Go Back  DVD Talk Forum > DVD Discussions > DVD Talk
Reload this Page >

The 9th Annual Academy Award Movie Challenge ***List Thread***

DVD Talk Talk about DVDs and Movies on DVD including Covers and Cases

The 9th Annual Academy Award Movie Challenge ***List Thread***

Old 01-16-15, 05:45 AM
  #1  
DVD Talk Limited Edition
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Warren, MI
Posts: 5,567
The 9th Annual Academy Award Movie Challenge ***List Thread***

A lovely place for your numbered lists to reside.

The checklist for your copy and paste convenience:


Spoiler:
Checklist

Watch a Film Winner From the Following Decades:

--- 1920:
--- 1930:
--- 1940:
--- 1950:
--- 1960:
--- 1970:
--- 1980:
--- 1990:
--- 2000:
--- 2010:

Watch a Winner from the Following Categories:

--- Best Picture:
--- Best Actor:
--- Best Actress:
--- Best Supporting Actor:
--- Best Supporting Actress:
--- Best Director:
--- Best Original Screenplay:
--- Best Adapted Screenplay:
--- Best Art Direction:
--- Best Film Editing:
--- Best Costume Design:
--- Best Original Score:
--- Best Original Song:
--- Best Makeup:
--- Best Foreign Language Film:
--- Best Animated Film:
--- Best Animated Short:
--- Best Live Action Short:
--- Best Cinematography:
--- Best Sound:
--- Best Sound Effects Editing (or Best Sound Editing):
--- Best Visual Effects:
--- Best Documentary Feature:
--- Best Documentary (Short Subject):

Watch a Movie with the Following Rating:

--- G:
--- PG:
--- PG-13:
--- R:
--- Not Rated:




Last edited by lisadoris; 01-21-15 at 08:09 AM.
lisadoris is offline  
Old 01-16-15, 07:09 AM
  #2  
DVD Talk Platinum Edition
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Denton, TX
Posts: 3,541
Re: The 9th Annual Academy Award Movie Challenge ***List Thread***

2011: 131
2012: 47
2013: 106
2014: 41

* = First time watched

January 19th

1. Guardians of the Galaxy (2014)*
Best Makeup (n)
Best Visual Effects (n)

2. The Lego Movie (2014)
Best Song (Everything is Awesome) ( )

January 20th

3. Captain America: The Winter Soldier (2014)
Best Visual Effects (n)

January 24th

4. Grease (1978)
Best Song (Hopelessly Devoted to You) (n)

5. Octapodi (2008)
Best Animated Short (n)

January 25th

6. Frozen (2013)
Best Song (Let It Go) (w)
Best Animated Movie (w)

7. Get a Horse! (2013)
Best Animated Short (n)

8. The Horse With the Flying Tail (1960)*
Best Documentary (w)

9. Unstoppable (2010)
Best Sound Editing (n)

10. Twister (1996)
Best Sound (n)
Best Visual Effects (n)

January 26th

11. The Simpsons: The Longest Daycare (2013)
Best Animated Short (n)

12. March of the Penguins (2005)
Best Documentary (w)

13. The Morning Stroll (2011)
Best Animated Short (n)

14. Nibbles (2003)
Best Animated Short (n)

15. The Fantastic Flying Books of Mr. Morris Lessmore (2011)
Best Animated Short (w)

January 27th

16. Who Framed Roger Rabbit? (1988)
Best Editing (w)
Best Sound Effects Editing (w)
Best Visual Effects (w)
Best Cinematography (n)
Best Art Direction (n)
Best Sound (n)
Special Achievement Award (Richard Williams for animation direction and creation of the cartoon characters) (w)

January 28th

17. The Gruffalo (2009)
Best Animated Short (n)

January 29th

18. Tangled (2010)
Best Song (I See the Light) (n)

January 30th

19. Troy (2004)
Best Costumes (n)

January 31st

20. The Shawshank Redemption (1994)
Best Picture (n)
Best Supporting Actor (Morgan Freeman) (n)
Best Adapted Screenplay (n)
Best Film Editing (n)
Best Cinematography (n)
Best Score (n)
Best Sound (n)

21. The Avengers (2012)
Best Visual Effects (n)

February 1st

22. For the Birds (2000)
Best Animated Short (w)

23. The House of Small Cubes (2008)*
Best Animated Short (w)

February 2nd

24. Room on a Broom (2012)
Best Animated Short (n)

February 3rd

25. Fried Green Tomatoes (1991)
Best Supporting Actress (Jessica Tandy) (n)
Best Adapted Screenplay (n)

February 4th

26. Terminator 2: Judgement Day (1991)
Best Film Editing (n)
Best Cinematography (n)
Best Makeup (w)
Best Sound (w)
Best Sound Effects Editing (w)
Best Visual Effects (w)

February 5th

27. Earthquake (1974)
Best Art Direction (n)
Best Cinematography (n)
Best Editing (n)
Best Sound (w)
Special Achievement Award (Best Visual Effects) (w)

February 6th

28. The Birdcage (1996)
Best Art Direction (n)

February 7th

29. Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone (1996)
Best Art Direction (n)
Best Costumes (n)
Best Score (n)

February 8th

30. The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey (2012)
Best Production Design (n)
Best Makeup (n)
Best Visual Effects(n)

February 11th

31. The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug (2013)*
Best Sound Mixing (n)
Best Sound Editing (n)
Best Visual Effects(n)

February 12th

32. Cars (2006)
Best Song (Our Town) (n)
Best Animated Movie (n)

February 13th

33. Dirty Dancing (1987)
Best Song (I've Had the Time of My Life) (w)

February 14th

34. Wreck It Ralph (2012)
Best Animated Movie (n)

35. Paperman (2012)
Best Animated Short (w)

February 15th

36. Under Siege (1992)
Best Sound (n)
Best Sound Effects Editing (n)

February 19th

37. Gladiator (2000)
Best Picture (w)
Best Actor (Russell Crowe) (w)
Best Supporting Actor (Joaquin Phoenix) (n)
Best Director (Ridley Scott) (n)
Best Screenplay (Original) (n)
Best Cinematography (n)
Best Art Direction (n)
Best Costumes (w)
Best Film Editing (n)
Best Score (w)
Best Sound (w)
Best Visual Effects (w)

38. Jurassic Park (1993)
Best Sound (w)
Best Sound Effects Editing (w)
Best Visual Effects (w)

February 20th

39. Apocalypto (2006)*
Best Makeup (n)
Best Sound Mixing (n)
Best Sound Editing (n)

February 21st

40. The Bridges of Madison County (1995)
Best Supporting Actress (Meryl Streep) (n)

41. Rio (2011)
Best Song (Real in Rio) (n)

42. Tarzan (2000)
Best Song (You'll Be In My Heart) (w)

43. Despicable Me 2 (2013)
Best Animated Movie (n)
Best Song (Happy) (n)

44. Helium (2013)*
Best Live Short (w)

45. God Sleeps in Rwanda (2005)*
Best Documentary Short (n)

46. Saving Face (2011)*
Best Documentary Short (w)

February 21st

47. The Pursuit of Happyness (2006)
Best Actor (Will Smith) (n)

48. Shakespeare In Love (1998)
Best Picture (w)
Best Actress (Gwyneth Paltrow) (w)
Best Supporting Actor (Geoffrey Rush) (n)
Best Supporting Actress (Judi Dench) (w)
Best Director (John Madden) (n)
Best Screenplay (Original) (w)
Best Art Direction (w)
Best Cinematography (n)
Best Costumes (w)
Best Film Editing (n)
Best Makeup (n)
Best Score (Musical or Comedy) (w)
Best Sound (n)

49. Adam and Dog (2012)
Best Animated Short (n)

50. The 87th Academy Awards Show (2015)*

Watched a Winner from the Following Categories:

-x- Best Picture: Gladiator (2000)
-x- Best Actor: Gladiator (2000)
-x- Best Actress: Shakespeare In Love (Gwyneth Paltrow)(1998)
-- Best Supporting Actor:
-x- Best Supporting Actress: Shakespeare In Love (Judi Dench)(1998)
-- Best Director:
-x- Best Original Screenplay: Shakespeare In Love (1998)
-- Best Adapted Screenplay:
-x- Best Art Direction: Shakespeare In Love (1998)
-- Best Cinematography:
-x- Best Costume Design: Gladiator (2000)
-x- Best Film Editing: Who Framed Roger Rabbit? (1988)
-x- Best Makeup: Terminator 2: Judgement Day (1991)
-x- Best Original Score: Gladiator (2000)
-x- Best Original Song: Frozen (Let It Go) (2013)
-x- Best Sound or Sound Mixing: Terminator 2: Judgement Day (1991)
-x- Best Sound Editing: Who Framed Roger Rabbit? (1988)
-x- Best Visual Effects: Who Framed Roger Rabbit? (1988)
-- Best Foreign Language Film:
-x- Best Animated Film: Frozen (2013)
-x- Best Animated Short: The Fantastic Flying Books of Mr. Morris Lessmore (2011)
-x- Best Live Action Short: Helium (2013)
-x- Best Documentary Feature: The Horse With the Flying Tail (1960)
-x- Best Documentary Short: Saving Face (2011)

Last edited by darkhawk; 02-22-15 at 09:10 PM.
darkhawk is offline  
Old 01-16-15, 07:18 AM
  #3  
DVD Talk Limited Edition
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Warren, MI
Posts: 5,567
Re: The 9th Annual Academy Award Movie Challenge ***List Thread***

Goals:
*Watch 100 Titles
*Complete the checklist
*Watch at least 40 films I haven't watched before

Pre-Challenge - January 18
1. Crisis Hotline: Veterans Press 1*: Nominee DOCUMENTARY (Short Subject)
2. Captain America: The Winter Solider (commentary track): Nominee VISUAL EFFECTS
3. Feast*: Nominee SHORT FILM (Animated)

Pre-Challenge - January 19
4. Maleficent*: Nominee COSTUME DESIGN

Pre-Challenge - January 21
5. Dawn of the Planet of the Apes*: Nominee VISUAL EFFECTS
6. Ida*: Nominee CINEMATOGRAPHY / FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

Pre-Challenge - January 23
7. How to Train Your Dragon 2*: Nominee ANIMATED FEATURE FILM
8. Last Days in Vietnam*: Nominee DOCUMENTARY (Feature)

January 24
9. The Last Command*: Winner ACTOR -- Emil Jannings
10. How Green Was My Valley*: Winner ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Donald Crisp / ART DIRECTION (Black-and-White) / CINEMATOGRAPHY (Black-and-White) / DIRECTING -- John Ford / OUTSTANDING MOTION PICTURE
11. Thunderbolt and Lightfoot*: Nominee ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Jeff Bridges
12. The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, The Witch, and the Wardrobe*: Winner MAKEUP
13. Aladdin: Winner MUSIC (Original Score) / MUSIC (Original Song)

January 25
14. Wuthering Heights*: Winner CINEMATOGRAPHY (Black-and-White)
15. Flowers and Trees*: Winner SHORT SUBJECT (Cartoon)
16. The Lady in Number 6: Music Saved My Life*: Winner DOCUMENTARY (Short Subject)
17. Ernest & Celestine*: Nominee ANIMATED FEATURE FILM
18. Iron Man 3: Nominee VISUAL EFFECTS
19. A Passage to India*: Winner ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Peggy Ashcroft / MUSIC (Original Score)

January 26
20. An American Werewolf in London*: Winner MAKEUP
21. The Stunt Man*: Nominee ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE -- Peter O'Toole / DIRECTING -- Richard Rush / WRITING (Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium)
22. Beauty & The Beast: Winner MUSIC (Original Score) / MUSIC (Original Song) -- "Beauty And The Beast"
23. Star Trek First Contact: Nominee MAKEUP

January 27
24. Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid: Winner CINEMATOGRAPHY / MUSIC (Original Score--for a motion picture [not a musical]) / MUSIC (Song--Original for the Picture) / WRITING (Story and Screenplay--based on material not previously published or produced)
25. 20,000 Leagues Under the Sea*: Winner ART DIRECTION (Color) / SPECIAL EFFECTS
26. 20 Feet From Stardom*: Winner DOCUMENTARY (Feature)
27. Blazing Saddles: Nominee ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Madeline Kahn / FILM EDITING / MUSIC (Song)

January 28
28. A Prophet*: Nominee FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
29. Fantastic Voyage*: Winner ART DIRECTION (Color) / SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS
30. The Grapes of Wrath*: Winner ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Jane Darwell / DIRECTING -- John Ford
31. The Gold Rush*: Nominee MUSIC (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture) / SOUND RECORDING

January 29
32. Paris Blues*: Nominee MUSIC (Scoring of a Musical Picture)
33. Rio*: Nominee MUSIC (Original Song) -- "Real In Rio"
34. A Place in the Sun*: Winner CINEMATOGRAPHY (Black-and-White) / COSTUME DESIGN (Black-and-White) / DIRECTING -- George Stevens / FILM EDITING / MUSIC (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture)

January 30
35. Objective, Burma!*: Nominee FILM EDITING / MUSIC (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture) / WRITING (Original Motion Picture Story)
36. Harvey: Winner ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Josephine Hull
37. Closely Watched Trains*: Winner FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

January 31
38. The Sting: Winner ART DIRECTION / COSTUME DESIGN / DIRECTING -- George Roy Hill / FILM EDITING / MUSIC (Scoring: Original Song Score and Adaptation -or- Scoring: Adaptation) / BEST PICTURE / WRITING (Story and Screenplay--based on factual material or material not previously published or produced)
39. Cyrano de Bergerac*: Winner ACTOR -- José Ferrer
40. Swing Time: Winner MUSIC (Song)
41. Star Trek: Winner MAKEUP

February
42. The Godfather: Winner ACTOR -- Marlon Brando / BEST PICTURE / WRITING (Screenplay--based on material from another medium)
43. The Godfather Part II: Winner ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Robert De Niro / ART DIRECTION / DIRECTING -- Francis Ford Coppola / MUSIC (Original Dramatic Score) / BEST PICTURE / WRITING (Screenplay Adapted from Other Material)
44. The Godfather Part III: Nominee ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Andy Garcia / ART DIRECTION / CINEMATOGRAPHY / DIRECTING -- Francis Ford Coppola / FILM EDITING / MUSIC (Original Song) / BEST PICTURE

45. Helium*: Winner SHORT FILM (Live Action)

February 2
46. Coal Miner's Daughter*: Winner ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE -- Sissy Spacek
47. Tora! Tora! Tora!*: Winner SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS

February 3
48. Up: Winner ANIMATED FEATURE FILM / MUSIC (Original Score)
49. A Soldier's Story: Nominee ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Adolph Caesar / BEST PICTURE / WRITING (Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium)

February 4
50. Apocalypse Now: Winner CINEMATOGRAPHY / SOUND
51. Lust for Life*: Winner ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Anthony Quinn
52. Mulan: Nominee MUSIC (Original Musical or Comedy Score)

February 5
53. Amadeus: Winner ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE -- F. Murray Abraham / ART DIRECTION / COSTUME DESIGN / DIRECTING -- Milos Forman / MAKEUP / BEST PICTURE / SOUND / WRITING (Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium)

February 6
54. Absence of Malice*: Nominee ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE -- Paul Newman / ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Melinda Dillon / WRITING (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen)
55. Batman: Winner ART DIRECTION

February 7
56. The Great Gatsby (1974)*: Winner COSTUME DESIGN / MUSIC (Scoring: Original Song Score and Adaptation -or- Scoring: Adaptation)
57. Star Wars: Winner ART DIRECTION / COSTUME DESIGN / FILM EDITING / MUSIC (Original Score) / SOUND / VISUAL EFFECTS / SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
58. The Spy Who Came In From the Cold*: Nominee ACTOR -- Richard Burton / ART DIRECTION (Black-and-White)
59. Close Encounters of the Third Kind: Winner CINEMATOGRAPHY / SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD (Sound Effects Editing)
60. The Duchess: Winner COSTUME DESIGN

February 8
61. Giant*: DIRECTING -- George Stevens
62. Yankee Doodle Dandy*: Winner ACTOR -- James Cagney / MUSIC (Scoring of a Musical Picture) / SOUND RECORDING
63. Nashville*: Winner MUSIC (Original Song)
64. The Empire Strikes Back: Winner SOUND / SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD (Visual Effects)
65. Dark Passage*: In Memoriam Wild Card
66. Luxo Jr.: Nominee SHORT FILM (Animated)
67. Tin Toy: Winner SHORT FILM (Animated)
68. Geri's Game: Winner SHORT FILM (Animated)
69. For the Birds: Winner SHORT FILM (Animated)
70. Lifted: Nominee SHORT FILM (Animated)

February 9
71. 5,000 Fingers of Dr. T*: Nominee MUSIC (Scoring of a Musical Picture)
72. Django Unchained*: Winner ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Christoph Waltz / WRITING (Original Screenplay)
73. Return of the Jedi: Winner SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD (Visual Effects)
74. The Hunt for Red October: Winner SOUND EFFECTS EDITING

February 10
75. Them!*: Nominee SPECIAL EFFECTS
76. Mike's New Car: Nominee SHORT FILM (Animated)
77. Monsters, Inc.: Winner MUSIC (Original Song)


February 11
78. Billy Budd*: Nominee ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Terence Stamp
79. Babel*: Winner MUSIC (Original Score)
80. My Beautiful Laundrette*: Nominee WRITING (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen)
81. Separate Tables*: Winner ACTOR -- David Niven / ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Wendy Hiller

February 12
82. Armageddon: Nominee MUSIC (Original Song) / SOUND / SOUND EFFECTS EDITING / VISUAL EFFECTS
83. Shadow of the Vampire*: Nominee ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Willem Dafoe / MAKEUP
84. They Shoot Horses Don't They?*: Winner ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Gig Young

February 13
85. Beethoven's 2nd*: Nominee MUSIC (Original Song)
86. Do the Right Thing: Nominee ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Danny Aiello / WRITING (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen)
87. Malcolm X: Nominee ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE -- Denzel Washington / COSTUME DESIGN


February 14
88. Interview with the Vampire: Nominee ART DIRECTION / MUSIC (Original Score)
89. The Reader*: ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE -- Kate Winslet
90. Se7en: Nominee FILM EDITING
91. Face/Off: Nominee SOUND EFFECTS EDITING


February 15
92. Charlie Wilson's War*: Nominee ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Philip Seymour Hoffman
93. I, Robot: Nominee VISUAL EFFECTS
94. Twister: Nominee SOUND / VISUAL EFFECTS


February 16
95. Star Wars Episode I: The Phantom Menace: Nominee SOUND / SOUND EFFECTS EDITING / VISUAL EFFECTS
96. Star Wars Episode II: Attack of the Clones: Nominee VISUAL EFFECTS
97. Star Wars Episode III: Revenge of the Sith: Nominee MAKEUP


February 17
98. Alien: Winner VISUAL EFFECTS

February 18
99. Aliens: Winner SOUND EFFECTS EDITING / VISUAL EFFECTS

February 19
100. My Life as a Dog*: Nominee DIRECTING -- Lasse Hallström / WRITING (Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium)

February 22
101. Alien3: Nominee VISUAL EFFECTS
DONE

Spoiler:
Checklist

Watch a Film Winner From the Following Decades:

--- 1920: The Last Command
--- 1930: Wuthering Heights
--- 1940: How Green Was My Valley
--- 1950: Harvey
--- 1960: Fantastic Voyage
--- 1970: The Sting
--- 1980: Batman
--- 1990: Aladdin
--- 2000: The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch, and the Wardrobe
--- 2010: 20 Feet From Stardom

Watch a Winner from the Following Categories:

--- Best Picture: The Godfather Part II
--- Best Actor: José Ferrer in Cyrano de Bergerac
--- Best Actress: Sissy Spacek in Coal Miner's Daughter
--- Best Supporting Actor: Anthony Quinn in Lust for Life
--- Best Supporting Actress: Peggy Ashcroft in A Passage to India
--- Best Director: John Ford for the Grapes of Wrath
--- Best Original Screenplay: Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid
--- Best Adapted Screenplay: The Godfather
--- Best Art Direction: 20,000 Leagues Under the Sea
--- Best Film Editing: Star Wars
--- Best Costume Design: Amadeus
--- Best Original Score: Beauty and the Beast
--- Best Original Song: Swing Time
--- Best Makeup: An American Werewolf in London
--- Best Foreign Language Film: Closely Watched Trains
--- Best Animated Film: Up
--- Best Animated Short: Flowers and Trees
--- Best Live Action Short: Helium
--- Best Cinematography: A Place in the Sun
--- Best Sound: Apocalypse Now
--- Best Sound Effects Editing (or Best Sound Editing): Close Encounters of the Third Kind
--- Best Visual Effects: Tora! Tora! Tora!
--- Best Documentary Feature: 20 Feet From Stardom
--- Best Documentary (Short Subject): The Lady in Number 6: Music Saved My Life

Watch a Movie with the Following Rating:

--- G: Feast
--- PG: Maleficent
--- PG-13: Captain America: The Winter Solider
--- R: The Stunt Man
--- Not Rated: The Gold Rush

--- In Memoriam: Lauren Bacall (1924-2014) in Dark Passage

*=new viewing
black= DVD/DVR/computer
blue= blu-ray
orchid= streaming

Last edited by lisadoris; 02-22-15 at 08:08 PM.
lisadoris is offline  
Old 01-16-15, 07:36 AM
  #4  
DVD Talk Legend
 
Cardsfan111's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Indiana
Posts: 17,189
Re: The 9th Annual Academy Award Movie Challenge ***List Thread***

Personal Challenge History:

2010: 25; 2011: 25; 2012: 39; 2013: 61; 2014: 58; 2015 Goal: 60

January 24
1. The Shawshank Redemption (1994)
Nominee: Actor in a Leading Role - Morgan Freeman {"Red"}
Nominee: Cinematography - Roger Deakins
Nominee: Film Editing - Richard Francis-Bruce
Nominee: Music (Original Score) - Thomas Newman
Nominee: Best Picture - Niki Marvin, Producer
Nominee: Sound - Robert J. Litt, Elliot Tyson, Michael Herbick, Willie Burton
Nominee: Writing (Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published) - Frank Darabont

January 26
2. Fargo (1996)
Nominee: Actor in a Supporting Role - William H. Macy {"Jerry Lundegaard"}
Winner: Actress in a Leading Role - Frances McDormand {"Marge Gunderson"}
Nominee: Cinematography - Roger Deakins
Nominee: Directing - Joel Coen
Nominee: Film Editing - Roderick Jaynes
Nominee: Best Picture - Ethan Coen, Producer
Winner: Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen) - Ethan Coen, Joel Coen

January 27
3. Easy Rider (1969)
Nominee: Actor in a Supporting Role - Jack Nicholson {"George Hanson"}
Nominee: Writing (Story and Screenplay--based on material not previously published or produced) - Peter Fonda, Dennis Hopper, Terry Southern

January 29
4. The Grand Budapest Hotel (2014)
Current Year Nominee

January 30
5. Across the Universe (2007)
Nominee: Costume Design - Albert Wolsky
6. Braveheart (1995)
Winner: Cinematography - John Toll
Nominee: Costume Design - Charles Knode
Winner: Directing - Mel Gibson
Nominee: Film Editing - Steven Rosenblum
Winner: Makeup - Peter Frampton, Paul Pattison, Lois Burwell
Nominee: Music (Original Dramatic Score) - James Horner
Winner: Best Picture - Mel Gibson, Alan Ladd, Jr. and Bruce Davey, Producers
Nominee: Sound - Andy Nelson, Scott Millan, Anna Behlmer, Brian Simmons
Winner: Sound Effects Editing - Lon Bender, Per Hallberg
Nominee: Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen) - Randall Wallace
7. All About Eve (1950)
Winner: Actor in a Supporting Role - George Sanders {"Addison De Witt"}
Nominee: Actress - Anne Baxter {"Eve Harrington"}
Nominee: Actress - Bette Davis {"Margo Channing"}
Nominee: Actress in a Supporting Role - Celeste Holm {"Karen Richards"}
Nominee: Actress in a Supporting Role - Thelma Ritter {"Birdie"}
Nominee: Art Direction (Black-and-White) - Art Direction: Lyle Wheeler, George W. Davis; Set Decoration: Thomas Little, Walter M. Scott
Nominee: Cinematography (Black-and-White) - Milton Krasner
Winner: Costume Design (Black-and-White) - Edith Head, Charles LeMaire
Winner: Directing - Joseph L. Mankiewicz
Nominee: Film Editing - Barbara McLean
Nominee: Music (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture) -- Alfred Newman
Winner: Best Motion Picture - 20th Century-Fox
Winner: Sound Recording - 20th Century-Fox Studio Sound Department, Thomas T. Moulton, Sound Director
Winner: Writing (Screenplay) - Joseph L. Mankiewicz

January 31
8. A Room With a View (1985)
Nominee: Actor in a Supporting Role - Denholm Elliott {"Mr. Emerson"}
Nominee: Actress in a Supporting Role - Maggie Smith {"Charlotte Bartlett"}
Winner: Art Direction - Art Direction: Gianni Quaranta, Brian Ackland-Snow; Set Decoration: Brian Savegar, Elio Altamura
Nominee: Cinematography - Tony Pierce-Roberts
Winner: Costume Design - Jenny Beavan, John Bright
Nominee: Directing - James Ivory
Nominee: Best Picture - Ismail Merchant, Producer
Winner: Writing (Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium) - Ruth Prawer Jhabvala

February 1
9. The Ides of March (2011)
Nominee: Writing (Adapted Screenplay) - Screenplay by George Clooney & Grant Heslov and Beau Willimon

February 2
10. Rain Man (1988)
Winner: Actor in a Leading Role - Dustin Hoffman {"Raymond Babbitt"}
Nominee: Art Direction - Art Direction: Ida Random; Set Decoration: Linda DeScenna
Nominee: Cinematography - John Seale
Winner: Directing - Barry Levinson
Nominee: Film Editing - Stu Linder
Nominee: Music (Original Score) - Hans Zimmer
Winner: Best Picture - Mark Johnson, Producer
Winner: Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen) - Screenplay by Ronald Bass, Barry Morrow; Story by Barry Mo
11. Pleasantville (1998)
Nominee: Art Direction - Art Direction: Jeannine Oppewall; Set Decoration: Jay Hart
Nominee: Costume Design - Judianna Makovsky
Nominee: Music (Original Dramatic Score) -- Randy Newman

February 3
12. Changeling (2008)
Nominee: Actress in a Leading Role - Angelina Jolie {"Christine Collins"}
Nominee: Art Direction - Art Direction: James J. Murakami; Set Decoration: Gary Fettis
Nominee: Cinematography - Tom Stern
13. Erin Brockovich (2000)
Nominee: Actor in a Supporting Role - Albert Finney {"Ed Masry"}
Winner: Actress in a Leading Role - Julia Roberts {"Erin Brockovich"}
Nominee: Directing - Steven Soderbergh
Nominee: Best Picture - Danny DeVito, Michael Shamberg and Stacey Sher, Producers
Nominee: Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen) -- Written by Susannah Grant

February 4
14. The Departed (2006)
Nominee: Actor in a Supporting Role - Mark Wahlberg {"Dignam"}
Winner: Directing - Martin Scorsese
Winner: Film Editing - Thelma Schoonmaker
Winner: Best Picure - Graham King, Producer
Winner: Writing (Adapted Screenplay) - Screenplay by William Monahan
15. Cold Mountain (2003)
Nomineee: Actor in a Leading Role - Jude Law {"Inman"}
Winner: Actress in a Supporting Role - Renée Zellweger {"Ruby Thewes"}
Nominee: cinematography - John Seale
Nominee: Film Editing - Walter Murch
Nominee: Music (Original Score) - Gabriel Yared
Nominee: Music (Original Song) - "Scarlet Tide," Music and Lyric by T Bone Burnett and Elvis Costello
Nominee: Music (Original Song) - "You Will Be My Ain True Love," Music and Lyric by Sting

February 5
16. Lincoln (2012)
Winner: Actor in a Leading Role - Daniel Day-Lewis {"Abraham Lincoln"}
Nominee: Actor in a Supporting Role - Tommy Lee Jones {"Thaddeus Stevens"}
Nominee: Actress in a Supporting Role - Sally Field {"Mary Todd Lincoln"}
Nominee: Cinematography - Janusz Kaminski
Nominee: Costume Design - Joanna Johnston
Nominee: Directing - Steven Spielberg
Nominee: Film Editing - Michael Kahn
Nominee: Music (Original Score) - John Williams
Nominee: Best Picture - Steven Spielberg and Kathleen Kennedy, Producers
Winner: Production Design - Production Design: Rick Carter; Set Decoration: Jim Erickson
Nominee: Sound Mixing - Andy Nelson, Gary Rydstrom and Ronald Judkins
Nominee: Writing (Adapted Screenplay) - Screenplay by Tony Kushner
17. Away From Her (2006)
Nominee: Actress in a Leading Role - Julie Christie {"Fiona"}
Nominee: Writing (Adapted Screenplay) - Written by Sarah Polley
18. The Maltese Falcon (1941)
Nominee: Actor in a Supporting Role - Sydney Greenstreet {"Kaspar Gutman"}
Nominee: Outstanding Motion Picture - Warner Bros.
Nominee: Writing (Screenplay) - John Huston

February 6
19. Against All Odds (1984)
Nominee: Music (Original Song) - "Against All Odds (Take A Look At Me Now)

February 7
20. The Treasure of Sierra Madre (1948)
Winner: Actor in a Supporting Role - Walter Huston {"Howard"}
Winner: Directing - John Huston
Nominee: Best Motion Picture - Warner Bros.
Winner: Writing (Screenplay) - John Huston

February 9
21. The Godfather (1972)
Winner: Actor - Marlon Brando {"Don Vito Corleone"}
Nominee: Actor in a Supporting Role - James Caan {"Sonny Corleone"}
Nominee: Actor in a Supporting Role - Robert Duvall {"Tom Hagen"}
Nominee: Actor in a Supporting Role - Al Pacino {"Michael Corleone"}
Nominee: Costume Design - Anna Hill Johnstone
Nominee: Directing - Francis Ford Coppola
Nominee: Film Editing - William Reynolds, Peter Zinner
Winner: Best Picture - Albert S. Ruddy, Producer
Nominee: Sound - Bud Grenzbach, Richard Portman, Christopher NewmanWinner: Writing (Screenplay--based on material from another medium) - Mario Puzo, Francis Ford Coppola
22. United 93 (2006)
Nominee: Directing - Paul Greengrass
Nominee: Film Editing - Clare Douglas, Christopher Rouse and Richard Pearson

February 10
23. Misery (1990)
Winner: Actress in a Leading Role - Kathy Bates {"Annie Wilkes"}
24. The Godfather: Part II (1974)
Nominee: Actor - Al Pacino {"Michael Corleone"}
Winner: Actor in a Supporting Role - Robert De Niro {"Vito Corleone"}
Nominee: Actor in a Supporting Role - Michael V. Gazzo {"Frankie Pentangeli"}
Nominee: Actor in a Supporting Role - Lee Strasberg {"Hyman Roth"}
Nominee: Actress in a Supporting Role - Talia Shire {"Connie Corleone"}
Winner: Art Direction - Art Direction: Dean Tavoularis, Angelo Graham; Set Decoration: George R. Nelson
Nominee: Costume Design - Theadora Van Runkle
Winner: Directing - Francis Ford Coppola
Winner: Music (Original Dramatic Score) - Nino Rota, Carmine Coppola
Winner: Best Picture - Francis Ford Coppola, Producer; Gray Frederickson and Fred Roos, Co-Producers
Winner: Writing (Screenplay Adapted from Other Material) - Francis Ford Coppola, Mario Puzo

February 11
25. The Godfather: Part III (1990)
Nominee: Actor in a Supporting Role - Andy Garcia {"Vincent Mancini"}
Nominee: Art Direction - Art Direction: Dean Tavoularis; Set Decoration: Gary Fettis
Nominee: Cinematography - Gordon Willis
Nominee: Directing - Francis Ford Coppola
Nominee: Film Editing - Barry Malkin, Lisa Fruchtman, Walter Murch
Nominee: Music (Original Song) - "Promise Me You'll Remember," Music by Carmine Coppola; Lyric by John Bettis
Nominee: Best Picture - Francis Ford Coppola, Producer
26. Scent of a Woman (1992)
Winner: Actor in a Leading Role - Al Pacino {"Lt. Col. Frank Slade"}
Nominee: Directing - Martin Brest
Nominee: Best Picture - Martin Brest, Producer
Nominee: Writing (Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published) - Bo Goldman

February 12
27. A Beautiful Mind (2001)
Nominee: Actor in a Leading Role - Russell Crowe {"John Nash"}
Winner: Actress in a Supporting Role - Jennifer Connelly {"Alicia Nash"}
Winner: Directing - Ron Howard
Nominee: Film Editing - Mike Hill, Dan Hanley
Nominee: Makeup - Greg Cannom, Colleen Callaghan
Nominee: Music (Original Score) - James Horner
Winner: Best Picture - Brian Grazer and Ron Howard, Producers
Winner: Writing (Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published) - Written by Akiva Goldsman
28. The Queen (2006)
Winner: Actress in a Leading Role - Helen Mirren {"The Queen"}
Nominee: Costume Design - Consolata Boyle
Nominee: Directing - Stephen Frears
Nominee: Music (Original Score) - Alexandre Desplat
Nominee: Best Picture - Andy Harries, Christine Langan and Tracey Seaward, Producers
Nominee: Writing (Original Screenplay) - Written by Peter Morgan
29. All the President's Men (1976)
Winner: Actor in a Supporting Role - Jason Robards {"Ben Bradlee"}
Nominee: Actress in a Supporting Role - Jane Alexander {"The Bookkeeper"}
Winner: Art Direction - Art Direction: George Jenkins; Set Decoration: George Gaines
Nominee: Directing - Alan J. Pakula
Nominee: Film Editing - Robert L. Wolfe
Nominee: Best Picture - Walter Coblenz, Producer
Winner: Sound - Arthur Piantadosi, Les Fresholtz, Dick Alexander, Jim Webb
Winner: Writing (Screenplay--based on material from another medium) - William Goldman

February 13
30. Casablanca (1942)
Nominee: Actor - Humphrey Bogart {"Rick Blane"}
Nominee: Actor in a Supporting Role - Claude Rains {"Captain Louis Renault"}
Nominee: Cinematography (Black-and-White) - Arthur Edeson
Winner: Directing - Michael Curtiz
Nominee: Film Editing - Owen Marks
Nominee: Music (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture) - Max Steiner
Winner: Outstanding Motion Picture - Warner Bros.
Winner: Writing (Screenplay) - Julius J. Epstein, Philip G. Epstein, Howard Koch

February 16
31. The African Queen (1951)
Winner: Actor - Humphrey Bogart {"Charlie Allnut"}
Nominee: Actress - Katharine Hepburn {"Rose Sayer"}
Nominee: Directing - John Huston
Nominee: Writing (Screenplay) - James Agee, John Huston
32. Breakfast at Tiffany's (1961)
Nominee: Actress - Audrey Hepburn {"Holly Golightly"}
Nominee: Art Direction (Color) - Art Direction: Hal Pereira, Roland Anderson; Set Decoration: Sam Comer, Ray Moyer
Winner: Music (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture) - Henry Mancini
Winner: Music (Song) -- "Moon River," Music by Henry Mancini; Lyrics by Johnny Mercer
Nominee: Writing (Screenplay--based on material from another medium) - George Axelrod
33. It Happened One Night (1934)
Winner: Actor - Clark Gable {"Peter Warne"}
Winner: Actress - Claudette Colbert {"Ellie Andrews"}
Winner: Directing - Frank Capra
Winner: Outstanding Production - Columbia
Winner: Writing (Adaptation) - Robert Riskin

February 18
34. West Side Story (1961)
Winner: Actor in a Supporting Role - George Chakiris {"Bernardo"}
Winner: Actress in a Supporting Role - Rita Moreno {"Anita"}
Winner: Art Direction (Color) - Art Direction: Boris Leven; Set Decoration: Victor A. Gangelin
Winner: Cinematography (Color) - Daniel L. Fapp
Winner: Costume Design (Color) - Irene Sharaff
Winner: Directing - Robert Wise, Jerome Robbins
Winner: Film Ediitng - Thomas Stanford
Winner: Music (Scoring of a Musical Picture) - Saul Chaplin, Johnny Green, Sid Ramin, Irwin Kostal
Winner: Best Motion Picture - Robert Wise, Producer
Winner: Sound - Todd-AO Sound Department, Fred Hynes, Sound Director; and Samuel Goldwyn Studio Sound Department, Gordon E. Sawyer, Sound Director
Nominee: Writing (Screenplay--based on material from another medium) - Ernest Lehman
35. Harry and the Hendersons (1987)
Winner: Makeup - Rick Baker

February 19
36. It's a Mad, Mad, Mad, Mad World (1963)
Nominee: Cinematography (Color) - Ernest Laszlo
Nominee: Film Editing - Frederic Knudtson, Robert C. Jones, Gene Fowler, Jr.
Nominee: Music (Music Score--substantially original) - Ernest Gold
Nominee: Music (Song) - "It's A Mad, Mad, Mad, Mad World," Music by Ernest Gold; Lyrics by Mack David
Nominee: Sound - Samuel Goldwyn Studio Sound Department, Gordon E. Sawyer, Sound Director
Winner: Sound Effects - Walter G. Elliott
37. American Gangster (2007)
Nominee: Actress in a Supporting Role - Ruby Dee {"Mama Lucas"}
Nominee: Art Direction - Art Direction: Arthur Max; Set Decoration: Beth A. Rubino

February 20
38. The Magnificent Seven (1960)
Nominee: Music (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture) - Elmer Bernstein

February 22
39. The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford (2007)
Nominee: Actor in a Supporting Role - Casey Affleck {"Robert Ford"}
Nominee: Cinematography - Roger Deakins
40. All the King's Men (1949)
Winner: Actor - Broderick Crawford {"Willie Stark"}
Nominee: Actor in a Supporting Role - John Ireland {"Jack Burden"}
Winner: Actress in a Supporting Role - Mercedes McCambridge {"Sadie Burke"}
Nominee: Directing - Robert Rossen
Nominee: Film Editing - Robert Parrish, Al Clark
Winner: Best Motion Picture - Robert Rossen Productions
Nominee: Writing (Screenplay) - Robert Rossen

Statistics
BD - 24
DVD - 9
Cable/DVR - 7
First Time Viewings - 24

Last edited by Cardsfan111; 02-22-15 at 07:31 PM.
Cardsfan111 is offline  
Old 01-16-15, 08:40 AM
  #5  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Ga
Posts: 532
Re: The 9th Annual Academy Award Movie Challenge ***List Thread***

Academy Awards Challenge 2015



First Viewing - *

January 17
1. American Sniper*
Nominee - Best Picture
Nominee - Best Actor: Bradley Cooper
Nominee - Best Adapted Screenplay
Nominee - Best Editing
Nominee - Best Sound Editing
Nominee - Best Sound Mixing


January 19
2. The Grand Budapest Hotel
Nominee - Best Picture
Nominee - Best Director: Wes Anderson
Nominee - Best Cinematography
Nominee - Best Costume Design
Nominee - Best Editing
Nominee - Best Makeup
Nominee - Best Original Screenplay
Nominee - Best Production Design
Nominee - Best Score


January 24
3. The Firm
Nominee - Best Supporting Actress: Holly Hunter
Nominee - Best Original Score


January 26
4. The Hurt Locker
Winner - Best Picture
Winner - Best Director: Kathryn Bigelow
Winner - Best Film Editing
Winner - Best Original Screenplay
Winner - Best Sound Editing
Winner - Best Sound Mixing

Nominee - Best Actor: Jeremy Renner
Nominee - Best Cinematography
Nominee - Best Original Score

5. Zero Dark Thirty
Winner - Best Sound Editing
Nominee - Best Picture
Nominee - Best Actress: Jessica Chastain
Nominee - Best Original Screenplay
Nominee - Best Film Editing


January 27
6. Unforgiven
Winner - Best Picture
Winner - Best Supporting Actor: Gene Hackman
Winner - Best Director: Clint Eastwood
Winner - Best Film Editing

Nominee - Best Actor: Clint Eastwood
Nominee - Best Art Direction
Nominee - Best Cinematography
Nominee - Best Original Screenplay
Nominee - Best Sound

7. Ghost World
Nominee - Best Adapted Screenplay

January 28
8. American Splendor (commentary from Harvey Pekar plus cast and crew)
Nominee - Best Adapted Screenplay

January 29
9. Gangs of New York
Nominee - Best Picture
Nominee - Best Actor: Daniel Day-Lewis
Nominee - Best Director: Martin Scorsese
Nominee - Best Art Direction
Nominee - Best Cinematography
Nominee - Best Costume Design
Nominee - Best Film Editing
Nominee - Best Original Screenplay
Nominee - Best Song: U2 "The Hands That Built America"
Nominee - Best Sound


January 30
10. Ida*
Nominee - Best Cinematography
Nominee - Best Foreign Language Film


February 3
11. A Simple Plan
Nominee - Best Supporting Actor: Billy Bob Thornton
Nominee - Best Adapted Screenplay


February 5
12. Star Wars IV: A New Hope
Winner - Best Art Direction
Winner - Best Costume Design
Winner - Best Film Editing
Winner - Best Score
Winner - Best Sound
Winner - Best Visual Effects

Nominee - Best Film
Nominee - Best Director: George Lucas
Nominee - Best Supporting Actor: Alec Guiness
Nominee - Best Original Screenplay

13. Star Wars V: The Empire Strikes Back
Winner - Best Sound
Nominee - Best Art Direction
Nominee - Best Score

14. Star Wars VI: Return of the Jedi
Nominee - Best Art Direction
Nominee - Best Score
Nominee - Best Sound
Nominee - Best Sound Effects Editing

15. Black Rain*
Nominee - Best Sound
Nominee - Best Sound Effects Editing


February 6
16. The Verdict*
Nominee - Best Film
Nominee - Best Actor: Paul Newman
Nominee - Best Supporting Actor: James Mason
Nominee - Best Director: Sidney Lumet
Nominee - Best Adapted Screenplay

17. True Grit (1969)*
Winner - Best Actor: John Wayne
Nominee - Best Song "True Grit"

18. Guardians of the Galaxy
Nominee - Best Makeup
Nominee - Best Visual Effects

19. 20 Feet From Stardom*
Winner - Best Documentary (Feature)

February 8
20. Requiem for a Dream
Nominee - Best Actress: Ellen Burstyn
21. The Wrestler
Nominee - Best Actor: Mickey Rourke
Nominee - Best Supporting Actress: Marissa Tomei

22. Black Swan
Winner - Best Actress: Natalie Portman
Nominee - Best Film
Nominee - Best Director: Darren Aronofsky
Nominee - Best Cinematography
Nominee - Best Film Editing

23. The War of the Worlds (1953)*
Winner - Best Effects, Special Effects
Nominee - Best Film Editing
Nominee - Best Sound


February 9
24. Beginners*
Winner - Best Supporting Actor: Christopher Plummer
25. Emma*
Winner - Best Score
Nominee - Best Costume Design

26. The French Connection
Winner - Best Film
Winner - Best Actor: Gene Hackman
Winner - Best Director: William Friedkin
Winner - Best Film Editing
Winner - Best Adapted Screenplay

Nominee - Best Supporting Actor: Roy Scheider
Nominee - Best Cinematography
Nominee - Best Sound

27. Dawn of the Planet of the Apes
Nominee - Best Visual Effects

February 10
28. Julia*
Winner - Best Supporting Actor: Jason Robards
Winner - Best Supporting Actress: Vanessa Redgrave
Winner - Best Adapted Screenplay

Nominee - Best Film
Nominee - Best Actress: Jane Fonda
Nominee - Best Supporting Actor: Maximilian Schell
Nominee - Best Director: Fred Zinneman
Nominee - Best Cinematography
Nominee - Best Costume Design
Nominee - Best Film Editing
Nominee - Best Score

29. It Happened One Night
Winner - Best Film
Winner - Best Actor: Clark Gable
Winner - Best Actress: Claudette Colbert
Winner - Best Director: Frank Capra
Winner - Best Adapted Screenplay


February 12
30. Her
Winner - Best Original Screenplay
Nominee - Best Film
Nominee - Best Production Design
Nominee - Best Score
Nominee - Best Song "The Moon Song"


February 13
31. Sleepy Hollow
Winner - Best Art Direction
Nominee - Best Cinematography
Nominee - Best Costume Design

32. No Country For Old Men
Winner - Best Picture
Winner - Best Supporting Actor: Javier Bardem
Winner - Best Director: Coen Brothers
Winner - Best Adapted Screenplay

Nominee - Best Cinematography
Nominee - Best Film Editing
Nominee - Best Sound Editing
Nominee - Best Sound Mixing


February 14
33. Slumdog Millionaire
Winner - Best Picture
Winner - Best Director: Danny Boyle
Winner - Best Adapted Screenplay
Winner - Best Cinematography
Winner - Best Film Editing
Winner - Best Score
Winner - Best Song "Jai Ho"
Winner - Best Sound Mixing

Nominee - Best Song "O Saya"
Nominee - Best Sound Editing


February 16
34. Sling Blade
Winner - Best Adapted Screenplay
Nominee - Best Actor: Billy Bob Thornton

35. Monster's Ball
Winner - Best Actress: Halle Berry
Nominee - Best Original Screenplay

36. Chicago
Winner - Best Picture
Winner - Best Supporting Actress: Catherine Zeta-Jones
Winner - Best Art Direction
Winner - Best Costume Design
Winner - Best Film Editing
Winner - Best Sound

Nominee - Best Actress: Renee Zellweger
Nominee - Best Supporting Actor: John C. Reilly
Nominee - Best Supporting Actress: Queen Latifah
Nominee - Best Director: Rob Marshall
Nominee - Best Adapted Screenplay
Nominee - Best Cinematography
Nominee - Best Song "I Move On"

37. The Departed
Winner - Best Picture
Winner - Best Director: Martin Scorsese
Winner - Best Adapted Screenplay
Winner - Best Film Editing

Nominee - Best Supporting Actor: Mark Wahlberg


February 17
38. Ulee's Gold*
Nominee - Best Actor: Peter Fonda
39. Beetlejuice
Winner - Best Makeup
40. Charlie and the Chocolate Factory
Nominee - Best Costume Design
41. Day and Night
Nominee - Best Animated Short
42. Toy Story 3
Winner - Best Animated Film
Winner - Best Song "We Belong Together"

Nominee - Best Picture
Nominee - Best Sound Editing
Nominee - Best Adapted Screenplay

43. Munro
Winner - Best Animated Short
44. A Day at the Races
Nominee - Best Dance Direction (All God's Children Got Rhythm)

February 19
45. Nine From Little Rock*
Winner - Best Documentary Short Subject
46. A Star Is Born (1937)*
Winner - Best Original Screenplay
Nominee - Best Picture
Nominee - Best Actor: Frederic March
Nominee - Best Actress: Janet Gaynor
Nominee - Best Director: William A. Wellman
Nominee - Best Writing Screenplay
Nominee - Best Assistant Director


February 20
47. Birdman*
Nominee - Best Picture
Nominee - Best Actor: Michael Keaton
Nominee - Best Supporting Actor: Edward Norton
Nominee - Best Supporting Actress: Emma Stone
Nominee - Best Director: Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu
Nominee - Best Original Screenplay
Nominee - Best Cinematography
Nominee - Best Sound Editing
Nominee - Best Sound Mixing


February 21
48. The Theory of Everything*
Nominee - Best Picture
Nominee - Best Actor: Eddie Redmayne
Nominee - Best Actress: Felicity Jones
Nominee - Best Adapted Screenplay
Nominee - Best Score


February 22
49. And the Oscar Goes To...*
50. The Elephant Man
Nominee - Best Picture
Nominee - Best Actor: John Hurt
Nominee - Best Director: David Lynch
Nominee - Best Adapted Screenplay
Nominee - Best Art Direction
Nominee - Best Costume Design
Nominee - Best Film Editing
Nominee - Best Score

51. The 87th Annual Academy Awards Show (2015)*


Spoiler:
Watch a Film Winner From the Following Decades:

--- 1920:
X - 1930: It Happened One Night
--- 1940:
--- 1950:
--- 1960:
X - 1970: The French Connection
--- 1980:
X - 1990: Unforgiven
X - 2000: No Country For Old Men
--- 2010:

Watch a Winner from the Following Categories:

X - Best Picture: The French Connection
X - Best Actor: True Grit - John Wayne
X - Best Actress: Black Swan - Natalie Portman
X - Best Supporting Actor: Beginners - Christopher Plummer
X - Best Supporting Actress: Julia - Vanessa Redgrave
X - Best Director: Unforgiven - Clint Eastwood
X - Best Original Screenplay: Her
X - Best Adapted Screenplay: It Happened One Night
X - Best Art Direction: Sleepy Hollow
X - Best Film Editing: The Hurt Locker
X - Best Costume Design: Star Wars IV: A New Hope
X - Best Original Score: Emma
X - Best Original Song: Slumdog Millionaire "Jai Ho"
X - Best Makeup: Beetlejuice
--- Best Foreign Language Film:
X - Best Animated Film: Toy Story 3
X - Best Animated Short: Munro
--- Best Live Action Short:
--- Best Cinematography:
X - Best Sound: Star Wars V: The Empire Strikes Back
X - Best Sound Effects Editing (or Best Sound Editing): Zero Dark Thirty
X - Best Visual Effects: The War of the Worlds
X - Best Documentary Feature: 20 Feet From Stardom
X - Best Documentary (Short Subject): Nine From Little Rock

Watch a Movie with the Following Rating:

X - G: True Grit (1969)
X - PG: Star Wars VI: Return of the Jedi
X - PG-13: Ida
X - R: The Firm
X - Not Rated: It Happened One Night

Last edited by MrTerrific; 02-23-15 at 12:49 PM.
MrTerrific is offline  
Old 01-16-15, 08:40 AM
  #6  
DVD Talk Special Edition
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Rockville, MD
Posts: 1,689
Re: The 9th Annual Academy Award Movie Challenge ***List Thread***

Blu-Ray
Streaming
Cable
Theater

January 16
1.)American Sniper
-Nominated For Best Picture
-Nominated For Best Actor
-Nominated For Best Film Editing
-Nominated For Best Sound Editing
-Nominated For Best Sound Mixing
-Nominated For Best Adapted Screenplay


January 18
2.)The Grand Budapest Hotel
-Nominated For Best Picture
-Nominated For Best Cinematography
-Nominated For Best Costume Design
-Nominated For Best Directing
-Nominated For Best Film Editing
-Nominated For Best Makeup and Hairstyling
-Nominated For Best Music Original Score
-Nominated For Best Production Design
-Nominated For Best Original Screenplay


January 24
3.)Whiplash
-Nominated For Best Picture
-Nominated For Best Supporting Actor
-Nominated For Best Adapted Screenplay
-Nominated For Best Film Editing
-Nominatd For Best Sound Editing


4.)The French Connection
-Winner Best Picture
-Winner Best Actor
-Winner Best Director
-Winner Best Film Editing
-Winner Best Adapted Screenplay
-Nominated For Best Supporting Actor
-Nominated For Cinematography
-Nominated For Best Sound


February 6
5.)Big Hero 6
-Nominated For Best Animated Film


Spoiler:

Watch a Film Winner From the Following Decades:
--- 1920:
--- 1930:
--- 1940:
--- 1950:
--- 1960:
--- 1970:
--- 1980:
--- 1990:
--- 2000:
--- 2010:

Watch a Winner from the Following Categories:

--- Best Picture:
--- Best Actor:
--- Best Actress:
--- Best Supporting Actor:
--- Best Supporting Actress:
--- Best Director:
--- Best Original Screenplay:
--- Best Adapted Screenplay:
--- Best Art Direction:
-X- Best Film Editing: The French Connection
--- Best Costume Design:
--- Best Original Score:
--- Best Original Song:
--- Best Makeup:
--- Best Foreign Language Film:
--- Best Animated Film:
--- Best Animated Short:
--- Best Live Action Short:
--- Best Cinematography:
--- Best Sound:
--- Best Sound Effects Editing (or Best Sound Editing):
--- Best Visual Effects:
--- Best Documentary Feature:
--- Best Documentary (Short Subject):

Watch a Movie with the Following Rating:

--- G:
-X- PG: Big Hero 6
--- PG-13:
-X- R: Whiplash
--- Not Rated:

Last edited by acubfaninmd; 02-06-15 at 03:41 PM.
acubfaninmd is offline  
Old 01-16-15, 08:43 AM
  #7  
DVD Talk Hero
 
davidh777's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Home of 2013 NFL champion Seahawks
Posts: 41,614
Re: The 9th Annual Academy Award Movie Challenge ***List Thread***

The 9th Annual Academy Award Movie Challenge

2014: 3 items
2013: 5 items
2012: 24 items
2011: 5 items

*First-time viewing

1/23
1. The Grand Budapest Hotel*: Nine nominations, including picture and director (Netflix BD)

2/4
2. The Guns of Navarone (1961): winner for effects, nominated for picture, director, editing, score, sound, and adapted screenplay (Prime)

2/6
3. The Imitation Game* (theatrical)

2/7
4. Guardians of the Galaxy (Netflix BD)
5. Maleficent* (Netflix BD)

2/11
6. Seven Brides for Seven Brothers (1954): winner for score, four other nominations include picture (TCM Classics DVD)

2/12
7. 42nd Street (1933): nominated for picture and sound (TCM Classics DVD)
8. Gold Diggers of 1937 (1936)*: nominated for Busby Berkeley's dance direction in the "All's Fair in Love and War" number (TCM Classics DVD)
9. Show Boat (1951): nominated for photography and musical adaptation (TCM Classics DVD)

2/13
10. Gone Girl (2014)*: nominated for actress (Rosamund Pike) (Netflix BD)

2/15
11. Dawn of the Planet of the Apes (2014)*: nominated for visual effects (Netflix BD)

2/17
12. Begin Again (2014): nominated for song "Lost Stars" (BD)
13. Star Trek: First Contact (1996): nominated for makeup (BD)

2/18
14. Forbidden Planet (1956): nominated for special effects (TCM Classics DVD)
15. 2001: A Space Odyssey (1968): winner for effects, nominated for director (Kubrick), original screenplay, and art direction (TCM Classics DVD)

2/20
16. Tootsie (1982): winner for supporting actress (Jessica Lange) and nominated for nine other awards, including picture, actor, and director (Prime)
17. Annie (1982): nominated for art direction-set direction and adapted score (Prime)
18. Across the Universe (2007)*: nominated for costume design (two-disc SE DVD)

2/21
19. Boyhood (2014)* (Netflix BD)

2/22
20. 78th Oscar Ceremony (2015)* (live)

Last edited by davidh777; 02-23-15 at 09:51 AM.
davidh777 is offline  
Old 01-16-15, 08:45 AM
  #8  
Mao
Moderator
 
Mao's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 1999
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 7,024
Re: The 9th Annual Academy Award Movie Challenge ***List Thread***

Goal: My usual 30 features in 30 days and, this year, no repeats on any shorts from any previous years!!!

2010: 19 Features + Ceremony / 46 Shorts = 66
2011: 27 Features + Ceremony / 34 Shorts = 62
2012: 30 Features + Ceremony / 13 Shorts = 44
2013: 30 Features + Ceremony / 21 Shorts = 52
2014: 30 Features + Ceremony / 27 Shorts = 58
2015: 30 Features + Ceremony / 25 Shorts = 56



Personal Pre-Challenge
Spoiler:

January 18-
X) Maleficent (3D) (2014)
COSTUME DESIGN -- Anna B. Sheppard and Jane Clive

January 20-
X) Virunga (2014)+
DOCUMENTARY FEATURE -- Orlando von Einsiedel and Joanna Natasegara, Producers

January 21-
X) How To Train Your Dragon 2 (3D) (2014)
ANIMATED FEATURE FILM -- Dean DeBlois and Bonnie Arnold, Producers

January 22-
X) Begin Again (2014)
MUSIC (Original Song) -- "Lost Stars," Music and Lyric by Gregg Alexander and Danielle Brisebois




January 24-
1) Selma (2014) [Theatrical Screening]
BEST PICTURE -- Christian Colson, Oprah Winfrey, Dede Gardner and Jeremy Kleiner, Producers
*MUSIC (Original Song) -- "Glory," Music and Lyric by John Stephens and Lonnie Lynn

2) Whiplash (2014)+
*ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- J.K. Simmons {"Fletcher"}
*FILM EDITING -- Tom Cross
BEST PICTURE -- Jason Blum, Helen Estabrook and David Lancaster, Producers
*SOUND MIXING -- Craig Mann, Ben Wilkins and Thomas Curley
WRITING (Adapted Screenplay) -- Damian Chazelle

3) The Broadway Melody (1929)+
ACTRESS -- Bessie Love {"Hank Mahoney"}
DIRECTING -- Harry Beaumont
*BEST PICTURE -- Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer


January 25-
4) The Purple Rose Of Cairo (1985)
WRITING (Original Screenplay) -- Woody Allen

January 26-
5) On The Waterfront (1954)
*ACTOR -- Marlon Brando {"Terry Malloy"}
ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Lee J. Cobb {"Johnny Friendly"}
ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Karl Malden {"Father Barry"}
ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Rod Steiger {"Charles Malloy"}
*ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Eva Marie Saint {"Edie Doyle"}
*ART DIRECTION (Black-and-White) -- Richard Day
*CINEMATOGRAPHY (Black-and-White) -- Boris Kaufman
*DIRECTING -- Elia Kazan
*FILM EDITING -- Gene Milford
MUSIC (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture) -- Leonard Bernstein
*BEST MOTION PICTURE -- Sam Spiegel, Producer
*WRITING (Story and Screenplay) -- Budd Schulberg


January 27-
6) Dimanche/Sunday (2011)+
SHORT FILM (Animated) -- Patrick Doyon
7) La Luna (2011)+
SHORT FILM (Animated) -- Enrico Casarosa
8) A Morning Stroll (2011)+
SHORT FILM (Animated) -- Grant Orchard and Sue Goffe
9) Wild Life (2011)+
SHORT FILM (Animated) -- Amanda Forbis and Wendy Tilby
10) Maggie Simpson in "The Longest Daycare" (2012)+
SHORT FILM (Animated) -- David Silverman
11) Ryan (2004)+
*SHORT FILM (Animated) -- Chris Landreth

January 28-
12) Presto (2008)+
SHORT FILM (Animated) -- Doug Sweetland
13) The Crush (2010)+
SHORT FILM (Live Action) -- Michael Creagh
14) Quest (1996)+
*SHORT FILM (Animated) -- Tyron Montgomery, Thomas Stellmach
15) The Missing Picture (2013)+
FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM -- Cambodia

January 29-
16) The Wind Rises (2013)
ANIMATED FEATURE FILM -- Hayao Miyazaki and Toshio Suzuki

January 30-
17) The Old Man And The Sea (1999)+
*SHORT FILM (Animated) -- Alexander Petrov
18) Father And Daughter (2000)+
*SHORT FILM (Live Action) -- Michael Dudok de Wit

January 31-
19) The Theory Of Everything (2014)+
*ACTOR -- Eddie Redmayne {"Stephen Hawking"}
ACTRESS -- Felicity Jones {"Jane Hawking"}
MUSIC (Original Score) -- Johann Johannsson
BEST PICTURE -- Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Lisa Bruce and Anthony McCarten, Producers
WRITING (Adapted Screenplay) -- Screenplay by Anthony McCarten


February 1-
20) A Christmas Carol (1972)+
*SHORT FILM (Animated) -- Richard Williams
21) On Golden Pond (1981)
*ACTOR -- Henry Fonda {"Norman Thayer, Jr."}
*ACTRESS -- Katharine Hepburn {"Ethel Thayer"}
ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Jane Fonda {"Chelsea Thayer Wayne"}
CINEMATOGRAPHY -- Billy Williams
DIRECTING -- Mark Rydell
FILM EDITING -- Robert L. Wolfe
MUSIC (Original Score) -- Dave Grusin
BEST PICTURE -- Bruce Gilbert, Producer
SOUND -- Richard Portman, David Ronne
*WRITING (Adapted Screenplay) -- Ernest Thompson


February 2-
22) Saving Face (2011)+
*DOCUMENTARY (Short Subject) -- Daniel Junge and Sharmeen Obaid-Chinoy

February 3-
23) Big Hero 6 (2014)+
*ANIMATED FEATURE FILM -- Don Hall, Chris Williams and Roy Conli, Producers

February 5-
24) Omar (2013)+
FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM -- Palestine

February 6-
25) The Imitation Game (2014)+
ACTOR -- Benedict Cumberbatch {"Alan Turing"}
ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Keira Knightley {"Joan Clarke"}
DIRECTING -- Morten Tyldum
FILM EDITING -- William Goldenburg
MUSIC (Original Score) -- Alexandre Desplat
BEST PICTURE -- Nora Grossman, Ido Ostrowsky and Teddy Schwarzman, Producers
PRODUCTION DESIGN -- Production Design: Maria Djurkovic; Set Decoration: Tatiana Macdonald
*WRITING (Adapted Screenplay) -- Written by Graham Moore

26) It Happened One Night (1934)
*ACTOR -- Clark Gable {"Peter Warne"}
*ACTRESS -- Claudette Colbert {"Ellie Andrews"}
*DIRECTING -- Frank Capra
*BEST PICTURE -- Columbia
*WRITING (Adaptation) -- Robert Riskin


February 7-
27) American Sniper (2014)+
ACTOR -- Bradley Cooper {"Chris Kyle"}
FILM EDITING -- Joel Cox and Gary D. Roach
BEST PICTURE -- Clint Eastwood, Robert Lorenz, Andrew Lazar, Bradley Cooper and Peter Morgan, Producers
SOUND EDITING -- Alan Robert Murray and Bub Asman
*SOUND MIXING -- John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff and Walt Martin
WRITING (Adapted Screenplay) -- Written by Jason Hall

28) Inherent Vice (2014)+
COSTUME DESIGN -- Mark Bridges
WRITING (Adapted Screenplay) -- Written for the screen by Paul Thomas Anderson


February 9-
29) My Left Foot (1989)
*ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE -- Daniel Day Lewis {"Christy Brown"}
*ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Brenda Fricker {"Mrs. Brown"}
DIRECTING -- Jim Sheridan
BEST PICTURE -- Noel Pearson, Producer
WRITING (Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium) -- Jim Sheridan, Shane Connaughton


February 10-
30) Undefeated (2011)+
*DOCUMENTARY (Feature) -- TJ Martin, Dan Lindsay and Rich Middlemas
31) The Tale Of The Princess Kaguya (2014)+
ANIMATED FEATURE FILM -- Isao Takahata and Yoshiaki Nishimura

February 11-
32) Tootsie (1982)
ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE -- Dustin Hoffman {"Michael Dorsey/Dorothy Michaels"}
ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Teri Garr {"Sandy Lester"}
*ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Jessica Lange {"Julie Nichols"}
CINEMATOGRAPHY -- Owen Roizman
DIRECTING -- Sydney Pollack
FILM EDITING -- Fredric Steinkamp, William Steinkamp
MUSIC (Original Song) -- "It Might Be You," Music by Dave Grusin; Lyric by Alan Bergman and Marilyn Bergman
BEST PICTURE -- Sydney Pollack and Dick Richards, Producers
SOUND -- Arthur Piantadosi, Les Fresholtz, Dick Alexander, Les Lazarowitz
WRITING (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen) -- Screenplay by Larry Gelbart, Murray Schisgal; Story by Don McGuire, Larry Gelbart


February 12-
33) Broadway Danny Rose (1984)
DIRECTING -- Woody Allen
WRITING (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen) -- Woody Allen


February 13-
34) The Grand Budapest Hotel (2014)
CINEMATOGRAPHY -- Robert Yeoman
*COSTUME DESIGN -- Milena Canonero
DIRECTING -- Wes Anderson
FILM EDITING -- Barney Pilling
*MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING -- Frances Hannon and Mark Coulier
*MUSIC (Original Score) -- Alexandre Desplat
BEST PICTURE -- Wes Anderson, Scott Rudin, Steven Rales and Jeremy Dawson, Producers
*PRODUCTION DESIGN -- Production Design: Adam Stockhausen; Set Decoration: Anna Pinnock
WRITING (Original Screenplay) -- Screenplay by Wes Anderson; Story by Wes Anderson & Hugo Guinness

35) And The Oscar Goes To... (2014)^

February 14-
36) Boyhood (2014)
ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Ethan Hawke {"Dad"}
*ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Patricia Arquette {"Mom"}
DIRECTING -- Richard Linklater
FILM EDITING -- Sandra Adair
BEST PICTURE -- Richard Linklater and Cathleen Sutherland, Producers
WRITING (Original Screenplay) -- Written by Richard Linklater


February 16-
37) Slumdog Millionaire (2008)
*CINEMATOGRAPHY -- Anthony Dod Mantle
*DIRECTING -- Danny Boyle
*FILM EDITING -- Chris Dickens
*MUSIC (Original Score) -- A.R. Rahman
*MUSIC (Original Song) -- "Jai Ho," Music by A.R. Rahman; Lyric by Gulzar
MUSIC (Original Song) -- "O Saya," Music and Lyric by A.R. Rahman and Maya Arulpragasam
*BEST PICTURE -- Christian Colson, Producer
SOUND EDITING -- Glenn Freemantle and Tom Sayers
*SOUND MIXING -- Ian Tapp, Richard Pryke and Resul Pookutty
*WRITING (Adapted Screenplay) -- Screenplay by Simon Beaufoy


February 17-
38) Harvey Krumpet (2003)+
*SHORT FILM (Animated) -- Adam Elliot
39) Zelig (1983)+
CINEMATOGRAPHY -- Gordon Willis
COSTUME DESIGN -- Santo Loquasto

40) Me And My Moulton (2014)^
SHORT FILM (Animated) -- Torill Kove
41) The Bigger Picture (2014)^
SHORT FILM (Animated) -- Daisy Jacobs and Christopher Hees
42) A Single Life (2014)^
SHORT FILM (Animated) -- Joris Oprins
43) The Dam Keeper (2014)^
SHORT FILM (Animated) -- Robert Kondo and Dice Tsutsumi
44) Feast (2014)+
*SHORT FILM (Animated) -- Patrick Osborne and Kristina Reed
45) CitizenFour (2014)+
*DOCUMENTARY FEATURE -- Laura Poitras, Mathilde Bonnefoy and Dirk Wilutsky, Producers

February 18-
46) Sleeping Beauty (1959)
MUSIC (Scoring of a Musical Picture) -- George Bruns
47) Cinderella (1950)
MUSIC (Scoring of a Musical Picture) -- Oliver Wallace, Paul J. Smith
MUSIC (Song) -- "Bibbidi-Bobbidi-Boo," Music and Lyrics by Mack David, Al Hoffman and Jerry Livingston
SOUND RECORDING -- Walt Disney Studio Sound Department, C. O. Slyfield, Sound Director


February 19-
48) Parvaneh (2014)^
SHORT FILM (Live Action) -- Talkhon Hamzavi and Stefan Eichenberger
49) Butter Lamp (2014)^
SHORT FILM (Live Action) -- Hu Wei and Julien Feret
50) The Phone Call (2014)^
*SHORT FILM (Live Action) -- Mat Kirkby and James Lucas
51) Aya (2014)^
SHORT FILM (Live Action) -- Oded Binnun and Mihal Brezis
52) Boogaloo And Graham (2014)^
SHORT FILM (Live Action) -- Michael Lennox and Ronan Blaney

February 20-
53) Dumbo (1941)
*MUSIC (Scoring of a Musical Picture) -- Frank Churchill, Oliver Wallace
MUSIC (Song) -- "Baby Mine," Music by Frank Churchill; Lyrics by Ned Washington

54) Crisis Hotline: Veterans Press 1 (2014)+
DOCUMENTARY (Short Subject) -- Ellen Goosenberg Kent and Dana Perry
55) Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue Of Ignorance) (2014)
ACTOR -- Michael Keaton {"Riggan"}
ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Edward Norton {"Mike"}
ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Emma Stone {"Sam"}
*CINEMATOGRAPHY -- Emmanuel Lubezki
*DIRECTING -- Alejandro G. Iñárritu
*BEST PICTURE -- Alejandro G. Iñárritu, John Lesher and James W. Skotchdopole, Producers
SOUND EDITING -- Martin Hernandez and Aaron Glascock
SOUND MIXING -- Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montano and Thomas Varga
*WRITING (Original Screenplay) -- Written by Alejandro G. Iñárritu, Nicolas Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris, Jr. & Armando Bo


February 22-
56) The 87th Annual Academy Awards (2015) - Ceremony



*Denotes Winner
+Denotes Industry Screener, DVD or Stream
^Denotes HD Broadcast / PPV
Denotes Blu-Ray

Last edited by Mao; 01-25-19 at 04:06 PM.
Mao is offline  
Old 01-16-15, 08:48 AM
  #9  
DVD Talk Special Edition
 
mrcellophane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Norman, OK
Posts: 1,529
Re: The 9th Annual Academy Award Movie Challenge ***List Thread***

Ninth Annual Academy Award Movie Challenge



"The Oscar sits on some shelf above my desk. If there was an earthquake, I could actually be killed by my own Academy Award." ~ Helen Hunt

*= first time viewing
blue= personal BluRay
black= personal DVD
green= streaming
orange= theatrical presentation
purple= borrowed or rented BD/DVD

January 16th
1. Begin Again (John Carney, 2013 / United States)*
--- Nominated: Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Song - "Lost Stars", Gregg Alexander & Danielle Brisebois

January 17th
2. Interstellar (Christopher Nolan, 2014 / United States)*
--- Nominated: Best Achievement in Production Design
--- Nominated: Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Score - Hans Zimmer
--- Nominated: Best Achievement in Sound Mixing
--- Nominated: Best Achievement in Sound Editing
--- Nominated: Best Achievement in Visual Effects


January 18th
3. Finding Vivian Maier (John Maloof & Charlie Siskel, 2013 / United States / AmazonPrime)*
--- Nominated: Best Documentary, Feature

January 19th
4. Ida (Pawel Pawlikowski, 2013 / Poland / Netflix Instant)*
--- Nominated: Best Foreign Language Film of the Year
--- Nominated: Best Achievement in Cinematography

5. Gone Girl (David Fincher, 2014 / United States)*
--- Nominated: Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role - Rosamund Pike (Amy Dunne)

January 20th
6. How to Train Your Dragon 2 (Dean DeBlois, 2014 / United States)
--- Nominated: Best Animated Feature Film of the Year

January 24th
7. Inherent Vice (Paul Thomas Anderson, 2014 / United States)*
--- Nominated: Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published
--- Nominated: Best Achievement in Costume Design


January 25th
8. Gladiator (Ridley Scott, 2000, United States)*
--- Won: Best Picture
--- Won: Best Actor in a Leading Role - Russell Crowe
--- Won: Best Costume Design
--- Won: Best Sound
--- Won: Best Effects, Visual Effects
--- Nominated: Best Actor in a Supporting Role - Joaquin Phoenix
--- Nominated: Best Director - Ridley Scott
--- Nominated: Best Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen
--- Nominated: Best Cinematography
--- Nominated: Best Film Editing
--- Nominated: Best Music, Original Score - Hans Zimmer
--- Nominated: Best Art Direction-Set Direction

9. Wild (Jean-Marc Vallée, 2014 / United States)*
--- Nominated: Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role - Reese Witherspoon
--- Nominated: Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role - Laura Dern


January 26th
10. The Boxtrolls (Graham Annable & Anthony Stacchi, 2014 / United States)*
--- Nominated: Best Animated Feature Film of the Year

January 27th
11. The Lady in Number 6: Music Saved My Life (Malcolm Clarke, 2013 / United Kingdom / Netflix Instant)*
--- Won: Best Documentary, Short Subjects

January 29th
12. Encounters at the End of the World (Werner Herzog, 2007 / United States / Netflix Instant)*
--- Nominated: Best Documentary, Features
13. Virunga (Orlando von Einsiedel, 2014 / United Kingdom & Congo / Netflix Instant)*
--- Nominated: Best Documentary, Feature
14. Foxcatcher (Bennett Miller, 2014 / United States)*
--- Nominated: Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role - Steve Carell
--- Nominated: Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role - Mark Ruffalo
--- Nominated: Best Achievement in Directing
--- Nominated: Best Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen
--- Nominated: Best Achievement in Makeup and Hairstyling


January 31st
15. Two Days, One Night (Deux jours, une nuit) (Jean-Pierre Dardenne & Luc Dardenne, 2014 / France & Belgium)*
--- Nominated: Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role - Marion Cotillard

February 1st
16. On the Bowery (Lionel Rogosin, 1956 / United States)* - with introduction by Martin Scorsese
--- Nominated: Best Documentary, Features

February 2nd
17. The Eleanor Roosevelt Story (Richard Kaplan, 1965 / United States / Netflix Instant)*
--- Won: Best Documentary, Features
18. Titanic (Jean Negulesco, 1953 / United States)
--- Won: Best Writing, Story and Screenplay
--- Nominated: Best Art Direction-Set Decoration, Black-and-White


February 3rd
19. A Free Soul (Clarence Brown, 1931 / United States)*
--- Won: Best Actor in a Leading Role - Lionel Barrymore
--- Nominated: Best Actress in a Leading Role - Norma Shearer
--- Nominated: Best Director


February 4th
20. Citizenfour (Laura Poitras, 2014 / United States)*
--- Nominated: Best Documentary, Feature
21. One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest (Milos Forman, 1975 / United States)*
--- Won: Best Picture
--- Won: Best Actor in a Leading Role - Jack Nicholson
--- Won: Best Actress in a Leading Role - Louise Fletcher
--- Won: Best Director
--- Won: Best Writing, Screenplay Adapted From Other Material
--- Nominated: Best Actor in a Supporting Role - Brad Dourif
--- Nominated: Best Cinematography
--- Nominated: Best Film Editing
--- Nominated: Best Music, Original Dramatic Score - Jack Nitzsche


February 5th
22. The War of the Worlds (Byron Haskins, 1953 / United States / Netflix Instant)
--- Won: Best Effects, Special Effects
--- Nominated: Best Sound, Recording
--- Nominated: Best Film Editing

23. The Hunchback of Notre Dame (Gary Trousdale & Kirk Wise, 1996 / United States)
--- Nominated: Best Music, Original Musical or Comedy Score
24. And the Oscar Goes To... (Rob Epstein & Jeffrey Friedman, 2014 / United States / Netflix Instant)*
--- Documentary about the history of the Academy Awards
25. Ray's Male Heterosexual Dance Hall (Bryan Gordon, 1987 / United States / YouTube)*
--- Won: Best Short Film, Live Action
26. Closed Mondays (Bob Gardiner & Will Vinton, 1974 / United States / YouTube)*
--- Won: Best Short Film, Animated
27. Fresh Guacamole (PES, 2012 / United States / YouTube)
--- Nominated: Best Short Film, Animated

February 6th
28. The Grand Budapest Hotel (Wes Anderson, 2014 / United States)
--- Nominated: Best Motion Picture of the Year
--- Nominated: Best Achievement in Directing
--- Nominated: Best Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen
--- Nominated: Best Achievement in Cinematography
--- Nominated: Best Achievement in Editing
--- Nominated: Best Achievement in Production Design
--- Nominated: Best Achievement in Costume Design
--- Nominated: Best Achievement in Makeup and Hairstyling
--- Nominated: Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Score


February 7th
29. Crisis Hotline: Veterans Press 1 (Ellen Goosenberg Kent, 2013 / United States)*
--- Nominated: Best Documentary, Short Subject
30. Joanna (Aneta Kopacz, 2013 / Poland)*
--- Nominated: Best Documentary, Short Subject
31. White Earth (Christian Jensen, 2014 / United States)*
--- Nominated: Best Documentary, Short Subject
32. The Reaper (La parka) (Gabriel Serra, 2013 / Mexico)*
--- Nominated: Best Documentary, Short Subject
33. Our Curse (Nasza klatwa) (Tomasz Sliwinski, 2013 / Poland)*
--- Nominated: Best Documentary, Short Subject
34. The Muppets (James Bobin, 2011 / United States)
--- Won: Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Song - "Man or Muppet", Bret McKenzie

February 9th
35. Gravity (Alfonso Cuarón, 2013 / United States)
--- Won: Best Achievement in Cinematography
--- Won: Best Achievement in Directing
--- Won: Best Achievement in Film Editing
--- Won: Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Score
--- Won: Best Achievement in Sound Editing
--- Won: Best Achievement in Sound Mixing
--- Won: Best Achievement in Visual Effects
--- Nominated: Best Motion Picture of the Year
--- Nominated: Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role - Sandra Bullock
--- Nominated: Best Achievement in Production Design


February 10th
36. The Judge (David Dobkin, 2014 / United States)*
--- Nominated: Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role - Robert Duvall

February 11th
37. Undefeated (Daniel Lindsay & T.J. Martin, 2011 / United States / Netflix Instant)*
--- Won: Best Documentary, Features
38. The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies (Peter Jackson, 2014 / United States)*
--- Nominated: Best Achievement in Sound Editing

February 12th
39. Desert Victory (J.L. Hodson, 1943 / United Kingdom / YouTube)*
--- Won: Best Documentary, Features

February 13th
40. Still Alice (Richard Glatzer & Wash Westmoreland, 2014 / United States)*
--- Nominated: Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role - Julianne Moore
41. King of Jazz (John Murray Anderson & Pál Fejös, 1930 / YouTube)*
--- Won: Best Art Direction
42. Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) (Alejandro González Iñárritu, 2014 / United States)*
--- Nominated: Best Motion Picture of the Year
--- Nominated: Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role - Michael Keaton
--- Nominated: Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role - Edward Norton
--- Nominated: Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role - Emma Stone
--- Nominated: Best Achievement in Directing
--- Nominated: Best Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen
--- Nominated: Best Achievement in Cinematography
--- Nominated: Best Achievement in Sound Mixing
--- Nominated: Best Achievement in Sound Editing

43. Selma (Ava DuVernay, 2014 / United States)*
--- Nominated: Best Motion Picture of the Year
--- Nominated: Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Song - "Glory", Common & John Legend


February 14th
44. The Theory of Everything (James Marsh, 2014 / United Kingdom)*
--- Nominated: Best Motion Picture of the Year
--- Nominated: Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role - Eddie Redmayne
--- Nominated: Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role - Felicity Jones
--- Nominated: Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published
--- Nominated: Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Score

00. The Grand Budapest Hotel (Wes Anderson, 2014 / United States)
--- Nominated: Best Motion Picture of the Year
--- Nominated: Best Achievement in Directing
--- Nominated: Best Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen
--- Nominated: Best Achievement in Cinematography
--- Nominated: Best Achievement in Editing
--- Nominated: Best Achievement in Production Design
--- Nominated: Best Achievement in Costume Design
--- Nominated: Best Achievement in Makeup and Hairstyling
--- Nominated: Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Score

45. Whiplash (Damien Chazelle, 2014 / United States)*
--- Nominated: Best Motion Picture of the Year
--- Nominated: Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role - J.K. Simmons
--- Nominated: Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published
--- Nominated: Best Achievement in Editing
--- Nominated: Best Achievement in Sound Mixing

46. American Sniper (Clint Eastwood, 2014 / United States)*
--- Nominated: Best Motion Picture of the Year
--- Nominated: Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role - Bradley Cooper
--- Nominated: Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published
--- Nominated: Best Achievement in Editing
--- Nominated: Best Achievement in Sound Mixing
--- Nominated: Best Achievement in Sound Editing


February 15th
47. The Imitation Game (Morten Tyldum, 2014 / United Kingdom)*
--- Nominated: Best Motion Picture of the Year
--- Nominated: Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role - Benedict Cumberbatch
--- Nominated: Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role - Keira Knightley
--- Nominated: Best Achievement in Directing
--- Nominated: Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published
--- Nominated: Best Achievement in Editing
--- Nominated: Best Achievement in Production Design
--- Nominated: Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Score

48. Boyhood (Richard Linklater, 2014 / United States)*
--- Nominated: Best Motion Picture of the Year
--- Nominated: Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role - Ethan Hawke
--- Nominated: Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role - Patricia Arquette
--- Nominated: Best Achievement in Directing
--- Nominated: Best Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen
--- Nominated: Best Achievement in Editing


February 17th
49. Churchill's Island (Stuart Legg, 1941 / Canada / YouTube)*
--- Won: Best Documentary
50. The Alaskan Eskimo (Walt Disney, 1953 / United States / YouTube)*
--- Won: Best Documentary, Short Subjects
51. Mr. Turner (Mike Leigh, 2014 / United Kingdom)*
--- Nominated: Best Achievement in Cinematography
--- Nominated: Best Achievement in Production Design
--- Nominated: Best Achievement in Costume Design
--- Nominated: Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Score


February 18th
52. Nightcrawler (Dan Gilroy, 2014 / United States)
--- Nominated: Best Writing, Original Screenplay

February 19th
53. The Great Beauty (La grande bellezza (Paolo Sorrentino, 2013 / Italy)
--- Won: Best Foreign Language Film

February 20th
54. Parvaneh (Talkhon Hamzavi, 2012 / Switzerland)*
--- Nominated: Best Live Action Short Film
55. Butter Lamp (Hu Wei, 2013 / France & China)*
--- Nominated: Best Live Action Short Film
56. The Phone Call (Mat Kirkby, 2013 / United Kingdom)*
--- Nominated: Best Live Action Short Film
57. Aya (Oded Binnun & Mihal Brezis, 2012 / France & Israel)*
--- Nominated: Best Live Action Short Film
58. Boogaloo and Graham (Michael Lennox, 2014 / United Kingdom)*
--- Nominated: Best Live Action Short Film
59. Me and My Moulton (Torill Kove, 2014 / Canada & Norway)*
--- Nominated: Best Animated Short Film
60. Feast (Patrick Osborne, 2014 / United States)
--- Nominated: Best Animated Short Film
61. The Bigger Picture (Daisy Jacobs, 2014 / United Kingdom)*
--- Nominated: Best Animated Short Film
62. A Single Life (Marieke Blaauw, Joris Oprins & Job Roggeveen, 2014 / Netherlands)*
--- Nominated: Best Animated Short Film
63. The Dam Keeper Robert Kondo & Daisuke Tsutsumi, 2014 / United States)*
--- Nominated: Best Animated Short Film

Checklist
Spoiler:
Watch a Film Winner From the Following Decades:
--- 1920:
-X- 1930: A Free Soul
-X- 1940: Desert Victory
-X- 1950: Titanic
-X- 1960: The Eleanor Roosevelt Story
-X- 1970: One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest
--- 1980:
--- 1990:
-X- 2000: Gladiator
-X- 2010: The Lady in Number 6: Music Saved My Life

Watch a Winner from the Following Categories:
-X- Best Picture: Gladiator / One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest
-X- Best Actor: Gladiator / A Free Soul /One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest
-X- Best Actress: One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest
--- Best Supporting Actor:
--- Best Supporting Actress:
-X- Best Director: One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest
--- Best Original Screenplay:
-X- Best Adapted Screenplay: One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest
-X- Best Art Direction: King of Jazz
-x- Best Film Editing: Gravity
-X- Best Costume Design: Gladiator
-X- Best Original Score: Gravity
-X- Best Original Song: The Muppets
--- Best Makeup:
-X- Best Foreign Language Film: The Great Beauty
--- Best Animated Film:
-X- Best Animated Short: Closed Mondays
-X- Best Live Action Short: Ray's Male Heterosexual Dance Hall
-X- Best Cinematography: Gravity
-X- Best Sound: Gladiator / Gravity
-X- Best Sound Effects Editing (or Best Sound Editing): Gravity
-X- Best Visual Effects: The War of the Worlds
-X- Best Documentary Feature: Undefeated
-X- Best Documentary (Short Subject): The Alaskan Eskimo

Watch a Movie with the Following Rating: Completed
-X- G: The Hunchback of Notre Dame
-X- PG: The Boxtrolls
-X- PG-13: The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies
-X- R: Begin Again
-X- Not Rated: On the Bowery

Last edited by mrcellophane; 02-21-15 at 11:36 AM.
mrcellophane is offline  
Old 01-16-15, 09:07 AM
  #10  
DVD Talk Limited Edition
 
Ginwen's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Kent, WA
Posts: 7,231
Re: The 9th Annual Academy Award Movie Challenge ***List Thread***

January 17
1. Selma (2014)*
- Nominee: Best Picture, Best Original Song


January 18
2. American Sniper (2014)*
- Nominee: Best Picture, Best Actor, Best Adapted Screenplay, Best Editing, Best Sound Editing, Best Sound Mixing


January 19
3. The Lego Movie (2014)*
- Nominee: Best Song

January 31
4. The Imitation Game (2014)*
- Nominee: Best Picture, Best Director, Best Actor, Best Supporting Actress, Best Adapted Screenplay, Best Editing, Best Production Design, Best Original Score


February 6
5. Boyhood (2014)*
Nominee: Best Picture; Best Supporting Actor; Best Supporting Actress, Best Director; Best Original Screenplay; Best Editing

February 7
6. The Theory of Everything (2014)*
- Nominee: Best Picture, Best Actor, Best Actress, Best Adapted Screenplay, Best Original Score


February 8
7.Whiplash (2014)*
- Nominee: Best Picture, Best Supporting Actor, Best Adapted Screenplay, Best Editing, Best Sound Editing


February 13
8. Nightcrawler*(2014)
-Nominee: Best Original Screenplay

February 15
9. Ida*(2013 I think, but eligible this year)
-Nominee: Best Foreign Language, Cinematography

February 20
10. The Tale of Princess Kaguya*(Another 2013 eligible in 2014)
-Nominee: Best Animated Feature

February 20
11. Still Alice*
-Nominee: Best Actress
12. Me and My Moulton*(2014)
-Nominee: Best Animated Short
13. The Bigger Picture*(2014)
-Nominee: Best Animated Short
14. A Single Life*(2014)
-Nominee: Best Animated Short
15. The Dam Keeper*(2014)
-Nominee: Best Animated Short

* First Time Viewing (Turned out to be everything, didn't rewatch anything this month except for a couple of non-nominated movies)

Last edited by Ginwen; 02-22-15 at 04:24 PM.
Ginwen is offline  
Old 01-16-15, 09:25 AM
  #11  
DVD Talk Hall of Fame
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 7,537
Re: The 9th Annual Academy Award Movie Challenge ***List Thread***

* First Time View

FTV Total - 24


Jan 20

1. Crisis Hotline: Veterans Press 1 - Roku *
2015 Nominee - Documentary: Short Subject
2. Guardians of the Galaxy - PS3 *
2015 Nominee - Makeup and Hairstyling
2015 Nominee - Visual Effects

Jan 21

3. Virunga - NWI *
2015 Nominee - Documentary: Feature

Jan 25

4. The Ghost and the Darkness - NWI
SOUND EFFECTS EDITING -- Bruce Stambler (w)

Jan 26

5. In Harm's Way - Prime *
CINEMATOGRAPHY (Black-and-White) -- Loyal Griggs

6. Star Wars Episode III: Revenge of the Sith - DVD
MAKEUP -- Dave Elsey and Nikki Gooley

Jan 27

7. The Duchess - Prime *
ART DIRECTION -- Art Direction: Michael Carlin; Set Decoration: Rebecca Alleway
[SIZE="1"]COSTUME DESIGN -- Michael O'Connor (w)[/SIZE


Jan 31

8. The Twilight Zone: An Occurrence at Owl Creek Bridge - NWI
SHORT SUBJECT (Live Action) -- Paul de Roubaix and Marcel Ichac, Producers (w)
9. The Lion King - DVD
MUSIC (Original Score) -- Hans Zimmer (w)
MUSIC (Original Song) -- "Can You Feel The Love Tonight," Music by Elton John; Lyric by Tim Rice (w)
MUSIC (Original Song) -- "Circle Of Life," Music by Elton John; Lyric by Tim Rice
MUSIC (Original Song) -- "Hakuna Matata," Music by Elton John; Lyric by Tim Rice
10. The Lion King (Audio Commentary) - DVD
11. Star Wars - DVD
ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Alec Guinness {"Ben 'Obi-Wan' Kenobi"}
ART DIRECTION -- Art Direction: John Barry, Norman Reynolds, Leslie Dilley; Set Decoration: Roger Christian (w)
COSTUME DESIGN -- John Mollo (w)
DIRECTING -- George Lucas
FILM EDITING -- Paul Hirsch, Marcia Lucas, Richard Chew (w)
MUSIC (Original Score) -- John Williams (w)
BEST PICTURE -- Gary Kurtz, Producer
SOUND -- Don MacDougall, Ray West, Bob Minkler, Derek Ball (w)
VISUAL EFFECTS -- John Stears, John Dykstra, Richard Edlund, Grant McCune, Robert Blalack (w)
WRITING (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen--based on factual material or on story material not previously published or produced) -- George Lucas
SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
To Benjamin Burtt, Jr. for the creation of the alien, creature and robot voices featured in Star Wars. (w)





Feb 1

12. Jungle Book - TCM *
ART DIRECTION (Color) -- Art Direction: Vincent Korda; Interior Decoration: Julia Heron
CINEMATOGRAPHY (Color) -- W. Howard Greene
MUSIC (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture) -- Miklos Rozsa
SPECIAL EFFECTS -- Photographic Effects by Lawrence Butler; Sound Effects by William H. Wilmarth
13. Forty Boys and a Song - TCM *
SHORT SUBJECT (One-reel) -- Warner Bros
14. Nebraska - Prime *
ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE -- Bruce Dern {"Woody Grant"}
ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- June Squibb {"Kate Grant"}
CINEMATOGRAPHY -- Phedon Papamichael
DIRECTING -- Alexander Payne
BEST PICTURE -- Albert Berger and Ron Yerxa, Producers
WRITING (Original Screenplay) -- Written by Bob Nelson
15. Jurassic Park - DVD
SOUND -- Gary Summers, Gary Rydstrom, Shawn Murphy, Ron Judkins (w)
SOUND EFFECTS EDITING -- Gary Rydstrom, Richard Hymns (w)
VISUAL EFFECTS -- Dennis Muren, Stan Winston, Phil Tippett, Michael Lantieri (w)
17. And the Oscar Goes to... - TCM
18. You Can't Win - TCM
SHORT SUBJECT (One-reel) -- Pete Smith, Producer
19. Wings - TCM *
ENGINEERING EFFECTS -- Roy Pomeroy (w)
OUTSTANDING PICTURE -- Paramount Famous Lasky (w)


Feb 2

19. All Quiet on the Western Front - TCM *
CINEMATOGRAPHY -- (Arthur Edeson)
DIRECTING -- Lewis Milestone (w)
OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION -- Universal (w)
WRITING -- (George Abbott), (Maxwell Anderson), (Del Andrews)
20. Camille - TCM *
ACTRESS -- Greta Garbo {"Marguerite Gautier (Camille)"}

23. Imitation of Life - TCM *
ASSISTANT DIRECTOR -- Scott Beal [came in 3rd]
OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION -- Universal
SOUND RECORDING -- Universal Studio Sound Department, Theodore Soderberg, Sound Director



Feb 3

24. Cleopatra (1963) - NWI *
ASSISTANT DIRECTOR -- Cullen Tate [came in 2nd]
CINEMATOGRAPHY -- Victor Milner (w)
FILM EDITING -- Anne Bauchens [came in 3rd]
OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION -- Paramount
SOUND RECORDING -- Paramount Studio Sound Department, Franklin B. Hansen, Sound Director



Feb 4

25. Silly Symphonies: Flowers and Trees - Youtube
SHORT SUBJECT (Cartoon) -- Walt Disney, Producer (w)
26. Million Dollar Mermaid - TCM *
CINEMATOGRAPHY (Color) -- George J. Folsey

27. Somebody Up There Likes Me - TCM *
ART DIRECTION (Black-and-White) -- Art Direction: Cedric Gibbons, Malcolm F. Brown; Set Decoration: Edwin B. Willis, F. Keogh Gleason (w)
CINEMATOGRAPHY (Black-and-White) -- Joseph Ruttenberg (w)
FILM EDITING -- Albert Akst



Feb 5

28. Armageddon - DVD *
MUSIC (Original Song) -- "I Don't Want To Miss A Thing," Music and Lyric by Diane Warren
SOUND -- Kevin O'Connell, Greg P. Russell, Keith A. Wester
SOUND EFFECTS EDITING -- George Watters II
VISUAL EFFECTS -- Richard R. Hoover, Pat McClung, John Frazier



Feb 6

29. Captains Courageous - TCM *
ACTOR -- Spencer Tracy {"Manuel"} (w)
FILM EDITING -- Elmo Veron
OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION -- Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
WRITING (Screenplay) -- John Lee Mahin, Marc Connelly, Dale Van Every

30. Star Wars (Audio Commentary) - Blu Ray


Feb 7

31. Mrs. Miniver - TCM *
32. Tom Thumb - TCM *
33. Tora! Tora! Tora! - NWI


Feb 11

34. Hatari! - NWI *
35. Rocky III - Encore Classics
36. The Flame and the Arrow - TCM *
37. The Prisoner of Zenda - TCM *
38. The War of the Worlds - NWI


Feb 15

39. The Bride of Frankenstein - DVD
40. Alice in Wonderland (1951) - Disney Junior


Feb 16

41. Giant - TCM
42. The Battle of Midway - Youtube


Feb 18

43. Star Trek: The Motion Picture - Director' Edition - DVD
44. Star Trek IV: The Voyage Home - DVD
45. Star Trek VI: The Undiscovered Country - NWI


Feb 19

46. The Lady in No. 6 - NWI *


Feb 20

47. Kokoda - Front Line - Youtube
48. White Heat - TCM *
49. Moscow Strikes Back - Youtube
50. Combat Report - Youtube

Last edited by shadokitty; 02-20-15 at 05:21 PM.
shadokitty is offline  
Old 01-16-15, 09:44 AM
  #12  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 941
Re: The 9th Annual Academy Award Movie Challenge ***List Thread***

Goals
Watch All Unwatched Movies Nominated for Big Six Awards 9/9 Completed
Watch 25 movies Total 25/25 Completed
Have Fun Completed

Awards Nominated: 92
Awards Won: 24(26%)
Total Watched:25
New:25(100%)
Checks Gained: 241
Best Pictures: 5
Darkgod's iCheckMovies.com Oscar winners widget

Jan. 16th
1. The Lego Movie(2014, Lord/Miller)7/10
-Best Original Song "Everything is Awesome"

Jan. 21st
2. American Sniper(2014, Eastwood)7/10
- Best Sound Editing
- Best Picture
- Best Actor: Bradley Cooper
- Best Adapted Screenplay
- Best Editing
- Best Sound Mixing
Jan 28th
3. Three Days of the Condor(Pollack, 1975)7/10
- Best Film Editing

Jan. 29th
4. Hannah and her Sisters(Allen, 1986)7/10
- Best Supporting Actor (Caine)
- Best Supporting Actress (Wiest)
- Best Original Screeplay

- Best Picture
- Best Director
- Best Art Direction
- Best Editing

5. The African Queen(Huston, 1951) 7/10
- Best Actor (Bogart)
- Best Actress (Hepburn)
- Best Director
- Best Writing, Screenplay

Feb. 3rd
6. The Public Enemy(Wellman, 1931) 7.5/10
- Best Writing, Original Story

Feb. 4th
7. Mutiny on the Bounty(Lloyd, 1935)8/10
- Best Picture
- Best Actor(Gable)
- Best Actor(Laughton)
- Best Actor(Tone)
- Best Director
- Best Writing, Screenplay
- Best Editing
- Best Music, Score

Feb. 5th
8. Les quatre cents coups aka The 400 Blows(Truffaut, 1959)9/10
- Best Writing - Directly for Screen

Feb. 6th
9. Still Alice(Glatzer, 2014)7/10
- Best Actress(Moore)

Feb. 7th
10. La Grande Illusion(Renoir, 1937)
- Best Picture

Feb. 8th
11. The Judge(Dobkin, 2014)7.5/10
- Best Supporting Actor(Duvall)

Feb. 10th
12. You cant take it with you (Capra, 1938)7/10
- Best Picture
- Best Director(Capra)

- Best Supporting Actress (Byington)
- Best Writing, Screenplay
- Best Cinematography
- Best Sound, Recording
- Best Film Editing

Feb. 11th
13. Mildred Pierce(Curtiz, 1945)7.5/10
- Best Actress (Crawford)
- Best Picture
- Best Supporting Actress (Arden)
- Best Supporting Actress (Blyth)
- Best Writing, Screenplay
- Best Cinematography, B&W

Feb. 12th
14. The Bicycle Thief(De Sica, 1948)7/10
- Best Foreign Film released in the United States (Honorary)
- Best Writing, Screenplay

Feb. 13th
15. Wild(Valee, 2014) 6/10
- Best Actress(witherspoon)
- Best Supporting Actress (Dern)

Feb. 14th
16. Birdman(Inarritu, 2014)8/10
- Best Picture
- Best Director
- Best Original Screenplay
- Best Cinematography

- Best Actor(Keaton)
- Best Supporting Actor(Norton)
- Best Supporting Actress(Stone)
- Best Sound Mixing
- Best Sound Editing

Feb. 16th
17. Boyhood(Linklater, 2014)8.5/10
- Best Supporting Actress(Arquette)
- Best Picture
- Best Supporting Actor(Hawke)
- Best Director
- Best Editing
- Best Original Screenplay

Feb. 17th
18. Into the Woods(Marshall, 2014)6/10
- Best Supporting Actress(Streep)
- Best Production Design
- Best Costume Design

Feb. 18th
19. The Third man(Reed, 1949)8/10
- Best Cinematography(B&W)
- Best Director
- Best Film Editing

Feb 19th
20. Marty(Mann, 1955)7/10
- Best Picture
- Best Actor(Borgnine)
- Best Director
- Best Writing, Screenplay

- Best Supporting Actor(Mantell)
- Best Supporting Actress(Blair)
- Best Cinematography(B&W)
- Best Set Direction

Feb. 20th
21. Two Days, One Night aka Deux jours, une nuit(Dardenne, 2014)6.5/10
- Best Actress(Cotilard)

Feb. 21st
22. Selma(DuVernay, 2014)7.5/10
- Best Original Song
- Best Picture

Feb. 22nd
23. Sunrise: A Song of two Humans(Marnau, 1927)6.5/10
- Best Picture
- Best Actess(Gaynor)
- Best Cinematography

- Best Art Direction

24. Close Encounters of the Third Kind(Spielberg, 1977)
- Best Cinematography
- Best Supporting Actress(Dillon)
- Best Director
- Best Art Direction
- Best Sound
- Best Film Editing
- Best Effects
- Best Music, Original Score

25. The 2015 Academy Awards

Spoiler:
Watch a Film Winner From the Following Decades:

-x- 1920: Sunrise: A Song of two Humans
-x- 1930: Mutiny on the Bounty
-x- 1940: Mildred Pierce
-x- 1950: The African Queen
--- 1960:
-x- 1970: Close Encounters of the third kind
-x- 1980: Hannah and her Sisters
--- 1990:
--- 2000:
--- 2010:

Watch a Winner from the Following Categories:

-x- Best Picture: Mutiny on the Bounty
-x- Best Actor: The African Queen (Bogart)
-x- Best Actress: MIldred Pierce (Crawford)
-x- Best Supporting Actor: Hannah and her Sisters (Caine)
-x- Best Supporting Actress: Hannah and her Sisters (Wiest)
-x- Best Director: You can't take it with you(Capra)
-x- Best Original Screenplay: Hannah and Her Sisters
--- Best Adapted Screenplay:
--- Best Art Direction:
--- Best Film Editing:
--- Best Costume Design:
--- Best Original Score:
--- Best Original Song:
--- Best Makeup:
--- Best Foriegn Language Film:
--- Best Animated Film:
--- Best Animated Short:
--- Best Live Action Short:
--- Best Cinematography:
--- Best Sound:
--- Best Sound Effects Editing (or Best Sound Editing):
--- Best Visual Effects:
--- Best Documentary Feature:
--- Best Documentary (Short Subject):

Watch a Movie with the Following Rating:

--- G:
-x- PG: The Lego movie
-x- PG-13: Hannah and Her Sisters
-x- R: American Sniper
-x- Not Rated: The Public Enemy

Last edited by Darkgod; 02-25-15 at 05:30 PM.
Darkgod is offline  
Old 01-16-15, 09:44 AM
  #13  
Challenge Guru & Comic Nerd
 
Trevor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 1999
Location: spiritually, Minnesota
Posts: 34,612
Re: The 9th Annual Academy Award Movie Challenge ***List Thread***

In for two or three

The Great Gatsby (2014) 6/10
Boyhood (2014) 2/10

The Oscars

The Saviour
West Bank Story
Helmer & Son
Binta & the Great Idea
One Too Many
The Milky Way
The Yankee Doodle Mouse
Quiet Please!
The Cat Concerto
Tweety Pie

Last edited by Trevor; 02-24-15 at 11:15 AM.
Trevor is offline  
Old 01-16-15, 09:58 AM
  #14  
DVD Talk Hall of Fame
 
The Man with the Golden Doujinshi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Mister Peepers
Posts: 7,883
Re: The 9th Annual Academy Award Movie Challenge ***List Thread***

1. American Sniper

Last edited by The Man with the Golden Doujinshi; 01-18-15 at 10:45 AM.
The Man with the Golden Doujinshi is offline  
Old 01-16-15, 12:05 PM
  #15  
DVD Talk Legend
 
Mondo Kane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 11,055
Re: The 9th Annual Academy Award Movie Challenge ***List Thread***


1TV=First time viewing

24th:
(1TV)1. Girl, Interrupted (1999) (Won for Best Supporting Actress)
2. Guardians of the Galaxy (2014) (Nominated for Makeup and Visual Effects)
--------------------------
25th:
(1TV)3. The Sign of the Cross (1932) (Nominated for Cinematography)
--------------------------
26th:
(1TV)4. The House I Live In (1945) (Won Honorary Oscar)
--------------------------
27th:
(1TV)5. The Candidate (1972) (Won for screenplay. Nominated for Sound)
(1TV)6. Gone Girl (2014) (Nominated for Best Actress)
--------------------------
28th:
(1TV)7. The Angry Silence (1960) (Nominated for screenplay)
--------------------------
29th:
(1TV)8. Cyrano de Bergerac (1990) (Nominated for Best Actor, Foreign Language Film, Art Direction and Makeup. Won for Costume Design)
--------------------------
30th:
(1TV)9. My Love (2006) (Nominated for Best Animated Short Film)
(1TV)10. Sweet Charity (1969) (Nominated for Music, Art Direction and Costume Design)
--------------------------
31st:
(1TV)11. The Imitation Game (2014) (Nominated for Best Picture, Best Director, Best Actor, Best Supporting Actress, Screenplay, Editing, Production Design and Music)
--------------------------
1st:
(1TV)12. The Great Race (1965) (Nominated for Cinematography, Sound, Effects, Editing and Original Song. Won for Effects/ Sound Effects)
(1TV)13. Heaven Can Wait (1978) (Nominated for Best Picture, Best Director, Best Actor, Best Supporting Actor, Best Supporting Actress, Screenplay, Cinematography and Music. Won for Art Direction)
--------------------------
2nd:
(1TV)14. The Great Lie (1941) (Won for Best Supporting Actress)
--------------------------
3rd:
15. The Wrestler (2009) (Nominated for Best Actor and Best Supporting Actress)
--------------------------
4th:
(1TV)16. The Man Without a Past (2002) (Nominated for Best Foreign Language Film)
(1TV)17. Humoresque (1946) (Nominated for Music)
--------------------------
6th:
(1TV)18. The Talented Mr. Ripley (1999) (Nominated for Best Supporting Actor, Screenplay, Music, Costume Design and Art Direction)
--------------------------
7th:
19. Stand By Me (1986) (Nominated for Screenplay)
--------------------------
8th:
(1TV)20. Atonement (2007) (Nominated for Best Picture, Best Supporting Actress, Screenplay, Costume Design and Art Direction. Won for Music)
--------------------------
9th:
(1TV)21. Sahara (1943) (Nominated for Best Supporting Actor, Cinematography and Sound)
(1TV)22. Come and Get It (1936) (Won for Best Supporting Actor. Nominated for Editing)
--------------------------
10th:
(1TV)23. Julie (1956) (Nominated for Screenplay and Song)
(1TV)24. March of the Penguins (2005) (Won for Best Documentary)
--------------------------
11th:
(1TV)25. Smash-Up: The Story of a Woman (1947) (Nominated for Best Actress and Writing)
--------------------------
12th:
(1TV)26. The Hours (2002) (Nominated for Best Picture, Best Director, Best Supporting Actress, Best Supporting Actor, Adapted Screenplay, Costume Design, Editing and Original Score. Won for Best Actress)
--------------------------
13th:
(1TV)27. Genevieve (1953) (Nominated for Screenplay and Music)
--------------------------
14th:
(1TV)28. Richard III (1995) (Nominated for Costume Design and Art Direction)
--------------------------
15th:
(1TV)29. Antonia's Line (1995) (Won for Best Foreign Language Film)
--------------------------
16th:
(1TV)30. La Luna (2011) (Nominated for Best Animated Short Film)
(1TV)31. Tit for Tat (1935) (Best Short Subject, Comedy)
--------------------------
17th:
(1TV)32. Birdman (2014) (Nominated for Best Picture, Best Director, Best Actor, Best Supporting Actress, Best Supporting Actor, Screenplay, Cinematography, Sound mixing and Sound editing)
--------------------------
18th:
(1TV)33. Born Into Brothels: Calcutta's Red Light Kids (2004) (Won for Best Documentary)
(1TV)34. Moonbird (1959) (Won for Best Short Subject, Cartoons)
--------------------------
19th:
(1TV)35. Pelle the Conqueror (1987) (Won for Best Foreign Language Film. Nominated for Best Actor)
--------------------------
20th:
(1TV)36. The Theory of Everything (2014) (Nominated for Best Picture, Best Actor, Best Actress, Screenplay and Score)
--------------------------
21st:
(1TV)37. Biutiful (2010) (Nominated for Best Foreign Language Film and Best Actor)

Last edited by Mondo Kane; 02-21-15 at 03:46 PM.
Mondo Kane is offline  
Old 01-16-15, 04:00 PM
  #16  
DVD Talk Special Edition
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Can's Ass
Posts: 1,352
Re: The 9th Annual Academy Award Movie Challenge ***List Thread***

* = First time viewing
January 17, 2015
  1. * Virunga (2014) Nominated - Documentary Feature
  2. * Selma (2014) Nominated - Best Picture, Music (Original Song)
  3. * Big Hero 6 (2014) Nominated - Animated Feature Film

    January 19, 2015
  4. * Crisis Hotline: Veterans Press 1 (2014) Nominated - Documentary Short
  5. * Feast (2014) Nominated - Short Film (Animated)
  6. * Glen Campbell...I'll Be Me (2014) Nominated - Music (Original Song)
  7. * Gone Girl (2014) Nominated - Actress in a Leading Role
  8. Captain America: The Winter Solder Directors' Commentary (2014) Nominated - Visual Effects

    January 20, 2015
  9. * Ida (2014) Nominated - Cinematography, Foreign Language Film

    January 22, 2015
  10. Dawn of the Planet of the Apes (2014) Nominated - Visual Effects

    January 24, 2015
  11. Patton (1970) WINNER - ACTOR -- George C. Scott, ART DIRECTION, DIRECTING, FILM EDITING, BEST PICTURE, SOUND, WRITING (Story and Screenplay--based on factual material or material not previously published or produced)
  12. * Mutiny on the Bounty (1935) WINNER - OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION

    January 25, 2015
  13. * The Savages (2007) Nominated - Actress in a Leading Role, Writing (Original Screenplay)
  14. * Wuthering Heights (1939) WINNER - CINEMATOGRAPHY (Black-and-White)
  15. The Deer Hunter (1978) WINNER - ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE, DIRECTING, FILM EDITING, BEST PICTURE, SOUND

    January 26, 2015
  16. * The Wild Bunch (1969) Nominated - MUSIC (Original Score--for a motion picture [not a musical]), WRITING (Story and Screenplay--based on material not previously published or produced)

    January 27, 2015
  17. An American Werewolf in London (1981) WINNER - MAKEUP

    January 28, 2015
  18. * How Green Was My Valley (1941) WINNER - ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Donald Crisp, ART DIRECTION (Black-and-White), CINEMATOGRAPHY (Black-and-White), DIRECTING, OUTSTANDING MOTION PICTURE

    January 29, 2015
  19. * Mr. Turner (2014) Nominated - Cinematography, Costume Design, Music (Original Score), Production Design

    January 31, 2015
  20. * Lilies of the Field (1963) WINNER - ACTOR
  21. * Bullitt (1968) WINNER - FILM EDITING
  22. * Lawrence of Arabia (1962) WINNER - ART DIRECTION (Color), CINEMATOGRAPHY (Color), DIRECTING, FILM EDITING, MUSIC (Music Score--substantially original), BEST PICTURE, SOUND
  23. * Hud (1963) WINNER - ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE, ACTRESS, CINEMATOGRAPHY (Black-and-White)

    February 1, 2015
  24. Goldfinger (1964) WINNER - SOUND EFFECTS
  25. Thunderball (1965) WINNER - SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS

    February 2, 2015
  26. Gone with the Wind (1939) WINNER - ACTRESS, ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE, ART DIRECTION, CINEMATOGRAPHY (Color), DIRECTING, FILM EDITING, OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION, WRITING (Screenplay)

    February 4, 2015
  27. * Giant (1956) WINNER - DIRECTING

    February 7, 2015
  28. * Helium (2013) WINNER - SHORT FILM (Live Action)
  29. * Mr. Hublot (2013) WINNER - SHORT FILM (Animated)
  30. * The Lady in Number 6: Music Saved My Life (2013) WINNER - DOCUMENTARY (Short Subject)
  31. * The Eleanor Roosevelt Story (1965) WINNER - DOCUMENTARY (Feature)
  32. * East of Eden (1955) WINNER - ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
  33. * Mrs. Miniver (1942) WINNER - ACTRESS, ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE, CINEMATOGRAPHY (Black-and-White), DIRECTING, OUTSTANDING MOTION PICTURE, WRITING (Screenplay)
  34. Inglourious Basterds (2009) WINNER - ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

    February 8, 2015
  35. Frozen (2013) WINNER - ANIMATED FEATURE FILM, MUSIC (Original Song)
  36. * Gigi (1958) WINNER - ART DIRECTION, CINEMATOGRAPHY (Color), COSTUME DESIGN, DIRECTING, FILM EDITING, MUSIC (Scoring of a Musical Picture), MUSIC (Song), BEST MOTION PICTURE, WRITING (Screenplay--based on material from another medium)
  37. All About Eve (1950) WINNER - ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE, COSTUME DESIGN (Black-and-White), DIRECTING, BEST MOTION PICTURE, SOUND RECORDING, WRITING (Screenplay)

    February 9, 2015
  38. * Ben-Hur (1959) WINNER - ACTOR, ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE, ART DIRECTION (Color), CINEMATOGRAPHY (Color), COSTUME DESIGN (Color), DIRECTING. FILM EDITING, MUSIC (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture), BEST MOTION PICTURE, SOUND

    February 10, 2015
  39. * Les Misérables (2012) WINNER - ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE, MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING, SOUND MIXING
  40. Gravity 3D (2013) WINNER - CINEMATOGRAPHY, DIRECTING, FILM EDITING, MUSIC (Original Score), SOUND EDITING, SOUND MIXING, VISUAL EFFECTS
  41. * Black Hawk Down (2001) WINNER - FILM EDITING, SOUND
  42. * Separate Tables (1958) WINNER - ACTOR, ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

    February 11, 2015
  43. * Sundays and Cybèle (1962) WINNER - FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

    February 12, 2015
  44. The Wizard of Oz (1939) WINNER - MUSIC (Original Score), MUSIC (Song)

    February 13, 2015
  45. * American Sniper (2014) Nominated - Actor in a Leading Role, Best Picture, Film Editing, Sound Editing, Sound Mixing, Writing (Adapted Screenplay)

    February 14, 2015
  46. * The Grand Budapest Hotel (2014) Nominated - Best Picture, Cinematography, Costume Design, Directing, Film Editing, Makeup and Hairstyling, Music (Original Score), Production Design, Writing (Original Screenplay)
  47. * Birdman (2014) Nominated - Actor in a Leading Role, Actor in a Supporting Role, Actress in a Supporting Role, Best Picture, Cinematography, Directing, Sound Editing, Sound Mixing, Writing (Original Screenplay)
  48. The Imitation Game (2014) Nominated - Actor in a Leading Role, Actress in a Supporting Role, Best Picture, Directing, Film Editing, Music (Original Score), Production Design, Writing (Adapted Screenplay)
  49. Gone Girl Director's Commentary (2014) Nominated - Actress in a Leading Role

    February 18, 2015
  50. * National Velvet (1944) WINNER - ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE, FILM EDITING

    February 21, 2015
  51. * Boyhood (2014) Nominated - Actor in a Supporting Role, Actress in a Supporting Role, Best Picture, Directing, Film Editing, Writing (Original Screenplay)

    February 22, 2015
  52. Schindler's List (1993) WINNER - ART DIRECTION, CINEMATOGRAPHY, DIRECTING, FILM EDITING, MUSIC (Original Score), BEST PICTURE, WRITING (Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published)
  53. The 87th Academy Awards Show HD
Spoiler:
Checklist

Watch a Film Winner From the Following Decades:

-X- 1930: Mutiny on the Bounty (1935)
-X- 1940: How Green Was My Valley (1941)
-X- 1950: Separate Tables (1958)
-X- 1960: The Wild Bunch (1969)
-X- 1970: The Deer Hunter (1978)
-X- 1980: An American Werewolf in London (1981)
-X- 1990: Schindler's List (1993)
-X- 2000: Inglourious Basterds (2009)
-X- 2010: Gravity (2013)

Watch a Winner from the Following Categories:

-X- Best Picture: Ben-Hur
-X- Best Actor: Lilies of the Field, Sidney Poitier
-X- Best Actress:Mrs. Miniver, Greer Garson
-X- Best Supporting Actor: Hud, Melvyn Douglas
-X- Best Supporting Actress: East of Eden, Jo Van Fleet
-X- Best Director: Giant
-X- Best Original Screenplay: Patton
-X- Best Adapted Screenplay: Gone with the Wind
-X- Best Art Direction: Lawrence of Arabia
-X- Best Film Editing: Bullitt
-X- Best Costume Design: All About Eve
-X- Best Original Score: Gigi
-X- Best Original Song: The Wizard of Oz
-X- Best Makeup: Les Misérables
-X- Best Foreign Language Film: Sundays and Cybèle, France
-X- Best Animated Film: Frozen
-X- Best Animated Short: Mr. Hublot
-X- Best Live Action Short:Helium
-X- Best Cinematography: Wuthering Heights
-X- Best Sound: Black Hawk Down
-X- Best Sound Effects Editing (or Best Sound Editing): Goldfinger
-X- Best Visual Effects: Thunderball
-X- Best Documentary Feature:The Eleanor Roosevelt Story
-X- Best Documentary (Short Subject): The Lady in Number 6: Music Saved My Life

Watch a Movie with the Following Rating:

-X- G: National Velvet
-X- PG: Big Hero 6
-X- PG-13: Selma
-X- R: The Wild Bunch
-X- Not Rated: Virunga

Last edited by popcorn; 02-24-15 at 06:04 PM.
popcorn is offline  
Old 01-16-15, 04:09 PM
  #17  
Senior Member
 
Indy24LA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 755
Re: The 9th Annual Academy Award Movie Challenge ***List Thread***

Indy24LA's 6th Annual Academy Award Challenge

2014
2013
2012
2011
2010

Goal= 15 (Finished last year with 32)
* indicates first time viewing

January 18th
1. How to Train Your Dragon 2* (2014)

January 25th
2. The Fugitive (1993)

January 27th
3. Mrs. Doubtfire (1993)

January 31st
4. Cast Away (2000)

February 1st
5. Inception (2010)

February 2nd
6. A Few Good Men (1992)

February 6th
7. Occurrence at Owl Creek Bridge (1962)

February 8th
8. Twister (1996)
9. Stand By Me (1986)
10. City Slickers (1991)

February 10th
11. Meet the Parents (2000)

February 12th
12. Field of Dreams (1989)

February 14th
13. The Lost World: Jurassic Park (1997)
14. Good Will Hunting (1997)

February 15th
15. Twelve O'Clock High* (1949)
16. Moonstruck* (1987)

February 16th
17. Psycho (1960)
18. Close Encounters of the Third Kind (1977)
19. Rear Window (1954)

February 17th
20. The Prestige (2006)

February 19th
21. The Magnificent Seven (1960)

February 22nd
22. Birdman* (2014)
23. Seven (1995)
24. An Affair to Remember* (1957)
25. The 87th Annual Academy Awards* (2015)

Last edited by Indy24LA; 02-23-15 at 07:29 PM.
Indy24LA is offline  
Old 01-16-15, 07:03 PM
  #18  
DVD Talk Platinum Edition
 
Greg MacGuffin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Formerly known as "Jeffy Pop"/Denver
Posts: 3,033
Re: The 9th Annual Academy Award Movie Challenge ***List Thread***

The 9th Annual Academy Award Movie Challenge

January 17
1. Guardians of the Galaxy
Nominee - Best Achievement in Makeup and Hairstyling
Nominee - Best Achievement in Visual Effects


January 18
2. Selma
Winner - Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Song

January 19
3. The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies
Nominee - Best Achievement in Sound Editing

January 24
4. American Sniper
Winner - Best Achievement in Sound Editing

January 25
5. Wuthering Heights (1939)
Winner - Best Cinematography, Black-and-White

January 31
6. Goodfellas
Winner - Best Actor in a Supporting Role

7. The Asphalt Jungle
Nominee - Best Actor in a Supporting Role
Nominee - Best Director
Nominee - Best Writing, Screenplay
Nominee - Best Cinematography, Black-and-White


February 1
8. Back to the Future
Winner - Best Effects, Sound Effects Editing

9. Back to the Future II
Nominee - Best Effects, Visual Effects

10. Citizenfour
Winner - Best Documentary, Feature

11. Foxcatcher
Nominee - Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role
Nominee - Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role
Nominee - Best Achievement in Directing
Nominee - Best Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen
Nominee - Best Achievement in Makeup and Hairstyling


February 6
12. Ghost Netflix Instant
Winner - Best Actress in a Supporting Role
Winner - Best Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen


February 8
13. Jurassic Park
Winner - Best Sound
Winner - Best Effects, Sound Effects Editing
Winner - Best Effects, Visual Effects


February 9
14. The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring
Winner - Best Cinematography
Winner - Best Makeup
Winner - Best Music, Original Score
Winner - Best Effects, Visual Effects


February 14
15. The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers
Winner - Best Sound Editing
Winner - Best Visual Effects


February 15
16. The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
Winner - Best Picture
Winner - Best Director
Winner - Best Writing, Adapted Screenplay
Winner - Best Film Editing
Winner - Best Art Direction-Set Decoration
Winner - Best Costume Design
Winner - Best Makeup
Winner - Best Music, Original Score
Winner - Best Music, Original Song
Winner - Best Sound Mixing
Winner - Best Visual Effects


February 16
17. Foreign Correspondent
Nominee - Best Picture
Nominee - Best Actor in a Supporting Role
Nominee - Best Writing, Original Screenplay
Nominee - Best Cinematography, Black-and-White
Nominee - Best Art Direction, Black-and-White
Nominee - Best Effects, Special Effects


February 20
18. Ida Netflix Instant
Winner - Best Foreign Language Film of the Year

February 21
19. The Imitation Game
Winner - Best Writing, Adapted Screenplay

20. Laura
Winner - Best Cinematography, Black-and-White

February 22
21. It Happened One Night
Winner - Best Picture
Winner - Best Actor in a Leading Role
Winner - Best Actress in a Leading Role
Winner - Best Director
Winner - Best Writing, Adaptation


22. The 87th Annual Academy Awards


Checklist
Spoiler:
Watch a Film Winner From the Following Decades:

--- 1920:
XXX 1930: It Happened One Night 1935
--- 1940:
--- 1950:
--- 1960:
--- 1970:
--- 1980:
--- 1990:
XXX 2000: The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King 2004
--- 2010:

Watch a Winner from the Following Categories:

XXX Best Picture: The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
XXX Best Actor: It Happened One Night
XXX Best Actress: It Happened One Night
XXX Best Supporting Actor: Goodfellas
XXX Best Supporting Actress: Ghost
XXX Best Director: The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
XXX Best Original Screenplay: Ghost
XXX Best Adapted Screenplay: The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
XXX Best Art Direction: The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
XXX Best Film Editing: The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
XXX Best Costume Design: The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
XXX Best Original Score: The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring
XXX Best Original Song: The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
XXX Best Makeup: The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring
XXX Best Foreign Language Film: Ida
--- Best Animated Film:
--- Best Animated Short:
--- Best Live Action Short:
XXX Best Cinematography: Wuthering Heights (1939)
XXX Best Sound: Jurassic Park
XXX Best Sound Effects Editing (or Best Sound Editing): Back to the Future
XXX Best Visual Effects: Jurassic Park
XXX Best Documentary Feature: Citizenfour
--- Best Documentary (Short Subject):

Watch a Movie with the Following Rating:

--- G:
XXX PG: Back to the Future
XXX PG-13: Guardians of the Galaxy
XXX R: American Sniper
XXX Not Rated: Foreign Correspondent

Last edited by Greg MacGuffin; 02-23-15 at 03:53 PM.
Greg MacGuffin is offline  
Old 01-16-15, 08:43 PM
  #19  
DVD Talk Limited Edition
 
Travis McClain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Western Hemisphere
Posts: 7,292
Re: The 9th Annual Academy Award Movie Challenge ***List Thread***


Goals
Breakfast at Tiffany's
Titanic

My 2015 List
Titles link to reviews in my Letterboxd diary | [SF] indicates Short Film | [RW] indicates Re-watch
  1. Film

My 2015 List with Annotation of Awards
Spoiler:
  1. Film

Checklist
Spoiler:
Watch a Film Winner From the Following Decades:

--- 1920:
--- 1930:
--- 1940:
--- 1950:
--- 1960:
--- 1970:
--- 1980:
--- 1990:
--- 2000:
--- 2010:

Watch a Winner from the Following Categories:

--- Best Picture:
--- Best Actor:
--- Best Actress:
--- Best Supporting Actor:
--- Best Supporting Actress:
--- Best Director:
--- Best Original Screenplay:
--- Best Adapted Screenplay:
--- Best Art Direction:
--- Best Film Editing:
--- Best Costume Design:
--- Best Original Score:
--- Best Original Song:
--- Best Makeup:
--- Best Foreign Language Film:
--- Best Animated Film:
--- Best Animated Short:
--- Best Live Action Short:
--- Best Cinematography:
--- Best Sound:
--- Best Sound Effects Editing (or Best Sound Editing):
--- Best Visual Effects:
--- Best Documentary Feature:
--- Best Documentary (Short Subject):

Watch a Movie with the Following Rating:

--- G:
--- PG:
--- PG-13:
--- R:
--- Not Rated:

Ranked List of Viewings
(#X) = Present Rank on Flickchart | [SF] = short film | [1] = first time viewing

Online Resources/Links
DVD: 0 | Blu-ray Disc: 0 | Netflix Watch Instantly: 0 | Theatrical Exhibition: 0 | TV Broadcast: 0 | UltraViolet: 0 | HuluPlus: 0 | Other Digital: 0 | VHS: 0

First Time Viewing: 0 movies, 0 shorts | Re-watches: 0 movies, 0 shorts

TOTAL: 0 movies, 0 shorts
Travis McClain is offline  
Old 01-16-15, 09:06 PM
  #20  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Central Coast, Cali
Posts: 448
Re: The 9th Annual Academy Award Movie Challenge ***List Thread***

HyperWeather's iCheckMovies.com Oscar winners widgetHyperWeather's iCheckMovies.com Oscar nominees widget
(Start of challenge Winners (36/87), Nominees (151/514)

Previous Years:
2008: 53 (26 movies, 26 shorts)
2009: 18 (16 movies, 1 short)
2010: 48 (25 movies, 22 shorts)
2011: 49 (33 movies, 15 shorts)
2012: 40 (36 movies, 3 shorts
2013: 13 (11 movies, 1 short)
2014: 39 (35 movies, 3 shorts)

Goals:
The Goodfather: Part II
Achieve Bronze: Academy Awards Best Pictures (1/8)
Work on 1990s Best Picture Nominees: (2/31)
(Awakenings/Dances with Wolves/Ghost/The Godfather: Part III/Goodfellas/Bugsy/JFK/The Prince of Tides/The Silence of the Lambs/The Crying Game/Howards End/Scent of a Woman/Unforgiven/The Fugitive/In the Name of the Father/The Piano/The Remains of the Day/Pulp Fiction/Quiz Show/The Shawshank Redemption/Babe/Braveheart/Il postino/The English Patient/Secrets & Lies/Shine/L.A. Confidential/Elizabeth/Saving Private Ryan/The Thin Red Line/The Insider)


February 1st
1. Braveheart (1995)*
*CINEMATOGRAPHY -- John Toll
COSTUME DESIGN -- Charles Knode
*DIRECTING -- Mel Gibson
FILM EDITING -- Steven Rosenblum
*MAKEUP -- Peter Frampton, Paul Pattison, Lois Burwell
MUSIC (Original Dramatic Score) -- James Horner
*BEST PICTURE -- Mel Gibson, Alan Ladd, Jr. and Bruce Davey, Producers
SOUND -- Andy Nelson, Scott Millan, Anna Behlmer, Brian Simmons
*SOUND EFFECTS EDITING -- Lon Bender, Per Hallberg
WRITING (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen) -- Randall Wallace


February 2nd
2. Babe (1995)*
ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- James Cromwell {"Farmer Hoggett"}
ART DIRECTION -- Art Direction: Roger Ford; Set Decoration: Kerrie Brown
DIRECTING -- Chris Noonan
FILM EDITING -- Marcus D'Arcy, Jay Friedkin
BEST PICTURE -- George Miller, Doug Mitchell and Bill Miller, Producers
*VISUAL EFFECTS -- Scott E. Anderson, Charles Gibson, Neal Scanlan, John Cox
WRITING (Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published) -- George Miller, Chris Noonan


February 6th
3. Guardians of the Galaxy (2014)*
MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING -- Elizabeth Yianni-Georgiou and David White
VISUAL EFFECTS -- Stephane Ceretti, Nicolas Aithadi, Jonathan Fawkner and Paul Corbould


February 7th
4. X-Men: Days of Future Past (2014)*
VISUAL EFFECTS -- Richard Stammers, Lou Pecora, Tim Crosbie and Cameron Waldbauer
5. Begin Again (2013)*
MUSIC (ORIGINAL SONG) -- "Lost Stars", Music and Lyric by Gregg Alexander and Danielle Brisebois

February 8th
6. Maleficent (2014)*
COSTUME DESIGN -- Anna B. Sheppard
7. Dawn of the Planet of the Apes (2014)*
VISUAL EFFECTS -- Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, Daniel Barrett and Erik Winquist

February 11th
8. The Judge (2014)*
ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Robert Duvall {"Joseph Palmer"}

February 14th
9. The Grand Budapest Hotel (2014)*
BEST PICTURE -- Wes Anderson, Scott Rudin, Steven Rales and Jeremy Dawson, Producers
CINEMATOGRAPHY -- Robert Yeoman
COSTUME DESIGN -- Milena Canonero
DIRECTING -- Wes Anderson
FILM EDITING -- Barney Pilling
MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING -- Frances Hannon and Mark Coulier
PRODUCTION DESIGN -- Production Design: Adam Stockhausen; Set Decoration: Anna Pinnock
MUSIC (ORIGINAL SCORE) -- Alexandre Desplat
WRITING (ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY) -- Screenplay by Wes Anderson; Story by Wes Anderson & Hugo Guinness

10. Whiplash (2014)*
ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- J.K. Simmons {"Fletcher"}
BEST PICTURE -- Jason Blum, Helen Estabrook and David Lancaster, Producers
FILM EDITING -- Tom Cross
SOUND MIXING -- Craig Mann, Ben Wilkins and Thomas Curley
WRITING (ADAPTED SCREENPLAY) -- Written by Damien Chazelle

11. Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) (2014)*
ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE -- Michael Keaton {"Riggan"}
ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Edward Norton {"Mike"}
ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Emma Stone {"Sam"}
BEST PICTURE -- Alejandro G. Iñárritu, John Lesher and James W. Skotchdopole, Producers
CINEMATOGRAPHY -- Emmanuel Lubezki
DIRECTING -- Alejandro G. Iñárritu
SOUND EDITING -- Martín Hernández and Aaron Glascock
SOUND MIXING -- Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño and Thomas Varga
WRITING (ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY) -- Written by Alejandro G. Iñárritu, Nicolás Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris, Jr. & Armando Bo

12. Selma (2014)*
BEST PICTURE -- Christian Colson, Oprah Winfrey, Dede Gardner and Jeremy Kleiner, Producers
MUSIC (ORIGINAL SONG) -- “Glory” from Selma; Music and Lyric by John Stephens and Lonnie Lynn


February 16th
13. How to Train Your Dragon 2 (2014)*
ANIMATED FEATURE FILM -- Dean DeBlois and Bonnie Arnold

February 21st
14. Boyhood (2014)*
ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Ethan Hawke {"Dad"}
ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Patricia Arquette {"Mom"}
BEST PICTURE -- Richard Linklater and Cathleen Sutherland, Producers
DIRECTING -- Richard Linklater
FILM EDITING -- Sandra Adair
WRITING (ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY) -- Written by Richard Linklater

15. The Theory of Everything (2014)*
ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE -- Eddie Redmayne {"Stephen Hawking"}
ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE -- Felecity Jones {"Jane Hawking"}
BEST PICTURE -- Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Lisa Bruce and Anthony McCarten, Producers
MUSIC (ORIGINAL SCORE) -- Jóhann Jóhannsson
WRITING (ADAPTED SCREENPLAY) -- Screenplay by Anthony McCarten

16. The Imitation Game (2014)*
ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE -- Benedict Cumberbatch {"Alan Turing"}
ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- {"Joan Clarke"}
BEST PICTURE -- Nora Grossman, Ido Ostrowsky and Teddy Schwarzman, Producers
DIRECTING -- Morten Tyldum
FILM EDITING -- William Goldenberg
PRODUCTION DESIGN -- Production Design: Maria Djurkovic; Set Decoration: Tatiana Macdonald
MUSIC (ORIGINAL SCORE) -- Alexandre Desplat
WRITING (ADAPTED SCREENPLAY) -- Written by Graham Moore

17. American Sniper (2014)*
ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE -- Bradley Cooper {"Chris Kyle"}
BEST PICTURE -- Clint Eastwood, Robert Lorenz, Andrew Lazar, Bradley Cooper and Peter Morgan, Producers
FILM EDITING -- Joel Cox and Gary D. Roach
SOUND EDITING -- Alan Robert Murray and Bub Asman
SOUND MIXING -- John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff and Walt Martin
WRITING (ADAPTED SCREENPLAY) -- Written by Jason Hall


February 22nd
18. The 87th Annual Academy Awards (2015)*

Last edited by HyperWeather; 02-24-15 at 07:51 PM.
HyperWeather is offline  
Old 01-16-15, 10:28 PM
  #21  
DVD Talk Special Edition
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 1,922
Re: The 9th Annual Academy Award Movie Challenge ***List Thread***

2015 Academy Award Challenge

DVD | Blu-ray | Theater | TV/DVR/Streaming

☼ = First time viewing

January 25
01. The Imitation Game (2014)
- Nominee: Best Motion Picture of the Year
- Nominee: Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role
- Nominee: Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role
- Nominee: Best Achievement in Directing
- Nominee: Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published
- Nominee: Best Achievement in Editing
- Nominee: Best Achievement in Production Design
- Nominee: Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Score


02. The Hustler (1961)
- Won: Best Cinematography, Black-and-White
- Won: Best Art Direction-Set Decoration, Black-and-White

- Nominated: Best Picture
- Nominated: Best Actor in a Leading Role
- Nominated: Best Actress in a Leading Role
- Nominated: Best Actor in a Supporting Role (x2)
- Nominated: Best Director
- Nominated: Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium


January 26
03. American Sniper (2014)
- Nominee: Best Motion Picture of the Year
- Nominee: Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role
- Nominee: Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published
- Nominee: Best Achievement in Editing
- Nominee: Best Achievement in Sound Mixing
- Nominee: Best Achievement in Sound Editing


January 27
04. Dallas Buyers Club (2013)
- Won: Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role
- Won: Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role
- Won: Best Achievement in Makeup and Hairstyling

- Nominated: Best Motion Picture of the Year
- Nominated: Best Achievement in Film Editing
- Nominated: Best Writing, Original Screenplay


January 28
05. The Blind Side (2009)
- Won: Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role
- Nominated: Best Motion Picture of the Year


January 31
06. The Hurt Locker (2008)
- Won: Best Motion Picture of the Year
- Won: Best Achievement in Directing
- Won: Best Writing, Original Screenplay
- Won: Best Achievement in Film Editing
- Won: Best Achievement in Sound Mixing
- Won: Best Achievement in Sound Editing

- Nominated: Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role
- Nominated: Best Achievement in Cinematography
- Nominated: Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Score


February 1
07. The Aviator (2004)
- Won: Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role
- Won: Best Achievement in Cinematography
- Won: Best Achievement in Film Editing
- Won: Best Achievement in Art Direction
- Won: Best Achievement in Costume Design

- Nominated: Best Motion Picture of the Year
- Nominated: Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role
- Nominated: Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role
- Nominated: Best Achievement in Directing
- Nominated: Best Writing, Original Screenplay
- Nominated: Best Achievement in Sound Mixing


February 3
08. Fame (1980)
- Won: Best Music, Original Song
- Won: Best Music, Original Score

- Nominated: Best Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen
- Nominated: Best Sound
- Nominated: Best Film Editing
- Nominated: Best Music, Original Song[/COLOR][/B]


February 4
09. Searching for Sugar Man (2012)
- Won: Best Documentary, Features

February 7
10. Jurassic Park (1993)
- Won: Best Sound
- Won: Best Effects, Sound Effects Editing
- Won: Best Effects, Visual Effects


February 10
11. All the President's Men (1976)
- Won: Best Actor in a Supporting Role
- Won: Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium
- Won: Best Art Direction-Set Decoration
- Won: Best Sound

- Nominated: Best Picture
- Nominated: Best Actress in a Supporting Role
- Nominated: Best Director
- Nominated: Best Film Editing


February 11
12. The African Queen (1951)
- Won: Best Actor in a Leading Role
- Nominated: Best Actress in a Leading Role
- Nominated: Best Director
- Nominated: Best Writing, Screenplay


Fedruary 12
13. Grand Hotel (1932)
- Won: Best Picture

February 13
14. Six Shooter (2004)
- Won: Best Short Film, Live Action
15. The Milky Way (1940)
- Won: Best Short Subject, Cartoons
16. Tom & Jerry: "The Yankee Doodle Mouse" (1943)☼
-Won: Best Short Subject, Cartoons
17. Hitler Lives (1945)
- Won: Best Documentary, Short Subjects

February 16
18. Cinema Paradiso (1988)
- Won: Best Foreign Language Film

February 17
19. In Old Arizona (1928)
- Won: Best Actor in a Leading Role
- Nominated: Best Picture
- Nominated: Best Director
- Nominated: Best Writing, Achievement
- Nominated: Best Cinematography

20. Moonstruck (1987)
- Won: Best Actress in a Leading Role
- Won: Best Actress in a Supporting Role
- Won: Best Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen

- Nominated: Best Picture
- Nominated: Best Actor in a Supporting Role
- Nominated: Best Director


February 18
21. Finding Nemo (2003)
- Won: Best Animated Feature
- Nominated: Best Writing, Original Screenplay
- Nominated: Best Music, Original Score
- Nominated: Best Sound Editing



Checklist:
Spoiler:
Watch a Film Winner From the Following Decades:

-X- 1920: In Old Arizona (1928)
-X- 1930: Grand Hotel (1932)
-X- 1940: The Milky Way (1940)
-X- 1950: The African Queen (1951)
-X- 1960: The Hustler (1961)
-X- 1970: All the President's Men (1976)
-X- 1980: Fame (1980)
-X- 1990: Jurassic Park (1993)
-X- 2000: The Blind Side (2009)
-X- 2010: Dallas Buyers Club (2013)

Watch a Winner from the Following Categories:

-X- Best Picture: The Hurt Locker (2008)
-X- Best Actor: Dallas Buyers Club (2013)
-X- Best Actress: The Blind Side (2009)
-X- Best Supporting Actor: Dallas Buyers Club (2013)
-X- Best Supporting Actress: The Aviator (2004)
-X- Best Director: The Hurt Locker (2008)
-X- Best Original Screenplay: The Hurt Locker (2008)
-X- Best Adapted Screenplay: All the President's Men (1976)
-X- Best Art Direction: The Hustler (1961)
-X- Best Film Editing: The Hurt Locker (2008)
-X- Best Costume Design: The Aviator (2004)
-X- Best Original Score: Fame (1980)
-X- Best Original Song: Fame (1980)
-X- Best Makeup: Dallas Buyers Club (2013)
-X- Best Foreign Language Film: Cinema Paradiso (1988)
-X- Best Animated Film: Finding Nemo (2003)
-X- Best Animated Short: The Milky Way (1940)
-X- Best Live Action Short: Six Shooter (2004)
-X- Best Cinematography: The Hustler (1961)
-X- Best Sound: The Hurt Locker (2008)
-X- Best Sound Effects Editing (or Best Sound Editing): The Hurt Locker (2008)
-X- Best Visual Effects: Jurassic Park (1993)
-X- Best Documentary Feature: Searching for Sugar Man (2012)
-X- Best Documentary (Short Subject): Hitler Lives (1945)

Watch a Movie with the Following Rating:

-X- G: Finding Nemo (2003)
-X- PG: Moonstruck (1987)
-X- PG-13: The Blind Side (2009)
-X- R: Dallas Buyers Club (2013)
-X- Not Rated: The Hustler (1961)

Last edited by jmsmath; 02-18-15 at 11:39 PM.
jmsmath is offline  
Old 01-16-15, 11:53 PM
  #22  
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: The Woodlands, TX
Posts: 76
Re: The 9th Annual Academy Award Movie Challenge ***List Thread***

My second Academy Award Challenge
*= first time watching


My Potential Watch List:
Capote
Chariots of Fire
Finding Neverland
Ghost World
Hitchcock
Saving Mr. Banks
The Buddy Holly Story
The Dead
Up in the Air
Walk the Line

5 Broken Cameras
Berkeley in the 60's
Dirty Wars
How to Survive a Plague
The Act of Killing
The Lady in Number Six
Twenty Feet from Stardom

-----

February 3
1. Ghost World (2001)*
Nominee : Best Adapted Screenplay

February 12
2. Hitchcock (2012)*
Nominee : Best Achievement in Makeup and Hairstyling
How Anthony Hopkins wasn't nominated for an Oscar for this I can't imagine. He was brilliant.

February 14
3. Birdman (2014)*
Nominee : Best Picture
4. Selma (2014)*
Nominee : Best Picture

February 15
5. Whiplash (2014)*
Nominee : Best Picture

February 16
6. The Grand Budapest Hotel (2014)*
Nominee : Best Picture

February 17
7. Twenty Feet from Stardom (2013)*
Winner : Best Documentary

February 19
8. The Dead (1987)*
Nominee : Best Adapted Screenplay

February 21
8. Boyhood (2014)*
Nominee : Best Picture
9. The Theory of Everything (2014)*
Nominee : Best Picture
10. The Imitation Game (2014) *
Nominee : Best Picture
11. American Sniper (2014)*
Nominee : Best Picture

February 22
12. 87th Annual Academy Awards*

Last edited by JennandTheCats; 02-23-15 at 03:39 PM.
JennandTheCats is offline  
Old 01-17-15, 07:00 AM
  #23  
DVD Talk Special Edition
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,947
Re: The 9th Annual Academy Award Movie Challenge ***List Thread***

The 9th Annual Academy Award Movie Challenge

DVD | Blu-ray | TV | Streaming

January 15
1.Birdman
Nominee-Best Picture
Nominee-Best Actor
Nominee-Best Supporting Actor
Nominee-Best Supporting Actress
Nominee-Best Achievement in Directing
Nominee-Best Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen
Nominee-Best Cinematography
Nominee-Best Sound Mixing
Nominee-Best Sound Editing


2. The Grand Budapest Hotel
Nominee-Best Picture
Nominee-Best Cinematography
Nominee-Best Costume Design
Nominee-Best Directing
Nominee-Best Film Editing
Nominee-Best Makeup and Hairstyling
Nominee-Best Music Original Score
Nominee-Best Production Design


January 16
3. American Sniper
Nominee-Best Picture
Nominee-Best Actor
Nominee-Best Film Editing
Nominee-Best Sound Editing
Nominee-Best Sound Mixing
Nominee- Best Adapted Screenplay


January 17
4. Whiplash
Nominee-Best Picture
Nominee-Best Supporting Actor
Nominee-Best Film Editing
Nominee-Best Sound Mixing
Nominee- Best Adapted Screenplay


January 18
5. Guardians of the Galaxy
Nominee - Best Makeup and Hairstyling
Nominee - Best Visual Effects


January 19
6. Selma
Nominee - Best Picture
Nominee - Best Song


January 20
7. Mr. Turner
Nominee-Best Cinematography
Nominee - Best Production Design
Nominee - Best Costume Design
Nominee-Best Music Original Score


January 21
8. The Imitation Game
Nominee-Best Picture
Nominee-Best Actor
Nominee-Best Actress
Nominee-Best Director
Nominee-Best Adapted Screenplay
Nominee-Best Film Editing
Nominee-Best Production Design
Nominee-Best Music Original Score

9. The Theory of Everything
Nominee-Best Picture
Nominee-Best Actor
Nominee-Best Actress
Nominee-Best Adapted Screenplay
Nominee-Best Film Editing
Nominee-Best Music Original Score


January 23
10.Foxcatcher
Nominee-Best Actor
Nominee-Best Supporting Actor
Nominee-Best Achievement in Directing
Nominee-Best Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen
Nominee - Best Makeup and Hairstyling

11.Citizenfour
Nominee-Best Documentary

January 24
12.The Princess Bride (1986)
Nominee-Best Song
13.Henry V (1989)
Won-Best Costume Design
Nominee-Best Actor
Nominee-Best Director


January 25
14.Mahogany (1975)
Nominee-Best Song
15.West Side Story (1961)
Won-Best Picture
Won-Best Supporting Actor
Won-Best Supporting Actress
Won-Best Achievement in Directing
Won-Best Cinematography, color
Won-Best Art Direction-Set Decoration, Color
Won-Best Costume Design
Won-Best Sound
Won-Best Film Editing
Won-Best Music, Scoring of a Motion Picture
Nominee-Best Adapted Screenplay

16.Cabaret (1972)
Nominee-Best Picture
Won-Best Actress
Won-Best Supporting Actor
Won-Best Cinematography, color
Won-Best Art Direction-Set Decoration, Color
Won-Best Sound
Won-Best Film Editing
Won-Best Music, Scoring of a Motion Picture
Nominee-Best Adapted Screenplay


January 26
17.Chinatown (1974)
Won-Best Original Screenplay
Nominee-Best Picture
Nominee-Best Actor
Nominee-Best Actress
Nominee-Best Director
Nominee-Best Cinematography
Nominee-Best Art Direction-Set Decoration, Color
Nominee-Best Costume Design
Nominee-Best Sound
Nominee-Best Film Editing
Nominee-Best Music, Scoring of a Motion Picture

18.Day of the Jackal (1973)
Nominee-Best Film Editing

January 27
19.Captain America: The Winter Soldier (2014)
Nominee-Best Visual Effects
20.The Unsinkable Molly Brown (1964)
Nominee-Best Actress
Nominee-Best Cinematography
Nominee-Best Art Direction
Nominee-Best Costume Design
Nominee-Best Sound
Nominee-Best Music


January 28
21.Finding Vivian Maier (2014)
Nominee-Best Documentary Feature
22.Star Wars (1977)
Won-Best Art Direction-Set Decoration, Color
Won-Best Costume Design
Won-Best Sound
Won-Best Film Editing
Won-Best Music, Scoring of a Motion Picture
Won-Best Visual Effects
Won-Best Sound Effects
Nominee-Best Picture
Nominee-Best Supporting Actor
Nominee-Best Director
Nominee-Best Original Screenplay

23.All That Jazz (1979)
Won-Best Art Direction-Set Decoration, Color
Won-Best Costume Design
Won-Best Film Editing
Won-Best Music, Scoring of a Motion Picture
Nominee-Best Picture
Nominee-Best Actor
Nominee-Best Director
Nominee-Best Original Screenplay
Nominee-Best Cinematography


January 29
24.The Elephant Man (1980)
Nominee-Best Picture
Nominee-Best Actor
Nominee-Best Director
Nominee-Best Adapted Screenplay
Nominee-Best Art Direction-Set Decoration, Color
Nominee-Best Costume Design
Nominee-Best Film Editing
Nominee-Best Music, Scoring of a Motion Picture


January 30
25.One Droopy Knight (1957)
Nominee-Best Animated Short Subject
26.Birds Anonymous (1957)
Won-Best Animated Short Subject

January 31
27.Madame Curie (1943)
Nominee-Best Picture
Nominee-Best Actor
Nominee-Best Director
Nominee-Best Cinematography
Nominee-Best Art Direction-Set Decoration, B/W
Nominee-Best Sound
Nominee-Best Music, Scoring of a Motion Picture

28.Grand Prix (1966)
Won-Best Sound
Won-Best Film Editing
Won-Best Effects, Sound

29.Dangerous Liaisons (1988)
Won-Best Adapted Screenplay
Won-Best Art Direction
Won-Best Costume Design
Nominee-Best Picture
Nominee-Best Actress
Nominee-Best Supporting Actress
Nominee-Best Original Score

30.Lifted (2006)
Nominee-Best Animated Short

February 1
31.Finding Nemo (2003)
Won-Best Animated Feature
Nominee-Best Original Screenplay
Nominee-Best Music, Original Score
Nominee-Best Sound Editing

32.Ghost (1990)
Won-Best Supporting Actress
Won-Best Original Screenplay
Nominee-Best Picture
Nominee-Best Film Editing
Nominee-Best Music Original Score


February 2
33.The Chubbchubbs (2002)
Won-Best Animated Short

February 3
34.Midnight in Paris (2011)
Won-Best Original Screenplay
Nominee-Best Picture
Nominee-Best Director
Nominee-Best Art Direction

35.Wings (1927)
Won-Best Picture
Won-Best Effects


February 4
36.And the Oscar Goes To . . . (2014)

February 5
37.The Public Pays (1936)
Won-Best Short Subject, Two-Reel
38.The Dot and the Line (1965)
Won-Best Animated Short
39.The Milky Way (1940)
Won-Best Animated Short
40.Yankee Doodle Mouse (1943)
Won-Best Animated Short
41.The Wind and the Lion (1975)
[Nominee-Best Sound
Nominee-Best Original Score

42.Frozen (2013)
Won-Best Animated Film
Won-Best Original Song


February 6
43.JFK (1991)
Won-Best Cinematography
Won-Best Film Editing
Nominee-Best Picture
Nominee-Best Supporting Actor
Nominee-Best Adapted Screenplay
Nominee-best Sound
Nominee-Best Original Score


February 7
44.When Worlds Collide (1951)
Won-Best Visual Effects
45.The Lion King (1994)
Won-Best Original Song
Won-Best Original Score

February 9
46.The Towering Inferno (1974)
Won-Best Cinematography
Won-Best Film Editing
Won-Best Original Song
Nominee-Best Picture
Nominee-Best Supporting Actor
Nominee-Best Art Direction-Set Decoration
Nominee-Best Sound
Nominee-Best Original Score


February 10
47.Flight (2012)
Nominee-Best Actor
Nominee-Best Original Screenplay


February 12
48.Casablanca (1943)
Won-Best Picture
Won-Best Director
Won-Best Writing, Screenplay
Nominee-Best Actor
Nominee-Best Supporting Actor
Nominee-Best Cinematography, B/W
Nominee-Best Film Editing
Nominee-Best Original Score


February 13
49.Mrs. Miniver (1942)
Won-Best Picture
Won-Best Actress
Won-Best Supporting Actress-Brewer
Won-Best Director
Nominee-Best Screenplay
Nominee-Best Cinematography, B/W
Nominee-Best Actor
Nominee-Best Supporting Actor
Nominee-Best Supporting Actress-Whitty
Nominee-Best Film Editing
Nominee-Best Special Effects


February 14
50.Evita (1996)
Won-Best Original Song
Nominee-Best Cinematography
Nominee-Best Art Direction
Nominee-Best Supporting Sound
Nominee-Best Film Editing

51.Presto (2008)
Nominee-Best Animated Short Film
52.Still Alice (2014)
Nominee-Best Actress
53.Titanic (1997)
Won-Best Picture
Won-Best Director
Won-Best Cinematography
Won-Best Art Direction-Set Decoration, Color
Won-Best Costume Design
Won-Best Sound
Won-Best Film Editing
Won-Best Sound Effects
Won-Best Visual Effects
Won-Best Original song
Won-Best Music, Scoring of a Motion Picture
Nominee-Best Actress
Nominee-Best Supporting Actress
Nominee-Best Makeup


February 15
54.Thoroughly Modern Millie (1967)
Won-Best Supporting Actress
Won-Best Art Direction
Won-Best Music, Scoring of a Motion Picture
Nominee-Best Costume Design
Nominee-Best Sound
Nominee-Best Original Song

55.Flamenco at 5:15 (1983)
Won-Best Documentary Short

56.Jeremiah Johnson (1972)
Wild Card #1. Stefan Gierasch 1926-2014


February 16
57.Nicholas and Alexandra (1971)
Won-Best Art Direction-Set Decoration
Won-Best Costume Design
Nominee: Best Actress in a Leading Role, Janet Suzman
Nominee: Best Cinematography, Freddie Young
Nominee: Best Music, Original Dramatic Score, Richard Rodney Bennett
Nominee: Best Picture

58.That Mothers Might Live (1938)
Won-Best Short Subject, One-reel

59.Anatomy of a Murder (1959)
Nominee-Best Picture
Nominee-Best Actor
Nominee-Best Supporting Actor x2
Nominee-Best Adapted Screenplay
Nominee-Best Cinematography, B/W
Nominee-Best Film Editing


February 17
60.Love Story (1970)
Won-Best Music, Original Score
Nominee: Best Picture
Nominee: Best Actor
Nominee: Best Actress
Nominee: Best Supporting Actor
Nominee: Best Director
Nominee: Best Adapted Screenplay


February 18
61.The Godfather (1972)
Won-Best Picture
Won- Best Actor
Won- Best Adapted Screenplay
Nominee: Best Supporting Actor (Caan and Duval)
Nominee: Best Director
Nominee: Best Costume Design
Nominee: Best Sound
Nominee: Best Film Editing
Nominee: Best Original Score

62.The French Connection (1971)
Won-Best Picture
Won-Best Actor
Won-Best Adapted Screenplay
Won-Best Film Editing
Nominee: Best Supporting Actor
Nominee: Best Cinematography
Nominee: Best Sound


February 19
63.The Good Earth (1937)
Won-Best Actress
Won- Best Cinematography
Nominee: Best Picture
Nominee: Best Director
Nominee: Best Film Editing

64.Raging Bull (1980)
Won- Best Actor
Won- Best Film Editing
Nominee: Best Picture
Nominee: Best Supporting Actor
Nominee: Best Supporting Actress
Nominee: Best Director
Nominee: Best Cinematography


February 20
65.My Cousin Vinny (1992)
Won-Best Actress


February 21
66.The Secret in Their Eyes (2009)
Won-Best Foreign Film

67.Terminator 2 (1991)
Won-Best Sound
Won-Best Makeup
Won-Best Sound Effects
Won-Best Visual Effects
Nominee: Best Cinematography
Nominee: Best Sound


February 22
68.Misery (1990)
Won-Best Actress

69.The Hellstrom Chronicle (1971)
Won-Best Documentary Feature

70.The 87th Annual Academy Awards (2015)

Spoiler:

Watch a Film Winner From the Following Decades:

-X-1920: Wings
-X-1930: The Good Earth
-X-1940: Casablanca
-X-1950: When Worlds Collide
-X-1960: West Side Story
-X-1970: Cabaret
-X-1980: Henry V
-X-1990: Ghost
-X-2000: The Chubbchubbs
-X-2010: Midnight in Paris

Watch a Winner from the Following Categories:

-X-Best Picture:West Side Story
-X-Best Actor: The Godfather
-X-Best Actress:Misery
-X-Best Supporting Actor: Cabaret
-X-Best Supporting Actress: Ghost
-X-Best Director:Mrs. Miniver
-X-Best Original Screenplay: Casablanca
-X-Best Adapted Screenplay: Dangerous Liaisons
-X- Best Art Direction: Star Wars
-X- Best Film Editing: All That Jazz
-X- Best Costume Design:Henry V
-X- Best Original Score: Thoroughly Modern Millie
-X- Best Original Song: Evita
-X- Best Makeup: Terminator 2
-X- Best Foreign Language Film: The Secret in Their Eyes
-X- Best Animated Film: Frozen
-X-Best Animated Short: Birds Anonymous
-X-Best Live Action Short: The Public Pays
-X- Best Cinematography:The Towering Inferno
-X- Best Sound: Terminator 2
-X- Best Sound Effects Editing (or Best Sound Editing): Grand Prix
-X-Best Visual Effects: Titanic
-X-Best Documentary Feature: The Hellstrom Chronicle
-X- Best Documentary (Short Subject): Flamenco at 5:15

Watch a Movie with the Following Rating:

-X- G: The Good Earth
-X-PG: Nicholas and Alexandra
-X- PG-13: Guardians of the Galaxy
-X- R: Birdman
-X- Not Rated: Wings

Last edited by Gobear; 02-21-16 at 09:06 AM.
Gobear is offline  
Old 01-17-15, 12:45 PM
  #24  
Senior Member
 
MysterioMan007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 550
Re: The 9th Annual Academy Award Movie Challenge ***List Thread***


Blue=New Viewing

Jaunary 16
1. Gone Girl (2014)
Nomination: Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role - Rosamund Pike

January 20
2. Guardians of the Galaxy (2014)
Nomination: Best Achievement in Makeup and Hairstyling
Nomination: Best Achievement in Visual Effects


January 23
3. Captain America: The Winter Soldier (2014)
Nomination: Best Achievement in Visual Effects

January 24
4. Footloose (1984)
Nominee: Best Original Song - "Footloose"
Nominee: Best Original Song -"Let's Hear it for the Boy"


5. No Country for Old Men (2007)
Won: Best Motion Picture
Won: Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role - Javier Bardem
Won: Best Achievement in Directing - Ethan & Joel Coen
Won: Best Writing, Adapted Screenplay - Ethan & Joel Coen
Nomination: Best Achievement in Cinematography
Nomination: Best Achievement in Film Editing
Nomination: Best Achievement in Sound Editing
Nomination: Best Achievement in Sound Mixing


6. A Few Good Men (1992)
Nomination: Best Picture
Nomination: Best Actor in a Supporting Role - Jack Nicholson
Nomination: Best Sound
Nomination: Best Film Editing


7. Home Alone (1990)
Nomination: Best Original Score
Nomination: Best Original Song - "Somewhere in My Memory"


January 25
8. In the Line of Fire (1993)
Nomination: Best Actor in a Supporting Role - John Malkovich
Nomination: Best Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen
Nomination: Best Film Editing


9. The French Connection (1971)
Won: Best Picture
Won: Best Actor in a Leading Role - Gene Hackman
Won: Best Director - William Friedkin
Won: Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium
Won: Best Film Editing
Nomination: Best Actor in a Supporting Role - Roy Scheider
Nomination: Best Cinematography
Nomination: Best Sound


10. Flashdance (1983)
Won: Best Original Song - "Flashdance...What A Feeling"
Nomination: Best Cinematography
Nomination: Best Film Editing
Nomination: Best Original Song - "Maniac"


11. Mr Hublot (2013)
Won: Best Animated Short Film

12. Fargo (1996)
Won: Best Actress in a Leading Role - Frances McDormand
Won: Best Original Screenplay
Nomination: Best Picture
Nomination: Best Supporting Actor - William H. Macy
Nomination: Best Director - Joel Coen
Nomination: Best Cinematography
Nomination: Best Film Editing


January 26
13. Con Air (1997)
Nomination: Best Sound
Nomination: Best Original Song - "How Do I Live"


January 27
14. Terms of Endearment (1983)
Won: Best Picture
Won: Best Actress in a Leading Role - Shirley MacLaine
Won: Best Actor in a Supporting Role - Jack Nicholson
Won: Best Director - James L. Brooks
Won: Best Adapted Screenplay
Nominated: Best Actress in a Leading Role - Debra Winger
Nominated: Best Actor in a Supporting Role - John Lithgow
Nominated: Best Art Direction
Nominated: Best Sound
Nominated: Best Film Editing
Nominated: Best Original Score


15. Bull Durham (1988)
Nominated: Best Original Screenplay

16. It Happened One Night (1934)
Won: Best Picture
Won: Best Actor in a Leading Role - Clark Gable
Won: Best Actress in a Leading Role - Claudette Colbert
Won: Best Director - Frank Capra
Won: Best Adapted Screenplay


January 28
17. Jerry Maguire (1996)
Won: Best Supporting Actor - Cuba Gooding, Jr.
Nominated: Best Picture
Nominated: Best Lead Actor - Tom Cruise
Nominated: Best Original Screenplay
Nominated: Best Film Editing


18. The Silence of the Lambs (1991)
Won: Best Picture
Won: Best Lead Actor - Anthony Hopkis
Won: Best Lead Actress - Jodie Foster
Won: Best Director - Jonathan Demme
Won: Best Adapted Screenplay
Nominated: Best Sound
Nominated: Best Film Editing


January 29
19. On Golden Pond (1982)
Won: Best Lead Actor - Henry Fonda
Won: Best Lead Actress - Katharine Hepburn
Won: Best Adapted Screenplay
Nominated: Best Picture
Nominated: Best Supporting Actress - Jane Fonda
Nominated: Best Director - Mark Rydell
Nominated: Best Cinematography
Nominated: Best Sound
Nominated: Best Film Editing
Nominated: Best Original Score


20. L.A. Confidential (1997)
Won: Best Supporting Actress - Kim Basinger
Won: Best Adapted Screenplay
Nominated: Best Picture
Nominated: Best Director - Curtis Hanson
Nominated: Best Cinematography
Nominated: Best Art Direction
Nominated: Best Sound
Nominated: Best Film Editing
Nominated: Best Original Score


21. Moonstruck (1987)
Won: Best Lead Actress - Cher
Won: Best Supporting Actress - Olympia Dukakis
Won: Best Original Screenplay
Nominated: Best Picture
Nominated: Best Supporting Actor - Vincent Gardenia
Nominated: Best Director - Norman Jewison


January 30
22. A Beautiful Mind (2001)
Won: Best Picture
Won: Best Supporting Actress - Jennifer Connelly
Won: Best Director - Ron Howard
Won: Best Adapted Screenplay
Nominated: Best Lead Actor - Russell Crowe
Nominated: Best Film Editing
Nominated: Best Makeup
Nominated: Best Original Score


January 31
23. Pan's Labyrinth (2006)
Won: Best Cinematography
Won: Best Art Direction
Won: Best Makeup
Nominated: Best Original Screenplay
Nominated: Best Original Score
Nominated: Best Foreign Language Film


24. Wings (1927)
Won: Best Picture
Won: Best Engineering Effects


February 1
25. West Side Story (1961)
Won: Best Picture
Won: Best Supporting Actor - George Chakiris
Won: Best Supporting Actress - Rita Moreno
Won: Best Director - Robert Wise & Jerome Robbins
Won: Best Cinematography
Won: Best Art Direction
Won: Best Costume Design
Won: Best Sound
Won: Best Film Editing
Won: Best Original Score
Nominated: Best Adapted Screenplay


February 2
26. The Departed (2006)
Won: Best Picture
Won: Best Director - Martin Scorsese
Won: Best Adapted Screenplay
Won: Best Film Editing
Nominated: Best Supporting Actor - Mark Wahlberg


February 5
27. Predator (1987)
Nominated: Best Visual Effects

February 10
28. Monsters, Inc. (2002)
Won: Best Original Song - "If I Didn't Have You"
Nominated: Best Original Score
Nominated: Best Sound Editing
Nominated: Best Animated Feature


Spoiler:
Checklist

Watch a Film Winner From the Following Decades:

-X- 1920
-X- 1930
--- 1940
--- 1950
-X- 1960
-X- 1970
-X- 1980
-X- 1990
-X- 2000
--- 2010

Watch a Winner from the Following Categories:

-X- Best Picture
-X- Best Actor
-X- Best Actress
-X- Best Supporting Actor
-X- Best Supporting Actress
-X- Best Director
-X- Best Original Screenplay
-X- Best Adapted Screenplay
-X- Best Art Direction
-X- Best Film Editing
-X- Best Costume Design
-X- Best Original Score
-X- Best Original Song
-X- Best Makeup
--- Best Foreign Language Film
--- Best Animated Film
-X- Best Animated Short
--- Best Live Action Short
-X- Best Cinematography
-X- Best Sound
--- Best Sound Effects Editing (or Best Sound Editing)
--- Best Visual Effects
--- Best Documentary Feature
--- Best Documentary (Short Subject)

Watch a Movie with the Following Rating:

-X- G
-X- PG
-X- PG-13
-X- R
-X- Not Rated

Last edited by MysterioMan007; 02-10-15 at 08:26 PM.
MysterioMan007 is offline  
Old 01-17-15, 02:23 PM
  #25  
Senior Member
 
KaBluie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Ohio
Posts: 884
Re: The 9th Annual Academy Award Movie Challenge ***List Thread***

The 9th Annual Academy Award Movie Challenge
 photo Oscar_zps3e952d99.jpg



2015-02-09
1. The Wolf Of Wall Street (2013) Epix On Demand
2015-02-11
2. Enchanted (2007) DVD
2015-02-16
3. Love Story (1970) Epix On Demand
2015-02-20
4. Adaptation. (2002) Encore On Demand




------------------------
Past Academy Award Totals:
5th (2011) = 20 (4 FTVs)
7th (2013) = 70 (59 FTVs)
8th (2014) = 66 (23 FTVs)

------------------------
My 2010 Lists - (B-Movie/Make-Your-Own/Historical/Sci-Fi/Animation/Criterion/Horror/Holiday)
My 2011 Lists - (TV On DVD/Academy Award/B-Movie/Make-Your-Own/Historical/Sci-Fi/Animation/Horror/Comedy/Holiday)
My 2012 Lists - (TV On DVD/Leap Day/Action/B-Movie/Make-Your-Own/Historical/Sci-Fi/Animation/Criterion/Horror/Comedy/Holiday)
My 2013 Lists - (TV On DVD/Academy Award/Action/B-Movie/Make-Your-Own/Historical/Sci-Fi/Animation/Horror/Comedy/Holiday)
My 2014 Lists - (TV On DVD/Academy Award/Action/B-Movie/Make-Your-Own/Historical/Sci-Fi/Animation/Horror/Comedy/Holiday)
My 2015 Lists - (TV On DVD/Academy Award)

Last edited by KaBluie; 02-21-15 at 12:53 AM.
KaBluie is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service

Copyright © 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.