The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
#801
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
8. All That Jazz (1979)
Impact *was* very interesting though somewhat a kind of cliche of a movie. Wife and lover plan the murder of the husband. It goes terribly wrong as, unknown by the wife the husband lives and the lover dies instead. The rest of the time is everyone figuring out what happened. And it was enjoyable in that noir murder mystery way.
1. Green Green Grass of Wyoming (1948) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0040402
2. The Teahouse of the August Moon (1956) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0049830
3. Port of New York (1949) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0041761
4. The Stranger (1946) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0038991
5. Golden Earrings (1947) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0039428
6. The Petrified Forest (1936) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0028096
7. Julius Caesar (1953) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0045943
8. Beat the Devil (1953) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0046414
9. You Gotta Stay Happy (1948) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0040982
10. Rally 'Round the Flag, Boys! (1958) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0052117
Films watched:
Spoiler:
#802
Senior Member
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
1. Green Green Grass of Wyoming (1948) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0040402
2. The Teahouse of the August Moon (1956) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0049830
3. Port of New York (1949) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0041761
4. The Stranger (1946) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0038991
5. Golden Earrings (1947) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0039428
6. The Petrified Forest (1936) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0028096
7. Julius Caesar (1953) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0045943
8. Beat the Devil (1953) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0046414
9. Impact (1949) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0041503
10. Rally 'Round the Flag, Boys! (1958) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0052117
[/QUOTE]
Let's go with Beat the Devil for you Bob-o-Link!
I just finished Mission Impossible: Rogue Nation. Typical Tom Cruise IMF film. Good for a hot Sunday afternoon of movie watching!
Here's my updated list:
01. The Devil's Nightmare (1971)
02. The Last Stand (2013)
03. Stop Me Before I Kill (1960)
04. The Stuff (1985)
05. Dr. Jekyll and the Werewolf (aka Dr. Jekyll vs the Werewolf) (1972)
06. The Predator (2018)
07. Lethal Weapon 4
08. Monster on the Campus (1958)
09. The Prophecy (1995)
10. The Meg (2018)
Movies Watched:
2. The Teahouse of the August Moon (1956) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0049830
3. Port of New York (1949) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0041761
4. The Stranger (1946) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0038991
5. Golden Earrings (1947) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0039428
6. The Petrified Forest (1936) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0028096
7. Julius Caesar (1953) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0045943
8. Beat the Devil (1953) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0046414
9. Impact (1949) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0041503
10. Rally 'Round the Flag, Boys! (1958) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0052117
[/QUOTE]
Let's go with Beat the Devil for you Bob-o-Link!
I just finished Mission Impossible: Rogue Nation. Typical Tom Cruise IMF film. Good for a hot Sunday afternoon of movie watching!
Here's my updated list:
01. The Devil's Nightmare (1971)
02. The Last Stand (2013)
03. Stop Me Before I Kill (1960)
04. The Stuff (1985)
05. Dr. Jekyll and the Werewolf (aka Dr. Jekyll vs the Werewolf) (1972)
06. The Predator (2018)
07. Lethal Weapon 4
08. Monster on the Campus (1958)
09. The Prophecy (1995)
10. The Meg (2018)
Movies Watched:
Spoiler:
#803
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
You get The Stuff. I watched this one the first time a few years back - it's a real hoot!
I *really* enjoyed Beat the Devil (1953). It sports a great cast in a somewhat twisted sort of comedy that was pretty much made up on the spot. Seems Hawks hired Truman Capote to write it a day at a time after tearing up the original script on the first day of shooting. Robert Morley and Peter Lorre also made up most of their dialog. Bogart just about cracks up/begins a smile a few times just as the shot fades out/cuts away. Peter Lorre with white hair has to be the oddest thing I've seen in a while. And it's Gina Lollobrigida's first English language film. I'll be watching this one again.
1. Green Green Grass of Wyoming (1948) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0040402
2. The Teahouse of the August Moon (1956) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0049830
3. Port of New York (1949) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0041761
4. The Stranger (1946) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0038991
5. Golden Earrings (1947) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0039428
6. The Petrified Forest (1936) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0028096
7. Julius Caesar (1953) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0045943
8. The Amazing Dr. Clitterhouse (1938) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0029864
9. You Gotta Stay Happy (1948) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0040982
10. Rally 'Round the Flag, Boys! (1958) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0052117
Films watched:
I *really* enjoyed Beat the Devil (1953). It sports a great cast in a somewhat twisted sort of comedy that was pretty much made up on the spot. Seems Hawks hired Truman Capote to write it a day at a time after tearing up the original script on the first day of shooting. Robert Morley and Peter Lorre also made up most of their dialog. Bogart just about cracks up/begins a smile a few times just as the shot fades out/cuts away. Peter Lorre with white hair has to be the oddest thing I've seen in a while. And it's Gina Lollobrigida's first English language film. I'll be watching this one again.
1. Green Green Grass of Wyoming (1948) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0040402
2. The Teahouse of the August Moon (1956) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0049830
3. Port of New York (1949) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0041761
4. The Stranger (1946) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0038991
5. Golden Earrings (1947) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0039428
6. The Petrified Forest (1936) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0028096
7. Julius Caesar (1953) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0045943
8. The Amazing Dr. Clitterhouse (1938) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0029864
9. You Gotta Stay Happy (1948) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0040982
10. Rally 'Round the Flag, Boys! (1958) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0052117
Films watched:
Spoiler:
#804
Senior Member
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
You get The Stuff. I watched this one the first time a few years back - it's a real hoot!
I *really* enjoyed Beat the Devil (1953). It sports a great cast in a somewhat twisted sort of comedy that was pretty much made up on the spot. Seems Hawks hired Truman Capote to write it a day at a time after tearing up the original script on the first day of shooting. Robert Morley and Peter Lorre also made up most of their dialog. Bogart just about cracks up/begins a smile a few times just as the shot fades out/cuts away. Peter Lorre with white hair has to be the oddest thing I've seen in a while. And it's Gina Lollobrigida's first English language film. I'll be watching this one again.
1. Green Green Grass of Wyoming (1948) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0040402
2. The Teahouse of the August Moon (1956) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0049830
3. Port of New York (1949) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0041761
4. The Stranger (1946) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0038991
5. Golden Earrings (1947) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0039428
6. The Petrified Forest (1936) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0028096
7. Julius Caesar (1953) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0045943
8. The Amazing Dr. Clitterhouse (1938) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0029864
9. You Gotta Stay Happy (1948) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0040982
10. Rally 'Round the Flag, Boys! (1958) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0052117
[/color][/spoiler]
I *really* enjoyed Beat the Devil (1953). It sports a great cast in a somewhat twisted sort of comedy that was pretty much made up on the spot. Seems Hawks hired Truman Capote to write it a day at a time after tearing up the original script on the first day of shooting. Robert Morley and Peter Lorre also made up most of their dialog. Bogart just about cracks up/begins a smile a few times just as the shot fades out/cuts away. Peter Lorre with white hair has to be the oddest thing I've seen in a while. And it's Gina Lollobrigida's first English language film. I'll be watching this one again.
1. Green Green Grass of Wyoming (1948) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0040402
2. The Teahouse of the August Moon (1956) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0049830
3. Port of New York (1949) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0041761
4. The Stranger (1946) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0038991
5. Golden Earrings (1947) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0039428
6. The Petrified Forest (1936) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0028096
7. Julius Caesar (1953) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0045943
8. The Amazing Dr. Clitterhouse (1938) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0029864
9. You Gotta Stay Happy (1948) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0040982
10. Rally 'Round the Flag, Boys! (1958) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0052117
[/color][/spoiler]
Your next movie should be The Petrified Forest.
Here's my updated list:
01. The Devil's Nightmare (1971)
02. The Last Stand (2013)
03. Stop Me Before I Kill (1960)
04. Portrait of Jennie (1948)
05. Dr. Jekyll and the Werewolf (aka Dr. Jekyll vs the Werewolf) (1972)
06. The Predator (2018)
07. Lethal Weapon 4
08. Monster on the Campus (1958)
09. The Prophecy (1995)
10. The Meg (2018)
Movies Watched:
Spoiler:
#805
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
08. Monster on the Campus (1958)
[/QUOTE]
Enjoy Monster on the Campus - a "B" SF/Horror film from Universal-International, originally the bottom half of a double bill with Blood of the Vampire. Good cheesy fun...
The Petrified Forest (1936) was good, though not "great," and benefits mostly from its cast, featuring fairly early work from Bette Davis (very odd to see her so young - I almost didn't recognize her), Humphrey Bogart (his "big break" role and had played it on the stage), and Joe Howard with popular "Supporting actor" Dick Foran, and veteran Leslie Howard (who insisted on Bogart getting the part) as the lead. Outside the cast the story is rather standard, though with a somewhat surprising downbeat ending, and feels a bit stage bound due to use of obvious background paintings for outdoors scenes featuring the desert and sky.
1. Green Green Grass of Wyoming (1948) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0040402
2. The Teahouse of the August Moon (1956) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0049830
3. Port of New York (1949) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0041761
4. The Stranger (1946) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0038991
5. Golden Earrings (1947) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0039428
6. Thunder Bay (1953) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0046425
7. Julius Caesar (1953) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0045943
8. The Amazing Dr. Clitterhouse (1938) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0029864
9. You Gotta Stay Happy (1948) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0040982
10. Rally 'Round the Flag, Boys! (1958) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0052117
Films watched:
[/QUOTE]
Enjoy Monster on the Campus - a "B" SF/Horror film from Universal-International, originally the bottom half of a double bill with Blood of the Vampire. Good cheesy fun...
The Petrified Forest (1936) was good, though not "great," and benefits mostly from its cast, featuring fairly early work from Bette Davis (very odd to see her so young - I almost didn't recognize her), Humphrey Bogart (his "big break" role and had played it on the stage), and Joe Howard with popular "Supporting actor" Dick Foran, and veteran Leslie Howard (who insisted on Bogart getting the part) as the lead. Outside the cast the story is rather standard, though with a somewhat surprising downbeat ending, and feels a bit stage bound due to use of obvious background paintings for outdoors scenes featuring the desert and sky.
1. Green Green Grass of Wyoming (1948) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0040402
2. The Teahouse of the August Moon (1956) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0049830
3. Port of New York (1949) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0041761
4. The Stranger (1946) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0038991
5. Golden Earrings (1947) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0039428
6. Thunder Bay (1953) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0046425
7. Julius Caesar (1953) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0045943
8. The Amazing Dr. Clitterhouse (1938) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0029864
9. You Gotta Stay Happy (1948) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0040982
10. Rally 'Round the Flag, Boys! (1958) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0052117
Films watched:
Spoiler:
#806
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
7. Julius Caesar (1953) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0045943
My list:
- Nebraska (2013)
- Badlands (1973)
- Police Story (1985)
- Much Ado About Nothing (2012)
- Lady and the Tramp (1955)
- Ice Station Zebra (1968)
- Saving Mr. Banks (2013)
- Sunshine (2007)
- El Mariachi (1992)
- Gaslight (1944)
Spoiler:
#807
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
I agree about Targets. I don't know how I discovered it (probably researching Karloff's movies) but purchased a copy, in spite of having read about it and knowing what I was getting myself in for, because it contained Karloff's last screen performance. I've seen it and can safely say I won't watch it again.
#808
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
You get Badlands.
I'm not sure what to say about All That Jazz. Typically, I like musicals but this one was just too much for me. There was too much going on and at parts I was confused about what was happening. There weren't any really likeable characters besides the daughter. It was the longest 2 hours of my life. I'm sure some people like it but I definitely wouldn't recommend it.
My list:
1. I Saw What You Did (1965)
2. Massacre Gun (1967)
3. Prometheus (2012)
4. The Zero Boys (1986)
5. Cinema Paradiso (1988)
6. The Dark Tower (2017)
7. Death Laid an Egg (1968)
8. Legend (1985)
9. Violet and Daisy (2011)
10. Dressed to Kill (1980)
Movies I've watched:
I'm not sure what to say about All That Jazz. Typically, I like musicals but this one was just too much for me. There was too much going on and at parts I was confused about what was happening. There weren't any really likeable characters besides the daughter. It was the longest 2 hours of my life. I'm sure some people like it but I definitely wouldn't recommend it.
My list:
1. I Saw What You Did (1965)
2. Massacre Gun (1967)
3. Prometheus (2012)
4. The Zero Boys (1986)
5. Cinema Paradiso (1988)
6. The Dark Tower (2017)
7. Death Laid an Egg (1968)
8. Legend (1985)
9. Violet and Daisy (2011)
10. Dressed to Kill (1980)
Movies I've watched:
Spoiler:
#809
Senior Member
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
[QUOTE: Irend]
My list:
1. I Saw What You Did (1965)
2. Massacre Gun (1967)
3. Prometheus (2012)
4. The Zero Boys (1986)
5. Cinema Paradiso (1988)
6. The Dark Tower (2017)
7. Death Laid an Egg (1968)
8. Legend (1985)
9. Violet and Daisy (2011)
10. Dressed to Kill (1980)
[/QUOTE]
Irend, I'm giving you Shaun of the Dead. Great little zombie movie. One of my personal favorites.
I watched Monster on Campus and loved it! I'm a sucker for 50's cheesy sci fi movies!
Here's my updated list:
01. The Devil's Nightmare (1971) https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0067592/
02. Rocky III (1982) https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0084602/
03. Stop Me Before I Kill (1960) https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0054901/
04. Portrait of Jennie (1948) https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0040705/
05. Dr. Jekyll and the Werewolf (aka Dr. Jekyll vs the Werewolf) (1972) https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0067016/
06. The Predator (2018) https://www.imdb.com/title/tt3829266/
07. Lethal Weapon 4 https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0122151/
08. Scream of Fear (1961) https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0055505
09. The Prophecy (1995) https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0114194/
10. The Meg (2018) https://www.imdb.com/title/tt4779682
Movies Watched:
My list:
1. I Saw What You Did (1965)
2. Massacre Gun (1967)
3. Prometheus (2012)
4. The Zero Boys (1986)
5. Cinema Paradiso (1988)
6. The Dark Tower (2017)
7. Death Laid an Egg (1968)
8. Legend (1985)
9. Violet and Daisy (2011)
10. Dressed to Kill (1980)
[/QUOTE]
Irend, I'm giving you Shaun of the Dead. Great little zombie movie. One of my personal favorites.
I watched Monster on Campus and loved it! I'm a sucker for 50's cheesy sci fi movies!
Here's my updated list:
01. The Devil's Nightmare (1971) https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0067592/
02. Rocky III (1982) https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0084602/
03. Stop Me Before I Kill (1960) https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0054901/
04. Portrait of Jennie (1948) https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0040705/
05. Dr. Jekyll and the Werewolf (aka Dr. Jekyll vs the Werewolf) (1972) https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0067016/
06. The Predator (2018) https://www.imdb.com/title/tt3829266/
07. Lethal Weapon 4 https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0122151/
08. Scream of Fear (1961) https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0055505
09. The Prophecy (1995) https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0114194/
10. The Meg (2018) https://www.imdb.com/title/tt4779682
Movies Watched:
Spoiler:
#810
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
I watched Monster on Campus and loved it! I'm a sucker for 50's cheesy sci fi movies!
Here's my updated list:
01. The Devil's Nightmare (1971) https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0067592/
02. Rocky III (1982) https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0084602/
03. Stop Me Before I Kill (1960) https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0054901/
04. Portrait of Jennie (1948) https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0040705/
05. Dr. Jekyll and the Werewolf (aka Dr. Jekyll vs the Werewolf) (1972) https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0067016/
06. The Predator (2018) https://www.imdb.com/title/tt3829266/
07. Lethal Weapon 4 https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0122151/
08. Scream of Fear (1961) https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0055505
09. The Prophecy (1995) https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0114194/
10. The Meg (2018) https://www.imdb.com/title/tt4779682
Movies Watched:
Spoiler:
Last edited by lrend; 05-24-23 at 11:26 AM.
#813
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
05. Dr. Jekyll and the Werewolf (aka Dr. Jekyll vs the Werewolf) (1972) https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0067016/
Julius Caesar (1953) was more interesting for its rather all-star cast than the story. It's a full blown filmed version of Shakespeare's play along with its dialog. I have trouble with Shakespere's language, always have, which made it a somewhat difficult viewing. Thank goodness for subtitles as I can read and understand it much better than just hearing it spoken. For some reason, I thought Marlon Brando was Caesar - probably because my copy is in a Brando set of films. He's actually Mark Antony so truly gets the better part and more screen time. I enjoyed it for the most part but being spoken in Elizabethan English makes it unlikely I'll watch it again.
1. Green Green Grass of Wyoming (1948) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0040402
2. The Teahouse of the August Moon (1956) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0049830
3. Port of New York (1949) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0041761
4. The Stranger (1946) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0038991
5. Golden Earrings (1947) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0039428
6. Thunder Bay (1953) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0046425
7. High Sierra (1941) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0033717
8. The Amazing Dr. Clitterhouse (1938) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0029864
9. You Gotta Stay Happy (1948) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0040982
10. Rally 'Round the Flag, Boys! (1958) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0052117
Films watched:
Spoiler:
Last edited by BobO'Link; 05-27-23 at 03:43 PM.
#814
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
7. High Sierra (1941) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0033717
Massacre Gun was a typical gangster movie. It was similar to American ones that I have seen. I'm not sure that I will ever watch it again but it was worth a one time viewing.
My list:
1. I Saw What You Did (1965)
2. Never Say Die (1939)
3. Prometheus (2012)
4. The Zero Boys (1986)
5. Cinema Paradiso (1988)
6. The Dark Tower (2017)
7. Death Laid an Egg (1968)
8. Legend (1985)
9. Violet and Daisy (2011)
10. Dressed to Kill (1980)
Movies I've watched:
Spoiler:
#815
Senior Member
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
Irend, this is what I pick for you this time. Curious to see what you think of it.
8. Legend (1985)
I watched Dr. Jekyll and the Werewolf with Paul Naschy. Typical Spanish horror movie. It was ok and very corny. Hopefully I won't have to watch it again, but you never know with the Horror Challenges!
My Movies:
01. The Devil's Nightmare (1971) https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0067592/
02. Rocky III (1982) https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0084602/
03. Stop Me Before I Kill (1960) https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0054901/
04. Portrait of Jennie (1948) https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0040705/
05. Cairo (1942) https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0034565
06. The Predator (2018) https://www.imdb.com/title/tt3829266/
07. Lethal Weapon 4 https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0122151/
08. Scream of Fear (1961) https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0055505
09. The Prophecy (1995) https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0114194/
10. The Meg (2018) https://www.imdb.com/title/tt4779682
Movies I’ve Watched:
8. Legend (1985)
I watched Dr. Jekyll and the Werewolf with Paul Naschy. Typical Spanish horror movie. It was ok and very corny. Hopefully I won't have to watch it again, but you never know with the Horror Challenges!
My Movies:
01. The Devil's Nightmare (1971) https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0067592/
02. Rocky III (1982) https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0084602/
03. Stop Me Before I Kill (1960) https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0054901/
04. Portrait of Jennie (1948) https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0040705/
05. Cairo (1942) https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0034565
06. The Predator (2018) https://www.imdb.com/title/tt3829266/
07. Lethal Weapon 4 https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0122151/
08. Scream of Fear (1961) https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0055505
09. The Prophecy (1995) https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0114194/
10. The Meg (2018) https://www.imdb.com/title/tt4779682
Movies I’ve Watched:
Spoiler:
#816
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
I'm giving you The Meg since the sequel comes out later this year.
Badlands was OK, but a bit slow. I realized that is only the second Terrence Malick movie that I have seen and I thought the other one (Tree of Life) was just OK as well. Interestingly, it was my second movie in a row from this thread which focused on spree killing.
My list:
- Nebraska (2013)
- A Star is Born (1976)
- Police Story (1985)
- Much Ado About Nothing (2012)
- Lady and the Tramp (1955)
- Ice Station Zebra (1968)
- Saving Mr. Banks (2013)
- Sunshine (2007)
- El Mariachi (1992)
- Gaslight (1944)
Spoiler:
#817
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
Ice Station Zebra for you this time... Enjoy!
High Sierra (1941) was a typically good outing for Bogart and was his last where he did not receive top billing. That went to Ida Lupino, but never again when they were paired. It's another of those "gangster" movies that was somewhat hamstrung due to the Hayes Code limitations. Bogart got the role after the original choice, George Raft, turned it down. It also contains some noir aesthetics, making it a somewhat transitional film as Hollywood was moving away from gangster movies.
1. Green Green Grass of Wyoming (1948) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0040402
2. The Teahouse of the August Moon (1956) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0049830
3. Port of New York (1949) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0041761
4. The Stranger (1946) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0038991
5. Golden Earrings (1947) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0039428
6. Thunder Bay (1953) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0046425
7. All Through the Night (1941) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0034449
8. The Amazing Dr. Clitterhouse (1938) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0029864
9. You Gotta Stay Happy (1948) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0040982
10. Rally 'Round the Flag, Boys! (1958) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0052117
Films watched:
High Sierra (1941) was a typically good outing for Bogart and was his last where he did not receive top billing. That went to Ida Lupino, but never again when they were paired. It's another of those "gangster" movies that was somewhat hamstrung due to the Hayes Code limitations. Bogart got the role after the original choice, George Raft, turned it down. It also contains some noir aesthetics, making it a somewhat transitional film as Hollywood was moving away from gangster movies.
1. Green Green Grass of Wyoming (1948) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0040402
2. The Teahouse of the August Moon (1956) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0049830
3. Port of New York (1949) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0041761
4. The Stranger (1946) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0038991
5. Golden Earrings (1947) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0039428
6. Thunder Bay (1953) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0046425
7. All Through the Night (1941) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0034449
8. The Amazing Dr. Clitterhouse (1938) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0029864
9. You Gotta Stay Happy (1948) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0040982
10. Rally 'Round the Flag, Boys! (1958) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0052117
Films watched:
Spoiler:
#818
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
8. The Amazing Dr. Clitterhouse (1938) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0029864
My list:
- Nebraska (2013)
- A Star is Born (1976)
- Police Story (1985)
- Much Ado About Nothing (2012)
- Lady and the Tramp (1955)
- Fail Safe (1964)
- Saving Mr. Banks (2013)
- Sunshine (2007)
- El Mariachi (1992)
- Gaslight (1944)
Spoiler:
#819
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
I've not checked if you're participating in the Animation Challenge - but just in case... it's Lady and the Tramp for you.
The Amazing Dr. Clitterhouse (1938) was a borderline comedy - kind of. Serious kind of but... My copy is in a Humphrey Bogart collection but it's a Edward G. Robinson movie with Bogie in a supporting role. Nice little ending with some humor attached.
1. Green Green Grass of Wyoming (1948) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0040402
2. The Teahouse of the August Moon (1956) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0049830
3. Port of New York (1949) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0041761
4. The Stranger (1946) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0038991
5. Golden Earrings (1947) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0039428
6. Thunder Bay (1953) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0046425
7. All Through the Night (1941) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0034449
8. The Little Giant (1933) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0024262
9. You Gotta Stay Happy (1948) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0040982
10. Rally 'Round the Flag, Boys! (1958) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0052117
Films watched:
The Amazing Dr. Clitterhouse (1938) was a borderline comedy - kind of. Serious kind of but... My copy is in a Humphrey Bogart collection but it's a Edward G. Robinson movie with Bogie in a supporting role. Nice little ending with some humor attached.
1. Green Green Grass of Wyoming (1948) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0040402
2. The Teahouse of the August Moon (1956) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0049830
3. Port of New York (1949) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0041761
4. The Stranger (1946) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0038991
5. Golden Earrings (1947) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0039428
6. Thunder Bay (1953) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0046425
7. All Through the Night (1941) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0034449
8. The Little Giant (1933) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0024262
9. You Gotta Stay Happy (1948) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0040982
10. Rally 'Round the Flag, Boys! (1958) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0052117
Films watched:
Spoiler:
#820
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
9. You Gotta Stay Happy (1948) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0040982
Lady and the Tramp was a standard classic Disney animated film. I'm not always in the mood for this type of film, but I enjoyed it for what it is when I watched it.
My list:
- Nebraska (2013)
- A Star is Born (1976)
- Police Story (1985)
- Much Ado About Nothing (2012)
- Heavy Metal (1981)
- Fail Safe (1964)
- Saving Mr. Banks (2013)
- Sunshine (2007)
- El Mariachi (1992)
- Gaslight (1944)
Spoiler:
#821
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
I pick El Mariachi because Robert Rodriguez is one of my favorite directors.
Legend isn't a movie that I'd typically choose to watch. I just happened to be gifted a copy of it. It was okay and the effects were good, but I don't think I'll watch it again anytime soon.
My list:
1. I Saw What You Did (1965)
2. Never Say Die (1939)
3. Prometheus (2012)
4. The Zero Boys (1986)
5. Cinema Paradiso (1988)
6. The Dark Tower (2017)
7. Death Laid an Egg (1968)
8. My Favorite Blonde (1942)
9. Violet and Daisy (2011)
10. Dressed to Kill (1980)
Movies I've watched:
Legend isn't a movie that I'd typically choose to watch. I just happened to be gifted a copy of it. It was okay and the effects were good, but I don't think I'll watch it again anytime soon.
My list:
1. I Saw What You Did (1965)
2. Never Say Die (1939)
3. Prometheus (2012)
4. The Zero Boys (1986)
5. Cinema Paradiso (1988)
6. The Dark Tower (2017)
7. Death Laid an Egg (1968)
8. My Favorite Blonde (1942)
9. Violet and Daisy (2011)
10. Dressed to Kill (1980)
Movies I've watched:
Spoiler:
#822
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
You Gotta Stay Happy (1948) is a "screwball comedy" that's not quite up to the task. It's still fun and funny with a cast who seems to be enjoying themselves. Stewart and Fontaine seem a bit miscast but that's OK because they're always good to watch and the supporting cast is great with Percy Kilbride (aka Pa Kettle), Eddie Albert, and Roland Young.
1. Green Green Grass of Wyoming (1948) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0040402
2. The Teahouse of the August Moon (1956) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0049830
3. Port of New York (1949) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0041761
4. The Stranger (1946) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0038991
5. Golden Earrings (1947) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0039428
6. Thunder Bay (1953) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0046425
7. All Through the Night (1941) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0034449
8. The Little Giant (1933) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0024262
9. Bullets or Ballots (1936) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0027407
10. Rally 'Round the Flag, Boys! (1958) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0052117
Films watched:
Spoiler:
#823
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
I enjoyed My Favorite Blonde. Then again, I almost always enjoy a Bob Hope movie.
My list:
1. I Saw What You Did (1965)
2. Never Say Die (1939)
3. Prometheus (2012)
4. The Zero Boys (1986)
5. Cinema Paradiso (1988)
6. The Dark Tower (2017)
7. Death Laid an Egg (1968)
8. Dragonwyck (1946)
9. Violet and Daisy (2011)
10. Dressed to Kill (1980)
Movies I've watched:
Spoiler:
#824
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
Bullets or Ballots (1936) is one of those rare films starring Edward G. Robinson in which he's the good guy. In this one he's playing an undercover cop who's attempting to take down the mob by introducing them do the "Numbers Racket" and then pulling strings to get everyone busted. A typical early crime noir that's quite good and based on a true story. Features Joan Blondell - an actress I always enjoy seeing in a film.
1. Green Green Grass of Wyoming (1948) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0040402
2. The Teahouse of the August Moon (1956) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0049830
3. Port of New York (1949) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0041761
4. The Stranger (1946) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0038991
5. Golden Earrings (1947) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0039428
6. Thunder Bay (1953) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0046425
7. All Through the Night (1941) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0034449
8. The Little Giant (1933) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0024262
9. Kid Galahad (1937) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0029080
10. Rally 'Round the Flag, Boys! (1958) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0052117
Films watched:
Spoiler:
#825
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
Death Laid an Egg was one of the strangest movies I've ever watched. There was so much going on that I didn't think related to the plot. So much so, that I had to look up the plot just to be reminded of what I was supposed to be watching. I definitely wouldn't recommend watching it.
My list:
1. I Saw What You Did (1965)
2. Never Say Die (1939)
3. Prometheus (2012)
4. The Zero Boys (1986)
5. Cinema Paradiso (1988)
6. The Dark Tower (2017)
7. Dune (1984)
8. Dragonwyck (1946)
9. Violet and Daisy (2011)
10. Dressed to Kill (1980)
Movies I've watched:
Spoiler: