Go Back  DVD Talk Forum > DVD Discussions > DVD Talk
Reload this Page >

The 9th Annual Academy Award Movie Challenge ***List Thread***

DVD Talk Talk about DVDs and Movies on DVD including Covers and Cases

The 9th Annual Academy Award Movie Challenge ***List Thread***

Old 01-17-15, 02:30 PM
  #26  
Senior Member
 
tarfrimmer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: California
Posts: 384
Re: The 9th Annual Academy Award Movie Challenge ***List Thread***

TARFRIMMER'S 2015 ACADEMY AWARD MOVIE CHALLENGE
* = First Time Viewing
1/24

1. * NOWHERE IN AFRICA (Nirgendwo in Afrika) (2001)
Netflix DVD / 2:22
Won:
-- Foreign Language Film - Germany
Nominations:
N/A
1/25

2. * MALEFICENT (2014)
Netflix Blu-ray / 1:37
Won:
N/A
Nominations:
-- Costume Design - Anna B. Sheppard & Jane Clive
1/26





3. HOW TO TRAIN YOUR DRAGON (2010)
Blu-ray / 1:38
Won:
N/A
Nominations:
-- Animated Feature Film
-- Music (Original Score) - John Powell
4. * HOW TO TRAIN YOUR DRAGON 2 (2014)
Blu-ray / 1:42
Won:
N/A
Nominations:
-- Animated Feature Film
4. FARGO (1996)
Netflix Instant / 1:38
Won:
-- Actress in a Leading Role - Frances McDormand
-- Writing (Original Screenplay) - Ethan Coen & Joel Coen
Nominations:
-- Picture
-- Actor in a Supporting Role - William H. Macy
-- Directing - Joel Coen
-- Film Editing - Roderick Jaynes
-- Cinematography - Roger Deakins
1/28




6. * MY FAIR LADY (1964)
Netflix Blu-ray / 2:52
Won:
-- Picture
-- Actor - Rex Harrison
-- Directing - George Cukor
-- Art Direction - Gene Allen, Cecil Beaton & George James Hopkins
-- Cinematography - Harry Stradling
-- Costume Design - Cecil Beaton
-- Music (Original Score) - Andre Previn
-- Sound - Warner Bros. Studio Sound Dept., George R. Groves, Sound Director
Nominations:
-- Actor in a Supporting Role - Stanley Holloway
-- Actress in a Supporting Role - Gladys Cooper
-- Writing (Adapted Screenplay) - Alan Jay Lerner
-- Film Editing - William Ziegler
7. * ONE DAY IN SEPTEMBER (1999)
Netflix DVD / 1:31
Won:
-- Documentary (Feature)
Nominations:
N/A
1/29




8. * GIGI (1958)
Netflix Blu-ray / 1:55
Won:
-- Picture
-- Directing - Vincente Minnelli
-- Writing (Adapted Screenplay) - Alan Jay Lerner
-- Art Direction - William H. Horning, Preston Ames, Henry Grace & Keogh Gleason
-- Cinematography - Joseph Ruttenberg
-- Costume Design - Cecil Beaton
-- Film Editing - Adrienne Fazan
-- Music (Score) - Andre Previn
-- Music (Song) - "Gigi," Music by Frederick Loewe; Lyrics by Alan Jay Lerner
Nominations:
N/A
9. * FORBIDDEN GAMES (Jeux interdits) (1952)
Netflix DVD / 1:26
Won:
-- Foreign Language Film - France
Nominations:
N/A
2/01






10. DAWN OF THE PLANET OF THE APES (2014)
Blu-ray / 2:10
Won:
N/A
Nominations:
-- Visual Effects - Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, Daniel Barrett & Erik Winquist
11. GREYSTOKE: THE LEGEND OF TARZAN, LORD OF THE APES (1984)
Blu-ray / 2:17
Won:
N/A
Nominations:
-- Actor in a Supporting Role - Ralph Richardson
-- Writing (Adapted Screenplay) - P.H. Vazak & Michael Austin
-- Makeup - Rick Baker & Paul Engelen
12. * THE FRENCH CONNECTION (1971)
Netflix Instant / 1:44
Won:
-- Picture
-- Actor - Gene Hackman
-- Directing - William Friedkin
-- Writing (Adapted Screenplay) - Ernest Tidyman
-- Film Editing - Jerry Greenberg
Nominations:
-- Actor in a Supporting Role - Roy Scheider
-- Cinematography - Owen Roizman
-- Sound - Theodore Soderberg & Christopher Newman
13. * GRAVITY (2013)
Blu-ray / 1:31
Won:
-- Directing - Alfonso Cuarón
-- Cinematography - Emmanuel Lubezki
-- Film Editing - Alfonso Cuarón & Mark Sanger
-- Music (Original Score) - Steven Price
-- Visual Effects - Tim Webber, Chris Lawrence, David Shirk & Neil Corbould
-- Sound Editing - Glenn Freemantle
-- Sound Mixing - Skip Lievsay, Niv Adiri, Christopher Benstead & Chris Munro
Nominations:
-- Picture
-- Actress - Sandra Bullock
-- Production Design - Andy Nicholson, Rosie Goodwin & Joanne Woollard
14. GUARDIANS OF THE GALAXY (2014)
Apple TV / 2:01
Won:
N/A
Nominations:
-- Makeup & Hairstyling - Elizabeth Yianni-Georgiou & David White
-- Visual Effects - Stephane Ceretti, Nicolas Aithadi, Jonathan Fawkner & Paul Corbould
2/02




15. THE PRINCESS AND THE FROG (2009)
Blu-ray / 1:38
Won:
N/A
Nominations:
-- Animated Feature
-- Music (Original Song) - "Almost There," by Randy Newman
-- Music (Original Song) - "Down in New Orleans," by Randy Newman
16. THE SHAWSHANK REDEMPTION (1994)
DVD / 2:22
Won:
N/A
Nominations:
-- Picture
-- Actor - Morgan Freeman
-- Writing (Adapted Screenplay) - Frank Darabont
-- Cinematography - Roger Deakins
-- Film Editing - Richard Francis-Bruce
-- Music (Original Score) - Thomas Newman
-- Sound - Robert J. Litt, Elliot Tyson, Michael Herbick & Willie Burton
2/03




17. * THE COVE (1999)
Netflix DVD / 1:32
Won:
-- Documentary (Feature)
Nominations:
N/A
18. * DALLAS BUYERS CLUB (2013)
Netflix Blu-ray / 1:57
Won:
-- Actor - Matthew McConaughey
-- Actor in a Supporting Role - Jared Leto
-- Makeup & Hairstyling - Adruitha Lee & Robin Mathews
Nominations:
-- Picture
-- Writing (Original Screenplay) - Craig Borten & Melisa Wallack
-- Film Editing - John Mac McMurphy & Martin Pensa
2/05





19. * IN THE HEAT OF THE NIGHT (1967)
Netflix DVD / 1:50
Won:
-- Picture
-- Actor - Rod Steiger
-- Writing (Adapted Screenplay) - Stirling Silliphant
-- Film Editing - Hal Ashby
-- Sound - Samuel Goldwyn Studio Sound Department
Nominations:
-- Directing - Norman Jewison
-- Sound Effects - James A. Richard
20. * ANTONIA'S LINE (ANTONIA) (1995)
Netflix DVD / 1:42
Won:
-- Foreign Language Film - Netherlands
Nominations:
N/A
21. EVITA (1996)
Blu-ray / 2:15
Won:
-- Music (Original Song) - "You Must Love Me," Music by Andrew Lloyd Webber, Lyric by Tim Rice
Nominations:
-- Art Direction - Art Direction: Brian Morris; Set Decoration: Philippe Turlure
-- Cinematography - Daris Khondji
-- Film Editing - Gerry Hambling
-- Sound - Andy Nelson, Anna Behlmer & Ken Weston
22. * 12 YEARS A SLAVE (2013)
HBO HD / 2:14
Won:
-- Picture
-- Actress in a Supporting Role - Lupita Nyong'o
-- Writing (Adapted Screenplay) - John Ridley
Nominations:
-- Actor - Chiwetel Ejiofor
-- Actor in a Supporting Role - Michael Fassbender
-- Directing - Steve McQueen
-- Costume Design - Patricia Norris
-- Film Editing - Joe Walker
-- Production Design - Production Design: Adam Stockhausen; Set Decoration: Alice Baker
2/08





23. FROZEN (2013)
Blu-ray / 1:48
Won:
-- Animated Feature Film
-- Music (Original Song) - “Let It Go,” Music and Lyric by Kristen Anderson-Lopez & Robert Lopez
Nominations:
N/A
24. * BEN-HUR (1959)
Netflix Blu-ray / 3:42
Won:
-- Picture
-- Actor - Charlton Heston
-- Actor in a Supporting Role - Hugh Griffith
-- Directing - William Wyler
-- Art Direction - Art Direction: William A. Horning & Edward Carfagno; Set Decoration:Hugh Hunt
-- Cinematography - Robert L. Surtees
-- Costume Design - Elizabeth Hoffenden
-- Film Editing - Ralph E. Winters & John D. Dunning
-- Music (Score) - Miklos Rozsa
-- Sound - Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio Sound Department, Franklin E. Milton, Sound Director
-- Special Effects - Visual Effects by A. Arnold Gillespie & Robert MacDonald, Audible Effects by Milo Lory
Nominations:
-- Writing (Adapted Screenplay) - Karl Tunberg
25. * ZERO DARK THIRTY (2012)
Netflix Blu-ray / 2:37
Won:
-- Sound Editing (tie) - Paul N.J. Ottosson
Nominations:
-- Picture
-- Writing (Original Screenplay) - Mark Boal
-- Actress - Jessica Chastain
-- Film Editing - Dylan Tichenor & William Goldenberg
2/09




26. RANGO (2011)
Netflix Blu-ray / 1:52
Won:
-- Animated Feature Film
Nominations:
N/A
27. * ON THE WATERFRONT (1954)
Netflix Blu-ray / 1:48
Won:
-- Picture
-- Actor - Marlon Brando
-- Actress in a Supporting Role - Eva Marie Saint
-- Directing - Elia Kazan
-- Writing - Budd Schulberg
-- Art Direction (Black & White) - Richard Day
-- Cinematography (Black & White) - Boris Kaufman
-- Film Editing - Gene Milford
Nominations:
-- Actor in a Supporting Role - Lee J. Cobb
-- Actor in a Supporting Role - Karl Malden
-- Actor in a Supporting Role - Rod Steiger
-- Music (Score) - Leonard Bernstein
2/11







28. * MIDNIGHT COWBOY (1969)
Encore HD / 1:53
Won:
-- Picture
-- Directing - John Schlesinger
-- Writing (Adapted Screenplay) - Waldo Salt
Nominations:
-- Actor - Dustin Hoffman
-- Actor - Jon Voight
-- Actress in a Supporting Role - Sylvia Miles
-- Film Editing - Hugh A. Robertson
29. * THE SHORE (2011)
Starz HD / 0:29
Won:
-- Short Film (Live Action)
Nominations:
N/A
30. * ROCKY (1976)
Encore HD / 2:00
Won:
-- Picture
-- Directing - John G. Avildsen
-- Film Editing - Richard Halsey & Scott Conrad
Nominations:
-- Actress - Talia Shire
-- Actor in a Supporting Role - Burgess Meredith
-- Actor in a Supporting Role - Burt Young
-- Writing (Original) - Sylvester Stallone
-- Music (Original Song) - "Gonna Fly Now," Music by Bill Conti, Lyrics by Carol Connors & Ayn Robbins
-- Sound - Harry Warren Tetrick, William McCaughey, Lyle Burbridge & Bud Apler
29. * PATTON (1970)
Netflix Instant / 2:52
Won:
-- Picture
-- Actor (refused award) - George C. Scott
-- Directing - Franklin J. Schaffner
-- Writing (Original Screenplay) - Francis Ford Coppola & Edmund H. North
-- Art Direction - Art Direction: Urie McCleary & Gil Parrondo, Set Decoration: Antonio Mateos & Pierre-Louis Thevenet
-- Film Editing - Hugh S. Fowler
-- Sound - Douglas Williams & Don Bassman
Nominations:
-- Cinematography - Fred Koenekamp
-- Music (Original Score) - Jerry Goldsmith
-- Special Visual Effects - Alex Weldon
31. * SHAKESPEARE IN LOVE (1998)
Netflix Instant / 2:04
Won:
-- Actress - Gwyneth Paltrow
-- Actress in a Supporting Role - Judi Dench
-- Writing (Original Screenplay) - Marc Norman & Tom Stoppard
-- Art Direction - Art Direction: Martin Childs, Set Decoration: Jill Quertier
-- Costume Design - Sandy Powell
-- Music (Original Score) - Stephen Warbeck
Nominations:
-- Actor in a Supporting Role - Geoffrey Rush
-- Directing - John Madden
-- Cinematography - Richard Greatrex
-- Film Editing - David Gamble
-- Makeup - Lisa Westcott & Veronica Brebner
-- Sound - Robin O'Donoghue, Dominic Lester & Peter Glossop
2/12





33. * REBECCA (1940)
Netflix DVD / 2:10
Won:
-- Outstanding Production
-- Cinematography (Black-and-White) - George Barnes
Nominations:
-- Actor - Laurence Olivier
-- Actress - Joan Fontaine
-- Actress in a Supporting Role - Judith Anderson
-- Directing - Alfred Hitchcock
-- Writing (Screenplay) - Robert E. Sherwood & Joan Harrison
-- Art Direction (Black-and-White) - Lyle Wheeler
-- Film Editing - Hal C. Kern
-- Music (Original Score) - Franz Waxman
-- Special Effects - Photographic Effects by Jack Cosgrove, Sound Effects by Arthur Johns
34. * GONE GIRL (2014)
Netflix Blu-ray / 2:29
Won:
N/A
Nominations:
-- Actress - Rosamund Pike
2/13



35. * LAWRENCE OF ARABIA (1962)
Netflix Blu-ray / 3:47
Won:
-- Picture
-- Directing - David Lean
-- Art Direction (Color) - Art Direction: John Box & John Stoll, Set Decoration: Dario Simoni
-- Cinematography (Color) - Fred A. Young
-- Film Editing - Anne Coates
-- Music (Score - substantially original) - Maurice Jarre
-- Sound - Shepperton Studio Sound Department, John Cox, Sound Director
Nominations:
-- Actor - Peter O'Toole
-- Actor in a Supporting Role - Omar Sharif
-- Writing (Adapted Screenplay) - Robert Bolt & Michael Wilson
2/14







36. * AROUND THE WORLD IN 80 DAYS (1956)
Netflix DVD / 3:02
Won:
-- Picture
-- Writing (Adapted Screenplay) - James Poe, John Farrow & S.J. Perelman
-- Cinematography (Color) - Lionel Lindon
-- Film Editing - Gene Ruggiero & Paul Weatherwax
-- Music (Score) - Victor Young
Nominations:
-- Directing - Michael Anderson
-- Art Direction (Color) - Art Direction: James W. Sullivan & Ken Adam, Set Decoration: Ross J. Dowd
-- Costume Design (Color) - Miles White
37. * GENTLEMAN'S AGREEMENT (1947)
Apple TV / 1:58
Won:
-- Picture
-- Actress in a Supporting Role - Celeste Holm
Nominations:
-- Actor - Gregory Peck
-- Actress - Dorothy McGuire
-- Actress in a Supporting Role - Anne Revere
-- Writing (Screenplay) - Moss Hart
-- Film Editing - Harmon Jones
38. * ALL ABOUT EVE (1950)
Netflix Instant / 2:18
Won:
-- Picture
-- Actor in a Supporting Role - George Sanders
-- Directing - Joseph L. Mankiewicz
-- Writing (Screenplay) - Joseph L. Mankiewicz
-- Costume Design (Black-and-White) - Edith Head & Charles LeMaire
-- Sound Recording - 20th Century-Fox Studio Sound Department, Thomas T. Moulton, Sound Director
Nominations:
-- Actress - Anne Baxter
-- Actress - Bette Davis
-- Actress in a Supporting Role - Celeste Holm
-- Actress in a Supporting Role - Thelma Ritter
-- Art Direction (Black-and-White) - Art Direction: Lyle Wheeler & George W. Davis, Set Decoration: Thomas Little & Walter M. Scott
-- Cinematography (Black-and-White) - Milton Krasner
-- Film Editing - Barbara McLean
-- Music (Score) - Alfred Newman
39. MEMENTO (2000)
DVD / 1:53
Won:
N/A
Nominations:
-- Writing (Original Screenplay) - Screenplay: Christopher Nolan, Story: Jonathan Nolan
-- Film Editing - Dody Dorn
40. * THE LEGO MOVIE (2014)
Cinemax HD / 1:42
Won:
N/A
Nominations:
-- Music (Original Song) - "Everything Is Awesome," by Shawn Patterson
2/15



41. THE BROADWAY MELODY (1929)
Netflix DVD / 1:40
Won:
-- Picture
Nominations*:
-- Actress - Bessie Love
-- Directing - Harry Beaumont

* Not official nominations, because only winners were announced. Per the Academy website, in-house records confirm that Beaumont and Love were under consideration in these categories.
2/16




42. * JOURNEY OF HOPE (Reise der Hoffnun) (1990)
Netflix Instant / 1:50
Won:
-- Foreign Language Film - Switzerland
Nominations:
N/A
43. * THE FANTASTIC FLYING BOOKS OF MR. MORRIS LESSMORE (2011)
Starz HD / 0:15
Won:
-- Short Film (Animated)
Nominations:
N/A
2/17



44. * THE LADY IN NUMBER 6: MUSIC SAVED MY LIFE (2013)
Netflix Instant / 0:38
Won:
-- Documentary (Short Subject)
Nominations:
N/A
2/20








45. * YOU CAN'T TAKE IT WITH YOU (1938)
Netflix DVD / 2:06
Won:
-- Outstanding Production
-- Directing - Frank Capra
Nominations:
-- Actress in a Supporting Role - Spring Byington
-- Wriring (Screenplay) - Robert Riskin
-- Cinematography - Joseph Walker
-- Film Editing - Gene Havlick
-- Sound Recording - Columbia Studio Sound Department, John Livadary, Sound Director
46. * CHARIOTS OF FIRE (1981)
Netflix Blu-ray / 2:04
Won:
-- Best Picture
-- Writing (Original Screenplay) - Colin Welland
-- Costume Design - Milena Canonero
-- Music (Original Score) - Vangelis
Nominations:
-- Actor in a Supporting Role - Ian Holm
-- Directing - Hugh Hudson
-- Film Editing- Terry Rawlings
47. INGLOURIOUS BASTERDS (2009)
Blu-ray / 2:33
Won:
-- Actor in a Supporting Role - Christoph Waltz
Nominations:
-- Best Picture
-- Directing - Quentin Tarantino
-- Writing (Original Screenplay) - Quentin Tarantino
-- Cinematography - Robert Richardson
-- Film Editing - Sally Menke
-- Sound Editing - Wylie Stateman
-- Sound Mixing - Michael Minkler, Tony Lamberti & Mark Ulano
48. GREASE (1978)
DVD / 1:50
Won:
N/A
Nominations:
-- Music (Original Song) - "Hopelessly Devoted to You," Music & Lyrics by John Farrar
49. * THE TALE OF THE PRINCESS KAGUYA (Kaguyahime no monogatari) (2013)
Netflix Blu-ray / 2:18
Won:
N/A
Nominations:
-- Animated Feature Film
50. * BOYHOOD (2014)
Netflix Blu-ray / 2:44
Won:
-- Actress in a Supporting Role - Patricia Arquette
Nominations:
-- Picture
-- Actor in a Supporting Role - Ethan Hawke
-- Directing - Richard Linklater
-- Writing (Original Screenplay) - Richard Linklater
-- Film Editing - Sandra Adair
2/21






51. * LITTLE MISS SUNSHINE (2006)
Cinemax HD / 1:43
Won:
-- Actor in a Supporting Role - Alan Arkin
-- Writing (Original Screenplay) - Michael Arndt
Nominations:
-- Best Picture
-- Actress in a Supporting Role - Abigail Breslin
52. * FANNY AND ALEXANDER (Fanny och Alexander) (1982)
Amazon Video / 3:10
Won:
-- Foreign Language Film - Sweden
-- Art Direction - Anna Asp
-- Cinematography - Sven Nykvist
-- Costume Design - Marik Vos
Nominations:
-- Directing - Ingmar Bergman
-- Writing (Original Screenplay) - Ingmar Bergman
53. * SAVING MR. BANKS (2013)
Encore HD / 2:05
Won:
N/A
Nominations:
-- Music (Original Score) - Thomas Newman
54. * THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL (2014)
HBO HD / 1:40
Won:
-- Costume Design - Milena Canonero
-- Makeup & Hairstyling - Frances Hannon & Mark Coulier
-- Production Design - Production Design - Maria Djurkovic, Set Decoration: Tatiana Macdonald
-- Music (Original Score) - Alexandre Desplat
Nominations:
-- Picture
-- Directing - Wes Anderson
-- Writing (Original Screenplay) - Screenplay: Wes Anderson, Story: Wes Anderson & Hugo Guinness
-- Cinematography - Robert Yeoman
-- Film Editing - Barney Pilling
2/22




55. * VIRUNGA (2014)
Netflix Instant / 1:40
Won:
N/A
Nominations:
-- Documentary (Feature)
56. * IDA (2013)
Netflix Instant / 1:20
Won:
-- Foreign Language Film - Poland
Nominations:
-- Cinematography - Łukasz Żal & Ryszard Lenczewski
57. * 87TH ACADEMY AWARDS (2015)
ABC HD / 3:43
Won:
N/A
Nominations:
N/A
Checklist:
(completed 2/21)
Spoiler:
Watch a Film Winner From the Following Decades:

-x- 1920: The Broadway Melody
-x- 1930: You Can't Take It With You
-x- 1940: Rebecca
-x- 1950: Forbidden Games
-x- 1960: Midnight Cowboy
-x- 1970: Patton
-x- 1980: Chariots of Fire
-x- 1990: Journey of Hope
-x- 2000: Nowhere in Africa
-x- 2010: 12 Years a Slave

Watch a Winner from the Following Categories:

-x- Best Picture: Shakespeare in Love
-x- Best Actor: In the Heat of the Night - Rod Steiger
-x- Best Actress: Fargo - Frances McDormand
-x- Best Supporting Actor: Inglourious Basterds - Christoph Waltz
-x- Best Supporting Actress: Gentleman's Agreement - Celeste Holm
-x- Best Director: Rocky
-x- Best Original Screenplay: Little Miss Sunshine
-x- Best Adapted Screenplay: Around the World in 80 Days
-x- Best Art Direction: On the Waterfront
-x- Best Film Editing: The French Connection
-x- Best Costume Design: Fanny and Alexander
-x- Best Original Score: My Fair Lady
-x- Best Original Song: Evita
-x- Best Makeup: Dallas Buyers Club
-x- Best Foreign Language Film: Antonia's Line
-x- Best Animated Film: Rango
-x- Best Animated Short: The Fantastic Flying Books of Mr. Morris Lessmore
-x- Best Live Action Short: The Shore
-x- Best Cinematography: Lawrence of Arabia
-x- Best Sound: Ben-Hur
-x- Best Sound Effects Editing (or Best Sound Editing): Zero Dark Thirty
-x- Best Visual Effects: Gravity
-x- Best Documentary Feature: One Day in September
-x- Best Documentary (Short Subject): The Lady in Number 6: Music Saved My Life

Watch a Movie with the Following Rating:

-x- G: Gigi
-x- PG: Frozen
-x- PG-13: The Cove
-x- R: Memento
-x- Not Rated: All About Eve

LIST COMPLETED 2/23/15

STATS:

57 MOVIES
43 FIRST TIME VIEWINGS

115H 36M


2014 COUNTS: 54 Movies; 41 First Time Viewings / 107H 55M

tarfrimmer's iCheckMovies.com Oscar winners widgettarfrimmer's iCheckMovies.com Oscar Best Foreign Picture widgettarfrimmer's iCheckMovies.com Oscar nominees widgettarfrimmer's iCheckMovies.com Oscar best cinematography widget

Last edited by tarfrimmer; 02-23-15 at 09:32 PM.
tarfrimmer is offline  
Old 01-17-15, 07:01 PM
  #27  
Senior Member
 
malazar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Philadelphia
Posts: 575
Re: The 9th Annual Academy Award Movie Challenge ***List Thread***

malazar's 9th Annual Academy Award Movie Challenge List


2014: 45

Goals:
Watch 20 Films. Completed
Complete Checklist. Completed

*Denotes first time watch
24/25 First Time Watches (96%)

Red=Streaming- 9 films
Blue=Blu-ray - 8 films
Orange=TV/DVR - 7 films + ceremony


January 24
1. Black Narcissus (1947)*
-Won Best Cinematography, Color (Jack Cardiff)
-Won Best Art Direction-Set Decoration, Color (Alfred Junge)


January 25
2. The Great Beauty (2013)*
-Won Best Foreign Language Film of the Year

January 27
3. Ace in the Hole (1951)*
-Nominated for Best Writing, Story and Screenplay (Billy Wilder, Lesser Samuels, Walter Newman)

January 29
4. The Time Machine (1960)*
-Won Best Effects, Special Effects (Gene Warren, Tim Baar)

5. The Birds (1963)*
-Nominated for Best Effects, Special Visual Effects
(Ub Iwerks)


January 31
6. Sunrise: A Song of Two Humans (1927)*
-Won Best Picture, Unique and Artistic Production
-Won Best Actress in a Leading Role (Janet Gaynor - also for 7th Heaven and Street Angel)
-Won Best Cinematography (Charles Rosher, Karl Struss)
-Nominated for Best Art Direction (Rochus Gliese)


February 7
7. The Thomas Crown Affair (1968)*
-Won Best Music, Original Song - Michel Legrand (music), Alan Bergman (lyrics), Marilyn Bergman (lyrics) -For the song "The Windmills of Your Mind".
-Nominated for Best Music, Original Score for a Motion Picture (not a Musical)
(Michel Legrand)


8. The Hustler (1961)*
-Won Best Cinematography, Black-and-White (Eugen Schüfftan)
-Won Best Art Direction-Set Decoration, Black-and-White (Harry Horner, Gene Callahan)
-Nominated for Best Picture (Robert Rossen)
-Nominated for Best Actor in a Leading Role (Paul Newman)
-Nominated for Best Actress in a Leading Role (Piper Laurie)
-Nominated for Best Actor in a Supporting Role (Jackie Gleason)
-Nominated for Best Actor in a Supporting Role (George C. Scott)
-Nominated for Best Director (Robert Rossen)
-Nominated for Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium (Sidney Carroll, Robert Rossen)


February 8
9. Annie Hall (1977)*
-Won Best Picture (Charles H. Joffe)
-Won Best Actress in a Leading Role (Diane Keaton)
-Won Best Director (Woody Allen)
-Won Best Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen (Woody Allen, Marshall Brickman)
-Nominated for Best Actor in a Leading Role (Woody Allen)


10. Peter & The Wolf (2006)*
-Won Best Short Film, Animated (Suzie Templeton, Hugh Welchman)

February 10
11. Gone Girl (2014)*
-Nominated for Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role (Rosamund Pike)

February 12
12. All the King's Men (1949)*
-Won Best Picture
-Won Best Actor in a Leading Role (Broderick Crawford)
-Won Best Actress in a Supporting Role (Mercedes McCambridge)
-Nominated for Best Actor in a Supporting Role (John Ireland)
-Nominated for Best Director (Robert Rossen)
-Nominated for Best Writing, Screenplay (Robert Rossen)
-Nominated for Best Film Editing (Robert Parrish, Al Clark)


February 13
13. The Age of Innocence (1993)*
-Won Best Costume Design (Gabriella Pescucci)
-Nominated for Best Actress in a Supporting Role (Winona Ryder)
-Nominated for Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published (Jay Cocks, Martin Scorsese)
-Nominated for Best Art Direction-Set Decoration (Dante Ferretti, Robert J. Franco)
-Nominated for Best Music, Original Score (Elmer Bernstein)


14. It Happened One Night (1934)*
-Won Best Picture
-Won Best Actor in a Leading Role (Clark Gable)
-Won Best Actress in a Leading Role (Claudette Colbert)
-Won Best Director (Frank Capra)
-Won Best Writing, Adaptation (Robert Riskin)


February 14
15. The Anderson Platoon (1967)*
-Won Best Documentary Feature

16. Wasp (2003)*
-Won Best Short Film, Live Action

17. Ordinary People (1980)*
-Won Best Picture
-Won Best Actor in a Supporting Role (Timothy Hutton)
-Won Best Director (Robert Redford)
-Won Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium (Alvin Sargent)
-Nominated for Best Actress in a Leading Role (Mary Tyler Moore)
-Nominated for Best Actor in a Supporting Role (Judd Hirsch)


18. A Story of Healing (1997)*
-Won Best Documentary, Short Subjects

February 15
19. A Place in the Sun (1951)*
-Won Best Director (George Stevens)
-Won Best Writing, Screenplay (Michael Wilson, Harry Brown)
-Won Best Cinematography, Black-and-White (William C. Mellor)
-Won Best Costume Design, Black-and-White (Edith Head)
-Won Best Film Editing (William Hornbeck)
-Won Best Music, Scoring of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture (Franz Waxman)
-Nominated for Best Picture
-Nominated for Best Actor in a Leading Role (Montgomery Clift)
-Nominated for Best Actress in a Leading Role (Shelley Winters)


20. Ratatouille (2007)*
-Won Best Animated Feature Film of the Year
-Nominated for Best Writing, Original Screenplay (Brad Bird, Jan Pinkava, Jim Capobianco)
-Nominated for Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Score (Michael Giacchino)
-Nominated for Best Achievement in Sound Mixing (Randy Thom, Michael Semanick, Doc Kane)
-Nominated for Best Achievement in Sound Editing (Randy Thom, Michael Silvers)


February 16
21. The Bridge on the River Kwai (1957)*
-Won Best Picture
-Won Best Actor in a Leading Role (Alec Guinness)
-Won Best Director (David Lean)
-Won Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium (Pierre Boulle, Carl Foreman, Michael Wilson)
-Won Best Cinematography (Jack Hildyard)
-Won Best Film Editing (Peter Taylor)
-Won Best Music, Scoring (Malcolm Arnold)
-Nominated for Best Actor in a Supporting Role (Sessue Hayakawa)


February 20
22. The Curious Case of Benjamin Button (2008)*
-Won Best Achievement in Art Direction (Donald Graham Burt, Victor J. Zolfo)
-Won Best Achievement in Makeup (Greg Cannom)
-Won Best Achievement in Visual Effects (Eric Barba, Steve Preeg, Burt Dalton, Craig Barron)
-Nominated for Best Picture
-Nominated for Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role (Brad Pitt)
-Nominated for Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role (Taraji P. Henson)
-Nominated for Best Achievement in Directing (David Fincher)
-Nominated for Best Writing, Adapted Screenplay (Eric Roth, Robin Swicord)


February 21
23. Grand Prix (1966)*
-Won Best Sound (Franklin Milton)
-Won Best Film Editing (Fredric Steinkamp, Henry Berman, Stu Linder, Frank Santillo)
-Won Best Effects, Sound Effects (Gordon Daniel)


24. The Grand Budapest Hotel (2014)
-Nominated for Best Picture
-Nominated for Best Achievement in Directing (Wes Anderson)
-Nominated for Best Writing, Original Screenplay (Wes Anderson, Hugo Guinness)
-Nominated for Best Achievement in Cinematography (Robert D. Yeoman)
-Nominated for Best Achievement in Film Editing (Barney Pilling)
-Nominated for Best Achievement in Production Design (Adam Stockhausen, Anna Pinnock)
-Nominated for Best Achievement in Costume Design (Milena Canonero)
-Nominated for Best Achievement in Makeup and Hairstyling (Frances Hannon, Mark Coulier)
-Nominated for Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Score (Alexandre Desplat)


February 22
25. The 87th Annual Academy Awards Ceremony(2015)*


Checklist:
Spoiler:

Watch a Film Winner From the Following Decades:

-x- 1920: Sunrise: A Song of Two Humans (1927)
-x- 1930: It Happened One Night (1934)
-x- 1940: All the King's Men (1949)
-x- 1950: The Bridge on the River Kwai (1957)
-x- 1960: The Anderson Platoon (1967)
-x- 1970: Annie Hall (1977)
-x- 1980: Ordinary People (1980)
-x- 1990: A Story of Healing (1997)
-x- 2000: Peter & The Wolf (2006)
-x- 2010: The Great Beauty (2013)

Watch a Winner from the Following Categories:

-x- Best Picture: Annie Hall
-x- Best Actor: All the King's Men (Broderick Crawford)
-x- Best Actress: Annie Hall (Diane Keaton)
-x- Best Supporting Actor: Ordinary People (Timothy Hutton)
-x- Best Supporting Actress: All the King's Men (Mercedes McCambridge)
-x- Best Director: Annie Hall (Woody Allen)
-x- Best Original Screenplay: Annie Hall
-x- Best Adapted Screenplay: It Happened One Night
-x- Best Art Direction: Black Narcissus
-x- Best Film Editing: The Bridge on the River Kwai
-x- Best Costume Design: The Age of Innocence
-x- Best Original Score: A Place in the Sun
-x- Best Original Song: The Thomas Crown Affair
-x- Best Makeup: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
-x- Best Foreign Language Film: The Great Beauty
-x- Best Animated Film: Ratatouille
-x- Best Animated Short: Peter & The Wolf
-x- Best Live Action Short: Wasp
-x- Best Cinematography: Black Narcissus
-x- Best Sound: Grand Prix
-x- Best Sound Effects Editing (or Best Sound Editing): Grand Prix
-x- Best Visual Effects: The Time Machine
-x- Best Documentary Feature: The Anderson Platoon
-x- Best Documentary (Short Subject): A Story of Healing

Watch a Movie with the Following Rating:

-x- G: Ratatouille
-x- PG: Annie Hall
-x- PG-13: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
-x- R: The Thomas Crown Affair
-x- Not Rated: Black Narcissus

Last edited by malazar; 02-22-15 at 07:57 PM.
malazar is offline  
Old 01-20-15, 07:38 PM
  #28  
DVD Talk Gold Edition
 
LJG765's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 2,421
Re: The 9th Annual Academy Award Movie Challenge ***List Thread***

9th Annual Academy Award
Movie Challenge 2015

2014's Challenge

Watched List:
*First time watch in blue

Jan. 22
1. The Grand Budapest Hotel (9 noms)

Jan. 24
2. How to Train Your Dragon 2 (1 nom)

Jan. 25
3. Boxtrolls (1 nom)

Jan. 29
4. National Velvet (2 wins, 5 noms)

Feb. 6
5. Day and Night (1 Nom)
6. La Luna (1 Nom)
7. Presto (1 Nom)

Feb. 7
8. Bonnie and Clyde (2 wins, 8 noms)
9. Silver Linings Playbook (1 win, 7 noms)

Feb. 8
10. Tom Thumb (1 win)

Feb. 12
11. The Great Dictator (5 noms)
12. Casablanca (3 wins, 5 noms)


Feb. 16
13. Beasts of the Southern Wild (4 noms)

Feb. 17
14. Mrs. Miniver (6 wins, 6 noms)

Feb. 18
15. Citizen Kane (1 win, 8 noms)
16. The Old Man and the Sea (1999 short) (1 win)
17. The Miracle Worker (2 wins, 3 noms)


Feb. 19
18. The Tortoise and the Hare (1 win)
19. Raiders of the Lost Ark (4 wins)

Feb. 20
20. Lord of the Rings: Return of the King (11 wins)

Feb. 21
21. Brave (1 win)
22. Ray's Male Heterosexual Dance Hall (1 win)
23. Interviews with My Lai Veterans (1 win)
24. Birdman (9 noms)


Feb. 22
25. The 87th Annual Academy Awards

Checklist:

Spoiler:
Watch a Film Winner From the Following Decades:

--- 1920:
-x- 1930: The Tortoise and the Hare (1935)
-x- 1940: National Velvet (1944)
-x- 1950: Tom Thumb (1958)
-x- 1960: Bonnie and Clyde (1967)
-x- 1970: Interviews with My Lai Veterans (1971)
-x- 1980: Raiders of the Lost Ark (1981)
-x- 1990: The Old Man and the Sea (1999)
-x- 2000: Lord of the Rings: Return of the Kings
-x- 2010: Silver Linings Playbook (2012)

Watch a Winner from the Following Categories:

-x- Best Picture: Casablanca
--- Best Actor:
-x- Best Actress: Silver Linings Playbook
--- Best Supporting Actor:
-x- Best Supporting Actress: National Velvet (Anne Revere)
-x- Best Director: Casablanca
-x- Best Original Screenplay: Citizen Kane
-x- Best Adapted Screenplay: Mrs. Miniver
-x- Best Art Direction: Raiders of the Lost Ark
-x- Best Film Editing: National Velvet
-x- Best Costume Design: Lord of the Rings: Return of the King
-x- Best Original Score: Lord of the Rings: Return of the King
-x- Best Original Song: Lord of the Rings: Return of the King
-x- Best Makeup: Lord of the Rings: Return of the King
--- Best Foreign Language Film:
-x- Best Animated Film: Brave
-x- Best Animated Short: The Old Man and the Sea
-x- Best Live Action Short: Ray's Male Heterosexual Dance Hall
-x- Best Cinematography: Bonnie and Clyde
-x- Best Sound: Raiders of the Lost Ark
--- Best Sound Effects Editing (or Best Sound Editing):
-x- Best Visual Effects: Tom Thumb
--- Best Documentary Feature:
-x- Best Documentary (Short Subject): Interviews with My Lai Veterans

Watch a Movie with the Following Rating:

-x- G: National Velvet
-x- PG: How to Train Your Dragon 2
-x- PG-13: Lord of the Rings: Return of the King
-x- R: The Grand Budapest Hotel
-x- Not Rated: Tom Thumb

Last edited by LJG765; 02-23-15 at 01:10 AM.
LJG765 is offline  
Old 01-20-15, 08:26 PM
  #29  
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Posts: 83
Re: The 9th Annual Academy Award Movie Challenge ***List Thread***

1) The Little Mermaid (1989) 2-13 Music Original score & Music Original song
2) Alice in Wonderland (2010) 2-24 Art Direction & Visual Effects
3) Fargo (1996) 2-25 Actress & Writing
4) Shaft (1971) 2-26 Song

Last edited by ross_r; 02-28-15 at 11:57 PM.
ross_r is offline  
Old 01-20-15, 09:19 PM
  #30  
DVD Talk Gold Edition
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 2,783
Re: The 9th Annual Academy Award Movie Challenge ***List Thread***

Didn't realise it'd already started... oh well!



January 21
001 - S01 - Crisis Hotline: Veterans Press 1
(TV)

January 22
(TV)
002 - F001 - Guardians of the Galaxy

January 23
003 - F002 - Captain America: The Winter Soldier
004 - F003 - Dawn of the Planet of the Apes
005 - F004 - The LEGO Movie
006 - F005 - Anthony Adverse

Sat January 24
(TV)
007 - F006 - The Great Gatsby (1974)
008 - F007 - Titanic (1953)

January 25
//Annie (2014)
009 - F008 - Frozen

January 26
010 - F009 - Ernest & Celestine
011 - F010 - A Cat in Paris
012 - F011 - Midnight Cowboy
013 - F012 - Tarzan
014 - F013 - The French Connection
015 - F014 - Laura

January 27
(TV)
016 - F015 - The Boxtrolls [+ BONUS]
- FEATURETTES: The Nature of Creation
- FEATURETTES: Trolls Right of the Tongue
- FEATURETTES: Allergic to Easy
- FEATURETTES: Let's Dance
- FEATURETTES: On the Shoulders of Giants
- DARE TO BE SQUARE: Voicing the Boxtrolls
- DARE TO BE SQUARE: Inside the Box
- DARE TO BE SQUARE: The Big Cheese: Allergy Snatcher
- DARE TO BE SQUARE: Deconstructing the Dance
- DARE TO BE SQUARE: Think Big: The Mecha Drill
017 - F016 - Sleeping Beauty
018 - F017 - X-Men: Days of Future Past

January 28
019 - F018 - Through a Glass Darkly (Bergman)
- HULU/CRITERION EXTRA: Through a Glass Darkly: Exploring the Film
020 - F019 - The Lone Ranger (Verbinski, Depp, Hammer)
021 - F020 - The Southerner (Renoir)
022 - S002 - Happy Anniversary (Pierre Etaix)

January 29
023 - F021 - All About My Mother
024 - F022 - Mary Shelley's Frankenstein
025 - F023 - The Secret of Kells

January 30
026 - S003 - Tin Toy
027 - S004 - Luxo, Jr.
028 - F024 - Forbidden Planet
029 - F025 - Double Indemnity

Sat January 31
030 - F026 - Dr Jekyll & Mr Hyde (1941)

Sun February 1
031 - F027 - Return of the Jedi
032 - S005 - 40 Boys and a Song
033 - F028 - The Old Man and the Sea
034 - F029 - Maleficent
035 - S006 - You Can't Win (1948)
036 - F030 - The Lavender Hill Mob
037 - S007 - Siege (1940)
038 - F031 - Frida
039 - S008 - Grandma Moses

Mon February 2
040 - F032 - Big Fish
041 - F033 - It Happened One Night
042 - S009 - Swing High (1931/32)
043 - F034 - Grand Hotel
044 - F035 - The Great Lie

Tues February 3
045 - F036 - Hercules
046 - S010 - Moonbird (1959)
047 - S011 - Munro (1960)
048 - S012 - Ersatz (Surogat) (1961)
049 - S013 - The Hole (1962)
050 - S014 - The Pink Phink

Wed February 4
051 - F037 - The Wolf of Wall Street

Thurs February 5
052 - F038 - Little Women (1933)
053 - S015 - Crime Does Not Pay: The Public Pays [LIVE]
054 - F039 - Public Enemy
055 - F040 - Dr Jekyll & Mr Hyde (1932)
056 - F041 - Suzy
057 - F042 - The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, The Witch and the Wardrobe
058 - F043 - The Fallen Sparrow
059 - F044 - The Lost Patrol
060 - S016 - A Herb Alpert and the Tijuana Brass Double Feature (1966)
061 - S017 - The Box (1967)
062 - S018 - Is It Always Right to be Right (1970)
063 - S019 - It's Tough to be a Bird (1969)
064 - S020 - The Declaration of Independence [LIVE]

Fri February 6
065 - F045 - Footloose
066 - F046 - Manhattan Melodrama
067 - F047 - Star Witness
068 - F048 - Little Caesar

Sat February 7
069 - S021 - Overture to Merry Wives of Windsor
070 - S022 - London Can Take It [LIVE]
071 - F049 - Smart Money

Sun February 8
072 - S023 - Strauss Fantasy
073 - F050 - Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring
074 - F051 - 'G' Men
075 - S024 - The Luckiest Guy in the World

Mon February 9
076 - S025 - The United States Marine Band
077 - F052 - Robin and the 7 Hoods
078 - F053 - Four Daughters
079 - F054 - Little Women (1949)
080 - S026 - Facing Your Danger
081 - F055 - Wuthering Heights

Tues February 10
082 - S027 - Theatre of Life: Give Us the Earth
083 - S028 - Theatre of Life: Traffic With the Devil
084 - F056 - The Grand Budapest Hotel
085 - F057 - The Naked Spur
086 - F058 - Here Comes Mr Jordan

Wed February 11
087 - F059 - The Professionals
088 - F060 - Tom Thumb
089 - F061 - The Wonderful World of the Brothers Grimm

Thurs February 12
090 - F062 - Dick Tracy
091 - F063 - Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers
092 - S029 - A Pete Smith Specialty: Army Champions
093 - F064 - Tron

Fri February 13
094 - F065 - Mildred Pierce
095 - S030 - Joe McDoakes: So You Want to Be in Pictures?
096 - S031 - Boundin'
097 - S032 - Get a Horse!
098 - S033 - A Pete Smith Specialty: Marines in the Making
099 - F066 - Julie

Sat February 14
100 - F067 - The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
101 - S034 - A Pete Smith Specialty: Movie Pests
102 - F068 - Crossfire
103 - F069 - Suspicion

Sun February 15
104 - F070 - The Four Musketeers
105 - F071 - All the King's Men
106 - S035 - Quicker'n a Wink
107 - F072 - Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl
108 - S036 - Joe McDoakes: So You Want to be on Radio?
109 - S037 - I Won't Play
110 - F073 - Edison, the Man
111 - F074 - The Prisoner of Zenda (1937)

Mon February 16
112 - F075 - Mary Poppins
113 - S038 - Hitler Lives
114 - F076 - Mystery Street
115 - S039 - For the Birds
116 - S040 - Mike's New Car
117 - S041 - That Mothers Might Live
118 - F077 - The Flame and the Arrow
119 - F078 - The Gunfighter
120 - S042 - Runaway Brain
121 - S043 - Redux Riding Hood

Tues February 17
122 - S044 - A Pete Smith Specialty: Now You See It
123 - F079 - Vivacious Lady
124 - F080 - Holiday

Wed February 18
*Academy Awards Portfolio 1965
125 - F081 - Libeled Lady
*The Singing Nun (Promotional Short)
126 - F082 - The More the merrier
127 - S045 - (A Miniature, Carey Wilson's) The Great Heart
128 - S046 - Main Street Today
129 - F083 - Skylark

Thurs February 19
130 - F084 - Skyfall
131 - S047 - Crime Does Not Pay: Drunk Driving
132 - F085 - Johnny Eager
133 - F086 - The Sound of Music
134 - F087 - The Naked City
135 - F088 - T-Men
136 - S048 - The Tanks are Coming
137 - F089 - The Blue Dahlia

Fri February 20
138 - F090 - Fury
139 - F091 - Judgement at Nuremberg
140 - F092 - Trial
141 - F093 - The Singing Nun

Sat February 21
142 - F094 - Singin' in the Rain
143 - S049 - The Gruffalo

Sun February 22
144 - F095 - Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest
145 - S050 - Paperman
146 - S051 - La Luna
147 - F096 - Twilight of Honor
148 - F097 - Superman: The Movie
149 - S052 - Day & Night
150 - S053 - The Lost Thing
151 - S054 - Charade (1984)
152 - S055 - Sundae in New York
153 - S056 - Presto
154 - S057 - Gone Nutty
155 - S058 - Mr Hublot (Dailymotion)
156 - S059 - Pete Smith: Sure Cures
157 - F097 - I Am a Fugitive From a Chain Gang
158 - F098 - The Thomas Crown Affair
159 - F099 - The Circus (Hulu)




BONUS WEEK II

Mon February 23
Sports Parade: Kings of the Turf
Days of Wine and Roses
The Big House
*100 Years at the Movies
/White Heat
/Begin Again

Tues February 24


Wed February 25

Thurs February 26

Fri February 27

Sat February 28

Last edited by ntnon; 02-24-15 at 12:02 AM.
ntnon is offline  
Old 01-23-15, 11:47 PM
  #31  
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 199
Re: The 9th Annual Academy Award Movie Challenge ***List Thread***

(*)--first time viewing

January 26
1. The Discreet Charm of the Bourgeoisie (1972; DVR)(*)
Winner: Best Foreign Language Film
Nominee: Best Writing, Story and Screenplay Based on Factual Material or Material Not Previously Published or Produced

February 1
2. Boyhood (2014; Blu)(*)
Winner: Best Supporting Actress
Nominee: Best Picture; Best Supporting Actor; Best Director; Best Original Screenplay; Best Editing

February 15
3. Begin Again (2013; Blu)
Nominee: Best Original Song

February 22
4. Hope and Glory (1987; DVD)
Nominee: Best Picture; Best Director; Best Original Screenplay; Best Cinematography; Best Art Direction-Set Direction
5. The 87 Annual Academy Awards


Spoiler:
Watch a Film Winner From the Following Decades:

--- 1920:
--- 1930:
--- 1940:
--- 1950:
--- 1960:
-x- 1970: The Discreet Charm of the Bourgeoisie (1972)
--- 1980:
--- 1990:
--- 2000:
-x- 2010: Boyhood (2014)

Watch a Winner from the Following Categories:

--- Best Picture:
--- Best Actor:
--- Best Actress:
--- Best Supporting Actor:
-x- Best Supporting Actress: Boyhood
--- Best Director:
--- Best Original Screenplay:
--- Best Adapted Screenplay:
--- Best Art Direction:
--- Best Film Editing:
--- Best Costume Design:
--- Best Original Score:
--- Best Original Song:
--- Best Makeup:
-x- Best Foreign Language Film: The Discreet Charm of the Bourgeoisie
--- Best Animated Film:
--- Best Animated Short:
--- Best Live Action Short:
--- Best Cinematography:
--- Best Sound:
--- Best Sound Effects Editing (or Best Sound Editing):
--- Best Visual Effects:
--- Best Documentary Feature:
--- Best Documentary (Short Subject):

Watch a Movie with the Following Rating:

--- G:
-x- PG: The Discreet Charm of the Bourgeoisie
-x- PG-13: Hope and Glory
-x- R: Boyhood
--- Not Rated:

Last edited by zaphod2467; 02-23-15 at 01:02 PM.
zaphod2467 is offline  
Old 01-24-15, 06:14 PM
  #32  
Moderator
 
Giles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: Washington DC
Posts: 33,492
Re: The 9th Annual Academy Award Movie Challenge ***List Thread***

The 9th Annual Academy Award Movie Challenge




Pre-Challenge

January 7
01 - The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies *

January 14
02 - The Imitation Game

January 16
03 - American Sniper *

January 18
04 - Selma

January 20
05 - Into the Woods
06- 2001: A Space Odyssey DCP

January 21
07 - Inherent Vice *

~ ~ ~

January 24
08 - Maleficent [3D viewing] Blu-ray

January 25
09 - Automania 2000 / 1964 / Best Short Subject, Cartoons nominee *
10 - Leviathan / 2014 *

January 26
11 - The Bead Game / 1977 / Best Short Film, Animated nominee *
12 - Finding Vivian Maier *

January 27
13 - How To Train Your Dragon 2 [with commentary track *] Blu-ray

January 28
14 - The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug [with commentary track *] Blu-ray

January 30
15 - Get a Horse! [3D viewing] Blu-ray

January 31
16 - Still Alice *

February 2
17 - Song of the Sea *
18 - The Boxtrolls [with commentary track *] Blu-ray
19 - The Bigger Picture *
20 - The Dam Keeper *
21 - Feast
22 - Me and My Moulton *
23 - A Single Life *
24 - The Little Match Girl Blu-ray
25 - The Little Mermaid [3D viewing *] Blu-ray

February 3
26 - Crisis Hotline: Veterans Press 1 *
27 - Joanna *
28 - White Earth *
29 - The Reaper (La Parka) *
30 - Our Curse *
31 - State Fair / 1945 *

February 4
32 - Parvaneh *
33 - Butter Lamp (La Lampe au Beurre de Yak) *
34 - The Phone Call *
35 - Aya *
36 - Boogaloo and Graham *

February 5
37 - The Last Command / 1928 *
38 - And the Oscar Goes to... *

February 6
39 - Pollyanna Blu-ray *

February 10
40 - Tootsie [with commentary track *] Blu-ray

February 11
41 - Yentl (Director's cut) [with commentary track *] Blu-ray

February 12
42 - Underworld / 1927

February 13
43 - Mr Smith Goes to Washington Blu-ray *

February 14
44 - Double Indemnity Blu-ray *

February 15
45 - Guardians of the Galaxy [with commentary track *] Blu-ray
46 - Captain America: The Winter Soldier [with commentary track *] Blu-ray
47 - Dawn of the Planet of the Apes [with commentary track *] Blu-ray

February 16
48 - The Artist Blu-ray *
49 - Timbuktu *

February 17
50 - Forbidden Games *

February 18
51 - Virunga *
52 - The Eleanor Roosevelt Story *

February 19
53 - Brave Little Tailor
54 - The Greatest Show on Earth *

February 20
55 - The Quiet Man *

February 21
[Tavis Smiley - 'Oscar Special']
56 - The Conversation *
57 - Network *
58 - The Verdict Blu-ray *

February 22
59 - Last Days of Vietnam *
60 - Klute *
61 - Occurrance at Owl Creek / 1962 / original 28min. version *
62 - Universe / 1961 *
63 - Pas de deux / 1968 *
64 - Blake / 1969 *
65 - Our Time Is Up / 2004 *
66 - 7:35 de la Ma (7:35 in the Morning) / 2003 *
67 - Most (The Bridge) / 2003 *
68 - Strange Invaders / 2001 *
69 - Stubble Trouble / 2000 *
70 - Give Up Yer Aul Sins / 2002
71 - Copy Shop / 2001 *
72 - Swan Song / 1992 *
73 - 12:01pm / 1990 *
74 - Snow / 1963 *
75 - Couples And Robbers / 1981 *
76 - 87 Annual Academy Awards Telecast


*: First Time Viewing / Listen

Last edited by Giles; 02-22-15 at 11:51 PM.
Giles is offline  
Old 01-25-15, 05:36 PM
  #33  
Senior Member
 
pacaway's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Canada
Posts: 989
Re: The 9th Annual Academy Award Movie Challenge ***List Thread***

Legend:
Spoiler:
Formats: Blu-Ray (4) | HDDVD () | DVD (9) | Theater (12) | TV (2) | Netflix (4) | Crackle () | YouTube () | Other (i.e. iTunes, Digital Download, etc.) (2)

- First Time Viewing (feature length) (15)
- First Time Viewing (non-feature length) (0)
* - First Home Viewing (8)
* - First Time Using Owned Media (2)

All titles American unless otherwise indicated...
- France (1)
- Mexico (1)
- Greece (1)
- UK (1)
- Poland(1)


Watched With: μ - M (11) | τ - N (0) | δ - D (5) (~ indicates only a partial viewing by other viewers)

Bold titles are feature length

Underlined titles indicate coming off the unwatched pile must have been purchased more than 1 month prior to challenge (4)


Total Eligible Titles: 33 First Time Views: 15 Blu-ray: 4 DVD: 9 Theater: 12 TV: 2 Streamed: 6




Hopefully I do a better job this month...

2015 Oscar Nominees seen before challenge date:
The Lego Movie μ δ
Captain America: The Winter Soldier μ δ
Maleficent μ
X-Men: Days of Future Past μ
Dawn of the Planet of the Apes δ
How To Train Your Dragon 2 μ δ
Guardians of the Galaxy μ δ
Gone Girl
Feast δ (short) 6min.
Big Hero 6 δ
Nightcrawler
Interstellar μ
Birdman
Boyhood

The Grand Budapest Hotel
Begin Again

Foxcatcher
The Theory of Everything
Unbroken
The Imitation Game δ
The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies
Into the Woods μ δ


January 17:
01. American Sniper (2014) δ
Best Achievement in Sound Editing (W)
Best Picture (N)
Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role: Bradley Cooper (N)
Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published ()Best Achievement in Editing (N)



January 18:
02. Un Prophete (2009)
Best Foreign Language Film of the Year 2010 (N) (Lost to "The Secret In Their Eyes" (Argentina))
03. Chinatown (1974) μ
Best Writing, Original Screenplay (W)
Best Picture 1975 (N) (Lost to "The Godfather: Part II")
Best Actor in a Leading Role: Jack Nicholson (N)
Best Actress in a Leading Role: Faye Dunaway (N)
Best Director: Roman Polanski (N)
Best Cinematography (N)
Best Art Direction-Set Decoration (N)
Best Costume Design (N)
Best Sound (N)
Best Film Editing (N)
Best Music, Original Dramatic Score (N)


January 24:
04. Se7en (1995) δ
Best Film Editing (N)

January 25:
05. Selma (2014)
Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Song (W)
Best Motion Picture of the Year (N)


January 27:
06. Whiplash (2014) Last Best Picture nominee I needed to see. Fantastic!
Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role: J.K. Simmons (W)
Best Achievement in Editing (W)
Best Achievement in Sound Mixing (W)

Best Motion Picture of the Year (N)
Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published (N)


The Great Digital Film Festival 2015 begins!

January 30:
XX. The Rocketeer (1991) GDFF2015
XX. The Monster Squad (1987) GDFF2015


January 31:
07. X-Men: Days of Future Past (2014) GDFF2015
Best Achievement in Visual Effects (N)
XX. X-Men: First Class (2012) GDFF2015

February 01:
08. Blade Runner (1982) δ GDFF2015
Best Art Direction-Set Decoration (N)
Best Effects, Visual Effects (N)


February 02:
XX. Darkman (1990) GDFF2015

February 03:
XX. Kill Bill, Vol. 1 (2003) GDFF2015
XX. Kill Bill, Vol. 2 (2004) GDFF2015


February 05:
09. El laberinto del fauna (Pan's Labyrinths) (2006) GDFF2015
Best Achievement in Cinematography (W)
Best Achievement in Art Direction (W)
Best Achievement in Makeup (W)

Best Writing, Original Screenplay: Guillermo del Toro (N)
Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Score (N)
Best Foreign Language Film of the Year 2007 (N) (Lost to "The Lives of Others" (Germany))
XX. Hellboy (2004) GDFF2015

10. Alien (1979) GDFF2015
Best Effects, Visual Effects (W)
Oscar Best Art Direction-Set Decoration (N)

11. Aliens (1986) GDFF2015
Best Effects, Visual Effects (W)
Best Effects, Sound Effects Editing (W)

Best Actress in a Leading Role: Sigourney Weaver (N)
Best Art Direction-Set Decoration (N)
Best Sound (N)
Best Music, Original Score (N)


The Great Digital Film Festival 2015 ends! saw 12 films, of which 5 were countable

February 07:
12. Kynodontas (Dogtooth) (2009)
Best Foreign Language Film of the Year 2011 (N) (Lost to "In a Better World" (Denmark))
13. Mr. Turner (2014)
Best Achievement in Cinematography (N)
Best Achievement in Production Design (N)
Best Achievement in Costume Design (N)
Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Score (N)

14. Beasts of the Southern Wild (2012)
Best Motion Picture of the Year (N) (Lost to "Argo")
Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role: Quvenzhané Wallis (N)
Best Achievement in Directing: Benh Zeitlin (N)
Best Writing, Adapted Screenplay (N)


February 08:
15. Dog Day Afternoon (1975) Cineplex Classic Film Series
Best Writing, Original Screenplay (W)
Best Picture (N)
Best Actor in a Leading Role: Al Pacino (N)
Best Actor in a Supporting Role: Chris Sarandon (N)
Best Director: Sidney Lumet (N)
Best Film Editing (N)

16. Wild (2014)
Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role: Reese Witherspoon (N)
Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role: Laura Dern (N)


February 10:
17. The Judge (2014) μ
Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role: Robert Duvall (N)

February 12:
18. Ida (2013)
Best Foreign Language Film of the Year (Poland) (W)
Best Achievement in Cinematography (N)


February 14:
19. Network (1976)
Best Actor in a Leading Role: Peter Finch (W)
Best Actress in a Leading Role: Faye Dunaway (W)
Best Actress in a Supporting Role: Beatrice Straight (W)
Best Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen (W)

Oscar Best Picture (N)
Best Actor in a Leading Role: William Holden (N)
Best Actor in a Supporting Role: Ned Beatty (N)
Best Director: Sidney Lumet (N)
Best Cinematography (N)
Best Film Editing (N)


February 15:
20. Still Alice (2014)
Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role: Julianne Moore (W)

February 16:
21. And the Oscar Goes To... (2014)

February 21:
22. Boogie Nights (1997) *
Best Actor in a Supporting Role: Burt Reynolds (N)
Best Actress in a Supporting Role: Julianne Moore (N)
Best Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen (N)


February 22:
23. The Maltese Falcon (1941)
Best Picture (N) Lost to How Green Was My Valley
Best Actor in a Supporting Role: Sydney Greenstreet (N)
Best Writing, Screenplay (N)

24. American Beauty (1999) *
Best Picture (W)
Best Actor in a Leading Role: Kevin Spacey (W)
Best Director: Sam Mendes (W)
Best Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen (W)
Best Cinematography (W)

Oscar Best Actress in a Leading Role: Annette Bening (N)
Best Film Editing (N)
Best Music, Original Score (N)

25. The 87th Academy Awards (2015) μ ~δ
Pixar Shorts, Volume 1:
26. Luxo Jr. (1987) * 2 min.
Best Short Film, Animated (N)
27. Tin Toy (1989) * 5 min.
Best Short Film, Animated (W)
28. Geri's Game (1997) * 5 min.
Best Short Film, Animated (W)
29. For the Birds (2002) * μ 3:27
Best Short Film, Animated (W)
30. Mike's New Car (2003) * μ 4 min.
Best Short Film, Animated (N)
31. Boundin' (2004) * μ 5 min.
Best Short Film, Animated (N)
32. One Man Band (2006) * μ 4:33
Best Short Film, Animated (N)
33. Lifted (2007) * μ 5 min.
Best Short Film, Animated (N)

March 01:
--. Leviathan (2014) (Russia)

September 26:
--. Two Days, One Night (2014) (France)

January 05, 2017:
--. Inherent Vice (2014)

June 30, 2017:
--. citizenfour (2014)

July 14, 2017:
--. Song of the Sea (2014) (Ireland)

July 24, 2017:
--. The Tale of Princess Kaguya (2014) (Japan)

July 25, 2017:
--. Wild Tales (2014) (Argenina) Library BD

August 01, 2017:
--. Boxtrolls (2014) (Canada) - My 3D Blu-ray

August 05, 2017:
--. A Single Life (2014) (The Netherlands) - vimeo

August 07, 2017:
--. Virunga (2014) Netflix

August 13, 2017:
--. Timbuktu (2014) library BD

August 19, 2017:
--. Beyond the Lights (2014) library DVD

October 06, 2017:
--. Crisis Hotline: Veterans Press 1 (2014) library DVD

February 10, 2019:
12.*The Phone Call (22min)*(2013) ☼ - UK - Kanopy
- Short Film, Live (W)


Last edited by pacaway; 02-10-19 at 11:13 PM.
pacaway is offline  
Old 01-30-15, 02:43 AM
  #34  
DVD Talk Limited Edition
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 5,474
Re: The 9th Annual Academy Award Movie Challenge ***List Thread***

January 30
1.It Happened One Night
Winner: Best Picture
Winner: Best Actor in a Leading Role (Clark Gable)
Winner: Best Actress in a Leading Role (Claudette Colbert)
Winner: Best Director (Frank Capra)
Winner: Best Adapted Screenplay (Robert Riskin)

January 31
2.From Here to Eternity
Winner: Best Picture
Winner: Best Adapted Screenplay (Daniel Taradash)
Winner: Best Supporting Actor (Frank Sinatra)
Winner: Best Film Editing (William A. Lyon)
Winner: Best Supporting Actress (Donna Reed)
Winner: Best Director (Fred Zimmerman)
Winner: Best Sound (Recording) (John P. Livadary)
Winner: Best Cinematography (Burnett Guffey)
Nominated: Best Actor (Burt Lancaster)
Nominated: Best Actor (Montgomery Clift)
Nominated: Best Actress (Deborah Kerr)
Nominated: Best Costume Design
Nominated: Best Score

February 2
3.Raiders of the Lost Ark
Winner: Best Film Editing
Winner: Best Effects, Visual Effects
Winner: Best Art Direction (Set Decoration)
Winner: Best Sound

February 3
4.Breakfast at Tiffany's
Winner: Best Original Song
Winner: Best Music, Scoring of a dramatic or comedy film
Nominated: Best Art Direction--Set Direction, Color
Nominated: Best Actress
Nominated: Best Adapted Screenplay

February 9
5.The Umbrellas of Cherbourg
Nominated: Best Original Screenplay
Nominated: Best Original Song
Nominated: Best Original Score
Nominated: Best Adaption or Treatment Score
Nominated: Best Foreign Language Film

February 13
6.MASH
Won: Best Adapted Screenplay
Nominated: Best Picture
Nominated: Best Supporting Actress
Nominated: Best Director
Nominated: Best Film Editing

7.Y Tu Mama Tambien
Nominated: Best Original Screenplay

February 15
8.The Philadelphia Story
Won: Best Actor
Won: Best Adapted Screenplay
Nominated: Best Director
Nominated: Best Picture
Nominated: Best Actress
Nominated: Best Supporting Actress

February 16
Sleepy Hollow
Won: Best Art Direction--Set Decoration
Nominated: Best Costume Design
Nominated: Best Cinematography

9.Geri's Game
Won: Best Animated Short

10. Spielzeugland (Toyland)
Won: Best Live Action Short Film

February 17
11.The Secret in Their Eyes
Won: Best Foreign Language Film


Spoiler:
Checklist

Watch a Film Winner From the Following Decades:

--- 1920:
-X- 1930: It Happened One Night (1934)
-X- 1940: The Philadelphia Story (1940)
-X- 1950: From Here to Eternity (1953)
-X- 1960: Breakfast at Tiffany's (1961)
-X- 1970: Mash (1970)
-X- 1980: Raiders of the Lost Ark (1981)
-X- 1990: Sleepy Hollow (1999)
-X- 2000: The Secret in their Eyes (2009)
--- 2010:

Watch a Winner from the Following Categories:

-X- Best Picture: From Here to Eternity
-X- Best Actor: Clark Gable (It Happened One Night)
-X- Best Actress: Claudette Colbert (It Happened One Night)
-X- Best Supporting Actor: Frank Sinatra (From Here to Eternity)
--- Best Supporting Actress:
--- Best Director:
--- Best Original Screenplay:
-X- Best Adapted Screenplay: MASH
-X- Best Art Direction: Sleepy Hollow
-X- Best Film Editing: Raiders of the Lost Ark
--- Best Costume Design:
--- Best Original Score:
--- Best Original Song:
--- Best Makeup:
-X- Best Foreign Language Film: The Secret in Their Eyes
--- Best Animated Film:
-X- Best Animated Short: Geri's Game
-X- Best Live Action Short: Toyland
-X- Best Cinematography: From Here to Eternity
--- Best Sound:
--- Best Sound Effects Editing (or Best Sound Editing):
--- Best Visual Effects:
--- Best Documentary Feature:
--- Best Documentary (Short Subject):

Watch a Movie with the Following Rating:

--- G:
--- PG:
--- PG-13:
--- R:
--- Not Rated:

Last edited by sleepyhead55; 02-28-15 at 01:54 PM.
sleepyhead55 is offline  
Old 02-01-15, 04:04 PM
  #35  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 284
Re: The 9th Annual Academy Award Movie Challenge ***List Thread***

DVD | Bluray

Nominated
Won


Feb 1st:

1. Marooned (1969)
CINEMATOGRAPHY -- Daniel Fapp
SOUND -- Les Fresholtz, Arthur Piantadosi
SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS -- Robbie Robertson


2. Casino (1995)
ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE -- Sharon Stone {"Ginger McKenna"}

Feb 2nd:

3. There Will Be Blood (2007)
ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE -- Daniel Day-Lewis {"Daniel Plainview"}
ART DIRECTION -- Art Direction: Jack Fisk; Set Decoration: Jim Erickson
CINEMATOGRAPHY -- Robert Elswit
DIRECTING -- Paul Thomas Anderson
FILM EDITING -- Dylan Tichenor
BEST PICTURE -- JoAnne Sellar, Paul Thomas Anderson and Daniel Lupi, Producers
SOUND EDITING -- Christopher Scarabosio and Matthew Wood
WRITING (Adapted Screenplay) -- Written for the Screen by Paul Thomas Anderson


Feb 3rd:

4. Stand by Me (1986)
WRITING (Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium) -- Raynold Gideon, Bruce A. Evans

5. Gravity (2013)
ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE -- Sandra Bullock {"Ryan Stone"}
CINEMATOGRAPHY -- Emmanuel Lubezki
DIRECTING -- Alfonso Cuarón
FILM EDITING -- Alfonso Cuarón and Mark Sanger
MUSIC (Original Score) -- Steven Price
BEST PICTURE -- Alfonso Cuarón and David Heyman, Producers
PRODUCTION DESIGN -- Production Design: Andy Nicholson; Set Decoration: Rosie Goodwin and Joanne Woollard
SOUND EDITING -- Glenn Freemantle
SOUND MIXING -- Skip Lievsay, Niv Adiri, Christopher Benstead and Chris Munro
VISUAL EFFECTS -- Tim Webber, Chris Lawrence, David Shirk and Neil Corbould


Feb 4th:

6. The Godfather 1972)
ACTOR -- Marlon Brando {"Don Vito Corleone"}
ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- James Caan {"Sonny Corleone"}
ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Robert Duvall {"Tom Hagen"}
ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Al Pacino {"Michael Corleone"}
COSTUME DESIGN -- Anna Hill Johnstone
DIRECTING -- Francis Ford Coppola
FILM EDITING -- William Reynolds, Peter Zinner
BEST PICTURE -- Albert S. Ruddy, Producer
SOUND -- Bud Grenzbach, Richard Portman, Christopher Newman
WRITING (Screenplay--based on material from another medium) -- Mario Puzo, Francis Ford Coppola

Last edited by Qrusher14242; 02-04-15 at 10:55 PM.
Qrusher14242 is offline  
Old 02-02-15, 04:17 AM
  #36  
DVD Talk Ultimate Edition
 
Dimension X's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: The unknown world of the future
Posts: 4,729
Re: The 9th Annual Academy Award Movie Challenge ***List Thread***

2009 Academy Award Movie Challenge - 25
2010 Academy Award Movie Challenge - 62
2011 Academy Award Movie Challenge - 3
2012 Academy Award Movie Challenge - 2
2013 Academy Award Movie Challenge - 6
2014 Academy Award Movie Challenge - 5

2/2/15

1) Saving Mr. Banks (2013)
MUSIC (Original Score) -- Thomas Newman
2) American Hustle (2013)
ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE -- Christian Bale {"Irving Rosenfeld"}
ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Bradley Cooper {"Richie DiMaso"}
ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE -- Amy Adams {"Sydney Prosser"}
ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Jennifer Lawrence {"Rosalyn Rosenfeld"}
COSTUME DESIGN -- Michael Wilkinson
DIRECTING -- David O. Russell
FILM EDITING -- Jay Cassidy, Crispin Struthers and Alan Baumgarten
BEST PICTURE -- Charles Roven, Richard Suckle, Megan Ellison and Jonathan Gordon, Producers
PRODUCTION DESIGN -- Production Design: Judy Becker; Set Decoration: Heather Loeffler
WRITING (Original Screenplay) -- Written by Eric Warren Singer and David O. Russell


2/9/15

3) Mary Poppins (1963)
*ACTRESS -- Julie Andrews {"Mary Poppins"}
ART DIRECTION (Color) -- Art Direction: Carroll Clark, William H. Tuntke; Set Decoration: Emile Kuri, Hal Gausman
CINEMATOGRAPHY (Color) -- Edward Colman
COSTUME DESIGN (Color) -- Tony Walton
DIRECTING -- Robert Stevenson
*FILM EDITING -- Cotton Warburton
*MUSIC (Music Score--substantially original) -- Richard M. Sherman, Robert B. Sherman
MUSIC (Scoring of Music--adaptation or treatment) -- Irwin Kostal
*MUSIC (Song) -- "Chim Chim Cher-ee," Music and Lyrics by Richard M. Sherman and Robert B. Sherman
BEST PICTURE -- Walt Disney and Bill Walsh, Producers
SOUND -- Walt Disney Studio Sound Department, Robert O. Cook, Sound Director
*SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS -- Peter Ellenshaw, Eustace Lycett, Hamilton Luske
WRITING (Screenplay--based on material from another medium) -- Bill Walsh, Don DaGradi


2/10/15

4) Chitty Chitty Bang Bang (1968)
MUSIC (Song--Original for the Picture) -- "Chitty Chitty Bang Bang," Music and Lyrics by Richard M. Sherman and Robert B. Sherman

Last edited by Dimension X; 02-10-15 at 03:03 AM.
Dimension X is offline  
Old 02-02-15, 10:22 PM
  #37  
DVD Talk Legend
 
Chad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 1999
Location: Somewhere Hot Scoville Units: 9,999,999 Zodiac Sign: Capricorn
Posts: 11,095
Re: The 9th Annual Academy Award Movie Challenge ***List Thread***

My reserved spot.
Chad is offline  
Old 02-06-15, 06:12 PM
  #38  
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 218
Re: The 9th Annual Academy Award Movie Challenge ***List Thread***

1. Captain Phillips (2013)
  • Actor in a Supporting Role
  • Film Editing
  • Best Picture
  • Sound Editing
  • Sound Mixing
  • Writing (Adapted Screenplay)

2. The Grand Budapest Hotel (2014)
  • Best Picture
  • Cinematography
  • Director
  • Costume Design
  • Film Editing
  • Makeup and Hairstyling
  • Music (Original Score)
  • Production Design
  • Writing (Original Screenplay)

3. 12 Years a Slave (2013)
  • Actress in a Supporting Role
  • Best Picture
  • Writing (Adapted Screenplay)
  • Actor in a Leading Role
  • Actor in a Supporting Role
  • Costume Design
  • Directing
  • Film Editing
  • Production Design

4. Dallas Buyers Club (2013)
  • Actor in a Leading Role
  • Actor in a Supporting Role
  • Makeup and Hairstyling
  • Film Editing
  • Best Picture
  • Writing (Original Screenplay)

5. Her (2013)
  • Writing (Original Screenplay)
  • Music (Original Score)
  • Music (Original Song)
  • Best Picture
  • Production Design

6. American Hustle (2013)
  • Actor in a Leading Role
  • Actor in a Supporting Role
  • Actress in a Leading Role
  • Actress in a Supporting Role
  • Costume Design
  • Directing
  • Film Editing
  • Best Picture
  • Production Design
  • Writing (Original Screenplay)

7. August: Osage County (2013)
  • Actress in a Leading Role
  • Actress in a Supporting Role

8. Moneyball (2011)
  • Actor in a Leading Role
  • Actor in a Supporting Role
  • Film Editing
  • Best Picture
  • Sound Mixing
  • Writing (Adapted Screenplay)

9. The Wolf of Wall Street (2013)
  • Actor in a Leading Role
  • Actor in a Supporting Role
  • Directing
  • Best Picture
  • Writing (Adapted Screenplay)

10. Gravity (2013)
  • Cinematography
  • Directing
  • Film Editing
  • Music (Original Score)
  • Sound Editing
  • Sound Mixing
  • Visual Effects
  • Actress in a Leading Role
  • Best Picture
  • Production Design

11. The King's Speech (2010)
  • Actor in a Leading Role
  • Directing
  • Best Picture
  • Writing (Original Screenplay)
  • Actor in a Supporting Role
  • Actress in a Supporting Role
  • Art Direction
  • Cinematography
  • Costume Design
  • Film Editing
  • Music (Original Score)
  • Sound Mixing

12. The Book Thief (2013)
  • Music (Original Score)

13. Misery (1990)
  • Actress in a Leading Role

14. The Blue Dahlia (1946)
  • Writing (Original Screenplay)

15. Philomena (2013)
  • Actress in a Leading Role
  • Music (Original Score)
  • Best Picture
  • Writing (Adapted Screenplay)

16. Django Unchained (2012)
  • Actor in a Supporting Role
  • Writing (Original Screenplay)
  • Cinematography
  • Best Picture
  • Sound Editing

17. Moonrise Kingdom (2012)
  • Writing (Original Screenplay)

18. Pentecost (2011)
  • Short Film (Live Action)

19. Raju (2011)
  • Short Film (Live Action)

20. The Shore (2011)
  • Short Film (Live Action)

21. Time Freak (2011)
  • Short Film (Live Action)

Tuba Atlantic (2010)
  • Short Film (Live Action) - nomination rescinded

22. Dimanche/Sunday (2011)
  • Short Film (Animated)

23. A Morning Stroll (2011)
  • Short Film (Animated)

24. Wild Life (2011)
  • Short Film (Animated)

25. The Fantastic Flying Books of Mr. Morris Lessmore (2011)
  • Short Film (Animated)

26. The 87th Annual Academy Awards (2015)

Nominated
Winner

Last edited by hbsvb; 02-22-15 at 10:29 PM.
hbsvb is offline  

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service

Copyright © 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.