The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
#551
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
I am going with Ride Along for you next. There are a couple Kevin Hart movies on your list, so it seems like a good time to knock out one of them. Fun fact: if I had went to the nearby public high school instead of the local Catholic high school, I would have been in the same graduating class as Kevin Hart.
I enjoyed the recent live-action Space Battleship Yamato movie, but there were a couple things about it that kept me from loving it. First, they only used the classic Yamato/Star Blazers theme as background score for a few seconds here and there instead of using it as a key thing. I love that theme! Second, I didn't like how they changed the Gamilons into basically personality-less foes. The colorful enemy leaders and generals were the most entertaining part of the old cartoons and movies.
1. The American Friend (1977) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0075675/
2. Angel Heart (1987) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0092563/
3. Duck, You Sucker (1971) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0067140/
4. C.H.U.D. (1984) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0087015/
5. Dark Water (2002) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0308379/
6. 2019: After the Fall of New York (1983) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0085125/
7. Dolemite (1975) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0072895/
8. Ladyhawke (1985) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0089457
9. The Proposition (2005) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0421238/
10. Godzilla: Final Wars (2004) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0399102/
Films Watched:
I enjoyed the recent live-action Space Battleship Yamato movie, but there were a couple things about it that kept me from loving it. First, they only used the classic Yamato/Star Blazers theme as background score for a few seconds here and there instead of using it as a key thing. I love that theme! Second, I didn't like how they changed the Gamilons into basically personality-less foes. The colorful enemy leaders and generals were the most entertaining part of the old cartoons and movies.
1. The American Friend (1977) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0075675/
2. Angel Heart (1987) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0092563/
3. Duck, You Sucker (1971) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0067140/
4. C.H.U.D. (1984) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0087015/
5. Dark Water (2002) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0308379/
6. 2019: After the Fall of New York (1983) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0085125/
7. Dolemite (1975) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0072895/
8. Ladyhawke (1985) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0089457
9. The Proposition (2005) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0421238/
10. Godzilla: Final Wars (2004) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0399102/
Films Watched:
Spoiler:
#552
Senior Member
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
1. The American Friend (1977) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0075675/
2. Angel Heart (1987) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0092563/
3. Duck, You Sucker (1971) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0067140/
4. C.H.U.D. (1984) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0087015/
5. Dark Water (2002) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0308379/
6. 2019: After the Fall of New York (1983) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0085125/
7. Dolemite (1975) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0072895/
8. Ladyhawke (1985) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0089457
9. The Proposition (2005) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0421238/
10. Godzilla: Final Wars (2004) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0399102/
Films Watched:
Spoiler:
#553
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
8. Ladyhawke (1985) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0089457
Get Hard was better than I expected it to be. I laughed more than I thought I would. I don't like too many comedy movies but I like most movies that Kevin Hart is in, which is why I purchased the movie. I would give it another viewing.
My list:
1. Lila & Eve (2015)
2. Sunset Boulevard (1950)
3. Slums of Beverly Hills (1998)
4. Selma (2014)
5. Robin Hood: Men in Tights (1993)
6. To Be or Not to Be (1983)
7. Phenomenon (1996)
8. Close Encounters of the Third Kind (1977)
9. Sisters (2015)
10. Rise of the Planet of the Apes (2011)
Movies I've watched
Spoiler:
#554
Senior Member
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
Ladyhawke is one of those movies that I wonder how I managed to not see it and then watch it a hundred times when I was a kid as it came out the year I turned 7 and seems like it would have been a staple if I had watched it young. Oh well, it was still a good time watching it as an adult for the first time.
1. The American Friend (1977) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0075675/
2. Angel Heart (1987) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0092563/
3. Duck, You Sucker (1971) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0067140/
4. C.H.U.D. (1984) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0087015/
5. Dark Water (2002) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0308379/
6. 2019: After the Fall of New York (1983) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0085125/
7. Dolemite (1975) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0072895/
8. Pan's Labyrinth (2006) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0457430/
9. The Proposition (2005) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0421238/
10. Godzilla: Final Wars (2004) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0399102/
Films Watched:
Spoiler:
#555
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
Ladyhawke is one of those movies that I wonder how I managed to not see it and then watch it a hundred times when I was a kid as it came out the year I turned 7 and seems like it would have been a staple if I had watched it young. Oh well, it was still a good time watching it as an adult for the first time.
Amazon currently has the BR on sale for a bit under $11. Mine should arrive in a day or two and will be watched almost immediately.
#556
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
8. Pan's Labyrinth (2006) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0457430/
Rise of the Planet of the Apes was really good! I was only about 15-20 minutes in when I knew I wanted to watch the second one. The special effects were great and for once I rooted for someone other than humans. I really enjoyed it and plan on watching it again in the future.
My list:
1. Lila & Eve (2015)
2. Sunset Boulevard (1950)
3. Slums of Beverly Hills (1998)
4. Selma (2014)
5. Robin Hood: Men in Tights (1993)
6. To Be or Not to Be (1983)
7. Phenomenon (1996)
8. Close Encounters of the Third Kind (1977)
9. Sisters (2015)
10. Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them (2016)
Movies I've watched
Spoiler:
#557
Senior Member
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
Rise of the Planet of the Apes was really good! I was only about 15-20 minutes in when I knew I wanted to watch the second one. The special effects were great and for once I rooted for someone other than humans. I really enjoyed it and plan on watching it again in the future.
#558
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
Ray was very good. I've always liked Ray Charles' music and knew little about the man. It was interesting to see what he went through and how he took control of his career. I was heartbroken for his mother and what she endured to make sure he wouldn't wind up a "charity case" somewhere. I was impressed with Jamie Foxx as Ray. He did a very good job and was convincing in the role, although he didn't sing - that was all Ray.
1. Wag the Dog (1997) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0120885
2. The Inn of the Sixth Happiness (1958) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0051776
3. The Gay Divorcee (1934) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0025164
4. Anna and the King of Siam (1946) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0038303
5. A Beautiful Mind (2001) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0268978
6. Anna Karenina (1935) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0026071
7. Gospel Road (1973) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0070125
8. Without You I'm Nothing (1990) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0100946
9. Four Weddings and a Funeral (1994) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0109831/?ref_=nv_sr_1
10. The Saddest Music in the World (2003) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0366996
Films watched:
Spoiler:
#559
Senior Member
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
1. Wag the Dog (1997) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0120885
While it was my least favorite of Guillermo del Toro's Spanish language films which I have now seen in their entirety, Pan's Labyrinth was still very good! Somehow I didn't particularly know the details of the plot beforehand, so this actually surprised me a bit with how dark it was. This will be a good one to re-watch in the future as it sure did look amazing.
1. The American Friend (1977) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0075675/
2. Angel Heart (1987) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0092563/
3. Duck, You Sucker (1971) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0067140/
4. C.H.U.D. (1984) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0087015/
5. Dark Water (2002) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0308379/
6. 2019: After the Fall of New York (1983) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0085125/
7. Dolemite (1975) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0072895/
8. Wheels of Fire (1985) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0088393/
9. The Proposition (2005) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0421238/
10. Godzilla: Final Wars (2004) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0399102/
Films Watched:
Spoiler:
#560
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
4. C.H.U.D. (1984) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0087015/
I didn't really care for Close Encounters of the Third Kind. It was okay but I feel like it took a long time to get to the conclusion and it was kinda anticlimactic. I won't be watching it again.
My list:
1. Lila & Eve (2015)
2. Sunset Boulevard (1950)
3. Slums of Beverly Hills (1998)
4. Selma (2014)
5. Robin Hood: Men in Tights (1993)
6. To Be or Not to Be (1983)
7. Phenomenon (1996)
8. Pan's Labyrinth (2006)
9. Sisters (2015)
10. Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them (2016)
Movies I've watched
Spoiler:
#561
Senior Member
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
C.H.U.D. was a lot of fun. Somehow this was way more serious a movie than I thought it would be. I thought it would just be over the top cheese the whole time along the lines of something like Street Trash but it worked for me and was a fun watch.
1. The American Friend (1977) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0075675/
2. Angel Heart (1987) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0092563/
3. Duck, You Sucker (1971) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0067140/
4. A.I. Artificial Intelligence (2001) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0212720/
5. Dark Water (2002) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0308379/
6. 2019: After the Fall of New York (1983) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0085125/
7. Dolemite (1975) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0072895/
8. Wheels of Fire (1985) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0088393/
9. The Proposition (2005) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0421238/
10. Godzilla: Final Wars (2004) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0399102/
Films Watched:
Spoiler:
#562
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
10. Godzilla: Final Wars (2004) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0399102/
Pan's Labyrinth was different than I expected. I didn't realize that it was about a war and thought it would be mostly fantasy stuff. I really couldn't stand the captain and there were a few scenes that made me cringe but overall I enjoyed it. The visuals were amazing and I bet it looked really good in theaters.
My list:
1. Lila & Eve (2015)
2. Sunset Boulevard (1950)
3. Slums of Beverly Hills (1998)
4. Selma (2014)
5. Robin Hood: Men in Tights (1993)
6. To Be or Not to Be (1983)
7. Phenomenon (1996)
8. Cocoon (1985)
9. Sisters (2015)
10. Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them (2016)
Movies I've watched
Spoiler:
#563
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
Spoiler:
Actually, I don't get much political stuff. I do not watch news nor use news web sites. Mainstream media, for the most part, is not worth the time of day, at least since the mid-70s or so, as they've become nothing but mouthpieces for special interest groups (I worked in broadcasting for 20+ years directing newscasts, which colors my opinion negatively). When I left broadcasting I stopped watching TV news (even when in broadcasting I only watched what I directed because I had no choice) and when DVDs took off I stopped watching "live" TV. I get my news from the local paper and generally only read about the local events. I am aware of the circus that the current presidency has become and long for the return to "better" administrations. So...
Wag the Dog was somewhat OK, but rather silly. Sure, it's a comedy/parody of the political process, but didn't really work well for me. That's partly because I'm rather apolitical. Dustin Hoffman pretty much plays Dustin Hoffman (whether that's good or bad depends on how you feel about him - generally I don't care for his work) and was, IMHO, the weakest part of the film. The whole thing is rather ludicrous, especially the creation of the "news" piece about the Albanian girl fleeing a war zone. It generally sums up how I feel about all political races, especially the last Presidential race. They're heavily orchestrated works designed to make you "feel" a certain way about a candidate no matter how inept they may be (and most are very inept). That's why I rely on printed material exclusively - it's harder to manipulate, not impossible, just harder.
I've replaced Wag the Dog with another political comedy - but this one doesn't appear to be so politically charged and a rather straight-forward romcom. It's there simply because I purchased a 4 film set with those two and a couple more "political" type films. The currently unwatched group of 3 appear to be far less reality based with little-to-no commentary on past events. At least I hope that's the case.
1. Dave (1993) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0106673/
2. The Inn of the Sixth Happiness (1958) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0051776
3. The Gay Divorcee (1934) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0025164
4. Anna and the King of Siam (1946) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0038303
5. A Beautiful Mind (2001) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0268978
6. Anna Karenina (1935) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0026071
7. Gospel Road (1973) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0070125
8. Without You I'm Nothing (1990) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0100946
9. Four Weddings and a Funeral (1994) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0109831/?ref_=nv_sr_1
10. The Saddest Music in the World (2003) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0366996
Films watched:
Spoiler:
#564
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
9. Four Weddings and a Funeral (1994) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0109831/?ref_=nv_sr_1
I feel like I don't pay close attention to what movies are about when I look them up because I keep saying that they're not what I expected; Cocoon is no exception. It was an okay movie and it ended on a good note but it wasn't the best thing I ever watched and I probably wouldn't watch it again. I'm not sure why they decided to make a sequel to it.
My list:
1. Lila & Eve (2015)
2. Sunset Boulevard (1950)
3. Slums of Beverly Hills (1998)
4. Selma (2014)
5. Robin Hood: Men in Tights (1993)
6. To Be or Not to Be (1983)
7. Phenomenon (1996)
8. Men in Black 3 (2012)
9. Sisters (2015)
10. Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them (2016)
Movies I've watched
Spoiler:
#565
Senior Member
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
Godzilla: Final Wars was an odd bird. At first, I absolutely hated it, but eventually its over the top goofy charm won me over. It's definitely nowhere near my favorite Godzilla, but it was a lot of fun in the end.
1. The American Friend (1977) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0075675/
2. Angel Heart (1987) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0092563/
3. Duck, You Sucker (1971) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0067140/
4. A.I. Artificial Intelligence (2001) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0212720/
5. Dark Water (2002) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0308379/
6. 2019: After the Fall of New York (1983) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0085125/
7. Dolemite (1975) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0072895/
8. Wheels of Fire (1985) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0088393/
9. The Proposition (2005) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0421238/
10. The Fifth Cord (1971) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0067134/
Films Watched:
Spoiler:
#566
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
4. A.I. Artificial Intelligence (2001) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0212720/
Four Weddings and a Funeral was very enjoyable. I'm not generally a fan of romcom films but this was a bit different. Told in a series of vignettes about a group of friends the romcom part somewhat takes a back seat. It also has a segment with Rowan Atkinson, a favorite, and James Fleet, Hugo Horton in The Vicar of Dibley, costars. He plays pretty much the same character as in Vicar. Overall, the cast is good and entertaining. The worst part is my WS DVD is non-anamorphic. Oh well... I'd watch it again.
1. Dave (1993) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0106673/
2. The Inn of the Sixth Happiness (1958) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0051776
3. The Gay Divorcee (1934) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0025164
4. Anna and the King of Siam (1946) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0038303
5. A Beautiful Mind (2001) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0268978
6. Anna Karenina (1935) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0026071
7. Gospel Road (1973) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0070125
8. Without You I'm Nothing (1990) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0100946
9. Major Barbara (1941) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0033868
10. The Saddest Music in the World (2003) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0366996
Films watched:
Spoiler:
#567
Senior Member
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
1. Dave (1993) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0106673/
A.I. Artificial Intelligence was better than I expected. Back when it came out, Kubrick had become my favorite director at that time and I saw it as sacrilege that Spielberg did one of his movies. Obviously, I wasn't aware that this had been Kubrick's intention all along, but after it left the theaters and premium cable, I never really thought about it again until recently when a podcast I listen to covered it. I generally am not a huge fan of Spielberg's sci-fi movies either. I appreciate some of them, but they aren't anything that I ever re-watch. Maybe it was the Kubrick elements to this one, but I did really enjoy this and think I actually will rewatch it again down the line.
1. The American Friend (1977) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0075675/
2. Angel Heart (1987) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0092563/
3. Duck, You Sucker (1971) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0067140/
4. The Adventures of Buckaroo Banzai Across the 8th Dimension (1984) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0086856/
5. Dark Water (2002) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0308379/
6. 2019: After the Fall of New York (1983) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0085125/
7. Dolemite (1975) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0072895/
8. Wheels of Fire (1985) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0088393/
9. The Proposition (2005) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0421238/
10. The Fifth Cord (1971) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0067134/
Films Watched:
Spoiler:
#568
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
6. 2019: After the Fall of New York (1983) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0085125/
After I started watching Phenomenon I realized that I've actually seen it but it was years ago and I didn't remember what happened. I forgot that it was a little sad but otherwise it's a good movie.
My list:
1. Lila & Eve (2015)
2. Sunset Boulevard (1950)
3. Slums of Beverly Hills (1998)
4. Selma (2014)
5. Robin Hood: Men in Tights (1993)
6. To Be or Not to Be (1983)
7. Endhiran: The Robot (2010)
8. Men in Black 3 (2012)
9. Sisters (2015)
10. Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them (2016)
Movies I've watched
Spoiler:
#569
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
1. My Fellow Americans (1996) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0117119
2. The Inn of the Sixth Happiness (1958) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0051776
3. The Gay Divorcee (1934) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0025164
4. Anna and the King of Siam (1946) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0038303
5. A Beautiful Mind (2001) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0268978
6. Anna Karenina (1935) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0026071
7. Gospel Road (1973) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0070125
8. Without You I'm Nothing (1990) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0100946
9. Major Barbara (1941) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0033868
10. The Saddest Music in the World (2003) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0366996
Films watched:
Spoiler:
#570
Senior Member
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
8. Without You I'm Nothing (1990) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0100946
2019: After the Fall of New York was a fun post-apocalyptic movie with a colorful cast of characters. I am still laughing when I think about George Eastman's character being a human/ape hybrid. It is a really good as far as Escape from New York clones go.
1. The American Friend (1977) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0075675/
2. Angel Heart (1987) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0092563/
3. Duck, You Sucker (1971) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0067140/
4. The Adventures of Buckaroo Banzai Across the 8th Dimension (1984) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0086856/
5. Dark Water (2002) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0308379/
6. The Sisterhood (1988) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0096114/
7. Dolemite (1975) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0072895/
8. Wheels of Fire (1985) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0088393/
9. The Proposition (2005) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0421238/
10. The Fifth Cord (1971) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0067134/
Films Watched:
Spoiler:
#571
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
5. Dark Water (2002) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0308379/
Endhiran was enjoyable for a Bollywood movie. It had a good story, but at 3hrs long it was a little too long. I fast forwarded through a few of the songs because it was just too much. I would've enjoyed it much more if it hadn't been so long. You could see where the story was going from the beginning and I feel like it took them a long time to get to the end. The effects were good and I would possibly watch it again....but I'd fast forward through a few parts.
My list:
1. Lila & Eve (2015)
2. Sunset Boulevard (1950)
3. Slums of Beverly Hills (1998)
4. Selma (2014)
5. Robin Hood: Men in Tights (1993)
6. To Be or Not to Be (1983)
7. A Boy and His Dog (1975)
8. Men in Black 3 (2012)
9. Sisters (2015)
10. Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them (2016)
Movies I've watched
Spoiler:
#572
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
Without You I'm Nothing (1990) was... different. I believe it's a movie version of Bernhard's one-person-show. I didn't care for any of the monologue portions and found no humor in them but did enjoy the song segments. She's a fair vocalist and the selections were good. I won't watch it again.
1. My Fellow Americans (1996) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0117119
2. The Inn of the Sixth Happiness (1958) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0051776
3. The Gay Divorcee (1934) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0025164
4. Anna and the King of Siam (1946) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0038303
5. A Beautiful Mind (2001) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0268978
6. Anna Karenina (1935) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0026071
7. Gospel Road (1973) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0070125
8. The American President (1995) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0112346
9. Major Barbara (1941) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0033868
10. The Saddest Music in the World (2003) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0366996
Films watched:
Spoiler:
#573
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
8. The American President (1995) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0112346
A Boy and His Dog was interesting to say the least. The dog was the best part of the movie because of his dialogue and how cute he was. I definitely didn't know it was going to end the way it did.
Spoiler:
My list:
1. Lila & Eve (2015)
2. Sunset Boulevard (1950)
3. Slums of Beverly Hills (1998)
4. Selma (2014)
5. Robin Hood: Men in Tights (1993)
6. To Be or Not to Be (1983)
7. Dawn of the Planet of the Apes (2014)
8. Men in Black 3 (2012)
9. Sisters (2015)
10. Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them (2016)
Movies I've watched
Spoiler:
#574
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
The American President (1995) was very good. I can see how your mother would call it her favorite film. It's one of those rare romcom films that I see appealing to almost everyone. I liked many of the speeches and think several need to be adopted and echoed by every administration - and mean it. Lots of recognizable actors from several TV series who did great jobs here.
1. My Fellow Americans (1996) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0117119
2. The Inn of the Sixth Happiness (1958) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0051776
3. The Gay Divorcee (1934) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0025164
4. Anna and the King of Siam (1946) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0038303
5. A Beautiful Mind (2001) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0268978
6. Anna Karenina (1935) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0026071
7. Gospel Road (1973) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0070125
8. Can-Can (1960) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0053690
9. Major Barbara (1941) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0033868
10. The Saddest Music in the World (2003) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0366996
Films watched:
Spoiler:
Last edited by BobO'Link; 07-22-17 at 01:54 PM.
#575
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
5. A Beautiful Mind (2001) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0268978
Dawn of the Planet of the Apes was as good as the first. I really liked it and it made me sad and mad at the same time just like the first one did. I can't wait to go see the last one.
My list:
1. Lila & Eve (2015)
2. Sunset Boulevard (1950)
3. Slums of Beverly Hills (1998)
4. Selma (2014)
5. Robin Hood: Men in Tights (1993)
6. To Be or Not to Be (1983)
7. Before I Fall (2017)
8. Men in Black 3 (2012)
9. Sisters (2015)
10. Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them (2016)
Movies I've watched
Spoiler: