
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
White Christmas was solid holiday fun. Maybe I am starting to like musicals more than I thought I do. I liked it a lot, but it did pale in comparison to Holiday Inn. I'd definitely watch it again without hesitation though.
8. Wheels of Fire (1985) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0088393/
8. Wheels of Fire (1985) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0088393/
Let's go with Wheels of Fire, just because. Actually because I keep confusing it with Chariots of Fire so want to get it off your list!
I just saw you beat me to choosing for hbsvb by a few minutes so edited my post accordingly!
Top Hat (1935) was highly entertaining. I case of mistaken identity leads to romantic confusion. I do enjoy watching Astaire and Rogers perform, both acting and dancing. This one also has one of my favorite 30s songs, "I'm In Heaven," sung by Astaire. It also sports a excellent supporting cast.
1. Winchester '73 (1950) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0043137
2. The Loves of Carmen (1948) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0040552
3. A Streetcar Named Desire (1951) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0044081
4. Has Anybody Seen My Gal (1952) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0043873
5. Star! (1968) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0063642
6. Gentleman's Agreement (1947) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0039416
7. On the Riviera (1951) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0043882
8. Can-Can (1960) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0053690
9. O. Henry's Full House (1952) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0044981
10. Shalako (1968) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0063592
Films watched:
Spoiler:
Last edited by BobO'Link; 12-16-17 at 09:39 PM.
#643
Senior Member
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
1. Winchester '73 (1950) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0043137
Wheels of Fire gave me what I have come to expect from a Cirio Santiago post-apocalypse movie: flamethrowers, car/motorcycle/dune buggy chases through a rocky, desert wasteland, roving bands of racists who are equal opportunity in terms of male/female victims, end times cult members with a rocket they plan to launch to another planet. This was a good time as they always are, but this one was actually a cut above a lot of the post-apocalyptic 80s knock-offs.
1. Short Cuts (1993) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0108122/
2. The Offence (1973) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0070468
3. Cops vs. Thugs (1975) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0073234/
4. Bad Man's River (1971) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0068246/
5. The Emerald Forest (1985) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0089087
6. Treasure of the Four Crowns (1983) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0084781/
7. Dolemite (1975) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0072895/
8. Face to Face (1967) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0061636
9. The Proposition (2005) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0421238/
10. Lupin III: Operation: Return the Treasure (2003) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0834585/
Films Watched:
Spoiler:
#644
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
9. The Proposition (2005) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0421238/
A Night at the Opera was good. It became really funny to me once they made it to New York and outwitted everyone. Some of the lines were really funny to me. I cared more about what the Marx brothers were doing instead of paying attention to the other characters and what was going on with them.
My list:
1. Lila & Eve (2015)
2. Silent Movie (1976)
3. Casablanca (1942)
4. Selma (2014)
5. No Way Out (1987)
6. To Be or Not to Be (1983)
7. The Space Between Us (2017)
8. Scarface (1983)
9. Sisters (2015)
10. Silver Streak (1976)
Movies I've watched
Spoiler:
#645
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
I really enjoyed Winchester '73. I also tend to like just about anything in which Jimmie Stewart appears and most westerns so it was pretty much a given I'd like it. But I really liked it. I loved the shooting contest. And the chase to retrieve the rifle was exciting and well done. Watching it on its separate journey was also interesting. I'll be watching this one again, probably as soon as the "Historical Challenge" (just to have a good excuse). I actually had to look up the works of Anthony Mann. I found he directed more than a few movies I greatly enjoy. It's funny how I know who some directors are and not others, even when, like Mann, they've directed several of my "favorites." That makes me think that maybe the stars and story overshadow the director or that the director does such a good job that you don't notice - things just feel "right" to the point that it's natural. Basically, the director doesn't get in the way of anything (unlike many of today's movies).
1. Reflections in a Golden Eye (1967) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0062185
2. The Loves of Carmen (1948) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0040552
3. A Streetcar Named Desire (1951) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0044081
4. Has Anybody Seen My Gal (1952) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0043873
5. Star! (1968) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0063642
6. Gentleman's Agreement (1947) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0039416
7. On the Riviera (1951) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0043882
8. Can-Can (1960) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0053690
9. O. Henry's Full House (1952) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0044981
10. Shalako (1968) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0063592
Films watched:
Spoiler:
Last edited by BobO'Link; 01-01-18 at 04:56 PM.
#646
Senior Member
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
It's funny how I know who some directors are and not others, even when, like Mann, they've directed several of my "favorites." That makes me think that maybe the stars and story overshadow the director or that the director does such a good job that you don't notice - things just feel "right" to the point that it's natural. Basically, the director doesn't get in the way of anything (unlike many of today's movies).
10. Shalako (1968) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0063592
10. Shalako (1968) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0063592
I think you hit the nail on the head there, especially about today's directors all being about getting in the way of things by having certain things that they go back to in every single movie so it tends to be more about them than the individual movie itself sometimes.
I had always heard The Proposition was a great movie, so I went into this one with high expectations. Somehow the movie managed to exceed my expectations. I loved this and it is probably one of my top ten first time watches of the year.
1. Short Cuts (1993) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0108122/
2. The Offence (1973) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0070468
3. Cops vs. Thugs (1975) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0073234/
4. Bad Man's River (1971) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0068246/
5. The Emerald Forest (1985) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0089087
6. Treasure of the Four Crowns (1983) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0084781/
7. Dolemite (1975) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0072895/
8. Face to Face (1967) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0061636
9. Psychos in Love (1987) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0093800
10. Lupin III: Operation: Return the Treasure (2003) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0834585/
Films Watched:
Spoiler:
#647
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
2. The Offence (1973) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0070468
I had a hard time relating to the main character in Insomnia as he really was an a$$.
Spoiler:
- There Will Be Blood (2007)
- Badlands (1973)
- Lucy (2014)
- Much Ado About Nothing (2012)
- Joyeux Noel (2005)
- You Can't Take It with You (1938)
- Singin' in the Rain (1952)
- Sunshine (2007)
- Apollo 18 (2011)
- Epic (2013)
Movies Watched:
Spoiler:
#648
Senior Member
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
Merry Christmas!
I'll go with Joyeux Noel for you next while it is still the Christmas season.
The Offence was a really interesting character study of a completely burned-out police detective. This might be the most impressive acting I have seen Sean Connery do and it is worth watching for that if anyone hasn't seen it. For the first third or so of the film, I wasn't quite sure what I thought about how I liked it, but then I started to see what Lumet was going for and it resonated with me. This one has really stuck with me in my head for the last day or so since I watched it. My only gripe with the experience was that the blu-ray did not have subtitles which would have been useful since the sound quality and evenness of volume were not the best. Still, I am glad to have it and will revisit it for sure. I have been getting to some really good stuff lately that I had been putting off, so I am grateful to all of you in the thread for that!
1. Short Cuts (1993) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0108122/
2. The Deadly Affair (1966) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0061556/
3. Cops vs. Thugs (1975) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0073234/
4. Bad Man's River (1971) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0068246/
5. The Emerald Forest (1985) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0089087
6. Treasure of the Four Crowns (1983) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0084781/
7. Dolemite (1975) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0072895/
8. Face to Face (1967) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0061636
9. Psychos in Love (1987) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0093800
10. Lupin III: Operation: Return the Treasure (2003) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0834585/
Films Watched:
I'll go with Joyeux Noel for you next while it is still the Christmas season.
The Offence was a really interesting character study of a completely burned-out police detective. This might be the most impressive acting I have seen Sean Connery do and it is worth watching for that if anyone hasn't seen it. For the first third or so of the film, I wasn't quite sure what I thought about how I liked it, but then I started to see what Lumet was going for and it resonated with me. This one has really stuck with me in my head for the last day or so since I watched it. My only gripe with the experience was that the blu-ray did not have subtitles which would have been useful since the sound quality and evenness of volume were not the best. Still, I am glad to have it and will revisit it for sure. I have been getting to some really good stuff lately that I had been putting off, so I am grateful to all of you in the thread for that!
1. Short Cuts (1993) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0108122/
2. The Deadly Affair (1966) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0061556/
3. Cops vs. Thugs (1975) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0073234/
4. Bad Man's River (1971) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0068246/
5. The Emerald Forest (1985) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0089087
6. Treasure of the Four Crowns (1983) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0084781/
7. Dolemite (1975) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0072895/
8. Face to Face (1967) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0061636
9. Psychos in Love (1987) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0093800
10. Lupin III: Operation: Return the Treasure (2003) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0834585/
Films Watched:
Spoiler:
#649
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
1. Short Cuts (1993) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0108122/
I've owned Joyeux Noel for quite a while, but always wanted to watch it around Christmas and never found the time. I'm glad I finally had the time this year. A fictionalized account of a spontaneous cease-fire during the first year of WWI, this uplifting anti-war film has lessons for today regarding those we consider our "enemies".
- There Will Be Blood (2007)
- Badlands (1973)
- Lucy (2014)
- Much Ado About Nothing (2012)
- Coraline (2009)
- You Can't Take It with You (1938)
- Singin' in the Rain (1952)
- Sunshine (2007)
- Apollo 18 (2011)
- Epic (2013)
Movies Watched:
Spoiler:
#650
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
I'm generally not a fan of musicals. Singin' in the Rain is one of a short list of musicals I'll put on without someone else asking.
Shalako was interesting and somewhat unconventional. I liked the cast. Generally it was a surprisingly low action film full of backstabbing, double-dealing people who deserved their ultimate fate. It's a serviceable enough western based on a Louis L'Amour story. I wouldn't go out of my way to see it but if you're a fan of Connery, or any of the principle actors, it's worth a viewing.
1. Reflections in a Golden Eye (1967) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0062185
2. The Loves of Carmen (1948) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0040552
3. A Streetcar Named Desire (1951) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0044081
4. Has Anybody Seen My Gal (1952) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0043873
5. Star! (1968) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0063642
6. Gentleman's Agreement (1947) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0039416
7. On the Riviera (1951) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0043882
8. Can-Can (1960) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0053690
9. O. Henry's Full House (1952) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0044981
10. The Wings of Eagles (1957) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0051198/
Films watched:
Shalako was interesting and somewhat unconventional. I liked the cast. Generally it was a surprisingly low action film full of backstabbing, double-dealing people who deserved their ultimate fate. It's a serviceable enough western based on a Louis L'Amour story. I wouldn't go out of my way to see it but if you're a fan of Connery, or any of the principle actors, it's worth a viewing.
1. Reflections in a Golden Eye (1967) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0062185
2. The Loves of Carmen (1948) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0040552
3. A Streetcar Named Desire (1951) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0044081
4. Has Anybody Seen My Gal (1952) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0043873
5. Star! (1968) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0063642
6. Gentleman's Agreement (1947) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0039416
7. On the Riviera (1951) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0043882
8. Can-Can (1960) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0053690
9. O. Henry's Full House (1952) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0044981
10. The Wings of Eagles (1957) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0051198/
Films watched:
Spoiler: