The 9th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***The List Thread***
#101
DVD Talk Legend
Re: The 9th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***The List Thread
*= First Time Viewing
BLUE= Blu-Ray
RED= HD-DVD
PINK= DVD
GREEN= Theatrical
asianxcore's "October Horror Movie Challenge 2013"
Personal Goal: 31
2013 October Horror Challenge Total: 23
2012 October Horror Challenge Total: 44
2011 October Horror Challenge Total: 50
2010 October Horror Challenge Total: 86
2009 October Horror Challenge Total: 37
# Of First Time Viewings: 11/23 (47%)
DVD's Watched: 11/23 (47%)
BD's Watched: 9/23 (39%)
HD-DVD's Watched: 1/23 (0.04%)
Theatrical Films Watched: 1/23 (0.04%)
**Awards**
Best 1st Time Viewing: American Horror Story: Season 1 (2011), Cabin Fever 2: Spring Fever (2009)
Best Repeat Viewing: Dead Set (2008), Re-Animator (1985), From Beyond (1986), The Shining (1980), The Collection (2012)
Best Death Scene(s): Boy Dahlia/Black Dahlia (American Horror Story), Patrick (Dead Set)
Best Overall Gore: The Collection (2012), Re-Animator (1985), Cabin Fever 2: Spring Fever (2009)
Hottest Horror Babes: Barbara Crampton (Re-Animator/From Beyond), Alexandra Breckenridge (American Horror Story), Valentina Vargas (Hellraiser: Bloodline)
Best Use Of Nudity: Re-Animator (1985), From Beyond (1986)
Most Annoying Character: Evan Peters (American Horror Story)
Best "WTF" Moment: (Entire) Prom Sequence/Scene (Cabin Fever 2: Spring Fever)
Funniest Film Moment: Cabin Fever 2: Spring Fever (Entirety), Pippa & Patrick (Dead Set)
Biggest Disappointment: The Black Waters of Echo's Pond (2009)
Worst Film: The Dentist (1996)
"So bad it's amazing" Film: Cabin Fever 2: Spring Fever
Most Underrated Film: The Collection (2012)
September 30th:
1. Hellraiser: Bloodline (1996)
2. The Black Waters of Echo's Pond (2009) *
October 1st:
3. Pelts (2006)
4. The Collection (2012)
5. The Shining (1980)
6. The Dentist (1996)
October 11th:
7. American Horror Story (2011) (S1: E1 & E2) *
8. American Horror Story (2011) (S1: E3 & E4) *
9. American Horror Story (2011) (S1: E5 & E6) *
10. American Horror Story (2011) (S1: E7 & E8) *
11. Re-Animator (1985)
October 12th:
12. American Horror Story (2011) (S1: E9 & E10) *
13. American Horror Story (2011) (S1: E11 & E12) *
October 13th:
14. Wrong Turn 4: Bloody Beginnings (2011) *
15. Wrong Turn 5: Bloodlines (2012) *
16. From Beyond (1986)
17. Dead Set (2008) (Episode 1)
18. Dead Set (2008) (Episode 2)
19. Dead Set (2008) (Episode 3)
20. Dead Set (2008) (Episode 4)
21. Dead Set (2008) (Episode 5)
22. Cabin Fever 2: Spring Fever (2009) *
23. Would You Rather (2012) *
Last edited by asianxcore; 11-02-13 at 12:06 AM.
#102
Re: The 9th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***The List Thread
***LIST IS COMPLETE***
OCTOBER HORROR MOVIE CHALLENGE LISTS: 2012 · 2008 · 2007 · 2006
001 · OCT 01 · Friday the 13th (1980) · Blu-ray · ☼
002 · OCT 02 · Friday the 13th Part 2 · Blu-ray · ☼
003 · OCT 03 · Friday the 13th Part III · Blu-ray · ☼
004 · OCT 04 · Friday the 13th: The Final Chapter · Blu-ray · ☼
005 · OCT 05 · Friday the 13th: A New Beginning · Blu-ray · ☼
006 · OCT 06 · Friday the 13th Part VI: Jason Lives · Blu-ray · ☼
007 · OCT 07 · Friday the 13th Part VII: The New Blood · Blu-ray · ☼
008 · OCT 08 · Friday the 13th Part VIII: Jason Takes Manhattan · Blu-ray · ☼
009 · OCT 09 · Jason Goes to Hell: The Final Friday · Blu-ray · ☼
010 · OCT 10 · Jason X · Blu-ray
011 · OCT 11 · Freddy vs. Jason · Blu-ray · ☼
012 · OCT 12 · Friday the 13th (2009) · Blu-ray · ☼
013 · OCT 12 · A Nightmare on Elm Street · DVD · ☼
014 · OCT 13 · Godzilla · Blu-ray · ☼
015 · OCT 19 · Crystal Lake Memories: The Complete History of Friday the 13th (Chapters I-III) · Blu-ray · ☼
016 · OCT 19 · Crystal Lake Memories: The Complete History of Friday the 13th (Chapters IV-TV) · Blu-ray · ☼
017 · OCT 20 · Crystal Lake Memories: The Complete History of Friday the 13th (Chapters VII-XIII) · Blu-ray · ☼
018 · OCT 21 · Crystal Lake Memories: The Complete History of Friday the 13th Extended Interviews (Chapters I-VI) · DVD · ☼
019 · OCT 22 · Crystal Lake Memories: The Complete History of Friday the 13th Extended Interviews (Chapters VII-XII) · DVD · ☼
020 · OCT 22 · Scream · Blu-ray
021 · OCT 23 · Scream 2 · Blu-ray
022 · OCT 24 · Scream 3 · Blu-ray · ☼
023 · OCT 25 · Critters 2 · DVD
024 · OCT 26 · Critters 3 · DVD · ☼
025 · OCT 26 · Scream 4 · Blu-ray · ☼
026 · OCT 26 · Critters 4 · DVD · ☼
027 · OCT 26 · Eyes of Laura Mars · OTA · ☼
028 · OCT 26 · Hammer House of Horror: Witching Time · DVD
028 · OCT 27 · Hammer House of Horror: The Thirteenth Reunion · DVD · ☼
029 · OCT 27 · Hammer House of Horror: Rude Awakening · DVD · ☼
029 · OCT 27 · Hammer House of Horror: Growing Pains · DVD · ☼
030 · OCT 27 · Hammer House of Horror: The House that Bled to Death · DVD · ☼
030 · OCT 27 · Hammer House of Horror: Charlie Boy · DVD · ☼
031 · OCT 27 · Hammer House of Horror: The Silent Scream · DVD · ☼
031 · OCT 28 · Hammer House of Horror: Children of the Full Moon · DVD · ☼
032 · OCT 28 · Hammer House of Horror: The Carpathian Eagle · DVD · ☼
032 · OCT 29 · Hammer House of Horror: Guardian of the Abyss · DVD · ☼
033 · OCT 29 · Hammer House of Horror: Visitor from the Grave · DVD · ☼
033 · OCT 29 · Hammer House of Horror: The Two Faces Of Evil · DVD · ☼
034 · OCT 29 · Hammer House of Horror: The Mark of Satan · DVD · ☼
034 · OCT 30 · Hellboy Animated: Sword of Storms · DVD · WILDCARD
035 · OCT 30 · Ginger Snaps · DVD
036 · OCT 30 · Creepshow 2 · DVD
037 · OCT 31 · Poltergeist · DVD
☼ FIRST TIME VIEWING
OCTOBER HORROR MOVIE CHALLENGE LISTS: 2012 · 2008 · 2007 · 2006
001 · OCT 01 · Friday the 13th (1980) · Blu-ray · ☼
002 · OCT 02 · Friday the 13th Part 2 · Blu-ray · ☼
003 · OCT 03 · Friday the 13th Part III · Blu-ray · ☼
004 · OCT 04 · Friday the 13th: The Final Chapter · Blu-ray · ☼
005 · OCT 05 · Friday the 13th: A New Beginning · Blu-ray · ☼
006 · OCT 06 · Friday the 13th Part VI: Jason Lives · Blu-ray · ☼
007 · OCT 07 · Friday the 13th Part VII: The New Blood · Blu-ray · ☼
008 · OCT 08 · Friday the 13th Part VIII: Jason Takes Manhattan · Blu-ray · ☼
009 · OCT 09 · Jason Goes to Hell: The Final Friday · Blu-ray · ☼
010 · OCT 10 · Jason X · Blu-ray
011 · OCT 11 · Freddy vs. Jason · Blu-ray · ☼
012 · OCT 12 · Friday the 13th (2009) · Blu-ray · ☼
013 · OCT 12 · A Nightmare on Elm Street · DVD · ☼
014 · OCT 13 · Godzilla · Blu-ray · ☼
015 · OCT 19 · Crystal Lake Memories: The Complete History of Friday the 13th (Chapters I-III) · Blu-ray · ☼
016 · OCT 19 · Crystal Lake Memories: The Complete History of Friday the 13th (Chapters IV-TV) · Blu-ray · ☼
017 · OCT 20 · Crystal Lake Memories: The Complete History of Friday the 13th (Chapters VII-XIII) · Blu-ray · ☼
018 · OCT 21 · Crystal Lake Memories: The Complete History of Friday the 13th Extended Interviews (Chapters I-VI) · DVD · ☼
019 · OCT 22 · Crystal Lake Memories: The Complete History of Friday the 13th Extended Interviews (Chapters VII-XII) · DVD · ☼
020 · OCT 22 · Scream · Blu-ray
021 · OCT 23 · Scream 2 · Blu-ray
022 · OCT 24 · Scream 3 · Blu-ray · ☼
023 · OCT 25 · Critters 2 · DVD
024 · OCT 26 · Critters 3 · DVD · ☼
025 · OCT 26 · Scream 4 · Blu-ray · ☼
026 · OCT 26 · Critters 4 · DVD · ☼
027 · OCT 26 · Eyes of Laura Mars · OTA · ☼
028 · OCT 26 · Hammer House of Horror: Witching Time · DVD
028 · OCT 27 · Hammer House of Horror: The Thirteenth Reunion · DVD · ☼
029 · OCT 27 · Hammer House of Horror: Rude Awakening · DVD · ☼
029 · OCT 27 · Hammer House of Horror: Growing Pains · DVD · ☼
030 · OCT 27 · Hammer House of Horror: The House that Bled to Death · DVD · ☼
030 · OCT 27 · Hammer House of Horror: Charlie Boy · DVD · ☼
031 · OCT 27 · Hammer House of Horror: The Silent Scream · DVD · ☼
031 · OCT 28 · Hammer House of Horror: Children of the Full Moon · DVD · ☼
032 · OCT 28 · Hammer House of Horror: The Carpathian Eagle · DVD · ☼
032 · OCT 29 · Hammer House of Horror: Guardian of the Abyss · DVD · ☼
033 · OCT 29 · Hammer House of Horror: Visitor from the Grave · DVD · ☼
033 · OCT 29 · Hammer House of Horror: The Two Faces Of Evil · DVD · ☼
034 · OCT 29 · Hammer House of Horror: The Mark of Satan · DVD · ☼
034 · OCT 30 · Hellboy Animated: Sword of Storms · DVD · WILDCARD
035 · OCT 30 · Ginger Snaps · DVD
036 · OCT 30 · Creepshow 2 · DVD
037 · OCT 31 · Poltergeist · DVD
☼ FIRST TIME VIEWING
Last edited by wishbone; 11-05-13 at 11:47 AM.
#103
Senior Member
Re: The 9th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***The List Thread
1. +Dr. Jekyll & Sister Hyde+ (1971) 97 min.
2. +Twins of Evil+ (1971) 87 min.
3. Dog Soldiers (2002) 105 min.
4. +True Terrifying Stories: Curse, Death and Spirit+ (1992) 65 min.
5. +The Abominable Dr. Phibes+ (1971) 95 min.
6. +Captain Kronos-Vampire Hunter+ (1974) 91 min.
7. +The Last Performance+ (1927) 60 min.
8. +Masters of Horror: Haeckel's Tale+ (2006) 60 min.
9. +Bedevilled+ (2010) 116 min.
10. +Wolf Creek+ (2005) 104 min.
11. +Hardware+ (1990) 94 min.
12. +Dr. Phibes Rises Again+ (1972) 89 min.
13. +Pure Blood+ (2002) 91 min.
14. The Cabinet of Dr. Caligari (1920) 73 min.
15. +Sinister+ (2012) 110 min.
16. +Psych:9+ (2010) 98 min.
17. +Tomie+ (1999) 95 min.
18. +All the Boys Love Mandy Lane+ (2006) 90 min.
19. +Frankenweenie+ (2012) 87 min.
20. +Tomie: Another Face+ (1999) 72 min.
21. The Raven (1935) 61 min.
22. +Kiss of the Tarantula+ (1976) 84 min.
23. +The Toolbox Murders+ (1978) 94 min.
24. +Warm Bodies+ (2013) 98 min.
25. +Pontypool+ (2008) 97 min.
26. Cure (1997) 111 min.
27. The Blair Witch Project (1999) 81 min.
28. Curse of the Blair Witch (1999) 44 min.
29. +The Touch of Her Flesh+ (1967) 75 min.
30. +The Curse of Her Flesh+ (1968) 78 min.
31. The Telltale Heart (1928) 20 min.
The Tell-Tale Heart (2003) 10 min.
Pickman's Model (1981) 32 min.
Annabel Lee (2001) 20 min.
The Raven (2003) 11 min.
32. +The Demon+ (1981) 93 min.
33. +The Kiss of Her Flesh+ (1968) 69 min.
34. +The Black Room+ (1935) 68 min.
35. +Kazuo Umezu's Horror Theater: Bug's House+ (2005) 51 min.
36. +The Amityville Horror+ (1979) 119 min.
37. +The Possession+ (2012) 92 min.
38. +Carrie+ (2013) 100 min.
39. +Subspecies+ (1991) 80 min.
40. +The Children+ (2008) 84 min.
41. +Hera Purple: Devil Goddess+ (2001) 93 min.
42. +Stacy+ (2001) 80 min.
43. Chilean Gothic (2000) 43 min.
+First time viewing+
Stats:
2. +Twins of Evil+ (1971) 87 min.
3. Dog Soldiers (2002) 105 min.
4. +True Terrifying Stories: Curse, Death and Spirit+ (1992) 65 min.
5. +The Abominable Dr. Phibes+ (1971) 95 min.
6. +Captain Kronos-Vampire Hunter+ (1974) 91 min.
7. +The Last Performance+ (1927) 60 min.
8. +Masters of Horror: Haeckel's Tale+ (2006) 60 min.
9. +Bedevilled+ (2010) 116 min.
10. +Wolf Creek+ (2005) 104 min.
11. +Hardware+ (1990) 94 min.
12. +Dr. Phibes Rises Again+ (1972) 89 min.
13. +Pure Blood+ (2002) 91 min.
14. The Cabinet of Dr. Caligari (1920) 73 min.
15. +Sinister+ (2012) 110 min.
16. +Psych:9+ (2010) 98 min.
17. +Tomie+ (1999) 95 min.
18. +All the Boys Love Mandy Lane+ (2006) 90 min.
19. +Frankenweenie+ (2012) 87 min.
20. +Tomie: Another Face+ (1999) 72 min.
21. The Raven (1935) 61 min.
22. +Kiss of the Tarantula+ (1976) 84 min.
23. +The Toolbox Murders+ (1978) 94 min.
24. +Warm Bodies+ (2013) 98 min.
25. +Pontypool+ (2008) 97 min.
26. Cure (1997) 111 min.
27. The Blair Witch Project (1999) 81 min.
28. Curse of the Blair Witch (1999) 44 min.
29. +The Touch of Her Flesh+ (1967) 75 min.
30. +The Curse of Her Flesh+ (1968) 78 min.
31. The Telltale Heart (1928) 20 min.
The Tell-Tale Heart (2003) 10 min.
Pickman's Model (1981) 32 min.
Annabel Lee (2001) 20 min.
The Raven (2003) 11 min.
32. +The Demon+ (1981) 93 min.
33. +The Kiss of Her Flesh+ (1968) 69 min.
34. +The Black Room+ (1935) 68 min.
35. +Kazuo Umezu's Horror Theater: Bug's House+ (2005) 51 min.
36. +The Amityville Horror+ (1979) 119 min.
37. +The Possession+ (2012) 92 min.
38. +Carrie+ (2013) 100 min.
39. +Subspecies+ (1991) 80 min.
40. +The Children+ (2008) 84 min.
41. +Hera Purple: Devil Goddess+ (2001) 93 min.
42. +Stacy+ (2001) 80 min.
43. Chilean Gothic (2000) 43 min.
+First time viewing+
Stats:
Spoiler:
Last edited by ororama; 11-01-13 at 05:26 AM.
#104
Member
Re: The 9th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***The List Thread
2013 Goal = 60
*= Indicates First Time Viewing
September 30th Dusk viewing
1) Dark Tower (1989)* VHS - shot in Europe, haunted skyscraper 70/100
October 1
2) The Meridian (1990)* DVD - harlequin horror, Beauty and the Beast style 75/100
October 3
3) Below (2002)* DVD - haunted Submarine 75/100
October 4
4) I Am Omega (2007)* DVD - Zombie Apocalyptic movie 72/100
October 5
5) Dead Silence (2007)* DVD - haunted puppets 75/100
6) Dark Shadows (2012)* Blu - Uncomfortable Horror...Comedy? 70/100
October 6
7) Lords of Salem (2012)* DVD - Zombie overly stylistic 76/100
8) Fox Halloween Domination TV - Simpsons + Bobs Burgers + Family Guy + American Dad
October 7
9) The Deadly Mantis (1957)* VHS - cheesy giant Mantis 70/100
October 9
10) The Legend of Sorrow Creek (2007)* DVD - Horrible, actors were annoying. They only cried or screamed the whole worthless movie 30/100
11) Casper (1995) LD - Good Special Effects for its day 71/100
12) Asylum (1972) VHS - Looney's stories of horror in 70's Britain 74/100
October 10
13) Watch Me (2006)* DVD - Australian version of the Ring 65/100
14) Thir13en Ghosts (2001)* VHS -big budget Horror Movie, felt expensive just watching 75/100
October 12
15) 6 Souls (2010)* DVD - Psychological Horror 80/100
October 13
16) Vampires (1998) VHS - Fun vampire flick from John Carpenter 76/100
17) Under The Bed (2012)* DVD - Felt like kid movie until the very end, then Monster showed at end to make it a R rated movie (odd) 69/100
October 14
18) The Prophecy (1995) DVD - Would like to finish all Prophecy movies. 70/100
October 15
19) The Prophecy II (1998) DVD - Angel war continues on earth 70/100
20) My Bloody Valentine (Extended) (1981)* DVD - Uncut Canadian Slasher. Love the 80's fashion, style, cars 80/100
October 16
21) The Prophecy III: The Ascent (2000)* DVD - Walken's last in the series of movies. 70/100
October 17
22) The People Under The Stairs (1991) DVD - Like a Home Alone movie. Bumbling adults vs kids 72/100
October 19
23) Shocker (1989) DVD - Ending makes the movie great. 85/100
October 20
24) The Haunted Palace (1963)* VHS - 50 year old horror. Interesting use of Arkham and Necronomicon. 80/100
25) The Last House on The Left (1972)* DVD - 60's turned into the 70's with Death of Peace by Craven. 75/100
October 21
26) Carrie (2013)* Theater - Same story as original, but revenge scene updated and modernized 70/100
October 23
27) How to Make a Monster (1958)* VHS - Make up artist turns mad and kill, kill, kills! 73/100
28) Phenomena (1984)* VHS - An Argento WTF film. Fantasy-Surrealistic-Dream Horror. 90/100
October 26
29) Retribution (1987)* VHS - Mild Mannered artist becomes possessed with a vengeful spirit in the wonderful 80's. 76/100
30) Nothing but Trouble (1991)* VHS - Odd horror comedy- wonder if House of a Thousand Corpses was inspired by this. 75/100
October 27
31) The Abominable Dr. Phibes (1971)* VHS - Bees Bats Beasts Blood Hail Frogs Locusts Darkness...Death! 80/100
32) Ghostbusters (1984) LD - I can watch this every year. Bill Murray should make more horror movies. 95/100
33) Blood of Dracula (1957)* VHS - Stuffy men in suits try to solve Dracula murders. 45/100
October 29
34) Friday the 13th (1980) VHS - Scared me as a kid, now it is fun for nostalgia like Kevin Bacon as a young actor plus 1979 styles. 80/100
October 30
35) Friday the 13th: Part 2 (1981) VHS - This gives a little more back story of Jason before the mask. Retard Pillow case killer! 72/100
October 31
It's the Great Pumpkin, Charlie Brown (1966) TV - Always fun re-watch
36) Insidious (2010)* DVD - This is the first scary movie to scare me in a long time. 98/100
*= Indicates First Time Viewing
September 30th Dusk viewing
1) Dark Tower (1989)* VHS - shot in Europe, haunted skyscraper 70/100
October 1
2) The Meridian (1990)* DVD - harlequin horror, Beauty and the Beast style 75/100
October 3
3) Below (2002)* DVD - haunted Submarine 75/100
October 4
4) I Am Omega (2007)* DVD - Zombie Apocalyptic movie 72/100
October 5
5) Dead Silence (2007)* DVD - haunted puppets 75/100
6) Dark Shadows (2012)* Blu - Uncomfortable Horror...Comedy? 70/100
October 6
7) Lords of Salem (2012)* DVD - Zombie overly stylistic 76/100
8) Fox Halloween Domination TV - Simpsons + Bobs Burgers + Family Guy + American Dad
October 7
9) The Deadly Mantis (1957)* VHS - cheesy giant Mantis 70/100
October 9
10) The Legend of Sorrow Creek (2007)* DVD - Horrible, actors were annoying. They only cried or screamed the whole worthless movie 30/100
11) Casper (1995) LD - Good Special Effects for its day 71/100
12) Asylum (1972) VHS - Looney's stories of horror in 70's Britain 74/100
October 10
13) Watch Me (2006)* DVD - Australian version of the Ring 65/100
14) Thir13en Ghosts (2001)* VHS -big budget Horror Movie, felt expensive just watching 75/100
October 12
15) 6 Souls (2010)* DVD - Psychological Horror 80/100
October 13
16) Vampires (1998) VHS - Fun vampire flick from John Carpenter 76/100
17) Under The Bed (2012)* DVD - Felt like kid movie until the very end, then Monster showed at end to make it a R rated movie (odd) 69/100
October 14
18) The Prophecy (1995) DVD - Would like to finish all Prophecy movies. 70/100
October 15
19) The Prophecy II (1998) DVD - Angel war continues on earth 70/100
20) My Bloody Valentine (Extended) (1981)* DVD - Uncut Canadian Slasher. Love the 80's fashion, style, cars 80/100
October 16
21) The Prophecy III: The Ascent (2000)* DVD - Walken's last in the series of movies. 70/100
October 17
22) The People Under The Stairs (1991) DVD - Like a Home Alone movie. Bumbling adults vs kids 72/100
October 19
23) Shocker (1989) DVD - Ending makes the movie great. 85/100
October 20
24) The Haunted Palace (1963)* VHS - 50 year old horror. Interesting use of Arkham and Necronomicon. 80/100
25) The Last House on The Left (1972)* DVD - 60's turned into the 70's with Death of Peace by Craven. 75/100
October 21
26) Carrie (2013)* Theater - Same story as original, but revenge scene updated and modernized 70/100
October 23
27) How to Make a Monster (1958)* VHS - Make up artist turns mad and kill, kill, kills! 73/100
28) Phenomena (1984)* VHS - An Argento WTF film. Fantasy-Surrealistic-Dream Horror. 90/100
October 26
29) Retribution (1987)* VHS - Mild Mannered artist becomes possessed with a vengeful spirit in the wonderful 80's. 76/100
30) Nothing but Trouble (1991)* VHS - Odd horror comedy- wonder if House of a Thousand Corpses was inspired by this. 75/100
October 27
31) The Abominable Dr. Phibes (1971)* VHS - Bees Bats Beasts Blood Hail Frogs Locusts Darkness...Death! 80/100
32) Ghostbusters (1984) LD - I can watch this every year. Bill Murray should make more horror movies. 95/100
33) Blood of Dracula (1957)* VHS - Stuffy men in suits try to solve Dracula murders. 45/100
October 29
34) Friday the 13th (1980) VHS - Scared me as a kid, now it is fun for nostalgia like Kevin Bacon as a young actor plus 1979 styles. 80/100
October 30
35) Friday the 13th: Part 2 (1981) VHS - This gives a little more back story of Jason before the mask. Retard Pillow case killer! 72/100
October 31
It's the Great Pumpkin, Charlie Brown (1966) TV - Always fun re-watch
36) Insidious (2010)* DVD - This is the first scary movie to scare me in a long time. 98/100
Last edited by ross_r; 11-01-13 at 08:36 AM.
#105
DVD Talk Gold Edition
Re: The 9th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***The List Thread
October 1-6
1) Dracula (1931)
2) Dracula's Daughter (1936)
3) Son of Dracula (1943)
4) Frankenstein (1931)
5) Bride of Frankenstein (1935)
6) Son of Frankenstein (1939)
7) The Mad Ghoul (1943)
October 7-14
8) The Wolf Man (1941)
9) Ghost of Frankenstein (1942)
10) Frankenstein Meets the Wolf Man (1943)
11) House of Frankenstein (1944)
12) House of Dracula (1945)
13) Abbott and Costello Meet Frankenstein (1948)
14) The Dead Zone (1983)
15) The Mummy (1932)
16) The Mummy's Hand (1940)
17) The Mummy's Tomb (1942)
18) The Mummy's Ghost (1944)
19) The Mummy's Curse (1944)
20) Incubus (1965)
October 14-21
The Invisible Man (1933)
1) Dracula (1931)
2) Dracula's Daughter (1936)
3) Son of Dracula (1943)
4) Frankenstein (1931)
5) Bride of Frankenstein (1935)
6) Son of Frankenstein (1939)
7) The Mad Ghoul (1943)
October 7-14
8) The Wolf Man (1941)
9) Ghost of Frankenstein (1942)
10) Frankenstein Meets the Wolf Man (1943)
11) House of Frankenstein (1944)
12) House of Dracula (1945)
13) Abbott and Costello Meet Frankenstein (1948)
14) The Dead Zone (1983)
15) The Mummy (1932)
16) The Mummy's Hand (1940)
17) The Mummy's Tomb (1942)
18) The Mummy's Ghost (1944)
19) The Mummy's Curse (1944)
20) Incubus (1965)
October 14-21
The Invisible Man (1933)
Last edited by mike7162; 11-07-13 at 02:25 AM. Reason: The Conjuring (2013)
#106
New Member
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 4
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Re: The 9th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***The List Thread
September 30th From Dusk
1) Antichrist (Criterion Collection) ☼
2) Eyes Without a Face (Criterion Collection) ☼
Oktober 1
3) Elvira, Mistress of the Dark (1988) ☼
4) The Roost ☼
5) Fright Night 2 (1988) YouTube
Oktober 2
6) Don't Go To Sleep ☼ YouTube
7) Someone's Watching Me! ☼
8) Rest Stop ☼
Oktober 3
9) The Lodger (1927) ☼ YouTube
10) Babycall ☼ DVR
11) Rest Stop 2 ☼
Oktober 4
12) Die Monster Die! ☼
13) The Pact ☼ DVR
14) Carriers ☼
15) Gothika
16) The Thing (2011) ☼ BD
Oktober 5
17) The Thing (1982)
18) Abbott & Costello meet Frankenstein ☼
19) V/H/S ☼ DVR
20) Transylvania 6-5000 ☼
21) Zombibi ☼ DVR
22) Stuck ☼
22.5) A Haunting 4x04 ☼ DVR
Oktober 6
23.5) Tales From The Crypt: Bordello of Blood ☼
24.5) Tales From The Crypt: Demon Knight ☼
25) Fear Itself: The Sacrifice ☼
26) The Ward ☼ DVR
26.5) Fear Itself: Spooked ☼
Oktober 7
27.5) Wrong Turn 4 ☼ DVR
28.5) Village of the Damned ☼
29) Fear Itself: Family Man ☼
29.5) Fear Itself: In Sickness & In Health ☼
Oktober 8
30.5) Eyes of Fire ☼ YouTube
31.5) Chernobyl Diaries ☼
32.5) Dream House ☼ BD
33) Fear Itself: Eater ☼
Oktober 9
34) King Kong (1933) ☼
35) Abraham Lincoln: Vampire Hunter ☼ DVR
36) Shakma ☼ YouTube
Oktober 10
36.5) A Haunting 4x05 ☼ DVR
37.5) Rec3 ☼ BD
38.5) Mulberry Street ☼
Oktober 11
39.5) Remington and the Curse of the Zombadings ☼ DVR
40.5) The Ninth Gate
41) The X-Files: Home (4x02)
42) Detention ☼
43) The Devil Inside ☼ DVR
Oktober 12
44) Young Frankenstein ☼
45) Night of the Creeps ☼ BD
46) A Horrible Way To Die ☼ DVR
47) The Last Exorcism ☼
48) Hansel & Gretel: Witch Hunters ☼ DVR
49) Angel Heart ☼ BD
Oktober 13
49.5) Fear Itself: New Years Day ☼
50) Fear Itself: Community ☼
51) Paranormal Activity 3 ☼ DVR
52) A Stranger is Watching ☼
53) Botched ☼ DVR
54) A Nightmare on Elm Street (2010) ☼ BD
55) The New Daughter ☼
56) Something Wicked This Way Comes ☼
Oktober 14
57) Mimic 2 ☼
Oktober 15
57.5) A Haunting 4x06 ☼ DVR
58) A Haunting 4x07 ☼ DVR
59) Let's Scare Jessica to Death ☼
59.5) Fear Itself: Skin and Bones ☼
60) Fear Itself: Something with Bite ☼
Oktober 16
61) Devil Times Five ☼ YouTube
62) The Skin I Live In ☼ DVR
63) Piranha 3DD ☼ DVR
Oktober 17
64) When a Stranger Calls Back ☼
65) Lurking Fear ☼
65.5) Fear Itself: Chance ☼
Oktober 18
66) A Haunting 4x08 ☼ DVR
66.5) Haunted Encounters 1x01 ☼ DVR
67.5) The Strange Possession of Mrs Oliver ☼ YouTube
Oktober 19
68.5) Trilogy of Terror 2 ☼ YouTube
69) Haunted Encounters 1x02 ☼ DVR
69.5) A Haunting 4x09 ☼ DVR
70) Fear Itself: The Spirit Box ☼
Oktober 20
71) Sinister ☼ DVR
72) The Watcher in the Woods ☼
72.5) A Haunting 4x10 ☼ DVR
73.5) Children of the Damned ☼
74.5) House at the End of the Street ☼ DVR
75.5) The Sentinel ☼
Oktober 21
76.5) Poltergeist BD
77.5) Poltergeist 2
78.5) Poltergeist 3
Oktober 22
79.5) Edge of Sanity ☼
80) A Haunting 4x11 ☼ DVR
81) Laid to Rest ☼
Oktober 23
82) Eyes of Laura Mars ☼
83) The Darkest Hour ☼ DVR
83.5) Fear Itself: Chaos ☼
Oktober 24
84.5) The Possessed ☼ YouTube
85) A Haunting: 4x12 ☼ DVR
85.5) A Haunting: 4x13 ☼ DVR
Oktober 25
86) Fear Itself: The Circle ☼
87) Dead of Winter ☼
87.25) Tales from the Crypt 5x01 ☼
87.5) Tales from the Crypt 5x02 ☼
88.5) Trollhunter ☼
88.75) Tales from the Crypt 5x03 ☼
89) Tales from the Crypt 5x04 ☼
90) Paranorman ☼ DVR
Oktober 26
91) Tales of Terror ☼
92) The Gate ☼
93) Silent House ☼ DVR
94) The Burbs
Oktober 27
95) House of 9 ☼
96) The Woman in Black (2012) ☼ BD
97) Rosewood Lane ☼ DVR
97.25) Tales From The Crypt 5x05 ☼
Oktober 28
98.25) Halloween H20
99.25) The Collector ☼
99.5) Tales From The Crypt 5x06 ☼
Oktober 29
100.5) Lovely Molly ☼
101.5) Grave Encounters ☼
101.75) Tales From The Crypt 5x07 ☼
Oktober 30
102.75) Panic Button ☼ DVR
103.75) Paranormal Activity 4 ☼ DVR
104) Tales From The Crypt 5x08 ☼
Oktober 31
104.25) Tales From The Crypt 5x09 ☼
104.5) Tales From The Crypt 5x10 ☼
104.75) Tales From The Crypt 5x11 ☼
105.75) Halloween 2 (1981)
106.75) The Fog (1980)
107) Tales From The Crypt 5x12 ☼
☼ = First Time Viewing
Seen this month:
91 movies
26 1-hour TV Shows
12 1/2 hour TV-Shows
FTV:
80 Movies
37 TV
1) Antichrist (Criterion Collection) ☼
2) Eyes Without a Face (Criterion Collection) ☼
Oktober 1
3) Elvira, Mistress of the Dark (1988) ☼
4) The Roost ☼
5) Fright Night 2 (1988) YouTube
Oktober 2
6) Don't Go To Sleep ☼ YouTube
7) Someone's Watching Me! ☼
8) Rest Stop ☼
Oktober 3
9) The Lodger (1927) ☼ YouTube
10) Babycall ☼ DVR
11) Rest Stop 2 ☼
Oktober 4
12) Die Monster Die! ☼
13) The Pact ☼ DVR
14) Carriers ☼
15) Gothika
16) The Thing (2011) ☼ BD
Oktober 5
17) The Thing (1982)
18) Abbott & Costello meet Frankenstein ☼
19) V/H/S ☼ DVR
20) Transylvania 6-5000 ☼
21) Zombibi ☼ DVR
22) Stuck ☼
22.5) A Haunting 4x04 ☼ DVR
Oktober 6
23.5) Tales From The Crypt: Bordello of Blood ☼
24.5) Tales From The Crypt: Demon Knight ☼
25) Fear Itself: The Sacrifice ☼
26) The Ward ☼ DVR
26.5) Fear Itself: Spooked ☼
Oktober 7
27.5) Wrong Turn 4 ☼ DVR
28.5) Village of the Damned ☼
29) Fear Itself: Family Man ☼
29.5) Fear Itself: In Sickness & In Health ☼
Oktober 8
30.5) Eyes of Fire ☼ YouTube
31.5) Chernobyl Diaries ☼
32.5) Dream House ☼ BD
33) Fear Itself: Eater ☼
Oktober 9
34) King Kong (1933) ☼
35) Abraham Lincoln: Vampire Hunter ☼ DVR
36) Shakma ☼ YouTube
Oktober 10
36.5) A Haunting 4x05 ☼ DVR
37.5) Rec3 ☼ BD
38.5) Mulberry Street ☼
Oktober 11
39.5) Remington and the Curse of the Zombadings ☼ DVR
40.5) The Ninth Gate
41) The X-Files: Home (4x02)
42) Detention ☼
43) The Devil Inside ☼ DVR
Oktober 12
44) Young Frankenstein ☼
45) Night of the Creeps ☼ BD
46) A Horrible Way To Die ☼ DVR
47) The Last Exorcism ☼
48) Hansel & Gretel: Witch Hunters ☼ DVR
49) Angel Heart ☼ BD
Oktober 13
49.5) Fear Itself: New Years Day ☼
50) Fear Itself: Community ☼
51) Paranormal Activity 3 ☼ DVR
52) A Stranger is Watching ☼
53) Botched ☼ DVR
54) A Nightmare on Elm Street (2010) ☼ BD
55) The New Daughter ☼
56) Something Wicked This Way Comes ☼
Oktober 14
57) Mimic 2 ☼
Oktober 15
57.5) A Haunting 4x06 ☼ DVR
58) A Haunting 4x07 ☼ DVR
59) Let's Scare Jessica to Death ☼
59.5) Fear Itself: Skin and Bones ☼
60) Fear Itself: Something with Bite ☼
Oktober 16
61) Devil Times Five ☼ YouTube
62) The Skin I Live In ☼ DVR
63) Piranha 3DD ☼ DVR
Oktober 17
64) When a Stranger Calls Back ☼
65) Lurking Fear ☼
65.5) Fear Itself: Chance ☼
Oktober 18
66) A Haunting 4x08 ☼ DVR
66.5) Haunted Encounters 1x01 ☼ DVR
67.5) The Strange Possession of Mrs Oliver ☼ YouTube
Oktober 19
68.5) Trilogy of Terror 2 ☼ YouTube
69) Haunted Encounters 1x02 ☼ DVR
69.5) A Haunting 4x09 ☼ DVR
70) Fear Itself: The Spirit Box ☼
Oktober 20
71) Sinister ☼ DVR
72) The Watcher in the Woods ☼
72.5) A Haunting 4x10 ☼ DVR
73.5) Children of the Damned ☼
74.5) House at the End of the Street ☼ DVR
75.5) The Sentinel ☼
Oktober 21
76.5) Poltergeist BD
77.5) Poltergeist 2
78.5) Poltergeist 3
Oktober 22
79.5) Edge of Sanity ☼
80) A Haunting 4x11 ☼ DVR
81) Laid to Rest ☼
Oktober 23
82) Eyes of Laura Mars ☼
83) The Darkest Hour ☼ DVR
83.5) Fear Itself: Chaos ☼
Oktober 24
84.5) The Possessed ☼ YouTube
85) A Haunting: 4x12 ☼ DVR
85.5) A Haunting: 4x13 ☼ DVR
Oktober 25
86) Fear Itself: The Circle ☼
87) Dead of Winter ☼
87.25) Tales from the Crypt 5x01 ☼
87.5) Tales from the Crypt 5x02 ☼
88.5) Trollhunter ☼
88.75) Tales from the Crypt 5x03 ☼
89) Tales from the Crypt 5x04 ☼
90) Paranorman ☼ DVR
Oktober 26
91) Tales of Terror ☼
92) The Gate ☼
93) Silent House ☼ DVR
94) The Burbs
Oktober 27
95) House of 9 ☼
96) The Woman in Black (2012) ☼ BD
97) Rosewood Lane ☼ DVR
97.25) Tales From The Crypt 5x05 ☼
Oktober 28
98.25) Halloween H20
99.25) The Collector ☼
99.5) Tales From The Crypt 5x06 ☼
Oktober 29
100.5) Lovely Molly ☼
101.5) Grave Encounters ☼
101.75) Tales From The Crypt 5x07 ☼
Oktober 30
102.75) Panic Button ☼ DVR
103.75) Paranormal Activity 4 ☼ DVR
104) Tales From The Crypt 5x08 ☼
Oktober 31
104.25) Tales From The Crypt 5x09 ☼
104.5) Tales From The Crypt 5x10 ☼
104.75) Tales From The Crypt 5x11 ☼
105.75) Halloween 2 (1981)
106.75) The Fog (1980)
107) Tales From The Crypt 5x12 ☼
☼ = First Time Viewing
Seen this month:
91 movies
26 1-hour TV Shows
12 1/2 hour TV-Shows
FTV:
80 Movies
37 TV
Last edited by Lass; 11-04-13 at 02:09 AM.
#107
New Member
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 2
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Re: The 9th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***The List Thread
Cinematiamo's 2013 Horror Challenge
Goal: 100+
September 30th Dusk:
001. Equinox (1979)
002. Hausu (1977)
003. Cronos (1993)
October 1st:
004. Maniac Cop (1988)
005. Masters of Horror: Imprint (2006)
006. Black Sabbath (1963)
007. The Raven (1963)
008. Phantasm II (1988)
009. La chiesa (1989)
010. Hatchet (2006)
011. Abbott and Costello Meet Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde (1953)
012. Maniac Cop 2 (1990)
013. Piranha (1978)
October 2nd:
014. Død snø (2009)
015. Blacula (1972)
016. Dr Jekyll & Sister Hyde (1971)
017. Castle Freak (1995)
018. The Toxic Avenger (1984)
019. Don't Go to Sleep (1982)
020. Dark Night of the Scarecrow (1981)
021. The Mummy's Curse (1944)
022. Dr. Phibes Rises Again (1972)
023. The Vampire Lovers (1970)
October 3rd:
024. Black Sheep (2006)
025. Freddy vs. Jason (2003)
026. The Reef (2010)
027. Feast (2005)
028. Begotten (1990)
029. A Bucket of Blood (1959)
030. Chorakhe (1980)
031. Prince of Darkness (1987)
032. Abbott and Costello Meet the Mummy (1955)
033. The Awful Dr. Orlof (1962)
034. Blood Feast (1963)
October 4th:
035. The Craft (1996)
036. Bud Abbott Lou Costello Meet Frankenstein (1948)
037. Abbott and Costello Meet the Invisible Man (1951)
038. Dracula Has Risen from the Grave (1968)
039. The Call of Cthulhu (2005)
040. It! The Terror from Beyond Space (1958)
041. The Scarlet Claw (1944)
042. The Revenge of Frankenstein (1958)
043. La fille de Dracula (1972)
044. Valerie and Her Week of Wonders (1970)
045. American Mary (2012)
October 5th:
046. Altered States (1980)
047. Street Trash (1987)
Total Films: 47
Challenge finished due to member complaints!
Theme Nights:
Spoiler:
Film Subset:
Spoiler:
Expanded Checklist:
Spoiler:
Last edited by Cinematiamo; 10-05-13 at 12:38 AM.
#109
Senior Member
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 665
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Re: The 9th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***The List Thread
REVIEWS ARE LINKED - CLICK A MOVIE'S TITLE TO READ A REVIEW FOR EACH FILM
October 1
1. Intruder (2008) ☠
2. Black Sunday ☠
3. Hellraiser: Revelations ☠
4. REC 3: Genesis ☠
5. House at the End of the Street (2012) ☠
6. Stained (2010) ☠
7. The Wolf Man
October 2
8. Prey (2010) ☠
October 3
9. Snoop Dogg's Hood of Horror ☠
October 4
10. 11/11/11 ☠
11. Bride of Frankenstein
12. Trapped Ashes ☠
October 5
13. The Invisible Man ☠
14. Pharaoh's Curse ☠
15. The Mummy's Curse ☠
October 6
16. Berlin Undead ☠
17. My Amityville Horror
18. The Touch of Satan ☠
October 7
19. The Mummy's Curse ☠
October 8
20. White Zombie ☠
October 9
21. Paranormal Asylum ☠
October 10
22. House on Hunted Hill
October 11
23. The Living Ghost ☠
October 12
24. Carrie (1976)
October 13
25. American Horror Story Season 1 Episode 1 ☠
26. American Horror Story Season 1 Episode 2 ☠
27. American Horror Story Season 1 Episode 3 ☠
28. American Horror Story Season 1 Episode 4 ☠
29. American Horror Story Season 1 Episode 5 ☠
30. American Horror Story Season 1 Episode 6 ☠
31. American Horror Story Season 1 Episode 7 ☠
32. American Horror Story Season 1 Episode 8 ☠
33. American Horror Story Season 1 Episode 9 ☠
34. American Horror Story Season 1 Episode 10 ☠
35. American Horror Story Season 1 Episode 11 ☠
36. American Horror Story Season 1 Episode 12 ☠
October 14
37. Halloween Night ☠
38. The Collection ☠
39. The Bay ☠
40. Midnight Movie
41. The Haunting of Hell House ☠
42. Rubber ☠
October 15
43. Paranormal Activity 4
44. Silent House (2012) ☠
45. Sorority House Massacre ☠
46. Grave Encounters 2 ☠
47. Hollow ☠
48. A Haunted House ☠
49. 23:59 ☠
50. Sinister ☠
51. The Black Waters of Echo's Pond ☠
October 16
52. Cabin in the Woods ☠
October 17
53. Pod People ☠
October 18
54. Gamera ☠
October 19
55. Kill Baby Kill
October 20
56. Blood Runs Cold ☠
October 21
57. The Possession ☠
October 22
58. Maniac (2012) ☠
October 23
59. Extracted ☠
October 24
60. House of Fears ☠
October 25
61. Paranorman ☠
62. The Black Sleep ☠
63. A Haunting at Silver Falls ☠
64. The Devil Inside
October 26
65. The Final Sacrifice
66. Dracula
67. Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde
68. The Phantom of the Opera
69. The Cabinet of Dr. Caligari
70. Nosferatu
71. Attack of the Crab Monsters ☠
72. Invisible Invaders ☠
73. Spiders ☠
74. Mega Shark vs. Crocosaurus ☠
October 27
74. The Last Will and Testament of Rosalind Leigh ☠
76. Silent Hill: Revelation ☠
77. V/H/S ☠
78. V/H/S 2 ☠
79. Lizzie ☠
80. Isolation (2011) ☠
81. The Fourth Kind
82. Pumpkinhead 2: Blood Wings ☠
83. Pumpkinhead 4: Blood Feud ☠
84. Casper's Scare School ☠
85. Scary or Die ☠
October 28
86. Mad Monster Party ☠
87. Saint Nick ☠
October 29
88. Pumpkinhead
October 30
89. Return to Horror High ☠
90. Tales from the Hood
91. Penumbria ☠
92. Zombie High ☠
93. Blackenstein ☠
94. Die ☠
95. Unknown Origin ☠
96. Walled In ☠
97. The initiation ☠
98. Sadako 3D ☠
99. Ghost from the Machine ☠
October 31
100. Truth or Dare (2012) ☠
101. WILDCARD 1: Supernatural: Season 8: "We Need to Talk About Kevin" ☠
102. WILDCARD 2: Supernatural: Season 8: "What's Up, Tiger Mommy?" ☠
103. WILDCARD 3: Supernatural: Season 8: "Heartache" ☠
104. BONUS WILDCARD 4: Supernatural: Season 8: "Bitten" ☠
105. The Prophecy II ☠
106. Mama ☠
☠ Denotes First-Time Viewing
Stats
Formats Viewed: 3 DVD, 103 Streaming (102 Netflix, 1 Crackle)
First Time viewings: 88
Personal Goal: 100
Actual total: 106
Most Movies Watched in One Day: 11
Favorite Films: Sinister, Mama, Berlin Undead, The Collection, VHS, VHS 2
Worst Films: Mega Shark vs. Crocosaurus, Hellraiser: Revelations
Most Disgusting Movie: The Bay
Scariest Movie: Sinister, The Bay
Years I Have Participated in this Challenge: 2007,2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013
HAPP Y HALLOWEEN!
My List is Final
Last edited by edwardnortonfan; 11-02-13 at 10:15 AM.
#110
Re: The 9th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***The List Thread
2013 October Horror Movie Challenge
☼ - First time viewing
▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲ - Rating on a 1 to 10 scale
September 30th
1. The Final (2010) ▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲
2. American Mary (2012) ▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲
October 1st
3. Nine Dead (2009) ▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲
October 2nd
4. Tamara (2005) ▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲
October 3rd
5. The Collection (2012) ▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲
October 4th
6. Halloween (2007) ▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲
October 5th
7. The Theatre Bizarre (2011) ▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲
October 6th
**
October 7th
8. Halloween II (2009) ▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲
October 8th
9. Tales from the Crypt Presents: Bordello of Blood (1996) ▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲
October 9th
***
October 10th
10. House of 1000 Corpses (2003) ▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲
October 11th
October 12th
11. House on Haunted Hill (1959) ▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲
October 13th
**
October 14th
12. I Spit on Your Grave (1978) ▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲
13. Dracula (1931) ▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲
October 15th
October 16th
October 17th
October 18th
October 19th
October 20th
October 21st
October 22nd
October 23rd
October 24th
October 25th
October 26th
October 27th
October 28th
October 29th
October 30th
October 31st
** Witches of East End S01E01 (Pilot)
Witches of East End S01E02
*** American Horror Story S03E01 (Bitchcraft)
Checklist
Spoiler:
Theme Night
Spoiler:
31 Film Subset
Spoiler:
Last edited by lrend; 10-14-13 at 10:00 PM.
#111
Re: The 9th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***The List Thread
I've never been as unprepared for this challenge as I am this year. I'll be lucky to hit 20 - 25.
Blu-Ray
DVD
TV / TiVo
Digital Copy
First time viewing *
October 1st
1. Feast
October 2nd
2. Hatchet III*
October 7th
3. Holliston S01E05 "Skunked" *
Holliston S01E06 "Candyman" part 1
Holliston S01E07 "Candyman" part 2
Holliston S01E08 "Laura's Little Twitter"
October 10th
4. Curse of Chucky*
October 11th
5. The Purge*
October 12th
6. Maniac (2012)*
7. Cold Prey*
8. Silent House*
9. Vampyr*
10. American Mary*
October 13th
11. Absentia*
12. Ambraham Lincoln Vampire Hunter*
October 14th
13. Hostel: Part III*
October 19th
14. The Black Cat (1934)*
15. Dracula (1931)
October 20th
16. The Uninvited*
17. The Walking Dead S04E01 "30 Days Without an Accident" (10-13)*
The Walking Dead S04E02 "Infected"
October 21st
18. Frankenstein (1931)
October 23rd
19. Tucker and Dale vs. Evil
October 26th
20. Frankenstein's Army*
21. Halloween 5
22. Scooby Doo: Stage Fright*
23. The Collector
October 27th
24. The Collection*
25. House By the Cemetary*
October 28th
26. The Conjuring
27. The Hole*
October 29th
28. Lords of Salem*
29. Holliston S01E09 "Weekend of Horrors" part 1*
Holliston S01E10 "Weekend of Horrors" part 2
The Walking Dead S04E03 "Isolation"
October 30th
30. Prometheus
31. Vampire Circus*
October 31st
32. The Walking Dead S03E01 "Seed"
The Simpsons "Treehouse of Horror XXIV" *
It's the Great Pumpkin, Charlie Brown
33. Trick 'r Treat
Total viewed = 33
First time viewings = 23 (70%)
Temp:
Blu-Ray
DVD
TV / TiVo
Digital Copy
First time viewing *
October 1st
1. Feast
October 2nd
2. Hatchet III*
October 7th
3. Holliston S01E05 "Skunked" *
Holliston S01E06 "Candyman" part 1
Holliston S01E07 "Candyman" part 2
Holliston S01E08 "Laura's Little Twitter"
October 10th
4. Curse of Chucky*
October 11th
5. The Purge*
October 12th
6. Maniac (2012)*
7. Cold Prey*
8. Silent House*
9. Vampyr*
10. American Mary*
October 13th
11. Absentia*
12. Ambraham Lincoln Vampire Hunter*
October 14th
13. Hostel: Part III*
October 19th
14. The Black Cat (1934)*
15. Dracula (1931)
October 20th
16. The Uninvited*
17. The Walking Dead S04E01 "30 Days Without an Accident" (10-13)*
The Walking Dead S04E02 "Infected"
October 21st
18. Frankenstein (1931)
October 23rd
19. Tucker and Dale vs. Evil
October 26th
20. Frankenstein's Army*
21. Halloween 5
22. Scooby Doo: Stage Fright*
23. The Collector
October 27th
24. The Collection*
25. House By the Cemetary*
October 28th
26. The Conjuring
27. The Hole*
October 29th
28. Lords of Salem*
29. Holliston S01E09 "Weekend of Horrors" part 1*
Holliston S01E10 "Weekend of Horrors" part 2
The Walking Dead S04E03 "Isolation"
October 30th
30. Prometheus
31. Vampire Circus*
October 31st
32. The Walking Dead S03E01 "Seed"
The Simpsons "Treehouse of Horror XXIV" *
It's the Great Pumpkin, Charlie Brown
33. Trick 'r Treat
Total viewed = 33
First time viewings = 23 (70%)
Temp:
Last edited by Russell S; 11-12-13 at 10:46 AM.
#112
Member
Psymin1's 4th Dive: The 9th Annual October Horror Movie Challenge
Final 2013 Statistics
Goals:
[X] Watch at least 15 Horror Entries in 31 Days - Passed. I made it to 21 this year.
By the Numbers:
Total Time Spent Watching Horror - 33 Hours and 00 Minutes (1980 minutes)
Average Runtime - 1 Hour 34 Minutes and 17.40 Seconds (94.29 minutes)
Average Release Year of All Entries - 1995
Average Star Rating of All Entries - 2.8
First-Time Viewings - 71.42% (15 out of 21)
Formats:
Blu-ray Disc - 6 (28.57%)
DVD - 9 (42.86%)
Blu-ray 3D - 1 (4.76%)
Netflix Instant Queue - 5 (23.81%)
Decades:
2010s - 8 (38.09%)
2000s - 3 (14.29%)
1990s - 0 (0.00%)
1980s - 5 (23.81%)
1970s - 4 (19.05%)
1960s - 0 (0.00%)
1950s - 1 (4.76%)
Opinions:
Best New Movie of the Month - The Purge (2013) - From the opening moments on, this movie had my hook, line, and sinker. It is incredibly tense, well-acted, and has one of the better ideas from any film I've watched this year. This is undoubtedly one of my favorites of the year, and I'm glad I started off the challenge with this little gem.
Worst New Movie of the Month - After Effect (2013) - If this didn't have to be a first-time viewing pick, Pulse probably would have won out simply because of how good it SHOULD have been. This one, though, suffers from being unoriginal, terribly acted, an awful script, and for being altogether forgettable. Just a poorly-made independent film.
My list is officially finalized. See you next year!
---
I made it in just in time! As in year's past, I am not going to possibly attempt the 100 movies goal, nor will I be following theme days or checklists, but I sure as hell plan to watch some horror movies. The month of September was embarrassingly bad for me in terms of movie watching, so I plan to make that up in October.
Here are some past results:
6th Annual Challenge: 14 (failed goal by 17 movies)
7th Annual Challenge: 6 (failed goal by 9 movies)
8th Annual Challenge: 28 (failed goal by 3 movies)
As you can see, I have made a habit of failing to meet my goals. The trend I also see, though, is that I am getting closer and closer each year. To coincide with my busy schedule, and the fact that we just adopted a dog, I am going to lower my goal a bit this year, hoping to watch one film on every day off I have throughout the month, plus 1 film a week. That means my goal for this year's challenge is set at 15 (much like my 7th annual challenge goal).
Clicking on the title will take you to the IMDB page (no reviews this year). Good luck to everyone, and have a fun month watching the best genre in the world! First time viewings are marked with an *.
9th Annual October Horror Challenge Goal: 15 Entries (21/15) *PASSED*
October 3
Horror Film #: 01.
Film: The Purge*
Year: 2013
Director: James DeMonaco
Runtime: 85 minutes
Format: DVD
Star Rating: 4 out of 4 stars
Horror Film #: 02.
Film: Curse of Chucky*
Year: 2013
Director: Don Mancini
Runtime: 97 minutes
Format: DVD
Star Rating: 3.5 out of 4 stars
October 7
Horror Film #: 03.
Film: After Effect*
Year: 2013
Director: David McElroy
Runtime: 95 minutes
Format: DVD
Star Rating: 1 out of 4 stars
Horror Film #: 04.
Film: Grave Encounters 2*
Year: 2012
Director: John Poliquin
Runtime: 95 minutes
Format: Netflix Instant Queue
Star Rating: 2.5 out of 4 stars
Horror Film #: 05.
Film: Lizzie*
Year: 2013
Director: David Dunn Jr.
Runtime: 93 minutes
Format: DVD
Star Rating: 2 out of 4 stars
October 8
Horror Film #: 06.
Film: Evil Dead*
Year: 2013
Director: Fede Alvarez
Runtime: 91 minutes
Format: Blu-ray Disc
Star Rating: 3 out of 4 stars
October 11
Horror Film #: 07.
Film: House of Wax 3D*
Year: 1953
Director: André De Toth
Runtime: 88 minutes
Format: Blu-ray 3D
Star Rating: 3 out of 4 stars
Horror Film #: 08.
Film: Shiver*
Year: 2012
Director: Julian Richards
Runtime: 91 minutes
Format: DVD
Star Rating: 2 out of 4 stars
October 15
Horror Film #: 09.
Film: The Lost Boys*
Year: 1987
Director: Joel Schumacher
Runtime: 97 minutes
Format: DVD
Star Rating: 3 out of 4 stars
October 21
Horror Film #: 10.
Film: The Amityville Horror*
Year: 1979
Director: Stuart Rosenberg
Runtime: 117 minutes
Format: Blu-ray Disc
Star Rating: 3 out of 4 stars
October 22
Horror Film #: 11.
Film: State of Emergency*
Year: 2012
Director: Turner Clay
Runtime: 90 minutes
Format: Netflix Instant Queue
Star Rating: 2.5 out of 4 stars
Horror Film #: 12.
Film: Poltergeist
Year: 1982
Director: Tobe Hooper
Runtime: 114 minutes
Format: DVD
Star Rating: 2.5 out of 4 stars
Horror Film #: 13.
Film: Trick 'r Treat
Year: 2007
Director: Michael Dougherty
Runtime: 82 minutes
Format: Blu-ray Disc
Star Rating: 4 out of 4 stars
October 23
Horror Film #: 14.
Film: A Nightmare on Elm Street
Year: 1984
Director: Wes Craven
Runtime: 91 minutes
Format: Blu-ray Disc
Star Rating: 3.5 out of 4 stars
October 24
Horror Film #: 15.
Film: A Nightmare on Elm Street Part 2: Freddy's Revenge
Year: 1985
Director: Jack Sholder
Runtime: 87 minutes
Format: Blu-ray Disc
Star Rating: 2 out of 4 stars
October 26
Horror Film #: 16.
Film: Black Christmas*
Year: 1974
Director: Bob Clark
Runtime: 98 minutes
Format: DVD
Star Rating: 3.5 out of 4 stars
October 27
Horror Film #: 17.
Film: Pulse
Year: 2006
Director: Jim Sonzero
Runtime: 90 minutes
Format: DVD
Star Rating: 1 out of 4 stars
October 30
Horror Film #: 18.
Film: Carrie*
Year: 1976
Director: Brian De Palma
Runtime: 98 minutes
Format: Blu-ray Disc
Star Rating: 2.5 out of 4 stars
October 31
Horror Film #: 19.
Film: Ghostbusters*
Year: 1984
Director: Ivan Reitman
Runtime: 105 minutes
Format: Netflix Instant Queue
Star Rating: 3 out of 4 stars
Horror Film #: 20.
Film: Halloween Night*
Year: 2006
Director: Mark Atkins
Runtime: 85 minutes
Format: Netflix Instant Queue
Star Rating: 2.5 out of 4 stars
Horror Film #: 21.
Film: Halloween
Year: 1978
Director: John Carpenter
Runtime: 85 minutes
Format: Blu-ray Disc
Star Rating: 4 out of 4 stars
Goals:
[X] Watch at least 15 Horror Entries in 31 Days - Passed. I made it to 21 this year.
By the Numbers:
Total Time Spent Watching Horror - 33 Hours and 00 Minutes (1980 minutes)
Average Runtime - 1 Hour 34 Minutes and 17.40 Seconds (94.29 minutes)
Average Release Year of All Entries - 1995
Average Star Rating of All Entries - 2.8
First-Time Viewings - 71.42% (15 out of 21)
Formats:
Blu-ray Disc - 6 (28.57%)
DVD - 9 (42.86%)
Blu-ray 3D - 1 (4.76%)
Netflix Instant Queue - 5 (23.81%)
Decades:
2010s - 8 (38.09%)
2000s - 3 (14.29%)
1990s - 0 (0.00%)
1980s - 5 (23.81%)
1970s - 4 (19.05%)
1960s - 0 (0.00%)
1950s - 1 (4.76%)
Opinions:
Best New Movie of the Month - The Purge (2013) - From the opening moments on, this movie had my hook, line, and sinker. It is incredibly tense, well-acted, and has one of the better ideas from any film I've watched this year. This is undoubtedly one of my favorites of the year, and I'm glad I started off the challenge with this little gem.
Worst New Movie of the Month - After Effect (2013) - If this didn't have to be a first-time viewing pick, Pulse probably would have won out simply because of how good it SHOULD have been. This one, though, suffers from being unoriginal, terribly acted, an awful script, and for being altogether forgettable. Just a poorly-made independent film.
My list is officially finalized. See you next year!
---
I made it in just in time! As in year's past, I am not going to possibly attempt the 100 movies goal, nor will I be following theme days or checklists, but I sure as hell plan to watch some horror movies. The month of September was embarrassingly bad for me in terms of movie watching, so I plan to make that up in October.
Here are some past results:
6th Annual Challenge: 14 (failed goal by 17 movies)
7th Annual Challenge: 6 (failed goal by 9 movies)
8th Annual Challenge: 28 (failed goal by 3 movies)
As you can see, I have made a habit of failing to meet my goals. The trend I also see, though, is that I am getting closer and closer each year. To coincide with my busy schedule, and the fact that we just adopted a dog, I am going to lower my goal a bit this year, hoping to watch one film on every day off I have throughout the month, plus 1 film a week. That means my goal for this year's challenge is set at 15 (much like my 7th annual challenge goal).
Clicking on the title will take you to the IMDB page (no reviews this year). Good luck to everyone, and have a fun month watching the best genre in the world! First time viewings are marked with an *.
9th Annual October Horror Challenge Goal: 15 Entries (21/15) *PASSED*
October 3
Horror Film #: 01.
Film: The Purge*
Year: 2013
Director: James DeMonaco
Runtime: 85 minutes
Format: DVD
Star Rating: 4 out of 4 stars
Horror Film #: 02.
Film: Curse of Chucky*
Year: 2013
Director: Don Mancini
Runtime: 97 minutes
Format: DVD
Star Rating: 3.5 out of 4 stars
October 7
Horror Film #: 03.
Film: After Effect*
Year: 2013
Director: David McElroy
Runtime: 95 minutes
Format: DVD
Star Rating: 1 out of 4 stars
Horror Film #: 04.
Film: Grave Encounters 2*
Year: 2012
Director: John Poliquin
Runtime: 95 minutes
Format: Netflix Instant Queue
Star Rating: 2.5 out of 4 stars
Horror Film #: 05.
Film: Lizzie*
Year: 2013
Director: David Dunn Jr.
Runtime: 93 minutes
Format: DVD
Star Rating: 2 out of 4 stars
October 8
Horror Film #: 06.
Film: Evil Dead*
Year: 2013
Director: Fede Alvarez
Runtime: 91 minutes
Format: Blu-ray Disc
Star Rating: 3 out of 4 stars
October 11
Horror Film #: 07.
Film: House of Wax 3D*
Year: 1953
Director: André De Toth
Runtime: 88 minutes
Format: Blu-ray 3D
Star Rating: 3 out of 4 stars
Horror Film #: 08.
Film: Shiver*
Year: 2012
Director: Julian Richards
Runtime: 91 minutes
Format: DVD
Star Rating: 2 out of 4 stars
October 15
Horror Film #: 09.
Film: The Lost Boys*
Year: 1987
Director: Joel Schumacher
Runtime: 97 minutes
Format: DVD
Star Rating: 3 out of 4 stars
October 21
Horror Film #: 10.
Film: The Amityville Horror*
Year: 1979
Director: Stuart Rosenberg
Runtime: 117 minutes
Format: Blu-ray Disc
Star Rating: 3 out of 4 stars
October 22
Horror Film #: 11.
Film: State of Emergency*
Year: 2012
Director: Turner Clay
Runtime: 90 minutes
Format: Netflix Instant Queue
Star Rating: 2.5 out of 4 stars
Horror Film #: 12.
Film: Poltergeist
Year: 1982
Director: Tobe Hooper
Runtime: 114 minutes
Format: DVD
Star Rating: 2.5 out of 4 stars
Horror Film #: 13.
Film: Trick 'r Treat
Year: 2007
Director: Michael Dougherty
Runtime: 82 minutes
Format: Blu-ray Disc
Star Rating: 4 out of 4 stars
October 23
Horror Film #: 14.
Film: A Nightmare on Elm Street
Year: 1984
Director: Wes Craven
Runtime: 91 minutes
Format: Blu-ray Disc
Star Rating: 3.5 out of 4 stars
October 24
Horror Film #: 15.
Film: A Nightmare on Elm Street Part 2: Freddy's Revenge
Year: 1985
Director: Jack Sholder
Runtime: 87 minutes
Format: Blu-ray Disc
Star Rating: 2 out of 4 stars
October 26
Horror Film #: 16.
Film: Black Christmas*
Year: 1974
Director: Bob Clark
Runtime: 98 minutes
Format: DVD
Star Rating: 3.5 out of 4 stars
October 27
Horror Film #: 17.
Film: Pulse
Year: 2006
Director: Jim Sonzero
Runtime: 90 minutes
Format: DVD
Star Rating: 1 out of 4 stars
October 30
Horror Film #: 18.
Film: Carrie*
Year: 1976
Director: Brian De Palma
Runtime: 98 minutes
Format: Blu-ray Disc
Star Rating: 2.5 out of 4 stars
October 31
Horror Film #: 19.
Film: Ghostbusters*
Year: 1984
Director: Ivan Reitman
Runtime: 105 minutes
Format: Netflix Instant Queue
Star Rating: 3 out of 4 stars
Horror Film #: 20.
Film: Halloween Night*
Year: 2006
Director: Mark Atkins
Runtime: 85 minutes
Format: Netflix Instant Queue
Star Rating: 2.5 out of 4 stars
Horror Film #: 21.
Film: Halloween
Year: 1978
Director: John Carpenter
Runtime: 85 minutes
Format: Blu-ray Disc
Star Rating: 4 out of 4 stars
Last edited by Psymin1; 10-31-13 at 10:44 PM.
#113
Member
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: San Antonio, TX
Posts: 68
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Re: The 9th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***The List Thread
First year doing this, but I usually watch about 40-45 horror movies each October for the last few years. Could do better if not for football season and, you know, my job. So I think I'll set realistic goals of 50 flicks and the Checklist.
Midnight Oct 1:
1. ☼The Invisible Man (1933, Netflix Streaming) ***
Oct 1:
2. ☼The Mummy (1932, Netflix Streaming) ***1/2
3. Final Destination 5 (2011, Blu Ray) ****1/2
Oct 2:
4. ☼Atrocious (2010, Netflix Streaming) **1/2
5. ☼Would You Rather (2012, Blu Ray) ***1/2
6. Homicidal (1961, DVD) ****
Oct 3:
7. Cold Prey (2006, DVD) ****
8. The Devil Rides Out (1968, DVD) ***1/2
Oct 4:
9. ☼Female Vampire (1973, Netflix Streaming) *
Oct 5:
10. ☼Frankenstein's Army (2013, Blu Ray) ****
11. Night of the Creeps (1986, Blu Ray) *****
Oct 6:
12. The People Under the Stairs (1991, DVD) **1/2
Oct 7:
13. Intruder (1989, Blu Ray) ****1/2
Oct 8:
14. ☼The Theatre Bizarre (2011, Netflix Streaming) **
15. Halloween III: Season of the Witch (1982, Blu Ray) *****
Oct 9:
16. ☼ The Black Sleep (1956, Netflix Streaming) ***1/2
Oct 10:
17. ☼V/H/S/2 (2013, Blu Ray) ****
18. ☼ Child's Play 2 (1990, Netflix Streaming) ***1/2
19. ☼ Rogue (2007, DVD) ****
Oct 11:
20. ☼ The Jeffrey Dahmer Files (2012, Netflix Streaming) **1/2
Oct 12:
21. Tenebre (1982, DVD) *****
Oct 13:
22. The Thing (2011, Blu Ray) *****
Oct 14:
23. Poltergeist (1982, Blu Ray) ****1/2
Oct 15:
24. ☼ Thinner (1996, DVD) ****
25. They Live (1988, Blu Ray) ****1/2
Oct 16:
26. ☼ 100 Bloody Acres (2012, DVD) ****
27. Frozen (2010, Blu Ray) *****
Oct 17:
28. The Prophecy (1995, Netflix Streaming) ***
Oct 18:
29. ☼ Mindwarp (1991, Blu Ray) ***1/2
Oct 19:
30. ☼ Cold Prey II (2008, DVD) *****
31. The Hills Have Eyes (2006, Blu Ray) *****
32. My Bloody Valentine (1981, Blu Ray) ****
Oct 20:
33. ☼ A Haunted House (2013, Digital Download) **
Oct 21:
34. ☼ The Curse of Chucky (2013, Blu Ray) ****
35. The Deadly Spawn (1983, Blu Ray) ****
36. ☼ Maniac (2012, Blu Ray) ****1/2
37. ☼ The Loved Ones (2009, Digital Download) ****1/2
38. Stitches (2012, Blu Ray) *****
39. ☼ Hell Baby (2013, Digital Download) *****
40. I Sell the Dead (2008, DVD) ****
41. Cockneys vs. Zombies (2012, Blu Ray) ****
Oct 22:
42. ☼ Schizo (1976, Netflix Streaming) ***1/2
43. ☼ The Other (1972, Blu Ray) ****1/2
Oct 23:
44. ☼ Frogs (1972, Netflix Streaming) ***
Oct 24:
45. ☼ The Wolf Man (1941, Netflix Streaming) *****
Oct 25:
46. ☼ MST3K: SoulTaker (1999, Netflix Streaming) ****
47. ☼ Outpost: Black Sun (2012, DVD) ***1/3
Oct 26:
48. Dead & Breakfast (2004, DVD) ****
Oct 27:
49. The Howling (1981, Blu Ray) *****
Oct 28:
50. ☼ Resolution (2012, Netflix Streaming) ****1/2
Oct 29:
51. ☼ Dead Silence (2007, DVD) ***1/2
52. ☼ The Last Will and Testament of Rosalind Leigh (2012, Netflix Streaming) **
53. ☼ Child's Play 3 (1991, DVD) ***
54. Zombie (1979, Blu Ray) ****1/2
55. Rosemary's Baby (1968, DVD) *****
Oct 30:
56. ☼ Errors of the Human Body (2012, Netflix Streaming) *****
57. Halloween (1978, Blu Ray) *****
Oct 31:
58. Trick 'r Treat (2008, Blu Ray) *****
59. Ghostbusters (1984, Blu Ray) *****
60. Tucker & Dale vs. Evil (2010, Blu Ray) *****
61. ☼ Alyce Kills (2011, DVD) ****1/2
Midnight Oct 1:
1. ☼The Invisible Man (1933, Netflix Streaming) ***
Oct 1:
2. ☼The Mummy (1932, Netflix Streaming) ***1/2
3. Final Destination 5 (2011, Blu Ray) ****1/2
Oct 2:
4. ☼Atrocious (2010, Netflix Streaming) **1/2
5. ☼Would You Rather (2012, Blu Ray) ***1/2
6. Homicidal (1961, DVD) ****
Oct 3:
7. Cold Prey (2006, DVD) ****
8. The Devil Rides Out (1968, DVD) ***1/2
Oct 4:
9. ☼Female Vampire (1973, Netflix Streaming) *
Oct 5:
10. ☼Frankenstein's Army (2013, Blu Ray) ****
11. Night of the Creeps (1986, Blu Ray) *****
Oct 6:
12. The People Under the Stairs (1991, DVD) **1/2
Oct 7:
13. Intruder (1989, Blu Ray) ****1/2
Oct 8:
14. ☼The Theatre Bizarre (2011, Netflix Streaming) **
15. Halloween III: Season of the Witch (1982, Blu Ray) *****
Oct 9:
16. ☼ The Black Sleep (1956, Netflix Streaming) ***1/2
Oct 10:
17. ☼V/H/S/2 (2013, Blu Ray) ****
18. ☼ Child's Play 2 (1990, Netflix Streaming) ***1/2
19. ☼ Rogue (2007, DVD) ****
Oct 11:
20. ☼ The Jeffrey Dahmer Files (2012, Netflix Streaming) **1/2
Oct 12:
21. Tenebre (1982, DVD) *****
Oct 13:
22. The Thing (2011, Blu Ray) *****
Oct 14:
23. Poltergeist (1982, Blu Ray) ****1/2
Oct 15:
24. ☼ Thinner (1996, DVD) ****
25. They Live (1988, Blu Ray) ****1/2
Oct 16:
26. ☼ 100 Bloody Acres (2012, DVD) ****
27. Frozen (2010, Blu Ray) *****
Oct 17:
28. The Prophecy (1995, Netflix Streaming) ***
Oct 18:
29. ☼ Mindwarp (1991, Blu Ray) ***1/2
Oct 19:
30. ☼ Cold Prey II (2008, DVD) *****
31. The Hills Have Eyes (2006, Blu Ray) *****
32. My Bloody Valentine (1981, Blu Ray) ****
Oct 20:
33. ☼ A Haunted House (2013, Digital Download) **
Oct 21:
34. ☼ The Curse of Chucky (2013, Blu Ray) ****
35. The Deadly Spawn (1983, Blu Ray) ****
36. ☼ Maniac (2012, Blu Ray) ****1/2
37. ☼ The Loved Ones (2009, Digital Download) ****1/2
38. Stitches (2012, Blu Ray) *****
39. ☼ Hell Baby (2013, Digital Download) *****
40. I Sell the Dead (2008, DVD) ****
41. Cockneys vs. Zombies (2012, Blu Ray) ****
Oct 22:
42. ☼ Schizo (1976, Netflix Streaming) ***1/2
43. ☼ The Other (1972, Blu Ray) ****1/2
Oct 23:
44. ☼ Frogs (1972, Netflix Streaming) ***
Oct 24:
45. ☼ The Wolf Man (1941, Netflix Streaming) *****
Oct 25:
46. ☼ MST3K: SoulTaker (1999, Netflix Streaming) ****
47. ☼ Outpost: Black Sun (2012, DVD) ***1/3
Oct 26:
48. Dead & Breakfast (2004, DVD) ****
Oct 27:
49. The Howling (1981, Blu Ray) *****
Oct 28:
50. ☼ Resolution (2012, Netflix Streaming) ****1/2
Oct 29:
51. ☼ Dead Silence (2007, DVD) ***1/2
52. ☼ The Last Will and Testament of Rosalind Leigh (2012, Netflix Streaming) **
53. ☼ Child's Play 3 (1991, DVD) ***
54. Zombie (1979, Blu Ray) ****1/2
55. Rosemary's Baby (1968, DVD) *****
Oct 30:
56. ☼ Errors of the Human Body (2012, Netflix Streaming) *****
57. Halloween (1978, Blu Ray) *****
Oct 31:
58. Trick 'r Treat (2008, Blu Ray) *****
59. Ghostbusters (1984, Blu Ray) *****
60. Tucker & Dale vs. Evil (2010, Blu Ray) *****
61. ☼ Alyce Kills (2011, DVD) ****1/2
Spoiler:
Last edited by therja; 11-01-13 at 10:42 AM.
#114
Senior Member
Re: The 9th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***The List Thread
Goals: 100 films or equivalent, completing checklist, and theme nights. I will watch subset films when I get the chance, but not going for the whole list. All Goals Accomplished
*Denotes first time watch
Formats:
Blue=Blu-ray - 40 films
Red=Netflix Streaming - 21 films
Black=DVD - 18 films
Gray=Youtube Streaming - 11 films
Orange=Amazon Streaming - 7 films
Teal=Watched on TV, on Demand, DVR, etc. - 6 films
Green=Hulu Streaming - 4 films
Silver=theater screening - 2 films
First Time Watches: 104 out of 109 films watched were first time watches (95%)
Total Time Spent Watching: 169 hours 32 minutes
Average Film Length: 93 minutes
Number of Films Watched with Commentary: 1
Films Watched by Decade:
1920s: 1
1930s: 2
1940s: 3
1950s: 4
1960s: 12
1970s: 18
1980s: 31
1990s: 11
2000s: 12
2010s: 15
September 30
Total time: 1 hour 31 minutes
1. Halloween (John Carpenter, 1978) - 91 minutes - 9/10
October 1
Total time: 4 hours 28 minutes
2. Dementia 13 (Francis Ford Coppola, 1963)* - 75 minutes - 7/10
3. Remote Control (Jeff Lieberman, 1988)* - 88 minutes - 6.75/10
4. Dog Soldiers (Neil Marshall, 2002)* - 105 minutes - 7/10
October 2
Total time: 5 hours 34 minutes
5. Don't Go to Sleep (Richard Lang, 1982)* - 93 minutes - 6.25/10
6. Antiviral (Brandon Cronenberg, 2012)* - 108 minutes - 6.5/10
7. Thirst (Park Chan-wook, 2009)* - 133 minutes - 5/10
October 3
Total time: 6 hours 33 minutes
8. The Reef (Andrew Traucki, 2010)* - 94 minutes - 8/10
9. Event Horizon (Paul W.S. Anderson, 1997)* - 96 minutes - 7/10
10. The Innocents (Jack Clayton, 1961)* - 100 minutes - 8.75/10
11. Troll Hunter (André Øvredal, 2010)* - 103 minutes - 7.75/10
October 4
Total time: 4 hours 18 minutes
12. The Unknown (Tod Browning, 1927)* - 63 minutes - 8/10
13. American Mary (Jen Soska and Sylvia Soska, 2012)* - 103 minutes - 6.75/10
14. Torso (Sergio Martino, 1973)* - 92 minutes - 8/10
October 5
Total time: 5 hours 55 minutes
15. The Town That Dreaded Sundown (Charles B. Pierce, 1976)* - 86 minutes - 7/10
16. The Gorgon (Terence Fisher, 1964)* - 83 minutes - 6.75/10
17. The Blue Jean Monster (Kai-Ming Lai, 1991) * - 94 minutes - 8/10
18. The Evictors (Charles B. Pierce, 1979)* - 92 minutes - 5.5/10
October 6
Total time: 3 hours 12 minutes
19. The Lords of Salem (Rob Zombie, 2012)* - 101 minutes - 2.5/10
20. The Burning (Tony Maylam, 1981)* - 91 minutes - 8/10
October 7
Total time: 3 hours 6 minutes
21. The Black Sleep (Reginald Le Borg, 1956)* - 82 minutes - 6.75/10
22. The Faculty (Robert Rodriguez, 1998)* - 104 minutes - 8/10
October 8
Total time: 1 hour 37 minutes
23. The Flesh and the Fiends (John Gilling, 1960)* - 97 minutes - 6/10
October 9
Total time: 6 hours 27 minutes
24. Shakma (Tom Logan and Hugh Parks, 1990)* - 100 minutes - 6.5/10
25. The Funhouse (Tobe Hooper, 1981)* - 96 minutes - 7.75/10
26. The Ward (John Carpenter, 2010)* - 88 minutes - 5/10
27. The Crazies (George A. Romero, 1973)* - 103 minutes - 7/10
October 10
Total time: 6 hours 30 minutes
28. World War Z (Marc Forster, 2013)* - 116 minutes - 6.5/10
29. Haunting Fear (Fred Olen Ray, 1991)* - 88 minutes - 5.25/10
30. Dust Devil (Richard Stanley, 1992)* - 87 minutes - 7.25/10
31. Stir of Echoes (David Koepp, 1999)* - 99 minutes - 7.75/10
October 11
Total time: 4 hours 29 minutes
32. Girls Gone Dead (Michael Hoffman Jr., Aaron T. Wells, 2012)* - 104 minutes - 1/10
33. The Midnight Hour (Jack Bender, 1985)* - 94 minutes - 7/10
34. The Invisible Man (James Whale, 1933)* - 71 minutes - 8/10
October 12
Total time: 5 hours 59 minutes
35. The Howling (Joe Dante, 1981)* - 91 minutes - 8/10
36. Maniac Cop 2 (William Lustig, 1990)* - 90 minutes - 7/10
37. Horror of Dracula (Terence Fisher, 1958)* - 82 minutes - 8/10
38. Severance (Christopher Smith, 2006)* - 96 minutes - 6.75/10
October 13
Total time: 5 hours 42 minutes
39. Night of the Creeps (Fred Dekker, 1986)* - 88 minutes - 8.25/10
40. The Devil Rides Out (Terence Fisher, 1968)* - 95 minutes - 7.25/10
41. Trilogy of Terror (Dan Curtis, 1975)* - 72 minutes - 6.75/10
42. Black Sunday (Mario Bava, 1960)* - 87 minutes - 7.25/10
October 14
Total time: 5 hours 58 minutes
43. ParaNorman (Chris Butler and Sam Fell, 2012)* - 92 minutes - 7/10
44. Ban the Sadist Videos (David Gregory, 2005)* - 52 minutes - 7/10
45. Ban the Sadist Videos! Part 2 (David Gregory, 2006)* - 46 minutes - 7/10
46. House on Straw Hill (aka Trauma aka Exposé) (James Kenelm Clarke, 1976)* - 84 minutes - 6/10
47. The Incredible Melting Man (William Sachs, 1977)* - 84 minutes - 3/10
October 15
Total time: 4 hours 23 minutes
48. Let's Scare Jessica to Death (John D. Hancock, 1971)* - 89 minutes - 7.5/10
49. Kill Baby...Kill! (Mario Bava, 1966)* - 83 minutes - 7.5/10
50. The Vampire Lovers (Roy Ward Baker, 1970)* - 91 minutes - 6.5/10
October 16
Total time: 4 hours 23 minutes
51. Jack Frost (Michael Cooney, 1997)* - 89 minutes - 6.5/10
52. Stalker (Martin Kemp, 2010)* - 77 minutes - 5/10
53. Terror Train (Roger Spottiswoode, 1980)* - 97 minutes - 6.25/10
October 17
Total time: 4 hours 42 minutes
54. The Caller (Matthew Parkhill, 2011)* - 92 minutes - 6.5/10
55. Carrie (Brian De Palma, 1976)* - 98 minutes - 9/10
56. Dracula Has Risen from the Grave (Freddie Francis, 1968)* - 92 minutes - 7/10
October 18
Total time: 5 hours 58 minutes
57. Carrie (Kimberly Peirce, 2013)* - 100 minutes - 6/10
58. The Shiver of the Vampires (Jean Rollin, 1971)* - 95 minutes - 5/10
59. From Beyond (Stuart Gordon, 1986)* - 86 minutes - 8/10
60. I Married a Witch (René Clair, 1942)* - 77 minutes - 6.5/10
October 19
Total time: 6 hours 45 minutes
61. The Stuff (Larry Cohen, 1985)* - 93 minutes - 8/10
62. Deadly Blessing (Wes Craven, 1981)* - 102 minutes - 6.75/10
63. Antichrist (Lars von Trier, 2009)* - 108 minutes - 7.5/10
64. Prince of Darkness (John Carpenter, 1987)* - 102 minutes - 8.75/10
October 20
Total time: 4 hours 31 minutes
65. Incubus (Leslie Stevens, 1966)* - 78 minutes - 6.25/10
66. The Batman vs. Dracula (Michael Goguen, 2005)* - 83 minutes - 7/10
67. Phenomena (Dario Argento, 1985)* - 110 minutes - 9.25/10
October 21
Total time: 4 hours 45 minutes
68. Terrorvision (Ted Nicolaou, 1986)* - 83 minutes - 7/10
69. The Video Dead (Robert Scott, 1987)* - 90 minutes - 6/10
70. The Haunting (Robert Wise, 1963)* - 112 minutes - 8/10
October 22
Total time: 4 hours 41 minutes
71. What's the Matter with Helen? (Curtis Harrington, 1971)* - 101 minutes - 7/10
72. The Vagrant (Chris Walas, 1992)* - 91 minutes - 7.25/10
73. The Nest (Terence H. Winkless, 1988)* - 89 minutes - 6.25/10
October 23
Total time: 6 hours 1 minute
74. Blood Diner (Jackie Kong, 1987)* - 88 minutes - 8.25/10
75. The Mummy (Karl Freund, 1932)* - 73 minutes - 8/10
76. Mother of Tears (Dario Argento, 2007)* - 102 minutes - 4.75/10
77. Trick or Treat (Charles Martin Smith, 1986)* - 98 minutes - 7.25/10
October 24
Total time: 4 hours 30 minutes
78. The New York Ripper (Lucio Fulci, 1982)* - 93 minutes - 6.5/10
79. The Curse of Frankenstein (Terence Fisher, 1957)* - 82 minutes - 7/10
80. Silver Bullet (Daniel Attias, 1985)* - 95 minutes - 7/10
October 25
Total time: 5 hours 20 minutes
81. Wildcard 1: Escape Plan (Mikael Håfström, 2013)* - 115 minutes - 7.75/10
82. Fright Night (Tom Holland, 1985)* - 106 minutes - 8.75/10
83. The Uninvited (Lewis Allen, 1944)* - 99 minutes - 7.5/10
October 26
Total time: 8 hours 32 minutes
84. Halloween II (Rick Rosenthal, 1981) - 92 minutes - 7.75/10
85. Halloween III: Season of the Witch (Tommy Lee Wallace, 1982) - 98 minutes - 8/10
86. The Skin I Live In (Pedro Almodóvar, 2011)* - 120 minutes - 8/10
87. Psycho II (Richard Franklin, 1983)* - 113 minutes - 8/10
88. The Fog (John Carpenter, 1980)* - 89 minutes - 8/10
October 27
Total time: 5 hours 33 minutes
89. Cat People (Jacques Tourneur, 1942)* - 73 minutes - 8/10
90. Watched MST3K episode with War of the Colossal Beast (Bert I. Gordon, 1958)* - 69 minutes - 1/10
91. High Tension (Alexandre Aja, 2003)* - 91 minutes - 7/10
92. Faust: Love of the Damned (Brian Yuzna, 2000)* - 100 minutes - 2/10
October 28
Total time: 3 hours 41 minutes
93. Fright Night Part 2 (Tommy Lee Wallace, 1988)* - 104 minutes - 7/10
94. The Amityville Horror (Stuart Rosenberg, 1979)* - 117 minutes - 6/10
October 29
Total time: 7 hours 56 minutes
95. Twixt (Francis Ford Coppola, 2011)* - 88 minutes - 7.25/10
96. Pontypool (Bruce McDonald, 2008)* - 93 minutes - 8.25/10
97. Elves (Jeffrey Mandel, 1989)* - 89 minutes - 4/10
98. Zombie (Lucio Fulci, 1979)* - 91 minutes - 8/10
99. Audition (Takashi Miike, 1999)* - 115 minutes - 8.5/10
October 30
Total time: 6 hours 18 minutes
100. Phantasm (Don Coscarelli, 1979)* - 88 minutes - 8.25/10
101. Amityville II: The Possession (Damiano Damiani, 1982)* - 104 minutes - 6/10
102. Watched with commentary with director Larry Cohen: Q: The Winged Serpent (Larry Cohen, 1982) - 93 minutes - 7/10
103. The Toolbox Murders (Dennis Donnelly, 1978)* - 93 minutes - 6/10
October 31
Total time: 10 hours 14 minutes
104. Ginger Snaps (John Fawcett, 2000)* - 108 minutes - 7/10
105. Amityville 3-D (Richard Fleischer, 1983)* - 105 minutes - 5/10
106. Frankenstein Must Be Destroyed (Terence Fisher, 1969)* - 101 minutes - 8/10
107. The Monster Club (Roy Ward Baker, 1981)* - 104 minutes - 7/10
108. Female Vampire (Jesús Franco, 1973)* - 100 minutes - 2/10
109. Night of the Living Dead (George A. Romero, 1968) - 96 minutes - 10/10
Checklist Requirements Completed
Theme Nights Completed
Subset Films
*Denotes first time watch
Formats:
Blue=Blu-ray - 40 films
Red=Netflix Streaming - 21 films
Black=DVD - 18 films
Gray=Youtube Streaming - 11 films
Orange=Amazon Streaming - 7 films
Teal=Watched on TV, on Demand, DVR, etc. - 6 films
Green=Hulu Streaming - 4 films
Silver=theater screening - 2 films
First Time Watches: 104 out of 109 films watched were first time watches (95%)
Total Time Spent Watching: 169 hours 32 minutes
Average Film Length: 93 minutes
Number of Films Watched with Commentary: 1
Films Watched by Decade:
1920s: 1
1930s: 2
1940s: 3
1950s: 4
1960s: 12
1970s: 18
1980s: 31
1990s: 11
2000s: 12
2010s: 15
September 30
Total time: 1 hour 31 minutes
1. Halloween (John Carpenter, 1978) - 91 minutes - 9/10
October 1
Total time: 4 hours 28 minutes
2. Dementia 13 (Francis Ford Coppola, 1963)* - 75 minutes - 7/10
3. Remote Control (Jeff Lieberman, 1988)* - 88 minutes - 6.75/10
4. Dog Soldiers (Neil Marshall, 2002)* - 105 minutes - 7/10
October 2
Total time: 5 hours 34 minutes
5. Don't Go to Sleep (Richard Lang, 1982)* - 93 minutes - 6.25/10
6. Antiviral (Brandon Cronenberg, 2012)* - 108 minutes - 6.5/10
7. Thirst (Park Chan-wook, 2009)* - 133 minutes - 5/10
October 3
Total time: 6 hours 33 minutes
8. The Reef (Andrew Traucki, 2010)* - 94 minutes - 8/10
9. Event Horizon (Paul W.S. Anderson, 1997)* - 96 minutes - 7/10
10. The Innocents (Jack Clayton, 1961)* - 100 minutes - 8.75/10
11. Troll Hunter (André Øvredal, 2010)* - 103 minutes - 7.75/10
October 4
Total time: 4 hours 18 minutes
12. The Unknown (Tod Browning, 1927)* - 63 minutes - 8/10
13. American Mary (Jen Soska and Sylvia Soska, 2012)* - 103 minutes - 6.75/10
14. Torso (Sergio Martino, 1973)* - 92 minutes - 8/10
October 5
Total time: 5 hours 55 minutes
15. The Town That Dreaded Sundown (Charles B. Pierce, 1976)* - 86 minutes - 7/10
16. The Gorgon (Terence Fisher, 1964)* - 83 minutes - 6.75/10
17. The Blue Jean Monster (Kai-Ming Lai, 1991) * - 94 minutes - 8/10
18. The Evictors (Charles B. Pierce, 1979)* - 92 minutes - 5.5/10
October 6
Total time: 3 hours 12 minutes
19. The Lords of Salem (Rob Zombie, 2012)* - 101 minutes - 2.5/10
20. The Burning (Tony Maylam, 1981)* - 91 minutes - 8/10
October 7
Total time: 3 hours 6 minutes
21. The Black Sleep (Reginald Le Borg, 1956)* - 82 minutes - 6.75/10
22. The Faculty (Robert Rodriguez, 1998)* - 104 minutes - 8/10
October 8
Total time: 1 hour 37 minutes
23. The Flesh and the Fiends (John Gilling, 1960)* - 97 minutes - 6/10
October 9
Total time: 6 hours 27 minutes
24. Shakma (Tom Logan and Hugh Parks, 1990)* - 100 minutes - 6.5/10
25. The Funhouse (Tobe Hooper, 1981)* - 96 minutes - 7.75/10
26. The Ward (John Carpenter, 2010)* - 88 minutes - 5/10
27. The Crazies (George A. Romero, 1973)* - 103 minutes - 7/10
October 10
Total time: 6 hours 30 minutes
28. World War Z (Marc Forster, 2013)* - 116 minutes - 6.5/10
29. Haunting Fear (Fred Olen Ray, 1991)* - 88 minutes - 5.25/10
30. Dust Devil (Richard Stanley, 1992)* - 87 minutes - 7.25/10
31. Stir of Echoes (David Koepp, 1999)* - 99 minutes - 7.75/10
October 11
Total time: 4 hours 29 minutes
32. Girls Gone Dead (Michael Hoffman Jr., Aaron T. Wells, 2012)* - 104 minutes - 1/10
33. The Midnight Hour (Jack Bender, 1985)* - 94 minutes - 7/10
34. The Invisible Man (James Whale, 1933)* - 71 minutes - 8/10
October 12
Total time: 5 hours 59 minutes
35. The Howling (Joe Dante, 1981)* - 91 minutes - 8/10
36. Maniac Cop 2 (William Lustig, 1990)* - 90 minutes - 7/10
37. Horror of Dracula (Terence Fisher, 1958)* - 82 minutes - 8/10
38. Severance (Christopher Smith, 2006)* - 96 minutes - 6.75/10
October 13
Total time: 5 hours 42 minutes
39. Night of the Creeps (Fred Dekker, 1986)* - 88 minutes - 8.25/10
40. The Devil Rides Out (Terence Fisher, 1968)* - 95 minutes - 7.25/10
41. Trilogy of Terror (Dan Curtis, 1975)* - 72 minutes - 6.75/10
42. Black Sunday (Mario Bava, 1960)* - 87 minutes - 7.25/10
October 14
Total time: 5 hours 58 minutes
43. ParaNorman (Chris Butler and Sam Fell, 2012)* - 92 minutes - 7/10
44. Ban the Sadist Videos (David Gregory, 2005)* - 52 minutes - 7/10
45. Ban the Sadist Videos! Part 2 (David Gregory, 2006)* - 46 minutes - 7/10
46. House on Straw Hill (aka Trauma aka Exposé) (James Kenelm Clarke, 1976)* - 84 minutes - 6/10
47. The Incredible Melting Man (William Sachs, 1977)* - 84 minutes - 3/10
October 15
Total time: 4 hours 23 minutes
48. Let's Scare Jessica to Death (John D. Hancock, 1971)* - 89 minutes - 7.5/10
49. Kill Baby...Kill! (Mario Bava, 1966)* - 83 minutes - 7.5/10
50. The Vampire Lovers (Roy Ward Baker, 1970)* - 91 minutes - 6.5/10
October 16
Total time: 4 hours 23 minutes
51. Jack Frost (Michael Cooney, 1997)* - 89 minutes - 6.5/10
52. Stalker (Martin Kemp, 2010)* - 77 minutes - 5/10
53. Terror Train (Roger Spottiswoode, 1980)* - 97 minutes - 6.25/10
October 17
Total time: 4 hours 42 minutes
54. The Caller (Matthew Parkhill, 2011)* - 92 minutes - 6.5/10
55. Carrie (Brian De Palma, 1976)* - 98 minutes - 9/10
56. Dracula Has Risen from the Grave (Freddie Francis, 1968)* - 92 minutes - 7/10
October 18
Total time: 5 hours 58 minutes
57. Carrie (Kimberly Peirce, 2013)* - 100 minutes - 6/10
58. The Shiver of the Vampires (Jean Rollin, 1971)* - 95 minutes - 5/10
59. From Beyond (Stuart Gordon, 1986)* - 86 minutes - 8/10
60. I Married a Witch (René Clair, 1942)* - 77 minutes - 6.5/10
October 19
Total time: 6 hours 45 minutes
61. The Stuff (Larry Cohen, 1985)* - 93 minutes - 8/10
62. Deadly Blessing (Wes Craven, 1981)* - 102 minutes - 6.75/10
63. Antichrist (Lars von Trier, 2009)* - 108 minutes - 7.5/10
64. Prince of Darkness (John Carpenter, 1987)* - 102 minutes - 8.75/10
October 20
Total time: 4 hours 31 minutes
65. Incubus (Leslie Stevens, 1966)* - 78 minutes - 6.25/10
66. The Batman vs. Dracula (Michael Goguen, 2005)* - 83 minutes - 7/10
67. Phenomena (Dario Argento, 1985)* - 110 minutes - 9.25/10
October 21
Total time: 4 hours 45 minutes
68. Terrorvision (Ted Nicolaou, 1986)* - 83 minutes - 7/10
69. The Video Dead (Robert Scott, 1987)* - 90 minutes - 6/10
70. The Haunting (Robert Wise, 1963)* - 112 minutes - 8/10
October 22
Total time: 4 hours 41 minutes
71. What's the Matter with Helen? (Curtis Harrington, 1971)* - 101 minutes - 7/10
72. The Vagrant (Chris Walas, 1992)* - 91 minutes - 7.25/10
73. The Nest (Terence H. Winkless, 1988)* - 89 minutes - 6.25/10
October 23
Total time: 6 hours 1 minute
74. Blood Diner (Jackie Kong, 1987)* - 88 minutes - 8.25/10
75. The Mummy (Karl Freund, 1932)* - 73 minutes - 8/10
76. Mother of Tears (Dario Argento, 2007)* - 102 minutes - 4.75/10
77. Trick or Treat (Charles Martin Smith, 1986)* - 98 minutes - 7.25/10
October 24
Total time: 4 hours 30 minutes
78. The New York Ripper (Lucio Fulci, 1982)* - 93 minutes - 6.5/10
79. The Curse of Frankenstein (Terence Fisher, 1957)* - 82 minutes - 7/10
80. Silver Bullet (Daniel Attias, 1985)* - 95 minutes - 7/10
October 25
Total time: 5 hours 20 minutes
81. Wildcard 1: Escape Plan (Mikael Håfström, 2013)* - 115 minutes - 7.75/10
82. Fright Night (Tom Holland, 1985)* - 106 minutes - 8.75/10
83. The Uninvited (Lewis Allen, 1944)* - 99 minutes - 7.5/10
October 26
Total time: 8 hours 32 minutes
84. Halloween II (Rick Rosenthal, 1981) - 92 minutes - 7.75/10
85. Halloween III: Season of the Witch (Tommy Lee Wallace, 1982) - 98 minutes - 8/10
86. The Skin I Live In (Pedro Almodóvar, 2011)* - 120 minutes - 8/10
87. Psycho II (Richard Franklin, 1983)* - 113 minutes - 8/10
88. The Fog (John Carpenter, 1980)* - 89 minutes - 8/10
October 27
Total time: 5 hours 33 minutes
89. Cat People (Jacques Tourneur, 1942)* - 73 minutes - 8/10
90. Watched MST3K episode with War of the Colossal Beast (Bert I. Gordon, 1958)* - 69 minutes - 1/10
91. High Tension (Alexandre Aja, 2003)* - 91 minutes - 7/10
92. Faust: Love of the Damned (Brian Yuzna, 2000)* - 100 minutes - 2/10
October 28
Total time: 3 hours 41 minutes
93. Fright Night Part 2 (Tommy Lee Wallace, 1988)* - 104 minutes - 7/10
94. The Amityville Horror (Stuart Rosenberg, 1979)* - 117 minutes - 6/10
October 29
Total time: 7 hours 56 minutes
95. Twixt (Francis Ford Coppola, 2011)* - 88 minutes - 7.25/10
96. Pontypool (Bruce McDonald, 2008)* - 93 minutes - 8.25/10
97. Elves (Jeffrey Mandel, 1989)* - 89 minutes - 4/10
98. Zombie (Lucio Fulci, 1979)* - 91 minutes - 8/10
99. Audition (Takashi Miike, 1999)* - 115 minutes - 8.5/10
October 30
Total time: 6 hours 18 minutes
100. Phantasm (Don Coscarelli, 1979)* - 88 minutes - 8.25/10
101. Amityville II: The Possession (Damiano Damiani, 1982)* - 104 minutes - 6/10
102. Watched with commentary with director Larry Cohen: Q: The Winged Serpent (Larry Cohen, 1982) - 93 minutes - 7/10
103. The Toolbox Murders (Dennis Donnelly, 1978)* - 93 minutes - 6/10
October 31
Total time: 10 hours 14 minutes
104. Ginger Snaps (John Fawcett, 2000)* - 108 minutes - 7/10
105. Amityville 3-D (Richard Fleischer, 1983)* - 105 minutes - 5/10
106. Frankenstein Must Be Destroyed (Terence Fisher, 1969)* - 101 minutes - 8/10
107. The Monster Club (Roy Ward Baker, 1981)* - 104 minutes - 7/10
108. Female Vampire (Jesús Franco, 1973)* - 100 minutes - 2/10
109. Night of the Living Dead (George A. Romero, 1968) - 96 minutes - 10/10
Checklist Requirements Completed
Spoiler:
Theme Nights Completed
Spoiler:
Subset Films
Spoiler:
Last edited by malazar; 11-09-13 at 08:20 AM.
#115
Cool New Member
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 26
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Re: The 9th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***The List Thread
Don't think I'll get close to previous years but will try for 31.
Got a free month of Amazon Prime so will be checking out some Prime movies.
2013=33
2012=44
2011=64
2010=55
2009=44
2008=50
2007=44
Oct 1
1. Wrecked Amazon On Demand
Oct 2
2. The Bay Amazon On Demand
Oct 3
3. Cropsey Amazon On Demand
Oct 4
4. What Lies Beneath DVD
Oct 5
5. When World's Collide Amazon On Demand
6. I Didn't Come Here To Die Amazon On Demand
Oct 6
7. Black Water Amazon On Demand
8. Super 8 Amazon On Demand
Oct 9
9. The Boogey Man (1980) Amazon On Demand
Oct 11
10. The Snowtown Murders Amazon On Demand
Oct 13
11. V/H/S Amazon On Demand
Oct 14
12. Grave Secrets Amazon On Demand
Oct 17
13. Dead End Amazon On Demand
Oct 18
14. In The Mouth Of Madness Amazon On Demand
Oct 19
15. Mama Blu ray
Oct 20
16. Deadly Blessing Amazon On Demand
Oct 22
17. The Conjuring Blu ray
Oct 23
18. The Possession Amazon On Demand
Oct 24
19. 9 Miles Down Amazon On Demand
Oct 26
20. Insidious Blu ray
Oct 27
21. Darkness Falls Blu ray
Oct 28
22. Dolls Comcast On Demand
23. Night Of The Demon (1980) Amazon On Demand
Oct 29
24. Trucks Amazon On Demand
Oct 30
25. Black Cadillac Amazon On Demand
Oct 31
26. Throttle Amazon On Demand
27. Frogs Amazon On Demand
TV
.5 American Horror Story - Bitchcraft FX
.5 Walking Dead - I Ain't A Judas AMC
.5 Walking Dead - Clear AMC
.5 Walking Dead - Arrow On The Doorstep - AMC
.5 Walking Dead - Prey - AMC
.5 Walking Dead - This Sorrowful Life - AMC
.5 Walking Dead - Welcome To The Tombs - AMC
.5 Walking Dead - 30 Days Without An Accident - AMC
.5 American Horror Story - Boy Parts - FX
.5 Walking Dead - Infected - AMC
.5 American Horror Story - The Replacements - FX
.5 Walking Dead - Isolation - AMC
List Complete - 33 total
Watched some stinkers this year.
Disappointed I could not find more time this year.
Amazon On Demand = 21
Comcast On Demand = 1
Blu ray = 4
DVD = 1
TV = 6
Got a free month of Amazon Prime so will be checking out some Prime movies.
2013=33
2012=44
2011=64
2010=55
2009=44
2008=50
2007=44
Oct 1
1. Wrecked Amazon On Demand
Oct 2
2. The Bay Amazon On Demand
Oct 3
3. Cropsey Amazon On Demand
Oct 4
4. What Lies Beneath DVD
Oct 5
5. When World's Collide Amazon On Demand
6. I Didn't Come Here To Die Amazon On Demand
Oct 6
7. Black Water Amazon On Demand
8. Super 8 Amazon On Demand
Oct 9
9. The Boogey Man (1980) Amazon On Demand
Oct 11
10. The Snowtown Murders Amazon On Demand
Oct 13
11. V/H/S Amazon On Demand
Oct 14
12. Grave Secrets Amazon On Demand
Oct 17
13. Dead End Amazon On Demand
Oct 18
14. In The Mouth Of Madness Amazon On Demand
Oct 19
15. Mama Blu ray
Oct 20
16. Deadly Blessing Amazon On Demand
Oct 22
17. The Conjuring Blu ray
Oct 23
18. The Possession Amazon On Demand
Oct 24
19. 9 Miles Down Amazon On Demand
Oct 26
20. Insidious Blu ray
Oct 27
21. Darkness Falls Blu ray
Oct 28
22. Dolls Comcast On Demand
23. Night Of The Demon (1980) Amazon On Demand
Oct 29
24. Trucks Amazon On Demand
Oct 30
25. Black Cadillac Amazon On Demand
Oct 31
26. Throttle Amazon On Demand
27. Frogs Amazon On Demand
TV
.5 American Horror Story - Bitchcraft FX
.5 Walking Dead - I Ain't A Judas AMC
.5 Walking Dead - Clear AMC
.5 Walking Dead - Arrow On The Doorstep - AMC
.5 Walking Dead - Prey - AMC
.5 Walking Dead - This Sorrowful Life - AMC
.5 Walking Dead - Welcome To The Tombs - AMC
.5 Walking Dead - 30 Days Without An Accident - AMC
.5 American Horror Story - Boy Parts - FX
.5 Walking Dead - Infected - AMC
.5 American Horror Story - The Replacements - FX
.5 Walking Dead - Isolation - AMC
List Complete - 33 total
Watched some stinkers this year.
Disappointed I could not find more time this year.
Amazon On Demand = 21
Comcast On Demand = 1
Blu ray = 4
DVD = 1
TV = 6
Last edited by Birdies; 11-01-13 at 05:46 PM.
#116
Member
Re: The 9th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***The List Thread
OK folks lets get the show rolling * first time
Sept.30, 2013
1.) The Devil's Backbone (2001)
2.) The Lost Boys (1987)
3.) Would You Rather (2012) *
Oct. 1, 2013
4.) Black Sabbath (1963)
5.) They Live (1988)
6.) Shaun of the Dead (2004)
Oct. 2, 2013
7.) The Day After (1983)
8.) Body Bags (1993)
9.) Pumpkinhead (1988)
10.) Otis (2008) *
11.) Thinner (1996)
Oct. 3, 2013
12.) Death Ship (2002)
13.) Child's Play (1988)
14.) Angst (2003) *
15.) A Serbian Film (2010) *
Oct. 4, 2013
16.) Antiviral (2012) *
17.) Elvira's Movie Macabre : Legacy of Blood (1971) *
18.) American Mary (2012) *
Oct. 5, 2013
19.) The Legend of Boggy Creek (1972)
20.) Devil in the Flesh (1998) *
21.) Devil in the Flesh 2 (2000) *
22.) Elvira's Movie Macabre: Devil's Wedding Night (1973) *
23.) Tales from the Darkside (1990)
24.) Jack Frost 2 (2000) *
Oct. 6, 2013
25.) Rabid (1977)
26.) Wolf Creek (2005)
27.) Paranormal Activity (2007)
28.) Paranormal Activity 2 (2010) *
Oct. 7, 2013
29.) They Live (1988)
30.) Puppet Master (1989)
31.) Puppet Master 2 (1991)
32.) Puppet Master 3: Toulon's Revenge (1991)
Oct. 8, 2013
33.) House That Dripped Blood (1971)
34.) The Purge (2013) *
35.) Resolution (2012) *- run back to the store and get a refund!
Oct. 9, 2013
36.) The Purge (2013) *
37.) Nothing Left to Fear (2013) *
38.) Dead Alive (1992)
Oct.10, 2013
39.) Screamtime (1984) (Youtube) *
40.) Nightmares (1983) (Youtube) *
41.) Deadbirds (2004)
Oct. 11, 2013
42.) Split Second (1992) (VHS)
43.) Blackout (2008) (Youtube) *
44.) Scarecrows (1988) (Youtube) *
45.) Abbott and Costello Meet Frankenstein (1948)
Oct. 12, 2013
46.) Frankenstein's Castle of Freaks (1974) *
47.) Red Mist (2008) *
48.) Army of Darkness (1992)
Oct. 13, 2013
49.) Curse of Chucky (2013) *
50.) Giallo (2009)
51.) Dracula 3000 (2004)
52.) Shakma (1990) *
Oct.14,2013
53.) Tremors (1990)
Oct.15, 2013
54.) Maniac (2012) *
55.) American Psycho (2000)
56.) 3 On a Meathook (1973)
Oct. 16, 2013
57.) Silent Night, Deadly Night (1984)
Oct.17, 2013
58.) Gingerdead Man 3: Saturday Night Cleaver (2011)
59.) The Nurse (1997) *
60.) Night Shadow (1989) *
61.) Carrie (2013) (Theater) *
Oct. 18, 2013
62.) Psycho 2 (1983)
63.) Psycho 3 (1986) *
64.) Hellraiser (1987)
65.) Necronomicon: Book of the Dead (1993) (Youtube) *
Oct.19, 2013
66.) Return of the Killer Tomatoes ( 1988) *
67.) Campfire Tales (1997) *
68.) Dog Soldiers (2002)
69.) One Dark Night (1982) *
70.) Pumpkinhead 2: Bloodwings (1994)
Oct.20, 2013
71.) Vampires (1998)
72.) Final Destination 5 (2011)
73.) Chernobyl Diaries (2012) *
74.) Thinner (1996)
75.) The Ruins (2008) *
76.)Piranha (1978)
Oct. 21, 2013
77.) Tales from the Crypt Season 2 Eps. 1- 18 (2005) *
Oct.22, 2013
78.) Dead and Breakfast (2004)
79.) Horror of Party Beach (1964)
80.) I Spit on Your Grave (2010)
Oct.23, 2013
81.) Predators (2010)
82.) Silver Bullet (1985)
83.) Needful Things (1993)
84.) American Gothic (1988)
Oct.24, 2013
NOTHING
Oct.25, 2013
85.) The Roost (2005) *
86.) Masters of Horror : Family (2007) *
87.) Resident Evil: Extinction (2007)
88.) Raising Cain (1992)
89.) Marcus (2006) *
90.) Gingerdead Man (2005)
Oct. 26, 2013
91.) Night of the Living Dead: Resurrection (2012) *
92.) Night of the Living Dead: Reanimation (2012) *
93.) The Hitcher (1986)
94.) Nightmare on Elm Street (1984)
95.) Nightmare on Elm Street: Freddy's Revenge (1985)
96.) Nightmare on Elm Street 3: Dream Warriors (1987)
Oct. 27, 2013
97.) The Brain that Wouldn't Die (1962)
98.) The Head (1959) *
99.) The Atomic Brain (1963) *
100.) The Indestructible Man (1956) *
101.) The Amazing Transparent Man (1960) *
102.) The Manster (1959) *
103.) The Incredible Melting Man (1977)
Oct.28, 2013
104.) Twixt (2011) *
105.) 13/13/13 (2013) * - Ultimate crap
106.) Airborne (2012) * - Boring had to try this one 3 times before I could stay awake for the whole thing
107.) The Walking Dead Season 3 Eps. 1 & 2 (2012) * - Now we're talking
Oct.29, 2013
108.) The Walking Dead Season 3 Eps. 3 & 4 (2012) *
109.) The Walking Dead Season 3 Eps. 5 & 6 (2012) *
110.) The Walking Dead Season 3 Eps. 7 & 8 (2012) *
111.) All Hallows' Eve (2013) *
Oct.30, 2013
112.) Ritual (2012) *
113.) The Walking Dead Season 3 Eps. 9 & 10 (2012) *
114.) The Walking Dead Season 3 Eps. 11 & 12 (2012) *
Total Movies: 114
Total First Time Views: 56
Percentage of first time views: 56/114 = 49%
And That's all she wrote
Sept.30, 2013
1.) The Devil's Backbone (2001)
2.) The Lost Boys (1987)
3.) Would You Rather (2012) *
Oct. 1, 2013
4.) Black Sabbath (1963)
5.) They Live (1988)
6.) Shaun of the Dead (2004)
Oct. 2, 2013
7.) The Day After (1983)
8.) Body Bags (1993)
9.) Pumpkinhead (1988)
10.) Otis (2008) *
11.) Thinner (1996)
Oct. 3, 2013
12.) Death Ship (2002)
13.) Child's Play (1988)
14.) Angst (2003) *
15.) A Serbian Film (2010) *
Oct. 4, 2013
16.) Antiviral (2012) *
17.) Elvira's Movie Macabre : Legacy of Blood (1971) *
18.) American Mary (2012) *
Oct. 5, 2013
19.) The Legend of Boggy Creek (1972)
20.) Devil in the Flesh (1998) *
21.) Devil in the Flesh 2 (2000) *
22.) Elvira's Movie Macabre: Devil's Wedding Night (1973) *
23.) Tales from the Darkside (1990)
24.) Jack Frost 2 (2000) *
Oct. 6, 2013
25.) Rabid (1977)
26.) Wolf Creek (2005)
27.) Paranormal Activity (2007)
28.) Paranormal Activity 2 (2010) *
Oct. 7, 2013
29.) They Live (1988)
30.) Puppet Master (1989)
31.) Puppet Master 2 (1991)
32.) Puppet Master 3: Toulon's Revenge (1991)
Oct. 8, 2013
33.) House That Dripped Blood (1971)
34.) The Purge (2013) *
35.) Resolution (2012) *- run back to the store and get a refund!
Oct. 9, 2013
36.) The Purge (2013) *
37.) Nothing Left to Fear (2013) *
38.) Dead Alive (1992)
Oct.10, 2013
39.) Screamtime (1984) (Youtube) *
40.) Nightmares (1983) (Youtube) *
41.) Deadbirds (2004)
Oct. 11, 2013
42.) Split Second (1992) (VHS)
43.) Blackout (2008) (Youtube) *
44.) Scarecrows (1988) (Youtube) *
45.) Abbott and Costello Meet Frankenstein (1948)
Oct. 12, 2013
46.) Frankenstein's Castle of Freaks (1974) *
47.) Red Mist (2008) *
48.) Army of Darkness (1992)
Oct. 13, 2013
49.) Curse of Chucky (2013) *
50.) Giallo (2009)
51.) Dracula 3000 (2004)
52.) Shakma (1990) *
Oct.14,2013
53.) Tremors (1990)
Oct.15, 2013
54.) Maniac (2012) *
55.) American Psycho (2000)
56.) 3 On a Meathook (1973)
Oct. 16, 2013
57.) Silent Night, Deadly Night (1984)
Oct.17, 2013
58.) Gingerdead Man 3: Saturday Night Cleaver (2011)
59.) The Nurse (1997) *
60.) Night Shadow (1989) *
61.) Carrie (2013) (Theater) *
Oct. 18, 2013
62.) Psycho 2 (1983)
63.) Psycho 3 (1986) *
64.) Hellraiser (1987)
65.) Necronomicon: Book of the Dead (1993) (Youtube) *
Oct.19, 2013
66.) Return of the Killer Tomatoes ( 1988) *
67.) Campfire Tales (1997) *
68.) Dog Soldiers (2002)
69.) One Dark Night (1982) *
70.) Pumpkinhead 2: Bloodwings (1994)
Oct.20, 2013
71.) Vampires (1998)
72.) Final Destination 5 (2011)
73.) Chernobyl Diaries (2012) *
74.) Thinner (1996)
75.) The Ruins (2008) *
76.)Piranha (1978)
Oct. 21, 2013
77.) Tales from the Crypt Season 2 Eps. 1- 18 (2005) *
Oct.22, 2013
78.) Dead and Breakfast (2004)
79.) Horror of Party Beach (1964)
80.) I Spit on Your Grave (2010)
Oct.23, 2013
81.) Predators (2010)
82.) Silver Bullet (1985)
83.) Needful Things (1993)
84.) American Gothic (1988)
Oct.24, 2013
NOTHING
Oct.25, 2013
85.) The Roost (2005) *
86.) Masters of Horror : Family (2007) *
87.) Resident Evil: Extinction (2007)
88.) Raising Cain (1992)
89.) Marcus (2006) *
90.) Gingerdead Man (2005)
Oct. 26, 2013
91.) Night of the Living Dead: Resurrection (2012) *
92.) Night of the Living Dead: Reanimation (2012) *
93.) The Hitcher (1986)
94.) Nightmare on Elm Street (1984)
95.) Nightmare on Elm Street: Freddy's Revenge (1985)
96.) Nightmare on Elm Street 3: Dream Warriors (1987)
Oct. 27, 2013
97.) The Brain that Wouldn't Die (1962)
98.) The Head (1959) *
99.) The Atomic Brain (1963) *
100.) The Indestructible Man (1956) *
101.) The Amazing Transparent Man (1960) *
102.) The Manster (1959) *
103.) The Incredible Melting Man (1977)
Oct.28, 2013
104.) Twixt (2011) *
105.) 13/13/13 (2013) * - Ultimate crap
106.) Airborne (2012) * - Boring had to try this one 3 times before I could stay awake for the whole thing
107.) The Walking Dead Season 3 Eps. 1 & 2 (2012) * - Now we're talking
Oct.29, 2013
108.) The Walking Dead Season 3 Eps. 3 & 4 (2012) *
109.) The Walking Dead Season 3 Eps. 5 & 6 (2012) *
110.) The Walking Dead Season 3 Eps. 7 & 8 (2012) *
111.) All Hallows' Eve (2013) *
Oct.30, 2013
112.) Ritual (2012) *
113.) The Walking Dead Season 3 Eps. 9 & 10 (2012) *
114.) The Walking Dead Season 3 Eps. 11 & 12 (2012) *
Total Movies: 114
Total First Time Views: 56
Percentage of first time views: 56/114 = 49%
And That's all she wrote
Last edited by 3onameathook; 11-01-13 at 11:48 PM.
#117
Cool New Member
Re: The 9th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***The List Thread
Okay, hoping I'm getting this in just under the wire here! This is my and my girlfriend's first year participating, so we're going to start a little slow with 31 titles.
☼ = First-time view
1. (September 30) The Old Dark House (1932)☼
☼ = First-time view
1. (September 30) The Old Dark House (1932)☼
Fun classic thriller with James Whale's trademark atmosphere and dark humor. Brember Willis is amazing, even more so than Karloff.
2. (October 1) Room 237 (2012)☼Fascinating for some of the wackadoo theories people have about what The Shining is "really about," the most amusing of which has to be that it shows the personal anguish Kubrick went through when he faked the Apollo 11 moon landing.
3. (October 2) The Night Stalker (1972)Classic made-for-TV horror film with the late, great Darren McGavin! Definitely not a first-time viewing for me.
4. (October 4) House (Hausu, 1977)☼I really loved this little slice of insanity from Japan! I'm just kind of shocked this movie even exists.
5. (October 4) Don't Be Afraid of the Dark (1973)I actually prefer the remake, but I still rather enjoy this creepy little made-for-TV thriller. Not a big fan of Kim Darby, though.
6. (October 5) Insidious Chapter 2 (2013)☼Not quite as good as either the first Insidious or The Conjuring, but I still liked quite a bit. I was glad it picked up immediately where the first film left off, and I liked getting some backstory on the Bride in Black.
6.5 (October 7) Sleepy Hollow 1.3 - "For the Triumph of Evil..." (2013)☼I've been enjoying this series, to my surprise. This particular episode expanded upon the backstory a bit. Interested to see where this goes.
7.5 (October 7) The Lords of Salem (2012)☼There were things I liked and didn't like. I'd read a description of it that said something to the effect of it being like The Shining by way of Ken Russell. That seems fairly accurate.
8-9. (October 8) American Horror Story Asylum: Episodes 1-3☼So far, I'm enjoying this a lot more than the first season. It still has that kitchen sink approach the first had, but I feel the writers are a bit better at tying it all together.
10-11. (October 9) American Horror Story Asylum: Episodes 4-7☼Season two continues to impress, although episode seven had one of those occurrences that stretched credibility--even for a show that features alien abductions and demonic possession.
12.5. (October 10) American Horror Story Asylum: Episodes 8-10☼The way this is heading, I'm starting to get the impression the season would have worked a lot better as ten episodes rather than thirteen. I know thirteen is standard for cable, but it feels like the writers are having trouble keeping the plates spinning. As it is, some of the character arcs have already concluded in ways that feel a bit unsatisfying.
14. (October 12) American Horror Story Asylum: Episodes 11-13☼Yep, I'm just going to say that a more focused ten-episode season would have been better than the one we got with its meandering final three episodes. I also would have appreciated a little more explanation behind the alien abduction storyline. Here's hoping season three continues the upward swing. Speaking of which...
14.5 (October 12) American Horror Story Coven: Episode 1☼[Comments forthcoming.]
BONUS: (October 12) Delusion: Masque of MortalityThis is the second year in a row I've attended the interactive horror experience Delusion, and let me tell you, despite the steep ticket price, it is worth every penny! This year's was set inside an abandoned church and ran longer than last year's event. It was also more interactive than last year's. Another excellent job, and I can't wait to see what they come up with in 2014!
15.5 (October 13) Prince of Darkness (1987)Definitely one of John Carpenter's best horror films. The bleak atmosphere of this is phenomenal, and the dream sequences (or visions from the future) are incredibly eerie.
16.5 (October 13) Quatermass and the Pit (1967)One of my favorite Hammer films. It makes a good companion piece with Prince of Darkness as Carpenter very obviously intended his film as homage to this classic. (Carpenter wrote his script under the pseudonym Martin Quatermass, and one of the characters wears a sweatshirt for a university named Kneale after Quatermass creator Nigel Kneale.) Like PoD, it's a fantastic mix of science fiction and horror
17.5 (October 13) From a Whisper to a Scream (a.k.a. The Offspring) (1987)☼Decent horror anthology starring Vincent Price in the wraparound. Clu Gulager also stars in the first segment which gives the movie its alternate title. My favorite segment was the last one, which is set during the Civil War era.
18.5 (October 14) Night of the Creeps (1986)I'm not actually a big fan of this one, but the lady hadn't seen it, so we checked it out. It has some good moments, but overall I don't think it hangs together. Its tonal shifts feel awkward to me, similar to Dekker's follow-up, The Monster Squad, but at least that movie has the benefit of being co-written by Shane Black.
19.5 (October 15) The Beyond (1981)There are some really dumb things in this movie, but it's part of the charm! I really enjoy the soundtrack, and the ending is pretty legitimately chilling. Also, it contains one of the best exploding head gunshot wound effects I've ever seen.
20. (October 17) American Horror Story Coven Episode 2 (2013)☼So far I'm enjoying it, but not as well as Asylum. Great casting, though, I'm curious as hell to see where this whole minotaur thing is going.
21. (October 19) The American Scream (2012)☼Heartwarming documentary about a trio of families in a Massachusetts suburb who put on elaborate home haunts every Halloween. After finishing, I was pleased to discover that Victor Bariteau's pro haunt, Ghoulie Manor, is currently in its second year of operation! Congratulations and best of luck to him, and I hope it becomes a perennial favorite for area haunt fans!
22. (October 20) Night of the Demon (1957)Not just one of my favorite horror films, but one of my favorite films, period. I've seen this a number of times, and it never gets old.
23. (October 20) Kwaidan (1964)☼I'd been meaning to get around to this for a long time, and I'm glad I finally did. I really liked it overall, but it's incredibly slow paced. Given that and its long running time, we did have to take a break, but we got through it. Good stuff, and I can definitely see how it has influenced a large number of ghost stories in the decades since.
24. (October 20) Black Sunday (1960)The thing I love about Bava's gothic horror films is that they're like Hammer films turned up to eleven. This is probably my second favorite Bava film after Kill, Baby...Kill!.
25. (October 22) Jug Face (2013)☼I liked it, but I wanted to like it more. It feels like it's building to something, and then it just kind of... ends. Very unique and features great performances. I just wish it amounted to more of something.
26. (October 25) Theatre of Blood (1973)☼It's kind of like a variation on The Abominable Dr. Phibes, only with Shakespeare plays instead of the ten plagues, and it's not nearly as good. Vincent Price is great as always, though.
27. (October 25) Phenomena (1985)I'd say this is probably Dario Argento's last really good movie (although I thought Sleepless wasn't too bad). Some of the stuff in this movie is just so nutty, it must be seen to be believed!
28. (October 26) The Possession (2012)☼It was okay. I like the fact that it features the underutilized Jewish folklore of the dybbuk, but aside from a few creepy moments, it just feels kind of by-the-numbers.
29. (October 29) [REC]2 (2009)I like this one a little better than the original, despite the subplot with the idiot teens that kind of serves no purpose (other than padding out the running time). The explanation behind the "infection" really worked for me.
30. (October 29) A Bay of Blood (1971)What the--? What did I--? Why--? Mario Bava... I am disappoint! This convoluted murder mystery slasher film was just pretty dumb all around. I guess I just prefer his more supernatural films.
30. (October 30) Trick 'r Treat (2007)Hands down the best Halloween movie ever made. (John Carpenter's Halloween is great, but it's not really about Halloween, per se.) I'm pleased to no end that a sequel was just announced!
31. (October 31) Incubus (1966)This is an unfairly overlooked gem of a film. Written and directed by the creator of the television series The Outer Limits, this movie has the feel of a folk tale. Conrad Hall's cinematography at times is highly reminiscent of The Seventh Seal. I have the feeling a lot of people tend to dismiss this as a camp oddity when they should think of it more as a bizarre arthouse horror film.
32. (October 31) Scream (1996)One of Wes Craven's best and most polished films. I can remember being a regular on a horror film newsgroup back around the time this came out and the older readers being irritated by the sudden influx of young Scream fans. They were convinced it wasn't "real" horror, of course. Personally, I think it stands up up just fine.
33. (October 31) Scream 2 (1997)Unfortunately, this one isn't so good. I'd completely forgotten that Portia de Rossi and Luke Wilson were in this.
34. (October 31) Scream 3 (2000)Still on that downward slide, but at least it's not as bad as Scream 4.
35. (October 31) Madhouse (1974)☼Not great. Not terrible. Vincent Price has done better.
Spoiler:
Last edited by mrm1138; 11-01-13 at 12:48 AM.
#118
DVD Talk Gold Edition
Re: The 9th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***The List Thread
Numes' 2013 October Horror Movie Challenge List
2008 October Horror Movie Challenge - 56 / New Rules - 77
2009 October Horror Movie Challenge - 39 / New Rules - 58
2010 October Horror Movie Challenge - 40
2011 October Horror Movie Challenge - 51
2012 October Horror Movie Challenge - 43
Edited 9/7/2020: I found my notes from 2013
October 1:
0.5: Tales from The Crypt: S2E10
October 2:
1.0: Tales from The Crypt: S2E11
October 8:
1.5: Tales from The Crypt: S2E12
October 9:
2.0: Tales from The Crypt: S2E13
October 10:
2.5: Tales from The Crypt: S2E14
October 13:
3.0: Tales from The Crypt: S2E15
October 14:
3.5: Tales from The Crypt: S2E16
October 15:
4.5 Cube
October 18:
5.5 Cube 2
October 19:
6.5 Cube Zero
October 20:
7.5 Prophecy
October 21:
8.5 Prophecy 2
October 22:
9.5 Prophecy 3
October 23:
10.5 Evil Dead
October 24:
11.5 Beetlejuice
2008 October Horror Movie Challenge - 56 / New Rules - 77
2009 October Horror Movie Challenge - 39 / New Rules - 58
2010 October Horror Movie Challenge - 40
2011 October Horror Movie Challenge - 51
2012 October Horror Movie Challenge - 43
Edited 9/7/2020: I found my notes from 2013
October 1:
0.5: Tales from The Crypt: S2E10
October 2:
1.0: Tales from The Crypt: S2E11
October 8:
1.5: Tales from The Crypt: S2E12
October 9:
2.0: Tales from The Crypt: S2E13
October 10:
2.5: Tales from The Crypt: S2E14
October 13:
3.0: Tales from The Crypt: S2E15
October 14:
3.5: Tales from The Crypt: S2E16
October 15:
4.5 Cube
October 18:
5.5 Cube 2
October 19:
6.5 Cube Zero
October 20:
7.5 Prophecy
October 21:
8.5 Prophecy 2
October 22:
9.5 Prophecy 3
October 23:
10.5 Evil Dead
October 24:
11.5 Beetlejuice
Last edited by Numes; 09-07-20 at 10:39 PM.
#119
New Member
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Arizona
Posts: 3
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Re: The 9th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***The List Thread
Joined this site tonight after discovering the challage last night! First time here no way can I do 60+movies but will try and do at least one (or two ) a day!
Sorry if the formatting is not quite right, wanted to get this up before the day is over!
2013 9th Annual October Horror Movie Challage : first year
= Never Seen Before
--Sep 31st
2/5 (1983) - Tales from the Darkside S1E1 = "The New Man" - not that great of an opener for the season, the pilot is much better which I watched after this. The kid is a little creepy, the intro is WAY creepier, used to give me nightmares as a kid!
3/5 - Tales from the Darkside s1ePilot (1984) - "Trick or Treat" - I remember watching this as a child in the 80's and it really scaring the crap out of me. The witch was terrifying back then! A nice seasonal opener with the Halloween theme.
4/5 - Simpsons: Treehouse of Horror I (1990) - Haven not seen this since it aired so did not really remeber at all, the twilight zone nods are awesome. Held up better then I thought it would.
3.5/5 - "Monster Squad" (1987) - a re-vist from childhood as well (very nostalgic night!). This held up surprisingly well.. I was also somewhat suprised how often the kids joke about being "****" and "***" jokes, they even cuss quite a bit and there is some nice gore when wolfman blows up. Was this maybe why this movie nearly vanished over the last decade?
3.5/5 - "House" (1977) - I saw this for the first time ever a few years back at the local indie theatre when it showed up out of nowhere back then. I loved this movie when I saw it the first time, the piano bit really blew my mind. It was sorta like the surrealism of a disney cartoon snuck into a bizarre Asian horror movie, very pleasant eye candy for sure. Not quite as good the second time through. the music medley is sorta annoying by the end but overall this is great.
Sorry if the formatting is not quite right, wanted to get this up before the day is over!
2013 9th Annual October Horror Movie Challage : first year
= Never Seen Before
--Sep 31st
2/5 (1983) - Tales from the Darkside S1E1 = "The New Man" - not that great of an opener for the season, the pilot is much better which I watched after this. The kid is a little creepy, the intro is WAY creepier, used to give me nightmares as a kid!
3/5 - Tales from the Darkside s1ePilot (1984) - "Trick or Treat" - I remember watching this as a child in the 80's and it really scaring the crap out of me. The witch was terrifying back then! A nice seasonal opener with the Halloween theme.
4/5 - Simpsons: Treehouse of Horror I (1990) - Haven not seen this since it aired so did not really remeber at all, the twilight zone nods are awesome. Held up better then I thought it would.
3.5/5 - "Monster Squad" (1987) - a re-vist from childhood as well (very nostalgic night!). This held up surprisingly well.. I was also somewhat suprised how often the kids joke about being "****" and "***" jokes, they even cuss quite a bit and there is some nice gore when wolfman blows up. Was this maybe why this movie nearly vanished over the last decade?
3.5/5 - "House" (1977) - I saw this for the first time ever a few years back at the local indie theatre when it showed up out of nowhere back then. I loved this movie when I saw it the first time, the piano bit really blew my mind. It was sorta like the surrealism of a disney cartoon snuck into a bizarre Asian horror movie, very pleasant eye candy for sure. Not quite as good the second time through. the music medley is sorta annoying by the end but overall this is great.
Last edited by domer88; 09-30-13 at 10:50 PM.
#120
Senior Member
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 435
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Re: The 9th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***The List Thread
1. ParaNorman
2. The Deadly Spawn
3. Tales From the Hood
4. Frogs
5. Return of the Living Dead
6. Zombieland
7. From Hell
8. Let the Right One In
9. Ernest Scared Stupid
10. Psycho
11. Psycho II
12. Psycho III
13. The Burning
14. The Awful Dr. Orloff
15. Dr. Orloff's Monster
16. Orloff and the Invisible Man
17. Tucker and Dale vs Evil
18. The Funhouse
19. Ghostbusters
20. Prince of Darkness
21. The Dorm that Dripped Blood
22. Oasis of the Zombies
23. Rubber
24. Room 237
25. The Evil Dead
26. The Monster Squad
27. The Nightmare Before Christmas
28. Alvin and the Chipmunks meet the Wolfman
29. Shaun of the Dead
30. The Evil Dead 2
31. Army of Darkness
32. The American Scream
33. Scared Shrekless
34. Pumpkinhead
35. Cabin in the Woods
36. Blackenstein
37. Creepshow II
38. Would You Rather
39. Evil Dead
40. MST3K: Soultaker
41. Black Sunday
42. Bay of Blood
43. Kill, Baby... Kill.
44. C.H.U.D.
45. House on Haunted Hill
46. Seed of Chunky.
47. Mad Monster Party
48. Ghost Ship
49. A Nightmare on Elm Street
50. A Nightmare on Elm Street 2: Freddy's Revenge
51. A Nightmare on Elm Street 3: Dream Warriors
52. A Nightmare on Elm Street 4: The Dream Master
53. A Nightmare on Elm Street 5: The Dream Child
54. Freddy's Dead: The Final Nightmare
55. New Nightmare
56. Scary Movie
57. Maniac (2012)
58. Elvira: Mistress of the Dark
59. Terror Train
60. Buffy the Vampire Slayer
61. House
62. House II: The Second Story
63. The Devil's Carnival
64. The Flinstones Meet Rockula and Frankenstone
65. Chilling Visions: 5 Senses of Fear
66. Burke and Hare
67. Halloween is Grinch Night
68. V/H/S
69. V/H/S/2
70. The Legend of Sleepy Hollow
71. Hellraiser: Revelations
72. The Hills Have Eyes 2
73. The Fat Albert Halloween Special
74. Stake Land
75. Killer Klowns from Outer Space
76. Dracula (Lugosi)
77. Vamp
78. Its the Great Pumpkin, Charlie Brown
79. The Pit and the Pendulum
80. The Masque of the Red Death
81. Toy Story of Terror
82. Trick r' Treat
2. The Deadly Spawn
3. Tales From the Hood
4. Frogs
5. Return of the Living Dead
6. Zombieland
7. From Hell
8. Let the Right One In
9. Ernest Scared Stupid
10. Psycho
11. Psycho II
12. Psycho III
13. The Burning
14. The Awful Dr. Orloff
15. Dr. Orloff's Monster
16. Orloff and the Invisible Man
17. Tucker and Dale vs Evil
18. The Funhouse
19. Ghostbusters
20. Prince of Darkness
21. The Dorm that Dripped Blood
22. Oasis of the Zombies
23. Rubber
24. Room 237
25. The Evil Dead
26. The Monster Squad
27. The Nightmare Before Christmas
28. Alvin and the Chipmunks meet the Wolfman
29. Shaun of the Dead
30. The Evil Dead 2
31. Army of Darkness
32. The American Scream
33. Scared Shrekless
34. Pumpkinhead
35. Cabin in the Woods
36. Blackenstein
37. Creepshow II
38. Would You Rather
39. Evil Dead
40. MST3K: Soultaker
41. Black Sunday
42. Bay of Blood
43. Kill, Baby... Kill.
44. C.H.U.D.
45. House on Haunted Hill
46. Seed of Chunky.
47. Mad Monster Party
48. Ghost Ship
49. A Nightmare on Elm Street
50. A Nightmare on Elm Street 2: Freddy's Revenge
51. A Nightmare on Elm Street 3: Dream Warriors
52. A Nightmare on Elm Street 4: The Dream Master
53. A Nightmare on Elm Street 5: The Dream Child
54. Freddy's Dead: The Final Nightmare
55. New Nightmare
56. Scary Movie
57. Maniac (2012)
58. Elvira: Mistress of the Dark
59. Terror Train
60. Buffy the Vampire Slayer
61. House
62. House II: The Second Story
63. The Devil's Carnival
64. The Flinstones Meet Rockula and Frankenstone
65. Chilling Visions: 5 Senses of Fear
66. Burke and Hare
67. Halloween is Grinch Night
68. V/H/S
69. V/H/S/2
70. The Legend of Sleepy Hollow
71. Hellraiser: Revelations
72. The Hills Have Eyes 2
73. The Fat Albert Halloween Special
74. Stake Land
75. Killer Klowns from Outer Space
76. Dracula (Lugosi)
77. Vamp
78. Its the Great Pumpkin, Charlie Brown
79. The Pit and the Pendulum
80. The Masque of the Red Death
81. Toy Story of Terror
82. Trick r' Treat
Last edited by ThePhantomGoat; 10-31-13 at 09:33 PM.
#121
DVD Talk Special Edition
Re: The 9th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***The List Thread
List is final.
2005: Bill Paxton's dick in True Lies | 2006: 97 | 2007: 79 | 2008: 57 | 2009: 59 | 2010: 77 | 2011: 56 | 2012: 48
For the management's own sanity . . . it must be stated that there may be slight spoilers ahead. Be Warned!!
Oct. 01
01. Cat People (1942)
02. The Blood Beast Terror¹ (1968) Peter Cushing, why oh why? This Tigon production is little more than hot door knocking action interspersed with entomology lessons.
03. Captain Kronos - Vampire Hunter (1974)
Oct. 02
04. Svengali¹ (1931) Proves that, indeed, hypnotism is a hell of a drug. John Barrymore's performance is awful remindful of a certain count making it big the same year.
05. Rasputin: The Mad Monk (1966)
06. Theatre of Blood (1973)
07. Demons (Dèmoni) (1985)
Oct. 03
08. Twice-Told Tales¹ (1963) A very entertaining first two segments dragged down by the decidedly more horrific but overlong third. Vincent Price keeps things buoyant.
09. Death Proof (2007)
Oct. 04
10. The Mummy (1959)
11. The Curse of the Mummy's Tomb (1964)
12. The Mummy's Shroud (1967)
13. Blood from the Mummy's Tomb¹ (1971) A scantily clad Valerie Leon bounces thru every scene possible, nearly making up for this lazy, mummyless mummy movie.
Oct. 05
14. The Town That Dreaded Sundown¹ (1976) Musically inclined asthmatic terrorizes heavy petters, baffling Charles B. Pierce and his cross-dressing constabulary.
15. ParaNorman¹ (2012) Adorable animated movie gives credit to its horror forebearers, while actually creating some genuine scares of its own. Big kids will appreciate.
Oct. 06
16. Spooky Encounters aka Encounter of the Spooky Kind (Gui da gui) (1980)
17. Encounter of the Spooky Kind II (Gui yao gui)¹ (1990) More of the same Sammo goodness, plus voodoo mummies and vampires that just want to get high, man.
Oct. 07
18. The Black Cat (1934)
Oct. 08
19. The Body Snatcher (1945)
20. Isle of the Dead (1945)
21. Bedlam (1946)
Oct. 09
22. Murders in the Rue Morgue (1932)
23. The Monster and the Girl¹ (1941) One half is noirish prostitution flashbacks, while the other half is an ape-and-his-dog revenge story. How they fit together? .... ?
24. The Mighty Peking Man aka Goliathon (Xing xing wang) (1977)
Oct. 10
25. The Ghost Ship (1943)
Oct. 11
26. The Leopard Man (1943)
Oct. 13
27. The Mummy (1932)
28. Werewolf of London (1935)
29. Son of Dracula (1943)
Oct. 14
30. Die, Monster, Die! aka Monster of Terror¹ (1965) Lovecraft adaptation ultimately falls flat, despite the warming glow of Boris Karloff and some eerie atmosphere.
31. Scream and Scream Again (1970)
32. The Abominable Dr. Phibes (1971)
Oct. 15
33. Mr. Vampire (Geung si sin sang) (1985)
34. Mr. Vampire 1992 (Xin jiang shi xian sheng)¹ (1992) Lam Ching-ying gets the band back together. Explosive bodily functions and obnoxious hell babies abound.
Oct.16
35. The Vampire (1957)
36. The Vampire Lovers¹ (1970) A suprisingly satisfying latter-day Hammer film. Ingrid Pitt amply bridges the gap between the classic 60s features and the tit-tastic 70s.
Oct. 17
37. In Search of Dracula (Vem var Dracula?) (1975)
38. Nosferatu the Vampyre (Nosferatu: Phantom der Nacht)¹ (1979) Kinski's Dracula is one besotted bloodsucker in this hazy remake of the silent Murnau classic.
39. Dracula aka Bram Stoker's Dracula (1992)
Oct. 19
40. Fright Night (1985)
Oct. 21
41. I Walked with a Zombie (1943)
Oct. 23
42. The Cabin in the Woods¹ (2012) Third act Götterdämmerung is icing on the cake in this perceived slasher turned uproariously meta. Not so much a fright as a scream.
Oct. 24
43. Drácula (1931)
44. She-Wolf of London (1946)
Oct. 25
45. Meat is Meat aka The Mad Butcher (Lo strangolatore di Vienna) (1971)
46. We're Going to Eat You (Di yu wu men) (1980)
Oct. 27
47. The Wolf Man (1941)
Oct. 29
48. The Invisible Man (1933)
49. The Black Room (1935)
50. Dracula's Daughter (1936)
Oct. 30
51. Carnival of Souls (1962)
52. The Kiss of the Vampire (1963)
53. The Masque of the Red Death (1964)
Oct. 31. Happy Halloween!
54. Nosferatu (Nosferatu, eine Symphonie des Grauens) (1922)
55. Frankenstein (1931)
56. The Bride of Frankenstein (1935)
57. The Brides of Dracula (1960)
58. The Sentinel¹ (1977) Lots of stars (e.g., Walken, Goldblum, a masturbating Beverly D'Angelo), loads of horror elements, ghosts, freaks, the like. Alas, one big mess.
59. Phantasm (1979)
60. Pumpkinhead (1988)
¹ means I hadn't seen it before
2005: Bill Paxton's dick in True Lies | 2006: 97 | 2007: 79 | 2008: 57 | 2009: 59 | 2010: 77 | 2011: 56 | 2012: 48
For the management's own sanity . . . it must be stated that there may be slight spoilers ahead. Be Warned!!
Oct. 01
01. Cat People (1942)
02. The Blood Beast Terror¹ (1968) Peter Cushing, why oh why? This Tigon production is little more than hot door knocking action interspersed with entomology lessons.
03. Captain Kronos - Vampire Hunter (1974)
Oct. 02
04. Svengali¹ (1931) Proves that, indeed, hypnotism is a hell of a drug. John Barrymore's performance is awful remindful of a certain count making it big the same year.
05. Rasputin: The Mad Monk (1966)
06. Theatre of Blood (1973)
07. Demons (Dèmoni) (1985)
Oct. 03
08. Twice-Told Tales¹ (1963) A very entertaining first two segments dragged down by the decidedly more horrific but overlong third. Vincent Price keeps things buoyant.
09. Death Proof (2007)
Oct. 04
10. The Mummy (1959)
11. The Curse of the Mummy's Tomb (1964)
12. The Mummy's Shroud (1967)
13. Blood from the Mummy's Tomb¹ (1971) A scantily clad Valerie Leon bounces thru every scene possible, nearly making up for this lazy, mummyless mummy movie.
Oct. 05
14. The Town That Dreaded Sundown¹ (1976) Musically inclined asthmatic terrorizes heavy petters, baffling Charles B. Pierce and his cross-dressing constabulary.
15. ParaNorman¹ (2012) Adorable animated movie gives credit to its horror forebearers, while actually creating some genuine scares of its own. Big kids will appreciate.
Oct. 06
16. Spooky Encounters aka Encounter of the Spooky Kind (Gui da gui) (1980)
17. Encounter of the Spooky Kind II (Gui yao gui)¹ (1990) More of the same Sammo goodness, plus voodoo mummies and vampires that just want to get high, man.
Oct. 07
18. The Black Cat (1934)
Oct. 08
19. The Body Snatcher (1945)
20. Isle of the Dead (1945)
21. Bedlam (1946)
Oct. 09
22. Murders in the Rue Morgue (1932)
23. The Monster and the Girl¹ (1941) One half is noirish prostitution flashbacks, while the other half is an ape-and-his-dog revenge story. How they fit together? .... ?
24. The Mighty Peking Man aka Goliathon (Xing xing wang) (1977)
Oct. 10
25. The Ghost Ship (1943)
Oct. 11
26. The Leopard Man (1943)
Oct. 13
27. The Mummy (1932)
28. Werewolf of London (1935)
29. Son of Dracula (1943)
Oct. 14
30. Die, Monster, Die! aka Monster of Terror¹ (1965) Lovecraft adaptation ultimately falls flat, despite the warming glow of Boris Karloff and some eerie atmosphere.
31. Scream and Scream Again (1970)
32. The Abominable Dr. Phibes (1971)
Oct. 15
33. Mr. Vampire (Geung si sin sang) (1985)
34. Mr. Vampire 1992 (Xin jiang shi xian sheng)¹ (1992) Lam Ching-ying gets the band back together. Explosive bodily functions and obnoxious hell babies abound.
Oct.16
35. The Vampire (1957)
36. The Vampire Lovers¹ (1970) A suprisingly satisfying latter-day Hammer film. Ingrid Pitt amply bridges the gap between the classic 60s features and the tit-tastic 70s.
Oct. 17
37. In Search of Dracula (Vem var Dracula?) (1975)
38. Nosferatu the Vampyre (Nosferatu: Phantom der Nacht)¹ (1979) Kinski's Dracula is one besotted bloodsucker in this hazy remake of the silent Murnau classic.
39. Dracula aka Bram Stoker's Dracula (1992)
Oct. 19
40. Fright Night (1985)
Oct. 21
41. I Walked with a Zombie (1943)
Oct. 23
42. The Cabin in the Woods¹ (2012) Third act Götterdämmerung is icing on the cake in this perceived slasher turned uproariously meta. Not so much a fright as a scream.
Oct. 24
43. Drácula (1931)
44. She-Wolf of London (1946)
Oct. 25
45. Meat is Meat aka The Mad Butcher (Lo strangolatore di Vienna) (1971)
46. We're Going to Eat You (Di yu wu men) (1980)
Oct. 27
47. The Wolf Man (1941)
Oct. 29
48. The Invisible Man (1933)
49. The Black Room (1935)
50. Dracula's Daughter (1936)
Oct. 30
51. Carnival of Souls (1962)
52. The Kiss of the Vampire (1963)
53. The Masque of the Red Death (1964)
Oct. 31. Happy Halloween!
54. Nosferatu (Nosferatu, eine Symphonie des Grauens) (1922)
55. Frankenstein (1931)
56. The Bride of Frankenstein (1935)
57. The Brides of Dracula (1960)
58. The Sentinel¹ (1977) Lots of stars (e.g., Walken, Goldblum, a masturbating Beverly D'Angelo), loads of horror elements, ghosts, freaks, the like. Alas, one big mess.
59. Phantasm (1979)
60. Pumpkinhead (1988)
¹ means I hadn't seen it before
Last edited by planetaire; 11-06-13 at 03:40 PM.
#122
DVD Talk Limited Edition
Re: The 9th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***The List Thread
***LIST FINALIZED***
1. Barricade (2012)
2. 976-EVIL (1989)
3. Nightmare on Elm Street 4: The Dream Master (1988)
4. Lake Placid 3 (2010)
5. Big Bad Wolf (2006)
6. Sleepy Hollow "For the Triumph of Evil"; Vampire Diaries "I Know What You Did Last Summer"
7. Society (1989)
8. The Cabin in the Woods (2012)
9. Sleepy Hollow "The Lesser Key of Solomon"; American Horror Story: Coven "Bitchcraft"
10. The Pact (2012)
11. The Girl Next Door (2004)
12. Haven "Lost and Found"/"The New Girl"
13. Hatchet 2 (2010)
14. American Horror Story: Coven "Bitchcraft"; Sleepy Hollow "John Doe"
15. House at the End of the Street (2012)
16. House of the Devil (2009)
17. Maniac (2012)
18. Vampire Diaries "True Lies"; "Original Sin"
19. Last Kind Words (2012)
20. Fascination(1979)
21. Resolution (2012)
22. The Awakening (2011)
23. The Reef (2010)
24. The Woman (2011)
25. Haven "Countdown"; "Lay Me Down"
26. The Final (2010)
27. American Mary (2012)
28. American Horror Story: Coven "Boy Parts"; Vampire Diaries "For Whom the Bell Tolls"
29. Kill List (2011)
30. John Dies at the End (2012)
31. V/H/S 2 (2013)
32. The Possession (2012)
33. Jack the Reaper (2011)
STATS:
22 first-time views
Decades:
1970s: 1
1980s: 3
2000s: 3
2010s: 19
Formats:
TV: 5
Streaming: 21
Theme Pick
1. Barricade (2012)
2. 976-EVIL (1989)
3. Nightmare on Elm Street 4: The Dream Master (1988)
4. Lake Placid 3 (2010)
5. Big Bad Wolf (2006)
6. Sleepy Hollow "For the Triumph of Evil"; Vampire Diaries "I Know What You Did Last Summer"
7. Society (1989)
8. The Cabin in the Woods (2012)
9. Sleepy Hollow "The Lesser Key of Solomon"; American Horror Story: Coven "Bitchcraft"
10. The Pact (2012)
11. The Girl Next Door (2004)
12. Haven "Lost and Found"/"The New Girl"
13. Hatchet 2 (2010)
14. American Horror Story: Coven "Bitchcraft"; Sleepy Hollow "John Doe"
15. House at the End of the Street (2012)
16. House of the Devil (2009)
17. Maniac (2012)
18. Vampire Diaries "True Lies"; "Original Sin"
19. Last Kind Words (2012)
20. Fascination(1979)
21. Resolution (2012)
22. The Awakening (2011)
23. The Reef (2010)
24. The Woman (2011)
25. Haven "Countdown"; "Lay Me Down"
26. The Final (2010)
27. American Mary (2012)
28. American Horror Story: Coven "Boy Parts"; Vampire Diaries "For Whom the Bell Tolls"
29. Kill List (2011)
30. John Dies at the End (2012)
31. V/H/S 2 (2013)
32. The Possession (2012)
33. Jack the Reaper (2011)
STATS:
22 first-time views
Decades:
1970s: 1
1980s: 3
2000s: 3
2010s: 19
Formats:
TV: 5
Streaming: 21
Theme Pick
Last edited by Fist of Doom; 11-04-13 at 11:05 PM.
#123
New Member
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: The South
Posts: 12
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Re: The 9th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***The List Thread
My goal is to watch as many movies as I can and just have fun.
All movies that I'm watching for the first time with be indicated with an asterisk*
October 1
1.Devil's Express* (Code Red Dvd)- This movie was quite a letdown it started off pretty strong and went downhill fast. Warhawk Tanzania gets top billing in this but was absent for the bulk of the movie, which is too bad because he was really the only interesting character in it. The makers of this movie basically put two movies together, a movie about black vs Chinese gang wars (this movie is also known as Gang Wars btw) and a movie about a Chinese demon lurking in the subway killing residents of New York. If they had just gone with the latter plot and had a capable director I think this really could have been something good.
October 2
2.Fright Night 2:New Blood* (Amazon Instant)- I decided to give this a shot after reading a pretty positive review on dreadcentral.com. Before reading the review I was dead set on thinking that this movie was complete crap, and even after reading it I went into it with no expectations. If you can get past the point that this movie is basically a second remake of Fright Night set in Romania this time with a female Gerri vampire you may actually enjoy it as much as I did. This one was a real surprise and was very entertaining.
October 3
October 4
3. Stitches* (Dark Sky Blu-Ray)- Comedian Ross Noble plays a clown named Stitches that performs at childrens' birthday parties and after being accidentally killed at a performance by a group of kids he comes back to seek revenge on those same group of kids years later. I cannot recommend this movie enough, it's very well done, funny, very gory, and Ross Noble knocks it out of the park as the title character.
4.American Mary* (Netflix Instant)- I thought Dead Hooker in A Trunk was pretty good, but this movie was a humongous jump forward in progress for the Soska sisters. I went into this movie expecting to think it was just good, but it was absolutely amazing. I really can't wait to see what the Soskas have in store for the future.
October 5
5.House on Straw Hill* (Severin Blu-Ray)- House on Straw Hill is a great mix of arthouse and exploitation. In this movie Udo Kier plays Paul Martin a writer that is in the middle of writing his second novel. He asks his publicist to send him a typist who is played by Linda Hayden. Udo Kier and Linda Hayden are fabulous in this. I didn't know who Linda Hayden was before this movie but I will definitely check out her other films and this is the best performance I have seen Udo Kier give.
6.The House of Seven Corpses (Severin Blu-Ray)- This was originally supposed to be released at the same time as House on Straw Hill so one could have a "house" double feature, so that is just what I did.
October 6
7.Ban the Sadist Videos (Severin dvd)- Really good documentary about the video nasties in England and the BBFC.
8.Screaming in High Heels (Dvd)- This focuses on three scream queens of the 80s Michelle Bauer, Linnea Quigley, and Brinke Stevens. It's short, sweet, informative, and really fun. After watching this again I've added quite a few titles to my list of movies to watch.
9.Simpsons (tv) Treehouse of Horror XXIII Simpsons Treehouse of Horror XXIV Bob's Burgers Fort Night American Dad Poltergasm (4 Halloween themed tv shows=1 entry and 1 first time viewing)*
October 7
10.Requiem for a Vampire* (Redemption Blu-Ray)- I was really looking forward to seeing this since I have heard it is Jean Rollin's best and favorite movie, not having seen a Rollin film I didn't quite know what to expect. I just couldn't get into this movie and was pretty bored by it, also I was not digging the unshaven female armpits at all. I'll give this another shot down the road.
October 8
11.Zombie Lake* (Netflix Instant)- I decided to give this Jean Rollin film a shot even after not really enjoying Requiem for a Vampire and hearing that it is a terrible movie. I actually really liked this movie and can't see why people think it is so bad, I do however agree that the special effects are pretty poor though.
October 9
October 10
12.The Basement* (Camp Motion Pictures Vhs)- This low budget anthology was shot on 8mm and was actually pretty entertaining.
October 11
13.Sledgehammer* (Intervision dvd)- David A. Prior, Ted Prior, cheesy and fun.
14.Cannibal Campout* (Camp Motion Pictures dvd)- This was pretty boring and not as well done as the other shot on video movies I've seen.
October 12
15.A Nightmare on Elm Street 4: The Dream Master* (tv)- Really liked the dream sequences in this one.
16.Prince of Darkness (Scream Factory blu-ray)- You can't go wrong with John Carpenter.
October 13
17.Fright Night (2011) (tv)- Liked this one better on this second viewing, it's nowhere close to the original but it's an entertaining time waster.
October 14
18.The Walking Dead (tv) "30 Days Without An Accident" Hemlock Grove (Netflix Instant) "Hello, Handsome" (2 hr long shows equals 1 entry, first viewing equals 1)*
19.Talking Dead* (tv) 30 days without an accident recap wild card #1
20.The Town That Dreaded Sundown (Scream Factory Blu-ray)- This movie has some great atmosphere and is genuinely creepy and downright weird during the kill scenes.
October 15
21.Hot Nights of Linda* (Severin Blu-ray)- One of the best Franco films I've seen and probably my new favorite. I know this isn't a horror movie per se but it definitely has horror elements to it so I'm using my second wild card on this. wild card #2
October 16
22.Night Train to Terror* (Vinegar Syndrome Blu-ray)- This was pretty whacky but really fun, the first story of the anthology was pretty rocky and jumped all over the place not making much sense but the other two were really good.
October 17
October 18
23.We're Going to Eat You (Tokyo Shock Dvd)-This movie is insane, if you haven't seen it do yourself a favor and just and go into it blind.
24.Nightmares in Red White and Blue (Netflix Instant)-Great documentary on American horror movies.
October 19
25.Witchboard 2: The Devil's Doorway* (Olive Blu-ray)- I have been waiting to see it since I first saw the first Witchboard earlier this year and I really dug this one.
26.Terror Train* (Scream Factory Blu-ray)- This movie wouldn't be as well known if it weren't for Jamie Lee Curtis and Ben Johnson, otherwise it is a by the numbers slasher that doesn't bring anything special to the table. Oh yeah a young David Copperfield is in it as a... magician, who would've thought?
27.From Beyond (Scream Factory Blu-ray)- Great movie, can't go wrong with the Gordon/Combs combo and Barbara Crampton and Ken Foree are in it too!
October 20
28. Talking Dead* (tv)- Infected recap wild card #3
October 21
29.Maniac (2012) (IFC Blu-ray)- I am a huge fan of the original but I really love how this remake is done.
30.Hemlock Grove (Netflix Instant) "Crucible" The Walking Dead (tv) "Infected" (TWD watched on Oct 20) (2 hr long shows= 1 entry and 1 first time viewing)*
October 22
October 23
31.Night of the Demons 2 (Olive Blu-ray)- It's cheesy but it's really fun, can't go wrong with Brian Trenchard-Smith!
October 24
October 25
32.A Nightmare on Elm Street 3: Dream Warriors (New Line Blu-ray)
33.Halloween 3: Season of the Witch (Scream Factory Blu-ray)
October 26
34.The Tingler (tv)
35.Corruption* (Grindhouse Releasing Blu-ray)
36.Frankenstein Created Woman* (Millenium Ent dvd)
37.Frankenhooker (Synapse Blu-ray)
October 27
38.The Walking Dead (tv)- "Isolation" South Park (tv)- "A Nightmare on Facetime" South Park (tv)- "Goth Kids 3" (1 hr show and 2 30 minute eps= 1 viewing and 1 first timer)*
October 28
39.A Nightmare on Elm Street (New Line Blu-ray)
October 29
40.Evil Dead (1981) (Anchor Bay dvd)
41.House on Haunted Hill (1959)* (Netflix Instant)
October 30
42.Night of the Demons (2009) (E1 Blu-ray)
43.Trick 'r Treat (Warner Bros. Blu-ray)
October 31
44.Halloween (1978) (Anchor Bay dvd)
45.Halloween II (1981) (Universal Blu-ray)
46.The Fog (1980) (MGM dvd)
I really had fun with the challenge this year and felt no pressure since I had no goal.
24 first time viewings
Witchboard 2, House on Straw Hill, House on Haunted Hill, Stitches, and American Mary are best first timers I saw
Devil's Express was my least favorite that I watched even Cannibal Campout though kind of boring had something going for it
All movies that I'm watching for the first time with be indicated with an asterisk*
October 1
1.Devil's Express* (Code Red Dvd)- This movie was quite a letdown it started off pretty strong and went downhill fast. Warhawk Tanzania gets top billing in this but was absent for the bulk of the movie, which is too bad because he was really the only interesting character in it. The makers of this movie basically put two movies together, a movie about black vs Chinese gang wars (this movie is also known as Gang Wars btw) and a movie about a Chinese demon lurking in the subway killing residents of New York. If they had just gone with the latter plot and had a capable director I think this really could have been something good.
October 2
2.Fright Night 2:New Blood* (Amazon Instant)- I decided to give this a shot after reading a pretty positive review on dreadcentral.com. Before reading the review I was dead set on thinking that this movie was complete crap, and even after reading it I went into it with no expectations. If you can get past the point that this movie is basically a second remake of Fright Night set in Romania this time with a female Gerri vampire you may actually enjoy it as much as I did. This one was a real surprise and was very entertaining.
October 3
October 4
3. Stitches* (Dark Sky Blu-Ray)- Comedian Ross Noble plays a clown named Stitches that performs at childrens' birthday parties and after being accidentally killed at a performance by a group of kids he comes back to seek revenge on those same group of kids years later. I cannot recommend this movie enough, it's very well done, funny, very gory, and Ross Noble knocks it out of the park as the title character.
4.American Mary* (Netflix Instant)- I thought Dead Hooker in A Trunk was pretty good, but this movie was a humongous jump forward in progress for the Soska sisters. I went into this movie expecting to think it was just good, but it was absolutely amazing. I really can't wait to see what the Soskas have in store for the future.
October 5
5.House on Straw Hill* (Severin Blu-Ray)- House on Straw Hill is a great mix of arthouse and exploitation. In this movie Udo Kier plays Paul Martin a writer that is in the middle of writing his second novel. He asks his publicist to send him a typist who is played by Linda Hayden. Udo Kier and Linda Hayden are fabulous in this. I didn't know who Linda Hayden was before this movie but I will definitely check out her other films and this is the best performance I have seen Udo Kier give.
6.The House of Seven Corpses (Severin Blu-Ray)- This was originally supposed to be released at the same time as House on Straw Hill so one could have a "house" double feature, so that is just what I did.
October 6
7.Ban the Sadist Videos (Severin dvd)- Really good documentary about the video nasties in England and the BBFC.
8.Screaming in High Heels (Dvd)- This focuses on three scream queens of the 80s Michelle Bauer, Linnea Quigley, and Brinke Stevens. It's short, sweet, informative, and really fun. After watching this again I've added quite a few titles to my list of movies to watch.
9.Simpsons (tv) Treehouse of Horror XXIII Simpsons Treehouse of Horror XXIV Bob's Burgers Fort Night American Dad Poltergasm (4 Halloween themed tv shows=1 entry and 1 first time viewing)*
October 7
10.Requiem for a Vampire* (Redemption Blu-Ray)- I was really looking forward to seeing this since I have heard it is Jean Rollin's best and favorite movie, not having seen a Rollin film I didn't quite know what to expect. I just couldn't get into this movie and was pretty bored by it, also I was not digging the unshaven female armpits at all. I'll give this another shot down the road.
October 8
11.Zombie Lake* (Netflix Instant)- I decided to give this Jean Rollin film a shot even after not really enjoying Requiem for a Vampire and hearing that it is a terrible movie. I actually really liked this movie and can't see why people think it is so bad, I do however agree that the special effects are pretty poor though.
October 9
October 10
12.The Basement* (Camp Motion Pictures Vhs)- This low budget anthology was shot on 8mm and was actually pretty entertaining.
October 11
13.Sledgehammer* (Intervision dvd)- David A. Prior, Ted Prior, cheesy and fun.
14.Cannibal Campout* (Camp Motion Pictures dvd)- This was pretty boring and not as well done as the other shot on video movies I've seen.
October 12
15.A Nightmare on Elm Street 4: The Dream Master* (tv)- Really liked the dream sequences in this one.
16.Prince of Darkness (Scream Factory blu-ray)- You can't go wrong with John Carpenter.
October 13
17.Fright Night (2011) (tv)- Liked this one better on this second viewing, it's nowhere close to the original but it's an entertaining time waster.
October 14
18.The Walking Dead (tv) "30 Days Without An Accident" Hemlock Grove (Netflix Instant) "Hello, Handsome" (2 hr long shows equals 1 entry, first viewing equals 1)*
19.Talking Dead* (tv) 30 days without an accident recap wild card #1
20.The Town That Dreaded Sundown (Scream Factory Blu-ray)- This movie has some great atmosphere and is genuinely creepy and downright weird during the kill scenes.
October 15
21.Hot Nights of Linda* (Severin Blu-ray)- One of the best Franco films I've seen and probably my new favorite. I know this isn't a horror movie per se but it definitely has horror elements to it so I'm using my second wild card on this. wild card #2
October 16
22.Night Train to Terror* (Vinegar Syndrome Blu-ray)- This was pretty whacky but really fun, the first story of the anthology was pretty rocky and jumped all over the place not making much sense but the other two were really good.
October 17
October 18
23.We're Going to Eat You (Tokyo Shock Dvd)-This movie is insane, if you haven't seen it do yourself a favor and just and go into it blind.
24.Nightmares in Red White and Blue (Netflix Instant)-Great documentary on American horror movies.
October 19
25.Witchboard 2: The Devil's Doorway* (Olive Blu-ray)- I have been waiting to see it since I first saw the first Witchboard earlier this year and I really dug this one.
26.Terror Train* (Scream Factory Blu-ray)- This movie wouldn't be as well known if it weren't for Jamie Lee Curtis and Ben Johnson, otherwise it is a by the numbers slasher that doesn't bring anything special to the table. Oh yeah a young David Copperfield is in it as a... magician, who would've thought?
27.From Beyond (Scream Factory Blu-ray)- Great movie, can't go wrong with the Gordon/Combs combo and Barbara Crampton and Ken Foree are in it too!
October 20
28. Talking Dead* (tv)- Infected recap wild card #3
October 21
29.Maniac (2012) (IFC Blu-ray)- I am a huge fan of the original but I really love how this remake is done.
30.Hemlock Grove (Netflix Instant) "Crucible" The Walking Dead (tv) "Infected" (TWD watched on Oct 20) (2 hr long shows= 1 entry and 1 first time viewing)*
October 22
October 23
31.Night of the Demons 2 (Olive Blu-ray)- It's cheesy but it's really fun, can't go wrong with Brian Trenchard-Smith!
October 24
October 25
32.A Nightmare on Elm Street 3: Dream Warriors (New Line Blu-ray)
33.Halloween 3: Season of the Witch (Scream Factory Blu-ray)
October 26
34.The Tingler (tv)
35.Corruption* (Grindhouse Releasing Blu-ray)
36.Frankenstein Created Woman* (Millenium Ent dvd)
37.Frankenhooker (Synapse Blu-ray)
October 27
38.The Walking Dead (tv)- "Isolation" South Park (tv)- "A Nightmare on Facetime" South Park (tv)- "Goth Kids 3" (1 hr show and 2 30 minute eps= 1 viewing and 1 first timer)*
October 28
39.A Nightmare on Elm Street (New Line Blu-ray)
October 29
40.Evil Dead (1981) (Anchor Bay dvd)
41.House on Haunted Hill (1959)* (Netflix Instant)
October 30
42.Night of the Demons (2009) (E1 Blu-ray)
43.Trick 'r Treat (Warner Bros. Blu-ray)
October 31
44.Halloween (1978) (Anchor Bay dvd)
45.Halloween II (1981) (Universal Blu-ray)
46.The Fog (1980) (MGM dvd)
I really had fun with the challenge this year and felt no pressure since I had no goal.
24 first time viewings
Witchboard 2, House on Straw Hill, House on Haunted Hill, Stitches, and American Mary are best first timers I saw
Devil's Express was my least favorite that I watched even Cannibal Campout though kind of boring had something going for it
Last edited by Terry Hawkins; 11-01-13 at 04:26 PM.
#124
Cool New Member
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 49
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Re: The 9th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***The List Thread
September 30th
1. The Devil's Backbone
2. Rosemary's Baby
October 1st
3. The Thing
4. Carrie
October 2nd
5. Room 237
October 3rd
Nothing
October 4th
Nothing
October 5th
Nothing
October 6th
Nothing
October 7th
Nothing
October 8th
6. 100 Bloody Acres
7. Manhunter
October 9th
8. Sleepy Hollow: Episodes 1.3 & 1.4
October 10th
Nothing
October 11th
Nothing
October 12
Nothing
October 13th
9. Red Dragon
10. Pumpkinhead
October 14th
1. The Devil's Backbone
2. Rosemary's Baby
October 1st
3. The Thing
4. Carrie
October 2nd
5. Room 237
October 3rd
Nothing
October 4th
Nothing
October 5th
Nothing
October 6th
Nothing
October 7th
Nothing
October 8th
6. 100 Bloody Acres
7. Manhunter
October 9th
8. Sleepy Hollow: Episodes 1.3 & 1.4
October 10th
Nothing
October 11th
Nothing
October 12
Nothing
October 13th
9. Red Dragon
10. Pumpkinhead
October 14th
Last edited by indy2003; 10-14-13 at 10:30 AM.
#125
Member
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Arkansas
Posts: 105
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Re: The 9th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***The List Thread
I'm in,haven't participated in this challenge in a couple of years,looks like I'm a day late though.
Oct. 1st
1. Scream
Oct. 3rd
2. Jennifer's Body
Oct. 4th
3. Evil Dead(2013)
4. Scream 2
Oct. 7th
5. Scream 3
Oct. 9th
6. Scream 4
Oct. 10th
7. World War Z
Oct. 15th
8. I Spit On Your Grave (2010)
9. Trick Or Treat (1986)
10. Zombieland
11. The Strangers
Oct. 23rd
12. I Know What You Did Last Summer
13. I Still Know What You Did Last Summer
Oct. 24th
14.A Haunting In Connecticut 2: Ghosts Of Georgia
15. The People Under The Stairs
Oct. 28th
16.A Nightmare On Elm Street(1984)
Oct. 29th
17.Halloween(1978)
18.Vacancy
19.The Shining
Oct. 31st
20.It's The Great Pumpkin, Charlie Brown (wild card I guess, but just a classic show to watch every Halloween)
Oct. 1st
1. Scream
Oct. 3rd
2. Jennifer's Body
Oct. 4th
3. Evil Dead(2013)
4. Scream 2
Oct. 7th
5. Scream 3
Oct. 9th
6. Scream 4
Oct. 10th
7. World War Z
Oct. 15th
8. I Spit On Your Grave (2010)
9. Trick Or Treat (1986)
10. Zombieland
11. The Strangers
Oct. 23rd
12. I Know What You Did Last Summer
13. I Still Know What You Did Last Summer
Oct. 24th
14.A Haunting In Connecticut 2: Ghosts Of Georgia
15. The People Under The Stairs
Oct. 28th
16.A Nightmare On Elm Street(1984)
Oct. 29th
17.Halloween(1978)
18.Vacancy
19.The Shining
Oct. 31st
20.It's The Great Pumpkin, Charlie Brown (wild card I guess, but just a classic show to watch every Halloween)
Last edited by Clayman32; 11-01-13 at 01:18 AM.