Fifth Annual Drive-in/Exploitation/B-Movie LIST THREAD April 1-30 2014
#26
DVD Talk Special Edition
Re: Fifth Annual Drive-in/Exploitation/B-Movie LIST THREAD April 1-30 2014
Fifth Annual Drive-in/Exploitation/B-Movie Challenge
2014-04-01
1. Detention Of The Dead (2012)
TV - Starz On Demand
2. Beach Balls (1988)
TV - Epix3
3. Citizens Band (1977)
TV - Epix Drive-In
4. The Legend Of Billie Jean (1985)
TV - RetroPlex
5. Texas Chainsaw (2013)
TV - Epix East
2014-04-02
6. Rapture-Palooza (2013)
TV - Epix East
2014-04-05
7. Hell Baby (2013)
TV - Cinemax On Demand
2014-04-06
8. The Lords Of Salem (2012)
TV - Starz On Demand
9. Frankenstein's Army (2013)
TV - Showtime Beyond
2014-04-08
DVD - Something Weird Double Feature
- Hidden Easter Egg: Trailer for "Our Man" Steel (1969)
10. Swamp Girl (1971)
11. Swamp Country (1966)
- Okefenokee Featurette: Swamp Virgin (1947)
- Swamp Trailers for The Alligator People (1959), Attack Of The Giant Leaches (1959), Crypt Of Dark Secrets (1976), Okefenokee (1959), Scum Of The Earth (1974), Sting Of Death (1965) & Swamp Girl (1971)
- Swampy Short Subject: Swamp Buggy Race
- Gallery of Amazing Trash-O-Rama Exploitation Art with Radio-Spot Rarities!
2014-04-09
12. Dondi (1961)
Download
2014-04-11
13. About Cherry (2012)
TV - The Movie Channel
DVD - Something Weird A Scream In The Streets
Warning: This program contains nudity, sexual situations and a really ugly drag queen.
- Hidden Easter Egg: Trailer for Convicts Two and Sex (1970)
14. A Scream In The Streets (1973)
- Sexy Crime Trailers for: A Scream In The Streets (1973), Destination Fury (1961), The Godson (1971), The Mafia Gang (1971), Michelle (1967), Prostitutes Protective Society (1966), Secret File 1413 (1962), Sex Club International (1967), Some Like It Violent (1968), A Taste Of Hot Lead (1969), The Touchables (1961) & X-Ray Of A Killer (1965)
- Crime Prevention Short Subjects: Crime On The Streets (), The Prowler (), Harry Novak, Crime Stopper! ()
- Transvestite Psycho Sexy Short Subject: Caught In The Can ()
- Gratuitous Mail Order Peepshow Short Subject: Strip In The Street
- Gallery of Harry Novak Exploitation Art with Soundtrack Greatest Hits! (Actually has Radio Spots)
- Gallery of Harry Novak 8 By 10 Piblicity Photos! (This one has the Soundtrack Greatest Hits)
2014-04-12
15. Tentacles (1977)
TV - Epix Drive-In
16. The Alligator People (1959)
TV - FXM
2014-04-13
DVD - Cinderella 2000: 30th Anniversary Edition!
17. Cinderella 2000 (1977)
- Trailer Vault: The Naughty Stewardesses (1975), Blazing Stewardesses (1975), Naughty/Blazing TV Spot, Cinderella 2000 (1977), Nurse Sherri (1978), The Murder Gang (1976), Mean Mother (1974), Five Bloody Graves (1970)
2014-04-14
DVD - Something Weird Mantis In Lace
18. Lila (1968)
- Theatrical Trailer: Lila (1968)
- Alternate Psychedelic Murder Sequence
- Over 100 minutes of Never-Before-Seen Outtakes (102 mins. 5 secs.)
- LSD: Trip Or Trap (1967)
- Alice Goes To Acidland (1969)
- Girl In A Cage
- Gallery of Harry Novak Exploitation Art Featuring Harry Novak Radio-Spot Rarities!
- The Something Weird Trailer Park: The Curious Dr. Humpp (1969), The Mad Butcher (1971), Frankenstein's Castle Of Freaks (1974)
2014-04-15
19. Zombie Strippers! (2008)
TV - Vutopia On Demand
20. Zombies Vs Strippers (2012)
TV - Vutopia On Demand
21. Rare Exports (2010)
TV - Starz On Demand
2014-04-16
22. Snowbeast (1977)
DVD - Drive-In Movie Classics 50 Movie Pack
2014-04-17
23. Night Of The Cobra Woman (1972)
TV - Epix Drive-In
24. Cheerleader Massacre 2 (2011)
TV - Epix Drive-In
25. Madhouse (2004)
TV - Epix Drive-In
26. House Of The Living Dead (1973)
DVD - Nightmare World 50 Movie Pack (My Prize From The 2010 Sci-Fi/Fantasy Challenge)
2014-04-18
27. Haunted Casino (2007)
TV - Vutopia On Demand
2014-04-19
28. No Tell Motel (2012)
TV - The Movie Channel
29. Big Ass Spider! (2013)
TV - Syfy
30. Hansel & Gretel: Witch Hunters (2013)
TV - Epix West
2014-04-20
31. Camp Hell (2010)
TV - Fearnet On Demand
2014-04-22
32. Dr. Goldfoot And The Bikini Machine (1965)
TV - TCM On Demand
2014-04-23
DVD - Something Weird The Ultimate Jungle Swinger Double Feature
Warning: This program contains nudity, sexual situations and Gorilla Groping!
33. Tarz & Jane, Cheeta & Boy (1975)
34. Tarzun And The Valley Of Lust (1970)
35. Karzin In Cuba (1960)
- Jungle Trailers: for Tarz & Jane, Cheeta & Boy (1975), Prisoners Of The Jungle (1960), Daughter Of The Sun God (1962), Virgin Sacrifice (1959), Congo Crossing (1956), Voodoo Village (1958) and Tarzana The Wild Girl (1969)
- Gorilla And The Maiden
- Africa A Go-Go
- Diana The Huntress
- African Frenzy
- Gallery of Harry Novak Exploitation Art with Soundtrack Greatest Hits!
- Gallery of Harry Novak Exploitation Photos! (This one has more Soundtrack Greatest Hits)
2014-04-26
36. Hookers In A Haunted House (1999)
DVD - Hookers In A Haunted House
2014-04-27
DVD - Fatal Justice
- Fred Olen Ray's Nite Owl Theater
37. Fatal Justice (1994)
- Trailers for Fatal Justice (1994), Angel Eyes (1993), Hollywood Chainsaw Hookers (1988)
DVD - Baberellas
38. Baberellas (2003)
- Behind The Scene
- Trailer
- Direct Response As
- Gallery
- Casting Calls
- Pool Play Eye Candy
- Music Video
- Deleted Scenes
- Trailers for Fubar (2002), The Naked Truth (2003), Plaster Caster (2001), Poor White Trash (2000)
2014-04-28
DVD - Something Weird The K. Gordon Murray Collection
38. Doctor Of Doom (1962)
39. The Wrestling Women Vs The Aztec Mummy (1964)
- Chill-O-Rama Trailers for Black Pit Of Dr. M (1959), Little Red Riding Hood And The Monsters (1962), Creature Of The Walking Dead (1965), The Vampire's Coffin (1958) & The Robot Vs The Aztec Mummy (1958), Face Of The Screaming Werewolf (1964), Little Red Riding Hood (1960)
- 60 Second TV Spots for The Phantom In The Red House (1956), The Genie Of Darkness (1962), Brainiac (1962), The Living Head (1963), The Invasion Of The Vampires (1963), Samson Vs The Vampire Women (1962), The Vampire (1957), The Witch's Mirror (1962), The Curse Of The Crying Woman (1963), The Blood Of Nostradamus (1962)
- Ghoul A-Go-Go "Episode 3"
- Gallery of Exploitation Art for The K. Gordon Murray Collection with Music by the Chiller Theatre house band The Dead Elvi!
Total = 39
FTV = 24
FTV = 24
Top 10 Movies I'd Like To See
(From the Trailers I watched on DVDs this challenge)
Congo Crossing (1956)
The Curse Of The Crying Woman (1963)
The Mafia Gang (1971)
Michelle (1967)
Okefenokee (1959)
"Our Man" Steel (1969)
Scum Of The Earth (1974)
A Taste Of Hot Lead (1969)
The Touchables (1961)
The Vampire (1957)
Spoiler:
__________________
Past Drive-In Totals: 1st = 137 / 2nd = 83 / 3rd = 151 / 4th = 116
My 2010 Lists - (B-Movie/Make-Your-Own/Historical/Sci-Fi/Animation/Criterion/Horror/Holiday)
My 2011 Lists - (TV On DVD/Academy Award/B-Movie/Make-Your-Own/Historical/Sci-Fi/Animation/Horror/Comedy/Holiday)
My 2012 Lists - (TV On DVD/Leap Day/Action/B-Movie/Make-Your-Own/Historical/Sci-Fi/Animation/Criterion/Horror/Comedy/Holiday)
My 2013 Lists - (TV On DVD/Academy Award/Action/B-Movie/Make-Your-Own/Historical/Sci-Fi/Animation/Horror/Comedy/Holiday)
My 2014 Lists - (TV On DVD/Academy Award/Action/B-Movie)
Last edited by KaBluie; 05-03-14 at 10:31 AM.
#27
DVD Talk Special Edition
Re: Fifth Annual Drive-in/Exploitation/B-Movie LIST THREAD April 1-30 2014
Past 2 years were low... shooting for 30... my record is 40
April 1st
1. Raptor Ranch(Beberashvili, 2013) 3/10
2. Mega Shark vs Crocosaurus (Ray, 2010) 2.5/10
3. A force of One(Aaron, 1979) 5/10
4. One down, Two to go(Williamson, 1976) 4.5/10
April 2nd
5. Pieces of Talent
April 5th
6. Class of Nukem High 2
April 7th
7. Return to Nukem High Vol. 1
April 8th
8. Devil's Angels(Haller, 1967)5/10
April 16th
9. Knights of Badassdom
April 18th
10. Skinwalker Ranch
11. Tazmanian Devils
April 19th
12. Wc1 Pacific Rim
13. Big Ass Spider
April 20th
14. Detention of the Dead
15. Sharknado
16. Wolf Creek 2
April 21st
17. Shark Week
18. MegaSHark vs Mechashark
Checklist
April 1st
1. Raptor Ranch(Beberashvili, 2013) 3/10
2. Mega Shark vs Crocosaurus (Ray, 2010) 2.5/10
3. A force of One(Aaron, 1979) 5/10
4. One down, Two to go(Williamson, 1976) 4.5/10
April 2nd
5. Pieces of Talent
April 5th
6. Class of Nukem High 2
April 7th
7. Return to Nukem High Vol. 1
April 8th
8. Devil's Angels(Haller, 1967)5/10
April 16th
9. Knights of Badassdom
April 18th
10. Skinwalker Ranch
11. Tazmanian Devils
April 19th
12. Wc1 Pacific Rim
13. Big Ass Spider
April 20th
14. Detention of the Dead
15. Sharknado
16. Wolf Creek 2
April 21st
17. Shark Week
18. MegaSHark vs Mechashark
Checklist
Spoiler:
Last edited by Darkgod; 04-22-14 at 08:18 AM.
#29
DVD Talk Special Edition
Re: Fifth Annual Drive-in/Exploitation/B-Movie LIST THREAD April 1-30 2014
5th Annual Drive-In Exploitation B-Movie Challenge
Goal for the Challenge - 50 films and attempting as much as I can from the Checklist
First Time watches: 39 out of 39*Finalized May 2, 2014
Finished the challenge with 39 Films. All were FTV.
Favorites: Julie Darling; Sand Trap; Rewind This!; White of the Eye; Recoil; Jailbait
Worst: A Gun for Jennifer
__________________
Last year's stats: 57 total films (55 first-time watches)
Movies are graded on a scale of 1 to 10. Grades are more applied to entertainment value than for artistic merit.
T&A denotes tits and ass. The film features nudity to some degree.
I will indicate whether it's MILD (standard T&A; boobs & butt shots), HOT (sex scenes, copious T&A, full frontal), or X-TRA SPICY (full frontal and lots of sexy stuff)
I'll indicate if something is a repeat viewing and I'll review commentary tracks if I listen to any.
March 31
01. Cyborg (Albert Pyun, 1989) MILD T&A
Thought I'd start the challenge off with some Cannon fodder. This one I really liked. Golan-Globus put a big fan smile on my face. Saw an HD copy and the colors popped nearly as much as the veins on van Damme's triceps. There's even Christ imagery. It's like The Passion of JCVD. 7.4/10
02. Kidnapped (Howard Avedis, 1987) HOT T&A
A thick grilled cheese and sleaze fest from crap meister Howard Avedis. Barbara Crampton is nude a few times and Jimmie ("J.J.") Walker from Good Times shows up as a porn store clerk. I think we should also mention stars who appear "after they were famous" for fun. 6.7/10
April 1
03. The Beach Girls (Pat Townshend, 1982) HOT T&A
Goofy and titillating little farce with a nice array of T&A. Twentysomething "teenagers" Ginger and Duckie make for a lovely pair in their quest for non-stop party thrills. They're like bustier versions of Harold and Kumar, especially when they roll around blissfully on bags of marijuana that wash ashore. It's lighthearted and lightheaded entertainment. 6.8/10
04. L.A. Bounty (Worth Keeter, 1989) MILD T&A
Wings Hauser has nutty fun while he can. Sybill Danning as a vigilante? This may be the first time I've seen her remain fully clothed in a film. Decent B-movie action at times, and I love my death scenes in slo-mo. 5.9/10
05. Captain America (Albert Pyun, 1990) NO T&A
I haven't seen the new versions of Captain America yet, but I was more excited to check out Pyun's take. It is fun to watch this campy and colorful version which reminded me of the Wonder Woman TV series of my youth. It doesn't take long to get some action going and that quick cutting Pyun style. Love that there was a motorcycle chase in the woods. The jingoistic absurdity of it all make it worth checking out. Also has an unlikely Deliverance reunion between Ned Beatty and Ronny Cox. I haven't read much of the actual comics, but was one of Captain America's deceptive powers faking nausea so that he could steal cars? He does it twice in this film. It's truly something to Marvel at. Pun intended for Pyun. 5.9/10
April 4
06. Wheels of Fire (Cirio H. Santiago, 1985) MILD T&A
Road rage is the name of the name of the game. It's odd how the post-apocalyptic conventions of The Road Warrior remain effective even in the lesser clones of that landmark action hit. More exploitation elements (tits and rape) and non-stop stunts (including some truly dangerous fire gags) made this a decent ride. 6.3/10
07. The Legend of Hercules (Renny Harlin, 2014) NO T&A
Renny Harlin used to be an exciting name in action cinema, but nowadays I'm far more excited to see a Uwe Boll film. In fact, Boll has been getting better. The biggest problem here is that stupid PG-13 rating. There were some interesting setpieces and Harlin obviously understood that 3D is best served as a gimmick, but where is the gore and where are the naked women? That's why cable is trumping this stuff with shows like Spartacus and Game of Thrones. The Gods must be crazy for giving us this watered-down wannabe. 3.9/10
April 6
08. Angel 4: Undercover (George Axmith, 1994) MILD T&A
See that VHS boxcover art? Deceptively genius. What a tease! This time Angel isn't an executive or a hooker. She's sort of a police photographer, who hints at having been a hooker in her younger days. She also spends a lot of time at a radio station and goes "undercover" by posing as a rock star groupie in order to find out who murdered her pitifully dumb fiend. It's actually more convoluted than that. One wonders why they couldn't have just stuck with the concept on the box art. That would have been awesome. Why not just keep recycling the premise of the original Angel? Maybe it was a total tack on, last minute switch. The best thing here is an "off the rocker" performance by Shane Fraser, who plays the most eccentrically memorable and drugged up heavy metal diva since Jim Carrey lip synced to Guns 'n Fuckin' Roses in The Dead Pool. 3.2/ 10
09. Rewind This! (Josh Johnson, 2013) NO T&A
I'm glad I made time for this entertaining and informative documentary early on in the challenge. The history of VHS exploitation! I'm so psyched that there are at least two other films out there tackling this subject. Jotted down some cool looking titles as I watched that looked great. I always find a way to get Corey Haim into the challenge and Me, Myself and I would make a nice bonus flick to tack onto this. Seriously, guys. This is one to check out for this challenge. It's also really inspiring and educational. 9.6/10
10. Patrick (Mark Hartley, 2014) MILD T&A
Exploitation guru and documentarian Mark Hartley tests his flair for Aussie grindhouse by updating the 1978 cult favorite. I haven't seen the original but I had a good time with the style of this one. Has a clear DePalma influence right down the Pino Donnagio music score. The CG is overdone but it does lend a contemporary B movie touch. 7.3/10
April 12
11. Corvette Summer (Mathew Robbins, 1978) NO T&A
PG for a seventies film always bodes well for me. Annie Potts is sexy and cute as a wannabe hooker with a heart of gold. While I'm listing this as having no T&A there is some brief side boob of Potts while she takes off her top and her nips are occasionally peaking through her shirt. She also wears some tight short shorts. So, if you're a fan like me, you might appreciate that. And hell, the movie's really good, too. Wasn't expecting much, but we get a solid action comedy. Too bad Mark Hamill's career didn't really evolve much beyond Star Wars. He's not a great actor, but I like how he played this teenager as kind of goofy and likable, without needing to fake coolness. He was just a decent guy in over his head. The shots in and around Las Vegas are beautiful and reminded me of how much it's changed. 8.2/10
12. White of the Eye (Donald Cammell, 1987) MILD T&A
I was hooked from the hyperviolent opening and brilliant camerawork. If you're a fan of giallo you should appreciate the murder-set-pieces and the extreme close-ups of darting eyeballs. David Keith and Cathy Moriarity headline a great cast and Cammell builds on an impressive mystey while showcasing lush Arizona locales. This was a brilliant little thriller that was way ahead of its time. 9.4/10
13. What Have They Done to Your Daughters? (AKA: La polizia chiede aiuto; Massimo Dallamano, 1974) MILD T&A
Last year I watched this director's What Have You Done to Solange which ended up being one of my favorites of the Italian giallo/sleaze experiences. This later film wasn't nearly as impressive, but still had enough of the trademark elements to make it worth a watch. A biker in leather who kills with a meat cleaver galvanizes the proceedings. I wanted more young Italian flesh. 6.7/10
April 13
14. Meatballs III: Summer Job (George Mendeluk, 1986) MILD T&A
This was the last of the Meatballs sequels that I hadn't gotten around to. How did all of these go so terribly wrong? The original's formula was pretty simple and fun. In the first sequel we had to contend with aliens and in this one we've got the ghost of a dead porn queen. Silly beyond belief. There are some nice mammaries on hand, but the wet T-shirt contest is far too brief. And how the hell was Shannon Tweed so wasted? Really insipid stuff. 2.7/10
15. A Gun for Jennifer (Todd Morris, 1997) NO T&A
Basically a male castration fantasy flick for hardcore feminists. Imagine the female conversations in Tarantino's Death Proof delivered by a grungier and less talented cast for the better part of ninety minutes. To counterpoint the traditional rape revenge flick, there is only male nudity (beyond a scantily clad female stripper). The film was clearly marketed toward a male audience, since the poster art is of a seductive chick and a handgun. The filmmakers shoot themselves in the dick by delivering a poorly crafted film. The only points I've give it are for some impressive low-budget gore. I guess the point was to give the male audience blue balls and call them out for wanting to see rape exploitation. I guess they win because this felt like a real kick in the nuts. 1.8/10
16. Domino (Ivana Massetti, 1988) HOT T&A
This is not a film I'd recommend to many, but I enjoyed its softcore pretentiousness and the sight of Brigitte Nielsen getting herself off in a lace white body stocking. In her heyday that woman could pull off so many looks and hairdos and she dons plenty in the short running time of this rare little curiosity. It's like an Italian rip-off of Zalman King's work or something. Both strange and melancholy and clearly influenced by MTV videos and trends that were popular in the Miami Vice era. I was in the mood for something with a bit more visual style and sex after a day of duds. This did the trick. 7.3/10
April 17
17. Jailbait (Jared Cohn, 2014) X-TRA SPICY T&A
Didn't expect much from The Asylum, but I was pleasantly entertained by this sexy WIP flick. Sara Malakul Lane is a contemporary B-movie Goddess and she's got the body and skills to prove it. Most of the girls get naked multiple times and there's plenty of sex. Steve Hanks has sleazy fun as the prison warden. The only thing he was missing was John Vernon's hot tub from Chained Heat. 8.9/10
April 18
18. New Gladiators (AKA: I guerrieri dell'anno 2072; Lucio Fulci, 1984) NO T&A
Not one of Fulci's more memorable. Lacks the sleaze and humor I've come to associate with his best work. However, there's some good action and gore and the climactic chariot race blows away anything in Ben-Hur. Kick-starts my Good Friday lineup in suitable fashion. 4.7/10
19. Final Justice (Greydon Clark, 1985) HOT T&A
I can't believe this is currently sitting at #9 on IMDb's bottom 100 because it's entertaining in the best drive-in sense. Joe Don Baker is overweight and unbeatable as a small town sheriff seeking justice against a mafioso sleazebag who is rough with the ladies. It's ridiculously good schlock with all the exploitation elements that make me a fan of grindhouse cinema. I've really enjoyed the three flicks I've already seen in the bottom 10, so apparently these films aren't below providing a good time. This one gets a bonus point for featuring naked tits on glass. Yup, you read that right. 7.4/10
20. Hansel and Gretel: Witch Hunters (Tommy Wirkola, 2013) MILD T&A
A sugar-rush of witch slaying fun. This is like something Sam Raimi would've made in the prime of his youth. It's R-rated action violence from the director of the midnight hit Dead Snow. Recommended if you've got a sweet tooth for mindless comic-book fun that's not of the PG-13 variety. 7.9/10
April 19
21. The Borrower (John McNaughton, 1991) MILD T&A
A more arthouse and comic version of The Hidden. This hidden gem has a lot to say about the strangeness of culture as viewed through the eyes and eears of a hostile body-hopping alien that occupies many bodies on his visit, including everyone from the hospitably homeless to the wealthy and eccentric. The scene where he "borrows" a dog's head and a human body is both hilarious and visually disturbing. Great practical makeup f/x work throughout. 7.9/10
22. Sand Trap (Harris Done, 1998) MILD T&A
I don't normally associate PM Entertainment with great screenplays. They're usually in the business of delivering high-octane action flicks (more of those to follow for me in this challenge). However, this one has a cool sunshine noir plot that updates Double Indemnity for the age of excess. The actors get to really play, and the duplicitous couple that can't catch a break are played exceedingly well by Brad Koepenick and Elizabeth Morehead (that name would have been even more appropriate for her horny femme fatale character). This was one of the most entertaining surprises of the challenge for me so far. 9.4/10
23. Recoil (Art Camacho, 1998) MILD T&A
I needed some more PM Entertainment and fast. They're like B-movie crack...so addictive and so bloody satisfying. I'm new to Gary Daniels, but I'm an instant fan. This go-for-broke revenge tale is off and running from its ludicrously wild opening heist chase. I love stunt men who turn directors. This is part of the legacy that Hal Needham left us and it's just fucking awesome. 9.1/10
April 20
24. Zero Tolerance (Joseph Merhi, 1994) NO T&A
I had zero tolerance for boring cinema on Easter, so more PM Entertainment was in order. Robert Patrick is a much better actor than Gary Daniels, but that point is kind of moot when it comes to the abundant action scenes. Patrick requires more doubles, but he's looking cool just the same and he's up against a decent group of slimeballs. Some excellent slo-mo gunplay tracking shots, even inside a Vegas Casino. That's entertainment, folks. 6.9/10
25. Repo Jake (Joseph Merhi, 1998) MILD T&A
Gentle gian Dan Haggerty ("Grizzly Adams") just wants to make some fast cash repossessing cars in L.A., so that he can save his business and return to Minnesota. This is like a training wheels version of a PM Entertainment actioner. Not many explosions, and all the car porn is relegated to a stock car track. It has a goofy, folksy soundtrack that suits its paunchy star. Lightweight cheese that would work better with something like Rifftrax. 2.8/10
26. Absurd (AKA: Rosso sangue; Horrible; Joe D'Amato (as Peter Newton), 1994) NO T&A
This was my late show for Easter and I wanted a video nasty that I hadn't seen. Atmospheric with lots of impressive gore and a terrific ending. Felt like D'Amato had his final girl do what it took Jamie Lee Curtis a couple more films to achieve in the Halloween franchise. No more bogeyman here! Unless my eyes failed at some point, I detected no nudity in this...and that's a big surprise for a D'Amato flick. 7.7/10
April 21
27. Video Nasties: Moral Panic, Censorship & Videotape (Jake West, 2010) NO T&A
The coolest element of this doc is the alphabetical montage of sleaze highlights from all 72 films on the original "Video Nasties" list. Someone should try to sneak that on during the next Academy Awards broadcast. 8.6/10
28. The Slayer (J.S. Cardone, 1982) MILD T&A
Atypical film from the "Video Nasties" list. Nice pitchfork kill in this, as one of the female victims gets it through the back. I was distracted by her nipples, clearly visible through her white blouse...so apparently I'm part of the audience that the British censors feared the most. Minor spoiler: I didn't really get the final gag about the Xmas cat. I must have drifted off somewhere, because it didn't mean much to me. Was it just that a black cat is a bad omen? The film has moody atmosphere and a few clever ideas involving dreams that would anticipate Wes Craven's Nightmare on Elm St. The lead heroine even tries forcing herself to stay awake with coffee and by burning herself with a lit cigarette. Craven took it all in a better direction, but there are creepy little moments in this film that made it worth a look. 5.7/10
29. The Cool Surface (Erik Anjou,1994) MILD T&A
I have a soft spot for movies about struggling, obsessive writers. Robert Patrick is pretty good as a moody and unpredictable guy trying to move on with his career following his wife's murder. It's a minor late-night noir thriller with that unmistakable L.A. sensibility and enough twists to keep it moving. Mostly referenced now by geeks who are fond of Teri Hatcher's topless scene. I didn't find her that effective as a seductress. She's cute, but lacks the heat that the part required. 6.8/10
April 26
30. Cyborg 3: The Recycler (Michael Schroeder, 1994) NO T&A
I probably should have checked out Cyborg 2 with a young Angelina Jolie first, but I happened to have a copy of this ready to go and figured it wouldn't matter much. It's a far cry from Van Damme's stunt-fueled collaboration with Albert Pyun. This entry trades in martial arts for character actors. We get some nifty work from an evil-eyed Richard Lynch and a defectively charming cyborg played by the versatile William Katt. Everyman Zach Galligan shows up as a blandly heroic cyborg engineer. 5.7/10
April 27
31. The Babysitter (Peter Medak, 1980) NO T&A
Despite the lack of T&A, this is a very entertaining Made-for-TV film by Peter Medak. A young and enticing Stephanie Zimbalist is the ultimate home wrecker and this film serves as a template for the interloper thrillers that would become a nineties trend. I was particularly surprised with how much Poison Ivy seemed to have borrowed from this. Some creepy and effective little scenes and we get both John Houseman and William Shatner together. Zimbalist's fully clothed seduction of Shatner is sexier than anything Teri Hatcher did in The Cool Surface with her clothes off. Good little potboiler. 7.2/10
32. Eye of the Tiger (Richard C. Sarafian, 1986) NO T&A
Gary Busey and Yaphet Kotto are a likable duo in a film that delivers on every one of its goofball action promises. When one considers that this film was possibly built around it, the lyrics to Survivor's epic song don't really fit anything in this story. It matters not. When that beat kicks in during a sequence where Busey executes hellbent bikers with an armored Dodge Ram, you stop asking questions and just go with it. This is a B-movie bonanza full of crazy surprises and I'm thankful that I managed to squeeze it into the final days of this challenge. 8.2/10
April 28
33. Don't Open Till Christmas (Edmond Purdond, 1984) MILD T&A
I couldn't wait 'till Christmas to check this one out, especially once I learned that it was the only featured directed by Edmond Purdond of Pieces and Absurd. People can't seem to stop dressing as Santa, even though it's obviously a bad idea during this particular holiday season in London. Lots of great Santa slaying and possibly the highest male body count of anything I've watched from the period. While not everyone in a Santa suit is male, the flick subverts Carol Clover's largely dismissed "final girl" thesis in multiple scenes. Don't fret fellow horndogs...there's still some naughty female nudity and choice sleaze. A memorable holiday flashback that "explains" the killer's psychotic tendencies, and a weirdly conceived cameo by a singing Caroline Munro are the stocking stuffers. 8/10
April 29
34. Julie Darling (AKA: Daughter of Death; Paul Nicolas, 1983) MILD T&A
Exceptionally good sleaze with a clever and engaging screenplay that manages to include a decent subplot. Paul Nicolas made one of my formative B-movie favorites, Chained Heat. This was even better and more original and I'm proud to say that it's a Canadian flick. Isabelle Mejias made for a sexy and demented bad seed with serious daddy issues. She was about the only thing I liked in Meatballs 3. I declare this trashy bit of family fun my favorite film of the challenge. 9.6/10
April 30
35. Schizoid (David Paulsen, 1983) MILD T&A
Oddly adrift slasher film from Cannon Pictures. A delightful glimpse of Donna Wilkes naked is quickly offset by her creepily voyeuristic father played by eternally creepy Klaus Kinski. Seriously, that dude is just fucking sketchy. There are some great and graphic kills and some hilariously non-PC moments that always make these films worth seeking out. 7.2/10
36. No Holds Barred (Thomas J. Wright, 1989) NO T&A
Don't understand why the film didn't just cast Hulk Hogan as himself, instead of a cheap knockoff. It would have been even better marketing, since the film is already produced by Vince McMahon and Hogan and would likely have performed better if it were a direct tie-in to established WWF characters of the time. As a film, it's about as dumbly over-the-top as Over the Top, without as much bullshit sentiment. Joan Severance looks lovely in her many dresses despite the copious shoulder pads. Desperately needed Andre the Giant in a cameo, too. 5.1/10
37. Super Mario Bros. (Annabel Jankel-Rocky Morton, 1993) NO T&A
So glad that I chose to watch this with the Rifftrax commentary . It appeared to be one of their more recent recordings, since they reference Paul Walker's death and Inside Llewyn Davis. Their jokes are some jokes. This is only about my third Rifftrax, so I can't compare it with much. I sincerely hope Bob Hoskins manages to rest peacefully, and that this one didn't flash before his eyes in his final moments of mortality. Film: 3.3/10 Commentary: 7.8/10
May 1
38. Jailhouse Rock (Richard Thorpe, 1957) NO T&A
This was my first crossover entry for a monthly challenge I'm doing where I will watch films that have been inducted into the National Film Registry ("Build Your Own Challenge"). It's just an okay flick that's more drama that musical. "Jailhouse Rock" is the centre-piece number and the only entertaining song. Certainly better than some of the more trivial Elvis vehicles that would follow, but from what I've seen of it, Viva Las Vegas is the best Elvis movie. There are lots of slimeballs in the music industry here and they shamelessly steal from the King and exploit him. One also has to appreciate a record company called Climax Studios. The seventies were still a few years away, apparenty. 5.2/10
39. The Endless Summer (Bruce Brown, 1966) NO T&A
I love surfing movies whether they're documentary or narrative. This is a classic in every sense. It captures the late '60s in a colorful travelogue. I love that the shots are mostly from the edge of beach in wide shot. It allows you to appreciate the size and scope of the waves, and to see all the surfers dangerously sharing the waves. I love the ass crack revealing bikinis of those Australian surfer chicks. Needs The Beach Boys music for that segment. 8.3/10
COMING SOON
Checklist
Spoiler:
Last edited by indiephantom; 05-05-14 at 09:25 PM.
#30
DVD Talk Gold Edition
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: currently Philly originally from Puerto Rico
Posts: 2,893
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Re: Fifth Annual Drive-in/Exploitation/B-Movie LIST THREAD April 1-30 2014
reserved. Almost missed it!
April 1st
1. Milano Rovente (1973, Lenzi)
April 4th
2. Salon Kitty (1976, Brass)
April 5th
3. Ilsa, Tigress of Siberia (1977, LaFleur)
4. The Exterminator (1980, Glickenhouse)
April 6th
5. The Sinful Nuns of Saint Valentine (1974, Grieco)
April 9th
6. Sacred Flesh (2000, Wingrove)
April 1st
1. Milano Rovente (1973, Lenzi)
April 4th
2. Salon Kitty (1976, Brass)
April 5th
3. Ilsa, Tigress of Siberia (1977, LaFleur)
4. The Exterminator (1980, Glickenhouse)
April 6th
5. The Sinful Nuns of Saint Valentine (1974, Grieco)
April 9th
6. Sacred Flesh (2000, Wingrove)
Last edited by BuddhaWake; 04-10-14 at 12:43 PM.
#31
Re: Fifth Annual Drive-in/Exploitation/B-Movie LIST THREAD April 1-30 2014
1 April 2014
1. Manos: The Hands Of Fate (1966) - awful - thank goodness I had something else to do at the same time
2. Up From The Depths (1979) - just as bad and this time I didn't do anything but watch it. My brain turned to mush.
3. Evel Knievel (1971) - fun, particularly compared to the above!
4. Godzilla (1954) Original Japanese Version - still as good as every other time I've seen it. :-)
2 April 2014
5. 20 Million Miles to Earth (1957)
6. Tarzan and the Leopard Woman (1946)
7. Master Spy (1964)
8. Django Against Sartana (1970)
3 April 2014
9. Django, Prepare A Coffin (1968)
5 April 2014
10. The Colossus of Rhodes (1961)
6 April 2014
11. Django Adios (1972) - dull dull dull
7 April 2014
12-13. Superman (1948) Chapters 1-7 [running time was just shy of 2 hours]
8 April 2014
14-15. Superman (1948) Chapters 8-15
9 April 2014
16. Godzilla Raids Again
12 April 2014
17. The Alien Dead (1980) - must be one of the worst films ever made. Sad that Buster Crabbe ended up in this.
13 April 2014
18. The Contender (1944)
14 April 2014
19. The Devil Bat (1940)
20. Billy the Kid Wanted (1941)
15-17 April 2014
21-24. Atom Man Vs. Superman (1950 serial)
17 April 2014
25. King Kong Vs. Godzilla (1962)
18 April 2014
26. Blazing Frontier (1943)
19 April 2014
27. From Dusk Till Dawn (1996)
20 April 2014
28. Mask of the Dragon (1951)
22 April 2014
29. Captain America (1990)
23 April 2014
30. Tarzan and the Huntress (1947)
25 April 2014
31. Tarzan and the Mermaids (1948)
32. Tarzan: Silver Screen King Of The Jungle (2004, documentary about the MGM Weissmuller films)
26 April 2014
33. Overland Riders (1946)
34. Lady Snowblood (1973)
35. Laserblast (1978)
27 April 2014
36. The Fanex Files, Volume 2: Samuel Z. Arkoff (2008, documentary)
37. The Man From Cairo (1953)
28 April 2014
38. From Dusk Till Dawn 2: Texas Blood Money (1999) - rubbish
29 April 2014
39. Fingerprints Don't Lie (1951)
30 April 2014
40. I'll Get You (1952)
And there you have it - 40 movies in 30 days. Not as many as I'd hoped but more than I'd expected. It helped that many of these kinds of movies are relatively short - some even less than an hour. The truth is that I feel that my brain has turned to mush - so much so that I'm not convinced that I'll do this challenge next year. I think that I enjoy these movies more when interspersed with a higher quality. If I do do it again I think I'll do some proper planning to ensure that the films that I choose I'm likely to enjoy more than this time. I didn't do that much this time, it was pretty much just random.
1. Manos: The Hands Of Fate (1966) - awful - thank goodness I had something else to do at the same time
2. Up From The Depths (1979) - just as bad and this time I didn't do anything but watch it. My brain turned to mush.
3. Evel Knievel (1971) - fun, particularly compared to the above!
4. Godzilla (1954) Original Japanese Version - still as good as every other time I've seen it. :-)
2 April 2014
5. 20 Million Miles to Earth (1957)
6. Tarzan and the Leopard Woman (1946)
7. Master Spy (1964)
8. Django Against Sartana (1970)
3 April 2014
9. Django, Prepare A Coffin (1968)
5 April 2014
10. The Colossus of Rhodes (1961)
6 April 2014
11. Django Adios (1972) - dull dull dull
7 April 2014
12-13. Superman (1948) Chapters 1-7 [running time was just shy of 2 hours]
8 April 2014
14-15. Superman (1948) Chapters 8-15
9 April 2014
16. Godzilla Raids Again
12 April 2014
17. The Alien Dead (1980) - must be one of the worst films ever made. Sad that Buster Crabbe ended up in this.
13 April 2014
18. The Contender (1944)
14 April 2014
19. The Devil Bat (1940)
20. Billy the Kid Wanted (1941)
15-17 April 2014
21-24. Atom Man Vs. Superman (1950 serial)
17 April 2014
25. King Kong Vs. Godzilla (1962)
18 April 2014
26. Blazing Frontier (1943)
19 April 2014
27. From Dusk Till Dawn (1996)
20 April 2014
28. Mask of the Dragon (1951)
22 April 2014
29. Captain America (1990)
23 April 2014
30. Tarzan and the Huntress (1947)
25 April 2014
31. Tarzan and the Mermaids (1948)
32. Tarzan: Silver Screen King Of The Jungle (2004, documentary about the MGM Weissmuller films)
26 April 2014
33. Overland Riders (1946)
34. Lady Snowblood (1973)
35. Laserblast (1978)
27 April 2014
36. The Fanex Files, Volume 2: Samuel Z. Arkoff (2008, documentary)
37. The Man From Cairo (1953)
28 April 2014
38. From Dusk Till Dawn 2: Texas Blood Money (1999) - rubbish
29 April 2014
39. Fingerprints Don't Lie (1951)
30 April 2014
40. I'll Get You (1952)
And there you have it - 40 movies in 30 days. Not as many as I'd hoped but more than I'd expected. It helped that many of these kinds of movies are relatively short - some even less than an hour. The truth is that I feel that my brain has turned to mush - so much so that I'm not convinced that I'll do this challenge next year. I think that I enjoy these movies more when interspersed with a higher quality. If I do do it again I think I'll do some proper planning to ensure that the films that I choose I'm likely to enjoy more than this time. I didn't do that much this time, it was pretty much just random.
Last edited by sharktrager; 04-30-14 at 01:46 PM.
#32
DVD Talk Special Edition
Re: Fifth Annual Drive-in/Exploitation/B-Movie LIST THREAD April 1-30 2014
Fifth Annual Drive-In/Exploitation/B-Movie Challenge
*= first time viewing
blue= personal BluRay
black= personal DVD
green= other (format noted)
March 31st
1. Blue Hawaii (Norman Taurog, 1961 / Netflix Instant)*
--- Chad Gates (Elvis Presley) bums around the beach and woos Maile Duval (Joan Blackman) while contending with his overbearing mother (Angela Lansbury). Every time Elvis gives up "acting" in favor of singing, the film gets much better. BONUS: Some crass Oklahomans show up and start a bar fight.
April 1st
2. City of Fear (Irving Lerner, 1959)*
--- Escaped prisoner Vince Ryker (Vince Edwards) steals a cannister of Cobalt-60, mistaking it for heroin. This mistake spells doom for Vince's greedy compatriots. Lyle Talbot plays the police chief attempting to track Ryker down before he kills half the city. Trivia: Shot in seven days.
--- Featurette: Pulp Paranoia with Christopher Nolan
3. Night Key (Lloyd Corrigan, 1937)*
--- David Mallory (Boris Karloff) is the inventor of several security systems stolen by an unscrupulous businessman (Warren Hull). When he enacts his revenge, he is kidnapped by the most uncharismatic gangster ever (Alan Baxter) and forced to help disarm his own systems. Western regular Ward Bond shows up as a menacing henchman.
4. The Legend of the 7 Golden Vampires (Roy Ward Baker & Cheh Chang, 1974)*
--- Van Helsing (Peter Cushing) and his cheekbones go to China in order to fight the legendary 7 golden vampires. Despite being totally ludicrous, I thoroughly enjoyed this spin on the typical Hammer Dracula flick.Van Helsing is accompanied by his son who may be one of the least helpful vampire hunters EVER.
April 2nd
5. Pushover (Richard Quine, 1954)*
--- Paul Sheridan (Fred MacMurray) falls under the spell of Lona McLane (Kim Novak) whose man is a bank robber on the lam. With passions running high, greed ultimately prevails, but in true film noir fashion, even the best plans will go awry.
6. Journey to the Seventh Planet (Sidney W. Pink, 1962 / Netflix Instant)*
--- Capt. Don Graham (John Agar) is the pilot on a mission to explore Uranus. Unfortunately, a malevolent alien entity ensures the five man crew with projections of beautiful women who can't act. On the plus side, the guys have bitchin' spacesuits.
April 3rd
7. Speed Racer (The Wachowskis, 2008)
--- Speed Racer (Emile Hirsch) just wants to race but ends up embroiled in convoluted corporate espionage and seizure-inducing colors. The film didn't find an audience and failed both commercially and critically. However, I'm a strong advocate of the film and its chaotic zaniness.
April 4th
8. Best Worst Movie (Michael Paul Stephenson, 2009 / Netflix Instant)*
--- This documentary looks back at the terrible Troll 2 which has developed a cult following. This is interesting, but then it gets... well, a little bit melancholy. The film balances the glee of the fans with the often less-than-ideal lives of the film's participants. It explores fame and infamy and our relation to it.
9. Nightfall (Jacques Tourneur, 1957)*
--- James Vanning (Aldo Ray) is a commercial artist on the run from some ruthless baddies and under surveillance by an affable insurance man, and all this is before he meets and falls for enigmatic Marie Gardner (Anne Bancroft). Another interesting setup that really fails to deliver. Still, there's some great noir style.
10. Teenage Zombies (Jerry Warren, 1961 / YouTube)*
--- Four generic teenagers fall foul of a mad scientist (Katherine Victor) who is designing chemical weapons to ensure Americans. It's the perfect combination of bad acting and poor production quality that I find particularly fun. Also, it's surprisingly devoid of teenage zombies.
April 5th
11. House of Bamboo (Samuel Fuller, 1955)*
--- Robert Ryan stomps into Tokyo and joins the ranks of Robert Stack's crime organization in this stylish film noir. He finds himself tangled up with Mariko (Shirley Yamaguchi), the widow of a murdered thief. Fun and stylish.
12. Mystery Science Theater 3000: 4.3, "Pod People" (1991 / Netflix Instant)*
--- The guys riff on a terrible film about a young boy who befriends an alien entity that may be killing poachers and backup singers. The film is really stupid, but the quips over it are very funny.
13. The Gorgon (Terence Fisher, 1964)*
--- Paul Heitz (Richard Pasco) comes to a remote town to investigate the deaths of his brother and father. He is joined by Prof. Meister (Christopher Lee), and they must go head-to-head with a mythological creature and the enigmatic Dr. Namaroff (Peter Cushing) who knows more than he's willing to say.
April 6th
14. Panic in the Streets (Elia Kazan, 1950)*
--- Richard Widmark plays a doctor trying to trace a deadly disease which is being spread by a ruthless gangster (Jack Palance). This reminded me a lot of City of Fear, but unlike that film, this one really ramps up the suspense and the stakes.
April 8th
15. Kid Galahad (Michael Curtiz, 1937)*
--- Nick Donati (Edward G. Robinson) is a straight-laced boxing manager who runs foul of gangster Turkey Morgan (Humphrey Bogart) when he backs a new boxer dubbed Kid Galahad (Wayne Morris). Bette Davis and Jane Bryan play the dames that complicate matters. It's always a dame, ain't it. Good boxing/gangster hybrid.
16. Boomerang! (Elia Kazan, 1947)*
--- The shouting narrative keeps reminding us that this a true story, based on real people. Dana Andrews plays a State's Attorney who isn't convinced that John Waldron (Arthur Kennedy) is guilty of the murder of a local priest. Jane Wyatt gets a great scene as Andrews' wife, and Lee J. Cobb is there to be world-weary and blustery by turns.
17. The Man from Planet X (Edgar G. Ulmer, 1951 / Netflix Instant)*
John Lawrence (Robert Clark) is a journalist who encounters an alien from Planet X. He is staying with Professor Elliot (Raymond Bond) and his beautiful daughter (Margaret Field) who seem to be the least British British people ever. It's silly and more than a little stupid.
April 9th
18. Beach Party (William Asher, 1963 / Netflix Instant)*
--- Prof. Sutwell (Robert Cummings) is studying the "primitive" surfer community and ends up tangled up in the romance of Frankie and Dolores (Frankie Avalon & Annette Funicello). Avalon sings quite a bit, and a lot of "teenagers" frolic on the beach and amid the waves. Morey Amsterdam shows up as the owner of a favorite diner. Despite beginning silly, it's infectiously fun.
19. Miami Connection (Woo-sang Park & Y.K. Kim, 1987 / Netflix Instant)*
So a martial arts band ends up fighting a biker band and drug dealing ninjas. One of the band members goes with a chick who is the sister of a drug dealer. Another band member is searching for his father through the post. And I would like you all to know that we are friends forever.
20. Reefer Madness (Tell Your Children) (Louis J. Gasnier, 1936)
--- Bill (Kenneth Craig) is hooked on marijuana! Ralph is driven insane by marijuana! Mary Jane kills Mary Lane! Everyone learns a valuable lesson!
April 10th
21. Mystery Science Theater 3000: 5.7, "I Accuse My Parents" (1993 / Netflix Instant)*
--- Very funny commentary on this atrocious film about a guy boy gone bad because his parents drink and gamble - also, he is extremely gullible and stupid. My favorite running gag was about the guy's obsession with an essay contest he won.
22. Frogs (George McCowan, 1972 / Netflix Instant)*
--- A bunch of rich, annoying people don't act anything like real people and then get massacred by animals in truly bizarre ways. Sam Elliott plays a freelance photographer doing a story on pollution when he happens on this collection of vapid idiots. Also, there are lots of closeups of frogs.
April 11th
23. Ma and Pa Kettle at Home (Charles Lamont, 1954)
--- This installment of the "Ma & Pa Kettle" franchise has the family returning to the farm after the eldest "at home" son enters an essay contest. When a neurotic publisher is sent to judge the farms, typical shenanigans follow, including an orchestrated Indian attack.
24. Ma and Pa Kettle at Waikiki (Lee Sholem, 1955)
--- In Percy Kilbride's last film as Pa Kettle, he and Ma go to Hawaii to help a family member revitalize his flagging pineapple business. However, they have to contend with unscrupulous businessmen and kidnappers. This is probably the silliest of the films, but it's good, clean (if forgettable) fun.
April 12th
25. Zapped! (Robert J. Rosenthal, 1982 / Netflix Instant)*
--- Barney (Scott Baio) is a nerdy high schooler who acquires telekinesis after a lab accident. His best friend Peyton (Willie Aames) convinces his to use his powers for sexiness, and class president Bernadette (Felice Schachter) wants him to use it for science. All-around bad film, redeemed only by Robert Mandan as the kooky, lusty principal.
26. Another Gay Movie (Todd Stephens, 2006 / Netflix Instant)*
--- Four gay high schoolers decide to lose their virginities over the summer before college in this parody/homage to American Pie-esque films. Lots of cute, naked guys and poor taste.
April 13th
27. Jules Verne's Mysterious Island (Russell Mulcahy, 2005)*
--- Cyrus (Kyle MacLachlan) and a group of others escape from a Confederate prison and end up crash landing on a remote island full of huge bugs, lizards, and other traditionally tiny animals. They meet Nemo (Patrick Stewart) who plans to take the world hostage with a planet destroying bomb and force peace. This could only happen in a made-for-TV extravaganza.
28. Dracula: Prince of Darkness (Terence Fisher, 1966)*
--- Count Dracula (Christopher Lee) is risen from the grave and terrorizes a trio of British tourists (including Barbara Shelley). It's pretty typical Hammer fare, and that's just the way I like it!
29. Rock 'n' Roll High School (Allan Arkush & Joe Dante, 1979 / Netflix Instant)*
--- Roger Corman produced this comedy about two high schoolers (P.J. Soles, Dey Young) who go up against Principal Togar (Mary Woronov) all for the love of The Ramones. Perhaps they should have seen the band act before staking so much on them. (Spoiler: They suck, but the music's good.)
April 14th
30. Attack of the Crab Monsters (Roger Corman, 1957 / Netflix Instant)*
--- A group of scientists investigate an island that has been effected by radioactivity and another group of scientists who disappeared on the island. No characters are developed, no plot is fully explores, but giant crabs do kill people. Russell Johnson plays a technician who fixes an unfixable radio with spare parts - prelude to later typecasting?
31. Frisco Jenny (William A. Wellman, 1932)*
--- This pre-Code film features Ruth Chatterton as a single mother who builds a vice empire to care for her son, only to be forced to give him up after helping a sleazy politician (Louis Calhern) hide a murder. Sex, vice, intrigue: the film is pure melodramatic fun!
April 15th
32. The Climax (George Waggner, 1944)*
--- Boris Karloff plays Dr. Friedrich Hohner, a man who killed his opera singer lover out of jealousy. Years later, another singer (Susanna Foster) catches his attentions, and he conspires to end her career. Admirable effort, but this film is ultimately pretty mundane.
April 16th
33. Battle Beyond the Stars (Jimmy T. Murakami & Roger Corman, 1980 / Netflix Instant)*
--- Roger Corman merges Star Wars with Seven Samurai and delivers this assemblage of scenes that roughly symbolize a movie. With his pacifist planet under attack, an annoying space farmer (Richard Thomas) goes to recruit mercenaries, including enigmatic Gelt (Robert Vaughn) and folksy Cowboy (George Peppard).
34. Message from Space (Uchu kara no messeji) (Kinji Fukasaku, 1978 / Netflix Instant)*
--- So a planet of pacifists is invaded by metal-men and send out a envoy and glowing walnuts of the gods. They find salvation in a group of annoying twenty-somethings, a weary military man, and friction' Sonny Chiba. Unfortunately, they are caught it a terrible plot.
35. The Black Castle (Nathan Juran, 1952)*
--- Sir Richard Burton (Richard Greene) goes up against evil Count von Bruno (Stephen McNally) and falls for the Countess (Rita Corday) in the meantime. Boris Karloff and Lon Chaney Jr. lurk about the edges. Excellent story of the macabre.
April 17th
36. Big Trouble in Little China (John Carpenter, 1986)*
--- Jack Burton (Kurt Russell) just wants his money but ends up embroiled in a plot by Lo Pan (James Hong) to marry a green-eyed girl and rule the world. Jack teams up with Gracie Law (Kim Cattrall) and Wang Chi (Dennis Dun) in order to save the world and find his truck. Awesome!
April 18th
37. The Big Cube (Tito Davison, 1966)*
--- After her wealthy husband dies in a boating accident, Lana Turner must contend with her stepdaughter who's being manipulated by her boyfriend to drug dear stepmom and get the fortune. It's silly and melodramatic and has a very particular way of showing an LSD freakout.
38. Gamera: Guardian of the Universe (Shusuke Kaneko, 1995)*
--- Gamera awakens when Gyaos (a flying dinosaur creature) threatens the world. Despite it being obvious who is the good monster and who is the bad monster, the government immediately choose Gamera to be destroyed. Lots of great model work.
April 19th
39. The Strange Door (Joseph Pevney, 1951)*
--- Sire Alain de Maletroit (Charles Laughton) revels in torturing his niece (Sally Forrest) and everyone else around him. He traps playboy Denis (Richard Wyler) into marrying his niece. Also, there's a dungeon (seem to be a lot of dungeons in this challenge).
April 20th
40. Where the Sidewalk Ends (Otto Preminger, 1950)*
--- Dana Andrews plays the awesomely-named Mark Dixon, a police detective with a past, a hatred for hoodlums, and a chip on his shoulder. When he accidentally kills a suspect, his lies spin into an unwieldy web. Gene Tierney and Karl Malden co-star.
April 21st
41. Invisible Invaders (Edward L. Cahn, 1959 / Netflix Instant)*
--- After his friend is killed in a lab accident, Dr. Adam Penner (Philip Tonge) becomes a pacifist and is approached by invisible aliens to broker Earth's surrender. When the aliens attack using stock footage of destruction, Penner and company are placed in the capable hands of Major Bruch Jay (John Agar) and hasten to find a way to defeat the invaders. Terrific low-budget fun!
42. Tower of London (Rowland V. Lee, 1939)*
--- Evil Duke Richard (Basil Rathbone) uses his villainous henchman (Boris Karloff) to orchestrate the deaths of everyone between him and the throne of England. Takes liberties with history, but features more superfluous dungeons scenes than most historical drams.
April 23rd
43. Silent Running (Douglas Trumbull, 1972 / Netflix Instant)*
--- Freeman Lowell (Bruce Dern) is the botanist caring for forests aboard an American Airlines spaceship, waiting to go back and reseed the Earth. However, when the project is scrapped by the powers-that-be, Lowell takes matters into his own hands to save the forest (and bunnies). Interesting premise, and those drones are just adorable.
April 24th
44. The Loves of Hercules (Gli amori de Ercole) (Carlo Ludovico Gragaglia, 1960 / Netflix Instant)*
--- After his wife is killed, Hercules (Mickey Hargitay) attempts to get revenge and ends up falling for Queen Deianira (Jayne Mansfield). He battles the Hydra and a monkey... man... thing... It's really bad, and there are tree men.
45. Left Behind (Vic Sarin, 2000 / YouTube)
--- Kirk Cameron heads this tale of the Rapture and the political upraising of the Antichrist. It's a poorly done production, but somehow I got caught up in it again.
46. The Room (Tommy Wiseau, 2003 / Netflix DVD)*
--- The pinnacle of "so bad it's good" filmmaking delivers incomprehensible characters, plot points, and editing. You know it's bad when four viewers have vastly different ideas of the timeline a third of the way through the film.
April 25th
47. A Thief in the Night (Donald W. Thompson, 1972 / YouTube)*
--- So the Rapture happens and Patty is left behind. She listens to lots of preaching from different people who cannot act, and she whines. She whines so much!
48. A Distant Thunder (Donald W. Thompson, 1978 / YouTube)*
--- So all the Christians all leave in the Rapture, and things get a lot better, but the newly minted believers say its a bad thing. No one can act. Oh, and Patty whines. A lot.
49. Image of the Beast (Donald W. Thompson / YouTube)*
--- So Patty whines, but then she dies, and there was a lot of rejoicing! Marginally better actors arrive on the scene to become the protagonists. And why the hell am I still watching these films?!? Why!?!
April 26th
50. The Bat (Crane Wilbur, 1959 / friend's DVD)*
--- Agnes Moorehead plays a mystery writer who rents a house of the summer, not knowing that a stolen fortune and a serial killer have plagued the old mansion. There are lots of suspects, including wily Vincent Price.
April 29th
51. Strange Illusion (Edgar G. Ulmer, 1945 / library DVD)*
--- Low budget noir loosely based on Hamlet stars Jimmy Lydon as Paul, a college student whose father has died mysteriously. Unfortunately, a lot of the special effects were lost in the bad print I was watching. It was interesting, but probably won't stick with me.
April 30th
52. Gojira (Ishiro Honda, 1954)
--- So I love this movie quite a bit. It works as a campy monster flick, but also manages some very poignant scenes.
Checklist
Spoiler:
Stats
52 films
46 FTV
DVD: 24
BD: 5
Streaming: 23
Last edited by mrcellophane; 05-01-14 at 08:37 PM.
#33
Re: Fifth Annual Drive-in/Exploitation/B-Movie LIST THREAD April 1-30 2014
Here we go. * means First Time Viewing
March 31:
1. The Incredible Petrified World (1957) (DVD) *
2. At Midnight I Will Take Your Soul (1964) (Roku streaming (Pub-D-Hub))*
April 1:
3. Hell Comes to Frogtown (1988)(DVD) *
April 2:
(Extra) After the Ball (1897) (billed here as the first adult film!) (YouTube) *
4. Riki-Oh: The Story of Ricky (1991) (YouTube) *
5. Trancers (1985) (Amazon Instant Video) *
April 3:
6. Batman XXX (2010) (PWTP version) (YouTube) *
7. Hell's Highway: The True Story of Highway Safety Films (2003) (Amazon Instant Video) *
April 4:
8. Rifftrax: Cyborg Cop 2 (1994/2014) (from Rifftrax website) *
9. Voyage to the Prehistoric Planet (1965) (DVD) *
April 5:
10. The Outrage (1964) (DVD) *
April 6:
11. J.D.'s Revenge (1976) (Amazon Instant Video) *
12. Shriek of the Mutilated (1974) (Amazon Instant Video) *
13. Voyage to the Planet of Prehistoric Women (1968) (DVD) *
April 7:
14. Hatchet for the Honeymoon (1970) (Amazon Instant Video) *
April 8:
15. Sinbad of the Seven Seas (1989) (DVD)
16. King of the Zombies (1941) (Roku streaming (Pub-D-Hub)) *
17. Fantasy Mission Force (1983) (DVD) *
April 9:
18, Jimmy the Boy Wonder (1966) (DVD)
April 10:
19. Drive-In Movie Memories (2001) (Amazon Instant Video) *
20. Miami Connection (1987) (YouTube) *
April 11:
21. Rifftrax: Fist of Fury (1972/2014) (Rifftrax website) *
April 12:
22. Birdemic: Shock and Terror (2010) (DVD)
April 13:
23 Any Gun Can Play (1967) (DVD) *
24.Some Girls Do (1969) (YouTube) *
25. A Thief in the Night (1972) (YouTube) *
26. Night of the Comet (1984) (Amazon Instant Video) *
April 14:
27. The Road to Ruin (1934) (Amazon Instant Video) *
(extra) Broncho Billy and the Greaser (1914) (Roku streaming (Pub-D-Hub)) *
28. Uninvited (1988) (YouTube) *
April 15:
29. The Big Doll House (1971) (Amazon Instant Video) *
30. What Do You Say to a Naked Lady? (1970) (Amazon Instant Video) *
April 16:
31. Angels from Hell (1968) (Amazon Instant Video) *
32. Ninja Strikes Back (1982) (YouTube) *
April 17:
33. Captain America: The Winter Soldier (2014) (saw at Drive-In) *
34. Need for Speed (2014) (saw at Drive-In) *
April 18:
35. Mondo Magic (1975) (Amazon Instant Video) *
36. Paradise, Hawaiian Style (1966) (Amazon Instant Video) *
37. The Rats Are Coming! The Werewolves Are Here! (1972) (YouTube) *
38. The Defilers (1965) (YouTube) *
39. The Immoral Mr. Tees (1959) (YouTube) *
April 19
40. Supermen dönüyor (Turkish Superman) (1979) (YouTube) *
41. Dirty Harry (1971) (DVD) *
42. Santo y Blue Demon contra el doctor Frankenstein (1974) (DVD) *
April 20
43. I Spit on Your Grave (1978) (DVD) *
44. I Spit on Your Grave (with Joe Bob Briggs commentary) (DVD)
45. Your Highness (2011) (DVD) *
46. Wolfblood: A Tale of the Forest (1925) (Roku streaming (Pub-D-Hub)) *
(Extra) The Story of the Kelly Gang (1906) (Roku streaming (Pub-D-Hub)) *
April 21:
47. Pajama Party (1964) (TCM) *
48. All the Kind Strangers (1974) (Roku streaming (Pub-D-Hub)) *
April 22:
49. Sister Emanuelle (1977) (YouTube) *
50. Ski Party (1965) (TCM website) *
April 23:
51. The Big Combo (1955) (Amazon Instant Video) *
April 24: 0
April 25:
52. Rock 'n' Roll High School (1979) (Epix Drive-In) *
April 26:
53. Disco Godfather (1979) (DVD) *
54. The Last House on the Left (1972) (DVD) *
55. The Last House on the Left (1972) (commentary) (DVD)
56. Grease 2 (1982) (Amazon Instant Video) *
April 27:
58. Captain America (1990) (DVD)
59. Jack the Giant Slayer (2013) (DVD) *
60. Rifftrax: Terror at Tenkiller (1986/2014) (Rifftrax website) *
61. The Driller Killer (1979) (Roku streaming (Pub-D-Hub)) *
62. Six Pack Annie (1975) (Amazon Instant Video) *
April 28:
63. Screwballs (1983) (YouTube) *
April 29:
64: The Nine Lives of Fritz the Cat (1974) (Amazon Instant Video) *
65. Ilsa, She Wolf of the SS (1975) (YouTube) *
April 30:
66. Chained for Life (1952) (Roku Streaming (Pub-D-Hub) *
Final Total: 66
First Time Viewings (not counting Extras): 60
My Checklist:
March 31:
1. The Incredible Petrified World (1957) (DVD) *
2. At Midnight I Will Take Your Soul (1964) (Roku streaming (Pub-D-Hub))*
April 1:
3. Hell Comes to Frogtown (1988)(DVD) *
April 2:
(Extra) After the Ball (1897) (billed here as the first adult film!) (YouTube) *
4. Riki-Oh: The Story of Ricky (1991) (YouTube) *
5. Trancers (1985) (Amazon Instant Video) *
April 3:
6. Batman XXX (2010) (PWTP version) (YouTube) *
7. Hell's Highway: The True Story of Highway Safety Films (2003) (Amazon Instant Video) *
April 4:
8. Rifftrax: Cyborg Cop 2 (1994/2014) (from Rifftrax website) *
9. Voyage to the Prehistoric Planet (1965) (DVD) *
April 5:
10. The Outrage (1964) (DVD) *
April 6:
11. J.D.'s Revenge (1976) (Amazon Instant Video) *
12. Shriek of the Mutilated (1974) (Amazon Instant Video) *
13. Voyage to the Planet of Prehistoric Women (1968) (DVD) *
April 7:
14. Hatchet for the Honeymoon (1970) (Amazon Instant Video) *
April 8:
15. Sinbad of the Seven Seas (1989) (DVD)
16. King of the Zombies (1941) (Roku streaming (Pub-D-Hub)) *
17. Fantasy Mission Force (1983) (DVD) *
April 9:
18, Jimmy the Boy Wonder (1966) (DVD)
April 10:
19. Drive-In Movie Memories (2001) (Amazon Instant Video) *
20. Miami Connection (1987) (YouTube) *
April 11:
21. Rifftrax: Fist of Fury (1972/2014) (Rifftrax website) *
April 12:
22. Birdemic: Shock and Terror (2010) (DVD)
April 13:
23 Any Gun Can Play (1967) (DVD) *
24.Some Girls Do (1969) (YouTube) *
25. A Thief in the Night (1972) (YouTube) *
26. Night of the Comet (1984) (Amazon Instant Video) *
April 14:
27. The Road to Ruin (1934) (Amazon Instant Video) *
(extra) Broncho Billy and the Greaser (1914) (Roku streaming (Pub-D-Hub)) *
28. Uninvited (1988) (YouTube) *
April 15:
29. The Big Doll House (1971) (Amazon Instant Video) *
30. What Do You Say to a Naked Lady? (1970) (Amazon Instant Video) *
April 16:
31. Angels from Hell (1968) (Amazon Instant Video) *
32. Ninja Strikes Back (1982) (YouTube) *
April 17:
33. Captain America: The Winter Soldier (2014) (saw at Drive-In) *
34. Need for Speed (2014) (saw at Drive-In) *
April 18:
35. Mondo Magic (1975) (Amazon Instant Video) *
36. Paradise, Hawaiian Style (1966) (Amazon Instant Video) *
37. The Rats Are Coming! The Werewolves Are Here! (1972) (YouTube) *
38. The Defilers (1965) (YouTube) *
39. The Immoral Mr. Tees (1959) (YouTube) *
April 19
40. Supermen dönüyor (Turkish Superman) (1979) (YouTube) *
41. Dirty Harry (1971) (DVD) *
42. Santo y Blue Demon contra el doctor Frankenstein (1974) (DVD) *
April 20
43. I Spit on Your Grave (1978) (DVD) *
44. I Spit on Your Grave (with Joe Bob Briggs commentary) (DVD)
45. Your Highness (2011) (DVD) *
46. Wolfblood: A Tale of the Forest (1925) (Roku streaming (Pub-D-Hub)) *
(Extra) The Story of the Kelly Gang (1906) (Roku streaming (Pub-D-Hub)) *
April 21:
47. Pajama Party (1964) (TCM) *
48. All the Kind Strangers (1974) (Roku streaming (Pub-D-Hub)) *
April 22:
49. Sister Emanuelle (1977) (YouTube) *
50. Ski Party (1965) (TCM website) *
April 23:
51. The Big Combo (1955) (Amazon Instant Video) *
April 24: 0
April 25:
52. Rock 'n' Roll High School (1979) (Epix Drive-In) *
April 26:
53. Disco Godfather (1979) (DVD) *
54. The Last House on the Left (1972) (DVD) *
55. The Last House on the Left (1972) (commentary) (DVD)
56. Grease 2 (1982) (Amazon Instant Video) *
April 27:
58. Captain America (1990) (DVD)
59. Jack the Giant Slayer (2013) (DVD) *
60. Rifftrax: Terror at Tenkiller (1986/2014) (Rifftrax website) *
61. The Driller Killer (1979) (Roku streaming (Pub-D-Hub)) *
62. Six Pack Annie (1975) (Amazon Instant Video) *
April 28:
63. Screwballs (1983) (YouTube) *
April 29:
64: The Nine Lives of Fritz the Cat (1974) (Amazon Instant Video) *
65. Ilsa, She Wolf of the SS (1975) (YouTube) *
April 30:
66. Chained for Life (1952) (Roku Streaming (Pub-D-Hub) *
Final Total: 66
First Time Viewings (not counting Extras): 60
My Checklist:
Spoiler:
Last edited by wayoutjunk; 05-04-14 at 11:28 AM.
#34
Member
Re: Fifth Annual Drive-in/Exploitation/B-Movie LIST THREAD April 1-30 2014
* First Time Viewing
April 16
1. The Perfume of the Lady in Black (1974) *
April 20
2. Ilsa: She Wolf of the SS (1975) *
April 21
3. Race With The Devil (1975) *
April 24
4. The Case of the Bloody Iris (1972) *
April 26
5. All The Colors Of The Dark (1972) *
April 27
6. Reform School Girls (1986)
7. Rolling Thunder (1977) *
April 29
8. Thriller: A Cruel Picture (1973) *
April 30
9. Il Boss (1973) *
10. Danger: Diabolik (1968) *
April 16
1. The Perfume of the Lady in Black (1974) *
April 20
2. Ilsa: She Wolf of the SS (1975) *
April 21
3. Race With The Devil (1975) *
April 24
4. The Case of the Bloody Iris (1972) *
April 26
5. All The Colors Of The Dark (1972) *
April 27
6. Reform School Girls (1986)
7. Rolling Thunder (1977) *
April 29
8. Thriller: A Cruel Picture (1973) *
April 30
9. Il Boss (1973) *
10. Danger: Diabolik (1968) *
Last edited by Bladz; 04-30-14 at 09:14 PM.
#35
Re: Fifth Annual Drive-in/Exploitation/B-Movie LIST THREAD April 1-30 2014
Title in BLACK = DVD/Blu Ray from my personal collection.
Title in RED = Netflix / Youtube.
Title in BLUE = DVD/Blu-Ray rental.
* = First time viewing.
I've decided to follow indiephantom's lead (see his list above) and indicate if the movie in question has any nudity. If I don't indicate anything it means the film features no nudity.
April 1
1. Earthquake* (1974) Actor Safe List: George Kennedy [/B] An all-star cast headed by Charlton Heston, a big budget and a script co-written by Mario Puzo but even so this 70's disaster movie is B-movie material through and through. The plot meanders a bit with various sub-plots before "The Big One" hits but when it does, it delivers. Nobody chews the scenery like Heston and he carries the movie in fine form.
April 2-4 - Nothing
April 5
2. Airport '77 (1977) Actor Safe List: Christopher Lee Third entry in the Airport series which again follows the formula of having an all-star ensemble cast in airplane trouble. This time it's a luxurious 747 that is hijacked but things go awry and the plane sinks into the sea. The suspense builds as the air runs out and the plane is slowly flooded. The second half does an about face as it becomes a rescue operation by the Navy as it tries to raise the plane from the water. Pretty good.
3. Pick-Up (1975) T&A: Plenty I've seen this movie a couple of times and I still can't make sense of it. A guy picks up to chicks (thus the title) and gives them a ride on his bus. After that... well, who knows? The movie seems to have no plot at all. Part road trip, part soft core skin flick and part acid trip the movie's only saving grace are the two lead actresses who look fantastic naked.
April 6
3. The Teacher (1974) T&A: Medium The drop-dead gorgeous Angel Tompkins (seen above in my list header in a scene from this very movie) stars as a teacher who seduces her friend's son. The son's mom (who is a MILF herself) seems to be OK with this and even encourages it. No plot to speak of unless you count the sub-plot about a creepy stalker dude who wants revenge on the teenager because he believes he's responsible for his brother's death. Yawn. The real merit here is Angel Tompkins who thankfully disrobes several times in the movie saving it from being utterly unwatchable.
4. Best Friends (1974) T&A: Mild A pre-Battlestar Galactica Richard Hatch stars in this kind of road trip tale of two friends who grow apart as one of them becomes engaged. Decent drive-in fare.
April 7
5. Trip With the Teacher (1975) T&A: Mild The creepy-looking Zalman King (later to be known for directing soft-core fare like Wild Orchid and Red Shoe Diaries) gets top billing in a this low-budget flick about some bikers terrorising schoolgirls on a field trip. Mildly entertaining but not enough actual suspense to make it any good.
April 8
6. Airport '75 (1974) Karen Black and Charlton Heston star in this first sequel to Airport. Some decent suspense and action scenes as the airplane in question gets rammed by another smaller plane that cuts a hole in the cockpit leaving Karen Black to fly the plane until rescue arrives. Enjoyed it.
April 9
7. The Taking of Flight 847: The Uli Derickson Story* (1988) Movies like this one are the reason I love made-for-TV movies. Lindsay Wagner gives a moving performance as a stewardess on a plane highjacked by terrorists. Great suspense and Lindsay Wagner carries the whole movie with aplomb and shows she's much more than The Bionic Woman.
8. Red Water* (2003) What could have been and effective Jaws rip-off is bogged down by a boring side plot about some mobsters looking for some sunken drug money. Even the charismatic Lou Diamond Phillips and still hot-looking Kristy Swanson star but even they can't save this mess.
April 10
9. Mongolian Death Worm* (2010) A Tremors knock-off that is slightly above average for these types of movies and it sports some halfway decent CGI to boot. It's all played tongue-in-cheek, of course but worth it if only for the lovely Victoria Pratt.
10. Homefront* (2013) Actor Safe List: Jason Statham I hesitate to call this a B-Movie but since Statham is on the actor safe list I won't use a wildcard. Pretty damn decent action flick written by none other than Sylvester Stallone who knows a thing or two about action. Statham is supported by James Franco and Winona Ryder who is criminally underused here. Statham pretty much plays the same character he's always played but the solid direction and strong script makes this very entertaining.
April 11
11. Casa de Mi Padre (2012) T&A: Only some bare butt shots A bomb for Will Farrel but a movie that is pretty gutsy - a movie with an American star spoken all in Spanish. The movie is a parody of Mexican B movies in general and unless you're familiar with that style of films this film will be incomprehensible in more ways than one. A lot of the jokes fall flat but there's still loads of funny stuff and Farrell is always good. Give it another chance if you can.
12. The Wraith (1986) T&A: Mild A pre-Brat-Pack Charlie Sheen and an incredible hot Sherilyn Fenn who sadly gets naked only briefly are the only things this flick has going for it. A teen comes back from the grave as a futuristic driver with an equally futuristic (for the 80's) sports car. Don't try to make sense out of it and focus on Sherilyn Fenn.
April 12
13. Coffy* (1973) T&A Medium Pam Grier's fantastic breasts! 'Nuff said.
April 13-20 - Nothing because I was away on Vacation.
April 21
14. Maybe I'll Come Home in the Spring (1971) Sally Field as a hippie chick who comes back home after running away with a bunch of freeloading hippies led by David Carradine. Strictly for made-for-TV movie fans like myself.
April 22
15. The Man With the Iron Fists* (2012) I don't know if this movie is an homage or a spoof of the martial arts genre but either way it was only mildly interesting. The problem is that it was all so generic that it just fell flat most of the time. And what was Russell Crowe doing in this movie?
April 23
16. Crank 2* (2009) T&A: Medium Amy Smart walking around with tape on her nipples makes this one a keeper. Random boob and butt shots throughout.
April 24
17. Sheba, Baby* (1975) Pam Grier again in a lone woman against the mob flick. A step below Coffy but still pretty good Blaxploitation.
April 25
18 The Wild Angels* (1966) Peter Fonda as the leader of some Nazi regalia-wearing bikers who kill one of their own after taking him out of a hospital where he was being treated for his wounds - pretty stupid. Nancy Sinatra, looking mighty fine, co-stars along with Bruce Dern in this Roger Corman flick. Mildly interesting.
April 26
19. Salon Kitty* (1976) T&A: Wall to wall boobs, buts, bush and even penises
20. Riddle* (2013) Elisabeth Harnois stars as a young woman seeking her lost brother in a town called Riddle. There she butts heads with the local yokels intent on covering up a sordid past. Val Kilmer phones in his role as the small town sheriff.
April 27
21. The Set Up* (1995) T&A: Mild Seen only because I have huge crush on Mia Sara and she has a brief nude scene in this low-budget heist movie.
22. The World's End* (2013) Simon Pegg as a total loser who wants to relive the glory days of his youth by doing "The Golden Mile" with his drinking buddies. Said feat consists of visiting all the pubs in their hometown. Things then take a turn for the weird as elements of Children of the Damned are thrown in and the whole movie becomes the zaniest comedy I've seen in years.
23. Alienator* (1990) Why the hell did director Fred Olan Ray decide to focus this movie on some bland teenagers when he had Jan Michael Vincent and P.J. Soles (who was still looking mighty fine in 1990) in the cast? So bad it's good? I'm afraid not, this is just plain bad.
April 28
24. Eve of Destruction (1991) A Terminator rip-off that predates Terminator 3's female android-killer with a red leather jacket. Gregory Hines stars as the man recruited to stop the robot before she goes nuclear.
April 29
25. Xchange* (2001) When into this movie expecting another cheesy sci-fi flick but came away rewarded with a surprisingly intelligent story with some originality. In the future mind exchange has been perfected but is only used by corporate types in order to travel from place to place. When a body has been stolen from it's rightful owner the "floater" (as they are called) must race to find his original body before it's too late. Worth your time.
26. The Brooke Ellison Story* (2004) A rather moving and inspiring made-for-tv movie about a young girl who becomes paralysed after an accident. Based on a true story and directed by Christopher Reeve who himself was paralysed when he directed this movie.
April 30
27. Oculus* (2014) Most horror movies are B-movies by default but I hasten to call this one a "B" because it's just so damn good. Siblings try to prove that a supernatural force residing in a mirror was responsible for their father's death.
Total movies seen: 27
First time views: 18
Spoiler:
Last edited by pagefrance; 05-01-14 at 12:46 AM. Reason: List update.
#36
Re: Fifth Annual Drive-in/Exploitation/B-Movie LIST THREAD April 1-30 2014
another newbie first timer here getting ready to watch stacks of pure exploitation madness. To kick things off tomorrow will be The Hot Nights Of Linda:1975. Tonight its Full Metal Ninja:1989
#38
Member
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: new england
Posts: 52
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Re: Fifth Annual Drive-in/Exploitation/B-Movie LIST THREAD April 1-30 2014
* = first viewing
01 The Bird with the Crystal Plummage: English Version 1970 Dario Argento *** cult classic from Argento
02 The Gay Falcon 1941 Irving Reis *** first entry in RKO's Falcon series
03 Superstar: The Karen Carpenter Story* 1988 Todd Haynes ** banned cult classic
04 Zombie Holocaust* 1980 Marino Girolami ** Italo horror
05 Sharknado* 2013 Anthony C Ferrante * Asylum shit
06 Thriller: A Cruel Picture* 1973 Bo Arne Vibenius * cult euro revenge trash
07 The Cat O'Nine Tales: Italian Version* 1971 Dario Argento National General *** cult classic from Argento
08 Tenebre* 1982 Dario Argento ** more Argeno
s00 Gamera Vs. Gorgo* 2009 Austin Harris *** short homage
09 Under Age* 1941 Edward Dmytryk *** Columbia 2nd feature and (near the end) a proto revenge flick
10 Secrets of the Lone Wolf* 1941 Edward Dmytryk *** sixth entry in Columbia's Lone Wolf series (starring Warren William)
11 Confessions of Boston Blackie* 1941 Edward Dmytryk ** second entry in Columbia's Boston Blackie series
12 House of Horrors* 1946 Jean Yarbrough ** first entry in Universal's Creeper series
13 Dead Alive 1992 Peter Jackson *** Jackson's cult splatter comedy
14 Batman* 1943 Lambert Hillyer ** Saturday morning serial
15 Encounters of the Spooky Kind 2* 1989 Ricky Lau * Sammo Hung horror comedy
16 The Falcon and the Co-eds* 1943 William Clemens *** Seventh in the Falcon series
17 Troll 2* 1990 Claudio Fragasso * bad Italo horror that's become a cult classic
s02 Coal Black and de Sebben Dwarfs 1943 Robert Clampett **** the best of the Censored Eleven
s03 Bambi Meets Godzilla 1969 Marv Newland *** silly fun indie cartoon
18 Cocksucker Blues* 1972 Robert Frank ** banned music doc
19 Lake of the Dead* 1958 Kare Bergstrom **** Norwegian horror film that seems to have never been released in America
20 The Case of the Velvet Claws* 1936 William Clemens * fourth entry in the Perry Mason (Warren William) series
21 Lost and Found Video Night: Volume 1* 200x ? -- pirate compilation of random scenes
s04 Cat Listening to Music* 1990 Chris Marker *** short Chris Marker film about a cat and a keyboard
s05 Flying Spaghetti Monster* 2011 Naom Raby **** silly short parody of religion indoctrination videos
s06 Grinning Evil Death 1990 Mike McKenna and Bob Sabiston **** cult classic from the Liquid TV days
22 The Legend of the 7 Golden Vampires* 1974 Roy Ward Baker ** martial arts meets hopping vampires, not nearly as cool as it sounds
s07 McDonalds Training Film 1972* 1972 ? *** exactly what it sounds like
23 The Search for Animal Chin* 1987 Stacy Peralta ** classic skate vid
24 The Beyond* 1981 Lucio Fulci * trashy Italo horror
s08 Communist Blueprint for Conquest: Short Version* ? ? ** better dead than red
25 Dick Tracy, Detective* 1945 William Berke **** first entry in RKO's Dick Tracy film series
26 Code of the West* 1947 William Berke *** RKO b western
27 Shoot to Kill* 1947 William Berke *** SGP (became Lippert) thriller
28 Jungle Jim* 1948 William Berke * first entry in Columbia's Jungle Jim series
29 Dick Tracy Vs. Cueball 1946 Gordon Douglas *** second entry in RKO's Dick Tracy film series
30 Gildersleeve's Ghost* 1944 Gordon Douglas *** fourth and last entry in RKO's Great Gildersleeve series
31 A Night of Adventure* 1944 Gordon Douglas *** RKO 2nd feature
32 Dick Tracy's Dilemma* 1947 John Rawlins ** third entry in RKO's Dick Tracy film series
33 Strangler of the Swamp* 1946 Frank Wisbar PRC horror with a cult following
34 Outpost: Black Sun* 2012 Steve Barker ** second entry in the direct to DVD horror series
35 Violence and Flesh* 1981 Alfredo Sternheim * Brazilian low budget crime thriller
36 [REC]³: Genesis* 2012 Paco Plaza ** third entry in the Spanish horror series
37 All the Colors of the Dark* 1972 Sergio Martino * giallo horror
38 Bubba Ho-Tep 2002 Don Coscarelli ** minor cult classic starring Bruce Campbell
39 Vampire's Kiss 1988 Robert Bierman * minor cult classic that i'm too stupid to understand (it's actually a brilliant comedy)
40 Cotton Comes to Harlem* 1970 Ossie Davis UA ** big budget blaxploitation - i hate that term. Redd Foxx is the best character in the film and got his own series because of this film.
41 Stranger on the Third Floor 1940 Boris Ingster * low budget RKO noir
42 The Clay Pigeon 1949 Richard Fleischer ** low budget RKO noir
43 Dick Tracy Meets Gruesome* 1947 John Rawlins *** fourth and last entry in RKO's Dick Tracy film series
44 Mutiny in the Arctic* 1941 John Rawlins * Universal second feature, pretty "rare" (i'm the 6th vote although i downloaded it, so it's not actually rare
45 Ninja Scroll* 1993 Yoshiaki Kawajiri *** cult anime
46 The Sentimental Swordsman* 1977 Yuen Chor ** Shaw Brothers martial arts flick
47 Back to Nature* 1936 James Tinling *** The third entry in Fox's Jones Family series
48 Sh! The Octopus* 1937 William C McGann ** WB second feature
49 The 13th Chair* 1937 George B. Seitz *** MGM second feature
50 Girls in Chains* 1943 Edgar G Ulmer ** PRC melo
51 The Rookie Cop* 1939 David Howard **** 2nd and last in RKO's Ace the Wonder Dog series
52 Scandal Street* 1938 James P Hogan ** Paramount 2nd feature
53 30 Nights of Paranormal Activity with the Devil Inside the Girl with the Dragon Tattoo* 2013 Craig Moss * Direct to DVD parody and the worst film i've seen this month
54 Beyond the Black Rainbow* 2010 Panos Cosmatos *** Magnet horror
55 Jurassic Attack* 2013 Anthony Frankhauser * Direct to DVD Sci-Fi action
56 A Man Called Magnum* 1977 Michele Massimo Tarantini *** Italian crime action
57 Step by Step* 1946 Phil Rosen * RKO 2nd feature
58 Rome Armed to the Teeth* 1976 Umberto Lenzi * Italian crime thriller from Aquarius
s09 La Cravate* 1957 Alejandro Jodorowsky *** G-rated Jodorowosky short
s10 Kustom Kar Kommandos* 1970 Kenneth Anger *** G-rated Anger short
59 On the Spot* 1940 Howard Bretherton ***
second entry in Monogram's Frankie and Jeff series
s11 Fish Heads* 1980 Bill Paxton ***
fish heads fish heads roly poly fish heads
s12 The American Way* 1962 Marvin Starkman ***
another weird short
60 The Plot Thickens* 1936 Ben Holmes *
the second and last entry (for Zasu Pitts) in RKO's Hildegarde Withers series
s13 Medical Aspects of Nuclear Radiation* 1950 ? *
nuclear war is our friend
61 Rock Baby - Rock It* 1957 Murray Douglas Sporup **
indie rock and roll film
00 The Thief of Baghdad* 1961 Lubin and Vailati ***
didn't realize this was an MGM film until the end
62 Mr. Hex* 1946 William Beaudine *
fifth entry in The Bowery Boys series
63 Sued for Libel* 1939 Leslie Goodwins ***
RKO b comic mystery
64 North of Shanghai* 1939 D Ross Lederman ***
Columbia b thriller -- Keye Luke double bill
65 Ellery Queen, Master Detective* 1940 Kurt Neumann **
1st entry in Ralph Bellamy's Ellery Queen films
66 Ellery Queen and the Perfect Crime* 1941 James P Hogan **
3rd entry in Ralph Bellamy's Ellery Queen films. The Honorable Wu is also in this one - he was in North of Shanghai -- he sings (or at least his character) in this one. "Bad dates."
67 Ellery Queen and the Murder Ring* 1941 James P Hogan ***
4th and last entry in Ralph Bellamy's Ellery Queen films
68 A Close Call for Ellery Queen* 1942 James P Hogan **
1st entry in William Gargan's Ellery Queen films
69 Flatfoot: English Dub* 1973 Steno **
Bud Spencer comedy released by SJ Int'l (who?)
70 House of Blackmail* 1956 Maurice Elvey ***
British b comic thriller - doesn't seem to have been released here
71 A Desperate Chance for Ellery Queen* 1942 James P Hogan **
2nd entry in William Gargan's Ellery Queen films
72 Enemy Agents Meet Ellery Queen* 1942 James P Hogan **
3rd and last entry in William Gargan's Ellery Queen films -- they saved the worst for last, very sexist script
73 Operation Diplomat* 1953 John Guillermin ***
Butcher's Film Service b thriller (not sure if they made A films). This should have been a feature. Great story, but another half an hour would have helped.
74 Miss Robin Hood* 1952 John Guillermin **
British b comedy - i think (it's only 71 minutes long)
s14 Syd Barrett's First Trip* 1966 Nigel Lesmoir-Gordon ****
beautiful music
75 Heavy Traffic* 1973 Ralph Bakshi *
the 2nd worst film i've seen this month
76 Alakazam the Great: American Version* 1960 various **
early anime released by AIP
77 Flatfoot in Egypt: English Dub* 1980 Steno ***
fourth and last entry in the Flatfoot series
78 Flatfoot in Hong Kong: English Dub* 1975 Steno *
second entry in the Flatfoot series -- way too serious and long
the end.
01 The Bird with the Crystal Plummage: English Version 1970 Dario Argento *** cult classic from Argento
02 The Gay Falcon 1941 Irving Reis *** first entry in RKO's Falcon series
03 Superstar: The Karen Carpenter Story* 1988 Todd Haynes ** banned cult classic
04 Zombie Holocaust* 1980 Marino Girolami ** Italo horror
05 Sharknado* 2013 Anthony C Ferrante * Asylum shit
06 Thriller: A Cruel Picture* 1973 Bo Arne Vibenius * cult euro revenge trash
07 The Cat O'Nine Tales: Italian Version* 1971 Dario Argento National General *** cult classic from Argento
08 Tenebre* 1982 Dario Argento ** more Argeno
s00 Gamera Vs. Gorgo* 2009 Austin Harris *** short homage
09 Under Age* 1941 Edward Dmytryk *** Columbia 2nd feature and (near the end) a proto revenge flick
10 Secrets of the Lone Wolf* 1941 Edward Dmytryk *** sixth entry in Columbia's Lone Wolf series (starring Warren William)
11 Confessions of Boston Blackie* 1941 Edward Dmytryk ** second entry in Columbia's Boston Blackie series
12 House of Horrors* 1946 Jean Yarbrough ** first entry in Universal's Creeper series
13 Dead Alive 1992 Peter Jackson *** Jackson's cult splatter comedy
14 Batman* 1943 Lambert Hillyer ** Saturday morning serial
15 Encounters of the Spooky Kind 2* 1989 Ricky Lau * Sammo Hung horror comedy
16 The Falcon and the Co-eds* 1943 William Clemens *** Seventh in the Falcon series
17 Troll 2* 1990 Claudio Fragasso * bad Italo horror that's become a cult classic
s02 Coal Black and de Sebben Dwarfs 1943 Robert Clampett **** the best of the Censored Eleven
s03 Bambi Meets Godzilla 1969 Marv Newland *** silly fun indie cartoon
18 Cocksucker Blues* 1972 Robert Frank ** banned music doc
19 Lake of the Dead* 1958 Kare Bergstrom **** Norwegian horror film that seems to have never been released in America
20 The Case of the Velvet Claws* 1936 William Clemens * fourth entry in the Perry Mason (Warren William) series
21 Lost and Found Video Night: Volume 1* 200x ? -- pirate compilation of random scenes
s04 Cat Listening to Music* 1990 Chris Marker *** short Chris Marker film about a cat and a keyboard
s05 Flying Spaghetti Monster* 2011 Naom Raby **** silly short parody of religion indoctrination videos
s06 Grinning Evil Death 1990 Mike McKenna and Bob Sabiston **** cult classic from the Liquid TV days
22 The Legend of the 7 Golden Vampires* 1974 Roy Ward Baker ** martial arts meets hopping vampires, not nearly as cool as it sounds
s07 McDonalds Training Film 1972* 1972 ? *** exactly what it sounds like
23 The Search for Animal Chin* 1987 Stacy Peralta ** classic skate vid
24 The Beyond* 1981 Lucio Fulci * trashy Italo horror
s08 Communist Blueprint for Conquest: Short Version* ? ? ** better dead than red
25 Dick Tracy, Detective* 1945 William Berke **** first entry in RKO's Dick Tracy film series
26 Code of the West* 1947 William Berke *** RKO b western
27 Shoot to Kill* 1947 William Berke *** SGP (became Lippert) thriller
28 Jungle Jim* 1948 William Berke * first entry in Columbia's Jungle Jim series
29 Dick Tracy Vs. Cueball 1946 Gordon Douglas *** second entry in RKO's Dick Tracy film series
30 Gildersleeve's Ghost* 1944 Gordon Douglas *** fourth and last entry in RKO's Great Gildersleeve series
31 A Night of Adventure* 1944 Gordon Douglas *** RKO 2nd feature
32 Dick Tracy's Dilemma* 1947 John Rawlins ** third entry in RKO's Dick Tracy film series
33 Strangler of the Swamp* 1946 Frank Wisbar PRC horror with a cult following
34 Outpost: Black Sun* 2012 Steve Barker ** second entry in the direct to DVD horror series
35 Violence and Flesh* 1981 Alfredo Sternheim * Brazilian low budget crime thriller
36 [REC]³: Genesis* 2012 Paco Plaza ** third entry in the Spanish horror series
37 All the Colors of the Dark* 1972 Sergio Martino * giallo horror
38 Bubba Ho-Tep 2002 Don Coscarelli ** minor cult classic starring Bruce Campbell
39 Vampire's Kiss 1988 Robert Bierman * minor cult classic that i'm too stupid to understand (it's actually a brilliant comedy)
40 Cotton Comes to Harlem* 1970 Ossie Davis UA ** big budget blaxploitation - i hate that term. Redd Foxx is the best character in the film and got his own series because of this film.
41 Stranger on the Third Floor 1940 Boris Ingster * low budget RKO noir
42 The Clay Pigeon 1949 Richard Fleischer ** low budget RKO noir
43 Dick Tracy Meets Gruesome* 1947 John Rawlins *** fourth and last entry in RKO's Dick Tracy film series
44 Mutiny in the Arctic* 1941 John Rawlins * Universal second feature, pretty "rare" (i'm the 6th vote although i downloaded it, so it's not actually rare
45 Ninja Scroll* 1993 Yoshiaki Kawajiri *** cult anime
46 The Sentimental Swordsman* 1977 Yuen Chor ** Shaw Brothers martial arts flick
47 Back to Nature* 1936 James Tinling *** The third entry in Fox's Jones Family series
48 Sh! The Octopus* 1937 William C McGann ** WB second feature
49 The 13th Chair* 1937 George B. Seitz *** MGM second feature
50 Girls in Chains* 1943 Edgar G Ulmer ** PRC melo
51 The Rookie Cop* 1939 David Howard **** 2nd and last in RKO's Ace the Wonder Dog series
52 Scandal Street* 1938 James P Hogan ** Paramount 2nd feature
53 30 Nights of Paranormal Activity with the Devil Inside the Girl with the Dragon Tattoo* 2013 Craig Moss * Direct to DVD parody and the worst film i've seen this month
54 Beyond the Black Rainbow* 2010 Panos Cosmatos *** Magnet horror
55 Jurassic Attack* 2013 Anthony Frankhauser * Direct to DVD Sci-Fi action
56 A Man Called Magnum* 1977 Michele Massimo Tarantini *** Italian crime action
57 Step by Step* 1946 Phil Rosen * RKO 2nd feature
58 Rome Armed to the Teeth* 1976 Umberto Lenzi * Italian crime thriller from Aquarius
s09 La Cravate* 1957 Alejandro Jodorowsky *** G-rated Jodorowosky short
s10 Kustom Kar Kommandos* 1970 Kenneth Anger *** G-rated Anger short
59 On the Spot* 1940 Howard Bretherton ***
second entry in Monogram's Frankie and Jeff series
s11 Fish Heads* 1980 Bill Paxton ***
fish heads fish heads roly poly fish heads
s12 The American Way* 1962 Marvin Starkman ***
another weird short
60 The Plot Thickens* 1936 Ben Holmes *
the second and last entry (for Zasu Pitts) in RKO's Hildegarde Withers series
s13 Medical Aspects of Nuclear Radiation* 1950 ? *
nuclear war is our friend
61 Rock Baby - Rock It* 1957 Murray Douglas Sporup **
indie rock and roll film
00 The Thief of Baghdad* 1961 Lubin and Vailati ***
didn't realize this was an MGM film until the end
62 Mr. Hex* 1946 William Beaudine *
fifth entry in The Bowery Boys series
63 Sued for Libel* 1939 Leslie Goodwins ***
RKO b comic mystery
64 North of Shanghai* 1939 D Ross Lederman ***
Columbia b thriller -- Keye Luke double bill
65 Ellery Queen, Master Detective* 1940 Kurt Neumann **
1st entry in Ralph Bellamy's Ellery Queen films
66 Ellery Queen and the Perfect Crime* 1941 James P Hogan **
3rd entry in Ralph Bellamy's Ellery Queen films. The Honorable Wu is also in this one - he was in North of Shanghai -- he sings (or at least his character) in this one. "Bad dates."
67 Ellery Queen and the Murder Ring* 1941 James P Hogan ***
4th and last entry in Ralph Bellamy's Ellery Queen films
68 A Close Call for Ellery Queen* 1942 James P Hogan **
1st entry in William Gargan's Ellery Queen films
69 Flatfoot: English Dub* 1973 Steno **
Bud Spencer comedy released by SJ Int'l (who?)
70 House of Blackmail* 1956 Maurice Elvey ***
British b comic thriller - doesn't seem to have been released here
71 A Desperate Chance for Ellery Queen* 1942 James P Hogan **
2nd entry in William Gargan's Ellery Queen films
72 Enemy Agents Meet Ellery Queen* 1942 James P Hogan **
3rd and last entry in William Gargan's Ellery Queen films -- they saved the worst for last, very sexist script
73 Operation Diplomat* 1953 John Guillermin ***
Butcher's Film Service b thriller (not sure if they made A films). This should have been a feature. Great story, but another half an hour would have helped.
74 Miss Robin Hood* 1952 John Guillermin **
British b comedy - i think (it's only 71 minutes long)
s14 Syd Barrett's First Trip* 1966 Nigel Lesmoir-Gordon ****
beautiful music
75 Heavy Traffic* 1973 Ralph Bakshi *
the 2nd worst film i've seen this month
76 Alakazam the Great: American Version* 1960 various **
early anime released by AIP
77 Flatfoot in Egypt: English Dub* 1980 Steno ***
fourth and last entry in the Flatfoot series
78 Flatfoot in Hong Kong: English Dub* 1975 Steno *
second entry in the Flatfoot series -- way too serious and long
the end.
Last edited by konekonoir; 05-01-14 at 02:34 PM.
#39
DVD Talk Gold Edition
Re: Fifth Annual Drive-in/Exploitation/B-Movie LIST THREAD April 1-30 2014
<iframe width="420" height="315" src="http://www.youtube.com/embed/JRXC8Nvyqgg" frameborder="0" allowfullscreen></iframe>
Gobear's Drive-In/ Exploitation/ B-Movie Challenge Extravaganza
First-time views: 2
YouTube: 3
April 1
1. Witchboard (1986). YouTube. Ouija board + Tawny Kitaen=Occult shenanigans
April 2
2. Killer Workout/ Aerobi-Cide (1987). YouTube. "Clothes pin killer stalks aerobics studio" is the pretext for this unapologetic jigglefest.
April 6
3. Beware the Blob! (1972). YouTube. For some reason, first-time director Larry "JR Ewing" Hagman decided to play this for laughs.
4. Wizards (1977). DVD. This will always evoke my high school days.
April 10
5. Phase IV (1974). TV. For a low-budget 70s sci-fi drive-in flick, this has some very profound ideas and probably the best depiction of nonhuman intelligence in cinema.
April 15
6. Zachariah (1971). YouTube. Billed as " the first electric Western", Zachariah is a weird blend of Western, Eastern mysticism, and rock and roll. It's notable for featuring a young Don Johnson.
April 15
7. MST3K: High School Big Shot (1957). YouTube. The drug biz in the 50s.
April 18
8. The Magic Christian (1969). Blu-Ray. Badly dated comedy with a stellar cast. Yul Brynner in full drag singing Noel Coward is worth the price of admission alone.
9. Lisztomania (1975). DVD.[/COLOR] Ken Russell was trying to make some point about music and celebrity by portraying Franz List as a 19-th century rock god
April 22
10. KISS Meets the Phantom of the Park (1978). Online. Somehow I managed to miss this when it was first broadcast, and I've just now gotten around to it. Truly awful movie and a waste of fine character actor Anthony Zerbe.
April 26
11. Night Slaves (1970). YouTube Easily one of the best of the ABC Movies of the Week and a ripe candidate for a big budget remake. Aliens harness the bodies of sleeping humans to repair their starship, but James Franciscus has a plate in his head that renders him immune.
12. Lost Horizon (1973). Blu-Ray. Not as bad as it is supposed to be
Last edited by Gobear; 04-27-14 at 12:50 AM.
#40
DVD Talk Gold Edition
Re: Fifth Annual Drive-in/Exploitation/B-Movie LIST THREAD April 1-30 2014
Hm...I'll give it a shot. No specific goal though.
APRIL 1
APRIL 1
Last edited by PopcornBandit; 04-01-14 at 02:40 PM.
#41
Member
Re: Fifth Annual Drive-in/Exploitation/B-Movie LIST THREAD April 1-30 2014
Goal 5 - 10 movies
1) The Tormentors (1971) VHS 04/01/2014 - Nazi Motorcycle Gang criminals infiltrated by vigilante out for revenge. 30/100
2) Black Mama (1974) AKA Street Sisters VHS 04/03/2014 - Set in the 20's prostitute mom dumps illegimate bi-racial kid with her parents. Grand parents raises kid filled with hate. 20/100
3) Assault on Agathon (1977) VHS 04/06/2014 - Found a OOP gem. Filmed in Greece about revolutionary criminals at war with society and with themselves. 65/100
4) Down 'n Dirty (2000) VHS 04/13/2014 - B-Stars galore fill this B-movie. Gary Busey, David Carradine, Bubba Smith & Fred Williamson! Fun trash. 69/100
5) Walking Tall: The Payback (2007) DVD 04/16/2014 - Better than the Rock's version. Richard Dillard plays a good villian and Kevin Sorbo plays a good hero. 70/100
6) Sharpshooter (2007) DVD 04/17/2014 - This B Movie gets an A. Movie about assassin covert operator is a great watch 75/100
7) Pink Flamingos (1972) VHS 04/19/2014 - Shock value holds up 42 years later. Seems even more disturbing now. 80/100
1) The Tormentors (1971) VHS 04/01/2014 - Nazi Motorcycle Gang criminals infiltrated by vigilante out for revenge. 30/100
2) Black Mama (1974) AKA Street Sisters VHS 04/03/2014 - Set in the 20's prostitute mom dumps illegimate bi-racial kid with her parents. Grand parents raises kid filled with hate. 20/100
3) Assault on Agathon (1977) VHS 04/06/2014 - Found a OOP gem. Filmed in Greece about revolutionary criminals at war with society and with themselves. 65/100
4) Down 'n Dirty (2000) VHS 04/13/2014 - B-Stars galore fill this B-movie. Gary Busey, David Carradine, Bubba Smith & Fred Williamson! Fun trash. 69/100
5) Walking Tall: The Payback (2007) DVD 04/16/2014 - Better than the Rock's version. Richard Dillard plays a good villian and Kevin Sorbo plays a good hero. 70/100
6) Sharpshooter (2007) DVD 04/17/2014 - This B Movie gets an A. Movie about assassin covert operator is a great watch 75/100
7) Pink Flamingos (1972) VHS 04/19/2014 - Shock value holds up 42 years later. Seems even more disturbing now. 80/100
Last edited by ross_r; 04-19-14 at 11:35 PM.
#42
DVD Talk Legend
Re: Fifth Annual Drive-in/Exploitation/B-Movie LIST THREAD April 1-30 2014
+ = first time viewing
Movies (all my movie ratings are out of 5 stars):
+1. Hannibal Rising (2007 - DVD - Netflix - *): Fucking horrible. I am not a Hannibal Lecter fan but this movie made me feel sorry for the fans out there. This is the Phantom Menace of Hannibal movies.
2. The Toxic Avenger (1984 - DVD - own it - *****): Haven't watch this one in awhile and it is still just as good as when I popped the the VHS in for the first time. Rented from a Movie Gallery, my best friend and I were amazed by this movie after school one day circa 1987. This movie has to be one of the best "B" movies of all time. Fantastic tits, hilarious dialogue, decent special effects, over top acting (but in a good way), good gore, lots of humor, etc. etc. etc. It still holds up today and I found myself laughing out many times watching this again.
+3. Captain America (1990 - BD - own it - **1/2): I thought I had seen this before but I was obviously remembering the two awful late 70's TV movies. I bought this blind and kinda regret it now. It's not horrible but you can tell they had no budget whatsoever. Lots of recognizable faces but that doesn't save the hokeyness or horrible script. There are a few nice moments taken straight from the comics which are nice and the costume is very faithful (which may or may not be considered a benefit).
4. House Of The Dead (2003 - BD - own it - ****1/2): To me this is one of the best of the bad. I find this film wholly enjoyable on all levels and do not understand the hate of it, especially from bad movies lovers. This movie has everything to the nth power and should be appreciated more.
+5. The Devil With Seven Faces (1971 - DVD - own it - *): This movie's plot is so dull you will forget it as soon as you eject the disc. Dull, dull, dull.
+6. Twister's Revenge (1987 - DVD - own it - *1/2): Do you think a talking monster truck would be an awesome idea for a movie? Neither do I but this KITT rip-off was made by someone with a terrible sense of humor. Add a trio of southern three stooge rip-offs and you have this movie. Truly bad with no nudity or good violence to help it.
+7. Midnight Movies (2007 - DVD - Netflix - ****1/2): Excellent documentary that focuses on 6 movies that changed cinema forever in the 70's: El Topo, Night Of the Living Dead, Pink Flamingos, The Harder They Come, Rocky Horror Picture Show & Eraserhead. All the main creators are interviewed as well as the people who helped make these movies "Midnight Movie." Very enjoyable!
+8. Day Of The Panther (1988 - DVD - own it - ***): Not really sure why the title is what it is but this is a cross between a martial arts James Bond and Miami Vice. Even though the fight scenes are poorly done, the acting is bad and there is no nudity, it somehow held my interest throughout. Dumb but fun in an very late '80's way.
+9. The Creeper aka Rituals (1977 - DVD - own it - ***1/2): Pretty good Deliverance rip-off. My only complaint is the Mill Creek transfer is like trying to watch the movie thru a layer of mud. The night scenes are near impossible to see anything going on and after not understanding the ending, it appears the Mill Creek version is the cut version which censors bad words and cuts out about 10 minutes. Hal Holbrook is great in the movie though.
+10. Pink Flamingos (1972 - DVD - Netflix - ***1/2): Wow. Finally watched it and thought it was pure craziness...but in a good way. Some things are just too difficult to describe to someone who hasn't seen it. I thought I had seen everything by this point in my life. Guess I was wrong.
+11. Onechanbara: Samurai Bikini Squad (2008 - DVD - Netflix - *1/2): No movie with a name as cool as this should be so shitty. Very disappointed.
12. Pink Flamingos w/ commentary (1972 - DVD - Netflix - **** for the commentary): Very enjoyable John Waters commentary.
+13. What Do You Say To A Naked Lady (1970 - streaming - Amazon Prime - ***): Bizarre, fun, titillating with social commentary all rolled into one. The "fun" rape song was mind-boggling.
14. Count Dracula & His Vampire Bride aka The Satanic Rites Of Dracula (1973 - DVD - own it - **1/2): After this started I could swear I have watched it before but didn't really remember any detail about it. After watching it again, I know why...it is boring as hell. For Hammer completists only.
+15. Country Blue (1973 - DVD - own it - **): Poor man's Bonnie & Clyde update without the good acting, interesting story, production values, etc.
Last edited by Spiderbite; 04-19-14 at 09:51 PM.
#43
DVD Talk Limited Edition
Re: Fifth Annual Drive-in/Exploitation/B-Movie LIST THREAD April 1-30 2014
I'll try to watch five to ten films. Not going to really consider even going to 100 in a month. I do have a few films already lined up.
April 3
1)Double Exposure (DVD--1983) Disappointing and kinda boring to me. I guess I just didn't find the story all that interesting.
April 4
2)Savage Streets (DVD-1984) I liked this one. Pretty interesting story. Acting wasn't the best and if you really hated 80s music the soundtrack could be annoying but the setup and the vigilante stuff was well done
April 5
3)The League of Gentleman (DVD-1960) Pretty good heist film, with a whole bunch of charaters. Stays within the heist genre formula but I did like the fact that we got to know about the characters a bit more than usual.
4)eXistenZ (1999) DVD
April 11
5)Cemetary Man (aka Dellamorte Dellamore) (1994) DVD
April 12
6)Crime of Passion (1984) DVD
7)Shaft (1971) TV TCM
April 13)
8)They Live (1987) BD
April 16
9)Attack the Block (2011)
April 3
1)Double Exposure (DVD--1983) Disappointing and kinda boring to me. I guess I just didn't find the story all that interesting.
April 4
2)Savage Streets (DVD-1984) I liked this one. Pretty interesting story. Acting wasn't the best and if you really hated 80s music the soundtrack could be annoying but the setup and the vigilante stuff was well done
April 5
3)The League of Gentleman (DVD-1960) Pretty good heist film, with a whole bunch of charaters. Stays within the heist genre formula but I did like the fact that we got to know about the characters a bit more than usual.
4)eXistenZ (1999) DVD
April 11
5)Cemetary Man (aka Dellamorte Dellamore) (1994) DVD
April 12
6)Crime of Passion (1984) DVD
7)Shaft (1971) TV TCM
April 13)
8)They Live (1987) BD
April 16
9)Attack the Block (2011)
Spoiler:
Last edited by sleepyhead55; 04-16-14 at 11:55 PM.
#44
DVD Talk Ultimate Edition
Re: Fifth Annual Drive-in/Exploitation/B-Movie LIST THREAD April 1-30 2014
Undeadcow's Exploitation/Drive-In/B-Movie Challenge 2014
* = first time viewing
April 2
1. Creature (2011, Netflix)*
2. Miami Connection (1987, Netflix)*
April 3
3. Deathstalker (1983, Netflix)*
4. House on Straw Hill (1976, Blu-ray)*
April 4
5. Machete Maidens Unleashed! (2010, Netflix)*
April 5
6. Oasis of the Zombies (1982, Blu-ray)*
7. Mondo Cane (1962, DVD)*
April 6
8. Tentacles (1977, Netflix)*
April 7
9. Flesh For the Beast (2003, Blu-ray)*
10. Ninja III: The Domination (1984, Blu-ray)*
11. The Nude Vampire (1980, Blu-ray)*
April 8
12. Race With the Devil (1975, Blu-ray)*
April 10
13. The Big Doll House (1971, NetFlix)*
April 11
14. Cellar Dweller (1988, DVD)*
April 12
15. The Beast with a Million Eyes (1955, Netflix)*
16. The Dungeonmaster (1984, DVD)*
April 13
17. Beach Party (1963, Netflix)*
18. Just Before Dawn (1981, Blu-ray)*
April 14
19. Flash Point (2007, Blu-ray)*
20. Lords of Salem (2012, Blu-ray)
April 15
21. Santo Y Blue Demon Contra El Dr Frankenstein (1974, YouTube)*
22. The Spirit (2008, Blu-ray)*
April 17
23. Act of Vengeance (1974, NetFlix)*
24. Dirty O'Neil (1974, NetFlix)*
April 18
25. A Force of One (1979, NetFlix)*
April 19
25. Brotherhood of Death (1976, NetFlix)*
April 21
26. The Stendhal Syndrome (1996, Blu-ray)
27. Death Wish (1974, Netflix)*
April 25
28. We Are What We Are (2013, Netflix)*
29. Chrome and Hot Leather (1971, Netflix)*
April 27
30. Evil Dead (2013, Blu-ray)
April 27
31. Savage Streets (1984, Blu-ray)
Spoiler:
Last edited by Undeadcow; 04-30-14 at 10:10 PM.
#45
Senior Member
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 281
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Re: Fifth Annual Drive-in/Exploitation/B-Movie LIST THREAD April 1-30 2014
Now it's time...For you know what!
March 31
1) BROTHERHOOD OF DEATH - Three Vietnam vets return to their hometown and take on the KKK in fun blaxpolitation flick. It sets up what could have been an excellent TV series. *
April 1
2) PRIVATE DUTY NURSES - Unexceptional but entertaining early New World Picture tells the story of three young, yep, nurses. Relatively fluffy if not for the sad fate of one of our heroines. *
April 2
3) RUN, ANGEL, RUN! - Mostly boring story of on the run biker and his gal as they hide out from former gang and try to live the straight life. William Smith is good as usual. *
APRIL 3
4) SCHIZOID - With a bit more panache and gore, this could have made a fine giallo. As is, it's just dull. Klaus Kinski leads interesting cast. *
APRIL 4
5) RACE WITH THE DEVIL - Peter Fonda and Warren Oates witness a satanic ritual on a lonely back road with hell raising results. Fast paced, exciting with a killer ending. A drive-in classic.
APRIL 5
6) THE YOUNG NURSES - Breezy drive-in fun from Roger Corman. *
7) TROLL 2 - Milk for everybody!
APRIL 6
8) SLUMBER PARTY MASSACRE - Disarmingly light for a while, then builds to a genuinely horrific finale.
9) CANDY STRIPE NURSES - The last film in the New World Pictures series is as fizzy and silly as the rest. Fast paced with arguably the cutest cast of the bunch. *
10) BARBARIAN QUEEN - Threadbare but entertaining sword and sandal epic is brimming with scantily clad hot chicks kicking ass for freedom and revenge. Plus Dawn Davenport. What's not to like? *
APRIL 7
11) STARCRASH - Caroline Munroe is striking as a a bikini clad space adventurer in nutty Italian sci fi epic. Action packed with cool and colorful (if cheesy) special effects plus Joe Spinell as a Vaderish villain. Good fun.
12) ATTACK OF THE CRAB MONSTERS - Early directorial effort from Roger Corman isn't your usual giant crab movie thanks to Charles B. Griffith's original screenplay. Features Russell "The Professor" Johnson. *
APRIL 8
13) DR. BUTCHER MD (aka ZOMBI HOLOCAUST) - Ian McCulloch leads a jungle expedition that runs afoul of zombies, cannibals and a mad doctor with splattery results. Silly to the extreme and entertaining as heck. The US title is so much cooler than the original Italian moniker.
APRIL 9
14) ROLLING THUNDER - Classic thriller with William Devane as a returning Vietnam POW seeking vengeance on the men who maimed him and killed his family. Well acted and directed. Tommy Lee Jones co stars.
15) DAY OF THE ANIMALS - Terrific eco horror film from gone too soon director William (Grizzly, The Manitou) Girdler.
16) MIAMI CONNECTION - Everything it's reputed to be. Fascinatingly bad. *
APRIL 10
17) THE HARD RIDE - Decent, but lacking biker drama. Final shot is actually kinda moving. *
APRIL 11
18) PLAN 9 FROM OUTER SPACE - No way is this the worst movie ever made - It's too damned entertaining!
APRIL 12
19) JEKYLL & HYDE...TOGETHER AGAIN - Mark (Fridays) Blankfield tries hard, but mediocre script does him no favors in early 80's drug comedy. Some laughs, but not enough. *
20) SATAN'S SADISTS - Russ Tamblyn is great as psychotic leader of marauding biker gang in Al Adamson's exploitation classic. *
APRIL 13
21) MASSACRE MAFIA STYLE - Entertaining nonsense from Duke Mitchell. Unforgettable opening. *
22) I DRINK YOUR BLOOD - The promise of the original one sheet ("Rabid, drug infested hippies on a blood crazed killing rampage!") is more than fulfilled in David Durston's exploitation masterpiece. Gory, absurd, disturbing and completely rockin'!
23) THE MAN FROM PLANET X - Moody, low-fi sci-fi from director Edgar G. Ulmer. *
APRIL 14
24) CAGED HEAT - Superb WIP flick written and directed by Jonathan Demme has everything you'd want from the genre and more. Well acted by great cast lead by drive-in legends Roberta Collins, Rainbeaux Smith and Erica Gavin (plus Barbara Steele).
APRIL 15
25) ILSA, HAREM KEEPER OF THE OIL SHEIKS - Don Edmond's gonzo "She Wolf of the SS" sequel is exploitation with a capital E. Wackier than first film and not nearly as unpleasant. *
APRIL 16
26) DEATH WISH - It took 40 years but I finally caught up with this classic vigilante drama. Charles Bronson stars as a liberal metrosexual driven to violence after his wife is murdered and daughter assaulted by thugs. Thought provoking, with that great 70's cynicism. Jeff Goldbum (in a Jughead hat!) has an early role as one of the punks. *
APRIL 17
27) GHOULIES GO TO COLLEGE - "Gremlins" meets "Animal House" in 3rd entry of silly series. Juvenile humor mixes with nudity and sex jokes in odd hybrid. Good natured and a bit better (not unwatchable) than I was expecting. Eva LaRue is adorable as put-upon co ed. *
APRIL 19
28) EXPOSED - Strange Swedish sexytime thriller is given a huge boost by Christina Linberg in her best nymphet mode. Well made but a tad overlong. Not nearly as explicit as US trailer (under the title "The Depraved") would have you believe. *
29) SONNY BOY - Bizarre doesn't begin to describe this one. Director Robert Martin Carroll has concocted a strange brew of allegory and b-movie that is a truly head scratching watch. David Carradine (and entire cast) gives a committed performance. Highly recommended.
30) PHANTOM OF THE PARADISE - Brian DePalma's delightful horror musical. Great performances and soundtrack. *
APRIL 20
31) DEATH WISH II - Bigger, badder and more violent but any semblance of intelligence or subtlety is gone in unlikely sequel. Original Charles Bronson classic was subversive and provocative, this is mindless and silly. I'm looking forward to seeing where the third film goes as Bronson has no more family to rape and kill. A young Laurence Fishburne stars as one of the gang members who restarts the cycle of violence. *
32) USED CARS - Cynical dark farce from Robert Zemeckis is underrated comedy classic. Kurt Russell is fantastic an ambitious used car salesman with political aspirations and dubious morality. Too bad it wasn't a success as a sequel with Rudy Russo in Washington could have been quite amusing.
33) HUMANOIDS FROM THE DEEP - Top notch drive-in entertainment from New World Pictures is eco-horror masterpiece. Lightning paced and full of awesome effects from a young Rob Bottin. One of my favorites monster flicks.
APRIL 21
34) THE DEFILERS - Lurid melodrama from David F. Friedman plays like a 1950's fetish magazine brought to life. Two privileged dopes kidnap a young woman to use as a sex slave during their endless search for "kicks" in this black and white "roughie". Overwrought and kinda silly, but effectively sleazy enough you'll feel like showering after watching. *
APRIL 22
35) THE STUDENT NURSES - First of Roger Corman's "nurse" films is more serious than subsequent entries and a fascinating time capsule of early 70's culture and politics. It must have been a bit surprising to audiences expecting a jolly romp and getting this mostly somber soap opera with nudity. *
APRIL 23
36) SHAKE, RATTLE AND ROCK! (1994) - Allan Arkush directed this energetic film as part of Showtime's "Rebel Highway" series of AIP remakes. Renee Zellweger glows as a rebellious, music loving teenager fighting the system in 1950's small town America. Adding to the fun - the ladies of "Rock N Roll High School" reunite to play uptight mothers. *
APRIL 24
37) POLYESTER - John Water's take on the Douglas Sirk melodramas of the 1950's may not be as shocking as his previous comedies, but it's just as hilarious. Probably Divine's best performance in a Waters film.
38) DEATH WISH 3 -A live action cartoon that finds Bronson's Paul Kersey avenging the death of a friend and taking on brutal street gang in a bombed out NYC neighborhood. Apocalyptic final showdown is something! Not on the same level as the classic original film, but as far as these things go it's good wacky fun. *
39) LIFEFORCE - There's always something happening in this weird, cheesy and expensive sci fi epic from Tobe Hooper and Cannon films. Mathilda May is quite striking as a frequently nude vampire alien.
40) THE WIZARD OF GORE - Trippy HG Lewis gore fest deals in reality, illusion, bloody hands and monologues. Overlong but intriguing with a wild ending. *
41) ROCK N ROLL HIGH SCHOOL - New World Pictures' finest hour and one of the greatest rock movies ever. Riff Randall and the Ramones forever!
APRIL 25
42) DEATH WISH 4: THE CRACKDOWN - Slick entry in long running series is quintessential 80's action flick from Cannon Films. Ridiculous, but delivers. *
APRIL 26
43) SWITCHBLADE SISTERS - Jack Hill's magnum opus.
44) UNDER THE SKIN - Ambiguous science fiction thriller is nearly wordless story of an alien taking the form of a beautiful woman and prowling the Scottish countryside searching for men to...absorb, I think. Scarlett Johansson is good as the enigmatic alien struggling to comprehend humanity. Virtually inscrutable at times, but compelling. *
APRIL 27
45) THE SWINGING CHEERLEADERS - Jack Hill's anti-authoritarian comedy is not very funny but is still entertaining enough. Any movie that features Rainbaux Smith in a cheerleader uniform is worth a look!
46) HOT POTATO - Jim Kelly returns as Black Belt Jones in lighthearted martial arts adventure. Good natured, but grating. *
47) BLOOD FEAST - Combination of crude gore effects, amateurish acting, kooky script and bizarre score somehow manages to weave a captivating spell that's nearly hypnotic. I can't believe I used to dislike this ground breaking carnage classic.
48) GODZILLA VS THE SMOG MONSTER - Weirdest of the long running kaiju series.
APRIL 28
49) BILLY THE KID VERSUS DRACULA - John Carradine's wild eyed performance as the babe loving titular bloodsucker is best thing in otherwise standard horror oater. Watchable, but doesn't live up to awesome title. *
APRIL 29
50) WAKE IN FRIGHT - Harrowing story of a teacher spending his holiday in a small Australian outback town and getting caught up in the hard drinking, hard living lifestyle. Well made and unbearably disturbing at times. *
51) INTRUDER - Stylish slasher gore fest from director Scott Spiegel.
52) HOLLYWOOD BOULEVARD - I always try to wrap up the challenge with this low budget ode to life in low budget film making. Cleverly directed by Joe Dante and Allan Arkush.
THE END
IT'S BEEN A TRIP!
Blu 18
Netflix 14
DVD 13
YouTube 2
TCM 2
Other 2
Theater 1
Total 52
First time 30
____________________
* First time viewing
March 31
1) BROTHERHOOD OF DEATH - Three Vietnam vets return to their hometown and take on the KKK in fun blaxpolitation flick. It sets up what could have been an excellent TV series. *
April 1
2) PRIVATE DUTY NURSES - Unexceptional but entertaining early New World Picture tells the story of three young, yep, nurses. Relatively fluffy if not for the sad fate of one of our heroines. *
April 2
3) RUN, ANGEL, RUN! - Mostly boring story of on the run biker and his gal as they hide out from former gang and try to live the straight life. William Smith is good as usual. *
APRIL 3
4) SCHIZOID - With a bit more panache and gore, this could have made a fine giallo. As is, it's just dull. Klaus Kinski leads interesting cast. *
APRIL 4
5) RACE WITH THE DEVIL - Peter Fonda and Warren Oates witness a satanic ritual on a lonely back road with hell raising results. Fast paced, exciting with a killer ending. A drive-in classic.
APRIL 5
6) THE YOUNG NURSES - Breezy drive-in fun from Roger Corman. *
7) TROLL 2 - Milk for everybody!
APRIL 6
8) SLUMBER PARTY MASSACRE - Disarmingly light for a while, then builds to a genuinely horrific finale.
9) CANDY STRIPE NURSES - The last film in the New World Pictures series is as fizzy and silly as the rest. Fast paced with arguably the cutest cast of the bunch. *
10) BARBARIAN QUEEN - Threadbare but entertaining sword and sandal epic is brimming with scantily clad hot chicks kicking ass for freedom and revenge. Plus Dawn Davenport. What's not to like? *
APRIL 7
11) STARCRASH - Caroline Munroe is striking as a a bikini clad space adventurer in nutty Italian sci fi epic. Action packed with cool and colorful (if cheesy) special effects plus Joe Spinell as a Vaderish villain. Good fun.
12) ATTACK OF THE CRAB MONSTERS - Early directorial effort from Roger Corman isn't your usual giant crab movie thanks to Charles B. Griffith's original screenplay. Features Russell "The Professor" Johnson. *
APRIL 8
13) DR. BUTCHER MD (aka ZOMBI HOLOCAUST) - Ian McCulloch leads a jungle expedition that runs afoul of zombies, cannibals and a mad doctor with splattery results. Silly to the extreme and entertaining as heck. The US title is so much cooler than the original Italian moniker.
APRIL 9
14) ROLLING THUNDER - Classic thriller with William Devane as a returning Vietnam POW seeking vengeance on the men who maimed him and killed his family. Well acted and directed. Tommy Lee Jones co stars.
15) DAY OF THE ANIMALS - Terrific eco horror film from gone too soon director William (Grizzly, The Manitou) Girdler.
16) MIAMI CONNECTION - Everything it's reputed to be. Fascinatingly bad. *
APRIL 10
17) THE HARD RIDE - Decent, but lacking biker drama. Final shot is actually kinda moving. *
APRIL 11
18) PLAN 9 FROM OUTER SPACE - No way is this the worst movie ever made - It's too damned entertaining!
APRIL 12
19) JEKYLL & HYDE...TOGETHER AGAIN - Mark (Fridays) Blankfield tries hard, but mediocre script does him no favors in early 80's drug comedy. Some laughs, but not enough. *
20) SATAN'S SADISTS - Russ Tamblyn is great as psychotic leader of marauding biker gang in Al Adamson's exploitation classic. *
APRIL 13
21) MASSACRE MAFIA STYLE - Entertaining nonsense from Duke Mitchell. Unforgettable opening. *
22) I DRINK YOUR BLOOD - The promise of the original one sheet ("Rabid, drug infested hippies on a blood crazed killing rampage!") is more than fulfilled in David Durston's exploitation masterpiece. Gory, absurd, disturbing and completely rockin'!
23) THE MAN FROM PLANET X - Moody, low-fi sci-fi from director Edgar G. Ulmer. *
APRIL 14
24) CAGED HEAT - Superb WIP flick written and directed by Jonathan Demme has everything you'd want from the genre and more. Well acted by great cast lead by drive-in legends Roberta Collins, Rainbeaux Smith and Erica Gavin (plus Barbara Steele).
APRIL 15
25) ILSA, HAREM KEEPER OF THE OIL SHEIKS - Don Edmond's gonzo "She Wolf of the SS" sequel is exploitation with a capital E. Wackier than first film and not nearly as unpleasant. *
APRIL 16
26) DEATH WISH - It took 40 years but I finally caught up with this classic vigilante drama. Charles Bronson stars as a liberal metrosexual driven to violence after his wife is murdered and daughter assaulted by thugs. Thought provoking, with that great 70's cynicism. Jeff Goldbum (in a Jughead hat!) has an early role as one of the punks. *
APRIL 17
27) GHOULIES GO TO COLLEGE - "Gremlins" meets "Animal House" in 3rd entry of silly series. Juvenile humor mixes with nudity and sex jokes in odd hybrid. Good natured and a bit better (not unwatchable) than I was expecting. Eva LaRue is adorable as put-upon co ed. *
APRIL 19
28) EXPOSED - Strange Swedish sexytime thriller is given a huge boost by Christina Linberg in her best nymphet mode. Well made but a tad overlong. Not nearly as explicit as US trailer (under the title "The Depraved") would have you believe. *
29) SONNY BOY - Bizarre doesn't begin to describe this one. Director Robert Martin Carroll has concocted a strange brew of allegory and b-movie that is a truly head scratching watch. David Carradine (and entire cast) gives a committed performance. Highly recommended.
30) PHANTOM OF THE PARADISE - Brian DePalma's delightful horror musical. Great performances and soundtrack. *
APRIL 20
31) DEATH WISH II - Bigger, badder and more violent but any semblance of intelligence or subtlety is gone in unlikely sequel. Original Charles Bronson classic was subversive and provocative, this is mindless and silly. I'm looking forward to seeing where the third film goes as Bronson has no more family to rape and kill. A young Laurence Fishburne stars as one of the gang members who restarts the cycle of violence. *
32) USED CARS - Cynical dark farce from Robert Zemeckis is underrated comedy classic. Kurt Russell is fantastic an ambitious used car salesman with political aspirations and dubious morality. Too bad it wasn't a success as a sequel with Rudy Russo in Washington could have been quite amusing.
33) HUMANOIDS FROM THE DEEP - Top notch drive-in entertainment from New World Pictures is eco-horror masterpiece. Lightning paced and full of awesome effects from a young Rob Bottin. One of my favorites monster flicks.
APRIL 21
34) THE DEFILERS - Lurid melodrama from David F. Friedman plays like a 1950's fetish magazine brought to life. Two privileged dopes kidnap a young woman to use as a sex slave during their endless search for "kicks" in this black and white "roughie". Overwrought and kinda silly, but effectively sleazy enough you'll feel like showering after watching. *
APRIL 22
35) THE STUDENT NURSES - First of Roger Corman's "nurse" films is more serious than subsequent entries and a fascinating time capsule of early 70's culture and politics. It must have been a bit surprising to audiences expecting a jolly romp and getting this mostly somber soap opera with nudity. *
APRIL 23
36) SHAKE, RATTLE AND ROCK! (1994) - Allan Arkush directed this energetic film as part of Showtime's "Rebel Highway" series of AIP remakes. Renee Zellweger glows as a rebellious, music loving teenager fighting the system in 1950's small town America. Adding to the fun - the ladies of "Rock N Roll High School" reunite to play uptight mothers. *
APRIL 24
37) POLYESTER - John Water's take on the Douglas Sirk melodramas of the 1950's may not be as shocking as his previous comedies, but it's just as hilarious. Probably Divine's best performance in a Waters film.
38) DEATH WISH 3 -A live action cartoon that finds Bronson's Paul Kersey avenging the death of a friend and taking on brutal street gang in a bombed out NYC neighborhood. Apocalyptic final showdown is something! Not on the same level as the classic original film, but as far as these things go it's good wacky fun. *
39) LIFEFORCE - There's always something happening in this weird, cheesy and expensive sci fi epic from Tobe Hooper and Cannon films. Mathilda May is quite striking as a frequently nude vampire alien.
40) THE WIZARD OF GORE - Trippy HG Lewis gore fest deals in reality, illusion, bloody hands and monologues. Overlong but intriguing with a wild ending. *
41) ROCK N ROLL HIGH SCHOOL - New World Pictures' finest hour and one of the greatest rock movies ever. Riff Randall and the Ramones forever!
APRIL 25
42) DEATH WISH 4: THE CRACKDOWN - Slick entry in long running series is quintessential 80's action flick from Cannon Films. Ridiculous, but delivers. *
APRIL 26
43) SWITCHBLADE SISTERS - Jack Hill's magnum opus.
44) UNDER THE SKIN - Ambiguous science fiction thriller is nearly wordless story of an alien taking the form of a beautiful woman and prowling the Scottish countryside searching for men to...absorb, I think. Scarlett Johansson is good as the enigmatic alien struggling to comprehend humanity. Virtually inscrutable at times, but compelling. *
APRIL 27
45) THE SWINGING CHEERLEADERS - Jack Hill's anti-authoritarian comedy is not very funny but is still entertaining enough. Any movie that features Rainbaux Smith in a cheerleader uniform is worth a look!
46) HOT POTATO - Jim Kelly returns as Black Belt Jones in lighthearted martial arts adventure. Good natured, but grating. *
47) BLOOD FEAST - Combination of crude gore effects, amateurish acting, kooky script and bizarre score somehow manages to weave a captivating spell that's nearly hypnotic. I can't believe I used to dislike this ground breaking carnage classic.
48) GODZILLA VS THE SMOG MONSTER - Weirdest of the long running kaiju series.
APRIL 28
49) BILLY THE KID VERSUS DRACULA - John Carradine's wild eyed performance as the babe loving titular bloodsucker is best thing in otherwise standard horror oater. Watchable, but doesn't live up to awesome title. *
APRIL 29
50) WAKE IN FRIGHT - Harrowing story of a teacher spending his holiday in a small Australian outback town and getting caught up in the hard drinking, hard living lifestyle. Well made and unbearably disturbing at times. *
51) INTRUDER - Stylish slasher gore fest from director Scott Spiegel.
52) HOLLYWOOD BOULEVARD - I always try to wrap up the challenge with this low budget ode to life in low budget film making. Cleverly directed by Joe Dante and Allan Arkush.
THE END
IT'S BEEN A TRIP!
Blu 18
Netflix 14
DVD 13
YouTube 2
TCM 2
Other 2
Theater 1
Total 52
First time 30
____________________
* First time viewing
Last edited by Chet Desmond; 07-19-14 at 10:28 PM.
#46
New Member
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 10
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Re: Fifth Annual Drive-in/Exploitation/B-Movie LIST THREAD April 1-30 2014
Late Start. I better hurry!!!
1) The Devil Bat (1940) Blu-ray
2) King Kong vs Godzilla (1962) Blu-ray
3) King Kong Escapes (1967) Blu-ray
4) Reefer Madness (1936) YouTube
5) Dragon Lee vs Five Brothers (1978) Streaming Kung Fu Cinema on ROKU
6) The Pharaoh's Curse (1957) Streaming NetFlix
7) Greta The Mad Butcher (aka Ilsa The Wicked Warden) (1977) Blu-ray
8) Easy Riders and Raging Bulls (2003) Streaming
9) JD's Revenge (1976) Streaming NetFlix
10) Frogs (1972) Streaming NetFlix
11) Frankenstein's Army (2013) Streaming NetFlix
12) Invisible Invaders (1959) Streaming NetFlix
13) Raw Deal (1948) Streaming NetFlix
14) Nightmare City (1980) Streaming NetFlix
15) Gator Bait (1974) DVD
16) Goliath and the Sins of Babylon (1963) DVD
17) Schoolgirl Hitchhikers (1973) Blu-ray
18) Hot Rod Gang (1958) Streaming NetFlix
19) Attack of the Crab Monsters (1957) Streaming NetFlix
20) The People Under the Stairs (1991) Streaming NetFlix
21) The Mummy (1959) Blu-ray
22) The Cycle Savages (1969) Streaming NetFlix
23) Satan's Little Helper (2004) Streaming NetFlix
24) The Man From Planet X (1951) Streaming NetFlix
Always Fun!
1) The Devil Bat (1940) Blu-ray
2) King Kong vs Godzilla (1962) Blu-ray
3) King Kong Escapes (1967) Blu-ray
4) Reefer Madness (1936) YouTube
5) Dragon Lee vs Five Brothers (1978) Streaming Kung Fu Cinema on ROKU
6) The Pharaoh's Curse (1957) Streaming NetFlix
7) Greta The Mad Butcher (aka Ilsa The Wicked Warden) (1977) Blu-ray
8) Easy Riders and Raging Bulls (2003) Streaming
9) JD's Revenge (1976) Streaming NetFlix
10) Frogs (1972) Streaming NetFlix
11) Frankenstein's Army (2013) Streaming NetFlix
12) Invisible Invaders (1959) Streaming NetFlix
13) Raw Deal (1948) Streaming NetFlix
14) Nightmare City (1980) Streaming NetFlix
15) Gator Bait (1974) DVD
16) Goliath and the Sins of Babylon (1963) DVD
17) Schoolgirl Hitchhikers (1973) Blu-ray
18) Hot Rod Gang (1958) Streaming NetFlix
19) Attack of the Crab Monsters (1957) Streaming NetFlix
20) The People Under the Stairs (1991) Streaming NetFlix
21) The Mummy (1959) Blu-ray
22) The Cycle Savages (1969) Streaming NetFlix
23) Satan's Little Helper (2004) Streaming NetFlix
24) The Man From Planet X (1951) Streaming NetFlix
Always Fun!
Spoiler:
Last edited by EdG2k5; 05-01-14 at 10:12 AM. Reason: added list
#47
DVD Talk Hall of Fame
Re: Fifth Annual Drive-in/Exploitation/B-Movie LIST THREAD April 1-30 2014
a list might go here since i watched things that qualified unintentionally but it is really late in the month...