The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
#501
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
1. The Poseidon Adventure (1972) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0069113/reference
2. The Inn of the Sixth Happiness (1958) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0051776/reference
3. Absolute Beginners (1986) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0090585/?ref_=nv_sr_1
4. Micki + Maude (1984) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0087718/?ref_=nv_sr_2
5. The Sun Also Rises (1957) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0051028/?ref_=nv_sr_1
6. Dancing Lady (1933) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0023926/reference
7. Francis of Assisi (1961) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0054892/?ref_=fn_al_tt_1
8. It's a Pleasure (1945) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0037822/?ref_=fn_al_tt_1
9. Desperately Seeking Susan (1985) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0089017/?ref_=nv_sr_6
10. The Saddest Music in the World (2003) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0366996/reference
Spaceballs was okay but definitely not my favorite Mel Brooks movie. Young Frankenstein is probably my absolute favorite with Blazing Saddles bringing up second.
My list:
1. Lila & Eve (2015)
2. The Untouchables (1987)
3. Unforgiven (1992)
4. Selma (2014)
5. Frailty (2001)
6. Kiss of the Damned (2012)
7. The Giver (2014)
8. Get Hard (2015)
9. Sisters (2015)
10. Ride Along (2014)
Movies I've watched
Spoiler:
#502
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
Well... this is embarrassing. I accidentally watched Dancing Lady on November 25th during the Comedy Challenge. I only discovered this after spending a half hour or so looking for the disc!
I've updated my list to change out that title. Pick again.
I've updated my list to change out that title. Pick again.
#503
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
#504
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
The Sun Also Rises (1957) has its moments but they are few and far between and not enough to salvage the work for me. Most of the cast just seemed far too old to be the people they were portraying. Tyrone Power especially looked too old and worn out. His performance was lackluster and a fine example of "telegraphing it in." Errol Flynn tried, but his drunk personage in the film was somewhat a sad portent of how he'd eventually wind up and not at all humorous as I'd read was intended. In spite of that, his performance was the best in the film. The only other redeeming factor is the scenery. It was filmed on location, although they used Mexico to fill in for Spain, and looks very good. From what I've read, it sounds like the "Hays code" kept the film from being all that it could be as many of the topics/themes in the novel were forbidden on-screen. It makes you wonder why they even tried. I found it almost as boring as A Farewell to Arms (1957), another film based on one of Hemingway's works. I've seen the 1931 A Farewell to Arms, which is better, but is still a rather generic love story mostly due to censors and the Hays office.
1. The Poseidon Adventure (1972) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0069113/reference
2. The Inn of the Sixth Happiness (1958) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0051776/reference
3. Absolute Beginners (1986) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0090585/reference
4. Anna and the King of Siam (1946) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0038303/reference
5. The Neptune Factor (1973) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0070438/reference
6. Phone Call from a Stranger (1952) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0045029/reference
7. Francis of Assisi (1961) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0054892/reference
8. It's a Pleasure (1945) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0037822/reference
9. Desperately Seeking Susan (1985) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0089017/reference
10. The Saddest Music in the World (2003) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0366996/reference
Films watched:
Spoiler:
Last edited by BobO'Link; 02-18-17 at 05:45 PM.
#505
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
Kiss of the Damned wasn't as good as I expected it to be. It reminded me of Only Lovers Left Alive but it wasn't as good. I guess that's what I get for wanting to watch a movie only because there's a certain actor in it and it's about vampires. I don't think I'll be watching it again any time soon and I wouldn't recommend it to anyone. It wasn't bad but I just felt like it was a story I heard before so there wasn't anything special about it.
My list:
1. Lila & Eve (2015)
2. The Untouchables (1987)
3. Unforgiven (1992)
4. Selma (2014)
5. Frailty (2001)
6. The Talented Mr. Ripley (1999)
7. The Giver (2014)
8. Get Hard (2015)
9. Sisters (2015)
10. Ride Along (2014)
Movies I've watched
Spoiler:
Last edited by lrend; 02-18-17 at 05:30 PM.
#506
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
Phone Call from a Stranger was better than I expected. I still found it a bit predictable but the cast and dialog was pretty good. My copy is part of a Bette Davis set which I find rather odd as she's only in about 20 minutes of the film. Plus I thought the other segments were better than hers.
1. The Poseidon Adventure (1972) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0069113/reference
2. The Inn of the Sixth Happiness (1958) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0051776/reference
3. Absolute Beginners (1986) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0090585/reference
4. Anna and the King of Siam (1946) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0038303/reference
5. The Neptune Factor (1973) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0070438/reference
6. The Virgin Queen (1955) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0048791/reference
7. Francis of Assisi (1961) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0054892/reference
8. It's a Pleasure (1945) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0037822/reference
9. Desperately Seeking Susan (1985) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0089017/reference
10. The Saddest Music in the World (2003) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0366996/reference
Films watched:
Spoiler:
#507
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
1. The Poseidon Adventure (1972) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0069113/reference
Unforgiven was good but a little slow starting. It got better the further along it went. I enjoyed it but don't know if I'd give it a second viewing based on the fact that it's not my type of movie. I'm glad I finally watched it though.
My list:
1. Lila & Eve (2015)
2. The Untouchables (1987)
3. Blade Runner (1982)
4. Selma (2014)
5. Frailty (2001)
6. The Talented Mr. Ripley (1999)
7. The Giver (2014)
8. Get Hard (2015)
9. Sisters (2015)
10. Ride Along (2014)
Movies I've watched
Spoiler:
#508
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
The Poseidon Adventure (1972) didn't impress me. i'm sure I knew this when it came out but I was surprised to hear the song "The Morning After" in the film. The song was the best part but it was a obvious lip-sync job done with a "rock/pop" band that looked rather scruffy for a pop ballad type song. Overall I found the film to be just another average disaster film. But I don't care for those at all so that certainly colors my opinion.
1. Wag the Dog (1997) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0120885/?ref_=nv_sr_1
2. The Inn of the Sixth Happiness (1958) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0051776/reference
3. Absolute Beginners (1986) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0090585/reference
4. Anna and the King of Siam (1946) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0038303/reference
5. The Neptune Factor (1973) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0070438/reference
6. The Virgin Queen (1955) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0048791/reference
7. Francis of Assisi (1961) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0054892/reference
8. It's a Pleasure (1945) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0037822/reference
9. Desperately Seeking Susan (1985) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0089017/reference
10. The Saddest Music in the World (2003) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0366996/reference
Films watched:
Spoiler:
#509
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
5. The Neptune Factor (1973) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0070438/reference
The Talented Mr. Ripley was interesting. I like Matt Damon and he was crazy in this movie. I think it's definitely worth watching. I was wondering how he was going to get out a situations and what he was going to do next.
My list:
1. Lila & Eve (2015)
2. The Untouchables (1987)
3. Blade Runner (1982)
4. Selma (2014)
5. Frailty (2001)
6. Ant-Man (2015)
7. The Giver (2014)
8. Get Hard (2015)
9. Sisters (2015)
10. Ride Along (2014)
Movies I've watched
Spoiler:
#510
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
The Neptune Factor (1973) was more enjoyable than I expected, having read a few reviews before viewing. While the "special effects" with huge fish were pretty laughable (mostly aquarium fish shown very large) I don't think them worse than Bert I. Gordon effects as one reviewer indicated. Part of that is that they didn't attempt to show people with the fish other than through viewing ports. Miniatures of the sub were used when it was shown at the same time as the fish. Mr. Gordon would have used really bad blue-screen/mattes. Overall it's a rather slow, boring, affair with lots of talking and even the rescue being rather unexciting and somewhat a anti-climax. At least it didn't go on for another 10 minutes after the rescue and subsequent surface of the rescue craft like seems to be the practice in modern films.
1. Wag the Dog (1997) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0120885
2. The Inn of the Sixth Happiness (1958) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0051776
3. Absolute Beginners (1986) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0090585
4. Anna and the King of Siam (1946) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0038303
5. Eyes Wide Shut (1999) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0120663
6. The Virgin Queen (1955) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0048791
7. Francis of Assisi (1961) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0054892
8. It's a Pleasure (1945) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0037822
9. Desperately Seeking Susan (1985) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0089017
10. The Saddest Music in the World (2003) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0366996
Films watched:
Spoiler:
#511
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
5. Eyes Wide Shut (1999) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0120663
Ant-Man was better than I was expecting. I wasn't too sure about it after I saw the trailer and put off watching it. It was a lot better than I thought it would be. I thought it might be crazy with all of the ants and him riding an insect but it actually worked out great. I really enjoyed that part of the film and that they could control the ants. I found that very interesting and I thoroughly enjoyed the film.
My list:
1. Lila & Eve (2015)
2. The Untouchables (1987)
3. Blade Runner (1982)
4. Selma (2014)
5. Frailty (2001)
6. Don't Bother to Knock (1952)
7. The Giver (2014)
8. Get Hard (2015)
9. Sisters (2015)
10. Ride Along (2014)
Movies I've watched
Spoiler:
#512
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
Eyes Wide Shut (1999) was a strange film. IMHO it's not one of Kubrick's best efforts. In spite of that I think I like it a bit better than Lolita but neither are films I'll revisit with any regularity, if at all. I see where all the controversy during its original release came from as it pushes the envelope in some respects. It also could have been shorter and seemed to take far to long to "get started."
1. Wag the Dog (1997) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0120885
2. The Inn of the Sixth Happiness (1958) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0051776
3. Absolute Beginners (1986) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0090585
4. Anna and the King of Siam (1946) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0038303
5. Un minuto per pregare, un istante per morire (A Minute to Pray, A Second to Die) (1968) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0063308
6. The Virgin Queen (1955) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0048791
7. Francis of Assisi (1961) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0054892
8. It's a Pleasure (1945) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0037822
9. Desperately Seeking Susan (1985) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0089017
10. The Saddest Music in the World (2003) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0366996
Films watched:
Spoiler:
#513
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
5. Un minuto per pregare, un istante per morire (A Minute to Pray, A Second to Die) (1968) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0063308
The Untouchables was okay but not really my type of movie. I was upset about Sean Connery's character but I liked Andy Garcia's character. I'm glad I watched it but I don't think I'll be watching it again any time soon.
My list:
1. Lila & Eve (2015)
2. Laura (1944)
3. Blade Runner (1982)
4. Selma (2014)
5. Frailty (2001)
6. Don't Bother to Knock (1952)
7. The Giver (2014)
8. Get Hard (2015)
9. Sisters (2015)
10. Ride Along (2014)
Movies I've watched
Spoiler:
#514
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
Un minuto per pregare, un istante per morire (A Minute to Pray, A Second to Die) (1968) isn't the best Spaghetti Western I've seen but it's far from the worst. The worst part is the English track has sync issues on the DVD. Yes, it's mostly (all?) dubbed but you'd think the English speaking parts would be synced better. Otherwise, it's a bit predictable, formulaic, and cliche' but worth a viewing if you're a fan of the genre.
Spoiler:
1. Wag the Dog (1997) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0120885
2. The Inn of the Sixth Happiness (1958) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0051776
3. Absolute Beginners (1986) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0090585
4. Anna and the King of Siam (1946) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0038303
5. Mackenna's Gold (1969) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0064615
6. The Virgin Queen (1955) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0048791
7. Francis of Assisi (1961) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0054892
8. It's a Pleasure (1945) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0037822
9. Desperately Seeking Susan (1985) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0089017
10. The Saddest Music in the World (2003) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0366996
Films watched:
Spoiler:
#515
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
5. Mackenna's Gold (1969) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0064615
Blade Runner wasn't really what I was expecting. I guess I thought there would be a little more action. I also expected Harrison Ford's character to be a littler stronger (I'm not sure why I thought that). Rutger Hauer always does a good job of being the "bad guy". I was surprised to recognize a few familiar faces while watching it.
My list:
1. Lila & Eve (2015)
2. Laura (1944)
3. Dressed to Kill (1941)
4. Selma (2014)
5. Frailty (2001)
6. Don't Bother to Knock (1952)
7. The Giver (2014)
8. Get Hard (2015)
9. Sisters (2015)
10. Ride Along (2014)
Movies I've watched
Spoiler:
#516
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
My list:
3. Dressed to Kill (1941)
3. Dressed to Kill (1941)
Mackenna's Gold (1969) didn't work as well as I believe the filmmakers wanted. It's one of those all-star roadshow type films. I read that it was originally to be a roughly 3 hour film with a intermission but the idea was scrapped in favor of the 2 hour version that hit the screen. I don't see it working at 3 hours as it drug a few times at 2 with several scenes which seemed to exist to either add some action to dull sections or get one or more of the vast array of stars a bit more screen time. It also was somewhat cliche', even for that year, with ideas recycled from dozens of other westerns. The more interesting aspects of the film were all behind the scenes. Julie Newmar had a scene in a "lake" where she was to be topless. She decided at the last minute to go fully nude. Of course everything was obscured or blurred by water but if you're paying attention it's obvious she's not wearing a body suit. This film was also what kept her out of the "Catwoman" role in S3 of TV's Batman. Gregory Peck did a good job, Omar Sharif was miscast, and Telly Savalas played Telly Savalas as usual.
1. Wag the Dog (1997) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0120885
2. The Inn of the Sixth Happiness (1958) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0051776
3. Absolute Beginners (1986) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0090585
4. Anna and the King of Siam (1946) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0038303
5. A Man Called Sledge (1970) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0066050
6. The Virgin Queen (1955) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0048791
7. Francis of Assisi (1961) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0054892
8. It's a Pleasure (1945) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0037822
9. Desperately Seeking Susan (1985) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0089017
10. The Saddest Music in the World (2003) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0366996
Films watched:
Spoiler:
#517
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
5. A Man Called Sledge (1970) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0066050
Dressed to Kill had mystery and a little comedy. The main character got on my nerves a little bit. It seemed like he didn't really know what he was doing but then by the end he figured it out.
Spoiler:
My list:
1. Lila & Eve (2015)
2. Laura (1944)
3. The Magnificent Seven (1960)
4. Selma (2014)
5. Frailty (2001)
6. Don't Bother to Knock (1952)
7. The Giver (2014)
8. Get Hard (2015)
9. Sisters (2015)
10. Ride Along (2014)
Movies I've watched
Spoiler:
#518
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
I enjoyed A Man Called Sledge (1970) more than MacKenna's Gold. That was as much due to James Garner playing against type as a outlaw coupled with a script that made the most out of its shorter (90 minute) run time.
1. Wag the Dog (1997) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0120885
2. The Inn of the Sixth Happiness (1958) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0051776
3. Absolute Beginners (1986) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0090585
4. Anna and the King of Siam (1946) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0038303
5. The Mountain Men (1980) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0081187
6. The Virgin Queen (1955) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0048791
7. Francis of Assisi (1961) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0054892
8. It's a Pleasure (1945) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0037822
9. Desperately Seeking Susan (1985) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0089017
10. The Saddest Music in the World (2003) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0366996
Films watched:
Spoiler:
#519
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
5. The Mountain Men (1980) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0081187
The Magnificent Seven was good. I'm not a big fan of westerns but I enjoyed the movie. At times I felt like it was going to last forever but I understand the need to find all seven men and get a little backstory about them. I don't know if I'll be watching it again any time soon but I would give it a second viewing.
My list:
1. Lila & Eve (2015)
2. Laura (1944)
3. The Thin Man (1934)
4. Selma (2014)
5. Frailty (2001)
6. Don't Bother to Knock (1952)
7. The Giver (2014)
8. Get Hard (2015)
9. Sisters (2015)
10. Ride Along (2014)
Movies I've watched
Spoiler:
#520
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
The Mountain Men (1980) was OK but nothing special. Charleton Heston seemed somewhat miscast to me. It didn't help that it's a WS film and my copy is 4:3. There are quite a few vistas that would look far more impressive in WS.
1. Wag the Dog (1997) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0120885
2. The Inn of the Sixth Happiness (1958) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0051776
3. Absolute Beginners (1986) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0090585
4. Anna and the King of Siam (1946) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0038303
5. The Man from Laramie (1955) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0048342
6. The Virgin Queen (1955) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0048791
7. Francis of Assisi (1961) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0054892
8. It's a Pleasure (1945) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0037822
9. Desperately Seeking Susan (1985) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0089017
10. The Saddest Music in the World (2003) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0366996
Films watched:
Spoiler:
#521
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
8. It's a Pleasure (1945) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0037822
I enjoyed The Thin Man. I liked the relationship between the two main characters, it was very relatable. It was a fun film and definitely worth watching if you haven't seen it before.
My list:
1. Lila & Eve (2015)
2. Laura (1944)
3. After the Thin Man (1936)
4. Selma (2014)
5. Frailty (2001)
6. Don't Bother to Knock (1952)
7. The Giver (2014)
8. Get Hard (2015)
9. Sisters (2015)
10. Ride Along (2014)
Movies I've watched
Spoiler:
#522
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
It's a Pleasure (1945) was OK, but Sonja Henie can't act, although she's a excellent skater. It's a fairly typical story and not that involving. This was supposed to be "Comedy/Musical" but it's of that variety of comedy that's not funny... at all... more drama/musical if you ask me. I've seen it...
1. Wag the Dog (1997) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0120885
2. The Inn of the Sixth Happiness (1958) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0051776
3. Absolute Beginners (1986) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0090585
4. Anna and the King of Siam (1946) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0038303
5. The Man from Laramie (1955) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0048342
6. The Virgin Queen (1955) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0048791
7. Francis of Assisi (1961) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0054892
8. Without You I'm Nothing (1990) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0100946
9. Desperately Seeking Susan (1985) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0089017
10. The Saddest Music in the World (2003) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0366996
Films watched:
Spoiler:
#523
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
3. Absolute Beginners (1986) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0090585
After the Thin Man was as good as the first one, if not better. I really enjoyed the movie and the characters. I loved the scenes with the dog because he just has so much personality in the movie.
My list:
1. Lila & Eve (2015)
2. Laura (1944)
3. Slums of Beverly Hills (1998)
4. Selma (2014)
5. Frailty (2001)
6. Don't Bother to Knock (1952)
7. The Giver (2014)
8. Get Hard (2015)
9. Sisters (2015)
10. Ride Along (2014)
Movies I've watched
Spoiler:
#524
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
Absolute Beginners (1986) is another of those stories I don't think make good musicals. It would make a good dramatic production. And the music in it was a odd choice - rather frenetic most of the time, almost ADHD in execution. It reminded me a lot of West Side Story as far as the musical execution. Groups that break out in dance/song that you absolutely would not expect to do such a thing. Overall, I liked the story but not the song/dance so since it's a musical that makes it a fail in my book.
1. Wag the Dog (1997) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0120885
2. The Inn of the Sixth Happiness (1958) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0051776
3. Laura (1944) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0037008
4. Anna and the King of Siam (1946) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0038303
5. The Man from Laramie (1955) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0048342
6. The Virgin Queen (1955) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0048791
7. Francis of Assisi (1961) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0054892
8. Without You I'm Nothing (1990) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0100946
9. Desperately Seeking Susan (1985) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0089017
10. The Saddest Music in the World (2003) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0366996
Films watched:
Spoiler:
#525
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
3. Laura (1944) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0037008
I enjoyed Laura. I liked the characters and the story. I had pretty much figured out who the murderer was by the end of the show. I did not even recognize Vincent Price and wouldn't have known he was in it had I not seen his name on the opening credits. Also, he seemed very tall in this movie. I'm not sure if it was because he actually was very tall or if the other actors were just shorter than him. Upon further investigation (looking it up on IMDB) he was 6'4", so there's a fun fact for you if you didn't know.
My list:
1. Lila & Eve (2015)
2. Escape from New York (1981)
3. Slums of Beverly Hills (1998)
4. Selma (2014)
5. Frailty (2001)
6. Don't Bother to Knock (1952)
7. The Giver (2014)
8. Get Hard (2015)
9. Sisters (2015)
10. Ride Along (2014)
Movies I've watched
Spoiler: