The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
#326
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
I pick the Help because it's the only movie on your list that I've watched. I really enjoyed it.
A History of Violence was very enjoyable. I liked the concept of the story and thought the actors did a great job; yet another Viggo Mortensen film that I enjoyed.
My list:
1. The Loft (2014)
2. The Identical (2014)
3. Frankie & Alice (2010)
4. Hackers (1995)
5. Grey Gardens (2009)
6. The Cook, the Thief, His Wife & Her Lover (1989)
7. We Are What We Are (2013)
8. Tusk (2014)
9. The Sisterhood of Night (2014)
10. Before I Go to Sleep (2014)
Movies I've watched
A History of Violence was very enjoyable. I liked the concept of the story and thought the actors did a great job; yet another Viggo Mortensen film that I enjoyed.
My list:
1. The Loft (2014)
2. The Identical (2014)
3. Frankie & Alice (2010)
4. Hackers (1995)
5. Grey Gardens (2009)
6. The Cook, the Thief, His Wife & Her Lover (1989)
7. We Are What We Are (2013)
8. Tusk (2014)
9. The Sisterhood of Night (2014)
10. Before I Go to Sleep (2014)
Movies I've watched
Spoiler:
#327
DVD Talk Special Edition
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
this was one of those movies i questioned why people enjoyed it until i saw it and found it fascinating.
Toy Story was fun i found it funny and touching which has been missing from the last few animated films iv seen
Sin City
Ponyo
Toy Story 2
It Follows
Vertigo
goldfinger
THX 1138
foxcatcher
Special ID
Seventh Son
Toy Story was fun i found it funny and touching which has been missing from the last few animated films iv seen
Sin City
Ponyo
Toy Story 2
It Follows
Vertigo
goldfinger
THX 1138
foxcatcher
Special ID
Seventh Son
#328
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
I pick Sin City. It's a movie I think everyone should see at least once. I really enjoyed it.
Grey Gardens was interesting. I liked how it showed the relationship between mother and daughter, even though they were very codependent. It made me want to watch the original film so I may have to add that to my watchlist.
My list:
1. The Loft (2014)
2. The Identical (2014)
3. Frankie & Alice (2010)
4. Hackers (1995)
5. Horns (2013)
6. The Cook, the Thief, His Wife & Her Lover (1989)
7. We Are What We Are (2013)
8. Tusk (2014)
9. The Sisterhood of Night (2014)
10. Before I Go to Sleep (2014)
Movies I've watched
Grey Gardens was interesting. I liked how it showed the relationship between mother and daughter, even though they were very codependent. It made me want to watch the original film so I may have to add that to my watchlist.
My list:
1. The Loft (2014)
2. The Identical (2014)
3. Frankie & Alice (2010)
4. Hackers (1995)
5. Horns (2013)
6. The Cook, the Thief, His Wife & Her Lover (1989)
7. We Are What We Are (2013)
8. Tusk (2014)
9. The Sisterhood of Night (2014)
10. Before I Go to Sleep (2014)
Movies I've watched
Spoiler:
#329
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
This is one I've been meaning to watch for years.
The Help had a very strong cast with some very good performances. I really enjoyed it.
Academy Award Challenge List
Saved List:
Movies Watched:
The Help had a very strong cast with some very good performances. I really enjoyed it.
Academy Award Challenge List
- The Imitation Game (2014)
- Nebraska (2013)
- Into the Woods (2014)
- Hugo (2011)
- How to Train Your Dragon 2 (2014)
- Y Tu Mama Tambien (2001)
- A Serious Man (2009)
- The Wrestler (2008)
- Ace in the Hole (1951)
- There Will Be Blood (2007)
Saved List:
Spoiler:
Movies Watched:
Spoiler:
#330
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
I've not yet seen this one but enjoyed the first.
I enjoyed the story presented in Aladdin (1992) but several aspects left me cold. A pet peeve in animations is recognizing voices of "celebrities/stars" who make no effort to change their voice for the part. As soon as the parrot spoke I though "Great... Gilbert Gottfried..." a "actor" I do not care for and find incredibly annoying. The part was large enough that it somewhat took me out of the film every time he spoke. Then there was Robin Williams, another actor I don't much care for. He *always* seems to be emulating Jonathan Winters, whose schtick I also do not much care for. Had they not allowed him to ad-lib I think the film would've been better. He used *far* too many pop-culture references, most of which will fall flat for anyone over the age of ~40, and they pretty much ruined the "feel" of the film for me. Every time it seemed that he "went off on his own" the pacing and plot of the film suffered. Finally, the music. It was obviously a "big production" type Broadway score and, IMHO, most of it didn't fit the feel or theme of the film. I struggled with a rating and finally came up with a 6/10 because of all the distractions. With a different voice for the parrot, Robin Williams reigned in, and a better score, I'd have given it at least a 8.
1. The Lady Eve (1941) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0033804/reference
2. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (2004) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0338013/reference
3. Oklahoma! (1955) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0048445/reference
4. Ride the High Country (1962) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0056412/reference
5. The Hallelujah Trail (1965) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0059250/reference
6. Camelot (1967) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0061439/reference
7. State Fair (1945) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0038116/reference
8. Cover Girl (1944) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0036723/reference
9. The Mouse on the Moon (1963) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0057328/reference
10. Getting Straight (1970) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0065775/reference
Films watched:
I enjoyed the story presented in Aladdin (1992) but several aspects left me cold. A pet peeve in animations is recognizing voices of "celebrities/stars" who make no effort to change their voice for the part. As soon as the parrot spoke I though "Great... Gilbert Gottfried..." a "actor" I do not care for and find incredibly annoying. The part was large enough that it somewhat took me out of the film every time he spoke. Then there was Robin Williams, another actor I don't much care for. He *always* seems to be emulating Jonathan Winters, whose schtick I also do not much care for. Had they not allowed him to ad-lib I think the film would've been better. He used *far* too many pop-culture references, most of which will fall flat for anyone over the age of ~40, and they pretty much ruined the "feel" of the film for me. Every time it seemed that he "went off on his own" the pacing and plot of the film suffered. Finally, the music. It was obviously a "big production" type Broadway score and, IMHO, most of it didn't fit the feel or theme of the film. I struggled with a rating and finally came up with a 6/10 because of all the distractions. With a different voice for the parrot, Robin Williams reigned in, and a better score, I'd have given it at least a 8.
1. The Lady Eve (1941) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0033804/reference
2. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (2004) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0338013/reference
3. Oklahoma! (1955) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0048445/reference
4. Ride the High Country (1962) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0056412/reference
5. The Hallelujah Trail (1965) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0059250/reference
6. Camelot (1967) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0061439/reference
7. State Fair (1945) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0038116/reference
8. Cover Girl (1944) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0036723/reference
9. The Mouse on the Moon (1963) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0057328/reference
10. Getting Straight (1970) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0065775/reference
Films watched:
Spoiler:
#331
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
2. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (2004) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0338013/reference
The Cook, the Thief, His Wife & Her Lover was interesting to say the least. The husband stayed on my nerves throughout the whole movie. I loved what they did with the costumes as they moved throughout the different scenes. The ending was unexpected but I enjoyed it.
My list:
1. The Loft (2014)
2. The Identical (2014)
3. Frankie & Alice (2010)
4. Hackers (1995)
5. Horns (2013)
6. Four Rooms (1995)
7. We Are What We Are (2013)
8. Tusk (2014)
9. The Sisterhood of Night (2014)
10. Before I Go to Sleep (2014)
Movies I've watched
Spoiler:
#332
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
I hadn't heard of this one, but it looks interesting.
I would still rate the first movie higher, but I did really enjoy How to Train Your Dragon 2.
Academy Award Challenge List
Saved List:
Movies Watched:
I would still rate the first movie higher, but I did really enjoy How to Train Your Dragon 2.
Academy Award Challenge List
- The Imitation Game (2014)
- Nebraska (2013)
- Into the Woods (2014)
- Hugo (2011)
- Interstellar (2014)
- Y Tu Mama Tambien (2001)
- A Serious Man (2009)
- The Wrestler (2008)
- Ace in the Hole (1951)
- There Will Be Blood (2007)
Saved List:
Spoiler:
Movies Watched:
Spoiler:
#333
DVD Talk Special Edition
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
only one on ur list iv seen and really enjoyed and really enjoyed the main actors performance
Sin City was enjoyable and had an awesome cast that i didnt expect
The Amazing Spidereman
Ponyo
Toy Story 2
It Follows
Vertigo
goldfinger
THX 1138
foxcatcher
Special ID
Seventh Son
Sin City was enjoyable and had an awesome cast that i didnt expect
The Amazing Spidereman
Ponyo
Toy Story 2
It Follows
Vertigo
goldfinger
THX 1138
foxcatcher
Special ID
Seventh Son
#334
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
I've seen It Follows and I thought it was ok but one of my friends watched it and really liked it. I'm interested to see what you think about it.
Four Rooms was interesting. There were four different stories and some of them were good and some of them left you wondering what just happened.
My list:
1. The Loft (2014)
2. The Identical (2014)
3. Frankie & Alice (2010)
4. Hackers (1995)
5. Horns (2013)
6. Nightcrawler (2014)
7. We Are What We Are (2013)
8. Tusk (2014)
9. The Sisterhood of Night (2014)
10. Before I Go to Sleep (2014)
Movies I've watched
Four Rooms was interesting. There were four different stories and some of them were good and some of them left you wondering what just happened.
My list:
1. The Loft (2014)
2. The Identical (2014)
3. Frankie & Alice (2010)
4. Hackers (1995)
5. Horns (2013)
6. Nightcrawler (2014)
7. We Are What We Are (2013)
8. Tusk (2014)
9. The Sisterhood of Night (2014)
10. Before I Go to Sleep (2014)
Movies I've watched
Spoiler:
#335
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
This is another movie I've been meaning to watch, so I'm interested in hearing your opinion.
The Wrestler was very good, although quite depressing. (Are all of Aronofsky's movies this depressing? All three that I have seen have been.) I'm not a Micky Rourke fan, but he deserved his Oscar nomination for this performance.
Academy Award Challenge List
Saved List:
Movies Watched:
The Wrestler was very good, although quite depressing. (Are all of Aronofsky's movies this depressing? All three that I have seen have been.) I'm not a Micky Rourke fan, but he deserved his Oscar nomination for this performance.
Academy Award Challenge List
- The Imitation Game (2014)
- Nebraska (2013)
- Into the Woods (2014)
- Hugo (2011)
- Interstellar (2014)
- Y Tu Mama Tambien (2001)
- A Serious Man (2009)
- Despicable Me 2 (2013)
- Ace in the Hole (1951)
- There Will Be Blood (2007)
Saved List:
Spoiler:
Movies Watched:
Spoiler:
#336
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
It's "Bee Doh" for you! That's what my granddaughter calls the film... you'll understand after a viewing. I think I like this one better than the first - Lord knows I've seen it more!
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (2004) is another "it's OK" film. I found the parts with the people tasked with erasing the main characters memories more interesting than the scenes with Carey and Winslet. Unfortunately, that was mostly minor in the overall scheme of the film. It was very odd to have the "opening credits" come up after more than 20 minutes. Actually the first half of the film was a incredible bore only picking up after Carey's character discovered the mind wipe company and went in for a consultation.
I accidentally watched The Lady Eve (1941) over the weekend. It's a very entertaining Preston Sturges film that I think I've seen before. There's a segment where Stanwyck's character "dresses up as a different person" that's entirely unbelievable - there's *no* "disguise" other than that she speaks with a English accent! Still, people *think* she's someone else, even Fonda's character who's in love with her! The rest is entertaining enough that I can forgive that somewhat minor issue. It also helps that it has a stellar cast.
1. The Birth of a Nation (1915) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0004972/reference
2. The Thief of Bagdad (1924) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0015400/reference
3. Oklahoma! (1955) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0048445/reference
4. Ride the High Country (1962) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0056412/reference
5. The Hallelujah Trail (1965) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0059250/reference
6. Camelot (1967) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0061439/reference
7. State Fair (1945) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0038116/reference
8. Cover Girl (1944) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0036723/reference
9. The Mouse on the Moon (1963) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0057328/reference
10. Getting Straight (1970) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0065775/reference
Films watched:
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (2004) is another "it's OK" film. I found the parts with the people tasked with erasing the main characters memories more interesting than the scenes with Carey and Winslet. Unfortunately, that was mostly minor in the overall scheme of the film. It was very odd to have the "opening credits" come up after more than 20 minutes. Actually the first half of the film was a incredible bore only picking up after Carey's character discovered the mind wipe company and went in for a consultation.
I accidentally watched The Lady Eve (1941) over the weekend. It's a very entertaining Preston Sturges film that I think I've seen before. There's a segment where Stanwyck's character "dresses up as a different person" that's entirely unbelievable - there's *no* "disguise" other than that she speaks with a English accent! Still, people *think* she's someone else, even Fonda's character who's in love with her! The rest is entertaining enough that I can forgive that somewhat minor issue. It also helps that it has a stellar cast.
1. The Birth of a Nation (1915) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0004972/reference
2. The Thief of Bagdad (1924) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0015400/reference
3. Oklahoma! (1955) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0048445/reference
4. Ride the High Country (1962) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0056412/reference
5. The Hallelujah Trail (1965) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0059250/reference
6. Camelot (1967) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0061439/reference
7. State Fair (1945) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0038116/reference
8. Cover Girl (1944) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0036723/reference
9. The Mouse on the Moon (1963) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0057328/reference
10. Getting Straight (1970) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0065775/reference
Films watched:
Spoiler:
Last edited by BobO'Link; 02-10-16 at 01:48 PM.
#337
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
9. The Mouse on the Moon (1963) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0057328/reference
Academy Award Challenge List
- The Imitation Game (2014)
- Nebraska (2013)
- Into the Woods (2014)
- Hugo (2011)
- Interstellar (2014)
- Y Tu Mama Tambien (2001)
- A Serious Man (2009)
- Snow White and the Huntsman (2012)
- Ace in the Hole (1951)
- There Will Be Blood (2007)
Saved List:
Spoiler:
Movies Watched:
Spoiler:
#338
DVD Talk Special Edition
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
Enjoy I actually like a lot of elements of this movie but know it got trashed pretty bad only thing i really didnt like was the girl that played snow white.
IT Follors was a pretty intense movie i felt. was one of the first horror films in awhile that grabbed my full attention....up til the last 15 minutes. very little complaints tho.
The Amazing Spidereman
Ponyo
Toy Story 2
The Visit
Vertigo
goldfinger
THX 1138
foxcatcher
Special ID
Seventh Son
IT Follors was a pretty intense movie i felt. was one of the first horror films in awhile that grabbed my full attention....up til the last 15 minutes. very little complaints tho.
The Amazing Spidereman
Ponyo
Toy Story 2
The Visit
Vertigo
goldfinger
THX 1138
foxcatcher
Special ID
Seventh Son
#339
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
Hopefully you will enjoy this one as much as the first one.
Although Snow White and the Huntsman had poor reviews, I wanted to give it a chance, but it just didn't hold my attention and I didn't find myself caring about any of the characters.
Academy Award Challenge List
Saved List:
Movies Watched:
Although Snow White and the Huntsman had poor reviews, I wanted to give it a chance, but it just didn't hold my attention and I didn't find myself caring about any of the characters.
Academy Award Challenge List
- The Imitation Game (2014)
- Nebraska (2013)
- Into the Woods (2014)
- Hugo (2011)
- Interstellar (2014)
- Y Tu Mama Tambien (2001)
- A Serious Man (2009)
- Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street (2007)
- Ace in the Hole (1951)
- There Will Be Blood (2007)
Saved List:
Spoiler:
Movies Watched:
Spoiler:
#340
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
I've seen the 1936 version and enjoyed it. I also have this one but haven't yet watched it. Somehow I just can't see it as a musical.
The Mouse on the Moon (1963) was silly and enjoyable but not quite as humorous as I expected. I thought it generally along the lines of a better Carry On comedy. Ron Moody was a bit too much "over the top" and pulled it down a bit, they should have brought back Peter Sellers. The worst part is my copy is a early flat transfer.
1. The Birth of a Nation (1915) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0004972/reference
2. The Thief of Bagdad (1924) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0015400/reference
3. Oklahoma! (1955) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0048445/reference
4. Ride the High Country (1962) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0056412/reference
5. The Hallelujah Trail (1965) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0059250/reference
6. Camelot (1967) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0061439/reference
7. State Fair (1945) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0038116/reference
8. Cover Girl (1944) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0036723/reference
9. A Fine Madness (1966) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0060414/reference
10. Getting Straight (1970) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0065775/reference
Films watched:
The Mouse on the Moon (1963) was silly and enjoyable but not quite as humorous as I expected. I thought it generally along the lines of a better Carry On comedy. Ron Moody was a bit too much "over the top" and pulled it down a bit, they should have brought back Peter Sellers. The worst part is my copy is a early flat transfer.
1. The Birth of a Nation (1915) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0004972/reference
2. The Thief of Bagdad (1924) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0015400/reference
3. Oklahoma! (1955) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0048445/reference
4. Ride the High Country (1962) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0056412/reference
5. The Hallelujah Trail (1965) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0059250/reference
6. Camelot (1967) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0061439/reference
7. State Fair (1945) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0038116/reference
8. Cover Girl (1944) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0036723/reference
9. A Fine Madness (1966) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0060414/reference
10. Getting Straight (1970) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0065775/reference
Films watched:
Spoiler:
#341
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
3. Oklahoma! (1955) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0048445/reference
Nightcrawler was okay. I definitely won't be watching it again. The beginning was very slow to me. It didn't really pick up for me until the last 30 minutes or so.
My list:
1. The Loft (2014)
2. The Identical (2014)
3. Frankie & Alice (2010)
4. Hackers (1995)
5. Horns (2013)
6. The Longest Ride (2015)
7. We Are What We Are (2013)
8. Tusk (2014)
9. The Sisterhood of Night (2014)
10. Before I Go to Sleep (2014)
Movies I've watched
Spoiler:
#342
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
Your timing for me couldn't have been timed any better. I'd just finished a disc of 30 Rock episodes and was ready for a movie.
Oklahoma! (1955) has more music than you can shake a stick at and even with its "brief" (for "modern" films) 2:38 minute run time has a Overture, Intermission, and Exit Music - AND almost no time for credits. I really miss those days - a movie ends and the credits run 30 seconds or less. These modern 2 hour films with 20 minutes of credits are really stretching things.
Anyway... I enjoyed the "story" in Oklahoma! even though the non-musical segments are only about 30% of the run time. For a change I payed attention to most of the lyrics as they were often humorous and generally entertaining. There *were* a couple of dance segments that were way too long and, for me, drug the film down a bit but the good ones more than made up for them. I don't know if I'll add this one to my short list of "Musicals I'll watch without being asked" but it *was* entertaining.
1. The Birth of a Nation (1915) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0004972/reference
2. The Thief of Bagdad (1924) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0015400/reference
3. Crimes and Misdemeanors (1989) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0097123/reference
4. Ride the High Country (1962) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0056412/reference
5. The Hallelujah Trail (1965) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0059250/reference
6. Camelot (1967) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0061439/reference
7. State Fair (1945) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0038116/reference
8. Cover Girl (1944) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0036723/reference
9. A Fine Madness (1966) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0060414/reference
10. Getting Straight (1970) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0065775/reference
Films watched:
Spoiler:
#343
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
6. Camelot (1967) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0061439/reference
Tusk was very interesting. It definitely had Kevin Smith's usual strangeness but I was surprised by how much I enjoyed it. I definitely didn't expect some of the stuff to happen. If you like Kevin Smith movies then I recommend you watch this one.
Also, you'll be glad to know that they played the song Tusk during part of the movie so that made it even better.
My list:
1. The Loft (2014)
2. The Identical (2014)
3. Frankie & Alice (2010)
4. Hackers (1995)
5. Horns (2013)
6. The Longest Ride (2015)
7. We Are What We Are (2013)
8. District 9 (2009)
9. The Sisterhood of Night (2014)
10. Before I Go to Sleep (2014)
Movies I've watched
Spoiler:
#344
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
I really liked Sweeney Todd even though I wasn't expecting it to be as dark and bloody as it was. This is now my favorite of the Burton/Depp collaborations.
Academy Award Challenge List
- The Imitation Game (2014)
- Nebraska (2013)
- Into the Woods (2014)
- Hugo (2011)
- Interstellar (2014)
- Y Tu Mama Tambien (2001)
- A Serious Man (2009)
- The Wind Rises (2013)
- Ace in the Hole (1951)
- There Will Be Blood (2007)
Saved List:
Spoiler:
Movies Watched:
Spoiler:
#345
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
I heard The Imitation Game is really good. I'm interested to see what you think about it.
District 9 was better than I expected. I liked the story line and how everything played out. It was definitely worth watching.
My list:
1. The Loft (2014)
2. The Identical (2014)
3. Frankie & Alice (2010)
4. Hackers (1995)
5. Horns (2013)
6. The Longest Ride (2015)
7. We Are What We Are (2013)
8. The Girl in the Book (2015)
9. The Sisterhood of Night (2014)
10. Before I Go to Sleep (2014)
Movies I've watched
District 9 was better than I expected. I liked the story line and how everything played out. It was definitely worth watching.
My list:
1. The Loft (2014)
2. The Identical (2014)
3. Frankie & Alice (2010)
4. Hackers (1995)
5. Horns (2013)
6. The Longest Ride (2015)
7. We Are What We Are (2013)
8. The Girl in the Book (2015)
9. The Sisterhood of Night (2014)
10. Before I Go to Sleep (2014)
Movies I've watched
Spoiler:
#346
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
Camelot (1967) was simply awful. IMHO there are certain stories you shouldn't try to do as a musical. After seeing this train wreck I have to say that Arthurian legend is one of those. It was miscast, overacting was the rule of the day, and except for *one* song the rest were totally forgettable. The guy playing Lancelot couldn't lip sync worth a damn (he was also more over the top acting than was Harris - quite a feat). The only good things I can say is they at least stayed close to the story and some of the sets were quite good. This film is a good example of why I generally don't like musicals.
1. The Birth of a Nation (1915) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0004972/reference
2. The Thief of Bagdad (1924) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0015400/reference
3. Crimes and Misdemeanors (1989) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0097123/reference
4. Ride the High Country (1962) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0056412/reference
5. The Hallelujah Trail (1965) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0059250/reference
6. Yojimbo (1961) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0055630/reference
7. State Fair (1945) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0038116/reference
8. Cover Girl (1944) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0036723/reference
9. A Fine Madness (1966) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0060414/reference
10. Getting Straight (1970) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0065775/reference
Films watched:
Spoiler:
#347
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
3. Crimes and Misdemeanors (1989) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0097123/reference
I really enjoyed The Imitation Game. The story kept me engaged and I thought the acting was well done throughout the film. The internet is full of people complaining about the inaccuracies of the movie, but I've always been able to accept some artistic license in movies "based on" a true story as some parts have to be left out or modified to portray years of time in a two hour movie. It has made me interested to seek out more information regarding Bletchley Park and Alan Turing.
Academy Award Challenge List
- The Croods (2013)
- Nebraska (2013)
- Into the Woods (2014)
- Hugo (2011)
- Interstellar (2014)
- Y Tu Mama Tambien (2001)
- A Serious Man (2009)
- The Wind Rises (2013)
- Ace in the Hole (1951)
- There Will Be Blood (2007)
Saved List:
Spoiler:
Movies Watched:
Spoiler:
#348
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
Into the Woods wasn't as good as the play but it was pretty good. I hope you like musicals.
Hackers was good, if not a little unrealistic, but hey that's how movies are supposed to be. I enjoyed the story line and characters. I would watch it again.
My list:
1. The Loft (2014)
2. The Identical (2014)
3. Frankie & Alice (2010)
4. Training Day (2001)
5. Horns (2013)
6. The Longest Ride (2015)
7. We Are What We Are (2013)
8. The Girl in the Book (2015)
9. The Sisterhood of Night (2014)
10. Before I Go to Sleep (2014)
Movies I've watched
Hackers was good, if not a little unrealistic, but hey that's how movies are supposed to be. I enjoyed the story line and characters. I would watch it again.
My list:
1. The Loft (2014)
2. The Identical (2014)
3. Frankie & Alice (2010)
4. Training Day (2001)
5. Horns (2013)
6. The Longest Ride (2015)
7. We Are What We Are (2013)
8. The Girl in the Book (2015)
9. The Sisterhood of Night (2014)
10. Before I Go to Sleep (2014)
Movies I've watched
Spoiler:
#349
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
I generally enjoy musicals, and I did enjoy Into the Woods. (I haven't seen the play for comparison.)
Academy Award Challenge List
- The Croods (2013)
- Nebraska (2013)
- Rebecca (1940)
- Hugo (2011)
- Interstellar (2014)
- Y Tu Mama Tambien (2001)
- A Serious Man (2009)
- The Wind Rises (2013)
- Ace in the Hole (1951)
- There Will Be Blood (2007)
Saved List:
Spoiler:
Movies Watched:
Spoiler:
Last edited by hbsvb; 02-17-16 at 04:17 PM.
#350
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
I've not seen anything on your list so I'm going with The Croods simply because I have it in my unwatched piles. I've not been able to get the grandkids interested so I'm putting it on my list to replace:
Crimes and Misdemeanors (1989) - A "OK" film but nothing I'll be in a hurry to revisit. Absolutely *not* in my top 5 favorite Woody Allen films. I *did* like the line from Allen's character: "Everything I have on is rented. Rented Tux, rented shoes, rented underwear." I didn't much care for the pairing story with Martin Landau and Alda played the type character that annoys the hell out of me - something he frequently seems to play - a egotistical narcissistic prick. That character pretty much killed the part of the story featuring Allen.
1. The Birth of a Nation (1915) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0004972/reference
2. The Thief of Bagdad (1924) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0015400/reference
3. The Croods (2013) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0481499/reference
4. Ride the High Country (1962) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0056412/reference
5. The Hallelujah Trail (1965) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0059250/reference
6. Yojimbo (1961) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0055630/reference
7. State Fair (1945) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0038116/reference
8. Cover Girl (1944) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0036723/reference
9. A Fine Madness (1966) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0060414/reference
10. Getting Straight (1970) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0065775/reference
Films watched:
Crimes and Misdemeanors (1989) - A "OK" film but nothing I'll be in a hurry to revisit. Absolutely *not* in my top 5 favorite Woody Allen films. I *did* like the line from Allen's character: "Everything I have on is rented. Rented Tux, rented shoes, rented underwear." I didn't much care for the pairing story with Martin Landau and Alda played the type character that annoys the hell out of me - something he frequently seems to play - a egotistical narcissistic prick. That character pretty much killed the part of the story featuring Allen.
1. The Birth of a Nation (1915) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0004972/reference
2. The Thief of Bagdad (1924) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0015400/reference
3. The Croods (2013) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0481499/reference
4. Ride the High Country (1962) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0056412/reference
5. The Hallelujah Trail (1965) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0059250/reference
6. Yojimbo (1961) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0055630/reference
7. State Fair (1945) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0038116/reference
8. Cover Girl (1944) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0036723/reference
9. A Fine Madness (1966) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0060414/reference
10. Getting Straight (1970) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0065775/reference
Films watched:
Spoiler: