The 9th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***The List Thread***
#126
Senior Member
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 327
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Re: The 9th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***The List Thread
I usually try this every year, and only get 10ish movies in. Hopefully this year will be different, especially since I haven't seen season 3 of walking dead yet. Hoping I reach a goal of 31 flicks.
October 1st:
1. Curse of Chucky
October 1st:
1. Curse of Chucky
Last edited by acdcrocks1980; 10-02-13 at 01:19 AM.
#127
DVD Talk Platinum Edition
Re: The 9th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***The List Thread
October 1
1: Thirteen Ghosts (2001) *
October 3:
2: Hellboy (BLU)
October 4
3: Audrey Rose (MGMHD)
4: Basket Case (BLU)
5: The Fly (1958) (BLU)
6: The Fly (1986) (BLU)
7: Beetlejuice (BLU)
October 10:
8: Se7en (BLU)
October 11
9: Evil of Frankenstein (BLU)
October 12:
10: Scream of Fear. *
11: The Car (BLU)
12: World War Z (BLU) (3D) *
13: Frankenstein's Army (BLU)*
14: Deranged (BLU)
Date not recorded.
15: Squirm (BLU)
16: The Howling (BLU)
17: They Live (BLU)
18: Evil Dead (2013) (BLU) *
October 31:
19: Halloween (1978) (BLU)
20: Halloween 2 (BLU)
21: American Werewolf In London (BLU)
22: Night of the Living Dead (1968) (BLU)
23: Prince of Darkness (BLU)
23 Movies
5 First Time Views
20 on Blu-ray
1 DVD
2 TV
Lost track of how many I've participated in. 7, maybe?
1: Thirteen Ghosts (2001) *
October 3:
2: Hellboy (BLU)
October 4
3: Audrey Rose (MGMHD)
4: Basket Case (BLU)
5: The Fly (1958) (BLU)
6: The Fly (1986) (BLU)
7: Beetlejuice (BLU)
October 10:
8: Se7en (BLU)
October 11
9: Evil of Frankenstein (BLU)
October 12:
10: Scream of Fear. *
11: The Car (BLU)
12: World War Z (BLU) (3D) *
13: Frankenstein's Army (BLU)*
14: Deranged (BLU)
Date not recorded.
15: Squirm (BLU)
16: The Howling (BLU)
17: They Live (BLU)
18: Evil Dead (2013) (BLU) *
October 31:
19: Halloween (1978) (BLU)
20: Halloween 2 (BLU)
21: American Werewolf In London (BLU)
22: Night of the Living Dead (1968) (BLU)
23: Prince of Darkness (BLU)
23 Movies
5 First Time Views
20 on Blu-ray
1 DVD
2 TV
Lost track of how many I've participated in. 7, maybe?
Last edited by caligulathegod; 11-02-13 at 07:15 PM.
#128
DVD Talk Platinum Edition
Re: The 9th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***The List Thread
I have a strong feeling I'm not gonna fare as well as I did last year... but I'll die trying! (is that coming on too strong?)
The October Horror Movie Challenge - 100 Flicks in 31 Days:
TOTAL: 104.25
Personal Goal: 100 (reached / including TV Shows)
2005: 88
2006: 50
2012: 129
☼ = First Time Viewing (11) (TV Shows not included)
BLUE = Blu-ray (25)
GREEN = DVD (3)
RED = Online Streaming (Netflix, Youtube, etc.) (36)
ORANGE = Theater (0)
PLAIN/BLACK = TV (Cable, On Demand, etc.) (25)
TV Shows (15.25 Credits)
Most Movies Watched in One Day (TIE 10/17 & 10/19) (6)
September 30:
#001 The Purge (2013) (Streaming) ☼
October 1:
#002 World War Z (2013) (Unrated Blu-ray) ☼
October 2:
#003 Curse of Chucky (2013) (Streaming) ☼
#004 Aftershock (2012) (Netflix)
#005 The Frighteners (1996) (Director's Cut Blu-ray)
#006 An American Werewolf in London (1981) (Blu-ray)
October 3:
#007 Child's Play (1988) (Cinemax Streaming)
#008 Child's Play 2 (1990) (Netflix)
#009 Child's Play 3 (1991) (xfinity Streampix)
#010 Bride of Chucky (1998) (DVD)
#011 Seed of Chucky (2004) (Netflix)
October 4:
#012 Pontypool (2008) (Netflix)
#013 The ABCs of Death (2012) (Netflix) ☼
#014 The Cabin in the Woods (2012) (Blu-ray)
#015 Texas Chainsaw 3D (2013) (3D Blu-ray)
October 5:
#016 My Bloody Valentine (2009) (3D DVD)
October 6:
#017 Room 237 (2012) (Netflix)
#018 Tucker and Dale vs. Evil (2010) (Netflix)
October 7:
#019 Identity (2003) (Starz HD)
October 8:
#020 V/H/S (2012) (Netflix)
#021 Among Friends (2012) (Streaming) ☼
#022 Rob Zombie's Dir. Cut of Halloween (2007) (Unrated Blu-ray)
#023 Rob Zombie's Dir. Cut of Halloween II (2009) (Unrated Blu-ray)
October 9:
#024 The Conjuring (2013) (Streaming) ☼
#025 Chop (2011) (Netflix)
October 10:
#026 The Human Centipede (First Sequence) (2009) (Netflix)
#027 The Human Centipede II (Full Sequence) (2011) (Netflix)
October 11:
#028 Tales from the Crypt: Demon Knight (1995) (xfinity Streampix)
#029 Tales from the Crypt: Bordello of Blood (1996) (xfinity Streampix)
October 12:
#030 Halloween H20: 20 Years Later (1998) (SyFy HD)
October 13:
#031 Scream (1996) (Blu-ray)
#032 Chernobyl Diaries (2012) (HBO Signature HD)
#033 Scream 2 (1997) (Blu-ray)
October 14:
#034 Scream 3 (2000) (Blu-ray)
#035 Scream 4 (2011) (Blu-ray)
#036 House on Haunted Hill (1999) (AMC Fear Fest HD)
October 15:
#037 Cyrus: Mind of a Serial Killer (2010) (xfinity Streaming) ☼
#038 Pet Sematary (1989) (Netflix)
#039 The American Scream (2012) (Netflix) ☼
#040 Escape from Tomorrow (2013) (xfinity On Demand HD) ☼
October 16:
#041 Halloween: The Curse of Michael Myers (1995) (Netflix)
#042 The Texas Chain Saw Massacre (1974) (Streaming)
October 17:
#043 Resident Evil (2002) (Netflix)
#044 Maniac (2012) (Netflix)
#045 28 Weeks Later (2007) (FXMovie Streaming)
#046 The Evil Dead (w/Commentary Track) (1981) (Blu-ray)
#047 Evil Dead II (w/Commentary Track) (1987) (Blu-ray)
#048 Army of Darkness (1992) (DVD)
October 18:
#049 Carrie (1976) (Netflix)
#050 Director's Cut of Land of the Dead (2005) (Unrated Blu-ray)
#051 Halloween (1978) (35th Anniversary Blu-ray)
October 19:
#052 Silver Bullet (1985) (AMC Fear Fest HD)
#053 Graveyard Shift (1990) (AMC Fear Fest HD)
#054 Puppetmaster (1989) (AMC Fear Fest HD)
#055 Diary of the Dead (2007) (IFC HD)
#056 The Blair Witch Project (1999) (IFC HD)
#057 Halloween II (1981) (Blu-ray)
October 20:
#058 The Howling (1981) (AMC Fear Fest HD)
#059 Paranormal Activity (2007) (Blu-ray)
#060 Paranormal Activity 2 (2010) (Blu-ray)
#061 Paranormal Activity 3 (2011) (Blu-ray)
#062 Paranormal Activity 4 (2012) (Blu-ray)
October 21:
#063 Halloween 4: The Return of Michael Myers (1988) (Blu-ray)
#064 Halloween 5: The Revenge of Michael Myers (1989) (Blu-ray)
October 22:
#065 Halloween: Resurrection (2002) (Showtime Streaming)
#066 The Texas Chainsaw Massacre (2003) (Blu-ray)
#067 The Texas Chainsaw Massacre: The Beginning (2006) (Streaming)
#068 An American Werewolf in Paris (1997) (HBO2 HD)
October 23:
#069 Halloween III: Season of the Witch (1982) (AMC Fear Fest HD)
#070 Friday the 13th (2009) (AMC Fear Fest HD)
#071 Cry_Wolf (2005) (AMC Fear Fest HD)
#072 The Texas Chainsaw Massacre 2 (1986) (Blu-ray)
October 24:
#073 V/H/S/2 (2013) (Digital Copy)
#074 Scary Movie (2000) (AMC Fear Fest HD)
#075 Scary Movie 2 (2001) (AMC Fear Fest HD)
October 25:
#076 A Darker Reality (2008) (Netflix) ☼
#077 Hunger (2009) (Netflix) ☼
#078 Freddy's Dead: The Final Nightmare (1991) (AMC Fear Fest HD)
#079 The Exorcist: The Version You Haven't Seen Yet (1973) (DVD)
October 26:
#080 Alien³ (1992) (AMC Fear Fest HD)
October 27:
#081 The Rocky Horror Picture Show (1975) (IFC HD)
#082 American Mary (2012) (Blu-ray)
October 28:
#083 Thir13en Ghosts (2001) (AMC Fear Fest HD)
#084 A Nightmare on Elm Street (2010) (AMC Fear Fest HD)
#085 The Amityville Horror (2005) (AMC Fear Fest HD)
October 29:
#086 Friday the 13th: A New Beginning (1985) (AMC Fear Fest HD)
#087 Jason Lives: Friday the 13th Part VI (1986) (AMC Fear Fest HD)
#088 Friday the 13th Part VII: The New Blood (1988) (AMC Fear Fest HD)
#089 IT (1990) (Streaming)
October 30 - 11/01 (dawn): (went to Mexico for vacation)
TV Shows:
The October Horror Movie Challenge - 100 Flicks in 31 Days:
TOTAL: 104.25
Personal Goal: 100 (reached / including TV Shows)
2005: 88
2006: 50
2012: 129
☼ = First Time Viewing (11) (TV Shows not included)
BLUE = Blu-ray (25)
GREEN = DVD (3)
RED = Online Streaming (Netflix, Youtube, etc.) (36)
ORANGE = Theater (0)
PLAIN/BLACK = TV (Cable, On Demand, etc.) (25)
TV Shows (15.25 Credits)
Most Movies Watched in One Day (TIE 10/17 & 10/19) (6)
September 30:
#001 The Purge (2013) (Streaming) ☼
October 1:
#002 World War Z (2013) (Unrated Blu-ray) ☼
October 2:
#003 Curse of Chucky (2013) (Streaming) ☼
#004 Aftershock (2012) (Netflix)
#005 The Frighteners (1996) (Director's Cut Blu-ray)
#006 An American Werewolf in London (1981) (Blu-ray)
October 3:
#007 Child's Play (1988) (Cinemax Streaming)
#008 Child's Play 2 (1990) (Netflix)
#009 Child's Play 3 (1991) (xfinity Streampix)
#010 Bride of Chucky (1998) (DVD)
#011 Seed of Chucky (2004) (Netflix)
October 4:
#012 Pontypool (2008) (Netflix)
#013 The ABCs of Death (2012) (Netflix) ☼
#014 The Cabin in the Woods (2012) (Blu-ray)
#015 Texas Chainsaw 3D (2013) (3D Blu-ray)
October 5:
#016 My Bloody Valentine (2009) (3D DVD)
October 6:
#017 Room 237 (2012) (Netflix)
#018 Tucker and Dale vs. Evil (2010) (Netflix)
October 7:
#019 Identity (2003) (Starz HD)
October 8:
#020 V/H/S (2012) (Netflix)
#021 Among Friends (2012) (Streaming) ☼
#022 Rob Zombie's Dir. Cut of Halloween (2007) (Unrated Blu-ray)
#023 Rob Zombie's Dir. Cut of Halloween II (2009) (Unrated Blu-ray)
October 9:
#024 The Conjuring (2013) (Streaming) ☼
#025 Chop (2011) (Netflix)
October 10:
#026 The Human Centipede (First Sequence) (2009) (Netflix)
#027 The Human Centipede II (Full Sequence) (2011) (Netflix)
October 11:
#028 Tales from the Crypt: Demon Knight (1995) (xfinity Streampix)
#029 Tales from the Crypt: Bordello of Blood (1996) (xfinity Streampix)
October 12:
#030 Halloween H20: 20 Years Later (1998) (SyFy HD)
October 13:
#031 Scream (1996) (Blu-ray)
#032 Chernobyl Diaries (2012) (HBO Signature HD)
#033 Scream 2 (1997) (Blu-ray)
October 14:
#034 Scream 3 (2000) (Blu-ray)
#035 Scream 4 (2011) (Blu-ray)
#036 House on Haunted Hill (1999) (AMC Fear Fest HD)
October 15:
#037 Cyrus: Mind of a Serial Killer (2010) (xfinity Streaming) ☼
#038 Pet Sematary (1989) (Netflix)
#039 The American Scream (2012) (Netflix) ☼
#040 Escape from Tomorrow (2013) (xfinity On Demand HD) ☼
October 16:
#041 Halloween: The Curse of Michael Myers (1995) (Netflix)
#042 The Texas Chain Saw Massacre (1974) (Streaming)
October 17:
#043 Resident Evil (2002) (Netflix)
#044 Maniac (2012) (Netflix)
#045 28 Weeks Later (2007) (FXMovie Streaming)
#046 The Evil Dead (w/Commentary Track) (1981) (Blu-ray)
#047 Evil Dead II (w/Commentary Track) (1987) (Blu-ray)
#048 Army of Darkness (1992) (DVD)
October 18:
#049 Carrie (1976) (Netflix)
#050 Director's Cut of Land of the Dead (2005) (Unrated Blu-ray)
#051 Halloween (1978) (35th Anniversary Blu-ray)
October 19:
#052 Silver Bullet (1985) (AMC Fear Fest HD)
#053 Graveyard Shift (1990) (AMC Fear Fest HD)
#054 Puppetmaster (1989) (AMC Fear Fest HD)
#055 Diary of the Dead (2007) (IFC HD)
#056 The Blair Witch Project (1999) (IFC HD)
#057 Halloween II (1981) (Blu-ray)
October 20:
#058 The Howling (1981) (AMC Fear Fest HD)
#059 Paranormal Activity (2007) (Blu-ray)
#060 Paranormal Activity 2 (2010) (Blu-ray)
#061 Paranormal Activity 3 (2011) (Blu-ray)
#062 Paranormal Activity 4 (2012) (Blu-ray)
October 21:
#063 Halloween 4: The Return of Michael Myers (1988) (Blu-ray)
#064 Halloween 5: The Revenge of Michael Myers (1989) (Blu-ray)
October 22:
#065 Halloween: Resurrection (2002) (Showtime Streaming)
#066 The Texas Chainsaw Massacre (2003) (Blu-ray)
#067 The Texas Chainsaw Massacre: The Beginning (2006) (Streaming)
#068 An American Werewolf in Paris (1997) (HBO2 HD)
October 23:
#069 Halloween III: Season of the Witch (1982) (AMC Fear Fest HD)
#070 Friday the 13th (2009) (AMC Fear Fest HD)
#071 Cry_Wolf (2005) (AMC Fear Fest HD)
#072 The Texas Chainsaw Massacre 2 (1986) (Blu-ray)
October 24:
#073 V/H/S/2 (2013) (Digital Copy)
#074 Scary Movie (2000) (AMC Fear Fest HD)
#075 Scary Movie 2 (2001) (AMC Fear Fest HD)
October 25:
#076 A Darker Reality (2008) (Netflix) ☼
#077 Hunger (2009) (Netflix) ☼
#078 Freddy's Dead: The Final Nightmare (1991) (AMC Fear Fest HD)
#079 The Exorcist: The Version You Haven't Seen Yet (1973) (DVD)
October 26:
#080 Alien³ (1992) (AMC Fear Fest HD)
October 27:
#081 The Rocky Horror Picture Show (1975) (IFC HD)
#082 American Mary (2012) (Blu-ray)
October 28:
#083 Thir13en Ghosts (2001) (AMC Fear Fest HD)
#084 A Nightmare on Elm Street (2010) (AMC Fear Fest HD)
#085 The Amityville Horror (2005) (AMC Fear Fest HD)
October 29:
#086 Friday the 13th: A New Beginning (1985) (AMC Fear Fest HD)
#087 Jason Lives: Friday the 13th Part VI (1986) (AMC Fear Fest HD)
#088 Friday the 13th Part VII: The New Blood (1988) (AMC Fear Fest HD)
#089 IT (1990) (Streaming)
October 30 - 11/01 (dawn): (went to Mexico for vacation)
TV Shows:
Spoiler:
Last edited by mikewendt; 11-16-13 at 01:20 AM.
#129
DVD Talk Gold Edition
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Western Kentucky
Posts: 2,576
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Re: The 9th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***The List Thread
Took last year off, due to personal issues. Back to try again this year.
2007: 20
2008: 28
2009: 82
2010: 33
2011: 36
Last Year: 36
Goal: 31
Currently Watched: 33
KEY:
First Time Viewing
Wild Card
Viewed In Theater
Viewed Online
Viewed On TV
Viewed On DVD
Viewed On Blu-Ray
Viewed On VHS
10/01/10:
1. Child's Play (1988)
2. The Stepfather (1987)
10/02/10:
3. House On Haunted Hill (1959)
4. Killer Klowns From Outer Space (1988)
10/03/10:
5. Lucid. (2013)
6. The People Under The Stairs (1991)
7. Child's Play 2 (1990)
8. The Stuff (1985)
9. The Sleeper (2012)
10. Kuroneko (1968)
10/04/10:
11. The Tingler (1959)
10/05/10:
12. TerrorVision (1986)
10/06/10:
13. Black Christmas (1974)
10/07/10:
14. The Terror (1963)
15. Zombi 2 (as Zombie Flesh Eaters) (1979)
16. Demons (1985)
10/08/10:
17. Demons 2 (1986)
18. The Purge (2013)
19. Street Trash (1987)
10/09/10:
10/10/10:
20. Terror Train (1980)
10/11/10:
10/12/10:
21. Silent Night, Deadly Night (1984)
22. Evilspeak (1981)
10/13/10:
23. Re-Animator (1985)
24. Night Of The Creeps (1986)
10/14/10:
10/15/10:
10/16/10:
10/17/10:
25. Pumpkinhead (1988)
10/18/10:
10/19/10:
10/20/10:
10/21/10:
26. The Inkeepers (2011)
10/22/10:
10/23/10:
10/24/10:
27. Dark Night Of The Scarecrow (1981)
10/25/10:
10/26/10:
10/27/10:
28. Insidious (2011)
10/28/10:
29. Prince Of Darkness (1987)
30. Henry: Portrait Of A Serial Killer (1990)
10/29/10:
10/30/10:
10/31/10:
31. Ghostbusters (1984)[/U]
32. Halloween (1978)
33. Halloween II (1981)
THE EXPANDED CHECKLIST
2007: 20
2008: 28
2009: 82
2010: 33
2011: 36
Last Year: 36
Goal: 31
Currently Watched: 33
KEY:
First Time Viewing
Wild Card
Viewed In Theater
Viewed Online
Viewed On TV
Viewed On DVD
Viewed On Blu-Ray
Viewed On VHS
10/01/10:
1. Child's Play (1988)
2. The Stepfather (1987)
10/02/10:
3. House On Haunted Hill (1959)
4. Killer Klowns From Outer Space (1988)
10/03/10:
5. Lucid. (2013)
6. The People Under The Stairs (1991)
7. Child's Play 2 (1990)
8. The Stuff (1985)
9. The Sleeper (2012)
10. Kuroneko (1968)
10/04/10:
11. The Tingler (1959)
10/05/10:
12. TerrorVision (1986)
10/06/10:
13. Black Christmas (1974)
10/07/10:
14. The Terror (1963)
15. Zombi 2 (as Zombie Flesh Eaters) (1979)
16. Demons (1985)
10/08/10:
17. Demons 2 (1986)
18. The Purge (2013)
19. Street Trash (1987)
10/09/10:
10/10/10:
20. Terror Train (1980)
10/11/10:
10/12/10:
21. Silent Night, Deadly Night (1984)
22. Evilspeak (1981)
10/13/10:
23. Re-Animator (1985)
24. Night Of The Creeps (1986)
10/14/10:
10/15/10:
10/16/10:
10/17/10:
25. Pumpkinhead (1988)
10/18/10:
10/19/10:
10/20/10:
10/21/10:
26. The Inkeepers (2011)
10/22/10:
10/23/10:
10/24/10:
27. Dark Night Of The Scarecrow (1981)
10/25/10:
10/26/10:
10/27/10:
28. Insidious (2011)
10/28/10:
29. Prince Of Darkness (1987)
30. Henry: Portrait Of A Serial Killer (1990)
10/29/10:
10/30/10:
10/31/10:
31. Ghostbusters (1984)[/U]
32. Halloween (1978)
33. Halloween II (1981)
THE EXPANDED CHECKLIST
Spoiler:
Last edited by MTRodaba2468; 11-01-13 at 03:00 AM.
#130
The 9th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***The List Thread
2013 October Horror Movie Challenge
CURRENT TOTAL: 3
GOAL: 31
TOTAL LAST YEAR:66
☼ = First Time Viewing
MOVIE LIST
October 1:
1. Dracula (Tod Browning / USA / 1931 / 75 mins) B [Netflix Streaming]
October 2:
☼2. Dark Skies (Scott Stewart / USA / 2013 / 97 mins) D+ [DVD]
October 3:
☼3. The Squad (Jaime Osorio Marquez / Colombia / 2011 / 108 mins) B- [DVD]
CURRENT TOTAL: 3
GOAL: 31
TOTAL LAST YEAR:66
☼ = First Time Viewing
MOVIE LIST
October 1:
1. Dracula (Tod Browning / USA / 1931 / 75 mins) B [Netflix Streaming]
October 2:
☼2. Dark Skies (Scott Stewart / USA / 2013 / 97 mins) D+ [DVD]
October 3:
☼3. The Squad (Jaime Osorio Marquez / Colombia / 2011 / 108 mins) B- [DVD]
Last edited by Ghostface180; 10-04-13 at 01:30 AM.
#131
Senior Member
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 848
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Re: The 9th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***The List Thread
2013 MOVIE LIST
Green Bold = 1st Time Viewing
OCTOBER 1
001. Horror Hotel a/k/a City of the Dead (1960/John Moxey,USA: YouTube)
002. Black Sabbath (1963/Mario Bava, Italy: YouTube)
OCTOBER 2
003. Don't Go to Sleep (1982/Richard Lang, USA: YouTube)
004. House on Haunted Hill (1959/William Castle, USA: Netflix Streaming)
OCTOBER 3
005. The Reef (2012/Andrew Traucki, Australia: Netflix Streaming)
OCTOBER 4
006. American Mary (2012/Soska Sisters, Canada: Netflix Streaming)
OCTOBER 5
007. The Down That Dreaded Sundown (1976/Charles B. Pierce, USA: Dailymotion)
008. Cabin in the Woods (2012/Joss Whedon, USA: Netflix Streaming)
009. The Haunted World of El Superbeasto (2008/Rob Zombie, USA: Netflix Streaming)
OCTOBER 6
010. Of Dolls and Murder (2012/Susan Marks, USA: Netflix Streaming)
011. The Abominable Dr. Phibes (1971/Robert Fuest, USA: YouTube)
OCTOBER 7
012. The Black Sleep (1956/Reginald LeBorg, USA: Netflix Streaming)
013. Dr. Phibes Rise Again! (1972/Robert Fuest, USA: YouTube)
OCTOBER 8
014. The Flesh and the Fiends (1960/John Gilling, UK: Dailymotion)
015. The Aswang Phenomenon (2011/Jordan Clark, USA: YouTube)
OCTOBER 9
016. Shakma (1990/Tom Logan, USA: Netflix Streaming)
017. Trick R' Treat (2009/Michael Doughtery, USA: Blu-Ray)
OCTOBER 10
018. Hatchet II (2010/Adam Green, USA: Netflix Streaming)
019. Eyes of Fire (1983/Avery Crounse, USA: YouTube)
OCTOBER 11
020. The Nightmare Before Christmas (1993/Henry Selnick, USA: Netflix Streaming)
OCTOBER 12
021. Vampires in Havana (1987/Juan Padron, Cuba: Netflix Streaming)
022. The Devil's Rock (2011/Paul Campion, New Zealand: Netflix Streaming)
023. The Devil's Carnival (2012/Darren Lynn Bousman, USA: Netflix Streaming
OCTOBER 13
024. Severance (2006/Christopher Smith, UK: Netflix Streaming)
025. ParNorman (2012/Chris Butler, USA: Netflix Streaming)
026. Trilogy of Terror (1975/Dan Curtis, USA: YouTube)
027. The Mummy's Curse (1944/Leslie Goodwins, USA: Netflix Streaming)
OCTOBER 14
028. Bride of Frankenstein (1935/James Whale, USA: Netflix Streaming)
029. Attack of the Puppet People (1958/Bert Gordon, USA: Netflix Streaming)
OCTOBER 16
030. Let's Scare Jessica to Death (1971/John Hancock, USA: YouTube)
OCTOBER 17
031. Jack Frost (1997/Michael Cooney, USA: Netflix Streaming)
OCTOBER 19
032. The Caller (2011/Matthew Parkhill, USA: Netflix Steaming)
OCTOBER 20
033. John Dies at the End (2012/Don Coscarelli, USA: Netflix Streaming)
034. Nightmares in Red, White, and Blue (2009/Andrew Monument, USA: Netflix Streaming)
OCTOBER 21
035. Atrocious (2011/Fernando Barreda Luna, Spain: Netflix Streaming)
OCTOBER 22
036. Henry: Portrait of a Serial Killer (1990/John McNaughton, USA: DVD)
OCTOBER 23
037. Tucker and Dale vs Evil (2010/Eli Craig, USA: Netflix Streaming)
OCTOBER 24
038. Scream (1996/Wes Craven, USA: Netflix Streaming)
OCTOBER 26
039.Alvin and the Chipmunks Meet the Wolfman (2000/Kathi Castillo, USA: Netflix Streaming)
040.The Incredible Melting Man, MST3K Version (1977, William Sachs, USA: YouTube)
OCTOBER 28
041. Pontypool (2008/Bruce McDonald, Canada: DVD)
042. The Leech Woman, MST3K Version (1960/Edward Dein, USA: YouTube)
043. Lords of Salem (2012/Rob Zombie, USA: DVD)
OCTOBER 29
044. Mystery of the Wax Museum (1933/Michael Curtiz, USA: YouTube)
045. House of Wax (1953/Andre de Toth, USA: YouTube)
046. Return of the Living Dead 3 (1993/Brian Yuzna, USA)
OCTOBER 30
047. Blood Diner (1987/Jackie Kong, USA: YouTube)
048. The Dead Next Door (1989/J.R. Bookwalter, USA: DVD)
OCTOBER 31
049. Dawn of the Dead (1979/George A. Romero, USA: DVD)
050. Night of the Living Dead (1968/George A. Romero, USA: YouTube)
Green Bold = 1st Time Viewing
OCTOBER 1
001. Horror Hotel a/k/a City of the Dead (1960/John Moxey,USA: YouTube)
002. Black Sabbath (1963/Mario Bava, Italy: YouTube)
OCTOBER 2
003. Don't Go to Sleep (1982/Richard Lang, USA: YouTube)
004. House on Haunted Hill (1959/William Castle, USA: Netflix Streaming)
OCTOBER 3
005. The Reef (2012/Andrew Traucki, Australia: Netflix Streaming)
OCTOBER 4
006. American Mary (2012/Soska Sisters, Canada: Netflix Streaming)
OCTOBER 5
007. The Down That Dreaded Sundown (1976/Charles B. Pierce, USA: Dailymotion)
008. Cabin in the Woods (2012/Joss Whedon, USA: Netflix Streaming)
009. The Haunted World of El Superbeasto (2008/Rob Zombie, USA: Netflix Streaming)
OCTOBER 6
010. Of Dolls and Murder (2012/Susan Marks, USA: Netflix Streaming)
011. The Abominable Dr. Phibes (1971/Robert Fuest, USA: YouTube)
OCTOBER 7
012. The Black Sleep (1956/Reginald LeBorg, USA: Netflix Streaming)
013. Dr. Phibes Rise Again! (1972/Robert Fuest, USA: YouTube)
OCTOBER 8
014. The Flesh and the Fiends (1960/John Gilling, UK: Dailymotion)
015. The Aswang Phenomenon (2011/Jordan Clark, USA: YouTube)
OCTOBER 9
016. Shakma (1990/Tom Logan, USA: Netflix Streaming)
017. Trick R' Treat (2009/Michael Doughtery, USA: Blu-Ray)
OCTOBER 10
018. Hatchet II (2010/Adam Green, USA: Netflix Streaming)
019. Eyes of Fire (1983/Avery Crounse, USA: YouTube)
OCTOBER 11
020. The Nightmare Before Christmas (1993/Henry Selnick, USA: Netflix Streaming)
OCTOBER 12
021. Vampires in Havana (1987/Juan Padron, Cuba: Netflix Streaming)
022. The Devil's Rock (2011/Paul Campion, New Zealand: Netflix Streaming)
023. The Devil's Carnival (2012/Darren Lynn Bousman, USA: Netflix Streaming
OCTOBER 13
024. Severance (2006/Christopher Smith, UK: Netflix Streaming)
025. ParNorman (2012/Chris Butler, USA: Netflix Streaming)
026. Trilogy of Terror (1975/Dan Curtis, USA: YouTube)
027. The Mummy's Curse (1944/Leslie Goodwins, USA: Netflix Streaming)
OCTOBER 14
028. Bride of Frankenstein (1935/James Whale, USA: Netflix Streaming)
029. Attack of the Puppet People (1958/Bert Gordon, USA: Netflix Streaming)
OCTOBER 16
030. Let's Scare Jessica to Death (1971/John Hancock, USA: YouTube)
OCTOBER 17
031. Jack Frost (1997/Michael Cooney, USA: Netflix Streaming)
OCTOBER 19
032. The Caller (2011/Matthew Parkhill, USA: Netflix Steaming)
OCTOBER 20
033. John Dies at the End (2012/Don Coscarelli, USA: Netflix Streaming)
034. Nightmares in Red, White, and Blue (2009/Andrew Monument, USA: Netflix Streaming)
OCTOBER 21
035. Atrocious (2011/Fernando Barreda Luna, Spain: Netflix Streaming)
OCTOBER 22
036. Henry: Portrait of a Serial Killer (1990/John McNaughton, USA: DVD)
OCTOBER 23
037. Tucker and Dale vs Evil (2010/Eli Craig, USA: Netflix Streaming)
OCTOBER 24
038. Scream (1996/Wes Craven, USA: Netflix Streaming)
OCTOBER 26
039.Alvin and the Chipmunks Meet the Wolfman (2000/Kathi Castillo, USA: Netflix Streaming)
040.The Incredible Melting Man, MST3K Version (1977, William Sachs, USA: YouTube)
OCTOBER 28
041. Pontypool (2008/Bruce McDonald, Canada: DVD)
042. The Leech Woman, MST3K Version (1960/Edward Dein, USA: YouTube)
043. Lords of Salem (2012/Rob Zombie, USA: DVD)
OCTOBER 29
044. Mystery of the Wax Museum (1933/Michael Curtiz, USA: YouTube)
045. House of Wax (1953/Andre de Toth, USA: YouTube)
046. Return of the Living Dead 3 (1993/Brian Yuzna, USA)
OCTOBER 30
047. Blood Diner (1987/Jackie Kong, USA: YouTube)
048. The Dead Next Door (1989/J.R. Bookwalter, USA: DVD)
OCTOBER 31
049. Dawn of the Dead (1979/George A. Romero, USA: DVD)
050. Night of the Living Dead (1968/George A. Romero, USA: YouTube)
Last edited by Burgundy LaRue; 11-08-13 at 10:53 AM.
#132
Senior Member
Re: The 9th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***The List Thread
GOAL: 40 I couldn't get there last year but I'll try again!
DVD
Blu-Ray
Blu-Ray 3D
DVR
Theater
October 1:
1. Planet Terror (2007) DVD
October 2:
2. The Fog (1980) DVD
October 11:
3. Fright Night (1985) DVD
4. The Crazies (1973) Blu-Ray
October 12:
5. Rubber (2010) DVR
October 13:
6. Let Me In (2010) Blu-Ray
October 14:
7. Needful Things (1993) DVD
October 15:
8. High Tension (2003) DVD
October 16:
9. Phantasm (1979) DVD
10. Phantasm II (1988) DVD
October 17:
11. Phantasm III: Lord of the Dead (1994) DVD
12. Cube Zero (2004) DVD
13. Cube (1997) DVD
October 19:
14. Cube 2: Hypercube DVD
15. Phantasm IV: Oblivion DVD
October 20:
16. Inferno 1980 Blu-Ray
17. The Hills Have Eyes (1977) DVD
18. Chernobyl Diaries (2012) DVR
19. Warning Sign (1985) DVD
October 21:
20. The Descent (2005) DVD
October 24:
21. Halloween (1978) DVD
22. Halloween II (1981) Blu-Ray
October 27:
23. Cabin in the Woods (2012) Blu-Ray
October 28:
24. Halloween III: Season of the Witch (1982) Blu-Ray
October 29:
25. Halloween 4: The Return of Michael Myers (1988) DVD
26. Halloween 5: The Revenge of Michael Myers (1989) DVD
October 30:
27. Evil Dead (2013) Blu-Ray
October 31:
28. Halloween H2O: 20 Years Later (1998) Blu-Ray
29. Night of the Living Dead (1968) DVD
DVD
Blu-Ray
Blu-Ray 3D
DVR
Theater
October 1:
1. Planet Terror (2007) DVD
October 2:
2. The Fog (1980) DVD
October 11:
3. Fright Night (1985) DVD
4. The Crazies (1973) Blu-Ray
October 12:
5. Rubber (2010) DVR
October 13:
6. Let Me In (2010) Blu-Ray
October 14:
7. Needful Things (1993) DVD
October 15:
8. High Tension (2003) DVD
October 16:
9. Phantasm (1979) DVD
10. Phantasm II (1988) DVD
October 17:
11. Phantasm III: Lord of the Dead (1994) DVD
12. Cube Zero (2004) DVD
13. Cube (1997) DVD
October 19:
14. Cube 2: Hypercube DVD
15. Phantasm IV: Oblivion DVD
October 20:
16. Inferno 1980 Blu-Ray
17. The Hills Have Eyes (1977) DVD
18. Chernobyl Diaries (2012) DVR
19. Warning Sign (1985) DVD
October 21:
20. The Descent (2005) DVD
October 24:
21. Halloween (1978) DVD
22. Halloween II (1981) Blu-Ray
October 27:
23. Cabin in the Woods (2012) Blu-Ray
October 28:
24. Halloween III: Season of the Witch (1982) Blu-Ray
October 29:
25. Halloween 4: The Return of Michael Myers (1988) DVD
26. Halloween 5: The Revenge of Michael Myers (1989) DVD
October 30:
27. Evil Dead (2013) Blu-Ray
October 31:
28. Halloween H2O: 20 Years Later (1998) Blu-Ray
29. Night of the Living Dead (1968) DVD
Last edited by ignition; 11-01-13 at 07:24 PM.
#133
Senior Member
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 281
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Re: The 9th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***The List Thread
It's time!
OCTOBER 1
1) PHANTASM - Kicking things off with a classic.
OCTOBER 2
2) AMERICAN MARY - Katharine Isabelle is great as struggling med student performing unethical body modification procedures in disturbing flick from Jen and Sylvia Soska. Not entirely successful, but original, compelling and worth a look. The Beatress character gave me the willies! *
OCTOBER 3
3) THE FLY (1958) - I'm not sure how I missed this one all these years. Cool monster and unforgettable finale. *
OCTOBER 5
4) PHANTASM OBLIVION - The outtakes from the original classic and haunting ending are best things in last film of beloved series. *
5) VAMPIRE CIRCUS - I love this period of Hammer flicks. The brew of old school gothic horror and edgy 70's grit is always great fun. This one has a particularly creepy vibe thanks to its kinky child killing antagonists.
6) SHANKS - William Castle's last film is his best. The tone is...strange in horror tinged fantasy with Marcel Marceau in a duel role. Difficult to describe and not for everyone to be sure. A complete departure and a great swan song for genre legend Castle.
OCTOBER 6
7) HENRY: PORTRAIT OF A SERIAL KILLER - One of the best horror films of the 90's has lost none of its bone chilling power. Michael Rooker, Tom Towles and Tracy Arnold are fantastic in gut wrenching masterpiece.
8) PREMATURE BURIAL - Pretty good Edgar Allan Poe adaptation from Roger Corman is a visual treat. Ray Milland fills in for Vincent Price as man with an obsessive fear of...premature burial. *
9) THE TINGLER - Vincent Price rules in gimmick master William Castle's iconic film. Great fun and nutty as hell.
OCTOBER 7
10) THE AMERICAN SCREAM - Fascinating doc from Michael (Best Worst Movie) Stephenson tells story of 3 Halloween obsessed neighbors and the spectacular holiday displays they create. Funny and bittersweet. Perfect viewing for the season. *
OCTOBER 8
11) FROM BEYOND - Stuart Gordon's "Re-Animator" follow up is stunning practical special effects extravaganza. Well directed with a great script and cast.
12) THE INCREDIBLE MELTING MAN - Rick Baker brilliantly delivers what the title promises in campy sci-fi horror romp. Silly and fun. *
13) FIDO - Zombie comedy has interesting take on the genre with the undead now domesticated and being used as servants in upscale households. Billy Connelloy is marvelous as titular ghoul winning the hearts of a mother and son.
OCTOBER 9
14) BLOOD FEAST - Ground breaking early gore flick is bad in all the right ways.
OCTOBER 10
15) THE MUTILATOR - Bitchin' 80's slasher flick. Entertaining with some juicy gore and a hilariously inappropriate theme song. Nicely directed by one hit wonder Buddy Cooper *
OCTOBER 12
16) THE FUNHOUSE - A foreboding sense of doom permeates every scene in Tobe Hooper's stylish slasher epic. One of my favorite horror movies.
17) EATEN ALIVE - The delirium is palpable in Tobe Hooper's underrated follow up to "Texas Chainsaw Massacre". Brimming with eccentric performances and an inventive, surreal mise-en-scene. Achieves a level of hysteria that's truly impressive.
OCTOBER 13
18) PIECES - If Ed Wood had made a giallo, it might have turned out something like this. Ludicrous and endlessly entertaining with some pretty intense gore.
19) THE BURNING - Top notch "Friday the 13th" knockoff. Great FX and cast.
OCTOBER 14
20) SCANNERS - Stephen Lack is lacking and nearly sinks David Cronenberg's kelekinetic sci-fi horror flick. Thank goodness Michael Ironside is on hand to pick up the slack. Awesome special effects.
20.5) THE WALKING DEAD (S4 E1)
OCTOBER 15
21.5) JUST BEFORE DAWN - Excellent backwoods horror film from director Jeff Lieberman.
OCTOBER 16
22.5) CAPTAIN KRONOS VAMPIRE HUNTER - Stylish and cool Hammer production is great setup for franchise that never was. Writer/director Brian Clemens brings a fresh sensibility to typical bloodsucking saga. Nicely acted - Could have been an interesting series if studio financial woes hadn't put a stake into any sequel possibilities. *
OCTOBER 17
23.5) AN AMERICAN WEREWOLF IN LONDON - Perfect blend of horror and comedy. Rick Baker's make-up effects are so good they had to create an Academy Award category for 'em.
OCTOBER 18
24.5) THE HAUNTED PALACE - Edgar Allan Poe's "The Haunted Palace" based on a story by HP Lovecraft...only AIP! Credit confusion aside, one of the best in this Roger Corman Series. *
OCTOBER 19
25.5) TRICK R TREAT - The holday atmosphere is thick in this Halloween perennial.
26.5) FRANKENSTEIN'S ARMY - I was looking forward to this one, but found it disappointing. The idea and monsters are cool, but the found footage style doesn't really work for this. *
OCTOBER 20
27.5) WITCHFINDER GENERAL - Devastating tale of political and religious corruption in 17th-century England. Writer/director Michael Reeves vision of humanity is cynical and merciless as hell. Vincent Price's best film and one of the finest horror flicks ever made.
28.5) FORBIDDEN WORLD - Roger Corman's "Alien" rip off is exploitation at its finest. Fast paced action, gratuitous nudity (Dawn Dunlap...Helloooo Nurse!) gooey gore and general silliness make this one a total blast.
OCTOBER 21
29.5) THE HILLS HAVE EYES (1977) - Wes Craven's masterpiece. Twisted, clever and tense.
OCTOBER 22
30.5) NIGHTMARE - Psychological horror film from Hammer Studios and director Freddie Francis. Some nice plot twists and moody black and white photography. *
OCTOBER 23
31.5) MONSTER HOUSE - Macabre animated feature is genuinely creepy at times.
32) TOY STORY OF TERROR - Pixar seems to be going through the motions in relatively uninspired short.
REGULAR SHOW: TERROR TALES OF THE PARK III - Another surreal, clever Halloween episode for Cartoon Network series. I really love this show.
OCTOBER 24
33) TALES FROM THE CRYPT - Terrific Amicus anthology based on classic EC horror comics. Stylishly directed by Freddie Francis with nary a weak story in the bunch. Well acted and great fun.
OCTOBER 25
33.5) AMERICAN HORROR STORY (S3 E1)
34.5) BLOODY BIRTHDAY - Uninteresting story of three homicidal kids born during the same solar eclipse. Novelty of juniors committing heinous murders is entertaining for a while, but ultimately bloody boring. *
OCTOBER 26
35.5) THE SEVENTH VICTIM - Superb Val Lewton prouction stars Kim Hunter (in her film debut) and Hugh (Ward Cleaver!) Beaumont as sister and husband of missing woman. Their search leads to an urban satanic cult...with a vow of non violence. Several riveting sequences and stunning black and white photography. *
OCTOBER 27
36) AMERICAN HORROR STORY (S3 E2) - So far, so great.
37) NIGHT OF THE LIVING DEAD (1968) - I usually watch this on Halloween, but how else to kick off a Romero zombie movie quartet marathon? Awesome as always.
38) DAWN OF THE DEAD (1979) - My all time favorite movie.
39) DAY OF THE DEAD (1985) - Third in undead series is good, but I still pine for Romero's epic vision that was abandoned for budgetary reasons.
40) LAND OF THE DEAD - Underrated entry in Romeros' dead saga is tasty metaphor for post 9/11-Tea Party America. Subversive and sharp.
41) IT'S THE GREAT PUMPKIN, CHARLIE BROWN (WILDCARD) - Man, I miss Dolly Madison snack cakes!
OCTOBER 28
42) THE MASQUE OF THE RED DEATH - Stunningly photographed by Nicholas Roeg and wonderfully weird, this is my favorite of Roger Corman's Poe films. Vincent Price is terrific as diabolical nobleman partying and trying to stave off the plague as it ravages the surrounding countryside. Trippy.
43) THE BOOGEYMAN (1980) - It may be nonsense...but it's oddly compelling nonsense!
43.5) AMERICAN HORROR STORY (S3 E3)
44.5) TINY TOON'S NIGHT GHOULERY (WILDCARD) - Double length Halloween episode from classic and influential animated series. Funny stuff.
45.5) MESSIAH OF EVIL - Eerie, with an unsettling Lovecraft vibe.
OCTOBER 29
46.5) DRACULA (1958) - BFI restoration of Hammer classic.
OCTOBER 30
47.5) HALLOWEEN 4: THE RETURN OF MICHAEL MYERS - Risible sequel tries in vain to recreate style and intensity of original classic. Bad movie fun.
OCTOBER 31 - HALLOWEEN
48.5) THE ABOMINABLE DR. PHIBES - Vincent Price rules in this stylish and witty horror romp. Well directed by Robert Fuest with awesome art deco sets. A total delight.
49.5) LEMORA: A CHILD'S TALE OF THE SUPERNATURAL - Cheryl "Rainbeaux" Smith is fantastic as pubescent girl on phantasmagorical odyssey to find her gangster father. Unsettling and beautifully photographed. One of my faves.
50.5) THE FOG - Style trumps sense in John Carpenter's moody ghost story.
51.5) HALLOWEEN (1978) - It's October 31. Gotta watch this.
52.5) DR. PHIBES RISES AGAIN - Sequel to "Abominable Dr. Phibes" is decent but not as satisfying as brilliant original. Good cast.
THE END?
Goal: 31
Total 52.5
Stats for movies only
First time viewings: 13
Decades
40's - 1
50's - 3
60's - 7
70's - 15
80's - 13
90's - 2
00's - 4
10's - 3
Formats
DVD - 17
Blu - 24
Netflix - 3
TV - 1
Other - 3
____________________
* First time viewing
OCTOBER 1
1) PHANTASM - Kicking things off with a classic.
OCTOBER 2
2) AMERICAN MARY - Katharine Isabelle is great as struggling med student performing unethical body modification procedures in disturbing flick from Jen and Sylvia Soska. Not entirely successful, but original, compelling and worth a look. The Beatress character gave me the willies! *
OCTOBER 3
3) THE FLY (1958) - I'm not sure how I missed this one all these years. Cool monster and unforgettable finale. *
OCTOBER 5
4) PHANTASM OBLIVION - The outtakes from the original classic and haunting ending are best things in last film of beloved series. *
5) VAMPIRE CIRCUS - I love this period of Hammer flicks. The brew of old school gothic horror and edgy 70's grit is always great fun. This one has a particularly creepy vibe thanks to its kinky child killing antagonists.
6) SHANKS - William Castle's last film is his best. The tone is...strange in horror tinged fantasy with Marcel Marceau in a duel role. Difficult to describe and not for everyone to be sure. A complete departure and a great swan song for genre legend Castle.
OCTOBER 6
7) HENRY: PORTRAIT OF A SERIAL KILLER - One of the best horror films of the 90's has lost none of its bone chilling power. Michael Rooker, Tom Towles and Tracy Arnold are fantastic in gut wrenching masterpiece.
8) PREMATURE BURIAL - Pretty good Edgar Allan Poe adaptation from Roger Corman is a visual treat. Ray Milland fills in for Vincent Price as man with an obsessive fear of...premature burial. *
9) THE TINGLER - Vincent Price rules in gimmick master William Castle's iconic film. Great fun and nutty as hell.
OCTOBER 7
10) THE AMERICAN SCREAM - Fascinating doc from Michael (Best Worst Movie) Stephenson tells story of 3 Halloween obsessed neighbors and the spectacular holiday displays they create. Funny and bittersweet. Perfect viewing for the season. *
OCTOBER 8
11) FROM BEYOND - Stuart Gordon's "Re-Animator" follow up is stunning practical special effects extravaganza. Well directed with a great script and cast.
12) THE INCREDIBLE MELTING MAN - Rick Baker brilliantly delivers what the title promises in campy sci-fi horror romp. Silly and fun. *
13) FIDO - Zombie comedy has interesting take on the genre with the undead now domesticated and being used as servants in upscale households. Billy Connelloy is marvelous as titular ghoul winning the hearts of a mother and son.
OCTOBER 9
14) BLOOD FEAST - Ground breaking early gore flick is bad in all the right ways.
OCTOBER 10
15) THE MUTILATOR - Bitchin' 80's slasher flick. Entertaining with some juicy gore and a hilariously inappropriate theme song. Nicely directed by one hit wonder Buddy Cooper *
OCTOBER 12
16) THE FUNHOUSE - A foreboding sense of doom permeates every scene in Tobe Hooper's stylish slasher epic. One of my favorite horror movies.
17) EATEN ALIVE - The delirium is palpable in Tobe Hooper's underrated follow up to "Texas Chainsaw Massacre". Brimming with eccentric performances and an inventive, surreal mise-en-scene. Achieves a level of hysteria that's truly impressive.
OCTOBER 13
18) PIECES - If Ed Wood had made a giallo, it might have turned out something like this. Ludicrous and endlessly entertaining with some pretty intense gore.
19) THE BURNING - Top notch "Friday the 13th" knockoff. Great FX and cast.
OCTOBER 14
20) SCANNERS - Stephen Lack is lacking and nearly sinks David Cronenberg's kelekinetic sci-fi horror flick. Thank goodness Michael Ironside is on hand to pick up the slack. Awesome special effects.
20.5) THE WALKING DEAD (S4 E1)
OCTOBER 15
21.5) JUST BEFORE DAWN - Excellent backwoods horror film from director Jeff Lieberman.
OCTOBER 16
22.5) CAPTAIN KRONOS VAMPIRE HUNTER - Stylish and cool Hammer production is great setup for franchise that never was. Writer/director Brian Clemens brings a fresh sensibility to typical bloodsucking saga. Nicely acted - Could have been an interesting series if studio financial woes hadn't put a stake into any sequel possibilities. *
OCTOBER 17
23.5) AN AMERICAN WEREWOLF IN LONDON - Perfect blend of horror and comedy. Rick Baker's make-up effects are so good they had to create an Academy Award category for 'em.
OCTOBER 18
24.5) THE HAUNTED PALACE - Edgar Allan Poe's "The Haunted Palace" based on a story by HP Lovecraft...only AIP! Credit confusion aside, one of the best in this Roger Corman Series. *
OCTOBER 19
25.5) TRICK R TREAT - The holday atmosphere is thick in this Halloween perennial.
26.5) FRANKENSTEIN'S ARMY - I was looking forward to this one, but found it disappointing. The idea and monsters are cool, but the found footage style doesn't really work for this. *
OCTOBER 20
27.5) WITCHFINDER GENERAL - Devastating tale of political and religious corruption in 17th-century England. Writer/director Michael Reeves vision of humanity is cynical and merciless as hell. Vincent Price's best film and one of the finest horror flicks ever made.
28.5) FORBIDDEN WORLD - Roger Corman's "Alien" rip off is exploitation at its finest. Fast paced action, gratuitous nudity (Dawn Dunlap...Helloooo Nurse!) gooey gore and general silliness make this one a total blast.
OCTOBER 21
29.5) THE HILLS HAVE EYES (1977) - Wes Craven's masterpiece. Twisted, clever and tense.
OCTOBER 22
30.5) NIGHTMARE - Psychological horror film from Hammer Studios and director Freddie Francis. Some nice plot twists and moody black and white photography. *
OCTOBER 23
31.5) MONSTER HOUSE - Macabre animated feature is genuinely creepy at times.
32) TOY STORY OF TERROR - Pixar seems to be going through the motions in relatively uninspired short.
REGULAR SHOW: TERROR TALES OF THE PARK III - Another surreal, clever Halloween episode for Cartoon Network series. I really love this show.
OCTOBER 24
33) TALES FROM THE CRYPT - Terrific Amicus anthology based on classic EC horror comics. Stylishly directed by Freddie Francis with nary a weak story in the bunch. Well acted and great fun.
OCTOBER 25
33.5) AMERICAN HORROR STORY (S3 E1)
34.5) BLOODY BIRTHDAY - Uninteresting story of three homicidal kids born during the same solar eclipse. Novelty of juniors committing heinous murders is entertaining for a while, but ultimately bloody boring. *
OCTOBER 26
35.5) THE SEVENTH VICTIM - Superb Val Lewton prouction stars Kim Hunter (in her film debut) and Hugh (Ward Cleaver!) Beaumont as sister and husband of missing woman. Their search leads to an urban satanic cult...with a vow of non violence. Several riveting sequences and stunning black and white photography. *
OCTOBER 27
36) AMERICAN HORROR STORY (S3 E2) - So far, so great.
37) NIGHT OF THE LIVING DEAD (1968) - I usually watch this on Halloween, but how else to kick off a Romero zombie movie quartet marathon? Awesome as always.
38) DAWN OF THE DEAD (1979) - My all time favorite movie.
39) DAY OF THE DEAD (1985) - Third in undead series is good, but I still pine for Romero's epic vision that was abandoned for budgetary reasons.
40) LAND OF THE DEAD - Underrated entry in Romeros' dead saga is tasty metaphor for post 9/11-Tea Party America. Subversive and sharp.
41) IT'S THE GREAT PUMPKIN, CHARLIE BROWN (WILDCARD) - Man, I miss Dolly Madison snack cakes!
OCTOBER 28
42) THE MASQUE OF THE RED DEATH - Stunningly photographed by Nicholas Roeg and wonderfully weird, this is my favorite of Roger Corman's Poe films. Vincent Price is terrific as diabolical nobleman partying and trying to stave off the plague as it ravages the surrounding countryside. Trippy.
43) THE BOOGEYMAN (1980) - It may be nonsense...but it's oddly compelling nonsense!
43.5) AMERICAN HORROR STORY (S3 E3)
44.5) TINY TOON'S NIGHT GHOULERY (WILDCARD) - Double length Halloween episode from classic and influential animated series. Funny stuff.
45.5) MESSIAH OF EVIL - Eerie, with an unsettling Lovecraft vibe.
OCTOBER 29
46.5) DRACULA (1958) - BFI restoration of Hammer classic.
OCTOBER 30
47.5) HALLOWEEN 4: THE RETURN OF MICHAEL MYERS - Risible sequel tries in vain to recreate style and intensity of original classic. Bad movie fun.
OCTOBER 31 - HALLOWEEN
48.5) THE ABOMINABLE DR. PHIBES - Vincent Price rules in this stylish and witty horror romp. Well directed by Robert Fuest with awesome art deco sets. A total delight.
49.5) LEMORA: A CHILD'S TALE OF THE SUPERNATURAL - Cheryl "Rainbeaux" Smith is fantastic as pubescent girl on phantasmagorical odyssey to find her gangster father. Unsettling and beautifully photographed. One of my faves.
50.5) THE FOG - Style trumps sense in John Carpenter's moody ghost story.
51.5) HALLOWEEN (1978) - It's October 31. Gotta watch this.
52.5) DR. PHIBES RISES AGAIN - Sequel to "Abominable Dr. Phibes" is decent but not as satisfying as brilliant original. Good cast.
THE END?
Goal: 31
Total 52.5
Stats for movies only
First time viewings: 13
Decades
40's - 1
50's - 3
60's - 7
70's - 15
80's - 13
90's - 2
00's - 4
10's - 3
Formats
DVD - 17
Blu - 24
Netflix - 3
TV - 1
Other - 3
____________________
* First time viewing
Last edited by Chet Desmond; 07-19-14 at 10:58 PM.
#134
Member
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: San Antonio, TX
Posts: 68
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Re: The 9th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***The List Thread
I'm updating my list on the thread, but I don't show up amongst the Participants... have I done something wrong? I may not make 100, but I want to play and I'm gunning for the Checklist!
#135
Re: The 9th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***The List Thread
Brainee's 2013 DVDTalk Horror Movie Challenge List
Goal: 31
Total: 54
First Time Views: 46
☼ = first time viewing
October 3rd
1. ☼ Scream 4 (2011): Since it's listed as leaving Netflix streaming on October 7, I better get this in now! Hard to believe how much I was into the Scream movies back in the 90s ... now a couple years go by and I just get around to the latest one. Not bad but really just more of the same old same old for the series.
2. ☼ Kiss of the Damned (2012): I can see this not being many horror fans cup of tea. More of a Harlequin romance than horror story, and a rather shallow one at that. I wish the filmmakers went all the way with the 70s style, instead of little dashes of it surrounded by the production values of a soap opera.
October 4th
3. ☼ American Mary (2012): Maybe the most disturbing part of this body modification story is there are freaks out there really doing this stuff. Pretty compelling viewing, with a kind of dream-like atmosphere for me (with the movie just askew of the real world). Just the ending felt a bit rushed and weak.
4. ☼ The Reef (2010): Nothing really different from "Open Water", but well-made and suspenseful. A larger cast and a bit more variety in the ocean scenery made it a bit less tedious than that movie.
5. ☼ Dread (2009): A real feel-bad of a movie based on one of Clive Barker's few non-supernatural horror stories. Unpleasant characters doing unpleasant things ... I guess that's the point, but as I get older I find I have less and less tolerance for these kinds of movies.
October 5th
6. ☼ A Place of One's Own (1945): After the previous evening of rape, torture, and downbeat endings it's nice to shift gears with an old-fashioned British ghost story. While not in the league of classics like "Dead of Night" and "The Uninvited", it's worthwhile if you like these kinds of things. Since James Mason was in "old man" makeup I kept waiting for the young version of him to show up in a flashback ... and it never happened. I never got the backstory of the haunting fleshed out like I kept waiting for, though the end had a nice creepy little twist to it.
7. ☼ Evil Dead (2013): My expectations are ultra-low for remakes so this couldn't disappoint me. Smart move by the movie to be relatively short, to-the-point, and gory (no PG-13 here). Takes things very seriously, unlike Raimi's original. Characters aren't likable and there's no one in the cast approaching the charisma of Bruce Campbell. And Jesus ... that moronic hippy-dude character. The Book of the Dead is not only locked in a metal cage, but pretty much every page has warnings like: "DON'T READ THIS", "STOP!", "PUT THIS BOOK DOWN", "NO REALLY ... YOU'LL ALL DIE IF YOU KEEP GOING", "WHATEVER YOU DO, DON'T READ THESE WORDS ALOUD. DEMONS WILL RISE AND EVERYONE YOU KNOW WILL DIE HORRIBLY". And the dude keeps plugging along, like a child reading Grover's "The Monster at the End of this Book".
8. ☼ Don't Go to Sleep (1982): I'm usually all over these classic made-for-tv horror movies but somehow I missed this one. Maybe because it was released a little later for these kinds of things (they're heyday was in the 70s). Pretty creepy stuff. Though when your address is 13666, you should be ready for bad shit to down for your family. I hope things turned out ok for Ed the Iguana.
9. ☼ The Town That Dreaded Sundown (1976): OK mix of pseudo-documentary, criminal investigation, and slasher. Marred by unwelcome comic relief (I'm looking at you, Spark Plug!) and a story that never really goes anywhere. First time I've ever seen a trombone used as a murder instrument though.
10. ☼ The People Who Own the Dark (1976): What happens when you mix a cult of Marquis de Sade fanatics, a nuclear apocalypse, and a mob of angry blind townspeople? This movie, of course! Kind of a cross between Night of the Living Dead and Day of the Triffids (without zombies and man-eating plants). The proceedings don't always make sense, but it's interesting throughout its short running time.
October 6th
11. ☼ V/H/S/2 (2013): Another entertaining anthology by Adam Wingard and company. No real weak links, though some of the plots were awfully familiar (zombie POV, guy sees ghosts after an eye operation, alien abduction). The third story kicked ass though (not surprising seeing the director did the similarly high enegy "The Raid: Redemption"). To say more of the story would spoil things.
12. ☼ Antarctic Journal (2005): The (at the moment) uppermost user review title sums this up perfectly for me: "Nice pictures and atmosphere leading nowhere". A doomed, and gradually deteriorating physically and psychologically, expedition across the antarctic wastes should make for a good movie. It looks great are there are little bits dropped occasionally that keep your interest. But at nearly 2 hours, I needed a little more substance (or a little less running time). Though I was kind of expecting this, since I heard this movie compared to "R-Point" which was similarly frustratingly vague. I highly recommend director Pil-Sung Yim's followup movie, "Hansel & Gretel" (a Korean movie, not the 3D horror/action movie). It's on Netflix streaming at the moment I believe.
October 9th
13. ☼ Sightseers (2012): Part 1 of a Ben Wheatley double-feature (I had seen "Kill List" earlier in the year). I quite enjoyed it. Drolly funny and didn't overstay its welcome, though there's nothing terribly new or original about the story. The lead actor reminded me of Simon Pegg (in voice and character ... not looks). So this'll have to do until Simon Pegg plays a serial killer.
14. ☼ A Field in England (2013): I watched it but I can't say I have any idea what it was about. It had moments where there was a teasing of coherence, only to quickly vanish. I liked the hallucinatory bits ... but to be honest, I literally dozed off a couple of times. Movies like this I can appreciate what the filmmakers are trying to do, though I can't say I enjoyed what it was or have much of a desire to watch it again.
October 10th
15. ☼ In the Shadow of Kilimanjaro (1986): In my desire to have a baboon double-feature, I had to suffer through a poor youtube VHS conversion. Though not a great movie there are some definite positives. John Rhys-Davies and Timothy Bottoms are good leads, and I was glad to see the movie didn't take the easy route and make Rhys-Davies' character a villain. On location shooting adds authenticity and I'm really impressed with the baboon effects (pre-CGI ... they were wrangling real Kenyan baboons). Dramatically the movie isn't quite so good, but you can't have everything. I like how the credits mention the movie was sponsored by the Kenyan board of tourism. Packs of man-eating baboons on the rampage? Let's book a trip!
16. Shakma (1990): My first repeat viewing of the month, though I hadn't seen this since the early 90s. Not as scary as it was to me then. When all is said and done, baboons are too silly looking to be scary (even though they're legitimately dangerous animals). And seeing Shakma repeatedly throw his little furry body into doors just made me giggle.
October 11th
17. ☼ Texas Chainsaw 3D (2013): We open with a bit of an interesting move, taking a page from "Superman Returns": this is a direct sequel to the 1974 original, ignoring all other sequels and remakes/reboots. And that's about the end of my positive comments for this movie Annoying characters doing dumb and inconsistent things. Plot-lines just dropped without mention. Filmmakers aren't even trying to avoid anachronisms and continuity goofs. 3D effects are nothing to write home about (with some pretty obvious "chainsaw in your face" shots). And some eye-rollingly awful dialog. Yeah there's gore ... no nudity though. Supposedly the filmmakers have 5 sequels planned to this. Good luck with that ... I'll find something else to watch.
18. ☼ Tormented (2011): I'd heard mixed reviews about this movie (including a bad one here at DVDTalk). But I've enjoyed some of director Takashi Shimizu's other work, and I was itching to see how Netflix's streaming 3D looked. And I was glad I watched it. I think the problem people have with this movie is they're approaching it like a horror movie. And despite that's how it's classified, I don't think it is a horror movie. It's more of a psychological fantasy-drama, and was actually a bit emotionally movie at times. I don't think the giant bunny was supposed to be scary. I saw as more of a surreal visual (which this movie has plenty of). akin to the giant bunny in "Donnie Darko". Really nice use of 3D throughout, too.
19. ☼ The Shock Labyrinth (2009): I screwed up and should've watched this before Tormented (the two are intended as companion pieces). I like it more than most people seem to, but its not quite as good as the later movie (both technically and story-wise). It's not a bad little variation of a haunted house story, and I liked how everything eventually folded in on itself. It requires a little work on the viewers part, as characters and events are criss-crossing in time (and its not always clear what was happening until you see the same events repeated from a different perspective later on). I appreciated how the filmmakers didn't just make a generic ghost movie, and tried to infuse some emotional heft to the story.
October 12th
20. ☼ Silent Hill: Revelation (2012): With a 6% rating at RT, I just knew this was gonna be good Well, not really. But I enjoyed the atmosphere and visuals of the first Silent Hill movie, and I'm a sucker for 3D, so why not. Maybe you need to play the games (I never have) to make sense of the story. To me it just sounds like fantasy/horror gobbledygook. Visuals were rather disappointing. We didn't even into the city of Silent Hill until the two-thirds point, and even then there was nowhere near the visual style and creativity of the first movie. Though the mannequin spider was cool ... too bad there wasn't more stuff like that.
21. ☼ Errors of the Human Body (2012): I added this to my viewing list after seeing it make the "top 31 horror movies of the last year" list at AICN. Though that list has already included "Texas Chainsaw" and has some really dubious-looking titles in it - I'm beginning to suspect that list is full of shit "Errors" doesn't belong on any "best horror" list. It's not an awful movie, but it's not horror. I suppose it threatens to become Cronenberg-esque body horror for a little bit ... but doesn't carry out with it. OK as a sci-fi/drama, but I suspect a lot of viewers are going to be upset when they don't get what they were expecting. Grim little twist ending though,
22. ☼ The Moth Diaries (2011): Am I a glutton for punishment, watching these movies with terrible reviews (15% at RT)? And do I have awful taste for kind of liking it? This isn't really a movie for horror fans. If you approach it as an artsy boarding school lesbian romance, with a touch of the supernatural, you'll be better prepared. And I'm not ashamed to say I don't mind the occasional schoolgirl lesbian in my life.
October 13th
23. ☼ The Valdemar Legacy (2010)
24. ☼ The Valdemar Legacy II: The Forbidden Shadow (2010): Two movies that really form one long movie (since the first just ends and the second would make no sense by itself). The last movies Paul Naschy ever filmed. Probably would've been better off as a more tightly edited single movie. While the first part is (mostly) a solid period-piece gothic horror story, the second goes off-the-wall with cultists, a telekinetic H.P. Lovecraft, bug-collecting madmen, creepy gypsies, and Cthulhu himself showing up. And it doesn't work as well ... Lovecraftian mythos stories need some subtlety and a building sense of dread. Not chases and CGI monster fights.
October 14th
25. ☼ West of Zanzibar (1928): A Tod Browning and Lon Chaney Sr. movie I hadn't seen before. Much tamer than it's remake "Kongo" (made just 4 years later in 1932 ... and people complain how quick remakes are made today). While that movie is easily horror, this one is more of a melodrama. Chaney shows he doesn't need crazy makeup to give a standout performance.
26. The Vampire Bat (1933): A lot of familiar faces in this one (Fay Wray, Lionel Atwill, Melvyn Douglas, Dwight Frye). Short but enjoyable with a nice little mystery underlying everything (and its not a vampire bat). Dwight Frye steals the show as Herman, the friendly bat loving town idiot. It warms your heart hearing him defend his little friends: "Bats ... GOOD!!! Soft ... like kitten!"
27. The Vampire (1957): Despite the direct and clear title, not really a vampire movie ... much closer to a werewolf story (but instead of turning into a beast on the full-moon, our good doctor turns at 11 pm sharp every night). Classic monsters weren't too popular in the 50s, so it makes for them to give this a sci-fi twist. Solid little movie if you're game for this kind of thing.
28. ☼ The Possession (2012): By-the-numbers but reasonably well-made movie. The one wrinkle that's new is basing this on Jewish (rather than Christian) mythology. Oy vey! But in the end it doesn't really matter that much. You're essentially swapping in a rabbi (rapper Matisyahu) for the priest and the Torah for the bible. And since its PG-13, the worst things the possessed girl can say is that she doesn't like her daddy anymore. Regan would not be impressed.
October 15th
29. ☼ Sleep Tight (2011): While it may be too sedate (and take too long to get to any violence) for many horror fans, in its own way the villain of this movie is much more disturbing than the movie monsters with much higher (or more gruesome) body counts. Because I've known people like Cesar ... depressed people who seem to derive pleasure by pulling others down to their low mental state. Granted they don't go as far as Cesar, but still.
30. ☼ Maniac (2012): In some ways, this improves upon the original (which, let's be honest, isn't some kind of masterpiece). Wood is more believable as a harmless seeming everyman, especially one who could successfully romance a beautiful photographer. The grimy city atmosphere is well-captured, and there's a superb early 80s-sounding score. The POV-style takes some getting used to, but it works in this context.
October 16th
31. Let's Scare Jessica to Death (1971): Goal hit! Looks like I'll be able to pass 50 (no chance at 100). I saw this movie as a kid but hardly remember anything about it. To be honest, it was probably too slow for me then. I can appreciate this a lot more now. Very ambiguous, but in a good sense. I think the movie has greater power when the viewers remain as conflicted as Jessica is (wondering whether she's relapsing into insanity or there really is something supernatural going on).
32. ☼ Escape From Tomorrow (2013): I love Disneyworld, so it's fun recognizing all the rides/places and imagining how they could possibly film scenes there without Disney authorities catching on. The first hour sets up a number of things that promise to become something interesting - only for the last 30 minutes to blow most of that potential and leave viewers wondering "WTF?!?". A guy like David Lynch might get the benefit of the doubt for a move like this ... but not writer/director Randy Moore (this is his first film credit of any kind).
October 17th
33. ☼ Pacific Rim (2013) Wildcard #1: If I was 12 years old, I'd think this was the greatest thing ever. Then again, if I was 12 years old all the Transformers movies would be in top 10 too ... 12 year olds have kind of crap taste in movies. This was good for what it was. I think the recent Blu Ray review here is pretty spot on. Good robot/monster fights, cliched and stupid characters and dialog. Charlie Day is particularly grating in an annoying comic relief role, and Idris Elba gives a pep-talk that's laughable instead of inspirational. del Toro gets a lot of fanboy love, but to be honest this isn't really that much better than Bay's Transformer movies.
34. ☼ Wound (2010): In the mood for incest, rape, S&M, penis mutilation, surrealism, and very little plot? Well, have I got a movie for you! Actually, this movie has some of the makings of a good movie. Unfortunately, writer/director David Blyth is too much of a hack (check out his filmography) to realize them.
35. ☼ The Devil's Carnival (2012): Loved Repo, so this was certainly up my alley. Though a couple of things keep this at a lower level than Repo. First, it really shows that the movie was made in a week (as opposed to Repo's sumptuous visuals). And I never really generated any emotional connections to the characters. It sounds like the road show these guys did was a lot of fun though.
October 18th
36. ☼ Szamanka (1996): Yup, this is a movie by Andrzej Zulawski all right. A lead female character in hysterics, loads of symbolism, surrealism, graphic sex, unexpected gore, and a WTF ending. Made additionally disturbing by the knowledge that the lead actress may have suffered some kind of nervous breakdown as a result of what she went through in the filming. As with the other Zulawski movies I've seen, I feel iffy about whether I liked it at the conclusion. But his movies have a way of sticking in my head, and I eventually go back for repeat viewings to try to pick up new things.
37. ☼ Resolution (2012): A nice little surprise on Netflix. It was a great way to stumble on this ... see a recommended horror movie with a strong rating, have the synopsis be kind of vague, and just start watching having little idea of where the movie is going to take you. And this is one of those where you don't really know where you're going until it's over. Gorehounds look elsewhere ... there's none of that, no sex, or really much action. There is some good character work and a subtle story that gradually unwinds. And if I'm understanding things correctly, the "resolution" of "Resolution" ends up being brilliantly meta:
October 19th
38. ☼ The Walking Dead (2013), "30 Days Without an Accident"; American Horror Story (2013): "Bitchcraft"
39. ☼ Little Deaths (2011): Erotic horror anthology that mostly misfires for me. The first story features a twist that was cliche back with 50s EC comics. The second is so silly there really isn't any impact to the horror. Only in the last 10 minutes of the last segment do things get good - a brilliant revenge montage nicely set to music. I don't think it was worth putting up with the previous 80 minutes to get there though.
40. ☼ Dr. Satan (1966): No, not the Rob Zombie character. This Dr. Satan was played by the prolific Joaquín Cordero. He's not into torture porn. He is into raising an army of indestructible zombies to assist him in his evil plan to conquer the world! No, actually he just uses his zombies to be part of a counterfeiting ring Not very satanic if you ask me.
41. ☼ Dr. Satan versus Black Magic (1968): A sequel that is superior to the original in many ways. While the first movie went for a gothic feel with B&W, this is wonderfully colorful ... feeling more like those psychotronic Euro-spy movies than horror. King Devil kicks Dr. Satan out of hell with a mission ... track down and stop the vampire magician Yei Lin, who is on the verge of building a ray gun that turns any metal into gold (it can also disintegrate dead bodies and blow up building, depending on the setting). Dr. Satan makes an immediate improvement in his choice of zombie slaves - instead of middle-aged men in black suits, he goes with beautiful young women in mini-skirts. I like his style Yei Lin has style too. It's heartwarming how much genuine joy he seems to take in his evil-doing. There are many times he breaks out in a big evil laugh, with his henchmen joining in. And unlike many villains, he honestly seems to care about his henchmen (at one point paying a ransom to Dr. Satan after he kidnapped one).
October 20th
42. ☼ The Walking Dead (2013), "Infected"; American Horror Story (2013): "Boy Parts"
October 22nd
43. ☼ Miracles for Sale (1939): Todd Browning's last movie fits nicely into his filmography. It's a fun little B-movie for the time. Not quite horror, but enough elements of the genre to fit in for the month (ghosts, psychics, and perhaps a strangling demon on the loose!). Movies about magicians and stage magic are enjoyable to me, and this is a really early example of that sub-genre.
October 24th
☼ American Horror Story (2013): "The Replacements" [when I watch the next "Walking Dead", I'll count that as a full entry]
44. Burn Witch, Burn (1962): It's been a while since seeing this, though I watched the earlier Lon Chaney adaptation (of the Fritz Leiber novel) more recently. This is much better ... a superior film all around (though "Weird Woman" was probably the best of the Inner Sanctum movies). It helps that this isn't shy about being upfront with the supernatural. Though the giant eagle was scarier when I didn't notice the obvious wire tied around its leg.
October 25th
45. ☼ Suck (2009): Decent little movie that doesn't overstay its welcome and has a number of fun cameos. Queeny is a really freaky looking vampire. Very cool how they integrated footage of a young Malcolm McDowell into a flashback scene.
46. ☼ White: The Melody of the Curse (2011): This is a little late to the Asian long-haired ghost-girl party (invoked by a haunted videotape no less). Well-made movie with some effective scare scenes and some jabs at the Korean music scene. But unlikable characters, an overly familiar story, and the same damn K-pop song playing over and over made it feel stretched out a bit for me.
October 26th
47. Diary of a Madman (1963): Another solid period piece horror by Price from the 60s. I just wish the Horla was less talking and more doing. Or at least, if he had to talk so much, to not keep breaking out in a silly exaggerated evil laugh. The Horla was rather clumsy as well. The whole point of being invisible is that he should be able to sneak around. But that's impossible when he can't walk anywhere without knocking shit over.
48. ☼ Curse of Chucky (2013): I appreciate that they went "back to basics", though there's nothing here that we haven't seen before. The ending puzzled me though:
49. ☼ Frankenstein's Army (2013): I probably would've been more forgiving if my expectations hadn't been raised by some fans raving about this. I do love the various creature designs and the idea of the movie. Don't like the "found footage" style for this one: the picture quality in no way looks like WW2 footage, the Russians are speaking English, and the damn thing has a musical score. Why didn't they just shoot it "regular"? Always a problem with "found footage" movies, but it's more blatant here: how the hell can the cameraman continue filming while he's in the middle of a battle with freakin' nazi-robot-zombies?!?
50. House of Wax (1953): First time seeing it in 3D though. It's even more noticeable how gimmicky the cinematography is. "Creature from the Black Lagoon" does 3D the way I like it: uses the format to add depth and realism to the story being told, not for an endless parade of miscellaneous objects shooting out of the screen (many of which have nothing to do with the story).
October 27th
51. ☼ The Walking Dead (2013), "Isolation"
Halloween
52. ☼ American Horror Story: Coven (2013), "Fearful Pranks Ensue" Wildcard #2
53. House of Usher (1960)
54. The Haunted Palace (1963)
Goal: 31
Total: 54
First Time Views: 46
☼ = first time viewing
October 3rd
1. ☼ Scream 4 (2011): Since it's listed as leaving Netflix streaming on October 7, I better get this in now! Hard to believe how much I was into the Scream movies back in the 90s ... now a couple years go by and I just get around to the latest one. Not bad but really just more of the same old same old for the series.
2. ☼ Kiss of the Damned (2012): I can see this not being many horror fans cup of tea. More of a Harlequin romance than horror story, and a rather shallow one at that. I wish the filmmakers went all the way with the 70s style, instead of little dashes of it surrounded by the production values of a soap opera.
October 4th
3. ☼ American Mary (2012): Maybe the most disturbing part of this body modification story is there are freaks out there really doing this stuff. Pretty compelling viewing, with a kind of dream-like atmosphere for me (with the movie just askew of the real world). Just the ending felt a bit rushed and weak.
4. ☼ The Reef (2010): Nothing really different from "Open Water", but well-made and suspenseful. A larger cast and a bit more variety in the ocean scenery made it a bit less tedious than that movie.
5. ☼ Dread (2009): A real feel-bad of a movie based on one of Clive Barker's few non-supernatural horror stories. Unpleasant characters doing unpleasant things ... I guess that's the point, but as I get older I find I have less and less tolerance for these kinds of movies.
October 5th
6. ☼ A Place of One's Own (1945): After the previous evening of rape, torture, and downbeat endings it's nice to shift gears with an old-fashioned British ghost story. While not in the league of classics like "Dead of Night" and "The Uninvited", it's worthwhile if you like these kinds of things. Since James Mason was in "old man" makeup I kept waiting for the young version of him to show up in a flashback ... and it never happened. I never got the backstory of the haunting fleshed out like I kept waiting for, though the end had a nice creepy little twist to it.
7. ☼ Evil Dead (2013): My expectations are ultra-low for remakes so this couldn't disappoint me. Smart move by the movie to be relatively short, to-the-point, and gory (no PG-13 here). Takes things very seriously, unlike Raimi's original. Characters aren't likable and there's no one in the cast approaching the charisma of Bruce Campbell. And Jesus ... that moronic hippy-dude character. The Book of the Dead is not only locked in a metal cage, but pretty much every page has warnings like: "DON'T READ THIS", "STOP!", "PUT THIS BOOK DOWN", "NO REALLY ... YOU'LL ALL DIE IF YOU KEEP GOING", "WHATEVER YOU DO, DON'T READ THESE WORDS ALOUD. DEMONS WILL RISE AND EVERYONE YOU KNOW WILL DIE HORRIBLY". And the dude keeps plugging along, like a child reading Grover's "The Monster at the End of this Book".
8. ☼ Don't Go to Sleep (1982): I'm usually all over these classic made-for-tv horror movies but somehow I missed this one. Maybe because it was released a little later for these kinds of things (they're heyday was in the 70s). Pretty creepy stuff. Though when your address is 13666, you should be ready for bad shit to down for your family. I hope things turned out ok for Ed the Iguana.
9. ☼ The Town That Dreaded Sundown (1976): OK mix of pseudo-documentary, criminal investigation, and slasher. Marred by unwelcome comic relief (I'm looking at you, Spark Plug!) and a story that never really goes anywhere. First time I've ever seen a trombone used as a murder instrument though.
10. ☼ The People Who Own the Dark (1976): What happens when you mix a cult of Marquis de Sade fanatics, a nuclear apocalypse, and a mob of angry blind townspeople? This movie, of course! Kind of a cross between Night of the Living Dead and Day of the Triffids (without zombies and man-eating plants). The proceedings don't always make sense, but it's interesting throughout its short running time.
October 6th
11. ☼ V/H/S/2 (2013): Another entertaining anthology by Adam Wingard and company. No real weak links, though some of the plots were awfully familiar (zombie POV, guy sees ghosts after an eye operation, alien abduction). The third story kicked ass though (not surprising seeing the director did the similarly high enegy "The Raid: Redemption"). To say more of the story would spoil things.
12. ☼ Antarctic Journal (2005): The (at the moment) uppermost user review title sums this up perfectly for me: "Nice pictures and atmosphere leading nowhere". A doomed, and gradually deteriorating physically and psychologically, expedition across the antarctic wastes should make for a good movie. It looks great are there are little bits dropped occasionally that keep your interest. But at nearly 2 hours, I needed a little more substance (or a little less running time). Though I was kind of expecting this, since I heard this movie compared to "R-Point" which was similarly frustratingly vague. I highly recommend director Pil-Sung Yim's followup movie, "Hansel & Gretel" (a Korean movie, not the 3D horror/action movie). It's on Netflix streaming at the moment I believe.
October 9th
13. ☼ Sightseers (2012): Part 1 of a Ben Wheatley double-feature (I had seen "Kill List" earlier in the year). I quite enjoyed it. Drolly funny and didn't overstay its welcome, though there's nothing terribly new or original about the story. The lead actor reminded me of Simon Pegg (in voice and character ... not looks). So this'll have to do until Simon Pegg plays a serial killer.
14. ☼ A Field in England (2013): I watched it but I can't say I have any idea what it was about. It had moments where there was a teasing of coherence, only to quickly vanish. I liked the hallucinatory bits ... but to be honest, I literally dozed off a couple of times. Movies like this I can appreciate what the filmmakers are trying to do, though I can't say I enjoyed what it was or have much of a desire to watch it again.
October 10th
15. ☼ In the Shadow of Kilimanjaro (1986): In my desire to have a baboon double-feature, I had to suffer through a poor youtube VHS conversion. Though not a great movie there are some definite positives. John Rhys-Davies and Timothy Bottoms are good leads, and I was glad to see the movie didn't take the easy route and make Rhys-Davies' character a villain. On location shooting adds authenticity and I'm really impressed with the baboon effects (pre-CGI ... they were wrangling real Kenyan baboons). Dramatically the movie isn't quite so good, but you can't have everything. I like how the credits mention the movie was sponsored by the Kenyan board of tourism. Packs of man-eating baboons on the rampage? Let's book a trip!
16. Shakma (1990): My first repeat viewing of the month, though I hadn't seen this since the early 90s. Not as scary as it was to me then. When all is said and done, baboons are too silly looking to be scary (even though they're legitimately dangerous animals). And seeing Shakma repeatedly throw his little furry body into doors just made me giggle.
October 11th
17. ☼ Texas Chainsaw 3D (2013): We open with a bit of an interesting move, taking a page from "Superman Returns": this is a direct sequel to the 1974 original, ignoring all other sequels and remakes/reboots. And that's about the end of my positive comments for this movie Annoying characters doing dumb and inconsistent things. Plot-lines just dropped without mention. Filmmakers aren't even trying to avoid anachronisms and continuity goofs. 3D effects are nothing to write home about (with some pretty obvious "chainsaw in your face" shots). And some eye-rollingly awful dialog. Yeah there's gore ... no nudity though. Supposedly the filmmakers have 5 sequels planned to this. Good luck with that ... I'll find something else to watch.
18. ☼ Tormented (2011): I'd heard mixed reviews about this movie (including a bad one here at DVDTalk). But I've enjoyed some of director Takashi Shimizu's other work, and I was itching to see how Netflix's streaming 3D looked. And I was glad I watched it. I think the problem people have with this movie is they're approaching it like a horror movie. And despite that's how it's classified, I don't think it is a horror movie. It's more of a psychological fantasy-drama, and was actually a bit emotionally movie at times. I don't think the giant bunny was supposed to be scary. I saw as more of a surreal visual (which this movie has plenty of). akin to the giant bunny in "Donnie Darko". Really nice use of 3D throughout, too.
19. ☼ The Shock Labyrinth (2009): I screwed up and should've watched this before Tormented (the two are intended as companion pieces). I like it more than most people seem to, but its not quite as good as the later movie (both technically and story-wise). It's not a bad little variation of a haunted house story, and I liked how everything eventually folded in on itself. It requires a little work on the viewers part, as characters and events are criss-crossing in time (and its not always clear what was happening until you see the same events repeated from a different perspective later on). I appreciated how the filmmakers didn't just make a generic ghost movie, and tried to infuse some emotional heft to the story.
October 12th
20. ☼ Silent Hill: Revelation (2012): With a 6% rating at RT, I just knew this was gonna be good Well, not really. But I enjoyed the atmosphere and visuals of the first Silent Hill movie, and I'm a sucker for 3D, so why not. Maybe you need to play the games (I never have) to make sense of the story. To me it just sounds like fantasy/horror gobbledygook. Visuals were rather disappointing. We didn't even into the city of Silent Hill until the two-thirds point, and even then there was nowhere near the visual style and creativity of the first movie. Though the mannequin spider was cool ... too bad there wasn't more stuff like that.
21. ☼ Errors of the Human Body (2012): I added this to my viewing list after seeing it make the "top 31 horror movies of the last year" list at AICN. Though that list has already included "Texas Chainsaw" and has some really dubious-looking titles in it - I'm beginning to suspect that list is full of shit "Errors" doesn't belong on any "best horror" list. It's not an awful movie, but it's not horror. I suppose it threatens to become Cronenberg-esque body horror for a little bit ... but doesn't carry out with it. OK as a sci-fi/drama, but I suspect a lot of viewers are going to be upset when they don't get what they were expecting. Grim little twist ending though,
Spoiler:
22. ☼ The Moth Diaries (2011): Am I a glutton for punishment, watching these movies with terrible reviews (15% at RT)? And do I have awful taste for kind of liking it? This isn't really a movie for horror fans. If you approach it as an artsy boarding school lesbian romance, with a touch of the supernatural, you'll be better prepared. And I'm not ashamed to say I don't mind the occasional schoolgirl lesbian in my life.
October 13th
23. ☼ The Valdemar Legacy (2010)
24. ☼ The Valdemar Legacy II: The Forbidden Shadow (2010): Two movies that really form one long movie (since the first just ends and the second would make no sense by itself). The last movies Paul Naschy ever filmed. Probably would've been better off as a more tightly edited single movie. While the first part is (mostly) a solid period-piece gothic horror story, the second goes off-the-wall with cultists, a telekinetic H.P. Lovecraft, bug-collecting madmen, creepy gypsies, and Cthulhu himself showing up. And it doesn't work as well ... Lovecraftian mythos stories need some subtlety and a building sense of dread. Not chases and CGI monster fights.
October 14th
25. ☼ West of Zanzibar (1928): A Tod Browning and Lon Chaney Sr. movie I hadn't seen before. Much tamer than it's remake "Kongo" (made just 4 years later in 1932 ... and people complain how quick remakes are made today). While that movie is easily horror, this one is more of a melodrama. Chaney shows he doesn't need crazy makeup to give a standout performance.
26. The Vampire Bat (1933): A lot of familiar faces in this one (Fay Wray, Lionel Atwill, Melvyn Douglas, Dwight Frye). Short but enjoyable with a nice little mystery underlying everything (and its not a vampire bat). Dwight Frye steals the show as Herman, the friendly bat loving town idiot. It warms your heart hearing him defend his little friends: "Bats ... GOOD!!! Soft ... like kitten!"
27. The Vampire (1957): Despite the direct and clear title, not really a vampire movie ... much closer to a werewolf story (but instead of turning into a beast on the full-moon, our good doctor turns at 11 pm sharp every night). Classic monsters weren't too popular in the 50s, so it makes for them to give this a sci-fi twist. Solid little movie if you're game for this kind of thing.
28. ☼ The Possession (2012): By-the-numbers but reasonably well-made movie. The one wrinkle that's new is basing this on Jewish (rather than Christian) mythology. Oy vey! But in the end it doesn't really matter that much. You're essentially swapping in a rabbi (rapper Matisyahu) for the priest and the Torah for the bible. And since its PG-13, the worst things the possessed girl can say is that she doesn't like her daddy anymore. Regan would not be impressed.
October 15th
29. ☼ Sleep Tight (2011): While it may be too sedate (and take too long to get to any violence) for many horror fans, in its own way the villain of this movie is much more disturbing than the movie monsters with much higher (or more gruesome) body counts. Because I've known people like Cesar ... depressed people who seem to derive pleasure by pulling others down to their low mental state. Granted they don't go as far as Cesar, but still.
30. ☼ Maniac (2012): In some ways, this improves upon the original (which, let's be honest, isn't some kind of masterpiece). Wood is more believable as a harmless seeming everyman, especially one who could successfully romance a beautiful photographer. The grimy city atmosphere is well-captured, and there's a superb early 80s-sounding score. The POV-style takes some getting used to, but it works in this context.
October 16th
31. Let's Scare Jessica to Death (1971): Goal hit! Looks like I'll be able to pass 50 (no chance at 100). I saw this movie as a kid but hardly remember anything about it. To be honest, it was probably too slow for me then. I can appreciate this a lot more now. Very ambiguous, but in a good sense. I think the movie has greater power when the viewers remain as conflicted as Jessica is (wondering whether she's relapsing into insanity or there really is something supernatural going on).
32. ☼ Escape From Tomorrow (2013): I love Disneyworld, so it's fun recognizing all the rides/places and imagining how they could possibly film scenes there without Disney authorities catching on. The first hour sets up a number of things that promise to become something interesting - only for the last 30 minutes to blow most of that potential and leave viewers wondering "WTF?!?". A guy like David Lynch might get the benefit of the doubt for a move like this ... but not writer/director Randy Moore (this is his first film credit of any kind).
October 17th
33. ☼ Pacific Rim (2013) Wildcard #1: If I was 12 years old, I'd think this was the greatest thing ever. Then again, if I was 12 years old all the Transformers movies would be in top 10 too ... 12 year olds have kind of crap taste in movies. This was good for what it was. I think the recent Blu Ray review here is pretty spot on. Good robot/monster fights, cliched and stupid characters and dialog. Charlie Day is particularly grating in an annoying comic relief role, and Idris Elba gives a pep-talk that's laughable instead of inspirational. del Toro gets a lot of fanboy love, but to be honest this isn't really that much better than Bay's Transformer movies.
34. ☼ Wound (2010): In the mood for incest, rape, S&M, penis mutilation, surrealism, and very little plot? Well, have I got a movie for you! Actually, this movie has some of the makings of a good movie. Unfortunately, writer/director David Blyth is too much of a hack (check out his filmography) to realize them.
35. ☼ The Devil's Carnival (2012): Loved Repo, so this was certainly up my alley. Though a couple of things keep this at a lower level than Repo. First, it really shows that the movie was made in a week (as opposed to Repo's sumptuous visuals). And I never really generated any emotional connections to the characters. It sounds like the road show these guys did was a lot of fun though.
October 18th
36. ☼ Szamanka (1996): Yup, this is a movie by Andrzej Zulawski all right. A lead female character in hysterics, loads of symbolism, surrealism, graphic sex, unexpected gore, and a WTF ending. Made additionally disturbing by the knowledge that the lead actress may have suffered some kind of nervous breakdown as a result of what she went through in the filming. As with the other Zulawski movies I've seen, I feel iffy about whether I liked it at the conclusion. But his movies have a way of sticking in my head, and I eventually go back for repeat viewings to try to pick up new things.
37. ☼ Resolution (2012): A nice little surprise on Netflix. It was a great way to stumble on this ... see a recommended horror movie with a strong rating, have the synopsis be kind of vague, and just start watching having little idea of where the movie is going to take you. And this is one of those where you don't really know where you're going until it's over. Gorehounds look elsewhere ... there's none of that, no sex, or really much action. There is some good character work and a subtle story that gradually unwinds. And if I'm understanding things correctly, the "resolution" of "Resolution" ends up being brilliantly meta:
Spoiler:
October 19th
38. ☼ The Walking Dead (2013), "30 Days Without an Accident"; American Horror Story (2013): "Bitchcraft"
39. ☼ Little Deaths (2011): Erotic horror anthology that mostly misfires for me. The first story features a twist that was cliche back with 50s EC comics. The second is so silly there really isn't any impact to the horror. Only in the last 10 minutes of the last segment do things get good - a brilliant revenge montage nicely set to music. I don't think it was worth putting up with the previous 80 minutes to get there though.
40. ☼ Dr. Satan (1966): No, not the Rob Zombie character. This Dr. Satan was played by the prolific Joaquín Cordero. He's not into torture porn. He is into raising an army of indestructible zombies to assist him in his evil plan to conquer the world! No, actually he just uses his zombies to be part of a counterfeiting ring Not very satanic if you ask me.
41. ☼ Dr. Satan versus Black Magic (1968): A sequel that is superior to the original in many ways. While the first movie went for a gothic feel with B&W, this is wonderfully colorful ... feeling more like those psychotronic Euro-spy movies than horror. King Devil kicks Dr. Satan out of hell with a mission ... track down and stop the vampire magician Yei Lin, who is on the verge of building a ray gun that turns any metal into gold (it can also disintegrate dead bodies and blow up building, depending on the setting). Dr. Satan makes an immediate improvement in his choice of zombie slaves - instead of middle-aged men in black suits, he goes with beautiful young women in mini-skirts. I like his style Yei Lin has style too. It's heartwarming how much genuine joy he seems to take in his evil-doing. There are many times he breaks out in a big evil laugh, with his henchmen joining in. And unlike many villains, he honestly seems to care about his henchmen (at one point paying a ransom to Dr. Satan after he kidnapped one).
October 20th
42. ☼ The Walking Dead (2013), "Infected"; American Horror Story (2013): "Boy Parts"
October 22nd
43. ☼ Miracles for Sale (1939): Todd Browning's last movie fits nicely into his filmography. It's a fun little B-movie for the time. Not quite horror, but enough elements of the genre to fit in for the month (ghosts, psychics, and perhaps a strangling demon on the loose!). Movies about magicians and stage magic are enjoyable to me, and this is a really early example of that sub-genre.
October 24th
☼ American Horror Story (2013): "The Replacements" [when I watch the next "Walking Dead", I'll count that as a full entry]
44. Burn Witch, Burn (1962): It's been a while since seeing this, though I watched the earlier Lon Chaney adaptation (of the Fritz Leiber novel) more recently. This is much better ... a superior film all around (though "Weird Woman" was probably the best of the Inner Sanctum movies). It helps that this isn't shy about being upfront with the supernatural. Though the giant eagle was scarier when I didn't notice the obvious wire tied around its leg.
October 25th
45. ☼ Suck (2009): Decent little movie that doesn't overstay its welcome and has a number of fun cameos. Queeny is a really freaky looking vampire. Very cool how they integrated footage of a young Malcolm McDowell into a flashback scene.
46. ☼ White: The Melody of the Curse (2011): This is a little late to the Asian long-haired ghost-girl party (invoked by a haunted videotape no less). Well-made movie with some effective scare scenes and some jabs at the Korean music scene. But unlikable characters, an overly familiar story, and the same damn K-pop song playing over and over made it feel stretched out a bit for me.
October 26th
47. Diary of a Madman (1963): Another solid period piece horror by Price from the 60s. I just wish the Horla was less talking and more doing. Or at least, if he had to talk so much, to not keep breaking out in a silly exaggerated evil laugh. The Horla was rather clumsy as well. The whole point of being invisible is that he should be able to sneak around. But that's impossible when he can't walk anywhere without knocking shit over.
48. ☼ Curse of Chucky (2013): I appreciate that they went "back to basics", though there's nothing here that we haven't seen before. The ending puzzled me though:
Spoiler:
49. ☼ Frankenstein's Army (2013): I probably would've been more forgiving if my expectations hadn't been raised by some fans raving about this. I do love the various creature designs and the idea of the movie. Don't like the "found footage" style for this one: the picture quality in no way looks like WW2 footage, the Russians are speaking English, and the damn thing has a musical score. Why didn't they just shoot it "regular"? Always a problem with "found footage" movies, but it's more blatant here: how the hell can the cameraman continue filming while he's in the middle of a battle with freakin' nazi-robot-zombies?!?
50. House of Wax (1953): First time seeing it in 3D though. It's even more noticeable how gimmicky the cinematography is. "Creature from the Black Lagoon" does 3D the way I like it: uses the format to add depth and realism to the story being told, not for an endless parade of miscellaneous objects shooting out of the screen (many of which have nothing to do with the story).
October 27th
51. ☼ The Walking Dead (2013), "Isolation"
Halloween
52. ☼ American Horror Story: Coven (2013), "Fearful Pranks Ensue" Wildcard #2
53. House of Usher (1960)
54. The Haunted Palace (1963)
Last edited by brainee; 11-01-13 at 01:29 AM.
#136
New Member
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: US
Posts: 5
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Re: The 9th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***The List Thread
2013 FRIGHTFEST
☼FIRST TIME VIEWING
►SEEN BEFORE
45. ☼ High Tension (2003)★★★★★
WTH? This should satisfy for gore and ugly deaths.
Spoiler:
44. ☼ The Last Will and Testament of Rosalind Leigh (2012) ★★★★★
I like this movie, if only for the house. I think I could spend hours looking at everything in it - it's bizarre. And the creatures were creepy! Slow moving and narrated by the dead mother, but I couldn't stop watching it.
43. ► Chain Letter (2009)★★★★☆
Everyone has received a chain letter.... and deleted it. I hated the killer though, that definitely could have been done better.
Spoiler:
42. ► Rosewood Lane (2011)★★★★☆
This movie didn't connect enough for me. But the paperboy on his bike creeped me out. Sonny irritated me enough I was kinda glad
Spoiler:
41. ► Long Pigs (2007)★★★★☆
Interestingly disturbing film. I wish they would have left the end
Spoiler:
40. ► Vacancy (2007)★★★★☆
Trapped in a room with no way out but oh, wait
Spoiler:
39. ► Don't Look Now (1973)★★★★★
Older flick but still like for some reason. Maybe it's because of Donald Sutherland - I usually like things he is in. The ending is kinda bizarre and unexpected after all the going down and around all those creepy tunnel-like streets. Made me afraid of people in raincoats (in horror movies). Maybe that's because I saw Alice, Sweet Alice around the same time I first saw this one.
38. ► Poltergeist (1982)★★★★★
Carol Ann, Carol Ann! This is a fun house possessed movie. Special effects - things popping out everywhere by the end.
37. ► Slither (2006)★★★★★
This is a fun movie. I think they just took different parts of horror movies and ran with it. Especially the special effects. You never know by the end what is going to happen or what will come out of someone's mouth (or get in LOL)
36. ► Hellraiser (1987) ★★★★★
Clive Barker and his twisted little S&M self lol. Frank stole the show, I think. I loved his transformation(s). Julia just disgusted me.
35. ► Pet Sematary (1989) ★★★★★
Gage, the creepy little kid is creepy! I loved all of his evil parts. I also like Fred Gwynne but everyone else fell short on acting. The book was better, but this is a good movie of a King book.
34. ► Carrie (1976)★★★★★
Steve King's first book come to life. Out of any of his I've watched, this is the best. I always feel the book is better than the movie. Sissy Spacek made this movie. Her wild eyes and the way she fully acted the part. And her creepy mother. That last "make you jump" piece became a part of a lot of movies. Love it!
33. ☼ Hayride (2012)★★☆☆☆
The Pitchfork killer was scary at moments and then ridiculous at others. Bad actors, but the characters were likable. Took forever to get to the actual hayride, which ended too soon. It seemed they were all running around in one small field for all the scenes.
32. ☼ Skew (2011)★★☆☆☆
I kept waiting for something to happen in this movie, but it was mostly just video of the three friends, smudgy faces and people getting killed mysteriously. Bored.
31. ☼ Knight Chills (2001) ★★☆☆☆
This movie was stupid. I'm surprised Katherine Hicks was in it and did such a horrible job. The only thing I liked about it was the little boy and the ending. I got a kick out of that.
30. ☼ Finders Keepers: The Root of All Evil (2013)★★★☆☆
This movie had its moments. Enough to keep me watching and guessing who was going to get it in the end. The stupid girl who hid the bag of money was so irritating. And the end
Spoiler:
29. ☼ Boggy Creek (2010)★★☆☆☆
OK movie - I laughed a lot. The big foot monster was pathetic. Brooke, the girlfriend out running in the woods drinking whiskey was hilarious to me for some reason.
28. ☼ Devil (2010)★★★☆☆
Loved this one. I couldn't figure out who the "devil" was or who was going to be killed next. Good take on the locked room (elevator) story.
27. ☼ Happy Birthday to Me (1981)★★★☆☆
I liked the ending to this movie the best. Oh and the skewer scene was a good one. Right to the point haha.
Spoiler:
26. ☼ Devour (2005) ★★☆☆☆
Take on the evil video game that just doesn't do so well with the story, so it gets all dumbed down into
Spoiler:
25. ► The Grudge 3 (2009) ★★★☆☆
I'm kinda bored of The Grudge movies. I think they've diluted since the first one.... except for the creepy little boy - one of the scariest characters ever.
24. ☼ The Boogeyman (1980) ★★☆☆☆
Tame 80's horror movie. The beginning was strange with the boyfriend wearing pantyhose over his head for the mother.
Spoiler:
23. ☼ House (2008) ★★☆☆☆
Blah. I hated the way it ended after all the running around. The couples were all poor actors. But I did like the little creepy girl.
22. ☼ Brainscan (1994) ★★★★☆
I had a good time watching this one. Cool take on the video game from hell. I love the character from the game and also the main character's phone dial computer program. I want one!
21. ☼ The Open Door (2008) ★★★☆☆
Bored throughout this movie. I liked the beginning scene and then it went downhill from there. The girl listening to a radio station and wishing everyone dead was ridiculous.
20. ☼ Jack The Reaper (2011) ★★★☆☆
Decent. Teens get in a bus accident and the boogeyman comes to get them movie.
Spoiler:
19. ☼ Ritual (2012) ★★☆☆☆
Dissatisfied with this movie. It was suspenseful at times because you really didn't know what was happening or going to happen. But it wasn't put together very well.
18. ☼ Unrest (2006) ★★★★☆
Great movie. It started out kinda hokey with the morgue attendants joking and then the students' first scenes were kinda stupid. After that, I didn't know what was going to happen next.
Spoiler:
17. ► Black Cadillac (2003) ★★★★☆
Randy Quaid did a good job in this movie. The car was menacing.
Spoiler:
16. ☼ Dread (2009) ★★★★★
Awesome! I love this movie. A study by college students based on your worst fears. Then the one who's parents were murdered in his childhood takes it further.... a lottttttt further. Geesh. The girl with the birthmark was an interesting character and well-played. It added something, not just there for show. The first half was kinda slow but it builds and the last half is great - loved, loved the ending comment.
15. ☼ Troll (1986) ★★★☆☆
I liked this movie even though it was like a kid's horror movie. Wendy Ann is the same as Carol Ann in Poltergeist-same role, this is just tamer. The little troll babies gagged me - how bizarre. But I liked the Troll. I was so worried about the booger hanging out of his nose! LOL
14. ☼ Ominous (2009) ★★★☆☆
I really really hated the dad's voice and dead acting. But I loved the creepy children!!
13. ☼ Road Kill (2010) ★★★☆☆
Australian kids being terrorized by a semi truck with trailers called a Road Train. Well the Road Train seems to be a driverless demon that possesses all who are in it. A lot of things are really unconnected in this movie and I think it would have been better if a lot of useless scenes were taken out. The best part of the whole movie for me was
Spoiler:
12.☼Dark House (2009) ★★★☆☆
This movie starts out crazy with "the mother" and her hands in the food grinder in the the sink. Not sure I've seen that one before. Then it gets lame with the teenage drama class and their teenage dramas. The story wasn't great but I loved all the special effects in the house.
11. ☼ Psycho Ward (2008) ★★☆☆☆
This movie drove me crazy with everyone running here and there in the maze of this old, abandoned mental hospital.
10. ☼ Big Bad Wolf ( 2006) ★★☆☆☆
It seemed pretty tame and more towards comedy after the first initial scenes. And the mean stepfather's role wasn't well played at all. The mother seemed like a Stepford Wife repeating over and over, "Are you drinking again?" to the stepfather in every scene they were in together. Bored.
9. ☼ The Children (1980) ★★★☆☆
This movie bored me to death until 3/4 of the way through. The ending was pretty good. The creepy children started out really lame but then got better as it went along.
8. ☼ Truth or Dare (2012) ★★★★☆
I liked this movie. The kids that show up for a party have no clue of what they are in for. The revengeful brother seems credible and calmly filled with hate. I kept thinking that was poor Felix for a while.
Spoiler:
7. ☼ The Blob (1958) ★☆☆☆☆
The one star is for Steve McQueen - I've always liked him. The blob looked like a gummy bear.
6. ☼ Cold Prey (2006) ★★★☆☆
I liked this movie even though there wasn't much to the killings beyond the first one. The female lead was good. The reason why the killer was there could have been told better and that whole side of it fell short.
Spoiler:
5. ☼ The Darkroom (2006) ★☆☆☆☆☆
I hated this movie. The monster was a blurry shaky mess that didn't scare me at all. And I hate movies that
Spoiler:
4. ☼ Key (2011) ★★☆☆☆
This was a pretty looking film but that was about it. The mystery of the key doesn't make too much sense and I was really sick of watching flashbacks of the main character's wife.
3. ☼ No Tell Motel (2012) ★★★☆☆
I would have liked this movie except the actors were so horrible at showing fear at the scary parts or any caring when their friend(s) were killed. It was bizarre... very ho-hum. I wish the little girl would have been creepier - she could have been a great character. And creepy little kids scare me the most (if the part is done well).
2. ☼ Black Water (2007) ★★★★☆
I loved this movie. The evil crocodile preying on the poor boaters was truly scary. I found myself actually drawing my feet up on the couch at several points. I cared about the two women surviving
Spoiler:
1. ☼ Paranormal Asylum: The Revenge of Typhoid Mary (2013) ★☆☆☆☆
Not impressed. This could have been a good movie, but I feel there were too many twists just to keep the movie moving along - they weren't fleshed out enough to fit into what was happening.
Last edited by jacqueline_8; 10-27-13 at 08:28 PM.
#137
DVD Talk Ultimate Edition
Re: The 9th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***The List Thread
* = first time viewing.
October 6th
1. Slaughter High (1985) VHS (R-rated version)
2. Splatter University (1984) VHS (R-rated version)
October 9th
3. Halloween (1978) Blu-Ray, 35th Anniversary Edition
October 11th
4. The Fog (1979) Blu-Ray
October 20th
5. Deep Rising (1998) Blu-Ray
6. The Lost Boys: The Tribe (2008) DVD (R-Rated version)
October 24th
7. Full Eclipse (1993) VHS (R-Rated version, and obviously the network T.V. edit)
October 29th
8. The Howling (1980) Blu-Ray
9. Saw 3D(VII: The Final Chapter)(2010) On-Demand HD, (unrated version, I think) *
October 6th
1. Slaughter High (1985) VHS (R-rated version)
2. Splatter University (1984) VHS (R-rated version)
October 9th
3. Halloween (1978) Blu-Ray, 35th Anniversary Edition
October 11th
4. The Fog (1979) Blu-Ray
October 20th
5. Deep Rising (1998) Blu-Ray
6. The Lost Boys: The Tribe (2008) DVD (R-Rated version)
October 24th
7. Full Eclipse (1993) VHS (R-Rated version, and obviously the network T.V. edit)
October 29th
8. The Howling (1980) Blu-Ray
9. Saw 3D(VII: The Final Chapter)(2010) On-Demand HD, (unrated version, I think) *
Last edited by Julie Walker; 10-30-13 at 02:11 AM.
#138
DVD Talk Legend
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Second star to the right and straight on 'til morning.
Posts: 16,055
Received 1,077 Likes
on
676 Posts
Re: The 9th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***The List Thread
1. Room 237 (2012)*
2. The Pig Farm (2011)*
3. Dexter Episodes 1,2 & 3 *
4. Twin Peaks Episodes 1 & 2
5. Halarious House of Frightenstein (2 episodes)*
6. The Kiss of the Vampire (1963)*
7. The Naked Witch (1961)*
8. Nightmare (1964)*
9. The Frankenstein Theory (2013)*
10. Beast from Haunted Cave (1959)*
11. Paranoiac (1963)*
12. Night Creatures (1962)*
13. The Black Castle (1952)*
14. Night of the Demons (1988)
15. Night of the Demons 2 (1994)*
16. Night of the Demons 3 (1997)*
17. Hide and Go Shriek (1988)*
18. Hospital Massacre (1982)*
19. Devil Story (1985)*
20. Don't Go In The House (1979)
21. Something Evil (1972)*
22. Curse of Chucky (2013)*
23. Someone's Watching Me! (1978)*
24. The Human Centipede II (Full Sequence) (2011)*
25. Garden of the Dead (1972)*
26. Boobs, Blood and Beast (2007)*
27. Pot Zombies (2005)*
28. The Casanova Killer (2013)*
29. The Making of Jaws (1995)*
30. Nightbeast (1982)*
31. Alien Factor (1978)*
32. The Cellar (1989)*
33. World War Z (2013)*
34. The Dhamer Files (2012)*
35. The Monster Maker (1944)*
36. Quantum Leap: Trilogy (1992)
37. Sweet 16 (1983)*
38. The Conjuring (2013)*
39. Maniac (2012)*
40. The ABCs of Death (2012)*
41. One Hour Photo (2002)*
42. P2 (2007)*
43. Terror On Tour (1980)*
44. The Being (1983)*
45. Monsters University (2013)*
46. The Ruins (2008)*
47. Arsnic and Old Lace (1944)
48. Evil Dead (2013)
49. It's The Great Pumpkin Charlie Brown (1966) /The Real Story of Halloween (2010)
50. Halloween
*First time viewing
2. The Pig Farm (2011)*
3. Dexter Episodes 1,2 & 3 *
4. Twin Peaks Episodes 1 & 2
5. Halarious House of Frightenstein (2 episodes)*
6. The Kiss of the Vampire (1963)*
7. The Naked Witch (1961)*
8. Nightmare (1964)*
9. The Frankenstein Theory (2013)*
10. Beast from Haunted Cave (1959)*
11. Paranoiac (1963)*
12. Night Creatures (1962)*
13. The Black Castle (1952)*
14. Night of the Demons (1988)
15. Night of the Demons 2 (1994)*
16. Night of the Demons 3 (1997)*
17. Hide and Go Shriek (1988)*
18. Hospital Massacre (1982)*
19. Devil Story (1985)*
20. Don't Go In The House (1979)
21. Something Evil (1972)*
22. Curse of Chucky (2013)*
23. Someone's Watching Me! (1978)*
24. The Human Centipede II (Full Sequence) (2011)*
25. Garden of the Dead (1972)*
26. Boobs, Blood and Beast (2007)*
27. Pot Zombies (2005)*
28. The Casanova Killer (2013)*
29. The Making of Jaws (1995)*
30. Nightbeast (1982)*
31. Alien Factor (1978)*
32. The Cellar (1989)*
33. World War Z (2013)*
34. The Dhamer Files (2012)*
35. The Monster Maker (1944)*
36. Quantum Leap: Trilogy (1992)
37. Sweet 16 (1983)*
38. The Conjuring (2013)*
39. Maniac (2012)*
40. The ABCs of Death (2012)*
41. One Hour Photo (2002)*
42. P2 (2007)*
43. Terror On Tour (1980)*
44. The Being (1983)*
45. Monsters University (2013)*
46. The Ruins (2008)*
47. Arsnic and Old Lace (1944)
48. Evil Dead (2013)
49. It's The Great Pumpkin Charlie Brown (1966) /The Real Story of Halloween (2010)
50. Halloween
*First time viewing
Last edited by ViewAskewbian; 10-31-13 at 09:12 PM.
#139
Re: The 9th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***The List Thread
I'm not really shooting for much of anything this time. Between a business trip to start the month, a project deadline coming up and personal commitments, I just don't have time or energy to really pursue something other than just pure fun. As such, I'm just going to enjoy some horror themed watching. (Maybe I'll set a goal to 30 horror themed hours...)
Stats:
Total Viewed: 33.75 (1 leftover hour long episode and 1 leftover half hour episode)
Formats viewed
1 Blu-Rays
3.25 DVDs (1 30-minute tv episode)
29.5 Netflix Instant Watched entries
19.5 from TV episodes on Netflix
10 from movies on Netflix
First time views
2 new movie views, all of the 19.5 hour long tv episode entries were new views
Commentary listens
0
Decades viewed
1980s
1990s
200s
2010s
The List
Probably my weakest viewing effort, but I had a lot of demands and not a lot of time/energy to put to it. The reduced goal and obsession over it did lead to me still being able to enjoy all of the movies.
Stats:
Total Viewed: 33.75 (1 leftover hour long episode and 1 leftover half hour episode)
Formats viewed
1 Blu-Rays
3.25 DVDs (1 30-minute tv episode)
29.5 Netflix Instant Watched entries
19.5 from TV episodes on Netflix
10 from movies on Netflix
First time views
2 new movie views, all of the 19.5 hour long tv episode entries were new views
Commentary listens
0
Decades viewed
1980s
1990s
200s
2010s
The List
Spoiler:
Probably my weakest viewing effort, but I had a lot of demands and not a lot of time/energy to put to it. The reduced goal and obsession over it did lead to me still being able to enjoy all of the movies.
Last edited by exharrison; 11-06-13 at 01:40 PM.
#140
DVD Talk Hall of Fame
Re: The 9th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***The List Thread
- Hansel & Gretel: Witch Hunters*
- Apollo 18*
- Dracula - 1931*
- ATM*
- The Caller*
- The Traveler*
- Mary Shelley's Frankenstein*
- The Human Centipede: First Sequence*
- The Mummy - 1932*
- The Prophecy - 1995*
- Don't be afraid of the dark - 2011*
- Student Bodies - 1981* - This was so "bad" that it was hilarious
- Attack of the 50 Foot Cheerleader*
- Godzilla : King of the Monsters - 1956*
- Bride of Frankenstein - 1935
- The Invisible Man - 1933*
- Abbott & Costello Meet Frankenstein
- Urban Legend
- Urban Legends - The Final Cut
- Homecoming - 2009*
- Scream
- Scream 2
- Jaws
- Scream 3
- Jaws 2
- Resident Evil
- Grindhouse - Planet Terror
- Jaws 3
- Christine
- American Mary*
- Deep Blue Sea
- Resident Evil: Apocalypse
- Hunger - 2009*
- Resident Evil: Extinction
- Resident Evil: Afterlife
On the queue:
Resident Evil: Retribution
Nightmare on Elm St 5 & 6
Friday the 13th - Complete Collection
*1st time viewing (As far as I can remember anyways)
Last edited by Music; 10-31-13 at 08:09 PM.
#141
DVD Talk Hall of Fame
Re: The 9th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***The List Thread
Goals: 100 Movies 31 Different Beers Legend: * = FTV Wife's Thoughts In Blue | |
122.) The Killer Eye: Halloween Haunt (2011) (DVD)* My Thoughts: Well, we can't afford a set.. or much in the way of effects... but we do have this room of halloween decorations and Full Moon items. So I watched this one prior to watching the first one, that was a mistake, do not do that as they watch the first one on TV during this movie. So when I saw that Charles Band directed this, recently, my expectations hit the floor but this wasn't so bad. I mean yes it was a bad movie but there was a lot of TnA. And quality TnA at that. While I can't recommend anyone run out and buy this, if it happens to come in a multipack or something at least don't skip it. Although I must admit it might be hitting me at just the right point of the day as well... (2.5 out of 5) | |
123.) The Vagrant (1992) (DVD)* My Thoughts: That was pretty good, balls to the walls cheesy but good. Like The Hitcher for the suburbs. It's weird seeing Paxton as a yuppie but easy to see him as a terrorized one, I can't believe I have never seen/heard about this film. Also a perfect film for all new home owners and an excellent complementary to Terror Tract. (4 out of 5) | |
124.) The Outing (1987) (DVD)* My Thoughts: This was almost exactly the same as Chopping Mall, just swap killer robots with a killer genie and a mall for a museum. Even playing so close to genre templates this was still enjoyable albeit not as much as Chopping Mall. But man now I have to buy all these scream factory 4-packs as even with just these two movies this one was a cheesy slam dunk. (3.5 out of 5) | |
125.) Simpsons Halloween Special (1990) (Internet) (Wildcard #3) My Thoughts: The Treehouse Of Horrors is about the only Simpsons episode I watch every year so I thought I would take a look back at how it all started. First appearance of Kang And Kodos, the haunted house that preferred self destruction that to live with The Simpsons & James Earl Jones reading The Raven! I knew there was some reason I always liked The Raven. Perhaps the classiest sketch of all the Simpsons Halloween specials. This was my Great Pumpkin growing up and it shall always have a fond place in my heart. (4 out of 5) | |
B-32. Rouge Farms: Pumpkin Patch Ale (Oregon) (Bottle) My Thoughts: The last beer of the challenge somewhat bitter sweet. Sad to see it over but my liver is oh so happy, I haven't drank like this in over half a decade. Not as remarkable as it's large orange exterior, it has a lighter more middle of the road pumpkin beer taste. Kind of generic with a light up front spicyness. Not getting any actual pumpkin with this one though. (3 out of 5) | |
126.) Bad Biology (2008) (Blu-Ray)* My Thoughts: I am glad I got this in crystal clear high definition. Big fan of Henenlotter so I was super excited to hear he came back to the game, not so excited that I was able to break my $10 blu-ray rule though, obviously. And I have to say he has still got it. This is the twisted stuff he should be doing much much more of. I could have done with a little more in the way of references to the Henenlotter-vrse but it was one of my most satisfying views of the challenge. Also lots of sex. (3.5 out of 5) My Wife's Thoughts: Begging was excellent, I was expecting more scary horror type movie but getting so stupid and ridiculous. And how come peepee gonna leave from his body, strange. So I can give 2.5 star b/c It was so strange and stupid. Basket Case much better becasue thats way too stupid. (2.5 out of 5) | |
127.) American Dad: Best Little Horror House In Langley Falls (2010) (Internet) (Wildcard #4) My Thoughts: Stan gets in a haunted house competition with a neighbor and takes it too far. A decent episode, I think I have just seen it too much. Also a little burnt out on the genre as a whole at this point. Yeah, that's it, I'm out. (3.5 out of 5) | |
Checklist | Spoiler:
|
Theme Nights | Spoiler:
|
Awards | Spoiler:
|
Additional Statistics | Spoiler:
|
Seasonal Beers | Spoiler:
|
More → |
Final
Last edited by SterlingBen; 11-05-13 at 08:10 PM.