The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
#251
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
Since I know nothing about the movies on your list I turned to randomizer.org who selected #1 - Out of the Furnace (how's that for lazy ).
Cool Hand Luke was very good. I was a bit surprised at how much I enjoyed the film as it's a type I generally don't like. The egg eating scene was pretty good and I kept wondering how long it would take Adam Richman ("Man vs. Food") to eat 50 eggs. I really wanted to see the reaction to the other "bunk mates" the next day when those eggs really started processing... It's another film I'd watch again. Good performances all around!
1. Design for Living (1933) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0023940/reference
2. Outcast (2014) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt1552224/reference
3. They Died with Their Boots On (1941) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0034277/reference
4. Ride the High Country (1962) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0056412/reference
5. The Roaring Twenties (1939) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0031867/reference
6. The Sand Pebbles (1966) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0060934/reference
7. Avanti! (1972) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0068240/reference
8. Cover Girl (1944) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0036723/reference
9. Next (2007) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0435705/reference
10. Getting Straight (1970) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0065775/reference
Films watched:
Cool Hand Luke was very good. I was a bit surprised at how much I enjoyed the film as it's a type I generally don't like. The egg eating scene was pretty good and I kept wondering how long it would take Adam Richman ("Man vs. Food") to eat 50 eggs. I really wanted to see the reaction to the other "bunk mates" the next day when those eggs really started processing... It's another film I'd watch again. Good performances all around!
1. Design for Living (1933) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0023940/reference
2. Outcast (2014) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt1552224/reference
3. They Died with Their Boots On (1941) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0034277/reference
4. Ride the High Country (1962) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0056412/reference
5. The Roaring Twenties (1939) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0031867/reference
6. The Sand Pebbles (1966) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0060934/reference
7. Avanti! (1972) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0068240/reference
8. Cover Girl (1944) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0036723/reference
9. Next (2007) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0435705/reference
10. Getting Straight (1970) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0065775/reference
Films watched:
Spoiler:
Last edited by BobO'Link; 09-04-15 at 05:24 PM.
#252
DVD Talk Hall of Fame
Thread Starter
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
Getting ready to jump into my movie. Started to watch something for the criterion challenge but came up with a short list of movies I want to put here, so I'll be a lot more active than before.
#253
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
6. The Sand Pebbles (1966) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0060934/reference
I enjoyed True Grit as much as I like the original John Wayne film. This is unusual for me as I often strongly prefer one version when I watch a film and a remake.
- Timecrimes (2007)
- Castle in the Sky (1986)
- Empire of the Sun (1987)
- Fantasia (1940)
- Insomnia (1997)
- Y Tu Mama Tambien (2001)
- Seven Samurai (1954)
- Brave (2012)
- Ace in the Hole (1951)
- Epic (2013)
Movies Watched:
Spoiler:
#254
DVD Talk Hall of Fame
Thread Starter
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
I'm not big on anime but I liked this.
Feast of Flesh was pretty bad. It was slow and had a misleading tagline of "a cult of the living dead!" This "cult" was one guy that flipped out because his wife died, so he goes around killing some people.
1. Dragonwyck
2. Hurricane
3. Red to Kill
4. Song of the Sea
5. Monsters University
6. Presumed Innocent
7. Outback
8. Serpico
9. Alias the Bad Man
10. Little Dieter Needs to Fly
Movies Watched
Feast of Flesh was pretty bad. It was slow and had a misleading tagline of "a cult of the living dead!" This "cult" was one guy that flipped out because his wife died, so he goes around killing some people.
1. Dragonwyck
2. Hurricane
3. Red to Kill
4. Song of the Sea
5. Monsters University
6. Presumed Innocent
7. Outback
8. Serpico
9. Alias the Bad Man
10. Little Dieter Needs to Fly
Movies Watched
Spoiler:
#255
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
1. Dragonwyck
The Sand Pebbles was another good one. The ~3 hour running time didn't feel that long in spite of several segments which could easily have been cut to get a shorter, more concise, film. I was surprised to discover that "Sand Pebble" is what the sailors called their boat. It also made me wonder where the plural in the title comes from as I never heard them refer to themselves that way. The set I own has both the Road Show and the Theatrical versions. Since the Road Show is only ~15 minutes longer than the Theatrical I opted for the theatrical (it, too, has the entrance/exit/intermission music segments) plus I'd read a review of the set which said the road show print is not restored and the color is off. I verified that following the viewing. Since I enjoyed the theatrical and the review indicated the extra footage doesn't amount to much, plus interrupts the flow a couple of times, I doubt I'll ever give that version a viewing.
Side note:
It's quite refreshing to watch a ~3 hour film that doesn't have 30 minutes or more of credits! When did giving everyone who walked onto the set a credit become the norm?
1. Design for Living (1933) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0023940/reference
2. Outcast (2014) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt1552224/reference
3. They Died with Their Boots On (1941) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0034277/reference
4. Ride the High Country (1962) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0056412/reference
5. The Roaring Twenties (1939) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0031867/reference
6. Johnny Mnemonic (1995) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0113481/reference
7. Avanti! (1972) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0068240/reference
8. Cover Girl (1944) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0036723/reference
9. Next (2007) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0435705/reference
10. Getting Straight (1970) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0065775/reference
Films watched:
Spoiler:
#256
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
Out of the Furnace was an intense movie. It had sad moments but overall it was a good movie. I knew how it was going to end but it was still enjoyable.
My list:
1. Good Will Hunting (1997)
2. The Identical (2014)
3. Frankie & Alice (2010)
4. Gimme Shelter (2014)
5. Grey Gardens (2009)
6. The Cook, the Thief, His Wife & Her Lover (1989)
7. We Are What We Are (2013)
8. A History of Violence (2005)
9. At the Devil's Door (2014)
10. Mystic Pizza (1988)
Movies I've watched
Spoiler:
#257
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
It's Pizza time for you lrend! This one looks somewhat like a John Hughes wannabe/reject type film and it's from the same era. A few of his were pretty good so let's see if this one has what it takes.
I found myself frequently laughing at Johnny Mnemonic which, I'm sure, was not the intention of the film makers. It has some truly bad and cliche' dialog coupled with barely passable acting from a mostly miscast group of actors. Even in '95 many of the computer concepts in the film were laughable. They inject the data into his *head*?!? It would have been faster, safer, and more secure to deliver the data even by dial-up modem in '95. The only thing that truly kept me going was Dina Meyer being visible in most scenes and lots of action sequences with pretty good visuals. But strip either and you're left with a hollow shell of a film built from parts recycled from more films than I care to count, many of which I'd rather watch than this mis-fire.
1. Design for Living (1933) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0023940/reference
2. Outcast (2014) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt1552224/reference
3. They Died with Their Boots On (1941) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0034277/reference
4. Ride the High Country (1962) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0056412/reference
5. The Roaring Twenties (1939) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0031867/reference
6. Camelot (1967) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0061439/reference
7. Avanti! (1972) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0068240/reference
8. Cover Girl (1944) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0036723/reference
9. Next (2007) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0435705/reference
10. Getting Straight (1970) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0065775/reference
Films watched:
I found myself frequently laughing at Johnny Mnemonic which, I'm sure, was not the intention of the film makers. It has some truly bad and cliche' dialog coupled with barely passable acting from a mostly miscast group of actors. Even in '95 many of the computer concepts in the film were laughable. They inject the data into his *head*?!? It would have been faster, safer, and more secure to deliver the data even by dial-up modem in '95. The only thing that truly kept me going was Dina Meyer being visible in most scenes and lots of action sequences with pretty good visuals. But strip either and you're left with a hollow shell of a film built from parts recycled from more films than I care to count, many of which I'd rather watch than this mis-fire.
1. Design for Living (1933) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0023940/reference
2. Outcast (2014) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt1552224/reference
3. They Died with Their Boots On (1941) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0034277/reference
4. Ride the High Country (1962) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0056412/reference
5. The Roaring Twenties (1939) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0031867/reference
6. Camelot (1967) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0061439/reference
7. Avanti! (1972) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0068240/reference
8. Cover Girl (1944) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0036723/reference
9. Next (2007) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0435705/reference
10. Getting Straight (1970) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0065775/reference
Films watched:
Spoiler:
#258
DVD Talk Hall of Fame
Thread Starter
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
9. Next (2007) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0435705/reference
1. Lady Vengeance
2. Hurricane
3. Red to Kill
4. Song of the Sea
5. Monsters University
6. Presumed Innocent
7. Outback
8. Serpico
9. Alias the Bad Man
10. Little Dieter Needs to Fly
Movies Watched
Spoiler:
#259
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
I enjoyed Castle in the Sky; however, there were parts of the soundtrack I didn't particularly like. For some reason, some parts took me out of the movie.
- Timecrimes (2007)
- The Game (1997)
- Empire of the Sun (1987)
- Fantasia (1940)
- Insomnia (1997)
- Y Tu Mama Tambien (2001)
- Seven Samurai (1954)
- Brave (2012)
- Ace in the Hole (1951)
- Epic (2013)
Movies Watched:
Spoiler:
#260
DVD Talk Hall of Fame
Thread Starter
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
It was a tough choice but I went with this. I saw this in the theater and remember it not living up to the hype for me. There was also a game that was similar to this https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Majestic_(video_game) I remember wanting to try it but I didn't want to pay the subscription.
I liked Monsters University but I think the original has more rewatchability for me, even though I prefer this one.
1. Lady Vengeance
2. Hurricane
3. Red to Kill
4. Song of the Sea
5. Despicable Me 2
6. Presumed Innocent
7. Outback
8. Serpico
9. Alias the Bad Man
10. Little Dieter Needs to Fly
Movies Watched
I liked Monsters University but I think the original has more rewatchability for me, even though I prefer this one.
1. Lady Vengeance
2. Hurricane
3. Red to Kill
4. Song of the Sea
5. Despicable Me 2
6. Presumed Innocent
7. Outback
8. Serpico
9. Alias the Bad Man
10. Little Dieter Needs to Fly
Movies Watched
Spoiler:
#261
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
Mystic Pizza was a good movie. I really enjoyed it. I liked the friendship between the girls and thought they were amusing. It was just a fun movie to watch. I would recommend it to anyone who hasn't seen it.
My list:
1. Good Will Hunting (1997)
2. The Identical (2014)
3. Frankie & Alice (2010)
4. Gimme Shelter (2014)
5. Grey Gardens (2009)
6. The Cook, the Thief, His Wife & Her Lover (1989)
7. We Are What We Are (2013)
8. A History of Violence (2005)
9. At the Devil's Door (2014)
10. Flight (2012)
Movies I've watched
Spoiler:
#262
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
I'm glad you chose that one for Peepers - it's *exactly* the one I was going to select had I made it there first. I've seen it a couple of dozen times as my youngest granddaughter *loves* the film. She'll come in and ask "Can we watch Beedoh Pa?" Of course we can! Especially since it's enjoyable and I still get a laugh in several places.
I've actually seen this one and just forgot. It's one of the better dramatic roles for Robin Williams and it wasn't too bad, but in all fairness it's not the kind of film I typically watch as well as being a type I generally don't like.
I pretty much enjoy all films based on the works of Philip K. Dick and Next was no exception - until the end which was rather abrupt and felt quite a bit like a cheat, but it's also a film for which I've never read the work on which it was based (the short story "The Golden Man"). For a Dick work it seems rather bland, almost like a throwaway story. The main character isn't typical of one from Dick. In reading a wikipedia article it seems the original story was almost totally jettisoned for one with more action and a "meeker" protagonist with little anti-authoritarian leanings. I then read about the short story. From what I read the film borrows very little from it and the ending is very different. Still, it's a good popcorn flick but nothing you might want to revisit frequently like other films based on his works.
1. Design for Living (1933) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0023940/reference
2. Outcast (2014) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt1552224/reference
3. They Died with Their Boots On (1941) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0034277/reference
4. Ride the High Country (1962) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0056412/reference
5. The Roaring Twenties (1939) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0031867/reference
6. Camelot (1967) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0061439/reference
7. Avanti! (1972) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0068240/reference
8. Cover Girl (1944) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0036723/reference
9. The Mouse on the Moon (1963) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0057328/reference
10. Getting Straight (1970) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0065775/reference
Films watched:
I've actually seen this one and just forgot. It's one of the better dramatic roles for Robin Williams and it wasn't too bad, but in all fairness it's not the kind of film I typically watch as well as being a type I generally don't like.
I pretty much enjoy all films based on the works of Philip K. Dick and Next was no exception - until the end which was rather abrupt and felt quite a bit like a cheat, but it's also a film for which I've never read the work on which it was based (the short story "The Golden Man"). For a Dick work it seems rather bland, almost like a throwaway story. The main character isn't typical of one from Dick. In reading a wikipedia article it seems the original story was almost totally jettisoned for one with more action and a "meeker" protagonist with little anti-authoritarian leanings. I then read about the short story. From what I read the film borrows very little from it and the ending is very different. Still, it's a good popcorn flick but nothing you might want to revisit frequently like other films based on his works.
1. Design for Living (1933) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0023940/reference
2. Outcast (2014) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt1552224/reference
3. They Died with Their Boots On (1941) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0034277/reference
4. Ride the High Country (1962) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0056412/reference
5. The Roaring Twenties (1939) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0031867/reference
6. Camelot (1967) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0061439/reference
7. Avanti! (1972) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0068240/reference
8. Cover Girl (1944) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0036723/reference
9. The Mouse on the Moon (1963) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0057328/reference
10. Getting Straight (1970) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0065775/reference
Films watched:
Spoiler:
#263
DVD Talk Hall of Fame
Thread Starter
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
5. The Roaring Twenties (1939) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0031867/reference
Despicable Me 2 was something good after a long week at work. I started with the 3 mini-movies but after watching the film, I should have waited since the mailroom one would have made more sense.
I replaced it with Battle Royal II. From what I've read, it's worse than the first but I never really got as excited about the first as everyone else did. I ended up getting a pack with both films and couldn't manage to sell it, so it went back on the shelf and I might as well get it out of the way at some point.
1. Lady Vengeance
2. Hurricane
3. Red to Kill
4. Song of the Sea
5. Battle Royale II
6. Presumed Innocent
7. Outback
8. Serpico
9. Alias the Bad Man
10. Little Dieter Needs to Fly
Movies Watched
Spoiler:
#264
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
8. Serpico
I enjoyed The Roaring Twenties. It was done in a sort of documentary narration/voice over style bridging the life segments of the lead character (played by Cagney) and opened with a text scroll from author/columnist Mark Hellinger indicating it was based on memories of the time. That lead me to look up information on the film after the viewing. While the scroll indicated it was based on real events I assumed it was a amalgam of differing stories/people of that era. I was surprised to discover it's about the life and career of bootlegger Larry Fay making it more of a biography. It's a very good example of the Ganster film.
1. Design for Living (1933) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0023940/reference
2. Outcast (2014) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt1552224/reference
3. They Died with Their Boots On (1941) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0034277/reference
4. Ride the High Country (1962) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0056412/reference
5. Meet John Doe (1941) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0033891/reference
6. Camelot (1967) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0061439/reference
7. Avanti! (1972) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0068240/reference
8. Cover Girl (1944) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0036723/reference
9. The Mouse on the Moon (1963) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0057328/reference
10. Getting Straight (1970) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0065775/reference
Films watched:
Spoiler:
Last edited by BobO'Link; 09-12-15 at 05:44 PM.
#265
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
5. Meet John Doe (1941) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0033891/reference
Spoiler:
- Timecrimes (2007)
- The Blob (1958)
- Empire of the Sun (1987)
- Fantasia (1940)
- Insomnia (1997)
- Y Tu Mama Tambien (2001)
- Seven Samurai (1954)
- Brave (2012)
- Ace in the Hole (1951)
- Epic (2013)
Movies Watched:
Spoiler:
#266
DVD Talk Hall of Fame
Thread Starter
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
Beware The Blob
I've never been much of a fan of Pacino but I enjoyed Serpico. He's usually a bit too over the top in his acting for me.
1. Lady Vengeance
2. Hurricane
3. Red to Kill
4. Song of the Sea
5. Battle Royale II
6. Presumed Innocent
7. Outback
8. Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs 2
9. Alias the Bad Man
10. Little Dieter Needs to Fly
Movies Watched
I've never been much of a fan of Pacino but I enjoyed Serpico. He's usually a bit too over the top in his acting for me.
1. Lady Vengeance
2. Hurricane
3. Red to Kill
4. Song of the Sea
5. Battle Royale II
6. Presumed Innocent
7. Outback
8. Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs 2
9. Alias the Bad Man
10. Little Dieter Needs to Fly
Movies Watched
Spoiler:
#267
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
I have a soft spot for 50's sci-fi, so I really enjoyed The Blob and see why it is a classic of the genre. It also had a wonderful theme song!
- Timecrimes (2007)
- Badlands (1973)
- Empire of the Sun (1987)
- Fantasia (1940)
- Insomnia (1997)
- Y Tu Mama Tambien (2001)
- Seven Samurai (1954)
- Brave (2012)
- Ace in the Hole (1951)
- Epic (2013)
Movies Watched:
Spoiler:
#268
DVD Talk Hall of Fame
Thread Starter
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
I remember being disappointed with this as a kid. The ads played up The Sorcerer's Apprentice which seemed cool. Now picture how this kid that hated songs in Disney movies felt at the theater. Not only was it just music, it was long enough for an intermission. I can sit through it now but it's not something I'm ever in the mood to pull out to watch.
edit: Forgot to mention what I thought about Song of the Sea. It started out a bit slow and the very end was a bit long for me but everything in between was pretty great.
1. Lady Vengeance
2. Hurricane
3. Red to Kill
4. Jodorowsky's Dune
5. Battle Royale II
6. Presumed Innocent
7. Outback
8. Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs 2
9. Alias the Bad Man
10. Little Dieter Needs to Fly
Movies Watched
edit: Forgot to mention what I thought about Song of the Sea. It started out a bit slow and the very end was a bit long for me but everything in between was pretty great.
1. Lady Vengeance
2. Hurricane
3. Red to Kill
4. Jodorowsky's Dune
5. Battle Royale II
6. Presumed Innocent
7. Outback
8. Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs 2
9. Alias the Bad Man
10. Little Dieter Needs to Fly
Movies Watched
Spoiler:
Last edited by The Man with the Golden Doujinshi; 09-15-15 at 10:03 AM.
#269
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
I remember being disappointed with this as a kid. The ads played up The Sorcerer's Apprentice which seemed cool. Now picture how this kid that hated songs in Disney movies felt at the theater. Not only was it just music, it was long enough for an intermission. I can sit through it now but it's not something I'm ever in the mood to pull out to watch.
Not only did I dislike, and still do for the most part, songs in Disney movies but also disliked, and still do, those "Merry Melodies" cartoons with the all singing/dancing "plots." I hated when one of those came on during the daily cartoon show or on a Saturday AM cartoon program. I've also had a life-long dislike for the "music video" format and, in spite of enjoying most of the music, consider the musical interludes in The Beatles cartoon, The Monkees, and The Partridge Family TV shows "just tolerable" nusiances. My greatest dislike in A Hard Day's Night and Help! from The Beatles were those musical interludes. Love the music, hate the video segments. For me, that stuff always feels like "filler" to stretch a story to movie length. I actually avoided other cartoon shows about music groups (The Archies and Josie and the Pussycats for example) for that reason.
Last edited by BobO'Link; 09-15-15 at 11:21 AM.
#270
DVD Talk Hall of Fame
Thread Starter
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
That's exactly how I feel.
Where were you in the Criterion challenge thread(at least I think it was that one but it could have just as easily been this one) when I brought up hating these things
Where were you in the Criterion challenge thread(at least I think it was that one but it could have just as easily been this one) when I brought up hating these things
#271
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
Well... somewhere else. I don't follow the Criterion challenge and use that month for misc. viewings (basically just watch whatever hits my fancy).
We've had similar discussions in other challenges - especially when musicals are brought up as that's a format of which I'm not too fond (see previous post as most applies for musicals).
While there *are* a few musicals I like they tend to be those with a fairly good story that, for the most part, can easily work if the music were to be removed or those rare ones where the musical numbers actually support the story without a "dropped in because it's time for a song" feeling. As I grow older I'm occasionally adding a musical to the *very* short list of those I'll select myself for additional viewings but most are of the "once is more than enough" variety. There are *no* animated films on my short list.
Even even the years there were several rock and roll programs which ran late night when I was in HS/college (In Concert, its cousin - Don Kirshner's Rock Concert, and Midnight Special specifically) I typically only watched if a personal favorite act was going to be on, but that was a very rare occurrence. I just didn't care for the programs (I'm also not much of a fan of live rock concerts - most acts are horrible in person).
I've also never much liked most variety shows, mainly due to all the musical interruptions. While I *did* regularly watch The Carol Burnett Show and the early years of Saturday Night Live it was *never* the musical acts which I'd tune in to see but the comedy segments. My dad used to watch The Dean Martin Show (which always mystified me as he generally listens to early country and bluegrass) but I never paid it much attention. I did happen to be watching that fateful evening they substituted a balsa wood piano for the real one he would hop up on to chat with the pianist/audience. The look on his face when the piano collapsed was priceless! But that's *all* I truly recall about that program.
We've had similar discussions in other challenges - especially when musicals are brought up as that's a format of which I'm not too fond (see previous post as most applies for musicals).
While there *are* a few musicals I like they tend to be those with a fairly good story that, for the most part, can easily work if the music were to be removed or those rare ones where the musical numbers actually support the story without a "dropped in because it's time for a song" feeling. As I grow older I'm occasionally adding a musical to the *very* short list of those I'll select myself for additional viewings but most are of the "once is more than enough" variety. There are *no* animated films on my short list.
Even even the years there were several rock and roll programs which ran late night when I was in HS/college (In Concert, its cousin - Don Kirshner's Rock Concert, and Midnight Special specifically) I typically only watched if a personal favorite act was going to be on, but that was a very rare occurrence. I just didn't care for the programs (I'm also not much of a fan of live rock concerts - most acts are horrible in person).
I've also never much liked most variety shows, mainly due to all the musical interruptions. While I *did* regularly watch The Carol Burnett Show and the early years of Saturday Night Live it was *never* the musical acts which I'd tune in to see but the comedy segments. My dad used to watch The Dean Martin Show (which always mystified me as he generally listens to early country and bluegrass) but I never paid it much attention. I did happen to be watching that fateful evening they substituted a balsa wood piano for the real one he would hop up on to chat with the pianist/audience. The look on his face when the piano collapsed was priceless! But that's *all* I truly recall about that program.
#272
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
Well... you piqued my interest so I read through the entire Criterion thread... nope... no mention of musicals so it was either *this* one or a prior challenge. I know there was some discussion in one this year as several participants appeared to take a bit of umbrage at my somewhat vehement dislike of the musical format.
#273
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
After decades of movie viewing Meet John Doe has a fairly predictable plot but it's still very good with several moving and inspiring speaches. After all, it's the journey to the end and not the plot that's truly significant. I have the VCI remastered version which is a very good print. Honestly, I believe I enjoyed the abundance of recognizable actors as much as the film itself: Gary Cooper, Barbara Stanwyck, Edward Arnold, Walter Brennan, Spring Byington, James Gleason, Gene Lockhart, Rod La Rocque, Irving Bacon, Sterling Holloway, Regis Toomey, and more. I grew up watching these and more so it was like visiting old friends.
I replaced it with another classic I've never seen.
1. Design for Living (1933) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0023940/reference
2. Outcast (2014) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt1552224/reference
3. They Died with Their Boots On (1941) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0034277/reference
4. Ride the High Country (1962) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0056412/reference
5. The African Queen (1951) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0043265/reference
6. Camelot (1967) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0061439/reference
7. Avanti! (1972) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0068240/reference
8. Cover Girl (1944) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0036723/reference
9. The Mouse on the Moon (1963) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0057328/reference
10. Getting Straight (1970) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0065775/reference
Films watched:
Spoiler:
#274
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
1. Design for Living (1933) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0023940/reference
Good Will Hunting was really good. I really enjoyed it.
My list:
1. Troy (2004)
2. The Identical (2014)
3. Frankie & Alice (2010)
4. Gimme Shelter (2014)
5. Grey Gardens (2009)
6. The Cook, the Thief, His Wife & Her Lover (1989)
7. We Are What We Are (2013)
8. A History of Violence (2005)
9. At the Devil's Door (2014)
10. Flight (2012)
Movies I've watched
Spoiler:
#275
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
Much like Design for Living on my list, this one's been on your too long - plus it always makes me think it's about The Stones (the musicians, not the TV family) and it's not. So get it watched already!
I wanted to like Design for Living more than I did. After all, it's a Ernst Lubitsch film based on a Noel Coward play with a screenplay by Ben Hecht starring Gary Cooper, Fredric March, Miriam Hopkins, and Edward Everett Horton. I'm not going to say it was "bad" as it really is quite good and obviously made before the Hayes Code was enacted. In a scene that was possibly shocking at the time Gilda told the two men they'd all live together but *no sex* in spite of all their feelings and several comments hinting to the contrary with previous encounters. They'd both been "making love" to her on the side at this point which in the 30s meant the same as "pitching woo" or "courting" and not today's meaning of having sex but other comments and actions were very suggestive. The film just wasn't as funny as I was expecting and reading a few reviews I think I know why. Most, if not all, of Coward's dialog was jettisoned and only the basic plot and framework was kept. You'd think Hecht would have injected some of his own but that didn't really happen. The directing and setups are superb but I expected a bit more.
1. High Society (1956) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0049314/reference
2. Outcast (2014) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt1552224/reference
3. They Died with Their Boots On (1941) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0034277/reference
4. Ride the High Country (1962) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0056412/reference
5. The African Queen (1951) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0043265/reference
6. Camelot (1967) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0061439/reference
7. Avanti! (1972) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0068240/reference
8. Cover Girl (1944) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0036723/reference
9. The Mouse on the Moon (1963) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0057328/reference
10. Getting Straight (1970) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0065775/reference
Films watched:
I wanted to like Design for Living more than I did. After all, it's a Ernst Lubitsch film based on a Noel Coward play with a screenplay by Ben Hecht starring Gary Cooper, Fredric March, Miriam Hopkins, and Edward Everett Horton. I'm not going to say it was "bad" as it really is quite good and obviously made before the Hayes Code was enacted. In a scene that was possibly shocking at the time Gilda told the two men they'd all live together but *no sex* in spite of all their feelings and several comments hinting to the contrary with previous encounters. They'd both been "making love" to her on the side at this point which in the 30s meant the same as "pitching woo" or "courting" and not today's meaning of having sex but other comments and actions were very suggestive. The film just wasn't as funny as I was expecting and reading a few reviews I think I know why. Most, if not all, of Coward's dialog was jettisoned and only the basic plot and framework was kept. You'd think Hecht would have injected some of his own but that didn't really happen. The directing and setups are superb but I expected a bit more.
1. High Society (1956) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0049314/reference
2. Outcast (2014) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt1552224/reference
3. They Died with Their Boots On (1941) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0034277/reference
4. Ride the High Country (1962) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0056412/reference
5. The African Queen (1951) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0043265/reference
6. Camelot (1967) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0061439/reference
7. Avanti! (1972) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0068240/reference
8. Cover Girl (1944) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0036723/reference
9. The Mouse on the Moon (1963) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0057328/reference
10. Getting Straight (1970) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0065775/reference
Films watched:
Spoiler:
Last edited by BobO'Link; 09-23-15 at 07:52 PM.