The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
#301
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
3. Curse of the Golden Flower (2006) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0473444/reference
The Babadook was ok but I expected it to be a little more frightening. At different times the main characters were annoying to me. I'm glad I watched it but I'm not sure I'll be watching again.
I'm reverting back to my old list because there are some movies on my current list that I really want to watch now.
My list:
1. The Loft (2014)
2. The Identical (2014)
3. Frankie & Alice (2010)
4. The Substitute (1996)
5. Grey Gardens (2009)
6. The Cook, the Thief, His Wife & Her Lover (1989)
7. We Are What We Are (2013)
8. A History of Violence (2005)
9. The Sisterhood of Night (2014)
10. Flight (2012)
Movies I've watched
Spoiler:
#302
DVD Talk Hall of Fame
Thread Starter
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
This series is a great example of DTV awful action that starts off with a fun movie.
I liked Burnt Offerings but I can easily see why others wouldn't. I went in knowing it was PG and wouldn't going to show much gore, although the end with the car surprised me. The twist was all but given away at the very end, right before it happened but up to that point it could have been anything.
I never found Bette Davis attractive. I think she has bug eyes and reminds me of the monster bounty hunters from The Last Starfighter.
He has Bette Davis eyes
I also think Drew Barrymore is hideous. The shape of her head reminds me of Rocky from Mask.
And while we're at it, Kim Kardashian has the butt of Thelma Harper from Mama's Family and Kanye West has Thelma's stern expression.
Horror challenge list
1. Lady Vengeance
2. Prince of Darkness
3. Versus
4. The Beast Within
5. The Nesting
6. Curtains
7. Thou Shalt Not Kill... Except
8. Leprechaun: Origins
9. The Man with 2 Heads
10. The Omen (2006)
My regular list, saved for after the horror challenge
Movies Watched
I liked Burnt Offerings but I can easily see why others wouldn't. I went in knowing it was PG and wouldn't going to show much gore, although the end with the car surprised me. The twist was all but given away at the very end, right before it happened but up to that point it could have been anything.
I never found Bette Davis attractive. I think she has bug eyes and reminds me of the monster bounty hunters from The Last Starfighter.
He has Bette Davis eyes
I also think Drew Barrymore is hideous. The shape of her head reminds me of Rocky from Mask.
And while we're at it, Kim Kardashian has the butt of Thelma Harper from Mama's Family and Kanye West has Thelma's stern expression.
Horror challenge list
1. Lady Vengeance
2. Prince of Darkness
3. Versus
4. The Beast Within
5. The Nesting
6. Curtains
7. Thou Shalt Not Kill... Except
8. Leprechaun: Origins
9. The Man with 2 Heads
10. The Omen (2006)
My regular list, saved for after the horror challenge
Spoiler:
Movies Watched
Spoiler:
#303
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
Horror Challenge List:
- The Orphanage (2007)
- The Town That Dreaded Sundown (1976)
- Pumpkinhead (1988)
- Sleepaway Camp (1983)
- Dolls (1987)
- Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street (2007)
- The Woman in Black (2012)
- Zombieland (2012)
- Apollo 18 (2011)
- 28 Weeks Later (2007)
Movies Watched:
Spoiler:
#304
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
Bumping this thread in hope that someone will pick another horror movie for me to watch prior to switching over to my comedy challenge list.
#305
DVD Talk Hall of Fame
Thread Starter
#306
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
I'm breathing down the neck of 100 in the Horror challenge and haven't been in the mood for non-horror so haven't gotten to my non-horror title. I may work it in tonight depending on mood...
#307
DVD Talk Hall of Fame
Thread Starter
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
Lady Vengeance was good but I think I'll sell it. I didn't think the lead up to the end was all that great. You could have easily replaced the ending with all sorts of other things, while keeping the rest the same.
Horror challenge list
1. The Hole
2. Prince of Darkness
3. Versus
4. The Beast Within
5. The Nesting
6. Curtains
7. Thou Shalt Not Kill... Except
8. Leprechaun: Origins
9. The Man with 2 Heads
10. The Omen (2006)
My regular list, saved for after the horror challenge
Movies Watched
Horror challenge list
1. The Hole
2. Prince of Darkness
3. Versus
4. The Beast Within
5. The Nesting
6. Curtains
7. Thou Shalt Not Kill... Except
8. Leprechaun: Origins
9. The Man with 2 Heads
10. The Omen (2006)
My regular list, saved for after the horror challenge
Spoiler:
Movies Watched
Spoiler:
#308
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
6. Curtains
I somehow missed seeing Pumpkinhead when it came out in the 80's. I'm glad I finally watched it as I am a fan of Lance Henriksen.
Switching to a list for the comedy challenge.
Comedy Challenge List:
- The Muppets (2011)
- Rango (2011)
- Chicken Run (2000)
- The Emperor's New Grove (2000)
- Zombieland (2009)
- The Chumscrubber (2005)
- Saving Mr. Banks (2013)
- Ghost Town (2008)
- Juan of the Dead (2011)
- Much Ado About Nothing (2012)
Movies Watched:
Spoiler:
#309
DVD Talk Hall of Fame
Thread Starter
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
I always liked Pumpkinhead, not so much the sequels.
#310
DVD Talk Hall of Fame
Thread Starter
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
Curtains had issues. It tried to be a couple different things that didn't make sense. The slasher part wasn't great. Weird edits. I had more enjoyment watching the documentary that went over all the issues. Would not watch again and I'll probably sell it off.
Comedy challenge list
1. Bad Grandpa.5
2. The Boxtrolls
3. Bummer
4. Enchanted
5. The Game Plan
6. Mirror Mirror
7. Mr. Magorium's Wonder Emporium
8. My Mom's A Werewolf
9. Planes: Fire & Rescue
10. Matinee
My regular list, saved for a break in challenges
Movies Watched
Comedy challenge list
1. Bad Grandpa.5
2. The Boxtrolls
3. Bummer
4. Enchanted
5. The Game Plan
6. Mirror Mirror
7. Mr. Magorium's Wonder Emporium
8. My Mom's A Werewolf
9. Planes: Fire & Rescue
10. Matinee
My regular list, saved for a break in challenges
Spoiler:
Movies Watched
Spoiler:
#311
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
4. Enchanted
Although not on par with Shaun of the Dead, Zombieland is a movie I will pull out again when I'm in the mood for a horror comedy.
Comedy Challenge List:
- The Muppets (2011)
- Rango (2011)
- Chicken Run (2000)
- The Emperor's New Grove (2000)
- The Pirates! Band of Misfits (2012)
- The Chumscrubber (2005)
- Saving Mr. Banks (2013)
- Ghost Town (2008)
- Juan of the Dead (2011)
- Much Ado About Nothing (2012)
Movies Watched:
Spoiler:
#312
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
I've been out of the loop for a while since we had the Horror Movie Challenge and then Thanksgiving. Now I'm back to my lists again.
I watched The Substitute. I enjoyed it although I thought the mercs should've been wearing bulletproof vests and somethings may have turned out a little different. But overall it was a good movie and I enjoyed it.
My list:
1. The Loft (2014)
2. The Identical (2014)
3. Frankie & Alice (2010)
4. Gone Baby Gone (2007)
5. Grey Gardens (2009)
6. The Cook, the Thief, His Wife & Her Lover (1989)
7. We Are What We Are (2013)
8. A History of Violence (2005)
9. The Sisterhood of Night (2014)
10. Flight (2012)
Movies I've watched
I watched The Substitute. I enjoyed it although I thought the mercs should've been wearing bulletproof vests and somethings may have turned out a little different. But overall it was a good movie and I enjoyed it.
My list:
1. The Loft (2014)
2. The Identical (2014)
3. Frankie & Alice (2010)
4. Gone Baby Gone (2007)
5. Grey Gardens (2009)
6. The Cook, the Thief, His Wife & Her Lover (1989)
7. We Are What We Are (2013)
8. A History of Violence (2005)
9. The Sisterhood of Night (2014)
10. Flight (2012)
Movies I've watched
Spoiler:
#313
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
Although The Emperor's New Groove isn't one of the first movies you think about from the classical animated Disney films, I found it very enjoyable and a nice change of pace from the musicals.
Reverting back to my original list:
Movies Watched:
Reverting back to my original list:
- Timecrimes (2007)
- Badlands (1973)
- Empire of the Sun (1987)
- Much Ado About Nothing (2012)
- Insomnia (1997)
- Y Tu Mama Tambien (2001)
- Seven Samurai (1954)
- Brave (2012)
- Ace in the Hole (1951)
- Epic (2013)
Movies Watched:
Spoiler:
#314
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
Ever since I discovered a favorite western, The Magnificent Seven, is a remake of this I wanted to see it and finally did a couple of years back. I greatly enjoyed it. I hope you do as well!
Curse of the Golden Flower (2006) is a interesting and very good period piece about family betrayal in the Chinese court, specifically The Forbidden City. It has a very twisted plot, subterfuge, and martial arts action with some incredible scenes.
I inadvertently watched Pot o' Gold (1941) during the Comedy Challenge so am replacing it on my list. I really enjoyed it and was surprised to discover it's a musical. I had no idea going in and had purchased it because of Jimmy Stewart and Paulette Goddard, both of whom I enjoy seeing in films.
1. Eagle vs Shark (2007) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0494222/reference
2. Outcast (2014) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt1552224/reference
3. Oklahoma! (1955) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0048445/reference
4. Ride the High Country (1962) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0056412/reference
5. The Hallelujah Trail (1965) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0059250/reference
6. Camelot (1967) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0061439/reference
7. Avanti! (1972) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0068240/reference
8. Cover Girl (1944) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0036723/reference
9. The Mouse on the Moon (1963) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0057328/reference
10. Getting Straight (1970) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0065775/reference
Films watched:
Curse of the Golden Flower (2006) is a interesting and very good period piece about family betrayal in the Chinese court, specifically The Forbidden City. It has a very twisted plot, subterfuge, and martial arts action with some incredible scenes.
I inadvertently watched Pot o' Gold (1941) during the Comedy Challenge so am replacing it on my list. I really enjoyed it and was surprised to discover it's a musical. I had no idea going in and had purchased it because of Jimmy Stewart and Paulette Goddard, both of whom I enjoy seeing in films.
1. Eagle vs Shark (2007) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0494222/reference
2. Outcast (2014) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt1552224/reference
3. Oklahoma! (1955) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0048445/reference
4. Ride the High Country (1962) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0056412/reference
5. The Hallelujah Trail (1965) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0059250/reference
6. Camelot (1967) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0061439/reference
7. Avanti! (1972) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0068240/reference
8. Cover Girl (1944) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0036723/reference
9. The Mouse on the Moon (1963) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0057328/reference
10. Getting Straight (1970) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0065775/reference
Films watched:
Spoiler:
Last edited by BobO'Link; 12-06-15 at 09:11 PM.
#315
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
7. Avanti! (1972) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0068240/reference
Gone Baby Gone was pretty good. I definitely wasn't expecting the outcome but it was a good movie and I like Casey Affleck so it was win/win for me. If you haven't seen it I recommend watching it. It was worth the time.
My list:
1. The Loft (2014)
2. The Identical (2014)
3. Frankie & Alice (2010)
4. Hackers (1995)
5. Grey Gardens (2009)
6. The Cook, the Thief, His Wife & Her Lover (1989)
7. We Are What We Are (2013)
8. A History of Violence (2005)
9. The Sisterhood of Night (2014)
10. Flight (2012)
Movies I've watched
Spoiler:
#316
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
I'm glad you selected Avanti! as I've wanted to watch it for some time. It's from a favorite writer/director, Billy Wilder, with a favorite actor, Jack Lemmon, and the very attractive Juliet Mills. While it's a rom/com it's quite scathing at times with lots of humorous social commentary. It actually has a *nude scene* with Lemmon and Mills which is *not* exploitative and actually pivotal to part of the plot! What a concept! The film bombed when released. I don't get that as it's a excellent, almost perfect, romantic film full of witt and sentimentality.
1. Eagle vs Shark (2007) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0494222/reference
2. Outcast (2014) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt1552224/reference
3. Oklahoma! (1955) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0048445/reference
4. Ride the High Country (1962) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0056412/reference
5. The Hallelujah Trail (1965) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0059250/reference
6. Camelot (1967) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0061439/reference
7. State Fair (1945) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0038116/reference
8. Cover Girl (1944) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0036723/reference
9. The Mouse on the Moon (1963) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0057328/reference
10. Getting Straight (1970) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0065775/reference
Films watched:
Spoiler:
#317
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
1. Eagle vs Shark (2007) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0494222/reference
I really enjoyed Flight. It was different than I expected and Denzel Washington was great as usual.
My list:
1. The Loft (2014)
2. The Identical (2014)
3. Frankie & Alice (2010)
4. Hackers (1995)
5. Grey Gardens (2009)
6. The Cook, the Thief, His Wife & Her Lover (1989)
7. We Are What We Are (2013)
8. A History of Violence (2005)
9. The Sisterhood of Night (2014)
10. Before I Go to Sleep (2014)
Movies I've watched
Spoiler:
#318
DVD Talk Special Edition
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
this has be on my pile to watch for awhile so enjoy looking foward to ur thoughts.
since i know have alot more free time for watching since its winter ill throw a list back in the mix
Sin City
Spirited Away
Sword in the Stone
It Follows
The Birds
From Russia with Love
THX 1138
foxcatcher
Special ID
Seventh Son
since i know have alot more free time for watching since its winter ill throw a list back in the mix
Sin City
Spirited Away
Sword in the Stone
It Follows
The Birds
From Russia with Love
THX 1138
foxcatcher
Special ID
Seventh Son
Last edited by terrycloth; 01-20-16 at 05:52 AM.
#319
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
It's Bond... James Bond for you my friend. IMHO those early Bond outings are the best.
Eagle vs Shark (2007) was OK, but just OK. It's frequently awkward watching the main character being a total buffoon/jackass in how he treats himself and his family/loved ones. It just isn't my idea of "funny." While there *are* moments I found it mostly uncomfortable to watch. The main female character should have dumped him after going to the party but we wouldn't have then had a movie...
1. The Lady Eve (1941) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0033804/reference
2. Outcast (2014) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt1552224/reference
3. Oklahoma! (1955) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0048445/reference
4. Ride the High Country (1962) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0056412/reference
5. The Hallelujah Trail (1965) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0059250/reference
6. Camelot (1967) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0061439/reference
7. State Fair (1945) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0038116/reference
8. Cover Girl (1944) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0036723/reference
9. The Mouse on the Moon (1963) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0057328/reference
10. Getting Straight (1970) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0065775/reference
Films watched:
Eagle vs Shark (2007) was OK, but just OK. It's frequently awkward watching the main character being a total buffoon/jackass in how he treats himself and his family/loved ones. It just isn't my idea of "funny." While there *are* moments I found it mostly uncomfortable to watch. The main female character should have dumped him after going to the party but we wouldn't have then had a movie...
1. The Lady Eve (1941) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0033804/reference
2. Outcast (2014) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt1552224/reference
3. Oklahoma! (1955) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0048445/reference
4. Ride the High Country (1962) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0056412/reference
5. The Hallelujah Trail (1965) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0059250/reference
6. Camelot (1967) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0061439/reference
7. State Fair (1945) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0038116/reference
8. Cover Girl (1944) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0036723/reference
9. The Mouse on the Moon (1963) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0057328/reference
10. Getting Straight (1970) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0065775/reference
Films watched:
Spoiler:
#320
DVD Talk Special Edition
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
and for you i pick Outcast simply due to i was reading the comic Outcast this morning
also updated my list as i watched Spirited Away and Sword in the stone
Sin City
Ponyo
Jungle Book
It Follows
The Birds
goldfinger
THX 1138
foxcatcher
Special ID
Seventh Son
#321
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
It's time for you to watch The Birds.
I finally had 3 1/2 hours to watch Seven Samurai. I was actually concerned about watching a subtitled film of that length, but after I became involved in the story, it had no trouble keeping my attention.
I'm switching my list for the Academy Award challenge. I'm keeping those titles which qualify and adding to the list.
Academy Award Challenge List
Saved List:
Movies Watched:
I finally had 3 1/2 hours to watch Seven Samurai. I was actually concerned about watching a subtitled film of that length, but after I became involved in the story, it had no trouble keeping my attention.
I'm switching my list for the Academy Award challenge. I'm keeping those titles which qualify and adding to the list.
Academy Award Challenge List
- The Imitation Game (2014)
- Nebraska (2013)
- Empire of the Sun (1987)
- Hugo (2011)
- The Help (2011)
- Y Tu Mama Tambien (2001)
- A Serious Man (2009)
- Brave (2012)
- Ace in the Hole (1951)
- There Will Be Blood (2007)
Saved List:
Spoiler:
Movies Watched:
Spoiler:
Last edited by hbsvb; 01-30-16 at 09:58 PM.
#322
DVD Talk Special Edition
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
the birds annoyed me...really didnt like any of the characters and only made me wanna watch birdemic. and found out my dog hates birds....
Sin City
Ponyo
Toy Story
It Follows
Vertigo
goldfinger
THX 1138
foxcatcher
Special ID
Seventh Son
#323
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
I hope you like Toy Story better than The Birds. It's one of my favorite Pixar movies.
Although Brave was not one of my favorite Pixar movies, I did find it enjoyable and the animation was beautiful.
Academy Award Challenge List
Saved List:
Movies Watched:
Although Brave was not one of my favorite Pixar movies, I did find it enjoyable and the animation was beautiful.
Academy Award Challenge List
- The Imitation Game (2014)
- Nebraska (2013)
- Empire of the Sun (1987)
- Hugo (2011)
- The Help (2011)
- Y Tu Mama Tambien (2001)
- A Serious Man (2009)
- The Wrestler (2008)
- Ace in the Hole (1951)
- There Will Be Blood (2007)
Saved List:
Spoiler:
Movies Watched:
Spoiler:
#324
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
You get Empire of the Sun as it's one of the few Spielberg films I'll willingly watch, as well as recommend, plus it's the only film on your list I've seen.
Outcast (2014) was barely "just OK" suffering from a severe case of mis-casting, poor direction, and poor writing. Hayden Christensen's skills have improved a bit from the horrible performances in the Star Wars prequels, but just a bit. He's *not* up to the challenge presented by this film and is frequently out acted by his co-stars. Nicolas Cage was the worst case of mis-casting I've seen in some time. His performance was simply horrible as he repeatedly proved he should never be chosen for films of this type.
I don't know what, if anything, the writer and director have done before but it looks, sounds, and feels like a first film for both. The writing was pretty basic presenting a "by-the-book" story of "redemption" with a cast that, mostly (see above), helped pull it off to a degree. The directing was all over the place style wise, as if the director couldn't decide just *how* he wanted it filmed.
1. The Lady Eve (1941) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0033804/reference
2. Aladdin (1992) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0103639/reference
3. Oklahoma! (1955) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0048445/reference
4. Ride the High Country (1962) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0056412/reference
5. The Hallelujah Trail (1965) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0059250/reference
6. Camelot (1967) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0061439/reference
7. State Fair (1945) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0038116/reference
8. Cover Girl (1944) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0036723/reference
9. The Mouse on the Moon (1963) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0057328/reference
10. Getting Straight (1970) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0065775/reference
Films watched:
Outcast (2014) was barely "just OK" suffering from a severe case of mis-casting, poor direction, and poor writing. Hayden Christensen's skills have improved a bit from the horrible performances in the Star Wars prequels, but just a bit. He's *not* up to the challenge presented by this film and is frequently out acted by his co-stars. Nicolas Cage was the worst case of mis-casting I've seen in some time. His performance was simply horrible as he repeatedly proved he should never be chosen for films of this type.
I don't know what, if anything, the writer and director have done before but it looks, sounds, and feels like a first film for both. The writing was pretty basic presenting a "by-the-book" story of "redemption" with a cast that, mostly (see above), helped pull it off to a degree. The directing was all over the place style wise, as if the director couldn't decide just *how* he wanted it filmed.
1. The Lady Eve (1941) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0033804/reference
2. Aladdin (1992) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0103639/reference
3. Oklahoma! (1955) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0048445/reference
4. Ride the High Country (1962) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0056412/reference
5. The Hallelujah Trail (1965) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0059250/reference
6. Camelot (1967) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0061439/reference
7. State Fair (1945) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0038116/reference
8. Cover Girl (1944) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0036723/reference
9. The Mouse on the Moon (1963) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0057328/reference
10. Getting Straight (1970) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0065775/reference
Films watched:
Spoiler:
#325
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
2. Aladdin (1992) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0103639/reference
I wanted to like Empire of the Sun, but something seemed off in the pacing. At times it seemed to jump ahead and other times it dragged.
Academy Award Challenge List
- The Imitation Game (2014)
- Nebraska (2013)
- Into the Woods (2014)
- Hugo (2011)
- The Help (2011)
- Y Tu Mama Tambien (2001)
- A Serious Man (2009)
- The Wrestler (2008)
- Ace in the Hole (1951)
- There Will Be Blood (2007)
Saved List:
Spoiler:
Movies Watched:
Spoiler: